Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 3 companies

Welding Equipment Stocks and Companies in India

There are 3 listed Welding Equipment stocks in India: Esab India (₹7,702 crore), Ador Welding (₹2,461 crore) and Diffusion Engineers (₹1,576 crore), at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Welding Equipment: Esab India Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Diffusion Engineers Ltd has the fastest current growth.

3Companies every listed company in this industry
₹12,000 crCombined market value all of them together
3/3Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/3Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
0 of 3 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Welding Equipment stocks in India?

The largest Welding Equipment stocks in India by market value are Esab India (₹7,702 crore), Ador Welding (₹2,461 crore) and Diffusion Engineers (₹1,576 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Welding Equipment index, and what is in it?

All 3 listed Indian Welding Equipments companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Welding Equipments index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. Esab India Ltd₹8,090 cr
  2. Ador Welding Ltd₹2,320 cr
  3. Diffusion Engineers Ltd₹1,570 cr

How many Welding Equipment companies are listed in India?

3 Welding Equipment companies in the Welding Equipments industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Esab India (₹8,094 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Diffusion Engineers.

Every Welding Equipments company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Esab India Ltd ESABINDIA₹8,094 crore
2. Ador Welding Ltd ADOR₹2,316 crore
3. Diffusion Engineers Ltd DIFFNKG₹1,569 crore

Download all 3 Welding Equipment companies (CSV)

How have Welding Equipment stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 15% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 32% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 30 weeks running.

Fading · −2 in 4w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 0 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 30 weeks running; 2 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 3 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 3 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 2 → 0 of 3 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 3 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.

1Y

Welding Equipments against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Welding Equipment 241
  • NIFTY 500 183
Welding Equipments against NIFTY 500
Week endingWelding EquipmentNIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025196200
28 Nov 2025191198
5 Dec 2025189196
12 Dec 2025201197
19 Dec 2025200200
26 Dec 2025201200
2 Jan 2026203201
9 Jan 2026191196
16 Jan 2026190190
23 Jan 2026177193
30 Jan 2026176196
6 Feb 2026180195
13 Feb 2026184196
20 Feb 2026186194
27 Feb 2026182188
6 Mar 2026176179
13 Mar 2026170178
20 Mar 2026171176
27 Mar 2026170175
3 Apr 2026173187
10 Apr 2026177191
17 Apr 2026193189
24 Apr 2026192190
1 May 2026202193
8 May 2026212189
15 May 2026205190
22 May 2026215190
29 May 2026215188
5 Jun 2026207189
12 Jun 2026215194
19 Jun 2026222193
26 Jun 2026224195
3 Jul 2026236195
10 Jul 2026233195
17 Jul 2026231192
24 Jul 2026239196
31 Jul 2026234198
7 Aug 2026248197
14 Aug 2026251197
21 Aug 2026257197
28 Aug 2026260195
4 Sep 2026274191
11 Sep 2026262191
18 Sep 2026256189
25 Sep 2026255183
2 Oct 2026258183
9 Oct 2026245186
16 Oct 2026243186
23 Oct 2026226179
30 Oct 2026228183
6 Nov 2026241183

3Y

Welding Equipments against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Welding Equipment 262
  • NIFTY 500 248
Welding Equipments against NIFTY 500
Week endingWelding EquipmentNIFTY 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023201203
8 Dec 2023192213
22 Dec 2023197219
5 Jan 2024200221
19 Jan 2024196221
2 Feb 2024194228
16 Feb 2024185228
1 Mar 2024182231
15 Mar 2024167223
29 Mar 2024179234
12 Apr 2024179232
26 Apr 2024184238
10 May 2024171235
24 May 2024189241
7 Jun 2024178249
21 Jun 2024192255
5 Jul 2024198261
19 Jul 2024200260
2 Aug 2024200259
16 Aug 2024189265
30 Aug 2024189269
13 Sep 2024195271
27 Sep 2024196275
11 Oct 2024211269
25 Oct 2024228258
8 Nov 2024227249
22 Nov 2024211257
6 Dec 2024229265
20 Dec 2024219254
3 Jan 2025220252
17 Jan 2025203243
31 Jan 2025185247
14 Feb 2025172235
28 Feb 2025163230
14 Mar 2025169237
28 Mar 2025167241
11 Apr 2025173243
25 Apr 2025170250
9 May 2025166255
23 May 2025188258
6 Jun 2025198265
20 Jun 2025194264
4 Jul 2025204267
18 Jul 2025219266
1 Aug 2025198257
15 Aug 2025194263
29 Aug 2025202259
12 Sep 2025212266
26 Sep 2025203260
10 Oct 2025209265
24 Oct 2025218272
7 Nov 2025208270
21 Nov 2025213272
5 Dec 2025205266
19 Dec 2025217271
2 Jan 2026221272
16 Jan 2026207258
30 Jan 2026191266
13 Feb 2026200265
27 Feb 2026198255
13 Mar 2026185242
27 Mar 2026185238
10 Apr 2026193259
24 Apr 2026208257
8 May 2026230256
22 May 2026234257
5 Jun 2026225256
19 Jun 2026241262
3 Jul 2026256265
17 Jul 2026251260
31 Jul 2026255269
14 Aug 2026273267
28 Aug 2026282264
11 Sep 2026285259
25 Sep 2026277248
9 Oct 2026266253
23 Oct 2026246243
6 Nov 2026262248

