Karnika Industries share price today
Karnika Industries Ltd · NSE: KARNIKA · Textiles - Readymade Apparel · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 13 October 2026
Karnika Industries share price today: ₹134.00 at the NSE close on 6 November 2026, down 15.5% in a year. Karnika Industries (NSE: KARNIKA) is worth ₹833 crore, trades at a P/E of 25.7 and has closed between ₹108.15 and ₹151.20 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
Karnika Industries Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +47.8% in a year while the price moved −15.5%.
The main question: profits are rising, but only 33% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been falling for 17 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 78% of its own last 3 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +22.2% on a year earlier, and 33% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 21% on reported income across 4 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the quarterly PEG curve, the quarterly return curves, the yearly return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, the total-debt and debt-to-equity series and the F-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
What is the Karnika Industries share price today?
Karnika Industries Ltd's share price was ₹134.00 at the close on 6 November 2026. It has been falling for 17 weeks. That is 7.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹108 and ₹151, and at that close it sat 60% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Karnika Industries Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 7 weeks in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹134, 7.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 17 weeks.
- Price ₹134
- 50-day avg ₹124
- 200-day avg ₹125
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹169 | ₹173 | ₹138 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹159 | ₹171 | ₹139 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹151 | ₹166 | ₹139 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹144 | ₹162 | ₹139 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹136 | ₹158 | ₹139 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹128 | ₹153 | ₹139 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹121 | ₹147 | ₹138 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹118 | ₹142 | ₹137 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹118 | ₹139 | ₹136 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹120 | ₹135 | ₹135 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹122 | ₹132 | ₹135 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹121 | ₹130 | ₹134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹119 | ₹128 | ₹133 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹116 | ₹126 | ₹133 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹118 | ₹124 | ₹132 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹132 | ₹125 | ₹131 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹140 | ₹128 | ₹132 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹114 | ₹128 | ₹132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹113 | ₹126 | ₹131 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹111 | ₹124 | ₹130 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹114 | ₹122 | ₹129 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹108 | ₹120 | ₹129 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹138 | ₹123 | ₹128 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹137 | ₹125 | ₹129 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹133 | ₹126 | ₹129 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹130 | ₹127 | ₹129 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹124 | ₹127 | ₹129 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹136 | ₹128 | ₹129 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹133 | ₹129 | ₹129 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹131 | ₹130 | ₹130 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹135 | ₹131 | ₹130 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹133 | ₹131 | ₹130 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹136 | ₹131 | ₹130 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹133 | ₹131 | ₹130 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹126 | ₹131 | ₹130 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹128 | ₹131 | ₹130 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹121 | ₹130 | ₹130 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹112 | ₹129 | ₹129 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹120 | ₹125 | ₹128 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹122 | ₹125 | ₹128 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹113 | ₹123 | ₹127 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹118 | ₹121 | ₹127 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹117 | ₹121 | ₹126 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹119 | ₹120 | ₹126 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹112 | ₹119 | ₹125 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹115 | ₹118 | ₹125 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹118 | ₹118 | ₹124 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹119 | ₹118 | ₹124 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹120 | ₹118 | ₹124 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹123 | ₹119 | ₹124 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹124 | ₹120 | ₹124 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹125 | ₹120 | ₹124 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹134 | ₹122 | ₹124 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹131 | ₹123 | ₹124 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹133 | ₹124 | ₹125 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | ₹134 | ₹124 | ₹125 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹134, 7.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 17 weeks.
- Price ₹134
- 50-day avg ₹124
- 200-day avg ₹125
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹17 | ₹16 | ₹16 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹29 | ₹18 | ₹17 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹36 | ₹21 | ₹18 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹46 | ₹24 | ₹19 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹38 | ₹27 | ₹20 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹30 | ₹28 | ₹20 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹27 | ₹28 | ₹21 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹24 | ₹27 | ₹21 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹25 | ₹27 | ₹21 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹29 | ₹27 | ₹21 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹28 | ₹28 | ₹22 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | ₹30 | ₹28 | ₹22 |
| 24 Jan 2024 | ₹28 | ₹28 | ₹22 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹27 | ₹28 | ₹23 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹28 | ₹28 | ₹23 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹33 | ₹28 | ₹23 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹42 | ₹30 | ₹24 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹50 | ₹34 | ₹25 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹50 | ₹36 | ₹26 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹50 | ₹38 | ₹27 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹57 | ₹41 | ₹29 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹60 | ₹43 | ₹29 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹59 | ₹47 | ₹31 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹61 | ₹49 | ₹32 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹62 | ₹50 | ₹33 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹62 | ₹52 | ₹35 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹64 | ₹54 | ₹36 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹61 | ₹55 | ₹37 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹62 | ₹57 | ₹38 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹58 | ₹57 | ₹39 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹57 | ₹57 | ₹40 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹54 | ₹56 | ₹41 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹53 | ₹56 | ₹41 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹51 | ₹55 | ₹42 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹50 | ₹54 | ₹42 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹61 | ₹54 | ₹43 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹65 | ₹56 | ₹44 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹62 | ₹57 | ₹44 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹63 | ₹58 | ₹45 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹60 | ₹58 | ₹46 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹56 | ₹58 | ₹47 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹56 | ₹58 | ₹47 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹52 | ₹57 | ₹47 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹50 | ₹56 | ₹47 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹55 | ₹55 | ₹48 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹54 | ₹55 | ₹48 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹52 | ₹55 | ₹48 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹55 | ₹55 | ₹49 |
