Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Steelcast share price today

Steelcast Ltd · NSE: STEELCAS · Castings, Forgings & Fastners · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 10 October 2026

Steelcast share price today: ₹364.50 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 74.4% in a year. Steelcast (NSE: STEELCAS) is worth ₹3,689 crore, trades at a P/E of 40.6 and has closed between ₹183.50 and ₹376.60 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 7 quarters in a row.

Slowing from a peakBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹364.50Price +74.4% in a year
40.6×P/E higher than 83% of the last 10 years
₹125 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +16.8% on a year ago
₹24.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +20.0% on a year ago
26.0%Operating margin flat on a year ago
32%ROCE FY26
26.6%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +14.6 points

Steelcast Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +74.4% in a year, against +20.3% for earnings per share.

The main question: the share price moved +74.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +20.3%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been rising for 38 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 83% of its own last 10 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +20.0% on a year earlier, and 104% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Steelcast share price today?

Steelcast Ltd's share price was ₹364.50 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 38 weeks. That is 22.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹184 and ₹377, and at that close it sat 94% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Steelcast Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 23 weeks in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹365, 22.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 38 weeks.

  • Price ₹365
  • 50-day avg ₹343
  • 200-day avg ₹298
Nov 2026: ₹365, 22.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 38 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹225₹220₹203
7 Nov 2025₹209₹219₹204
14 Nov 2025₹218₹219₹204
21 Nov 2025₹218₹219₹205
28 Nov 2025₹221₹219₹206
5 Dec 2025₹218₹219₹206
12 Dec 2025₹212₹218₹207
19 Dec 2025₹207₹216₹207
26 Dec 2025₹205₹215₹207
2 Jan 2026₹211₹213₹207
9 Jan 2026₹211₹213₹207
16 Jan 2026₹204₹212₹207
23 Jan 2026₹184₹208₹206
1 Feb 2026₹210₹205₹205
6 Feb 2026₹226₹210₹207
13 Feb 2026₹224₹214₹208
20 Feb 2026₹234₹217₹209
27 Feb 2026₹234₹220₹210
6 Mar 2026₹227₹221₹211
13 Mar 2026₹223₹223₹212
20 Mar 2026₹232₹223₹213
27 Mar 2026₹227₹223₹213
2 Apr 2026₹236₹224₹213
10 Apr 2026₹282₹231₹216
17 Apr 2026₹296₹240₹219
24 Apr 2026₹288₹249₹222
30 Apr 2026₹288₹256₹225
8 May 2026₹288₹262₹228
15 May 2026₹283₹266₹231
22 May 2026₹286₹269₹233
29 May 2026₹283₹272₹236
4 Jun 2026₹286₹272₹237
5 Jun 2026₹286₹273₹238
9 Jun 2026₹288₹274₹239
10 Jun 2026₹284₹274₹239
12 Jun 2026₹285₹275₹240
17 Jun 2026₹296₹277₹241
19 Jun 2026₹293₹278₹242
24 Jun 2026₹308₹281₹244
25 Jun 2026₹297₹282₹245
1 Jul 2026₹304₹284₹246
3 Jul 2026₹310₹286₹248
10 Jul 2026₹313₹290₹251
17 Jul 2026₹302₹293₹253
24 Jul 2026₹306₹295₹256
31 Jul 2026₹311₹298₹259
7 Aug 2026₹330₹304₹262
14 Aug 2026₹351₹311₹266
21 Aug 2026₹357₹319₹270
28 Aug 2026₹341₹323₹274
4 Sep 2026₹328₹325₹277
11 Sep 2026₹323₹325₹279
18 Sep 2026₹321₹323₹280
25 Sep 2026₹377₹328₹284
28 Sep 2026₹373₹330₹285
1 Oct 2026₹357₹334₹287
9 Oct 2026₹356₹340₹291
16 Oct 2026₹353₹343₹294
23 Oct 2026₹325₹341₹296
30 Oct 2026₹346₹343₹298
4 Nov 2026₹365₹343₹298
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹365, 22.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 38 weeks.

  • Price ₹365
  • 50-day avg ₹343
  • 200-day avg ₹298
Nov 2026: ₹365, 22.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 38 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹128₹131₹112
12 Nov 2023₹127₹130₹113
17 Nov 2023₹125₹129₹113
24 Nov 2023₹125₹128₹114
1 Dec 2023₹124₹128₹114
8 Dec 2023₹116₹127₹115
15 Dec 2023₹122₹126₹115
22 Dec 2023₹124₹125₹115
29 Dec 2023₹124₹125₹116
5 Jan 2024₹131₹125₹116
12 Jan 2024₹138₹127₹117
20 Jan 2024₹141₹129₹118
25 Jan 2024₹136₹130₹119
2 Feb 2024₹135₹132₹120
9 Feb 2024₹125₹131₹120
16 Feb 2024₹128₹131₹121
23 Feb 2024₹135₹131₹121
2 Mar 2024₹130₹131₹122
7 Mar 2024₹125₹130₹122
15 Mar 2024₹126₹129₹122
22 Mar 2024₹126₹129₹122
28 Mar 2024₹131₹128₹122
5 Apr 2024₹136₹129₹123
12 Apr 2024₹127₹129₹123
19 Apr 2024₹129₹129₹123
26 Apr 2024₹132₹129₹124
3 May 2024₹131₹130₹124
10 May 2024₹134₹130₹124
18 May 2024₹133₹131₹125
24 May 2024₹130₹131₹125
31 May 2024₹129₹130₹125
7 Jun 2024₹126₹129₹125
14 Jun 2024₹126₹129₹125
21 Jun 2024₹128₹129₹125
28 Jun 2024₹130₹129₹126
5 Jul 2024₹140₹131₹126
12 Jul 2024₹132₹131₹127
19 Jul 2024₹127₹131₹127
26 Jul 2024₹128₹130₹127
2 Aug 2024₹133₹130₹127
9 Aug 2024₹131₹130₹127
16 Aug 2024₹128₹130₹127
23 Aug 2024₹131₹130₹127
30 Aug 2024₹134₹130₹127
6 Sep 2024₹150₹133₹128
13 Sep 2024₹161₹136₹129
20 Sep 2024₹151₹139₹131
27 Sep 2024₹164₹142₹132
4 Oct 2024₹157₹145₹133
11 Oct 2024₹152₹146₹134
18 Oct 2024₹153₹148₹135
25 Oct 2024₹148₹148₹136
1 Nov 2024₹159₹150₹137
8 Nov 2024₹160₹152₹138
14 Nov 2024₹153₹153₹139
22 Nov 2024₹152₹152₹139
29 Nov 2024₹161₹153₹140
6 Dec 2024₹165₹155₹141
13 Dec 2024₹174₹159₹143
20 Dec 2024₹172₹163₹145
27 Dec 2024₹177₹164₹146
3 Jan 2025₹176₹166₹147
10 Jan 2025₹175₹168₹149
17 Jan 2025₹170₹169₹150
24 Jan 2025₹168₹170₹151
1 Feb 2025₹182₹171₹152
7 Feb 2025₹176₹171₹153
14 Feb 2025₹168₹170₹154
21 Feb 2025₹163₹169₹154
28 Feb 2025₹164₹168₹155
7 Mar 2025₹185₹169₹156
13 Mar 2025₹197₹173₹157
21 Mar 2025₹208₹179₹159
28 Mar 2025₹199₹182₹161
4 Apr 2025₹177₹183₹162
11 Apr 2025₹176₹180₹162
17 Apr 2025₹182₹181₹163
25 Apr 2025₹181₹181₹164
2 May 2025₹173₹180₹164
9 May 2025₹177₹179₹165
16 May 2025₹189₹181₹166
23 May 2025₹196₹183₹167
30 May 2025₹205₹186₹169
6 Jun 2025₹214₹191₹171
13 Jun 2025₹216₹196₹174
20 Jun 2025₹217₹200₹176
27 Jun 2025₹219₹203₹178
4 Jul 2025₹243₹209₹181
11 Jul 2025₹237₹214₹183
18 Jul 2025₹236₹218₹186
25 Jul 2025₹234₹222₹189
1 Aug 2025₹219₹225₹191
8 Aug 2025₹204₹222₹192
14 Aug 2025₹209₹220₹192
22 Aug 2025₹219₹220₹194
29 Aug 2025₹211₹219₹195
5 Sep 2025₹215₹218₹195
12 Sep 2025₹212₹218₹196
19 Sep 2025₹229₹218₹198
26 Sep 2025₹210₹218₹199
3 Oct 2025₹223₹218₹199
10 Oct 2025₹222₹219₹200
17 Oct 2025₹222₹219₹201
24 Oct 2025₹223₹219₹202
31 Oct 2025₹225₹220₹203
7 Nov 2025₹209₹219₹204
14 Nov 2025₹218₹219₹204
21 Nov 2025₹218₹219₹205
28 Nov 2025₹221₹219₹206
5 Dec 2025₹218₹219₹206
12 Dec 2025₹212₹218₹207
19 Dec 2025₹207₹216₹207
26 Dec 2025₹205₹215₹207
2 Jan 2026₹211₹213₹207
9 Jan 2026₹211₹213₹207
16 Jan 2026₹204₹212₹207
23 Jan 2026₹184₹208₹206
1 Feb 2026₹210₹205₹205
6 Feb 2026₹226₹210₹207
13 Feb 2026₹224₹214₹208
20 Feb 2026₹234₹217₹209
27 Feb 2026₹234₹220₹210
6 Mar 2026₹227₹221₹211
13 Mar 2026₹223₹223₹212
20 Mar 2026₹232₹223₹213
27 Mar 2026₹227₹223₹213
2 Apr 2026₹236₹224₹213
10 Apr 2026₹282₹231₹216
17 Apr 2026₹296₹240₹219
24 Apr 2026₹288₹249₹222
30 Apr 2026₹288₹256₹225
8 May 2026₹288₹262₹228
15 May 2026₹283₹266₹231
22 May 2026₹286₹269₹233
29 May 2026₹283₹272₹236
4 Jun 2026₹286₹272₹237
5 Jun 2026₹286₹273₹238
9 Jun 2026₹288₹274₹239
10 Jun 2026₹284₹274₹239
12 Jun 2026₹285₹275₹240
17 Jun 2026₹296₹277₹241
19 Jun 2026₹293₹278₹242
24 Jun 2026₹308₹281₹244
25 Jun 2026₹297₹282₹245
1 Jul 2026₹304₹284₹246
3 Jul 2026₹310₹286₹248
10 Jul 2026₹313₹290₹251
17 Jul 2026₹302₹293₹253
24 Jul 2026₹306₹295₹256
31 Jul 2026₹311₹298₹259
7 Aug 2026₹330₹304₹262
14 Aug 2026₹351₹311₹266
21 Aug 2026₹357₹319₹270
28 Aug 2026₹341₹323₹274
4 Sep 2026₹328₹325₹277
11 Sep 2026₹323₹325₹279
18 Sep 2026₹321₹323₹280
25 Sep 2026₹377₹328₹284
28 Sep 2026₹373₹330₹285
1 Oct 2026₹357₹334₹287
9 Oct 2026₹356₹340₹291
16 Oct 2026₹353₹343₹294
23 Oct 2026₹325₹341₹296
30 Oct 2026₹346₹343₹298
4 Nov 2026₹365₹343₹298
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹365, 22.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 38 weeks.

