Forging and Casting Stocks and Companies in India
There are 20 listed Forging and Casting stocks in India. The largest by market value are Bharat Forge (₹85,028 crore), Sona BLW Precision Forgings (₹56,373 crore), Happy Forgings (₹15,996 crore), CIE Automotive India and Ramkrishna Forgings, at prices of 6 November 2026. 4 of the 20 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Forging and Casting: Bharat Forge Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Captain Technocast Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Forging and Casting stocks in India?
The largest Forging and Casting stocks in India by market value are Bharat Forge (₹85,028 crore), Sona BLW Precision Forgings (₹56,373 crore) and Happy Forgings (₹15,996 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Bharat Forge: ₹1,740 | market value ₹85,028 crore | P/E 84.2
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings: ₹900 | market value ₹56,373 crore | P/E 72.6
- Happy Forgings: ₹1,694.50 | market value ₹15,996 crore | P/E 48.9
- CIE Automotive India: ₹354.25 | market value ₹13,439 crore | P/E 14.5
- Ramkrishna Forgings: ₹693.85 | market value ₹12,876 crore | P/E 66.1
- Kennametal India: ₹3,585.60 | market value ₹7,880 crore | P/E 40.3
- Balu Forge Industries: ₹501.70 | market value ₹6,090 crore | P/E 22.7
- Steelcast: ₹361.10 | market value ₹3,648 crore | P/E 40.3
- Uniparts India: ₹704.60 | market value ₹3,182 crore | P/E 17.4
- Amic Forging: ₹2,103.75 | market value ₹2,429 crore | P/E 79.7
The other 10 Forging and Casting companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Forging and Casting stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Kennametal India LtdKENNAMET · ₹8,110 cr83.5of 100leading the industry · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 2Uniparts India LtdUNIPARTS · ₹3,170 cr77.4of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
- 3Sona BLW Precision Forgings LtdSONACOMS · ₹57,300 cr64.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and revenue growth
- 4Gala Precision Engineering LtdGALAPREC · ₹1,330 cr62.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on revenue growth and profit growth
- 5Steelcast LtdSTEELCAS · ₹3,710 cr59.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 6Amic Forging Ltd₹2,440 cr59.0of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 7Balu Forge Industries LtdBALUFORGE · ₹5,370 cr56.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
- 8Happy Forgings LtdHAPPYFORGE · ₹16,500 cr52.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
- 9Nelcast LtdNELCAST · ₹1,450 cr52.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and 13-week relative-strength change
- 10CIE Automotive India LtdCIEINDIA · ₹13,400 cr49.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on own-history P/E and PEG
Is there a Nifty Forging and Casting index, and what is in it?
The largest 15 of 20 listed Indian Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies are named here; all 20 are ranked in the scorecard. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Castings, Forgings & Fastners index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.
- Bharat Forge Ltd₹84,100 cr
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd₹57,300 cr
- Happy Forgings Ltd₹16,500 cr
- CIE Automotive India Ltd₹13,400 cr
- Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd₹12,000 cr
- Kennametal India Ltd₹8,110 cr
- Balu Forge Industries Ltd₹5,370 cr
- Steelcast Ltd₹3,710 cr
- Uniparts India Ltd₹3,170 cr
- Amic Forging Ltd₹2,440 cr
- M M Forgings Ltd₹2,330 cr
- Sundaram Clayton Ltd₹2,260 cr
- Nelcast Ltd₹1,450 cr
- Alicon Castalloy Ltd₹1,410 cr
- Gala Precision Engineering Ltd₹1,330 cr
The remaining 5 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Forging and Casting companies are listed in India?
20 Forging and Casting companies in the Castings, Forgings & Fastners industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 20 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Bharat Forge (₹84,051 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Captain Technocast.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Bharat Forge Ltd BHARATFORG | ₹84,051 crore |
| 2. Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd SONACOMS | ₹57,328 crore |
| 3. Happy Forgings Ltd HAPPYFORGE | ₹16,503 crore |
| 4. CIE Automotive India Ltd CIEINDIA | ₹13,384 crore |
| 5. Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd RKFORGE | ₹12,005 crore |
| 6. Kennametal India Ltd KENNAMET | ₹8,105 crore |
| 7. Balu Forge Industries Ltd BALUFORGE | ₹5,371 crore |
| 8. Steelcast Ltd STEELCAS | ₹3,713 crore |
| 9. Uniparts India Ltd UNIPARTS | ₹3,167 crore |
| 10. Amic Forging Ltd AMIC | ₹2,440 crore |
| 11. M M Forgings Ltd MMFL | ₹2,332 crore |
| 12. Sundaram Clayton Ltd SUNCLAY | ₹2,258 crore |
| 13. Nelcast Ltd NELCAST | ₹1,450 crore |
| 14. Alicon Castalloy Ltd ALICON | ₹1,405 crore |
| 15. Gala Precision Engineering Ltd GALAPREC | ₹1,331 crore |
| 16. Tirupati Forge Ltd TIRUPATIFL | ₹896 crore |
| 17. Synergy Green Industries Ltd SGIL | ₹866 crore |
| 18. Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltd UNIABEXAL | ₹841 crore |
| 19. Sterling Tools Ltd STERTOOLS | ₹719 crore |
| 20. Captain Technocast Ltd | ₹534 crore |
How have Forging and Casting stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 27% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 11% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 40 weeks running.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 4 of 20 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 40 weeks running; 13 of the 20 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 4 of those 20 pass the momentum test (8 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 13 of the 20 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 12 → 4 of 20 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 13 of 20 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
Castings, Forgings & Fastners against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Forging and Casting 280
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Forging and Casting | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 205 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 200 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 199 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 195 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 195 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 201 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 191 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 188 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 178 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 186 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 198 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 204 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 211 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 208 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 201 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 196 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 198 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 190 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 196 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 208 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 222 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 219 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 226 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 237 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 224 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 228 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 236 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 238 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 234 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 245 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 251 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 261 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 263 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 259 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 257 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 262 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 277 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 274 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 282 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 286 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 282 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 280 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 275 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 286 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 282 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 278 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 274 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 251 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 260 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 280 | 183 |
3Y
Castings, Forgings & Fastners against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Forging and Casting 462
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Forging and Casting | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 202 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 206 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 212 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 235 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 244 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 249 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 242 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 249 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 221 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 232 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 239 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 253 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 255 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 261 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 272 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 305 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 319 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 305 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 325 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 321 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 352 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 366 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 361 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 355 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 336 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 365 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 348 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 375 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 367 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 370 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 354 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 333 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 302 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 276 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 276 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 288 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 293 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 302 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 291 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 336 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 352 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 351 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 361 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 356 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 339 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 327 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 328 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 336 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 327 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 332 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 331 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 329 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 331 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 330 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 322 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 332 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 310 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 307 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 336 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 344 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 323 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 314 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 344 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 362 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 392 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 377 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 393 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 405 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 431 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 427 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 433 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 452 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 473 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 462 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 473 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 459 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 414 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 462 | 248 |
5Y
Castings, Forgings & Fastners against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Forging and Casting 1,023
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Forging and Casting | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 198 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 198 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 197 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 184 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 191 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 195 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 186 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 189 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 207 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 215 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 229 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 238 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 246 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 253 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 251 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 267 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 281 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 265 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 293 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 298 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 313 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 332 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 385 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 416 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 425 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 424 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 455 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 520 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 551 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 552 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 514 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 561 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 578 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 675 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 676 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 712 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 810 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 785 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 808 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 829 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 819 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 737 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 612 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 639 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 668 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 743 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 777 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 789 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 724 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 743 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 736 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 728 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 730 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 735 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 679 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 761 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 695 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 801 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 835 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 896 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 946 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 1,000 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 1,024 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 1,017 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 1,023 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 156.2, from 5 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 101.0 (10 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 109.0 (10 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 109.8 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 100.6 (12 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 106.9 (16 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 121.7 (15 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 129.4 (18 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 139.1 (16 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 139.3 (18 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 124.7 (16 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 128.6 (18 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 118.6 (16 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 124.6 (18 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 121.7 (16 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 151.3 (18 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 144.9 (16 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 156.2 (5 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 20 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Forging and Casting stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Castings, Forgings & Fastners has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 38.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 7.8%. Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +29.5%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 13.6 as of 30 October 2026 (broadening, falling).