| 3 Oct 2024 | ₹55 | ₹55 | ₹49 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹53 | ₹54 | ₹49 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹53 | ₹54 | ₹49 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹51 | ₹54 | ₹49 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹54 | ₹54 | ₹49 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹54 | ₹54 | ₹49 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹55 | ₹54 | ₹50 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹57 | ₹54 | ₹50 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹61 | ₹55 | ₹50 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹70 | ₹57 | ₹51 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹76 | ₹59 | ₹52 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹74 | ₹62 | ₹53 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹77 | ₹64 | ₹54 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹75 | ₹66 | ₹55 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹73 | ₹68 | ₹56 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹69 | ₹68 | ₹57 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹78 | ₹70 | ₹58 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹76 | ₹71 | ₹58 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹75 | ₹71 | ₹59 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹74 | ₹72 | ₹60 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹84 | ₹73 | ₹61 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹115 | ₹79 | ₹63 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹123 | ₹86 | ₹65 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹132 | ₹93 | ₹68 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹134 | ₹100 | ₹71 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹129 | ₹104 | ₹73 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹129 | ₹108 | ₹76 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹121 | ₹110 | ₹77 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹125 | ₹112 | ₹79 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹123 | ₹114 | ₹81 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹121 | ₹115 | ₹83 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹124 | ₹116 | ₹85 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹138 | ₹120 | ₹87 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹136 | ₹123 | ₹89 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹137 | ₹125 | ₹92 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹135 | ₹127 | ₹94 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹135 | ₹128 | ₹96 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹132 | ₹129 | ₹98 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹132 | ₹129 | ₹99 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹128 | ₹129 | ₹101 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹132 | ₹129 | ₹102 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹142 | ₹131 | ₹104 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹141 | ₹132 | ₹105 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹142 | ₹134 | ₹107 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹145 | ₹135 | ₹109 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹150 | ₹137 | ₹110 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹182 | ₹142 | ₹113 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹202 | ₹149 | ₹116 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹189 | ₹159 | ₹120 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹187 | ₹163 | ₹123 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹186 | ₹167 | ₹126 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹178 | ₹169 | ₹129 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹179 | ₹170 | ₹131 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹175 | ₹171 | ₹132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹176 | ₹172 | ₹135 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹179 | ₹173 | ₹136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹169 | ₹173 | ₹138 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹159 | ₹171 | ₹139 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹151 | ₹166 | ₹139 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹144 | ₹162 | ₹139 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹136 | ₹158 | ₹139 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹128 | ₹153 | ₹139 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹121 | ₹147 | ₹138 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹118 | ₹142 | ₹137 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹118 | ₹139 | ₹136 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹120 | ₹135 | ₹135 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹122 | ₹132 | ₹135 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹121 | ₹130 | ₹134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹119 | ₹128 | ₹133 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹116 | ₹126 | ₹133 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹118 | ₹124 | ₹132 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹132 | ₹125 | ₹131 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹140 | ₹128 | ₹132 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹114 | ₹128 | ₹132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹113 | ₹126 | ₹131 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹111 | ₹124 | ₹130 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹114 | ₹122 | ₹129 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹108 | ₹120 | ₹129 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹138 | ₹123 | ₹128 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹137 | ₹125 | ₹129 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹133 | ₹126 | ₹129 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹130 | ₹127 | ₹129 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹124 | ₹127 | ₹129 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹136 | ₹128 | ₹129 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹133 | ₹129 | ₹129 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹131 | ₹130 | ₹130 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹135 | ₹131 | ₹130 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹133 | ₹131 | ₹130 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹136 | ₹131 | ₹130 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹133 | ₹131 | ₹130 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹126 | ₹131 | ₹130 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹128 | ₹131 | ₹130 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹121 | ₹130 | ₹130 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹112 | ₹129 | ₹129 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹120 | ₹125 | ₹128 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹122 | ₹125 | ₹128 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹113 | ₹123 | ₹127 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹118 | ₹121 | ₹127 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹117 | ₹121 | ₹126 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹119 | ₹120 | ₹126 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹112 | ₹119 | ₹125 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹115 | ₹118 | ₹125 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹118 | ₹118 | ₹124 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹119 | ₹118 | ₹124 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹120 | ₹118 | ₹124 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹123 | ₹119 | ₹124 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹124 | ₹120 | ₹124 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹125 | ₹120 | ₹124 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹134 | ₹122 | ₹124 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹131 | ₹123 | ₹124 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹133 | ₹124 | ₹125 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | ₹134 | ₹124 | ₹125 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Jan 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Jul 2026; Falling from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Falling in Nov 2023; Rising from Nov 2023 to Dec 2025; Falling from Jan 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Jul 2026; Falling from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 87 of 150 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Oct 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Oct 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Nov 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Nov 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Nov 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Nov 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Dec 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Dec 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 Dec 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Dec 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Dec 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Jan 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Jan 2024 | +62.5% |
| 19 Jan 2024 | +70.7% |
| 24 Jan 2024 | +58.9% |
| 2 Feb 2024 | +44.6% |
| 9 Feb 2024 | −17.5% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | −23.5% |
| 23 Feb 2024 | −20.8% |
| 2 Mar 2024 | +27.5% |
| 7 Mar 2024 | +61.8% |
| 15 Mar 2024 | +84.9% |
| 22 Mar 2024 | +129.3% |
| 28 Mar 2024 | +133.0% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | +95.7% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | +109.7% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | +100.8% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | +113.5% |
| 3 May 2024 | +131.1% |
| 10 May 2024 | +118.2% |
| 18 May 2024 | +83.5% |
| 24 May 2024 | +32.7% |
| 31 May 2024 | +7.6% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | −2.8% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | −8.3% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | −21.4% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | −28.0% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | −6.0% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | −6.6% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | −10.0% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | −9.9% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | −17.3% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | −18.2% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | −19.8% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | −22.3% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | −24.5% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | −5.5% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | −4.6% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | −7.2% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | +3.8% |
