Covance Softsol share price
Covance Softsol Ltd · BSE: 544361 · IT - Software · prices and results as of 7 August 2026, updated weekly
Covance Softsol share price: ₹200.65 at the BSE close on 7 August 2026, the latest close in our records. Covance Softsol (BSE: 544361) is worth ₹444 crore and trades at a P/E of 12.9. Latest change: operating margin up 19.7 points on a year earlier.
Covance Softsol Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: profits are rising, but only 26% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been rising for 74 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 62% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, and 26% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.
What is the Covance Softsol share price?
Covance Softsol Ltd's share price was ₹200.65 at the close on 7 August 2026. It has been rising for 74 weeks. Since its first close in our records, on 22 May 2026, it has traded between ₹147 and ₹263, and at that close it sat 46% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Covance Softsol Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.
Covance Softsol Ltd is a new listing: we have 3 months of share prices so far, since 22 May 2026. The price chart, its averages and its phases need more history, so they appear once there is enough.
Over the last 2 months the share price moved +17% while the NIFTY 500 moved +5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Covance Softsol this quarter?
7 points on a year earlier, revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and highest quarterly revenue in 10 quarters.
Operating margin up 19.7 points on a year earlier
23.1% in the March 2026 quarter, from 3.4%.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the March 2026 quarter revenue was ₹43 crore, +76.5% on a year earlier.
Highest quarterly revenue in 10 quarters
Revenue of ₹43 crore in the March 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 10 quarters.
What are Covance Softsol's latest quarterly results?
For January to March 2026 (the quarter ended 31 March 2026), Covance Softsol reported revenue of ₹42.7 crore, up 76.5% from ₹24.2 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹6.30 crore, against a loss of ₹1.92 crore a year earlier.
Covance Softsol results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | January to March 2026 | January to March 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹42.7 crore | ₹24.2 crore | +76.5% |
| Profit | ₹6.30 crore | loss of ₹1.92 crore | — |
| Earnings per share | ₹2.84 | ₹−0.87 | — |
| Operating margin | 23.1% | 3.4% | +19.7 points |
The next results, for April to June 2026, are due by 14 August 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 31 March 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Covance Softsol share price history?
Covance Softsol closed at ₹200.65 on 7 August 2026. Its highest weekly close since May 2026 was ₹263.30 on 24 July 2026.
Covance Softsol share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 7 Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 31 Jul 2026 | ₹237.45 | −15.5% |
| 1 month ago · 10 Jul 2026 | ₹244.95 | −18.1% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 22 May 2026 | ₹171.30 | +17.1% |
| Highest weekly close since May 2026 · 24 Jul 2026 | ₹263.30 | −23.8% |
| Lowest weekly close since May 2026 · 5 Jun 2026 | ₹146.60 | +36.9% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 7 Aug 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
12 weekly closes from 22 May 2026 to 7 August 2026.
What is the latest news on Covance Softsol?
7 Aug 2026: Covance Softsol closed at ₹200.65, down 15.5% on the week and down 18.1% on the month. Results for January to March 2026: Revenue up 76.5% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Covance Softsol pay?
No. Covance Softsol Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 3 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 7 August 2026).
Which stock lists is Covance Softsol on?
Covance Softsol is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Covance Softsol profitable?
Covance Softsol Ltd earned ₹6.3 Cr of net profit in the Mar 2026 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹34.0 Cr. Over 2 years profit has grown 483.1% a year on average. That is 14.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹1.9 Cr. 2 of the last 10 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹34.0 Cr (+183.3% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹34.0 Cr (+183.3% on the year before), 483.1% a year over 2 years
- Net profit ₹34.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹1 |
| FY25 | ₹12 |
| FY26 | ₹34 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 183.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 1,100% |
| FY26 | 183.3% |
Mar 2026: ₹6.3 Cr
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹6.3
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹1 |
| Mar 2024 | −₹1 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹9 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹4 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1 |
| Mar 2025 | −₹2 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹8 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹8 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹13 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹6 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 1,241.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 80.8% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −17.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 109.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 1,241.5% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +444.6% and revenue +48.1%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Covance Softsol make, and is it growing?
