Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Vilas Transcore share price today

Vilas Transcore Ltd · NSE: VILAS · Capital Goods - Transformers · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 25 September 2026

Vilas Transcore share price today: ₹354.95 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 9.8% in a year. Vilas Transcore (NSE: VILAS) is worth ₹868 crore, trades at a P/E of 22.5 and has closed between ₹330.45 and ₹463.25 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: profit fell in the March 2026 quarter.

₹354.95Price −9.8% in a year
22.5×P/E lower than 77% of the last 2.4 years
₹232 CrRevenue (Mar 2026) +21.5% on a year ago
₹15.0 CrProfit (Mar 2026) −28.6% on a year ago
9.0%Operating margin −5.0 points on a year ago
16%ROCE FY26
14.0%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +2.0 points
5%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Vilas Transcore Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 23% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.

The main question: the P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 23% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.

The price has been falling for 50 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 77% of its own last 2.4 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −28.6% on a year earlier, and 5% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether results start to improve.

What is the Vilas Transcore share price today?

Vilas Transcore Ltd's share price was ₹354.95 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 50 weeks. That is 7.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹330 and ₹463, and at that close it sat 18% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Vilas Transcore Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 7 weeks in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹355, 7.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 50 weeks.

  • Price ₹355
  • 50-day avg ₹368
  • 200-day avg ₹384
Nov 2026: ₹355, 7.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 50 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹458₹497₹481
7 Nov 2025₹394₹484₹478
14 Nov 2025₹442₹470₹475
21 Nov 2025₹428₹464₹473
28 Nov 2025₹401₹453₹469
5 Dec 2025₹402₹444₹466
12 Dec 2025₹406₹436₹463
19 Dec 2025₹404₹429₹460
26 Dec 2025₹402₹426₹458
2 Jan 2026₹404₹421₹455
9 Jan 2026₹380₹417₹452
16 Jan 2026₹351₹410₹449
23 Jan 2026₹345₹397₹443
1 Feb 2026₹332₹386₹438
6 Feb 2026₹330₹376₹433
13 Feb 2026₹340₹370₹429
20 Feb 2026₹420₹376₹427
27 Feb 2026₹392₹379₹426
6 Mar 2026₹357₹377₹423
13 Mar 2026₹372₹373₹420
20 Mar 2026₹385₹376₹418
27 Mar 2026₹358₹375₹416
17 Apr 2026₹443₹385₹415
24 Apr 2026₹463₹399₹417
30 Apr 2026₹430₹405₹418
8 May 2026₹460₹412₹419
15 May 2026₹364₹410₹418
22 May 2026₹377₹404₹416
29 May 2026₹359₹399₹414
4 Jun 2026₹351₹392₹412
5 Jun 2026₹352₹391₹411
10 Jun 2026₹362₹387₹410
12 Jun 2026₹394₹387₹409
17 Jun 2026₹393₹387₹409
19 Jun 2026₹400₹388₹408
24 Jun 2026₹390₹389₹408
25 Jun 2026₹387₹389₹408
1 Jul 2026₹373₹387₹407
3 Jul 2026₹410₹389₹407
10 Jul 2026₹385₹388₹406
17 Jul 2026₹370₹386₹404
24 Jul 2026₹358₹381₹402
31 Jul 2026₹349₹376₹400
7 Aug 2026₹365₹374₹398
14 Aug 2026₹374₹371₹396
21 Aug 2026₹345₹368₹394
28 Aug 2026₹361₹366₹392
4 Sep 2026₹354₹364₹390
11 Sep 2026₹346₹361₹388
18 Sep 2026₹372₹358₹386
25 Sep 2026₹395₹365₹387
1 Oct 2026₹399₹368₹387
9 Oct 2026₹378₹372₹387
16 Oct 2026₹394₹373₹387
23 Oct 2026₹353₹371₹386
30 Oct 2026₹338₹368₹384
4 Nov 2026₹355₹368₹384
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹355, 7.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 50 weeks.

