Gala Precision Engineering share price today
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd · NSE: GALAPREC · Castings, Forgings & Fastners · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 29 September 2026
Gala Precision Engineering share price today: ₹1,126.70 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 53.2% in a year. Gala Precision Engineering (NSE: GALAPREC) is worth ₹1,443 crore, trades at a P/E of 38.0 and has closed between ₹710.95 and ₹1,187.70 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: profits are rising, but only 35% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been rising for 22 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 52% of its own last 2.1 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +25.4% on a year earlier, and 35% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
What is the Gala Precision Engineering share price today?
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's share price was ₹1,126.70 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 22 weeks. That is 15.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹711 and ₹1,188, and at that close it sat 87% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Gala Precision Engineering Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 3 weeks in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹1,127, 15.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 22 weeks.
- Price ₹1,127
- 50-day avg ₹1,069
- 200-day avg ₹977
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹766 | ₹787 | ₹850 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹736 | ₹782 | ₹846 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹750 | ₹775 | ₹841 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹735 | ₹770 | ₹836 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹750 | ₹764 | ₹831 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹721 | ₹757 | ₹826 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹752 | ₹751 | ₹821 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹794 | ₹752 | ₹818 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹781 | ₹759 | ₹817 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹786 | ₹763 | ₹815 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹735 | ₹762 | ₹813 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹729 | ₹757 | ₹809 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹717 | ₹750 | ₹805 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹842 | ₹747 | ₹801 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹780 | ₹757 | ₹802 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹793 | ₹765 | ₹801 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹781 | ₹768 | ₹801 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹750 | ₹766 | ₹798 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹711 | ₹759 | ₹795 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹750 | ₹755 | ₹792 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹750 | ₹755 | ₹791 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹740 | ₹754 | ₹789 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹733 | ₹750 | ₹787 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹739 | ₹746 | ₹784 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹788 | ₹750 | ₹783 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹735 | ₹752 | ₹782 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹742 | ₹751 | ₹781 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹857 | ₹763 | ₹783 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹856 | ₹778 | ₹786 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹863 | ₹791 | ₹789 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹922 | ₹809 | ₹794 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹914 | ₹823 | ₹798 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹910 | ₹826 | ₹799 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹904 | ₹831 | ₹801 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹895 | ₹833 | ₹802 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹929 | ₹840 | ₹804 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹1,034 | ₹863 | ₹811 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹1,060 | ₹876 | ₹816 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹1,132 | ₹906 | ₹825 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹1,084 | ₹913 | ₹828 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹1,113 | ₹934 | ₹836 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,183 | ₹953 | ₹842 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1,188 | ₹996 | ₹859 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,182 | ₹1,027 | ₹875 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,146 | ₹1,054 | ₹889 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,094 | ₹1,062 | ₹899 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1,036 | ₹1,069 | ₹909 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,001 | ₹1,058 | ₹914 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹1,089 | ₹1,055 | ₹920 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,034 | ₹1,055 | ₹927 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,024 | ₹1,050 | ₹932 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,031 | ₹1,048 | ₹937 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,011 | ₹1,041 | ₹940 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,149 | ₹1,053 | ₹948 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹1,139 | ₹1,057 | ₹950 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,158 | ₹1,070 | ₹956 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,072 | ₹1,081 | ₹965 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,073 | ₹1,080 | ₹970 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,025 | ₹1,075 | ₹973 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,039 | ₹1,069 | ₹977 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1,127 | ₹1,069 | ₹977 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹1,127, 15.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 22 weeks.
- Price ₹1,127
- 50-day avg ₹1,069
- 200-day avg ₹977
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹744 | ₹753 | ₹756 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹725 | ₹745 | ₹754 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹828 | ₹754 | ₹756 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹774 | ₹758 | ₹757 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹829 | ₹766 | ₹759 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹938 | ₹788 | ₹765 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹846 | ₹804 | ₹771 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹1,143 | ₹848 | ₹784 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹1,218 | ₹906 | ₹802 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹1,074 | ₹943 | ₹816 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹1,070 | ₹965 | ₹827 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹1,016 | ₹981 | ₹838 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹990 | ₹988 | ₹847 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹1,101 | ₹1,011 | ₹860 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹1,104 | ₹1,036 | ₹874 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹1,312 | ₹1,065 | ₹888 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹1,347 | ₹1,114 | ₹910 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹1,166 | ₹1,138 | ₹926 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹1,109 | ₹1,135 | ₹936 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹1,005 | ₹1,124 | ₹943 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹1,045 | ₹1,098 | ₹946 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹1,021 | ₹1,087 | ₹951 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹941 | ₹1,070 | ₹953 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹997 | ₹1,051 | ₹953 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹994 | ₹1,042 | ₹955 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹856 | ₹1,008 | ₹950 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹808 | ₹980 | ₹945 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹875 | ₹956 | ₹940 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹802 | ₹935 | ₹935 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹792 | ₹918 | ₹931 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹780 | ₹897 | ₹925 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹870 | ₹892 | ₹922 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹846 | ₹891 | ₹921 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹798 | ₹881 | ₹917 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹788 | ₹866 | ₹911 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹906 | ₹867 | ₹909 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹887 | ₹870 | ₹908 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹903 | ₹876 | ₹908 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹944 | ₹882 | ₹908 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹899 | ₹890 | ₹909 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹870 | ₹888 | ₹907 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹868 | ₹886 | ₹906 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹851 | ₹882 | ₹904 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹900 | ₹880 | ₹902 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹871 | ₹882 | ₹901 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹856 | ₹881 | ₹900 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹831 | ₹871 | ₹897 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹819 | ₹866 | ₹894 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹810 | ₹859 | ₹891 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹836 | ₹853 | ₹888 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹797 | ₹848 | ₹885 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹816 | ₹841 | ₹882 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹826 | ₹839 | ₹879 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹854 | ₹839 | ₹877 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹768 | ₹831 | ₹873 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹767 | ₹821 | ₹869 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹778 | ₹811 | ₹864 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹745 | ₹802 | ₹859 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹761 | ₹794 | ₹854 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹766 | ₹787 | ₹850 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹736 | ₹782 | ₹846 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹750 | ₹775 | ₹841 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹735 | ₹770 | ₹836 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹750 | ₹764 | ₹831 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹721 | ₹757 | ₹826 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹752 | ₹751 | ₹821 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹794 | ₹752 | ₹818 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹781 | ₹759 | ₹817 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹786 | ₹763 | ₹815 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹735 | ₹762 | ₹813 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹729 | ₹757 | ₹809 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹717 | ₹750 | ₹805 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹842 | ₹747 | ₹801 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹780 | ₹757 | ₹802 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹793 | ₹765 | ₹801 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹781 | ₹768 | ₹801 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹750 | ₹766 | ₹798 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹711 | ₹759 | ₹795 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹750 | ₹755 | ₹792 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹750 | ₹755 | ₹791 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹740 | ₹754 | ₹789 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹733 | ₹750 | ₹787 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹739 | ₹746 | ₹784 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹788 | ₹750 | ₹783 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹735 | ₹752 | ₹782 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹742 | ₹751 | ₹781 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹857 | ₹763 | ₹783 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹856 | ₹778 | ₹786 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹863 | ₹791 | ₹789 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹922 | ₹809 | ₹794 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹914 | ₹823 | ₹798 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹910 | ₹826 | ₹799 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹904 | ₹831 | ₹801 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹895 | ₹833 | ₹802 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹929 | ₹840 | ₹804 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹1,034 | ₹863 | ₹811 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹1,060 | ₹876 | ₹816 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹1,132 | ₹906 | ₹825 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹1,084 | ₹913 | ₹828 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹1,113 | ₹934 | ₹836 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,183 | ₹953 | ₹842 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1,188 | ₹996 | ₹859 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,182 | ₹1,027 | ₹875 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,146 | ₹1,054 | ₹889 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,094 | ₹1,062 | ₹899 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1,036 | ₹1,069 | ₹909 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,001 | ₹1,058 | ₹914 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹1,089 | ₹1,055 | ₹920 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,034 | ₹1,055 | ₹927 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,024 | ₹1,050 | ₹932 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,031 | ₹1,048 | ₹937 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,011 | ₹1,041 | ₹940 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,149 | ₹1,053 | ₹948 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹1,139 | ₹1,057 | ₹950 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,158 | ₹1,070 | ₹956 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,072 | ₹1,081 | ₹965 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,073 | ₹1,080 | ₹970 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,025 | ₹1,075 | ₹973 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,039 | ₹1,069 | ₹977 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1,127 | ₹1,069 | ₹977 |
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Falling from Sep 2024 to Oct 2024; Sideways in Oct 2024; Rising from Nov 2024 to Mar 2025; Falling from Apr 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 55 of 107 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 13 Sep 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Sep 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Sep 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 11 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Dec 2024 | +52.0% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +60.4% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +66.2% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +79.8% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | +49.6% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | +24.6% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +25.4% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | −3.2% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −11.5% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −6.6% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | +3.1% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | +10.2% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −0.3% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −17.6% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −15.8% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −33.9% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −32.7% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −32.4% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −25.5% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −19.5% |
| 2 May 2025 | −24.9% |
| 9 May 2025 | −30.5% |
| 16 May 2025 | −13.4% |
| 23 May 2025 | −22.5% |
| 30 May 2025 | −21.7% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −4.8% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +1.4% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −10.1% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −2.4% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −8.3% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +5.7% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | −5.2% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | −3.4% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +1.4% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +3.0% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −12.4% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −5.8% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −12.0% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −12.4% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −10.5% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | −1.3% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −9.0% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | −8.0% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −13.2% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −15.9% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −15.2% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −12.2% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −15.2% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −10.7% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −17.2% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −9.6% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −13.1% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −9.1% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −9.9% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −2.4% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −1.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −6.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +1.7% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −2.1% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | +10.9% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +6.3% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +6.8% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +8.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +5.6% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +2.6% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +6.4% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +4.4% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +7.0% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +1.1% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +4.3% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +7.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +3.5% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −10.6% |
| 8 May 2026 | +15.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | +12.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | +13.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | +21.8% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +28.7% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +18.9% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +15.3% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +13.0% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +24.6% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +37.5% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +33.8% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +52.9% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +46.2% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +26.4% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +34.8% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +34.6% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +25.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +23.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +15.7% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +9.8% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +7.4% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +13.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −1.7% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −3.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −7.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −5.5% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +6.2% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +2.5% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +3.9% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −3.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −3.6% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +2.3% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +7.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +19.8% |
Over the last 2.1 years the share price moved +51% while the NIFTY 500 moved −8%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Gala Precision Engineering this quarter?
Revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹75 crore, +19.5% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because demand from renewable, industrial and railway customers was strong in India and Europe, which more than offset weaker US renewable demand.
Next results: check whether fastener sales and the company's share of customer spending grow beyond the current base, especially in wind and industrial accounts.
From the earnings call on 29 Sep 2026.
Profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row
In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹8 crore, +25.4% on a year earlier.
What are Gala Precision Engineering's latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Gala Precision Engineering reported revenue of ₹75.4 crore, up 19.5% from ₹63.1 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹8.19 crore, up 25.4% from ₹6.53 crore.
Gala Precision Engineering results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹75.4 crore | ₹63.1 crore | +19.5% |
| Profit | ₹8.19 crore | ₹6.53 crore | +25.4% |
| Earnings per share | ₹6.40 | ₹5.14 | +24.5% |
| Operating margin | 16.3% | 15.3% | +1.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Gala Precision Engineering's management discussed these results on a call held on 29 September 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Gala Precision Engineering share price history?
Gala Precision Engineering closed at ₹1,126.70 on 4 November 2026, up 53.2% from ₹735.50 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since September 2024 was ₹1,346.50 on 3 January 2025.
Gala Precision Engineering share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,038.80 | +8.5% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,157.80 | −2.7% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹857.00 | +31.5% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹735.50 | +53.2% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 13 Sep 2024 | ₹743.75 | +51.5% |
| Highest weekly close since September 2024 · 3 Jan 2025 | ₹1,346.50 | −16.3% |
| Lowest weekly close since September 2024, also the 52-week low · 6 Mar 2026 | ₹710.95 | +58.5% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1,187.70 | −5.1% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
120 weekly closes from 13 September 2024 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Gala Precision Engineering?
