Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Suraj Estate Developers share price today

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd · NSE: SURAJEST · Realty - Construction & Contracting · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 17 August 2026

Suraj Estate Developers share price today: ₹189.52 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 34.7% in a year. Suraj Estate Developers (NSE: SURAJEST) is worth ₹908 crore, trades at a P/E of 11.1 and has closed between ₹170.99 and ₹290.35 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: profit down, share price ahead of the market.

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹189.52Price −34.7% in a year
11.1×P/E lower than 74% of the last 2.8 years
₹170 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +17.2% on a year ago
₹23.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026) −30.3% on a year ago
33.0%Operating margin −12.0 points on a year ago
14%ROCE FY26
8.8%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −3.2 points

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 26% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.

The main question: the P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 26% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.

The price has been falling for 92 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 74% of its own last 2.8 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −30.3% on a year earlier, and −137% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether results start to improve.

What is the Suraj Estate Developers share price today?

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's share price was ₹189.52 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 92 weeks. That is 12.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹171 and ₹290, and at that close it sat 16% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Suraj Estate Developers Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹190, 12.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 92 weeks.

  • Price ₹190
  • 50-day avg ₹194
  • 200-day avg ₹218
Nov 2026: ₹190, 12.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 92 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹289₹289₹349
7 Nov 2025₹290₹289₹347
14 Nov 2025₹290₹289₹344
21 Nov 2025₹273₹287₹341
28 Nov 2025₹271₹283₹337
5 Dec 2025₹280₹283₹335
12 Dec 2025₹264₹280₹331
19 Dec 2025₹239₹274₹327
26 Dec 2025₹242₹270₹324
2 Jan 2026₹261₹268₹321
9 Jan 2026₹239₹265₹317
16 Jan 2026₹242₹261₹314
23 Jan 2026₹211₹254₹310
1 Feb 2026₹222₹248₹306
6 Feb 2026₹226₹245₹302
13 Feb 2026₹225₹243₹299
20 Feb 2026₹218₹239₹295
27 Feb 2026₹219₹235₹291
6 Mar 2026₹208₹231₹288
13 Mar 2026₹205₹226₹284
20 Mar 2026₹201₹222₹280
27 Mar 2026₹178₹217₹276
2 Apr 2026₹191₹213₹274
10 Apr 2026₹220₹212₹270
17 Apr 2026₹246₹215₹269
24 Apr 2026₹237₹220₹267
30 Apr 2026₹233₹223₹266
8 May 2026₹238₹225₹265
15 May 2026₹217₹225₹263
22 May 2026₹215₹223₹260
29 May 2026₹225₹223₹259
4 Jun 2026₹188₹219₹257
5 Jun 2026₹187₹218₹256
10 Jun 2026₹189₹215₹254
12 Jun 2026₹190₹213₹253
17 Jun 2026₹196₹211₹251
19 Jun 2026₹196₹209₹250
24 Jun 2026₹194₹208₹248
25 Jun 2026₹192₹207₹248
1 Jul 2026₹202₹206₹246
3 Jul 2026₹205₹206₹245
10 Jul 2026₹205₹205₹243
17 Jul 2026₹199₹205₹241
24 Jul 2026₹194₹203₹239
31 Jul 2026₹196₹202₹237
7 Aug 2026₹202₹202₹235
14 Aug 2026₹214₹204₹234
21 Aug 2026₹195₹204₹233
28 Aug 2026₹199₹202₹231
4 Sep 2026₹178₹199₹229
11 Sep 2026₹175₹195₹226
18 Sep 2026₹192₹192₹224
25 Sep 2026₹222₹197₹224
1 Oct 2026₹200₹199₹223
9 Oct 2026₹202₹200₹222
16 Oct 2026₹198₹200₹221
23 Oct 2026₹171₹198₹220
30 Oct 2026₹172₹194₹218
4 Nov 2026₹190₹194₹218
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹190, 12.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 92 weeks.