Covance Softsol Ltd reported ₹42.7 Cr of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +76.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 2 years it has grown 54.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹146 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹146 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹146 Cr, +43.1% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹146 Cr (+43.1% on the year before), 54.7% a year over 2 years
- Revenue ₹146
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹61 |
| FY25 | ₹102 |
| FY26 | ₹146 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 43.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 67.2% |
| FY26 | 43.1% |
Mar 2026: ₹42.7 Cr (+76.5% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹42.7
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹14 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹18 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹23 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹20 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹34 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹24 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹33 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹33 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹37 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹43 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 76.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 151.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 37.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 42.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 65.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 8% |
| Mar 2026 | 76.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +48.1% on average, against 54.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Covance Softsol keep?
Covance Softsol Ltd's operating margin was 23.1% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 19.7 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 3 years it has been between 1.5% and 29.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +19.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: 29.0%, within a range of 1.5% to 29.0% over 3 years
- Operating margin 29.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 1.5% |
| FY25 | 12% |
| FY26 | 29% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +17.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | +10.5 pts |
| FY26 | +17.0 pts |
Mar 2026: operating margin 23.1% (+19.7 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 23.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −10.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 16.69% |
| Jun 2024 | 27.57% |
| Sep 2024 | 17.97% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.43% |
| Jun 2025 | 33.71% |
| Sep 2025 | 25.75% |
| Dec 2025 | 33.34% |
| Mar 2026 | 23.1% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +19.7 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | +13.8 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −13.3 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +6.1 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +7.8 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +30.1 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +19.7 pts |
Is Covance Softsol's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 26% of Covance Softsol Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹4.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹34.0 Cr of profit. After ₹1.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹3.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹4.0 Cr against profit ₹34.0 Cr; 26% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹4.0
- Net profit ₹34.0
- Free cash ₹3
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 | −₹10 | ₹1 | – |
| FY25 | ₹18 | ₹12 | ₹19 |
| FY26 | ₹4 | ₹34 | ₹3 |
FY26: operating cash was 12% of profit (26% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 12%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | −1,000% | 100% |
| FY25 | 150% | 100% |
| FY26 | 12% | 100% |
Why 26% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY24 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.
Where does Covance Softsol's cash go?
Covance Softsol Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 87 days in FY26, up from 78 days in FY24. It spent ₹0.0 Cr on assets over the last 2 years.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹146 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.4 Cr, so roughly ₹35.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: a 87-day cash cycle, +9 days compared with FY24
- Cash cycle 87d
- Debtor days 87d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Debtor days |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | 78d | 78d |
| FY25 | 70d | 70d |
| FY26 | 87d | 87d |
Spending on assets: ₹0.0 Cr over the last 2 years. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹1.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, steady spending
- Capex ₹1.0
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY25 | −₹1 |
| FY26 | ₹1 |
In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.
What is Covance Softsol's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Covance Softsol Ltd's P/E is 12.9×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 38% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 14.3×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 12.9× against a usual 14.3×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 38% of past readings
- P/E 12.9×
- Median 14.3×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2025 | 1.60× | 14.3× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 1.80× | 14.3× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 1.90× | 14.3× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 2.10× | 14.3× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 2.40× | 14.3× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 2.60× | 14.3× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 6.70× | 14.3× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 7.40× | 14.3× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 8.20× | 14.3× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 9.00× | 14.3× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 10.0× | 14.3× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 10.7× | 14.3× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 11.6× | 14.3× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 12.8× | 14.3× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 14.1× | 14.3× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 14.1× | 14.3× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 14.1× | 14.3× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 14.1× | 14.3× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 14.1× | 14.3× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 14.1× | 14.3× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 15.5× | 14.3× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 19.8× | 14.3× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 24.0× | 14.3× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 22.5× | 14.3× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 21.1× | 14.3× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 24.0× | 14.3× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 23.5× | 14.3× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 14.5× | 14.3× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 14.5× | 14.3× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 14.5× | 14.3× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 14.5× | 14.3× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 14.5× | 14.3× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 14.5× | 14.3× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 14.5× | 14.3× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 14.5× | 14.3× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 14.5× | 14.3× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 14.5× | 14.3× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 14.5× | 14.3× |
| 8 May 2026 | 14.5× | 14.3× |
| 15 May 2026 | 14.5× | 14.3× |
| 22 May 2026 | 14.5× | 14.3× |
| 29 May 2026 | 14.5× | 14.3× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 9.40× | 14.3× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 10.3× | 14.3× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 10.8× | 14.3× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 10.8× | 14.3× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 12.4× | 14.3× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 15.8× | 14.3× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 15.6× | 14.3× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 17.0× | 14.3× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 15.3× | 14.3× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 12.9× | 14.3× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹16
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 30 May 2025 | – |
| 6 Jun 2025 | – |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹5 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹5 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹5 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹5 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹5 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹5 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹7 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹7 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹7 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹7 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹7 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹7 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹7 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹7 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹7 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹7 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹7 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹7 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹12 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹12 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹12 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹12 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹12 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹12 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹12 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹12 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹12 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹12 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹16 |
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Covance Softsol business getting better or worse?
