Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Tuya share price today

Tuya Inc. · TUYA · Technology · Software - Infrastructure · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Tuya share price: $1.64 at the close on 4 November 2026, −24.1% in a year.

$1.64Price −24.1% in a year
14.9×P/E lower than 100% of the last 1 year
$92.9 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +16.0% on a year ago
$18.6 MProfit (Jun 2026) +48.0% on a year ago
10.0%Operating margin +8.6 points on a year ago
6%ROE FY25
46.2%ROIC against a 7.9% cost of capital: +38.3 points
257%Profit that came in as cash last 2 years

Tuya Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +933.5% in a year while the price moved −24.1%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +933.5% while the share price moved −24.1%.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 100% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +48.0% on a year earlier, and 257% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Tuya share price today?

Tuya Inc.'s share price was $1.64 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 18.8% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $2 and $3, and at that close it sat 4% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 26 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $1.64, 18.8% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $1.64
  • 50-day avg $1.73
  • 200-day avg $2.02
Nov 2026: $1.64, 18.8% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$2.46––
18 Jul 2025$2.50––
25 Jul 2025$2.48––
1 Aug 2025$2.29––
8 Aug 2025$2.52––
15 Aug 2025$2.38––
22 Aug 2025$2.50––
29 Aug 2025$2.66––
5 Sep 2025$2.52––
12 Sep 2025$2.58––
19 Sep 2025$2.60$2.51–
26 Sep 2025$2.49$2.51–
3 Oct 2025$2.58$2.50–
10 Oct 2025$2.52$2.52–
17 Oct 2025$2.28$2.52–
24 Oct 2025$2.34$2.51–
31 Oct 2025$2.28$2.50–
7 Nov 2025$2.16$2.46–
14 Nov 2025$2.08$2.42–
21 Nov 2025$2.13$2.37–
28 Nov 2025$2.25$2.34–
5 Dec 2025$2.29$2.31–
12 Dec 2025$2.24$2.29–
19 Dec 2025$2.27$2.25–
26 Dec 2025$2.21$2.23–
2 Jan 2026$2.19$2.22–
9 Jan 2026$2.20$2.21–
16 Jan 2026$2.25$2.21–
23 Jan 2026$2.16$2.20–
30 Jan 2026$2.09$2.21–
6 Feb 2026$2.16$2.21–
13 Feb 2026$2.23$2.20–
20 Feb 2026$2.22$2.19–
27 Feb 2026$2.55$2.21–
6 Mar 2026$2.42$2.23–
13 Mar 2026$2.43$2.26–
20 Mar 2026$2.39$2.28–
27 Mar 2026$2.33$2.29–
2 Apr 2026$2.34$2.30–
10 Apr 2026$2.33$2.32–
17 Apr 2026$2.49$2.36–
24 Apr 2026$2.40$2.38$2.36
1 May 2026$2.36$2.40$2.35
8 May 2026$2.48$2.40$2.35
15 May 2026$2.21$2.38$2.34
22 May 2026$2.07$2.34$2.34
29 May 2026$2.12$2.32$2.33
5 Jun 2026$1.95$2.28$2.32
12 Jun 2026$2.01$2.25$2.31
18 Jun 2026$1.87$2.22$2.29
26 Jun 2026$1.80$2.16$2.28
2 Jul 2026$1.76$2.10$2.26
10 Jul 2026$1.84$2.05$2.24
17 Jul 2026$1.74$2.00$2.22
24 Jul 2026$1.65$1.92$2.20
31 Jul 2026$1.68$1.87$2.18
7 Aug 2026$1.80$1.84$2.16
14 Aug 2026$1.82$1.81$2.15
21 Aug 2026$1.80$1.80$2.14
28 Aug 2026$1.88$1.78$2.13
4 Sep 2026$1.89$1.79$2.12
11 Sep 2026$1.80$1.79$2.12
18 Sep 2026$1.64$1.78$2.11
25 Sep 2026$1.69$1.77$2.09
2 Oct 2026$1.69$1.77$2.08
9 Oct 2026$1.72$1.77$2.07
16 Oct 2026$1.65$1.77$2.05
23 Oct 2026$1.65$1.76$2.04
30 Oct 2026$1.60$1.74$2.02
4 Nov 2026$1.64$1.73$2.02
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 12 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−2.3%
17 Oct 2025−14.7%
24 Oct 2025−11.9%
31 Oct 2025−10.1%
7 Nov 2025−19.6%
14 Nov 2025−17.0%
21 Nov 2025−16.9%
28 Nov 2025−21.4%
5 Dec 2025−15.1%
12 Dec 2025−16.9%
19 Dec 2025−15.2%
26 Dec 2025−15.5%
2 Jan 2026−17.2%
9 Jan 2026−19.0%
16 Jan 2026−5.4%
23 Jan 2026−9.5%
30 Jan 2026−9.8%
6 Feb 2026−2.9%
13 Feb 2026+5.8%
20 Feb 2026−0.4%
27 Feb 2026+13.0%
6 Mar 2026+7.6%
13 Mar 2026+11.3%
20 Mar 2026+10.0%
27 Mar 2026+13.6%
2 Apr 2026+10.9%
10 Apr 2026+8.0%
17 Apr 2026+8.0%
24 Apr 2026+7.5%
1 May 2026+8.8%
8 May 2026+8.0%
15 May 2026−9.3%
22 May 2026−14.9%
29 May 2026−27.1%
5 Jun 2026−29.1%
12 Jun 2026−29.3%
18 Jun 2026−36.9%
26 Jun 2026−37.7%
2 Jul 2026−38.3%
10 Jul 2026−32.1%
17 Jul 2026−34.8%
24 Jul 2026−34.8%
31 Jul 2026−32.5%
7 Aug 2026−32.3%
14 Aug 2026−22.7%
21 Aug 2026−15.7%
28 Aug 2026−13.0%
4 Sep 2026−7.5%
11 Sep 2026−13.5%
18 Sep 2026−14.3%
25 Sep 2026−11.9%
2 Oct 2026−7.3%
9 Oct 2026−9.7%
16 Oct 2026−7.9%
23 Oct 2026−2.8%
30 Oct 2026−5.9%
4 Nov 2026−8.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −33% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 8 May 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Tuya pay?

