Sector Alpha Week of 2026-10-16
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16

Devson Catalyst Ltd

544823

Devson Catalyst Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 88% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.

The price has been rising for 10 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 88% of its own 0-year history. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 36% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

Price
₹370
P/E
41.0×
higher than 88% of the last 0 years
ROCE
57%
FY26
Profit that came in as cash
36%
last 3 years
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.
01 · Price story

Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Devson Catalyst Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Devson Catalyst Ltd's share price was ₹370 at the close on 16 October 2026. It has been rising for 10 weeks. That is 47.3% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹268 and ₹388, and today it sits 85% of the way up from that low.

There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.

Oct 26: ₹370, 47.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 10 weeks. Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The coloured bands show the phase: grey sideways, green rising, amber stalling, red falling. 1-year window.
Price50-day avg200-day avg
S2₹402₹352₹301₹250₹199₹₹370₹251Aug 26Sep 26Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26
S2₹402₹352₹301₹250₹199₹₹370₹251Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26

Over the last 2 months the share price moved +36% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

02 · Valuation

Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Devson Catalyst Ltd's P/E is 41.0×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 88% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 30.4×, over 0.3 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E 41.0× against a usual 30.4×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 88% of past readings P/E, weekly (left scale); earnings per share, trailing twelve months, weekly (right scale). 0.3-year window; readings during loss periods above 44× are drawn at the top edge. The eps (ttm) bars are red where the reading is lower than the quarter before.
P/EMedianEPS (TTM) (quarterly)
46.2×₹9.739.8×₹7.333.5×₹4.927.1×₹2.420.7×₹0.0×₹41.00×₹9Jul 26Aug 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
46.2×₹9.739.8×₹7.333.5×₹4.927.1×₹2.420.7×₹0.0×₹41.00×₹9Jul 26Aug 26Oct 26
P/E
41.0×
higher than 88% of its last 0 years

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

03 · Business trend

Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Devson Catalyst Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend.

Growth year by year: revenue +5.7% in FY26, profit +62.5% Growth on the year before, each year, %: revenue (left scale); net profit and EPS (right scale, because profit growth swings much more). Zero line drawn.
Revenue growthProfit growthEPS growth
32%103%25%92%18%81%11%70%3.7%60%%%5.7%62.5%FY23FY24FY26
32%103%25%92%18%81%11%70%3.7%60%%%5.7%62.5%FY23FY24FY26

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%) Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+5.7%+19.3%——
Profit+62.5%+86.6%——
EPS+63.9%+75.2%——
04 · Revenue

Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Devson Catalyst Ltd's latest quarterly revenue is not on file. Over 3 years it has grown 19.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹56.0 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹56.0 Cr, +5.7% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹56.0 Cr (+5.7% on the year before), 19.3% a year over 3 years Bars: revenue, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 4-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
RevenueGrowth on a year earlier
6032%4525%3018%1511%03.7%₹ Cr%₹565.7%FY23FY24FY26
6032%4525%3018%1511%03.7%₹ Cr%₹565.7%FY23FY24FY26
05 · Operating margin

Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

We do not have a clean operating margin for Devson Catalyst Ltd. Its accounts do not report the operating-profit line this section uses, which is common for lenders and holding companies. The other sections show what its filings do report.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY26: 30.0%, within a range of 11.0% to 30.0% over 4 years Operating margin each year, % (left line); change on the year before, in percentage points (right line). 4-year window.
operating marginChange on the year before (points)
32%9.4%26%8.0%21%6.5%15%5.0%9.5%3.6%%%30%9%FY23FY24FY26
32%9.4%26%8.0%21%6.5%15%5.0%9.5%3.6%%%30%9%FY23FY24FY26
06 · Net profit

Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Devson Catalyst Ltd's latest quarterly profit is not on file. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹13.0 Cr. Over 3 years profit has grown 86.6% a year on average.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹13.0 Cr (+62.5% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹13.0 Cr (+62.5% on the year before), 86.6% a year over 3 years Bars: net profit, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 4-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
Net profitGrowth on a year earlier
14103%1192%781%470%060%₹ Cr%₹1362.5%FY23FY24FY26
14103%1192%781%470%060%₹ Cr%₹1362.5%FY23FY24FY26
07 · Cash flow

Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Over the last 3 years, 36% of Devson Catalyst Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹5.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹13.0 Cr of profit. After ₹6.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was ₹−1.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹5.0 Cr against profit ₹13.0 Cr; 36% of 3 years' profit came in as cash Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 4-year window, yearly figures.
Operating cashNet profitFree cash
141061−3₹ Cr₹5₹13₹−1FY23FY24FY26
141061−3₹ Cr₹5₹13₹−1FY23FY24FY26
FY26: operating cash was 38% of profit (36% over three years) Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). Dashed line = 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.
Conversion100%
108%79%50%21%−8.0%%38%FY23FY24FY26
108%79%50%21%−8.0%%38%FY23FY24FY26

🚨 Why 36% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 118 days longer between FY23 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 118 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

08 · Where the cash goes

Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Devson Catalyst Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 170 days in FY26, up from 52 days in FY23. It spent ₹9.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 110 days to pay, and stock sits for 104 days on average.