4 Nov 2026: Gala Precision Engineering closed at ₹1,126.70, up 8.5% on the week and down 2.7% on the month. 29 Sep 2026: Gala Precision Engineering held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Operating margin 17-19%.
Earlier
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 19.5% and profit up 25.4% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Gala Precision Engineering pay?
Gala Precision Engineering has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (13 September 2024), the start of the period we checked.
No. Gala Precision Engineering Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 8 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Gala Precision Engineering management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 29 September 2026, Gala Precision Engineering's management guided: Operating margin 17-19%.
“We should not simply buy business; we should sustain businesses that offer margin protection from a medium- to long-term perspective.”Management, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- Revenue growth 20-25% over the next 2-3 years; coil springs around 15-17% with limited capital spending.
- Fastener business 35-40% yearly growth over the next 2-3 years; addressable market expanding from USD 1 billion to USD 2.5 billion, toward USD 5 billion over 3-5 years.
- Exports 36-38% of sales in the medium term.
- Working-capital reduction 15-20% over 9 months to 1 year.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 29 September 2026.
What is the future of Gala Precision Engineering? What is changing in the business?
What is changing at Gala Precision Engineering, from the latest results and calls: chennai facility ramp, phase 1 complete, phase 2 executing, sfs fastener segment surge, new products + wallet share and operating leverage, fixed cost absorption as revenue scales.
- Chennai Facility Ramp, Phase 1 Complete, Phase 2 Executing. Phase 1 ₹60 crore annualised capacity operational at ₹5 crore/month; Phase 2 adds another ₹60 crore by end-July to September 2026. FY27 goal ₹80 crore from Chennai (67-70% utilisation). ⚠ estimate
- SFS Fastener Segment Surge, New Products + Wallet Share. SFS crossed ₹100 crore in FY26 with 64% on a year earlier growth, now 34% of mix. Addressable market doubled: studs alone ₹1 billion, bolts+nuts extension to ₹2.5 billion globally. ⚠ estimate
- Operating Leverage, Fixed Cost Absorption as Revenue Scales. January to March 2026 operating margin 18% vs H1 average 15.5%, the ramp-up headwinds are clearing. FY27 recovery to 17-19% guided as Chennai Phase 2 absorbs fixed costs. ⚠ estimate
- India-EU FTA Tariff Tailwind (January 2027). Full zero-tariff implementation January 2027 on EU disc spring/washer exports; India exports ~20-25% of DSS to Europe. CBAM partially offsets. ⚠ estimate
We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.
Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.
What is Gala Precision Engineering's order book?
April to June 2025 operating margin 15.21% on revenue ₹63 crore; order book ₹70 crore; renewable 37% of order book.
✓ fact
Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.
What could change the Gala Precision Engineering story? What are the risks?
Feb 2026 called hedging 30-50% (down from 50-70%). May 2026 called prior level 20% (up to 40%), baseline figures differ 2.5x, direction reversed. Three months of call-to-call opacity on a live P&L exposure.
The main risks
- Management treasury disclosure reliability, forex hedging contradictions: Feb 2026 called hedging 30-50% (down from 50-70%). May 2026 called prior level 20% (up to 40%), baseline figures differ 2.5x, direction reversed. Three months of call-to-call opacity on a live P&L exposure. ✓ fact
- FY27 operating margin fails to recover toward 17% floor: If Q1-July to September 2026 operating margin stays at 15-16% despite Chennai ramp, the thesis that FY26 margin miss was forex-only (one-time) is falsified. ✓ fact
- Wada land acquisition and greenfield timeline slip: Feb 2026 'coming month' commitment is now June/July FY27 plus 45 days DD plus 15-18 months construction, FY28+ capacity is pushed out with each slip. ✓ fact
- Working capital deterioration during growth phase: Inventory days at 129 in Sep 2025 (normalised ~123 ex-Chennai build). Receivables 85 days. Free cash flow conversion estimated at 58%, growth is partly cash-consuming. ⚠ estimate
Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.
What to watch in Gala Precision Engineering's next results?
When Gala Precision Engineering reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Fastener sales and wallet share to show scaling beyond the current base, especially across wind and industrial accounts.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Fastener sales and wallet share to show scaling beyond the current base, especially across wind and industrial accounts. |
| Chennai Phase 2 completion and Wada line-balancing progress - check whether additional production capacity is released. |
| Working-capital days to turn lower as inventory, collections and export transit normalize. |
| L&T electrolyzer project dispatches and repeat approvals - check conversion beyond the pilot. |
Which stock lists is Gala Precision Engineering on?
Gala Precision Engineering is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Gala Precision Engineering profitable?
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd earned ₹8.2 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +25.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹35.0 Cr. Over 7 years profit has grown 36.3% a year on average. That is 10.9% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹6.5 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹35.0 Cr (+29.6% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹35.0 Cr (+29.6% on the year before), 36.3% a year over 7 years
- Net profit ₹35.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹4 |
| FY20 | ₹1 |
| FY21 | ₹2 |
| FY22 | ₹7 |
| FY23 | ₹24 |
| FY24 | ₹22 |
| FY25 | ₹27 |
| FY26 | ₹35 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 29.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | −75% |
| FY21 | 100% |
| FY22 | 250% |
| FY23 | 242.9% |
| FY24 | −8.3% |
| FY25 | 22.7% |
| FY26 | 29.6% |
Jun 2026: ₹8.2 Cr (+25.4% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹8.2
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹5 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹6 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹7 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹6 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹5 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹5 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹10 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹7 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹8 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹12 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 25.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 38.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −8.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 50.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 60.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 57.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 22.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 25.4% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +19.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +41.3% and revenue +32.8%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Gala Precision Engineering make, and is it growing?