5Y

Welding Equipments against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Welding Equipment 618
  • NIFTY 500 291
Welding Equipments against NIFTY 500
Week endingWelding EquipmentNIFTY 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021221199
7 Jan 2022235208
4 Feb 2022234200
4 Mar 2022203186
1 Apr 2022212204
29 Apr 2022224191
27 May 2022229187
24 Jun 2022224178
22 Jul 2022241190
19 Aug 2022239201
16 Sep 2022266204
14 Oct 2022263200
11 Nov 2022258208
9 Dec 2022285212
6 Jan 2023284203
3 Feb 2023274200
3 Mar 2023273198
31 Mar 2023277196
28 Apr 2023293203
26 May 2023335210
23 Jun 2023327216
21 Jul 2023369226
18 Aug 2023376225
15 Sep 2023368232
13 Oct 2023370231
10 Nov 2023480233
8 Dec 2023452249
5 Jan 2024472259
2 Feb 2024457267
1 Mar 2024429271
29 Mar 2024422274
26 Apr 2024434279
24 May 2024446283
21 Jun 2024452298
19 Jul 2024472305
16 Aug 2024446311
13 Sep 2024459318
11 Oct 2024497315
8 Nov 2024536291
6 Dec 2024541310
3 Jan 2025518296
31 Jan 2025437290
28 Feb 2025384269
28 Mar 2025394283
25 Apr 2025401293
23 May 2025444303
20 Jun 2025457310
18 Jul 2025517311
15 Aug 2025457308
12 Sep 2025500312
10 Oct 2025494311
7 Nov 2025491317
5 Dec 2025484311
2 Jan 2026521319
30 Jan 2026451311
27 Feb 2026468299
27 Mar 2026437278
24 Apr 2026492302
22 May 2026551301
19 Jun 2026570307
17 Jul 2026593305
14 Aug 2026644313
11 Sep 2026671304
9 Oct 2026628296
6 Nov 2026618291

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 157.6, from 2 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (2 companies)
Oct 2022115.6 (2 companies)
Apr 2024185.7 (2 companies)
Jul 2024167.3 (2 companies)
Oct 2024138.9 (3 companies)
Jan 2025114.4 (3 companies)
Apr 2025115.5 (3 companies)
Jul 2025111.0 (3 companies)
Oct 2025117.4 (3 companies)
Jan 2026139.1 (3 companies)
Apr 2026192.6 (3 companies)
Jul 2026157.6 (2 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Welding Equipment stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Welding Equipments has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 23.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 5.6%. Ador Welding Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +4.5%.

+5.6%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+23.8%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 3Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 3Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Welding Equipment stocks?

Welding Equipments has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 23.8% over 52 weeks and by 5.6% over 13 weeks. 0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Welding Equipment stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Ador Welding Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 97% evidence confidence.