  • Price ₹355
  • 50-day avg ₹368
  • 200-day avg ₹384
Nov 2026: ₹355, 7.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 50 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
7 Jun 2024₹241₹226₹226
14 Jun 2024₹296₹235₹228
21 Jun 2024₹446₹262₹235
28 Jun 2024₹508₹304₹248
5 Jul 2024₹497₹342₹261
12 Jul 2024₹491₹372₹273
19 Jul 2024₹469₹390₹282
26 Jul 2024₹507₹409₹292
2 Aug 2024₹460₹421₹301
9 Aug 2024₹480₹427₹309
16 Aug 2024₹464₹432₹315
23 Aug 2024₹458₹438₹322
30 Aug 2024₹401₹437₹327
6 Sep 2024₹440₹437₹333
13 Sep 2024₹420₹435₹337
20 Sep 2024₹400₹432₹341
27 Sep 2024₹392₹425₹344
4 Oct 2024₹401₹421₹346
11 Oct 2024₹410₹418₹349
18 Oct 2024₹434₹421₹353
25 Oct 2024₹410₹421₹356
1 Nov 2024₹473₹424₹360
8 Nov 2024₹544₹443₹369
14 Nov 2024₹502₹454₹374
22 Nov 2024₹463₹458₹378
29 Nov 2024₹495₹463₹384
6 Dec 2024₹500₹468₹389
13 Dec 2024₹501₹474₹393
20 Dec 2024₹486₹482₹400
27 Dec 2024₹490₹483₹403
3 Jan 2025₹475₹482₹407
10 Jan 2025₹452₹478₹410
17 Jan 2025₹455₹472₹411
24 Jan 2025₹414₹465₹412
1 Feb 2025₹406₹451₹411
7 Feb 2025₹361₹437₹410
14 Feb 2025₹345₹422₹407
21 Feb 2025₹350₹409₹404
28 Feb 2025₹333₹401₹402
7 Mar 2025₹338₹390₹399
13 Mar 2025₹332₹381₹397
21 Mar 2025₹357₹373₹394
28 Mar 2025₹324₹364₹390
4 Apr 2025₹334₹362₹389
11 Apr 2025₹337₹356₹386
17 Apr 2025₹364₹357₹385
25 Apr 2025₹388₹365₹386
2 May 2025₹343₹365₹385
9 May 2025₹342₹360₹383
16 May 2025₹382₹361₹382
23 May 2025₹462₹371₹384
30 May 2025₹494₹392₹389
6 Jun 2025₹578₹418₹396
13 Jun 2025₹623₹454₹407
20 Jun 2025₹562₹477₹415
27 Jun 2025₹581₹497₹424
4 Jul 2025₹584₹511₹431
11 Jul 2025₹596₹525₹438
18 Jul 2025₹592₹539₹446
25 Jul 2025₹538₹543₹452
1 Aug 2025₹534₹544₹457
8 Aug 2025₹546₹545₹461
14 Aug 2025₹529₹543₹464
22 Aug 2025₹521₹540₹467
29 Aug 2025₹520₹537₹469
5 Sep 2025₹529₹535₹472
12 Sep 2025₹598₹543₹477
19 Sep 2025₹539₹545₹481
26 Sep 2025₹512₹541₹483
3 Oct 2025₹528₹537₹484
10 Oct 2025₹479₹530₹485
17 Oct 2025₹436₹515₹483
24 Oct 2025₹440₹506₹482
31 Oct 2025₹458₹497₹481
7 Nov 2025₹394₹484₹478
14 Nov 2025₹442₹470₹475
21 Nov 2025₹428₹464₹473
28 Nov 2025₹401₹453₹469
5 Dec 2025₹402₹444₹466
12 Dec 2025₹406₹436₹463
19 Dec 2025₹404₹429₹460
26 Dec 2025₹402₹426₹458
2 Jan 2026₹404₹421₹455
9 Jan 2026₹380₹417₹452
16 Jan 2026₹351₹410₹449
23 Jan 2026₹345₹397₹443
1 Feb 2026₹332₹386₹438
6 Feb 2026₹330₹376₹433
13 Feb 2026₹340₹370₹429
20 Feb 2026₹420₹376₹427
27 Feb 2026₹392₹379₹426
6 Mar 2026₹357₹377₹423
13 Mar 2026₹372₹373₹420
20 Mar 2026₹385₹376₹418
27 Mar 2026₹358₹375₹416
17 Apr 2026₹443₹385₹415
24 Apr 2026₹463₹399₹417
30 Apr 2026₹430₹405₹418
8 May 2026₹460₹412₹419
15 May 2026₹364₹410₹418
22 May 2026₹377₹404₹416
29 May 2026₹359₹399₹414
4 Jun 2026₹351₹392₹412
5 Jun 2026₹352₹391₹411
10 Jun 2026₹362₹387₹410
12 Jun 2026₹394₹387₹409
17 Jun 2026₹393₹387₹409
19 Jun 2026₹400₹388₹408
24 Jun 2026₹390₹389₹408
25 Jun 2026₹387₹389₹408
1 Jul 2026₹373₹387₹407
3 Jul 2026₹410₹389₹407
10 Jul 2026₹385₹388₹406
17 Jul 2026₹370₹386₹404
24 Jul 2026₹358₹381₹402
31 Jul 2026₹349₹376₹400
7 Aug 2026₹365₹374₹398
14 Aug 2026₹374₹371₹396
21 Aug 2026₹345₹368₹394
28 Aug 2026₹361₹366₹392
4 Sep 2026₹354₹364₹390
11 Sep 2026₹346₹361₹388
18 Sep 2026₹372₹358₹386
25 Sep 2026₹395₹365₹387
1 Oct 2026₹399₹368₹387
9 Oct 2026₹378₹372₹387
16 Oct 2026₹394₹373₹387
23 Oct 2026₹353₹371₹386
30 Oct 2026₹338₹368₹384
4 Nov 2026₹355₹368₹384
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling in Jun 2024; Rising from Jul 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 53 of 117 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
7 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Sep 2024+75.5%
13 Sep 2024+34.3%
20 Sep 2024−18.9%
27 Sep 2024−29.0%
4 Oct 2024−22.1%
11 Oct 2024−18.5%
18 Oct 2024−7.1%
25 Oct 2024−15.9%
1 Nov 2024+1.9%
8 Nov 2024+16.6%
14 Nov 2024+14.0%
22 Nov 2024+5.0%
29 Nov 2024+26.1%
6 Dec 2024+14.3%
13 Dec 2024+23.3%
20 Dec 2024+29.5%
27 Dec 2024+32.9%
3 Jan 2025+24.5%
10 Jan 2025+19.1%
17 Jan 2025+11.0%
24 Jan 2025+7.6%
1 Feb 2025−8.6%
7 Feb 2025−29.1%
14 Feb 2025−25.4%
21 Feb 2025−14.3%
28 Feb 2025−20.4%
7 Mar 2025−19.2%
13 Mar 2025−24.7%
21 Mar 2025−21.4%
28 Mar 2025−29.0%
4 Apr 2025−21.4%
11 Apr 2025−24.8%
17 Apr 2025−23.8%
25 Apr 2025−10.0%
2 May 2025−16.9%
9 May 2025−12.8%
16 May 2025+1.0%
23 May 2025+20.5%
30 May 2025+35.9%
6 Jun 2025+55.9%
13 Jun 2025+78.0%
20 Jun 2025+47.8%
27 Jun 2025+68.9%
4 Jul 2025+59.2%
11 Jul 2025+67.5%
18 Jul 2025+57.3%
25 Jul 2025+34.2%
1 Aug 2025+53.0%
8 Aug 2025+58.8%
14 Aug 2025+36.7%
22 Aug 2025+12.7%
29 Aug 2025+4.8%
5 Sep 2025−7.3%
12 Sep 2025−6.3%
19 Sep 2025−3.4%
26 Sep 2025−9.2%
3 Oct 2025−7.7%
10 Oct 2025−19.2%
17 Oct 2025−27.8%
24 Oct 2025−22.1%
31 Oct 2025−18.7%
7 Nov 2025−32.9%
14 Nov 2025−19.7%
21 Nov 2025−23.1%
28 Nov 2025−26.5%
5 Dec 2025−25.4%
12 Dec 2025−32.3%
19 Dec 2025−27.9%
26 Dec 2025−25.7%
2 Jan 2026−27.4%
9 Jan 2026−21.2%
16 Jan 2026−15.6%
23 Jan 2026−18.0%
1 Feb 2026−26.6%
6 Feb 2026−15.8%
13 Feb 2026−22.1%
20 Feb 2026+0.5%
27 Feb 2026+3.2%
6 Mar 2026−7.2%
13 Mar 2026−1.6%
20 Mar 2026+5.2%
27 Mar 2026+1.5%
17 Apr 2026+14.1%
24 Apr 2026+24.6%
30 Apr 2026+21.4%
8 May 2026+35.9%
15 May 2026+13.7%
22 May 2026+18.8%
29 May 2026+9.8%
4 Jun 2026−12.5%
5 Jun 2026−10.4%
10 Jun 2026+1.0%
12 Jun 2026+2.8%
17 Jun 2026−5.9%
19 Jun 2026+1.0%
24 Jun 2026−12.5%
25 Jun 2026−17.6%
1 Jul 2026−14.1%
3 Jul 2026−14.2%
10 Jul 2026+1.9%
17 Jul 2026−4.7%
24 Jul 2026−1.5%
31 Jul 2026−5.0%
7 Aug 2026−2.0%
14 Aug 2026−1.2%
21 Aug 2026−16.6%
28 Aug 2026−9.7%
4 Sep 2026−12.0%
11 Sep 2026−10.3%
18 Sep 2026−2.5%
25 Sep 2026+8.9%
1 Oct 2026+3.4%
9 Oct 2026+4.7%
16 Oct 2026+11.1%
23 Oct 2026+5.1%
30 Oct 2026+3.4%
4 Nov 2026+5.0%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (117 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.4 years the share price moved +47% while the NIFTY 500 moved +0%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Vilas Transcore this quarter?