What is the bottom line on Forging and Casting stocks?
Castings, Forgings & Fastners has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 38.8% over 52 weeks and by 7.8% over 13 weeks. 4 of 20 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 9 of the 17 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Forging and Casting stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Kennametal India Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 95.6% evidence confidence.
Balu Forge Industries Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Kennametal India LtdKENNAMET · leader · leading the industry · 96% evidence83.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.7/35 · Revenue 29.1% · PAT 91.2% · OPM change 12 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROCE 33.2% · OPM 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.4/20 · P/E 41.4× · PEG 1.34 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · RS sector 16% · RS bench 34.5% · 1Y 76.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.7 + 21.5 + 12.4 + 18.9 = 83.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Uniparts India LtdUNIPARTS · fading · favourable · 96% evidence77.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.2/35 · Revenue 27.5% · PAT 85.6% · OPM change 5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.0/25 · ROCE 21.6% · OPM 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.9/20 · P/E 17.3× · PEG 0.38 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · RS sector 5.1% · RS bench 22.5% · 1Y 40.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.2 + 20 + 16.9 + 11.3 = 77.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Sona BLW Precision Forgings LtdSONACOMS · leader · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence64.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 42.1% · PAT 21.8% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 14.2% · OPM 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.2/20 · P/E 73.8× · PEG 3.52 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · RS sector 29.5% · RS bench 51.4% · 1Y 88.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 15.6 + 6.2 + 19.3 = 64.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Gala Precision Engineering LtdGALAPREC · turning · mixed, leaning good · 89% evidence62.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 31.8% · PAT 37.2% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 15.6% · OPM 16.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 35× · PEG 1.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · RS sector 3.1% · RS bench 21.3% · 1Y 35.6% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 16.1 + 12.5 + 11.8 = 62.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Steelcast LtdSTEELCAS · leader · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence59.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.8/35 · Revenue 9.2% · PAT 15.2% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 32.3% · OPM 26% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 41× · PEG 1.71 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · RS sector 12.9% · RS bench 32.1% · 1Y 53.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.8 + 19.3 + 7.9 + 17.4 = 59.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Amic Forging Ltdleader · provisional · 53% evidence59.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.7/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 5 pp · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 25.2% · OPM 33% · 71% evidenceValuation 6.8/20 · P/E 80.1× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · RS sector 8.4% · RS bench 27.2% · 1Y 34.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.7 + 17.1 + 6.8 + 17.4 = 59 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7Balu Forge Industries LtdBALUFORGE · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence56.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 19.8% · PAT 18.1% · OPM change −3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 22.7% · OPM 28% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 1.16 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −7.2% · 1Y −31.4% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 18.5 + 15.3 + 8 = 56.3 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 8Happy Forgings LtdHAPPYFORGE · leader · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence52.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.9/35 · Revenue 15.5% · PAT 21.1% · OPM change −4.8 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 18% · OPM 26.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.8/20 · P/E 50.4× · PEG 2.7 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector 7.7% · RS bench 25.2% · 1Y 71.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.9 + 17.3 + 3.8 + 12.5 = 52.5 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 9Nelcast LtdNELCAST · turning · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence52.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.8/35 · Revenue 4.2% · PAT −1.8% · OPM change 2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 11.4% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 27.6× · PEG 0.58 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · RS sector −4.8% · RS bench 13.4% · 1Y 13.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.8 + 12.3 + 15.1 + 11 = 52.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 10CIE Automotive India LtdCIEINDIA · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence49.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 12.4% · PAT 15.3% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 14.7% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.7/20 · P/E 14.4× · PEG 1.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.4/20 · RS sector −28.5% · RS bench −13.5% · 1Y −18.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 13.7 + 16.7 + 2.4 = 49.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltdquiet · mixed, leaning weak · 83% evidence48.8out of 100
- 12Ramkrishna Forgings LtdRKFORGE · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence48.4out of 100
- 13Alicon Castalloy LtdALICON · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence43.6out of 100
- 14M M Forgings LtdMMFL · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence41.5out of 100
- 15Tirupati Forge LtdTIRUPATIFL · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence40.4out of 100
- 16Bharat Forge LtdBHARATFORG · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence37.3out of 100
- 17Sundaram Clayton LtdSUNCLAY · quiet · weak · 71% evidence30.1out of 100
- 18Sterling Tools LtdSTERTOOLS · quiet · weak · 100% evidence25.2out of 100
- 19Synergy Green Industries LtdSGIL · fading · weak · 76% evidence24.3out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 20Captain Technocast Ltdquiet · provisional · 42% evidence55.9out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Forging and Casting share prices moved?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Castings, Forgings & Fastners at +88.4%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +51.4%. 16 of 20 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Castings, Forgings & Fastners itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Sona BLW Precision 181
- Kennametal India 160
- Tirupati Forge 184
- Happy Forgings 173
- M M Forgings 161
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Sona BLW Precision | Kennametal India | Tirupati Forge | Happy Forgings | M M Forgings | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 99 | 107 | 91 | 102 | 101 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 103 | 104 | 89 | 100 | 104 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 104 | 95 | 95 | 102 | 109 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 100 | 94 | 88 | 103 | 117 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 100 | 93 | 88 | 106 | 120 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 101 | 93 | 86 | 106 | 122 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 98 | 92 | 91 | 107 | 119 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 99 | 92 | 97 | 117 | 131 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 94 | 90 | 97 | 110 | 134 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 94 | 88 | 96 | 107 | 142 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 93 | 85 | 91 | 101 | 126 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 100 | 85 | 87 | 102 | 133 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 105 | 92 | 92 | 108 | 144 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 108 | 91 | 98 | 128 | 155 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 108 | 105 | 101 | 133 | 159 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 109 | 105 | 99 | 132 | 153 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 105 | 100 | 96 | 124 | 145 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 99 | 94 | 115 | 120 | 143 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 103 | 96 | 125 | 125 | 143 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 100 | 91 | 109 | 116 | 133 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 101 | 97 | 117 | 117 | 137 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 113 | 97 | 115 | 128 | 144 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 121 | 106 | 124 | 132 | 155 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 115 | 108 | 122 | 130 | 166 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 124 | 118 | 119 | 133 | 165 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 118 | 136 | 117 | 142 | 164 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 117 | 126 | 113 | 137 | 149 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 121 | 126 | 108 | 136 | 151 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 124 | 126 | 121 | 137 | 149 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 123 | 124 | 118 | 137 | 150 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 121 | 121 | 121 | 131 | 149 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 125 | 130 | 128 | 145 | 156 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 126 | 132 | 129 | 149 | 154 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 134 | 126 | 179 | 148 | 167 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 136 | 122 | 182 | 156 | 174 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 144 | 121 | 182 | 157 | 176 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 146 | 121 | 197 | 159 | 184 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 157 | 122 | 187 | 163 | 182 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 167 | 144 | 193 | 188 | 209 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 161 | 152 | 176 | 206 | 196 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 167 | 175 | 186 | 218 | 217 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 166 | 199 | 187 | 228 | 214 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 161 | 203 | 185 | 221 | 210 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 161 | 203 | 185 | 214 | 210 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 165 | 186 | 181 | 212 | 209 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 168 | 182 | 209 | 204 | 205 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 164 | 186 | 201 | 198 | 190 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 160 | 181 | 189 | 190 | 184 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 163 | 179 | 188 | 184 | 176 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 153 | 159 | 173 | 174 | 160 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 181 | 160 | 184 | 173 | 161 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Sona BLW Precision 156