  • Price ₹190
  • 50-day avg ₹194
  • 200-day avg ₹218
Nov 2026: ₹190, 12.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 92 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Dec 2023₹331₹334₹334
5 Jan 2024₹352₹337₹335
12 Jan 2024₹356₹339₹336
20 Jan 2024₹341₹340₹336
25 Jan 2024₹329₹339₹336
2 Feb 2024₹332₹339₹336
9 Feb 2024₹336₹337₹336
16 Feb 2024₹344₹337₹336
23 Feb 2024₹351₹339₹336
2 Mar 2024₹340₹339₹337
7 Mar 2024₹332₹339₹337
15 Mar 2024₹286₹331₹335
22 Mar 2024₹274₹321₹332
28 Mar 2024₹261₹314₹330
5 Apr 2024₹323₹315₹329
12 Apr 2024₹340₹318₹330
19 Apr 2024₹366₹324₹331
26 Apr 2024₹381₹333₹333
3 May 2024₹406₹342₹335
10 May 2024₹369₹353₹338
18 May 2024₹390₹360₹341
24 May 2024₹381₹364₹343
31 May 2024₹383₹368₹345
7 Jun 2024₹379₹367₹346
14 Jun 2024₹412₹373₹348
21 Jun 2024₹439₹381₹352
28 Jun 2024₹500₹397₹357
5 Jul 2024₹616₹429₹368
12 Jul 2024₹597₹467₹381
19 Jul 2024₹577₹486₹389
26 Jul 2024₹661₹508₹400
2 Aug 2024₹716₹544₹415
9 Aug 2024₹712₹570₹428
16 Aug 2024₹799₹600₹442
23 Aug 2024₹793₹636₹459
30 Aug 2024₹798₹663₹475
6 Sep 2024₹773₹684₹490
13 Sep 2024₹746₹699₹503
20 Sep 2024₹797₹714₹517
27 Sep 2024₹790₹727₹530
4 Oct 2024₹752₹732₹539
11 Oct 2024₹797₹736₹550
18 Oct 2024₹798₹748₹562
25 Oct 2024₹690₹743₹570
1 Nov 2024₹709₹735₹576
8 Nov 2024₹659₹725₹581
14 Nov 2024₹576₹708₹582
22 Nov 2024₹599₹690₹582
29 Nov 2024₹654₹682₹585
6 Dec 2024₹681₹681₹590
13 Dec 2024₹621₹674₹592
20 Dec 2024₹595₹663₹593
27 Dec 2024₹604₹653₹593
3 Jan 2025₹625₹646₹595
10 Jan 2025₹557₹635₹594
17 Jan 2025₹515₹615₹591
24 Jan 2025₹462₹593₹586
1 Feb 2025₹410₹553₹576
7 Feb 2025₹444₹533₹569
14 Feb 2025₹332₹503₹559
21 Feb 2025₹354₹473₹548
28 Feb 2025₹299₹451₹540
7 Mar 2025₹334₹427₹529
13 Mar 2025₹295₹408₹520
21 Mar 2025₹337₹388₹509
28 Mar 2025₹303₹375₹499
4 Apr 2025₹320₹367₹493
11 Apr 2025₹285₹355₹484
17 Apr 2025₹309₹349₹479
25 Apr 2025₹298₹343₹471
2 May 2025₹293₹336₹464
9 May 2025₹275₹326₹455
16 May 2025₹314₹322₹448
23 May 2025₹311₹320₹441
30 May 2025₹321₹321₹436
6 Jun 2025₹376₹326₹431
13 Jun 2025₹368₹335₹429
20 Jun 2025₹361₹340₹425
27 Jun 2025₹369₹344₹422
4 Jul 2025₹346₹346₹419
11 Jul 2025₹319₹343₹415
18 Jul 2025₹326₹340₹410
25 Jul 2025₹317₹337₹406
1 Aug 2025₹288₹329₹400
8 Aug 2025₹284₹321₹395
14 Aug 2025₹280₹315₹391
22 Aug 2025₹319₹314₹387
29 Aug 2025₹293₹313₹383
5 Sep 2025₹301₹310₹379
12 Sep 2025₹290₹308₹375
19 Sep 2025₹299₹306₹371
26 Sep 2025₹282₹303₹367
3 Oct 2025₹281₹299₹364
10 Oct 2025₹279₹296₹360
17 Oct 2025₹270₹291₹356
24 Oct 2025₹274₹289₹352
31 Oct 2025₹289₹289₹349
7 Nov 2025₹290₹289₹347
14 Nov 2025₹290₹289₹344
21 Nov 2025₹273₹287₹341
28 Nov 2025₹271₹283₹337
5 Dec 2025₹280₹283₹335
12 Dec 2025₹264₹280₹331
19 Dec 2025₹239₹274₹327
26 Dec 2025₹242₹270₹324
2 Jan 2026₹261₹268₹321
9 Jan 2026₹239₹265₹317
16 Jan 2026₹242₹261₹314
23 Jan 2026₹211₹254₹310
1 Feb 2026₹222₹248₹306
6 Feb 2026₹226₹245₹302
13 Feb 2026₹225₹243₹299
20 Feb 2026₹218₹239₹295
27 Feb 2026₹219₹235₹291
6 Mar 2026₹208₹231₹288
13 Mar 2026₹205₹226₹284
20 Mar 2026₹201₹222₹280
27 Mar 2026₹178₹217₹276
2 Apr 2026₹191₹213₹274
10 Apr 2026₹220₹212₹270
17 Apr 2026₹246₹215₹269
24 Apr 2026₹237₹220₹267
30 Apr 2026₹233₹223₹266
8 May 2026₹238₹225₹265
15 May 2026₹217₹225₹263
22 May 2026₹215₹223₹260
29 May 2026₹225₹223₹259
4 Jun 2026₹188₹219₹257
5 Jun 2026₹187₹218₹256
10 Jun 2026₹189₹215₹254
12 Jun 2026₹190₹213₹253
17 Jun 2026₹196₹211₹251
19 Jun 2026₹196₹209₹250
24 Jun 2026₹194₹208₹248
25 Jun 2026₹192₹207₹248
1 Jul 2026₹202₹206₹246
3 Jul 2026₹205₹206₹245
10 Jul 2026₹205₹205₹243
17 Jul 2026₹199₹205₹241
24 Jul 2026₹194₹203₹239
31 Jul 2026₹196₹202₹237
7 Aug 2026₹202₹202₹235
14 Aug 2026₹214₹204₹234
21 Aug 2026₹195₹204₹233
28 Aug 2026₹199₹202₹231
4 Sep 2026₹178₹199₹229
11 Sep 2026₹175₹195₹226
18 Sep 2026₹192₹192₹224
25 Sep 2026₹222₹197₹224
1 Oct 2026₹200₹199₹223
9 Oct 2026₹202₹200₹222
16 Oct 2026₹198₹200₹221
23 Oct 2026₹171₹198₹220
30 Oct 2026₹172₹194₹218
4 Nov 2026₹190₹194₹218
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Dec 2023 to Feb 2024; Sideways from Feb 2024 to Mar 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to May 2024; Rising from May 2024 to Jan 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 51 of 142 weeks