At FY26 sales of ₹56.0 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.2 Cr, so roughly ₹26.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 110 days to pay and stock sat for 104 days, about 3.4 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 170 days, longer than FY23's 52.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 104 days. Customers pay about 110 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 44 days. Together that makes the 170-day cycle.

FY26: a 170-day cash cycle, +118 days compared with FY23 Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 4-year window.
Cash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
18213996529days170d104d110d44dFY23FY24FY26
18213996529days170d104d110d44dFY23FY24FY26

Spending on assets: ₹9.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹2.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹6.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr (bars); work in progress, ₹ Cr (line). Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
CapexWork-in-progress
65320₹ Cr₹6₹0FY24FY25FY26
65320₹ Cr₹6₹0FY24FY25FY26

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

09 · Return on capital

Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Devson Catalyst Ltd earned a ROCE of 57% in FY26. That is up from a low of 47% in FY24. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 23.2% net margin and 1.33× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 23.2% net margin × 1.33× asset turnover × 1.27× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 39.2% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

FY26: ROCE 57%, the climb back from FY24's 47% Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 3-year window, low years included. Dashed line = the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.
ROCECost of capital
61%48%35%21%8.4%%57%FY24FY25FY26
61%48%35%21%8.4%%57%FY24FY25FY26
10 · Debt

Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Devson Catalyst Ltd had ₹2.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹33.0 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.06× its equity. Over 3 years borrowings went from ₹1.0 Cr to ₹2.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹9.0 Cr on assets.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹2.0 Cr, 0.06× equity, how debt has moved Borrowings each year, ₹ Cr (bars); debt-to-equity, × (line). 4-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
BorrowingsDebt-to-equity
40.32×30.25×20.18×10.11×00.04×₹ Cr×₹20.06×FY23FY24FY26
40.32×30.25×20.18×10.11×00.04×₹ Cr×₹20.06×FY23FY24FY26
11 · Ownership

Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

No group of Devson Catalyst Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

No owner group moved a full point in two years Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 2 quarters.
PromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
79%59%38%17%−4.0%%73.6%1.8%3.8%20.9%Jul 26Sep 26
79%59%38%17%−4.0%%73.6%1.8%3.8%20.9%Jul 26Sep 26
12 · Balance-sheet safety

Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

For Devson Catalyst Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

13 · Related companies

No sector comparison is shown here — no sector comparison is available for this company.

14 · Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

What is Devson Catalyst Ltd's share price today?

Devson Catalyst Ltd's share price is ₹370. The whole company is worth ₹503 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹268 to ₹388; today it is 85% of the way up from the low, 47.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 10 weeks (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Devson Catalyst Ltd's market cap?

Devson Catalyst Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹503 Cr at a share price of ₹370. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Devson Catalyst Ltd's P/E ratio?

Devson Catalyst Ltd's P/E is 41.0×, higher than 88% of its own last 0 years. Its usual level (the middle reading) is 30.4×. This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Devson Catalyst Ltd pay a dividend?

No. Devson Catalyst Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 4 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 16 October 2026).

How is Devson Catalyst Ltd valued against its own history?

Against its own history, Devson Catalyst Ltd's valuation is high: its P/E of 41.0× is higher than 88% of its last 0 years (usual level 30.4×). This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth or where the price goes next (as of 16 October 2026).

How is Devson Catalyst Ltd performing?

Devson Catalyst Ltd's share price has been rising for 10 weeks. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Devson Catalyst Ltd in an uptrend?

Yes. The price has been rising for 10 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 47.3% above its 200-day average, and 85% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 16 October 2026).

Will Devson Catalyst Ltd's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Devson Catalyst Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹370, and it has been rising for 10 weeks. Its P/E of 41.0× is higher than 88% of its own last 0 years (as of 16 October 2026).

Who owns Devson Catalyst Ltd?

Promoters own 73.6% of Devson Catalyst Ltd, foreign institutions 1.8%, domestic institutions 3.8% and the public 20.9% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Devson Catalyst Ltd have too much debt?

No. Devson Catalyst Ltd's debt is 0.06× its equity, and its operating profit is 7 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹2.0 Cr against equity of ₹33.0 Cr. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Devson Catalyst Ltd's capex?

Devson Catalyst Ltd spent ₹9.0 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹2.0 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Devson Catalyst Ltd's cash flow?

Devson Catalyst Ltd brought in ₹5.0 Cr of operating cash flow in FY26 and ₹−1.0 Cr of free cash flow after ₹6.0 Cr of spending on assets. Reported profit that year was ₹13.0 Cr, so operating cash was less than profit. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Devson Catalyst Ltd's profit real cash?

Not fully. Over the last 3 years, 36% of Devson Catalyst Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. In FY26, operating cash was ₹5.0 Cr against reported profit of ₹13.0 Cr. Most of that cash then goes into the daily operating cycle. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).

Where is Devson Catalyst Ltd in its business cycle?

Devson Catalyst Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 30.0%, against a 4-year range of 11.0% to 30.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).

What could break the Devson Catalyst Ltd story?

Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 88% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Devson Catalyst Ltd a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Devson Catalyst Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16. Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions. This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Chat with this pageChat with pageChatChatGPTClaudePerplexityGoogle AI