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd reported ₹75.4 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +19.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 9th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 7 years it has grown 17.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹314 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Why this happened. Chennai commenced commercial dispatch in Aug-Sep 2025 and accelerated from Rs 1 Cr (August) through Rs 5 Cr/month by Q4 FY26, Phase 1 goal hit ahead of schedule. Phase 2 capex (another Rs 60 Cr annualised, ~Rs 9-10 Cr capex) is underway with completion planned end-June/July FY27, bringing total facility to Rs 120 Cr annual capacity. FY27 guidance: Rs 80 Cr revenue from Chennai at 67-70% utilisation. Each Rs 5 Cr/month increment at Phase 2 utilisation levels directly drives operating leverage as fixed costs are mostly absorbed from Phase 1.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹327 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹314 Cr, +31.9% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹314 Cr (+31.9% on the year before), 17.4% a year over 7 years
- Revenue ₹314
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹102 |
| FY20 | ₹102 |
| FY21 | ₹105 |
| FY22 | ₹145 |
| FY23 | ₹165 |
| FY24 | ₹203 |
| FY25 | ₹238 |
| FY26 | ₹314 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 31.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | 0% |
| FY21 | 2.9% |
| FY22 | 38.1% |
| FY23 | 13.8% |
| FY24 | 23% |
| FY25 | 17.2% |
| FY26 | 31.9% |
Jun 2026: ₹75.4 Cr (+19.5% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹75.4
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹49 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹49 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹57 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹53 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹51 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹58 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹75 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹63 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹71 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹85 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹95 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹75 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 19.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 14.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 17.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 31.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 18.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 39.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 46.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 25.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 19.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +32.8% on average, against 17.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +31.8%, against +24.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +37.2%, against +24.5% a year (accelerating).
Watch next
- Metric
- Chennai Facility Ramp, Phase 1 Complete, Phase 2 Executing
- Threshold
- Next concall (Q1 FY27): management provides a single, consistent hedging baseline figure for two consecutive calls
- Which result
- the next result
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Gala Precision Engineering keep?
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's operating margin was 16.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 8 years it has been between 9.0% and 19.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why this happened. The SFS segment (bolts, nuts, studs, fasteners for wind/industrial) grew 64% YoY in FY26 and 84% in H1 FY26, the fastest-growing segment. Growth is dual-engine: existing OEM customers absorbing new product lines (bolts/nuts alongside studs) and new customer additions at 10-15% annual rate. The total fastener addressable market doubled when bolts/nuts were added. The offshore wind launch in FY26 (global OEM in Europe, Indian OEM from Q4) is an emerging third engine aiming for 10% of fastener revenue within 2-3 years.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.9 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 17.0%, within a range of 9.0% to 19.0% over 8 years
- Operating margin 17.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY19 | 12% |
| FY20 | 9% |
| FY21 | 12% |
| FY22 | 14% |
| FY23 | 17% |
| FY24 | 19% |
| FY25 | 17% |
| FY26 | 17% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | −3.0 pts |
| FY21 | +3.0 pts |
| FY22 | +2.0 pts |
| FY23 | +3.0 pts |
| FY24 | +2.0 pts |
| FY25 | −2.0 pts |
| FY26 | 0.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 16.3% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 16.26%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 18.92% |
| Dec 2023 | 14.94% |
| Mar 2024 | 23.57% |
| Jun 2024 | 20.46% |
| Sep 2024 | 18.31% |
| Dec 2024 | 13.28% |
| Mar 2025 | 17.01% |
| Jun 2025 | 15.27% |
| Sep 2025 | 15.56% |
| Dec 2025 | 17.09% |
| Mar 2026 | 17.55% |
| Jun 2026 | 16.26% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | +2.1 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −0.6 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −1.7 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −6.6 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −5.2 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −2.7 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +3.8 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +0.5 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +1.0 pts |
Watch next
- Metric
- SFS Fastener Segment Surge, New Products + Wallet Share
- Threshold
- Next concall (Q1 FY27): management provides a single, consistent hedging baseline figure for two consecutive calls
- Which result
- the next result
Is Gala Precision Engineering's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 35% of Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹10.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹35.0 Cr of profit. After ₹38.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹28.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹10.0 Cr against profit ₹35.0 Cr; 35% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹10.0
- Net profit ₹35.0
- Free cash −₹28
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹6 | ₹4 | – |
| FY20 | ₹9 | ₹1 | −₹2 |
| FY21 | ₹15 | ₹2 | – |
| FY22 | ₹12 | ₹7 | – |
| FY23 | ₹16 | ₹24 | ₹3 |
| FY24 | ₹16 | ₹22 | ₹4 |
| FY25 | ₹3 | ₹27 | −₹29 |
| FY26 | ₹10 | ₹35 | −₹28 |
FY26: operating cash was 29% of profit (35% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 29%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY19 | 150% | 100% |
| FY20 | 300% | 100% |
| FY21 | 300% | 100% |
| FY22 | 171% | 100% |
| FY23 | 67% | 100% |
| FY24 | 73% | 100% |
| FY25 | 11% | 100% |
| FY26 | 29% | 100% |
Why 35% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 40 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.3× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Gala Precision Engineering's cash go?
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 294 days in FY26, down from 334 days in FY21. It spent ₹82.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 95 days to pay, and stock sits for 257 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹314 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.9 Cr, so roughly ₹253 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 95 days to pay and stock sat for 257 days, about 8.5 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 294 days, shorter than FY21's 334.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 257 days. Customers pay about 95 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 57 days. Together that makes the 294-day cycle.
FY26: a 294-day cash cycle, −40 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 294d
- Inventory days 257d
- Debtor days 95d
- Payable days 57d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY19 | 274d | 299d | 97d | 123d |
| FY20 | 344d | 399d | 82d | 137d |
| FY21 | 334d | 354d | 74d | 94d |
| FY22 | 285d | 307d | 64d | 85d |
| FY23 | 327d | 305d | 66d | 44d |
| FY24 | 279d | 254d | 85d | 60d |
| FY25 | 308d | 267d | 109d | 68d |
| FY26 | 294d | 257d | 95d | 57d |
Spending on assets: ₹82.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹25.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹19.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹38.0 Cr, work in progress ₹19.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹38.0
- Work-in-progress ₹19.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹11 | ₹7 |
| FY21 | −₹57 | ₹0 |
| FY22 | ₹65 | ₹3 |
| FY23 | ₹13 | ₹5 |
| FY24 | ₹12 | ₹7 |
| FY25 | ₹32 | ₹11 |
| FY26 | ₹38 | ₹19 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Gala Precision Engineering's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's P/E is 38.0×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 48% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 38.1×, over 2.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹29.06.