  • Price ₹365
  • 50-day avg ₹343
  • 200-day avg ₹298
Nov 2026: ₹365, 22.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 38 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹62₹50₹39
12 Nov 2021₹59₹54₹41
26 Nov 2021₹58₹56₹42
10 Dec 2021₹61₹57₹44
24 Dec 2021₹59₹58₹46
7 Jan 2022₹57₹58₹47
21 Jan 2022₹60₹60₹48
4 Feb 2022₹61₹60₹49
18 Feb 2022₹57₹59₹50
3 Mar 2022₹57₹59₹51
17 Mar 2022₹58₹58₹51
1 Apr 2022₹71₹60₹52
13 Apr 2022₹70₹63₹54
29 Apr 2022₹72₹66₹55
13 May 2022₹65₹66₹56
27 May 2022₹62₹65₹57
10 Jun 2022₹69₹65₹58
24 Jun 2022₹69₹65₹59
8 Jul 2022₹70₹66₹60
22 Jul 2022₹86₹70₹61
5 Aug 2022₹98₹76₹64
19 Aug 2022₹87₹81₹66
2 Sep 2022₹87₹83₹68
16 Sep 2022₹86₹85₹70
30 Sep 2022₹86₹86₹72
14 Oct 2022₹88₹86₹73
28 Oct 2022₹89₹87₹74
11 Nov 2022₹92₹89₹76
25 Nov 2022₹88₹89₹77
9 Dec 2022₹98₹89₹78
23 Dec 2022₹92₹93₹81
6 Jan 2023₹93₹93₹82
20 Jan 2023₹97₹94₹83
3 Feb 2023₹100₹95₹84
17 Feb 2023₹105₹98₹86
3 Mar 2023₹98₹99₹88
17 Mar 2023₹92₹98₹88
31 Mar 2023₹91₹96₹89
13 Apr 2023₹96₹96₹89
28 Apr 2023₹102₹96₹90
12 May 2023₹104₹98₹91
26 May 2023₹100₹99₹92
9 Jun 2023₹99₹99₹93
23 Jun 2023₹93₹99₹93
7 Jul 2023₹99₹98₹93
21 Jul 2023₹96₹98₹94
4 Aug 2023₹106₹99₹94
18 Aug 2023₹113₹102₹96
1 Sep 2023₹136₹111₹99
15 Sep 2023₹144₹121₹103
29 Sep 2023₹139₹127₹106
13 Oct 2023₹134₹130₹109
27 Oct 2023₹133₹131₹111
12 Nov 2023₹127₹130₹113
24 Nov 2023₹125₹128₹114
8 Dec 2023₹116₹127₹115
22 Dec 2023₹124₹125₹115
5 Jan 2024₹131₹125₹116
20 Jan 2024₹141₹129₹118
2 Feb 2024₹135₹132₹120
16 Feb 2024₹128₹131₹121
2 Mar 2024₹130₹131₹122
15 Mar 2024₹126₹129₹122
28 Mar 2024₹131₹128₹122
12 Apr 2024₹127₹129₹123
26 Apr 2024₹132₹129₹124
10 May 2024₹134₹130₹124
24 May 2024₹130₹131₹125
7 Jun 2024₹126₹129₹125
21 Jun 2024₹128₹129₹125
5 Jul 2024₹140₹131₹126
19 Jul 2024₹127₹131₹127
2 Aug 2024₹133₹130₹127
16 Aug 2024₹128₹130₹127
30 Aug 2024₹134₹130₹127
13 Sep 2024₹161₹136₹129
27 Sep 2024₹164₹142₹132
11 Oct 2024₹152₹146₹134
25 Oct 2024₹148₹148₹136
8 Nov 2024₹160₹152₹138
22 Nov 2024₹152₹152₹139
6 Dec 2024₹165₹155₹141
20 Dec 2024₹172₹163₹145
3 Jan 2025₹176₹166₹147
17 Jan 2025₹170₹169₹150
1 Feb 2025₹182₹171₹152
14 Feb 2025₹168₹170₹154
28 Feb 2025₹164₹168₹155
13 Mar 2025₹197₹173₹157
28 Mar 2025₹199₹182₹161
11 Apr 2025₹176₹180₹162
25 Apr 2025₹181₹181₹164
9 May 2025₹177₹179₹165
23 May 2025₹196₹183₹167
6 Jun 2025₹214₹191₹171
20 Jun 2025₹217₹200₹176
4 Jul 2025₹243₹209₹181
18 Jul 2025₹236₹218₹186
1 Aug 2025₹219₹225₹191
14 Aug 2025₹209₹220₹192
29 Aug 2025₹211₹219₹195
12 Sep 2025₹212₹218₹196
26 Sep 2025₹210₹218₹199
10 Oct 2025₹222₹219₹200
24 Oct 2025₹223₹219₹202
7 Nov 2025₹209₹219₹204
21 Nov 2025₹218₹219₹205
5 Dec 2025₹218₹219₹206
19 Dec 2025₹207₹216₹207
2 Jan 2026₹211₹213₹207
16 Jan 2026₹204₹212₹207
1 Feb 2026₹210₹205₹205
13 Feb 2026₹224₹214₹208
27 Feb 2026₹234₹220₹210
13 Mar 2026₹223₹223₹212
27 Mar 2026₹227₹223₹213
10 Apr 2026₹282₹231₹216
24 Apr 2026₹288₹249₹222
8 May 2026₹288₹262₹228
22 May 2026₹286₹269₹233
4 Jun 2026₹286₹272₹237
9 Jun 2026₹288₹274₹239
12 Jun 2026₹285₹275₹240
19 Jun 2026₹293₹278₹242
25 Jun 2026₹297₹282₹245
3 Jul 2026₹310₹286₹248
17 Jul 2026₹302₹293₹253
31 Jul 2026₹311₹298₹259
14 Aug 2026₹351₹311₹266
28 Aug 2026₹341₹323₹274
11 Sep 2026₹323₹325₹279
25 Sep 2026₹377₹328₹284
1 Oct 2026₹357₹334₹287
16 Oct 2026₹353₹343₹294
30 Oct 2026₹346₹343₹298
4 Nov 2026₹365₹343₹298
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

10Y

Nov 2026: ₹365, 22.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 38 weeks.

  • Price ₹365
  • 50-day avg ₹343
  • 200-day avg ₹298
Nov 2026: ₹365, 22.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 38 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
30 Oct 2016₹14₹14₹13
18 Nov 2016₹13₹14₹13
9 Dec 2016₹14₹13₹13
30 Dec 2016₹14₹13₹13
20 Jan 2017₹14₹14₹13
9 Feb 2017₹14₹14₹13
3 Mar 2017₹12₹13₹13
24 Mar 2017₹14₹13₹13
13 Apr 2017₹18₹15₹14
5 May 2017₹19₹17₹14
26 May 2017₹22₹18₹15
16 Jun 2017₹19₹20₹16
7 Jul 2017₹21₹20₹17
28 Jul 2017₹22₹20₹17
18 Aug 2017₹20₹20₹18
8 Sep 2017₹24₹22₹18
29 Sep 2017₹25₹23₹19
19 Oct 2017₹30₹25₹20
10 Nov 2017₹30₹29₹22
1 Dec 2017₹35₹30₹23
22 Dec 2017₹34₹32₹25
12 Jan 2018₹40₹35₹27
2 Feb 2018₹38₹37₹28
23 Feb 2018₹37₹37₹30
16 Mar 2018₹36₹36₹30
6 Apr 2018₹36₹36₹31
27 Apr 2018₹40₹38₹32
18 May 2018₹36₹38₹33
8 Jun 2018₹33₹36₹33
29 Jun 2018₹34₹35₹33
20 Jul 2018₹33₹35₹33
10 Aug 2018₹40₹36₹34
31 Aug 2018₹37₹37₹35
21 Sep 2018₹33₹36₹35
12 Oct 2018₹31₹34₹34
2 Nov 2018₹30₹33₹34
22 Nov 2018₹31₹32₹34
14 Dec 2018₹34₹31₹33
4 Jan 2019₹32₹32₹33
25 Jan 2019₹30₹31₹33
15 Feb 2019₹28₹30₹32
8 Mar 2019₹30₹30₹32
29 Mar 2019₹30₹30₹32
18 Apr 2019₹31₹31₹32
10 May 2019₹29₹31₹32
31 May 2019₹30₹31₹31
21 Jun 2019₹30₹30₹31
12 Jul 2019₹30₹30₹31
2 Aug 2019₹26₹29₹30
23 Aug 2019₹22₹26₹30
13 Sep 2019₹24₹25₹29
4 Oct 2019₹25₹25₹28
27 Oct 2019₹23₹24₹28
15 Nov 2019₹23₹24₹27
6 Dec 2019₹23₹24₹27
27 Dec 2019₹23₹23₹26
17 Jan 2020₹24₹24₹26
7 Feb 2020₹24₹24₹26
28 Feb 2020₹23₹23₹25
20 Mar 2020₹19₹22₹25
9 Apr 2020₹17₹20₹24
30 Apr 2020₹16₹18₹23
22 May 2020₹14₹17₹22
12 Jun 2020₹16₹16₹21
3 Jul 2020₹17₹16₹20
24 Jul 2020₹19₹17₹20
14 Aug 2020₹18₹18₹20
4 Sep 2020₹19₹19₹20
25 Sep 2020₹20₹20₹20
16 Oct 2020₹18₹19₹20
6 Nov 2020₹19₹19₹20
27 Nov 2020₹20₹20₹20
18 Dec 2020₹24₹21₹20
8 Jan 2021₹29₹23₹21
29 Jan 2021₹27₹25₹22
19 Feb 2021₹29₹27₹23
12 Mar 2021₹27₹27₹23
1 Apr 2021₹27₹27₹24
23 Apr 2021₹26₹27₹24
14 May 2021₹28₹27₹25
4 Jun 2021₹33₹29₹26
25 Jun 2021₹32₹30₹26
16 Jul 2021₹37₹33₹28
6 Aug 2021₹48₹39₹30
27 Aug 2021₹42₹42₹32
17 Sep 2021₹41₹42₹34
8 Oct 2021₹48₹45₹36
29 Oct 2021₹62₹50₹39
18 Nov 2021₹61₹55₹41
10 Dec 2021₹61₹57₹44
31 Dec 2021₹59₹59₹46
21 Jan 2022₹60₹60₹48
11 Feb 2022₹59₹60₹50
3 Mar 2022₹57₹59₹51
25 Mar 2022₹60₹59₹52
13 Apr 2022₹70₹63₹54
6 May 2022₹65₹66₹56
27 May 2022₹62₹65₹57
17 Jun 2022₹68₹66₹58
8 Jul 2022₹70₹66₹60
29 Jul 2022₹86₹73₹63
19 Aug 2022₹87₹81₹66
9 Sep 2022₹90₹84₹69
30 Sep 2022₹86₹86₹72
21 Oct 2022₹93₹87₹74
11 Nov 2022₹92₹89₹76
2 Dec 2022₹87₹89₹78
23 Dec 2022₹92₹93₹81
13 Jan 2023₹94₹94₹83
3 Feb 2023₹100₹95₹84
24 Feb 2023₹103₹99₹87
17 Mar 2023₹92₹98₹88
6 Apr 2023₹98₹96₹89
28 Apr 2023₹102₹96₹90
19 May 2023₹102₹99₹91
9 Jun 2023₹99₹99₹93
30 Jun 2023₹95₹98₹93
21 Jul 2023₹96₹98₹94
11 Aug 2023₹108₹100₹95
1 Sep 2023₹136₹111₹99
22 Sep 2023₹141₹124₹104
13 Oct 2023₹134₹130₹109
3 Nov 2023₹128₹131₹112
24 Nov 2023₹125₹128₹114
15 Dec 2023₹122₹126₹115
5 Jan 2024₹131₹125₹116
25 Jan 2024₹136₹130₹119
16 Feb 2024₹128₹131₹121
7 Mar 2024₹125₹130₹122
28 Mar 2024₹131₹128₹122
19 Apr 2024₹129₹129₹123
10 May 2024₹134₹130₹124
31 May 2024₹129₹130₹125
21 Jun 2024₹128₹129₹125
12 Jul 2024₹132₹131₹127
2 Aug 2024₹133₹130₹127
23 Aug 2024₹131₹130₹127
13 Sep 2024₹161₹136₹129
4 Oct 2024₹157₹145₹133
25 Oct 2024₹148₹148₹136
14 Nov 2024₹153₹153₹139
6 Dec 2024₹165₹155₹141
27 Dec 2024₹177₹164₹146
17 Jan 2025₹170₹169₹150
7 Feb 2025₹176₹171₹153
28 Feb 2025₹164₹168₹155
21 Mar 2025₹208₹179₹159
11 Apr 2025₹176₹180₹162
2 May 2025₹173₹180₹164
23 May 2025₹196₹183₹167
13 Jun 2025₹216₹196₹174
4 Jul 2025₹243₹209₹181
25 Jul 2025₹234₹222₹189
14 Aug 2025₹209₹220₹192
5 Sep 2025₹215₹218₹195
26 Sep 2025₹210₹218₹199
17 Oct 2025₹222₹219₹201
7 Nov 2025₹209₹219₹204
28 Nov 2025₹221₹219₹206
19 Dec 2025₹207₹216₹207
9 Jan 2026₹211₹213₹207
1 Feb 2026₹210₹205₹205
20 Feb 2026₹234₹217₹209
13 Mar 2026₹223₹223₹212
2 Apr 2026₹236₹224₹213
24 Apr 2026₹288₹249₹222
15 May 2026₹283₹266₹231
4 Jun 2026₹286₹272₹237
10 Jun 2026₹284₹274₹239
19 Jun 2026₹293₹278₹242
1 Jul 2026₹304₹284₹246
17 Jul 2026₹302₹293₹253
7 Aug 2026₹330₹304₹262
28 Aug 2026₹341₹323₹274
18 Sep 2026₹321₹323₹280
1 Oct 2026₹357₹334₹287
23 Oct 2026₹325₹341₹296
4 Nov 2026₹365₹343₹298
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 10-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Feb 2026; Sideways in Feb 2026; Rising from Feb 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Feb 2026; Sideways in Feb 2026; Rising from Feb 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2016 to Feb 2017; Falling from Mar 2017 to Apr 2017; Rising from May 2017 to Oct 2018; Falling from Nov 2018 to Sep 2020; Sideways from Oct 2020 to Dec 2020; Rising from Jan 2021 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 308 of 553 weeks

