TruAlt Bioenergy share price today
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd · NSE: TRUALT · Miscellaneous · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 26 October 2026
TruAlt Bioenergy share price today: ₹369.45 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 12.7% in a year. TruAlt Bioenergy (NSE: TRUALT) is worth ₹3,165 crore, trades at a P/E of 13.8 and has closed between ₹319.65 and ₹531.95 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: operating margin up 16 points on a year earlier.
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: profits are rising, but only 29% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been falling for 10 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 100% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, and 29% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
What is the TruAlt Bioenergy share price today?
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's share price was ₹369.45 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 10 weeks. That is 16.8% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹320 and ₹532, and at that close it sat 23% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 2 weeks running.
Nov 2026: ₹369, 16.8% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 10 weeks.
- Price ₹369
- 50-day avg ₹427
- 200-day avg ₹444
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹531 | ₹531 | ₹531 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹520 | ₹527 | ₹530 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹476 | ₹519 | ₹528 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹457 | ₹511 | ₹525 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹446 | ₹500 | ₹521 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹423 | ₹489 | ₹518 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹458 | ₹485 | ₹515 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹449 | ₹480 | ₹513 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹446 | ₹474 | ₹509 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹420 | ₹465 | ₹505 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹407 | ₹454 | ₹500 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹407 | ₹446 | ₹496 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹403 | ₹440 | ₹492 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹411 | ₹433 | ₹488 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹379 | ₹426 | ₹483 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹372 | ₹418 | ₹479 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹320 | ₹404 | ₹472 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹378 | ₹397 | ₹467 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹426 | ₹398 | ₹464 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹420 | ₹404 | ₹462 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹409 | ₹406 | ₹460 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹401 | ₹406 | ₹457 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹367 | ₹402 | ₹454 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹390 | ₹399 | ₹451 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹409 | ₹397 | ₹448 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹390 | ₹397 | ₹446 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹414 | ₹399 | ₹445 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹417 | ₹402 | ₹443 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹445 | ₹405 | ₹443 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹489 | ₹417 | ₹444 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹492 | ₹427 | ₹445 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹485 | ₹437 | ₹447 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹452 | ₹441 | ₹448 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹495 | ₹447 | ₹449 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹488 | ₹453 | ₹451 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹503 | ₹461 | ₹453 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹505 | ₹462 | ₹453 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹532 | ₹467 | ₹455 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹510 | ₹469 | ₹455 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹501 | ₹471 | ₹456 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹492 | ₹474 | ₹457 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹492 | ₹475 | ₹458 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹477 | ₹475 | ₹458 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹468 | ₹475 | ₹458 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹467 | ₹473 | ₹458 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹470 | ₹473 | ₹459 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹441 | ₹469 | ₹458 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹417 | ₹461 | ₹457 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹429 | ₹454 | ₹455 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹423 | ₹449 | ₹454 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹477 | ₹451 | ₹454 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹482 | ₹456 | ₹455 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹446 | ₹458 | ₹456 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹434 | ₹454 | ₹455 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹425 | ₹449 | ₹453 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹416 | ₹444 | ₹452 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹422 | ₹440 | ₹451 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹442 | ₹438 | ₹449 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹444 | ₹441 | ₹450 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹427 | ₹440 | ₹449 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹441 | ₹441 | ₹449 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹407 | ₹438 | ₹448 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹360 | ₹427 | ₹444 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹369 | ₹427 | ₹444 |
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Aug 2026; Falling from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 25 of 51 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 31 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −26.5% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −27.5% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −18.1% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −26.4% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −14.2% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +1.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −7.3% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −6.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −4.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −8.7% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +2.4% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +10.6% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +9.0% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +8.6% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +13.9% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +19.0% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +53.7% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +31.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | +19.0% |
| 15 May 2026 | +12.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | +24.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | +20.4% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +37.1% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +27.2% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +24.8% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +23.0% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +18.9% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +15.4% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +9.9% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | −3.5% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | −5.0% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −7.1% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +0.6% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −14.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −17.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −16.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −20.7% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −15.2% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −10.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −15.1% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −13.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −14.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −11.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −8.6% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −2.4% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +0.6% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +3.2% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +10.4% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +1.3% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −8.3% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −14.9% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −30% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at TruAlt Bioenergy this quarter?
