Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Xunlei Limited share price today

Xunlei Limited · XNET · Technology · Software - Infrastructure · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Xunlei Limited share price: $3.52 at the close on 4 November 2026, −55.2% in a year.

$3.52Price −55.2% in a year
0.4×P/E too little history to compare yet
$102 MRevenue (Jun 2026)
−$219 MProfit (Jun 2026), incl. one-off one-off item, see below
−4.7%Operating margin
76%ROE FY25
1.0%ROIC against a 8.5% cost of capital: −7.5 points
8%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Xunlei Limited's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +87,071.0% while the share price moved −55.2%.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 8% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Xunlei Limited share price today?

Xunlei Limited's share price was $3.52 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 35.6% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $4 and $8, and at that close it was at the low of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 9 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $3.52, 35.6% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $3.52
  • 50-day avg $4.58
  • 200-day avg $5.47
Nov 2026: $3.52, 35.6% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$4.59––
18 Jul 2025$4.47––
25 Jul 2025$4.95––
1 Aug 2025$4.41––
8 Aug 2025$4.48––
15 Aug 2025$6.39––
22 Aug 2025$7.21––
29 Aug 2025$7.23––
5 Sep 2025$7.65––
12 Sep 2025$7.55––
19 Sep 2025$7.74$6.05–
26 Sep 2025$8.42$6.40–
3 Oct 2025$9.78$6.89–
10 Oct 2025$8.48$7.42–
17 Oct 2025$8.48$7.86–
24 Oct 2025$9.30$8.30–
31 Oct 2025$8.91$8.44–
7 Nov 2025$7.86$8.57–
14 Nov 2025$7.33$8.60–
21 Nov 2025$6.71$8.55–
28 Nov 2025$7.23$8.49–
5 Dec 2025$7.17$8.42–
12 Dec 2025$6.77$8.19–
19 Dec 2025$7.01$7.83–
26 Dec 2025$7.21$7.69–
2 Jan 2026$7.26$7.56–
9 Jan 2026$7.60$7.42–
16 Jan 2026$7.66$7.33–
23 Jan 2026$7.21$7.28–
30 Jan 2026$6.15$7.18–
6 Feb 2026$5.80$7.06–
13 Feb 2026$5.79$6.93–
20 Feb 2026$5.87$6.82–
27 Feb 2026$5.72$6.71–
6 Mar 2026$5.57$6.58–
13 Mar 2026$7.00$6.48–
20 Mar 2026$5.83$6.36–
27 Mar 2026$5.58$6.15–
2 Apr 2026$5.87$6.00–
10 Apr 2026$5.80$5.89–
17 Apr 2026$6.56$5.91–
24 Apr 2026$6.44$5.99$6.86
1 May 2026$6.18$6.03$6.90
8 May 2026$6.39$6.06$6.95
15 May 2026$5.87$6.12$6.98
22 May 2026$5.48$6.08$7.00
29 May 2026$6.06$6.03$7.03
5 Jun 2026$4.66$5.96$7.00
12 Jun 2026$5.23$5.89$6.94
18 Jun 2026$4.96$5.84$6.91
26 Jun 2026$5.36$5.74$6.84
2 Jul 2026$5.64$5.67$6.81
10 Jul 2026$5.73$5.60$6.75
17 Jul 2026$5.77$5.57$6.69
24 Jul 2026$5.52$5.51$6.58
31 Jul 2026$5.34$5.46$6.48
7 Aug 2026$5.12$5.42$6.38
14 Aug 2026$5.25$5.37$6.28
21 Aug 2026$5.12$5.38$6.19
28 Aug 2026$5.01$5.36$6.11
4 Sep 2026$4.88$5.35$6.04
11 Sep 2026$4.90$5.29$6.00
18 Sep 2026$4.95$5.21$5.95
25 Sep 2026$5.01$5.13$5.89
2 Oct 2026$4.71$5.04$5.84
9 Oct 2026$5.01$4.97$5.79
16 Oct 2026$4.21$4.92$5.72
23 Oct 2026$3.85$4.81$5.64
30 Oct 2026$3.55$4.67$5.53
4 Nov 2026$3.52$4.58$5.47
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 9 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+80.0%
17 Oct 2025+83.8%
24 Oct 2025+81.6%
31 Oct 2025+92.3%
7 Nov 2025+70.1%
14 Nov 2025+10.3%
21 Nov 2025−9.1%
28 Nov 2025−5.9%
5 Dec 2025−12.2%
12 Dec 2025−14.0%
19 Dec 2025−12.0%
26 Dec 2025−18.7%
2 Jan 2026−27.9%
9 Jan 2026−16.7%
16 Jan 2026−13.8%
23 Jan 2026−24.2%
30 Jan 2026−32.4%
6 Feb 2026−29.1%
13 Feb 2026−22.5%
20 Feb 2026−17.1%
27 Feb 2026−21.3%
6 Mar 2026−20.4%
13 Mar 2026+6.3%
20 Mar 2026−12.1%
27 Mar 2026−14.5%
2 Apr 2026−15.1%
10 Apr 2026−21.6%
17 Apr 2026−17.0%
24 Apr 2026−14.3%
1 May 2026−3.7%
8 May 2026+3.4%
15 May 2026−7.0%
22 May 2026−14.8%
29 May 2026−4.3%
5 Jun 2026−26.0%
12 Jun 2026−37.3%
18 Jun 2026−30.1%
26 Jun 2026−18.9%
2 Jul 2026−17.5%
10 Jul 2026−12.3%
17 Jul 2026−16.7%
24 Jul 2026−17.8%
31 Jul 2026−17.3%
7 Aug 2026−24.7%
14 Aug 2026−15.6%
21 Aug 2026−9.3%
28 Aug 2026−19.0%
4 Sep 2026+0.3%
11 Sep 2026−9.3%
18 Sep 2026−2.2%
25 Sep 2026−12.3%
2 Oct 2026−19.8%
9 Oct 2026−15.7%
16 Oct 2026−29.7%
23 Oct 2026−33.1%
30 Oct 2026−34.7%
4 Nov 2026−30.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −23% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 4 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Xunlei Limited pay?

