Sagility share price today
Sagility Ltd · NSE: SAGILITY · Miscellaneous · price as of the 3 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 22 October 2026
Sagility share price today: ₹42.34 at the NSE close on 3 November 2026, down 19.4% in a year. Sagility (NSE: SAGILITY) is worth ₹19,811 crore, trades at a P/E of 18.7 and has closed between ₹37.83 and ₹53.41 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
Sagility Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 2 years, higher than only 2% of past readings.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +72.2% while the share price moved −19.4%.
The price has been rising for 7 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 98% of its own last 2 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +13.1% on a year earlier, and 200% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the Sagility share price today?
Sagility Ltd's share price was ₹42.34 at the close on 3 November 2026. It has been rising for 7 weeks. That is 3.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹38 and ₹53, and at that close it sat 29% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Sagility Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 15 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: ₹42.3, 3.1% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 7 weeks.
- Price ₹42.3
- 50-day avg ₹44
- 200-day avg ₹44
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹29 | ₹29 | ₹29 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹28 | ₹29 | ₹29 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹37 | ₹30 | ₹30 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹39 | ₹31 | ₹30 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹40 | ₹33 | ₹30 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹45 | ₹35 | ₹31 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹54 | ₹37 | ₹32 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹53 | ₹40 | ₹33 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹50 | ₹42 | ₹34 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹49 | ₹43 | ₹34 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹48 | ₹44 | ₹35 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹49 | ₹45 | ₹36 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹53 | ₹46 | ₹37 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹47 | ₹46 | ₹37 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹46 | ₹46 | ₹38 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹43 | ₹46 | ₹38 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹44 | ₹46 | ₹38 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹42 | ₹45 | ₹38 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹43 | ₹45 | ₹38 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹39 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹41 | ₹44 | ₹39 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹40 | ₹43 | ₹39 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹43 | ₹43 | ₹39 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹41 | ₹43 | ₹39 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹42 | ₹43 | ₹39 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹41 | ₹42 | ₹39 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹47 | ₹43 | ₹40 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹43 | ₹43 | ₹40 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹40 | ₹43 | ₹40 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹39 | ₹42 | ₹40 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹39 | ₹42 | ₹40 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹40 | ₹41 | ₹40 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹42 | ₹42 | ₹40 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹43 | ₹42 | ₹40 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹45 | ₹42 | ₹40 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹44 | ₹42 | ₹40 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹44 | ₹43 | ₹41 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹45 | ₹43 | ₹41 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹45 | ₹43 | ₹41 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹44 | ₹44 | ₹41 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹46 | ₹44 | ₹41 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹44 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹45 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹46 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹46 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹45 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹48 | ₹45 | ₹43 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹53 | ₹46 | ₹43 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹52 | ₹47 | ₹43 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹53 | ₹48 | ₹44 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹49 | ₹48 | ₹44 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹50 | ₹48 | ₹44 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹49 | ₹49 | ₹45 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹50 | ₹49 | ₹45 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹52 | ₹49 | ₹45 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹53 | ₹50 | ₹45 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹53 | ₹50 | ₹46 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹50 | ₹50 | ₹46 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹53 | ₹51 | ₹46 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹52 | ₹51 | ₹47 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹48 | ₹51 | ₹47 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹48 | ₹50 | ₹47 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹47 | ₹50 | ₹47 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹45 | ₹49 | ₹47 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹40 | ₹48 | ₹47 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹39 | ₹47 | ₹46 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹38 | ₹45 | ₹46 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹39 | ₹44 | ₹46 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹42 | ₹43 | ₹45 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹43 | ₹43 | ₹45 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹41 | ₹43 | ₹45 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹42 | ₹43 | ₹45 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹44 | ₹43 | ₹45 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹42 | ₹43 | ₹45 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹41 | ₹43 | ₹44 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹41 | ₹42 | ₹44 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹40 | ₹42 | ₹44 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹40 | ₹42 | ₹44 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹40 | ₹42 | ₹44 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹41 | ₹42 | ₹44 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹40 | ₹41 | ₹44 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹40 | ₹41 | ₹44 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹40 | ₹41 | ₹44 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹40 | ₹41 | ₹44 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹40 | ₹41 | ₹43 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹41 | ₹41 | ₹43 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹43 | ₹41 | ₹43 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹42 | ₹41 | ₹43 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹40 | ₹41 | ₹43 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹43 | ₹42 | ₹43 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹44 | ₹42 | ₹43 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹42 | ₹42 | ₹43 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹43 | ₹42 | ₹43 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹46 | ₹43 | ₹43 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹47 | ₹43 | ₹43 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹45 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹46 | ₹44 | ₹44 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹45 | ₹44 | ₹44 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹44 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹44 | ₹44 | ₹44 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹45 | ₹44 | ₹44 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹44 | ₹44 | ₹44 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹42 | ₹44 | ₹44 |
