Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Sabre share price today

Sabre Corporation · SABR · Technology · Software - Infrastructure · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Sabre share price: $1.74 at the close on 4 November 2026, −7.4% in a year.

$1.74Price −7.4% in a year
1.0×P/E over 1 year
$712 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +3.6% on a year ago
−$36.2 MProfit (Jun 2026)
13.0%Operating margin flat on a year ago
−51%ROE FY25

Sabre Corporation's balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

The price has been between phases. But the balance sheet is under water: net worth is negative, so shareholders come after everyone the company owes. What will decide it: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first.

What is the Sabre share price today?

Sabre Corporation's share price was $1.74 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 0.0% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $1 and $2, and at that close it sat 60% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 6 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $1.74, 0.0% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $1.74
  • 50-day avg $1.96
  • 200-day avg $1.74
Nov 2026: $1.74, 0.0% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$3.16––
18 Jul 2025$3.02––
25 Jul 2025$3.15––
1 Aug 2025$2.93––
8 Aug 2025$1.89––
15 Aug 2025$1.81––
22 Aug 2025$1.79––
29 Aug 2025$1.79––
5 Sep 2025$1.71––
12 Sep 2025$1.87––
19 Sep 2025$1.88$2.30–
26 Sep 2025$1.76$2.17–
3 Oct 2025$1.85$2.04–
10 Oct 2025$1.79$1.91–
17 Oct 2025$1.78$1.81–
24 Oct 2025$2.12$1.83–
31 Oct 2025$2.04$1.85–
7 Nov 2025$1.88$1.87–
14 Nov 2025$1.70$1.87–
21 Nov 2025$1.59$1.86–
28 Nov 2025$1.61$1.83–
5 Dec 2025$1.63$1.81–
12 Dec 2025$1.51$1.78–
19 Dec 2025$1.48$1.75–
26 Dec 2025$1.39$1.72–
2 Jan 2026$1.33$1.68–
9 Jan 2026$1.46$1.61–
16 Jan 2026$1.28$1.54–
23 Jan 2026$1.33$1.49–
30 Jan 2026$1.30$1.44–
6 Feb 2026$1.19$1.40–
13 Feb 2026$0.95$1.35–
20 Feb 2026$0.98$1.30–
27 Feb 2026$1.18$1.25–
6 Mar 2026$1.59$1.27–
13 Mar 2026$1.59$1.30–
20 Mar 2026$1.32$1.31–
27 Mar 2026$1.52$1.32–
2 Apr 2026$1.45$1.34–
10 Apr 2026$1.52$1.36–
17 Apr 2026$1.89$1.40–
24 Apr 2026$1.82$1.48$1.75
1 May 2026$1.85$1.56$1.72
8 May 2026$2.06$1.65$1.69
15 May 2026$1.59$1.66$1.65
22 May 2026$1.53$1.66$1.62
29 May 2026$1.76$1.67$1.61
5 Jun 2026$1.66$1.70$1.61
12 Jun 2026$1.70$1.72$1.61
18 Jun 2026$1.88$1.76$1.61
26 Jun 2026$1.99$1.78$1.62
2 Jul 2026$2.09$1.80$1.62
10 Jul 2026$1.85$1.82$1.62
17 Jul 2026$1.73$1.81$1.62
24 Jul 2026$1.66$1.78$1.62
31 Jul 2026$1.85$1.81$1.62
7 Aug 2026$2.07$1.86$1.63
14 Aug 2026$2.23$1.89$1.63
21 Aug 2026$2.10$1.93$1.63
28 Aug 2026$2.20$1.97$1.64
4 Sep 2026$2.13$2.00$1.65
11 Sep 2026$2.17$2.00$1.66
18 Sep 2026$2.26$2.03$1.67
25 Sep 2026$2.18$2.07$1.69
2 Oct 2026$1.97$2.11$1.70
9 Oct 2026$1.90$2.12$1.71
16 Oct 2026$1.68$2.09$1.72
23 Oct 2026$1.52$2.04$1.73
30 Oct 2026$1.62$1.99$1.74
4 Nov 2026$1.74$1.96$1.74
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 22 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−48.1%
17 Oct 2025−46.9%
24 Oct 2025−39.0%
31 Oct 2025−40.1%
7 Nov 2025−5.8%
14 Nov 2025−10.5%
21 Nov 2025−13.3%
28 Nov 2025−16.0%
5 Dec 2025−10.6%
12 Dec 2025−23.0%
19 Dec 2025−23.8%
26 Dec 2025−25.3%
2 Jan 2026−30.2%
9 Jan 2026−24.7%
16 Jan 2026−32.2%
23 Jan 2026−39.0%
30 Jan 2026−37.7%
6 Feb 2026−39.6%
13 Feb 2026−45.6%
20 Feb 2026−43.0%
27 Feb 2026−27.1%
6 Mar 2026−0.5%
13 Mar 2026+8.2%
20 Mar 2026−6.1%
27 Mar 2026+17.5%
2 Apr 2026+13.0%
10 Apr 2026+6.2%
17 Apr 2026+45.0%
24 Apr 2026+33.3%
1 May 2026+38.2%
8 May 2026+66.3%
15 May 2026+58.9%
22 May 2026+48.0%
29 May 2026+38.9%
5 Jun 2026−5.3%
12 Jun 2026−5.1%
18 Jun 2026+27.3%
26 Jun 2026+16.0%
2 Jul 2026+30.6%
10 Jul 2026+10.6%
17 Jul 2026−13.1%
24 Jul 2026−12.3%
31 Jul 2026−3.7%
7 Aug 2026−4.3%
14 Aug 2026+35.2%
21 Aug 2026+34.6%
28 Aug 2026+23.3%
4 Sep 2026+23.9%
11 Sep 2026+24.6%
18 Sep 2026+18.2%
25 Sep 2026+3.7%
2 Oct 2026−9.1%
9 Oct 2026−0.4%
16 Oct 2026−5.6%
23 Oct 2026−11.3%
30 Oct 2026−13.6%
4 Nov 2026−15.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −45% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 25 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Sabre pay?

