Steel Pipe Stocks and Companies in India
There are 15 listed Steel Pipe stocks in India. The largest by market value are APL Apollo Tubes (₹60,718 crore), Maharashtra Seamless (₹7,652 crore), Man Industries (India) (₹5,983 crore), Goodluck India and Sambhv Steel Tubes, at prices of 6 November 2026. 5 of the 15 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Steel Pipe: APL Apollo Tubes Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Steel Pipe stocks in India?
The largest Steel Pipe stocks in India by market value are APL Apollo Tubes (₹60,718 crore), Maharashtra Seamless (₹7,652 crore) and Man Industries (India) (₹5,983 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- APL Apollo Tubes: ₹2,185.30 | market value ₹60,718 crore | P/E 46.3
- Maharashtra Seamless: ₹571.10 | market value ₹7,652 crore | P/E 10.4
- Man Industries (India): ₹797.70 | market value ₹5,983 crore | P/E 29.2
- Goodluck India: ₹540.55 | market value ₹5,385 crore | P/E 25.5
- Sambhv Steel Tubes: ₹163.39 | market value ₹4,811 crore | P/E 24.3
- Surya Roshni: ₹216.76 | market value ₹4,711 crore | P/E 15.1
- Venus Pipes & Tubes: ₹1,722.50 | market value ₹3,952 crore | P/E 38.0
- DEE Development Engineers: ₹542.80 | market value ₹4,084 crore | P/E 49.8
- JTL Industries: ₹75.55 | market value ₹2,887 crore | P/E 25.2
- Welspun Specialty Solutions: ₹44.82 | market value ₹2,970 crore | P/E 206.2
The other 5 Steel Pipe companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Steel Pipe stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Sambhv Steel Tubes LtdSAMBHV · ₹4,960 cr73.4of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 2Gandhi Special Tubes LtdGANDHITUBE · ₹1,020 cr70.1of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 3APL Apollo Tubes LtdAPLAPOLLO · ₹61,000 cr69.4of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 4Man Industries (India) LtdMANINDS · ₹5,440 cr68.8of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 5DEE Development Engineers LtdDEEDEV · ₹3,820 cr60.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 6Venus Pipes & Tubes LtdVENUSPIPES · ₹4,150 cr56.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 7JTL Industries LtdJTLIND · ₹2,920 cr56.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and margin improvement
- 8Goodluck India LtdGOODLUCK · ₹5,320 cr55.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 9Hariom Pipe Industries LtdHARIOMPIPE · ₹964 cr47.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on own-history P/E and financial resilience
- 10Maharashtra Seamless LtdMAHSEAMLES · ₹7,210 cr43.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and margin improvement
Is there a Nifty Steel Pipe index, and what is in it?
All 15 listed Indian Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Steel - Tubes/Pipes index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- APL Apollo Tubes Ltd₹61,000 cr
- Maharashtra Seamless Ltd₹7,210 cr
- Man Industries (India) Ltd₹5,440 cr
- Goodluck India Ltd₹5,320 cr
- Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd₹4,960 cr
- Surya Roshni Ltd₹4,760 cr
- Venus Pipes & Tubes Ltd₹4,150 cr
- DEE Development Engineers Ltd₹3,820 cr
- JTL Industries Ltd₹2,920 cr
- Welspun Specialty Solutions Ltd₹2,710 cr
- Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd₹1,390 cr
- Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd₹1,020 cr
- Hariom Pipe Industries Ltd₹964 cr
- Scoda Tubes Ltd₹628 cr
- Rama Steel Tubes Ltd₹614 cr
How many Steel Pipe companies are listed in India?
15 Steel Pipe companies in the Steel - Tubes/Pipes industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 15 are listed below, largest first. The largest is APL Apollo Tubes (₹60,965 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Rama Steel Tubes.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. APL Apollo Tubes Ltd APLAPOLLO | ₹60,965 crore |
| 2. Maharashtra Seamless Ltd MAHSEAMLES | ₹7,213 crore |
| 3. Man Industries (India) Ltd MANINDS | ₹5,443 crore |
| 4. Goodluck India Ltd GOODLUCK | ₹5,316 crore |
| 5. Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd SAMBHV | ₹4,961 crore |
| 6. Surya Roshni Ltd SURYAROSNI | ₹4,758 crore |
| 7. Venus Pipes & Tubes Ltd VENUSPIPES | ₹4,147 crore |
| 8. DEE Development Engineers Ltd DEEDEV | ₹3,818 crore |
| 9. JTL Industries Ltd JTLIND | ₹2,915 crore |
| 10. Welspun Specialty Solutions Ltd WELSPLSOL | ₹2,469 crore |
| 11. Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd HITECH | ₹1,390 crore |
| 12. Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd GANDHITUBE | ₹1,017 crore |
| 13. Hariom Pipe Industries Ltd HARIOMPIPE | ₹964 crore |
| 14. Scoda Tubes Ltd SCODATUBES | ₹628 crore |
| 15. Rama Steel Tubes Ltd RAMASTEEL | ₹614 crore |
How have Steel Pipe stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 7% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 11% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 13 weeks running.
