R K Swamy share price
R K Swamy Ltd · NSE: RKSWAMY · Miscellaneous · prices and results as of 14 August 2026, updated weekly · research updated 21 May 2026
R K Swamy share price: ₹94.59 at the NSE close on 14 August 2026, the latest close in our records. R K Swamy (NSE: RKSWAMY) is worth ₹478 crore and trades at a P/E of 19.5. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 8 quarters in a row.
R K Swamy Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: profits are rising, but only 48% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been falling for 99 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 91% of its own last 2.4 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +20.9% on a year earlier, and 48% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
What is the R K Swamy share price?
R K Swamy Ltd's share price was ₹94.59 at the close on 14 August 2026. It has been falling for 99 weeks. That is 15.6% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 4 weeks running.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today R K Swamy Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Since its first close in our records, on 17 April 2026, it has traded between ₹84 and ₹106, and at that close it sat 47% of the way up from that low.
Aug 2026: ₹94.6, 15.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 99 weeks.
- Price ₹94.6
- 50-day avg ₹101
- 200-day avg ₹112
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹91 | ₹93 | ₹128 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹87 | ₹93 | ₹127 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹84 | ₹92 | ₹125 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹94 | ₹92 | ₹123 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹91 | ₹92 | ₹122 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹98 | ₹92 | ₹121 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹99 | ₹93 | ₹120 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹102 | ₹94 | ₹119 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹101 | ₹95 | ₹119 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹101 | ₹95 | ₹118 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹98 | ₹95 | ₹118 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹100 | ₹95 | ₹118 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹99 | ₹96 | ₹117 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹98 | ₹96 | ₹117 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹100 | ₹96 | ₹116 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹101 | ₹97 | ₹116 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹103 | ₹97 | ₹116 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹106 | ₹98 | ₹116 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹103 | ₹99 | ₹115 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹102 | ₹99 | ₹114 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹101 | ₹100 | ₹114 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹102 | ₹100 | ₹113 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹103 | ₹101 | ₹113 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹95 | ₹101 | ₹112 |
Price stage: Falling from Apr 2026 to Aug 2026.
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 7 of 11 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 30 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +7.5% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +13.4% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +19.5% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +6.6% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +13.6% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +2.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +0.7% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −2.8% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −2.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −3.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −8.1% |
Over the last 4 months the share price moved +4% while the NIFTY 500 moved +3%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 17 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at R K Swamy this quarter?
Two changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 8 quarters in a row and revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row.
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 8 quarters in a row
From 10.1% to 2.6% of the company by the June 2026 quarter.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row
In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹84 crore, +7.8% on a year earlier.
What are R K Swamy's latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), R K Swamy reported revenue of ₹83.6 crore, up 7.8% from ₹77.6 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹3.47 crore, up 20.9% from ₹2.87 crore.
R K Swamy results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹83.6 crore | ₹77.6 crore | +7.8% |
| Profit | ₹3.47 crore | ₹2.87 crore | +20.9% |
| Earnings per share | ₹0.69 | ₹0.57 | +21.1% |
| Operating margin | 10.4% | 7.9% | +2.6 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
The newest call in our records is from 21 May 2026, about January to March 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the R K Swamy share price history?
R K Swamy closed at ₹94.59 on 14 August 2026. Its highest weekly close since April 2026 was ₹106.22 on 3 July 2026.
R K Swamy share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 14 Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 7 Aug 2026 | ₹103.33 | −8.5% |
| 1 month ago · 17 Jul 2026 | ₹102.27 | −7.5% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 17 Apr 2026 | ₹90.62 | +4.4% |
| Highest weekly close since April 2026 · 3 Jul 2026 | ₹106.22 | −10.9% |
| Lowest weekly close since April 2026 · 30 Apr 2026 | ₹84.13 | +12.4% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 14 Aug 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
24 weekly closes from 17 April 2026 to 14 August 2026.
What is the latest news on R K Swamy?
14 Aug 2026: R K Swamy closed at ₹94.59, down 8.5% on the week and down 7.5% on the month. 31 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹2 a share.
Earlier
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 7.8% and profit up 20.9% on a year earlier.
- 21 May 2026: R K Swamy held its results call for January to March 2026. Management guided: CX center utilization to exceed 91% by April to June 2026 based on firm business on books.
What dividend does R K Swamy pay?