P/E 38.0× against a usual 38.1×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 48% of past readings
- P/E 35.0×
- Median 38.1×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 2024 | 38.7× | 38.1× |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 37.7× | 38.1× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 43.1× | 38.1× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 40.3× | 38.1× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 43.1× | 38.1× |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 48.8× | 38.1× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 44.0× | 38.1× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 59.5× | 38.1× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 63.4× | 38.1× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 55.9× | 38.1× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 55.7× | 38.1× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 52.9× | 38.1× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 51.5× | 38.1× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 57.3× | 38.1× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 57.5× | 38.1× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 63.4× | 38.1× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 63.4× | 38.1× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 60.7× | 38.1× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 57.7× | 38.1× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 52.3× | 38.1× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 54.4× | 38.1× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 53.2× | 38.1× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 46.4× | 38.1× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 49.1× | 38.1× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 49.0× | 38.1× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 42.2× | 38.1× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 39.9× | 38.1× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 43.2× | 38.1× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 39.6× | 38.1× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 39.1× | 38.1× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 38.5× | 38.1× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 43.0× | 38.1× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 41.8× | 38.1× |
| 2 May 2025 | 39.4× | 38.1× |
| 9 May 2025 | 38.9× | 38.1× |
| 16 May 2025 | 44.8× | 38.1× |
| 23 May 2025 | 43.8× | 38.1× |
| 30 May 2025 | 42.5× | 38.1× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 44.4× | 38.1× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 42.3× | 38.1× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 40.9× | 38.1× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 40.8× | 38.1× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 40.0× | 38.1× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 42.3× | 38.1× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 41.0× | 38.1× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 40.2× | 38.1× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 39.0× | 38.1× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 38.1× | 38.1× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 37.8× | 38.1× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 38.9× | 38.1× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 37.1× | 38.1× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 38.1× | 38.1× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 38.6× | 38.1× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 39.9× | 38.1× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 35.9× | 38.1× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 35.8× | 38.1× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 36.4× | 38.1× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 34.8× | 38.1× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 35.5× | 38.1× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 35.8× | 38.1× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 34.4× | 38.1× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 31.4× | 38.1× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 30.8× | 38.1× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 31.4× | 38.1× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 30.2× | 38.1× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 31.5× | 38.1× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 33.3× | 38.1× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 32.8× | 38.1× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 32.9× | 38.1× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 30.8× | 38.1× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 30.5× | 38.1× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 30.0× | 38.1× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 35.3× | 38.1× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 29.2× | 38.1× |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 30.4× | 38.1× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 29.7× | 38.1× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 29.2× | 38.1× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 28.1× | 38.1× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 26.6× | 38.1× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 28.1× | 38.1× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 28.1× | 38.1× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 27.7× | 38.1× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 27.5× | 38.1× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 27.7× | 38.1× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 29.5× | 38.1× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 27.5× | 38.1× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 27.8× | 38.1× |
| 8 May 2026 | 32.1× | 38.1× |
| 15 May 2026 | 30.2× | 38.1× |
| 22 May 2026 | 30.4× | 38.1× |
| 29 May 2026 | 32.5× | 38.1× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 32.1× | 38.1× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 32.1× | 38.1× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 31.8× | 38.1× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 31.5× | 38.1× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 32.7× | 38.1× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 36.4× | 38.1× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 37.4× | 38.1× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 39.8× | 38.1× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 38.2× | 38.1× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 39.1× | 38.1× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 41.7× | 38.1× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 41.9× | 38.1× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 41.6× | 38.1× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 40.4× | 38.1× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 38.5× | 38.1× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 34.9× | 38.1× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 33.7× | 38.1× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 36.7× | 38.1× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 34.8× | 38.1× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 34.5× | 38.1× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 34.7× | 38.1× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 34.0× | 38.1× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 38.7× | 38.1× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 38.2× | 38.1× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 39.0× | 38.1× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 36.1× | 38.1× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 36.1× | 38.1× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 34.5× | 38.1× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 35.0× | 38.1× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹30
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 13 Sep 2024 | – |
| 20 Sep 2024 | – |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹19 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹19 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹19 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹19 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹19 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹19 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹19 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹19 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹19 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹19 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹19 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹19 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹19 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹19 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹19 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹19 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹19 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹19 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹19 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹19 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹19 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹19 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹19 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹19 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹19 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹19 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹20 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹20 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹20 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹20 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹20 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹20 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹20 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹20 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹20 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹20 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹20 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹20 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹20 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹21 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹21 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹21 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹21 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹21 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹21 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹21 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹21 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹21 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹21 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹21 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹21 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹21 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹21 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹21 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹21 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹21 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹21 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹21 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹21 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹21 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹21 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹21 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹21 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹21 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹21 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹24 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹24 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹24 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹24 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹24 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹24 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹24 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | ₹24 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹24 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹24 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹24 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹24 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹24 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹24 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹27 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹27 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹27 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹27 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹27 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹27 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹27 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹27 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹27 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹27 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹27 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹27 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹27 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹27 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹27 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹27 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹27 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹27 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹28 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹28 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹28 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹28 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹28 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹28 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹28 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹28 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹28 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹28 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹28 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹28 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹28 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹28 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹28 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹30 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹30 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹30 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹30 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹30 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹30 |
PEG 1.06: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.06×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY25 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 1.32× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 1.06× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 1.06× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +31.1% while the price moved +53.2%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Gala Precision Engineering business getting better or worse?
