Captain Technocast share price
Captain Technocast Ltd · BSE: 540652 · Castings, Forgings & Fastners · prices and results as of 29 October 2026, updated weekly
Captain Technocast share price: ₹230.00 at the BSE close on 29 October 2026, the latest close in our records. Captain Technocast (BSE: 540652) is worth ₹534 crore and trades at a P/E of 45.9. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
Captain Technocast Ltd is reporting record margins.
The main question: promoters moved −8.9 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way.
The price has been rising for 11 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 55% of its own last 5.8 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +20.0% on a year earlier, and 100% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.
What is the Captain Technocast share price?
Captain Technocast Ltd's share price was ₹230.00 at the close on 29 October 2026. It has been rising for 11 weeks. That is 7.8% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 3 weeks in a row.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Captain Technocast Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Since its first close in our records, on 1 April 2026, it has traded between ₹167 and ₹289, and at that close it sat 52% of the way up from that low.
Oct 2026: ₹230, 7.8% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 11 weeks.
- Price ₹230
- 50-day avg ₹233
- 200-day avg ₹213
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | ₹171 | ₹184 | ₹200 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹180 | ₹184 | ₹200 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | ₹185 | ₹184 | ₹199 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | ₹195 | ₹185 | ₹199 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹198 | ₹185 | ₹199 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹167 | ₹185 | ₹199 |
| 19 May 2026 | ₹200 | ₹186 | ₹199 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹230 | ₹189 | ₹199 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹210 | ₹190 | ₹199 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | ₹238 | ₹192 | ₹200 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹220 | ₹196 | ₹201 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹221 | ₹197 | ₹201 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹260 | ₹201 | ₹202 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹266 | ₹212 | ₹205 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹272 | ₹220 | ₹207 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹289 | ₹229 | ₹210 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹275 | ₹231 | ₹211 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | ₹255 | ₹233 | ₹212 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | ₹243 | ₹233 | ₹212 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | ₹231 | ₹233 | ₹212 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | ₹228 | ₹233 | ₹213 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | ₹228 | ₹233 | ₹213 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹235 | ₹233 | ₹213 |
| 29 Oct 2026 | ₹230 | ₹233 | ₹213 |
Price stage: Falling from Apr 2026 to Jun 2026; Sideways from Jun 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 10 of 11 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Jul 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 31 Jul 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +48.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +46.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +53.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +38.2% |
| 3 Sep 2026 | +28.3% |
| 9 Sep 2026 | +44.0% |
| 17 Sep 2026 | +14.4% |
| 24 Sep 2026 | −0.6% |
| 30 Sep 2026 | +11.9% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +4.3% |
| 29 Oct 2026 | +9.8% |
Over the last 7 months the share price moved +35% while the NIFTY 500 moved −1%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Captain Technocast this quarter?
Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), profit up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row and highest quarterly revenue in 13 quarters.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the March 2026 quarter revenue was ₹67 crore, +31.4% on a year earlier.
Profit up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row
In the March 2026 quarter profit was ₹6 crore, +20% on a year earlier.
Highest quarterly revenue in 13 quarters
Revenue of ₹67 crore in the March 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 13 quarters.
What are Captain Technocast's latest quarterly results?
For January to March 2026 (the quarter ended 31 March 2026), Captain Technocast reported revenue of ₹67.0 crore, up 31.4% from ₹51.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹6.00 crore, up 20.0% from ₹5.00 crore.
Captain Technocast results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | January to March 2026 | January to March 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹67.0 crore | ₹51.0 crore | +31.4% |
| Profit | ₹6.00 crore | ₹5.00 crore | +20.0% |
| Earnings per share | ₹2.24 | ₹2.03 | +10.3% |
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 14.0% | −2.0 points |
The next results, for April to June 2026, were due by 14 August 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter). This page shows them once our weekly data update has read them.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 31 March 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Captain Technocast share price history?
Captain Technocast closed at ₹230.00 on 29 October 2026. Its highest weekly close since April 2026 was ₹289.00 on 21 August 2026.
Captain Technocast share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 29 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month ago · 30 Sep 2026 | ₹228.00 | +0.9% |
| 6 months ago · 29 Apr 2026 | ₹198.00 | +16.2% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 1 Apr 2026 | ₹171.00 | +34.5% |
| Highest weekly close since April 2026 · 21 Aug 2026 | ₹289.00 | −20.4% |
| Lowest weekly close since April 2026 · 15 May 2026 | ₹167.00 | +37.7% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 29 Oct 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
24 weekly closes from 1 April 2026 to 29 October 2026.
What is the latest news on Captain Technocast?
29 Oct 2026: Captain Technocast closed at ₹230.00, up 0.9% on the month. Results for January to March 2026: Revenue up 31.4% and profit up 20.0% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Captain Technocast pay?
Not in its latest year. Captain Technocast Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in FY26. It did pay a dividend in 3 of its last 7 reported years, so there is a history but no current dividend (as of 29 October 2026).
Which stock lists is Captain Technocast on?
Captain Technocast is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Captain Technocast profitable?