| 3 Oct 2024 | −12.7% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | −21.3% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | −13.6% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | −14.8% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | −9.6% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +0.7% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | +3.9% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | +14.0% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +23.1% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | +27.4% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | +43.5% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +50.5% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +47.2% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +42.4% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | +47.7% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | +35.1% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +57.6% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | +44.8% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | +41.9% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | +40.9% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | +57.7% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | +102.5% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | +89.2% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | +83.1% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | +85.5% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | +72.6% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | +80.1% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | +66.3% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | +78.3% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | +55.0% |
| 2 May 2025 | +58.7% |
| 9 May 2025 | +58.3% |
| 16 May 2025 | +75.9% |
| 23 May 2025 | +50.8% |
| 30 May 2025 | +5.9% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −5.6% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −7.2% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −10.6% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −8.3% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −16.8% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −0.7% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +8.4% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +10.3% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +14.7% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +16.3% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +6.9% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +33.9% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +47.6% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +41.9% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +35.5% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +40.9% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +37.9% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +41.7% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +33.0% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +22.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +22.6% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +14.5% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +4.3% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −2.3% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −26.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −36.4% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −33.9% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −35.4% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −39.7% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −37.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −36.9% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −30.6% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −27.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −29.9% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −30.4% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −25.3% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −11.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −0.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −10.3% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −8.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −1.5% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +6.8% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +4.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +19.4% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +14.9% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +8.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | +11.6% |
| 15 May 2026 | +10.3% |
| 22 May 2026 | +19.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | +4.8% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −2.1% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +17.2% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +17.9% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +17.1% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +9.1% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +6.1% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | −7.8% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −13.6% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −16.8% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −11.5% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −5.0% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −18.1% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −15.0% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −16.2% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −16.3% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −19.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −17.2% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −11.5% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −4.3% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −5.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +4.6% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +16.9% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +11.1% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +14.6% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +22.6% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +19.9% |
| 6 Nov 2026 | +22.2% |
Over the last 3.1 years the share price moved +726% while the NIFTY 500 moved +26%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Karnika Industries this quarter?
Three changes stood out: profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), revenue up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row and highest quarterly profit in 9 quarters.
Profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹11 crore, +22.2% on a year earlier.
Why: Profit rose because the Puja buying window brought in more corporate orders for Karnika own-brand and new white-label goods.
Next results: check whether the share of sales left after running costs holds after yarn, dyeing and processing costs rise, and whether price rises cover those costs.
From the earnings call on 13 Oct 2026.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹82 crore, +17.1% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because the Puja buying window let corporate accounts buy both Karnika own-brand products and newly offered white-label goods.
From the earnings call on 13 Oct 2026.
Highest quarterly profit in 9 quarters
Profit of ₹11 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 9 quarters.
Why: Profit hit a record as Kidzcity became the main growth driver, alongside the older Karnika wholesale business and its consumer channels.
From the earnings call on 13 Oct 2026.
What are Karnika Industries' latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Karnika Industries reported revenue of ₹82.0 crore, up 17.1% from ₹70.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹11.0 crore, up 22.2% from ₹9.00 crore.
Karnika Industries results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹82.0 crore | ₹70.0 crore | +17.1% |
| Profit | ₹11.0 crore | ₹9.00 crore | +22.2% |
| Earnings per share | ₹1.75 | ₹1.51 | +15.9% |
| Operating margin | 19.0% | 21.0% | −2.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Karnika Industries' management discussed these results on a call held on 13 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Karnika Industries share price history?
Karnika Industries closed at ₹134.00 on 6 November 2026, down 15.5% from ₹158.50 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 690.6% over three years. Its highest weekly close since October 2023 was ₹202.00 on 29 August 2025.
Karnika Industries share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 6 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹133.40 | +0.4% |
| 1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026 | ₹125.40 | +6.9% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹130.00 | +3.1% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹158.50 | −15.5% |
| 3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023 | ₹16.95 | +690.6% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 13 Oct 2023 | ₹16.22 | +726.1% |
| Highest weekly close since October 2023 · 29 Aug 2025 | ₹202.00 | −33.7% |
| Lowest weekly close since October 2023 · 27 Oct 2023 | ₹15.80 | +748.1% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 14 Nov 2025 | ₹151.20 | −11.4% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 27 Mar 2026 | ₹108.15 | +23.9% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 6 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
163 weekly closes from 13 October 2023 to 6 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Karnika Industries?
