C3.ai share price today
C3.ai, Inc. · AI · Technology · Software - Infrastructure · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
C3.ai share price: $11.96 at the close on 4 November 2026, −22.9% in a year.
C3.ai, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the C3.ai share price today?
C3.ai, Inc.'s share price was $11.96 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 19.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $8 and $16, and at that close it sat 54% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 7 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $11.96, 19.4% above its 200-day average.
- Price $11.96
- 50-day avg $11.16
- 200-day avg $10.02
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $26.29 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $28.71 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $26.01 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $22.43 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $22.13 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $17.85 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $17.50 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $16.91 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $15.62 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $16.43 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $17.90 | $20.61 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $17.14 | $19.68 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $19.16 | $18.65 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $17.91 | $18.07 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $17.71 | $17.64 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $17.85 | $17.60 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $17.58 | $17.62 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $15.52 | $17.50 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $14.07 | $17.35 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $13.63 | $17.10 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $14.45 | $16.82 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $15.08 | $16.50 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $15.27 | $16.32 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $14.44 | $15.83 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $13.99 | $15.45 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $13.75 | $15.10 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $14.02 | $14.69 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $13.04 | $14.36 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $12.69 | $14.12 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $11.01 | $13.92 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $11.65 | $13.67 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $10.78 | $13.34 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $10.38 | $12.97 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $7.95 | $12.34 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $9.19 | $11.83 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $8.91 | $11.34 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $8.47 | $10.83 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $7.76 | $10.26 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $8.64 | $9.90 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $8.28 | $9.47 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $9.24 | $9.25 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $8.64 | $9.04 | $15.03 |
| 1 May 2026 | $9.16 | $8.87 | $14.59 |
| 8 May 2026 | $9.87 | $8.85 | $14.11 |
| 15 May 2026 | $8.65 | $8.85 | $13.70 |
| 22 May 2026 | $9.29 | $8.85 | $13.35 |
| 29 May 2026 | $10.77 | $8.95 | $13.16 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $10.43 | $9.20 | $12.98 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $10.90 | $9.47 | $12.83 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $10.30 | $9.62 | $12.70 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $8.90 | $9.68 | $12.53 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $9.06 | $9.67 | $12.39 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $8.95 | $9.68 | $12.16 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $8.82 | $9.68 | $11.95 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $8.15 | $9.56 | $11.70 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $9.18 | $9.58 | $11.45 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $10.22 | $9.64 | $11.24 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $9.93 | $9.57 | $11.04 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $10.30 | $9.52 | $10.86 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $10.53 | $9.44 | $10.72 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $10.46 | $9.54 | $10.63 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $10.54 | $9.65 | $10.57 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $10.48 | $9.83 | $10.48 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $10.65 | $10.00 | $10.38 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $11.01 | $10.23 | $10.26 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $11.53 | $10.48 | $10.18 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $11.32 | $10.68 | $10.13 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $12.46 | $10.84 | $10.08 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $11.85 | $11.06 | $10.04 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $11.96 | $11.16 | $10.02 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 13 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −36.6% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −44.2% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −37.7% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −31.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −35.2% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −25.6% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −24.2% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −20.5% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −9.4% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −10.8% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −21.9% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −22.7% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −30.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −28.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −30.5% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −30.7% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −38.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −27.9% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −24.8% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −28.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −45.4% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −37.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −38.8% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −36.6% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −36.4% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −33.2% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −38.8% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −31.8% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −35.5% |
| 1 May 2026 | −20.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | −22.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | −28.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | −18.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | +25.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +3.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +10.3% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +6.5% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −0.3% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −8.7% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −3.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −9.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −9.2% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −3.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −1.3% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +9.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +8.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −3.9% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −4.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −6.3% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −0.3% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +13.9% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +18.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +25.7% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +25.7% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +50.0% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +27.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +17.9% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −55% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does C3.ai pay?
C3.ai, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is C3.ai on?
C3.ai is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.
Is C3.ai profitable?
C3.ai, Inc. posted a net loss of $92.8 M in the Jul 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY26 year was a loss of $470 M. That loss is 177.2% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier lost $117 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Read this profit with care: at −$92.8 M it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of $52.4 M. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −186.3% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.