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
26 Feb 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
6 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
20 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
27 May 2016+14.1%
3 Jun 2016+17.6%
10 Jun 2016+4.9%
17 Jun 2016−2.7%
24 Jun 2016−4.8%
1 Jul 2016−3.1%
8 Jul 2016−5.2%
15 Jul 2016−5.9%
22 Jul 2016−2.6%
29 Jul 2016−8.7%
5 Aug 2016−19.6%
12 Aug 2016−27.8%
19 Aug 2016−21.2%
26 Aug 2016−12.9%
2 Sep 2016−18.7%
9 Sep 2016−7.1%
16 Sep 2016−11.6%
23 Sep 2016−5.9%
30 Sep 2016−8.0%
7 Oct 2016−4.8%
14 Oct 2016−14.4%
21 Oct 2016−12.2%
30 Oct 2016−8.9%
4 Nov 2016−8.1%
11 Nov 2016+5.0%
18 Nov 2016−1.6%
25 Nov 2016−5.3%
1 Dec 2016−1.8%
9 Dec 2016+3.0%
16 Dec 2016+7.9%
23 Dec 2016+7.9%
30 Dec 2016+6.6%
6 Jan 2017−2.1%
13 Jan 2017+3.2%
20 Jan 2017−3.5%
27 Jan 2017−7.9%
3 Feb 2017−4.7%
9 Feb 2017−4.8%
17 Feb 2017−20.8%
23 Feb 2017−17.1%
3 Mar 2017−17.3%
10 Mar 2017−26.3%
17 Mar 2017−5.8%
24 Mar 2017−11.7%
31 Mar 2017−3.4%
7 Apr 2017+31.1%
13 Apr 2017+15.3%
21 Apr 2017+22.7%
28 Apr 2017+31.0%
5 May 2017+33.5%
12 May 2017+30.1%
19 May 2017+66.6%
26 May 2017+73.5%
2 Jun 2017+82.2%
9 Jun 2017+83.3%
16 Jun 2017+21.7%
23 Jun 2017+32.9%
30 Jun 2017+27.8%
7 Jul 2017+0.9%
14 Jul 2017+4.0%
21 Jul 2017+6.2%
28 Jul 2017+9.7%
4 Aug 2017+5.6%
11 Aug 2017−0.2%
18 Aug 2017−5.6%
24 Aug 2017−2.2%
1 Sep 2017+0.3%
8 Sep 2017+3.7%
15 Sep 2017+15.4%
22 Sep 2017+22.0%
29 Sep 2017+22.6%
6 Oct 2017+20.5%
13 Oct 2017+38.5%
19 Oct 2017+43.0%
27 Oct 2017+52.9%
3 Nov 2017+53.5%
10 Nov 2017+47.2%
17 Nov 2017+38.8%
24 Nov 2017+43.1%
1 Dec 2017+45.2%
8 Dec 2017+45.0%
15 Dec 2017+45.2%
22 Dec 2017+29.4%
29 Dec 2017+30.3%
5 Jan 2018+48.2%
12 Jan 2018+31.3%
19 Jan 2018+24.2%
25 Jan 2018+12.1%
2 Feb 2018+11.5%
9 Feb 2018+18.0%
16 Feb 2018+26.3%
23 Feb 2018+12.7%
1 Mar 2018+8.8%
9 Mar 2018−3.5%
16 Mar 2018+8.5%
23 Mar 2018+5.7%
28 Mar 2018+3.5%
6 Apr 2018−6.6%
13 Apr 2018+7.5%
20 Apr 2018+10.5%
27 Apr 2018+1.6%
4 May 2018+0.1%
11 May 2018+5.2%
18 May 2018−1.5%
25 May 2018−7.3%
1 Jun 2018−13.9%
8 Jun 2018−6.9%
15 Jun 2018−9.8%
22 Jun 2018−5.1%
29 Jun 2018−4.6%
6 Jul 2018−6.9%
13 Jul 2018−10.3%
20 Jul 2018−22.0%
27 Jul 2018−11.3%
3 Aug 2018+0.2%
10 Aug 2018−0.3%
17 Aug 2018−1.6%
24 Aug 2018+3.3%
31 Aug 2018+4.2%
7 Sep 2018+4.4%
14 Sep 2018+2.9%
21 Sep 2018−2.2%
28 Sep 2018−1.5%
5 Oct 2018+2.0%
12 Oct 2018−10.3%
19 Oct 2018+3.4%
26 Oct 2018−10.5%
2 Nov 2018−16.0%
9 Nov 2018−10.8%
16 Nov 2018−8.8%
22 Nov 2018−10.6%
30 Nov 2018−11.1%
7 Dec 2018−8.9%
14 Dec 2018−0.9%
21 Dec 2018+3.0%
28 Dec 2018−7.3%
4 Jan 2019−5.0%
11 Jan 2019−1.2%
18 Jan 2019−11.0%
25 Jan 2019+2.4%
1 Feb 2019−2.6%
8 Feb 2019−8.5%
15 Feb 2019−8.7%
22 Feb 2019−7.9%
1 Mar 2019+0.2%
8 Mar 2019−4.4%
15 Mar 2019−13.0%
22 Mar 2019−14.3%
29 Mar 2019−9.2%
5 Apr 2019+0.6%
12 Apr 2019−9.2%
18 Apr 2019−1.6%
26 Apr 2019−7.4%
3 May 2019+1.0%
10 May 2019−4.8%
17 May 2019−5.7%
24 May 2019+1.1%
31 May 2019−8.8%
7 Jun 2019−4.0%
14 Jun 2019−2.1%
21 Jun 2019−3.2%
28 Jun 2019+0.0%
5 Jul 2019−6.5%
12 Jul 2019−1.0%
19 Jul 2019−0.8%
26 Jul 2019−11.1%
2 Aug 2019−12.0%
9 Aug 2019−15.2%
16 Aug 2019−16.3%
23 Aug 2019−20.7%
30 Aug 2019−16.2%
6 Sep 2019−15.8%
13 Sep 2019−14.1%
20 Sep 2019−14.7%
27 Sep 2019−14.4%
4 Oct 2019−16.9%
11 Oct 2019−17.3%
18 Oct 2019−23.9%
27 Oct 2019−15.9%
1 Nov 2019−16.4%
8 Nov 2019−7.4%
15 Nov 2019−6.4%
22 Nov 2019−4.9%
29 Nov 2019−7.1%
6 Dec 2019−6.9%
13 Dec 2019−9.7%
20 Dec 2019−10.6%
27 Dec 2019−11.9%
3 Jan 2020−11.5%
10 Jan 2020−11.5%
17 Jan 2020−2.4%
24 Jan 2020+2.1%
1 Feb 2020−2.3%
7 Feb 2020−4.4%
14 Feb 2020−5.6%
20 Feb 2020−1.5%
28 Feb 2020+5.0%
6 Mar 2020+8.3%
13 Mar 2020+18.9%
20 Mar 2020+13.5%
27 Mar 2020+11.1%
3 Apr 2020+0.0%
9 Apr 2020+1.0%
17 Apr 2020−6.7%
24 Apr 2020−15.8%
30 Apr 2020−11.1%
8 May 2020−18.0%
15 May 2020−9.6%
22 May 2020−16.0%
29 May 2020−25.0%
5 Jun 2020−25.8%
12 Jun 2020−42.3%
19 Jun 2020−45.5%
26 Jun 2020−36.6%
3 Jul 2020−24.7%
10 Jul 2020−12.4%
17 Jul 2020−8.1%
24 Jul 2020+10.0%
31 Jul 2020−1.8%
7 Aug 2020+7.5%
14 Aug 2020−0.5%
21 Aug 2020+17.5%
28 Aug 2020+27.4%
4 Sep 2020+9.8%
11 Sep 2020+13.3%
18 Sep 2020+30.6%
25 Sep 2020+10.8%
1 Oct 2020+6.6%
9 Oct 2020−8.9%
16 Oct 2020−9.5%
23 Oct 2020−6.9%
30 Oct 2020−4.2%
6 Nov 2020−5.4%
14 Nov 2020−1.6%
20 Nov 2020−7.2%
27 Nov 2020−17.3%
4 Dec 2020−14.6%
11 Dec 2020−7.6%
18 Dec 2020−8.0%
24 Dec 2020+5.9%
1 Jan 2021+7.0%
8 Jan 2021+31.3%
15 Jan 2021+23.2%
22 Jan 2021+19.5%
29 Jan 2021+18.0%
5 Feb 2021+36.8%
12 Feb 2021+20.6%
19 Feb 2021+19.8%
26 Feb 2021+27.9%
5 Mar 2021+23.3%
12 Mar 2021+8.4%
19 Mar 2021−0.5%
26 Mar 2021+0.2%
1 Apr 2021−2.2%
9 Apr 2021−4.2%
16 Apr 2021+5.8%
23 Apr 2021−9.5%
30 Apr 2021−5.6%
7 May 2021−9.2%
14 May 2021−1.8%
21 May 2021−4.5%
28 May 2021+3.3%
4 Jun 2021+13.1%
11 Jun 2021+8.7%
18 Jun 2021+11.6%
25 Jun 2021+10.0%
2 Jul 2021+27.0%
9 Jul 2021+9.4%
16 Jul 2021+18.6%
23 Jul 2021+76.9%
30 Jul 2021+69.2%
6 Aug 2021+62.8%
13 Aug 2021+58.7%
20 Aug 2021+48.2%
27 Aug 2021+25.0%
3 Sep 2021+24.9%
9 Sep 2021+26.2%
17 Sep 2021+18.9%
24 Sep 2021+44.0%
1 Oct 2021+27.0%
8 Oct 2021+24.3%
14 Oct 2021+20.8%
22 Oct 2021+6.6%
29 Oct 2021+21.9%
4 Nov 2021+24.4%
12 Nov 2021+15.1%
18 Nov 2021+29.9%
26 Nov 2021+35.2%
3 Dec 2021+30.5%
10 Dec 2021+40.1%
17 Dec 2021+48.1%
24 Dec 2021+18.5%
31 Dec 2021+16.4%
7 Jan 2022+18.8%
14 Jan 2022+30.3%
21 Jan 2022+8.3%
28 Jan 2022+1.6%
4 Feb 2022−3.5%
11 Feb 2022+4.0%
18 Feb 2022−2.7%
25 Feb 2022+0.7%
3 Mar 2022+3.0%
11 Mar 2022−4.5%
17 Mar 2022−3.4%
25 Mar 2022+1.7%
1 Apr 2022+20.4%
8 Apr 2022+26.1%
13 Apr 2022+13.0%
22 Apr 2022+21.1%
29 Apr 2022+20.0%
6 May 2022+15.8%
13 May 2022+15.2%
20 May 2022+21.8%
27 May 2022+12.0%
3 Jun 2022+11.8%
10 Jun 2022+29.6%
17 Jun 2022+28.0%
24 Jun 2022+24.7%
1 Jul 2022+9.9%
8 Jul 2022+10.0%
15 Jul 2022+11.0%
22 Jul 2022+22.0%
29 Jul 2022+15.1%
5 Aug 2022+41.9%
12 Aug 2022+33.5%
19 Aug 2022+20.2%
26 Aug 2022+31.1%
2 Sep 2022+26.7%
9 Sep 2022+13.2%
16 Sep 2022+8.9%
23 Sep 2022+21.5%
30 Sep 2022+12.8%
7 Oct 2022+15.7%
14 Oct 2022+11.2%
21 Oct 2022+1.7%
28 Oct 2022−0.8%
4 Nov 2022−9.7%
11 Nov 2022−2.6%
18 Nov 2022−0.9%
25 Nov 2022−3.1%
2 Dec 2022−2.5%
9 Dec 2022+6.2%
16 Dec 2022+21.7%
23 Dec 2022−3.9%
30 Dec 2022+2.8%
6 Jan 2023+3.6%
13 Jan 2023+4.2%
20 Jan 2023+4.2%
27 Jan 2023+10.0%
3 Feb 2023+11.9%
10 Feb 2023+16.6%
17 Feb 2023+24.1%
24 Feb 2023+25.3%
3 Mar 2023+18.3%
10 Mar 2023+9.8%
17 Mar 2023−6.4%
24 Mar 2023+9.1%
31 Mar 2023+4.7%
6 Apr 2023+8.1%
13 Apr 2023+6.3%
21 Apr 2023−1.2%
28 Apr 2023+5.5%
5 May 2023−1.7%
12 May 2023−2.8%
19 May 2023−8.7%
26 May 2023−10.5%
2 Jun 2023−7.7%
9 Jun 2023−9.9%
16 Jun 2023−5.6%
23 Jun 2023−13.5%
30 Jun 2023−8.9%
7 Jul 2023−10.7%
14 Jul 2023−12.3%
21 Jul 2023−12.1%
28 Jul 2023−12.7%
4 Aug 2023−5.8%
11 Aug 2023−5.4%
18 Aug 2023+2.0%
25 Aug 2023+15.7%
1 Sep 2023+31.2%
8 Sep 2023+37.0%
15 Sep 2023+39.5%
22 Sep 2023+44.7%
29 Sep 2023+43.9%
6 Oct 2023+33.9%
13 Oct 2023+34.4%
20 Oct 2023+46.6%
27 Oct 2023+34.8%
3 Nov 2023+20.0%
12 Nov 2023+13.4%
17 Nov 2023+6.1%
24 Nov 2023−4.1%
1 Dec 2023−16.7%
8 Dec 2023−27.0%
15 Dec 2023−22.8%
22 Dec 2023−23.8%
29 Dec 2023−24.3%
5 Jan 2024−16.0%
12 Jan 2024−9.2%
20 Jan 2024−15.3%
25 Jan 2024−16.2%
2 Feb 2024−11.6%
9 Feb 2024−14.3%
16 Feb 2024−11.3%
23 Feb 2024−4.6%
2 Mar 2024−0.9%
7 Mar 2024+3.1%
15 Mar 2024−1.5%
22 Mar 2024−2.3%
28 Mar 2024−0.7%
5 Apr 2024−3.7%
12 Apr 2024−12.5%
19 Apr 2024−14.6%
26 Apr 2024−8.7%
3 May 2024−5.8%
10 May 2024+2.9%
18 May 2024−1.8%
24 May 2024−9.6%
31 May 2024−7.3%
7 Jun 2024−10.7%
14 Jun 2024−12.9%
21 Jun 2024−10.0%
28 Jun 2024−11.6%
5 Jul 2024−7.1%
12 Jul 2024−10.1%
19 Jul 2024−12.3%
26 Jul 2024−15.0%
2 Aug 2024−8.5%
9 Aug 2024−11.9%
16 Aug 2024−13.8%
23 Aug 2024−10.5%
30 Aug 2024−9.5%
6 Sep 2024+11.5%
13 Sep 2024+19.6%
20 Sep 2024+9.2%
27 Sep 2024+19.8%
4 Oct 2024+9.8%
11 Oct 2024+13.3%
18 Oct 2024+21.1%
25 Oct 2024+18.5%
1 Nov 2024+18.8%
8 Nov 2024+25.5%
14 Nov 2024+25.2%
22 Nov 2024+20.0%
29 Nov 2024+22.9%
6 Dec 2024+10.7%
13 Dec 2024+12.6%
20 Dec 2024+22.4%
27 Dec 2024+15.9%
3 Jan 2025+17.8%
10 Jan 2025+24.0%
17 Jan 2025+17.4%
24 Jan 2025+20.4%
1 Feb 2025+19.9%
7 Feb 2025+14.6%
14 Feb 2025+16.0%
21 Feb 2025+17.3%
28 Feb 2025+14.4%
7 Mar 2025+25.4%
13 Mar 2025+21.8%
21 Mar 2025+25.8%
28 Mar 2025+17.4%
4 Apr 2025+9.1%
11 Apr 2025+1.4%
17 Apr 2025+3.1%
25 Apr 2025+4.0%
2 May 2025−6.4%
9 May 2025−6.9%
16 May 2025+2.8%
23 May 2025+8.9%
30 May 2025+12.2%
6 Jun 2025+0.3%
13 Jun 2025+0.1%
20 Jun 2025−5.2%
27 Jun 2025−0.6%
4 Jul 2025+21.4%
11 Jul 2025+24.9%
18 Jul 2025+23.9%
25 Jul 2025+24.7%
1 Aug 2025+24.1%
8 Aug 2025+14.7%
14 Aug 2025+8.6%
22 Aug 2025+11.6%
29 Aug 2025+2.6%
5 Sep 2025+1.7%
12 Sep 2025−4.4%
19 Sep 2025+6.0%
26 Sep 2025−1.4%
3 Oct 2025−6.5%
10 Oct 2025−5.9%
17 Oct 2025−7.3%
24 Oct 2025−8.5%
31 Oct 2025−1.9%
7 Nov 2025−2.8%
14 Nov 2025+1.0%
21 Nov 2025−5.6%
28 Nov 2025+1.4%
5 Dec 2025+0.1%
12 Dec 2025−0.1%
19 Dec 2025−12.7%
26 Dec 2025−6.6%
2 Jan 2026−9.0%
9 Jan 2026−5.7%
16 Jan 2026−4.3%
23 Jan 2026−14.2%
1 Feb 2026−5.5%
6 Feb 2026+8.1%
13 Feb 2026+3.7%
20 Feb 2026+9.7%
27 Feb 2026+11.1%
6 Mar 2026+7.9%
13 Mar 2026+12.1%
20 Mar 2026+22.4%
27 Mar 2026+23.1%
2 Apr 2026+19.4%
10 Apr 2026+37.6%
17 Apr 2026+44.5%
24 Apr 2026+57.6%
30 Apr 2026+38.2%
8 May 2026+32.8%
15 May 2026+31.4%
22 May 2026+25.3%
29 May 2026+19.8%
4 Jun 2026+26.4%
5 Jun 2026+25.6%
9 Jun 2026+18.7%
10 Jun 2026+17.0%
12 Jun 2026+19.1%
17 Jun 2026+2.5%
19 Jun 2026−1.5%
24 Jun 2026+5.9%
25 Jun 2026+3.3%
1 Jul 2026+2.2%
3 Jul 2026+6.1%
10 Jul 2026+6.4%
17 Jul 2026+3.8%
24 Jul 2026+5.0%
31 Jul 2026+4.1%
7 Aug 2026+9.8%
14 Aug 2026+19.4%
21 Aug 2026+20.8%
28 Aug 2026+13.7%
4 Sep 2026+11.4%
11 Sep 2026+6.3%
18 Sep 2026+9.2%
25 Sep 2026+27.0%
28 Sep 2026+26.4%
1 Oct 2026+20.4%
9 Oct 2026+24.3%
16 Oct 2026+18.2%
23 Oct 2026+13.3%
30 Oct 2026+12.4%
4 Nov 2026+10.9%
Each bar is one week, from 2016 to now (553 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 11 years the share price moved +2,938% while the NIFTY 500 moved +257%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Steelcast this quarter?