Tuya Inc. has 3 quarters of declared dividends on file, too few for a 12-month total. The most recent declaration was $0.06 for Dec 2025.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Tuya Inc. declared a dividend in 3 of the last 12 reported quarters, most recently $0.06 for Dec 2025. That is fewer than four quarters, so no 12-month total is shown.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.06 (Dec 2025)

  • Dividend per share $0.06
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.06 (Dec 2025)
QuarterDividend per share
Dec 2024$0.06
Jun 2025$0.05
Dec 2025$0.06
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 3 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Tuya on?

Tuya is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.

Is Tuya profitable?

Tuya Inc. earned $18.6 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +48.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $57.9 M. That is 20.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $12.6 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

4 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $57.9 M (+1,058.5% on the year before).

FY25 profit $57.9 M (+1,058.5% on the year before)

  • Net profit $57.9 M
FY25 profit $57.9 M (+1,058.5% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY21−$175 M
FY22−$146 M
FY23−$60.3 M
FY24$5.0 M
FY25$57.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 1,058.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22–
FY23–
FY24–
FY251,058.5%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $18.6 M (+48.0% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) $18.6 M
Jun 2026: $18.6 M (+48.0% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$4.9 M
Dec 2023−$10.8 M
Mar 2024−$3.5 M
Jun 2024$3.1 M
Sep 2024−$4.4 M
Dec 2024$9.8 M
Mar 2025$11.0 M
Jun 2025$12.6 M
Sep 2025$15.0 M
Dec 2025$19.3 M
Mar 2026$15.8 M
Jun 2026$18.6 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 48%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025302.4%
Sep 2025–
Dec 202597.4%
Mar 202643.2%
Jun 202648%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +16.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +8.6 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +62.9% and revenue +7.1%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Tuya make, and is it growing?

Tuya Inc. reported $92.9 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +16.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 1.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $322 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $341 M.