Captain Technocast Ltd earned ₹6.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 2026 quarter, +20.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹13.0 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 36.6% a year on average. That is 9.0% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹2.0 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹13.0 Cr (+62.5% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹13.0 Cr (+62.5% on the year before), 36.6% a year over 6 years
- Net profit ₹13.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹2 |
| FY21 | ₹2 |
| FY22 | ₹3 |
| FY23 | ₹3 |
| FY24 | ₹4 |
| FY25 | ₹8 |
| FY26 | ₹13 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 62.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 0% |
| FY22 | 50% |
| FY23 | 0% |
| FY24 | 33.3% |
| FY25 | 100% |
| FY26 | 62.5% |
Mar 2026: ₹6.0 Cr (+20.0% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹6.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2020 | ₹1 |
| Mar 2021 | ₹2 |
| Sep 2021 | ₹1 |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1 |
| Sep 2022 | ₹1 |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2 |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹3 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹5 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹7 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹6 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 20%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2020 | – |
| Mar 2021 | 100% |
| Sep 2021 | 0% |
| Mar 2022 | −50% |
| Sep 2022 | 0% |
| Mar 2023 | 100% |
| Sep 2023 | 0% |
| Mar 2024 | 0% |
| Sep 2024 | 200% |
| Mar 2025 | 150% |
| Sep 2025 | 133.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +31.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved −2.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +125.8% and revenue +41.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Captain Technocast make, and is it growing?
Captain Technocast Ltd reported ₹67.0 Cr of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +31.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 11th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 25.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹130 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹130 Cr, +41.3% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹130 Cr (+41.3% on the year before), 25.0% a year over 6 years
- Revenue ₹130
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹34 |
| FY21 | ₹43 |
| FY22 | ₹50 |
| FY23 | ₹59 |
| FY24 | ₹64 |
| FY25 | ₹92 |
| FY26 | ₹130 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 41.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 26.5% |
| FY22 | 16.3% |
| FY23 | 18% |
| FY24 | 8.5% |
| FY25 | 43.8% |
| FY26 | 41.3% |
Mar 2026: ₹67.0 Cr (+31.4% on a year earlier), the 11th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹67.0
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2020 | ₹18 |
| Mar 2021 | ₹25 |
| Sep 2021 | ₹24 |
| Mar 2022 | ₹27 |
| Sep 2022 | ₹29 |
| Mar 2023 | ₹30 |
| Sep 2023 | ₹30 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹35 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹41 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹51 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹62 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹67 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 31.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2020 | – |
| Mar 2021 | 47.1% |
| Sep 2021 | 33.3% |
| Mar 2022 | 8% |
| Sep 2022 | 20.8% |
| Mar 2023 | 11.1% |
| Sep 2023 | 3.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 16.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 36.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 45.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 51.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 31.4% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +41.3% on average, against 25.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +78.2%, against +53.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +250.0%, against +104.9% a year (accelerating).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Captain Technocast keep?
Captain Technocast Ltd's operating margin was 12.0% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Over the last four quarters it has moved +2.0 percentage points. Across 7 years it has been between 8.0% and 13.0%.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
The latest quarter is within that range.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.6 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY26: 13.0%, the highest in a range of 8.0% to 13.0% over 7 years
- Operating margin 13.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY20 | 8% |
| FY21 | 8% |
| FY22 | 10% |
| FY23 | 10% |
| FY24 | 10% |
| FY25 | 13% |
| FY26 | 13% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 0.0 pts |
| FY22 | +2.0 pts |
| FY23 | 0.0 pts |
| FY24 | 0.0 pts |
| FY25 | +3.0 pts |
| FY26 | 0.0 pts |
Mar 2026: operating margin 12.0% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 12.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2020 | 7% |
| Mar 2021 | 10% |
| Sep 2021 | 10% |
| Mar 2022 | 10% |
| Sep 2022 | 9% |
| Mar 2023 | 11% |
| Sep 2023 | 9% |
| Mar 2024 | 10% |
| Sep 2024 | 12% |
| Mar 2025 | 14% |
| Sep 2025 | 15% |
| Mar 2026 | 12% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2020 | – |
| Mar 2021 | +1.0 pts |
| Sep 2021 | +3.0 pts |
| Mar 2022 | 0.0 pts |
| Sep 2022 | −1.0 pts |
| Mar 2023 | +1.0 pts |
| Sep 2023 | 0.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −1.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +3.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +4.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +3.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −2.0 pts |
Is Captain Technocast's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 100% of Captain Technocast Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹8.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹13.0 Cr of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After ₹19.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹11.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹8.0 Cr against profit ₹13.0 Cr; 100% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹8.0
- Net profit ₹13.0
- Free cash −₹11
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| FY21 | ₹1 | ₹2 | −₹5 |
| FY22 | ₹1 | ₹3 | ₹2 |
| FY23 | ₹3 | ₹3 | ₹3 |
| FY24 | ₹7 | ₹4 | ₹2 |
| FY25 | ₹10 | ₹8 | ₹4 |
| FY26 | ₹8 | ₹13 | −₹11 |
FY26: operating cash was 62% of profit (100% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 62%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 100% | 100% |
| FY21 | 50% | 100% |
| FY22 | 33% | 100% |
| FY23 | 100% | 100% |
| FY24 | 175% | 100% |
| FY25 | 125% | 100% |
| FY26 | 62% | 100% |
Why 100% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 13 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 6.0× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Captain Technocast's cash go?