Diffusion Engineers Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Ador Welding LtdADOR · fading · favourable · 97% evidence74.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.6/35 · Revenue 12.9% · PAT 100% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.2/25 · ROCE 22.8% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 19.7× · PEG 1.06 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · RS sector 4.5% · RS bench 16.4% · 1Y 24.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.6 + 19.2 + 14.8 + 13.5 = 74.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Diffusion Engineers LtdDIFFNKG · leader · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence51.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 23.5% · PAT 9.5% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.5/25 · ROCE 14.6% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 33.9× · PEG 0.59 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 21.2% · 1Y 6.8% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 11.5 + 15 + 12.5 = 51.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  3. 3Esab India LtdESABINDIA · turning · mixed, leaning good · 97% evidence50.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue 13% · PAT 29.8% · OPM change −3.3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.9/25 · ROCE 64.7% · OPM 15.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 39.1× · PEG 2.01 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 2.8/20 · RS sector −15.7% · RS bench −4.1% · 1Y 7.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 21.9 + 8.8 + 2.8 = 50 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Welding Equipment share prices moved?

Ador Welding Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Welding Equipments at +24.6%. Diffusion Engineers Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +21.2%. 2 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Welding Equipments itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Ador Welding 130
  • Esab India 111
  • Diffusion Engineers 106
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingAdor WeldingEsab IndiaDiffusion EngineersNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100
14 Nov 202510411198100
21 Nov 202510511984101
28 Nov 202510511978100
5 Dec 20251041217698
12 Dec 20251041308499
19 Dec 202510012986100
26 Dec 202510012889100
2 Jan 202610113090101
9 Jan 20261031198099
16 Jan 20261011227895
23 Jan 2026971146997
30 Jan 20261031166398
6 Feb 20261031206698
13 Feb 20261021167298
20 Feb 20261051157397
27 Feb 20261021167094
6 Mar 2026981136890
13 Mar 2026931136390
20 Mar 2026891146888
27 Mar 2026881087088
3 Apr 202685110–94
10 Apr 202687116–96
17 Apr 2026971208395
24 Apr 2026951248195
1 May 20261051328097
8 May 20261051468495
15 May 20261021388295
22 May 20261041488695
29 May 20261111378894
5 Jun 20261101248795
12 Jun 20261131209797
19 Jun 202611812210097
26 Jun 202612012110498
3 Jul 202612812311198
10 Jul 202612912110898
17 Jul 202613511910196
24 Jul 202614511910598
31 Jul 2026140118102100
7 Aug 202614411811899
14 Aug 202615013110599
21 Aug 202615713010799
28 Aug 202615912911098
4 Sep 202616312712796
11 Sep 202615512412096
18 Sep 202615511811995
25 Sep 202615911611592
2 Oct 202615311612492
9 Oct 202614411411493
16 Oct 202614611511093
23 Oct 202612611110590
30 Oct 202613011110692
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Diffusion Engineers, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Ador Welding 87
  • Esab India 86
  • Diffusion Engineers 195
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingAdor WeldingEsab IndiaDiffusion EngineersNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100–100
17 Nov 20239997–101
1 Dec 20239996–107
15 Dec 20239596–107
29 Dec 20239896–111
12 Jan 202410293–111
26 Jan 202410290–113
9 Feb 20249692–114
23 Feb 20249584–114
8 Mar 20249782–112
22 Mar 20249085–115
5 Apr 20249287–120
19 Apr 20249382–118
