Sona BLW Precision Forgings share price today
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd · NSE: SONACOMS · Castings, Forgings & Fastners · prices and results as of 30 October 2026, updated weekly · research updated 26 October 2026
Sona BLW Precision Forgings share price today: ₹890.50 at the NSE close on 30 October 2026, up 88.4% in a year. Sona BLW Precision Forgings (NSE: SONACOMS) is worth ₹55,672 crore, trades at a P/E of 71.7 and has closed between ₹456.10 and ₹890.50 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: highest quarterly profit in 16 quarters.
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: the share price moved +88.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +6.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been rising for 36 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 51% of its own last 5.3 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +31.2% on a year earlier, and 122% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Sona BLW Precision Forgings share price today?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd's share price was ₹890.50 at the close on 30 October 2026. It has been rising for 36 weeks. That is 31.0% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹456 and ₹891, and at that close it was at the high of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 47 weeks in a row.
1Y
Oct 2026: ₹891, 31.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 36 weeks.
- Price ₹891
- 50-day avg ₹797
- 200-day avg ₹680
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹479 | ₹445 | ₹492 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹473 | ₹452 | ₹492 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹491 | ₹456 | ₹491 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹486 | ₹462 | ₹491 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹503 | ₹469 | ₹492 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹512 | ₹476 | ₹492 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹493 | ₹480 | ₹493 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹493 | ₹481 | ₹492 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹497 | ₹482 | ₹492 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹482 | ₹483 | ₹492 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹486 | ₹482 | ₹491 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹460 | ₹480 | ₹490 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹460 | ₹477 | ₹489 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹456 | ₹473 | ₹487 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹490 | ₹476 | ₹487 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹514 | ₹484 | ₹489 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹528 | ₹493 | ₹491 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹532 | ₹500 | ₹493 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹535 | ₹506 | ₹495 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹515 | ₹507 | ₹496 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹486 | ₹507 | ₹496 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹506 | ₹506 | ₹497 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹489 | ₹504 | ₹496 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹497 | ₹503 | ₹496 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹554 | ₹507 | ₹498 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹594 | ₹519 | ₹501 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹565 | ₹529 | ₹505 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹607 | ₹539 | ₹509 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹579 | ₹547 | ₹512 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹574 | ₹554 | ₹516 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹594 | ₹559 | ₹519 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹607 | ₹566 | ₹522 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹601 | ₹572 | ₹526 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹602 | ₹573 | ₹526 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹602 | ₹575 | ₹528 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹589 | ₹575 | ₹528 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹593 | ₹576 | ₹529 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹601 | ₹579 | ₹532 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹614 | ₹581 | ₹533 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹621 | ₹586 | ₹536 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹619 | ₹587 | ₹536 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹619 | ₹591 | ₹539 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹660 | ₹596 | ₹541 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹669 | ₹609 | ₹548 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹705 | ₹622 | ₹554 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹718 | ₹640 | ₹562 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹769 | ₹658 | ₹571 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹818 | ₹684 | ₹582 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹792 | ₹705 | ₹593 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹818 | ₹726 | ₹604 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹815 | ₹741 | ₹614 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹789 | ₹751 | ₹623 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹788 | ₹760 | ₹631 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹808 | ₹764 | ₹637 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹825 | ₹773 | ₹646 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹816 | ₹775 | ₹648 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹805 | ₹779 | ₹653 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹783 | ₹783 | ₹660 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹800 | ₹786 | ₹667 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹753 | ₹784 | ₹671 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹891 | ₹797 | ₹680 |
3Y
Oct 2026: ₹891, 31.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 36 weeks.
- Price ₹891
- 50-day avg ₹797
- 200-day avg ₹680
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹551 | ₹562 | ₹533 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹548 | ₹559 | ₹534 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹571 | ₹560 | ₹536 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹586 | ₹563 | ₹537 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹568 | ₹565 | ₹539 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹562 | ₹564 | ₹540 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹572 | ₹566 | ₹542 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹553 | ₹565 | ₹543 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹577 | ₹564 | ₹543 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹645 | ₹572 | ₹546 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹647 | ₹585 | ₹551 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹605 | ₹592 | ₹555 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹587 | ₹590 | ₹556 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹585 | ₹590 | ₹557 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹630 | ₹594 | ₹560 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹619 | ₹600 | ₹563 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹614 | ₹600 | ₹565 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹649 | ₹605 | ₹568 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹694 | ₹621 | ₹574 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹684 | ₹629 | ₹579 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹642 | ₹635 | ₹583 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹691 | ₹641 | ₹587 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹706 | ₹647 | ₹590 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹663 | ₹651 | ₹594 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹680 | ₹652 | ₹596 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹681 | ₹656 | ₹599 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹648 | ₹657 | ₹602 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹610 | ₹651 | ₹603 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹590 | ₹643 | ₹603 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹613 | ₹633 | ₹603 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹630 | ₹633 | ₹604 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹651 | ₹634 | ₹606 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹664 | ₹638 | ₹608 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹648 | ₹641 | ₹610 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹629 | ₹640 | ₹611 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹641 | ₹640 | ₹613 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹657 | ₹645 | ₹615 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹724 | ₹655 | ₹619 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹694 | ₹663 | ₹623 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹690 | ₹669 | ₹627 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹689 | ₹671 | ₹629 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹679 | ₹669 | ₹631 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹687 | ₹669 | ₹632 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹695 | ₹673 | ₹635 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹683 | ₹678 | ₹638 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹719 | ₹685 | ₹642 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹724 | ₹691 | ₹646 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹748 | ₹699 | ₹650 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹735 | ₹706 | ₹655 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹697 | ₹708 | ₹657 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹665 | ₹702 | ₹658 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹637 | ₹693 | ₹658 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹699 | ₹689 | ₹658 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹697 | ₹689 | ₹660 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹704 | ₹691 | ₹662 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹669 | ₹689 | ₹662 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹686 | ₹688 | ₹663 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹672 | ₹685 | ₹663 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹669 | ₹683 | ₹664 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹632 | ₹676 | ₹663 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹588 | ₹664 | ₹660 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹600 | ₹654 | ₹658 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹591 | ₹643 | ₹655 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹570 | ₹631 | ₹651 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹575 | ₹620 | ₹647 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹525 | ₹606 | ₹642 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹503 | ₹584 | ₹634 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹530 | ₹572 | ₹628 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹489 | ₹561 | ₹622 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹507 | ₹551 | ₹617 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹494 | ₹544 | ₹612 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹518 | ₹536 | ₹607 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹486 | ₹531 | ₹603 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹509 | ₹526 | ₹598 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹461 | ₹518 | ₹592 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹422 | ₹508 | ₹587 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹430 | ₹494 | ₹580 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹452 | ₹489 | ₹576 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹454 | ₹484 | ₹571 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹497 | ₹484 | ₹567 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹501 | ₹488 | ₹564 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹543 | ₹495 | ₹562 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹537 | ₹502 | ₹561 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹544 | ₹509 | ₹560 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹510 | ₹513 | ₹558 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹502 | ₹513 | ₹556 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹487 | ₹508 | ₹553 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹479 | ₹503 | ₹549 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹478 | ₹498 | ₹546 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹447 | ₹491 | ₹541 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹480 | ₹486 | ₹538 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹469 | ₹486 | ₹535 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹438 | ₹480 | ₹531 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹445 | ₹474 | ₹527 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹452 | ₹470 | ₹524 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹450 | ₹466 | ₹520 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹443 | ₹464 | ₹517 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹441 | ₹460 | ₹514 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹428 | ₹457 | ₹511 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹436 | ₹453 | ₹507 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹407 | ₹446 | ₹502 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹420 | ₹441 | ₹499 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹433 | ₹437 | ₹495 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹462 | ₹441 | ₹493 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹479 | ₹445 | ₹492 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹473 | ₹452 | ₹492 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹491 | ₹456 | ₹491 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹486 | ₹462 | ₹491 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹503 | ₹469 | ₹492 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹512 | ₹476 | ₹492 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹493 | ₹480 | ₹493 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹493 | ₹481 | ₹492 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹497 | ₹482 | ₹492 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹482 | ₹483 | ₹492 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹486 | ₹482 | ₹491 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹460 | ₹480 | ₹490 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹460 | ₹477 | ₹489 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹456 | ₹473 | ₹487 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹490 | ₹476 | ₹487 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹514 | ₹484 | ₹489 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹528 | ₹493 | ₹491 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹532 | ₹500 | ₹493 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹535 | ₹506 | ₹495 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹515 | ₹507 | ₹496 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹486 | ₹507 | ₹496 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹506 | ₹506 | ₹497 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹489 | ₹504 | ₹496 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹497 | ₹503 | ₹496 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹554 | ₹507 | ₹498 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹594 | ₹519 | ₹501 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹565 | ₹529 | ₹505 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹607 | ₹539 | ₹509 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹579 | ₹547 | ₹512 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹574 | ₹554 | ₹516 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹594 | ₹559 | ₹519 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹607 | ₹566 | ₹522 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹601 | ₹572 | ₹526 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹602 | ₹573 | ₹526 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹602 | ₹575 | ₹528 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹589 | ₹575 | ₹528 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹593 | ₹576 | ₹529 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹601 | ₹579 | ₹532 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹614 | ₹581 | ₹533 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹621 | ₹586 | ₹536 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹619 | ₹587 | ₹536 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹619 | ₹591 | ₹539 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹660 | ₹596 | ₹541 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹669 | ₹609 | ₹548 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹705 | ₹622 | ₹554 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹718 | ₹640 | ₹562 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹769 | ₹658 | ₹571 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹818 | ₹684 | ₹582 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹792 | ₹705 | ₹593 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹818 | ₹726 | ₹604 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹815 | ₹741 | ₹614 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹789 | ₹751 | ₹623 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹788 | ₹760 | ₹631 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹808 | ₹764 | ₹637 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹825 | ₹773 | ₹646 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹816 | ₹775 | ₹648 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹805 | ₹779 | ₹653 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹783 | ₹783 | ₹660 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹800 | ₹786 | ₹667 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹753 | ₹784 | ₹671 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹891 | ₹797 | ₹680 |
5Y
Oct 2026: ₹891, 31.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 36 weeks.