Three changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 7 quarters in a row, revenue grew again in the June 2026 quarter and foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row.

  1. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 7 quarters in a row

    From 0% to 2.8% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Revenue grew again in the June 2026 quarter

    Revenue was ₹125 crore, +16.8% on a year earlier (₹107 crore), after 2 quarters of decline.

  3. Foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 0.2% to 0.5% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

What are Steelcast's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Steelcast reported revenue of ₹125 crore, up 16.8% from ₹107 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹24.0 crore, up 20.0% from ₹20.0 crore.

Steelcast results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Steelcast results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹125 crore₹107 crore+16.8%
Profit₹24.0 crore₹20.0 crore+20.0%
Earnings per share₹2.34₹1.96+19.4%
Operating margin26.0%26.0%0.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Steelcast's management discussed these results on a call held on 28 September 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Steelcast share price history?

Steelcast closed at ₹364.50 on 4 November 2026, up 74.4% from ₹209.00 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 461.6% over five years. Its highest weekly close since February 2016 was ₹376.60 on 25 September 2026.

Steelcast share price: then and now

Steelcast share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹346.15+5.3%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹356.85+2.1%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹287.55+26.8%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹209.00+74.4%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹128.33+184.0%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹64.90+461.6%
10 years ago · 4 Nov 2016₹13.40+2,620.1%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 26 Feb 2016₹12.00+2,937.5%
Highest weekly close since February 2016, also the 52-week high · 25 Sep 2026₹376.60−3.2%
Lowest weekly close since February 2016 · 17 Feb 2017₹11.63+3,034.1%
52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Jan 2026₹183.50+98.6%

Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

566 weekly closes from 26 February 2016 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Steelcast?