Captain Technocast Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 52 days in FY26, down from 65 days in FY21. It spent ₹30.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 67 days to pay, and stock sits for 63 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹130 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.4 Cr, so roughly ₹19.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 67 days to pay and stock sat for 63 days, about 2.1 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 52 days, shorter than FY21's 65.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 63 days. Customers pay about 67 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 77 days. Together that makes the 52-day cycle.
FY26: a 52-day cash cycle, −13 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 52d
- Inventory days 63d
- Debtor days 67d
- Payable days 77d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 43d | 85d | 113d | 155d |
| FY21 | 65d | 64d | 156d | 155d |
| FY22 | 89d | 100d | 138d | 148d |
| FY23 | 95d | 73d | 131d | 109d |
| FY24 | 83d | 87d | 82d | 86d |
| FY25 | 47d | 82d | 68d | 103d |
| FY26 | 52d | 63d | 67d | 77d |
Spending on assets: ₹30.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹5.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹8.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹19.0 Cr, work in progress ₹8.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹19.0
- Work-in-progress ₹8.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹6 | ₹2 |
| FY22 | −₹1 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| FY24 | ₹5 | ₹1 |
| FY25 | ₹6 | ₹5 |
| FY26 | ₹19 | ₹8 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Captain Technocast's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Captain Technocast Ltd's P/E is 45.9×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 55% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 43.1×, over 5.8 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 45.9× against a usual 43.1×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 55% of past readings
- P/E 45.9×
- Median 43.1×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2021 | 10.1× | 43.1× |
| 19 Jan 2021 | 12.0× | 43.1× |
| 12 Feb 2021 | 12.0× | 43.1× |
| 15 Feb 2021 | 14.4× | 43.1× |
| 12 Mar 2021 | 12.0× | 43.1× |
| 19 Mar 2021 | 14.8× | 43.1× |
| 7 Apr 2021 | 17.4× | 43.1× |
| 21 May 2021 | 20.2× | 43.1× |
| 18 Jun 2021 | 14.1× | 43.1× |
| 25 Jun 2021 | 15.0× | 43.1× |
| 2 Jul 2021 | 17.6× | 43.1× |
| 9 Jul 2021 | 16.3× | 43.1× |
| 12 Jul 2021 | 15.4× | 43.1× |
| 6 Aug 2021 | 12.5× | 43.1× |
| 16 Aug 2021 | 12.3× | 43.1× |
| 14 Sep 2021 | 11.4× | 43.1× |
| 29 Sep 2021 | 13.2× | 43.1× |
| 18 Oct 2021 | 11.4× | 43.1× |
| 12 Nov 2021 | 11.2× | 43.1× |
| 23 Nov 2021 | 9.90× | 43.1× |
| 2 Dec 2021 | 10.2× | 43.1× |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 10.6× | 43.1× |
| 13 Jan 2022 | 9.80× | 43.1× |
| 19 Jan 2022 | 11.5× | 43.1× |
| 25 Jan 2022 | 11.2× | 43.1× |
| 31 Jan 2022 | 9.30× | 43.1× |
| 9 Feb 2022 | 10.2× | 43.1× |
| 18 Feb 2022 | 10.4× | 43.1× |
| 23 Feb 2022 | 11.0× | 43.1× |
| 2 Mar 2022 | 11.7× | 43.1× |
| 10 Mar 2022 | 14.1× | 43.1× |
| 16 Mar 2022 | 11.7× | 43.1× |
| 31 Mar 2022 | 12.0× | 43.1× |
| 21 Apr 2022 | 10.0× | 43.1× |
| 25 Apr 2022 | 9.20× | 43.1× |
| 4 May 2022 | 13.2× | 43.1× |
| 9 May 2022 | 13.9× | 43.1× |
| 20 May 2022 | 14.1× | 43.1× |
| 9 Jun 2022 | 14.1× | 43.1× |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 12.7× | 43.1× |
| 13 Jul 2022 | 12.7× | 43.1× |
| 17 Aug 2022 | 12.7× | 43.1× |
| 2 Sep 2022 | 12.7× | 43.1× |
| 8 Sep 2022 | 13.8× | 43.1× |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 14.8× | 43.1× |
| 23 Sep 2022 | 22.2× | 43.1× |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 31.2× | 43.1× |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 31.0× | 43.1× |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 29.2× | 43.1× |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 30.0× | 43.1× |
| 27 Oct 2022 | 28.9× | 43.1× |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 26.3× | 43.1× |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 25.1× | 43.1× |
| 16 Nov 2022 | 28.0× | 43.1× |
| 21 Nov 2022 | 27.7× | 43.1× |
| 1 Dec 2022 | 28.9× | 43.1× |
| 16 Dec 2022 | 26.9× | 43.1× |
| 23 Dec 2022 | 26.8× | 43.1× |
| 29 Dec 2022 | 26.5× | 43.1× |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 28.9× | 43.1× |
| 16 Jan 2023 | 31.8× | 43.1× |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 36.2× | 43.1× |
| 9 Feb 2023 | 56.5× | 43.1× |
| 15 Feb 2023 | 46.3× | 43.1× |
| 21 Feb 2023 | 47.4× | 43.1× |
| 1 Mar 2023 | 45.5× | 43.1× |
| 17 Mar 2023 | 35.3× | 43.1× |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 35.3× | 43.1× |
| 28 Mar 2023 | 33.6× | 43.1× |
| 10 Apr 2023 | 35.3× | 43.1× |
| 5 May 2023 | 39.5× | 43.1× |
| 11 May 2023 | 38.3× | 43.1× |
| 18 May 2023 | 38.4× | 43.1× |
| 24 May 2023 | 38.0× | 43.1× |
| 2 Jun 2023 | 36.3× | 43.1× |
| 9 Jun 2023 | 39.1× | 43.1× |
| 14 Jun 2023 | 35.6× | 43.1× |
| 20 Jun 2023 | 36.8× | 43.1× |
| 28 Jun 2023 | 35.6× | 43.1× |
| 5 Jul 2023 | 36.0× | 43.1× |
| 13 Jul 2023 | 36.0× | 43.1× |
| 20 Jul 2023 | 39.9× | 43.1× |
| 25 Jul 2023 | 38.7× | 43.1× |
| 3 Aug 2023 | 40.6× | 43.1× |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 46.3× | 43.1× |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 66.6× | 43.1× |
| 25 Aug 2023 | 48.8× | 43.1× |
| 1 Sep 2023 | 51.8× | 43.1× |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 54.4× | 43.1× |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 47.5× | 43.1× |
| 21 Sep 2023 | 49.4× | 43.1× |
| 29 Sep 2023 | 45.5× | 43.1× |
| 5 Oct 2023 | 47.4× | 43.1× |
| 12 Oct 2023 | 39.9× | 43.1× |
| 16 Oct 2023 | 43.9× | 43.1× |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 40.4× | 43.1× |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 41.9× | 43.1× |
| 8 Nov 2023 | 40.5× | 43.1× |
| 23 Nov 2023 | 41.9× | 43.1× |
| 28 Nov 2023 | 42.3× | 43.1× |
| 14 Dec 2023 | 44.5× | 43.1× |
| 20 Dec 2023 | 39.1× | 43.1× |