- Price ₹891
- 50-day avg ₹797
- 200-day avg ₹680
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹648 | ₹584 | ₹461 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹680 | ₹610 | ₹479 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | ₹729 | ₹644 | ₹500 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹789 | ₹683 | ₹525 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹713 | ₹703 | ₹546 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹734 | ₹712 | ₹564 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹702 | ₹724 | ₹581 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹682 | ₹702 | ₹587 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹657 | ₹683 | ₹593 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹590 | ₹665 | ₹595 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹685 | ₹650 | ₹597 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹657 | ₹657 | ₹604 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹621 | ₹655 | ₹607 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹636 | ₹655 | ₹612 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹569 | ₹635 | ₹610 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹538 | ₹606 | ₹604 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹602 | ₹598 | ₹602 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹580 | ₹589 | ₹599 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹567 | ₹581 | ₹596 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹575 | ₹579 | ₹594 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹558 | ₹576 | ₹592 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹521 | ₹569 | ₹588 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹524 | ₹556 | ₹583 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹515 | ₹546 | ₹578 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹464 | ₹524 | ₹568 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹460 | ₹506 | ₹559 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹464 | ₹497 | ₹552 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹458 | ₹487 | ₹545 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹443 | ₹472 | ₹535 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹438 | ₹466 | ₹527 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹401 | ₹459 | ₹519 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹418 | ₹445 | ₹510 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹408 | ₹438 | ₹501 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹445 | ₹440 | ₹497 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹463 | ₹447 | ₹493 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹456 | ₹451 | ₹490 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹419 | ₹445 | ₹485 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹414 | ₹434 | ₹479 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹444 | ₹433 | ₹475 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹480 | ₹444 | ₹474 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹534 | ₹466 | ₹478 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹539 | ₹488 | ₹483 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹535 | ₹503 | ₹488 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹507 | ₹508 | ₹491 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹535 | ₹511 | ₹493 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹572 | ₹524 | ₹498 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹558 | ₹540 | ₹506 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹567 | ₹545 | ₹510 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹592 | ₹560 | ₹518 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹599 | ₹569 | ₹524 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹583 | ₹574 | ₹530 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹560 | ₹571 | ₹533 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹551 | ₹562 | ₹533 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹571 | ₹560 | ₹536 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹568 | ₹565 | ₹539 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹572 | ₹566 | ₹542 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹577 | ₹564 | ₹543 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹647 | ₹585 | ₹551 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹587 | ₹590 | ₹556 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹630 | ₹594 | ₹560 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹614 | ₹600 | ₹565 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹694 | ₹621 | ₹574 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹642 | ₹635 | ₹583 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹706 | ₹647 | ₹590 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹680 | ₹652 | ₹596 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹648 | ₹657 | ₹602 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹590 | ₹643 | ₹603 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹630 | ₹633 | ₹604 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹664 | ₹638 | ₹608 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹629 | ₹640 | ₹611 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹657 | ₹645 | ₹615 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹694 | ₹663 | ₹623 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹689 | ₹671 | ₹629 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹687 | ₹669 | ₹632 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹683 | ₹678 | ₹638 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹724 | ₹691 | ₹646 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹735 | ₹706 | ₹655 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹665 | ₹702 | ₹658 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹699 | ₹689 | ₹658 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹704 | ₹691 | ₹662 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹686 | ₹688 | ₹663 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹669 | ₹683 | ₹664 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹588 | ₹664 | ₹660 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹591 | ₹643 | ₹655 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹575 | ₹620 | ₹647 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹503 | ₹584 | ₹634 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹489 | ₹561 | ₹622 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹494 | ₹544 | ₹612 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹486 | ₹531 | ₹603 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹461 | ₹518 | ₹592 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹430 | ₹494 | ₹580 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹454 | ₹484 | ₹571 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹501 | ₹488 | ₹564 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹537 | ₹502 | ₹561 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹510 | ₹513 | ₹558 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹487 | ₹508 | ₹553 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹478 | ₹498 | ₹546 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹480 | ₹486 | ₹538 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹438 | ₹480 | ₹531 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹452 | ₹470 | ₹524 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹443 | ₹464 | ₹517 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹428 | ₹457 | ₹511 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹407 | ₹446 | ₹502 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹433 | ₹437 | ₹495 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹479 | ₹445 | ₹492 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹491 | ₹456 | ₹491 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹503 | ₹469 | ₹492 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹493 | ₹480 | ₹493 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹497 | ₹482 | ₹492 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹486 | ₹482 | ₹491 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹460 | ₹477 | ₹489 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹490 | ₹476 | ₹487 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹528 | ₹493 | ₹491 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹535 | ₹506 | ₹495 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹486 | ₹507 | ₹496 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹489 | ₹504 | ₹496 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹554 | ₹507 | ₹498 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹565 | ₹529 | ₹505 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹579 | ₹547 | ₹512 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹594 | ₹559 | ₹519 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹601 | ₹572 | ₹526 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹602 | ₹575 | ₹528 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹593 | ₹576 | ₹529 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹614 | ₹581 | ₹533 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹619 | ₹587 | ₹536 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹660 | ₹596 | ₹541 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹705 | ₹622 | ₹554 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹769 | ₹658 | ₹571 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹792 | ₹705 | ₹593 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹815 | ₹741 | ₹614 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹788 | ₹760 | ₹631 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹825 | ₹773 | ₹646 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹805 | ₹779 | ₹653 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹800 | ₹786 | ₹667 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹891 | ₹797 | ₹680 |
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways in Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to Feb 2026; Sideways from Feb 2026 to Mar 2026; Rising from Mar 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2023 to Dec 2024; Falling from Jan 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways in Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to Feb 2026; Sideways from Feb 2026 to Mar 2026; Rising from Mar 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Jun 2022; Falling from Jun 2022 to Jun 2023; Rising from Jun 2023 to Dec 2024; Falling from Jan 2025 to Feb 2026; Rising from Mar 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 139 of 274 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 Jul 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Jul 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 16 Jul 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 23 Jul 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 30 Jul 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Aug 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Aug 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Aug 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Aug 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Sep 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Sep 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Sep 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Sep 2021 | +41.0% |
| 1 Oct 2021 | +38.0% |
| 8 Oct 2021 | +35.0% |
| 14 Oct 2021 | +72.7% |
| 22 Oct 2021 | +31.5% |
| 29 Oct 2021 | +38.1% |
| 4 Nov 2021 | +49.9% |
| 12 Nov 2021 | +25.9% |
| 18 Nov 2021 | +45.5% |
| 26 Nov 2021 | +52.2% |
| 3 Dec 2021 | +44.0% |
| 10 Dec 2021 | +43.8% |
| 17 Dec 2021 | +34.9% |
| 24 Dec 2021 | +29.2% |
| 31 Dec 2021 | +30.4% |
| 7 Jan 2022 | +16.1% |
| 14 Jan 2022 | +0.8% |
| 21 Jan 2022 | +18.2% |
| 28 Jan 2022 | −3.5% |
| 4 Feb 2022 | +5.7% |
| 11 Feb 2022 | −2.8% |
| 18 Feb 2022 | −3.9% |
| 25 Feb 2022 | −6.9% |
| 4 Mar 2022 | −15.8% |
| 11 Mar 2022 | −18.7% |
| 17 Mar 2022 | −9.8% |
| 25 Mar 2022 | −7.3% |
| 1 Apr 2022 | −11.2% |
| 8 Apr 2022 | −7.4% |
| 13 Apr 2022 | −13.9% |
| 22 Apr 2022 | −3.9% |
| 29 Apr 2022 | +7.5% |
| 6 May 2022 | −4.5% |
| 13 May 2022 | −4.0% |
| 20 May 2022 | −9.1% |
| 27 May 2022 | −16.4% |
| 3 Jun 2022 | −2.2% |
| 10 Jun 2022 | +5.1% |
| 17 Jun 2022 | −6.0% |
| 24 Jun 2022 | −2.5% |
| 1 Jul 2022 | −2.5% |
| 8 Jul 2022 | −4.0% |
| 15 Jul 2022 | −3.5% |
| 22 Jul 2022 | −11.0% |
| 29 Jul 2022 | −13.9% |
| 5 Aug 2022 | −15.1% |