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
29 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
15 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Mar 2024−27.5%
5 Apr 2024−15.6%
12 Apr 2024−9.3%
19 Apr 2024+0.7%
26 Apr 2024+9.5%
3 May 2024+19.3%
10 May 2024+5.8%
18 May 2024+8.0%
24 May 2024+2.5%
31 May 2024+5.5%
7 Jun 2024+2.4%
14 Jun 2024+30.7%
21 Jun 2024+48.6%
28 Jun 2024+80.6%
5 Jul 2024+81.1%
12 Jul 2024+62.2%
19 Jul 2024+46.9%
26 Jul 2024+61.5%
2 Aug 2024+66.0%
9 Aug 2024+83.4%
16 Aug 2024+94.7%
23 Aug 2024+96.8%
30 Aug 2024+95.4%
6 Sep 2024+96.8%
13 Sep 2024+73.5%
20 Sep 2024+72.9%
27 Sep 2024+51.9%
4 Oct 2024+19.4%
11 Oct 2024+31.5%
18 Oct 2024+38.8%
25 Oct 2024+7.7%
1 Nov 2024−1.7%
8 Nov 2024−4.1%
14 Nov 2024−22.1%
22 Nov 2024−20.6%
29 Nov 2024−15.3%
6 Dec 2024−11.2%
13 Dec 2024−12.7%
20 Dec 2024−17.3%
27 Dec 2024−15.7%
3 Jan 2025−11.1%
10 Jan 2025−21.2%
17 Jan 2025−29.1%
24 Jan 2025−26.4%
1 Feb 2025−36.8%
7 Feb 2025−28.0%
14 Feb 2025−36.6%
21 Feb 2025−30.8%
28 Feb 2025−42.0%
7 Mar 2025−37.7%
13 Mar 2025−43.5%
21 Mar 2025−38.4%
28 Mar 2025−44.9%
4 Apr 2025−40.3%
11 Apr 2025−48.2%
17 Apr 2025−44.0%
25 Apr 2025−39.3%
2 May 2025−29.9%
9 May 2025−45.8%
16 May 2025−14.9%
23 May 2025−23.7%
30 May 2025−5.1%
6 Jun 2025−2.5%
13 Jun 2025+15.0%
20 Jun 2025−2.3%
27 Jun 2025+11.0%
4 Jul 2025−7.5%
11 Jul 2025+2.5%
18 Jul 2025+0.1%
25 Jul 2025+1.8%
1 Aug 2025−4.4%
8 Aug 2025+2.4%
14 Aug 2025−12.6%
22 Aug 2025+2.4%
29 Aug 2025−9.0%
5 Sep 2025−18.9%
12 Sep 2025−23.6%
19 Sep 2025−16.7%
26 Sep 2025−20.9%
3 Oct 2025−17.1%
10 Oct 2025−12.1%
17 Oct 2025−18.6%
24 Oct 2025−17.5%
31 Oct 2025−4.0%
7 Nov 2025−2.7%
14 Nov 2025+0.2%
21 Nov 2025−19.6%
28 Nov 2025−11.4%
5 Dec 2025−8.5%
12 Dec 2025−9.1%
19 Dec 2025−22.8%
26 Dec 2025−18.5%
2 Jan 2026−10.7%
9 Jan 2026−15.0%
16 Jan 2026−6.3%
23 Jan 2026−19.4%
1 Feb 2026−22.2%
6 Feb 2026−22.1%
13 Feb 2026−21.4%
20 Feb 2026−17.8%
27 Feb 2026−13.5%
6 Mar 2026−21.5%
13 Mar 2026−15.6%
20 Mar 2026−5.9%
27 Mar 2026−13.8%
2 Apr 2026−19.1%
10 Apr 2026−4.3%
17 Apr 2026+0.7%
24 Apr 2026+13.3%
30 Apr 2026+6.4%
8 May 2026+10.6%
15 May 2026+1.3%
22 May 2026+1.9%
29 May 2026+1.4%
4 Jun 2026−9.7%
5 Jun 2026−11.4%
10 Jun 2026−11.3%
12 Jun 2026−1.7%
17 Jun 2026−1.8%
19 Jun 2026−13.1%
24 Jun 2026−21.4%
25 Jun 2026−20.2%
1 Jul 2026−14.3%
3 Jul 2026−17.3%
10 Jul 2026−9.5%
17 Jul 2026−10.4%
24 Jul 2026−15.0%
31 Jul 2026−0.2%
7 Aug 2026+2.4%
14 Aug 2026+8.9%
21 Aug 2026−1.0%
28 Aug 2026−0.5%
4 Sep 2026−9.6%
11 Sep 2026−9.1%
18 Sep 2026+1.5%
25 Sep 2026+12.8%
1 Oct 2026+4.0%
9 Oct 2026+5.2%
16 Oct 2026+3.9%
23 Oct 2026−5.2%
30 Oct 2026−5.3%
4 Nov 2026+1.7%
Each bar is one week, from 2023 to now (142 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.8 years the share price moved −43% while the NIFTY 500 moved +13%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Suraj Estate Developers this quarter?

  1. Operating margin down 12 points on a year earlier

    33% in the September 2026 quarter, from 45%.

What are Suraj Estate Developers' latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Suraj Estate Developers reported revenue of ₹170 crore, up 17.2% from ₹145 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹23.0 crore, down 30.3% from ₹33.0 crore.

Suraj Estate Developers results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Suraj Estate Developers results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹170 crore₹145 crore+17.2%
Profit₹23.0 crore₹33.0 crore−30.3%
Earnings per share₹4.82₹6.93−30.4%
Operating margin33.0%45.0%−12.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

The newest call in our records is from 17 August 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Suraj Estate Developers share price history?

Suraj Estate Developers closed at ₹189.52 on 4 November 2026, down 34.7% from ₹290.35 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since December 2023 was ₹798.95 on 16 August 2024.

Suraj Estate Developers share price: then and now

Suraj Estate Developers share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹172.48+9.9%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹200.15−5.3%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹237.58−20.2%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹290.35−34.7%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 29 Dec 2023₹330.60−42.7%
Highest weekly close since December 2023 · 16 Aug 2024₹798.95−76.3%
Lowest weekly close since December 2023, also the 52-week low · 23 Oct 2026₹170.99+10.8%
52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025₹290.35−34.7%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

155 weekly closes from 29 December 2023 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Suraj Estate Developers?

4 Nov 2026: Suraj Estate Developers closed at ₹189.52, up 9.9% on the week and down 5.3% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 17.2% and profit down 30.3% on a year earlier.

Earlier

  • 17 Aug 2026: Suraj Estate Developers held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 launch pipeline totals about ₹1,600 crore: approximately ₹240 crore in Q2, ₹800-880 crore in Q3 and about ₹480 crore in Q4; Suraj Innova CC and RERA approvals expected soon.

What dividend does Suraj Estate Developers pay?

Suraj Estate Developers paid no dividend in the 12 months to 5 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹1 a share, ex-date 20 September 2024.

Suraj Estate Developers dividends since 1 April 2021

Suraj Estate Developers dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
20 Sep 2024Dividend₹1Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

1 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Not in its latest year. Suraj Estate Developers Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in FY26. It did pay a dividend in 1 of its last 8 reported years, so there is a history but no current dividend.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Suraj Estate Developers management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 17 August 2026, Suraj Estate Developers' management guided: FY27 launch pipeline totals about ₹1,600 crore: approximately ₹240 crore in Q2, ₹800-880 crore in Q3 and about ₹480 crore in Q4; Suraj Innova CC and RERA approvals expected soon.

“No, there is no timeline. Unless we get the plot, only then can we discuss amalgamation. I think the first step is to complete the conveyances and finalize the ownership tie-up. Then we can provide a timeline for the plot amalgamation. That is a process with the BMC, so I do not see that as an issue. The main requirement is to tie up the balance plots.”Rahul Thomas, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 accounting revenue growth of 10-15% versus the last financial year.
  • Operating margin of 35-37% for the next two years.
  • FY27 pre-sales goal of about ₹700 crore across residential and commercial; internal goal higher.
  • Suraj One Business Bay goal of at least 1 lakh sq ft booked across the total amalgamated plot during FY27.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 17 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What to watch in Suraj Estate Developers' next results?

