Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Veljan Denison share price today

Veljan Denison Ltd · NSE: VELJAN · Compressors · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 19 July 2026

Veljan Denison share price today: ₹2,046.00 at the NSE close on 6 November 2026. Veljan Denison (NSE: VELJAN) is worth ₹920 crore and trades at a P/E of 35.1. Latest change: highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters.

Slowing from a peakBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹2,046.00Price
35.1×P/E higher than 88% of the last 3.4 years
₹43.5 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +2.0% on a year ago
₹7.7 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +4.8% on a year ago
25.7%Operating margin +0.3 points on a year ago
15%ROCE FY26
12.8%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +0.8 points

Veljan Denison Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 88% of past readings.

The main question: results are strong, and the P/E is higher than 88% of its own history.

The price has been rising for 18 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 88% of its own last 3.4 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +4.8% on a year earlier, and 92% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.

What is the Veljan Denison share price today?

Veljan Denison Ltd's share price was ₹2,046.00 at the close on 6 November 2026. It has been rising for 18 weeks. That is 26.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 25 weeks in a row.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Veljan Denison Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Since its first close in our records, on 17 April 2026, it has traded between ₹980 and ₹2,682, and at that close it sat 63% of the way up from that low.

Nov 2026: ₹2,046, 26.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 18 weeks.

  • Price ₹2,046
  • 50-day avg ₹2,111
  • 200-day avg ₹1,619
Nov 2026: ₹2,046, 26.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 18 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
17 Apr 2026₹992₹966₹1,109
24 Apr 2026₹1,005₹971₹1,104
30 Apr 2026₹1,037₹979₹1,101
8 May 2026₹1,045₹991₹1,098
15 May 2026₹1,026₹998₹1,094
22 May 2026₹1,032₹1,001₹1,091
29 May 2026₹1,035₹1,006₹1,089
4 Jun 2026₹1,172₹1,020₹1,090
5 Jun 2026₹1,204₹1,027₹1,091
9 Jun 2026₹1,297₹1,047₹1,095
10 Jun 2026₹1,292₹1,057₹1,097
12 Jun 2026₹1,245₹1,069₹1,099
17 Jun 2026₹1,190₹1,084₹1,102
19 Jun 2026₹1,262₹1,096₹1,105
24 Jun 2026₹1,248₹1,113₹1,109
25 Jun 2026₹1,202₹1,117₹1,110
1 Jul 2026₹1,700₹1,153₹1,120
3 Jul 2026₹1,812₹1,213₹1,064
10 Jul 2026₹1,611₹1,285₹1,159
17 Jul 2026₹1,765₹1,373₹1,188
24 Jul 2026₹1,730₹1,439₹1,215
31 Jul 2026₹1,751₹1,503₹1,243
7 Aug 2026₹1,668₹1,531₹1,263
14 Aug 2026₹1,830₹1,576₹1,289
20 Aug 2026₹1,824₹1,611₹1,309
21 Aug 2026₹1,785₹1,615₹1,264
28 Aug 2026₹1,801₹1,644₹1,333
4 Sep 2026₹1,857₹1,676₹1,356
11 Sep 2026₹1,885₹1,715₹1,383
18 Sep 2026₹1,940₹1,744₹1,403
25 Sep 2026₹2,049₹1,798₹1,434
28 Sep 2026₹2,005₹1,807₹1,440
1 Oct 2026₹2,252₹1,845₹1,461
9 Oct 2026₹2,682₹1,979₹1,515
16 Oct 2026₹2,430₹2,078₹1,565
23 Oct 2026₹2,243₹2,112₹1,594
30 Oct 2026₹2,027₹2,111₹1,619
6 Nov 2026₹2,046₹2,111₹1,619
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Apr 2026 to Jul 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 25 of 25 weeks

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
17 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
8 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
15 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
22 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
29 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Jun 2026+26.6%
24 Jun 2026+23.1%
25 Jun 2026+16.0%
1 Jul 2026+59.3%
3 Jul 2026+73.2%
10 Jul 2026+53.0%
17 Jul 2026+67.6%
24 Jul 2026+45.7%
31 Jul 2026+41.0%
7 Aug 2026+23.7%
14 Aug 2026+37.3%
20 Aug 2026+42.4%
21 Aug 2026+48.3%
28 Aug 2026+41.0%
4 Sep 2026+48.2%
11 Sep 2026+57.8%
18 Sep 2026+16.1%
25 Sep 2026+16.1%
28 Sep 2026+30.9%
1 Oct 2026+33.9%
9 Oct 2026+59.6%
16 Oct 2026+43.9%
23 Oct 2026+44.1%
30 Oct 2026+18.0%
6 Nov 2026+19.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2026 to now (25 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 7 months the share price moved +106% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Veljan Denison this quarter?