| 12 Aug 2022 | −10.4% |
| 19 Aug 2022 | −17.6% |
| 26 Aug 2022 | −10.1% |
| 2 Sep 2022 | −18.9% |
| 9 Sep 2022 | −29.2% |
| 16 Sep 2022 | −26.8% |
| 23 Sep 2022 | −27.1% |
| 30 Sep 2022 | −28.1% |
| 7 Oct 2022 | −24.9% |
| 14 Oct 2022 | −25.7% |
| 21 Oct 2022 | −23.3% |
| 28 Oct 2022 | −22.5% |
| 4 Nov 2022 | −21.2% |
| 11 Nov 2022 | −21.4% |
| 18 Nov 2022 | −17.1% |
| 25 Nov 2022 | −20.7% |
| 2 Dec 2022 | −15.4% |
| 9 Dec 2022 | −19.0% |
| 16 Dec 2022 | −13.3% |
| 23 Dec 2022 | −21.2% |
| 30 Dec 2022 | −12.4% |
| 6 Jan 2023 | −14.6% |
| 13 Jan 2023 | −10.1% |
| 20 Jan 2023 | −14.6% |
| 27 Jan 2023 | +1.5% |
| 3 Feb 2023 | +0.0% |
| 10 Feb 2023 | +5.0% |
| 17 Feb 2023 | +9.2% |
| 24 Feb 2023 | +12.2% |
| 3 Mar 2023 | +4.6% |
| 10 Mar 2023 | +9.9% |
| 17 Mar 2023 | −0.6% |
| 24 Mar 2023 | +9.6% |
| 31 Mar 2023 | +3.0% |
| 6 Apr 2023 | +3.7% |
| 13 Apr 2023 | +8.3% |
| 21 Apr 2023 | +15.5% |
| 28 Apr 2023 | +3.4% |
| 5 May 2023 | +9.6% |
| 12 May 2023 | +12.8% |
| 19 May 2023 | +10.3% |
| 26 May 2023 | +9.5% |
| 2 Jun 2023 | +9.4% |
| 9 Jun 2023 | +10.4% |
| 16 Jun 2023 | +11.9% |
| 23 Jun 2023 | +9.9% |
| 30 Jun 2023 | +11.9% |
| 7 Jul 2023 | +15.1% |
| 14 Jul 2023 | +9.0% |
| 21 Jul 2023 | +9.5% |
| 28 Jul 2023 | +7.4% |
| 4 Aug 2023 | +1.5% |
| 11 Aug 2023 | −5.2% |
| 18 Aug 2023 | −3.4% |
| 25 Aug 2023 | +1.1% |
| 1 Sep 2023 | +3.4% |
| 8 Sep 2023 | +1.6% |
| 15 Sep 2023 | +7.8% |
| 22 Sep 2023 | +7.9% |
| 29 Sep 2023 | +9.9% |
| 6 Oct 2023 | +1.7% |
| 13 Oct 2023 | +0.0% |
| 20 Oct 2023 | −4.3% |
| 27 Oct 2023 | −1.7% |
| 3 Nov 2023 | −3.2% |
| 12 Nov 2023 | −1.8% |
| 17 Nov 2023 | −0.7% |
| 24 Nov 2023 | −8.5% |
| 1 Dec 2023 | −13.2% |
| 8 Dec 2023 | −10.4% |
| 15 Dec 2023 | −15.4% |
| 22 Dec 2023 | −11.8% |
| 29 Dec 2023 | −2.6% |
| 5 Jan 2024 | +1.6% |
| 12 Jan 2024 | −4.3% |
| 20 Jan 2024 | −7.4% |
| 25 Jan 2024 | −12.1% |
| 2 Feb 2024 | −1.6% |
| 9 Feb 2024 | −4.5% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | −9.4% |
| 23 Feb 2024 | +2.5% |
| 2 Mar 2024 | +18.3% |
| 7 Mar 2024 | +14.9% |
| 15 Mar 2024 | +11.5% |
| 22 Mar 2024 | +15.7% |
| 28 Mar 2024 | +3.1% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | −4.8% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | +7.5% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | +9.5% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | +4.6% |
| 3 May 2024 | −6.1% |
| 10 May 2024 | −8.8% |
| 18 May 2024 | −5.6% |
| 24 May 2024 | −9.1% |
| 31 May 2024 | −13.4% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | −14.7% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | −12.2% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | −20.7% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | −20.1% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | −10.7% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | −7.1% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | −8.8% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | −5.5% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | +2.6% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | +5.7% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | +2.0% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | −0.8% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | −7.8% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | +1.0% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | +4.2% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | +10.3% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | +8.5% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | +3.4% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | −10.2% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | −7.8% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | +4.6% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | +0.4% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +7.1% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | +3.2% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | +2.5% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +1.0% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | −6.2% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | −8.7% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | −13.3% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | −10.6% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | −9.4% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | −5.4% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | −3.5% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | −18.3% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | −22.4% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −20.2% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −21.0% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −16.0% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −14.2% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −9.4% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −14.1% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −8.4% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −18.2% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −20.2% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −23.8% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −25.3% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −17.3% |
| 2 May 2025 | −2.6% |
| 9 May 2025 | −13.1% |
| 16 May 2025 | +1.3% |
| 23 May 2025 | −5.7% |
| 30 May 2025 | −2.5% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −16.6% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −6.6% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −13.9% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −6.8% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −2.3% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −5.7% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +0.9% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | −1.1% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | −14.6% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | −12.0% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −18.6% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −16.3% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −18.8% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −12.4% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −16.9% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | −9.9% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −12.4% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | −10.4% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −2.8% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −5.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −2.0% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +3.6% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +5.3% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +4.2% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +6.7% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +11.8% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +10.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +14.8% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +11.0% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +14.3% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +12.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +5.8% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +3.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −1.1% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | +4.6% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +4.8% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +9.8% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +8.1% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +10.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +8.4% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +5.4% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +11.8% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +13.7% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +9.9% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +24.3% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +28.4% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +24.7% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +25.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | +18.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | +13.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | +14.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | +12.5% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +16.8% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +21.4% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +13.7% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +12.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +17.3% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +6.1% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +2.7% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +8.9% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +2.1% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +3.5% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +11.7% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +9.5% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +13.0% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +17.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +23.3% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +31.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +30.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +33.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +33.9% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +28.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +27.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +31.7% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +36.1% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +29.8% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +26.8% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +17.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +14.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +6.5% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +16.5% |
Over the last 5.3 years the share price moved +144% while the NIFTY 500 moved +63%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Sona BLW Precision Forgings this quarter?
Three changes stood out: highest quarterly profit in 16 quarters, revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row and highest quarterly revenue in 16 quarters.
Highest quarterly profit in 16 quarters
Profit of ₹223 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 16 quarters.
Why: Profit was higher because the company sold much more and its core business profit rose.
Next results: check if higher material costs and the product mix keep pulling the profit margin down.
From the earnings call on 26 Oct 2026.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹1,536 crore, +35% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because sales of battery electric vehicles jumped, and they made up almost half of auto sales.
Next results: check if the suspension motor business wins new customers beyond the one it already has.
From the earnings call on 26 Oct 2026.
Highest quarterly revenue in 16 quarters
Revenue of ₹1,536 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 16 quarters.
What are Sona BLW Precision Forgings' latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Sona BLW Precision Forgings reported revenue of ₹1,536 crore, up 35.0% from ₹1,138 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹223 crore, up 31.2% from ₹170 crore.
Sona BLW Precision Forgings results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,536 crore | ₹1,138 crore | +35.0% |
| Profit | ₹223 crore | ₹170 crore | +31.2% |
| Earnings per share | ₹3.58 | ₹2.78 | +28.8% |
| Operating margin | 23.0% | 25.0% | −2.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Sona BLW Precision Forgings' management discussed these results on a call held on 26 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Sona BLW Precision Forgings share price history?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings closed at ₹890.50 on 30 October 2026, up 88.4% from ₹472.75 a year earlier (31 October 2025) and up 37.5% over five years. Its highest weekly close since June 2021 was ₹890.50 on 30 October 2026.