- Kennametal India 160
- Tirupati Forge 621
- Happy Forgings 170
- M M Forgings 107
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Sona BLW Precision | Kennametal India | Tirupati Forge | Happy Forgings | M M Forgings | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 103 | 98 | 121 | – | 103 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 99 | 100 | 106 | – | 98 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 97 | 99 | 126 | – | 102 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 113 | 108 | 142 | 100 | 107 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 106 | 111 | 143 | 93 | 110 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 103 | 108 | 142 | 94 | 102 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 109 | 108 | 164 | 98 | 99 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 114 | 99 | 174 | 93 | 107 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 120 | 103 | 155 | 90 | 102 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 121 | 103 | 145 | 86 | 98 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 116 | 106 | 163 | 90 | 97 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 119 | 105 | 169 | 89 | 117 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 107 | 108 | 168 | 94 | 125 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 107 | 129 | 158 | 102 | 124 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 114 | 160 | 148 | 108 | 134 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 114 | 147 | 169 | 116 | 134 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 112 | 144 | 202 | 119 | 137 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 127 | 144 | 281 | 120 | 145 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 121 | 144 | 251 | 119 | 138 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 119 | 140 | 222 | 120 | 126 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 122 | 135 | 241 | 117 | 134 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 126 | 146 | 267 | 114 | 129 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 131 | 141 | 324 | 119 | 131 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 122 | 129 | 281 | 114 | 129 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 112 | 136 | 316 | 109 | 120 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 122 | 131 | 426 | 105 | 110 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 117 | 132 | 488 | 105 | 97 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 118 | 132 | 423 | 107 | 111 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 111 | 142 | 596 | 102 | 122 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 105 | 130 | 570 | 96 | 105 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 100 | 124 | 525 | 97 | 94 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 92 | 104 | 469 | 98 | 94 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 93 | 96 | 438 | 96 | 88 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 89 | 93 | 354 | 86 | 77 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 91 | 104 | 343 | 79 | 82 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 89 | 100 | 295 | 80 | 79 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 74 | 97 | 277 | 76 | 74 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 79 | 97 | 285 | 78 | 78 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 87 | 91 | 285 | 75 | 76 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 95 | 95 | 341 | 83 | 80 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 95 | 110 | 340 | 95 | 81 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 88 | 106 | 375 | 92 | 83 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 84 | 103 | 381 | 94 | 83 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 78 | 104 | 393 | 91 | 80 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 82 | 100 | 359 | 93 | 80 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 78 | 90 | 328 | 93 | 69 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 79 | 93 | 378 | 92 | 71 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 77 | 95 | 361 | 86 | 70 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 76 | 93 | 348 | 94 | 74 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 74 | 91 | 331 | 90 | 69 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 81 | 91 | 344 | 94 | 66 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 83 | 91 | 357 | 99 | 68 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 85 | 107 | 307 | 101 | 67 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 90 | 96 | 318 | 101 | 72 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 86 | 94 | 296 | 104 | 80 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 84 | 92 | 305 | 106 | 79 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 81 | 90 | 326 | 108 | 89 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 80 | 85 | 305 | 99 | 84 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 90 | 92 | 309 | 106 | 95 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 93 | 105 | 342 | 131 | 105 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 90 | 101 | 325 | 122 | 96 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 89 | 97 | 422 | 123 | 95 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 87 | 98 | 394 | 116 | 91 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 104 | 106 | 419 | 130 | 103 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 106 | 118 | 400 | 131 | 109 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 100 | 127 | 381 | 135 | 99 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 106 | 127 | 406 | 135 | 99 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 104 | 121 | 407 | 129 | 99 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 109 | 132 | 436 | 147 | 102 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 117 | 122 | 614 | 154 | 116 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 126 | 121 | 663 | 157 | 122 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 143 | 144 | 649 | 185 | 139 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 143 | 176 | 627 | 215 | 145 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 138 | 204 | 622 | 218 | 140 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 142 | 186 | 610 | 209 | 139 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 141 | 186 | 677 | 195 | 127 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 140 | 180 | 632 | 181 | 117 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 156 | 160 | 621 | 170 | 107 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Sona BLW Precision 131
- Kennametal India 235
- Tirupati Forge 579
- Happy Forgings 170
- M M Forgings 108
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Sona BLW Precision | Kennametal India | Tirupati Forge | Happy Forgings | M M Forgings | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 113 | 104 | 83 | – | 89 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 109 | 118 | 97 | – | 81 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 92 | 127 | 108 | – | 75 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 96 | 124 | 94 | – | 91 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 97 | 135 | 96 | – | 89 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 99 | 126 | 90 | – | 93 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 82 | 115 | 92 | – | 93 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 83 | 116 | 85 | – | 92 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 84 | 128 | 80 | – | 97 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 84 | 157 | 114 | – | 106 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 78 | 161 | 124 | – | 101 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 69 | 169 | 123 | – | 95 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 68 | 161 | 144 | – | 88 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 68 | 171 | 166 | – | 96 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 62 | 143 | 187 | – | 92 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 66 | 140 | 147 | – | 96 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 68 | 128 | 109 | – | 93 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 60 | 134 | 81 | – | 95 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 69 | 138 | 89 | – | 94 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 79 | 146 | 79 | – | 98 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 77 | 164 | 67 | – | 97 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 81 | 169 | 60 | – | 105 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 82 | 178 | 76 | – | 115 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 87 | 179 | 75 | – | 104 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 84 | 170 | 86 | – | 97 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 81 | 158 | 88 | – | 99 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 83 | 147 | 99 | – | 99 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 95 | 159 | 133 | 100 | 108 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 86 | 158 | 133 | 94 | 103 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 