Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Tandhan Industries share price today

Tandhan Industries Ltd · BSE: 512062 · Miscellaneous · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly

Tandhan Industries share price today: ₹147.60 at the BSE close on 4 November 2026. Tandhan Industries (BSE: 512062) is worth ₹735 crore and trades at a P/E of 1,836.6. Latest change: number of shareholders up 1164% in a year.

₹147.60Price
1,836.6×P/E higher than 100% of the last 1 year
₹0.0 CrRevenue (Jun 2026)
₹0.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026)
15.8%Operating margin
0%ROCE FY26

Tandhan Industries Ltd is reporting record margins.

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

The price has been rising for 46 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 100% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 308% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.

What is the Tandhan Industries share price today?

Tandhan Industries Ltd's share price was ₹147.60 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 46 weeks. That is 38.8% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 3 weeks in a row.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Tandhan Industries Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Since its first close in our records, on 10 April 2026, it has traded between ₹60 and ₹167, and at that close it sat 82% of the way up from that low.

Nov 2026: ₹148, 38.8% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 46 weeks.

  • Price ₹148
  • 50-day avg ₹144
  • 200-day avg ₹106
Nov 2026: ₹148, 38.8% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 46 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
10 Apr 2026₹60₹32₹17
17 Apr 2026₹65₹37₹19
24 Apr 2026₹71₹42₹21
30 Apr 2026₹77₹46₹23
7 May 2026₹83₹52₹25
15 May 2026₹91₹58₹28
22 May 2026₹101₹65₹32
29 May 2026₹109₹71₹35
4 Jun 2026₹118₹78₹38
5 Jun 2026₹120₹79₹39
9 Jun 2026₹125₹83₹40
10 Jun 2026₹128₹85₹41
12 Jun 2026₹133₹88₹43
17 Jun 2026₹138₹92₹45
19 Jun 2026₹144₹96₹47
24 Jun 2026₹147₹101₹50
25 Jun 2026₹144₹103₹51
1 Jul 2026₹146₹108₹53
3 Jul 2026₹152₹111₹55
10 Jul 2026₹155₹118₹60
17 Jul 2026₹158₹125₹65
24 Jul 2026₹150₹130₹69
31 Jul 2026₹145₹133₹73
7 Aug 2026₹149₹136₹76
14 Aug 2026₹132₹136₹79
21 Aug 2026₹125₹134₹82
28 Aug 2026₹156₹135₹85
4 Sep 2026₹158₹140₹88
11 Sep 2026₹155₹143₹92
18 Sep 2026₹159₹145₹94
25 Sep 2026₹155₹147₹97
28 Sep 2026₹152₹147₹98
1 Oct 2026₹145₹147₹99
9 Oct 2026₹141₹147₹101
16 Oct 2026₹136₹146₹103
23 Oct 2026₹133₹144₹105
30 Oct 2026₹150₹144₹106
4 Nov 2026₹148₹144₹106
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Apr 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 21 of 25 weeks

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
10 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
7 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
15 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
22 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
29 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jun 2026+126.5%
19 Jun 2026+119.4%
24 Jun 2026+106.3%
25 Jun 2026+88.0%
1 Jul 2026+74.1%
3 Jul 2026+62.7%
10 Jul 2026+50.2%
17 Jul 2026+41.8%
24 Jul 2026+25.0%
31 Jul 2026+16.0%
7 Aug 2026+14.0%
14 Aug 2026−1.1%
21 Aug 2026−10.1%
28 Aug 2026+10.9%
4 Sep 2026+9.7%
11 Sep 2026+6.8%
18 Sep 2026+11.8%
25 Sep 2026+9.0%
28 Sep 2026+6.0%
1 Oct 2026+0.2%
9 Oct 2026−4.6%
16 Oct 2026−6.6%
23 Oct 2026+0.4%
30 Oct 2026+8.3%
4 Nov 2026+19.0%
Each bar is one week, from 2026 to now (25 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 7 months the share price moved +144% while the NIFTY 500 moved −3%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Tandhan Industries this quarter?

Two changes stood out: number of shareholders up 1164% in a year and profit grew again in the June 2026 quarter.

  1. Number of shareholders up 1164% in a year

    493 shareholders in the September 2026 quarter, against 39 a year earlier.

  2. Profit grew again in the June 2026 quarter

    Profit was ₹0 crore, +100% on a year earlier (₹-0 crore), after 3 quarters of decline.