| 3 Nov 2026 | ₹42 | ₹44 | ₹44 |
Price stage: Falling from Nov 2024 to Dec 2024; Rising from Dec 2024 to Mar 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Sep 2026; Rising in Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 50 of 94 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Feb 2025 | +72.1% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | +73.1% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | +28.1% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | +24.7% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | +14.7% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | +1.2% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −15.4% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −14.9% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −19.2% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −15.0% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −18.5% |
| 2 May 2025 | −15.8% |
| 9 May 2025 | −30.0% |
| 16 May 2025 | −11.0% |
| 23 May 2025 | −18.7% |
| 30 May 2025 | −20.4% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −26.7% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −17.3% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −17.1% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −13.3% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −10.2% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +2.7% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | −3.4% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +3.0% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +5.5% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +9.8% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −6.9% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +8.6% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +10.7% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +11.5% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +12.0% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +16.2% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +5.9% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +3.5% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +3.9% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +0.8% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +4.2% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +12.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +9.7% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +16.8% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +0.0% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +10.4% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +13.4% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +11.8% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +9.1% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +17.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +18.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +7.7% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +22.2% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +12.4% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −6.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −6.7% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −10.1% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −5.2% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −15.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −16.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −17.3% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −14.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −8.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −14.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −14.9% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −23.2% |
| 8 May 2026 | −12.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | −9.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | −9.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | −9.1% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −6.5% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +0.9% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +1.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +3.9% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | −6.5% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | −16.0% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | −7.2% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | −3.5% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −5.8% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −10.7% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −2.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −1.8% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −2.6% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +3.7% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +3.6% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +0.9% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +3.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +15.4% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +18.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +13.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +14.3% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +15.7% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +11.5% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +9.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +13.1% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +15.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +3.6% |
| 3 Nov 2026 | +4.6% |
Over the last 2 years the share price moved +49% while the NIFTY 500 moved +0%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Sagility this quarter?
Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), profit up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row and highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹2,032 crore, +22.6% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because the company won more work from existing clients and one new client, lifting the yearly value of new deals.
Next results: check whether flexible capacity can absorb extra client demand.
From the earnings call on 22 Oct 2026.
Profit up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row
In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹284 crore, +13.1% on a year earlier.
Why: Profit rose because the company kept more of each rupee of revenue after running costs, helped by better cost control and delivery efficiency.
Next results: check whether cost savings and currency moves offset legally required wage costs.
From the earnings call on 22 Oct 2026.
Highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters
Profit of ₹284 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 14 quarters.
Why: The record profit came because the company kept more of each rupee of revenue after running costs, helped by better cost control and delivery efficiency.
From the earnings call on 22 Oct 2026.
What are Sagility's latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Sagility reported revenue of ₹2,032 crore, up 22.6% from ₹1,658 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹284 crore, up 13.1% from ₹251 crore.
Sagility results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,032 crore | ₹1,658 crore | +22.6% |
| Profit | ₹284 crore | ₹251 crore | +13.1% |
| Earnings per share | ₹0.61 | ₹0.54 | +13.0% |
| Operating margin | 25.0% | 25.0% | 0.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Sagility's management discussed these results on a call held on 22 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Sagility share price history?
Sagility closed at ₹42.34 on 3 November 2026, down 19.4% from ₹52.54 a year earlier (31 October 2025). Its highest weekly close since November 2024 was ₹53.86 on 27 December 2024.