4 Nov 2026: Steelcast closed at ₹364.50, up 5.3% on the week and up 2.1% on the month. 28 Sep 2026: Steelcast held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Existing-facility utilization: 60% FY27, 79% FY28 and 90% FY29; the Q&A figure differs from 75-76% in opening remarks.

Earlier

  • 7 Aug 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹0.45 a share.
  • 24 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹0.54 a share.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 16.8% and profit up 20.0% on a year earlier.
  • 6 Feb 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹0.45 a share.
  • 11 Nov 2025: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹0.36 a share.
  • 29 Aug 2025: Share split: face value cut from ₹5 to ₹1 a share (ex-date).

What dividend does Steelcast pay?

Steelcast paid ₹1.80 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (4 payments), a yield of 0.49% at the ₹364.50 close on 4 November 2026. The last was an interim dividend of ₹0.45 a share, ex-date 7 August 2026.

Steelcast dividends since 1 April 2021

Steelcast dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
7 Aug 2026Interim₹0.45Interimsame day
24 Jul 2026Dividend₹0.54Dividendsame day
6 Feb 2026Interim₹0.45Interimsame day
11 Nov 2025Interim₹0.36Interimsame day
8 Aug 2025Interim₹1.80Interimsame day
25 Jul 2025Dividend₹2.70Dividendsame day
7 Feb 2025Interim₹1.80Interimsame day
22 Nov 2024Interim₹1.35Interimsame day
16 Aug 2024Interim₹1.35Interim17 Aug 2024
31 Jul 2024Dividend₹3.15Dividend—
13 Feb 2024Interim₹1.35Interimsame day
15 Nov 2023Interim₹1.35Interimsame day
14 Aug 2023Interim₹1.35Interim16 Aug 2023
26 Jul 2023Dividend₹2.70Dividend—
2 Jun 2023Special₹3.15Specialsame day
3 Feb 2023Interim₹1.80Interimsame day
1 Nov 2022Interim₹1.35Interim2 Nov 2022
18 Aug 2022Interim₹0.90Interim19 Aug 2022
26 Jul 2022Dividend₹1.80Dividend—

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.

4 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Steelcast Ltd paid out 20% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 10 of its last 13 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Steelcast management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 28 September 2026, Steelcast's management guided: Existing-facility utilization: 60% FY27, 79% FY28 and 90% FY29; the Q&A figure differs from 75-76% in opening remarks.

“Our utilization was 48% last year. We will do about 60% in the current year, about 79% in FY28, and 90% in FY29. - Chetan Tamboli”Chairman & MD, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Greenfield facility: 8,500 tons commissioned by March FY28.
  • Capital spending by FY29: ₹120 crore for the greenfield facility plus ₹100 crore existing-facility spend, ₹225 crore total.
  • Greenfield facility sales: approximately ₹300 crore over approximately three years after commissioning.
  • End-user demand across nine industries: 5-6% on a year earlier for the next 2-3 years.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 28 September 2026.

What is the future of Steelcast? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Steelcast, from the latest results and calls: serial orders and existing-foundry utilization, greenfield capacity for existing customers and captive renewable power.

  • Serial orders and existing-foundry utilization. Developed parts and customer production plans can increase output on the installed asset base. ⚠ estimate
  • Greenfield capacity for existing customers. Additional foundry capacity creates a later volume runway, subject to construction and customer absorption. ⚠ estimate
  • Captive renewable power. Commissioning can reduce purchased-power exposure, but the revised deadline must be met first. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the latest results, written 10 October 2026.

What is Steelcast's order book?

Management links capacity expansion to customer plans; the July summary reports production of 4,700 tons, quarterly utilization of 66% and an order book of ₹140 Cr.

✓ fact

Our read after the latest results, written 10 October 2026.

What could change the Steelcast story? What are the risks?

Revenue failing to exceed the latest reported quarter in both upcoming quarterly prints, accompanied by another reduction in the current-year utilization goal, would break the customer-led serial-order ramp thesis.

Each change stops working if

  • Serial orders and existing-foundry utilization: New parts remain in sampling or customers postpone recurring orders, leaving production goals subject to further reductions.
  • Greenfield capacity for existing customers: Commissioning slips or customer production plans no longer support the additional capacity.
  • Captive renewable power: The revised commissioning date slips or actual generation fails to reduce the delivered energy cost.
  • Customer and end-market diversification: Domestic and alternative export orders fail to offset slower demand from the concentrated overseas customer base.

The main risks

  • Guidance resets and commissioning delays: The latest utilization reduction and earlier power delay reduce confidence in the timing of delivery. ⚠ estimate
  • Margin benefits may not persist: Input-cost resets and currency benefits do not establish a durable margin expansion. ⚠ estimate
  • Industrial and overseas customer concentration: More destinations do not eliminate common OEM and industrial-cycle exposure. ✓ fact
  • Quarterly cash conversion remains unobserved: Annual cash conversion is adequate, but the recent production-related work-in-progress claim needs cash confirmation. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the latest results, written 10 October 2026.

What to watch in Steelcast's next results?

When Steelcast reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Existing-facility utilization path to show customer-plan conversion; next print should separate operational ramp from greenfield contribution.

Steelcast: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Existing-facility utilization path to show customer-plan conversion; next print should separate operational ramp from greenfield contribution.
check whether freight, tariffs and input costs pressure realised margins.
Newly developed parts to start serial supply; check recurring orders rather than development-only activity.
Greenfield project to advance toward planned commissioning; check construction progress and cash-accrual funding without debt.

Which stock lists is Steelcast on?

Steelcast is on one of our India lists: Momentum stocks.

Is Steelcast profitable?

Steelcast Ltd earned ₹24.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +20.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹87.0 Cr. That is 19.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹20.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹87.0 Cr (+20.8% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹87.0 Cr (+20.8% on the year before)

  • Net profit ₹87.0
FY26 profit ₹87.0 Cr (+20.8% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹0
FY17₹3
FY18₹21
FY19₹25
FY20₹8
FY21₹12
FY22₹33
FY23₹71
FY24₹75
FY25₹72
FY26₹87

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 20.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16–
FY17–
FY18600%
FY1919%
FY20−68%
FY2150%
FY22175%
FY23115.2%
FY245.6%
FY25−4%
FY2620.8%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹24.0 Cr (+20.0% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹24.0
Jun 2026: ₹24.0 Cr (+20.0% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹19
Dec 2023₹17
Mar 2024₹19
Jun 2024₹13
Sep 2024₹13
Dec 2024₹19
Mar 2025₹27
Jun 2025₹20
Sep 2025₹23
Dec 2025₹21
Mar 2026₹23
Jun 2026₹24

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 20%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20235.6%
Dec 2023−10.5%
Mar 2024−5%
Jun 2024−35%
Sep 2024−31.6%
Dec 202411.8%
Mar 202542.1%
Jun 202553.8%
Sep 202576.9%
Dec 202510.5%
Mar 2026−14.8%
Jun 202620%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +16.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +23.2% and revenue +12.0%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Steelcast make, and is it growing?

Steelcast Ltd reported ₹125 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +16.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 10 years it has grown 11.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹423 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹441 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. The expanded customer and part portfolio offers more routes to recurring orders. However, mining, earthmoving and construction remain the dominant demand cluster, and shipments to different countries can still belong to the same global OEM. Diversification therefore reduces individual programme exposure without proving independence from the industrial cycle. Lower export mix is a changed goal, not evidence that replacement revenue has already arrived. July's FY27 export-mix forecast of 49 to 50% and September's description of exports at 50 to 55% use different stated bases; no reconciled completed-year mix is supplied.

FY26 revenue was ₹423 Cr, +13.4% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹423 Cr (+13.4% on the year before), 11.9% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹423
FY26 revenue ₹423 Cr (+13.4% on the year before), 11.9% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹137
FY17₹134
FY18₹231
FY19₹318
FY20₹201
FY21₹158
FY22₹302
FY23₹477
FY24₹410
FY25₹373
FY26₹423

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 13.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1673.4%
FY17−2.2%
FY1872.4%
FY1937.7%
FY20−36.8%
FY21−21.4%
FY2291.1%
FY2357.9%
FY24−14%
FY25−9%
FY2613.4%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹125 Cr (+16.8% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹125
Jun 2026: ₹125 Cr (+16.8% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹102
Dec 2023₹90
Mar 2024₹98
Jun 2024₹77
Sep 2024₹75
Dec 2024₹102
Mar 2025₹120
Jun 2025₹107
Sep 2025₹107
Dec 2025₹97
Mar 2026₹112
Jun 2026₹125

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 16.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−15.7%
Dec 2023−25%
Mar 2024−18.3%
Jun 2024−35.3%
Sep 2024−26.5%
Dec 202413.3%
Mar 202522.4%
Jun 202539%
Sep 202542.7%
Dec 2025−4.9%
Mar 2026−6.7%
Jun 202616.8%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +12.0% on average, against 11.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +9.2%, against +9.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +15.2%, against +15.7% a year (stabilising).

Watch next

Metric
Customer and end-market diversification
Threshold
Domestic and alternative export orders fail to offset slower demand from the concentrated overseas customer base.
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Steelcast keep?

Steelcast Ltd's operating margin was 26.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, about the same as the same quarter a year ago. Across 13 years it has been between −1.6% and 29.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. The Operating Leverage Catapult is conditional here: recurring serial orders can spread installed overheads across additional output. The reported revenue recovery and production commentary support that mechanism, but the latest utilization cut lowers the expected pace. Part development, higher production and overhead absorption are one dependent earnings chain, not separate additive profit benefits. Customer approvals do not eliminate order-timing risk; competitor allocation changes and the retained incremental profit are not quantified.

In the latest quarter it moved +0.0 percentage points on the same quarter a year ago.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +2.0 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 27.0%, within a range of −1.6% to 29.0% over 13 years

  • Operating margin 27.0%
FY26: 27.0%, within a range of −1.6% to 29.0% over 13 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY1418%
FY15−1.6%
FY1619%
FY1719%
FY1819%
FY1919%
FY2019%
FY2120%
FY2221%
FY2324%
FY2429%
FY2528%
FY2627%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY14–
FY15−19.6 pts
FY16+20.6 pts
FY170.0 pts
FY180.0 pts
FY190.0 pts
FY200.0 pts
FY21+1.0 pts
FY22+1.0 pts
FY23+3.0 pts
FY24+5.0 pts
FY25−1.0 pts
FY26−1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 13-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 26.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 26.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 26.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202328%
Dec 202330%
Mar 202429%
Jun 202425%
Sep 202425%
Dec 202428%
Mar 202531%
Jun 202526%
Sep 202528%
Dec 202528%
Mar 202626%
Jun 202626%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) 0.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023+4.0 pts
Mar 2024+3.0 pts
Jun 2024−2.0 pts
Sep 2024−3.0 pts
Dec 2024−2.0 pts
Mar 2025+2.0 pts
Jun 2025+1.0 pts
Sep 2025+3.0 pts
Dec 20250.0 pts
Mar 2026−5.0 pts
Jun 20260.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Watch next

Metric
Serial orders and existing-foundry utilization
Threshold
New parts remain in sampling or customers postpone recurring orders, leaving production goals subject to further reductions.
Which result
the next result

Is Steelcast's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 104% of Steelcast Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹86.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹87.0 Cr of profit. After ₹28.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹58.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹86.0 Cr against profit ₹87.0 Cr; 104% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹86.0
  • Net profit ₹87.0
  • Free cash ₹58
FY26: operating cash ₹86.0 Cr against profit ₹87.0 Cr; 104% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹26₹0₹20
FY17₹26₹3₹22
FY18₹13₹21−₹1
FY19₹54₹25₹46
FY20₹34₹8₹28
FY21₹29₹12₹23
FY22₹0₹33−₹33
FY23₹107₹71₹61
FY24₹82₹75₹68
FY25₹75₹72₹56
FY26₹86₹87₹58
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 99% of profit (104% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 99%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 99% of profit (104% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16–100%
FY17300%100%
FY1862%100%
FY19216%100%
FY20300%100%
FY21242%100%
FY220%100%
FY23151%100%
FY24109%100%
FY25104%100%
FY2699%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 104% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 86 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.