What are Tandhan Industries' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Tandhan Industries reported revenue of ₹0.00 crore, and a profit of ₹0.00 crore, against a loss of ₹0.02 crore a year earlier.

Tandhan Industries results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Tandhan Industries results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹0.00 crore₹0.00 crore—
Profit₹0.00 croreloss of ₹0.02 crore—
Earnings per share₹0.00₹−0.18—
Operating margin15.8%——

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Tandhan Industries share price history?

Tandhan Industries closed at ₹147.60 on 4 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since April 2026 was ₹159.00 on 18 September 2026.

Tandhan Industries share price: then and now

Tandhan Industries share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹150.00−1.6%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹145.00+1.8%
6 months ago · 7 May 2026₹82.81+78.2%
Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 10 Apr 2026₹60.38+144.5%
Highest weekly close since April 2026 · 18 Sep 2026₹159.00−7.2%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

38 weekly closes from 10 April 2026 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Tandhan Industries?

4 Nov 2026: Tandhan Industries closed at ₹147.60, down 1.6% on the week and up 1.8% on the month.

What dividend does Tandhan Industries pay?

No. Tandhan Industries Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 11 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 4 November 2026).

Which stock lists is Tandhan Industries on?

Tandhan Industries is on one of our India lists: Momentum stocks.

Is Tandhan Industries profitable?

Tandhan Industries Ltd earned ₹0.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of ₹0.2 Cr. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹0.02 Cr. 7 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was −₹0.2 Cr (−154.1% on the year before).

FY26 profit −₹0.2 Cr (−154.1% on the year before)

  • Net profit ₹0.2
FY26 profit −₹0.2 Cr (−154.1% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹0
FY17₹0
FY18₹0
FY19₹0
FY20₹0
FY21₹0
FY22₹0
FY23₹0
FY24₹0
FY25₹0
FY26₹0

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −154.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16–
FY17–
FY18–
FY19600%
FY20−125%
FY21–
FY22–
FY23–
FY24–
FY25270%
FY26−154.1%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹0.0 Cr

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹0.0
Jun 2026: ₹0.0 Cr
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹0
Dec 2023₹0
Mar 2024₹0
Jun 2024₹0
Sep 2024₹0
Dec 2024₹0
Mar 2025₹0
Jun 2025₹0
Sep 2025₹0
Dec 2025₹0
Mar 2026₹0
Jun 2026₹0

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −140%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024650%
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025133.3%
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025−83.3%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−140%
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Tandhan Industries make, and is it growing?

Tandhan Industries Ltd reported ₹0.0 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹0.0 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹0.0 Cr. A growth rate over several years is not shown, because there are too few years of figures to work one out properly.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue ₹0.0 Cr

  • Revenue ₹0.0
FY26 revenue ₹0.0 Cr
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹0
FY17₹0
FY18₹8
FY19₹5
FY20₹0
FY21₹0
FY22₹0
FY23₹0
FY24₹0
FY25₹0
FY26₹0

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −100%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1660%
FY17−100%
FY18–
FY19−42.9%
FY20−100%
FY21–
FY22–
FY23–
FY24−100%
FY25–
FY26–
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −100%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024−100%
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Tandhan Industries keep?

Tandhan Industries Ltd's operating margin was 15.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 7 years it has been between −175.0% and 16.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +25.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +97.7 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY26: 16.0%, the highest in a range of −175.0% to 16.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 16.0%
FY26: 16.0%, the highest in a range of −175.0% to 16.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY140%
FY15−20%
FY160%
FY183.35%
FY1912.8%
FY23−175%
FY2616%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +191.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY14–
FY15−20.0 pts
FY16+20.0 pts
FY18+3.4 pts
FY19+9.5 pts
FY23−187.8 pts
FY26+191.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 15.8%

  • Operating margin 15.76%
Jun 2026: operating margin 15.8%
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 202514.67%
Mar 202618.39%
Jun 202615.76%
Quarterly operating margin, %. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Tandhan Industries' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 308% of Tandhan Industries Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 its operations used ₹0.7 Cr of cash, against −₹0.2 Cr of profit. After ₹0.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹1.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹0.7 Cr against profit −₹0.2 Cr; 308% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹0.7
  • Net profit ₹0.2
  • Free cash −₹1
FY26: operating cash −₹0.7 Cr against profit −₹0.2 Cr; 308% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹0₹0₹0
FY17₹0₹0₹0
FY18−₹3₹0−₹3
FY19₹3₹0₹3
FY20₹0₹0₹0
FY21₹0₹0₹0
FY22₹0₹0₹0
FY23₹0₹0₹0
FY24₹0₹0₹0
FY25₹0₹0₹0
FY26−₹1₹0−₹1
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was −73% of profit (308% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −73%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −73% of profit (308% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16–100%
FY17–100%
FY18−7,150%100%
FY19300%100%
FY20–100%
FY21–100%
FY22–100%
FY23–100%
FY24−250%100%
FY25−73%100%
FY26–100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: it spends almost nothing on new assets, so the cash goes on running the business. The next section shows the spending figures.