96 | 146 | 162 | 93 | 108 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 102 | 151 | 135 | 86 | 99 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 100 | 154 | 157 | 89 | 118 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 90 | 189 | 148 | 102 | 126 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 95 | 216 | 158 | 116 | 135 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 107 | 211 | 262 | 120 | 147 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 100 | 205 | 207 | 120 | 127 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 106 | 214 | 249 | 114 | 131 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 103 | 189 | 262 | 114 | 130 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 103 | 193 | 397 | 105 | 111 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 99 | 194 | 395 | 107 | 112 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 88 | 191 | 531 | 96 | 106 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 77 | 153 | 437 | 98 | 95 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 75 | 136 | 330 | 86 | 78 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 75 | 146 | 276 | 80 | 80 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 66 | 143 | 265 | 78 | 79 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 80 | 139 | 318 | 83 | 80 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 74 | 155 | 350 | 92 | 84 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 66 | 153 | 367 | 91 | 81 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 65 | 133 | 306 | 93 | 69 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 65 | 139 | 337 | 86 | 71 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 62 | 134 | 309 | 90 | 70 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 70 | 133 | 333 | 99 | 69 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 75 | 140 | 297 | 101 | 73 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 71 | 135 | 285 | 106 | 80 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 67 | 125 | 285 | 99 | 85 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 78 | 154 | 319 | 131 | 107 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 75 | 142 | 394 | 123 | 96 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 87 | 156 | 391 | 130 | 104 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 84 | 186 | 355 | 135 | 100 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 87 | 178 | 379 | 129 | 100 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 98 | 180 | 572 | 154 | 117 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 120 | 212 | 606 | 185 | 141 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 116 | 299 | 580 | 218 | 141 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 118 | 274 | 632 | 195 | 128 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 131 | 235 | 579 | 170 | 108 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Sona BLW Precision Forgings LtdSONACOMS · ₹57,300 cr+88.4%1 year
- 2Kennametal India LtdKENNAMET · ₹8,110 cr+76.5%1 year
- 3Tirupati Forge LtdTIRUPATIFL · ₹896 cr+74.0%1 year
- 4Happy Forgings LtdHAPPYFORGE · ₹16,500 cr+71.2%1 year
- 5M M Forgings LtdMMFL · ₹2,330 cr+57.9%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Sona BLW Precision Forgings LtdSONACOMS · ₹57,300 cr+51.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Tirupati Forge LtdTIRUPATIFL · ₹896 cr+44.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Kennametal India LtdKENNAMET · ₹8,110 cr+34.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Steelcast LtdSTEELCAS · ₹3,710 cr+32.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Amic Forging Ltd₹2,440 cr+27.2%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Sona BLW Precision Forgings LtdSONACOMS · ₹57,300 cr+29.5%vs sector
- 2Tirupati Forge LtdTIRUPATIFL · ₹896 cr+25.0%vs sector
- 3Kennametal India LtdKENNAMET · ₹8,110 cr+16.0%vs sector
- 4Steelcast LtdSTEELCAS · ₹3,710 cr+12.9%vs sector
- 5Amic Forging Ltd₹2,440 cr+8.4%vs sector
Why are Forging and Casting stocks moving?
The whole curve shows repeated cycles, not an untouched early opportunity: the industry price index rose from 99.8 in December 2016 to 162.5 in December 2017, fell to 55.7 in March 2020, then reached 378.9 in September 2024. It subsequently fell to 268.4 in September 2025 before reaching 425.9 in September 2026 and easing to 399.9 in October. In the week of 5 October 2026, 78.9% of 19 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 78.9% on 25 May 2026.
Castings, Forgings & Fastners is one of the Top 25 sectors in our latest review.
Castings, Forgings & Fastners: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
- Beating the Nifty 500 78.9%
- Above the 200-day average 73.7%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 78.9% | 73.7% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 78.9% | 73.7% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 78.9% | 78.9% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 78.9% | 78.9% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 78.9% | 73.7% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 78.9% | 78.9% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 78.9% | 73.7% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 73.7% | 73.7% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 73.7% | 73.7% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 68.4% | 68.4% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 68.4% | 73.7% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 68.4% | 68.4% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 73.7% | 78.9% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 73.7% | 73.7% |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 73.7% | 73.7% |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 73.7% | 78.9% |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 73.7% | 78.9% |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 84.2% | 73.7% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 84.2% | 73.7% |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 78.9% | 73.7% |
Each week, the share of Castings, Forgings &
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What is changing for Forging and Casting companies?
Higher factory use, better products and new customer programs are helping several companies, but the benefits are uneven. Happy Forgings and Ramkrishna report better margins, while Bharat Forge and Sona report cost pressure; CIE has weakened its growth outlook. Product diversification can last, but promised cost recovery and capacity additions still need proof.
| What is changing | Which companies | Lasting? |
|---|---|---|
| Higher-value products and a better mix | Happy Forgings, Ramkrishna and Uniparts report benefits; Sona reports an opposing mix effect. | looks lasting |
| A bigger order book | Visible at Sona, Happy Forgings, Ramkrishna and Uniparts. | looks lasting |
| New regions and countries | Ramkrishna and Steelcast have operating evidence; Uniparts and Sona have further plans. | looks lasting |
| New products | Sona and M M Forgings have current product evidence; several other launches remain pending. | looks lasting |
| Costs spread over more sales | Reported by Happy Forgings, Ramkrishna and Uniparts among the 10 reviewed companies. | may be cyclical |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What did Forging and Casting managements say about July to September 2026?
4 of 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Ramkrishna Forgings guided: Total debt cut ₹500 crore to ₹1,500 crore net, ₹1,670-1,700 crore gross, by FY27-end.
Ramkrishna Forgings call 30 October 2026
“In FY28, we are looking at a strong market. Both the domestic and international markets in FY28 are going to be strong markets, and we do not see any conservative approach in the next year.”Lalit Khetan
Guided: Total debt cut ₹500 crore to ₹1,500 crore net, ₹1,670-1,700 crore gross, by FY27-end.
Sterling Tools call 28 October 2026
“Once we reach revenue of 150 crores or more, we will probably reach the break-even point by that time.”Atul Aggarwal
Guided: FY27 consolidated capital spending ₹150 crore including fastener ₹110 crore to ₹120 crore plus SEML ₹20 crore and STML ₹10 crore.
Sona BLW Precision Forgings call 26 October 2026
“I do not think there is any reason to change our range.Vivek Vikram Singh, margin outlook
Guided: Operating margin range of 23-25% retained for the medium term.
CIE Automotive India call 22 October 2026
Therefore, our strategic decision now is to pursue organic growth.”Ander Arenaza
Guided: CY26 India overall capital spending almost double last year to fund order-backed expansions.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Forging and Casting stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 0.3 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹6,453 crore in the last 12 months, 8% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 9% in a year.
- 1 Castings, Forgings & Fastners call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 22 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which other industries affect Forging and Casting stocks?
1 chain of cause and effect links Castings, Forgings & Fastners to other industries right now. For Castings, Forgings & Fastners: Confirmed rail-wheel demand and new industrial customer programmes offer supplier work beyond vehicle sales alone.
helps Castings, Forgings & Fastners
What started it: The previous assessment reported on August 24, 2026 that FY27 public capital outlay was ₹12.20 lakh crore versus ₹11.20 lakh crore in FY26. It also recorded two- and three-wheeler capital spending rising 97.0% in the August 22 week; neither observation has a fresh numerical update.
For Castings, Forgings & Fastners: Confirmed rail-wheel demand and new industrial customer programmes offer supplier work beyond vehicle sales alone.
Also affected: Steel - Tubes/Pipes (helps), Welding Equipments (helps)
⚠ estimate Evidence: medium.
From our cross-industry review of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Forging and Casting stocks?
The next things that show whether the Castings, Forgings & Fastners story is on course. First: July to September 2026 customer-cost recovery at Sona and gradual margin recovery at Bharat Forge.
- Ramkrishna rail-wheel approvals and bulk supply, followed by a meaningful Mexico contribution in October to December 2026.
