Software - Infrastructure Stocks in the US
The 28 Software - Infrastructure companies we score in the US are Microsoft Corporation ($4.1T, the largest), Palantir Technologies Inc., Oracle Corporation and 25 more. 20 of the 28 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Software - Infrastructure: Microsoft Corporation owns the largest revenue base; CoreWeave, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Software - Infrastructure stocks in the US?
The largest Software - Infrastructure stocks in the US by market value are Microsoft Corporation ($4.1T), Palantir Technologies Inc. ($412.4B) and Oracle Corporation ($385.9B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Microsoft Corporation: $556.00 | market value $4.1T | P/E 26.7
- Palantir Technologies Inc.: $171.63 | market value $412.4B | P/E 92.7
- Oracle Corporation: $123.79 | market value $385.9B | P/E 22.9
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc.: $348.08 | market value $285.0B | P/E 96.2
- CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.: $240.98 | market value $247.3B | P/E 3324.4
- Fortinet, Inc.: $129.49 | market value $95.1B | P/E 53.1
- Cloudflare, Inc.: $266.64 | market value $94.9B
- Synopsys, Inc.: $462.78 | market value $88.7B | P/E 69.1
- Block, Inc.: $87.61 | market value $53.0B | P/E 127.8
- NetApp, Inc.: $187.54 | market value $36.8B | P/E 24.7
The other 18 Software - Infrastructure companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Software - Infrastructure stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1NetApp, Inc.NTAP · $36.8B71.1of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 2GoDaddy Inc.GDDY · $14.3B71.0of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 3Microsoft CorporationMSFT · $4.1T70.6of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 4Palantir Technologies Inc.PLTR · $412.4B65.4of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 5Corpay, Inc.CPAY · $27.5B64.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 6Toast, Inc.TOST · $20.4B60.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 7Gen Digital Inc.GEN · $18.3B60.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE
- 8Okta, Inc.OKTA · $33.4B59.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
- 9Nutanix, Inc.NTNX · $17.2B58.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and margin improvement
- 10Rubrik, Inc.RBRK · $24.7B58.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
Which Software - Infrastructure companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 28 listed US Software - Infrastructure companies are named here; all 28 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Microsoft Corporation$4.1T
- Palantir Technologies Inc.$412.4B
- Oracle Corporation$385.9B
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc.$285.0B
- CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.$247.3B
- Fortinet, Inc.$95.1B
- Cloudflare, Inc.$94.9B
- Synopsys, Inc.$88.7B
- Block, Inc.$53.0B
- NetApp, Inc.$36.8B
- Zscaler, Inc.$36.6B
- Okta, Inc.$33.4B
- Twilio Inc.$33.0B
- VeriSign, Inc.$28.5B
- Corpay, Inc.$27.5B
The remaining 13 Software - Infrastructure companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Software - Infrastructure companies are listed in the US?
117 Software - Infrastructure companies in the Software - Infrastructure industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 117 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Microsoft Corporation ($4.13 trillion) and the smallest with a market value is Swarmer, Inc.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Microsoft Corporation MSFT | $4.13 trillion |
| 2. Palantir Technologies Inc. PLTR | $412.4 billion |
| 3. Oracle Corporation ORCL | $385.9 billion |
| 4. Palo Alto Networks, Inc. PANW | $285 billion |
| 5. CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. CRWD | $247.3 billion |
| 6. Fortinet, Inc. FTNT | $95.1 billion |
| 7. Cloudflare, Inc. NET | $94.9 billion |
| 8. Synopsys, Inc. SNPS | $88.7 billion |
| 9. Block, Inc. XYZ | $53 billion |
| 10. NetApp, Inc. NTAP | $36.8 billion |
| 11. Zscaler, Inc. ZS | $36.6 billion |
| 12. Okta, Inc. OKTA | $33.4 billion |
| 13. Twilio Inc. TWLO | $33 billion |
| 14. VeriSign, Inc. VRSN | $28.5 billion |
| 15. Corpay, Inc. CPAY | $27.5 billion |
| 16. CoreWeave, Inc. CRWV | $26.7 billion |
| 17. MongoDB, Inc. MDB | $26.5 billion |
| 18. Samsara Inc. IOT | $25.1 billion |
| 19. Rubrik, Inc. RBRK | $24.7 billion |
| 20. Cerebras Systems Inc. CBRS | $21.8 billion |
| 21. Toast, Inc. TOST | $20.4 billion |
| 22. F5, Inc. FFIV | $18.7 billion |
| 23. Gen Digital Inc. GEN | $18.3 billion |
| 24. Joint Stock Company Kaspi.kz KSPI | $18.1 billion |
| 25. Nutanix, Inc. NTNX | $17.2 billion |
| 26. Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. CHKP | $15.1 billion |
| 27. GoDaddy Inc. GDDY | $14.3 billion |
| 28. Akamai Technologies, Inc. AKAM | $12.3 billion |
| 29. SailPoint, Inc. SAIL | $11.3 billion |
| 30. PayPay Corporation PAYP | $10.8 billion |
| 31. DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc. DOCN | $9.9 billion |
| 32. Netskope, Inc. NTSK | $9.3 billion |
| 33. GitLab Inc. GTLB | $8.7 billion |
| 34. SentinelOne, Inc. S | $8.2 billion |
| 35. Zeta Global Holdings Corp. ZETA | $8 billion |
| 36. Dropbox, Inc. DBX | $7.8 billion |
| 37. Qualys, Inc. QLYS | $7.3 billion |
| 38. UiPath, Inc. PATH | $7 billion |
| 39. Box, Inc. BOX | $6 billion |
| 40. ACI Worldwide, Inc. ACIW | $6 billion |
| 41. WEX Inc. WEX | $5.9 billion |
| 42. Remitly Global, Inc. RELY | $5.7 billion |
| 43. Varonis Systems, Inc. VRNS | $5.6 billion |
| 44. BlackBerry Limited BB | $5.1 billion |
| 45. Tenable Holdings, Inc. TENB | $4.9 billion |
| 46. Amdocs Limited DOX | $4.6 billion |
| 47. Paymentus Holdings, Inc. PAY | $4.2 billion |
| 48. Core Scientific, Inc. CORZ | $4.1 billion |
| 49. DLocal Limited DLO | $4 billion |
| 50. AvePoint, Inc. AVPT | $3.6 billion |
| 51. Appian Corporation APPN | $3.6 billion |
| 52. Shift4 Payments, Inc. FOUR | $3.5 billion |
| 53. Bullish BLSH | $3.5 billion |
| 54. Wix.com Ltd. WIX | $3.4 billion |
| 55. Teradata Corporation TDC | $3.2 billion |
| 56. Cellebrite DI Ltd. CLBT | $3.1 billion |
| 57. NetScout Systems, Inc. NTCT | $2.8 billion |
| 58. Five9, Inc. FIVN | $2.7 billion |
| 59. Flywire Corporation FLYW | $2.7 billion |
| 60. Euronet Worldwide, Inc. EEFT | $2.6 billion |
| 61. Payoneer Global Inc. PAYO | $2.4 billion |
| 62. LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. RAMP | $2.3 billion |
| 63. PagSeguro Digital Ltd. PAGS | $2.2 billion |
| 64. Calix, Inc. CALX | $2.1 billion |
| 65. GigaCloud Technology Inc. GCT | $2.1 billion |
| 66. EVERTEC, Inc. EVTC | $2.1 billion |
| 67. Marqeta, Inc. MQ | $1.9 billion |
| 68. Infleqtion, Inc. INFQ | $1.9 billion |
| 69. C3.ai, Inc. AI | $1.9 billion |
| 70. Nayax Ltd. NYAX | $1.9 billion |
| 71. Progress Software Corporation PRGS | $1.8 billion |
| 72. StoneCo Ltd. STNE | $1.8 billion |
| 73. A10 Networks, Inc. ATEN | $1.7 billion |
| 74. Pagaya Technologies Ltd. PGY | $1.6 billion |
| 75. NextNav Inc. NN | $1.5 billion |
| 76. Bandwidth Inc. BAND | $1.4 billion |
| 77. Radware Ltd. RDWR | $1.4 billion |
| 78. Rapid7, Inc. RPD | $1 billion |
| 79. Tuya Inc. TUYA | $1 billion |
| 80. PicS N.V. PICS | $941 million |
| 81. OneSpan Inc. OSPN | $873 million |
| 82. Paysign, Inc. PAYS | $864 million |
| 83. Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited XNDU | $798 million |
| 84. Yext, Inc. YEXT | $775 million |
| 85. Rackspace Technology, Inc. RXT | $716 million |
| 86. Sabre Corporation SABR | $702 million |
| 87. Horizon Quantum Holdings Ltd. HQ | $695 million |
| 88. Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. CCSI | $681 million |
| 89. Aeva Technologies, Inc. AEVA | $662 million |
| 90. Priority Technology Holdings, Inc. PRTH | $653 million |
| 91. Cognyte Software Ltd. CGNT | $653 million |
| 92. Rezolve AI PLC RZLV | $571 million |
| 93. Backblaze, Inc. BLZE | $531 million |
| 94. Boost Run, Inc. BRUN | $528 million |
| 95. i3 Verticals, Inc. IIIV | $501 million |
| 96. Allot Ltd. ALLT | $428 million |
| 97. Repay Holdings Corporation RPAY | $419 million |
| 98. CI&T Inc. CINT | $397 million |
| 99. Telos Corporation TLS | $378 million |
| 100. PowerFleet, Inc. AIOT | $375 million |
| 101. Lesaka Technologies, Inc. LSAK | $345 million |
| 102. Paysafe Limited PSFE | $343 million |
| 103. BTQ Technologies Corp. BTQ | $285 million |
| 104. International Money Express, Inc. IMXI | $251 million |
| 105. Arqit Quantum Inc. ARQQ | $241 million |
| 106. New Era Energy & Digital, Inc. NUAI | $233 million |
| 107. Xunlei Limited XNET | $224 million |
| 108. Kodiak AI, Inc. KDK | $221 million |
| 109. Bakkt, Inc. BKKT | $215 million |
| 110. Gorilla Technology Group Inc. GRRR | $212 million |
| 111. Obook Holdings Inc. OWLS | $207 million |
| 112. SuperX AI Technology Limited SUPX | $206 million |
| 113. Z Squared Inc. ZSQR | $192 million |
| 114. Bitzero Holdings Inc. AIBZ | $169 million |
| 115. Palladyne AI Corp. PDYN | $157 million |
| 116. Exodus Movement, Inc. EXOD | $141 million |
| 117. Swarmer, Inc SWMR | $121 million |
How has Software - Infrastructure moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 7% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 15% on average over the last four reported quarters.
47 of 113 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 6 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 65 of the 112 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (11 fewer than four weeks earlier); 47 of those 113 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 72 of the 110 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 72 of 110 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Software - Infrastructure against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Software - Infrastructure 230
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Software - Infrastructure | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 191 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 199 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 204 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 205 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 204 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 204 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 197 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 205 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 201 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 201 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 190 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 181 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 179 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 179 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 177 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 184 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 180 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 174 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 168 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 175 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 169 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 195 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 192 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 198 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 209 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 204 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 215 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 228 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 215 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 215 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 217 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 222 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 235 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 235 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 230 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 219 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 227 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 246 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 251 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 246 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 248 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 245 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 239 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 242 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 243 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 244 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 250 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 229 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 238 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 232 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 230 | 228 |