R K Swamy paid ₹2 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 6 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 2.11% at the ₹94.59 close on 14 August 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹2 a share, ex-date 31 July 2026.
R K Swamy dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type | Record date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026Dividend | ₹2 | Dividend | same day |
| 19 Aug 2025Dividend | ₹1.50 | Dividend | same day |
| 9 Aug 2024Dividend | ₹2 | Dividend | 11 Aug 2024 |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.
Yes. R K Swamy Ltd paid out 46% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 6 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 6 November 2026.
What did R K Swamy management say on the latest results call?
On the call for January to March 2026, held on 21 May 2026, R K Swamy's management guided: CX center utilization to exceed 91% by April to June 2026 based on firm business on books.
“A photograph may capture the peak, but investors usually value the movie - review performance over a cycle rather than just a single year”Rajeev Nevar, CFO, on the call for January to March 2026
What management guided
- Digital video studio ₹11 crore total spending approved (facilities, IT, real estate); LOI signed for South Mumbai location; operationalization timeline flagged as 'very soon'.
- Digital video studio expected to improve turnaround time, reduce outsourcing dependence, enable large-scale embedded client content partnerships; margin benefits to flow into communications revenue stream.
- Consulting and analytics scaling positioned to drive margin contribution and revenue growth; consulting group early validation encouraging.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for January to March 2026, 21 May 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What to watch in R K Swamy's next results?
When R K Swamy reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: CX center utilization exceeding 91% by April to June 2026 as flagged by management - direct test of capacity ramp trajectory and customer demand sustainability following 50% capacity expansion in FY26.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| CX center utilization exceeding 91% by April to June 2026 as flagged by management - direct test of capacity ramp trajectory and customer demand sustainability following 50% capacity expansion in FY26. |
| Consulting group (Brand & Marketing Consulting) visible revenue contribution and new client wins in Q1 - early validation mentioned but quantum not disclosed; will signal expansion potential of this high-margin front-end strategic engagement lever. |
| next quarter shows if pushouts converting to bookings or extending into further delays amid macro uncertainty. |
| Digital video studio operationalization progress and first project economics - ₹11 crore of spending approved and LOI inked for South Mumbai; next quarter will show progress evidence, first project takeaways, and margin impact trajectory. |
Which stock lists is R K Swamy on?
R K Swamy is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is R K Swamy profitable?
R K Swamy Ltd earned ₹3.5 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +20.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹22.0 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 49.0% a year on average. That is 4.1% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹2.9 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹22.0 Cr (+15.8% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹22.0 Cr (+15.8% on the year before), 49.0% a year over 5 years
- Net profit ₹22.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹3 |
| FY22 | ₹19 |
| FY23 | ₹31 |
| FY24 | ₹40 |
| FY25 | ₹19 |
| FY26 | ₹22 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 15.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 533.3% |
| FY23 | 63.2% |
| FY24 | 29% |
| FY25 | −52.5% |
| FY26 | 15.8% |
Jun 2026: ₹3.5 Cr (+20.9% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹3.5
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹7 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹6 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹26 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹4 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹12 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹3 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹3 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹16 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 20.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 12.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 24.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 319.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −93% |
| Dec 2024 | −35.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −52.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 31.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −24.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 29.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 20.9% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +7.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved +2.6 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +7.5% and revenue +14.1%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does R K Swamy make, and is it growing?
R K Swamy Ltd reported ₹83.6 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +7.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 14.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹341 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹347 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹341 Cr, +16.0% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹341 Cr (+16.0% on the year before), 14.4% a year over 5 years
- Revenue ₹341
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹174 |
| FY22 | ₹234 |
| FY23 | ₹293 |
| FY24 | ₹332 |
| FY25 | ₹294 |
| FY26 | ₹341 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 16%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 34.5% |
| FY23 | 25.2% |
| FY24 | 13.3% |
| FY25 | −11.4% |
| FY26 | 16% |
Jun 2026: ₹83.6 Cr (+7.8% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹83.6
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹80 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹72 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹118 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹68 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹66 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹77 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹84 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹78 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹74 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹89 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹101 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹84 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 7.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −5.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 42.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 11.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −17.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −29.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 13.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 12.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 15.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 20.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +14.1% on average, against 14.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +14.3%, against +1.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +17.3%, against −25.9% a year (accelerating).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does R K Swamy keep?