6 Nov 2026: Karnika Industries closed at ₹134.00, up 0.4% on the week and up 6.9% on the month. 13 Oct 2026: Karnika Industries held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: Consolidated revenue and profit before tax yearly growth of 30%-35% through FY28; operating margin range of 17%-20%.
Earlier
- Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 17.1% and profit up 22.2% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Karnika Industries pay?
The NSE corporate-actions record has no dividend for Karnika Industries since its first NSE close in our records (13 October 2023), so this page cannot show amounts per share.
Yes. Karnika Industries Ltd paid out 2% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 2 of its last 6 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 7 November 2026.
What did Karnika Industries management say on the latest results call?
On the call for July to September 2026, held on 13 October 2026, Karnika Industries' management guided: Consolidated revenue and profit before tax yearly growth of 30%-35% through FY28; operating margin range of 17%-20%.
“Looking ahead, management has guided towards 30% to 35% CAGR in revenue and profit before tax through FY28, while maintaining an EBITDA margin range of 17% to 20%.”Niranjan Mundhra, on the call for July to September 2026
What management guided
- Karnika growth of 20%-25% year on year and debtor-cycle goal of 90-100 days.
- FY27-FY28 rollout goal of 50-55 kiosks and 50 EBOs; cross-city exchange technology expected by February or March.
- SIS capital spending ₹2-3 lakh per store, inventory ₹3-5 lakh for around 1,000 pieces and 9-12 month payback; Brands of Brand capital spending and inventory ₹10-15 lakh each.
- Brands of Brand goal of ₹50 lakh annual revenue per outlet and 13%-14% margin; MRP ₹799-1,499, with 12 licensed brands and ₹6-8 crore in minimum guarantees.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for July to September 2026, 13 October 2026.
What to watch in Karnika Industries' next results?
When Karnika Industries reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Kidzcity revenue delivery against the FY27 goal and the contribution from shop-in-shop, aggregation and corporate sales.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Kidzcity revenue delivery against the FY27 goal and the contribution from shop-in-shop, aggregation and corporate sales. |
| Brands of Brand launch and airport lease progress; check whether the new format moves from concept to operating sites. |
| Operating margin resilience after yarn, dyeing and processing costs; assess whether pass-through offsets input pressure. |
| Working-capital days and B2B collections; check progress toward the stated debtor-cycle goal alongside Kidzcity inventory requirements. |
Which stock lists is Karnika Industries on?
Karnika Industries is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Karnika Industries profitable?
Karnika Industries Ltd earned ₹11.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +22.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹27.0 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 93.3% a year on average. That is 13.4% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹9.0 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹27.0 Cr (+50.0% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹27.0 Cr (+50.0% on the year before), 93.3% a year over 5 years
- Net profit ₹27.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹1 |
| FY22 | ₹5 |
| FY23 | ₹8 |
| FY24 | ₹10 |
| FY25 | ₹18 |
| FY26 | ₹27 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 50%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 400% |
| FY23 | 60% |
| FY24 | 25% |
| FY25 | 80% |
| FY26 | 50% |
Sep 2026: ₹11.0 Cr (+22.2% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹11.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | ₹7 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹6 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹3 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹9 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹6 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 22.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 28.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 500% |
| Mar 2026 | 33.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 133.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 22.2% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +17.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved −2.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +172.2% and revenue +100.2%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Karnika Industries make, and is it growing?
Karnika Industries Ltd reported ₹82.0 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +17.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 36.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹224 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹263 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹224 Cr, +31.0% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹224 Cr (+31.0% on the year before), 36.7% a year over 5 years
- Revenue ₹224
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹47 |
| FY22 | ₹98 |
| FY23 | ₹124 |
| FY24 | ₹126 |
| FY25 | ₹171 |
| FY26 | ₹224 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 31%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 108.5% |
| FY23 | 26.5% |
| FY24 | 1.6% |
| FY25 | 35.7% |
| FY26 | 31% |
Sep 2026: ₹82.0 Cr (+17.1% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹82.0
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | ₹71 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹15 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹60 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹33 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹70 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹60 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹61 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹60 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹82 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 17.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −1.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 300% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 81.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 17.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +100.2% on average, against 36.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Karnika Industries keep?
Karnika Industries Ltd's operating margin was 19.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 6 years it has been between 4.4% and 16.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.1 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.
