Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Aegis Vopak Terminals share price today

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd · NSE: AEGISVOPAK · Miscellaneous · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 14 August 2026

Aegis Vopak Terminals share price today: ₹239.59 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 7.9% in a year. Aegis Vopak Terminals (NSE: AEGISVOPAK) is worth ₹26,540 crore, trades at a P/E of 87.5 and has closed between ₹161.65 and ₹314.95 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: best operating margin in 10 quarters.

₹239.59Price −7.9% in a year
87.5×P/E lower than 87% of the last 1 year
₹271 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +16.8% on a year ago
₹96.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026) −4.0% on a year ago
78.0%Operating margin +3.0 points on a year ago
8%ROCE FY26

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 1 year, higher than only 13% of past readings.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +37.9% while the share price moved −7.9%.

The price has been rising for 16 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 87% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit −4.0% on a year earlier, and 247% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 98% on reported income across 9 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the PEG ratio and its quarterly curve, the quarterly return curves, the yearly return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, the total-debt and debt-to-equity series and the F-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data. The quarterly history also starts where the main source starts: 2 earlier quarters from the second source are not added in front of it. Adding to a profit history needs a source that has been checked.

What is the Aegis Vopak Terminals share price today?

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd's share price was ₹239.59 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 16 weeks. That is 5.8% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹162 and ₹315, and at that close it sat 51% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 4 weeks running.

Nov 2026: ₹240, 5.8% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 16 weeks.

  • Price ₹240
  • 50-day avg ₹271
  • 200-day avg ₹254
Nov 2026: ₹240, 5.8% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 16 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
6 Jun 2025₹257₹245₹243
13 Jun 2025₹236₹245₹243
20 Jun 2025₹245₹245₹243
27 Jun 2025₹255₹246₹243
4 Jul 2025₹240₹245₹243
11 Jul 2025₹260₹247₹244
18 Jul 2025₹291₹253₹246
25 Jul 2025₹257₹257₹247
1 Aug 2025₹229₹254₹247
8 Aug 2025₹247₹253₹247
14 Aug 2025₹240₹251₹247
22 Aug 2025₹254₹251₹247
29 Aug 2025₹248₹251₹247
5 Sep 2025₹237₹250₹247
12 Sep 2025₹247₹249₹247
19 Sep 2025₹242₹248₹247
26 Sep 2025₹244₹248₹247
3 Oct 2025₹283₹250₹247
10 Oct 2025₹277₹254₹249
17 Oct 2025₹280₹259₹250
24 Oct 2025₹280₹263₹251
31 Oct 2025₹279₹266₹253
7 Nov 2025₹260₹266₹253
14 Nov 2025₹271₹267₹254
21 Nov 2025₹261₹266₹255
28 Nov 2025₹261₹265₹255
5 Dec 2025₹260₹265₹255
12 Dec 2025₹250₹262₹255
19 Dec 2025₹261₹261₹255
26 Dec 2025₹248₹259₹255
2 Jan 2026₹249₹257₹255
9 Jan 2026₹229₹254₹254
16 Jan 2026₹218₹249₹253
23 Jan 2026₹201₹241₹250
1 Feb 2026₹235₹238₹249
6 Feb 2026₹218₹236₹248
13 Feb 2026₹214₹232₹246
20 Feb 2026₹211₹229₹245
27 Feb 2026₹228₹230₹244
6 Mar 2026₹200₹225₹242
13 Mar 2026₹193₹219₹240
20 Mar 2026₹179₹213₹237
27 Mar 2026₹172₹208₹235
17 Apr 2026₹201₹199₹229
24 Apr 2026₹188₹198₹227
30 Apr 2026₹190₹198₹226
8 May 2026₹211₹199₹225
15 May 2026₹198₹199₹224
22 May 2026₹207₹200₹223
29 May 2026₹196₹200₹222
4 Jun 2026₹192₹199₹221
5 Jun 2026₹190₹199₹221
10 Jun 2026₹198₹198₹220
12 Jun 2026₹218₹199₹220
17 Jun 2026₹238₹203₹220
19 Jun 2026₹238₹206₹220
24 Jun 2026₹232₹209₹221
25 Jun 2026₹233₹210₹221
1 Jul 2026₹236₹213₹221
3 Jul 2026₹257₹216₹222
10 Jul 2026₹283₹228₹225
17 Jul 2026₹271₹237₹228
24 Jul 2026₹293₹247₹231
31 Jul 2026₹290₹256₹234
7 Aug 2026₹285₹262₹237
14 Aug 2026₹269₹264₹238
21 Aug 2026₹276₹266₹240
28 Aug 2026₹270₹266₹241
4 Sep 2026₹285₹268₹243
11 Sep 2026₹295₹273₹246
18 Sep 2026₹315₹278₹248
25 Sep 2026₹288₹282₹250
28 Sep 2026₹297₹282₹251
1 Oct 2026₹291₹284₹252
9 Oct 2026₹285₹285₹254
16 Oct 2026₹276₹284₹255
23 Oct 2026₹243₹280₹256
30 Oct 2026₹221₹271₹254
4 Nov 2026₹240₹271₹254
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Falling in Jun 2025; Sideways in Jul 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to Jul 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 34 of 66 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
6 Jun 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Jun 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Jun 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Jun 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Jul 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Jul 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Sep 2025−6.6%
12 Sep 2025+2.6%
19 Sep 2025−0.6%
26 Sep 2025−1.8%
3 Oct 2025+19.7%
10 Oct 2025+6.8%
17 Oct 2025−5.3%
24 Oct 2025+5.1%
31 Oct 2025+17.4%
7 Nov 2025+0.4%
14 Nov 2025+9.7%
21 Nov 2025−2.3%
28 Nov 2025+1.4%
5 Dec 2025+8.1%
12 Dec 2025+0.9%
19 Dec 2025+4.8%
26 Dec 2025−2.3%
2 Jan 2026−16.1%
9 Jan 2026−17.7%
16 Jan 2026−18.3%
23 Jan 2026−24.6%
1 Feb 2026−14.9%
6 Feb 2026−16.0%
13 Feb 2026−19.8%
20 Feb 2026−16.9%
27 Feb 2026−7.0%
6 Mar 2026−19.1%
13 Mar 2026−16.1%
20 Mar 2026−21.7%
27 Mar 2026−18.4%
17 Apr 2026−15.0%
24 Apr 2026−15.3%
30 Apr 2026−14.2%
8 May 2026+7.4%
15 May 2026−11.9%
22 May 2026+0.0%
29 May 2026−4.3%
4 Jun 2026−5.1%
5 Jun 2026−16.9%
10 Jun 2026−1.4%
12 Jun 2026+9.9%
17 Jun 2026+25.6%
19 Jun 2026+28.1%
24 Jun 2026+14.9%
25 Jun 2026+22.9%
1 Jul 2026+23.5%
3 Jul 2026+18.4%
10 Jul 2026+39.6%
17 Jul 2026+27.8%
24 Jul 2026+48.1%
31 Jul 2026+47.1%
7 Aug 2026+44.5%
14 Aug 2026+31.6%
21 Aug 2026+22.7%
28 Aug 2026+11.7%
4 Sep 2026+18.9%
11 Sep 2026+28.5%
18 Sep 2026+36.2%
25 Sep 2026+25.1%
28 Sep 2026+21.7%
1 Oct 2026+9.1%
9 Oct 2026+11.3%
16 Oct 2026−2.9%
23 Oct 2026−7.7%
30 Oct 2026−14.9%
4 Nov 2026−3.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (66 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −7% while the NIFTY 500 moved −6%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 9 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Aegis Vopak Terminals this quarter?