5 of 16 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 13 weeks running; 8 of the 16 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); 5 of those 16 pass the momentum test (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 11 of the 16 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 8 → 5 of 16 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 11 of 16 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
Steel - Tubes/Pipes against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Steel Pipe 232
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Steel Pipe | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 197 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 197 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 192 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 191 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 191 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 190 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 194 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 185 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 189 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 177 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 181 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 191 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 191 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 193 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 197 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 184 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 176 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 174 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 167 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 176 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 196 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 209 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 213 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 216 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 224 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 213 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 217 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 214 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 224 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 224 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 235 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 232 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 236 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 234 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 229 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 226 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 227 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 230 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 224 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 231 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 237 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 240 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 244 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 251 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 257 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 249 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 239 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 240 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 217 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 219 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 232 | 183 |
3Y
Steel - Tubes/Pipes against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Steel Pipe 250
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Steel Pipe | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 200 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 200 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 204 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 218 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 235 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 235 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 227 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 227 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 200 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 203 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 221 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 229 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 217 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 221 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 214 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 223 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 232 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 231 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 236 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 235 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 255 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 262 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 257 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 245 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 214 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 234 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 216 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 241 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 229 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 229 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 216 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 208 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 181 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 172 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 176 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 176 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 177 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 185 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 174 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 202 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 216 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 218 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 226 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 230 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 218 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 210 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 212 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 225 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 225 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 226 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 222 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 219 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 212 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 207 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 206 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 209 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 204 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 195 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 205 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 212 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 190 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 179 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 211 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 230 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 242 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 234 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 242 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 253 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 254 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 247 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 244 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 241 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 255 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 263 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 277 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 257 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 234 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 250 | 248 |
5Y
Steel - Tubes/Pipes against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Steel Pipe 726
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Steel Pipe | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 200 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 236 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 228 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 197 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 207 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 220 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 201 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 194 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 220 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 240 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 259 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 275 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 288 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 307 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 296 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 309 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 310 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 320 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 350 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 378 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 406 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 425 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 455 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 500 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 555 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 587 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 581 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 631 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 682 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 657 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 590 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 665 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 640 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 648 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 671 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 681 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 760 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 712 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 678 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 699 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 666 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 602 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 499 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 511 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 538 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 586 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 634 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 667 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 610 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 653 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 655 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 636 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 601 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 608 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 565 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 615 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 520 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 666 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 679 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 736 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 717 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 699 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 762 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 746 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 726 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 200.7, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (10 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 106.6 (10 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 111.0 (10 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 118.5 (10 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 120.6 (12 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 124.2 (13 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 127.0 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 116.7 (13 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 112.6 (13 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 106.6 (14 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 106.9 (15 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 117.4 (15 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 135.2 (15 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 149.6 (15 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 146.0 (14 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 155.9 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 200.7 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 16 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Steel Pipe stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Steel - Tubes/Pipes has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 15.