FY26: 16.0%, the highest in a range of 4.4% to 16.0% over 6 years
- Operating margin 16.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 4.4% |
| FY22 | 10% |
| FY23 | 12% |
| FY24 | 14% |
| FY25 | 15% |
| FY26 | 16% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +5.6 pts |
| FY23 | +2.0 pts |
| FY24 | +2.0 pts |
| FY25 | +1.0 pts |
| FY26 | +1.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 19.0% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 19.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 14% |
| Dec 2024 | 20% |
| Mar 2025 | 13% |
| Jun 2025 | 15% |
| Sep 2025 | 21% |
| Dec 2025 | 16% |
| Mar 2026 | 9% |
| Jun 2026 | 17% |
| Sep 2026 | 19% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | +7.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −4.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −4.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +2.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | −2.0 pts |
Is Karnika Industries' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 33% of Karnika Industries Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹21.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹27.0 Cr of profit. After ₹1.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹20.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹21.0 Cr against profit ₹27.0 Cr; 33% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹21.0
- Net profit ₹27.0
- Free cash ₹20
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −₹6 | ₹1 | – |
| FY22 | −₹15 | ₹5 | −₹15 |
| FY23 | −₹11 | ₹8 | −₹12 |
| FY24 | −₹6 | ₹10 | −₹10 |
| FY25 | ₹3 | ₹18 | ₹0 |
| FY26 | ₹21 | ₹27 | ₹20 |
FY26: operating cash was 78% of profit (33% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 78%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −600% | 100% |
| FY22 | −300% | 100% |
| FY23 | −138% | 100% |
| FY24 | −60% | 100% |
| FY25 | 17% | 100% |
| FY26 | 78% | 100% |
Why 33% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 63 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 63 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.
Where does Karnika Industries' cash go?
Karnika Industries Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 198 days in FY26, up from 135 days in FY21. It spent ₹8.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 110 days to pay, and stock sits for 130 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹224 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.6 Cr, so roughly ₹122 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 110 days to pay and stock sat for 130 days, about 4.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 198 days, longer than FY21's 135.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 130 days. Customers pay about 110 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 42 days. Together that makes the 198-day cycle.
FY26: a 198-day cash cycle, +63 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 198d
- Inventory days 130d
- Debtor days 110d
- Payable days 42d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 135d | 99d | 129d | 93d |
| FY22 | 154d | 123d | 100d | 68d |
| FY23 | 254d | 287d | 118d | 151d |
| FY24 | 342d | 268d | 148d | 75d |
| FY25 | 270d | 191d | 159d | 80d |
| FY26 | 198d | 130d | 110d | 42d |
Spending on assets: ₹8.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹4.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹1.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹1.0
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | ₹1 |
| FY24 | ₹4 |
| FY25 | ₹3 |
| FY26 | ₹1 |
In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.
What is Karnika Industries' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Karnika Industries Ltd's P/E is 25.7×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 22% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 33.3×, over 3 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.
P/E 25.7× against a usual 33.3×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 22% of the time
- P/E 25.5×
- Median 33.3×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2023 | 12.3× | 33.3× |
| 20 Oct 2023 | 12.1× | 33.3× |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 12.0× | 33.3× |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 12.8× | 33.3× |
| 12 Nov 2023 | 21.9× | 33.3× |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 27.4× | 33.3× |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 34.8× | 33.3× |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 28.4× | 33.3× |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 22.6× | 33.3× |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 20.1× | 33.3× |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 18.5× | 33.3× |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 19.1× | 33.3× |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 22.1× | 33.3× |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 21.5× | 33.3× |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 22.5× | 33.3× |
| 24 Jan 2024 | 21.2× | 33.3× |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 20.7× | 33.3× |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 20.9× | 33.3× |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 24.9× | 33.3× |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 31.7× | 33.3× |
| 2 Mar 2024 | 37.6× | 33.3× |
| 7 Mar 2024 | 37.7× | 33.3× |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 38.1× | 33.3× |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 43.1× | 33.3× |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 45.7× | 33.3× |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 44.7× | 33.3× |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 46.1× | 33.3× |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 46.7× | 33.3× |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 46.6× | 33.3× |
| 3 May 2024 | 48.4× | 33.3× |
| 10 May 2024 | 46.4× | 33.3× |
| 18 May 2024 | 47.0× | 33.3× |
| 24 May 2024 | 44.0× | 33.3× |
| 31 May 2024 | 35.0× | 33.3× |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 33.3× | 33.3× |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 32.4× | 33.3× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 31.6× | 33.3× |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 30.7× | 33.3× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 37.6× | 33.3× |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 40.0× | 33.3× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 38.0× | 33.3× |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 38.5× | 33.3× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 36.5× | 33.3× |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 34.2× | 33.3× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 34.4× | 33.3× |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 31.7× | 33.3× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 30.9× | 33.3× |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 33.8× | 33.3× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 33.4× | 33.3× |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 32.0× | 33.3× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 33.8× | 33.3× |
| 3 Oct 2024 | 33.9× | 33.3× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 32.3× | 33.3× |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 32.7× | 33.3× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 31.6× | 33.3× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 33.3× | 33.3× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 33.3× | 33.3× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 21.4× | 33.3× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 22.1× | 33.3× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 23.6× | 33.3× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 27.1× | 33.3× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 29.5× | 33.3× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 28.9× | 33.3× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 29.8× | 33.3× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 29.3× | 33.3× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 28.4× | 33.3× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 26.7× | 33.3× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 30.2× | 33.3× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 29.4× | 33.3× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 29.0× | 33.3× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 28.9× | 33.3× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 32.6× | 33.3× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 44.8× | 33.3× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 47.8× | 33.3× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 51.3× | 33.3× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 52.1× | 33.3× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 50.0× | 33.3× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 50.3× | 33.3× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 47.0× | 33.3× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 48.7× | 33.3× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 47.9× | 33.3× |
| 2 May 2025 | 47.1× | 33.3× |
| 9 May 2025 | 48.1× | 33.3× |
| 16 May 2025 | 53.5× | 33.3× |
| 23 May 2025 | 53.0× | 33.3× |
| 30 May 2025 | 47.0× | 33.3× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 46.3× | 33.3× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 46.6× | 33.3× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 45.5× | 33.3× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 45.2× | 33.3× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 44.0× | 33.3× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 45.3× | 33.3× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 49.0× | 33.3× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 48.6× | 33.3× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 48.9× | 33.3× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 49.9× | 33.3× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 51.5× | 33.3× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 62.7× | 33.3× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 69.5× | 33.3× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 65.1× | 33.3× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 64.2× | 33.3× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 69.6× | 33.3× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 69.6× | 33.3× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 69.6× | 33.3× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 68.3× | 33.3× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 68.9× | 33.3× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 69.6× | 33.3× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 66.1× | 33.3× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 62.0× | 33.3× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 46.5× | 33.3× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 44.2× | 33.3× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 41.8× | 33.3× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 39.4× | 33.3× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 37.2× | 33.3× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 36.2× | 33.3× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 36.3× | 33.3× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 36.9× | 33.3× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 37.5× | 33.3× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 37.2× | 33.3× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 36.6× | 33.3× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 35.7× | 33.3× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 36.4× | 33.3× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 40.7× | 33.3× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 34.6× | 33.3× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 28.3× | 33.3× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 27.9× | 33.3× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 27.5× | 33.3× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 28.2× | 33.3× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 26.8× | 33.3× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 28.8× | 33.3× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 33.9× | 33.3× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 34.2× | 33.3× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 33.9× | 33.3× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 33.0× | 33.3× |