R K Swamy Ltd's operating margin was 10.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.6 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between 10.0% and 21.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: 13.0%, within a range of 10.0% to 21.0% over 6 years
- Operating margin 13.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 12% |
| FY22 | 15% |
| FY23 | 19% |
| FY24 | 21% |
| FY25 | 10% |
| FY26 | 13% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +3.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +3.0 pts |
| FY23 | +4.0 pts |
| FY24 | +2.0 pts |
| FY25 | −11.0 pts |
| FY26 | +3.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 10.4% (+2.6 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 10.45%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 18.32% |
| Dec 2023 | 16.19% |
| Mar 2024 | 33.16% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.72% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.43% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.74% |
| Mar 2025 | 19.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.88% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.08% |
| Dec 2025 | 10.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 21.61% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.45% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +2.6 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −4.8 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −2.3 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −12.9 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −8.5 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −13.9 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +2.2 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +2.7 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +3.2 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +2.3 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +2.6 pts |
Is R K Swamy's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 48% of R K Swamy Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹38.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹22.0 Cr of profit. After ₹34.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹4.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹38.0 Cr against profit ₹22.0 Cr; 48% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹38.0
- Net profit ₹22.0
- Free cash ₹4
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹50 | ₹3 | – |
| FY22 | ₹64 | ₹19 | ₹59 |
| FY23 | ₹29 | ₹31 | ₹5 |
| FY24 | ₹11 | ₹40 | ₹8 |
| FY25 | −₹10 | ₹19 | −₹44 |
| FY26 | ₹38 | ₹22 | ₹4 |
FY26: operating cash was 173% of profit (48% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 173%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 300% | 100% |
| FY22 | 300% | 100% |
| FY23 | 94% | 100% |
| FY24 | 28% | 100% |
| FY25 | −53% | 100% |
| FY26 | 173% | 100% |
Why 48% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 237 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.
Where does R K Swamy's cash go?
R K Swamy Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 135 days in FY26, down from 372 days in FY21. It spent ₹71.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹341 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.9 Cr, so roughly ₹126 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: a 135-day cash cycle, −237 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 135d
- Debtor days 135d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Debtor days |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 372d | 372d |
| FY22 | 295d | 295d |
| FY23 | 255d | 255d |
| FY24 | 146d | 146d |
| FY25 | 181d | 181d |
| FY26 | 135d | 135d |
Spending on assets: ₹71.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹49.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building a little beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹34.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, steady spending
- Capex ₹34.0
- Work-in-progress ₹0.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹5 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | ₹24 | ₹0 |
| FY24 | ₹3 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹34 | ₹1 |
| FY26 | ₹34 | ₹0 |
In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.
What is R K Swamy's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
R K Swamy Ltd's P/E is 19.5×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 9% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 29.3×, over 2.4 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹4.50.
P/E 19.5× against a usual 29.3×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 9% of the time
- P/E 19.5×
- Median 29.3×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 2024 | 4.00× | 29.3× |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 4.00× | 29.3× |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 5.40× | 29.3× |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 6.00× | 29.3× |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 5.50× | 29.3× |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 5.40× | 29.3× |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 5.60× | 29.3× |
| 3 May 2024 | 5.50× | 29.3× |
| 10 May 2024 | 5.20× | 29.3× |
| 18 May 2024 | 5.50× | 29.3× |
| 24 May 2024 | 28.6× | 29.3× |
| 31 May 2024 | 29.7× | 29.3× |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 28.9× | 29.3× |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 29.4× | 29.3× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 29.0× | 29.3× |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 28.9× | 29.3× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 28.6× | 29.3× |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 31.1× | 29.3× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 29.7× | 29.3× |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 33.4× | 29.3× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 40.0× | 29.3× |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 32.5× | 29.3× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 29.9× | 29.3× |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 30.8× | 29.3× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 29.3× | 29.3× |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 27.8× | 29.3× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 29.0× | 29.3× |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 29.8× | 29.3× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 28.7× | 29.3× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 27.8× | 29.3× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 28.6× | 29.3× |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 29.1× | 29.3× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 26.3× | 29.3× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 27.4× | 29.3× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 27.1× | 29.3× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 28.6× | 29.3× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 29.2× | 29.3× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 31.1× | 29.3× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 34.0× | 29.3× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 37.9× | 29.3× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 38.2× | 29.3× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 35.9× | 29.3× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 38.1× | 29.3× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 35.7× | 29.3× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 36.9× | 29.3× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 34.7× | 29.3× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 35.3× | 29.3× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 35.9× | 29.3× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 34.5× | 29.3× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 33.9× | 29.3× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 33.1× | 29.3× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 33.0× | 29.3× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 30.9× | 29.3× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 37.6× | 29.3× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 33.8× | 29.3× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 35.0× | 29.3× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 31.8× | 29.3× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 32.8× | 29.3× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 32.9× | 29.3× |
| 2 May 2025 | 31.5× | 29.3× |
| 9 May 2025 | 31.0× | 29.3× |
| 16 May 2025 | 33.8× | 29.3× |
| 23 May 2025 | 50.0× | 29.3× |