Covance Softsol Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 0 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +43.1% in FY26, profit +183.3%
- Revenue growth 43.1%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 67.2% |
| FY26 | 43.1% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 183.3%
- EPS growth 183.2%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | 300% | – |
| FY26 | 183.3% | 183.2% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 76.5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 151.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 37.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 42.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 65.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 8% |
| Mar 2026 | 76.5% |
Profit
- Profit 300%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 80.8% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −17.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 109.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 300% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 31%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY25 | 8% |
| FY26 | 31% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +43.1% | — | — | — |
| Profit | +183.3% | — | — | — |
| EPS | +183.2% | — | — | — |
How much does Covance Softsol earn on its capital?
Covance Softsol Ltd earned a ROCE of 31% in FY26. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 23.3% net margin and 0.52× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 23.3% net margin × 0.52× asset turnover × 1.66× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 20.1% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.
FY26: ROCE 31%, the full history
- ROCE 31%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY25 | 8% | 12% |
| FY26 | 31% | 12% |
Does Covance Softsol have too much debt?
Covance Softsol Ltd had ₹0.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹169 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.00× its equity. Its operating profit is 7 times its interest bill. Over 2 years borrowings went from ₹73.0 Cr to ₹0.0 Cr. Over the last 2 of those years it spent ₹0.0 Cr on assets.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.
FY26: borrowings ₹0.0 Cr, 0.00× equity, debt falling while the business grows
- Borrowings ₹0.00
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹73 |
| FY25 | ₹73 |
| FY26 | ₹0 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.00×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 0.99× |
| FY25 | 0.80× |
| FY26 | 0.00× |
What is the Covance Softsol shareholding pattern?
Promoters cut their stake in Covance Softsol Ltd by 1.8 percentage points over 5 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 71.7% of the company. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−1.8 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: promoters −1.8 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 71.7%
- Public 28.3%
| Quarter | Promoters | Public |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 73.47% | 26.52% |
| Mar 2026 | 71.7% | 28.3% |
Promoters cut their stake by 1.8 points over 5 quarters
- Promoters 71.7%
- Public 28.29%
| Quarter | Promoters | Public |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 73.47% | 26.52% |
| Jun 2025 | 73.47% | 26.53% |
| Sep 2025 | 73.41% | 26.59% |
| Dec 2025 | 72.13% | 27.87% |
| Mar 2026 | 71.7% | 28.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 71.7% | 28.29% |
How far is Covance Softsol from balance-sheet trouble?
For Covance Softsol Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Covance Softsol rank in its industry?
62.9 out of 100, rank 57 of 69 in IT - Software, with 31% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
Covance Softsol Ltd scores 62.9 out of 100 against the 69 companies it is compared with in IT - Software, ranking 57. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 28.5 + 20.6 + 13.8 = 62.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Covance Softsol compared with?
Covance Softsol ranks 57 of 69 IT - Software companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 62.9 out of 100.