When Suraj Estate Developers reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: FY27 launch cadence: check whether project approvals and scheduled launches translate into sales and collections on time.

Suraj Estate Developers: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
FY27 launch cadence: check whether project approvals and scheduled launches translate into sales and collections on time.
Suraj One amalgamated portion: check RERA amendment, launch completion and sustained sales velocity before incremental pricing.
Bandra land assembly: check completion of remaining conveyances and preservation of next-financial-year launch readiness.
Cash conversion and leverage: check whether collections improve and debt follows the promised temporary-rise-then-decline path.

Which stock lists is Suraj Estate Developers on?

Suraj Estate Developers is on 2 of our India lists: 52 week high & low and Real estate, REIT & cement.

Is Suraj Estate Developers profitable?

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd earned ₹23.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, −30.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹90.0 Cr. Over 7 years profit has grown 72.3% a year on average. That is 13.5% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹33.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹90.0 Cr (−10.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹90.0 Cr (−10.0% on the year before), 72.3% a year over 7 years

  • Net profit ₹90.0
FY26 profit ₹90.0 Cr (−10.0% on the year before), 72.3% a year over 7 years
QuarterNet profit
FY19₹2
FY20₹2
FY21₹6
FY22₹27
FY23₹32
FY24₹67
FY25₹100
FY26₹90

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −10%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY200%
FY21200%
FY22350%
FY2318.5%
FY24109.4%
FY2549.3%
FY26−10%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹23.0 Cr (−30.3% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹23.0
Sep 2026: ₹23.0 Cr (−30.3% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹17
Mar 2024₹19
Jun 2024₹30
Sep 2024₹32
Dec 2024₹20
Mar 2025₹18
Jun 2025₹21
Sep 2025₹33
Dec 2025₹25
Mar 2026₹11
Jun 2026₹23
Sep 2026₹23

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −30.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024100%
Sep 202488.2%
Dec 202417.6%
Mar 2025−5.3%
Jun 2025−30%
Sep 20253.1%
Dec 202525%
Mar 2026−38.9%
Jun 20269.5%
Sep 2026−30.3%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +17.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved −12.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −8.7% and revenue +1.4%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Suraj Estate Developers make, and is it growing?

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd reported ₹170 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +17.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 7 years it has grown 48.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹556 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹594 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹556 Cr, +1.3% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹556 Cr (+1.3% on the year before), 48.4% a year over 7 years

  • Revenue ₹556
FY26 revenue ₹556 Cr (+1.3% on the year before), 48.4% a year over 7 years
QuarterRevenue
FY19₹35
FY20₹87
FY21₹240
FY22₹273
FY23₹306
FY24₹412
FY25₹549
FY26₹556

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 1.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY20148.6%
FY21175.9%
FY2213.7%
FY2312.1%
FY2434.6%
FY2533.3%
FY261.3%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹170 Cr (+17.2% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹170
Sep 2026: ₹170 Cr (+17.2% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹106
Mar 2024₹100
Jun 2024₹134
Sep 2024₹109
Dec 2024₹170
Mar 2025₹136
Jun 2025₹132
Sep 2025₹145
Dec 2025₹180
Mar 2026₹99
Jun 2026₹145
Sep 2026₹170

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 17.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202431.4%
Sep 20245.8%
Dec 202460.4%
Mar 202536%
Jun 2025−1.5%
Sep 202533%
Dec 20255.9%
Mar 2026−27.2%
Jun 20269.8%
Sep 202617.2%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +1.4% on average, against 48.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +1.9%, against +15.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −10.9%, against −8.5% a year (stabilising).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Suraj Estate Developers keep?

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's operating margin was 33.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 12.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 8 years it has been between 36.0% and 157.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −12.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −14.2 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 39.0%, within a range of 36.0% to 157.0% over 8 years

  • Operating margin 39.0%
FY26: 39.0%, within a range of 36.0% to 157.0% over 8 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY19157%
FY2077%
FY2136%
FY2248%
FY2349%
FY2457%
FY2537%
FY2639%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY19–
FY20−80.0 pts
FY21−41.0 pts
FY22+12.0 pts
FY23+1.0 pts
FY24+8.0 pts
FY25−20.0 pts
FY26+2.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 8-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 33.0% (−12.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 33.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 33.0% (−12.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 202366%
Mar 202453%
Jun 202447%
Sep 202458%
Dec 202427%
Mar 202522%
Jun 202537%
Sep 202545%
Dec 202530%
Mar 202650%
Jun 202637%
Sep 202633%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −12.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024+1.0 pts
Sep 2024−3.0 pts
Dec 2024−39.0 pts
Mar 2025−31.0 pts
Jun 2025−10.0 pts
Sep 2025−13.0 pts
Dec 2025+3.0 pts
Mar 2026+28.0 pts
Jun 20260.0 pts
Sep 2026−12.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Suraj Estate Developers' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −137%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹54.0 Cr of cash, against ₹90.0 Cr of profit. After ₹34.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹88.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹54.0 Cr against profit ₹90.0 Cr; −137% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹54.0
  • Net profit ₹90.0
  • Free cash −₹88
FY26: operating cash −₹54.0 Cr against profit ₹90.0 Cr; −137% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY19−₹53₹2–
FY20−₹32₹2−₹50
FY21−₹15₹6−₹16
FY22₹70₹27₹69
FY23₹190₹32₹189
FY24₹9₹67−₹17
FY25−₹306₹100−₹310
FY26−₹54₹90−₹88
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 8-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was −60% of profit (−137% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −60%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −60% of profit (−137% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY19−2,650%100%
FY20−1,600%100%
FY21−250%100%
FY22259%100%
FY23300%100%
FY2413%100%
FY25−306%100%
FY26−60%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Suraj Estate Developers' cash go?

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's customer, stock and supplier day counts come out in the thousands of days on sales this small (₹556 Cr in FY26), so no cash-cycle chart is drawn and this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent ₹64.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Averaged over those years that is 3.8% of FY26 revenue a year.