| 30 May 2025 | 51.5× | 29.3× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 51.5× | 29.3× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 51.5× | 29.3× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 50.6× | 29.3× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 51.5× | 29.3× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 48.0× | 29.3× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 48.3× | 29.3× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 48.0× | 29.3× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 44.5× | 29.3× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 44.4× | 29.3× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 41.7× | 29.3× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 39.9× | 29.3× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 41.7× | 29.3× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 39.2× | 29.3× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 39.9× | 29.3× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 40.7× | 29.3× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 40.6× | 29.3× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 38.0× | 29.3× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 38.9× | 29.3× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 36.9× | 29.3× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 36.0× | 29.3× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 34.7× | 29.3× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 34.5× | 29.3× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 32.3× | 29.3× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 33.2× | 29.3× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 32.3× | 29.3× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 31.7× | 29.3× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 29.6× | 29.3× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 29.6× | 29.3× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 29.7× | 29.3× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 28.8× | 29.3× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 28.9× | 29.3× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 28.4× | 29.3× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 28.1× | 29.3× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 27.6× | 29.3× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 27.3× | 29.3× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 28.8× | 29.3× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 26.6× | 29.3× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 26.0× | 29.3× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 24.9× | 29.3× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 24.6× | 29.3× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 23.8× | 29.3× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 21.5× | 29.3× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 18.3× | 29.3× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 20.1× | 29.3× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 22.0× | 29.3× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 22.6× | 29.3× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 21.7× | 29.3× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 21.0× | 29.3× |
| 8 May 2026 | 23.4× | 29.3× |
| 15 May 2026 | 22.6× | 29.3× |
| 22 May 2026 | 20.7× | 29.3× |
| 29 May 2026 | 20.9× | 29.3× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 21.2× | 29.3× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 21.4× | 29.3× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 21.0× | 29.3× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 20.3× | 29.3× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 21.1× | 29.3× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 20.5× | 29.3× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 20.8× | 29.3× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 20.7× | 29.3× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 21.3× | 29.3× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 21.4× | 29.3× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 22.5× | 29.3× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 21.9× | 29.3× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 21.7× | 29.3× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 21.5× | 29.3× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 21.2× | 29.3× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 21.4× | 29.3× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 19.5× | 29.3× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹5
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 15 Mar 2024 | – |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹51 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹51 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹51 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹51 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹51 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹51 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹51 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹51 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹51 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹51 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹51 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹51 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹51 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹9 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹9 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹9 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹9 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹9 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹9 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹9 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹9 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹9 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹9 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹9 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹9 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹9 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹9 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹9 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹9 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹9 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹9 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹9 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹9 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹9 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹9 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹9 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹9 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹9 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹9 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹7 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹7 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹7 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹7 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹7 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹7 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹7 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹7 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹7 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹7 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹7 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹7 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹7 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹6 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹6 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹6 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹6 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹6 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹4 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹4 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹4 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹4 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹4 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹4 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹4 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹4 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹4 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹4 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹4 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹4 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹4 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹4 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹4 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹4 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹4 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹4 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹4 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹4 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹4 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹4 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹4 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹4 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹4 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹4 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹4 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹4 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹4 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹4 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹4 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹5 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
What growth does the R K Swamy share price assume?
Worked out from its price on 13 June 2026, R K Swamy Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 13.7% a year. Over the past 5 years its profit actually grew 49.0% a year. Today its P/E is 19.5×, lower than 91% of its own last 2.4 years.
This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.
This is a one-day reading, taken on 13 June 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 14 August 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.
Is the R K Swamy business getting better or worse?