Where does Tandhan Industries' cash go?

Tandhan Industries Ltd's customer, stock and supplier day counts come out in the thousands of days on sales this small (₹0.0 Cr in FY26), so no cash-cycle chart is drawn and this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent ₹0.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Spending on assets: ₹0.0 Cr over the last 3 years. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

In short: almost nothing is being spent on new assets, so the cash goes on running the business.

What is Tandhan Industries' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Tandhan Industries Ltd's P/E is 1,836.6×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 939.0×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 1,836.6× against a usual 939.0×: about the highest it has ever been

  • P/E 1,800.7×
  • Median 939.0×
P/E 1,836.6× against a usual 939.0×: about the highest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
26 Aug 202419.2×939.0×
1 Oct 20253.20×939.0×
3 Oct 20253.30×939.0×
6 Oct 20253.50×939.0×
27 Oct 2025166.6×939.0×
19 Nov 2025201.3×939.0×
25 Nov 2025211.3×939.0×
16 Jan 2026221.9×939.0×
22 Jan 2026232.9×939.0×
27 Jan 2026244.5×939.0×
28 Jan 2026256.7×939.0×
29 Jan 2026269.5×939.0×
30 Jan 2026282.9×939.0×
1 Feb 2026297.0×939.0×
2 Feb 2026311.8×939.0×
3 Feb 2026327.3×939.0×
4 Feb 2026343.6×939.0×
5 Feb 2026360.6×939.0×
9 Feb 2026378.6×939.0×
20 Feb 2026452.2×939.0×
23 Feb 2026474.7×939.0×
24 Feb 2026498.4×939.0×
25 Feb 2026523.3×939.0×
26 Feb 2026549.4×939.0×
2 Mar 2026576.9×939.0×
4 Mar 2026605.7×939.0×
5 Mar 2026635.9×939.0×
6 Mar 2026667.6×939.0×
9 Mar 2026700.9×939.0×
10 Mar 2026736.0×939.0×
17 Mar 2026772.7×939.0×
18 Mar 2026811.3×939.0×
20 Mar 2026851.8×939.0×
24 Mar 2026894.4×939.0×
25 Mar 2026939.0×939.0×
1 Apr 2026957.7×939.0×
7 Apr 2026976.7×939.0×
8 Apr 2026996.1×939.0×
9 Apr 20261,016.0×939.0×
10 Apr 20261,036.3×939.0×
13 Apr 20261,056.9×939.0×
15 Apr 20261,078.0×939.0×
16 Apr 20261,099.5×939.0×
17 Apr 20261,121.4×939.0×
20 Apr 20261,143.7×939.0×
21 Apr 20261,166.6×939.0×
23 Apr 20261,189.7×939.0×
24 Apr 20261,213.4×939.0×
27 Apr 20261,237.6×939.0×
28 Apr 20261,262.3×939.0×
29 Apr 20261,287.6×939.0×
30 Apr 20261,313.3×939.0×
4 May 20261,339.6×939.0×
5 May 20261,366.3×939.0×
6 May 20261,393.6×939.0×
7 May 20261,421.3×939.0×
11 May 20261,449.4×939.0×
12 May 20261,478.2×939.0×
13 May 20261,507.8×939.0×
14 May 20261,537.8×939.0×
15 May 20261,568.5×939.0×
18 May 20261,599.8×939.0×
19 May 20261,631.5×939.0×
20 May 20261,664.1×939.0×
21 May 20261,697.2×939.0×
22 May 20261,731.0×939.0×
25 May 20261,765.5×939.0×
26 May 20261,800.7×939.0×
27 May 20261,800.7×939.0×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹0.06
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
26 Aug 2024₹1
1 Oct 2025₹1
3 Oct 2025₹1
6 Oct 2025₹1
27 Oct 2025₹1
19 Nov 2025₹1
25 Nov 2025₹0
16 Jan 2026₹0
22 Jan 2026₹0
27 Jan 2026₹0
28 Jan 2026₹0
29 Jan 2026₹0
30 Jan 2026₹0
1 Feb 2026₹0
2 Feb 2026₹0
3 Feb 2026₹0
4 Feb 2026₹0
5 Feb 2026₹0
9 Feb 2026₹0
20 Feb 2026₹0
23 Feb 2026₹0
24 Feb 2026₹0
25 Feb 2026₹0
26 Feb 2026₹0
2 Mar 2026₹0
4 Mar 2026₹0
5 Mar 2026₹0
6 Mar 2026₹0
9 Mar 2026₹0
10 Mar 2026₹0
17 Mar 2026₹0
18 Mar 2026₹0
20 Mar 2026₹0
24 Mar 2026₹0
25 Mar 2026₹0
1 Apr 2026₹0
7 Apr 2026₹0
8 Apr 2026₹0
9 Apr 2026₹0
10 Apr 2026₹0
13 Apr 2026₹0
15 Apr 2026₹0
16 Apr 2026₹0
17 Apr 2026₹0
20 Apr 2026₹0
21 Apr 2026₹0
23 Apr 2026₹0
24 Apr 2026₹0
27 Apr 2026₹0
28 Apr 2026₹0
29 Apr 2026₹0
30 Apr 2026₹0
4 May 2026₹0
5 May 2026₹0
6 May 2026₹0
7 May 2026₹0
11 May 2026₹0
12 May 2026₹0
13 May 2026₹0
14 May 2026₹0
15 May 2026₹0
18 May 2026₹0
19 May 2026₹0
20 May 2026₹0
21 May 2026₹0
22 May 2026₹0
25 May 2026₹0
26 May 2026₹0
27 May 2026₹0
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 1,801× are drawn at the top edge.
1,836.6×P/E · higher than 100% of its last 1 year