Spending on assets: ₹64.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹14.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹34.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹34.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹0.0
FY26: capex ₹34.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY20₹18₹0
FY21₹1₹2
FY22₹1₹0
FY23₹1₹0
FY24₹26₹0
FY25₹4₹0
FY26₹34₹0
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Suraj Estate Developers' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's P/E is 11.1×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 26% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 15.1×, over 2.8 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 11.1× against a usual 15.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 26% of the time

  • P/E 9.00×
  • Median 15.1×
P/E 11.1× against a usual 15.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 26% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
29 Dec 202345.3×15.1×
5 Jan 202445.3×15.1×
12 Jan 202445.3×15.1×
20 Jan 202445.3×15.1×
25 Jan 202445.3×15.1×
2 Feb 202445.3×15.1×
9 Feb 202445.3×15.1×
16 Feb 202445.3×15.1×
23 Feb 202445.3×15.1×
2 Mar 202445.3×15.1×
7 Mar 202445.3×15.1×
15 Mar 202439.5×15.1×
22 Mar 202437.8×15.1×
28 Mar 202436.0×15.1×
5 Apr 202444.5×15.1×
12 Apr 202445.3×15.1×
19 Apr 202445.3×15.1×
26 Apr 202445.3×15.1×
3 May 202445.3×15.1×
10 May 202424.3×15.1×
18 May 202425.6×15.1×
24 May 202425.1×15.1×
31 May 202425.2×15.1×
7 Jun 202424.9×15.1×
14 Jun 202427.1×15.1×
21 Jun 202428.9×15.1×
28 Jun 202432.8×15.1×
5 Jul 202440.5×15.1×
12 Jul 202439.2×15.1×
19 Jul 202437.9×15.1×
26 Jul 202443.4×15.1×
2 Aug 202438.3×15.1×
9 Aug 202438.1×15.1×
16 Aug 202442.7×15.1×
23 Aug 202442.4×15.1×
30 Aug 202442.7×15.1×
6 Sep 202441.3×15.1×
13 Sep 202439.9×15.1×
20 Sep 202442.6×15.1×
27 Sep 202442.3×15.1×
4 Oct 202440.2×15.1×
11 Oct 202442.7×15.1×
18 Oct 202445.3×15.1×
25 Oct 202439.8×15.1×
1 Nov 202440.9×15.1×
8 Nov 202438.0×15.1×
14 Nov 202428.1×15.1×
22 Nov 202429.3×15.1×
29 Nov 202432.0×15.1×
6 Dec 202433.2×15.1×
13 Dec 202430.4×15.1×
20 Dec 202429.1×15.1×
27 Dec 202429.5×15.1×
3 Jan 202530.5×15.1×
10 Jan 202527.2×15.1×
17 Jan 202525.2×15.1×
24 Jan 202522.6×15.1×
1 Feb 202520.0×15.1×
7 Feb 202521.7×15.1×
14 Feb 202515.7×15.1×
21 Feb 202516.7×15.1×
28 Feb 202514.1×15.1×
7 Mar 202515.8×15.1×
13 Mar 202513.9×15.1×
21 Mar 202515.9×15.1×
28 Mar 202514.3×15.1×
4 Apr 202515.1×15.1×
11 Apr 202513.4×15.1×
17 Apr 202514.6×15.1×
25 Apr 202514.1×15.1×
2 May 202513.8×15.1×
9 May 202513.0×15.1×
16 May 202514.8×15.1×
23 May 202514.7×15.1×
30 May 202515.3×15.1×
6 Jun 202517.9×15.1×
13 Jun 202517.5×15.1×
20 Jun 202517.2×15.1×
27 Jun 202517.6×15.1×
4 Jul 202516.5×15.1×
11 Jul 202515.2×15.1×
18 Jul 202515.5×15.1×
25 Jul 202516.6×15.1×
1 Aug 202515.1×15.1×
8 Aug 202514.8×15.1×
14 Aug 202514.7×15.1×
22 Aug 202516.7×15.1×
29 Aug 202515.3×15.1×
5 Sep 202515.7×15.1×
12 Sep 202515.1×15.1×
19 Sep 202515.6×15.1×
26 Sep 202514.8×15.1×
3 Oct 202514.7×15.1×
10 Oct 202514.6×15.1×
17 Oct 202514.1×15.1×
24 Oct 202514.3×15.1×
31 Oct 202514.9×15.1×
7 Nov 202515.0×15.1×
14 Nov 202515.0×15.1×
21 Nov 202514.1×15.1×
28 Nov 202513.9×15.1×
5 Dec 202514.4×15.1×
12 Dec 202513.6×15.1×
19 Dec 202512.3×15.1×
26 Dec 202512.5×15.1×
2 Jan 202613.5×15.1×
9 Jan 202612.3×15.1×
16 Jan 202612.5×15.1×
23 Jan 202610.9×15.1×
1 Feb 202610.8×15.1×
6 Feb 202611.0×15.1×
9 Feb 202614.6×15.1×
12 Feb 202611.3×15.1×
13 Feb 202611.0×15.1×
17 Feb 202610.9×15.1×
20 Feb 202610.6×15.1×
27 Feb 202610.7×15.1×
6 Mar 202610.2×15.1×
13 Mar 202610.0×15.1×
20 Mar 20269.80×15.1×
27 Mar 20268.70×15.1×
2 Apr 20269.30×15.1×
10 Apr 202610.7×15.1×
17 Apr 202612.0×15.1×
24 Apr 202611.6×15.1×
30 Apr 202611.4×15.1×
8 May 202611.6×15.1×
15 May 202610.6×15.1×
22 May 202610.5×15.1×
29 May 202611.0×15.1×