One change stood out: highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters.

  1. Highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters

    Profit of ₹8 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 14 quarters.

What are Veljan Denison's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Veljan Denison reported revenue of ₹43.5 crore, up 2.0% from ₹42.6 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹7.68 crore, up 4.8% from ₹7.33 crore.

Veljan Denison results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Veljan Denison results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹43.5 crore₹42.6 crore+2.0%
Profit₹7.68 crore₹7.33 crore+4.8%
Earnings per share₹17.07₹16.29+4.8%
Operating margin25.7%25.4%+0.3 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Veljan Denison share price history?

Veljan Denison closed at ₹2,046.00 on 6 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since April 2026 was ₹2,681.65 on 9 October 2026.

Veljan Denison share price: then and now

Veljan Denison share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 6 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹2,027.15+0.9%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹2,681.65−23.7%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹1,045.00+95.8%
Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 17 Apr 2026₹991.55+106.3%
Highest weekly close since April 2026 · 9 Oct 2026₹2,681.65−23.7%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 6 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

38 weekly closes from 17 April 2026 to 6 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Veljan Denison?

6 Nov 2026: Veljan Denison closed at ₹2,046.00, up 0.9% on the week and down 23.7% on the month. 21 Aug 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹8.50 a share, record date 22 Aug 2026.

Earlier

  • Our read, 19 Jul 2026: Steady hydraulic equipment manufacturer riding infrastructure demand.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 2.0% and profit up 4.8% on a year earlier.

Our read of the business

Revenue growth steady at mid-single digits.,Operating margins stable around 22-25%.,Cash flow conversion is strong with low debt.

Latest quarter: Stable growth.

Our read after the latest results, written 19 July 2026.

What dividend does Veljan Denison pay?

Veljan Denison paid ₹8.50 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 7 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.42% at the ₹2,046.00 close on 6 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹8.50 a share, ex-date 21 August 2026.

Veljan Denison dividends since 1 April 2021

Veljan Denison dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
21 Aug 2026Dividend₹8.50Dividend22 Aug 2026

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.

0 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Veljan Denison Ltd paid out 15% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 4 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 7 November 2026.

What is the future of Veljan Denison? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Veljan Denison, from the latest results and calls: infrastructure demand.

  • Infrastructure Demand. Demand from mining and construction supports top-line. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the latest results, written 19 July 2026.

What could change the Veljan Denison story? What are the risks?

A persistent drop in operating margins below 18% or declining cash flows for two consecutive quarters.

Each change stops working if

  • Infrastructure Demand: Infrastructure spending slows significantly.

The main risks

  • Input Cost Inflation: Commodity price swings affect gross margins. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the latest results, written 19 July 2026.

What to watch in Veljan Denison's next results?

When Veljan Denison reports July to September 2026, these are the check that show whether the story is still on course. First: Operating margin falling below 20%.

Veljan Denison: what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
Operating margin falling below 20%.Input Cost Inflation

Which stock lists is Veljan Denison on?

Veljan Denison is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is Veljan Denison profitable?

Veljan Denison Ltd earned ₹7.7 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +4.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹26.0 Cr. Over 3 years profit has grown 17.6% a year on average. That is 17.7% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹7.3 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹26.0 Cr (+8.3% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹26.0 Cr (+8.3% on the year before), 17.6% a year over 3 years

  • Net profit ₹26.0
FY26 profit ₹26.0 Cr (+8.3% on the year before), 17.6% a year over 3 years
QuarterNet profit
FY23₹16
FY24₹22
FY25₹24
FY26₹26

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 8.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY23–
FY2437.5%
FY259.1%
FY268.3%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹7.7 Cr (+4.8% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹7.7
Jun 2026: ₹7.7 Cr (+4.8% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹5
Dec 2023₹6
Mar 2024₹6
Jun 2024₹5
Sep 2024₹6
Dec 2024₹7
Mar 2025₹6
Jun 2025₹7
Sep 2025₹7
Dec 2025₹5
Mar 2026₹7
Jun 2026₹8

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 4.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−6.2%
Dec 202340.8%
Mar 2024177.6%
Jun 2024−14.2%
Sep 202429%
Dec 202416.5%
Mar 20256%
Jun 202544%
Sep 20259.9%
Dec 2025−22.9%
Mar 202612.6%
Jun 20264.8%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +2.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.3 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +1.1% and revenue +2.1%. Profit and revenue are moving at about the same pace.