FY26 profit −$470 M
- Net profit −$470 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −$192 M |
| FY23 | −$269 M |
| FY24 | −$280 M |
| FY25 | −$289 M |
| FY26 | −$470 M |
Jul 2026: −$92.8 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$92.8 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −$69.8 M |
| Jan 2024 | −$72.6 M |
| Apr 2024 | −$72.9 M |
| Jul 2024 | −$62.8 M |
| Oct 2024 | −$66.0 M |
| Jan 2025 | −$80.2 M |
| Apr 2025 | −$79.7 M |
| Jul 2025 | −$117 M |
| Oct 2025 | −$105 M |
| Jan 2026 | −$133 M |
| Apr 2026 | −$116 M |
| Jul 2026 | −$92.8 M |
How much revenue does C3.ai make, and is it growing?
C3.ai, Inc. reported $52.4 M of revenue in the Jul 2026 quarter, −25.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −0.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $250 M. The last four reported quarters add to $232 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was $250 M, −35.7% on the year before.
FY26 revenue $250 M (−35.7% on the year before), −0.2% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $250 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $253 M |
| FY23 | $267 M |
| FY24 | $311 M |
| FY25 | $389 M |
| FY26 | $250 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −35.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 5.6% |
| FY24 | 16.4% |
| FY25 | 25.3% |
| FY26 | −35.7% |
Jul 2026: $52.4 M (−25.5% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $52.4 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $73.2 M |
| Jan 2024 | $78.4 M |
| Apr 2024 | $86.6 M |
| Jul 2024 | $87.2 M |
| Oct 2024 | $94.3 M |
| Jan 2025 | $98.8 M |
| Apr 2025 | $109 M |
| Jul 2025 | $70.3 M |
| Oct 2025 | $75.1 M |
| Jan 2026 | $53.3 M |
| Apr 2026 | $51.6 M |
| Jul 2026 | $52.4 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −25.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 17.3% |
| Jan 2024 | 17.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 19.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 20.5% |
| Oct 2024 | 28.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 26% |
| Apr 2025 | 25.6% |
| Jul 2025 | −19.4% |
| Oct 2025 | −20.3% |
| Jan 2026 | −46.1% |
| Apr 2026 | −52.5% |
| Jul 2026 | −25.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −36.1% on average, against −0.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −37.5%, against −15.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does C3.ai keep?
C3.ai, Inc.'s operating margin was −186.3% in the Jul 2026 quarter, 8.6 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −194.9% and −77.6%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −8.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −5.8 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: −194.9%, within a range of −194.9% to −77.6% over 5 years
- Operating margin −194.9%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −77.6% |
| FY23 | −108.9% |
| FY24 | −102.5% |
| FY25 | −83.4% |
| FY26 | −194.9% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −111.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −31.3 pts |
| FY24 | +6.4 pts |
| FY25 | +19.1 pts |
| FY26 | −111.5 pts |
Jul 2026: operating margin −186.3% (−8.6 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −186.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −108.4% |
| Jan 2024 | −105.3% |
| Apr 2024 | −95.1% |
| Jul 2024 | −83.2% |
| Oct 2024 | −79.8% |
| Jan 2025 | −88.7% |
| Apr 2025 | −81.8% |
| Jul 2025 | −177.7% |
| Oct 2025 | −149.2% |
| Jan 2026 | −263.6% |
| Apr 2026 | −213.8% |
| Jul 2026 | −186.3% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −8.6 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | +6.9 pts |
| Jan 2024 | +2.8 pts |
| Apr 2024 | +6.1 pts |
| Jul 2024 | +19.2 pts |
| Oct 2024 | +28.6 pts |
| Jan 2025 | +16.6 pts |
| Apr 2025 | +13.3 pts |
| Jul 2025 | −94.5 pts |
| Oct 2025 | −69.4 pts |
| Jan 2026 | −174.9 pts |
| Apr 2026 | −132.0 pts |
| Jul 2026 | −8.6 pts |
Is C3.ai's profit turning into cash?