4 Jun 20269.90×15.1×
5 Jun 20269.90×15.1×
10 Jun 202610.0×15.1×
12 Jun 202610.0×15.1×
17 Jun 202610.4×15.1×
19 Jun 202610.4×15.1×
24 Jun 202610.3×15.1×
25 Jun 202610.1×15.1×
1 Jul 202610.7×15.1×
3 Jul 202610.8×15.1×
10 Jul 202610.8×15.1×
17 Jul 202610.5×15.1×
24 Jul 202610.2×15.1×
31 Jul 202610.4×15.1×
7 Aug 202610.7×15.1×
14 Aug 202611.2×15.1×
21 Aug 202610.2×15.1×
28 Aug 202610.3×15.1×
4 Sep 20269.30×15.1×
11 Sep 20269.10×15.1×
18 Sep 202610.0×15.1×
25 Sep 202611.5×15.1×
1 Oct 202610.4×15.1×
9 Oct 202610.5×15.1×
16 Oct 202610.3×15.1×
23 Oct 20268.90×15.1×
30 Oct 20269.00×15.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹19
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
29 Dec 2023₹7
5 Jan 2024₹7
12 Jan 2024₹7
20 Jan 2024₹7
25 Jan 2024₹7
2 Feb 2024₹7
9 Feb 2024₹7
16 Feb 2024₹7
23 Feb 2024₹7
2 Mar 2024₹7
7 Mar 2024₹7
15 Mar 2024₹7
22 Mar 2024₹7
28 Mar 2024₹7
5 Apr 2024₹7
12 Apr 2024₹7
19 Apr 2024₹7
26 Apr 2024₹7
3 May 2024₹7
10 May 2024₹7
18 May 2024₹7
24 May 2024₹7
31 May 2024₹7
7 Jun 2024₹7
14 Jun 2024₹7
21 Jun 2024₹7
28 Jun 2024₹15
5 Jul 2024₹15
12 Jul 2024₹15
19 Jul 2024₹15
26 Jul 2024₹15
2 Aug 2024₹15
9 Aug 2024₹15
16 Aug 2024₹15
23 Aug 2024₹15
30 Aug 2024₹15
6 Sep 2024₹15
13 Sep 2024₹15
20 Sep 2024₹15
27 Sep 2024₹19
4 Oct 2024₹19
11 Oct 2024₹19
18 Oct 2024₹19
25 Oct 2024₹19
1 Nov 2024₹19
8 Nov 2024₹19
14 Nov 2024₹19
22 Nov 2024₹19
29 Nov 2024₹19
6 Dec 2024₹19
13 Dec 2024₹19
20 Dec 2024₹19
27 Dec 2024₹21
3 Jan 2025₹21
10 Jan 2025₹21
17 Jan 2025₹21
24 Jan 2025₹21
1 Feb 2025₹21
7 Feb 2025₹21
14 Feb 2025₹21
21 Feb 2025₹21
28 Feb 2025₹21
7 Mar 2025₹21
13 Mar 2025₹21
21 Mar 2025₹21
28 Mar 2025₹21
4 Apr 2025₹21
11 Apr 2025₹21
17 Apr 2025₹21
25 Apr 2025₹21
2 May 2025₹21
9 May 2025₹21
16 May 2025₹21
23 May 2025₹21
30 May 2025₹21
6 Jun 2025₹21
13 Jun 2025₹21
20 Jun 2025₹21
27 Jun 2025₹21
4 Jul 2025₹21
11 Jul 2025₹21
18 Jul 2025₹21
25 Jul 2025₹21
1 Aug 2025₹21
8 Aug 2025₹21
14 Aug 2025₹21
22 Aug 2025₹21
29 Aug 2025₹21
5 Sep 2025₹21
12 Sep 2025₹21
19 Sep 2025₹21
26 Sep 2025₹19
3 Oct 2025₹19
10 Oct 2025₹19
17 Oct 2025₹19
24 Oct 2025₹19
31 Oct 2025₹19
7 Nov 2025₹19
14 Nov 2025₹19
21 Nov 2025₹19
28 Nov 2025₹19
5 Dec 2025₹19
12 Dec 2025₹19
19 Dec 2025₹19
26 Dec 2025₹19
2 Jan 2026₹19
9 Jan 2026₹19
16 Jan 2026₹19
23 Jan 2026₹19
1 Feb 2026₹19
6 Feb 2026₹19
9 Feb 2026₹19
12 Feb 2026₹19
13 Feb 2026₹19
17 Feb 2026₹19
20 Feb 2026₹19
27 Feb 2026₹19
6 Mar 2026₹19
13 Mar 2026₹19
20 Mar 2026₹19
27 Mar 2026₹21
2 Apr 2026₹21
10 Apr 2026₹21
17 Apr 2026₹21
24 Apr 2026₹21
30 Apr 2026₹21
8 May 2026₹21
15 May 2026₹21
22 May 2026₹21
29 May 2026₹21
4 Jun 2026₹21
5 Jun 2026₹21
10 Jun 2026₹21
12 Jun 2026₹21
17 Jun 2026₹21
19 Jun 2026₹21
24 Jun 2026₹21
25 Jun 2026₹19
1 Jul 2026₹19
3 Jul 2026₹19
10 Jul 2026₹19
17 Jul 2026₹19
24 Jul 2026₹19
31 Jul 2026₹19
7 Aug 2026₹19
14 Aug 2026₹19
21 Aug 2026₹19
28 Aug 2026₹19
4 Sep 2026₹19
11 Sep 2026₹19
18 Sep 2026₹19
25 Sep 2026₹19
1 Oct 2026₹19
9 Oct 2026₹19
16 Oct 2026₹19
23 Oct 2026₹19
30 Oct 2026₹19
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.8 years of history; short peaks above 45× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.24: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.24×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.24: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q4 FY240.21×1.00×
Q1 FY250.24×1.00×
Q2 FY250.24×1.00×
Q3 FY250.24×1.00×
Q4 FY250.24×1.00×
Q1 FY260.24×1.00×
Q2 FY260.24×1.00×
Q3 FY260.24×1.00×
Q4 FY260.24×1.00×
Q1 FY270.24×1.00×
Q2 FY270.24×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 11 quarters.
11.1×P/E · lower than 74% of its last 2.8 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −9.9% while the price moved −34.7%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Suraj Estate Developers business getting better or worse?