Sabre Corporation pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Sabre on?

Sabre is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.

Is Sabre profitable?

Sabre Corporation posted a net loss of $36.2 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $524 M. That loss is 5.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $257 M. 7 of the last 10 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY25 profit $524 M

  • Net profit $524 M
FY25 profit $524 M
QuarterNet profit
FY21−$926 M
FY22−$433 M
FY23−$528 M
FY24−$279 M
FY25$524 M
Net profit each year, $ M. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$36.2 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$36.2 M
Jun 2026: −$36.2 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024−$71.1 M
Jun 2024−$69.5 M
Sep 2024−$63.1 M
Dec 2024−$75.0 M
Mar 2025$35.5 M
Jun 2025−$257 M
Sep 2025$848 M
Dec 2025−$104 M
Mar 2026$8.0 M
Jun 2026−$36.2 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −77.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−77.5%
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Sabre make, and is it growing?

Sabre Corporation reported $712 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +3.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 13.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $2.8 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $2.9 B.

The quarterly figures for FY23 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.

FY25 revenue was $2.8 B, +1.0% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $2.8 B (+1.0% on the year before), 13.2% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $2.8 B
FY25 revenue $2.8 B (+1.0% on the year before), 13.2% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$1.7 B
FY22$2.5 B
FY23$2.6 B
FY24$2.7 B
FY25$2.8 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2250.2%
FY234.1%
FY243.9%
FY251%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $712 M (+3.6% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $712 M
Jun 2026: $712 M (+3.6% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024$714 M
Jun 2024$695 M
Sep 2024$691 M
Dec 2024$645 M
Mar 2025$702 M
Jun 2025$687 M
Sep 2025$715 M
Dec 2025$667 M
Mar 2026$760 M
Jun 2026$712 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 3.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−1.6%
Jun 2025−1.1%
Sep 20253.5%
Dec 20253.4%
Mar 20268.3%
Jun 20263.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +4.7% on average, against 13.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

How much of every $100 of sales does Sabre keep?