3 May 20248987–118
17 May 20248997–121
31 May 20248287–120
14 Jun 20249097–127
28 Jun 20249299–131
12 Jul 202494100–133
26 Jul 202493105–134
9 Aug 202486101–130
23 Aug 202485100–135
6 Sep 202488101–134
20 Sep 20248898–139
4 Oct 20248799100135
18 Oct 202487104168131
1 Nov 202486105181132
15 Nov 202474100146126
29 Nov 20247899151132
13 Dec 202475100171131
27 Dec 20247497162128
10 Jan 20257188153123
24 Jan 20257282148121
7 Feb 20256380155119
21 Feb 20255877128117
7 Mar 20255976144116
21 Mar 20255876131122
4 Apr 20255571135116
18 Apr 20255875136127
2 May 20255775117126
16 May 20256683141130
30 May 20256482137130
13 Jun 20256684148131
27 Jun 20256784153135
11 Jul 20257286158134
25 Jul 20256888166132
8 Aug 20256685154130
22 Aug 20256089170130
5 Sep 20256284191132
19 Sep 20256783195132
3 Oct 20256781181132
17 Oct 20257581178136
31 Oct 20257080183135
14 Nov 20257087181137
28 Nov 20257192144136
12 Dec 202570101155134
26 Dec 202567100164136
9 Jan 20266993147134
23 Jan 20266589127132
6 Feb 20266993122133
20 Feb 20267090135132
6 Mar 20266688126122
20 Mar 20266088126120
3 Apr 20265785–128
17 Apr 20266593153129
1 May 202670102148132
15 May 202669108150129
29 May 202674106162128
12 Jun 20267694178132
26 Jun 20268094191133
10 Jul 20268694199133
24 Jul 20269792195134
7 Aug 20269692217135
21 Aug 2026105101198134
4 Sep 202610999234131
18 Sep 202610392219129
2 Oct 202610290229125
16 Oct 20269789204127
30 Oct 20268786195125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Diffusion Engineers, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Ador Welding 166
  • Esab India 194
  • Diffusion Engineers 195
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingAdor WeldingEsab IndiaDiffusion EngineersNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100–100
3 Dec 202184106–98
31 Dec 202188124–100
28 Jan 202288117–99
25 Feb 202277102–92
25 Mar 202279114–96
22 Apr 202285124–96
20 May 202283140–88
17 Jun 202276122–84
15 Jul 202298123–92
12 Aug 2022100121–100
9 Sep 2022116131–101
7 Oct 2022111129–96
4 Nov 2022111127–101
2 Dec 2022108153–103
30 Dec 2022105153–100
27 Jan 202397149–96
24 Feb 2023105146–95
24 Mar 2023114133–93
21 Apr 2023132125–97
19 May 2023144132–100
16 Jun 2023149148–105
14 Jul 2023159160–110
11 Aug 2023137180–109
8 Sep 2023143196–113
6 Oct 2023138183–113
3 Nov 2023151223–112
1 Dec 2023189217–121
29 Dec 2023188217–125
26 Jan 2024195202–128
23 Feb 2024182189–130
22 Mar 2024171192–130
19 Apr 2024178185–134
17 May 2024170218–137
14 Jun 2024172218–144
12 Jul 2024180225–150
9 Aug 2024165229–147
6 Sep 2024169227–152
4 Oct 2024167224100153
1 Nov 2024164237181149
29 Nov 2024149223151150
27 Dec 2024140219162145
24 Jan 2025138184148138
21 Feb 2025110174128132
21 Mar 2025110171131138
18 Apr 2025110170136144
16 May 2025126188141147
13 Jun 2025127189148148
11 Jul 2025137193158152
8 Aug 2025126191154147
5 Sep 2025119189191149
3 Oct 2025127183181150
31 Oct 2025133181183153
28 Nov 2025135209144154
26 Dec 2025128225164155
23 Jan 2026124201127149
20 Feb 2026134202135150
20 Mar 2026114199126136
17 Apr 2026124211153146
15 May 2026131243150147
12 Jun 2026145211178150
10 Jul 2026164212199151
7 Aug 2026184208217153
4 Sep 2026208224234148
2 Oct 2026195203229142
30 Oct 2026166194195142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Diffusion Engineers, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Ador Welding LtdADOR · ₹2,320 cr+24.6%1 year
  2. 2Esab India LtdESABINDIA · ₹8,090 cr+7.2%1 year
  3. 3Diffusion Engineers LtdDIFFNKG · ₹1,570 cr+6.8%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Diffusion Engineers LtdDIFFNKG · ₹1,570 cr+21.2%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Ador Welding LtdADOR · ₹2,320 cr+16.4%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Esab India LtdESABINDIA · ₹8,090 cr−4.1%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Ador Welding LtdADOR · ₹2,320 cr+4.5%vs sector
  2. 2Esab India LtdESABINDIA · ₹8,090 cr−15.7%vs sector