Xunlei Limited pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Xunlei Limited on?

Xunlei Limited is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.

Is Xunlei Limited profitable?

Xunlei Limited posted a net loss of $219 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. Full-year FY25 profit was $1.0 B. Over 4 years profit has grown 454.5% a year on average. That loss is 214.0% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned $2.5 M. 3 of the last 8 reported quarters were loss-making.

Read this profit with care: at −$219 M it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of $102 M. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −4.7% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.

FY25 profit $1.0 B, 454.5% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $1.0 B
FY25 profit $1.0 B, 454.5% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$1.1 M
FY22$21.3 M
FY23$14.3 M
FY24$663 K
FY25$1.0 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −95.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY221,826.6%
FY23−33.2%
FY24−95.4%
FY25–
Top: net profit each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$219 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$219 M
Jun 2026: −$219 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$4.4 M
Dec 2023$3.7 M
Mar 2024$3.6 M
Jun 2024$2.5 M
Sep 2024$4.4 M
Dec 2024−$9.9 M
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−$175 M
Jun 2026−$219 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −365.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−47.7%
Dec 2023136.5%
Mar 2024198.7%
Jun 2024−49.3%
Sep 20240.3%
Dec 2024−365.6%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Xunlei Limited make, and is it growing?

Xunlei Limited reported $102 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter. Over 4 years it has grown 17.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $460 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The quarterly figures for FY25 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.

FY25 revenue was $460 M, +42.5% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $460 M (+42.5% on the year before), 17.8% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $460 M
FY25 revenue $460 M (+42.5% on the year before), 17.8% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$239 M
FY22$341 M
FY23$364 M
FY24$323 M
FY25$460 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 42.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2243%
FY236.5%
FY24−11.2%
FY2542.5%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $102 M

  • Revenue (quarterly) $102 M
Jun 2026: $102 M
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$83.9 M
Dec 2023$76.9 M
Mar 2024$80.0 M
Jun 2024$79.3 M
Sep 2024$79.8 M
Dec 2024$84.0 M
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026$98.1 M
Jun 2026$102 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 9.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−4.7%
Dec 2023−20.5%
Mar 2024−19.1%
Jun 2024−23.7%
Sep 2024−4.9%
Dec 20249.3%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much of every $100 of sales does Xunlei Limited keep?