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Revenue growth is rising at +17.2% (from single-quarter figures) while profit growth is falling at −30.3% (from single-quarter figures), so the lines disagree and each one tells part of the story. This is based on 11 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +1.3% in FY26, profit −10.0%

  • Revenue growth 1.3%
Growth year by year: revenue +1.3% in FY26, profit −10.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY19–
FY20148.6%
FY21175.9%
FY2213.7%
FY2312.1%
FY2434.6%
FY2533.3%
FY261.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −10%
  • EPS growth −9.9%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY19––
FY200%−6.4%
FY21200%300%
FY22300%300%
FY2318.5%21.9%
FY24109.4%57.4%
FY2549.3%37.8%
FY26−10%−9.9%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit stabilising

  • Revenue 17.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202431.4%
Sep 20245.8%
Dec 202460.4%
Mar 202536%
Jun 2025−1.5%
Sep 202533%
Dec 20255.9%
Mar 2026−27.2%
Jun 20269.8%
Sep 202617.2%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −30.3%
  • EPS −11.8%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024100%–
Sep 202488.2%–
Dec 202417.6%–
Mar 2025−5.3%24.9%
Jun 2025−30%−1.7%
Sep 20253.1%−12.1%
Dec 202525%−9%
Mar 2026−38.9%−14.1%
Jun 20269.5%−2.1%
Sep 2026−30.3%−11.8%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 13.4%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 2023–
Mar 202430.3%
Jun 202441.8%
Sep 202441.8%
Dec 202438%
Mar 202519.8%
Jun 202518.5%
Sep 202516.6%
Dec 202517.3%
Mar 202615.6%
Jun 202615.9%
Sep 202613.4%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +17.2%, range −27.2% to +36.0%
FallingProfit growth · latest −30.3%, range −38.9% to +88.2%
FallingROCE · latest 13.4%, range 13.4% to 41.8%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+1.3%+22.0%+18.3%—
Profit−10.0%+41.2%+71.9%—
EPS−9.9%+25.0%+58.5%—
Share price−34.7%———
+17.2%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−30.3%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
48.4%Revenue, 7 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Suraj Estate Developers earn on its capital?

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd earned a ROCE of 14% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 16.2% net margin and 0.28× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 16.2% net margin × 0.28× asset turnover × 1.97× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 8.9% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 8.8% − 12.0% = −3.2 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 8.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 10.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 14%, the full history

  • ROCE 14%
  • ROIC (annual) 10.4%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 14%, the full history
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2015%–12%
FY2115%–12%
FY2220%14.8%12%
FY2322%16.8%12%
FY2429%20.8%12%
FY2517%12.7%12%
FY2614%10.4%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 7-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 12.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 12.0%
  • ROIC (12 months) 9%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 12.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2430.2%–12%
Q4 FY2430.1%17.8%12%
Q1 FY25–24.2%12%
Q2 FY2529.6%22.3%12%
Q3 FY25–20.1%12%
Q4 FY2515.7%12.7%12%
Q1 FY26–12.7%12%
Q2 FY2612.9%11.5%12%
Q3 FY26–11.9%12%
Q4 FY2613.9%10.2%12%
Q1 FY27–10.5%12%
Q2 FY2712%9%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Suraj Estate Developers have too much debt?

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd has total debt of ₹802 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,039 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.77× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.84 in FY24 to 0.65 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹648 Cr, 0.65× equity

  • Total debt ₹648
FY26: debt ₹648 Cr, 0.65× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY24₹433
FY25₹464
FY26₹648

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.65×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY240.84×
FY250.51×
FY260.65×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹802 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.77

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹802
Sep 2026: debt ₹802 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.77
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹559
Mar 2024₹433
Jun 2024₹430
Sep 2024₹449
Dec 2024₹449
Mar 2025₹464
Jun 2025₹461
Sep 2025₹550
Dec 2025₹550
Mar 2026₹648
Jun 2026₹645
Sep 2026₹802

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.77×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Dec 20235.43×
Mar 20240.84×
Jun 20240.83×
Sep 20240.79×
Dec 20240.79×
Mar 20250.51×
Jun 20250.51×
Sep 20250.57×
Dec 20250.57×
Mar 20260.65×
Jun 20260.65×
Sep 20260.77×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Suraj Estate Developers shareholding pattern?

Promoters cut their stake in Suraj Estate Developers Ltd by 5.2 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 69.8% of the company. Domestic institutions moved −1.5 points over the same period, to 1.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: −5.2 points over 8 quarters, to 69.8%; Domestic institutions: −1.5 points over 8 quarters, to 1.0%; Foreign institutions: −1.0 points over 8 quarters, to 2.1%.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−5.2 points), together with domestic institutions (−1.5 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters −5.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 69.8%
  • Foreign inst. 2.23%
  • Domestic inst. 1.11%
  • Public 26.87%
Year ends: promoters −5.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202474.95%5.66%3.11%16.28%
Mar 202569.6%2.32%1.99%26.09%
Mar 202669.8%2.23%1.11%26.87%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Promoters cut their stake by 5.2 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 69.8%
  • Foreign inst. 2.14%
  • Domestic inst. 1%
  • Public 27.06%
Promoters cut their stake by 5.2 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Dec 202374.95%7.13%4.02%13.91%
Mar 202474.95%5.66%3.11%16.28%
Jun 202474.95%2.51%1.42%21.12%
Sep 202474.95%3.14%2.51%19.4%
Dec 202469.6%1.94%2.49%25.96%
Mar 202569.6%2.32%1.99%26.09%
Jun 202569.6%2.18%1.45%26.76%
Sep 202569.6%1.7%0.93%27.78%
Dec 202569.6%1.77%1.03%27.6%
Mar 202669.8%2.23%1.11%26.87%
Jun 202669.8%1.31%1.02%27.87%
Sep 202669.8%2.14%1%27.06%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 12 quarters.

How far is Suraj Estate Developers from balance-sheet trouble?

For Suraj Estate Developers Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Suraj Estate Developers rank in its industry?

48.6 out of 100, rank 13 of 26 in Realty - Construction & Contracting, with 100% of the evidence available.

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd scores 48.6 out of 100 against the 26 companies it is compared with in Realty - Construction & Contracting, ranking 13. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 10.4 + 16.9 + 16.8 + 4.5 = 48.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Suraj Estate Developers compared with?

Suraj Estate Developers ranks 13 of 26 Realty - Construction & Contracting companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 48.6 out of 100.