FY25 revenue was $322 M, +7.8% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $322 M (+7.8% on the year before), 1.6% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $322 M
FY25 revenue $322 M (+7.8% on the year before), 1.6% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$302 M
FY22$208 M
FY23$230 M
FY24$299 M
FY25$322 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 7.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−31.1%
FY2310.5%
FY2429.8%
FY257.8%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $92.9 M (+16.0% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $92.9 M
Jun 2026: $92.9 M (+16.0% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$61.1 M
Dec 2023$64.4 M
Mar 2024$61.7 M
Jun 2024$73.3 M
Sep 2024$81.6 M
Dec 2024$82.1 M
Mar 2025$74.7 M
Jun 2025$80.1 M
Sep 2025$82.5 M
Dec 2025$84.5 M
Mar 2026$80.9 M
Jun 2026$92.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 16%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202335.7%
Dec 202342.2%
Mar 202429.9%
Jun 202428.6%
Sep 202433.6%
Dec 202427.4%
Mar 202521.1%
Jun 20259.3%
Sep 20251.1%
Dec 20253%
Mar 20268.3%
Jun 202616%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +7.1% on average, against 1.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +7.0%, against +14.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does Tuya keep?

Tuya Inc.'s operating margin was 10.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 8.6 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between −80.8% and 3.6%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Across 5 years it has been between −80.8% and 3.6%, and FY25's 3.6% is the highest of them.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +8.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.1 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY25: 3.6%, the highest in a range of −80.8% to 3.6% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 3.6%
FY25: 3.6%, the highest in a range of −80.8% to 3.6% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY21−60.8%
FY22−80.8%
FY23−46%
FY24−15.9%
FY253.6%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +19.5 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−20.0 pts
FY23+34.8 pts
FY24+30.1 pts
FY25+19.5 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 10.0% (+8.6 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 10.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 10.0% (+8.6 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023−5.8%
Dec 2023−113.2%
Mar 2024−26.5%
Jun 2024−11.3%
Sep 2024−20.7%
Dec 2024−7.4%
Mar 2025−1.9%
Jun 20251.4%
Sep 20254.6%
Dec 20259.5%
Mar 20269.2%
Jun 202610%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +8.6 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+84.0 pts
Dec 2023−40.7 pts
Mar 2024+41.5 pts
Jun 2024+43.8 pts
Sep 2024−14.9 pts
Dec 2024+105.8 pts
Mar 2025+24.6 pts
Jun 2025+12.7 pts
Sep 2025+25.3 pts
Dec 2025+16.9 pts
Mar 2026+11.1 pts
Jun 2026+8.6 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Tuya's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 2 years, 257% of Tuya Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $81.0 M of operating cash against $57.9 M of profit. After $7.1 M of spending on assets, $73.9 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $81.0 M against profit $57.9 M; 257% of 2 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $81.0 M
  • Net profit $57.9 M
  • Free cash $73.9 M
FY25: operating cash $81.0 M against profit $57.9 M; 257% of 2 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21−$126 M−$175 M−$132 M
FY22−$70.7 M−$146 M−$71.4 M
FY23$36.4 M−$60.3 M$34.9 M
FY24$80.4 M$5.0 M$76.2 M
FY25$81.0 M$57.9 M$73.9 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $6.2 M = 33% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $6.2 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $6.2 M = 33% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$16.1 M
Dec 2023$31.8 M
Mar 2024$14.5 M
Jun 2024$11.8 M
Sep 2024$23.9 M
Dec 2024$30.2 M
Mar 2025$9.4 M
Jun 2025$18.2 M
Sep 2025$30.0 M
Dec 2025$23.5 M
Mar 2026$6.4 M
Jun 2026$6.2 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 33%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024378%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024308%
Mar 202585%
Jun 2025145%
Sep 2025200%
Dec 2025122%
Mar 202641%
Jun 202633%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Tuya's cash go?