  1. Profit fell in the March 2026 quarter

    Profit was ₹15 crore, -28.6% on a year earlier (₹21 crore), after 3 quarters of growth.

  2. Revenue up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the March 2026 quarter revenue was ₹232 crore, +21.5% on a year earlier.

What are Vilas Transcore's latest quarterly results?

For January to March 2026 (the quarter ended 31 March 2026), Vilas Transcore reported revenue of ₹232 crore, up 21.5% from ₹191 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹15.0 crore, down 28.6% from ₹21.0 crore.

Vilas Transcore results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier

Vilas Transcore results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJanuary to March 2026January to March 2025Change
Revenue₹232 crore₹191 crore+21.5%
Profit₹15.0 crore₹21.0 crore−28.6%
Earnings per share₹6.20₹8.41−26.3%
Operating margin9.0%14.0%−5.0 points

The next results, for April to June 2026, were due by 14 August 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter). This page shows them once our weekly data update has read them.

The newest call in our records is from 25 September 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 31 March 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Vilas Transcore share price history?

Vilas Transcore closed at ₹354.95 on 4 November 2026, down 9.8% from ₹393.60 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since June 2024 was ₹623.45 on 13 June 2025.

Vilas Transcore share price: then and now

Vilas Transcore share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹337.65+5.1%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹398.75−11.0%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹460.25−22.9%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹393.60−9.8%
Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 7 Jun 2024₹240.95+47.3%
Highest weekly close since June 2024 · 13 Jun 2025₹623.45−43.1%
52-week high (weekly close) · 24 Apr 2026₹463.25−23.4%
52-week low (weekly close) · 6 Feb 2026₹330.45+7.4%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

130 weekly closes from 7 June 2024 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Vilas Transcore?

4 Nov 2026: Vilas Transcore closed at ₹354.95, up 5.1% on the week and down 11.0% on the month. 25 Sep 2026: Vilas Transcore held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 CRGO output 25,000-30,000 metric tonnes.

Earlier

  • Results for January to March 2026: Revenue up 21.5% and profit down 28.6% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Vilas Transcore pay?

Vilas Transcore has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (7 June 2024), the start of the period we checked.