3Y
Software - Infrastructure against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Software - Infrastructure 388
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Software - Infrastructure | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 202 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 211 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 226 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 219 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 227 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 230 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 236 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 242 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 236 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 242 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 231 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 231 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 232 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 236 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 226 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 227 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 238 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 241 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 230 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 246 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 253 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 250 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 255 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 265 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 263 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 286 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 301 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 312 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 302 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 308 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 306 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 323 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 332 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 302 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 280 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 281 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 265 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 283 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 301 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 312 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 328 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 322 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 347 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 335 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 315 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 335 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 348 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 356 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 366 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 364 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 380 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 352 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 323 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 345 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 344 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 333 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 340 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 321 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 302 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 299 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 304 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 284 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 285 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 324 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 352 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 364 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 363 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 367 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 397 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 388 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 384 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 425 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 419 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 404 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 410 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 422 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 402 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 388 | 340 |
5Y
Software - Infrastructure against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Software - Infrastructure 296
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Software - Infrastructure | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 185 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 174 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 161 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 147 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 164 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 141 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 134 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 130 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 131 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 137 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 127 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 114 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 129 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 123 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 119 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 139 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 135 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 134 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 126 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 138 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 144 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 152 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 147 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 152 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 144 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 145 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 161 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 167 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 175 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 184 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 184 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 176 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 180 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 173 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 184 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 187 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 191 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 202 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 218 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 238 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 235 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 247 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 230 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 214 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 215 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 238 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 245 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 256 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 255 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 271 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 277 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 269 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 263 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 254 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 244 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 228 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 216 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 247 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 277 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 280 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 296 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 324 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 308 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 322 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 296 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 170.1, from 32 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (25 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (31 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 101.7 (32 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 101.1 (32 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 112.5 (30 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 113.5 (31 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 111.5 (32 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 117.3 (31 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 118.6 (31 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 123.3 (31 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 125.9 (32 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 132.5 (30 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 134.8 (30 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 138.9 (29 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 155.3 (31 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 162.9 (32 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 168.4 (32 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 170.1 (32 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 113 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Software - Infrastructure outperforming S&P 500?
Software - Infrastructure has done better than the S&P 500 by 4.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 1.3%. Okta, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +42.7%.
What is the bottom line on Software - Infrastructure?