Sabre Corporation's operating margin was 13.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, about the same as the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between −38.8% and 12.5%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

In the latest quarter it moved +0.0 percentage points on the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −38.8% and 12.5%, and FY25's 12.5% is the highest of them.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.5 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY25: 12.5%, the highest in a range of −38.8% to 12.5% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 12.5%
FY25: 12.5%, the highest in a range of −38.8% to 12.5% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY21−38.8%
FY22−9.4%
FY231.3%
FY249.1%
FY2512.5%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +3.4 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+29.4 pts
FY23+10.7 pts
FY24+7.8 pts
FY25+3.4 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 13.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 13.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 13.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 202412.5%
Jun 20247%
Sep 202410%
Dec 20245.2%
Mar 202513%
Jun 202513%
Sep 202513.6%
Dec 202511.3%
Mar 202615.2%
Jun 202613%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) 0.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025+0.5 pts
Jun 2025+6.0 pts
Sep 2025+3.6 pts
Dec 2025+6.1 pts
Mar 2026+2.2 pts
Jun 20260.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Sabre's profit turning into cash?

Sabre Corporation's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 its operations used $131 M of cash, against $524 M of profit. After $82.9 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$213 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash −$131 M against profit $524 M

  • Operating cash −$131 M
  • Net profit $524 M
  • Free cash −$213 M
FY25: operating cash −$131 M against profit $524 M
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21−$418 M−$926 M−$472 M
FY22−$280 M−$433 M−$349 M
FY23$55.8 M−$528 M−$25.1 M
FY24$70.6 M−$279 M−$8.9 M
FY25−$131 M$524 M−$213 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $36.3 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $36.3 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $36.3 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Jun 2023−$26.8 M
Sep 2023$59.2 M
Dec 2023$95.7 M
Mar 2024−$68.1 M
Sep 2024$26.8 M
Dec 2024$86.0 M
Mar 2025−$80.6 M
Jun 2025−$224 M
Sep 2025$1.1 B
Dec 2025−$918 M
Mar 2026−$135 M
Jun 2026$36.3 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit −1,687%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−227%
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025129%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−1,687%
Jun 2026–
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ B. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Sabre's cash go?

Sabre Corporation does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $243 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.9% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $243 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $82.9 M, steady spending