Three changes stood out: best operating margin in 10 quarters, foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row and revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

  1. Best operating margin in 10 quarters

    Operating margin was 78% in the September 2026 quarter, against 75% a year earlier.

  2. Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 6.1% to 5.1% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹271 crore, +16.8% on a year earlier.

What are Aegis Vopak Terminals' latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Aegis Vopak Terminals reported revenue of ₹271 crore, up 16.8% from ₹232 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹96.0 crore, down 4.0% from ₹100 crore.

Aegis Vopak Terminals results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Aegis Vopak Terminals results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹271 crore₹232 crore+16.8%
Profit₹96.0 crore₹100 crore−4.0%
Earnings per share₹0.78₹0.80−2.5%
Operating margin78.0%75.0%+3.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

The newest call in our records is from 14 August 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Aegis Vopak Terminals share price history?

Aegis Vopak Terminals closed at ₹239.59 on 4 November 2026, down 7.9% from ₹260.15 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since June 2025 was ₹314.95 on 18 September 2026.

Aegis Vopak Terminals share price: then and now

Aegis Vopak Terminals share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹220.95+8.4%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹290.75−17.6%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹211.24+13.4%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹260.15−7.9%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 6 Jun 2025₹256.99−6.8%
Highest weekly close since June 2025, also the 52-week high · 18 Sep 2026₹314.95−23.9%
Lowest weekly close since June 2025 · 27 Mar 2026₹171.89+39.4%
52-week low (weekly close) · 30 Mar 2026₹161.65+48.2%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

79 weekly closes from 6 June 2025 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Aegis Vopak Terminals?

4 Nov 2026: Aegis Vopak Terminals closed at ₹239.59, up 8.4% on the week and down 17.6% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 16.8% and profit down 4.0% on a year earlier.

Earlier

  • 14 Aug 2026: Aegis Vopak Terminals held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: JNPA's ₹1,675 crore expansion includes a 52,000 metric ton LPG tank and approximately 100,000 cbm first liquid phase in October to December 2026; Kochi 49,577 cbm by early next FY and CRL4 94,148 cbm later next year.
  • Our read, 19 Jul 2026: Operating profit and cash flow are strong, while lower interest cost has amplified profit since listing. JNPT, the Kandla-Gorakhpur pipeline and Pipavav ammonia are identifiable throughput and realization catalysts.
  • 10 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹0.20 a share.

Our read of the business

Operating profit and cash flow are strong, while lower interest cost has amplified profit since listing. JNPT, the Kandla-Gorakhpur pipeline and Pipavav ammonia are identifiable throughput and realization catalysts.

January to March 2026: Revenue and operating profit remained high, while interest expense increased from the prior quarter.

Our read after the January to March 2026 results, written 19 July 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What dividend does Aegis Vopak Terminals pay?

Aegis Vopak Terminals paid ₹0.20 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.08% at the ₹239.59 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹0.20 a share, ex-date 10 July 2026.

Aegis Vopak Terminals dividends since 1 April 2021

Aegis Vopak Terminals dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
10 Jul 2026Dividend₹0.20Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

0 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd paid out 71% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 2 of its last 5 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Aegis Vopak Terminals management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 14 August 2026, Aegis Vopak Terminals' management guided: JNPA's ₹1,675 crore expansion includes a 52,000 metric ton LPG tank and approximately 100,000 cbm first liquid phase in October to December 2026; Kochi 49,577 cbm by early next FY and CRL4 94,148 cbm later next year.

“The first phase of the liquid storage expansion, comprising approximately 100,000 cubic meters, is expected to be commissioned in Q3 FY27 and will start contributing as the capacity becomes operational.”Raj Chandaria, Chairman & Managing Director, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • AVTL volumes planned to grow at least 25% on a year earlier every year, supported by new capacity and utilization.
  • Initial post-IPO build planned at ₹10,000 crore by March 2027 or, at worst, June 2027; liquid capacity to move from 1.7 to 2.2 million cbm, add 0.5-1 million in FY28 and approach 3 million by end FY28.
  • Pipavav liquid rail gantry to start by year-end against committed volumes exceeding 0.5 million metric tons per annum.
  • Kandla-Gorakhpur links at Kandla and Pipavav expected within 2-3 months; Haldia-Panagarh expected in October-November.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 14 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What is the future of Aegis Vopak Terminals? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Aegis Vopak Terminals, from the latest results and calls: jnpt liquid capacity ramp, pipeline-enabled gas throughput and pipavav ammonia platform.