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth is slowing from a very fast pace: profit growth has eased from +57.2% at its peak to +25.4% (from single-quarter figures), but the business is still expanding, with ROCE steady at 16.7%. This is based on 10 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +31.9% in FY26, profit +29.6%
- Revenue growth 31.9%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | 0% |
| FY21 | 2.9% |
| FY22 | 38.1% |
| FY23 | 13.8% |
| FY24 | 23% |
| FY25 | 17.2% |
| FY26 | 31.9% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 29.6%
- EPS growth 31.1%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY19 | – | – |
| FY20 | −75% | −92.7% |
| FY21 | 100% | 90.2% |
| FY22 | 250% | 180.3% |
| FY23 | 242.9% | 265.4% |
| FY24 | −8.3% | −7.9% |
| FY25 | 22.7% | −4.3% |
| FY26 | 29.6% | 31.1% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 19.5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 14.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 17.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 31.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 18.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 39.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 46.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 25.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 19.5% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 25.4%
- EPS 36.2%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | 38.8% | – |
| Sep 2024 | 0.4% | – |
| Dec 2024 | −8.5% | – |
| Mar 2025 | 50.5% | 0.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.7% | −11% |
| Sep 2025 | 60.1% | 3.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 57.2% | 22.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 22.4% | 23.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 25.4% | 36.2% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 16.7%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 26% |
| Jun 2024 | 27.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 17.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 18.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 19.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 18.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 14.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 15.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 16.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 16.7% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +31.9% | +23.9% | +24.5% | — |
| Profit | +29.6% | +13.4% | +77.3% | — |
| EPS | +31.1% | +5.0% | +64.0% | — |
| Share price | +53.2% | — | — | — |
What is the Gala Precision Engineering story, and has it been checked?
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 31 May 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: EARLY EXPANSION.
NOT YET CHECKED
From the numbers. FII stake declining from 2.37% (Sep 2024) to…
From the price. Price stage 2, week 22, above its 200-day line, relative strength rising.
Where they disagree. FII stake declining from 2.37% (Sep 2024) to 1.13% (Jun 2025) then stabilised at 1.32% (Dec 2025) per C036. DII declined from 6.12% to 4.98% per C036. Institutional signal mixed, FIIs net reduced but promoters stable at 55.2% per C032.
What is not proven yet. Feb 2026 called hedging 30-50% (down from 50-70%). May 2026 called prior level 20% (up to 40%), baseline figures differ 2.5x, direction reversed. Three months of call-to-call opacity on a live P&L exposure.
The test written in advance. Management treasury disclosure reliability, forex hedging contradictions. Measured by: Management treasury disclosure reliability, forex hedging contradictions Next concall (Q1 FY27): management provides a single, consistent hedging baseline figure for two consecutive calls by the next result.
The test written in advance. FY27 OPM fails to recover toward 17% floor. Measured by: FY27 OPM fails to recover toward 17% floor by the next result.
The test written in advance. Wada land acquisition and greenfield timeline slip. Measured by: Wada land acquisition and greenfield timeline slip Land acquisition announcement: any quarter without announcement moves FY28 capacity ramp out by one quarter by the next result.
What the company does. FY26 closed at revenue +32% YoY (Rs 314 Cr per C001), PAT +32% (C002), EBITDA +27%, SFS fastener segment at Rs 100+ Cr, 64% growth, 34% of mix per C020, from near-zero four years ago. FY27 guide: 20-25% overall growth, 25-30% in wind fasteners (C060); Chennai Phase 2 adds Rs 60 Cr annual capacity by end-Q2 FY27 (C041); Wada land finalization expected June-July FY27, 15-18 month build horizon (C052).
The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
| Measure | Now | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Chennai Facility Ramp, Phase 1 Complete… | HIGH | Phase 1 Rs 60 Cr annualised capacity operational at Rs 5 Cr/month; Phase 2 adds another Rs 60 Cr by end-Q2 FY27. FY27 goal Rs… |
| SFS Fastener Segment Surge, New Products… | HIGH | SFS crossed Rs 100 Cr in FY26 with 64% YoY growth, now 34% of mix. Addressable market doubled: studs alone Rs 1 billion… |
| Operating Leverage, Fixed Cost Absorption… | MEDIUM HIGH | Q4 FY26 OPM 18% vs H1 average 15.5%, the ramp-up headwinds are clearing. FY27 recovery to 17-19% guided as Chennai Phase 2… |
| India-EU FTA Tariff Tailwind (January 2027) | MEDIUM | Full zero-tariff implementation January 2027 on EU disc spring/washer exports; India exports ~20-25% of DSS to Europe. CBAM… |
| Wind Energy Market Expansion, Onshore +… | MEDIUM | India wind installs grew 50% YoY in H1 FY25; Gala supplies 4 leading OEMs. Offshore wind launch in FY26 adds a new, higher-value… |
Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.
FY26-Q1FY26-Q4
- 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
- 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
- 3 · Management changequiet
- 4 · Paying down debtquiet
- 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
- 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
- 7 · Consolidationquiet
- 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
- 9 · Buybackquiet
- 10 · New geographiesbuilding
- 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
- 12 · New product launchquiet
- 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
- 14 · A bigger market to servebuilding
- 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
- 16 · Asset qualityquiet
Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. Phase 1 Rs 60 Cr annualised capacity operational at Rs 5 Cr/month; Phase 2 adds another Rs 60 Cr by end-Q2 FY27. FY27 goal Rs 80 Cr from Chennai (67-70% utilisation). What proves it keeps working: Chennai Facility Ramp, Phase 1 Complete, Phase 2 Executing. It stops working if Next concall (Q1 FY27): management provides a single, consistent hedging baseline figure for two consecutive calls.
Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. SFS crossed Rs 100 Cr in FY26 with 64% YoY growth, now 34% of mix. Addressable market doubled: studs alone Rs 1 billion, bolts+nuts extension to Rs 2.5 billion globally. What proves it keeps working: SFS Fastener Segment Surge, New Products + Wallet Share. It stops working if Next concall (Q1 FY27): management provides a single, consistent hedging baseline figure for two consecutive calls.
Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Q4 FY26 OPM 18% vs H1 average 15.5%, the ramp-up headwinds are clearing. FY27 recovery to 17-19% guided as Chennai Phase 2 absorbs fixed costs. What proves it keeps working: Operating Leverage, Fixed Cost Absorption as Revenue Scales. It stops working if Next concall (Q1 FY27): management provides a single, consistent hedging baseline figure for two consecutive calls.