Tuya Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $12.8 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.3% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $12.8 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $7.1 M, up from the year before

  • Capex $7.1 M
FY25: capex $7.1 M, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21$6.2 M
FY22$0.7 M
FY23$1.5 M
FY24$4.2 M
FY25$7.1 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Dec 2025: capex $7.1 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $7.1 M
Dec 2025: capex $7.1 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Dec 2021$6.2 M
Jun 2022$0.5 M
Dec 2022$0.7 M
Jun 2023$0.3 M
Dec 2023$1.5 M
Dec 2024$4.2 M
Dec 2025$7.1 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $16.4 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Dec 2021−$59.4 M
Jun 2022−$0.1 M
Dec 2022−$0.8 M
Jun 2023$7.2 M
Dec 2023$30.3 M
Dec 2024$26.0 M
Dec 2025$16.4 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 7 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Tuya's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Tuya Inc.'s P/E is 14.9×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 25.1×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 14.9× against a usual 25.1×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 15.5×
  • Median 25.1×
P/E 14.9× against a usual 25.1×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202554.7×25.1×
18 Jul 202555.6×25.1×
25 Jul 202555.1×25.1×
1 Aug 202550.9×25.1×
8 Aug 202556.0×25.1×
15 Aug 202552.9×25.1×
22 Aug 202555.6×25.1×
29 Aug 202557.8×25.1×
5 Sep 202556.0×25.1×
12 Sep 202557.3×25.1×
19 Sep 202557.8×25.1×
26 Sep 202555.3×25.1×
3 Oct 202534.4×25.1×
10 Oct 202533.6×25.1×
17 Oct 202530.4×25.1×
24 Oct 202531.2×25.1×
31 Oct 202530.4×25.1×
7 Nov 202528.8×25.1×
14 Nov 202527.7×25.1×
21 Nov 202528.4×25.1×
28 Nov 202530.0×25.1×
5 Dec 202530.5×25.1×
12 Dec 202529.9×25.1×
19 Dec 202530.3×25.1×
26 Dec 202529.5×25.1×
2 Jan 202624.9×25.1×
9 Jan 202625.0×25.1×
16 Jan 202625.6×25.1×
23 Jan 202624.6×25.1×
30 Jan 202623.8×25.1×
6 Feb 202624.6×25.1×
13 Feb 202625.3×25.1×
20 Feb 202625.2×25.1×
27 Feb 202629.0×25.1×
6 Mar 202627.5×25.1×
13 Mar 202627.6×25.1×
20 Mar 202627.2×25.1×
27 Mar 202626.5×25.1×
2 Apr 202624.4×25.1×
10 Apr 202624.3×25.1×
17 Apr 202625.9×25.1×
24 Apr 202625.0×25.1×
1 May 202624.6×25.1×
8 May 202625.8×25.1×
15 May 202623.0×25.1×
22 May 202621.6×25.1×
29 May 202622.1×25.1×
5 Jun 202620.3×25.1×
12 Jun 202620.9×25.1×
18 Jun 202619.5×25.1×
26 Jun 202618.8×25.1×
2 Jul 202616.6×25.1×
10 Jul 202617.4×25.1×
17 Jul 202616.4×25.1×
24 Jul 202615.6×25.1×
31 Jul 202615.8×25.1×
7 Aug 202617.0×25.1×
14 Aug 202617.2×25.1×
21 Aug 202617.0×25.1×
28 Aug 202617.7×25.1×
4 Sep 202617.8×25.1×
11 Sep 202617.0×25.1×
18 Sep 202615.5×25.1×
25 Sep 202615.9×25.1×
2 Oct 202615.9×25.1×
9 Oct 202616.2×25.1×
16 Oct 202615.6×25.1×
23 Oct 202615.6×25.1×
30 Oct 202615.1×25.1×
4 Nov 202615.5×25.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.11
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.04
3 Oct 2025$0.04
10 Oct 2025$0.04
17 Oct 2025$0.04
24 Oct 2025$0.04
31 Oct 2025$0.04
7 Nov 2025$0.04
14 Nov 2025$0.04
21 Nov 2025$0.04
28 Nov 2025$0.04
5 Dec 2025$0.04
12 Dec 2025$0.04
19 Dec 2025$0.04
26 Dec 2025$0.07
2 Jan 2026$0.07
9 Jan 2026$0.07
16 Jan 2026$0.07
23 Jan 2026$0.07
30 Jan 2026$0.07
6 Feb 2026$0.07
13 Feb 2026$0.07
20 Feb 2026$0.07
27 Feb 2026$0.07
6 Mar 2026$0.07
13 Mar 2026$0.07
20 Mar 2026$0.07
27 Mar 2026$0.09
2 Apr 2026$0.09
10 Apr 2026$0.09
17 Apr 2026$0.09
24 Apr 2026$0.09
1 May 2026$0.09
8 May 2026$0.09
15 May 2026$0.09
22 May 2026$0.09
29 May 2026$0.09
5 Jun 2026$0.09
12 Jun 2026$0.09
18 Jun 2026$0.09
26 Jun 2026$0.10
2 Jul 2026$0.10
10 Jul 2026$0.10
17 Jul 2026$0.10
24 Jul 2026$0.10
31 Jul 2026$0.10
7 Aug 2026$0.10
14 Aug 2026$0.10
21 Aug 2026$0.10
28 Aug 2026$0.10
4 Sep 2026$0.10
11 Sep 2026$0.10
18 Sep 2026$0.10
25 Sep 2026$0.11
2 Oct 2026$0.11
9 Oct 2026$0.11
16 Oct 2026$0.11
23 Oct 2026$0.11
30 Oct 2026$0.11
4 Nov 2026$0.11
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 58× are drawn at the top edge.
14.9×P/E · lower than 100% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +933.5% while the price moved −24.1%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Tuya business getting better or worse?