| 8 May 2026 | 32.2× | 33.3× |
| 15 May 2026 | 30.6× | 33.3× |
| 22 May 2026 | 31.6× | 33.3× |
| 29 May 2026 | 30.9× | 33.3× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 30.4× | 33.3× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 29.9× | 33.3× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 31.0× | 33.3× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 30.2× | 33.3× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 30.9× | 33.3× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 27.9× | 33.3× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 29.7× | 33.3× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 26.8× | 33.3× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 26.0× | 33.3× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 24.0× | 33.3× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 24.4× | 33.3× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 22.6× | 33.3× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 23.6× | 33.3× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 23.4× | 33.3× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 23.8× | 33.3× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 22.5× | 33.3× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 23.1× | 33.3× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 23.7× | 33.3× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 23.9× | 33.3× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 24.0× | 33.3× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 24.6× | 33.3× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 24.8× | 33.3× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 25.1× | 33.3× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 25.6× | 33.3× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 25.1× | 33.3× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 25.5× | 33.3× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹5
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2023 | – |
| 20 Oct 2023 | – |
| 27 Oct 2023 | – |
| 3 Nov 2023 | – |
| 12 Nov 2023 | – |
| 17 Nov 2023 | – |
| 24 Nov 2023 | – |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – |
| 15 Dec 2023 | – |
| 22 Dec 2023 | – |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹1 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹1 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹1 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | ₹1 |
| 24 Jan 2024 | ₹1 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹1 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹1 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹1 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹1 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹1 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹1 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹1 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹1 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹1 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹1 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹1 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹1 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹1 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹1 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹1 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹1 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹1 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹1 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹1 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹1 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹1 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹2 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹2 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹2 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹2 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹2 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹2 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹2 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹2 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹2 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹2 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹2 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹2 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹2 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹2 |
| 3 Oct 2024 | ₹2 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹2 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹2 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹2 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹2 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹2 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹2 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹2 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹2 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹2 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹2 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹2 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹3 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹3 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹3 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹3 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹3 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹3 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹3 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹3 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹3 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹3 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹3 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹3 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹3 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹3 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹3 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹3 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹3 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹3 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹3 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹3 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹3 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹3 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹3 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹3 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹3 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹3 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹3 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹3 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹3 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹3 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹3 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹3 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹3 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹3 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹3 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹3 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹3 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹3 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹3 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹3 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹3 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹3 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹3 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹3 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹3 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹3 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹3 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹3 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹3 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹3 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹3 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹3 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹3 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹3 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹3 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹3 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹3 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹3 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹3 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹3 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹4 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹4 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹4 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹4 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹4 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹4 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹4 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +47.8% while the price moved −15.5%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
Where the price move came from: over 3 years the price moved +99.2% a year; about +58.2% a year came from earnings growth and about +41.0 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
A quarterly PEG curve, which only the second data source has, is not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 21% on reported income across 4 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Is the Karnika Industries business getting better or worse?