Software - Infrastructure has done better than the S&P 500 by 4.4% over 52 weeks and by 1.3% over 13 weeks. 20 of 28 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 16 of the 27 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Software - Infrastructure stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
NetApp, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1NetApp, Inc.NTAP · fading · favourable · 85% evidence71.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 12.2% · PAT 21.1% · OPM change 6.8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 30.1% · OPM 26.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 24.7× · PEG 0.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.8/20 · RS sector 14.3% · RS bench 23.9% · 1Y 66% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 20.4 + 12.9 + 13.8 = 71.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2GoDaddy Inc.GDDY · breaking out · favourable · 81% evidence71.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 7.4% · PAT 12.5% · OPM change 5.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 26.4% · OPM 27.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 12.3× · PEG 0.61 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · RS sector 2.1% · RS bench 12.6% · 1Y −10.4% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 20.3 + 15.5 + 14.4 = 71 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Microsoft CorporationMSFT · breaking out · favourable · 85% evidence70.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 17.9% · PAT 36% · OPM change 0.9 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.5/25 · ROCE 26% · OPM 49.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 26.7× · PEG 0.74 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · RS sector 5.9% · RS bench 16.4% · 1Y 11.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 20.5 + 14 + 17.3 = 70.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Palantir Technologies Inc.PLTR · fading · favourable · 71% evidence65.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.1/35 · Revenue 78.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change 20.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.2/25 · ROCE 26% · OPM 47.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 92.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.9/20 · RS sector −7% · RS bench 2.2% · 1Y −3.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.1 + 19.2 + 9.2 + 6.9 = 65.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −7% and the one-year return is −3.5%. - 5Corpay, Inc.CPAY · leader · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence64.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 20.4% · PAT 8% · OPM change 3.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 21.2% · OPM 46.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 19.2× · PEG 1.65 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · RS sector 3% · RS bench 13.4% · 1Y 51.4% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 19.7 + 10.8 + 12.6 = 64.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Toast, Inc.TOST · turning · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence60.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 23% · PAT 100% · OPM change 2.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 20.5% · OPM 7.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 33.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · RS sector −1.3% · RS bench 8.8% · 1Y −4.4% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 14.7 + 9.9 + 10.9 = 60.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Gen Digital Inc.GEN · turning · mixed, leaning good · 68% evidence60.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −0.7 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 16.8% · OPM 35.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/E 15.3× · PEG 2.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.2/20 · RS sector 5.5% · RS bench 16% · 1Y 19.9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 17.7 + 7.7 + 16.2 = 60.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Okta, Inc.OKTA · leader · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence59.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.1/35 · Revenue 11.2% · PAT 76.2% · OPM change 7.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/25 · ROCE 3.3% · OPM 13.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 83.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · RS sector 42.7% · RS bench 53.5% · 1Y 123.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.1 + 9.4 + 9.3 + 19.1 = 59.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Nutanix, Inc.NTNX · fading · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence58.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.8/35 · Revenue 12.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change 8.1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.6/25 · ROCE 8.9% · OPM 12.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 10.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.9/20 · RS sector 5% · RS bench 14.3% · 1Y −8.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.8 + 10.6 + 11.4 + 14.9 = 58.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Rubrik, Inc.RBRK · leader · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence58.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 42.5% · PAT — · OPM change 13.7 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.6/25 · ROCE −19.3% · OPM −16.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · RS sector 35.8% · RS bench 46.9% · 1Y 62.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 3.6 + 10 + 19.4 = 58.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Samsara Inc.IOT · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence54.6out of 100
- 12Fortinet, Inc.FTNT · fading · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence52.9out of 100
- 13Zscaler, Inc.ZS · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence52.9out of 100
- 14Oracle CorporationORCL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence52.7out of 100
- 15Twilio Inc.TWLO · fading · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence52.4out of 100
- 16CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.CRWD · leader · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence51.2out of 100
- 17Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.CHKP · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence50.3out of 100
- 18Synopsys, Inc.SNPS · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence46.9out of 100
- 19Block, Inc.XYZ · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence43.8out of 100
- 20MongoDB, Inc.MDB · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence41.4out of 100
- 21SailPoint, Inc.SAIL · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence40.8out of 100
- 22Palo Alto Networks, Inc.PANW · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence39.7out of 100
- 23Cloudflare, Inc.NET · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence39.1out of 100
- 24F5, Inc.FFIV · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence38.5out of 100
- 25VeriSign, Inc.VRSN · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence37.1out of 100
- 26Akamai Technologies, Inc.AKAM · quiet · weak · 81% evidence34.5out of 100
- 27CoreWeave, Inc.CRWV · quiet · weak · 61% evidence30.7out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 28Cerebras Systems Inc.CBRS · quiet · provisional · 41% evidence42.7out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Software - Infrastructure share prices moved?
Okta, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Software - Infrastructure at +123.9%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +53.5%. 20 of 28 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Software - Infrastructure itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Okta, Inc. 227
- CrowdStrike Holdings, 179
- Twilio Inc. 170
- NetApp, Inc. 171
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 170
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Okta, Inc. | CrowdStrike Holdings, | Twilio Inc. | NetApp, Inc. | Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 94 | 91 | 96 | 98 | 89 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 96 | 95 | 104 | 102 | 93 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 102 | 95 | 102 | 107 | 97 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 107 | 94 | 106 | 106 | 93 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 108 | 90 | 113 | 102 | 91 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 106 | 90 | 112 | 101 | 92 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 100 | 84 | 110 | 97 | 87 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 110 | 88 | 105 | 96 | 92 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 107 | 84 | 95 | 95 | 91 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 108 | 84 | 102 | 89 | 88 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 101 | 82 | 96 | 88 | 86 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 103 | 74 | 92 | 94 | 78 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 104 | 80 | 90 | 94 | 81 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 89 | 72 | 90 | 94 | 72 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 86 | 69 | 97 | 91 | 73 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 96 | 80 | 102 | 92 | 80 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 94 | 82 | 99 | 90 | 81 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 93 | 76 | 99 | 92 | 79 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 87 | 69 | 96 | 94 | 72 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 96 | 74 | 105 | 94 | 80 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 75 | 71 | 94 | 88 | 76 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 86 | 79 | 112 | 96 | 82 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 91 | 83 | 115 | 99 | 87 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 90 | 85 | 146 | 102 | 88 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 100 | 98 | 161 | 108 | 101 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 99 | 111 | 158 | 110 | 118 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 110 | 123 | 150 | 127 | 127 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 147 | 136 | 152 | 159 | 137 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 141 | 125 | 180 | 153 | 133 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 139 | 127 | 163 | 148 | 136 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 