- Happy Forgings' remaining customer price revisions and heavy-forging trials in October to December 2026.
- Uniparts' first Mexico warehouse deliveries in October to December 2026.
- M M Forgings' delayed large press entering production in January to March 2027.
- Alicon's Shikrapur production start and Gala's Chennai Phase 2 completion by March 2027.
What would change the story
On a comparable company set, sector quarterly revenue turns down year on year while operating margin also falls below the year-earlier level despite the promised customer-cost recoveries; that would break the business support for this second breakout.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
Which Forging and Casting companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Bharat Forge Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies compared here, at ₹17,543 crore. CIE Automotive India Ltd is next at ₹10,259 crore. Captain Technocast Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 78.2%, so level and change sit with different companies. 19 of 20 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Bharat Forge Ltd is the largest at ₹17,543 crore, 71% ahead of CIE Automotive India Ltd. Captain Technocast Ltd's growth is 78.2% from a ₹221 crore base, with 9 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Bharat Forge Ltd is the size to compare against; Captain Technocast Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Bharat Forge Ltd's growth falls below Captain Technocast Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Bharat Forge ₹4,640 cr
- CIE Automotive India ₹2,630 cr
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings ₹1,540 cr
- Ramkrishna Forgings ₹1,410 cr
- Sundaram Clayton ₹592 cr
| Quarter | Bharat Forge | CIE Automotive India | Sona BLW Precision Forgings | Ramkrishna Forgings | Sundaram Clayton |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹443 cr | ₹494 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹2,590 cr | ₹529 cr | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹2,710 cr | ₹584 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹3,080 cr | ₹2,230 cr | ₹653 cr | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹3,350 cr | ₹2,250 cr | ₹675 cr | ₹777 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹3,630 cr | ₹2,440 cr | ₹743 cr | ₹892 cr | — |
| Jun 2023 | ₹3,880 cr | ₹2,320 cr | ₹731 cr | ₹892 cr | ₹521 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹3,770 cr | ₹2,280 cr | ₹787 cr | ₹899 cr | ₹297 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹3,870 cr | ₹2,240 cr | ₹782 cr | ₹996 cr | ₹551 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹4,160 cr | ₹2,430 cr | ₹884 cr | ₹974 cr | ₹555 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹4,110 cr | ₹2,290 cr | ₹891 cr | ₹959 cr | ₹580 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹3,690 cr | ₹2,140 cr | ₹922 cr | ₹1,050 cr | ₹563 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹3,480 cr | ₹2,110 cr | ₹868 cr | ₹1,070 cr | ₹529 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹3,850 cr | ₹2,270 cr | ₹865 cr | ₹947 cr | ₹587 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹3,910 cr | ₹2,370 cr | ₹854 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹512 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹4,030 cr | ₹2,370 cr | ₹1,140 cr | ₹908 cr | ₹495 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹4,340 cr | ₹2,390 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹1,100 cr | ₹501 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹4,530 cr | ₹2,610 cr | ₹1,260 cr | ₹1,220 cr | ₹518 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹4,640 cr | ₹2,620 cr | ₹1,300 cr | ₹1,220 cr | ₹592 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹2,630 cr | ₹1,540 cr | ₹1,410 cr | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Bharat Forge 19%
- CIE Automotive India 11%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings 35%
- Ramkrishna Forgings 55%
- Sundaram Clayton 16%
| Quarter | Bharat Forge | CIE Automotive India | Sona BLW Precision Forgings | Ramkrishna Forgings | Sundaram Clayton |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 33% | 17% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 6.6% | 11% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 407% | 37% | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | −5.7% | 40% | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | −14% | 25% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 23% | 2.2% | 21% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 15% | −0.3% | 16% | 28% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 15% | −0.5% | 19% | 9.2% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 5.9% | −1.2% | 22% | 7.5% | 11% |
| Sep 2024 | −2.3% | −6.3% | 17% | 17% | 90% |
| Dec 2024 | −10% | −5.8% | 11% | 7.8% | −4.0% |
| Mar 2025 | −7.5% | −6.4% | −2.2% | −2.8% | 5.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −4.8% | 3.3% | −4.2% | 5.8% | −12% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.3% | 11% | 23% | −14% | −12% |
| Dec 2025 | 25% | 13% | 38% | 2.3% | −5.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | 15% | 45% | 29% | −12% |
| Jun 2026 | 19% | 11% | 52% | 20% | 16% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 11% | 35% | 55% | — |
19 of 20 companies report revenue, 19 of 20 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Bharat Forge LtdBHARATFORG₹17,500 cr
- 2CIE Automotive India LtdCIEINDIA₹10,300 cr
- 3Sona BLW Precision Forgings LtdSONACOMS₹5,300 cr
- 4Ramkrishna Forgings LtdRKFORGE₹4,940 cr
- 5Sundaram Clayton LtdSUNCLAY₹2,110 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Captain Technocast Ltdolder report78%
- 2Tirupati Forge LtdTIRUPATIFL42%
- 3Sona BLW Precision Forgings LtdSONACOMS42%
- 4Gala Precision Engineering LtdGALAPREC32%
- 5Kennametal India LtdKENNAMET29%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bharat Forge Ltd BHARATFORG | ₹4,640 cr | 19% | Jun 2026 |
| CIE Automotive India Ltd CIEINDIA | ₹2,630 cr | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd SONACOMS | ₹1,540 cr | 35% | Sep 2026 |
| Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd RKFORGE | ₹1,410 cr | 55% | Sep 2026 |
| Sundaram Clayton Ltd SUNCLAY | ₹592 cr | 16% | Jun 2026 |
| Alicon Castalloy Ltd ALICON | ₹578 cr | 38% | Jun 2026 |
| Happy Forgings Ltd HAPPYFORGE | ₹509 cr | 35% | Sep 2026 |
| Kennametal India Ltd KENNAMET | ₹478 cr | 48% | Jun 2026 |
| M M Forgings Ltd MMFL | ₹420 cr | 16% | Jun 2026 |
| Nelcast Ltd NELCAST | ₹406 cr | 36% | Sep 2026 |
| Uniparts India Ltd UNIPARTS | ₹347 cr | 27% | Jun 2026 |
| Balu Forge Industries Ltd BALUFORGE | ₹301 cr | 29% | Jun 2026 |
| Sterling Tools Ltd STERTOOLS | ₹250 cr | 20% | Sep 2026 |
| Steelcast Ltd STEELCAS | ₹125 cr | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| Gala Precision Engineering Ltd GALAPREC | ₹75.4 cr | 20% | Jun 2026 |
| Amic Forging Ltd | ₹75 cr | 29% | Mar 2026 |
| Synergy Green Industries Ltd SGIL | ₹75 cr | −11% | Jun 2026 |
| Captain Technocast Ltd | ₹67 cr | 31% | Mar 2026 |
| Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltd | ₹41 cr | 4.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Tirupati Forge Ltd TIRUPATIFL | ₹38.1 cr | 18% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Forging and Casting companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Amic Forging Ltd has the highest OPM among the 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies compared here, at 33%. Balu Forge Industries Ltd is next at 28%. Kennametal India Ltd has the highest Margin change at +12 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 20 of 20 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Mar 2026.
What the numbers say: Amic Forging Ltd leads opm at 33%; Kennametal India Ltd leads margin change at +12 percentage points.