Sagility share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 3 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026 | ₹44.18 | −4.2% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹43.17 | −1.9% |
| 6 months ago · 30 Apr 2026 | ₹41.74 | +1.4% |
| 1 year ago · 31 Oct 2025 | ₹52.54 | −19.4% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 14 Nov 2024 | ₹28.51 | +48.5% |
| Highest weekly close since November 2024 · 27 Dec 2024 | ₹53.86 | −21.4% |
| Lowest weekly close since November 2024 · 22 Nov 2024 | ₹28.02 | +51.1% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 16 Jan 2026 | ₹53.41 | −20.7% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 13 Mar 2026 | ₹37.83 | +11.9% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 3 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
107 weekly closes from 14 November 2024 to 3 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Sagility?
3 Nov 2026: Sagility closed at ₹42.34, down 4.2% on the week and down 1.9% on the month. 30 Oct 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹0.15 a share.
Earlier
- 22 Oct 2026: Sagility held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: FY27 organic revenue growth: low double-digit in constant currency, excluding CareSeed and Chirok.
- Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 22.6% and profit up 13.1% on a year earlier.
- 7 Aug 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹0.10 a share.
- 12 Nov 2025: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹0.05 a share.
What dividend does Sagility pay?
Sagility paid ₹0.30 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 4 November 2026 (3 payments), a yield of 0.71% at the ₹42.34 close on 3 November 2026. The last was an interim dividend of ₹0.15 a share, ex-date 30 October 2026.
Sagility dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026Interim | ₹0.15 | Interim |
| 7 Aug 2026Dividend | ₹0.10 | Dividend |
| 12 Nov 2025Interim | ₹0.05 | Interim |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Yes. Sagility Ltd paid out 8% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 1 of its last 5 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 4 November 2026.
What did Sagility management say on the latest results call?
On the call for July to September 2026, held on 22 October 2026, Sagility's management guided: FY27 organic revenue growth: low double-digit in constant currency, excluding CareSeed and Chirok.
“We are raising our FY27 adjusted EBITDA margin guidance from our earlier range of 24% to 25% to a new range of 25% to 26%.”Ramesh Gopalan, MD & Group CEO, on the call for July to September 2026
What management guided
- FY27 adjusted operating margin: 25-26%.
- FY27 OE/AEP revenue contribution: about 100 basis points below FY26's 6% revenue share.
- Outstanding debt to be fully repaid during 2027.
- Longer-term adjusted operating margin generally 24-26%, with potential marginal improvement.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for July to September 2026, 22 October 2026.
What to watch in Sagility's next results?
When Sagility reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: OE/AEP volumes versus the lower seasonal expectation; check whether flexible capacity can absorb additional client demand.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| OE/ |
| Adjusted operating profit delivery against the revised framework; test whether efficiency and FX offset statutory wage costs. |
| Chirok cross-sales, client retention and provider growth; look for new end-to-end RCM wins. |
| Outstanding debt retirement and finance-cost reduction; verify completion of the balance-sheet commitment. |
Which stock lists is Sagility on?
Sagility is on 2 of our India lists: Small & mid cap stocks and Penny stocks.
Is Sagility profitable?
Sagility Ltd earned ₹284 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +13.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 9th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹925 Cr. That is 14.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹251 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹925 Cr (+71.6% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹925 Cr (+71.6% on the year before)
- Net profit ₹925
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −₹5 |
| FY23 | ₹144 |
| FY24 | ₹228 |
| FY25 | ₹539 |
| FY26 | ₹925 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 71.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 58.3% |
| FY25 | 136.4% |
| FY26 | 71.6% |
Sep 2026: ₹284 Cr (+13.1% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹284
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹71 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹80 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹22 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹117 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹217 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹183 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹149 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹251 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹268 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹258 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹217 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹284 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 13.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −47.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 234.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 205.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 128.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 577.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 114.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 23.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 41% |
| Jun 2026 | 45.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 13.1% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +22.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +30.8% and revenue +28.8%. Profit and revenue are moving at about the same pace.
How much revenue does Sagility make, and is it growing?