R K Swamy Ltd's business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −53.0% at its low to +17.3%, rising from a low 4 quarters ago, with ROCE steady at 10.9%. This is based on 10 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +16.0% in FY26, profit +15.8%
- Revenue growth 16.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 34.5% |
| FY23 | 25.2% |
| FY24 | 13.3% |
| FY25 | −11.4% |
| FY26 | 16% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 15.8%
- EPS growth 18.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 300% | – |
| FY23 | 63.2% | – |
| FY24 | 29% | −88.8% |
| FY25 | −52.5% | −53% |
| FY26 | 15.8% | 18.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 14.3%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 8.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 11.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −11.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −10.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −4% |
| Dec 2025 | −1.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 15.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 14.3% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 17.3%
- EPS 17.5%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | 1.7% | −86.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −5.9% | −87.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −53% | −60.3% |
| Jun 2025 | −53.2% | −55.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −43.9% | −45% |
| Dec 2025 | −43.1% | −43.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 18.4% | 18.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 17.3% | 17.5% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 10.9%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 68.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 76.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 36.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 37.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 32.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 30% |
| Mar 2025 | 10.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 10.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 11.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 10.9% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +16.0% | +5.2% | +14.4% | — |
| Profit | +15.8% | −10.8% | +49.0% | — |
| EPS | +18.4% | −60.4% | — | — |
How much does R K Swamy earn on its capital?
R K Swamy Ltd earned a ROCE of 12% in FY26. That is up from a low of 10% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.9 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
It comes from a 6.5% net margin and 0.80× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.5% net margin × 0.80× asset turnover × 1.62× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 8.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 9.1% − 12.0% = −2.9 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY26: ROCE 12%, the climb back from FY25's 10%
- ROCE 12%
- ROIC (annual) 8.6%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 43% | 49.3% | 12% |
| FY23 | 66% | 55.4% | 12% |
| FY24 | 35% | 26.5% | 12% |
| FY25 | 10% | 5.4% | 12% |
| FY26 | 12% | 8.6% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 8.6% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 8.6%
- ROIC (12 months) 7.4%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 72.3% | 1.1% | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | 7.6% | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 22% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | 12% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 18% | 0.1% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 0% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 5.9% | 1.3% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 5.9% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 6.9% | 0.6% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 0.1% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 8.6% | 2.5% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 7.4% | 12% |
Does R K Swamy have too much debt?
R K Swamy Ltd has total debt of ₹56.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹264 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.21× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.24 in FY23 to 0.21 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹56.0 Cr, 0.21× equity
- Total debt ₹56.0
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹56 |
| FY24 | ₹33 |
| FY25 | ₹43 |
| FY26 | ₹56 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.21×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 1.24× |
| FY24 | 0.14× |
| FY25 | 0.17× |
| FY26 | 0.21× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹56.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.21
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹56.0
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | ₹56 |
| Sep 2023 | ₹78 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹33 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹33 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹26 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹26 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹43 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹43 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹36 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹36 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹56 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹56 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.21×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 1.24× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.53× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.14× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.14× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.11× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.11× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.17× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.17× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.15× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.15× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.21× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.21× |
What is the R K Swamy shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions cut their stake in R K Swamy Ltd by 7.6 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 2.5% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −3.7 points over the same period, to 0.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −7.6 points over 8 quarters, to 2.5%; Foreign institutions: −3.7 points over 8 quarters, to 0.2%; Promoters: +3.6 points over 8 quarters, to 69.6%.
Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−7.6 points), together with foreign institutions (−3.7 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: promoters +3.6 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 69.61%
- Foreign inst. 0.34%
- Domestic inst. 3.34%
- Public 26.72%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 66.05% | 5.87% | 9.77% | 18.31% |
| Mar 2025 | 69.61% | 0.79% | 7.1% | 22.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 69.61% | 0.34% | 3.34% | 26.72% |
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 7.6 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 69.61%
- Foreign inst. 0.24%
- Domestic inst. 2.55%
- Public 27.6%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 66.05% | 5.87% | 9.77% | 18.31% |
| Jun 2024 | 66.05% | 3.89% | 10.14% | 19.91% |
| Sep 2024 | 66.05% | 1.21% | 8.76% | 23.98% |
| Dec 2024 | 69.61% | 1.29% | 7.19% | 21.91% |
| Mar 2025 | 69.61% | 0.79% | 7.1% | 22.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 69.61% | 0.18% | 6.44% | 23.78% |
| Sep 2025 | 69.61% | 0.18% | 6.07% | 24.15% |
| Dec 2025 | 69.61% | 0.18% | 5% | 25.22% |
| Mar 2026 | 69.61% | 0.34% | 3.34% | 26.72% |
| Jun 2026 | 69.61% | 0.24% | 2.55% | 27.6% |
How far is R K Swamy from balance-sheet trouble?
