i3 Verticals share price today
i3 Verticals, Inc. · IIIV · Technology · Software - Infrastructure · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
i3 Verticals share price: $19.02 at the close on 4 November 2026, −35.5% in a year.
i3 Verticals, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: profits are rising, but only 42% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit −69.3% on a year earlier, and 42% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
What is the i3 Verticals share price today?
i3 Verticals, Inc.'s share price was $19.02 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 3.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $14 and $29, and at that close it sat 31% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
Nov 2026: $19.02, 3.9% below its 200-day average.
- Price $19.02
- 50-day avg $16.00
- 200-day avg $19.80
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $28.24 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $28.63 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $28.69 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $28.00 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $31.71 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $31.36 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $31.63 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $31.45 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $30.58 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $30.31 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $32.07 | $30.07 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $32.02 | $30.40 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $33.04 | $30.78 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $30.56 | $31.11 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $31.62 | $31.44 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $33.03 | $31.44 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $30.75 | $31.53 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $29.49 | $31.41 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $28.85 | $31.28 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $23.94 | $30.73 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $23.67 | $30.15 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $23.21 | $29.30 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $25.45 | $28.52 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $25.90 | $27.86 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $26.16 | $27.46 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $25.25 | $26.97 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $27.44 | $26.43 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $24.85 | $25.97 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $24.30 | $25.56 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $22.21 | $24.94 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $20.97 | $24.60 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $22.20 | $24.44 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $22.04 | $24.33 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $22.38 | $24.05 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $23.51 | $23.78 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $23.19 | $23.49 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $22.30 | $23.11 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $22.21 | $22.65 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $22.66 | $22.47 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $20.77 | $22.29 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $21.19 | $22.25 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $21.58 | $22.30 | $26.74 |
| 1 May 2026 | $23.36 | $22.37 | $26.59 |
| 8 May 2026 | $21.14 | $22.40 | $26.43 |
| 15 May 2026 | $18.88 | $22.00 | $26.19 |
| 22 May 2026 | $20.02 | $21.63 | $25.97 |
| 29 May 2026 | $20.36 | $21.42 | $25.76 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $19.68 | $21.18 | $25.46 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $20.62 | $20.92 | $25.19 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $19.82 | $20.71 | $24.97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $21.29 | $20.62 | $24.71 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $21.69 | $20.61 | $24.53 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $21.03 | $20.54 | $24.27 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $20.71 | $20.36 | $24.00 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $20.19 | $20.28 | $23.69 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $21.06 | $20.49 | $23.43 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $17.47 | $20.61 | $23.16 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $16.34 | $20.25 | $22.77 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $16.68 | $19.91 | $22.40 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $16.28 | $19.57 | $22.07 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $16.60 | $19.21 | $21.76 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $15.55 | $18.74 | $21.58 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $14.78 | $18.11 | $21.36 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $14.88 | $17.50 | $21.15 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $14.28 | $16.89 | $20.89 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $15.97 | $16.32 | $20.62 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $16.68 | $15.78 | $20.37 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $17.37 | $15.81 | $20.14 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $17.58 | $15.90 | $19.90 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $19.02 | $16.00 | $19.80 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 7 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +3.5% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +4.6% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +8.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +0.1% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −12.3% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −12.4% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −26.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −30.7% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −30.0% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −19.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −21.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −22.6% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −25.7% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −16.5% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −25.5% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −28.2% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −29.2% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −31.8% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −24.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −12.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −5.8% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +3.2% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −6.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −9.2% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −7.0% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −6.3% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −22.2% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −17.4% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −14.8% |
| 1 May 2026 | +1.0% |
| 8 May 2026 | −6.0% |
| 15 May 2026 | −23.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | −17.3% |
| 29 May 2026 | −19.3% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −26.0% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −23.1% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −26.3% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −19.1% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −17.8% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −9.9% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −6.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −9.9% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −13.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −22.2% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −18.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −19.4% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −21.7% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −20.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −27.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −27.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −35.9% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −37.5% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −27.2% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −22.1% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −16.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −17.7% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +9.7% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −33% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does i3 Verticals pay?
i3 Verticals, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is i3 Verticals on?
i3 Verticals is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.