  • Capex $82.9 M
FY25: capex $82.9 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$54.3 M
FY22$69.5 M
FY23$80.9 M
FY24$79.5 M
FY25$82.9 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $26.4 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $26.4 M
Jun 2026: capex $26.4 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Jun 2023$30.1 M
Sep 2023$20.4 M
Dec 2023$18.8 M
Mar 2024$27.7 M
Sep 2024$19.3 M
Dec 2024$14.7 M
Mar 2025$16.9 M
Jun 2025$22.3 M
Sep 2025$20.3 M
Dec 2025$23.5 M
Mar 2026$21.2 M
Jun 2026$26.4 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $9.9 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Jun 2023−$56.8 M
Sep 2023$38.8 M
Dec 2023$76.9 M
Mar 2024−$95.8 M
Sep 2024$7.6 M
Dec 2024$71.3 M
Mar 2025−$97.5 M
Jun 2025−$246 M
Sep 2025$1.1 B
Dec 2025−$942 M
Mar 2026−$156 M
Jun 2026$9.9 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ B. Below: free cash flow, $ B. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Sabre's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Sabre Corporation's P/E is 1.0×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 1.0× against a usual —: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 1.06×
P/E 1.0× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
WeekP/E
3 Oct 20251.51×
10 Oct 20251.46×
17 Oct 20251.46×
24 Oct 20251.73×
31 Oct 20251.67×
7 Nov 20251.54×
14 Nov 20251.39×
21 Nov 20251.30×
28 Nov 20251.32×
5 Dec 20251.33×
12 Dec 20251.23×
19 Dec 20251.21×
26 Dec 20251.14×
2 Jan 20261.15×
9 Jan 20261.26×
16 Jan 20261.11×
23 Jan 20261.15×
30 Jan 20261.12×
6 Feb 20261.03×
13 Feb 20260.82×
20 Feb 20260.85×
27 Feb 20261.02×
6 Mar 20261.37×
13 Mar 20261.37×
20 Mar 20261.14×
27 Mar 20261.31×
2 Apr 20261.34×
10 Apr 20261.40×
17 Apr 20261.74×
24 Apr 20261.68×
1 May 20261.71×
8 May 20261.84×
15 May 20261.47×
22 May 20261.41×
29 May 20261.62×
5 Jun 20261.53×
12 Jun 20261.57×
18 Jun 20261.73×
26 Jun 20261.84×
2 Jul 20261.27×
10 Jul 20261.12×
17 Jul 20261.05×
24 Jul 20261.01×
31 Jul 20261.12×
7 Aug 20261.26×
14 Aug 20261.35×
21 Aug 20261.27×
28 Aug 20261.33×
4 Sep 20261.29×
11 Sep 20261.32×
18 Sep 20261.37×
25 Sep 20261.32×
2 Oct 20261.19×
9 Oct 20261.15×
16 Oct 20261.02×
23 Oct 20260.92×
30 Oct 20260.98×
4 Nov 20261.06×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $1.65
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
3 Oct 2025–
10 Oct 2025–
17 Oct 2025–
24 Oct 2025–
31 Oct 2025–
7 Nov 2025–
14 Nov 2025–
21 Nov 2025–
28 Nov 2025–
5 Dec 2025–
12 Dec 2025–
19 Dec 2025–
26 Dec 2025$1.22
2 Jan 2026$1.22
9 Jan 2026$1.22
16 Jan 2026$1.22
23 Jan 2026$1.22
30 Jan 2026$1.22
6 Feb 2026$1.22
13 Feb 2026$1.22
20 Feb 2026$1.22
27 Feb 2026$1.22
6 Mar 2026$1.22
13 Mar 2026$1.22
20 Mar 2026$1.22
27 Mar 2026$1.16
2 Apr 2026$1.16
10 Apr 2026$1.16
17 Apr 2026$1.16
24 Apr 2026$1.16
1 May 2026$1.16
8 May 2026$1.16
15 May 2026$1.16
22 May 2026$1.16
29 May 2026$1.16
5 Jun 2026$1.16
12 Jun 2026$1.16
18 Jun 2026$1.16
26 Jun 2026$1.08
2 Jul 2026$1.08
10 Jul 2026$1.08
17 Jul 2026$1.08
24 Jul 2026$1.08
31 Jul 2026$1.08
7 Aug 2026$1.08
14 Aug 2026$1.08
21 Aug 2026$1.08
28 Aug 2026$1.08
4 Sep 2026$1.08
11 Sep 2026$1.08
18 Sep 2026$1.08
25 Sep 2026$1.65
2 Oct 2026$1.65
9 Oct 2026$1.65
16 Oct 2026$1.65
23 Oct 2026$1.65
30 Oct 2026$1.65
4 Nov 2026$1.65
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 1.8× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.81 at the Mar 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.81×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.81 at the Mar 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Mar 20221.81×1.00×
Mar 20251.81×1.00×
Sep 20251.81×1.00×
Mar 20261.81×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 4 quarters.
1.0×P/E · too little history to compare
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Sabre business getting better or worse?

Sabre Corporation's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 0 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +1.0% in FY25

  • Revenue growth 1.0%
Growth year by year: revenue +1.0% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2250.2%
FY234.1%
FY243.9%
FY251%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 3.6%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−1.6%
Jun 2025−1.1%
Sep 20253.5%
Dec 20253.4%
Mar 20268.3%
Jun 20263.6%

Profit

  • Profit −77.5%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−77.5%
Jun 2026–
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The return-on-capital line is not shown: net worth is negative, so a return on capital means nothing. The balance sheet is in distress, and this reading uses the growth lines alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+1.0%+3.0%——
Stock price−7.4%———
+3.6%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
13.2%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Sabre earn on its capital?