140 | 127 | 149 | 146 | 140 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 148 | 130 | 153 | 139 | 148 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 169 | 144 | 167 | 141 | 170 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 165 | 139 | 171 | 154 | 159 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 178 | 151 | 165 | 150 | 175 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 165 | 136 | 153 | 153 | 158 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 169 | 142 | 157 | 163 | 162 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 177 | 160 | 193 | 173 | 177 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 176 | 161 | 190 | 189 | 187 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 161 | 143 | 180 | 176 | 174 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 198 | 163 | 190 | 171 | 181 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 203 | 159 | 186 | 170 | 162 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 198 | 154 | 181 | 182 | 161 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 217 | 177 | 195 | 181 | 177 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 233 | 188 | 220 | 184 | 183 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 252 | 201 | 235 | 207 | 197 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 277 | 205 | 231 | 217 | 204 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 223 | 169 | 195 | 186 | 167 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 254 | 192 | 209 | 197 | 185 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 248 | 186 | 164 | 182 | 178 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 227 | 179 | 170 | 171 | 170 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Okta, Inc. 272
- CrowdStrike Holdings, 466
- Twilio Inc. 338
- NetApp, Inc. 242
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 281
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Okta, Inc. | CrowdStrike Holdings, | Twilio Inc. | NetApp, Inc. | Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 104 | 102 | 100 | 101 | 108 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 103 | 117 | 112 | 115 | 121 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 127 | 123 | 121 | 115 | 120 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 117 | 120 | 109 | 110 | 114 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 116 | 140 | 116 | 113 | 136 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 118 | 147 | 112 | 113 | 139 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 127 | 159 | 93 | 111 | 148 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 155 | 152 | 96 | 136 | 122 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 151 | 152 | 95 | 132 | 114 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 149 | 155 | 97 | 135 | 115 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 140 | 149 | 96 | 131 | 113 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 131 | 147 | 97 | 131 | 118 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 139 | 155 | 95 | 140 | 120 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 138 | 170 | 94 | 149 | 130 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 125 | 169 | 90 | 156 | 122 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 124 | 184 | 87 | 165 | 129 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 137 | 188 | 91 | 167 | 138 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 134 | 147 | 93 | 163 | 134 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 124 | 105 | 100 | 154 | 123 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 138 | 127 | 97 | 168 | 135 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 112 | 134 | 99 | 156 | 147 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 106 | 125 | 94 | 151 | 140 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 105 | 138 | 103 | 156 | 136 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 110 | 155 | 111 | 164 | 151 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 103 | 145 | 112 | 154 | 148 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 109 | 159 | 146 | 160 | 158 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 109 | 180 | 165 | 158 | 155 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 121 | 177 | 180 | 169 | 164 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 119 | 175 | 171 | 153 | 151 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 115 | 173 | 179 | 151 | 148 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 124 | 172 | 177 | 158 | 143 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 134 | 192 | 232 | 158 | 149 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 137 | 218 | 198 | 154 | 162 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 129 | 188 | 190 | 129 | 154 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 160 | 171 | 157 | 119 | 147 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 154 | 173 | 157 | 114 | 140 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 145 | 183 | 138 | 107 | 136 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 147 | 205 | 151 | 114 | 145 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 170 | 198 | 168 | 121 | 151 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 176 | 220 | 180 | 126 | 151 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 150 | 226 | 193 | 137 | 161 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 142 | 230 | 185 | 133 | 161 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 141 | 248 | 191 | 138 | 163 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 136 | 230 | 208 | 140 | 158 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 136 | 216 | 192 | 130 | 140 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 131 | 207 | 167 | 140 | 143 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 132 | 205 | 167 | 146 | 154 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 129 | 211 | 162 | 160 | 159 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 130 | 233 | 162 | 155 | 164 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 127 | 238 | 170 | 147 | 169 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 127 | 255 | 178 | 151 | 175 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 121 | 261 | 202 | 146 | 172 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 112 | 237 | 191 | 138 | 148 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 122 | 247 | 202 | 151 | 161 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 129 | 232 | 225 | 144 | 151 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 119 | 219 | 219 | 137 | 145 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 128 | 219 | 189 | 134 | 152 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 120 | 213 | 191 | 124 | 143 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 124 | 208 | 179 | 132 | 135 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 103 | 180 | 192 | 128 | 120 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 113 | 213 | 197 | 127 | 135 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 104 | 179 | 190 | 132 | 119 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 90 | 183 | 186 | 124 | 126 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 108 | 216 | 228 | 140 | 144 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 120 | 255 | 320 | 152 | 168 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 131 | 320 | 298 | 180 | 211 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 169 | 324 | 358 | 216 | 220 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 168 | 331 | 295 | 206 | 233 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 201 | 375 | 332 | 199 | 281 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 213 | 392 | 328 | 211 | 290 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 202 | 369 | 313 | 230 | 268 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 210 | 419 | 377 | 267 | 310 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 237 | 422 | 377 | 241 | 300 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 237 | 399 | 360 | 257 | 267 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 278 | 487 | 437 | 260 | 303 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 331 | 531 | 459 | 306 | 338 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 303 | 498 | 415 | 278 | 307 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 272 | 466 | 338 | 242 | 281 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Okta, Inc. 79
- CrowdStrike Holdings, 374
- Twilio Inc. 75
- NetApp, Inc. 218
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 394
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Okta, Inc. | CrowdStrike Holdings, | Twilio Inc. | NetApp, Inc. | Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 93 | 77 | 93 | 104 | 100 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 82 | 73 | 81 | 107 | 99 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 79 | 69 | 67 | 102 | 97 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 66 | 70 | 52 | 93 | 105 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 62 | 88 | 60 | 96 | 115 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 50 | 77 | 39 | 85 | 106 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 36 | 65 | 38 | 85 | 96 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 42 | 72 | 35 | 78 | 96 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 42 | 71 | 31 | 81 | 96 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 40 | 74 | 27 | 86 | 97 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 25 | 66 | 26 | 80 | 99 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 20 | 57 | 22 | 73 | 88 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 23 | 56 | 19 | 86 | 94 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 27 | 45 | 16 | 75 | 90 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 28 | 37 | 18 | 74 | 76 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 32 | 44 | 22 | 79 | 90 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 36 | 49 | 26 | 77 | 108 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 36 | 53 | 23 | 74 | 113 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 29 | 47 | 19 | 73 | 103 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 37 | 60 | 21 | 81 | 120 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 29 | 56 | 23 | 85 | 138 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 29 | 59 | 22 | 93 | 138 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 30 | 57 | 21 | 88 | 119 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 35 | 64 | 22 | 90 | 136 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 35 | 72 | 20 | 87 | 147 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 28 | 76 | 21 | 90 | 143 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 30 | 94 | 25 | 104 | 169 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 34 | 96 | 24 | 99 | 160 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 34 | 118 | 25 | 102 | 195 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 45 | 122 | 21 | 123 | 171 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 44 | 124 | 22 | 122 | 161 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 38 | 118 | 21 | 118 | 165 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 40 | 136 | 21 | 135 | 182 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 36 | 148 | 19 | 148 | 181 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 39 | 118 | 21 | 147 | 187 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 40 | 102 | 22 | 152 | 189 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 31 | 101 | 21 | 136 | 196 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 32 | 124 | 25 | 148 | 211 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 32 | 128 | 32 | 144 | 221 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 35 | 142 | 40 | 153 | 230 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 34 | 139 | 40 | 136 | 207 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 39 | 155 | 51 | 142 | 209 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 38 | 151 | 42 | 116 | 215 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 45 | 139 | 35 | 103 | 196 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 43 | 165 | 33 | 103 | 203 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 51 | 177 | 40 | 114 | 211 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 41 | 185 | 41 | 119 | 225 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 40 | 185 | 46 | 126 | 222 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 38 | 166 | 37 | 127 | 200 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 38 | 169 | 36 | 144 | 222 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 37 | 192 | 38 | 133 | 236 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 35 | 210 | 45 | 131 | 240 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 36 | 199 | 45 | 136 | 225 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 35 | 176 | 49 | 124 | 203 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 35 | 171 | 42 | 112 | 200 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 30 | 144 | 42 | 115 | 169 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 30 | 143 | 42 | 119 | 166 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 32 | 174 | 51 | 126 | 202 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 38 | 258 | 66 | 162 | 295 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 49 | 266 | 65 | 186 | 326 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 62 | 315 | 73 | 191 | 406 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 61 | 337 | 84 | 241 | 435 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 69 | 321 | 80 | 232 | 374 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 96 | 427 | 102 | 276 | 474 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 79 | 374 | 75 | 218 | 394 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Okta, Inc.OKTA · $33.4B+123.9%1 year
- 2CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.CRWD · $247.3B+78.6%1 year
- 3Twilio Inc.TWLO · $33.0B+67.2%1 year
- 4NetApp, Inc.NTAP · $36.8B+66.0%1 year
- 5Palo Alto Networks, Inc.PANW · $285.0B+64.0%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Okta, Inc.OKTA · $33.4B+53.5%vs S&P 500
- 2Rubrik, Inc.RBRK · $24.7B+46.9%vs S&P 500
- 3CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.CRWD · $247.3B+43.3%vs S&P 500
- 4Palo Alto Networks, Inc.PANW · $285.0B+29.4%vs S&P 500
- 5NetApp, Inc.NTAP · $36.8B+23.9%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Okta, Inc.OKTA · $33.4B+42.7%vs sector
- 2Rubrik, Inc.RBRK · $24.7B+35.8%vs sector
- 3CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.CRWD · $247.3B+32.9%vs sector
- 4Palo Alto Networks, Inc.PANW · $285.0B+19.8%vs sector
- 5NetApp, Inc.NTAP · $36.8B+14.3%vs sector
Which Software - Infrastructure companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Microsoft Corporation has the highest Revenue among the 28 Software - Infrastructure companies compared here, at $346,445 million. Oracle Corporation is next at $71,777 million. CoreWeave, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Microsoft Corporation is the largest at $346,445 million, 382.7% ahead of Oracle Corporation. CoreWeave, Inc.'s growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 115.3% from a $7,590 million base, with 11 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Microsoft Corporation is the size to compare against; CoreWeave, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Microsoft Corporation's growth falls below CoreWeave, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Microsoft Corporation $92.3B
- Oracle Corporation $19.3B
- Block, Inc. $6.6B
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. $3.4B
- Synopsys, Inc. $2.5B
| Quarter | Microsoft Corporation | Oracle Corporation | Block, Inc. | Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | Synopsys, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $51.7B | $10.4B | $4.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2022 | $49.4B | $10.5B | $4.0B | $1.3B | $1.3B |
| Jun 2022 | $51.9B | $11.8B | $4.4B | $1.4B | $1.3B |
| Sep 2022 | $50.1B | $11.4B | $4.5B | $1.6B | $1.2B |
| Dec 2022 | $52.7B | $12.3B | $4.7B | $1.6B | $1.3B |
| Mar 2023 | $52.9B | $12.4B | $5.0B | $1.7B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2023 | $56.2B | $13.8B | $5.5B | $1.7B | $1.3B |
| Sep 2023 | $56.5B | $12.5B | $5.6B | $2.0B | $1.4B |
| Dec 2023 | $62.0B | $12.9B | $5.8B | $1.9B | $1.5B |
| Mar 2024 | $61.9B | $13.3B | $6.0B | $2.0B | $1.5B |
| Jun 2024 | $64.7B | $14.3B | $6.2B | $2.0B | $1.5B |
| Sep 2024 | $65.6B | $13.3B | $6.0B | $2.2B | $1.5B |
| Dec 2024 | $69.6B | $14.1B | $6.0B | $2.1B | $1.6B |
| Mar 2025 | $70.1B | $14.1B | $5.8B | $2.3B | $1.5B |
| Jun 2025 | $76.4B | $15.9B | $6.1B | $2.3B | $1.6B |
| Sep 2025 | $77.7B | $14.9B | $6.1B | $2.5B | $1.7B |
| Dec 2025 | $81.3B | $16.1B | $6.3B | $2.5B | $2.3B |
| Mar 2026 | $82.9B | $17.2B | $6.1B | $2.6B | $2.4B |
| Jun 2026 | $90.0B | $19.2B | $6.6B | $3.0B | $2.3B |
| Sep 2026 | $92.3B | $19.3B | — | $3.4B | $2.5B |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Microsoft Corporation 19%
- Oracle Corporation 30%
- Block, Inc. 9.3%
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 34%
- Synopsys, Inc. 42%
| Quarter | Microsoft Corporation | Oracle Corporation | Block, Inc. | Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | Synopsys, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 12% | — | −5.9% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 11% | 18% | 17% | 27% | 18% |
| Dec 2022 | 2.0% | 18% | 14% | 25% | 11% |
| Mar 2023 | 7.1% | 18% | 26% | 26% | −2.9% |
| Jun 2023 | 8.3% | 17% | 26% | 24% | −1.3% |
| Sep 2023 | 13% | 8.8% | 24% | 26% | 8.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 18% | 5.4% | 24% | 20% | 14% |
| Mar 2024 | 17% | 7.1% | 19% | 19% | 23% |
| Jun 2024 | 15% | 3.3% | 11% | 15% | 15% |
| Sep 2024 | 16% | 6.9% | 6.4% | 12% | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 12% | 8.6% | 4.5% | 14% | 12% |
| Mar 2025 | 13% | 6.4% | −3.1% | 14% | −3.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 18% | 11% | −1.7% | 15% | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 18% | 12% | 2.3% | 16% | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 17% | 14% | 3.6% | 16% | 38% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | 22% | 4.9% | 15% | 66% |
| Jun 2026 | 18% | 21% | 9.3% | 31% | 42% |
| Sep 2026 | 19% | 30% | — | 34% | 42% |
28 of 28 companies report revenue, 27 of 28 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Microsoft CorporationMSFT$346.4B
- 2Oracle CorporationORCL$71.8B
- 3Block, Inc.XYZ$25.0B
- 4Palo Alto Networks, Inc.PANW$11.5B
- 5Synopsys, Inc.SNPS$9.4B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1CoreWeave, Inc.CRWV100%
- 2Cerebras Systems Inc.CBRS91%
- 3Palantir Technologies Inc.PLTR79%
- 4Synopsys, Inc.SNPS46%
- 5Rubrik, Inc.RBRK43%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation MSFT | $92.3B | 19% | Sep 2026 |
| Oracle Corporation ORCL | $19.3B | 30% | Sep 2026 |
| Block, Inc. XYZ | $6.6B | 9.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. PANW | $3.4B | 34% | Sep 2026 |
| CoreWeave, Inc. CRWV | $2.6B | 112% | Jun 2026 |
| Synopsys, Inc. SNPS | $2.5B | 42% | Sep 2026 |
| Fortinet, Inc. FTNT | $2.0B | 26% | Jun 2026 |
| NetApp, Inc. NTAP | $2.0B | 30% | Sep 2026 |
| Palantir Technologies Inc. PLTR | $1.9B | 93% | Jun 2026 |
| Toast, Inc. TOST | $1.9B | 23% | Jun 2026 |
| Twilio Inc. TWLO | $1.5B | 22% | Jun 2026 |
| CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. CRWD | $1.5B | 26% | Sep 2026 |
| Corpay, Inc. CPAY | $1.3B | 22% | Jun 2026 |
| Gen Digital Inc. GEN | $1.3B | 6.3% | Sep 2026 |
| GoDaddy Inc. GDDY | $1.3B | 6.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Akamai Technologies, Inc. AKAM | $1.1B | 5.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Zscaler, Inc. ZS | $898M | 25% | Sep 2026 |
| F5, Inc. FFIV | $865M | 11% | Jun 2026 |
| Okta, Inc. OKTA | $805M | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| MongoDB, Inc. MDB | $772M | 31% | Sep 2026 |
| Nutanix, Inc. NTNX | $757M | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| Cloudflare, Inc. NET | $696M | 36% | Jun 2026 |
| Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. CHKP | $674M | 1.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Samsara Inc. IOT | $508M | 30% | Sep 2026 |
| VeriSign, Inc. VRSN | $443M | 5.7% | Sep 2026 |
| Rubrik, Inc. RBRK | $427M | 38% | Sep 2026 |
| SailPoint, Inc. SAIL | $309M | 17% | Sep 2026 |
| Cerebras Systems Inc. CBRS | $180M | 75% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Software - Infrastructure companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
VeriSign, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 28 Software - Infrastructure companies compared here, at 68.6%. Microsoft Corporation is next at 49.8%. Palantir Technologies Inc. has the highest Margin change at +20.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 28 of 28 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: VeriSign, Inc. leads opm at 68.6%; Palantir Technologies Inc. leads margin change at +20.3 percentage points.