What this means: Amic Forging Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Amic Forging 33%
- Balu Forge Industries 28%
- Kennametal India 27%
- Happy Forgings 26%
- Steelcast 26%
| Quarter | Amic Forging | Balu Forge Industries | Kennametal India | Happy Forgings | Steelcast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 15% | 19% | — | 21% |
| Mar 2022 | — | 12% | 17% | — | 19% |
| Jun 2022 | — | 15% | 17% | 27% | 21% |
| Sep 2022 | — | 8.0% | 18% | 30% | 23% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 20% | 14% | 25% | 26% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 17% | 12% | 28% | 26% |
| Jun 2023 | 17% | 19% | 13% | 30% | 27% |
| Sep 2023 | 19% | 22% | 14% | 27% | 28% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 22% | 16% | 28% | 30% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.0% | 21% | 17% | 28% | 29% |
| Jun 2024 | — | 25% | 16% | 29% | 25% |
| Sep 2024 | 19% | 29% | 16% | 29% | 25% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 26% | 14% | 29% | 28% |
| Mar 2025 | 28% | 28% | 14% | 29% | 31% |
| Jun 2025 | — | 31% | 15% | 29% | 26% |
| Sep 2025 | 27% | 28% | 18% | 31% | 28% |
| Dec 2025 | — | 27% | 13% | 31% | 28% |
| Mar 2026 | 33% | 23% | 19% | 31% | 26% |
| Jun 2026 | — | 28% | 27% | 31% | 26% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 26% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Amic Forging +5.0 pp
- Balu Forge Industries −3.0 pp
- Kennametal India +12.0 pp
- Happy Forgings −4.8 pp
- Steelcast 0.0 pp
| Quarter | Amic Forging | Balu Forge Industries | Kennametal India | Happy Forgings | Steelcast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | +5.9 pp | +5.0 pp | — | −0.2 pp |
| Mar 2022 | — | +4.7 pp | +2.0 pp | — | −1.1 pp |
| Jun 2022 | — | +3.4 pp | −1.0 pp | — | −1.1 pp |
| Sep 2022 | — | −4.5 pp | −1.0 pp | — | +0.2 pp |
| Dec 2022 | — | +5.0 pp | −5.0 pp | — | +4.9 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | +4.5 pp | −5.0 pp | — | +7.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | +4.2 pp | −4.0 pp | +3.5 pp | +6.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | — | +14.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −3.3 pp | +4.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | — | +4.0 pp | +5.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | +6.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | 0.0 pp | +7.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | +4.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +19.0 pp | +7.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | +6.0 pp | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +8.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +5.0 pp | −5.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — | −3.0 pp | +12.0 pp | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | −4.8 pp | — |
20 of 20 companies report OPM, 20 of 20 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Amic Forging Ltdolder report33%
- 2Balu Forge Industries LtdBALUFORGE28%
- 3Kennametal India LtdKENNAMET27%
- 4Happy Forgings LtdHAPPYFORGE26%
- 5Steelcast LtdSTEELCAS26%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Kennametal India LtdKENNAMET+12.0 pp
- 2Amic Forging Ltdolder report+5.0 pp
- 3Ramkrishna Forgings LtdRKFORGE+5.0 pp
- 4Uniparts India LtdUNIPARTS+5.0 pp
- 5Nelcast LtdNELCAST+2.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amic Forging Ltd | 33% | +5.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
| Balu Forge Industries Ltd BALUFORGE | 28% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kennametal India Ltd KENNAMET | 27% | +12.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Happy Forgings Ltd HAPPYFORGE | 26% | −4.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Steelcast Ltd STEELCAS | 26% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Uniparts India Ltd UNIPARTS | 24% | +5.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd SONACOMS | 23% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd RKFORGE | 18% | +5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| M M Forgings Ltd MMFL | 18% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Gala Precision Engineering Ltd GALAPREC | 16% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bharat Forge Ltd BHARATFORG | 15% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CIE Automotive India Ltd CIEINDIA | 14% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Captain Technocast Ltd | 12% | −2.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
| Tirupati Forge Ltd TIRUPATIFL | 11% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltd | 10% | −7.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Alicon Castalloy Ltd ALICON | 9.0% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nelcast Ltd NELCAST | 8.0% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sterling Tools Ltd STERTOOLS | 7.9% | −3.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Synergy Green Industries Ltd SGIL | 6.0% | −8.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sundaram Clayton Ltd SUNCLAY | 2.0% | −1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Forging and Casting companies earn the most profit?
CIE Automotive India Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies compared here, at ₹933 crore. Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd is next at ₹739 crore. Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: CIE Automotive India Ltd earns the most, ₹933 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 26.3% above Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd. Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (783.2% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹282 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: CIE Automotive India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- CIE Automotive India ₹244 cr
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings ₹223 cr
- Bharat Forge −₹90 cr
- Happy Forgings ₹98 cr
- Uni Abex Alloy Products ₹7.3 cr
| Quarter | CIE Automotive India | Sona BLW Precision Forgings | Bharat Forge | Happy Forgings | Uni Abex Alloy Products |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹80 cr | ₹86 cr | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹161 cr | ₹105 cr | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹189 cr | ₹76 cr | — | ₹58 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹171 cr | ₹93 cr | ₹142 cr | ₹58 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | −₹658 cr | ₹107 cr | ₹79 cr | ₹42 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹279 cr | ₹120 cr | ₹128 cr | ₹51 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹302 cr | ₹112 cr | ₹214 cr | ₹64 cr | ₹8.6 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹375 cr | ₹124 cr | ₹215 cr | ₹55 cr | ₹13 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹169 cr | ₹134 cr | ₹254 cr | ₹58 cr | ₹10.5 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹230 cr | ₹148 cr | ₹227 cr | ₹66 cr | ₹3.4 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹217 cr | ₹142 cr | ₹175 cr | ₹64 cr | ₹7.3 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹195 cr | ₹144 cr | ₹243 cr | ₹71 cr | ₹8.4 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹185 cr | ₹151 cr | ₹213 cr | ₹65 cr | ₹5.3 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹206 cr | ₹164 cr | ₹283 cr | ₹68 cr | ₹12.6 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹204 cr | ₹122 cr | ₹284 cr | ₹66 cr | ₹5.6 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹214 cr | ₹170 cr | ₹299 cr | ₹73 cr | ₹11.2 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹204 cr | ₹150 cr | ₹273 cr | ₹79 cr | ₹5.5 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹249 cr | ₹187 cr | ₹233 cr | ₹84 cr | ₹258 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹236 cr | ₹179 cr | −₹90 cr | ₹91 cr | ₹7.3 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹244 cr | ₹223 cr | — | ₹98 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- CIE Automotive India 14%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings 31%
- Bharat Forge −132%