FY26-Q3. Revenue at 36.9 Cr. Margin improved slightly to 22.8%.

FY26-Q4. Revenue reached 45.9 Cr, a solid quarter. Margins held steady at 22.4%.

Why-sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does Veljan Denison make, and is it growing?

Veljan Denison Ltd reported ₹43.5 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +2.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 3 years it has grown 10.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹164 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹165 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹164 Cr, +5.1% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹164 Cr (+5.1% on the year before), 10.7% a year over 3 years

  • Revenue ₹164
FY26 revenue ₹164 Cr (+5.1% on the year before), 10.7% a year over 3 years
QuarterRevenue
FY23₹121
FY24₹138
FY25₹156
FY26₹164

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 5.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY23–
FY2414%
FY2513%
FY265.1%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹43.5 Cr (+2.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹43.5
Jun 2026: ₹43.5 Cr (+2.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹34
Dec 2023₹35
Mar 2024₹37
Jun 2024₹37
Sep 2024₹37
Dec 2024₹40
Mar 2025₹41
Jun 2025₹43
Sep 2025₹39
Dec 2025₹37
Mar 2026₹46
Jun 2026₹43

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20239.3%
Dec 202316.7%
Mar 202420.5%
Jun 202415.2%
Sep 202410.2%
Dec 202414.2%
Mar 202512.8%
Jun 202515.5%
Sep 20253.5%
Dec 2025−7.7%
Mar 202610.7%
Jun 20262%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +2.1% on average, against 10.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +2.2%, against +7.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +0.8%, against +11.4% a year (rolling over).

FY26-Q3. Revenue at 36.9 Cr. Margin improved slightly to 22.8%.

FY26-Q4. Revenue reached 45.9 Cr, a solid quarter. Margins held steady at 22.4%.

Why-sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Veljan Denison keep?

Veljan Denison Ltd's operating margin was 25.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.3 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between 21.0% and 24.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. Consistent orders from key industrial sectors.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.2 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 24.0%, within a range of 21.0% to 24.0% over 4 years

  • Operating margin 24.0%
FY26: 24.0%, within a range of 21.0% to 24.0% over 4 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2321%
FY2424%
FY2524%
FY2624%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY23–
FY24+3.0 pts
FY250.0 pts
FY260.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 25.7% (+0.3 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 25.74%
Jun 2026: operating margin 25.7% (+0.3 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202322.13%
Dec 202324.07%
Mar 202423.29%
Jun 202422.57%
Sep 202424.5%
Dec 202424.88%
Mar 202522.64%
Jun 202525.43%
Sep 202525.91%
Dec 202522.86%
Mar 202622.48%
Jun 202625.74%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +0.3 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024+8.8 pts
Jun 2024−5.1 pts
Sep 2024+2.4 pts
Dec 2024+0.8 pts
Mar 2025−0.6 pts
Jun 2025+2.9 pts
Sep 2025+1.4 pts
Dec 2025−2.0 pts
Mar 2026−0.2 pts
Jun 2026+0.3 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

FY26-Q3. Revenue at 36.9 Cr. Margin improved slightly to 22.8%.

FY26-Q4. Revenue reached 45.9 Cr, a solid quarter. Margins held steady at 22.4%.

Why-sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Infrastructure Demand
Threshold
Infrastructure spending slows significantly.
Which result
the next result

Is Veljan Denison's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 92% of Veljan Denison Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹32.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹26.0 Cr of profit. After ₹7.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹25.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹32.0 Cr against profit ₹26.0 Cr; 92% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹32.0
  • Net profit ₹26.0
  • Free cash ₹25
FY26: operating cash ₹32.0 Cr against profit ₹26.0 Cr; 92% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY23₹19₹16–
FY24₹15₹22₹1
FY25₹19₹24₹9
FY26₹32₹26₹25
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 4-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 123% of profit (92% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 123%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 123% of profit (92% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY23119%100%
FY2468%100%
FY2579%100%
FY26123%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 92% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY23 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 1.7× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Veljan Denison's cash go?

Veljan Denison Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 466 days in FY26, up from 464 days in FY23. It spent ₹31.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 81 days to pay, and stock sits for 447 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹164 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.4 Cr, so roughly ₹209 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 81 days to pay and stock sat for 447 days, about 14.7 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 466 days, longer than FY23's 464.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 447 days. Customers pay about 81 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 63 days. Together that makes the 466-day cycle.