- 1Coforge LtdCOFORGE · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence70.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 41.5% · Profit 56.3% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 42.5× · PEG 0.57 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · Lead over its industry 24.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 35.5% · 1 year 15% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 16.4 + 11.4 + 18.5 = 70 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Cigniti Technologies LtdCIGNITITEC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence68.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.9/43.75 · Revenue 14% · Profit 96.1% · Operating margin change 2 points · 47% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/31.25 · ROCE 34.1% · Operating margin 18% · 75% evidenceValuation 19.6/25 · P/E 11.4× · PEG 0.74 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 27.9 + 20.9 + 19.6 = 68.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 3Expleo Solutions LtdEXPLEOSOL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence68.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 10.4% · Profit 39.4% · Operating margin change 4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 24.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.8/20 · P/E 8.5× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.7% · 1 year -20.7% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 15.4 + 18.8 + 9.6 = 68.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Metalic Technoforge LtdMETA · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence67.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.9/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/31.25 · ROCE 44% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/25 · P/E 6.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 32.9 + 20.2 + 14.3 = 67.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Sahana Systems LtdSAHANA · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 54% evidence65.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.4/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 39.8% · Operating margin 29% · 57% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 14.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 12.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.7% · 1 year 5.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.4 + 18.4 + 11.9 + 17.2 = 65.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 6Silver Touch Technologies LtdSILVERTUC · quiet · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence65.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.9/35 · Revenue 21.7% · Profit 88% · Operating margin change 5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 29.8% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 31.6× · PEG 1.11 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -21.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.9% · 1 year 52.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.9 + 21.3 + 11.4 + 3 = 65.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -21.7% and the one-year return is 52.9%. - 7NINtec Systems LtdNINSYS · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence65.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 18.8% · Profit 23.3% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.4/25 · ROCE 54% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/E 50.3× · PEG 2.08 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · Lead over its industry 57.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 70.4% · 1 year 113.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 22.4 + 6.5 + 18.2 = 65.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 8ASM Technologies Ltdleader · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence63.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.2/35 · Revenue 67.8% · Profit 89.5% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 27% · Operating margin 23% · 95% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 126× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 66.2% · 1 year 78.6% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.2 + 15.9 + 8.7 + 12.3 = 63.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Unified Data- Tech Solutions Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence63.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.0/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 34.1% · Operating margin 15% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 18.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.8/20 · Lead over its industry 11.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22% · 1 year -7.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17 + 18.3 + 10 + 17.8 = 63.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Tanla Platforms LtdTANLA · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 17.7% · Profit 15.4% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 26.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 15.7× · PEG 1.07 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 26.7% · 1 year 2.8% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 18.3 + 14.1 + 11.7 = 62.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11String Metaverse Ltdbreaking out · Evidence leans up · 83% evidence62.7out of 100
- 12Tech Mahindra LtdTECHM · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.3out of 100
- 13InfoBeans Technologies LtdINFOBEAN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence61.9out of 100
- 14Infosys LtdINFY · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence61.8out of 100
- 15Sasken Technologies LtdSASKEN · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence61.1out of 100
- 16Tata Consultancy Services LtdTCS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence61.1out of 100
- 17Zensar Technologies LtdZENSARTECH · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence60.5out of 100
- 18Seshaasai Technologies LtdSTYL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence59.4out of 100
- 19Birlasoft LtdBSOFT · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence59.0out of 100
- 20Xchanging Solutions LtdXCHANGING · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.0out of 100
- 21Softtech Engineers LtdSOFTTECH · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 83% evidence58.9out of 100
- 22RNIT AI Solutions LtdAUTOPALIND · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 69% evidence58.8out of 100
- 23Danlaw Technologies India Ltdbreaking out · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence58.8out of 100
- 24HCL Technologies LtdHCLTECH · leader · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence56.8out of 100
- 25R Systems International LtdRSYSTEMS · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence56.7out of 100
- 26Wipro LtdWIPRO · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence55.5out of 100
- 27Subex LtdSUBEXLTD · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.4out of 100
- 28Datamatics Global Services LtdDATAMATICS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence55.1out of 100
- 29Ksolves India LtdKSOLVES · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence52.8out of 100