Why are Welding Equipment stocks moving?

An earnings recovery near the top of a sideways range, with the breakout unconfirmed and margins already above normal. In the week of 5 October 2026, 66.7% of 3 Welding Equipments companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 100% on 25 May 2026.

Welding Equipments: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average

  • Beating the Nifty 500 66.7%
  • Above the 200-day average 66.7%
Welding Equipments: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
25 May 2026100%100%
1 Jun 2026100%100%
8 Jun 2026100%100%
15 Jun 2026100%100%
22 Jun 2026100%100%
29 Jun 2026100%100%
6 Jul 2026100%100%
13 Jul 2026100%66.7%
20 Jul 2026100%66.7%
27 Jul 202666.7%66.7%
3 Aug 202666.7%66.7%
10 Aug 2026100%100%
17 Aug 2026100%100%
24 Aug 2026100%100%
31 Aug 2026100%100%
7 Sep 2026100%100%
14 Sep 202666.7%66.7%
21 Sep 202666.7%66.7%
28 Sep 2026100%66.7%
5 Oct 202666.7%66.7%

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

What did Welding Equipment managements say about July to September 2026?

1 of 3 Welding Equipments companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Ador Welding guided: Sustainable operating profit in 12-13% band then push higher.

Ador Welding call 23 October 2026

“Automation remains a strategic priority as rising labor costs and shortages of skilled welders drive customers-large, midsize, and small-to invest in productivity. - Aditya Malkani”MD and CEO

Guided: Sustainable operating profit in 12-13% band then push higher.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Welding Equipment stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.4 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹152 crore in the last 12 months, 204% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 100% in a year.
  • 1 Welding Equipments call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Welding Equipments companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What to watch next in Welding Equipment stocks?

The next things that show whether the Welding Equipments story is on course. First: A sustained move above the existing price range, with continued strength against NIFTY 500.

  • A reported operating-margin improvement that confirms the promised product and utilisation benefits.
  • Current company evidence from Esab India and Ador to test whether the recovery is shared.

What would change the story

The next comparable industry quarter shows profit below the same quarter a year earlier while operating margin also falls: that would break the earnings-backed recovery call.

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

Which Welding Equipment companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Esab India Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Welding Equipments companies compared here, at ₹1,578 crore. Ador Welding Ltd is next at ₹1,261 crore. Diffusion Engineers Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 23.5%, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Esab India Ltd is the largest at ₹1,578 crore, 25.1% ahead of Ador Welding Ltd. Diffusion Engineers Ltd's growth is 23.5% from a ₹405 crore base, with 12 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Esab India Ltd · ₹1,578 croreLeader
25.1% versus #2 · Ador Welding LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 52 observationsCoverage

What this means: Esab India Ltd is the size to compare against; Diffusion Engineers Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Esab India Ltd's growth falls below Diffusion Engineers Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Esab India ₹426 cr
  • Ador Welding ₹345 cr
  • Diffusion Engineers ₹108 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterEsab IndiaAdor WeldingDiffusion Engineers
Dec 2021₹226 cr₹174 cr—
Mar 2022₹268 cr₹200 cr—
Jun 2022₹243 cr₹158 cr—
Sep 2022₹277 cr₹185 cr—
Dec 2022₹267 cr₹199 cr—
Mar 2023₹302 cr₹235 cr—
Jun 2023₹298 cr₹190 cr₹61 cr
Sep 2023₹303 cr₹277 cr—
Dec 2023₹301 cr₹261 cr—
Mar 2024₹341 cr₹297 cr₹69 cr
Jun 2024₹330 cr₹269 cr₹67 cr
Sep 2024₹339 cr₹269 cr₹74 cr
Dec 2024₹337 cr₹274 cr₹74 cr
Mar 2025₹368 cr₹310 cr₹101 cr
Jun 2025₹352 cr₹252 cr₹73 cr
Sep 2025₹382 cr₹281 cr₹80 cr
Dec 2025₹379 cr₹288 cr₹88 cr
Mar 2026₹396 cr₹319 cr₹113 cr
Jun 2026₹421 cr₹309 cr₹96 cr
Sep 2026₹426 cr₹345 cr₹108 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Esab India 12%
  • Ador Welding 23%
  • Diffusion Engineers 35%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterEsab IndiaAdor WeldingDiffusion Engineers
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 202234%——
Sep 202225%16%—
Dec 202218%14%—
Mar 202313%18%—
Jun 202323%20%—
Sep 20239.4%50%—
Dec 202313%31%—
Mar 202413%26%—
Jun 202411%42%9.8%
Sep 202412%−2.9%—
Dec 202412%5.0%—
Mar 20257.9%4.4%46%
Jun 20256.7%−6.3%9.0%
Sep 202513%4.5%8.1%
Dec 202512%5.1%19%
Mar 20267.6%2.9%12%
Jun 202620%23%32%
Sep 202612%23%35%

3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Esab India LtdESABINDIA₹1,580 cr
  2. 2Ador Welding LtdADOR₹1,260 cr
  3. 3Diffusion Engineers LtdDIFFNKG₹405 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Esab India Ltd ESABINDIA₹426 cr12%Sep 2026
Ador Welding Ltd ADOR₹345 cr23%Sep 2026
Diffusion Engineers Ltd DIFFNKG₹108 cr35%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Welding Equipment companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Esab India Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Welding Equipments companies compared here, at 15.7%. Diffusion Engineers Ltd is next at 12%. Ador Welding Ltd has the highest Margin change at −1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Esab India Ltd leads opm at 15.7%; Ador Welding Ltd leads margin change at −1 percentage points.