No. Vilas Transcore Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Vilas Transcore management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 25 September 2026, Vilas Transcore's management guided: FY27 CRGO output 25,000-30,000 metric tonnes.

“The one point that remains constant is that we will not compromise on our EBITDA margin. - Nileshkumar Patel”CMD, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 revenue roughly ₹600-700 crore, comprising ₹500-600 crore CRGO and around ₹100 crore other products, equating to management's 40-50% growth framing.
  • FY27 profit floor at 7%.
  • New-product ramp: copper revenue around ₹80 crore over the next six months, with radiator growth expected from H2 into the following financial year.
  • FY28 revenue growth of 15-20%.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 25 September 2026.

What to watch in Vilas Transcore's next results?

When Vilas Transcore reports April to June 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: CRGO realised prices and per-kilogram conversion margin - check whether stability lasts or renewed price pressure appears.

Vilas Transcore: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
CRGO realised prices and per-kilogram conversion margin - check whether stability lasts or renewed price pressure appears.
Copper vendor registrations, inspections and trial orders - check conversion into bulk sales and reduced outsourced processing.
PGCIL higher-voltage qualification - check certificates, plant inspection and upgrade application.
Radiator backup and tank-part completion - check whether customer onboarding converts into the expected next-year ramp.

Which stock lists is Vilas Transcore on?

Vilas Transcore is on one of our India lists: Power & green energy stocks.

Is Vilas Transcore profitable?

Vilas Transcore Ltd earned ₹15.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 2026 quarter, −28.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹40.0 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 46.8% a year on average. That is 6.5% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹12.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹40.0 Cr (+17.6% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹40.0 Cr (+17.6% on the year before), 46.8% a year over 6 years

  • Net profit ₹40.0
FY26 profit ₹40.0 Cr (+17.6% on the year before), 46.8% a year over 6 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20₹4
FY21₹5
FY22₹18
FY23₹20
FY24₹23
FY25₹34
FY26₹40

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 17.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY2125%
FY22260%
FY2311.1%
FY2415%
FY2547.8%
FY2617.6%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Mar 2026: ₹15.0 Cr (−28.6% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹15.0
Mar 2026: ₹15.0 Cr (−28.6% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹11
Mar 2024₹12
Sep 2024₹14
Mar 2025₹21
Sep 2025₹24
Mar 2026₹15

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −28.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 202427.3%
Mar 202575%
Sep 202571.4%
Mar 2026−28.6%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +21.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved −5.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +36.3% and revenue +23.0%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Vilas Transcore make, and is it growing?

Vilas Transcore Ltd reported ₹232 Cr of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +21.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 19.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹461 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was ₹461 Cr, +30.6% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹461 Cr (+30.6% on the year before), 19.0% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹461
FY26 revenue ₹461 Cr (+30.6% on the year before), 19.0% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹162
FY21₹133
FY22₹233
FY23₹283
FY24₹310
FY25₹353
FY26₹461

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 30.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21−17.9%
FY2275.2%
FY2321.5%
FY249.5%
FY2513.9%
FY2630.6%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Mar 2026: ₹232 Cr (+21.5% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹232
Mar 2026: ₹232 Cr (+21.5% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹159
Mar 2024₹150
Sep 2024₹162
Mar 2025₹191
Sep 2025₹229
Mar 2026₹232

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 21.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 20241.9%
Mar 202527.3%
Sep 202541.4%
Mar 202621.5%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +23.0% on average, against 19.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Vilas Transcore keep?

Vilas Transcore Ltd's operating margin was 9.0% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 5.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Over the last four quarters it has moved −1.0 percentage points. Across 7 years it has been between 4.4% and 13.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.4 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 11.0%, within a range of 4.4% to 13.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 11.0%
FY26: 11.0%, within a range of 4.4% to 13.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY204.4%
FY217%
FY2211%
FY2310%
FY2410%
FY2513%
FY2611%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −2.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21+2.6 pts
FY22+4.0 pts
FY23−1.0 pts
FY240.0 pts
FY25+3.0 pts
FY26−2.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Mar 2026: operating margin 9.0% (−5.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 9.0%
Mar 2026: operating margin 9.0% (−5.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202310%
Mar 202410%
Sep 202411%
Mar 202514%
Sep 202514%
Mar 20269%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −5.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024+1.0 pts
Mar 2025+4.0 pts
Sep 2025+3.0 pts
Mar 2026−5.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Vilas Transcore's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 5% of Vilas Transcore Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹2.0 Cr of cash, against ₹40.0 Cr of profit. After ₹39.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹41.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹2.0 Cr against profit ₹40.0 Cr; 5% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹2.0
  • Net profit ₹40.0
  • Free cash −₹41
FY26: operating cash −₹2.0 Cr against profit ₹40.0 Cr; 5% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20₹22₹4–
FY21₹20₹5−₹20
FY22₹13₹18₹12
FY23₹13₹20₹14
FY24₹49₹23₹48
FY25−₹42₹34−₹82
FY26−₹2₹40−₹41
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was −5% of profit (5% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −5%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −5% of profit (5% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20300%100%
FY21300%100%
FY2272%100%
FY2365%100%
FY24213%100%
FY25−124%100%
FY26−5%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 5% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 11 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 11 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Vilas Transcore's cash go?

Vilas Transcore Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 104 days in FY26, up from 93 days in FY21. It spent ₹80.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 61 days to pay, and stock sits for 70 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹461 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.3 Cr, so roughly ₹131 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 61 days to pay and stock sat for 70 days, about 2.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 104 days, longer than FY21's 93.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 70 days. Customers pay about 61 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 27 days. Together that makes the 104-day cycle.