- Happy Forgings 34%
- Uni Abex Alloy Products 30%
| Quarter | CIE Automotive India | Sona BLW Precision Forgings | Bharat Forge | Happy Forgings | Uni Abex Alloy Products |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 39% | −7.3% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 3.0% | 5.7% | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | −923% | 24% | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 73% | 14% | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 60% | 47% | — | 10% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 119% | 33% | 51% | −5.2% | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 25% | 222% | 38% | 50% |
| Mar 2024 | −18% | 23% | 77% | 29% | −51% |
| Jun 2024 | −28% | 27% | −18% | 0.0% | −15% |
| Sep 2024 | −48% | 16% | 13% | 29% | −35% |
| Dec 2024 | 9.5% | 13% | −16% | 12% | −49% |
| Mar 2025 | −10% | 11% | 25% | 3.0% | 267% |
| Jun 2025 | −6.0% | −14% | 62% | 3.1% | −23% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.7% | 18% | 23% | 2.8% | 33% |
| Dec 2025 | 10% | −0.7% | 28% | 22% | 3.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 21% | 14% | −18% | 24% | 1,938% |
| Jun 2026 | 16% | 47% | −132% | 38% | 30% |
| Sep 2026 | 14% | 31% | — | 34% | — |
19 of 20 companies report net profit, 17 of 20 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1CIE Automotive India LtdCIEINDIA₹933 cr
- 2Sona BLW Precision Forgings LtdSONACOMS₹739 cr
- 3Bharat Forge LtdBHARATFORG₹715 cr
- 4Happy Forgings LtdHAPPYFORGE₹327 cr
- 5Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltd₹282 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltd100%
- 2Captain Technocast Ltdolder report100%
- 3Kennametal India LtdKENNAMET91%
- 4Uniparts India LtdUNIPARTS86%
- 5M M Forgings LtdMMFL53%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| CIE Automotive India Ltd CIEINDIA | ₹244 cr | 14% | Sep 2026 |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd SONACOMS | ₹223 cr | 31% | Sep 2026 |
| Happy Forgings Ltd HAPPYFORGE | ₹98 cr | 34% | Sep 2026 |
| M M Forgings Ltd MMFL | ₹90 cr | 374% | Jun 2026 |
| Kennametal India Ltd KENNAMET | ₹89 cr | 187% | Jun 2026 |
| Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd RKFORGE | ₹71 cr | 292% | Sep 2026 |
| Balu Forge Industries Ltd BALUFORGE | ₹66 cr | 16% | Jun 2026 |
| Uniparts India Ltd UNIPARTS | ₹57 cr | 68% | Jun 2026 |
| Steelcast Ltd STEELCAS | ₹24 cr | 20% | Jun 2026 |
| Amic Forging Ltd | ₹16 cr | 23% | Mar 2026 |
| Nelcast Ltd NELCAST | ₹16 cr | 220% | Sep 2026 |
| Alicon Castalloy Ltd ALICON | ₹11 cr | 22% | Jun 2026 |
| Gala Precision Engineering Ltd GALAPREC | ₹8.2 cr | 25% | Jun 2026 |
| Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltd | ₹7.3 cr | 30% | Jun 2026 |
| Captain Technocast Ltd | ₹6 cr | 20% | Mar 2026 |
| Sterling Tools Ltd STERTOOLS | ₹3 cr | −83% | Sep 2026 |
| Tirupati Forge Ltd TIRUPATIFL | ₹1.2 cr | −13% | Jun 2026 |
| Synergy Green Industries Ltd SGIL | −₹10 cr | −433% | Jun 2026 |
| Sundaram Clayton Ltd SUNCLAY | −₹59 cr | 196% | Jun 2026 |
| Bharat Forge Ltd BHARATFORG | −₹90 cr | −132% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Forging and Casting companies earn the best return on capital?
Kennametal India Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies compared here, at 33.2%. Steelcast Ltd is next at 32.3%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +13 percentage points. 20 of 20 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Kennametal India Ltd leads ROCE at 33.2%, 0.9 percentage points above Steelcast Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Kennametal India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Kennametal India 30%
- Steelcast 33%
- Balu Forge Industries 25%
| Quarter | Kennametal India | Steelcast | Balu Forge Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 20% | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 22% | 28% | 22% |
| Jun 2022 | 22% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 25% | 36% | 18% |
| Dec 2022 | 19% | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 19% | 43% | 25% |
| Jun 2023 | 16% | — | 38% |
| Sep 2023 | 16% | 42% | 20% |
| Dec 2023 | 14% | 47% | 34% |
| Mar 2024 | 19% | 36% | 20% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% | 36% | 38% |
| Sep 2024 | 22% | 27% | 18% |
| Dec 2024 | 17% | 32% | 32% |
| Mar 2025 | 18% | 27% | 23% |
| Jun 2025 | 17% | 35% | 36% |
| Sep 2025 | 20% | 29% | 23% |
| Dec 2025 | 17% | 37% | 29% |
| Mar 2026 | 24% | 25% | 18% |
| Jun 2026 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Kennametal India +13.0 pp
- Steelcast −2.0 pp
- Balu Forge Industries −10.6 pp
| Quarter | Kennametal India | Steelcast | Balu Forge Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | −0.2 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −3.2 pp | +14.9 pp | +3.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −5.9 pp | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −9.3 pp | +6.3 pp | +2.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −5.5 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +0.1 pp | −7.4 pp | −4.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +1.0 pp | — | +0.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +6.7 pp | −15.2 pp | −1.9 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +2.8 pp | −14.7 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −0.9 pp | −8.6 pp | +2.9 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.6 pp | −1.5 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −2.1 pp | +2.2 pp | +4.5 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +0.5 pp | +4.5 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +5.5 pp | −2.1 pp | −5.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +13.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −10.6 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — |
20 of 20 companies report ROCE, 20 of 20 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Bharat Forge Ltd (BHARATFORG): its two data sources disagree by up to 16% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd (RKFORGE): its two data sources disagree by up to 372% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Kennametal India LtdKENNAMET33%
- 2Steelcast LtdSTEELCAS32%
- 3Captain Technocast Ltdolder report30%
- 4Amic Forging Ltdolder report25%
- 5Balu Forge Industries LtdBALUFORGE23%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Kennametal India LtdKENNAMET+13.0 pp
- 2Sundaram Clayton LtdSUNCLAY+12.6 pp
- 3Uniparts India LtdUNIPARTS+11.4 pp
- 4Sona BLW Precision Forgings LtdSONACOMS+2.3 pp
- 5Happy Forgings LtdHAPPYFORGE+1.6 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steelcast Ltd STEELCAS | 33% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kennametal India Ltd KENNAMET | 30% | +13.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Uniparts India Ltd UNIPARTS | 26% | +11.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Balu Forge Industries Ltd BALUFORGE | 25% | −10.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sundaram Clayton Ltd SUNCLAY | 21% | +12.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Happy Forgings Ltd HAPPYFORGE | 19% | +1.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Gala Precision Engineering Ltd GALAPREC | 17% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| M M Forgings Ltd MMFL | 16% | +0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CIE Automotive India Ltd CIEINDIA | 16% | +0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd SONACOMS | 13% | +2.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Nelcast Ltd NELCAST | 13% | −1.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Alicon Castalloy Ltd ALICON | 12% | −0.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sterling Tools Ltd STERTOOLS | 9.8% | −3.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tirupati Forge Ltd TIRUPATIFL | 8.0% | −4.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Synergy Green Industries Ltd SGIL | 6.9% | −27.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Forging and Casting stocks valued against growth and quality?