Karnika Industries Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 5 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +31.0% in FY26, profit +50.0%
- Revenue growth 31.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 108.5% |
| FY23 | 26.5% |
| FY24 | 1.6% |
| FY25 | 35.7% |
| FY26 | 31% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 50%
- EPS growth 47.8%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 300% | – |
| FY23 | 60% | – |
| FY24 | 25% | −9.4% |
| FY25 | 80% | 78.5% |
| FY26 | 50% | 47.8% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 17.1%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −1.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 300% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 81.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 17.1% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 22.2%
- EPS 60.9%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | 28.6% | – |
| Dec 2025 | 300% | – |
| Mar 2026 | 33.3% | – |
| Jun 2026 | 133.3% | 71.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 22.2% | 60.9% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 30%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 29% |
| FY24 | 21% |
| FY25 | 23% |
| FY26 | 30% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +31.0% | +21.8% | +36.7% | — |
| Profit | +50.0% | +50.0% | +93.3% | — |
| EPS | +47.8% | +33.7% | — | — |
| Share price | −15.5% | +99.2% | — | — |
How much does Karnika Industries earn on its capital?
Karnika Industries Ltd earned a ROCE of 30% in FY26. That is up from a low of 21% in FY24. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 12.1% net margin and 1.19× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 12.1% net margin × 1.19× asset turnover × 1.99× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 28.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
FY26: ROCE 30%, the climb back from FY24's 21%
- ROCE 30%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 31% | 12% |
| FY23 | 29% | 12% |
| FY24 | 21% | 12% |
| FY25 | 23% | 12% |
| FY26 | 30% | 12% |
The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 21% on reported income across 4 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Does Karnika Industries have too much debt?
Karnika Industries Ltd had ₹70.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹95.0 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.74× its equity. Its operating profit is 7 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹16.0 Cr to ₹70.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹8.0 Cr on assets.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
FY26: borrowings ₹70.0 Cr, 0.74× equity, how debt has moved
- Borrowings ₹70.0
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹16 |
| FY22 | ₹22 |
| FY23 | ₹52 |
| FY24 | ₹52 |
| FY25 | ₹60 |
| FY26 | ₹70 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.74×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 4.00× |
| FY22 | 1.16× |
| FY23 | 2.89× |
| FY24 | 0.98× |
| FY25 | 0.86× |
| FY26 | 0.74× |
The total-debt and debt-to-equity series, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 21% on reported income across 4 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
What is the Karnika Industries shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions raised their stake in Karnika Industries Ltd by 4.1 percentage points over 7 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 4.1% of the company. Promoters moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 73.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+4.1 points). They raised their stake step by step.
Year ends: promoters unchanged from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 73.39%
- Foreign inst. 0%
- Public 26.61%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 73.39% | 0% | 26.61% |
| Mar 2025 | 73.39% | 0.01% | 26.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 73.39% | 0% | 26.61% |
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 4.1 points over 7 quarters
- Promoters 73.39%
- Foreign inst. 0%
- Domestic inst. 4.08%
- Public 22.53%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 73.39% | 0% | 0% | 26.61% |
| Sep 2024 | 73.39% | 0% | 0% | 26.61% |
| Mar 2025 | 73.39% | 0.01% | 0% | 26.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 73.39% | 0% | 0% | 26.61% |
| Dec 2025 | 73.39% | 0% | 0% | 26.61% |
| Mar 2026 | 73.39% | 0% | 0% | 26.61% |
| Jun 2026 | 73.39% | 0% | 0% | 26.61% |
| Sep 2026 | 73.39% | 0% | 4.08% | 22.53% |
How far is Karnika Industries from balance-sheet trouble?
For Karnika Industries Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Karnika Industries rank in its industry?
70.7 out of 100, rank 2 of 26 in Textiles - Readymade Apparel, with 67% of the evidence available.
Karnika Industries Ltd scores 70.7 out of 100 against the 26 companies it is compared with in Textiles - Readymade Apparel, ranking 2. Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 26.8 + 20.8 + 11.3 + 11.8 = 70.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Karnika Industries compared with?
Karnika Industries ranks 2 of 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 70.7 out of 100.
- 1Cantabil Retail India LtdCANTABIL · turning · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence74.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.0/35 · Revenue 15.8% · Profit 22.8% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 19.4% · Operating margin 33% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 22× · PEG 0.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 9.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 6.5% · 1 year -2.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 20.3 + 15.9 + 15.4 = 74.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Karnika Industries Ltd this pageKARNIKA · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 67% evidence70.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 47.8% · Profit 68.4% · Operating margin change -2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 29.6% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 25.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.8% · 1 year -21.1% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 20.8 + 11.3 + 11.8 = 70.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Thomas Scott India LtdTHOMASCOTT · Most evidence points up · 69% evidence67.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 34.2/43.75 · Revenue 61.5% · Profit 54.4% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/31.25 · ROCE 20.4% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/25 · P/E 21× · PEG 1.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 34.2 + 18 + 15.7 = 67.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 4Trent LtdTRENT · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence66.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 18.4% · Profit 18.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 28.3% · Operating margin 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.2/20 · P/E 84× · PEG 5.04 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 17.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 13.5% · 1 year -3.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 20.9 + 4.2 + 17.6 = 66.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 5SBC Exports LtdSBC · leader · Most evidence points up · 82% evidence65.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 63.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 18.4% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 83.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 89% · Lead over NIFTY 500 83.1% · 1 year 176.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 15.3 + 5.8 + 20 = 65.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Pearl Global Industries LtdPGIL · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence61.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 13.7% · Profit 29.4% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.1/20 · P/E 39.