Sona BLW Precision Forgings share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 30 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026 | ₹752.85 | +18.3% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹805.00 | +10.6% |
| 6 months ago · 30 Apr 2026 | ₹607.25 | +46.6% |
| 1 year ago · 31 Oct 2025 | ₹472.75 | +88.4% |
| 3 years ago · 27 Oct 2023 | ₹551.20 | +61.6% |
| 5 years ago · 29 Oct 2021 | ₹647.70 | +37.5% |
| Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 25 Jun 2021 | ₹364.70 | +144.2% |
| Highest weekly close since June 2021, also the 52-week high · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹890.50 | 0.0% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Jan 2026 | ₹456.10 | +95.2% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 30 Oct 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
287 weekly closes from 25 June 2021 to 30 October 2026.
What is the latest news on Sona BLW Precision Forgings?
30 Oct 2026: Sona BLW Precision Forgings closed at ₹890.50, up 18.3% on the week and up 10.6% on the month. 26 Oct 2026: Sona BLW Precision Forgings held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: Operating margin range of 23-25% retained for the medium term.
Earlier
- Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 35.0% and profit up 31.2% on a year earlier.
- 25 Jun 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹1.80 a share, record date 26 Jun 2026.
- 30 Jan 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹1.60 a share.
What dividend does Sona BLW Precision Forgings pay?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings paid ₹3.40 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (2 payments), a yield of 0.38% at the ₹890.50 close on 30 October 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹1.80 a share, ex-date 25 June 2026.
Sona BLW Precision Forgings dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type | Record date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026Dividend | ₹1.80 | Dividend | 26 Jun 2026 |
| 30 Jan 2026Interim | ₹1.60 | Interim | same day |
| 4 Jul 2025Dividend | ₹1.60 | Dividend | same day |
| 5 Feb 2025Interim | ₹1.60 | Interim | same day |
| 14 Jun 2024Dividend | ₹1.53 | Dividend | same day |
| 5 Feb 2024Interim | ₹1.53 | Interim | same day |
| 30 Jun 2023Dividend | ₹1.53 | Dividend | same day |
| 6 Feb 2023Interim | ₹1.28 | Interim | same day |
| 29 Jun 2022Dividend | ₹0.77 | Dividend | 30 Jun 2022 |
| 11 Feb 2022Interim | ₹0.77 | Interim | 14 Feb 2022 |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.
Yes. Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd paid out 33% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 7 of its last 9 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Sona BLW Precision Forgings management say on the latest results call?
On the call for July to September 2026, held on 26 October 2026, Sona BLW Precision Forgings' management guided: Operating margin range of 23-25% retained for the medium term.
“I do not think there is any reason to change our range.Vivek Vikram Singh, margin outlook, on the call for July to September 2026
What management guided
- Consolidated growth aspiration of about 25% yearly growth in the medium term.
- DENSO JV1 carve-out planned by end-December, with possible January spillover; JV2 completion planned in H1 CY27.
- Railway growth led by product introductions over the next three years, with the pipeline supporting growth over the next five years.
- Robotics hardware demonstrations planned for Bharat Expo in February.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for July to September 2026, 26 October 2026.
What is the future of Sona BLW Precision Forgings? What is changing in the business?
What is changing at Sona BLW Precision Forgings, from the latest results and calls: ev order book conversion (₹237 bn, 70% ev, 67 programs), india geographic dominance (50%+ revenue mix, best-ever quarters across pv/cv/e2w) and suspension motors hypergrowth (fastest-growing segment, 3-4x fy27).
- EV Order Book Conversion (₹237 Bn, 70% EV, 67 programs). ₹237 billion order book with 70% EV exposure across 67 programs and 35 customers provides multi-year revenue visibility at ~5x last 12 months revenue. ⚠ estimate
- India Geographic Dominance (50%+ revenue mix, best-ever quarters across PV/CV/E2W). India crossed 50% of FY26 full-year revenue while maintaining 24-25% operating margin, directly refuting the market's margin-dilution concern about India mix. ⚠ estimate
- Suspension Motors Hypergrowth (fastest-growing segment, 3-4x FY27). Suspension motors launched ~1 year ago; customer extended to second premium model; guided 3-4x growth vs FY26 and double-digit percentage of total revenue by FY27-end. ⚠ estimate
- European Supply-Chain Consolidation (4 wins in Q4, first 3 European wins in history). Peer bankruptcies in European driveline (est. ₹400-500 million euro revenue at risk of redistribution) flowing into Sona RFQ pipeline at Stage 3-4 of sales cycle. ⚠ estimate
We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.
Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.
What is Sona BLW Precision Forgings' order book?
EV order book ₹237 Bn, 70% EV mix, 67 programs across 35 customers at FY26 end; 37 in production, 30 in development.
✓ fact
Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.
What could change the Sona BLW Precision Forgings story? What are the risks?
Operating profit guidance revised from 25-27% (Apr 2025) → 23.5-25% (Aug 2025) → 24-26% (Oct-Jan) → 23-25% (Apr 2026) without explanation, each revision lower, traction mix + Haryana wages + railway integration all additive headwinds.
The main risks
- Margin band creep, four silent resets, structural not cyclical: Operating profit guidance revised from 25-27% (Apr 2025) → 23.5-25% (Aug 2025) → 24-26% (Oct-Jan) → 23-25% (Apr 2026) without explanation, each revision lower, traction mix + Haryana wages + railway integration all additive headwinds. ⚠ estimate
- North America EV market weakness, nearly halved in FY26: North America went from largest market to ~25% of revenue after nearly halving; US BEV sales -28% on a year earlier; tariff environment adds procurement slowdowns. ✓ fact
- Suspension motor ramp execution risk (FY27 double-digit goal is aggressive): Suspension motors launched only ~1 year ago; aiming for 10-20% of total revenue (₹445-890 Cr) in FY27 from a low base, execution risk is real. ✓ fact
Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.
What to watch in Sona BLW Precision Forgings' next results?
When Sona BLW Precision Forgings reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Margin percentage versus absolute operating profit as pass-through catches up - check whether input-cost pressure and mix effects ease.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Margin percentage versus absolute operating profit as pass-through catches up - check whether input-cost pressure and mix effects ease. |
| Suspension-motor expansion beyond current variants - look for booked OEM wins beyond the existing customer. |
| Railway air-spring, HVAC and electric-panel ramps - check serial production and delivery cadence. |
| DENSO JV1 carve-out and JV2 setup - check progress against the timing windows given on the call. |
Which stock lists is Sona BLW Precision Forgings on?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings is on 3 of our India lists: Momentum stocks, 52 week high & low and Small & mid cap stocks.
Is Sona BLW Precision Forgings profitable?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd earned ₹223 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +31.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹629 Cr. Over 8 years profit has grown 29.8% a year on average. That is 14.5% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹170 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹629 Cr (+4.8% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹629 Cr (+4.8% on the year before), 29.8% a year over 8 years
- Net profit ₹629
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY18 | ₹78 |
| FY19 | ₹173 |
| FY20 | ₹360 |
| FY21 | ₹215 |
| FY22 | ₹362 |
| FY23 | ₹395 |
| FY24 | ₹518 |
| FY25 | ₹600 |
| FY26 | ₹629 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 4.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | 121.8% |
| FY20 | 108.1% |
| FY21 | −40.3% |
| FY22 | 68.4% |
| FY23 | 9.1% |
| FY24 | 31.1% |
| FY25 | 15.8% |
| FY26 | 4.8% |
Sep 2026: ₹223 Cr (+31.2% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹223
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹134 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹148 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹142 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹144 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹151 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹164 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹122 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹170 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹150 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹187 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹179 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹223 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 31.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 25.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 23.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 26.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 16.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 12.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 10.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −14.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 18.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −0.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% |
| Jun 2026 | 46.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 31.2% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +35.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved −2.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +22.8% and revenue +42.7%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Sona BLW Precision Forgings make, and is it growing?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd reported ₹1,536 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +35.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 8 years it has grown 28.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹4,449 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Why this happened. The order book has been maintained at Rs 235-237 billion despite active grooming (Rs 36 billion of low-visibility programs removed in Oct 2025). 67 EV programs (37 in production, 30 in development) across 35 customers, vs 64 programs at Q3 FY26. The Q4 win of 4 driveline orders including 3 European OEMs in a single quarter is the most significant development: it ends a 4-year European EV drought and opens a structurally new competitive-share window from peer bankruptcies and supply-chain consolidation in Europe. Management characterizes supply chain constraints (not demand) as the limiting factor on production, a positive signal on order quality.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹5,295 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹4,449 Cr, +25.5% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹4,449 Cr (+25.5% on the year before), 28.1% a year over 8 years
- Revenue ₹4,449
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY18 | ₹612 |
| FY19 | ₹699 |
| FY20 | ₹1,038 |
| FY21 | ₹1,566 |
| FY22 | ₹2,131 |
| FY23 | ₹2,655 |
| FY24 | ₹3,185 |
| FY25 | ₹3,546 |
| FY26 | ₹4,449 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 25.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | 14.2% |
| FY20 | 48.5% |
| FY21 | 50.9% |
| FY22 | 36.1% |
| FY23 | 24.6% |
| FY24 | 20% |
| FY25 | 11.3% |
| FY26 | 25.5% |
Sep 2026: ₹1,536 Cr (+35.0% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,536
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹782 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹884 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹891 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹922 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹868 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹865 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹854 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,138 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,200 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,258 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,301 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,536 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 35%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 15.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 19% |
| Jun 2024 | 21.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 17.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 11% |
| Mar 2025 | −2.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −4.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 23.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 38.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 45.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 52.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 35% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +42.7% on average, against 28.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +42.1%, against +23.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +21.7%, against +14.1% a year (accelerating).