  • JNPT liquid capacity ramp. New JNPT capacity can add high-margin terminal earnings if commissioning and realization match management's demand view. ⚠ estimate
  • Pipeline-enabled gas throughput. The Kandla-Gorakhpur link can improve evacuation and throughput at key gas hubs. ⚠ estimate
  • Pipavav ammonia platform. A long-term offtake agreement can create a new terminaling vertical, subject to customer-plant commissioning. ⚠ estimate
  • Interest and operating leverage. Lower interest cost and new capacity can translate operating growth into faster profit growth. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the January to March 2026 results, written 19 July 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What could change the Aegis Vopak Terminals story? What are the risks?

Confidence increases with on-time commissioning, reported throughput conversion and operating cash flow that remains ahead of profit. The thesis breaks if the largest capacity projects slip again, realization ramps slowly, or interest cost rises with new debt before the assets earn.

Each change stops working if

  • JNPT liquid capacity ramp: Commissioning slips again or reported realization does not support the expected demand advantage.
  • Pipeline-enabled gas throughput: The connection slips or throughput does not improve after commissioning.
  • Pipavav ammonia platform: The customer plant or terminal commissioning slips, delaying take-or-pay revenue.
  • Interest and operating leverage: Interest expense rises faster than operating profit as new debt funds projects.

The main risks

  • Execution timeline risk: Several infrastructure milestones have already moved, making delivery timing the critical risk to near-term growth. ✓ fact
  • Capital spending and funding risk: Operating cash is strong, but the project programme requires capital well above operating cash flow. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the January to March 2026 results, written 19 July 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What to watch in Aegis Vopak Terminals' next results?

When Aegis Vopak Terminals reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: JNPA first liquid phase commissioning and initial contribution - check operational start and throughput ramp against the stated quarter.

Aegis Vopak Terminals: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
JNPA first liquid phase commissioning and initial contribution - check operational start and throughput ramp against the stated quarter.
Kandla-Gorakhpur and Haldia-Panagarh links - check commissioning and resulting LPG throughput improvement across connected terminals.
Ammonia terminal ramp-up - check utilization and gas-segment contribution against the first-year projection.
Capital spending funding and leverage - check equity progress, debt trajectory and project commissioning as the expansion program accelerates.

Which stock lists is Aegis Vopak Terminals on?

Aegis Vopak Terminals is on 2 of our India lists: Small & mid cap stocks and Oil & gas stocks.

Is Aegis Vopak Terminals profitable?

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd earned ₹96.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, −4.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹342 Cr. That is 35.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹100 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹342 Cr (+52.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹342 Cr (+52.0% on the year before)

  • Net profit ₹342
FY26 profit ₹342 Cr (+52.0% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY22−₹1
FY23₹0
FY24₹87
FY25₹225
FY26₹342

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 52%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY23–
FY24–
FY25158.6%
FY2652%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹96.0 Cr (−4.0% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹96.0
Sep 2026: ₹96.0 Cr (−4.0% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Jun 2024₹26
Sep 2024₹22
Dec 2024₹38
Mar 2025₹64
Jun 2025₹79
Sep 2025₹100
Dec 2025₹89
Mar 2026₹74
Jun 2026₹69
Sep 2026₹96

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025203.8%
Sep 2025354.5%
Dec 2025134.2%
Mar 202615.6%
Jun 2026−12.7%
Sep 2026−4%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +16.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved +3.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +33.3% and revenue +24.7%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹234 Cr and profit ₹69 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q2. revenue ₹271 Cr and profit ₹96 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does Aegis Vopak Terminals make, and is it growing?

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd reported ₹271 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +16.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹923 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹987 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

A growth rate over several years is not shown, because there are too few years of figures to work one out properly.

FY26 revenue was ₹923 Cr, +17.0% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹923 Cr (+17.0% on the year before)

  • Revenue ₹923
FY26 revenue ₹923 Cr (+17.0% on the year before)
QuarterRevenue
FY22₹0
FY23₹353
FY24₹562
FY25₹789
FY26₹923

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 17%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY23–
FY2459.2%
FY2540.4%
FY2617%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹271 Cr (+16.8% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹271
Sep 2026: ₹271 Cr (+16.8% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Jun 2024₹154
Sep 2024₹149
Dec 2024₹162
Mar 2025₹199
Jun 2025₹208
Sep 2025₹232
Dec 2025₹239
Mar 2026₹243
Jun 2026₹234
Sep 2026₹271

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 16.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 202535.1%
Sep 202555.7%
Dec 202547.5%
Mar 202622.1%
Jun 202612.5%
Sep 202616.8%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹234 Cr and profit ₹69 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q2. revenue ₹271 Cr and profit ₹96 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Aegis Vopak Terminals keep?

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd's operating margin was 78.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 3.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between 65.0% and 74.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. JNPT has a defined capacity programme and management expects strong realization from commissioning. West Coast demand is the qualitative corroboration; reported utilization and tariff are the economic proof.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +3.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 74.0%, within a range of 65.0% to 74.0% over 4 years

  • Operating margin 74.0%
FY26: 74.0%, within a range of 65.0% to 74.0% over 4 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2365%
FY2471%
FY2573%
FY2674%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY23–
FY24+6.0 pts
FY25+2.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 4-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 78.0% (+3.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 78.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 78.0% (+3.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Jun 202474%
Sep 202474%
Dec 202473%
Mar 202572%
Jun 202575%
Sep 202575%
Dec 202575%
Mar 202674%
Jun 202677%
Sep 202678%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +3.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025+1.0 pts
Sep 2025+1.0 pts
Dec 2025+2.0 pts
Mar 2026+2.0 pts
Jun 2026+2.0 pts
Sep 2026+3.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹234 Cr and profit ₹69 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q2. revenue ₹271 Cr and profit ₹96 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
JNPT liquid capacity ramp
Threshold
Commissioning slips again or reported realization does not support the expected demand advantage.
Which result
the next result