FY26: a 466-day cash cycle, +2 days compared with FY23

  • Cash cycle 466d
  • Inventory days 447d
  • Debtor days 81d
  • Payable days 63d
FY26: a 466-day cash cycle, +2 days compared with FY23
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY23464d466d93d96d
FY24515d511d82d78d
FY25508d515d82d89d
FY26466d447d81d63d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 4-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹31.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹18.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹2.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹7.0 Cr, work in progress ₹2.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹7.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹2.0
FY26: capex ₹7.0 Cr, work in progress ₹2.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY24₹14₹3
FY25₹10₹2
FY26₹7₹2
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Veljan Denison's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Veljan Denison Ltd's P/E is 35.1×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 88% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 23.1×, over 3.4 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 35.1× against a usual 23.1×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 88% of past readings

  • P/E 34.8×
  • Median 23.1×
P/E 35.1× against a usual 23.1×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 88% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
2 Jun 202317.8×23.1×
16 Jun 202318.2×23.1×
30 Jun 202317.5×23.1×
14 Jul 202318.5×23.1×
28 Jul 202319.6×23.1×
11 Aug 202322.6×23.1×
25 Aug 202322.8×23.1×
8 Sep 202325.2×23.1×
22 Sep 202323.3×23.1×
6 Oct 202327.2×23.1×
20 Oct 202326.9×23.1×
3 Nov 202326.4×23.1×
17 Nov 202325.1×23.1×
1 Dec 202325.0×23.1×
15 Dec 202327.0×23.1×
29 Dec 202326.8×23.1×
12 Jan 202435.2×23.1×
25 Jan 202433.0×23.1×
9 Feb 202430.9×23.1×
23 Feb 202429.2×23.1×
7 Mar 202428.3×23.1×
22 Mar 202442.0×23.1×
5 Apr 202445.9×23.1×
19 Apr 202444.5×23.1×
3 May 202447.1×23.1×
18 May 202447.1×23.1×
31 May 202437.9×23.1×
14 Jun 202438.4×23.1×
28 Jun 202437.5×23.1×
12 Jul 202437.7×23.1×
26 Jul 202436.2×23.1×
9 Aug 202435.8×23.1×
23 Aug 202435.2×23.1×
6 Sep 202434.2×23.1×
20 Sep 202434.5×23.1×
4 Oct 202433.2×23.1×
18 Oct 202433.6×23.1×
1 Nov 202431.8×23.1×
14 Nov 202428.8×23.1×
29 Nov 202430.9×23.1×
13 Dec 202428.2×23.1×
27 Dec 202424.1×23.1×
10 Jan 202523.3×23.1×
24 Jan 202522.5×23.1×
7 Feb 202520.5×23.1×
21 Feb 202520.6×23.1×
7 Mar 202520.0×23.1×
21 Mar 202518.9×23.1×
4 Apr 202517.9×23.1×
17 Apr 202520.9×23.1×
2 May 202520.1×23.1×
16 May 202520.9×23.1×
30 May 202522.3×23.1×
13 Jun 202524.6×23.1×
27 Jun 202523.1×23.1×
11 Jul 202523.0×23.1×
25 Jul 202522.4×23.1×
8 Aug 202522.1×23.1×
22 Aug 202522.3×23.1×
5 Sep 202521.0×23.1×
19 Sep 202521.3×23.1×
3 Oct 202520.8×23.1×
17 Oct 202520.9×23.1×
31 Oct 202520.3×23.1×
14 Nov 202518.7×23.1×
28 Nov 202520.2×23.1×
12 Dec 202520.3×23.1×
26 Dec 202520.5×23.1×
9 Jan 202620.3×23.1×
23 Jan 202620.0×23.1×
6 Feb 202620.2×23.1×
20 Feb 202617.4×23.1×
6 Mar 202616.6×23.1×
20 Mar 202616.3×23.1×
2 Apr 202615.3×23.1×
17 Apr 202617.8×23.1×
21 Apr 202617.6×23.1×
23 Apr 202618.0×23.1×
27 Apr 202618.7×23.1×
29 Apr 202618.0×23.1×
4 May 202618.8×23.1×
6 May 202619.1×23.1×
8 May 202618.8×23.1×
12 May 202618.7×23.1×
14 May 202618.6×23.1×
18 May 202618.1×23.1×
20 May 202618.7×23.1×
22 May 202618.5×23.1×
26 May 202618.8×23.1×
29 May 202618.6×23.1×
2 Jun 202618.6×23.1×
4 Jun 202620.4×23.1×
8 Jun 202622.1×23.1×
10 Jun 202622.4×23.1×
12 Jun 202621.7×23.1×
16 Jun 202621.1×23.1×
18 Jun 202620.9×23.1×
22 Jun 202622.0×23.1×
24 Jun 202621.4×23.1×
29 Jun 202620.8×23.1×
1 Jul 202629.9×23.1×