| 28 Dec 2023 | 37.5× | 43.1× |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 37.7× | 43.1× |
| 11 Jan 2024 | 38.8× | 43.1× |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 42.1× | 43.1× |
| 25 Jan 2024 | 42.1× | 43.1× |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 44.9× | 43.1× |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 54.5× | 43.1× |
| 15 Feb 2024 | 57.4× | 43.1× |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 52.8× | 43.1× |
| 29 Feb 2024 | 62.5× | 43.1× |
| 7 Mar 2024 | 61.1× | 43.1× |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 58.7× | 43.1× |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 62.4× | 43.1× |
| 27 Mar 2024 | 67.1× | 43.1× |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 66.4× | 43.1× |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 62.2× | 43.1× |
| 18 Apr 2024 | 71.4× | 43.1× |
| 3 May 2024 | 64.6× | 43.1× |
| 10 May 2024 | 70.2× | 43.1× |
| 14 May 2024 | 73.4× | 43.1× |
| 24 May 2024 | 51.8× | 43.1× |
| 31 May 2024 | 61.5× | 43.1× |
| 5 Jun 2024 | 64.6× | 43.1× |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 58.5× | 43.1× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 54.8× | 43.1× |
| 26 Jun 2024 | 53.8× | 43.1× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 56.2× | 43.1× |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 68.2× | 43.1× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 65.2× | 43.1× |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 69.2× | 43.1× |
| 31 Jul 2024 | 73.1× | 43.1× |
| 7 Aug 2024 | 75.2× | 43.1× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 76.8× | 43.1× |
| 21 Aug 2024 | 75.5× | 43.1× |
| 5 Sep 2024 | 76.8× | 43.1× |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 74.2× | 43.1× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 71.5× | 43.1× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 71.5× | 43.1× |
| 10 Oct 2024 | 85.8× | 43.1× |
| 24 Oct 2024 | 91.7× | 43.1× |
| 31 Oct 2024 | 59.3× | 43.1× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 62.0× | 43.1× |
| 11 Nov 2024 | 62.2× | 43.1× |
| 21 Nov 2024 | 72.6× | 43.1× |
| 27 Nov 2024 | 77.5× | 43.1× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 74.2× | 43.1× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 77.2× | 43.1× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 80.8× | 43.1× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 86.4× | 43.1× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 91.1× | 43.1× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 108.9× | 43.1× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 110.0× | 43.1× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 114.8× | 43.1× |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 114.8× | 43.1× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 114.8× | 43.1× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 102.7× | 43.1× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 106.7× | 43.1× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 99.5× | 43.1× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 102.5× | 43.1× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 109.8× | 43.1× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 114.8× | 43.1× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 114.8× | 43.1× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 96.7× | 43.1× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 105.7× | 43.1× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 106.7× | 43.1× |
| 24 Apr 2025 | 100.9× | 43.1× |
| 2 May 2025 | 108.4× | 43.1× |
| 9 May 2025 | 71.6× | 43.1× |
| 12 May 2025 | 72.2× | 43.1× |
| 21 May 2025 | 68.3× | 43.1× |
| 30 May 2025 | 62.1× | 43.1× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 67.8× | 43.1× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 71.8× | 43.1× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 76.8× | 43.1× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 75.1× | 43.1× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 75.1× | 43.1× |
| 10 Jul 2025 | 79.7× | 43.1× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 75.1× | 43.1× |
| 23 Jul 2025 | 80.0× | 43.1× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 80.0× | 43.1× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 77.4× | 43.1× |
| 11 Aug 2025 | 80.9× | 43.1× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 73.4× | 43.1× |
| 10 Sep 2025 | 70.4× | 43.1× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 63.5× | 43.1× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 65.8× | 43.1× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 60.6× | 43.1× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 56.3× | 43.1× |
| 16 Oct 2025 | 54.9× | 43.1× |
| 21 Oct 2025 | 52.0× | 43.1× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 44.8× | 43.1× |
| 6 Nov 2025 | 46.1× | 43.1× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 39.9× | 43.1× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 40.8× | 43.1× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 34.9× | 43.1× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 35.5× | 43.1× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 29.2× | 43.1× |
| 24 Dec 2025 | 30.9× | 43.1× |
| 29 Dec 2025 | 35.4× | 43.1× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 36.5× | 43.1× |
| 12 Jan 2026 | 38.2× | 43.1× |
| 22 Jan 2026 | 35.5× | 43.1× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 39.1× | 43.1× |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 39.7× | 43.1× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 41.5× | 43.1× |
| 18 Feb 2026 | 41.8× | 43.1× |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 36.5× | 43.1× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 36.5× | 43.1× |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 37.0× | 43.1× |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 35.5× | 43.1× |
| 1 Apr 2026 | 35.7× | 43.1× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 37.5× | 43.1× |
| 15 Apr 2026 | 38.6× | 43.1× |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 40.7× | 43.1× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 41.4× | 43.1× |