Is Aegis Vopak Terminals' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 247% of Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹702 Cr of operating cash against ₹342 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹1,855 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹1,153 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹702 Cr against profit ₹342 Cr; 247% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹702
  • Net profit ₹342
  • Free cash −₹1,153
FY26: operating cash ₹702 Cr against profit ₹342 Cr; 247% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22₹0−₹1–
FY23₹172₹0–
FY24₹337₹87−₹139
FY25₹576₹225−₹1,241
FY26₹702₹342−₹1,153
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures. FY23 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 205% of profit (247% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 205%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 205% of profit (247% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY22–100%
FY23–100%
FY24300%100%
FY25256%100%
FY26205%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 247% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY23 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 8.8× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Aegis Vopak Terminals' cash go?

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 74 days in FY26, up from 72 days in FY23. It spent ₹4,148 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Why this happened. The ammonia terminal has capacity and a long-duration offtake arrangement, while a strategic shareholder provides additional qualitative support. The counterparty's plant timing and reported ammonia revenue are the proof points.

At FY26 sales of ₹923 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.5 Cr, so roughly ₹187 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: a 74-day cash cycle, +2 days compared with FY23

  • Cash cycle 74d
  • Debtor days 74d
FY26: a 74-day cash cycle, +2 days compared with FY23
QuarterCash cycleDebtor days
FY2372d72d
FY2485d85d
FY2555d55d
FY2674d74d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 4-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹4,148 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹470 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹210 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹1,855 Cr, work in progress ₹210 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹1,855
  • Work-in-progress ₹210
FY26: capex ₹1,855 Cr, work in progress ₹210 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY23₹3,245₹152
FY24₹476₹53
FY25₹1,817₹167
FY26₹1,855₹210
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

Watch next

Metric
Pipavav ammonia platform
Threshold
The customer plant or terminal commissioning slips, delaying take-or-pay revenue.
Which result
the next result

What is Aegis Vopak Terminals' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd's P/E is 87.5×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 13% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 114.5×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 87.5× against a usual 114.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 13% of the time