Esab India Ltd · 15.7%Leader
30.8% versus #2 · Diffusion Engineers LtdGap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 52 observationsCoverage

What this means: Esab India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Esab India 16%
  • Diffusion Engineers 12%
  • Ador Welding 11%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterEsab IndiaDiffusion EngineersAdor Welding
Dec 202112%—9.4%
Mar 202211%—8.8%
Jun 202215%—10%
Sep 202216%—8.0%
Dec 202218%—12%
Mar 202319%—14%
Jun 202319%11%6.7%
Sep 202318%—13%
Dec 202318%—10%
Mar 202418%13%11%
Jun 202419%12%10%
Sep 202418%15%7.0%
Dec 202416%12%8.0%
Mar 202518%13%10%
Jun 202517%12%−1.8%
Sep 202519%14%12%
Dec 202520%13%15%
Mar 202616%14%15%
Jun 202619%13%12%
Sep 202616%12%11%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Esab India −3.3 pp
  • Diffusion Engineers −2.0 pp
  • Ador Welding −1.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterEsab IndiaDiffusion EngineersAdor Welding
Dec 2021+1.3 pp—+4.1 pp
Mar 2022−2.4 pp—+0.4 pp
Jun 2022−0.8 pp—+1.3 pp
Sep 2022+1.5 pp—−0.2 pp
Dec 2022+6.0 pp—+2.6 pp
Mar 2023+7.5 pp—+4.9 pp
Jun 2023+4.3 pp—−3.3 pp
Sep 2023+2.0 pp—+5.0 pp
Dec 20230.0 pp—−2.0 pp
Mar 2024−1.0 pp—−2.7 pp
Jun 20240.0 pp+1.0 pp+3.3 pp
Sep 20240.0 pp—−6.0 pp
Dec 2024−2.0 pp—−2.0 pp
Mar 20250.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 2025−2.0 pp0.0 pp−11.8 pp
Sep 2025+1.0 pp−1.0 pp+5.0 pp
Dec 2025+4.0 pp+1.0 pp+7.0 pp
Mar 2026−2.0 pp+1.0 pp+5.0 pp
Jun 2026+2.0 pp+1.0 pp+13.8 pp
Sep 2026−3.3 pp−2.0 pp−1.0 pp

3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Ador Welding LtdADOR−1.0 pp
  2. 2Diffusion Engineers LtdDIFFNKG−2.0 pp
  3. 3Esab India LtdESABINDIA−3.3 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Esab India Ltd ESABINDIA16%−3.3 ppSep 2026
Diffusion Engineers Ltd DIFFNKG12%−2.0 ppSep 2026
Ador Welding Ltd ADOR11%−1.0 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Welding Equipment companies earn the most profit?

Esab India Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Welding Equipments companies compared here, at ₹222 crore. Ador Welding Ltd is next at ₹116 crore. Ador Welding Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Esab India Ltd earns the most, ₹222 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 91.4% above Ador Welding Ltd. Ador Welding Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (114.8% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹116 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Esab India Ltd · ₹222 croreLeader
91.4% versus #2 · Ador Welding LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 52 observationsCoverage