Uniparts India Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies compared here, at 0.38×. Sterling Tools Ltd is next at 0.48×. Sundaram Clayton Ltd has the lowest P/E at 8.94×, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 20 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Uniparts India Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.38×, 20.8% below Sterling Tools Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Uniparts India 0.4
- Sterling Tools 0.5
- Nelcast 0.6
- Alicon Castalloy 0.8
- CIE Automotive India 1.1
| Quarter | Uniparts India | Sterling Tools | Nelcast | Alicon Castalloy | CIE Automotive India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 4.3 | 0.6 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 0.5 | 1.1 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 0.8 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| Sep 2023 | — | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.0 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 0.6 | 2.4 | — | 0.9 |
| Mar 2024 | — | 1.4 | 1.2 | — | 1.1 |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | 1.0 | 1.7 | 2.2 |
| Sep 2024 | — | 1.4 | — | 0.8 | 3.1 |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — | 3.3 |
| Mar 2025 | — | 0.5 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | 1.3 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 0.4 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | 0.6 | — | 2.4 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | 1.1 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Uniparts India 18.3×
- Sterling Tools 45.1×
- Nelcast 25.1×
- Alicon Castalloy 28.9×
- CIE Automotive India 16.5×
| Quarter | Uniparts India | Sterling Tools | Nelcast | Alicon Castalloy | CIE Automotive India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 18.4× | 38.7× | 36.9× | 20.9× |
| Mar 2022 | — | 18.0× | 40.1× | 31.3× | 16.1× |
| Jun 2022 | — | 36.8× | 36.4× | 42.2× | 15.2× |
| Sep 2022 | — | 23.7× | 34.5× | 35.9× | 17.4× |
| Dec 2022 | 15.4× | 29.2× | 30.0× | 27.8× | 21.7× |
| Mar 2023 | 14.4× | 34.6× | 24.1× | 19.9× | 20.1× |
| Jun 2023 | 12.2× | 29.1× | 26.8× | 25.5× | 27.2× |
| Sep 2023 | 13.8× | 28.1× | 48.9× | 27.7× | 24.4× |
| Dec 2023 | 15.2× | 26.3× | 40.8× | 28.4× | 23.3× |
| Mar 2024 | 16.7× | 22.7× | 28.2× | 26.3× | 22.0× |
| Jun 2024 | 18.9× | 24.1× | 32.7× | 32.2× | 26.9× |
| Sep 2024 | 19.0× | 34.9× | 31.3× | 31.2× | 25.5× |
| Dec 2024 | 18.4× | 32.4× | 34.4× | 22.2× | 21.9× |
| Mar 2025 | 14.8× | 16.8× | 28.3× | 18.7× | 18.4× |
| Jun 2025 | 19.7× | 22.0× | 36.6× | 31.4× | 21.3× |
| Sep 2025 | 18.7× | 23.1× | 29.7× | 36.7× | 20.2× |
| Dec 2025 | 18.8× | 23.9× | 24.9× | 39.3× | 18.6× |
| Mar 2026 | 15.7× | 18.0× | 22.2× | 26.7× | 20.6× |
| Jun 2026 | 18.3× | 40.8× | 23.8× | 28.9× | 20.7× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 45.1× | 25.1× | — | 16.5× |
13 of 20 companies report PEG, 19 of 20 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Uniparts India LtdUNIPARTS0.4
- 2Sterling Tools LtdSTERTOOLS0.5
- 3Nelcast LtdNELCAST0.6
- 4Alicon Castalloy LtdALICON0.8
- 5CIE Automotive India LtdCIEINDIA1.1
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Sundaram Clayton LtdSUNCLAY8.9×
- 2CIE Automotive India LtdCIEINDIA14.4×
- 3Uniparts India LtdUNIPARTS17.3×
- 4Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltd18.2×
- 5Balu Forge Industries LtdBALUFORGE20.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| M M Forgings Ltd MMFL | 4.4 | 22.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd SONACOMS | 3.5 | 70.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Happy Forgings Ltd HAPPYFORGE | 2.7 | 57.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Tirupati Forge Ltd TIRUPATIFL | 2.6 | 99.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Steelcast Ltd STEELCAS | 1.7 | 34.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Kennametal India Ltd KENNAMET | 1.3 | 48.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Balu Forge Industries Ltd BALUFORGE | 1.2 | 21.3× | Jun 2026 |
| CIE Automotive India Ltd CIEINDIA | 1.1 | 16.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Gala Precision Engineering Ltd GALAPREC | 1.1 | 38.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Synergy Green Industries Ltd SGIL | 1.1 | 206.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Alicon Castalloy Ltd ALICON | 0.8 | 28.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Nelcast Ltd NELCAST | 0.6 | 25.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Sterling Tools Ltd STERTOOLS | 0.5 | 45.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Uniparts India Ltd UNIPARTS | 0.4 | 18.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltd | — | 22.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Captain Technocast Ltd | — | 35.5× | Mar 2026 |
| Amic Forging Ltd | — | 54.5× | Mar 2026 |
| Bharat Forge Ltd BHARATFORG | — | 87.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd RKFORGE | — | 111.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Sundaram Clayton Ltd SUNCLAY | — | 10.4× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Forging and Casting companies appear on?
Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies show up on 7 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (4 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Castings, Forgings & Fastners comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 2 of the 20 companies report on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so their ranks are marked stale. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 2 companies have older fundamental reporting dates than the sector’s freshest reporters; their ranks carry a stale marker.
- 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
2 of 20 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Bharat Forge Ltd (BHARATFORG): its two data sources disagree by up to 16% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd (RKFORGE): its two data sources disagree by up to 372% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Forging and Casting stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Castings, Forgings & Fastners comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 20 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Forging and Casting sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Castings, Forgings & Fastners has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 38.8% over 52 weeks and by 7.8% over 13 weeks.
4 of 20 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 9 of the 17 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Forging and Casting company is largest by revenue?
Bharat Forge Ltd leads with revenue of ₹17,543 crore, based on 19 of 20 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Forging and Casting company is growing fastest?
Captain Technocast Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 78.2%, across 19 of 20 comparable companies.
Which Forging and Casting company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Kennametal India Ltd ranks first at 83.5 out of 100, with 95.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Forging and Casting company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Uniparts India Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.38, among 13 of 20 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Forging and Casting comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Forging and Casting index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Castings, Forgings & Fastners, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 20 listed Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Forging and Casting stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Kennametal India Ltd comes first among 20 listed Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies, followed by Uniparts India Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Forging and Casting stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 20 listed Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Forging and Casting company is the biggest?
Bharat Forge Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹17,543 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of CIE Automotive India Ltd at ₹10,259 crore. That covers 19 of 20 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Forging and Casting company has the best profit margins?
Amic Forging Ltd has the highest operating margin at 33%, from 20 of 20 comparable companies. Kennametal India Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +12 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Forging and Casting company makes the most profit?
CIE Automotive India Ltd earns the most, at ₹933 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 19 of 20 comparable companies.
Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Forging and Casting company earns the highest return on capital?
Kennametal India Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 33.2%, across 20 of 20 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Forging and Casting stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Uniparts India Ltd has the lowest at 0.38×. Only 13 of 20 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Forging and Casting sector beating the market?
Castings, Forgings & Fastners has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 38.8% over the last 52 weeks and by 7.8% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 4 of the 20 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Forging and Casting stock has the strongest price momentum?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Forging and Casting company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Kennametal India Ltd scores 83.5 out of 100, with 95.6% of the evidence available, from 30.7 points on growth and earnings, 21.5 on capital efficiency, 12.4 on valuation and 18.9 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Forging and Casting companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 20 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Forging and Casting sector?
The 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies on this page carry ₹2,18,699 crore of combined market value. Bharat Forge Ltd is the largest at ₹84,051 crore, about 38% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Forging and Casting sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies on this page is 41×, measured on the 19 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Forging and Casting sector performing?
4 of the 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 38.8% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.