Lever 10 · New geographies: building. Full zero-tariff implementation January 2027 on EU disc spring/washer exports; India exports ~20-25% of DSS to Europe. CBAM partially offsets. What proves it keeps working: India-EU FTA Tariff Tailwind (January 2027). It stops working if Next concall (Q1 FY27): management provides a single, consistent hedging baseline figure for two consecutive calls.
Sources: our stock research file (31 May 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
Did Gala Precision Engineering management deliver what it promised?
What Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.
Chennai Phase 2 Completion Delayed · 29 September 2026. In May 2026, management said Chennai Phase 2 would be completed by June or July, with ramp-up planned for August or September. In Sep 2026, completion was pushed to March 2027, an approximately eight-to-nine-month delay that was not explained.
Chennai Utilization Appears Below Prior Expectation · 29 September 2026. The Aug 2026 call expected Chennai Phase 1 utilization to reach 80%-90% in Q2, whereas the Sep 2026 call reported approximately 50% utilization at Chennai. The latest figure may use total plant capacity rather than Phase 1 capacity, but management did not reconcile the denominator or explain the apparent deterioration, which affects the capacity and margin model.
Inventory Days Exceeded Prior Ceiling · 29 September 2026. In May 2026, management said inventory was 103 days and should not rise above that level. In Sep 2026, inventory was reported at 120 days, a roughly 16% increase that directly affects cash conversion; although management cited customer inventory requirements and export transit issues, it did not reconcile why the previously stated ceiling was exceeded or whether the increase is temporary.
Customer Wallet-Share Assumption Changed · 29 September 2026. In May 2026, management said its share with most customers was 10%-25%, with potential to reach 25%-35%. In Sep 2026, management said that even its largest customer represented less than 10% share, implying a materially lower starting wallet share; the change in customer or product scope was not explained.
Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.
How much does Gala Precision Engineering earn on its capital?
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd earned a ROCE of 16% in FY26. That is up from a low of 6% in FY20. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.7 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 11.1% net margin and 0.84× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 11.1% net margin × 0.84× asset turnover × 1.28× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 11.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 12.7% − 12.0% = +0.7 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.
FY26: ROCE 16%, the climb back from FY20's 6%
- ROCE 16%
- ROIC (annual) 12.9%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 6% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | 7% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 15% | 8.9% | 12% |
| FY23 | 18% | 16.4% | 12% |
| FY24 | 23% | 19.1% | 12% |
| FY25 | 17% | 12.7% | 12% |
| FY26 | 16% | 12.9% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 15.6% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 15.6%
- ROIC (12 months) 14.3%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 13.4% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | 20.1% | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 27.5% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | 19.1% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 13.5% | 19.7% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 18.8% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 13% | 16.7% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 15.2% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 12% | 12.7% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 11.9% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 15.6% | 12.2% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 14.3% | 12% |
Does Gala Precision Engineering have too much debt?
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd has total debt of ₹38.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹292 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.13× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.55 in FY24 to 0.13 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹38.0 Cr, 0.13× equity
- Total debt ₹38.0
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹57 |
| FY25 | ₹24 |
| FY26 | ₹38 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.13×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 0.55× |
| FY25 | 0.09× |
| FY26 | 0.13× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹38.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.13
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹38.0
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹60 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹57 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹57 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹57 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹13 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹13 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹24 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹24 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹24 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹24 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹38 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹38 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.13×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.65× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.55× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.55× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.55× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.05× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.05× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.09× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.09× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.09× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.09× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.13× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.13× |
What is the Gala Precision Engineering shareholding pattern?
Promoters cut their stake in Gala Precision Engineering Ltd by 1.2 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 54.3% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −1.1 points over the same period, to 1.3%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Promoters: −1.2 points over 8 quarters, to 54.3%; Foreign institutions: −1.1 points over 8 quarters, to 1.3%; Domestic institutions: −0.6 points over 8 quarters, to 5.5%.
Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−1.2 points), together with foreign institutions (−1.1 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: promoters −0.3 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 55%
- Foreign inst. 1.3%
- Domestic inst. 5.46%
- Public 38.24%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 55.31% | 1.32% | 4.84% | 38.52% |
| Mar 2026 | 55% | 1.3% | 5.46% | 38.24% |
Promoters cut their stake by 1.2 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 54.25%
- Foreign inst. 1.26%
- Domestic inst. 5.51%
- Public 38.98%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 55.45% | 2.37% | 6.12% | 36.07% |
| Dec 2024 | 55.45% | 2.03% | 5.39% | 37.14% |
| Mar 2025 | 55.31% | 1.32% | 4.84% | 38.52% |
| Jun 2025 | 55.34% | 1.13% | 4.69% | 38.84% |
| Sep 2025 | 55.2% | 1.13% | 4.8% | 38.89% |
| Dec 2025 | 55.2% | 1.32% | 4.98% | 38.49% |
| Mar 2026 | 55% | 1.3% | 5.46% | 38.24% |
| Jun 2026 | 54.34% | 1.3% | 5.78% | 38.58% |
| Sep 2026 | 54.25% | 1.26% | 5.51% | 38.98% |
How far is Gala Precision Engineering from balance-sheet trouble?
For Gala Precision Engineering Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Gala Precision Engineering rank in its industry?
60.2 out of 100, rank 4 of 20 in Castings, Forgings & Fastners, with 89% of the evidence available.
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd scores 60.2 out of 100 against the 20 companies it is compared with in Castings, Forgings & Fastners, ranking 4. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 22.3 + 13.6 + 12.5 + 11.8 = 60.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Gala Precision Engineering compared with?
Gala Precision Engineering ranks 4 of 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 60.2 out of 100.