3 Jul 202631.2×23.1×
7 Jul 202628.6×23.1×
9 Jul 202628.4×23.1×
13 Jul 202629.5×23.1×
15 Jul 202632.0×23.1×
17 Jul 202630.8×23.1×
21 Jul 202629.6×23.1×
23 Jul 202631.0×23.1×
27 Jul 202631.4×23.1×
29 Jul 202631.9×23.1×
31 Jul 202630.5×23.1×
5 Aug 202628.2×23.1×
7 Aug 202628.7×23.1×
11 Aug 202629.2×23.1×
13 Aug 202631.0×23.1×
17 Aug 202630.7×23.1×
19 Aug 202630.9×23.1×
28 Aug 202631.0×23.1×
11 Sep 202632.4×23.1×
25 Sep 202635.2×23.1×
1 Oct 202638.7×23.1×
16 Oct 202641.8×23.1×
30 Oct 202634.8×23.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹58
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
2 Jun 2023–
16 Jun 2023–
30 Jun 2023₹36
14 Jul 2023₹36
28 Jul 2023₹36
11 Aug 2023₹36
25 Aug 2023₹36
8 Sep 2023₹36
22 Sep 2023₹38
6 Oct 2023₹38
20 Oct 2023₹38
3 Nov 2023₹38
17 Nov 2023₹38
1 Dec 2023₹38
15 Dec 2023₹38
29 Dec 2023₹37
12 Jan 2024₹37
25 Jan 2024₹37
9 Feb 2024₹37
23 Feb 2024₹37
7 Mar 2024₹37
22 Mar 2024₹41
5 Apr 2024₹41
19 Apr 2024₹41
3 May 2024₹41
18 May 2024₹41
31 May 2024₹41
14 Jun 2024₹41
28 Jun 2024₹49
12 Jul 2024₹49
26 Jul 2024₹49
9 Aug 2024₹49
23 Aug 2024₹49
6 Sep 2024₹49
20 Sep 2024₹47
4 Oct 2024₹47
18 Oct 2024₹47
1 Nov 2024₹47
14 Nov 2024₹47
29 Nov 2024₹47
13 Dec 2024₹47
27 Dec 2024₹50
10 Jan 2025₹50
24 Jan 2025₹50
7 Feb 2025₹50
21 Feb 2025₹50
7 Mar 2025₹50
21 Mar 2025₹50
4 Apr 2025₹52
17 Apr 2025₹52
2 May 2025₹52
16 May 2025₹52
30 May 2025₹52
13 Jun 2025₹52
27 Jun 2025₹53
11 Jul 2025₹53
25 Jul 2025₹53
8 Aug 2025₹53
22 Aug 2025₹53
5 Sep 2025₹53
19 Sep 2025₹58
3 Oct 2025₹58
17 Oct 2025₹58
31 Oct 2025₹58
14 Nov 2025₹58
28 Nov 2025₹58
12 Dec 2025₹58
26 Dec 2025₹59
9 Jan 2026₹59
23 Jan 2026₹59
6 Feb 2026₹59
20 Feb 2026₹59
6 Mar 2026₹59
20 Mar 2026₹59
2 Apr 2026₹56
17 Apr 2026₹56
21 Apr 2026₹56
23 Apr 2026₹56
27 Apr 2026₹56
29 Apr 2026₹56
4 May 2026₹56
6 May 2026₹56
8 May 2026₹56
12 May 2026₹56
14 May 2026₹56
18 May 2026₹56
20 May 2026₹56
22 May 2026₹56
26 May 2026₹56
29 May 2026₹56
2 Jun 2026₹56
4 Jun 2026₹56
8 Jun 2026₹56
10 Jun 2026₹56
12 Jun 2026₹56
16 Jun 2026₹56
18 Jun 2026₹56
22 Jun 2026₹56
24 Jun 2026₹56
29 Jun 2026₹58
1 Jul 2026₹58
3 Jul 2026₹58
7 Jul 2026₹58
9 Jul 2026₹58
13 Jul 2026₹58
15 Jul 2026₹58
17 Jul 2026₹58
21 Jul 2026₹58
23 Jul 2026₹58
27 Jul 2026₹58
29 Jul 2026₹58
31 Jul 2026₹58
5 Aug 2026₹58
7 Aug 2026₹58
11 Aug 2026₹58
13 Aug 2026₹58
17 Aug 2026₹58
19 Aug 2026₹58
28 Aug 2026₹58
11 Sep 2026₹58
25 Sep 2026₹58
1 Oct 2026₹58
16 Oct 2026₹58
30 Oct 2026₹58
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 3.4 years of history; short peaks above 47× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 30.50: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 6.00×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 30.50: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q4 FY241.01×1.00×
Q1 FY251.63×1.00×
Q2 FY250.89×1.00×
Q3 FY250.84×1.00×
Q4 FY252.13×1.00×
Q1 FY260.94×1.00×
Q2 FY261.06×1.00×
Q3 FY262.99×1.00×
Q4 FY261.48×1.00×
Q1 FY276.00×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 10 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
35.1×P/E · higher than 88% of its last 3.4 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the Veljan Denison share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 27 August 2026, Veljan Denison Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 18.7% a year. Over the past 3 years its profit actually grew 17.6% a year. Today its P/E is 35.1×, higher than 88% of its own last 3.4 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 27 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 6 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Veljan Denison business getting better or worse?