Sagility Ltd reported ₹2,032 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +22.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 67.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹7,193 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹7,990 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹7,193 Cr, +29.1% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹7,193 Cr (+29.1% on the year before), 67.1% a year over 4 years
- Revenue ₹7,193
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹923 |
| FY23 | ₹4,218 |
| FY24 | ₹4,754 |
| FY25 | ₹5,570 |
| FY26 | ₹7,193 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 29.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 357% |
| FY24 | 12.7% |
| FY25 | 17.2% |
| FY26 | 29.1% |
Sep 2026: ₹2,032 Cr (+22.6% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹2,032
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,260 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,283 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,223 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,325 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,453 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,568 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,539 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,658 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,971 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,024 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,963 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹2,032 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 22.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 9.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 21.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 15.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 22.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 25.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 25.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 35.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 29.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 27.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 22.6% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +28.8% on average, against 67.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +28.5%, against +25.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +28.4%, against +88.2% a year (rolling over).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Sagility keep?
Sagility Ltd's operating margin was 25.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, about the same as the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 21.0% and 25.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
In the latest quarter it moved +0.0 percentage points on the same quarter a year ago.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.
FY26: 25.0%, the highest in a range of 21.0% to 25.0% over 5 years
- Operating margin 25.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 21% |
| FY23 | 25% |
| FY24 | 23% |
| FY25 | 23% |
| FY26 | 25% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | +4.0 pts |
| FY24 | −2.0 pts |
| FY25 | 0.0 pts |
| FY26 | +2.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 25.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 25.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 21% |
| Mar 2024 | 24% |
| Jun 2024 | 16% |
| Sep 2024 | 23% |
| Dec 2024 | 27% |
| Mar 2025 | 24% |
| Jun 2025 | 22% |
| Sep 2025 | 25% |
| Dec 2025 | 26% |
| Mar 2026 | 24% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% |
| Sep 2026 | 25% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) 0.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −8.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +2.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +6.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +6.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +2.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | 0.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | 0.0 pts |
Is Sagility's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 200% of Sagility Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹1,203 Cr of operating cash against ₹925 Cr of profit. After ₹885 Cr of spending on assets, ₹318 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹1,203 Cr against profit ₹925 Cr; 200% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹1,203
- Net profit ₹925
- Free cash ₹318
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −₹32 | −₹5 | – |
| FY23 | ₹857 | ₹144 | ₹232 |
| FY24 | ₹973 | ₹228 | ₹218 |
| FY25 | ₹1,214 | ₹539 | ₹423 |
| FY26 | ₹1,203 | ₹925 | ₹318 |
FY26: operating cash was 130% of profit (200% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 130%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | – | 100% |
| FY23 | 300% | 100% |
| FY24 | 300% | 100% |
| FY25 | 225% | 100% |
| FY26 | 130% | 100% |
Why 200% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 273 days shorter between FY22 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.
Where does Sagility's cash go?
Sagility Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 93 days in FY26, down from 366 days in FY22. It spent ₹2,431 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹7,193 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹19.7 Cr, so roughly ₹1,833 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: a 93-day cash cycle, −273 days compared with FY22
- Cash cycle 93d
- Debtor days 93d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Debtor days |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 366d | 366d |
| FY23 | 92d | 92d |
| FY24 | 91d | 91d |
| FY25 | 83d | 83d |
| FY26 | 93d | 93d |
Spending on assets: ₹2,431 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹1,643 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building a little beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹43.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹885 Cr, work in progress ₹43.0 Cr, steady spending
- Capex ₹885
- Work-in-progress ₹43.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹625 | ₹0 |
| FY24 | ₹755 | ₹6 |
| FY25 | ₹791 | ₹0 |
| FY26 | ₹885 | ₹43 |
In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.
What is Sagility's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Sagility Ltd's P/E is 18.7×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 30.4×, over 2 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹2.19.
Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.