One change stood out: operating margin up 16 points on a year earlier.
Operating margin up 16 points on a year earlier
12% in the September 2026 quarter, from -4%.
What are TruAlt Bioenergy's latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), TruAlt Bioenergy reported revenue of ₹811 crore, up 605.2% from ₹115 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹35.0 crore, against a loss of ₹38.0 crore a year earlier.
TruAlt Bioenergy results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹811 crore | ₹115 crore | +605.2% |
| Profit | ₹35.0 crore | loss of ₹38.0 crore | — |
| Earnings per share | ₹4.04 | ₹−4.42 | — |
| Operating margin | 12.0% | −4.0% | +16.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
TruAlt Bioenergy's management discussed these results on a call held on 26 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the TruAlt Bioenergy share price history?
TruAlt Bioenergy closed at ₹369.45 on 4 November 2026, down 12.7% from ₹423.20 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since October 2025 was ₹531.95 on 9 June 2026.
TruAlt Bioenergy share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹359.60 | +2.7% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹444.30 | −16.8% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹484.80 | −23.8% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹423.20 | −12.7% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 3 Oct 2025 | ₹530.95 | −30.4% |
| Highest weekly close since October 2025, also the 52-week high · 9 Jun 2026 | ₹531.95 | −30.5% |
| Lowest weekly close since October 2025, also the 52-week low · 23 Jan 2026 | ₹319.65 | +15.6% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
64 weekly closes from 3 October 2025 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on TruAlt Bioenergy?
4 Nov 2026: TruAlt Bioenergy closed at ₹369.45, up 2.7% on the week and down 16.8% on the month. 26 Oct 2026: TruAlt Bioenergy held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: Average ethanol utilization planned at 75-80% going forward.
Earlier
- Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 605.2% on a year earlier.
What dividend does TruAlt Bioenergy pay?
TruAlt Bioenergy has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (3 October 2025), the start of the period we checked.
No. TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 4 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did TruAlt Bioenergy management say on the latest results call?
On the call for July to September 2026, held on 26 October 2026, TruAlt Bioenergy's management guided: Average ethanol utilization planned at 75-80% going forward.
“We have already received an incentive of approximately 150 crores as viability gap funding under the PM JI-VAN Yojana for the proposed plant.”Vijay Nirani, on the call for July to September 2026
What management guided
- Ethanol volume: 8.5 crore litres cited in hand, later 4.5 crore still due; 6-7 crore more expected in Nov-Dec; ESY26-27 allocation at least 40-42 crore litres versus approximately 66 crore eligible; first figures unreconciled.
- FY27 blended ethanol realization estimated at ₹64-65/litre versus ₹67 in prior years; average operating margin may be 1-2% below achieved levels.
- Two further Sumitomo plants expected this quarter, taking CBG capacity to approximately 72 TPD; construction planned for six GAIL units.
- CBG pipeline visibility of 250 TPD; revenue approximately ₹20 crore over the next two quarters and operating margin expected at 50-55%.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for July to September 2026, 26 October 2026.
What to watch in TruAlt Bioenergy's next results?
When TruAlt Bioenergy reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Check whether pending ethanol supply clears and fresh OMC allocations translate into lifting rather than inventory accumulation.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Check whether pending ethanol supply clears and fresh OMC allocations translate into lifting rather than inventory accumulation. |
| Test Q3/ |
| Track Sumitomo commissioning and CBG ramp-up, including whether planned subsidy and GAIL debt draw materialize. |
| Look for release of the blending roadmap and a SAF construction decision. |
Which stock lists is TruAlt Bioenergy on?
TruAlt Bioenergy is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is TruAlt Bioenergy profitable?