| 15 May 2026 | 34.9× | 43.1× |
| 19 May 2026 | 40.0× | 43.1× |
| 29 May 2026 | 46.0× | 43.1× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 42.0× | 43.1× |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 47.6× | 43.1× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 44.0× | 43.1× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 44.2× | 43.1× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 52.0× | 43.1× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 53.1× | 43.1× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 54.2× | 43.1× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 57.8× | 43.1× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 55.0× | 43.1× |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 51.0× | 43.1× |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 48.6× | 43.1× |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 46.1× | 43.1× |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 45.5× | 43.1× |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 45.5× | 43.1× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 46.9× | 43.1× |
| 29 Oct 2026 | 45.9× | 43.1× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹5
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2021 | – |
| 19 Jan 2021 | – |
| 12 Feb 2021 | – |
| 15 Feb 2021 | – |
| 12 Mar 2021 | – |
| 19 Mar 2021 | ₹1 |
| 7 Apr 2021 | ₹1 |
| 21 May 2021 | ₹1 |
| 18 Jun 2021 | ₹1 |
| 25 Jun 2021 | ₹1 |
| 2 Jul 2021 | ₹1 |
| 9 Jul 2021 | ₹1 |
| 12 Jul 2021 | ₹1 |
| 6 Aug 2021 | ₹1 |
| 16 Aug 2021 | ₹1 |
| 14 Sep 2021 | ₹1 |
| 29 Sep 2021 | ₹1 |
| 18 Oct 2021 | ₹1 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹1 |
| 23 Nov 2021 | ₹1 |
| 2 Dec 2021 | ₹1 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹1 |
| 13 Jan 2022 | ₹1 |
| 19 Jan 2022 | ₹1 |
| 25 Jan 2022 | ₹1 |
| 31 Jan 2022 | ₹1 |
| 9 Feb 2022 | ₹1 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹1 |
| 23 Feb 2022 | ₹1 |
| 2 Mar 2022 | ₹1 |
| 10 Mar 2022 | ₹1 |
| 16 Mar 2022 | ₹1 |
| 31 Mar 2022 | ₹1 |
| 21 Apr 2022 | ₹1 |
| 25 Apr 2022 | ₹1 |
| 4 May 2022 | ₹1 |
| 9 May 2022 | ₹1 |
| 20 May 2022 | ₹1 |
| 9 Jun 2022 | ₹1 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹1 |
| 13 Jul 2022 | ₹1 |
| 17 Aug 2022 | ₹1 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹1 |
| 8 Sep 2022 | ₹1 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹1 |
| 23 Sep 2022 | ₹1 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹1 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | ₹1 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹1 |
| 21 Oct 2022 | ₹1 |
| 27 Oct 2022 | ₹1 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | ₹1 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹1 |
| 16 Nov 2022 | ₹1 |
| 21 Nov 2022 | ₹1 |
| 1 Dec 2022 | ₹1 |
| 16 Dec 2022 | ₹1 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹1 |
| 29 Dec 2022 | ₹1 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹1 |
| 16 Jan 2023 | ₹1 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹1 |
| 9 Feb 2023 | ₹1 |
| 15 Feb 2023 | ₹1 |
| 21 Feb 2023 | ₹1 |
| 1 Mar 2023 | ₹1 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹1 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | ₹1 |
| 28 Mar 2023 | ₹1 |
| 10 Apr 2023 | ₹1 |
| 5 May 2023 | ₹1 |
| 11 May 2023 | ₹1 |
| 18 May 2023 | ₹1 |
| 24 May 2023 | ₹1 |
| 2 Jun 2023 | ₹1 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹1 |
| 14 Jun 2023 | ₹1 |
| 20 Jun 2023 | ₹1 |
| 28 Jun 2023 | ₹1 |
| 5 Jul 2023 | ₹1 |
| 13 Jul 2023 | ₹1 |
| 20 Jul 2023 | ₹1 |
| 25 Jul 2023 | ₹1 |
| 3 Aug 2023 | ₹1 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | ₹1 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹1 |
| 25 Aug 2023 | ₹1 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹1 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | ₹1 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹1 |
| 21 Sep 2023 | ₹1 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹1 |
| 5 Oct 2023 | ₹1 |
| 12 Oct 2023 | ₹1 |
| 16 Oct 2023 | ₹1 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹1 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹1 |
| 8 Nov 2023 | ₹1 |
| 23 Nov 2023 | ₹1 |
| 28 Nov 2023 | ₹1 |
| 14 Dec 2023 | ₹1 |
| 20 Dec 2023 | ₹1 |
| 28 Dec 2023 | ₹1 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹1 |
| 11 Jan 2024 | ₹1 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | ₹1 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹1 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹1 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹1 |
| 15 Feb 2024 | ₹1 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹1 |
| 29 Feb 2024 | ₹1 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹1 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹1 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹1 |
| 27 Mar 2024 | ₹1 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹1 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹1 |
| 18 Apr 2024 | ₹1 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹1 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹1 |
| 14 May 2024 | ₹1 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹1 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹1 |
| 5 Jun 2024 | ₹1 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹1 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹1 |
| 26 Jun 2024 | ₹2 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹2 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹2 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹2 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹2 |
| 31 Jul 2024 | ₹2 |
| 7 Aug 2024 | ₹2 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹2 |
| 21 Aug 2024 | ₹2 |
| 5 Sep 2024 | ₹2 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹2 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹2 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹2 |
| 10 Oct 2024 | ₹2 |
| 24 Oct 2024 | ₹2 |
| 31 Oct 2024 | ₹2 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹2 |