  1. 1Suratwwala Business Group LtdSBGLP · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence72.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.2/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -11.9 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.8/31.25 · ROCE 30.8% · Operating margin 31.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.7/25 · P/E 9.7× · PEG 1.22 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 32.2 + 22.8 + 17.7 = 72.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  2. 2Ashiana Housing LtdASHIANA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 86% evidence62.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.5/35 · Revenue 37% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROCE 14% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 28.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · Lead over its industry 2.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 4.7% · 1 year 19.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.5 + 13 + 10.1 + 11.9 = 62.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Arihant Foundations & Housing LtdARIHANT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence62.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 88.8% · Profit 38.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.7/25 · ROCE 16.4% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 13× · PEG 0.24 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -11.1% · 1 year -22% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 16.7 + 15.6 + 8.8 = 62 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4PVP Ventures LtdPVP · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence59.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.1/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/25 · ROCE 6.4% · Operating margin 29% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 75.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · Lead over its industry 28.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 30.2% · 1 year 29.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.1 + 9 + 9 + 19.2 = 59.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Ajmera Realty & Infra India LtdAJMERA · turning · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence58.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.3/35 · Revenue 43.3% · Profit 23.5% · Operating margin change -1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 14.3% · Operating margin 29% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 16.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · Lead over its industry -2.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.5% · 1 year -38.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.3 + 16.6 + 9.1 + 11.7 = 58.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Arvind SmartSpaces LtdARVSMART · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence57.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 5.3% · Profit 48% · Operating margin change 28 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 12.4% · Operating margin 49% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 14× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry -1.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 0.2% · 1 year -11.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 16.1 + 11.6 + 9.9 = 57.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Raymond LtdRAYMOND · leader · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence56.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.9/35 · Revenue 16.7% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change 3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.1/25 · ROCE 3.1% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 138× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 94.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 96.4% · 1 year 91.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.9 + 9.1 + 8.8 + 20 = 56.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Eldeco Housing & Industries LtdELDEHSG · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.3/35 · Revenue 38.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 25 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROCE 7.7% · Operating margin 36% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.5/20 · P/E 21.2× · PEG 2.59 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.1% · 1 year -11% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.3 + 13.9 + 3.5 + 9.8 = 56.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Capacite Infraprojects LtdCAPACITE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence54.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.1/35 · Revenue 12.4% · Profit -5.6% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 15.5% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.4/20 · P/E 6.7× · PEG 0.59 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -32.9% · 1 year -49.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.1 + 15.9 + 17.4 + 7.5 = 54.9 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  10. 10Kolte Patil Developers LtdKOLTEPATIL · leader · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence54.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 7.8% · Profit 47.1% · Operating margin change 53 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE -0.3% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 31.6× · PEG 0.74 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 19.9% · 1 year 3.9% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 9.2 + 11.5 + 12.2 = 54.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Geecee Ventures LtdGEECEE · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence52.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Sunteck Realty LtdSUNTECK · turning · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence50.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Suraj Estate Developers Ltd this pageSURAJEST · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.4/35 · Revenue 1.9% · Profit -10.9% · Operating margin change -12 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 33% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.8/20 · P/E 10.1× · PEG 0.71 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · Lead over its industry -18.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -16.7% · 1 year -40.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.4 + 16.9 + 16.8 + 4.5 = 48.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  14. 14Keystone Realtors LtdRUSTOMJEE · basing · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence48.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15AGI Infra LtdAGIIL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence47.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Kesar India Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence45.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Laxmi Goldorna House LtdLGHL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence45.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Ganesh Housing LtdGANESHHOU · basing · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence42.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Shriram Properties LtdSHRIRAMPPS · basing · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence42.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Omaxe LtdOMAXE · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence41.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Hubtown LtdHUBTOWN · turning · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence40.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Valor Estate LtdDBREALTY · quiet · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence40.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23SignatureGlobal India LtdSIGNATURE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence38.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Puravankara LtdPURVA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 49% evidence54.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Hemisphere Properties India LtdHEMIPROP · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 49% evidence30.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Peninsula Land LtdPENINLAND · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence26.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Realty - Construction & Contracting, all 26 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Suraj Estate Developers in size?

Suraj Estate Developers is the 22nd largest of 26 Realty - Construction & Contracting companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: PVP Ventures, Shriram Properties and Arihant Foundations & Housing. Just below it: Eldeco Housing & Industries, Geecee Ventures and Peninsula Land.

Realty - Construction & Contracting companies close in size

  1. PVP Ventures Ltd ₹1,157 crore
  2. Shriram Properties Ltd ₹1,091 crore
  3. Arihant Foundations & Housing Ltd ₹888 crore
  4. Suraj Estate Developers Ltd ₹824 crore
  5. Eldeco Housing & Industries Ltd ₹769 crore
  6. Geecee Ventures Ltd ₹734 crore
  7. Peninsula Land Ltd ₹485 crore

All 26 Realty - Construction & Contracting companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Permanent Magnets Ltd ₹826 crore · Shunt Resistors
  2. Salzer Electronics Ltd ₹824 crore · Capital Goods - Electric General
  3. Suraj Estate Developers Ltd ₹824 crore
  4. Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd ₹823 crore · Textiles - Spinning
  5. Hexa Tradex Ltd ₹823 crore · Trading

What else do people ask about Suraj Estate Developers?

What is Suraj Estate Developers's share price today?

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's share price is ₹189.52, −34.7% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹908 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹171 to ₹290; today it is 16% of the way up from the low, 12.9% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Suraj Estate Developers's latest quarterly results?

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd reported revenue of ₹170 Cr and net profit of ₹23.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 17.2% and profit fell 30.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹4.82.

The operating margin was 33.0%, 12.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Suraj Estate Developers's market cap?

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹908 Cr at a share price of ₹189.52. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Suraj Estate Developers performing?

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's share price has been falling for 92 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 17.2% and profit fell 30.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Suraj Estate Developers's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹189.52, and it has been falling for 92 weeks. Its P/E of 11.1× is higher than 26% of its own last 3 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Suraj Estate Developers?

Promoters own 69.8% of Suraj Estate Developers Ltd, foreign institutions 2.1%, domestic institutions 1.0% and the public 27.1% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 5.2 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Suraj Estate Developers have too much debt?

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.65× its equity, and its operating profit is 2 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹645 Cr against equity of ₹993 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Suraj Estate Developers in its business cycle?

Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 39.0%, against a 8-year range of 36.0% to 157.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 33.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Suraj Estate Developers story?

The main question: the P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 26% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Suraj Estate Developers a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 26% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether results start to improve.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Suraj Estate Developers share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 launch pipeline totals about ₹1,600 crore: approximately ₹240 crore in Q2, ₹800-880 crore in Q3 and about ₹480 crore in Q4; Suraj Innova CC and RERA approvals expected soon.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.