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd earned ₹35.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹97.0 Cr. Over 3 years profit has grown 40.5% a year on average. That is 4.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹38.0 Cr. 3 of the last 10 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹97.0 Cr (−34.0% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹97.0 Cr (−34.0% on the year before), 40.5% a year over 3 years
- Net profit ₹97.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹35 |
| FY24 | ₹32 |
| FY25 | ₹147 |
| FY26 | ₹97 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −34%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | −8.6% |
| FY25 | 359.4% |
| FY26 | −34% |
Sep 2026: ₹35.0 Cr
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹35.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | −₹22 |
| Sep 2024 | −₹19 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹75 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹112 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹5 |
| Sep 2025 | −₹38 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹69 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹69 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹59 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹35 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 1,080%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −8% |
| Mar 2026 | −38.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 1,080% |
| Sep 2026 | – |
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +344.5% and revenue +187.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does TruAlt Bioenergy make, and is it growing?
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd reported ₹811 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +605.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 3 years it has grown 31.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,728 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,747 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹1,728 Cr, −9.4% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹1,728 Cr (−9.4% on the year before), 31.4% a year over 3 years
- Revenue ₹1,728
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹762 |
| FY24 | ₹1,223 |
| FY25 | ₹1,908 |
| FY26 | ₹1,728 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −9.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 60.5% |
| FY25 | 56% |
| FY26 | −9.4% |
Sep 2026: ₹811 Cr (+605.2% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹811
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹197 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹388 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹415 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹907 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹304 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹115 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹713 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹596 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹627 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹811 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 605.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 54.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −70.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 71.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −34.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 106.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 605.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +187.3% on average, against 31.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does TruAlt Bioenergy keep?
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's operating margin was 12.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 16.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between 14.0% and 17.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +16.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +4.3 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: 17.0%, within a range of 14.0% to 17.0% over 4 years
- Operating margin 17.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 14% |
| FY24 | 15% |
| FY25 | 16% |
| FY26 | 17% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | +1.0 pts |
| FY25 | +1.0 pts |
| FY26 | +1.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 12.0% (+16.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 12.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | 7% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 30% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% |
| Jun 2025 | 14% |
| Sep 2025 | −4% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% |
| Mar 2026 | 22% |
| Jun 2026 | 21% |
| Sep 2026 | 12% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +16.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | +7.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −8.5 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −11.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +5.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +7.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +16.0 pts |
Is TruAlt Bioenergy's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 29% of TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹296 Cr of cash, against ₹97.0 Cr of profit. After ₹510 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹806 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −₹296 Cr against profit ₹97.0 Cr; 29% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash −₹296
- Net profit ₹97.0
- Free cash −₹806
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹233 | ₹35 | – |
| FY24 | ₹35 | ₹32 | – |
| FY25 | ₹342 | ₹147 | ₹74 |
| FY26 | −₹296 | ₹97 | −₹806 |
FY26: operating cash was −305% of profit (29% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit −305%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | 300% | 100% |
| FY24 | 109% | 100% |
| FY25 | 233% | 100% |
| FY26 | −305% | 100% |
Why 29% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 242 days longer between FY23 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 242 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.
Where does TruAlt Bioenergy's cash go?
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 170 days in FY26, up from −72 days in FY23. It spent ₹1,151 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 86 days to pay, and stock sits for 173 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹1,728 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹4.7 Cr, so roughly ₹805 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 86 days to pay and stock sat for 173 days, about 5.7 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 170 days, longer than FY23's −72.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 173 days. Customers pay about 86 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 89 days. Together that makes the 170-day cycle.
FY26: a 170-day cash cycle, +242 days compared with FY23
- Cash cycle 170d
- Inventory days 173d
- Debtor days 86d
- Payable days 89d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY23 | −72d | 112d | 41d | 225d |
| FY24 | 92d | 72d | 89d | 70d |
| FY25 | −14d | 60d | 65d | 139d |
| FY26 | 170d | 173d | 86d | 89d |
Spending on assets: ₹1,151 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹210 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹68.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹510 Cr, work in progress ₹68.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹510
- Work-in-progress ₹68.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹373 | ₹201 |
| FY25 | ₹268 | ₹3 |
| FY26 | ₹510 | ₹68 |
In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.