  • P/E 80.7×
  • Median 114.5×
P/E 87.5× against a usual 114.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 13% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
2 Jun 20250.30×114.5×
4 Jun 20250.30×114.5×
6 Jun 2025301.8×114.5×
10 Jun 20250.30×114.5×
12 Jun 20250.30×114.5×
16 Jun 20250.30×114.5×
18 Jun 20250.30×114.5×
23 Jun 20250.30×114.5×
25 Jun 20250.30×114.5×
27 Jun 2025301.8×114.5×
1 Jul 20250.30×114.5×
3 Jul 20250.30×114.5×
7 Jul 20250.30×114.5×
9 Jul 20250.30×114.5×
11 Jul 2025301.8×114.5×
15 Jul 20250.30×114.5×
17 Jul 20250.30×114.5×
21 Jul 20250.30×114.5×
23 Jul 20250.30×114.5×
28 Jul 2025122.1×114.5×
30 Jul 2025122.0×114.5×
1 Aug 2025126.5×114.5×
5 Aug 2025121.4×114.5×
8 Aug 2025136.4×114.5×
12 Aug 2025121.6×114.5×
14 Aug 2025132.5×114.5×
19 Aug 2025124.0×114.5×
21 Aug 2025124.1×114.5×
25 Aug 2025127.5×114.5×
28 Aug 2025122.1×114.5×
1 Sep 2025119.6×114.5×
3 Sep 2025120.2×114.5×
5 Sep 2025131.0×114.5×
9 Sep 2025119.9×114.5×
11 Sep 2025123.0×114.5×
15 Sep 2025123.7×114.5×
17 Sep 2025120.2×114.5×
19 Sep 2025134.0×114.5×
23 Sep 2025121.7×114.5×
25 Sep 2025119.9×114.5×
29 Sep 2025123.8×114.5×
3 Oct 2025156.6×114.5×
7 Oct 2025134.5×114.5×
9 Oct 2025132.4×114.5×
13 Oct 2025136.3×114.5×
15 Oct 2025138.6×114.5×
17 Oct 2025154.6×114.5×
21 Oct 2025140.0×114.5×
24 Oct 2025154.9×114.5×
28 Oct 2025137.9×114.5×
30 Oct 2025135.1×114.5×
3 Nov 2025136.5×114.5×
7 Nov 2025143.8×114.5×
11 Nov 2025133.9×114.5×
13 Nov 2025134.3×114.5×
17 Nov 2025131.4×114.5×
19 Nov 2025128.7×114.5×
21 Nov 2025144.2×114.5×
25 Nov 2025125.6×114.5×
27 Nov 2025130.4×114.5×
1 Dec 2025134.5×114.5×
3 Dec 2025132.8×114.5×
5 Dec 2025143.5×114.5×
9 Dec 2025118.0×114.5×
11 Dec 2025121.5×114.5×
15 Dec 2025122.9×114.5×
17 Dec 2025127.7×114.5×
19 Dec 2025144.3×114.5×
23 Dec 2025122.5×114.5×
26 Dec 2025137.1×114.5×
30 Dec 2025122.9×114.5×
1 Jan 2026124.2×114.5×
5 Jan 2026120.0×114.5×
7 Jan 2026117.0×114.5×
9 Jan 2026126.5×114.5×
13 Jan 2026113.5×114.5×
16 Jan 2026120.3×114.5×
20 Jan 2026100.5×114.5×
22 Jan 2026101.2×114.5×
27 Jan 2026108.6×114.5×
30 Jan 2026111.7×114.5×
2 Feb 2026114.5×114.5×
4 Feb 2026112.6×114.5×
6 Feb 2026120.4×114.5×
10 Feb 2026108.6×114.5×
12 Feb 2026104.9×114.5×
16 Feb 2026101.9×114.5×
18 Feb 2026108.8×114.5×
20 Feb 2026116.5×114.5×
24 Feb 2026112.2×114.5×
26 Feb 2026115.5×114.5×
2 Mar 2026106.7×114.5×
5 Mar 202693.0×114.5×
9 Mar 202694.8×114.5×
11 Mar 202695.2×114.5×
13 Mar 2026106.6×114.5×
17 Mar 202694.5×114.5×
19 Mar 202686.8×114.5×
23 Mar 202686.4×114.5×
25 Mar 202686.4×114.5×
30 Mar 202679.6×114.5×
2 Apr 202693.8×114.5×
7 Apr 202686.0×114.5×
9 Apr 202692.3×114.5×
13 Apr 202692.7×114.5×
16 Apr 202697.4×114.5×
20 Apr 202697.1×114.5×
22 Apr 202696.1×114.5×
24 Apr 2026104.0×114.5×
28 Apr 202698.1×114.5×
30 Apr 2026104.8×114.5×
5 May 202696.0×114.5×
7 May 2026106.5×114.5×
11 May 2026104.6×114.5×
13 May 202697.1×114.5×
15 May 2026109.3×114.5×
19 May 202698.1×114.5×
21 May 2026101.0×114.5×
25 May 2026102.4×114.5×
27 May 2026101.4×114.5×
1 Jun 202695.0×114.5×
3 Jun 202695.1×114.5×
5 Jun 2026105.1×114.5×
9 Jun 202694.4×114.5×
11 Jun 202698.1×114.5×
15 Jun 2026114.1×114.5×
17 Jun 2026117.3×114.5×
19 Jun 2026131.7×114.5×
23 Jun 2026114.7×114.5×
25 Jun 2026128.9×114.5×
30 Jun 2026115.6×114.5×
2 Jul 2026115.6×114.5×
6 Jul 2026137.9×114.5×
8 Jul 2026136.3×114.5×
10 Jul 2026156.5×114.5×
14 Jul 2026138.2×114.5×
17 Jul 202696.8×114.5×
21 Jul 2026103.0×114.5×
23 Jul 2026105.3×114.5×
27 Jul 2026108.4×114.5×
29 Jul 2026105.5×114.5×
31 Jul 2026103.5×114.5×
4 Aug 2026105.8×114.5×
7 Aug 2026103.5×114.5×
11 Aug 2026115.0×114.5×
13 Aug 2026111.3×114.5×
21 Aug 2026100.2×114.5×
4 Sep 2026103.2×114.5×
18 Sep 2026114.2×114.5×
28 Sep 2026121.8×114.5×
9 Oct 2026103.3×114.5×
23 Oct 202688.0×114.5×
30 Oct 202680.7×114.5×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹3
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
2 Jun 2025–
4 Jun 2025–
6 Jun 2025–
10 Jun 2025–
12 Jun 2025–
16 Jun 2025–
18 Jun 2025–
23 Jun 2025–
25 Jun 2025–
27 Jun 2025–
1 Jul 2025₹818
3 Jul 2025₹818
7 Jul 2025₹818
9 Jul 2025₹818
11 Jul 2025₹818
15 Jul 2025₹818
17 Jul 2025₹818
21 Jul 2025₹818
23 Jul 2025₹818
28 Jul 2025₹818
30 Jul 2025₹818
1 Aug 2025₹818
5 Aug 2025₹818
8 Aug 2025₹818
12 Aug 2025₹818
14 Aug 2025₹818
19 Aug 2025₹818
21 Aug 2025₹818
25 Aug 2025₹818
28 Aug 2025₹818
1 Sep 2025₹818
3 Sep 2025₹818
5 Sep 2025₹818
9 Sep 2025₹818
11 Sep 2025₹818
15 Sep 2025₹818
17 Sep 2025₹818
19 Sep 2025₹818
23 Sep 2025₹818
25 Sep 2025₹818
29 Sep 2025₹2
3 Oct 2025₹2
7 Oct 2025₹2
9 Oct 2025₹2
13 Oct 2025₹2
15 Oct 2025₹2
17 Oct 2025₹2
21 Oct 2025₹2
24 Oct 2025₹2
28 Oct 2025₹2
30 Oct 2025₹2
3 Nov 2025₹2
7 Nov 2025₹2
11 Nov 2025₹2
13 Nov 2025₹2
17 Nov 2025₹2
19 Nov 2025₹2
21 Nov 2025₹2
25 Nov 2025₹2
27 Nov 2025₹2
1 Dec 2025₹2
3 Dec 2025₹2
5 Dec 2025₹2
9 Dec 2025₹2
11 Dec 2025₹2
15 Dec 2025₹2
17 Dec 2025₹2
19 Dec 2025₹2
23 Dec 2025₹2
26 Dec 2025₹2
30 Dec 2025₹2
1 Jan 2026₹2
5 Jan 2026₹2
7 Jan 2026₹2
9 Jan 2026₹2
13 Jan 2026₹2
16 Jan 2026₹2
20 Jan 2026₹2
22 Jan 2026₹2
27 Jan 2026₹2
30 Jan 2026₹2
2 Feb 2026₹2
4 Feb 2026₹2
6 Feb 2026₹2
10 Feb 2026₹2
12 Feb 2026₹2
16 Feb 2026₹2
18 Feb 2026₹2
20 Feb 2026₹2
24 Feb 2026₹2
26 Feb 2026₹2
2 Mar 2026₹2
5 Mar 2026₹2
9 Mar 2026₹2
11 Mar 2026₹2
13 Mar 2026₹2
17 Mar 2026₹2
19 Mar 2026₹2
23 Mar 2026₹2
25 Mar 2026₹2
30 Mar 2026₹2
2 Apr 2026₹2
7 Apr 2026₹2
9 Apr 2026₹2
13 Apr 2026₹2
16 Apr 2026₹2
20 Apr 2026₹2
22 Apr 2026₹2
24 Apr 2026₹2
28 Apr 2026₹2
30 Apr 2026₹2
5 May 2026₹2
7 May 2026₹2
11 May 2026₹2
13 May 2026₹2
15 May 2026₹2
19 May 2026₹2
21 May 2026₹2
25 May 2026₹2
27 May 2026₹2
1 Jun 2026₹2
3 Jun 2026₹2
5 Jun 2026₹2
9 Jun 2026₹2
11 Jun 2026₹2
15 Jun 2026₹2
17 Jun 2026₹2
19 Jun 2026₹2
23 Jun 2026₹2
25 Jun 2026₹2
30 Jun 2026₹2
2 Jul 2026₹2
6 Jul 2026₹2
8 Jul 2026₹2
10 Jul 2026₹2
14 Jul 2026₹2
17 Jul 2026₹2
21 Jul 2026₹2
23 Jul 2026₹2
27 Jul 2026₹2
29 Jul 2026₹2
31 Jul 2026₹2
4 Aug 2026₹2
7 Aug 2026₹2
11 Aug 2026₹2
13 Aug 2026₹2
21 Aug 2026₹2
4 Sep 2026₹2
18 Sep 2026₹2
28 Sep 2026₹2
9 Oct 2026₹2
23 Oct 2026₹2
30 Oct 2026₹3
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 302× are drawn at the top edge.
87.5×P/E · lower than 87% of its last 1 year