Veljan Denison Ltd's business is slowing from a peak. Profit and EPS growth have slowed sharply (profit growth from +34.7% at its peak to +0.8% now), while ROCE is still 15.0%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +5.1% in FY26, profit +8.3%

  • Revenue growth 5.1%
Growth year by year: revenue +5.1% in FY26, profit +8.3%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY23–
FY2414%
FY2513%
FY265.1%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 8.3%
  • EPS growth 8.9%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY23––
FY2437.5%37.8%
FY259.1%7.5%
FY268.3%8.9%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 2.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202310.9%
Dec 202313.3%
Mar 202415.2%
Jun 202415.4%
Sep 202415.5%
Dec 202414.9%
Mar 202513.1%
Jun 202513.2%
Sep 202511.4%
Dec 20255.7%
Mar 20265.4%
Jun 20262.2%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 0.8%
  • EPS 0.8%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−16.6%−16.8%
Dec 2023−3.7%−1.7%
Mar 202436.7%40.1%
Jun 202424.3%23.8%
Sep 202434.7%35.7%
Dec 202427.8%27.8%
Mar 20258.2%8.2%
Jun 202523.1%23.1%
Sep 202518.3%18.3%
Dec 20257.2%7.2%
Mar 20268.8%8.9%
Jun 20260.8%0.8%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 15%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202312.4%
Dec 202313.8%
Mar 202415.3%
Jun 202415%
Sep 202415.1%
Dec 202415.7%
Mar 202515.2%
Jun 202516.3%
Sep 202515.8%
Dec 202515.1%
Mar 202614.8%
Jun 202615%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +2.2%, range +2.2% to +15.5%
FallingProfit growth · latest +0.8%, range −16.6% to +36.7%
FallingEPS growth · latest +0.8%, range −16.8% to +40.1%
Steady highROCE · latest 15.0%, range 12.4% to 16.3%

Why it matters: slowing from a peak is where good stories often end quietly.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+5.1%+10.7%——
Profit+8.3%+17.6%——
EPS+8.9%+17.3%——
+2.0%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+4.8%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
10.7%Revenue, 3 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Veljan Denison story, and has it been checked?

Veljan Denison Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 19 July 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID CONTRACTION. Still open: A persistent drop in operating margins below 18% or declining cash flows for two consecutive quarters.

NOT YET CHECKED

Our read, 19 July 2026. Steady hydraulic equipment manufacturer riding infrastructure demand.

From the price. Price stage 2, week 18, above its 200-day line, relative strength rising.

From the research. Steady hydraulic equipment manufacturer riding infrastructure demand.

What is proven. Steady hydraulic equipment manufacturer riding infrastructure demand.

What is not proven yet. A persistent drop in operating margins below 18% or declining cash flows for two consecutive quarters.

What would change our mind. A persistent drop in operating margins below 18% or declining cash flows for two consecutive quarters.

The test written in advance. A persistent drop in operating margins below 18% or declining cash flows for two consecutive quarters. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

The test written in advance. Input Cost Inflation. Measured by: Input Cost Inflation OPM falling below 20% by the next result.