What is TruAlt Bioenergy's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's P/E is 13.8×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 24.1×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 13.8× against a usual 24.1×: about the lowest it has ever been
- P/E 13.5×
- Median 24.1×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | 31.1× | 24.1× |
| 7 Oct 2025 | 29.5× | 24.1× |
| 9 Oct 2025 | 29.4× | 24.1× |
| 13 Oct 2025 | 30.0× | 24.1× |
| 15 Oct 2025 | 28.3× | 24.1× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 27.8× | 24.1× |
| 21 Oct 2025 | 23.7× | 24.1× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 22.6× | 24.1× |
| 28 Oct 2025 | 22.0× | 24.1× |
| 30 Oct 2025 | 22.6× | 24.1× |
| 3 Nov 2025 | 21.6× | 24.1× |
| 6 Nov 2025 | 20.5× | 24.1× |
| 10 Nov 2025 | 23.8× | 24.1× |
| 12 Nov 2025 | 26.9× | 24.1× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 25.6× | 24.1× |
| 18 Nov 2025 | 26.0× | 24.1× |
| 20 Nov 2025 | 25.0× | 24.1× |
| 24 Nov 2025 | 24.0× | 24.1× |
| 26 Nov 2025 | 25.3× | 24.1× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 24.9× | 24.1× |
| 2 Dec 2025 | 24.1× | 24.1× |
| 4 Dec 2025 | 24.0× | 24.1× |
| 8 Dec 2025 | 22.3× | 24.1× |
| 10 Dec 2025 | 22.2× | 24.1× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 22.7× | 24.1× |
| 16 Dec 2025 | 23.6× | 24.1× |
| 18 Dec 2025 | 22.7× | 24.1× |
| 22 Dec 2025 | 22.6× | 24.1× |
| 24 Dec 2025 | 22.8× | 24.1× |
| 29 Dec 2025 | 22.3× | 24.1× |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 22.5× | 24.1× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 22.9× | 24.1× |
| 6 Jan 2026 | 22.3× | 24.1× |
| 8 Jan 2026 | 21.7× | 24.1× |
| 12 Jan 2026 | 20.7× | 24.1× |
| 14 Jan 2026 | 20.4× | 24.1× |
| 19 Jan 2026 | 20.6× | 24.1× |
| 21 Jan 2026 | 18.8× | 24.1× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 17.8× | 24.1× |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 19.8× | 24.1× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 21.3× | 24.1× |
| 2 Feb 2026 | 21.4× | 24.1× |
| 4 Feb 2026 | 22.2× | 24.1× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 24.7× | 24.1× |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 25.8× | 24.1× |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 25.2× | 24.1× |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 23.9× | 24.1× |
| 18 Feb 2026 | 24.9× | 24.1× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 23.8× | 24.1× |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 23.9× | 24.1× |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 23.4× | 24.1× |
| 2 Mar 2026 | 21.9× | 24.1× |
| 5 Mar 2026 | 21.8× | 24.1× |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 21.5× | 24.1× |
| 11 Mar 2026 | 22.6× | 24.1× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 22.6× | 24.1× |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 22.3× | 24.1× |
| 19 Mar 2026 | 23.0× | 24.1× |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 22.3× | 24.1× |
| 25 Mar 2026 | 23.9× | 24.1× |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 23.4× | 24.1× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 24.0× | 24.1× |
| 7 Apr 2026 | 24.3× | 24.1× |
| 9 Apr 2026 | 24.1× | 24.1× |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 23.8× | 24.1× |
| 16 Apr 2026 | 24.3× | 24.1× |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 26.6× | 24.1× |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 26.7× | 24.1× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 28.3× | 24.1× |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 27.7× | 24.1× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 28.6× | 24.1× |
| 5 May 2026 | 28.6× | 24.1× |
| 7 May 2026 | 27.7× | 24.1× |
| 11 May 2026 | 27.6× | 24.1× |
| 13 May 2026 | 26.9× | 24.1× |
| 15 May 2026 | 26.2× | 24.1× |
| 19 May 2026 | 26.8× | 24.1× |
| 21 May 2026 | 27.7× | 24.1× |
| 25 May 2026 | 39.9× | 24.1× |
| 27 May 2026 | 40.7× | 24.1× |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 40.8× | 24.1× |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 41.7× | 24.1× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 41.7× | 24.1× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 41.7× | 24.1× |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 41.1× | 24.1× |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 40.6× | 24.1× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 40.5× | 24.1× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 40.5× | 24.1× |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 38.5× | 24.1× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 38.6× | 24.1× |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 37.4× | 24.1× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 39.0× | 24.1× |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 37.9× | 24.1× |
| 8 Jul 2026 | 36.5× | 24.1× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 36.4× | 24.1× |
| 14 Jul 2026 | 35.1× | 24.1× |
| 16 Jul 2026 | 34.7× | 24.1× |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 34.6× | 24.1× |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 35.5× | 24.1× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 35.4× | 24.1× |
| 28 Jul 2026 | 23.0× | 24.1× |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 23.9× | 24.1× |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 24.0× | 24.1× |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 25.3× | 24.1× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 26.1× | 24.1× |
| 11 Aug 2026 | 26.2× | 24.1× |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 26.8× | 24.1× |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 26.3× | 24.1× |
| 19 Aug 2026 | 25.9× | 24.1× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 24.5× | 24.1× |
| 25 Aug 2026 | 23.9× | 24.1× |
| 27 Aug 2026 | 23.8× | 24.1× |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 23.6× | 24.1× |