Where does Steelcast's cash go?

Steelcast Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 158 days in FY26, down from 244 days in FY21. It spent ₹61.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 93 days to pay, and stock sits for 171 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹423 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.2 Cr, so roughly ₹183 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 93 days to pay and stock sat for 171 days, about 5.6 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 158 days, shorter than FY21's 244.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 171 days. Customers pay about 93 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 106 days. Together that makes the 158-day cycle.

FY26: a 158-day cash cycle, −86 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 158d
  • Inventory days 171d
  • Debtor days 93d
  • Payable days 106d
FY26: a 158-day cash cycle, −86 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY14288d291d86d89d
FY15475d512d140d177d
FY16221d214d97d90d
FY17281d447d94d260d
FY18176d349d83d256d
FY1997d99d65d67d
FY20150d180d52d82d
FY21244d276d119d151d
FY22230d330d91d192d
FY2378d139d59d120d
FY24111d116d83d88d
FY25153d219d95d162d
FY26158d171d93d106d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 13-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹61.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹44.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building a little beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹1.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹28.0 Cr, work in progress ₹1.0 Cr, steady spending

  • Capex ₹28.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹1.0
FY26: capex ₹28.0 Cr, work in progress ₹1.0 Cr, steady spending
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16₹6₹0
FY17₹4₹1
FY18₹14₹2
FY19₹8₹0
FY20₹6₹0
FY21₹6₹1
FY22₹33₹5
FY23₹46₹0
FY24₹14₹0
FY25₹19₹2
FY26₹28₹1
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.

What is Steelcast's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Steelcast Ltd's P/E is 40.6×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 83% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 24.0×, over 10 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 40.6× against a usual 24.0×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 83% of past readings

  • P/E 38.6×
  • Median 24.0×
P/E 40.6× against a usual 24.0×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 83% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
1 Jul 201672.0×24.0×
22 Jul 201672.0×24.0×
12 Aug 201672.0×24.0×
2 Sep 201672.0×24.0×
23 Sep 201672.0×24.0×
14 Oct 201672.0×24.0×
4 Nov 201672.0×24.0×
25 Nov 201672.0×24.0×
16 Dec 201672.0×24.0×
31 Mar 201772.0×24.0×
21 Apr 201772.0×24.0×
12 May 201772.0×24.0×
2 Jun 201772.0×24.0×
23 Jun 201772.0×24.0×
14 Jul 201728.9×24.0×
4 Aug 201730.3×24.0×
24 Aug 201731.9×24.0×
15 Sep 201732.9×24.0×
6 Oct 201736.6×24.0×
27 Oct 201749.3×24.0×
17 Nov 201729.6×24.0×
8 Dec 201736.4×24.0×
29 Dec 201735.5×24.0×
19 Jan 201840.2×24.0×
9 Feb 201823.4×24.0×
1 Mar 201824.1×24.0×
23 Mar 201821.7×24.0×
13 Apr 201826.2×24.0×
4 May 201824.6×24.0×
25 May 201822.1×24.0×
15 Jun 201816.2×24.0×
6 Jul 201816.4×24.0×
27 Jul 201817.5×24.0×
17 Aug 201815.7×24.0×
7 Sep 201814.6×24.0×
28 Sep 201813.3×24.0×
19 Oct 201812.6×24.0×
9 Nov 201813.2×24.0×
30 Nov 201812.3×24.0×
21 Dec 201813.5×24.0×
11 Jan 201913.0×24.0×
1 Feb 201911.5×24.0×
22 Feb 201910.7×24.0×
15 Mar 201911.7×24.0×
5 Apr 201913.0×24.0×
26 Apr 201911.6×24.0×
17 May 201911.2×24.0×
7 Jun 201912.2×24.0×
28 Jun 201912.1×24.0×
19 Jul 201912.1×24.0×
9 Aug 201911.3×24.0×
30 Aug 201910.5×24.0×
20 Sep 201911.4×24.0×
11 Oct 201911.3×24.0×
1 Nov 201911.3×24.0×
22 Nov 201910.9×24.0×
13 Dec 201911.4×24.0×
3 Jan 202011.3×24.0×
24 Jan 202011.4×24.0×
14 Feb 202014.4×24.0×
6 Mar 202014.6×24.0×
27 Mar 202011.8×24.0×
17 Apr 202010.6×24.0×
8 May 20209.10×24.0×
29 May 20209.40×24.0×
19 Jun 20209.80×24.0×
10 Jul 202023.2×24.0×
31 Jul 202023.6×24.0×
21 Aug 202051.8×24.0×
11 Sep 202054.2×24.0×
1 Oct 202051.3×24.0×
23 Oct 202048.5×24.0×
14 Nov 202062.0×24.0×
4 Dec 202062.6×24.0×
24 Dec 202072.0×24.0×
15 Jan 202172.0×24.0×
5 Feb 202155.9×24.0×
26 Feb 202154.8×24.0×
19 Mar 202148.4×24.0×
9 Apr 202152.8×24.0×
30 Apr 202148.8×24.0×
21 May 202153.1×24.0×
11 Jun 202127.0×24.0×
2 Jul 202130.5×24.0×
23 Jul 202141.6×24.0×
13 Aug 202128.3×24.0×
3 Sep 202126.7×24.0×
24 Sep 202130.0×24.0×
14 Oct 202129.6×24.0×
4 Nov 202128.2×24.0×
26 Nov 202125.2×24.0×
17 Dec 202126.1×24.0×
7 Jan 202224.7×24.0×
28 Jan 202222.9×24.0×
18 Feb 202220.6×24.0×
11 Mar 202220.4×24.0×
1 Apr 202225.6×24.0×
22 Apr 202226.3×24.0×
13 May 202223.3×24.0×
3 Jun 202219.2×24.0×
24 Jun 202221.0×24.0×
15 Jul 202222.8×24.0×
5 Aug 202223.5×24.0×
26 Aug 202221.0×24.0×
16 Sep 202220.7×24.0×
7 Oct 202220.9×24.0×
28 Oct 202218.0×24.0×
18 Nov 202217.9×24.0×
9 Dec 202219.8×24.0×
30 Dec 202218.4×24.0×
20 Jan 202319.8×24.0×
10 Feb 202317.4×24.0×
3 Mar 202316.4×24.0×
24 Mar 202315.6×24.0×
13 Apr 202316.1×24.0×
5 May 202316.9×24.0×
26 May 202314.4×24.0×
16 Jun 202314.1×24.0×
7 Jul 202314.2×24.0×
28 Jul 202314.4×24.0×
18 Aug 202314.9×24.0×
8 Sep 202319.1×24.0×
29 Sep 202318.4×24.0×
20 Oct 202318.4×24.0×
12 Nov 202316.5×24.0×
1 Dec 202316.2×24.0×
22 Dec 202316.1×24.0×
12 Jan 202418.0×24.0×
2 Feb 202418.0×24.0×
23 Feb 202418.0×24.0×
15 Mar 202416.8×24.0×
5 Apr 202418.1×24.0×
26 Apr 202417.6×24.0×
18 May 202417.8×24.0×
7 Jun 202417.1×24.0×
28 Jun 202417.5×24.0×
19 Jul 202417.2×24.0×
9 Aug 202419.5×24.0×
30 Aug 202420.0×24.0×
20 Sep 202422.6×24.0×
11 Oct 202422.8×24.0×
1 Nov 202423.8×24.0×
22 Nov 202424.6×24.0×
13 Dec 202428.3×24.0×
3 Jan 202528.6×24.0×
24 Jan 202527.3×24.0×
14 Feb 202526.6×24.0×
7 Mar 202529.2×24.0×
28 Mar 202531.4×24.0×
17 Apr 202528.8×24.0×
9 May 202527.9×24.0×
30 May 202528.7×24.0×
20 Jun 202530.4×24.0×
11 Jul 202533.3×24.0×
1 Aug 202528.1×24.0×
22 Aug 202528.0×24.0×
12 Sep 202527.1×24.0×
3 Oct 202528.4×24.0×
24 Oct 202528.6×24.0×
14 Nov 202524.8×24.0×
5 Dec 202524.8×24.0×
26 Dec 202523.3×24.0×
16 Jan 202623.1×24.0×
6 Feb 202625.2×24.0×
13 Feb 202625.0×24.0×
27 Feb 202626.2×24.0×
20 Mar 202626.0×24.0×
7 Apr 202626.9×24.0×
24 Apr 202632.2×24.0×
15 May 202631.7×24.0×
4 Jun 202633.4×24.0×
10 Jun 202633.1×24.0×
19 Jun 202634.1×24.0×
1 Jul 202635.4×24.0×
17 Jul 202635.4×24.0×
7 Aug 202636.9×24.0×
28 Aug 202638.1×24.0×
18 Sep 202635.8×24.0×
1 Oct 202639.8×24.0×
23 Oct 202636.3×24.0×
30 Oct 202638.6×24.0×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹9
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
1 Jul 2016–
22 Jul 2016–
12 Aug 2016–
2 Sep 2016–
23 Sep 2016₹0
14 Oct 2016₹0
4 Nov 2016₹0
25 Nov 2016₹0
16 Dec 2016₹0
31 Mar 2017₹0
21 Apr 2017₹0
12 May 2017₹0
2 Jun 2017₹0
23 Jun 2017₹1
14 Jul 2017₹1
4 Aug 2017₹1
24 Aug 2017₹1
15 Sep 2017₹1
6 Oct 2017₹1
27 Oct 2017₹1
17 Nov 2017₹1
8 Dec 2017₹1
29 Dec 2017₹1
19 Jan 2018₹1
9 Feb 2018₹1
1 Mar 2018₹1
23 Mar 2018₹2
13 Apr 2018₹2
4 May 2018₹2
25 May 2018₹2
15 Jun 2018₹2
6 Jul 2018₹2
27 Jul 2018₹2
17 Aug 2018₹2
7 Sep 2018₹2
28 Sep 2018₹3
19 Oct 2018₹3
9 Nov 2018₹3
30 Nov 2018₹3
21 Dec 2018₹3
11 Jan 2019₹3
1 Feb 2019₹3
22 Feb 2019₹3
15 Mar 2019₹3
5 Apr 2019₹3
26 Apr 2019₹3
17 May 2019₹3
7 Jun 2019₹3
28 Jun 2019₹3
19 Jul 2019₹3
9 Aug 2019₹3
30 Aug 2019₹3
20 Sep 2019₹2
11 Oct 2019₹2
1 Nov 2019₹2
22 Nov 2019₹2
13 Dec 2019₹2
3 Jan 2020₹2
24 Jan 2020₹2
14 Feb 2020₹2
6 Mar 2020₹2
27 Mar 2020₹2
17 Apr 2020₹2
8 May 2020₹2
29 May 2020₹2
19 Jun 2020₹2
10 Jul 2020₹2
31 Jul 2020₹2
21 Aug 2020₹2
11 Sep 2020₹2
1 Oct 2020₹0
23 Oct 2020₹0
14 Nov 2020₹0
4 Dec 2020₹0
24 Dec 2020₹0
15 Jan 2021₹0
5 Feb 2021₹0
26 Feb 2021₹0
19 Mar 2021₹1
9 Apr 2021₹1
30 Apr 2021₹1
21 May 2021₹1
11 Jun 2021₹1
2 Jul 2021₹1
23 Jul 2021₹1
13 Aug 2021₹1
3 Sep 2021₹1
24 Sep 2021₹2
14 Oct 2021₹2
4 Nov 2021₹2
26 Nov 2021₹2
17 Dec 2021₹2
7 Jan 2022₹2
28 Jan 2022₹2
18 Feb 2022₹2
11 Mar 2022₹2
1 Apr 2022₹3
22 Apr 2022₹3
13 May 2022₹3
3 Jun 2022₹3
24 Jun 2022₹3
15 Jul 2022₹3
5 Aug 2022₹3
26 Aug 2022₹3
16 Sep 2022₹3
7 Oct 2022₹4
28 Oct 2022₹4
18 Nov 2022₹4
9 Dec 2022₹4
30 Dec 2022₹5
20 Jan 2023₹5
10 Feb 2023₹5
3 Mar 2023₹5
24 Mar 2023₹6
13 Apr 2023₹6
5 May 2023₹6
26 May 2023₹6
16 Jun 2023₹6
7 Jul 2023₹7
28 Jul 2023₹7
18 Aug 2023₹7
8 Sep 2023₹7
29 Sep 2023₹8
20 Oct 2023₹8
12 Nov 2023₹8
1 Dec 2023₹8
22 Dec 2023₹8
12 Jan 2024₹8
2 Feb 2024₹8
23 Feb 2024₹8
15 Mar 2024₹8
5 Apr 2024₹8
26 Apr 2024₹8
18 May 2024₹8
7 Jun 2024₹8
28 Jun 2024₹7
19 Jul 2024₹7
9 Aug 2024₹7
30 Aug 2024₹7
20 Sep 2024₹7
11 Oct 2024₹7
1 Nov 2024₹7
22 Nov 2024₹7
13 Dec 2024₹7
3 Jan 2025₹6
24 Jan 2025₹6
14 Feb 2025₹6
7 Mar 2025₹6
28 Mar 2025₹6
17 Apr 2025₹6
9 May 2025₹6
30 May 2025₹6
20 Jun 2025₹7
11 Jul 2025₹7
1 Aug 2025₹7
22 Aug 2025₹7
12 Sep 2025₹7
3 Oct 2025₹8
24 Oct 2025₹8
14 Nov 2025₹8
5 Dec 2025₹8
26 Dec 2025₹9
16 Jan 2026₹9
6 Feb 2026₹9
13 Feb 2026₹9
27 Feb 2026₹9
20 Mar 2026₹9
7 Apr 2026₹9
24 Apr 2026₹9
15 May 2026₹9
4 Jun 2026₹9
10 Jun 2026₹9
19 Jun 2026₹9
1 Jul 2026₹9
17 Jul 2026₹9
7 Aug 2026₹9
28 Aug 2026₹9
18 Sep 2026₹9
1 Oct 2026₹9
23 Oct 2026₹9
30 Oct 2026₹9
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 10 years of history; short peaks above 72× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 2.33: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 2.33×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 2.33: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q2 FY240.32×1.00×
Q3 FY240.66×1.00×
Q4 FY242.79×1.00×
Q1 FY261.76×1.00×
Q2 FY260.57×1.00×
Q3 FY260.58×1.00×
Q4 FY261.31×1.00×
Q1 FY272.33×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 8 quarters.
40.6×P/E · higher than 83% of its last 10 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +20.3% while the price moved +74.4%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +41.2% a year; about +31.3% a year came from earnings growth and about +9.9 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more); over 10 years the price moved +39.1% a year; about +49.6% a year came from earnings growth and about −10.5 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Steelcast business getting better or worse?