What the company does. Revenue growth steady at mid-single digits. Operating margins stable around 22-25%. Cash flow conversion is strong with low debt.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Infrastructure DemandMEDIUMDemand from mining and construction supports top-line.Infrastructure spending slows significantly.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid-way through a fall in resultsFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4
The whymultiple below its usual level, earnings risingFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4

FY26-Q1FY26-Q4

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixquiet
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Demand from mining and construction supports top-line. What proves it keeps working: Infrastructure Demand. It stops working if Infrastructure spending slows significantly.

Sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Margin24.07%Infrastructure Demand

How much does Veljan Denison earn on its capital?

Veljan Denison Ltd earned a ROCE of 15% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.8 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 15.9% net margin and 0.58× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 15.9% net margin × 0.58× asset turnover × 1.13× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 10.4% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 12.8% − 12.0% = +0.8 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

FY26: ROCE 15%, the full history

  • ROCE 15%
  • ROIC (annual) 12.9%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 15%, the full history
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2415%12.7%12%
FY2515%12.4%12%
FY2615%12.9%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 3-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 12.9% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 12.9%
  • ROIC (12 months) 12.5%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 12.9% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2411.3%11.2%12%
Q3 FY24–10.7%12%
Q4 FY2413.3%11.3%12%
Q1 FY25–13.2%12%
Q2 FY2512.9%12.3%12%
Q3 FY25–12.5%12%
Q4 FY2513.3%12.6%12%
Q1 FY26–12.4%12%
Q2 FY2613.9%13.4%12%
Q3 FY26–13.4%12%
Q4 FY2612.9%12.3%12%
Q1 FY27–12.5%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Veljan Denison have too much debt?

Veljan Denison Ltd has total debt of ₹1.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹251 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.00× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.04 in FY22 to 0.00 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹1.0 Cr, 0.00× equity

  • Total debt ₹1.0
FY26: debt ₹1.0 Cr, 0.00× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹7
FY23₹9
FY24₹7
FY25₹8
FY26₹1

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.00×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.04×
FY230.05×
FY240.03×
FY250.04×
FY260.00×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹1.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.00

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹1.0
Jun 2026: debt ₹1.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.00
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹9
Dec 2023₹9
Mar 2024₹7
Jun 2024₹7
Sep 2024₹4
Dec 2024₹4
Mar 2025₹8
Jun 2025₹8
Sep 2025₹8
Dec 2025₹8
Mar 2026₹1
Jun 2026₹1

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.00×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.05×
Dec 20230.05×
Mar 20240.03×
Jun 20240.03×
Sep 20240.02×
Dec 20240.02×
Mar 20250.04×
Jun 20250.04×
Sep 20250.03×
Dec 20250.03×
Mar 20260.00×
Jun 20260.00×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Veljan Denison shareholding pattern?

No group of Veljan Denison Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Domestic institutions moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 0.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 75.0%; Domestic institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 0.0%.

Year ends: promoters unchanged from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 74.98%
  • Domestic inst. 0.01%
  • Public 25.02%
Year ends: promoters unchanged from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersDomestic inst.Public
Mar 202474.98%0%25.01%
Mar 202574.98%0.01%25.02%
Mar 202674.98%0.01%25.02%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Promoters 74.98%
  • Domestic inst. 0.01%
  • Public 25.01%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterPromotersDomestic inst.Public
Sep 202374.98%0%25.02%
Dec 202374.98%0%25.02%
Mar 202474.98%0%25.01%
Jun 202474.98%0%25.02%
Sep 202474.98%0.01%25%
Dec 202474.98%0.01%25.02%
Mar 202574.98%0.01%25.02%
Jun 202574.98%0.01%25.01%
Sep 202574.98%0.01%25.02%
Dec 202574.98%0.01%25.02%
Mar 202674.98%0.01%25.02%
Jun 202674.98%0.01%25.02%
Sep 202674.98%0.01%25.01%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Veljan Denison from balance-sheet trouble?

For Veljan Denison Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Veljan Denison rank in its industry?

40.3 out of 100, rank 4 of 5 in Compressors, with 81% of the evidence available.

Veljan Denison Ltd scores 40.3 out of 100 against the 5 companies it is compared with in Compressors, ranking 4. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12 + 10.8 + 5 + 12.5 = 40.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Veljan Denison compared with?

Veljan Denison ranks 4 of 5 Compressors companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 40.3 out of 100.