What this means: VeriSign, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- VeriSign, Inc. 69%
- Microsoft Corporation 50%
- Palantir Technologies Inc. 47%
- Corpay, Inc. 47%
- Gen Digital Inc. 36%
| Quarter | VeriSign, Inc. | Microsoft Corporation | Palantir Technologies Inc. | Corpay, Inc. | Gen Digital Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 65% | 43% | −14% | 42% | 42% |
| Mar 2022 | 65% | 41% | −8.8% | 40% | — |
| Jun 2022 | 67% | 40% | −8.8% | 43% | 46% |
| Sep 2022 | 66% | 43% | −13% | 44% | 37% |
| Dec 2022 | 67% | 39% | −3.5% | 42% | 41% |
| Mar 2023 | 66% | 42% | 0.8% | 42% | 39% |
| Jun 2023 | 67% | 43% | 1.9% | 44% | 40% |
| Sep 2023 | 68% | 48% | 7.2% | 46% | 41% |
| Dec 2023 | 67% | 44% | 11% | 45% | 35% |
| Mar 2024 | 67% | 45% | 13% | 43% | 82% |
| Jun 2024 | 69% | 43% | 16% | 44% | 45% |
| Sep 2024 | 69% | 47% | 16% | 46% | 44% |
| Dec 2024 | 67% | 46% | 1.3% | 44% | 42% |
| Mar 2025 | 67% | 46% | 20% | 43% | 44% |
| Jun 2025 | 69% | 45% | 27% | 44% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 68% | 49% | 33% | 45% | 36% |
| Dec 2025 | 67% | 47% | 41% | 57% | 37% |
| Mar 2026 | 69% | 46% | 46% | 41% | 36% |
| Jun 2026 | 68% | 45% | 47% | 47% | 63% |
| Sep 2026 | 69% | 50% | — | — | 36% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- VeriSign, Inc. +0.8 pp
- Microsoft Corporation +0.9 pp
- Palantir Technologies Inc. +20.3 pp
- Corpay, Inc. +3.4 pp
- Gen Digital Inc. −0.7 pp
| Quarter | VeriSign, Inc. | Microsoft Corporation | Palantir Technologies Inc. | Corpay, Inc. | Gen Digital Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +2.4 pp | −1.8 pp | +30.1 pp | −1.6 pp | — |
| Sep 2022 | +0.1 pp | −1.8 pp | +10.4 pp | −1.2 pp | −4.6 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +1.2 pp | −4.0 pp | +10.1 pp | −0.6 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +1.4 pp | +1.0 pp | +9.6 pp | +1.3 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | −0.2 pp | +3.6 pp | +10.7 pp | +0.5 pp | −5.9 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +1.3 pp | +4.7 pp | +20.2 pp | +2.2 pp | +3.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +0.9 pp | +4.6 pp | +14.3 pp | +3.4 pp | −5.3 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +1.2 pp | +2.3 pp | +12.0 pp | +0.9 pp | +42.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +1.9 pp | −0.1 pp | +13.6 pp | +0.9 pp | +4.8 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +1.3 pp | −1.0 pp | +8.4 pp | −0.3 pp | +3.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −0.7 pp | +1.9 pp | −9.5 pp | −1.0 pp | +7.2 pp |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 pp | +1.1 pp | +7.1 pp | 0.0 pp | −37.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.3 pp | +1.8 pp | +11.3 pp | −0.9 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | −1.1 pp | +2.3 pp | +17.7 pp | −0.9 pp | −7.8 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +0.3 pp | +1.6 pp | +39.6 pp | +12.9 pp | −5.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.1 pp | +0.6 pp | +26.3 pp | −1.1 pp | −8.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −0.3 pp | +0.2 pp | +20.3 pp | +3.4 pp | — |
| Sep 2026 | +0.8 pp | +0.9 pp | — | — | −0.7 pp |
28 of 28 companies report OPM, 28 of 28 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1VeriSign, Inc.VRSN69%
- 2Microsoft CorporationMSFT50%
- 3Palantir Technologies Inc.PLTR47%
- 4Corpay, Inc.CPAY47%
- 5Gen Digital Inc.GEN36%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Palantir Technologies Inc.PLTR+20.3 pp
- 2MongoDB, Inc.MDB+14.7 pp
- 3Rubrik, Inc.RBRK+13.7 pp
- 4Nutanix, Inc.NTNX+8.1 pp
- 5Samsara Inc.IOT+7.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| VeriSign, Inc. VRSN | 69% | +0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Microsoft Corporation MSFT | 50% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Palantir Technologies Inc. PLTR | 47% | +20.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Corpay, Inc. CPAY | 47% | +3.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Oracle Corporation ORCL | 36% | +4.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Gen Digital Inc. GEN | 36% | −0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Fortinet, Inc. FTNT | 34% | +5.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. CHKP | 28% | −3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| GoDaddy Inc. GDDY | 27% | +5.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| NetApp, Inc. NTAP | 27% | +6.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| F5, Inc. FFIV | 25% | −0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Synopsys, Inc. SNPS | 15% | +5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Okta, Inc. OKTA | 13% | +7.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Nutanix, Inc. NTNX | 13% | +8.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Twilio Inc. TWLO | 7.8% | +4.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Akamai Technologies, Inc. AKAM | 7.6% | −7.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Toast, Inc. TOST | 7.4% | +2.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Block, Inc. XYZ | 7.0% | −1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. PANW | 5.4% | −8.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| MongoDB, Inc. MDB | 3.7% | +14.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Samsara Inc. IOT | 1.0% | +7.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Zscaler, Inc. ZS | −1.0% | +2.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| CoreWeave, Inc. CRWV | −1.9% | −3.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. CRWD | −2.3% | +3.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Cloudflare, Inc. NET | −7.6% | +4.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rubrik, Inc. RBRK | −17% | +13.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| SailPoint, Inc. SAIL | −19% | −4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Cerebras Systems Inc. CBRS | −265% | −209.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Software - Infrastructure companies earn the most profit?
Microsoft Corporation has the highest Net profit among the 28 Software - Infrastructure companies compared here, at $142,631 million. Oracle Corporation is next at $18,736 million. Nutanix, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Microsoft Corporation earns the most, $142,631 million of profit over the last 12 months, 661.3% above Oracle Corporation. Nutanix, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (701.6% in full) growth from a profit base of $1,507 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Microsoft Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Microsoft Corporation $36.6B
- Oracle Corporation $4.7B
- Palantir Technologies Inc. $1.1B
- Fortinet, Inc. $606M
- Nutanix, Inc. $1.3B
| Quarter | Microsoft Corporation | Oracle Corporation | Palantir Technologies Inc. | Fortinet, Inc. | Nutanix, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $18.8B | −$1.2B | −$156M | $199M | −$420M |
| Mar 2022 | $16.7B | $2.3B | −$101M | $138M | −$115M |
| Jun 2022 | $16.7B | $3.2B | −$179M | $174M | −$112M |
| Sep 2022 | $17.6B | $1.5B | −$124M | $232M | −$151M |
| Dec 2022 | $16.4B | $1.7B | $31M | $314M | −$100M |
| Mar 2023 | $18.3B | $1.9B | $17M | $248M | −$71M |
| Jun 2023 | $20.1B | $3.3B | $28M | $266M | −$71M |
| Sep 2023 | $22.3B | $2.4B | $72M | $323M | −$13M |
| Dec 2023 | $21.9B | $2.5B | $93M | $311M | −$16M |
| Mar 2024 | $21.9B | $2.4B | $106M | $299M | $33M |
| Jun 2024 | $22.0B | $3.1B | $134M | $380M | −$16M |
| Sep 2024 | $24.7B | $2.9B | $144M | $540M | −$126M |
| Dec 2024 | $24.1B | $3.2B | $79M | $526M | $30M |
| Mar 2025 | $25.8B | $2.9B | $214M | $433M | $56M |
| Jun 2025 | $27.2B | $3.4B | $327M | $440M | $63M |
| Sep 2025 | $27.7B | $2.9B | $476M | $474M | $39M |
| Dec 2025 | $38.5B | $6.1B | $609M | $506M | $62M |
| Mar 2026 | $31.8B | $3.7B | $871M | $535M | $103M |
| Jun 2026 | $35.8B | $4.2B | $1.1B | $606M | $72M |
| Sep 2026 | $36.6B | $4.7B | — | — | $1.3B |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Microsoft Corporation 32%
- Oracle Corporation 60%
- Palantir Technologies Inc. 225%
- Fortinet, Inc. 38%
- Nutanix, Inc. 3,156%
| Quarter | Microsoft Corporation | Oracle Corporation | Palantir Technologies Inc. | Fortinet, Inc. | Nutanix, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 1.7% | — | — | 26% | — |
| Sep 2022 | −14% | −37% | — | 42% | — |
| Dec 2022 | −12% | — | — | 58% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 9.4% | −18% | — | 80% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 20% | 4.1% | — | 53% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 27% | 56% | — | 39% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 33% | 44% | 200% | −1.0% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 20% | 27% | 524% | 21% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 9.7% | −5.3% | 379% | 43% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 11% | 21% | 100% | 67% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 10% | 26% | −15% | 69% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 18% | 22% | 102% | 45% | 70% |
| Jun 2025 | 24% | 9.0% | 144% | 16% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 12% | −0.1% | 231% | −12% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 60% | 95% | 671% | −3.8% | 107% |
| Mar 2026 | 23% | 26% | 307% | 24% | 84% |
| Jun 2026 | 31% | 23% | 225% | 38% | 14% |
| Sep 2026 | 32% | 60% | — | — | 3,156% |
28 of 28 companies report net profit, 18 of 28 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Microsoft CorporationMSFT$142.6B
- 2Oracle CorporationORCL$18.7B
- 3Palantir Technologies Inc.PLTR$3.0B
- 4Fortinet, Inc.FTNT$2.1B
- 5Nutanix, Inc.NTNX$1.5B
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Nutanix, Inc.NTNX100%
- 2Palantir Technologies Inc.PLTR100%
- 3Toast, Inc.TOST100%
- 4Twilio Inc.TWLO100%
- 5Okta, Inc.OKTA76%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation MSFT | $36.6B | 32% | Sep 2026 |
| Oracle Corporation ORCL | $4.7B | 60% | Sep 2026 |
| Nutanix, Inc. NTNX | $1.3B | 3,156% | Sep 2026 |
| Twilio Inc. TWLO | $1.1B | 4,750% | Jun 2026 |
| Palantir Technologies Inc. PLTR | $1.1B | 225% | Jun 2026 |
| Fortinet, Inc. FTNT | $606M | 38% | Jun 2026 |
| Synopsys, Inc. SNPS | $546M | 126% | Sep 2026 |
| NetApp, Inc. NTAP | $375M | 61% | Sep 2026 |
| Corpay, Inc. CPAY | $245M | −14% | Jun 2026 |
| GoDaddy Inc. GDDY | $240M | 20% | Jun 2026 |
| Gen Digital Inc. GEN | $215M | 59% | Sep 2026 |
| VeriSign, Inc. VRSN | $213M | 0.0% | Sep 2026 |
| F5, Inc. FFIV | $208M | 9.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. CHKP | $194M | −4.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Toast, Inc. TOST | $154M | 93% | Jun 2026 |
| Okta, Inc. OKTA | $116M | 73% | Sep 2026 |
| Block, Inc. XYZ | $89M | −83% | Jun 2026 |
| Akamai Technologies, Inc. AKAM | $79M | −24% | Jun 2026 |
| MongoDB, Inc. MDB | $41M | 0.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Samsara Inc. IOT | $16M | — | Sep 2026 |
| CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. CRWD | $5M | −249% | Sep 2026 |
| Zscaler, Inc. ZS | −$3M | −121% | Sep 2026 |
| SailPoint, Inc. SAIL | −$50M | — | Sep 2026 |
| Rubrik, Inc. RBRK | −$62M | — | Sep 2026 |
| Cloudflare, Inc. NET | −$170M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. PANW | −$282M | −211% | Sep 2026 |
| Cerebras Systems Inc. CBRS | −$451M | −476% | Jun 2026 |
| CoreWeave, Inc. CRWV | −$626M | — | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Software - Infrastructure companies earn the best return on capital?