Sabre Corporation earned a ROE of −51% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.9 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 18.9% net margin and 0.62× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 18.9% net margin × 0.62× asset turnover × −4.39× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −51.4% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 11.8% − 8.9% = +2.9 percentage points. The 8.9% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

The 11.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 10.2%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE −51%, the full history

  • ROE −51.1%
  • ROIC (annual) 10.2%
  • Cost of capital 8.9%
FY25: ROE −51%, the full history
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY21185.4%−15.9%8.9%
FY2249.6%−5.5%8.9%
FY2338.8%0.9%8.9%
FY2417.5%6.9%8.9%
FY25−51.1%10.2%8.9%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 8.9% cost of capital used on this page.

Does Sabre have too much debt?

Sabre Corporation's net worth is negative: it owes more than it owns, so a debt-to-equity ratio means nothing here. Year by year, that ratio went from −9.71 in FY21 to −4.31 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $4.4 B, −4.31× equity

  • Total debt $4.4 B
FY25: debt $4.4 B, −4.31× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$4.9 B
FY22$4.8 B
FY23$4.9 B
FY24$5.1 B
FY25$4.4 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity −4.31×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY21−9.71×
FY22−5.53×
FY23−3.61×
FY24−3.23×
FY25−4.31×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $4.3 B, debt-to-equity −4.14

  • Total debt (quarterly) $4.3 B
Jun 2026: debt $4.3 B, debt-to-equity −4.14
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$4.8 B
Dec 2023$4.9 B
Mar 2024$5.0 B
Jun 2024$5.0 B
Sep 2024$5.0 B
Dec 2024$5.1 B
Mar 2025$5.1 B
Jun 2025$5.0 B
Sep 2025$4.2 B
Dec 2025$4.4 B
Mar 2026$4.3 B
Jun 2026$4.3 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity −4.14×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 2023−3.80×
Dec 2023−3.61×
Mar 2024−3.52×
Jun 2024−3.39×
Sep 2024−3.29×
Dec 2024−3.23×
Mar 2025−3.31×
Jun 2025−2.81×
Sep 2025−4.49×
Dec 2025−4.31×
Mar 2026−4.21×
Jun 2026−4.14×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Sabre shareholding pattern?

9.5% of Sabre Corporation's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.9 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

9.5%Short interest · of the tradable float
3.9Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Sabre from balance-sheet trouble?

For Sabre Corporation, the Z-score is −0.21. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of −0.21 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Sabre rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Sabre Corporation is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Software - Infrastructure.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Sabre compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Sabre in size?

Sabre is the 86th largest of 117 Software - Infrastructure companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Xanadu Quantum Technologies, Yext, Inc. and Rackspace Technology, Inc. Just below it: Horizon Quantum Holdings, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. and Aeva Technologies, Inc.

Software - Infrastructure companies close in size

  1. Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited $798 million
  2. Yext, Inc. $775 million
  3. Rackspace Technology, Inc. $716 million
  4. Sabre Corporation $702 million
  5. Horizon Quantum Holdings Ltd. $695 million
  6. Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. $681 million
  7. Aeva Technologies, Inc. $662 million

All 117 Software - Infrastructure companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. UP Fintech Holding Limited $703 million · Capital Markets
  2. Cass Information Systems, Inc. $703 million · Specialty Business Services
  3. Sabre Corporation $702 million
  4. Solid Biosciences Inc. $699 million · Biotechnology
  5. Midland States Bancorp, Inc. $696 million · Banks - Regional

What else do people ask about Sabre?

What were Sabre's latest quarterly results?

Sabre Corporation reported revenue of $712 M and a net loss of $36.2 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.09. The operating margin was 13.0%, 0.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Sabre's market cap?

Sabre Corporation's market capitalisation is $702 M at a stock price of $1.74. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Sabre performing?

Sabre Corporation's latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 6 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Sabre's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Sabre Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $1.74. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Sabre in its business cycle?

Sabre Corporation's FY25 operating margin was 12.5%, against a 5-year range of −38.8% to 12.5%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 13.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Sabre story?

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Sabre a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Sabre Corporation's balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.

The main open question: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.