P/E 18.7× against a usual 30.4×: about the lowest it has ever been
- P/E 18.6×
- Median 30.4×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2024 | 58.6× | 30.4× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 57.6× | 30.4× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 76.1× | 30.4× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 81.1× | 30.4× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 81.8× | 30.4× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 91.3× | 30.4× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 91.3× | 30.4× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 91.3× | 30.4× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 91.3× | 30.4× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 91.3× | 30.4× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 91.3× | 30.4× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 91.3× | 30.4× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 91.3× | 30.4× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 91.3× | 30.4× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 91.3× | 30.4× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 88.1× | 30.4× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 90.4× | 30.4× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 86.4× | 30.4× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 89.3× | 30.4× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 88.2× | 30.4× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 83.3× | 30.4× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 82.0× | 30.4× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 89.0× | 30.4× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 84.0× | 30.4× |
| 2 May 2025 | 85.5× | 30.4× |
| 9 May 2025 | 84.0× | 30.4× |
| 16 May 2025 | 40.6× | 30.4× |
| 23 May 2025 | 36.9× | 30.4× |
| 30 May 2025 | 34.3× | 30.4× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 33.8× | 30.4× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 33.8× | 30.4× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 34.9× | 30.4× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 36.3× | 30.4× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 37.1× | 30.4× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 38.9× | 30.4× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 38.4× | 30.4× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 38.2× | 30.4× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 31.6× | 30.4× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 31.8× | 30.4× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 31.2× | 30.4× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 32.4× | 30.4× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 30.9× | 30.4× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 30.2× | 30.4× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 31.3× | 30.4× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 32.7× | 30.4× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 30.4× | 30.4× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 30.6× | 30.4× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 32.6× | 30.4× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 31.8× | 30.4× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 33.4× | 30.4× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 30.8× | 30.4× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 30.4× | 30.4× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 31.2× | 30.4× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 28.4× | 30.4× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 29.4× | 30.4× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 28.9× | 30.4× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 29.2× | 30.4× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 30.5× | 30.4× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 30.8× | 30.4× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 31.0× | 30.4× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 29.4× | 30.4× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 31.3× | 30.4× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 30.3× | 30.4× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 25.9× | 30.4× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 25.8× | 30.4× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 25.4× | 30.4× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 24.0× | 30.4× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 21.2× | 30.4× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 21.0× | 30.4× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 20.3× | 30.4× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 20.9× | 30.4× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 22.4× | 30.4× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 22.4× | 30.4× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 22.6× | 30.4× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 23.0× | 30.4× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 22.2× | 30.4× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 22.4× | 30.4× |
| 8 May 2026 | 23.7× | 30.4× |
| 15 May 2026 | 20.7× | 30.4× |
| 22 May 2026 | 20.3× | 30.4× |
| 29 May 2026 | 20.2× | 30.4× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 19.8× | 30.4× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 19.7× | 30.4× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 19.8× | 30.4× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 20.0× | 30.4× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 19.5× | 30.4× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 19.5× | 30.4× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 19.7× | 30.4× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 19.9× | 30.4× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 19.5× | 30.4× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 20.2× | 30.4× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 21.0× | 30.4× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 20.6× | 30.4× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 18.4× | 30.4× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 19.8× | 30.4× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 19.9× | 30.4× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 19.3× | 30.4× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 19.8× | 30.4× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 21.1× | 30.4× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 21.3× | 30.4× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 20.6× | 30.4× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 20.8× | 30.4× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 20.4× | 30.4× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 19.7× | 30.4× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 20.0× | 30.4× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 20.6× | 30.4× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 19.5× | 30.4× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 18.6× | 30.4× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹2
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2024 | – |
| 22 Nov 2024 | – |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – |
| 13 Dec 2024 | – |
| 20 Dec 2024 | – |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹1 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹1 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹1 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹1 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹1 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹1 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹1 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹1 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹1 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹1 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹1 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹1 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹1 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹1 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹1 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹1 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹1 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹1 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹1 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹1 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹1 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹1 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹1 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹1 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹1 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹1 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹1 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹1 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹1 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹1 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹1 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹1 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹1 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹1 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹1 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹1 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹1 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹1 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹1 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹1 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹1 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹1 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹2 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹2 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹2 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹2 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹2 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹2 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹2 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹2 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹2 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹2 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹2 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹2 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹2 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹2 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹2 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹2 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹2 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹2 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹2 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹2 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹2 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹2 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹2 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹2 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹2 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹2 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹2 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹2 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹2 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹2 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹2 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹2 |
PEG 0.71: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.71×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY25 | 2.02× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY25 | 0.63× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 1.21× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 1.51× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 1.05× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.65× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 0.72× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY27 | 0.71× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +72.2% while the price moved −19.4%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Sagility business getting better or worse?