  1. 1Elgi Equipments LtdELGIEQUIP · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 15.9% · Profit 22.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 22.1% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 34.8× · PEG 1.68 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.2/20 · Lead over its industry -15.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1% · 1 year 2.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 12.4 + 13.3 + 4.2 = 55.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -15.3% and the one-year return is 2.3%.
  2. 2Kirloskar Pneumatic Company LtdKIRLPNU · quiet · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence51.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 9.1% · Profit 39.3% · Operating margin change -3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 29.6% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 27.9× · PEG 1.48 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -26.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14.6% · 1 year -3.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 15.4 + 11.8 + 0 = 51.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -26.4% and the one-year return is -3.8%.
  3. 3Ingersoll-Rand (India) LtdINGERRAND · turning · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence42.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.5/35 · Revenue 8.6% · Profit 0.8% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 57.1% · Operating margin 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 1.9/20 · P/E 46.3× · PEG 3.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.2/20 · Lead over its industry -10.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 4.9% · 1 year 5.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.5 + 19.1 + 1.9 + 10.2 = 42.7 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  4. 4Veljan Denison Ltd this pageVELJAN · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence40.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.0/35 · Revenue 2.2% · Profit 0.8% · Operating margin change 0.3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 15% · Operating margin 25.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG 2.06 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 52.8% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12 + 10.8 + 5 + 12.5 = 40.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Airfloa Rail Technology LtdAIRFLOA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 22% evidence52.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.4/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -6 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/31.25 · ROCE 25.9% · Operating margin 18% · 57% evidenceValuation 14.4/25 · P/E 22× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 19.4 + 18.6 + 14.4 = 52.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Compressors, all 5 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Veljan Denison in size?

Veljan Denison is the 4th largest of 5 Compressors companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Elgi Equipments, Ingersoll-Rand (India) and Kirloskar Pneumatic Company. Just below it: Airfloa Rail Technology.

Compressors companies close in size

  1. Elgi Equipments Ltd ₹16,132 crore
  2. Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd ₹12,717 crore
  3. Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd ₹6,998 crore
  4. Veljan Denison Ltd ₹922 crore
  5. Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd ₹861 crore

All 5 Compressors companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Sacheerome Ltd ₹922 crore · Chemicals - Organic
  2. Tejas Cargo India Ltd ₹922 crore · Logistics
  3. Veljan Denison Ltd ₹922 crore
  4. Tankup Engineers Ltd ₹921 crore · Engineering - Light - General
  5. Subex Ltd ₹920 crore · IT - Software

What else do people ask about Veljan Denison?

What is Veljan Denison's share price today?

Veljan Denison Ltd's share price is ₹2,046.00. The whole company is worth ₹920 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹980 to ₹2,682; today it is 63% of the way up from the low, 26.4% above its 200-day average.

The price has been rising for 18 weeks (as of 6 November 2026).

What were Veljan Denison's latest quarterly results?

Veljan Denison Ltd reported revenue of ₹43.5 Cr and net profit of ₹7.7 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 2.0% and profit rose 4.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹17.07.

The operating margin was 25.7%, 0.3 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).

What is Veljan Denison's market cap?

Veljan Denison Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹920 Cr at a share price of ₹2,046.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).

How is Veljan Denison performing?

Veljan Denison Ltd's share price has been rising for 18 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 2.0% and profit rose 4.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 25 weeks running (as of 6 November 2026).

Is Veljan Denison in an uptrend?

Yes, the price has been rising for 18 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 26.4% above its 200-day average, and 63% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 6 November 2026).

Will Veljan Denison's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Veljan Denison Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹2,046.00, and it has been rising for 18 weeks. Its P/E of 35.1× is higher than 88% of its own last 3 years (as of 6 November 2026).

Who owns Veljan Denison?

Promoters own 75.0% of Veljan Denison Ltd, foreign institutions —, domestic institutions 0.0% and the public 25.0% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 6 November 2026).

Does Veljan Denison have too much debt?

No, Veljan Denison Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.00× its equity, and its operating profit is 40 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹1.0 Cr against equity of ₹250 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 6 November 2026).

Where is Veljan Denison in its business cycle?

Veljan Denison Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 24.0%, against a 4-year range of 21.0% to 24.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 25.7%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).

What could break the Veljan Denison story?

The main question: results are strong, and the P/E is higher than 88% of its own history. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).

Is Veljan Denison a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Veljan Denison Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 88% of past readings. The main open question: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).

Is there a Veljan Denison share price forecast for 2026?

What is changing at Veljan Denison, from the latest results and calls: infrastructure demand. What would change the story: A persistent drop in operating margins below 18% or declining cash flows for two consecutive quarters.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.