Watch next
- Metric
- EV Order Book Conversion (Rs 237 Bn, 70% EV, 67 programs)
- Threshold
- Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin: must stay at or above 23% floor
- Which result
- the next result
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Sona BLW Precision Forgings keep?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd's operating margin was 23.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 9 years it has been between 23.0% and 29.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why this happened. Q4 FY26 delivered 3 European OEM wins: (1) new customer for EV differential gears for North American program; (2) luxury EV OEM for differential assemblies in Europe; (3) existing OEM for hybrid differentials. RFQ pipeline at 3x YoY levels, ~one-third from European distress situations. Conversion timelines 12-30 months. This is the most important structural development in 4 years for Sona's competitive positioning, if sustainable into FY27, it materially upgrades the revenue trajectory.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.0 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 24.0%, within a range of 23.0% to 29.0% over 9 years
- Operating margin 24.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY18 | 26% |
| FY19 | 29% |
| FY20 | 23% |
| FY21 | 28% |
| FY22 | 26% |
| FY23 | 25% |
| FY24 | 28% |
| FY25 | 27% |
| FY26 | 24% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −3.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | +3.0 pts |
| FY20 | −6.0 pts |
| FY21 | +5.0 pts |
| FY22 | −2.0 pts |
| FY23 | −1.0 pts |
| FY24 | +3.0 pts |
| FY25 | −1.0 pts |
| FY26 | −3.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 23.0% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 23.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 30% |
| Mar 2024 | 28% |
| Jun 2024 | 28% |
| Sep 2024 | 27% |
| Dec 2024 | 27% |
| Mar 2025 | 27% |
| Jun 2025 | 24% |
| Sep 2025 | 25% |
| Dec 2025 | 25% |
| Mar 2026 | 24% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% |
| Sep 2026 | 23% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | +4.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +1.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | 0.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −1.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −3.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −4.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −2.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −2.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −3.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −1.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | −2.0 pts |
Watch next
- Metric
- European Supply-Chain Consolidation (4 wins in Q4, first 3…
- Threshold
- Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin: must stay at or above 23% floor
- Which result
- the next result
Is Sona BLW Precision Forgings' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 122% of Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹659 Cr of operating cash against ₹629 Cr of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After ₹1,815 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹1,156 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹659 Cr against profit ₹629 Cr; 122% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹659
- Net profit ₹629
- Free cash −₹1,156
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY18 | ₹149 | ₹78 | – |
| FY19 | ₹155 | ₹173 | – |
| FY20 | ₹253 | ₹360 | −₹665 |
| FY21 | ₹143 | ₹215 | −₹99 |
| FY22 | ₹445 | ₹362 | ₹72 |
| FY23 | ₹533 | ₹395 | ₹207 |
| FY24 | ₹693 | ₹518 | −₹163 |
| FY25 | ₹775 | ₹600 | ₹290 |
| FY26 | ₹659 | ₹629 | −₹1,156 |
FY26: operating cash was 105% of profit (122% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 105%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY18 | 191% | 100% |
| FY19 | 90% | 100% |
| FY20 | 70% | 100% |
| FY21 | 67% | 100% |
| FY22 | 123% | 100% |
| FY23 | 135% | 100% |
| FY24 | 134% | 100% |
| FY25 | 129% | 100% |
| FY26 | 105% | 100% |
Why 122% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 22 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 4.1× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Sona BLW Precision Forgings' cash go?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 121 days in FY26, down from 143 days in FY21. It spent ₹3,156 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 94 days to pay, and stock sits for 107 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹4,449 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹12.2 Cr, so roughly ₹1,475 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 94 days to pay and stock sat for 107 days, about 3.5 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 121 days, shorter than FY21's 143.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 107 days. Customers pay about 94 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 80 days. Together that makes the 121-day cycle.
FY26: a 121-day cash cycle, −22 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 121d
- Inventory days 107d
- Debtor days 94d
- Payable days 80d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY18 | 68d | 619d | 168d | 719d |
| FY19 | 77d | 121d | 79d | 123d |
| FY20 | 148d | 161d | 82d | 95d |
| FY21 | 143d | 173d | 97d | 127d |
| FY22 | 132d | 140d | 76d | 85d |
| FY23 | 106d | 97d | 84d | 74d |
| FY24 | 87d | 92d | 74d | 79d |
| FY25 | 78d | 82d | 73d | 77d |
| FY26 | 121d | 107d | 94d | 80d |
Spending on assets: ₹3,156 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹762 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹427 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹1,815 Cr, work in progress ₹427 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹1,815
- Work-in-progress ₹427
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY19 | −₹476 | ₹13 |
| FY20 | ₹918 | ₹90 |
| FY21 | ₹242 | ₹83 |
| FY22 | ₹373 | ₹147 |
| FY23 | ₹326 | ₹91 |
| FY24 | ₹856 | ₹364 |
| FY25 | ₹485 | ₹419 |
| FY26 | ₹1,815 | ₹427 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Sona BLW Precision Forgings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd's P/E is 71.7×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 49% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 72.2×, over 5.3 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹12.00.