Fortinet, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 28 Software - Infrastructure companies compared here, at 40.5%. NetApp, Inc. is next at 30.1%. Cerebras Systems Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +71.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 28 of 28 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Fortinet, Inc. leads ROCE at 40.5%, 10.4 percentage points above NetApp, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Fortinet, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Fortinet, Inc. 41%
- NetApp, Inc. 30%
- GoDaddy Inc. 26%
- Microsoft Corporation 26%
- Palantir Technologies Inc. 26%
| Quarter | Fortinet, Inc. | NetApp, Inc. | GoDaddy Inc. | Microsoft Corporation | Palantir Technologies Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 18% | 19% | 7.7% | 30% | −16% |
| Mar 2022 | 22% | 20% | 9.4% | 31% | −13% |
| Jun 2022 | 27% | 20% | 10% | 31% | −8.9% |
| Sep 2022 | 32% | 20% | 10% | 31% | −7.7% |
| Dec 2022 | 31% | 19% | 12% | 29% | −5.6% |
| Mar 2023 | 31% | 18% | 12% | 29% | −3.8% |
| Jun 2023 | 29% | 18% | 13% | 29% | −2.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 32% | 18% | 15% | 29% | 1.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 35% | 21% | 13% | 29% | 3.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 33% | 22% | 14% | 29% | 4.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 33% | 22% | 16% | 28% | 6.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 32% | 28% | 17% | 28% | 7.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 32% | 30% | 17% | 28% | 5.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 34% | 29% | 20% | 27% | 7.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 33% | 23% | 20% | 27% | 9.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 44% | 24% | 22% | 27% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 39% | 24% | 23% | 27% | 18% |
| Mar 2026 | 42% | 24% | 24% | 27% | 23% |
| Jun 2026 | 41% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 30% | — | 26% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Fortinet, Inc. +7.3 pp
- NetApp, Inc. +6.6 pp
- GoDaddy Inc. +6.5 pp
- Microsoft Corporation −1.1 pp
- Palantir Technologies Inc. +16.9 pp
| Quarter | Fortinet, Inc. | NetApp, Inc. | GoDaddy Inc. | Microsoft Corporation | Palantir Technologies Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +12.7 pp | 0.0 pp | +4.5 pp | −0.6 pp | +10.3 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +9.0 pp | −2.2 pp | +2.5 pp | −1.8 pp | +8.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +2.2 pp | −1.6 pp | +2.3 pp | −2.1 pp | +6.9 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −0.6 pp | −2.1 pp | +4.2 pp | −1.8 pp | +8.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +4.3 pp | +1.9 pp | +0.6 pp | −0.5 pp | +8.8 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +2.8 pp | +3.8 pp | +1.7 pp | 0.0 pp | +8.6 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +3.9 pp | +3.7 pp | +3.1 pp | −0.5 pp | +8.7 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +0.8 pp | +10.3 pp | +2.1 pp | −1.6 pp | +6.6 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −3.4 pp | +9.3 pp | +4.2 pp | −1.1 pp | +2.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.6 pp | +7.4 pp | +6.2 pp | −1.7 pp | +2.2 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.1 pp | +1.2 pp | +4.1 pp | −1.4 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +11.8 pp | −4.9 pp | +5.5 pp | −0.6 pp | +4.7 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +7.2 pp | −5.6 pp | +5.6 pp | −1.1 pp | +12.5 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +8.0 pp | −4.8 pp | +3.8 pp | −0.5 pp | +15.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +7.3 pp | +2.1 pp | +6.5 pp | −0.6 pp | +16.9 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +6.6 pp | — | −1.1 pp | — |
28 of 28 companies report ROCE, 28 of 28 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Fortinet, Inc.FTNT41%
- 2NetApp, Inc.NTAP30%
- 3GoDaddy Inc.GDDY26%
- 4Microsoft CorporationMSFT26%
- 5Palantir Technologies Inc.PLTR26%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Cerebras Systems Inc.CBRS+71.9 pp
- 2Palantir Technologies Inc.PLTR+16.9 pp
- 3Rubrik, Inc.RBRK+13.0 pp
- 4Toast, Inc.TOST+9.7 pp
- 5Samsara Inc.IOT+9.6 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fortinet, Inc. FTNT | 41% | +7.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| NetApp, Inc. NTAP | 30% | +6.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| GoDaddy Inc. GDDY | 26% | +6.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Microsoft Corporation MSFT | 26% | −1.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Palantir Technologies Inc. PLTR | 26% | +16.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Corpay, Inc. CPAY | 21% | +4.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Toast, Inc. TOST | 21% | +9.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Gen Digital Inc. GEN | 17% | +3.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| F5, Inc. FFIV | 16% | −0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. CHKP | 14% | −8.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Oracle Corporation ORCL | 9.6% | −3.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Nutanix, Inc. NTNX | 8.9% | −0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Block, Inc. XYZ | 4.3% | −0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Akamai Technologies, Inc. AKAM | 4.2% | −2.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Twilio Inc. TWLO | 3.4% | +2.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Okta, Inc. OKTA | 3.3% | +2.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Synopsys, Inc. SNPS | 2.4% | −0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. PANW | 2.1% | −4.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Samsara Inc. IOT | 1.1% | +9.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| CoreWeave, Inc. CRWV | −0.4% | −1.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| MongoDB, Inc. MDB | −0.5% | +5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. CRWD | −1.6% | +4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Zscaler, Inc. ZS | −2.4% | +0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| SailPoint, Inc. SAIL | −3.2% | +0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Cloudflare, Inc. NET | −5.0% | −1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Cerebras Systems Inc. CBRS | −5.7% | +71.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rubrik, Inc. RBRK | −19% | +13.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| VeriSign, Inc. VRSN | −1,166% | −2,304.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Software - Infrastructure stocks valued against growth and quality?