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Tandhan Industries business getting better or worse?

Tandhan Industries Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading.

Growth year by year: revenue −100.0% in FY24

  • Revenue growth −100.0%
Growth year by year: revenue −100.0% in FY24
QuarterRevenue growth
FY1660%
FY17−100%
FY18–
FY19−42.9%
FY20−100%
FY21–
FY22–
FY23–
FY24−100%
FY25–
FY26–

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −154.1%
  • EPS growth −101.2%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY16––
FY17––
FY18––
FY19300%300%
FY20−125%−125.1%
FY21––
FY22––
FY23––
FY24––
FY25270%269.2%
FY26−154.1%−101.2%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue −100%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024−100%
Dec 2024−100%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −147.4%
  • EPS −98.6%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025300%300%
Jun 2025300%300%
Sep 2025106.2%105.5%
Dec 202570.6%98.7%
Mar 2026−154.1%−103.9%
Jun 2026−147.4%−98.6%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE −0.28%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY23−4.28%
FY24−2%
FY25−5.58%
FY26−0.28%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
RisingROCE · latest −0.3%, range −5.6% to −0.3%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

How much does Tandhan Industries earn on its capital?

Tandhan Industries Ltd earned a ROCE of 0% in FY26. That is up from a low of −7% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is left out: on sales this small it reads 7%, a number that says nothing useful about the business. It comes from a −100.0% net margin and 0.02× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY23): a −100.0% net margin × 0.02× asset turnover × 2.43× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −4.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY26: ROCE 0%, the climb back from FY22's −7%

  • ROCE −0.28%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 0%, the climb back from FY22's −7%
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY140%12%
FY15−0.87%12%
FY160%12%
FY17−0.86%12%
FY1812.73%12%
FY1922.42%12%
FY20−4.84%12%
FY21−5.63%12%
FY22−7.14%12%
FY23−4.28%12%
FY24−2%12%
FY25−5.58%12%
FY26−0.28%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 13-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Does Tandhan Industries have too much debt?

Tandhan Industries Ltd had ₹0.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹118 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.00× its equity. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹0.2 Cr to ₹0.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹0.0 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.

FY26: borrowings ₹0.0 Cr, 0.00× equity, debt falling while the business grows

  • Borrowings ₹0.00
FY26: borrowings ₹0.0 Cr, 0.00× equity, debt falling while the business grows
QuarterBorrowings
FY14₹0
FY15₹0
FY16₹0
FY17₹0
FY18₹3
FY19₹0
FY20₹0
FY21₹0
FY22₹0
FY23₹1
FY24₹1
FY25₹0
FY26₹0

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.00×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY140.00×
FY150.00×
FY160.01×
FY170.01×
FY182.59×
FY190.01×
FY200.07×
FY210.19×
FY220.32×
FY230.76×
FY240.63×
FY250.15×
FY260.00×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 13-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

What is the Tandhan Industries shareholding pattern?