| 11 Nov 2024 | ₹2 |
| 21 Nov 2024 | ₹2 |
| 27 Nov 2024 | ₹2 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹2 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹2 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹2 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹3 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹3 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹3 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹3 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹3 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | ₹3 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹3 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹3 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹3 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹3 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹3 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹3 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹3 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹3 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹3 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹3 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹3 |
| 24 Apr 2025 | ₹3 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹3 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹3 |
| 12 May 2025 | ₹3 |
| 21 May 2025 | ₹3 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹3 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹3 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹3 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹3 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹4 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹4 |
| 10 Jul 2025 | ₹4 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹4 |
| 23 Jul 2025 | ₹4 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹4 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹4 |
| 11 Aug 2025 | ₹4 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹4 |
| 10 Sep 2025 | ₹4 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹4 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹4 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹4 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹4 |
| 16 Oct 2025 | ₹4 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | ₹4 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹4 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | ₹4 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹4 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹4 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹4 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹4 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹4 |
| 24 Dec 2025 | ₹4 |
| 29 Dec 2025 | ₹5 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹5 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | ₹5 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | ₹5 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹5 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | ₹5 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | ₹5 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | ₹5 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹5 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | ₹5 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | ₹5 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹5 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹5 |
| 19 May 2026 | ₹5 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹5 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹5 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | ₹5 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹5 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
| 29 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Captain Technocast business getting better or worse?
Captain Technocast Ltd's business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from +0.0% at its low to +20.0%, rising from a low 4 quarters ago (from single-quarter figures), with ROCE rising at 30.0%. This is based on 11 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +41.3% in FY26, profit +62.5%
- Revenue growth 41.3%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 26.5% |
| FY22 | 16.3% |
| FY23 | 18% |
| FY24 | 8.5% |
| FY25 | 43.8% |
| FY26 | 41.3% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 62.5%
- EPS growth 44.1%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY21 | 0% | 32.6% |
| FY22 | 50% | 18.4% |
| FY23 | 0% | 5.9% |
| FY24 | 33.3% | 32.2% |
| FY25 | 100% | 83.6% |
| FY26 | 62.5% | 44.1% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 31.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2020 | – |
| Mar 2021 | 47.1% |
| Sep 2021 | 33.3% |
| Mar 2022 | 8% |
| Sep 2022 | 20.8% |
| Mar 2023 | 11.1% |
| Sep 2023 | 3.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 16.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 36.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 45.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 51.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 31.4% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 20%
- EPS 160.8%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2020 | – | – |
| Mar 2021 | 100% | – |
| Sep 2021 | 0% | – |
| Mar 2022 | −50% | – |
| Sep 2022 | 0% | – |
| Mar 2023 | 100% | – |
| Sep 2023 | 0% | 24.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 0% | 31.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 200% | 65.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 150% | 97.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 133.3% | 167% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% | 160.8% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 30%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 18% |
| FY24 | 19% |
| FY25 | 30% |
| FY26 | 30% |
Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +41.3% | +30.1% | +24.8% | — |
| Profit | +62.5% | +63.0% | +45.4% | — |
| EPS | +44.1% | +51.8% | +34.4% | — |
How much does Captain Technocast earn on its capital?