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 39.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 34.6% · 1 year 80.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 17.2 + 6.1 + 17.6 = 61.2 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 7Bella Casa Fashion & Retail LtdBELLACASA · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence58.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.2/43.75 · Revenue 21.8% · Profit 37% · Operating margin change -4.4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/31.25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 3.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 20.1/25 · P/E 16.6× · PEG 0.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 24.2 + 13.8 + 20.1 = 58.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 8Arvind Fashions LtdARVINDFASN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence55.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.6/35 · Revenue 13.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 19.6% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 33.3× · PEG 1.95 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.7/20 · Lead over its industry -16.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.9% · 1 year -30.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.6 + 17.6 + 8.6 + 3.7 = 55.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -16.4% and the one-year return is -30.5%. - 9Baazar Style Retail LtdSTYLEBAAZA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence55.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 34.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.5/25 · ROCE 7.6% · Operating margin 14.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 104× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 16.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.8% · 1 year 11.4% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 5.5 + 8.5 + 17.3 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Credo Brands Marketing LtdMUFTI · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence54.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.7/43.75 · Revenue 4.9% · Profit -10.5% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.0/31.25 · ROCE 14.4% · Operating margin 31% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.6/25 · P/E 10× · PEG 0.56 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 14.7 + 20 + 19.6 = 54.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 11Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands LtdABLBL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence53.8out of 100
- 12Sai Silks (Kalamandir) LtdKALAMANDIR · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.7out of 100
- 13Iris Clothings LtdIRISDOREME · leader · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence53.4out of 100
- 14Kewal Kiran Clothing LtdKKCL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence52.9out of 100
- 15Monte Carlo Fashions LtdMONTECARLO · turning · Evidence leans up · 73% evidence51.1out of 100
- 16Vishal Mega Mart LtdVMM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.9out of 100
- 17V-Mart Retail LtdVMART · turning · Evidence leans up · 84% evidence50.1out of 100
- 18V2 Retail LtdV2RETAIL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence49.4out of 100
- 19Vedant Fashions LtdMANYAVAR · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence45.3out of 100
- 20S P Apparels LtdSPAL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence41.8out of 100
- 21Lux Industries LtdLUXIND · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence41.5out of 100
- 22Raymond Lifestyle LtdRAYMONDLSL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence39.8out of 100
- 23Go Fashion (India) LtdGOCOLORS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence35.8out of 100
- 24Gokaldas Exports LtdGOKEX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence32.9out of 100
- 25Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail LtdABFRL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence27.8out of 100
- 26Kitex Garments LtdKITEX · basing · Most evidence points down · 68% evidence21.3out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Textiles - Readymade Apparel, all 26 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Karnika Industries in size?
Karnika Industries is the 23rd largest of 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Iris Clothings, Monte Carlo Fashions and Sai Silks (Kalamandir). Just below it: Credo Brands Marketing, Thomas Scott India and Bella Casa Fashion & Retail.
Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies close in size
- Iris Clothings Ltd ₹1,129 crore
- Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd ₹1,055 crore
- Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd ₹996 crore
- Karnika Industries Ltd ₹827 crore
- Credo Brands Marketing Ltd ₹528 crore
- Thomas Scott India Ltd ₹369 crore
- Bella Casa Fashion & Retail Ltd ₹330 crore
All 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Madras Fertilizers Ltd ₹832 crore · Fertilisers
- Max India Ltd ₹829 crore · Finance - Holding Company
- Karnika Industries Ltd ₹827 crore
- Vilas Transcore Ltd ₹827 crore · Capital Goods - Transformers
- Salzer Electronics Ltd ₹824 crore · Capital Goods - Electric General
What else do people ask about Karnika Industries?
What is Karnika Industries's share price today?
Karnika Industries Ltd's share price is ₹134.00, −15.5% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹833 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹108 to ₹151; today it is 60% of the way up from the low, 7.5% above its 200-day average (as of 6 November 2026).
What were Karnika Industries's latest quarterly results?
Karnika Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹82.0 Cr and net profit of ₹11.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 17.1% and profit rose 22.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹1.75.
The operating margin was 19.0%, 2.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).
What is Karnika Industries's market cap?
Karnika Industries Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹833 Cr at a share price of ₹134.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).
How is Karnika Industries performing?
Karnika Industries Ltd's share price has been falling for 17 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 17.1% and profit rose 22.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 7 weeks running (as of 6 November 2026).
Will Karnika Industries's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Karnika Industries Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹134.00, and it has been falling for 17 weeks. Its P/E of 25.7× is higher than 22% of its own last 3 years (as of 6 November 2026).
Who owns Karnika Industries?
Promoters own 73.4% of Karnika Industries Ltd, foreign institutions 0.0%, domestic institutions 4.1% and the public 22.5% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 4.1 percentage points over 7 quarters (as of 6 November 2026).
Where is Karnika Industries in its business cycle?
Karnika Industries Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 16.0%, against a 6-year range of 4.4% to 16.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 19.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).
What could break the Karnika Industries story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only 33% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).
Is Karnika Industries a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Karnika Industries Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +47.8% in a year while the price moved −15.5%. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).
Is there a Karnika Industries share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: Consolidated revenue and profit before tax yearly growth of 30%-35% through FY28; operating margin range of 17%-20%.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.