Is i3 Verticals profitable?
i3 Verticals, Inc. earned $5.7 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −69.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $19.9 M. That is 10.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $18.4 M. 3 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $19.9 M (−81.6% on the year before).
FY25 profit $19.9 M (−81.6% on the year before)
- Net profit $19.9 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$7.8 M |
| FY22 | −$23.2 M |
| FY23 | −$9.0 M |
| FY24 | $108 M |
| FY25 | $19.9 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −81.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | −81.6% |
Jun 2026: $5.7 M (−69.3% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $5.7 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −$6.1 M |
| Sep 2023 | $3.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$8.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $112 M |
| Dec 2024 | $3.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $18.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$2.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | $5.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −69.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 808.9% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 3,134.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 102.3% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −102.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −69.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 90.8% |
| Jun 2026 | −69.3% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +2.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved +10.3 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −37.5% and revenue +4.1%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does i3 Verticals make, and is it growing?
i3 Verticals, Inc. reported $53.1 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +2.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown −1.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $213 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $218 M.
The quarterly figures for FY22 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.
FY25 revenue was $213 M, +11.5% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $213 M (+11.5% on the year before), −1.2% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $213 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $224 M |
| FY22 | $188 M |
| FY23 | $190 M |
| FY24 | $191 M |
| FY25 | $213 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 11.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −16.2% |
| FY23 | 1% |
| FY24 | 0.8% |
| FY25 | 11.5% |
Jun 2026: $53.1 M (+2.2% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $53.1 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $57.3 M |
| Sep 2023 | $58.6 M |
| Dec 2023 | $55.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $46.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $51.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $52.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $54.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $51.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $54.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $52.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $57.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $53.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 2.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −36% |
| Jun 2024 | −19.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −12.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −5.1% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 12.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 7% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +4.1% on average, against −1.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +4.1%, against +0.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does i3 Verticals keep?
i3 Verticals, Inc.'s operating margin was 1.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 10.3 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 0.5% and 4.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +10.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.5 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: 1.3%, within a range of 0.5% to 4.0% over 5 years
- Operating margin 1.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 4% |
| FY22 | 0.5% |
| FY23 | 3% |
| FY24 | 2.4% |
| FY25 | 1.3% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −1.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −3.5 pts |
| FY23 | +2.5 pts |
| FY24 | −0.6 pts |
| FY25 | −1.1 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 1.0% (+10.3 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 1.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 2.8% |
| Sep 2023 | 7% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −2.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −9.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 1% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +10.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −6.2 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −5.6 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −0.1 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +4.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −6.5 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −6.8 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −4.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −1.4 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +10.3 pts |
Is i3 Verticals' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 2 years, 42% of i3 Verticals, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY25 it brought in $5.7 M of operating cash against $19.9 M of profit. After $1.9 M of spending on assets, $3.8 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $5.7 M against profit $19.9 M; 42% of 2 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $5.7 M
- Net profit $19.9 M
- Free cash $3.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $44.5 M | −$7.8 M | $42.6 M |
| FY22 | $43.8 M | −$23.2 M | $41.5 M |
| FY23 | $37.2 M | −$9.0 M | $33.0 M |
| FY24 | $48.4 M | $108 M | $45.4 M |
| FY25 | $5.7 M | $19.9 M | $3.8 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $14.3 M = 252% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $14.3 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $0.5 M |
| Sep 2023 | $10.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $14.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | $8.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $15.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $11.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$27.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $7.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $14.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $14.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $10.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $14.3 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 252%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | 313% |
| Dec 2023 | 938% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 14% |
| Dec 2024 | 370% |
| Mar 2025 | −2,358% |
| Jun 2025 | 40% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 1,491% |
| Mar 2026 | 457% |
| Jun 2026 | 252% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does i3 Verticals' cash go?