P/E 71.7× against a usual 72.2×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 49% of past readings
- P/E 71.7×
- Median 72.2×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2021 | 94.4× | 72.2× |
| 9 Jul 2021 | 109.3× | 72.2× |
| 23 Jul 2021 | 109.5× | 72.2× |
| 6 Aug 2021 | 106.5× | 72.2× |
| 20 Aug 2021 | 120.7× | 72.2× |
| 3 Sep 2021 | 136.1× | 72.2× |
| 17 Sep 2021 | 147.6× | 72.2× |
| 1 Oct 2021 | 145.6× | 72.2× |
| 14 Oct 2021 | 192.8× | 72.2× |
| 29 Oct 2021 | 167.9× | 72.2× |
| 12 Nov 2021 | 176.3× | 72.2× |
| 26 Nov 2021 | 189.1× | 72.2× |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 192.8× | 72.2× |
| 24 Dec 2021 | 184.8× | 72.2× |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 190.4× | 72.2× |
| 21 Jan 2022 | 182.1× | 72.2× |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 126.0× | 72.2× |
| 18 Feb 2022 | 121.3× | 72.2× |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 108.9× | 72.2× |
| 17 Mar 2022 | 126.4× | 72.2× |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 121.3× | 72.2× |
| 13 Apr 2022 | 114.7× | 72.2× |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 117.4× | 72.2× |
| 13 May 2022 | 94.5× | 72.2× |
| 27 May 2022 | 89.3× | 72.2× |
| 10 Jun 2022 | 99.8× | 72.2× |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 96.4× | 72.2× |
| 8 Jul 2022 | 94.3× | 72.2× |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 95.6× | 72.2× |
| 5 Aug 2022 | 91.8× | 72.2× |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 85.7× | 72.2× |
| 2 Sep 2022 | 86.2× | 72.2× |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 84.8× | 72.2× |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 76.3× | 72.2× |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 75.7× | 72.2× |
| 28 Oct 2022 | 75.5× | 72.2× |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 74.5× | 72.2× |
| 25 Nov 2022 | 72.0× | 72.2× |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 71.3× | 72.2× |
| 23 Dec 2022 | 65.2× | 72.2× |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 67.9× | 72.2× |
| 20 Jan 2023 | 66.4× | 72.2× |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 68.5× | 72.2× |
| 17 Feb 2023 | 71.2× | 72.2× |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 70.2× | 72.2× |
| 17 Mar 2023 | 64.5× | 72.2× |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 63.7× | 72.2× |
| 13 Apr 2023 | 68.4× | 72.2× |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 73.9× | 72.2× |
| 12 May 2023 | 78.6× | 72.2× |
| 26 May 2023 | 79.3× | 72.2× |
| 9 Jun 2023 | 78.8× | 72.2× |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 74.6× | 72.2× |
| 7 Jul 2023 | 79.9× | 72.2× |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 85.3× | 72.2× |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 74.8× | 72.2× |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 76.1× | 72.2× |
| 1 Sep 2023 | 79.5× | 72.2× |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 80.4× | 72.2× |
| 29 Sep 2023 | 78.3× | 72.2× |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 75.2× | 72.2× |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 68.5× | 72.2× |
| 12 Nov 2023 | 71.0× | 72.2× |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 70.6× | 72.2× |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 71.0× | 72.2× |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 71.7× | 72.2× |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 80.4× | 72.2× |
| 20 Jan 2024 | 73.0× | 72.2× |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 74.3× | 72.2× |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 72.4× | 72.2× |
| 2 Mar 2024 | 81.8× | 72.2× |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 75.6× | 72.2× |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 83.2× | 72.2× |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 80.2× | 72.2× |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 76.3× | 72.2× |
| 10 May 2024 | 66.1× | 72.2× |
| 24 May 2024 | 70.6× | 72.2× |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 75.4× | 72.2× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 71.4× | 72.2× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 74.6× | 72.2× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 78.7× | 72.2× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 73.3× | 72.2× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 73.0× | 72.2× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 72.7× | 72.2× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 81.6× | 72.2× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 82.8× | 72.2× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 74.9× | 72.2× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 75.5× | 72.2× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 76.0× | 72.2× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 74.0× | 72.2× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 72.2× | 72.2× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 63.5× | 72.2× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 63.8× | 72.2× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 62.1× | 72.2× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 52.3× | 72.2× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 50.9× | 72.2× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 51.3× | 72.2× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 50.5× | 72.2× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 47.9× | 72.2× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 44.7× | 72.2× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 47.1× | 72.2× |
| 9 May 2025 | 50.5× | 72.2× |
| 23 May 2025 | 54.3× | 72.2× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 51.5× | 72.2× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 49.2× | 72.2× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 50.8× | 72.2× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 51.0× | 72.2× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 46.5× | 72.2× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 48.0× | 72.2× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 47.1× | 72.2× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 45.5× | 72.2× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 43.2× | 72.2× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 46.0× | 72.2× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 50.9× | 72.2× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 52.2× | 72.2× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 53.4× | 72.2× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 52.4× | 72.2× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 52.8× | 72.2× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 51.7× | 72.2× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 48.9× | 72.2× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 52.0× | 72.2× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 56.1× | 72.2× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 56.5× | 72.2× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 54.7× | 72.2× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 53.8× | 72.2× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 52.8× | 72.2× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 58.9× | 72.2× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 60.0× | 72.2× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 64.5× | 72.2× |
| 15 May 2026 | 61.0× | 72.2× |
| 29 May 2026 | 64.5× | 72.2× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 64.0× | 72.2× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 54.0× | 72.2× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 55.1× | 72.2× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 56.9× | 72.2× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 59.2× | 72.2× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 63.9× | 72.2× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 61.5× | 72.2× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 70.2× | 72.2× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 70.2× | 72.2× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 67.7× | 72.2× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 69.4× | 72.2× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 70.4× | 72.2× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 67.2× | 72.2× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 64.6× | 72.2× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 71.7× | 72.2× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹12
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2021 | ₹4 |
| 9 Jul 2021 | ₹4 |
| 23 Jul 2021 | ₹4 |
| 6 Aug 2021 | ₹4 |
| 20 Aug 2021 | ₹4 |
| 3 Sep 2021 | ₹4 |
| 17 Sep 2021 | ₹4 |
| 1 Oct 2021 | ₹4 |
| 14 Oct 2021 | ₹4 |
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹4 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹4 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | ₹4 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹4 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹4 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹4 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹4 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹4 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹4 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹4 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹4 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹5 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹5 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹5 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹5 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹5 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹5 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹6 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹6 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹6 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹6 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹6 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹6 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹6 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹6 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹6 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹6 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹6 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹6 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹6 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹6 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹6 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹6 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹6 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹6 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹6 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹6 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹7 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹7 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹7 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹7 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹7 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹7 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹7 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹7 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹7 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹7 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹7 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹7 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹7 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹8 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹8 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹8 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹8 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹8 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹8 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹8 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹8 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹8 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹8 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹8 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹8 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹8 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹9 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹9 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹9 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹9 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹9 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹9 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹9 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹9 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹9 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹9 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹9 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹9 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹9 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹9 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹9 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹9 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹9 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹9 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹9 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹9 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹9 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹9 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹9 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹9 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹9 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹9 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹10 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹10 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹10 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹10 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹10 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹10 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹10 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹10 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹10 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹10 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹10 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹10 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹10 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹9 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹9 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹9 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹9 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹9 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹9 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹9 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹9 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹9 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹12 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹12 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹12 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹12 |
PEG 2.56: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 2.56×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY22 | 1.79× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY22 | 2.23× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY22 | 1.74× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY23 | 1.51× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY23 | 1.55× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY23 | 1.63× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY23 | 1.27× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY24 | 1.54× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY24 | 1.52× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY24 | 1.67× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY24 | 1.74× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY25 | 1.76× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY25 | 2.04× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY25 | 1.63× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY25 | 1.43× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 2.02× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 2.04× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 2.16× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 2.13× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 2.76× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY27 | 2.56× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +6.4% while the price moved +88.4%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +6.6% a year; about +26.3% a year came from earnings growth and about −19.7 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Sona BLW Precision Forgings business getting better or worse?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd's business is growing steadily. Revenue, profit and EPS growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 15.4%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +25.5% in FY26, profit +4.8%
- Revenue growth 25.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | 14.2% |
| FY20 | 48.5% |
| FY21 | 50.9% |
| FY22 | 36.1% |
| FY23 | 24.6% |
| FY24 | 20% |
| FY25 | 11.3% |
| FY26 | 25.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 4.8%
- EPS growth 6.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY18 | – | – |
| FY19 | 121.8% | 123.2% |
| FY20 | 108.1% | 22.5% |
| FY21 | −40.3% | −41% |
| FY22 | 68.4% | 64.6% |
| FY23 | 9.1% | 9% |
| FY24 | 31.1% | 30.7% |
| FY25 | 15.8% | 9.6% |
| FY26 | 4.8% | 6.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 42.1%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 24.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 19.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 19.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 18.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 17.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 11.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 25.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 39.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 42.1% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 21.7%
- EPS 21.7%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 28.6% | 28.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 30.8% | 30.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 26.9% | 26.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 22.7% | 20.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 19.4% | 16.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% | 11.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 6% | 0.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.9% | 3.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.6% | 1.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.7% | 5.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 18.1% | 19.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 21.7% | 21.7% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 15.4%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 25.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 24.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 25.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 18.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 18.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 18.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 17.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 13.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 15.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 15.4% |
Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +25.5% | +18.8% | +23.2% | — |
| Profit | +4.8% | +16.8% | +23.9% | — |
| EPS | +6.4% | +15.1% | +22.3% | — |
| Share price | +88.4% | +17.3% | +6.6% | — |
What is the Sona BLW Precision Forgings story, and has it been checked?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 17 May 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: NEAR TROUGH.
NOT YET CHECKED
From the numbers. Ratio to median 0.71 (below 0.85 threshold = strong OPPORTUNITY matrix label). EPS recovering: Rs 2.01 → Rs…
From the price. Price stage 2, week 36, above its 200-day line, relative strength rising.
From the research. A precision-forging compounder mid-pivot to EV diversification, European supply-chain reset and India dominance give it two more years of double-digit growth, but margin resets and three management consistency failures…
Where they disagree. Ratio to median 0.71 (below 0.85 threshold = strong OPPORTUNITY matrix label). EPS recovering: Rs 2.01 → Rs 3.09 across Q1-Q4 FY26. FIIs stake-cutting aggressively (33.55% → 23.89%), DIIs absorbing (30.95% → 40.74%).
What is not proven yet. EBITDA guidance revised from 25-27% (Apr 2025) → 23.5-25% (Aug 2025) → 24-26% (Oct-Jan) → 23-25% (Apr 2026) without explanation, each revision lower, traction mix + Haryana wages + railway integration all additive headwinds.
The test written in advance. Margin band creep, four silent resets, structural not cyclical. Measured by: Margin band creep, four silent resets, structural not cyclical Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin: must stay at or above 23% floor by the next result.
The test written in advance. Rare earth magnet supply, China restrictions on heavy rare earth unresolved. Measured by: Rare earth magnet supply, China restrictions on heavy rare earth unresolved Monthly production data; 4W traction motor commercialization update by the next result.