| 2 Sep 2026 | 23.5× | 24.1× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 23.3× | 24.1× |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 22.8× | 24.1× |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 23.0× | 24.1× |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 22.6× | 24.1× |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 23.2× | 24.1× |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 22.8× | 24.1× |
| 23 Sep 2026 | 24.1× | 24.1× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 24.2× | 24.1× |
| 29 Sep 2026 | 25.1× | 24.1× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 24.4× | 24.1× |
| 6 Oct 2026 | 24.4× | 24.1× |
| 8 Oct 2026 | 23.2× | 24.1× |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 24.3× | 24.1× |
| 14 Oct 2026 | 24.4× | 24.1× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 24.2× | 24.1× |
| 21 Oct 2026 | 23.1× | 24.1× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 15.2× | 24.1× |
| 27 Oct 2026 | 14.5× | 24.1× |
| 29 Oct 2026 | 14.0× | 24.1× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 13.5× | 24.1× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹27
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | – |
| 7 Oct 2025 | – |
| 9 Oct 2025 | – |
| 13 Oct 2025 | – |
| 15 Oct 2025 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | – |
| 21 Oct 2025 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | – |
| 28 Oct 2025 | – |
| 30 Oct 2025 | – |
| 3 Nov 2025 | – |
| 6 Nov 2025 | – |
| 10 Nov 2025 | – |
| 12 Nov 2025 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | – |
| 18 Nov 2025 | – |
| 20 Nov 2025 | – |
| 24 Nov 2025 | – |
| 26 Nov 2025 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | – |
| 2 Dec 2025 | – |
| 4 Dec 2025 | – |
| 8 Dec 2025 | – |
| 10 Dec 2025 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | – |
| 16 Dec 2025 | – |
| 18 Dec 2025 | – |
| 22 Dec 2025 | – |
| 24 Dec 2025 | – |
| 29 Dec 2025 | – |
| 31 Dec 2025 | ₹18 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 21 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | ₹18 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | ₹18 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | ₹18 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | ₹18 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹18 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | ₹18 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | ₹18 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | ₹18 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | ₹18 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | ₹17 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹17 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | ₹17 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | ₹17 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | ₹17 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | ₹17 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | ₹17 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | ₹17 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹17 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | ₹17 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹17 |
| 5 May 2026 | ₹17 |
| 7 May 2026 | ₹17 |
| 11 May 2026 | ₹17 |
| 13 May 2026 | ₹17 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹17 |
| 19 May 2026 | ₹17 |
| 21 May 2026 | ₹17 |
| 25 May 2026 | ₹17 |
| 27 May 2026 | ₹17 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | ₹17 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | ₹17 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹17 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹17 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | ₹17 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | ₹17 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹17 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹17 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | ₹17 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹17 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | ₹12 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | ₹12 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | ₹12 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹12 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | ₹12 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | ₹12 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | ₹12 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | ₹12 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹12 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | ₹12 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | ₹12 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | ₹12 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | ₹12 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹12 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | ₹12 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | ₹12 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | ₹12 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | ₹12 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹12 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | ₹12 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | ₹12 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | ₹12 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | ₹12 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹12 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | ₹12 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | ₹12 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | ₹12 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | ₹12 |
| 21 Sep 2026 | ₹12 |
| 23 Sep 2026 | ₹12 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹12 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | ₹18 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 6 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 29 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹27 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −46.1% while the price moved −12.7%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the TruAlt Bioenergy business getting better or worse?