Captain Technocast Ltd earned a ROCE of 30% in FY26. That is up from a low of 17% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.4 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 10.0% net margin and 1.35× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 10.0% net margin × 1.35× asset turnover × 1.85× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 25.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 15.4% − 12.0% = +3.4 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.
FY26: ROCE 30%, the climb back from FY21's 17%
- ROCE 30%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 17% | 12% |
| FY22 | 17% | 12% |
| FY23 | 18% | 12% |
| FY24 | 19% | 12% |
| FY25 | 30% | 12% |
| FY26 | 30% | 12% |
Does Captain Technocast have too much debt?
Captain Technocast Ltd had ₹20.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹52.0 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.38× its equity. Its operating profit is 9 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹10.0 Cr to ₹20.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹30.0 Cr on assets.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
FY26: borrowings ₹20.0 Cr, 0.38× equity, how debt has moved
- Borrowings ₹20.0
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹4 |
| FY21 | ₹10 |
| FY22 | ₹8 |
| FY23 | ₹10 |
| FY24 | ₹9 |
| FY25 | ₹4 |
| FY26 | ₹20 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.38×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY20 | 0.33× |
| FY21 | 0.67× |
| FY22 | 0.47× |
| FY23 | 0.50× |
| FY24 | 0.38× |
| FY25 | 0.10× |
| FY26 | 0.38× |
What is the Captain Technocast shareholding pattern?
Promoters cut their stake in Captain Technocast Ltd by 8.9 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 64.7% of the company. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−8.9 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: promoters −8.9 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 64.69%
- Public 35.32%
| Quarter | Promoters | Public |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 73.55% | 26.46% |
| Mar 2025 | 64.69% | 35.32% |
| Mar 2026 | 64.69% | 35.32% |
Promoters cut their stake by 8.9 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 64.69%
- Public 35.32%
| Quarter | Promoters | Public |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 72.09% | 27.92% |
| Dec 2023 | 72.09% | 27.94% |
| Mar 2024 | 73.55% | 26.46% |
| Jun 2024 | 73.55% | 26.45% |
| Sep 2024 | 73.55% | 26.45% |
| Dec 2024 | 73.55% | 26.45% |
| Mar 2025 | 64.69% | 35.32% |
| Jun 2025 | 64.69% | 35.31% |
| Sep 2025 | 64.69% | 35.32% |
| Dec 2025 | 64.69% | 35.33% |
| Mar 2026 | 64.69% | 35.32% |
| Jun 2026 | 64.69% | 35.32% |
| Sep 2026 | 64.69% | 35.32% |
How far is Captain Technocast from balance-sheet trouble?
For Captain Technocast Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Captain Technocast rank in its industry?
55.9 out of 100, rank 20 of 20 in Castings, Forgings & Fastners, with 42% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
Captain Technocast Ltd scores 55.9 out of 100 against the 20 companies it is compared with in Castings, Forgings & Fastners, ranking 20. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 19.4 + 15.8 + 9.6 + 11.1 = 55.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Captain Technocast compared with?
Captain Technocast ranks 20 of 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 55.9 out of 100.