- 1Kennametal India LtdKENNAMET · leader · Sector-leading setup · 96% evidence83.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.7/35 · Revenue 29.1% · Profit 91.2% · Operating margin change 12 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROCE 33.2% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.4/20 · P/E 41.4× · PEG 1.34 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 16% · Lead over NIFTY 500 34.5% · 1 year 76.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.7 + 21.5 + 12.4 + 18.9 = 83.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Uniparts India LtdUNIPARTS · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence77.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.2/35 · Revenue 27.5% · Profit 85.6% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 21.6% · Operating margin 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.9/20 · P/E 17.3× · PEG 0.38 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry 5.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.5% · 1 year 40.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.2 + 20.1 + 16.9 + 11.3 = 77.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Sona BLW Precision Forgings LtdSONACOMS · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence65.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 42.1% · Profit 21.8% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 14.2% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/E 71.7× · PEG 3.52 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 29.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 51.4% · 1 year 88.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 15.7 + 6.5 + 19.3 = 65.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Gala Precision Engineering Ltd this pageGALAPREC · turning · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence60.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 31.8% · Profit 37.2% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 15.6% · Operating margin 16.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 35× · PEG 1.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry 3.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 21.3% · 1 year 35.6% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 13.6 + 12.5 + 11.8 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Steelcast LtdSTEELCAS · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence59.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.8/35 · Revenue 9.2% · Profit 15.2% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 32.3% · Operating margin 26% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.0/20 · P/E 38.8× · PEG 1.7 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 12.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 32.1% · 1 year 53.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.8 + 19.4 + 8 + 17.4 = 59.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Amic Forging Ltdleader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence59.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.7/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 5 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 25.2% · Operating margin 33% · 71% evidenceValuation 6.8/20 · P/E 77.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 8.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 27.2% · 1 year 34.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.7 + 17.2 + 6.8 + 17.4 = 59.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7Balu Forge Industries LtdBALUFORGE · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 19.8% · Profit 18.1% · Operating margin change -3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 22.7% · Operating margin 28% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 1.16 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.2% · 1 year -31.4% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 18.4 + 15.3 + 8 = 56.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 8Happy Forgings LtdHAPPYFORGE · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue 15.5% · Profit 21.1% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 18% · Operating margin 31% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.8/20 · P/E 50.4× · PEG 3.72 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry 7.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.2% · 1 year 71.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 17.7 + 2.8 + 12.5 = 55.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 9CIE Automotive India LtdCIEINDIA · basing · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence49.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 12.4% · Profit 15.3% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 14.7% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.7/20 · P/E 14.4× · PEG 1.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.4/20 · Lead over its industry -28.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.5% · 1 year -18.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 13.8 + 16.7 + 2.4 = 49.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence49.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.3/35 · Revenue 17.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 18.8% · Operating margin 10.5% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 18.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · Lead over its industry 0.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 17.5% · 1 year 30.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.3 + 14.1 + 10 + 8.6 = 49 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Ramkrishna Forgings LtdRKFORGE · leader · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence48.4out of 100
- 12Nelcast LtdNELCAST · turning · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence47.7out of 100
- 13Alicon Castalloy LtdALICON · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.7out of 100
- 14M M Forgings LtdMMFL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence41.7out of 100
- 15Tirupati Forge LtdTIRUPATIFL · turning · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence40.6out of 100
- 16Bharat Forge LtdBHARATFORG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence37.4out of 100
- 17Sundaram Clayton LtdSUNCLAY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence30.1out of 100
- 18Sterling Tools LtdSTERTOOLS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 100% evidence25.4out of 100
- 19Synergy Green Industries LtdSGIL · losing its lead · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence24.5out of 100
- 20Captain Technocast Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence55.9out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Castings, Forgings & Fastners, all 20 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Gala Precision Engineering in size?
Gala Precision Engineering is the 14th largest of 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: M M Forgings, Sundaram Clayton and Alicon Castalloy. Just below it: Nelcast, Tirupati Forge and Synergy Green Industries.
Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies close in size
- M M Forgings Ltd ₹2,332 crore
- Sundaram Clayton Ltd ₹2,258 crore
- Alicon Castalloy Ltd ₹1,378 crore
- Gala Precision Engineering Ltd ₹1,331 crore
- Nelcast Ltd ₹1,153 crore
- Tirupati Forge Ltd ₹896 crore
- Synergy Green Industries Ltd ₹866 crore
All 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Meghmani Organics Ltd ₹1,339 crore · Pesticides/Agrochemicals
- AVT Natural Products Ltd ₹1,338 crore · Agricultural Processing - Maize
- Gala Precision Engineering Ltd ₹1,331 crore
- InfoBeans Technologies Ltd ₹1,331 crore · IT - Software
- DCW Ltd ₹1,329 crore · Petrochem - Others
What else do people ask about Gala Precision Engineering?
What is Gala Precision Engineering's share price today?
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's share price is ₹1,126.70, +53.2% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,443 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹711 to ₹1,188; today it is 87% of the way up from the low, 15.4% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Gala Precision Engineering's latest quarterly results?
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd reported revenue of ₹75.4 Cr and net profit of ₹8.2 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 19.5% and profit rose 25.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹6.40.
The operating margin was 16.3%, 1.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Gala Precision Engineering's market cap?
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,443 Cr at a share price of ₹1,126.70. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Gala Precision Engineering performing?
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's share price has been rising for 22 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 19.5% and profit rose 25.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 3 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Gala Precision Engineering's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,126.70, and it has been rising for 22 weeks. Its P/E of 38.0× is higher than 48% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Gala Precision Engineering?
Promoters own 54.3% of Gala Precision Engineering Ltd, foreign institutions 1.3%, domestic institutions 5.5% and the public 39.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 1.2 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Gala Precision Engineering have too much debt?
No, Gala Precision Engineering Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.13× its equity, and its operating profit is 17 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹38.0 Cr against equity of ₹293 Cr.
So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Gala Precision Engineering in its business cycle?
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 17.0%, against a 8-year range of 9.0% to 19.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 16.3%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Gala Precision Engineering story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only 35% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Gala Precision Engineering a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Gala Precision Engineering share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: Operating margin 17-19%. What is changing at Gala Precision Engineering, from the latest results and calls: chennai facility ramp, phase 1 complete, phase 2 executing, sfs fastener segment surge, new products + wallet share and operating leverage, fixed cost absorption as revenue scales.
What would change the story: Feb 2026 called hedging 30-50% (down from 50-70%). May 2026 called prior level 20% (up to 40%), baseline figures differ 2.5x, direction reversed. Three months of call-to-call opacity on a live P&L exposure.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.