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 7 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −9.4% in FY26, profit −34.0%
- Revenue growth −9.4%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 60.5% |
| FY25 | 56% |
| FY26 | −9.4% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −34%
- EPS growth −46.1%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | −8.6% | −10.3% |
| FY25 | 300% | 298.5% |
| FY26 | −34% | −46.1% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 300%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 54.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −70.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 71.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −34.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 106.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 300% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 50.6%
- EPS 17.5%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | −28.1% | −41.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −8.1% | −25.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 50.6% | 17.5% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 18%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 15.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 22.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 17% |
| Dec 2025 | 17.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 12.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 16.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 18% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −9.4% | +31.4% | — | — |
| Profit | −34.0% | +40.5% | — | — |
| EPS | −46.1% | +24.4% | — | — |
| Share price | −12.7% | — | — | — |
How much does TruAlt Bioenergy earn on its capital?
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd earned a ROCE of 10% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.9 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 5.6% net margin and 0.46× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 5.6% net margin × 0.46× asset turnover × 2.48× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 6.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 9.1% − 12.0% = −2.9 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 9.1% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 5.7%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 10%, the full history
- ROCE 10%
- ROIC (annual) 5.7%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 | 11% | 5.6% | 12% |
| FY25 | 14% | 10.9% | 12% |
| FY26 | 10% | 5.7% | 12% |
Q2 FY27: ROCE 14.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 14.2%
- ROIC (12 months) 7.2%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY23 | 2% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY23 | 4% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 12.2% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 9.3% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 7.6% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 5.4% | 12% |
| Q2 FY27 | 14.2% | 7.2% | 12% |
Does TruAlt Bioenergy have too much debt?
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd has total debt of ₹1,663 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,687 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.99× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 2.02 in FY25 to 1.05 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹1,652 Cr, 1.05× equity
- Total debt ₹1,652
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY25 | ₹1,557 |
| FY26 | ₹1,652 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.05×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY25 | 2.02× |
| FY26 | 1.05× |
Sep 2026: debt ₹1,663 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.99
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹1,663
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,685 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,557 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,557 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,546 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,546 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,652 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,652 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,663 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.99×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | 6.36× |
| Mar 2025 | 2.02× |
| Jun 2025 | 2.02× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.10× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.10× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.05× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.05× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.99× |
What is the TruAlt Bioenergy shareholding pattern?
No group of TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last 4 quarters. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No owner group moved a full point in two years
- Promoters 71.37%
- Foreign inst. 0.62%
- Domestic inst. 9.09%
- Public 18.91%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | 70.55% | 0.93% | 7.28% | 21.26% |
| Mar 2026 | 70.55% | 0.66% | 9.4% | 19.38% |
| Jun 2026 | 70.55% | 0.57% | 8.36% | 20.51% |
| Sep 2026 | 71.37% | 0.62% | 9.09% | 18.91% |
How far is TruAlt Bioenergy from balance-sheet trouble?
For TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does TruAlt Bioenergy rank in its industry?
54.1 out of 100, rank 11 of 42 in Miscellaneous, with 68% of the evidence available.
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd scores 54.1 out of 100 against the 42 companies it is compared with in Miscellaneous, ranking 11. Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -12% and the one-year return is -19.4%.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 25.9 + 10.5 + 11.1 + 6.6 = 54.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is TruAlt Bioenergy compared with?