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +37.9% while the price moved −7.9%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

The PEG ratio and its quarterly curve, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 98% on reported income across 9 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Is the Aegis Vopak Terminals business getting better or worse?

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +17.0% in FY26, profit +52.0%

  • Revenue growth 17.0%
Growth year by year: revenue +17.0% in FY26, profit +52.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY23–
FY2459.2%
FY2540.4%
FY2617%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 52%
  • EPS growth 37.9%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY22––
FY23––
FY24––
FY25158.6%103%
FY2652%37.9%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 16.8%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 202535.1%
Sep 202555.7%
Dec 202547.5%
Mar 202622.1%
Jun 202612.5%
Sep 202616.8%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −4%
  • EPS 13.7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025203.8%–
Sep 2025300%–
Dec 2025134.2%–
Mar 202615.6%90.5%
Jun 2026−12.7%50%
Sep 2026−4%13.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE 8%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY238%
FY248%
FY259%
FY268%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
Stuck lowROCE · latest 8.0%, range 8.0% to 9.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+17.0%+37.8%——
Profit+52.0%———
EPS+37.9%———
Share price−7.9%———
+16.8%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−4.0%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago

What is the Aegis Vopak Terminals story, and has it been checked?

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 19 July 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: Not stated in the research file.

NOT YET CHECKED

What is not proven yet. Confidence increases with on-time commissioning, reported throughput conversion and operating cash flow that remains ahead of PAT. The thesis breaks if the largest capacity projects slip again, realization ramps slowly, or interest cost rises with new debt before the assets earn.

What would change our mind. Confidence increases with on-time commissioning, reported throughput conversion and operating cash flow that remains ahead of PAT. The thesis breaks if the largest capacity projects slip again, realization ramps slowly, or interest cost rises with new debt before the assets earn.

The test written in advance. Confidence increases with on-time commissioning, reported throughput conversion and operating cash flow that remains ahead of PAT. The thesis breaks if the largest capacity projects slip again, realization ramps slowly, or interest cost rises with new debt before the assets earn. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

The test written in advance. Execution timeline risk. Measured by: Execution timeline risk A further revision to JNPT, the Kandla-Gorakhpur pipeline or ammonia commissioning timetable. by the next result.

What the company does. Operating profit and cash flow are strong, while lower interest cost has amplified PAT since listing. JNPT, the Kandla-Gorakhpur pipeline and Pipavav ammonia are identifiable throughput and realization catalysts.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureWhy it mattersWhat to watch
JNPT liquid capacity rampNew JNPT capacity can add high-margin terminal earnings if commissioning and realization match management's demand view.Commissioning slips again or reported realization does not support the expected demand advantage.
Pipeline-enabled gas throughputThe Kandla-Gorakhpur link can improve evacuation and throughput at key gas hubs.The connection slips or throughput does not improve after commissioning.
Pipavav ammonia platformA long-term offtake agreement can create a new terminaling vertical, subject to customer-plant commissioning.The customer plant or terminal commissioning slips, delaying take-or-pay revenue.
Interest and operating leverageLower interest cost and new capacity can translate operating growth into faster PAT growth.Interest expense rises faster than operating profit as new debt funds projects.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbershigh-quality operations, execution-pricedFY26-Q3 to FY27-Q2
The pricerising, below the 200-day averageFY26-Q3 to FY27-Q2
The whyhigh-quality operations, execution-pricedFY26-Q3 to FY27-Q2

FY26-Q3FY27-Q2

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: PAT grew faster than operating earnings. The research reads it further: New capacity is the operating co-mover and lower interest cost is the financial co-mover. Both must persist for PAT growth to remain more than a one-period base effect.

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Interest cost fell after the IPO period before rising in the latest quarter. The research reads it further: Management explicitly says IPO proceeds repaid borrowings and the early decline corroborates that mechanism. The March increase is a warning that the next capex cycle can add funding cost.

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchbuilding
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. New JNPT capacity can add high-margin terminal earnings if commissioning and realization match management's demand view. What proves it keeps working: JNPT liquid capacity ramp. It stops working if Commissioning slips again or reported realization does not support the expected demand advantage.

Lever 12 · New product launch: building. The Kandla-Gorakhpur link can improve evacuation and throughput at key gas hubs. What proves it keeps working: Pipeline-enabled gas throughput. It stops working if The connection slips or throughput does not improve after commissioning.

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Lower interest cost and new capacity can translate operating growth into faster PAT growth. What proves it keeps working: Interest and operating leverage. It stops working if Interest expense rises faster than operating profit as new debt funds projects.

Sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Margin74%JNPT liquid capacity ramp
Capexsee the sectionPipavav ammonia platform

Did Aegis Vopak Terminals management deliver what it promised?

What Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

JNPA Liquid Expansion Timeline Delayed · 14 August 2026. Management stated in both January and June 2026 that the first phase of the JNPA liquid expansion would be operational in Q1 FY27. The latest call moves commissioning to Q3 FY27, a two-quarter delay with no explanation, which affects the timing of FY27 capacity and revenue contributions.

FY27 Liquid Capacity Goal Softened · 14 August 2026. In January 2026, management expected liquid capacity to reach approximately 2.5 million cubic meters or more by the end of FY27. The latest call describes a path from 1.7 million to 2.2 million by March, implying a goal roughly 12% below the prior FY27-end expectation, without explaining the reduction.

Throughput Growth Goal Softened · 14 August 2026. The June 2026 call indicated expected throughput growth of 30%-40% for the current year, while the latest call states a lower minimum objective of at least 25% annual volume growth. Although at least 25% is not a hard ceiling and could still allow 30%-40% growth, the latest statement is a less aggressive stated goal and management did not reconcile the change.

Unexplained Reversal on South India Capacity Expansions · 9 June 2026. In the Nov 2025 call, management provided a firm completion deadline of December 2026 for the 60,000 cubic meter liquid capacity expansions at both Mangalore and Kochi. In the Jan 2026 call, they further confirmed that development at Kochi was actively underway. However, in the Jun 2026 call, management completely walked back this progress, stating that timelines would now only be provided once plans are fully finalized, effectively abandoning the previously guaranteed 2026 deadline and active construction status without explanation.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

How much does Aegis Vopak Terminals earn on its capital?

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd earned a ROCE of 8% in FY26. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 37.1% net margin and 0.11× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 37.1% net margin × 0.11× asset turnover × 1.96× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 8.0% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY26: ROCE 8%, the full history

  • ROCE 8%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 8%, the full history
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY238%12%
FY248%12%
FY259%12%
FY268%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 4-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 98% on reported income across 9 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Does Aegis Vopak Terminals have too much debt?

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd had ₹3,731 Cr of borrowings against ₹4,291 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.87× its equity. Its operating profit is 6 times its interest bill. Over 4 years borrowings went from ₹98.0 Cr to ₹3,731 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹4,148 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹3,731 Cr, 0.87× equity, how debt has moved

  • Borrowings ₹3,731
FY26: borrowings ₹3,731 Cr, 0.87× equity, how debt has moved
QuarterBorrowings
FY22₹98
FY23₹2,374
FY24₹3,273
FY25₹4,018
FY26₹3,731

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.87×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY2264.9×
FY232.49×
FY243.28×
FY252.99×
FY260.87×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

The total-debt and debt-to-equity series, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 98% on reported income across 9 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

What is the Aegis Vopak Terminals shareholding pattern?

No group of Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last 6 quarters. Promoters moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 86.9%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −0.8 points over 5 quarters, to 5.1%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 5 quarters, to 86.9%; Domestic institutions: +0.0 points over 5 quarters, to 5.3%.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Promoters 86.94%
  • Foreign inst. 5.09%
  • Domestic inst. 5.27%
  • Public 2.72%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Jun 202586.94%5.87%5.29%1.9%
Sep 202586.94%6.07%5.03%1.95%
Dec 202586.94%6.03%4.98%2.06%
Mar 202686.94%5.89%4.89%2.28%
Jun 202686.94%5.35%5.3%2.41%
Sep 202686.94%5.09%5.27%2.72%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 6 quarters.

How far is Aegis Vopak Terminals from balance-sheet trouble?

For Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Aegis Vopak Terminals rank in its industry?

52.8 out of 100, rank 13 of 42 in Miscellaneous, with 60% of the evidence available.

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd scores 52.8 out of 100 against the 42 companies it is compared with in Miscellaneous, ranking 13. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 20.6 + 13.8 + 9.1 + 9.3 = 52.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Aegis Vopak Terminals compared with?

Aegis Vopak Terminals ranks 13 of 42 Miscellaneous companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 52.8 out of 100.