Steelcast Ltd's business is slowing from a peak. Revenue, profit and EPS growth have slowed sharply (revenue growth from +22.4% at its peak to +9.2% now), while ROCE is still 32.7%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +13.4% in FY26, profit +20.8%

  • Revenue growth 13.4%
Growth year by year: revenue +13.4% in FY26, profit +20.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY1673.4%
FY17−2.2%
FY1872.4%
FY1937.7%
FY20−36.8%
FY21−21.4%
FY2291.1%
FY2357.9%
FY24−14%
FY25−9%
FY2613.4%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 20.8%
  • EPS growth 20.3%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY16––
FY17–300%
FY18300%300%
FY1919%19.9%
FY20−68%−68%
FY2150%50.6%
FY22175%176.5%
FY23115.2%111.9%
FY245.6%6.3%
FY25−4%−3.8%
FY2620.8%20.3%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit stabilising

  • Revenue 9.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202312.7%
Dec 2023−4.2%
Mar 2024−14.3%
Jun 2024−23.5%
Sep 2024−26.2%
Dec 2024−18.3%
Mar 2025−8.6%
Jun 202510.1%
Sep 202528.2%
Dec 202522.4%
Mar 202613.1%
Jun 20269.2%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 15.2%
  • EPS 14.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 202352.9%55.8%
Dec 202324.6%24.9%
Mar 20245.6%6.3%
Jun 2024−11.7%−11.7%
Sep 2024−20.5%−19.8%
Dec 2024−15.8%−15.4%
Mar 2025−4%−3.6%
Jun 202516.2%16.9%
Sep 202543.5%42.9%
Dec 202542.2%40.9%
Mar 202620.8%20%
Jun 202615.2%14.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 32.7%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202348.5%
Dec 202346.7%
Mar 202440.2%
Jun 202436.2%
Sep 202430.9%
Dec 202432%
Mar 202531.8%
Jun 202534.7%
Sep 202535.9%
Dec 202536.5%
Mar 202631.4%
Jun 202632.7%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Turning downRevenue growth · latest +9.2%, range −26.2% to +28.2%
Turning downProfit growth · latest +15.2%, range −20.5% to +52.9%
Turning downEPS growth · latest +14.5%, range −19.8% to +55.8%
Turning downROCE · latest 32.7%, range 30.9% to 48.5%

Why it matters: slowing from a peak is where good stories often end quietly.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+13.4%−3.9%+21.8%+11.9%
Profit+20.8%+7.0%+48.6%—
EPS+20.3%+7.2%+48.5%+96.5%
Share price+74.4%+41.6%+41.2%+39.1%
+16.8%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+20.0%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
11.9%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Steelcast story, and has it been checked?

Steelcast Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 10 October 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID EXPANSION.

NOT YET CHECKED

From the numbers. The current weekly snapshot supplies the matrix label because the separate current-cycle object is absent. The price curve is in stage 2…

From the price. Price stage 2, week 38, above its 200-day line, relative strength rising.

Where they disagree. The current weekly snapshot supplies the matrix label because the separate current-cycle object is absent. There is no…

What is not proven yet. Revenue failing to exceed the latest reported quarter in both upcoming quarterly prints, accompanied by another reduction in the current-year utilization goal, would break the customer-led serial-order ramp thesis.

What would change our mind. Revenue failing to exceed the latest reported quarter in both upcoming quarterly prints, accompanied by another reduction in the current-year utilization goal, would break the customer-led serial-order ramp thesis.

The test written in advance. Revenue failing to exceed the latest reported quarter in both upcoming quarterly prints, accompanied by another reduction in the current-year utilization goal, would break the customer-led serial-order ramp thesis. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

The test written in advance. Guidance resets and commissioning delays. Measured by: Guidance resets and commissioning delays Another utilization reduction or failure to commission the renewable projects by the revised deadline. by the next result.

What the company does. Revenue recovered in the latest reported quarter, while operating margin remained below the earlier peak; this is a volume-led recovery rather than a demonstrated margin acceleration. New parts and customer production plans support the existing foundry ramp; the greenfield project contributes later and must not be counted again as near-term earnings fuel.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Serial orders and existing-foundry…HIGHDeveloped parts and customer production plans can increase output on the installed asset base.New parts remain in sampling or customers postpone recurring orders, leaving production goals subject to further reductions.
Greenfield capacity for existing customersHIGHAdditional foundry capacity creates a later volume runway, subject to construction and customer absorption.Commissioning slips or customer production plans no longer support the additional capacity.
Captive renewable powerMEDIUMCommissioning can reduce purchased-power exposure, but the revised deadline must be met first.The revised commissioning date slips or actual generation fails to reduce the delivered energy cost.
Customer and end-market diversificationMEDIUMA broader customer portfolio reduces dependence on an individual programme, while industrial demand remains the shared exposure.Domestic and alternative export orders fail to offset slower demand from the concentrated overseas customer base.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid-way through a rise in resultsFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The whymultiple and earnings both risingFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

What the surface reading misses. The research reads it further: Margins are above the historical normalized benchmark, so the earnings denominator is not depressed by a margin trough.

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: A recovered business can appear more affordable on its current earnings than on through-cycle earnings. The research reads it further: Above-normal margins inflate the current earnings denominator.

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtbuilding
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesbuilding
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. Developed parts and customer production plans can increase output on the installed asset base. What proves it keeps working: Serial orders and existing-foundry utilization. It stops working if New parts remain in sampling or customers postpone recurring orders, leaving production goals subject to further reductions.

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Additional foundry capacity creates a later volume runway, subject to construction and customer absorption. What proves it keeps working: Greenfield capacity for existing customers. It stops working if Commissioning slips or customer production plans no longer support the additional capacity.

Lever 4 · Paying down debt: building. Commissioning can reduce purchased-power exposure, but the revised deadline must be met first. What proves it keeps working: Captive renewable power. It stops working if The revised commissioning date slips or actual generation fails to reduce the delivered energy cost.

Lever 10 · New geographies: building. A broader customer portfolio reduces dependence on an individual programme, while industrial demand remains the shared exposure. What proves it keeps working: Customer and end-market diversification. It stops working if Domestic and alternative export orders fail to offset slower demand from the concentrated overseas customer base.

Sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Margin26%Serial orders and existing-foundry utilization
Debtsee the sectionCaptive renewable power
Revenue₹112 CrCustomer and end-market diversification

Did Steelcast management deliver what it promised?

What Steelcast Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

FY27 Capacity Utilization Guidance Reduced · 28 September 2026. In Jun 2026, management expected FY27 capacity utilization at approximately 63%-64%, and the Jul 2026 call reaffirmed 63% for the full year. The Sep 2026 call now goals 60% for FY27 without explaining the reduction, lowering the near-term volume assumption.

Renewable Power Commissioning Delayed · 28 September 2026. The Jun 2026 call planned commissioning of the 2.4 MW hybrid power project by June 2026 and associated annual savings. In Sep 2026, management said the project was still under implementation and would be commissioned only before 31st December '26, a material delay without an explanation in the latest call.

FY27 Export Mix Reversal · 30 July 2026. In January 2026, management guided FY27 exports at 60% of the mix. In July 2026, management revised the FY27 export outlook to approximately 49-50%, a reduction of roughly 10-11 percentage points, without explaining why the earlier FY27 mix expectation had changed.

Renewable Project Commissioning Delay · 30 July 2026. Management had repeatedly indicated that the 2.4 MW hybrid power project would be commissioned by June 2026. In July 2026, the hybrid project was still described as under implementation, with commissioning for both the hybrid and newly mentioned 1.4 MW solar projects pushed to before December 31, 2026, implying a material delay with no explanation.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is Steelcast management's track record?