FY26: a 104-day cash cycle, +11 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 104d
  • Inventory days 70d
  • Debtor days 61d
  • Payable days 27d
FY26: a 104-day cash cycle, +11 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY20112d40d107d35d
FY2193d67d117d91d
FY2257d104d35d82d
FY2384d82d55d53d
FY2440d36d46d42d
FY25103d91d62d50d
FY26104d70d61d27d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹80.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹9.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹24.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹39.0 Cr, work in progress ₹24.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹39.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹24.0
FY26: capex ₹39.0 Cr, work in progress ₹24.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21₹40₹0
FY22₹1₹0
FY23−₹1₹0
FY24₹1₹0
FY25₹40₹38
FY26₹39₹24
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Vilas Transcore's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Vilas Transcore Ltd's P/E is 22.5×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 23% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 36.5×, over 2.4 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 22.5× against a usual 36.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 23% of the time

  • P/E 21.4×
  • Median 36.5×
P/E 22.5× against a usual 36.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 23% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
7 Jun 202429.7×36.5×
14 Jun 202436.5×36.5×
21 Jun 202454.9×36.5×
28 Jun 202462.5×36.5×
5 Jul 202461.2×36.5×
12 Jul 202460.5×36.5×
19 Jul 202457.8×36.5×
26 Jul 202462.5×36.5×
2 Aug 202456.7×36.5×
9 Aug 202459.1×36.5×
16 Aug 202457.2×36.5×
23 Aug 202456.4×36.5×
30 Aug 202449.4×36.5×
6 Sep 202454.2×36.5×
13 Sep 202445.9×36.5×
20 Sep 202443.7×36.5×
27 Sep 202442.8×36.5×
4 Oct 202443.8×36.5×
11 Oct 202444.9×36.5×
18 Oct 202447.5×36.5×
25 Oct 202444.8×36.5×
1 Nov 202451.7×36.5×
8 Nov 202459.5×36.5×
14 Nov 202454.8×36.5×
22 Nov 202450.6×36.5×
29 Nov 202454.1×36.5×
6 Dec 202454.6×36.5×
13 Dec 202454.8×36.5×
20 Dec 202453.1×36.5×
27 Dec 202453.6×36.5×
3 Jan 202552.0×36.5×
10 Jan 202549.4×36.5×
17 Jan 202549.7×36.5×
24 Jan 202545.2×36.5×
1 Feb 202544.4×36.5×
7 Feb 202539.4×36.5×
14 Feb 202537.8×36.5×
21 Feb 202538.3×36.5×
28 Feb 202536.4×36.5×
7 Mar 202536.9×36.5×
13 Mar 202536.3×36.5×
21 Mar 202539.0×36.5×
28 Mar 202535.4×36.5×
4 Apr 202536.5×36.5×
11 Apr 202536.8×36.5×
17 Apr 202539.8×36.5×
25 Apr 202542.4×36.5×
2 May 202537.5×36.5×
9 May 202537.4×36.5×
16 May 202541.8×36.5×
23 May 202550.5×36.5×
30 May 202554.0×36.5×
6 Jun 202563.2×36.5×
13 Jun 202564.7×36.5×
20 Jun 202561.4×36.5×
27 Jun 202563.5×36.5×
4 Jul 202563.8×36.5×
11 Jul 202564.7×36.5×
18 Jul 202564.7×36.5×
25 Jul 202558.8×36.5×
1 Aug 202558.4×36.5×
8 Aug 202559.7×36.5×
14 Aug 202557.8×36.5×
22 Aug 202557.0×36.5×
29 Aug 202556.8×36.5×
5 Sep 202557.8×36.5×
12 Sep 202544.5×36.5×
19 Sep 202540.1×36.5×
26 Sep 202538.1×36.5×
3 Oct 202539.3×36.5×
10 Oct 202535.7×36.5×
17 Oct 202532.4×36.5×
24 Oct 202532.8×36.5×
31 Oct 202534.1×36.5×
7 Nov 202529.3×36.5×
14 Nov 202524.1×36.5×
21 Nov 202523.3×36.5×
28 Nov 202521.9×36.5×
5 Dec 202521.9×36.5×
12 Dec 202522.1×36.5×
19 Dec 202522.0×36.5×
26 Dec 202521.9×36.5×
2 Jan 202622.0×36.5×
9 Jan 202620.7×36.5×
16 Jan 202619.1×36.5×