Sagility Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE steady at 13.5%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 10 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +29.1% in FY26, profit +71.6%
- Revenue growth 29.1%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 357% |
| FY24 | 12.7% |
| FY25 | 17.2% |
| FY26 | 29.1% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 71.6%
- EPS growth 72.2%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | 58.3% | −29.3% |
| FY25 | 136.4% | 117% |
| FY26 | 71.6% | 72.2% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
- Revenue 22.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 9.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 21.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 15.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 22.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 25.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 25.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 35.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 29.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 27.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 22.6% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 13.1%
- EPS 28.1%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | −47.6% | – |
| Sep 2024 | 234.3% | – |
| Dec 2024 | 205.6% | – |
| Mar 2025 | 128.8% | 19.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 300% | 79.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 114.5% | 98.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 23.5% | 91.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 41% | 72.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 45.6% | 49.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 13.1% | 28.1% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 13.5%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 4.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.5% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 12.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 12.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 13.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 13.5% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +29.1% | +19.5% | — | — |
| Profit | +71.6% | +85.9% | — | — |
| EPS | +72.2% | +38.2% | — | — |
| Share price | −19.4% | — | — | — |
How much does Sagility earn on its capital?
Sagility Ltd earned a ROCE of 13% in FY26. That is up from a low of 5% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
It comes from a 12.9% net margin and 0.58× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 12.9% net margin × 0.58× asset turnover × 1.29× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 9.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 10.9% − 12.0% = −1.1 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 10.9% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 9.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 13%, the climb back from FY23's 5%
- ROCE 13%
- ROIC (annual) 9.9%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY23 | 5% | 3.6% | 12% |
| FY24 | 5% | 4.4% | 12% |
| FY25 | 10% | 6.6% | 12% |
| FY26 | 13% | 9.9% | 12% |
Q2 FY27: ROCE 12.9% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 12.9%
- ROIC (12 months) 10.7%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY24 | 4.1% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | 3.9% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 5% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 8.2% | 5.4% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 6.5% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 10.4% | 7.9% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 8.8% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 11.9% | 9.7% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 10% | 12% |
| Q2 FY27 | 12.9% | 10.7% | 12% |
Does Sagility have too much debt?
Sagility Ltd has total debt of ₹902 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹10,228 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.09× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.39 in FY24 to 0.12 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹1,111 Cr, 0.12× equity
- Total debt ₹1,111
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹2,532 |
| FY25 | ₹1,402 |
| FY26 | ₹1,111 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.12×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 0.39× |
| FY25 | 0.17× |
| FY26 | 0.12× |
Sep 2026: debt ₹902 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.09
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹902
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | ₹2,896 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,532 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,514 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,498 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,498 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,402 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,402 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,232 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,232 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,111 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,111 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹902 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.09×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 0.47× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.39× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.20× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.19× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.19× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.17× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.17× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.14× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.14× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.12× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.12× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.09× |
What is the Sagility shareholding pattern?
Promoters cut their stake in Sagility Ltd by 31.4 percentage points over 7 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 51.0% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +15.3 points over the same period, to 22.6%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Promoters: −31.4 points over 7 quarters, to 51.0%; Domestic institutions: +15.3 points over 7 quarters, to 22.6%; Foreign institutions: +6.6 points over 7 quarters, to 10.4%.
Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−31.4 points), with the other side taken by domestic institutions (+15.3 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: promoters −31.4 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 50.95%
- Foreign inst. 10.02%
- Domestic inst. 22.28%
- Public 16.75%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 82.39% | 3.39% | 7.47% | 6.75% |
| Mar 2026 | 50.95% | 10.02% | 22.28% | 16.75% |
Promoters cut their stake by 31.4 points over 7 quarters
- Promoters 50.95%
- Foreign inst. 10.38%
- Domestic inst. 22.59%
- Public 16.07%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 82.39% | 3.77% | 7.25% | 6.59% |
| Mar 2025 | 82.39% | 3.39% | 7.47% | 6.75% |
| Jun 2025 | 67.38% | 5.99% | 14.07% | 12.57% |
| Sep 2025 | 67.38% | 5.59% | 14.87% | 12.15% |
| Dec 2025 | 50.95% | 10.25% | 21.36% | 17.44% |
| Mar 2026 | 50.95% | 10.02% | 22.28% | 16.75% |
| Jun 2026 | 50.95% | 9.99% | 21.42% | 17.65% |
| Sep 2026 | 50.95% | 10.38% | 22.59% | 16.07% |
How far is Sagility from balance-sheet trouble?