Management protected the balance sheet and funded growth from cash, but its forward goals have required repeated resets.

Regulatory and governance record

No company-specific enforcement action surfaced. The insider-trading result concerned Sharon Bio-Medicine and was excluded; Steelcast's own result confirmed dematerialisation compliance.

Checked 30 August 2026.

How much does Steelcast earn on its capital?

Steelcast Ltd earned a ROCE of 32% in FY26. That is up from a low of −5% in FY15. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 14.6 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 20.6% net margin and 0.92× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 20.6% net margin × 0.92× asset turnover × 1.16× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 22.0% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 26.6% − 12.0% = +14.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.

FY26: ROCE 32%, the climb back from FY15's −5%

  • ROCE 32%
  • ROIC (annual) 26.6%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 32%, the climb back from FY15's −5%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY146%–12%
FY15−5%–12%
FY167%–12%
FY177%–12%
FY1817%–12%
FY1924%–12%
FY2013%–12%
FY2112%–12%
FY2225%18.4%12%
FY2342%31.6%12%
FY2440%31.1%12%
FY2533%26.3%12%
FY2632%26.6%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 13-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 24.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 24.8%
  • ROIC (12 months) 25.5%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 24.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2442.3%33.8%12%
Q3 FY24–33.7%12%
Q4 FY2435.5%32.2%12%
Q1 FY25–31.3%12%
Q2 FY2527.1%27.8%12%
Q3 FY25–25.2%12%
Q4 FY2526.9%26.2%12%
Q1 FY26–28.1%12%
Q2 FY2629.3%29.6%12%
Q3 FY26–31.3%12%
Q4 FY2624.8%28.8%12%
Q1 FY27–25.5%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Steelcast have too much debt?

Steelcast Ltd has total debt of ₹0.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹326 Cr as of Jun 2025, so its debt is 0.00× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.40 in FY22 to 0.00 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

Why this happened. Captive generation is a potential cost offset rather than a completed earnings benefit. Earlier commissioning guidance was not met, and future savings depend on generation, utilization and prevailing energy prices. Electricity generation does not itself prove substitution of natural gas throughout the foundry process; that transition remains a separate implementation question.

FY25: debt ₹0.0 Cr, 0.00× equity

  • Total debt ₹0.00
FY25: debt ₹0.0 Cr, 0.00× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹63
FY23₹24
FY24₹0
FY25₹0

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.00×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.40×
FY230.11×
FY240.00×
FY250.00×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 4-year window.

Jun 2025: debt ₹0.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.00

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹0.00
Jun 2025: debt ₹0.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.00
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Mar 2022₹63
Jun 2022₹63
Sep 2022₹47
Dec 2022₹47
Mar 2023₹24
Jun 2023₹24
Sep 2023₹0
Dec 2023₹0
Mar 2024₹0
Jun 2024₹0
Mar 2025₹0
Jun 2025₹0

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.00×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Mar 20220.40×
Jun 20220.40×
Sep 20220.26×
Dec 20220.26×
Mar 20230.11×
Jun 20230.11×
Sep 20230.00×
Dec 20230.00×
Mar 20240.00×
Jun 20240.00×
Mar 20250.00×
Jun 20250.00×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

Watch next

Metric
Captive renewable power
Threshold
The revised commissioning date slips or actual generation fails to reduce the delivered energy cost.
Which result
the next result

What is the Steelcast shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions raised their stake in Steelcast Ltd by 2.8 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 2.8% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +0.4 points over the same period, to 0.5%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +2.8 points over 8 quarters, to 2.8%; Foreign institutions: +0.4 points over 8 quarters, to 0.5%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 45.0%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+2.8 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: the public −2.5 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 45%
  • Foreign inst. 0.25%
  • Domestic inst. 2.53%
  • Public 52.23%
Year ends: the public −2.5 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202445%0.01%0.33%54.68%
Mar 202545%0.24%0.3%54.46%
Mar 202645%0.25%2.53%52.23%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions raised their stake by 2.8 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 45%
  • Foreign inst. 0.49%
  • Domestic inst. 2.75%
  • Public 51.78%
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 2.8 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202345%0.38%0.07%54.56%
Dec 202345%0.08%0.07%54.87%
Mar 202445%0.01%0.33%54.68%
Jun 202445%0.06%0.29%54.65%
Sep 202445%0.1%0%54.9%
Dec 202445%0.16%0%54.83%
Mar 202545%0.24%0.3%54.46%
Jun 202545%0.37%0.86%53.77%
Sep 202545%0.19%1.11%53.69%
Dec 202545%0.22%2.23%52.56%
Mar 202645%0.25%2.53%52.23%
Jun 202645%0.29%2.55%52.17%
Sep 202645%0.49%2.75%51.78%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Steelcast from balance-sheet trouble?

For Steelcast Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Steelcast rank in its industry?

59.6 out of 100, rank 5 of 20 in Castings, Forgings & Fastners, with 96% of the evidence available.

Steelcast Ltd scores 59.6 out of 100 against the 20 companies it is compared with in Castings, Forgings & Fastners, ranking 5. Relative strength against the index is 32.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 14.8 + 19.4 + 8 + 17.4 = 59.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Steelcast compared with?

Steelcast ranks 5 of 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 59.6 out of 100.

  1. 1Kennametal India LtdKENNAMET · leader · Sector-leading setup · 96% evidence83.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.7/35 · Revenue 29.1% · Profit 91.2% · Operating margin change 12 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROCE 33.2% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.4/20 · P/E 41.4× · PEG 1.34 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 16% · Lead over NIFTY 500 34.5% · 1 year 76.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.7 + 21.5 + 12.4 + 18.9 = 83.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Uniparts India LtdUNIPARTS · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence77.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.2/35 · Revenue 27.5% · Profit 85.6% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 21.6% · Operating margin 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.9/20 · P/E 17.3× · PEG 0.38 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry 5.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.5% · 1 year 40.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.2 + 20.1 + 16.9 + 11.3 = 77.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Sona BLW Precision Forgings LtdSONACOMS · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence65.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 42.1% · Profit 21.8% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 14.2% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/E 71.7× · PEG 3.52 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 29.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 51.4% · 1 year 88.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 15.7 + 6.5 + 19.3 = 65.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Gala Precision Engineering LtdGALAPREC · turning · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence60.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 31.8% · Profit 37.2% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 15.6% · Operating margin 16.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 35× · PEG 1.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry 3.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 21.3% · 1 year 35.6% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 13.6 + 12.5 + 11.8 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Steelcast Ltd this pageSTEELCAS · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence59.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.8/35 · Revenue 9.2% · Profit 15.2% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 32.3% · Operating margin 26% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.0/20 · P/E 38.8× · PEG 1.7 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 12.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 32.1% · 1 year 53.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.8 + 19.4 + 8 + 17.4 = 59.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  6. 6Amic Forging Ltdleader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.7/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 5 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 25.2% · Operating margin 33% · 71% evidenceValuation 6.8/20 · P/E 77.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 8.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 27.2% · 1 year 34.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.7 + 17.2 + 6.8 + 17.4 = 59.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7Balu Forge Industries LtdBALUFORGE · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 19.8% · Profit 18.1% · Operating margin change -3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 22.7% · Operating margin 28% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 1.16 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.2% · 1 year -31.4% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 18.4 + 15.3 + 8 = 56.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  8. 8Happy Forgings LtdHAPPYFORGE · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue 15.5% · Profit 21.1% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 18% · Operating margin 31% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.8/20 · P/E 50.4× · PEG 3.72 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry 7.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.2% · 1 year 71.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 17.7 + 2.8 + 12.5 = 55.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  9. 9CIE Automotive India LtdCIEINDIA · basing · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence49.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 12.4% · Profit 15.3% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 14.7% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.7/20 · P/E 14.4× · PEG 1.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.4/20 · Lead over its industry -28.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.5% · 1 year -18.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 13.8 + 16.7 + 2.4 = 49.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence49.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.3/35 · Revenue 17.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 18.8% · Operating margin 10.5% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 18.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · Lead over its industry 0.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 17.5% · 1 year 30.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.3 + 14.1 + 10 + 8.6 = 49 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Ramkrishna Forgings LtdRKFORGE · leader · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence48.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Nelcast LtdNELCAST · turning · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence47.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Alicon Castalloy LtdALICON · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14M M Forgings LtdMMFL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence41.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Tirupati Forge LtdTIRUPATIFL · turning · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence40.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Bharat Forge LtdBHARATFORG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence37.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Sundaram Clayton LtdSUNCLAY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence30.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Sterling Tools LtdSTERTOOLS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 100% evidence25.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Synergy Green Industries LtdSGIL · losing its lead · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence24.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Captain Technocast Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence55.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Castings, Forgings & Fastners, all 20 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Steelcast in size?

Steelcast is the 8th largest of 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Ramkrishna Forgings, Kennametal India and Balu Forge Industries. Just below it: Uniparts India, Amic Forging and M M Forgings.

Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies close in size

  1. Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd ₹12,005 crore
  2. Kennametal India Ltd ₹8,105 crore
  3. Balu Forge Industries Ltd ₹5,371 crore
  4. Steelcast Ltd ₹3,522 crore
  5. Uniparts India Ltd ₹3,167 crore
  6. Amic Forging Ltd ₹2,361 crore
  7. M M Forgings Ltd ₹2,332 crore

All 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Greenply Industries Ltd ₹3,531 crore · Plywood Boards/Laminates
  2. Antelopus Selan Energy Ltd ₹3,525 crore · Oil Drilling & Exploration
  3. Steelcast Ltd ₹3,522 crore
  4. Kiri Industries Ltd ₹3,513 crore · Dyes & Pigments
  5. GHCL Ltd ₹3,475 crore · Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash

What else do people ask about Steelcast?

What is Steelcast's share price today?

Steelcast Ltd's share price is ₹364.50, +74.4% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹3,689 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹184 to ₹377; today it is 94% of the way up from the low, 22.2% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Steelcast's latest quarterly results?

Steelcast Ltd reported revenue of ₹125 Cr and net profit of ₹24.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 16.8% and profit rose 20.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.34.

The operating margin was 26.0%, 0.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Steelcast's market cap?

Steelcast Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹3,689 Cr at a share price of ₹364.50. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Steelcast performing?

Steelcast Ltd's share price has been rising for 38 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 16.8% and profit rose 20.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 23 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Steelcast's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Steelcast Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹364.50, and it has been rising for 38 weeks. Its P/E of 40.6× is higher than 83% of its own last 10 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Steelcast?

Promoters own 45.0% of Steelcast Ltd, foreign institutions 0.5%, domestic institutions 2.8% and the public 51.8% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 2.8 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Steelcast have too much debt?

No, Steelcast Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.00× its equity, and its operating profit is more than 100 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹0.0 Cr against equity of ₹395 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Steelcast in its business cycle?

Steelcast Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 27.0%, against a 13-year range of −1.6% to 29.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 26.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Steelcast story?

The main question: the share price moved +74.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +20.3%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Steelcast a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Steelcast Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +74.4% in a year, against +20.3% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Steelcast share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Existing-facility utilization: 60% FY27, 79% FY28 and 90% FY29; the Q&A figure differs from 75-76% in opening remarks. What is changing at Steelcast, from the latest results and calls: serial orders and existing-foundry utilization, greenfield capacity for existing customers and captive renewable power.

What would change the story: Revenue failing to exceed the latest reported quarter in both upcoming quarterly prints, accompanied by another reduction in the current-year utilization goal, would break the customer-led serial-order ramp thesis.

Where does this page get Steelcast's management information?

From Steelcast's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.