What this means: Esab India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Esab India ₹49 cr
  • Ador Welding ₹27 cr
  • Diffusion Engineers ₹15 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterEsab IndiaAdor WeldingDiffusion Engineers
Dec 2021₹19 cr₹11 cr—
Mar 2022₹21 cr₹13 cr—
Jun 2022₹26 cr₹10 cr—
Sep 2022₹32 cr₹10 cr—
Dec 2022₹36 cr₹16 cr—
Mar 2023₹42 cr₹23 cr—
Jun 2023₹42 cr₹11 cr₹5 cr
Sep 2023₹38 cr₹26 cr—
Dec 2023₹38 cr₹19 cr—
Mar 2024₹44 cr₹25 cr₹7 cr
Jun 2024₹44 cr₹20 cr₹6 cr
Sep 2024₹43 cr₹7 cr₹9 cr
Dec 2024₹40 cr₹15 cr₹6 cr
Mar 2025₹47 cr₹18 cr₹12 cr
Jun 2025₹41 cr−₹4 cr₹14 cr
Sep 2025₹79 cr₹25 cr₹10 cr
Dec 2025₹43 cr₹27 cr₹9 cr
Mar 2026₹44 cr₹34 cr₹12 cr
Jun 2026₹56 cr₹28 cr₹10 cr
Sep 2026₹49 cr₹27 cr₹15 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Esab India −38%
  • Ador Welding 8.0%
  • Diffusion Engineers 50%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterEsab IndiaAdor WeldingDiffusion Engineers
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 202230%——
Sep 202233%−33%—
Dec 202289%45%—
Mar 2023100%77%—
Jun 202362%10%—
Sep 202319%160%—
Dec 20235.6%19%—
Mar 20244.8%8.7%—
Jun 20244.8%82%20%
Sep 202413%−73%—
Dec 20245.3%−21%—
Mar 20256.8%−28%71%
Jun 2025−6.8%−120%133%
Sep 202584%257%11%
Dec 20257.5%80%50%
Mar 2026−6.4%89%0.0%
Jun 202637%—−29%
Sep 2026−38%8.0%50%

3 of 3 companies report net profit, 3 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Esab India LtdESABINDIA₹222 cr
  2. 2Ador Welding LtdADOR₹116 cr
  3. 3Diffusion Engineers LtdDIFFNKG₹46 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Esab India Ltd ESABINDIA₹49 cr−38%Sep 2026
Ador Welding Ltd ADOR₹27 cr8.0%Sep 2026
Diffusion Engineers Ltd DIFFNKG₹15 cr50%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Welding Equipment companies earn the best return on capital?

Esab India Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Welding Equipments companies compared here, at 64.7%. Ador Welding Ltd is next at 22.8%. Ador Welding Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +4.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Esab India Ltd leads ROCE at 64.7%, 41.9 percentage points above Ador Welding Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Esab India Ltd · 64.7%Leader
183.8% versus #2 · Ador Welding LtdGap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 42 observationsCoverage

What this means: Esab India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Esab India 53%
  • Ador Welding 24%
  • Diffusion Engineers 14%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterEsab IndiaAdor WeldingDiffusion Engineers
Dec 2021———
Mar 202244%17%—
Jun 2022———
Sep 202247%20%—
Dec 2022———
Mar 202366%24%—
Jun 202379%—5.5%
Sep 202366%27%—
Dec 202372%——
Mar 202468%23%8.4%
Jun 202476%31%—
Sep 202463%22%13%
Dec 202469%23%14%
Mar 202562%16%12%
Jun 202568%12%19%
Sep 202556%20%11%
Dec 202571%20%17%
Mar 202656%22%13%
Jun 202672%29%14%
Sep 202653%24%—

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Esab India −3.1 pp
  • Ador Welding +4.6 pp
  • Diffusion Engineers −4.3 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterEsab IndiaAdor WeldingDiffusion Engineers
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023+22.3 pp+6.4 pp—
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023+19.0 pp+7.1 pp—
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024+2.2 pp−1.3 pp—
Jun 2024−2.7 pp——
Sep 2024−3.8 pp−4.9 pp—
Dec 2024−3.4 pp——
Mar 2025−6.2 pp−6.2 pp+3.1 pp
Jun 2025−8.2 pp−19.3 pp—
Sep 2025−6.8 pp−2.0 pp−1.4 pp
Dec 2025+2.4 pp−3.5 pp+3.8 pp
Mar 2026−6.4 pp+6.1 pp+1.0 pp
Jun 2026+3.8 pp+17.4 pp−4.3 pp
Sep 2026−3.1 pp+4.6 pp—