23 Jan 202618.8×36.5×
1 Feb 202618.1×36.5×
6 Feb 202618.0×36.5×
9 Feb 202618.6×36.5×
13 Feb 202618.5×36.5×
20 Feb 202622.9×36.5×
27 Feb 202621.4×36.5×
6 Mar 202619.4×36.5×
13 Mar 202620.3×36.5×
20 Mar 202621.0×36.5×
27 Mar 202619.5×36.5×
2 Apr 202621.0×36.5×
10 Apr 202622.9×36.5×
17 Apr 202624.1×36.5×
24 Apr 202625.2×36.5×
30 Apr 202623.4×36.5×
8 May 202625.1×36.5×
15 May 202622.6×36.5×
22 May 202623.3×36.5×
29 May 202622.2×36.5×
4 Jun 202621.7×36.5×
5 Jun 202621.8×36.5×
10 Jun 202622.4×36.5×
12 Jun 202624.4×36.5×
17 Jun 202624.3×36.5×
19 Jun 202624.7×36.5×
24 Jun 202624.1×36.5×
25 Jun 202623.9×36.5×
1 Jul 202623.1×36.5×
3 Jul 202625.4×36.5×
10 Jul 202623.8×36.5×
17 Jul 202622.9×36.5×
24 Jul 202622.1×36.5×
31 Jul 202621.6×36.5×
7 Aug 202622.6×36.5×
14 Aug 202623.1×36.5×
21 Aug 202621.4×36.5×
28 Aug 202622.3×36.5×
4 Sep 202621.9×36.5×
11 Sep 202621.9×36.5×
18 Sep 202623.6×36.5×
25 Sep 202625.0×36.5×
1 Oct 202625.3×36.5×
9 Oct 202624.0×36.5×
16 Oct 202625.0×36.5×
23 Oct 202622.4×36.5×
30 Oct 202621.4×36.5×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹16
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
7 Jun 2024–
14 Jun 2024–
21 Jun 2024–
28 Jun 2024₹8
5 Jul 2024₹8
12 Jul 2024₹8
19 Jul 2024₹8
26 Jul 2024₹8
2 Aug 2024₹8
9 Aug 2024₹8
16 Aug 2024₹8
23 Aug 2024₹8
30 Aug 2024₹8
6 Sep 2024₹8
13 Sep 2024₹8
20 Sep 2024₹8
27 Sep 2024₹9
4 Oct 2024₹9
11 Oct 2024₹9
18 Oct 2024₹9
25 Oct 2024₹9
1 Nov 2024₹9
8 Nov 2024₹9
14 Nov 2024₹9
22 Nov 2024₹9
29 Nov 2024₹9
6 Dec 2024₹9
13 Dec 2024₹9
20 Dec 2024₹9
27 Dec 2024₹9
3 Jan 2025₹9
10 Jan 2025₹9
17 Jan 2025₹9
24 Jan 2025₹9
1 Feb 2025₹9
7 Feb 2025₹9
14 Feb 2025₹9
21 Feb 2025₹9
28 Feb 2025₹9
7 Mar 2025₹9
13 Mar 2025₹9
21 Mar 2025₹9
28 Mar 2025₹9
4 Apr 2025₹9
11 Apr 2025₹9
17 Apr 2025₹9
25 Apr 2025₹9
2 May 2025₹9
9 May 2025₹9
16 May 2025₹9
23 May 2025₹9
30 May 2025₹9
6 Jun 2025₹9
13 Jun 2025₹9
20 Jun 2025₹9
27 Jun 2025₹9
4 Jul 2025₹9
11 Jul 2025₹9
18 Jul 2025₹9
25 Jul 2025₹9
1 Aug 2025₹9
8 Aug 2025₹9
14 Aug 2025₹9
22 Aug 2025₹9
29 Aug 2025₹9
5 Sep 2025₹9
12 Sep 2025₹9
19 Sep 2025₹9
26 Sep 2025₹13
3 Oct 2025₹13
10 Oct 2025₹13
17 Oct 2025₹13
24 Oct 2025₹13
31 Oct 2025₹13
7 Nov 2025₹13
14 Nov 2025₹13
21 Nov 2025₹13
28 Nov 2025₹13
5 Dec 2025₹13
12 Dec 2025₹13
19 Dec 2025₹13
26 Dec 2025₹18
2 Jan 2026₹18
9 Jan 2026₹18
16 Jan 2026₹18
23 Jan 2026₹18
1 Feb 2026₹18
6 Feb 2026₹18
9 Feb 2026₹18
13 Feb 2026₹18
20 Feb 2026₹18
27 Feb 2026₹18
6 Mar 2026₹18
13 Mar 2026₹18
20 Mar 2026₹18
27 Mar 2026₹18
2 Apr 2026₹18
10 Apr 2026₹18
17 Apr 2026₹18
24 Apr 2026₹18
30 Apr 2026₹18
8 May 2026₹18
15 May 2026₹18
22 May 2026₹18
29 May 2026₹18
4 Jun 2026₹18
5 Jun 2026₹18
10 Jun 2026₹18
12 Jun 2026₹18
17 Jun 2026₹18
19 Jun 2026₹18
24 Jun 2026₹18
25 Jun 2026₹16
1 Jul 2026₹16
3 Jul 2026₹16
10 Jul 2026₹16
17 Jul 2026₹16
24 Jul 2026₹16
31 Jul 2026₹16
7 Aug 2026₹16
14 Aug 2026₹16
21 Aug 2026₹16
28 Aug 2026₹16
4 Sep 2026₹16
11 Sep 2026₹16
18 Sep 2026₹16
25 Sep 2026₹16
1 Oct 2026₹16
9 Oct 2026₹16
16 Oct 2026₹16
23 Oct 2026₹16
30 Oct 2026₹16
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.4 years of history; short peaks above 65× are drawn at the top edge.
22.5×P/E · lower than 77% of its last 2.4 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +14.7% while the price moved −9.8%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Vilas Transcore business getting better or worse?