For Sagility Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Sagility rank in its industry?
66.2 out of 100, rank 2 of 40 in Miscellaneous, with 78% of the evidence available.
Sagility Ltd scores 66.2 out of 100 against the 40 companies it is compared with in Miscellaneous, ranking 2. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23.6 + 17.4 + 15.6 + 9.6 = 66.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Sagility compared with?
Sagility ranks 2 of 40 Miscellaneous companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 66.2 out of 100.
- 1Global Education LtdGLOBAL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 89% evidence71.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 28.2% · Profit 3.3% · Operating margin change 0.3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 29.2% · Operating margin 41% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 28.1× · PEG 0.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 45% · Lead over NIFTY 500 44.6% · 1 year 103.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 21.3 + 14.4 + 19.9 = 71.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 44.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 2Sagility Ltd this pageSAGILITY · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 78% evidence66.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 28.5% · Profit 28.4% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 13.4% · Operating margin 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.37 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.3% · 1 year -19.9% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 17.4 + 15.6 + 9.6 = 66.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Gulshan Polyols LtdGULPOLY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence64.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.2/35 · Revenue 9.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 18.6% · Operating margin 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 6× · PEG 1.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.4/20 · Lead over its industry -10.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.4% · 1 year -5.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.2 + 19.4 + 14.6 + 4.4 = 64.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -10.5% and the one-year return is -5.9%. - 4Shree Vasu Logistics LtdSVLL · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence62.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 47.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 20.5% · Operating margin 25.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 119× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 14% · 1 year -0.9% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 18.6 + 8.9 + 11.8 = 62.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 5R K Swamy LtdRKSWAMY · Evidence leans up · 69% evidence62.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.0/43.75 · Revenue 14.3% · Profit 17.3% · Operating margin change 2.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.5/31.25 · ROCE 12.3% · Operating margin 10.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.0/25 · P/E 19.5× · PEG 0.77 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 26 + 19.5 + 17 = 62.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 6Aeroflex Enterprises LtdAEROENTER · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence61.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 27.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 12.6% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 9.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 28.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 27.6% · 1 year 43.7% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 13.6 + 11.4 + 17.4 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Blue Water Logistics LtdBLUEWATER · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence60.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 163.3% · Profit 169.2% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 31.4% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 83.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 20.4 + 17.1 + 10.8 + 12.5 = 60.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Anlon Technology Solutions LtdANLON · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 54% evidence58.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 28% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 27.1% · Operating margin 20% · 75% evidenceValuation 7.0/20 · P/E 36× · PEG 1.51 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.2% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 18.6 + 7 + 12.2 = 58.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 9Eveready Industries India LtdEVEREADY · basing · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence56.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue 9.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 12.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.8% · 1 year -18% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 15.6 + 11.6 + 10 = 56.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Prozone Realty LtdPROZONER · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence55.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue -9.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 8.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/25 · ROCE 6% · Operating margin -35.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · Lead over its industry 4.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 5.1% · 1 year -26.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 7.5 + 10 + 17 = 55.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11TruAlt Bioenergy LtdTRUALT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence53.4out of 100
- 12Jindal Photo LtdJINDALPHOT · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence53.0out of 100
- 13Aegis Vopak Terminals LtdAEGISVOPAK · quiet · Evidence leans up · 60% evidence52.2out of 100
- 14Jai Corp LtdJAICORPLTD · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence51.2out of 100
- 15GMR Airports LtdGMRAIRPORT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence49.1out of 100
- 16Parin Enterprises LtdPARIN · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence48.3out of 100
- 17Anzen India Energy Yield Plus TrustANZEN · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence47.5out of 100