i3 Verticals, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $9.1 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.4% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $9.1 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $1.9 M, steady spending
- Capex $1.9 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.9 M |
| FY22 | $2.3 M |
| FY23 | $4.2 M |
| FY24 | $3.0 M |
| FY25 | $1.9 M |
Jun 2026: capex $1.3 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $1.3 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $0.8 M |
| Sep 2023 | $1.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.3 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $13.0 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −$0.3 M |
| Sep 2023 | $9.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $13.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $7.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $14.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | $11.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$27.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $6.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $13.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $13.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | $9.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $13.0 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is i3 Verticals' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
i3 Verticals, Inc.'s P/E is 51.5×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 51.5× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
- P/E 66.7×
| Week | P/E |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 5.05× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 5.12× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 5.13× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 5.01× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 5.67× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 5.61× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 5.66× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 5.63× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 5.47× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 5.42× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 5.74× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 5.73× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 52.3× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 48.4× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 50.0× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 52.3× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 48.7× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 46.7× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 45.6× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 37.9× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 37.5× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 36.7× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 40.3× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 41.0× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 41.4× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 45.2× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 49.1× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 44.5× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 43.5× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 39.7× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 37.5× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 39.7× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 39.4× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 40.0× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 42.1× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 41.5× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 39.9× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 39.7× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 35.7× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 32.8× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 33.4× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 34.0× |
| 1 May 2026 | 36.9× |
| 8 May 2026 | 33.3× |
| 15 May 2026 | 29.8× |
| 22 May 2026 | 31.6× |
| 29 May 2026 | 32.1× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 31.0× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 32.5× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 31.3× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 33.6× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 73.9× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 73.8× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 72.7× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 70.8× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 73.9× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 61.3× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 57.3× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 58.5× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 57.1× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 58.3× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 54.6× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 51.9× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 52.2× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 50.1× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 56.0× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 58.5× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 61.0× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 61.7× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 66.7× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.28
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $5.59 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $5.59 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $5.59 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $5.59 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $5.59 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $5.59 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $5.59 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $5.59 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $5.59 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $5.59 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $5.59 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $5.59 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $5.59 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $0.63 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $0.63 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $0.63 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $0.63 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $0.63 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $0.63 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $0.63 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $0.63 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $0.63 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $0.63 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $0.63 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $0.63 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $0.63 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $0.56 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $0.56 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $0.56 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $0.56 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $0.56 |
| 1 May 2026 | $0.56 |
| 8 May 2026 | $0.56 |
| 15 May 2026 | $0.56 |
| 22 May 2026 | $0.56 |
| 29 May 2026 | $0.56 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $0.56 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $0.56 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $0.56 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.63 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.63 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.63 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.63 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.63 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.63 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.63 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.63 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.63 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.63 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.63 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.63 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.63 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.28 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.28 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.28 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.28 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.28 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.28 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.28 |
PEG 88.45 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 6.00×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 1.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.94× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.92× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.64× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 1.37× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 1.60× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.60× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.60× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.60× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.60× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.60× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.60× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.60× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −88.5% while the price moved −35.5%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the i3 Verticals business getting better or worse?
i3 Verticals, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 9 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +11.5% in FY25, profit −81.6%
- Revenue growth 11.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −16.2% |
| FY23 | 1% |
| FY24 | 0.8% |
| FY25 | 11.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −81.6%
- EPS growth −88.5%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | −81.6% | −88.5% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
- Revenue 2.2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −36% |
| Jun 2024 | −19.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −12.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −5.1% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 12.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 7% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.2% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −69.3%
- EPS −94.9%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – | – |
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | 300% | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | 300% | – |
| Dec 2024 | 102.3% | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | −102.2% | −87.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −69.5% | −88.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 90.8% | −86.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −69.3% | −94.9% |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE 3.8%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −7.5% |
| FY23 | −2.7% |
| FY24 | 21% |
| FY25 | 3.8% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +11.5% | +4.3% | — | — |
| Profit | −81.6% | — | — | — |
| EPS | −88.5% | — | — | — |
| Stock price | −35.5% | — | — | — |
How much does i3 Verticals earn on its capital?