Vilas Transcore Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +30.6% in FY26, profit +17.6%

  • Revenue growth 30.6%
Growth year by year: revenue +30.6% in FY26, profit +17.6%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY21−17.9%
FY2275.2%
FY2321.5%
FY249.5%
FY2513.9%
FY2630.6%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 17.6%
  • EPS growth 14.7%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY2125%45.5%
FY22260%241.9%
FY2311.1%12.9%
FY2415%14.2%
FY2547.8%9.9%
FY2617.6%14.7%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 21.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 20241.9%
Mar 202527.3%
Sep 202541.4%
Mar 202621.5%

Profit

  • Profit −28.6%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 202427.3%
Mar 202575%
Sep 202571.4%
Mar 2026−28.6%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 42.6%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024–
Mar 202529.2%
Sep 202532.3%
Mar 202642.6%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingROCE · latest 42.6%, range 29.2% to 42.6%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+30.6%+17.7%+28.2%—
Profit+17.6%+26.0%+51.6%—
EPS+14.7%+12.9%+40.9%—
Share price−9.8%———
+21.5%Revenue growth (Mar 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−28.6%Profit growth (Mar 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
19.0%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Vilas Transcore earn on its capital?

Vilas Transcore Ltd earned a ROCE of 16% in FY26. That is up from a low of 8% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.0 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 8.7% net margin and 1.14× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 8.7% net margin × 1.14× asset turnover × 1.24× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 12.3% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 14.0% − 12.0% = +2.0 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

The 14.0% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 16.7%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 16%, the climb back from FY21's 8%

  • ROCE 16%
  • ROIC (annual) 16.7%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 16%, the climb back from FY21's 8%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY218%–12%
FY2223%23.1%12%
FY2322%23.4%12%
FY2421%26.6%12%
FY2522%24.2%12%
FY2616%16.7%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

H2 FY26: ROCE 14.4% (last 12 months)

  • ROCE (12 months) 14.4%
H2 FY26: ROCE 14.4% (last 12 months)
QuarterROCE (12 months)
H2 FY2417.3%
H1 FY2511.3%
H2 FY2514.5%
H1 FY2617.3%
H2 FY2614.4%
ROCE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 5 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Vilas Transcore have too much debt?

Vilas Transcore Ltd has total debt of ₹39.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹329 Cr as of Mar 2026, so its debt is 0.12× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY24 to 0.12 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹39.0 Cr, 0.12× equity

  • Total debt ₹39.0
FY26: debt ₹39.0 Cr, 0.12× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY24₹0
FY25₹11
FY26₹39

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.12×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY240.00×
FY250.04×
FY260.12×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Mar 2026: debt ₹39.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.12

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹39.0
Mar 2026: debt ₹39.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.12
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Mar 2024₹0
Sep 2024₹15
Mar 2025₹11
Sep 2025₹11
Mar 2026₹39

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.12×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Mar 20240.00×
Sep 20240.06×
Mar 20250.04×
Sep 20250.04×
Mar 20260.12×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 5 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Vilas Transcore shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions cut their stake in Vilas Transcore Ltd by 2.9 percentage points over 5 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 2.5% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −1.8 points over the same period, to 3.1%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −2.9 points over 5 quarters, to 2.5%; Foreign institutions: −1.8 points over 5 quarters, to 3.1%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 5 quarters, to 73.1%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−2.9 points), together with foreign institutions (−1.8 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters −0.1 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 73.14%
  • Foreign inst. 2.14%
  • Domestic inst. 3.17%
  • Public 21.55%
Year ends: promoters −0.1 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202573.21%2.33%2.83%21.63%
Mar 202673.14%2.14%3.17%21.55%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions cut their stake by 2.9 points over 5 quarters

  • Promoters 73.14%
  • Foreign inst. 3.15%
  • Domestic inst. 2.55%
  • Public 21.16%
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 2.9 points over 5 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
May 202473.17%4.99%5.47%16.37%
Sep 202473.21%2.05%2.64%22.1%
Mar 202573.21%2.33%2.83%21.63%
Sep 202573.21%2.14%3.13%21.52%
Mar 202673.14%2.14%3.17%21.55%
Sep 202673.14%3.15%2.55%21.16%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 6 quarters.

How far is Vilas Transcore from balance-sheet trouble?

For Vilas Transcore Ltd, the Z-score is 11.38. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 11.38 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does Vilas Transcore rank in its industry?

45.6 out of 100, rank 12 of 12 in Capital Goods - Transformers, with 32% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.

Vilas Transcore Ltd scores 45.6 out of 100 against the 12 companies it is compared with in Capital Goods - Transformers, ranking 12. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 17.6 + 9 + 11.2 + 7.8 = 45.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Vilas Transcore compared with?

Vilas Transcore ranks 12 of 12 Capital Goods - Transformers companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 45.6 out of 100.