The test written in advance. Management consistency failures, three documented reversals in Apr 2026 concall. Measured by: Management consistency failures, three documented reversals in Apr 2026 concall Any further guidance shift in Q1 FY27 concall, particularly on suspension motor revenue share, EBITDA floor, or M&A by the next result.
The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
| Measure | Now | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| EV Order Book Conversion (Rs 237 Bn, 70%… | HIGH | Rs 237 billion order book with 70% EV exposure across 67 programs and 35 customers provides multi-year revenue visibility at ~5x… |
| India Geographic Dominance (50%+ revenue… | HIGH | India crossed 50% of FY26 full-year revenue while maintaining 24-25% EBITDA margins, directly refuting the market's… |
| Suspension Motors Hypergrowth… | MEDIUM HIGH | Suspension motors launched ~1 year ago; customer extended to second premium model; guided 3-4x growth vs FY26 and double-digit… |
| European Supply-Chain Consolidation (4… | MEDIUM HIGH | Peer bankruptcies in European driveline (est. Rs 400-500 million euro revenue at risk of redistribution) flowing into Sona RFQ… |
| Railway Business Expansion (HVAC +… | MEDIUM | Railway acquired Oct 2025; HVAC (Rs 2,000-2,500 Cr TAM) and electric panels (Rs 1,500 Cr TAM) commercialized in FY26… |
| Traction Motors Scale (second-fastest… | MEDIUM | Government reducing petrochemical dependency from 80%; E3W total cost of ownership improving, 21% sequential growth in Q3 FY26… |
Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.
FY26-Q1FY26-Q4
- 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
- 2 · Value-added mixquiet
- 3 · Management changequiet
- 4 · Paying down debtbuilding
- 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
- 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
- 7 · Consolidationquiet
- 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
- 9 · Buybackbuilding
- 10 · New geographiesbuilding
- 11 · More business from existing customersbuilding
- 12 · New product launchquiet
- 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
- 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
- 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
- 16 · Asset qualityquiet
Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. Rs 237 billion order book with 70% EV exposure across 67 programs and 35 customers provides multi-year revenue visibility at ~5x TTM revenue. What proves it keeps working: EV Order Book Conversion (Rs 237 Bn, 70% EV, 67 programs). It stops working if Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin: must stay at or above 23% floor.
Lever 10 · New geographies: building. India crossed 50% of FY26 full-year revenue while maintaining 24-25% EBITDA margins, directly refuting the market's margin-dilution concern about India mix. What proves it keeps working: India Geographic Dominance (50%+ revenue mix, best-ever quarters across PV/CV/E2W). It stops working if Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin: must stay at or above 23% floor.
Lever 11 · More business from existing customers: building. Suspension motors launched ~1 year ago; customer extended to second premium model; guided 3-4x growth vs FY26 and double-digit percentage of total revenue by FY27-end. What proves it keeps working: Suspension Motors Hypergrowth (fastest-growing segment, 3-4x FY27). It stops working if Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin: must stay at or above 23% floor.
Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Peer bankruptcies in European driveline (est. Rs 400-500 million euro revenue at risk of redistribution) flowing into Sona RFQ pipeline at Stage 3-4 of sales cycle. What proves it keeps working: European Supply-Chain Consolidation (4 wins in Q4, first 3 European wins in history). It stops working if Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin: must stay at or above 23% floor.
Sources: our stock research file (17 May 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
| Section | Where it is now | The one thing to watch next |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,138 Cr | EV Order Book Conversion (Rs 237 Bn, 70% EV, 67 programs) |
| Margin | 25% | European Supply-Chain Consolidation (4 wins in Q4, first 3… |
| Debt | see the section | Railway Business Expansion (HVAC + Electric Panels, Rs… |
| Ownership | see the section | Traction Motors Scale (second-fastest segment, government… |
Did Sona BLW Precision Forgings management deliver what it promised?
What Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.
Suspension Motor Launch Performance Recharacterized · 26 October 2026. In April 2026, management described the initial customer vehicle and product acceptance as performing very well. In October 2026, management said the first model did not perform well and attributed the outcome to pricing or consumer choice, creating a materially different account of the launch that could affect assumptions about suspension-motor demand and ramp-up.
Robotics Inflection Timing Confidence Retreat · 26 October 2026. In July 2026, management said the robotics business was developing faster than its internal assumptions and that its milestones would arrive earlier than usual. In October 2026, management declined to identify an inflection point and said it did not know when it would occur, representing a material reduction in timing confidence that management did not reconcile with its earlier acceleration assessment.
Unexplained EV Order Book Mix Reduction · 23 July 2026. In the Jan 2026 and Apr 2026 calls, management reported that EVs represented 71% and 70% of the net order book, respectively.
EBITDA Margin Band Revised Downward Without Explanation · 30 April 2026. Both prior calls (Oct 2025 and Jan 2026) consistently and explicitly established a post-railway-acquisition EBITDA margin goal band of 24-26%, with management in Jan 2026 specifically stating the band would not change. In the Apr 2026 call, with no explanation provided, management revised this band down to 23-25%, lowering both the floor and ceiling by 1 percentage point - a silent downward revision that is notable since the interviewer herself cited the 24-26% prior guidance before management corrected it.
Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.
How much does Sona BLW Precision Forgings earn on its capital?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd earned a ROCE of 14% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.3 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 14.1% net margin and 0.60× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 14.1% net margin × 0.60× asset turnover × 1.25× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 10.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 12.3% − 12.0% = +0.3 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.
The 12.3% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 13.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 14%, the full history
- ROCE 14%
- ROIC (annual) 13.9%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY19 | 51% | – | 12% |
| FY20 | 19% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | 21% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 22% | 17.2% | 12% |
| FY23 | 22% | 17.7% | 12% |
| FY24 | 24% | 20.3% | 12% |
| FY25 | 18% | 17.5% | 12% |
| FY26 | 14% | 13.9% | 12% |
Q2 FY27: ROCE 13.3% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 13.3%
- ROIC (12 months) 12.7%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY24 | – | 20.3% | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 21.3% | 20.9% | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | 21.6% | 20.7% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 13% | 20.6% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 20.6% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 11.9% | 20% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 19% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 11% | 17.3% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 15.8% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 12.2% | 14.1% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 12.9% | 12% |
| Q2 FY27 | 13.3% | 12.7% | 12% |
Does Sona BLW Precision Forgings have too much debt?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd has total debt of ₹662 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹6,569 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.10× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.08 in FY22 to 0.07 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
Why this happened. Railway integration progressing on three-pronged growth path: (1) process improvements for current customer demand, (2) white-space product coverage (brakes, couplers, suspensions), (3) new product commercialization scaling from year 3+. HVAC 3+ year approval cycle; electrical panels 12-15 month penetration. Novellic in-cabin radar (NCAP 2027) SOP end-2024 from Tamil Nadu. Management explicitly flagged railway as margin-dilutive but return-accretive, magnitude unquantified.
FY26: debt ₹442 Cr, 0.07× equity
- Total debt ₹442
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹151 |
| FY23 | ₹295 |
| FY24 | ₹412 |
| FY25 | ₹202 |
| FY26 | ₹442 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.07×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.08× |
| FY23 | 0.13× |
| FY24 | 0.15× |
| FY25 | 0.04× |
| FY26 | 0.07× |
Sep 2026: debt ₹662 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.10
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹662
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹386 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹412 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹418 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹202 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹202 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹202 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹202 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹211 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹211 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹442 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹442 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹662 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.10×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 0.15× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.15× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.14× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.04× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.04× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.04× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.04× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.04× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.04× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.07× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.07× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.10× |
Watch next
- Metric
- Railway Business Expansion (HVAC + Electric Panels, Rs…
- Threshold
- Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin: must stay at or above 23% floor
- Which result
- the next result
What is the Sona BLW Precision Forgings shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions raised their stake in Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd by 10.3 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 41.2% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −9.7 points over the same period, to 23.9%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Why this happened. Company claims largest or top-2 EV 2W motor supplier by volume globally. 3W segment accelerating faster than anticipated. LRE magnets now deliver equivalent performance to heavy rare earth with engineering modifications. Traction contributed 50% of Q4 margin dilution, a structural watch item as the segment's lower margin drags consolidated OPM. Volume inflections on existing programs plus new customer inquiries constitute the near-term catalyst.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +10.3 points over 8 quarters, to 41.2%; Foreign institutions: −9.7 points over 8 quarters, to 23.9%; Promoters: −0.1 points over 8 quarters, to 27.9%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −9.7 points and domestic institutions +10.3 points over 8 quarters, while promoters stayed about the same. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.