Promoters raised their stake in Tandhan Industries Ltd by 21.9 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 65.1% of the company. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (+21.9 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters +21.9 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 65.06%
  • Public 34.94%
Year ends: promoters +21.9 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersPublic
Mar 202443.12%56.88%
Mar 202543.12%56.88%
Mar 202665.06%34.94%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Promoters raised their stake by 21.9 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 65.06%
  • Public 34.95%
Promoters raised their stake by 21.9 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersPublic
Sep 202338.58%61.42%
Dec 202338.58%61.42%
Mar 202443.12%56.88%
Jun 202443.12%56.88%
Sep 202443.12%56.88%
Dec 202443.12%56.88%
Mar 202543.12%56.88%
Jun 202543.12%56.88%
Sep 202543.12%56.87%
Dec 20250.95%99.04%
Mar 202665.06%34.94%
Jun 202665.06%34.94%
Sep 202665.06%34.95%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Tandhan Industries from balance-sheet trouble?

For Tandhan Industries Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Tandhan Industries rank in its industry?

43.1 out of 100, rank 40 of 42 in Miscellaneous, with 37% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.

Tandhan Industries Ltd scores 43.1 out of 100 against the 42 companies it is compared with in Miscellaneous, ranking 40. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 24.2 + 6.4 + 12.5 = 43.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Tandhan Industries compared with?

Tandhan Industries ranks 40 of 42 Miscellaneous companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 43.1 out of 100.

  1. 1Global Education LtdGLOBAL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 89% evidence72.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.3/35 · Revenue 28.2% · Profit 3.3% · Operating margin change 0.3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.4/25 · ROCE 29.2% · Operating margin 41% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 28.1× · PEG 0.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 46.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 44.6% · 1 year 103.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.3 + 21.4 + 14.4 + 19.9 = 72 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 44.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  2. 2Sagility LtdSAGILITY · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 78% evidence66.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 28.5% · Profit 28.4% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 13.4% · Operating margin 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.37 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.3% · 1 year -19.9% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 17.6 + 15.6 + 9.7 = 66.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Gulshan Polyols LtdGULPOLY · quiet · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence65.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.3/35 · Revenue 9.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 18.6% · Operating margin 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 6× · PEG 1.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · Lead over its industry -9.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.4% · 1 year -5.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.3 + 19.6 + 14.6 + 4.5 = 65 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -9.7% and the one-year return is -5.9%.
  4. 4Shree Vasu Logistics LtdSVLL · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence63.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 47.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 20.5% · Operating margin 25.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 119× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 14% · 1 year -0.9% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 18.8 + 8.9 + 11.8 = 63.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  5. 5R K Swamy LtdRKSWAMY · Evidence leans up · 69% evidence63.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.3/43.75 · Revenue 14.3% · Profit 17.3% · Operating margin change 2.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/31.25 · ROCE 12.3% · Operating margin 10.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.0/25 · P/E 19.5× · PEG 0.77 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 26.3 + 19.8 + 17 = 63.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  6. 6Aeroflex Enterprises LtdAEROENTER · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence62.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue 27.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 12.6% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 9.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 29.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 27.6% · 1 year 43.7% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 13.8 + 11.4 + 17.4 = 62 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Blue Water Logistics LtdBLUEWATER · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence61.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 163.3% · Profit 169.2% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 31.4% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 83.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 20.6 + 17.3 + 10.8 + 12.5 = 61.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Anlon Technology Solutions LtdANLON · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 54% evidence59.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 28% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROCE 27.1% · Operating margin 20% · 75% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 36× · PEG 1.51 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.2% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 18.7 + 7.6 + 12.2 = 59.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  9. 9Eveready Industries India LtdEVEREADY · basing · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence57.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 9.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 12.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.8% · 1 year -18% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 15.8 + 12 + 10.1 = 57.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Prozone Realty LtdPROZONER · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence56.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue -9.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 8.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.8/25 · ROCE 6% · Operating margin -35.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 5.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 5.1% · 1 year -26.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 7.8 + 10 + 17.2 = 56.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11TruAlt Bioenergy LtdTRUALT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence54.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Jindal Photo LtdJINDALPHOT · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence54.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Aegis Vopak Terminals LtdAEGISVOPAK · quiet · Evidence leans up · 60% evidence52.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Jai Corp LtdJAICORPLTD · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence51.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15GMR Airports LtdGMRAIRPORT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence49.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Parin Enterprises LtdPARIN · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence48.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17TCC Concept LtdTCC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Anzen India Energy Yield Plus TrustANZEN · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Shipping Corporation of India Land & Assets LtdSCILAL · basing · Evidence leans down · 90% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Aqylon Nexus LtdAQYLON · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Delta Corp LtdDELTACORP · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence41.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Inox Green Energy Services LtdINOXGREEN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence41.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23GKW LtdGKWLIMITED · turning · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Kaveri Seed Company LtdKSCL · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence38.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25IIRM Holdings India LtdIIRM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence37.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Unitech LtdUNITECH · basing · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence36.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Stanley Lifestyles LtdSTANLEY · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence35.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28RRP Defense Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence33.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Embassy Developments LtdEMBDL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence27.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30RattanIndia Enterprises LtdRTNINDIA · basing · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence25.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  31. 31Exhicon Events Media Solutions Ltdlosing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence58.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  32. 32Central Mine Planning & Design Institute LtdCMPDI · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 38% evidence57.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  33. 33Take LtdTAKE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 38% evidence56.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  34. 34Fabtech Cleanrooms Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence55.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  35. 35Devson Catalyst LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 15% evidence53.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  36. 36Maagh Advertising & Marketing Services LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  37. 37Indiqube Spaces LtdINDIQUBE · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence47.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  38. 38Qualitek Labs LtdQLL · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 34% evidence47.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  39. 39Lords Mark Industries Limitedquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  40. 40Tandhan Industries Ltd this pageturning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 37% evidence43.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.2/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit 100% · Operating margin change — · 29% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.4/31.25 · ROCE -0.3% · Operating margin 15.8% · 95% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E 30.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 24.2 + 6.4 + 12.5 = 43.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  41. 41Shree Rama Newsprint LtdRAMANEWS · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence33.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  42. 42Kaya LtdKAYA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence31.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Miscellaneous, all 42 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Tandhan Industries in size?