For R K Swamy Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does R K Swamy rank in its industry?
63.0 out of 100, rank 6 of 42 in Miscellaneous, with 69% of the evidence available.
R K Swamy Ltd scores 63.0 out of 100 against the 42 companies it is compared with in Miscellaneous, ranking 6. There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 26.3 + 19.7 + 17 = 63 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is R K Swamy compared with?
R K Swamy ranks 6 of 42 Miscellaneous companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 63.0 out of 100.
- 1Global Education LtdGLOBAL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 89% evidence71.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.2/35 · Revenue 28.2% · Profit 3.3% · Operating margin change 0.3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 29.2% · Operating margin 41% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 28.2× · PEG 0.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 44.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 44.6% · 1 year 103.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.2 + 21.3 + 14.4 + 19.9 = 71.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 44.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 2Sagility LtdSAGILITY · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 78% evidence66.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 28.5% · Profit 28.4% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 13.4% · Operating margin 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.37 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.3% · 1 year -19.9% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 17.6 + 15.6 + 9.7 = 66.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Gulshan Polyols LtdGULPOLY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence64.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.3/35 · Revenue 9.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.5/25 · ROCE 18.6% · Operating margin 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 6× · PEG 1.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · Lead over its industry -10.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.4% · 1 year -5.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.3 + 19.5 + 14.6 + 4.5 = 64.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -10.7% and the one-year return is -5.9%. - 4Shree Vasu Logistics LtdSVLL · leader · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence64.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 43.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 20.5% · Operating margin 25.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 85.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 14% · 1 year -0.9% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 18.8 + 9 + 11.8 = 64.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 5Aeroflex Enterprises LtdAEROENTER · turning · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence63.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.1/35 · Revenue 33% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 12.6% · Operating margin 13% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 8.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 27.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 27.6% · 1 year 43.7% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.1 + 14.4 + 11.4 + 17.3 = 63.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6R K Swamy Ltd this pageRKSWAMY · Evidence leans up · 69% evidence63.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.3/43.75 · Revenue 14.3% · Profit 17.3% · Operating margin change 2.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/31.25 · ROCE 12.3% · Operating margin 10.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.0/25 · P/E 19.5× · PEG 0.77 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 26.3 + 19.7 + 17 = 63 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 7Blue Water Logistics LtdBLUEWATER · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence61.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 163.3% · Profit 169.2% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 31.4% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 15.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 83.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 20.6 + 17.2 + 10.8 + 12.5 = 61.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Anlon Technology Solutions LtdANLON · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 54% evidence58.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 28% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 27.1% · Operating margin 20% · 75% evidenceValuation 7.1/20 · P/E 36× · PEG 1.51 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.2% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 18.6 + 7.1 + 12.2 = 58.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 9Eveready Industries India LtdEVEREADY · basing · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence56.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 9.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 12.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.8% · 1 year -18% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 15.7 + 11.5 + 10.1 = 56.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Prozone Realty LtdPROZONER · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence56.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue -9.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 8.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.8/25 · ROCE 6% · Operating margin -35.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · Lead over its industry 4.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 5.1% · 1 year -26.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 7.8 + 10 + 17 = 56.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11TruAlt Bioenergy LtdTRUALT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence53.8out of 100
- 12Jindal Photo LtdJINDALPHOT · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence53.6out of 100
- 13Aegis Vopak Terminals LtdAEGISVOPAK · quiet · Evidence leans up · 60% evidence52.9out of 100