Year ends: promoters −1.7 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 28.01%
- Foreign inst. 23.7%
- Domestic inst. 41.46%
- Public 6.82%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 29.71% | 32.93% | 28.77% | 8.59% |
| Mar 2025 | 28.02% | 29.91% | 34.43% | 7.62% |
| Mar 2026 | 28.01% | 23.7% | 41.46% | 6.82% |
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 10.3 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 27.91%
- Foreign inst. 23.86%
- Domestic inst. 41.21%
- Public 6.99%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 29.76% | 33.35% | 27.5% | 9.39% |
| Dec 2023 | 29.71% | 32.88% | 27.9% | 9.51% |
| Mar 2024 | 29.71% | 32.93% | 28.77% | 8.59% |
| Jun 2024 | 29.71% | 32.03% | 29.5% | 8.75% |
| Sep 2024 | 28.04% | 33.55% | 30.95% | 7.44% |
| Dec 2024 | 28.03% | 33.25% | 31.15% | 7.57% |
| Mar 2025 | 28.02% | 29.91% | 34.43% | 7.62% |
| Jun 2025 | 28.02% | 29.75% | 34.6% | 7.64% |
| Sep 2025 | 28.02% | 23.47% | 40.13% | 8.37% |
| Dec 2025 | 28.02% | 23.89% | 40.74% | 7.35% |
| Mar 2026 | 28.01% | 23.7% | 41.46% | 6.82% |
| Jun 2026 | 28.01% | 23.61% | 41.6% | 6.77% |
| Sep 2026 | 27.91% | 23.86% | 41.21% | 6.99% |
Watch next
- Metric
- Traction Motors Scale (second-fastest segment, government…
- Threshold
- Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin: must stay at or above 23% floor
- Which result
- the next result
How far is Sona BLW Precision Forgings from balance-sheet trouble?
For Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Sona BLW Precision Forgings rank in its industry?
65.2 out of 100, rank 3 of 20 in Castings, Forgings & Fastners, with 100% of the evidence available.
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd scores 65.2 out of 100 against the 20 companies it is compared with in Castings, Forgings & Fastners, ranking 3. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23.7 + 15.7 + 6.5 + 19.3 = 65.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Sona BLW Precision Forgings compared with?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings ranks 3 of 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 65.2 out of 100.
- 1Kennametal India LtdKENNAMET · leader · Sector-leading setup · 96% evidence83.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.7/35 · Revenue 29.1% · Profit 91.2% · Operating margin change 12 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROCE 33.2% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.4/20 · P/E 41.4× · PEG 1.34 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 16% · Lead over NIFTY 500 34.5% · 1 year 76.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.7 + 21.5 + 12.4 + 18.9 = 83.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Uniparts India LtdUNIPARTS · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence77.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.2/35 · Revenue 27.5% · Profit 85.6% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 21.6% · Operating margin 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.9/20 · P/E 17.3× · PEG 0.38 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry 5.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.5% · 1 year 40.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.2 + 20.1 + 16.9 + 11.3 = 77.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd this pageSONACOMS · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence65.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 42.1% · Profit 21.8% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 14.2% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/E 71.7× · PEG 3.52 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 29.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 51.4% · 1 year 88.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 15.7 + 6.5 + 19.3 = 65.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Gala Precision Engineering LtdGALAPREC · turning · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence60.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 31.8% · Profit 37.2% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 15.6% · Operating margin 16.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 35× · PEG 1.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry 3.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 21.3% · 1 year 35.6% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 13.6 + 12.5 + 11.8 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Steelcast LtdSTEELCAS · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence59.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.8/35 · Revenue 9.2% · Profit 15.2% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 32.3% · Operating margin 26% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.0/20 · P/E 38.8× · PEG 1.7 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 12.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 32.1% · 1 year 53.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.8 + 19.4 + 8 + 17.4 = 59.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Amic Forging Ltdleader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence59.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.7/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 5 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 25.2% · Operating margin 33% · 71% evidenceValuation 6.8/20 · P/E 77.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 8.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 27.2% · 1 year 34.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.7 + 17.2 + 6.8 + 17.4 = 59.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7Balu Forge Industries LtdBALUFORGE · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 19.8% · Profit 18.1% · Operating margin change -3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 22.7% · Operating margin 28% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 1.16 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.2% · 1 year -31.4% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 18.4 + 15.3 + 8 = 56.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 8Happy Forgings LtdHAPPYFORGE · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue 15.5% · Profit 21.1% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 18% · Operating margin 31% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.8/20 · P/E 50.4× · PEG 3.72 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry 7.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.2% · 1 year 71.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 17.7 + 2.8 + 12.5 = 55.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 9CIE Automotive India LtdCIEINDIA · basing · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence49.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 12.4% · Profit 15.3% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 14.7% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.7/20 · P/E 14.4× · PEG 1.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.4/20 · Lead over its industry -28.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.5% · 1 year -18.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 13.8 + 16.7 + 2.4 = 49.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence49.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.3/35 · Revenue 17.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 18.8% · Operating margin 10.5% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 18.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · Lead over its industry 0.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 17.5% · 1 year 30.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.3 + 14.1 + 10 + 8.6 = 49 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Ramkrishna Forgings LtdRKFORGE · leader · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence48.4out of 100
- 12Nelcast LtdNELCAST · turning · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence47.7out of 100
- 13Alicon Castalloy LtdALICON · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.7out of 100
- 14M M Forgings LtdMMFL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence41.7out of 100
- 15Tirupati Forge LtdTIRUPATIFL · turning · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence40.6out of 100
- 16Bharat Forge LtdBHARATFORG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence37.4out of 100
- 17Sundaram Clayton LtdSUNCLAY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence30.1out of 100
- 18Sterling Tools LtdSTERTOOLS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 100% evidence25.4out of 100
- 19Synergy Green Industries LtdSGIL · losing its lead · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence24.5out of 100
- 20Captain Technocast Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence55.9out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Castings, Forgings & Fastners, all 20 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Sona BLW Precision Forgings in size?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings is the 2nd largest of 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Bharat Forge. Just below it: Happy Forgings, CIE Automotive India, Ramkrishna Forgings, Kennametal India and Balu Forge Industries.
Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies close in size
- Bharat Forge Ltd ₹84,051 crore
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd ₹55,672 crore
- Happy Forgings Ltd ₹16,503 crore
- CIE Automotive India Ltd ₹13,384 crore
- Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd ₹12,005 crore
- Kennametal India Ltd ₹8,105 crore
- Balu Forge Industries Ltd ₹5,371 crore
All 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Biocon Ltd ₹57,333 crore · Pharma - Formulators
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd ₹56,797 crore · Finance - Capital Markets - Wealth Management
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd ₹55,672 crore
- Jindal Stainless Ltd ₹55,566 crore · Stainless Steel
- Indian Overseas Bank ₹55,343 crore · Banks - PSU
What else do people ask about Sona BLW Precision Forgings?
What were Sona BLW Precision Forgings's latest quarterly results?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,536 Cr and net profit of ₹223 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 35.0% and profit rose 31.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹3.58 (as of 30 October 2026).
What is Sona BLW Precision Forgings's market cap?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹55,672 Cr at a share price of ₹890.50. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 30 October 2026).
How is Sona BLW Precision Forgings performing?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd's share price has been rising for 36 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 35.0% and profit rose 31.2% compared with a year earlier.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 47 weeks running (as of 30 October 2026).
Will Sona BLW Precision Forgings's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹890.50, and it has been rising for 36 weeks. Its P/E of 71.7× is higher than 49% of its own last 5 years (as of 30 October 2026).
Who owns Sona BLW Precision Forgings?
Promoters own 27.9% of Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd, foreign institutions 23.9%, domestic institutions 41.2% and the public 7.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 10.3 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 30 October 2026).
Does Sona BLW Precision Forgings have too much debt?
No, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.07× its equity, and its operating profit is 47 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹442 Cr against equity of ₹5,983 Cr.
So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 30 October 2026).
Where is Sona BLW Precision Forgings in its business cycle?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 24.0%, against a 9-year range of 23.0% to 29.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 23.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 30 October 2026).
What could break the Sona BLW Precision Forgings story?
The main question: the share price moved +88.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +6.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 30 October 2026).
Is Sona BLW Precision Forgings a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 30 October 2026).
Is there a Sona BLW Precision Forgings share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: Operating margin range of 23-25% retained for the medium term.
What is changing at Sona BLW Precision Forgings, from the latest results and calls: ev order book conversion (₹237 bn, 70% ev, 67 programs), india geographic dominance (50%+ revenue mix, best-ever quarters across pv/cv/e2w) and suspension motors hypergrowth (fastest-growing segment, 3-4x fy27). What would change the story: Operating profit guidance revised from 25-27% (Apr 2025) → 23.5-25% (Aug 2025) → 24-26% (Oct-Jan) → 23-25% (Apr 2026) without explanation, each revision lower, traction mix + Haryana wages + railway integration all additive headwinds.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 30 October 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.