  1. 1Global Education LtdGLOBAL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 89% evidence72.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.3/35 · Revenue 28.2% · Profit 3.3% · Operating margin change 0.3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.4/25 · ROCE 29.2% · Operating margin 41% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 28.1× · PEG 0.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 46.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 44.6% · 1 year 103.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.3 + 21.4 + 14.4 + 19.9 = 72 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 44.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  2. 2Sagility LtdSAGILITY · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 78% evidence66.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 28.5% · Profit 28.4% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 13.4% · Operating margin 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.37 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.3% · 1 year -19.9% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 17.6 + 15.6 + 9.7 = 66.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Gulshan Polyols LtdGULPOLY · quiet · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence65.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.3/35 · Revenue 9.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 18.6% · Operating margin 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 6× · PEG 1.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · Lead over its industry -9.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.4% · 1 year -5.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.3 + 19.6 + 14.6 + 4.5 = 65 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -9.7% and the one-year return is -5.9%.
  4. 4Shree Vasu Logistics LtdSVLL · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence63.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 47.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 20.5% · Operating margin 25.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 119× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 14% · 1 year -0.9% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 18.8 + 8.9 + 11.8 = 63.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  5. 5R K Swamy LtdRKSWAMY · Evidence leans up · 69% evidence63.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.3/43.75 · Revenue 14.3% · Profit 17.3% · Operating margin change 2.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/31.25 · ROCE 12.3% · Operating margin 10.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.0/25 · P/E 19.5× · PEG 0.77 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 26.3 + 19.8 + 17 = 63.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  6. 6Aeroflex Enterprises LtdAEROENTER · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence62.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue 27.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 12.6% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 9.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 29.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 27.6% · 1 year 43.7% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 13.8 + 11.4 + 17.4 = 62 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Blue Water Logistics LtdBLUEWATER · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence61.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 163.3% · Profit 169.2% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 31.4% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 83.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 20.6 + 17.3 + 10.8 + 12.5 = 61.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Anlon Technology Solutions LtdANLON · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 54% evidence59.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 28% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROCE 27.1% · Operating margin 20% · 75% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 36× · PEG 1.51 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.2% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 18.7 + 7.6 + 12.2 = 59.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  9. 9Eveready Industries India LtdEVEREADY · basing · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence57.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 9.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 12.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.8% · 1 year -18% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 15.8 + 12 + 10.1 = 57.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Prozone Realty LtdPROZONER · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence56.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue -9.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 8.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.8/25 · ROCE 6% · Operating margin -35.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 5.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 5.1% · 1 year -26.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 7.8 + 10 + 17.2 = 56.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11TruAlt Bioenergy LtdTRUALT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence54.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Jindal Photo LtdJINDALPHOT · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence54.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd this pageAEGISVOPAK · quiet · Evidence leans up · 60% evidence52.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 23.2% · Profit 16.7% · Operating margin change 3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 7.6% · Operating margin 78% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 80.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3% · 1 year -20.8% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 13.8 + 9.1 + 9.3 = 52.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  14. 14Jai Corp LtdJAICORPLTD · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence51.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15GMR Airports LtdGMRAIRPORT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence49.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Parin Enterprises LtdPARIN · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence48.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17TCC Concept LtdTCC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Anzen India Energy Yield Plus TrustANZEN · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Shipping Corporation of India Land & Assets LtdSCILAL · basing · Evidence leans down · 90% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Aqylon Nexus LtdAQYLON · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Delta Corp LtdDELTACORP · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence41.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Inox Green Energy Services LtdINOXGREEN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence41.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23GKW LtdGKWLIMITED · turning · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Kaveri Seed Company LtdKSCL · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence38.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25IIRM Holdings India LtdIIRM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence37.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Unitech LtdUNITECH · basing · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence36.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Stanley Lifestyles LtdSTANLEY · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence35.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28RRP Defense Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence33.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Embassy Developments LtdEMBDL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence27.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30RattanIndia Enterprises LtdRTNINDIA · basing · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence25.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  31. 31Exhicon Events Media Solutions Ltdlosing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence58.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  32. 32Central Mine Planning & Design Institute LtdCMPDI · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 38% evidence57.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  33. 33Take LtdTAKE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 38% evidence56.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  34. 34Fabtech Cleanrooms Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence55.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  35. 35Devson Catalyst LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 15% evidence53.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  36. 36Maagh Advertising & Marketing Services LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  37. 37Indiqube Spaces LtdINDIQUBE · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence47.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  38. 38Qualitek Labs LtdQLL · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 34% evidence47.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  39. 39Lords Mark Industries Limitedquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  40. 40Tandhan Industries Ltdturning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 37% evidence43.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  41. 41Shree Rama Newsprint LtdRAMANEWS · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence33.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  42. 42Kaya LtdKAYA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence31.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Miscellaneous, all 42 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Aegis Vopak Terminals in size?

Aegis Vopak Terminals is the 2nd largest of 42 Miscellaneous companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: GMR Airports. Just below it: Sagility, Central Mine Planning & Design Institute, Embassy Developments, Inox Green Energy Services and Indiqube Spaces.

Miscellaneous companies close in size

  1. GMR Airports Ltd ₹92,665 crore
  2. Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd ₹24,481 crore
  3. Sagility Ltd ₹19,699 crore
  4. Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd ₹12,742 crore
  5. Embassy Developments Ltd ₹6,996 crore
  6. Inox Green Energy Services Ltd ₹4,272 crore
  7. Indiqube Spaces Ltd ₹3,603 crore

All 42 Miscellaneous companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Netweb Technologies India Ltd ₹24,805 crore · Data Centre
  2. TVS Holdings Ltd ₹24,671 crore · Finance - Holding Company
  3. Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd ₹24,481 crore
  4. Nexus Select Trust ₹24,188 crore · Real Estate Investment Trusts
  5. Go Digit General Insurance Ltd ₹24,109 crore · Finance - Insurance

What else do people ask about Aegis Vopak Terminals?

What is Aegis Vopak Terminals's share price today?

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd's share price is ₹239.59, −7.9% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹26,540 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹162 to ₹315; today it is 51% of the way up from the low, 5.8% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Aegis Vopak Terminals's latest quarterly results?

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd reported revenue of ₹271 Cr and net profit of ₹96.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 16.8% and profit fell 4.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.78.

The operating margin was 78.0%, 3.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Aegis Vopak Terminals's market cap?

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹26,540 Cr at a share price of ₹239.59. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Aegis Vopak Terminals performing?

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd's share price has been rising for 16 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 16.8% and profit fell 4.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 4 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Aegis Vopak Terminals's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹239.59, and it has been rising for 16 weeks. Its P/E of 87.5× is higher than 13% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Aegis Vopak Terminals?

Promoters own 86.9% of Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd, foreign institutions 5.1%, domestic institutions 5.3% and the public 2.7% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Aegis Vopak Terminals in its business cycle?

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 74.0%, against a 4-year range of 65.0% to 74.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 78.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Aegis Vopak Terminals story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +37.9% while the share price moved −7.9%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Aegis Vopak Terminals a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 1 year, higher than only 13% of past readings. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Aegis Vopak Terminals share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: JNPA's ₹1,675 crore expansion includes a 52,000 metric ton LPG tank and approximately 100,000 cbm first liquid phase in October to December 2026; Kochi 49,577 cbm by early next FY and CRL4 94,148 cbm later next year.

What is changing at Aegis Vopak Terminals, from the latest results and calls: jnpt liquid capacity ramp, pipeline-enabled gas throughput and pipavav ammonia platform. What would change the story: Confidence increases with on-time commissioning, reported throughput conversion and operating cash flow that remains ahead of profit. The thesis breaks if the largest capacity projects slip again, realization ramps slowly, or interest cost rises with new debt before the assets earn.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.