  1. 1Indo Tech Transformers LtdINDOTECH · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence71.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 22.1% · Profit 29.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 40.4% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 29× · PEG 0.74 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.4/20 · Lead over its industry 6.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.6% · 1 year 60.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 20.2 + 15.5 + 13.4 = 71.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Supreme Power Equipment LtdSUPREMEPWR · turning · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence61.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.9/35 · Revenue 23.9% · Profit 3.6% · Operating margin change -1.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 22% · Operating margin 17.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 24.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 4.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.3% · 1 year 17.4% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.9 + 14.9 + 11.8 + 19.3 = 61.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 22.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  3. 3Transformers & Rectifiers India LtdTARIL · turning · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence57.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 27.3% · Profit 23.3% · Operating margin change 6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 23.3% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 31.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · Lead over its industry -11.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 4.6% · 1 year -32.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 14.6 + 10.1 + 9.5 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4CG Power & Industrial Solutions LtdCGPOWER · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence57.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.3/35 · Revenue 23.8% · Profit 28.3% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 26.7% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.3/20 · P/E 90.6× · PEG 6.43 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.8/20 · Lead over its industry -8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7.2% · 1 year 9.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.3 + 18.8 + 4.3 + 6.8 = 57.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -8% and the one-year return is 9.1%.
  5. 5Marsons LtdMARSONS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.9/35 · Revenue 33.5% · Profit 43.6% · Operating margin change -0.9 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 24.4% · Operating margin 14.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.0/20 · P/E 57.8× · PEG 7.62 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 14.1% · 1 year -13.7% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.9 + 13.7 + 7 + 11.3 = 51.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Voltamp Transformers LtdVOLTAMP · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence44.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.9/35 · Revenue 22.8% · Profit -1.8% · Operating margin change -4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.2/20 · P/E 32.4× · PEG 4.92 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · Lead over its industry 0.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.9% · 1 year 39.8% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.9 + 15.6 + 3.2 + 12.1 = 44.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Ujaas Energy LtdUEL · leader · Evidence leans down · 77% evidence43.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.4/35 · Revenue -26% · Profit -3.5% · Operating margin change 9.5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/25 · ROCE 3.9% · Operating margin 20.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 378× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.1/20 · Lead over its industry 4.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 21.2% · 1 year 58.8% · 70% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.4 + 6.8 + 8.5 + 15.1 = 43.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 21.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Bharat Bijlee LtdBBL · turning · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence40.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 26.4% · Profit -11.6% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.9/25 · ROCE 8.4% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 20.3× · PEG 4.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.1/20 · Lead over its industry -20.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.2% · 1 year -22.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 4.9 + 10.7 + 5.1 = 40 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Schneider Electric Infrastructure LtdSCHNEIDER · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence35.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 7.2/35 · Revenue 9.5% · Profit -29.9% · Operating margin change -6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 29.6% · Operating margin 5% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 135× · PEG 2.78 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · Lead over its industry -5.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 9% · 1 year 30.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.2 + 15.5 + 5.8 + 6.7 = 35.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Shilchar Technologies LtdSHILCTECH · quiet · Most evidence points down · 82% evidence33.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 3.6/35 · Revenue -9.2% · Profit -29.9% · Operating margin change -10 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.2/25 · ROCE 50.7% · Operating margin 21% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.2/20 · P/E 32.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 1.1/20 · Lead over its industry -21.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.7% · 1 year -17.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 3.6 + 21.2 + 7.2 + 1.1 = 33.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Danish Power LtdDANISH · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence54.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Vilas Transcore Ltd this pageVILAS · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence45.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.6/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -5 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/25 · ROCE 15.9% · Operating margin 9% · 75% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 21.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.6% · 1 year -26.3% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.6 + 9 + 11.2 + 7.8 = 45.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Capital Goods - Transformers, all 12 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Vilas Transcore in size?

Vilas Transcore is the 11th largest of 12 Capital Goods - Transformers companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Indo Tech Transformers, Bharat Bijlee, Marsons, Ujaas Energy and Danish Power. Just below it: Supreme Power Equipment.

Capital Goods - Transformers companies close in size

  1. Indo Tech Transformers Ltd ₹2,884 crore
  2. Bharat Bijlee Ltd ₹2,634 crore
  3. Marsons Ltd ₹2,558 crore
  4. Ujaas Energy Ltd ₹2,485 crore
  5. Danish Power Ltd ₹1,833 crore
  6. Vilas Transcore Ltd ₹827 crore
  7. Supreme Power Equipment Ltd ₹606 crore

All 12 Capital Goods - Transformers companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Max India Ltd ₹829 crore · Finance - Holding Company
  2. Karnika Industries Ltd ₹827 crore · Textiles - Readymade Apparel
  3. Vilas Transcore Ltd ₹827 crore
  4. Permanent Magnets Ltd ₹826 crore · Shunt Resistors
  5. Salzer Electronics Ltd ₹824 crore · Capital Goods - Electric General

What else do people ask about Vilas Transcore?

What is Vilas Transcore's share price today?

Vilas Transcore Ltd's share price is ₹354.95, −9.8% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹868 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹330 to ₹463; today it is 18% of the way up from the low, 7.5% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Vilas Transcore's latest quarterly results?

Vilas Transcore Ltd reported revenue of ₹232 Cr and net profit of ₹15.0 Cr for the Mar 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 21.5% and profit fell 28.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹6.20.

The operating margin was 9.0%, 5.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Vilas Transcore's market cap?

Vilas Transcore Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹868 Cr at a share price of ₹354.95. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Vilas Transcore performing?

Vilas Transcore Ltd's share price has been falling for 50 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 21.5% and profit fell 28.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 7 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Vilas Transcore's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Vilas Transcore Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹354.95, and it has been falling for 50 weeks. Its P/E of 22.5× is higher than 23% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Vilas Transcore have too much debt?

No, Vilas Transcore Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.12× its equity, and its operating profit is 26 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹39.0 Cr against equity of ₹328 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Vilas Transcore in its business cycle?

Vilas Transcore Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 11.0%, against a 7-year range of 4.4% to 13.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 9.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Vilas Transcore story?

The main question: the P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 23% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Vilas Transcore a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Vilas Transcore Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 23% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether results start to improve.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Vilas Transcore share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 CRGO output 25,000-30,000 metric tonnes.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.