Tuya Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +7.8% in FY25, profit +1,058.5%

  • Revenue growth 7.8%
Growth year by year: revenue +7.8% in FY25, profit +1,058.5%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY22−31.1%
FY2310.5%
FY2429.8%
FY257.8%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 300%
  • EPS growth 300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22––
FY23––
FY24––
FY25300%300%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over

  • Revenue 7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−11.3%
Dec 202310.5%
Mar 202421.9%
Jun 202433.7%
Sep 202433.2%
Dec 202429.8%
Mar 202527.6%
Jun 202522.3%
Sep 202513.7%
Dec 20257.8%
Mar 20265.2%
Jun 20267%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 48%
  • EPS 135.6%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025300%–
Sep 2025––
Dec 202597.4%300%
Mar 202643.2%214.5%
Jun 202648%135.6%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 2.8%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023−10.2%
Dec 2023−14.3%
Mar 2024−12.7%
Jun 2024−10.3%
Sep 2024−11.7%
Dec 2024−4.8%
Mar 2025−3.3%
Jun 2025−2.3%
Sep 2025−0.3%
Dec 20251.1%
Mar 20262%
Jun 20262.8%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +7.0%, range −11.3% to +33.7%
RisingROCE · latest 2.8%, range −14.3% to 2.8%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+7.8%+15.6%——
Profit+1,058.5%———
EPS+933.5%———
Stock price−24.1%———
+16.0%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+48.0%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
1.6%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Tuya earn on its capital?

Tuya Inc. earned a ROE of 6% in FY25. That is up from a low of −16% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 38.3 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 18.0% net margin and 0.28× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 18.0% net margin × 0.28× asset turnover × 1.11× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 5.6% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 46.2% − 7.9% = +38.3 percentage points. The 7.9% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.

The 46.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 9.3%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 6%, the climb back from FY21's −16%