- 30Saksoft LtdSAKSOFT · basing · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence52.2out of 100
- 31LTM LtdLTM · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence51.7out of 100
- 32TechNVision Ventures LtdTECHNVISN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.1out of 100
- 33BLS E-Services LtdBLSE · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.6out of 100
- 34Blue Cloud Softech Solutions LtdBLUECLOUDS · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.9out of 100
- 35ACS Technologies LtdACSTECH · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence49.6out of 100
- 36Magellanic Cloud LtdMCLOUD · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.4out of 100
- 37Mphasis LtdMPHASIS · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.0out of 100
- 38Dynacons Systems & Solutions LtdDSSL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence48.8out of 100
- 39Excelsoft Technologies LtdEXCELSOFT · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence48.7out of 100
- 40IZMO LtdIZMO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.7out of 100
- 41Sonata Software LtdSONATSOFTW · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence47.6out of 100
- 42Mastek LtdMASTEK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence47.3out of 100
- 43Capillary Technologies India LtdCAPILLARY · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence46.8out of 100
- 44Unicommerce eSolutions LtdUNIECOM · turning · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence43.6out of 100
- 45AvenuesAI LtdCCAVENUE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence43.3out of 100
- 46Allied Digital Services LtdADSL · basing · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence42.5out of 100
- 47Hexaware Technologies LtdHEXT · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence41.9out of 100
- 48Hypersoft Technologies Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence41.0out of 100
- 49Kellton Tech Solutions LtdKELLTONTEC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence39.1out of 100
- 503i Infotech Ltd3IINFOLTD · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence38.9out of 100
- 51Innovana Thinklabs LtdINNOVANA · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence37.6out of 100
- 52Mindteck (India) LtdMINDTECK · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence33.0out of 100
- 53Aurionpro Solutions LtdAURIONPRO · basing · Most evidence points down · 93% evidence30.0out of 100
- 54Moschip Technologies LtdMOSCHIP · quiet · Most evidence points down · 65% evidence26.0out of 100
- 55Quick Heal Technologies LtdQUICKHEAL · turning · Most evidence points down · 80% evidence21.9out of 100
- 56Orient Technologies LtdORIENTTECH · quiet · Most evidence points down · 83% evidence19.9out of 100
- 57Covance Softsol Ltd this pageToo little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence62.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.5/43.75 · Revenue 43.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 19.7 points · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/31.25 · ROCE 31.4% · Operating margin 23.1% · 57% evidenceValuation 13.8/25 · P/E 12.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 28.5 + 20.6 + 13.8 = 62.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 58Exato Technologies Ltdlosing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence59.1out of 100
- 59TAC Infosec LtdTAC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence58.6out of 100
- 60Veefin Solutions LtdVEEFIN · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence54.1out of 100
- 61Kody Technolab LtdKODYTECH · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence53.2out of 100
- 62Workmates Core2cloud Solution LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence52.9out of 100
- 63Optivalue Tek Consulting LtdOPTIVALUE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence51.4out of 100
- 64Trident Techlabs LtdTECHLABS · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 27% evidence47.6out of 100
- 65ERP Soft Systems LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence46.8out of 100
- 66Sancode Technologies LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 35% evidence46.5out of 100
- 6763 Moons Technologies Ltd63MOONS · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 49% evidence46.0out of 100
- 68XT Global Infotech LtdXTGLOBAL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 40% evidence45.5out of 100
- 69IDream Film Infrastructure Company Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence35.0out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: IT - Software, all 69 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Covance Softsol in size?
Covance Softsol is the 65th largest of 68 IT - Software companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Mindteck (India), Ksolves India and 3i Infotech. Just below it: XT Global Infotech, Trident Techlabs and ERP Soft Systems.
IT - Software companies close in size
- Mindteck (India) Ltd ₹482 crore
- Ksolves India Ltd ₹474 crore
- 3i Infotech Ltd ₹466 crore
- Covance Softsol Ltd ₹444 crore
- XT Global Infotech Ltd ₹375 crore
- Trident Techlabs Ltd ₹289 crore
- ERP Soft Systems Ltd ₹19 crore
All 68 IT - Software companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- AB Cotspin India Ltd ₹446 crore · Textiles - Spinning/Cotton/Blended
- Unifinz Capital India Ltd ₹445 crore · NBFC - Others
- Covance Softsol Ltd ₹444 crore
- ANB Metal Cast Ltd ₹443 crore · Aluminium
- C2C Advanced Systems Ltd ₹443 crore · Engineering - Light - General
What else do people ask about Covance Softsol?
What were Covance Softsol's latest quarterly results?
Covance Softsol Ltd reported revenue of ₹42.7 Cr and net profit of ₹6.3 Cr for the Mar 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were ₹2.84. The operating margin was 23.1%, 19.7 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 7 August 2026).
What is Covance Softsol's market cap?
Covance Softsol Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹444 Cr at a share price of ₹200.65. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 7 August 2026).
How is Covance Softsol performing?
Covance Softsol Ltd's share price has been rising for 74 weeks. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 7 August 2026).
Will Covance Softsol's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Covance Softsol Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹200.65, and it has been rising for 74 weeks. Its P/E of 12.9× is higher than 38% of its own last 1 years (as of 7 August 2026).
Where is Covance Softsol in its business cycle?
Covance Softsol Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 29.0%, against a 3-year range of 1.5% to 29.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 23.1%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 7 August 2026).
What could break the Covance Softsol story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only 26% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 7 August 2026).
Is Covance Softsol a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Covance Softsol Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 7 August 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 7 August 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.