C3.ai, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 its operations used $190 M of cash, against −$470 M of profit. After $1.9 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$192 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −$190 M against profit −$470 M
- Operating cash −$190 M
- Net profit −$470 M
- Free cash −$192 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −$86.5 M | −$192 M | −$90.3 M |
| FY23 | −$116 M | −$269 M | −$186 M |
| FY24 | −$62.4 M | −$280 M | −$87.6 M |
| FY25 | −$41.4 M | −$289 M | −$44.4 M |
| FY26 | −$190 M | −$470 M | −$192 M |
Jul 2026: operating cash $2.1 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $2.1 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −$48.6 M |
| Jan 2024 | −$39.1 M |
| Apr 2024 | $21.3 M |
| Jul 2024 | $8.0 M |
| Oct 2024 | −$38.7 M |
| Jan 2025 | −$22.0 M |
| Apr 2025 | $11.3 M |
| Jul 2025 | −$33.5 M |
| Oct 2025 | −$46.5 M |
| Jan 2026 | −$55.8 M |
| Apr 2026 | −$54.4 M |
| Jul 2026 | $2.1 M |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does C3.ai's cash go?
C3.ai, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $30.2 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 4.0% of FY26 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $30.2 M over the last 3 years.
FY26: capex $1.9 M, steady spending
- Capex $1.9 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $3.8 M |
| FY23 | $70.5 M |
| FY24 | $25.3 M |
| FY25 | $3.0 M |
| FY26 | $1.9 M |
Jul 2026: capex $0 in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $0.008
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $5.3 M |
| Jan 2024 | $6.1 M |
| Apr 2024 | $2.5 M |
| Jul 2024 | $0.9 M |
| Oct 2024 | $0.8 M |
| Jan 2025 | $0.4 M |
| Apr 2025 | $0.9 M |
| Jul 2025 | $0.8 M |
| Oct 2025 | $0.4 M |
| Jan 2026 | $0.4 M |
| Apr 2026 | $0.3 M |
| Jul 2026 | $0 |
Free cash
- Free cash $2.1 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −$53.9 M |
| Jan 2024 | −$45.1 M |
| Apr 2024 | $18.8 M |
| Jul 2024 | $7.1 M |
| Oct 2024 | −$39.5 M |
| Jan 2025 | −$22.4 M |
| Apr 2025 | $10.3 M |
| Jul 2025 | −$34.3 M |
| Oct 2025 | −$46.9 M |
| Jan 2026 | −$56.2 M |
| Apr 2026 | −$54.8 M |
| Jul 2026 | $2.1 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is C3.ai's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
C3.ai, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values C3.ai, Inc. at 7.7× its FY26 revenue of $250 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the C3.ai business getting better or worse?
C3.ai, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −35.7% in FY26
- Revenue growth −35.7%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 5.6% |
| FY24 | 16.4% |
| FY25 | 25.3% |
| FY26 | −35.7% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue −37.5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 5.5% |
| Jan 2024 | 11.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 16.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 18.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 21.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 23.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 25.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 14.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 1.8% |
| Jan 2026 | −16.2% |
| Apr 2026 | −35.7% |
| Jul 2026 | −37.5% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE −35.5%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −30.8% |
| Jan 2024 | −32.1% |
| Apr 2024 | −33.5% |
| Jul 2024 | −33% |
| Oct 2024 | −33.2% |
| Jan 2025 | −34% |
| Apr 2025 | −35.5% |
| Jul 2025 | – |
| Oct 2025 | – |
| Jan 2026 | – |
| Apr 2026 | – |
| Jul 2026 | – |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −35.7% | −2.1% | — | — |
| Stock price | −22.9% | — | — | — |
How much does C3.ai earn on its capital?
C3.ai, Inc. earned a ROE of −72% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 51.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −187.9% net margin and 0.31× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −187.9% net margin × 0.31× asset turnover × 1.25× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −72.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −35.6% − 15.5% = −51.1 percentage points. The 15.5% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY26: ROE −72%, the full history
- ROE −71.9%
- Cost of capital 15.5%
| Quarter | ROE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −19.4% | 15.5% |
| FY23 | −28.9% | 15.5% |
| FY24 | −32% | 15.5% |
| FY25 | −34.4% | 15.5% |
| FY26 | −71.9% | 15.5% |
Jul 2026: ROIC −74.9% (last 12 months) against a 15.5% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −74.9%
- ROE (12 months) −67.3%
- Cost of capital 15.5%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −35% | −27.6% | 15.5% |
| Jan 2024 | −46.6% | −30.3% | 15.5% |
| Apr 2024 | −49.2% | −32.1% | 15.5% |
| Jul 2024 | −45.4% | −32.9% | 15.5% |
| Oct 2024 | −48.5% | −28.7% | 15.5% |
| Jan 2025 | −59.8% | −30.4% | 15.5% |
| Apr 2025 | −63.8% | −37.3% | 15.5% |
| Jul 2025 | −60.1% | −37.5% | 15.5% |
| Oct 2025 | −81.7% | −57.1% | 15.5% |
| Jan 2026 | −72.8% | −53.3% | 15.5% |
| Apr 2026 | −88.8% | −71.5% | 15.5% |
| Jul 2026 | −74.9% | −67.3% | 15.5% |
Does C3.ai have too much debt?