- 1Kennametal India LtdKENNAMET · leader · Sector-leading setup · 96% evidence83.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.7/35 · Revenue 29.1% · Profit 91.2% · Operating margin change 12 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROCE 33.2% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.4/20 · P/E 41.4× · PEG 1.34 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 16% · Lead over NIFTY 500 34.5% · 1 year 76.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.7 + 21.5 + 12.4 + 18.9 = 83.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Uniparts India LtdUNIPARTS · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence77.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.2/35 · Revenue 27.5% · Profit 85.6% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 21.6% · Operating margin 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.9/20 · P/E 17.3× · PEG 0.38 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry 5.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.5% · 1 year 40.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.2 + 20.1 + 16.9 + 11.3 = 77.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Sona BLW Precision Forgings LtdSONACOMS · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence65.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 42.1% · Profit 21.8% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 14.2% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/E 71.7× · PEG 3.52 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 29.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 51.4% · 1 year 88.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 15.7 + 6.5 + 19.3 = 65.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Gala Precision Engineering LtdGALAPREC · turning · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence60.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 31.8% · Profit 37.2% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 15.6% · Operating margin 16.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 35× · PEG 1.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry 3.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 21.3% · 1 year 35.6% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 13.6 + 12.5 + 11.8 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Steelcast LtdSTEELCAS · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence59.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.8/35 · Revenue 9.2% · Profit 15.2% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 32.3% · Operating margin 26% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.0/20 · P/E 38.8× · PEG 1.7 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 12.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 32.1% · 1 year 53.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.8 + 19.4 + 8 + 17.4 = 59.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Amic Forging Ltdleader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence59.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.7/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 5 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 25.2% · Operating margin 33% · 71% evidenceValuation 6.8/20 · P/E 77.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 8.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 27.2% · 1 year 34.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.7 + 17.2 + 6.8 + 17.4 = 59.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7Balu Forge Industries LtdBALUFORGE · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 19.8% · Profit 18.1% · Operating margin change -3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 22.7% · Operating margin 28% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 1.16 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.2% · 1 year -31.4% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 18.4 + 15.3 + 8 = 56.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 8Happy Forgings LtdHAPPYFORGE · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue 15.5% · Profit 21.1% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 18% · Operating margin 31% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.8/20 · P/E 50.4× · PEG 3.72 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry 7.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.2% · 1 year 71.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 17.7 + 2.8 + 12.5 = 55.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 9CIE Automotive India LtdCIEINDIA · basing · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence49.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 12.4% · Profit 15.3% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 14.7% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.7/20 · P/E 14.4× · PEG 1.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.4/20 · Lead over its industry -28.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.5% · 1 year -18.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 13.8 + 16.7 + 2.4 = 49.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence49.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.3/35 · Revenue 17.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 18.8% · Operating margin 10.5% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 18.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · Lead over its industry 0.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 17.5% · 1 year 30.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.3 + 14.1 + 10 + 8.6 = 49 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Ramkrishna Forgings LtdRKFORGE · leader · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence48.4out of 100
- 12Nelcast LtdNELCAST · turning · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence47.7out of 100
- 13Alicon Castalloy LtdALICON · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.7out of 100
- 14M M Forgings LtdMMFL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence41.7out of 100
- 15Tirupati Forge LtdTIRUPATIFL · turning · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence40.6out of 100
- 16Bharat Forge LtdBHARATFORG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence37.4out of 100
- 17Sundaram Clayton LtdSUNCLAY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence30.1out of 100
- 18Sterling Tools LtdSTERTOOLS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 100% evidence25.4out of 100
- 19Synergy Green Industries LtdSGIL · losing its lead · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence24.5out of 100
- 20Captain Technocast Ltd this pagequiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence55.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue 78.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -2 points · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 29.9% · Operating margin 12% · 71% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 45.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.8% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 6 of 8 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 15.8 + 9.6 + 11.1 = 55.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Castings, Forgings & Fastners, all 20 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Captain Technocast in size?
Captain Technocast is the 20th largest of 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Gala Precision Engineering, Nelcast, Tirupati Forge, Synergy Green Industries, Uni Abex Alloy Products and Sterling Tools. It is the smallest.
Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies close in size
- Gala Precision Engineering Ltd ₹1,331 crore
- Nelcast Ltd ₹1,153 crore
- Tirupati Forge Ltd ₹896 crore
- Synergy Green Industries Ltd ₹866 crore
- Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltd ₹841 crore
- Sterling Tools Ltd ₹719 crore
- Captain Technocast Ltd ₹534 crore
All 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Praveg Ltd ₹536 crore · Resorts
- Sayaji Hotels Ltd ₹536 crore · Hotels
- Captain Technocast Ltd ₹534 crore
- Megamont Ltd ₹533 crore · Rubber - Products
- PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery Ltd ₹527 crore · Diamond, Gems & Jewellery
What else do people ask about Captain Technocast?
What were Captain Technocast's latest quarterly results?
Captain Technocast Ltd reported revenue of ₹67.0 Cr and net profit of ₹6.0 Cr for the Mar 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 31.4% and profit rose 20.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.24.
The operating margin was 12.0%, 2.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 29 October 2026).
What is Captain Technocast's market cap?
Captain Technocast Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹534 Cr at a share price of ₹230.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 29 October 2026).
How is Captain Technocast performing?
Captain Technocast Ltd's share price has been rising for 11 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 31.4% and profit rose 20.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 3 weeks running (as of 29 October 2026).
Will Captain Technocast's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Captain Technocast Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹230.00, and it has been rising for 11 weeks. Its P/E of 45.9× is higher than 55% of its own last 6 years (as of 29 October 2026).
Who owns Captain Technocast?
Promoters own 64.7% of Captain Technocast Ltd, foreign institutions —, domestic institutions, and the public 35.3% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 8.9 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 29 October 2026).
Where is Captain Technocast in its business cycle?
Captain Technocast Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 13.0%, against a 7-year range of 8.0% to 13.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 12.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 29 October 2026).
What could break the Captain Technocast story?
The main question: promoters moved −8.9 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 29 October 2026).
Is Captain Technocast a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Captain Technocast Ltd is reporting record margins. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 29 October 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 29 October 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.