TruAlt Bioenergy ranks 11 of 42 Miscellaneous companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 54.1 out of 100.
- 1Global Education LtdGLOBAL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 89% evidence72.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.3/35 · Revenue 28.2% · Profit 3.3% · Operating margin change 0.3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.4/25 · ROCE 29.2% · Operating margin 41% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 28.1× · PEG 0.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 46.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 44.6% · 1 year 103.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.3 + 21.4 + 14.4 + 19.9 = 72 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 44.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 2Sagility LtdSAGILITY · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 78% evidence66.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 28.5% · Profit 28.4% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 13.4% · Operating margin 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.37 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.3% · 1 year -19.9% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 17.6 + 15.6 + 9.7 = 66.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Gulshan Polyols LtdGULPOLY · quiet · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence65.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.3/35 · Revenue 9.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 18.6% · Operating margin 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 6× · PEG 1.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · Lead over its industry -9.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.4% · 1 year -5.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.3 + 19.6 + 14.6 + 4.5 = 65 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -9.7% and the one-year return is -5.9%. - 4Shree Vasu Logistics LtdSVLL · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence63.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 47.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 20.5% · Operating margin 25.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 119× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 14% · 1 year -0.9% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 18.8 + 8.9 + 11.8 = 63.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 5R K Swamy LtdRKSWAMY · Evidence leans up · 69% evidence63.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.3/43.75 · Revenue 14.3% · Profit 17.3% · Operating margin change 2.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/31.25 · ROCE 12.3% · Operating margin 10.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.0/25 · P/E 19.5× · PEG 0.77 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 26.3 + 19.8 + 17 = 63.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 6Aeroflex Enterprises LtdAEROENTER · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence62.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue 27.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 12.6% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 9.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 29.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 27.6% · 1 year 43.7% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 13.8 + 11.4 + 17.4 = 62 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Blue Water Logistics LtdBLUEWATER · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence61.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 163.3% · Profit 169.2% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 31.4% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 83.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 20.6 + 17.3 + 10.8 + 12.5 = 61.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Anlon Technology Solutions LtdANLON · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 54% evidence59.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 28% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROCE 27.1% · Operating margin 20% · 75% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 36× · PEG 1.51 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.2% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 18.7 + 7.6 + 12.2 = 59.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 9Eveready Industries India LtdEVEREADY · basing · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence57.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 9.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 12.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.8% · 1 year -18% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 15.8 + 12 + 10.1 = 57.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Prozone Realty LtdPROZONER · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence56.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue -9.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 8.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.8/25 · ROCE 6% · Operating margin -35.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 5.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 5.1% · 1 year -26.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 7.8 + 10 + 17.2 = 56.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd this pageTRUALT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence54.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 57.8% · Profit 50.6% · Operating margin change 16 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 10.4% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 13.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · Lead over its industry -12% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -12.6% · 1 year -19.4% · 70% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 10.5 + 11.1 + 6.6 = 54.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -12% and the one-year return is -19.4%. - 12Jindal Photo LtdJINDALPHOT · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence54.0out of 100
- 13Aegis Vopak Terminals LtdAEGISVOPAK · quiet · Evidence leans up · 60% evidence52.8out of 100
- 14Jai Corp LtdJAICORPLTD · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence51.6out of 100
- 15GMR Airports LtdGMRAIRPORT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence49.5out of 100
- 16Parin Enterprises LtdPARIN · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence48.9out of 100