Xunlei Limited's operating margin was −4.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter. Across 5 years it has been between −1.4% and 2.9%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −5.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +4.8 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: 2.0%, within a range of −1.4% to 2.9% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 2.0%
FY25: 2.0%, within a range of −1.4% to 2.9% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY21−1.4%
FY222.9%
FY23−0.4%
FY241.6%
FY252%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +0.4 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+4.3 pts
FY23−3.3 pts
FY24+2.0 pts
FY25+0.4 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin −4.7%

  • Operating margin −4.7%
Jun 2026: operating margin −4.7%
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023−3%
Dec 2023−0.9%
Mar 20245%
Jun 20241.2%
Sep 2024−0.2%
Dec 20240.3%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 20264.4%
Jun 2026−4.7%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.2 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−8.7 pts
Dec 2023−1.5 pts
Mar 2024+4.3 pts
Jun 2024+0.4 pts
Sep 2024+2.8 pts
Dec 2024+1.2 pts
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Xunlei Limited's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 8% of Xunlei Limited's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY25 it brought in $32.5 M of operating cash against $1.0 B of profit. After $5.3 M of spending on assets, $27.1 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $32.5 M against profit $1.0 B; 8% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $32.5 M
  • Net profit $1.0 B
  • Free cash $27.1 M
FY25: operating cash $32.5 M against profit $1.0 B; 8% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$19.5 M$1.1 M$6.3 M
FY22$51.1 M$21.3 M$36.1 M
FY23$25.7 M$14.3 M$21.7 M
FY24$31.0 M$663 K$23.0 M
FY25$32.5 M$1.0 B$27.1 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ B. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

FY25: operating cash was 3% of profit (8% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 3%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY25: operating cash was 3% of profit (8% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY21300%100%
FY22239%100%
FY23180%100%
FY24300%100%
FY253%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Xunlei Limited's cash go?

Xunlei Limited does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $17.4 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.3% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $17.4 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $5.3 M, steady spending

  • Capex $5.3 M
FY25: capex $5.3 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$13.2 M
FY22$15.0 M
FY23$4.0 M
FY24$8.0 M
FY25$5.3 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Xunlei Limited's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Xunlei Limited's P/E is 0.4×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 302.0×, over 1 month of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

PEG 1.60 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.60×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.60 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Dec 20211.60×1.00×
Mar 20221.60×1.00×
Jun 20221.60×1.00×
Sep 20221.60×1.00×
Dec 20221.60×1.00×
Mar 20231.60×1.00×
Jun 20231.60×1.00×
Sep 20231.60×1.00×
Dec 20231.60×1.00×
Mar 20241.60×1.00×
Jun 20241.60×1.00×
Sep 20241.60×1.00×
Dec 20241.60×1.00×
Mar 20251.60×1.00×
Jun 20251.60×1.00×
Sep 20251.60×1.00×
Dec 20251.60×1.00×
Mar 20261.60×1.00×
Jun 20261.60×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 19 quarters.
0.4×P/E · too little history to compare
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +87,071.0% while the price moved −55.2%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Xunlei Limited business getting better or worse?

Xunlei Limited's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +42.5% in FY25

  • Revenue growth 42.5%
Growth year by year: revenue +42.5% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2243%
FY236.5%
FY24−11.2%
FY2542.5%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −95.4%
  • EPS growth −91.3%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22300%300%
FY23−33.2%−31.8%
FY24−95.4%−91.3%
FY25––
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue −11.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202321.5%
Dec 20236.5%
Mar 2024−4.7%
Jun 2024−17.4%
Sep 2024−17.6%
Dec 2024−11.2%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −95.4%
  • EPS −92.9%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−37.1%−35.2%
Dec 2023−33.2%−31.7%
Mar 2024−2.6%0.6%
Jun 2024−11.6%−7.9%
Sep 202417.6%23.2%
Dec 2024−95.4%−92.9%
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025––
Sep 2025––
Dec 2025––
Mar 2026––
Jun 2026––
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 1.5%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023−0.1%
Dec 2023−0.5%
Mar 20240.5%
Jun 20240.5%
Sep 20241.2%
Dec 20241.5%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Stuck lowROCE · latest 1.5%, range −0.5% to 1.5%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+42.5%+10.5%——
Profit+1,57,910.6%+266.1%——
EPS+87,071.0%+273.1%——
Stock price−55.2%———

How much does Xunlei Limited earn on its capital?