- 18TCC Concept LtdTCC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence47.1out of 100
- 19Shipping Corporation of India Land & Assets LtdSCILAL · basing · Evidence leans down · 90% evidence45.5out of 100
- 20Aqylon Nexus LtdAQYLON · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence43.5out of 100
- 21Inox Green Energy Services LtdINOXGREEN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence41.1out of 100
- 22Delta Corp LtdDELTACORP · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence41.1out of 100
- 23GKW LtdGKWLIMITED · turning · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence38.5out of 100
- 24Kaveri Seed Company LtdKSCL · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence37.3out of 100
- 25IIRM Holdings India LtdIIRM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.8out of 100
- 26Unitech LtdUNITECH · basing · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence35.6out of 100
- 27Stanley Lifestyles LtdSTANLEY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.3out of 100
- 28Embassy Developments LtdEMBDL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence27.2out of 100
- 29RattanIndia Enterprises LtdRTNINDIA · basing · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence24.8out of 100
- 30Exhicon Events Media Solutions Ltdlosing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence58.0out of 100
- 31Central Mine Planning & Design Institute LtdCMPDI · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 38% evidence57.3out of 100
- 32Take LtdTAKE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 38% evidence55.8out of 100
- 33Fabtech Cleanrooms Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence54.8out of 100
- 34Devson Catalyst LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 15% evidence52.9out of 100
- 35Qualitek Labs Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence49.9out of 100
- 36Indiqube Spaces LtdINDIQUBE · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence47.7out of 100
- 37Maagh Advertising & Marketing Services LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence47.5out of 100
- 38Lords Mark Industries Limitedquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence45.7out of 100
- 39Tandhan Industries Ltdturning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 37% evidence42.4out of 100
- 40Shree Rama Newsprint LtdRAMANEWS · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence32.5out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Miscellaneous, all 40 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Sagility in size?
Sagility is the 3rd largest of 40 Miscellaneous companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: GMR Airports and Aegis Vopak Terminals. Just below it: Central Mine Planning & Design Institute, Embassy Developments, Inox Green Energy Services and Indiqube Spaces.
Miscellaneous companies close in size
- GMR Airports Ltd ₹92,665 crore
- Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd ₹24,481 crore
- Sagility Ltd ₹19,699 crore
- Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd ₹12,742 crore
- Embassy Developments Ltd ₹6,996 crore
- Inox Green Energy Services Ltd ₹4,272 crore
- Indiqube Spaces Ltd ₹3,603 crore
All 40 Miscellaneous companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Belrise Industries Ltd ₹19,966 crore · Auto Ancillaries - 2 Wheelers
- KIOCL Ltd ₹19,703 crore · Mining/Minerals
- Sagility Ltd ₹19,699 crore
- Carborundum Universal Ltd ₹19,628 crore · Abrasives & Grinding Wheels
- Allied Blenders & Distillers Ltd ₹19,531 crore · Alcoholic Beverages
What else do people ask about Sagility?
What is Sagility's share price today?
Sagility Ltd's share price is ₹42.34, −19.4% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹19,811 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹38 to ₹53; today it is 29% of the way up from the low, 3.1% below its 200-day average (as of 3 November 2026).
What were Sagility's latest quarterly results?
Sagility Ltd reported revenue of ₹2,032 Cr and net profit of ₹284 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 22.6% and profit rose 13.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.61.
The operating margin was 25.0%, 0.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 3 November 2026).
What is Sagility's market cap?
Sagility Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹19,811 Cr at a share price of ₹42.34. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 3 November 2026).
How is Sagility performing?
Sagility Ltd's share price has been rising for 7 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 22.6% and profit rose 13.1% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 15 weeks running (as of 3 November 2026).
Will Sagility's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Sagility Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹42.34, and it has been rising for 7 weeks. Its P/E of 18.7× is higher than 2% of its own last 2 years (as of 3 November 2026).
Who owns Sagility?
Promoters own 51.0% of Sagility Ltd, foreign institutions 10.4%, domestic institutions 22.6% and the public 16.1% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 31.4 percentage points over 7 quarters (as of 3 November 2026).
Does Sagility have too much debt?
No, Sagility Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.12× its equity, and its operating profit is 18 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹1,111 Cr against equity of ₹9,659 Cr. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 3 November 2026).
Where is Sagility in its business cycle?
Sagility Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 25.0%, against a 5-year range of 21.0% to 25.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 25.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 3 November 2026).
What could break the Sagility story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +72.2% while the share price moved −19.4%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 3 November 2026).
Is Sagility a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Sagility Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 2 years, higher than only 2% of past readings. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 3 November 2026).
Is there a Sagility share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 organic revenue growth: low double-digit in constant currency, excluding CareSeed and Chirok.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 3 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.