  • ROE 5.7%
  • ROIC (annual) 9.3%
  • Cost of capital 7.9%
FY25: ROE 6%, the climb back from FY21's −16%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY21−15.8%−520.1%7.9%
FY22−15.2%−389.6%7.9%
FY23−6.2%−102.9%7.9%
FY240.5%−18.9%7.9%
FY255.7%9.3%7.9%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 7.9% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 10.4% (last 12 months) against a 7.9% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 10.4%
  • ROE (12 months) 6.2%
  • Cost of capital 7.9%
Jun 2026: ROIC 10.4% (last 12 months) against a 7.9% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 2023−134.2%−9.9%7.9%
Dec 2023−3.4%−2.1%7.9%
Mar 2024−38.6%−4.5%7.9%
Jun 2024−8.5%−1.5%7.9%
Sep 2024−3.3%1.3%7.9%
Dec 2024−8.5%−1.8%7.9%
Mar 2025−3.3%3.9%7.9%
Jun 2025−0.9%4.4%7.9%
Sep 20250.6%5%7.9%
Dec 20253.3%6%7.9%
Mar 202613.1%7.6%7.9%
Jun 202610.4%6.2%7.9%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Tuya have too much debt?

Tuya Inc. has total debt of $9.3 M against shareholder equity of $1.0 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.01× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.02 in FY21 to 0.01 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $5.3 M, 0.01× equity

  • Total debt $5.3 M
FY25: debt $5.3 M, 0.01× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$21.7 M
FY22$9.1 M
FY23$7.8 M
FY24$4.6 M
FY25$5.3 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.01×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.02×
FY220.01×
FY230.01×
FY240.00×
FY250.01×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $9.3 M, debt-to-equity 0.01

  • Total debt (quarterly) $9.3 M
Jun 2026: debt $9.3 M, debt-to-equity 0.01
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$6.6 M
Dec 2023$7.8 M
Mar 2024$7.1 M
Jun 2024$6.0 M
Sep 2024$5.0 M
Dec 2024$4.6 M
Mar 2025$5.2 M
Jun 2025$4.2 M
Sep 2025$3.5 M
Dec 2025$5.3 M
Mar 2026$10.1 M
Jun 2026$9.3 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.01×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.01×
Dec 20230.01×
Mar 20240.01×
Jun 20240.01×
Sep 20240.01×
Dec 20240.00×
Mar 20250.01×
Jun 20250.00×
Sep 20250.00×
Dec 20250.01×
Mar 20260.01×
Jun 20260.01×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Tuya shareholding pattern?

We have no ownership or short-position figures for Tuya Inc., so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

How far is Tuya from balance-sheet trouble?

For Tuya Inc., the Z-score is 6.91. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 6.91 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does Tuya rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Tuya Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Software - Infrastructure.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Tuya compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Tuya in size?

Tuya is the 79th largest of 117 Software - Infrastructure companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Bandwidth Inc., Radware and Rapid7, Inc. Just below it: PicS N.V., OneSpan Inc. and Paysign, Inc.

Software - Infrastructure companies close in size

  1. Bandwidth Inc. $1.4 billion
  2. Radware Ltd. $1.4 billion
  3. Rapid7, Inc. $1 billion
  4. Tuya Inc. $1 billion
  5. PicS N.V. $941 million
  6. OneSpan Inc. $873 million
  7. Paysign, Inc. $864 million

All 117 Software - Infrastructure companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Camden National Corporation $1 billion · Banks - Regional
  2. Goldman Sachs BDC, Inc. $1 billion · Asset Management
  3. Tuya Inc. $1 billion
  4. Ambiq Micro, Inc. $1 billion · Semiconductors
  5. Apogee Enterprises, Inc. $1 billion · Building Products & Equipment

What else do people ask about Tuya?

What were Tuya's latest quarterly results?

Tuya Inc. reported revenue of $92.9 M and net profit of $18.6 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 16.0% and profit rose 48.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.03.

The operating margin was 10.0%, 8.6 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Tuya's market cap?

Tuya Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.0 B at a stock price of $1.64. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Tuya performing?

Tuya Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 16.0% and profit rose 48.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 26 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Tuya's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Tuya Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $1.64. Its P/E of 14.9× is higher than 0% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Tuya's profit real cash?

Yes, over the last 2 years, 257% of Tuya Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 140%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $81.0 M against reported profit of $57.9 M.

Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Tuya in its business cycle?

Tuya Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 3.6%, against a 5-year range of −80.8% to 3.6%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 10.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Tuya story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +933.5% while the share price moved −24.1%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Tuya a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Tuya Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +933.5% in a year while the price moved −24.1%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.