C3.ai, Inc. has total debt of $59.5 M against shareholder equity of $695 M as of Jul 2026, so its debt is 0.09× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.03 in FY22 to 0.09 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt $58.7 M, 0.09× equity
- Total debt $58.7 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $30.5 M |
| FY23 | $39.7 M |
| FY24 | $58.8 M |
| FY25 | $60.3 M |
| FY26 | $58.7 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.09×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.03× |
| FY23 | 0.04× |
| FY24 | 0.07× |
| FY25 | 0.07× |
| FY26 | 0.09× |
Jul 2026: debt $59.5 M, debt-to-equity 0.09
- Total debt (quarterly) $59.5 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $5.9 M |
| Jan 2024 | $6.2 M |
| Apr 2024 | $58.8 M |
| Jul 2024 | $5.1 M |
| Oct 2024 | $5.5 M |
| Jan 2025 | $4.5 M |
| Apr 2025 | $60.3 M |
| Jul 2025 | $62.6 M |
| Oct 2025 | $61.5 M |
| Jan 2026 | $60.3 M |
| Apr 2026 | $58.7 M |
| Jul 2026 | $59.5 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.09×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 0.01× |
| Jan 2024 | 0.01× |
| Apr 2024 | 0.07× |
| Jul 2024 | 0.01× |
| Oct 2024 | 0.01× |
| Jan 2025 | 0.01× |
| Apr 2025 | 0.07× |
| Jul 2025 | 0.08× |
| Oct 2025 | 0.08× |
| Jan 2026 | 0.08× |
| Apr 2026 | 0.09× |
| Jul 2026 | 0.09× |
What is the C3.ai shareholding pattern?
29.2% of C3.ai, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 8.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is C3.ai from balance-sheet trouble?
For C3.ai, Inc., the Z-score is 2.33. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.33 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does C3.ai rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: C3.ai, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Software - Infrastructure.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is C3.ai compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to C3.ai in size?
C3.ai is the 69th largest of 117 Software - Infrastructure companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: EVERTEC, Inc., Marqeta, Inc. and Infleqtion, Inc. Just below it: Nayax, Progress Software Corporation and StoneCo.
Software - Infrastructure companies close in size
- EVERTEC, Inc. $2.1 billion
- Marqeta, Inc. $1.9 billion
- Infleqtion, Inc. $1.9 billion
- C3.ai, Inc. $1.9 billion
- Nayax Ltd. $1.9 billion
- Progress Software Corporation $1.8 billion
- StoneCo Ltd. $1.8 billion
All 117 Software - Infrastructure companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Wolverine World Wide, Inc. $1.9 billion · Footwear & Accessories
- Bladex Inc. $1.9 billion · Banks - Regional
- C3.ai, Inc. $1.9 billion
- Opendoor Technologies Inc. $1.9 billion · Real Estate Services
- Happen, Inc. $1.9 billion · Banks - Regional
What else do people ask about C3.ai?
What were C3.ai's latest quarterly results?
C3.ai, Inc. reported revenue of $52.4 M and a net loss of $92.8 M for the Jul 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.60. The operating margin was −186.3%, 8.6 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is C3.ai's market cap?
C3.ai, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.9 B at a stock price of $11.96. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is C3.ai performing?
C3.ai, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 7 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will C3.ai's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast C3.ai, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $11.96. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is C3.ai in its business cycle?
C3.ai, Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was −194.9%, against a 5-year range of −194.9% to −77.6%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was −186.3%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the C3.ai story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is C3.ai a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: C3.ai, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.