- 14Jai Corp LtdJAICORPLTD · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence51.6out of 100
- 15TCC Concept LtdTCC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence49.4out of 100
- 16GMR Airports LtdGMRAIRPORT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence49.3out of 100
- 17Parin Enterprises LtdPARIN · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence48.7out of 100
- 18Anzen India Energy Yield Plus TrustANZEN · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence47.9out of 100
- 19Shipping Corporation of India Land & Assets LtdSCILAL · basing · Evidence leans down · 90% evidence46.1out of 100
- 20Aqylon Nexus LtdAQYLON · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence43.9out of 100
- 21Delta Corp LtdDELTACORP · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence41.7out of 100
- 22Inox Green Energy Services LtdINOXGREEN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence41.1out of 100
- 23GKW LtdGKWLIMITED · turning · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.2out of 100
- 24Kaveri Seed Company LtdKSCL · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence37.6out of 100
- 25IIRM Holdings India LtdIIRM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence37.1out of 100
- 26Unitech LtdUNITECH · basing · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence36.0out of 100
- 27Stanley Lifestyles LtdSTANLEY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.9out of 100
- 28Embassy Developments LtdEMBDL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence26.7out of 100
- 29RattanIndia Enterprises LtdRTNINDIA · basing · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence25.3out of 100
- 30Exhicon Events Media Solutions Ltdlosing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence58.2out of 100
- 31Central Mine Planning & Design Institute LtdCMPDI · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 38% evidence57.7out of 100
- 32Take LtdTAKE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 38% evidence56.1out of 100
- 33Fabtech Cleanrooms Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence55.1out of 100
- 34Devson Catalyst LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 15% evidence53.1out of 100
- 35Qualitek Labs Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence50.0out of 100
- 36Indiqube Spaces LtdINDIQUBE · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence47.9out of 100
- 37Maagh Advertising & Marketing Services LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence47.9out of 100
- 38Lords Mark Industries Limitedquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence46.3out of 100
- 39Tandhan Industries Ltdturning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 37% evidence43.1out of 100
- 40RRP Defense Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence34.6out of 100
- 41Shree Rama Newsprint LtdRAMANEWS · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence33.1out of 100
- 42Kaya LtdKAYA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence31.2out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Miscellaneous, all 42 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to R K Swamy in size?
R K Swamy is the 39th largest of 42 Miscellaneous companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Kaya, Anlon Technology Solutions and Devson Catalyst. Just below it: Shree Rama Newsprint, Aqylon Nexus and Take.
Miscellaneous companies close in size
- Kaya Ltd ₹537 crore
- Anlon Technology Solutions Ltd ₹499 crore
- Devson Catalyst Ltd ₹478 crore
- R K Swamy Ltd ₹478 crore
- Shree Rama Newsprint Ltd ₹459 crore
- Aqylon Nexus Ltd ₹347 crore
- Take Ltd ₹229 crore
All 42 Miscellaneous companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- KRM Ayurveda Ltd ₹479 crore · Hospitals/Medical Services
- Devson Catalyst Ltd ₹478 crore · Miscellaneous
- R K Swamy Ltd ₹478 crore
- Bemco Hydraulics Ltd ₹477 crore
- High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd ₹476 crore · Aerospace & Defence - Equipments
What else do people ask about R K Swamy?
What were R K Swamy's latest quarterly results?
R K Swamy Ltd reported revenue of ₹83.6 Cr and net profit of ₹3.5 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 7.8% and profit rose 20.9% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.69.
The operating margin was 10.4%, 2.6 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 14 August 2026).
What is R K Swamy's market cap?
R K Swamy Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹478 Cr at a share price of ₹94.59. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 14 August 2026).
How is R K Swamy performing?
R K Swamy Ltd's share price has been falling for 99 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 7.8% and profit rose 20.9% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 4 weeks running (as of 14 August 2026).
Will R K Swamy's share price go up?
This page does not forecast R K Swamy Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹94.59, and it has been falling for 99 weeks. Its P/E of 19.5× is higher than 9% of its own last 2 years (as of 14 August 2026).
Does R K Swamy have too much debt?
No, R K Swamy Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.16× its equity, and its operating profit is 11 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹43.0 Cr against equity of ₹264 Cr.
So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 14 August 2026).
Where is R K Swamy in its business cycle?
R K Swamy Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 13.0%, against a 6-year range of 10.0% to 21.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 10.4%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 14 August 2026).
What could break the R K Swamy story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only 48% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 14 August 2026).
Is R K Swamy a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: R K Swamy Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 14 August 2026).
Is there a R K Swamy share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: CX center utilization to exceed 91% by April to June 2026 based on firm business on books.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 14 August 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.