Xunlei Limited earned a ROE of 76% in FY25. That is up from a low of 0% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.5 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 227.5% net margin and 0.28× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 227.5% net margin × 0.28× asset turnover × 1.19× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 75.8% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 1.0% − 8.5% = −7.5 percentage points. The 8.5% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE 76%, the climb back from FY24's 0%

  • ROE 76.3%
  • ROIC (annual) 1.5%
  • Cost of capital 8.5%
FY25: ROE 76%, the climb back from FY24's 0%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY210.4%−4.7%8.5%
FY226.9%10.4%8.5%
FY234.4%−1.6%8.5%
FY240.2%7.5%8.5%
FY2576.3%1.5%8.5%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 8.5% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 1.4% (last 12 months) against a 8.5% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 1.4%
  • ROE (12 months) −59.9%
  • Cost of capital 8.5%
Jun 2026: ROIC 1.4% (last 12 months) against a 8.5% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 20236.8%6.3%8.5%
Dec 2023−0.5%5.5%8.5%
Mar 2024−1.9%4.6%8.5%
Jun 20241.5%4.5%8.5%
Sep 20241.4%3.1%8.5%
Dec 20243.5%5.3%8.5%
Mar 20254.6%−12.1%8.5%
Jun 20251%−0.2%8.5%
Sep 20250.5%427.1%8.5%
Dec 20250.9%166.5%8.5%
Mar 20261.2%−61.7%8.5%
Jun 20261.4%−59.9%8.5%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Xunlei Limited have too much debt?

Xunlei Limited has total debt of $57.8 M against shareholder equity of $982 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.06× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.07 in FY21 to 0.06 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $77.4 M, 0.06× equity

  • Total debt $77.4 M
FY25: debt $77.4 M, 0.06× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$20.2 M
FY22$32.4 M
FY23$22.9 M
FY24$29.6 M
FY25$77.4 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.06×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.07×
FY220.10×
FY230.07×
FY240.09×
FY250.06×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $57.8 M, debt-to-equity 0.06

  • Total debt (quarterly) $57.8 M
Jun 2026: debt $57.8 M, debt-to-equity 0.06
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$32.7 M
Dec 2023$22.9 M
Mar 2024$17.6 M
Jun 2024$18.6 M
Sep 2024$14.6 M
Dec 2024$29.6 M
Mar 2025$28.4 M
Jun 2025$70.3 M
Sep 2025$70.5 M
Dec 2025$77.4 M
Mar 2026$71.1 M
Jun 2026$57.8 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.06×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.10×
Dec 20230.07×
Mar 20240.05×
Jun 20240.06×
Sep 20240.04×
Dec 20240.09×
Mar 20250.09×
Jun 20250.07×
Sep 20250.04×
Dec 20250.06×
Mar 20260.06×
Jun 20260.06×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Xunlei Limited shareholding pattern?

We have no ownership or short-position figures for Xunlei Limited, so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

How far is Xunlei Limited from balance-sheet trouble?

For Xunlei Limited, the Z-score is 2.47. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.47 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Xunlei Limited rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Xunlei Limited is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Software - Infrastructure.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Xunlei Limited compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Xunlei Limited in size?

Xunlei Limited is the 107th largest of 117 Software - Infrastructure companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: International Money Express, Inc., Arqit Quantum Inc. and New Era Energy & Digital, Inc. Just below it: Kodiak AI, Inc., Bakkt, Inc. and Gorilla Technology Group Inc.

Software - Infrastructure companies close in size

  1. International Money Express, Inc. $251 million
  2. Arqit Quantum Inc. $241 million
  3. New Era Energy & Digital, Inc. $233 million
  4. Xunlei Limited $224 million
  5. Kodiak AI, Inc. $221 million
  6. Bakkt, Inc. $215 million
  7. Gorilla Technology Group Inc. $212 million

All 117 Software - Infrastructure companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Zumiez Inc. $219 million · Apparel Retail
  2. Imperial Petroleum Inc. $218 million · Oil & Gas Midstream
  3. Xunlei Limited $218 million
  4. American Well Corporation $217 million · Health Information Services
  5. Clearwater Paper Corporation $216 million · Paper & Paper Products

What else do people ask about Xunlei Limited?

What were Xunlei Limited Limited's latest quarterly results?

Xunlei Limited reported revenue of $102 M and a net loss of $219 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$3.43. The operating margin was −4.7% (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Xunlei Limited Limited's market cap?

Xunlei Limited's market capitalisation is $224 M at a stock price of $3.52. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Xunlei Limited Limited performing?

Xunlei Limited's latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 9 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Xunlei Limited Limited's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Xunlei Limited's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $3.52. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Xunlei Limited Limited in its business cycle?

Xunlei Limited's FY25 operating margin was 2.0%, against a 5-year range of −1.4% to 2.9%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −4.7%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Xunlei Limited Limited story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +87,071.0% while the share price moved −55.2%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Xunlei Limited Limited a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Xunlei Limited's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.