- 17TCC Concept LtdTCC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence48.0out of 100
- 18Anzen India Energy Yield Plus TrustANZEN · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence48.0out of 100
- 19Shipping Corporation of India Land & Assets LtdSCILAL · basing · Evidence leans down · 90% evidence46.8out of 100
- 20Aqylon Nexus LtdAQYLON · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.0out of 100
- 21Delta Corp LtdDELTACORP · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence41.9out of 100
- 22Inox Green Energy Services LtdINOXGREEN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence41.6out of 100
- 23GKW LtdGKWLIMITED · turning · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.3out of 100
- 24Kaveri Seed Company LtdKSCL · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence38.4out of 100
- 25IIRM Holdings India LtdIIRM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence37.5out of 100
- 26Unitech LtdUNITECH · basing · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence36.0out of 100
- 27Stanley Lifestyles LtdSTANLEY · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence35.1out of 100
- 28RRP Defense Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence33.0out of 100
- 29Embassy Developments LtdEMBDL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence27.8out of 100
- 30RattanIndia Enterprises LtdRTNINDIA · basing · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence25.4out of 100
- 31Exhicon Events Media Solutions Ltdlosing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence58.5out of 100
- 32Central Mine Planning & Design Institute LtdCMPDI · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 38% evidence57.7out of 100
- 33Take LtdTAKE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 38% evidence56.0out of 100
- 34Fabtech Cleanrooms Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence55.3out of 100
- 35Devson Catalyst LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 15% evidence53.0out of 100
- 36Maagh Advertising & Marketing Services LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence48.0out of 100
- 37Indiqube Spaces LtdINDIQUBE · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence47.9out of 100
- 38Qualitek Labs LtdQLL · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 34% evidence47.4out of 100
- 39Lords Mark Industries Limitedquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence46.1out of 100
- 40Tandhan Industries Ltdturning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 37% evidence43.1out of 100
- 41Shree Rama Newsprint LtdRAMANEWS · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence33.2out of 100
- 42Kaya LtdKAYA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence31.3out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Miscellaneous, all 42 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to TruAlt Bioenergy in size?
TruAlt Bioenergy is the 11th largest of 42 Miscellaneous companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Kaveri Seed Company, RattanIndia Enterprises and Anzen India Energy Yield Plus Trust. Just below it: Lords Mark Industries, Eveready Industries India and Delta Corp.
Miscellaneous companies close in size
- Kaveri Seed Company Ltd ₹3,390 crore
- RattanIndia Enterprises Ltd ₹3,261 crore
- Anzen India Energy Yield Plus Trust ₹3,171 crore
- TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd ₹3,084 crore
- Lords Mark Industries Limited ₹3,079 crore
- Eveready Industries India Ltd ₹2,257 crore
- Delta Corp Ltd ₹1,986 crore
All 42 Miscellaneous companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd ₹3,087 crore · Petrochem - Polymers
- Bajaj Electricals Ltd ₹3,085 crore · Domestic Appliances
- TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd ₹3,084 crore
- Lords Mark Industries Limited ₹3,079 crore · Miscellaneous
- Solara Active Pharma Sciences Ltd ₹3,070 crore · Pharma - API & CRAMS
What else do people ask about TruAlt Bioenergy?
What is TruAlt Bioenergy's share price today?
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's share price is ₹369.45, −12.7% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹3,165 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹320 to ₹532; today it is 23% of the way up from the low, 16.8% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were TruAlt Bioenergy's latest quarterly results?
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd reported revenue of ₹811 Cr and net profit of ₹35.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were ₹4.04. The operating margin was 12.0%, 16.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is TruAlt Bioenergy's market cap?
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹3,165 Cr at a share price of ₹369.45. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is TruAlt Bioenergy performing?
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's share price has been falling for 10 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 2 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will TruAlt Bioenergy's share price go up?
This page does not forecast TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹369.45, and it has been falling for 10 weeks. Its P/E of 13.8× is higher than 0% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns TruAlt Bioenergy?
Promoters own 71.4% of TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd, foreign institutions 0.6%, domestic institutions 9.1% and the public 18.9% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 4 November 2026).
Does TruAlt Bioenergy have too much debt?
Yes, TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd has a lot of debt: its debt is 1.09× its equity, and its operating profit is 2 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹1,652 Cr against equity of ₹1,521 Cr.
Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is TruAlt Bioenergy in its business cycle?
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 17.0%, against a 4-year range of 14.0% to 17.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 12.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the TruAlt Bioenergy story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only 29% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is TruAlt Bioenergy a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a TruAlt Bioenergy share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: Average ethanol utilization planned at 75-80% going forward.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.