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. has the lowest PEG among the 28 Software - Infrastructure companies compared here, at 0.48×. Zscaler, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −352.6×, so level and change sit with different companies. 12 of 28 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026. Its PEG series carries 12 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.48×, 0% below Oracle Corporation. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Check Point Software Technologies 0.5
- Oracle Corporation 0.5
- GoDaddy Inc. 0.6
- Akamai Technologies, Inc. 0.7
- Microsoft Corporation 0.7
| Quarter | Check Point Software Technologies | Oracle Corporation | GoDaddy Inc. | Akamai Technologies, Inc. | Microsoft Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 2.5 | — | 2.1 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 1.3 | 1.2 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 3.1 | — | 2.7 |
| Dec 2023 | 1.7 | 2.4 | — | 4.1 | 1.5 |
| Mar 2024 | 2.3 | 1.2 | — | 0.9 | 1.5 |
| Jun 2024 | 4.4 | 1.4 | — | 0.7 | 1.7 |
| Sep 2024 | — | 2.2 | — | — | 2.0 |
| Dec 2024 | — | 3.3 | — | — | 2.8 |
| Mar 2025 | 5.6 | 3.0 | — | — | 2.4 |
| Jun 2025 | 4.7 | 2.2 | — | — | 2.3 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.9 | 4.5 | — | — | 2.3 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.7 | 1.2 | — | — | 1.1 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.6 | — | 0.7 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.6 | — | 0.7 |
| Sep 2026 | — | 0.5 | — | — | 0.7 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Check Point Software Technologies 13.0×
- Oracle Corporation 22.9×
- GoDaddy Inc. 12.4×
- Akamai Technologies, Inc. 41.8×
- Microsoft Corporation 26.7×
| Quarter | Check Point Software Technologies | Oracle Corporation | GoDaddy Inc. | Akamai Technologies, Inc. | Microsoft Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 19.0× | — | 58.2× | 29.2× | 35.5× |
| Mar 2022 | 22.9× | 26.8× | 46.7× | 30.5× | 31.9× |
| Jun 2022 | 19.8× | 28.6× | 32.8× | 24.0× | 26.4× |
| Sep 2022 | 17.9× | 34.0× | 32.1× | 23.0× | 24.9× |
| Dec 2022 | 19.9× | 25.5× | 32.9× | 25.3× | 26.5× |
| Mar 2023 | 20.1× | 28.1× | 36.0× | 25.1× | 31.1× |
| Jun 2023 | 17.5× | 33.6× | 35.5× | 28.6× | 35.0× |
| Sep 2023 | 18.1× | 34.9× | 30.8× | 31.4× | 30.4× |
| Dec 2023 | 21.3× | 31.4× | 10.9× | 32.6× | 33.9× |
| Mar 2024 | 22.8× | 28.8× | 9.8× | 26.6× | 36.3× |
| Jun 2024 | 22.3× | 30.8× | 11.0× | 21.8× | 37.7× |
| Sep 2024 | 25.3× | 35.5× | 11.9× | 29.1× | 35.3× |
| Dec 2024 | 24.3× | 44.1× | 29.6× | 28.5× | 33.8× |
| Mar 2025 | 29.0× | 38.2× | 33.7× | 26.7× | 28.9× |
| Jun 2025 | 27.9× | 37.3× | 31.7× | 27.5× | 36.3× |
| Sep 2025 | 22.0× | 51.1× | 22.9× | 21.4× | 36.7× |
| Dec 2025 | 18.9× | 37.3× | 19.2× | 27.8× | 30.1× |
| Mar 2026 | 14.3× | 25.8× | 12.7× | 38.9× | 22.0× |
| Jun 2026 | 13.0× | 38.2× | 12.4× | 41.8× | 20.7× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 22.9× | — | — | 26.7× |
12 of 28 companies report PEG, 23 of 28 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.CHKP0.5
- 2Oracle CorporationORCL0.5
- 3GoDaddy Inc.GDDY0.6
- 4Akamai Technologies, Inc.AKAM0.7
- 5Microsoft CorporationMSFT0.7
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Zscaler, Inc.ZS−352.6×
- 2Nutanix, Inc.NTNX10.6×
- 3GoDaddy Inc.GDDY12.3×
- 4Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.CHKP13.0×
- 5Gen Digital Inc.GEN15.3×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fortinet, Inc. FTNT | 4.2 | 53.1× | Jun 2026 |
| VeriSign, Inc. VRSN | 3.6 | 30.0× | Sep 2026 |
| F5, Inc. FFIV | 3.0 | 32.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Gen Digital Inc. GEN | 2.7 | 15.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Synopsys, Inc. SNPS | 1.8 | 69.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Corpay, Inc. CPAY | 1.7 | 19.2× | Jun 2026 |
| NetApp, Inc. NTAP | 1.0 | 24.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Microsoft Corporation MSFT | 0.7 | 26.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Akamai Technologies, Inc. AKAM | 0.7 | 41.8× | Jun 2026 |
| GoDaddy Inc. GDDY | 0.6 | 12.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Oracle Corporation ORCL | 0.5 | 22.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. CHKP | 0.5 | 13.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Palantir Technologies Inc. PLTR | — | 92.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. PANW | — | 96.2× | Sep 2026 |
| CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. CRWD | — | 3,324.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Block, Inc. XYZ | — | 127.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Zscaler, Inc. ZS | — | −352.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Okta, Inc. OKTA | — | 83.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Twilio Inc. TWLO | — | 27.3× | Jun 2026 |
| MongoDB, Inc. MDB | — | 460.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Samsara Inc. IOT | — | 239.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Toast, Inc. TOST | — | 33.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Nutanix, Inc. NTNX | — | 10.6× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Software - Infrastructure comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 28 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 28 Software - Infrastructure companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Software - Infrastructure stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Software - Infrastructure comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 28 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Software - Infrastructure sector outperforming S&P 500?
Software - Infrastructure has done better than the S&P 500 by 4.4% over 52 weeks and by 1.3% over 13 weeks.
20 of 28 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 16 of the 27 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Software - Infrastructure company is largest by revenue?
Microsoft Corporation leads with revenue of $346,445 million, based on 28 of 28 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Software - Infrastructure company is growing fastest?
CoreWeave, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 27 of 28 comparable companies.
Which Software - Infrastructure company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
NetApp, Inc. ranks first at 71.1 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Software - Infrastructure company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.48, among 12 of 28 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Software - Infrastructure comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Software - Infrastructure company is the biggest?
Microsoft Corporation is the largest, with revenue of $346,445 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Oracle Corporation at $71,777 million. That covers 28 of 28 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Software - Infrastructure company has the best profit margins?
VeriSign, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 68.6%, from 28 of 28 comparable companies. Palantir Technologies Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +20.3 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Software - Infrastructure company makes the most profit?
Microsoft Corporation earns the most, at $142,631 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 28 of 28 comparable companies.
Nutanix, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Software - Infrastructure company earns the highest return on capital?
Fortinet, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 40.5%, across 28 of 28 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Software - Infrastructure stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. has the lowest at 0.48×.
Only 12 of 28 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Software - Infrastructure sector beating the market?
Software - Infrastructure has done better than the S&P 500 by 4.4% over the last 52 weeks and by 1.3% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 20 of the 28 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Software - Infrastructure stock has the strongest price momentum?
Okta, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Software - Infrastructure company has the highest 4-Factor score?
NetApp, Inc. scores 71.1 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 24 points on growth and earnings, 20.4 on capital efficiency, 12.9 on valuation and 13.8 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Software - Infrastructure companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 28 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Software - Infrastructure sector?
The 28 Software - Infrastructure companies on this page carry $6,239,643 million of combined market value. Microsoft Corporation is the largest at $4,128,964 million, about 66% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Software - Infrastructure sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 28 Software - Infrastructure companies on this page is 33.2×, measured on the 22 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Software - Infrastructure sector performing?
20 of the 28 Software - Infrastructure companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 4.4% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Software - Infrastructure stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 28 listed Software - Infrastructure companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.