i3 Verticals, Inc. earned a ROE of 4% in FY25. That is up from a low of −8% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 6.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a 9.3% net margin and 0.33× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 9.3% net margin × 0.33× asset turnover × 1.23× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 3.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 0.8% − 7.4% = −6.6 percentage points. The 7.4% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE 4%, the climb back from FY22's −8%
- ROE 3.8%
- ROIC (annual) 0.3%
- Cost of capital 7.4%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −2.7% | 2.2% | 7.4% |
| FY22 | −7.5% | 0.2% | 7.4% |
| FY23 | −2.7% | 0.9% | 7.4% |
| FY24 | 21% | 0.8% | 7.4% |
| FY25 | 3.8% | 0.3% | 7.4% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 0.6% (last 12 months) against a 7.4% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 0.6%
- ROE (12 months) 1.9%
- Cost of capital 7.4%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2023 | 0.3% | 0.2% | 7.4% |
| Sep 2023 | 0.2% | −14% | 7.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.6% | −1.5% | 7.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.2% | −5.1% | 7.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −0.2% | −16.7% | 7.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.6% | 5.9% | 7.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.6% | 2.2% | 7.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.4% | 1.8% | 7.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −1% | −0.8% | 7.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 0% | 1.2% | 7.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.2% | 0.9% | 7.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.6% | 1.9% | 7.4% |
Does i3 Verticals have too much debt?
i3 Verticals, Inc. has total debt of $119 M against shareholder equity of $400 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.30× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.75 in FY21 to 0.01 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $4.8 M, 0.01× equity
- Total debt $4.8 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $216 M |
| FY22 | $306 M |
| FY23 | $401 M |
| FY24 | $33.4 M |
| FY25 | $4.8 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.01×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.75× |
| FY22 | 0.99× |
| FY23 | 1.22× |
| FY24 | 0.06× |
| FY25 | 0.01× |
Jun 2026: debt $119 M, debt-to-equity 0.30
- Total debt (quarterly) $119 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $401 M |
| Dec 2023 | $392 M |
| Mar 2024 | $383 M |
| Jun 2024 | $385 M |
| Sep 2024 | $33.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $35.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $20.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $5.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $4.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $4.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $85.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $119 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.30×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.22× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.16× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.11× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.11× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.06× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.07× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.04× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.01× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.01× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.01× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.20× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.30× |
What is the i3 Verticals shareholding pattern?
23.8% of i3 Verticals, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is i3 Verticals from balance-sheet trouble?
For i3 Verticals, Inc., the Z-score is 2.24. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.24 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does i3 Verticals rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: i3 Verticals, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Software - Infrastructure.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is i3 Verticals compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to i3 Verticals in size?
i3 Verticals is the 95th largest of 117 Software - Infrastructure companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Rezolve AI PLC, Backblaze, Inc. and Boost Run, Inc. Just below it: Allot, Repay Holdings Corporation and CI&T Inc.
Software - Infrastructure companies close in size
- Rezolve AI PLC $571 million
- Backblaze, Inc. $531 million
- Boost Run, Inc. $528 million
- i3 Verticals, Inc. $501 million
- Allot Ltd. $428 million
- Repay Holdings Corporation $419 million
- CI&T Inc. $397 million
All 117 Software - Infrastructure companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Gray Media, Inc. $479 million · Broadcasting
- One Liberty Properties, Inc. $479 million · REIT - Diversified
- i3 Verticals, Inc. $477 million
- Gold Resource Corporation $476 million · Other Precious Metals & Mining
- CytomX Therapeutics, Inc. $475 million · Biotechnology
What else do people ask about i3 Verticals?
What were i3 Verticals's latest quarterly results?
i3 Verticals, Inc. reported revenue of $53.1 M and net profit of $5.7 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 2.2% and profit fell 69.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.18.
The operating margin was 1.0%, 10.3 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is i3 Verticals's market cap?
i3 Verticals, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $501 M at a stock price of $19.02. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is i3 Verticals performing?
i3 Verticals, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 2.2% and profit fell 69.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will i3 Verticals's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast i3 Verticals, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $19.02. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is i3 Verticals in its business cycle?
i3 Verticals, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 1.3%, against a 5-year range of 0.5% to 4.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 1.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the i3 Verticals story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only 42% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is i3 Verticals a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: i3 Verticals, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.