3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Ador Welding LtdADOR+4.6 pp
  2. 2Esab India LtdESABINDIA−3.1 pp
  3. 3Diffusion Engineers LtdDIFFNKG−4.3 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Esab India Ltd ESABINDIA53%−3.1 ppSep 2026
Ador Welding Ltd ADOR24%+4.6 ppSep 2026
Diffusion Engineers Ltd DIFFNKG14%−4.3 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Welding Equipment stocks valued against growth and quality?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Welding Equipments companies compared here, at 0.59×. Ador Welding Ltd is next at 1.06×. Ador Welding Ltd has the lowest P/E at 19.7×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Diffusion Engineers Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.59×, 44.3% below Ador Welding Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Diffusion Engineers Ltd · 0.59×Leader
44.3% versus #2 · Ador Welding LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 12 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Diffusion Engineers 0.6
  • Ador Welding 1.1
  • Esab India 2.0
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterDiffusion EngineersAdor WeldingEsab India
Dec 2021——2.3
Mar 2022——1.3
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022——4.0
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023———
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023———
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024———
Jun 2024——2.8
Sep 2024——7.0
Dec 2024———
Mar 2025——5.6
Jun 2025——5.9
Sep 2025———
Dec 2025———
Mar 2026——3.0
Jun 20260.61.14.9
Sep 2026——2.0

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Diffusion Engineers 29.8×
  • Ador Welding 24.3×
  • Esab India 41.1×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterDiffusion EngineersAdor WeldingEsab India
Dec 2021—28.7×66.0×
Mar 2022—21.2×57.7×
Jun 2022—22.6×63.5×
Sep 2022—29.0×62.5×
Dec 2022—26.4×64.9×
Mar 2023—25.0×47.3×
Jun 2023—29.9×45.1×
Sep 2023—30.2×51.1×
Dec 2023—53.3×56.9×
Mar 2024—48.4×50.4×
Jun 2024—49.9×57.2×
Sep 2024—20.9×57.4×
Dec 202455.9×25.5×53.9×
Mar 202533.6×19.8×40.6×
Jun 202534.5×26.1×45.0×
Sep 202531.6×39.4×44.8×
Dec 202529.3×32.5×51.0×
Mar 202621.6×22.6×40.4×
Jun 202632.2×25.4×46.1×
Sep 202629.8×24.3×41.1×

3 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Ador Welding LtdADOR19.7×
  2. 2Diffusion Engineers LtdDIFFNKG33.9×
  3. 3Esab India LtdESABINDIA39.1×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Esab India Ltd ESABINDIA2.041.1×Sep 2026
Ador Welding Ltd ADOR1.124.3×Sep 2026
Diffusion Engineers Ltd DIFFNKG0.629.8×Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Welding Equipment companies appear on?

Welding Equipments companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the multibagger study list list (1 company).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Welding Equipments comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Welding Equipments companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing3 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 0 withheld, of 3 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Welding Equipment stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Welding Equipments comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Welding Equipment sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Welding Equipments has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 23.8% over 52 weeks and by 5.6% over 13 weeks.

0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Welding Equipment company is largest by revenue?

Esab India Ltd leads with revenue of ₹1,578 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Welding Equipment company is growing fastest?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 23.5%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.

Which Welding Equipment company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Ador Welding Ltd ranks first at 74.1 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Welding Equipment company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.59, among 3 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Welding Equipment comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Welding Equipment index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Welding Equipments, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Welding Equipments companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Welding Equipment stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Ador Welding Ltd comes first among 3 listed Welding Equipments companies, followed by Diffusion Engineers Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Welding Equipment stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 3 listed Welding Equipments companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Welding Equipment company is the biggest?

Esab India Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹1,578 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Ador Welding Ltd at ₹1,261 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Welding Equipment company has the best profit margins?

Esab India Ltd has the highest operating margin at 15.7%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Ador Welding Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at −1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Welding Equipment company makes the most profit?

Esab India Ltd earns the most, at ₹222 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies.

Ador Welding Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Welding Equipment company earns the highest return on capital?

Esab India Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 64.7%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Welding Equipment stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Diffusion Engineers Ltd has the lowest at 0.59×. All 3 companies qualify for the ratio comparison. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Welding Equipment sector beating the market?

Welding Equipments has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 23.8% over the last 52 weeks and by 5.6% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Welding Equipment stock has the strongest price momentum?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Welding Equipment company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Ador Welding Ltd scores 74.1 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available, from 26.6 points on growth and earnings, 19.2 on capital efficiency, 14.8 on valuation and 13.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Welding Equipment companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Welding Equipment sector?

The 3 Welding Equipments companies on this page carry ₹11,979 crore of combined market value. Esab India Ltd is the largest at ₹8,094 crore, about 68% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Welding Equipment sector performing?

0 of the 3 Welding Equipments companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 23.8% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.