Tandhan Industries is the 28th largest of 42 Miscellaneous companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: RRP Defense, Prozone Realty and Parin Enterprises. Just below it: Stanley Lifestyles, Global Education and IIRM Holdings India.

Miscellaneous companies close in size

  1. RRP Defense Ltd ₹810 crore
  2. Prozone Realty Ltd ₹787 crore
  3. Parin Enterprises Ltd ₹772 crore
  4. Tandhan Industries Ltd ₹747 crore
  5. Stanley Lifestyles Ltd ₹739 crore
  6. Global Education Ltd ₹732 crore
  7. IIRM Holdings India Ltd ₹728 crore

All 42 Miscellaneous companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Morganite Crucible (India) Ltd ₹748 crore · Refractories
  2. Neetu Yoshi Ltd ₹747 crore · Castings - Steel/Alloy
  3. Tandhan Industries Ltd ₹747 crore
  4. German Green Steel & Power Ltd ₹745 crore
  5. Shiv Aum Steels Ltd ₹742 crore · Trading

What else do people ask about Tandhan Industries?

What is Tandhan Industries's share price today?

Tandhan Industries Ltd's share price is ₹147.60. The whole company is worth ₹735 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹60 to ₹167; today it is 82% of the way up from the low, 38.8% above its 200-day average.

The price has been rising for 46 weeks (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Tandhan Industries's latest quarterly results?

Tandhan Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹0.0 Cr and net profit of ₹0.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were ₹0.00. The operating margin was 15.8% (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Tandhan Industries's market cap?

Tandhan Industries Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹735 Cr at a share price of ₹147.60. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Tandhan Industries performing?

Tandhan Industries Ltd's share price has been rising for 46 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 3 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Tandhan Industries in an uptrend?

Yes, the price has been rising for 46 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 38.8% above its 200-day average, and 82% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Tandhan Industries's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Tandhan Industries Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹147.60, and it has been rising for 46 weeks. Its P/E of 1,836.6× is higher than 100% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Tandhan Industries?

Promoters own 65.1% of Tandhan Industries Ltd, foreign institutions —, domestic institutions, and the public 35.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters raised their stake by 21.9 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Tandhan Industries in its business cycle?

Tandhan Industries Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 16.0%, against a 7-year range of −175.0% to 16.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 15.8%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Tandhan Industries story?

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Tandhan Industries a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Tandhan Industries Ltd is reporting record margins. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.