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 4.5%. Man Industries (India) Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +31%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 19.8 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on Steel Pipe stocks?
Steel - Tubes/Pipes has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 15.7% over 52 weeks and by 4.5% over 13 weeks. 5 of 15 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 7 of the 13 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Steel Pipe stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 93% evidence confidence.
Maharashtra Seamless Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Sambhv Steel Tubes LtdSAMBHV · breaking out · favourable · 93% evidence73.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.5/35 · Revenue 41.9% · PAT 100% · OPM change 2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 19.1% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 25.1× · PEG 1.92 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · RS sector 27.9% · RS bench 39% · 1Y 35.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.5 + 15.6 + 9 + 19.3 = 73.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Gandhi Special Tubes LtdGANDHITUBE · breaking out · favourable · 100% evidence70.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.2/35 · Revenue 17.3% · PAT 14.9% · OPM change 2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.4/25 · ROCE 28.4% · OPM 46% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 13.1× · PEG 1.07 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · RS sector −1.2% · RS bench 8.5% · 1Y −0.9% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 22.4 + 15.1 + 11.4 = 70.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3APL Apollo Tubes LtdAPLAPOLLO · breaking out · favourable · 100% evidence69.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 14.9% · PAT 24.8% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 31.8% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 46.5× · PEG 0.92 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · RS sector 3.8% · RS bench 14.7% · 1Y 20.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 20.8 + 10.8 + 15.4 = 69.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Man Industries (India) LtdMANINDS · leader · favourable · 96% evidence68.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue 10.8% · PAT 25.9% · OPM change 7 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 16.2% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 26.6× · PEG 0.22 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.7/20 · RS sector 31% · RS bench 40% · 1Y 76.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 14.8 + 11.1 + 19.7 = 68.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5DEE Development Engineers LtdDEEDEV · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 89% evidence60.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 40.1% · PAT 50% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.8/25 · ROCE 10.7% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/E 46.6× · PEG 0.62 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · RS sector 14.2% · RS bench 20.2% · 1Y 96.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 8.8 + 13.6 + 11.8 = 60.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Venus Pipes & Tubes LtdVENUSPIPES · leader · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence56.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.2/35 · Revenue 21.9% · PAT 14.3% · OPM change −2.8 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 21.3% · OPM 13.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.1/20 · P/E 39.9× · PEG 3.1 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · RS sector 22.1% · RS bench 31.6% · 1Y 41.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.2 + 19.1 + 4.1 + 17.3 = 56.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 31.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7JTL Industries LtdJTLIND · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence56.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 19% · PAT 42.4% · OPM change 3.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.9/25 · ROCE 9.6% · OPM 8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.4/20 · P/E 25.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 13.2/20 · RS sector 3.4% · RS bench 12.7% · 1Y 15.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 7.9 + 12.4 + 13.2 = 56 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Goodluck India LtdGOODLUCK · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence55.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.1/35 · Revenue 18.8% · PAT 31.3% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 14.4% · OPM 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 25.2× · PEG 0.94 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.1/20 · RS sector 10.3% · RS bench 20% · 1Y 17.9% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.1 + 12.6 + 10 + 13.1 = 55.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Hariom Pipe Industries LtdHARIOMPIPE · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.1/35 · Revenue 10.8% · PAT 1.5% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 15.7% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 13.8× · PEG 3.05 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −9.6% · 1Y −30.9% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.1 + 15.7 + 10.3 + 8.4 = 47.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Maharashtra Seamless LtdMAHSEAMLES · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence43.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.8/35 · Revenue −12.2% · PAT −16.1% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.0/25 · ROCE 14.3% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 9.8× · PEG 0.78 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.6/20 · RS sector −13.8% · RS bench −5.3% · 1Y −5.2% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.8 + 12 + 15.7 + 5.6 = 43.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 11Scoda Tubes LtdSCODATUBES · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence43.0out of 100
- 12Surya Roshni LtdSURYAROSNI · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence38.5out of 100
- 13Hi-Tech Pipes LtdHITECH · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence35.8out of 100
- 14Welspun Specialty Solutions LtdWELSPLSOL · fading · weak · 83% evidence28.2out of 100
- 15Rama Steel Tubes LtdRAMASTEEL · quiet · weak · 96% evidence24.3out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Steel Pipe share prices moved?
DEE Development Engineers Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Steel - Tubes/Pipes at +96.8%. Man Industries (India) Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +40.0%. 8 of 15 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Steel - Tubes/Pipes itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- DEE Development 218
- Man Industries (India) 189
- Venus Pipes & Tubes 141
- Sambhv Steel Tubes 125
- APL Apollo Tubes 120
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | DEE Development | Man Industries (India) | Venus Pipes & Tubes | Sambhv Steel Tubes | APL Apollo Tubes | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 98 | 111 | 101 | 91 | 98 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 96 | 117 | 100 | 87 | 96 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 92 | 122 | 100 | 86 | 96 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 90 | 115 | 98 | 78 | 98 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 93 | 116 | 97 | 78 | 97 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 92 | 106 | 94 | 77 | 101 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 91 | 102 | 91 | 80 | 105 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 92 | 103 | 95 | 80 | 107 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 96 | 92 | 90 | 76 | 105 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 89 | 89 | 88 | 77 | 108 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 82 | 82 | 80 | 71 | 111 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 81 | 83 | 80 | 72 | 114 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 91 | 95 | 94 | 75 | 122 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 88 | 111 | 91 | 82 | 125 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 99 | 112 | 81 | 85 | 122 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 126 | 120 | 87 | 82 | 124 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 120 | 106 | 80 | 78 | 120 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 128 | 103 | 77 | 73 | 107 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 115 | 97 | 74 | 78 | 110 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 120 | 86 | 74 | 77 | 110 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 129 | 91 | 77 | 83 | 106 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 147 | 121 | 97 | 92 | 115 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 159 | 140 | 101 | 100 | 117 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 186 | 144 | 105 | 97 | 111 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 179 | 137 | 108 | 98 | 106 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 201 | 138 | 110 | 107 | 108 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 215 | 146 | 102 | 91 | 105 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 225 | 149 | 110 | 88 | 104 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 255 | 130 | 110 | 86 | 102 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 288 | 140 | 114 | 87 | 101 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 282 | 142 | 111 | 89 | 101 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 302 | 153 | 121 | 90 | 104 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 286 | 148 | 133 | 91 | 100 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 302 | 152 | 140 | 95 | 99 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 300 | 148 | 142 | 98 | 102 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 297 | 138 | 134 | 98 | 100 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 281 | 137 | 133 | 95 | 101 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 291 | 139 | 131 | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 270 | 145 | 126 | 96 | 109 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 271 | 156 | 124 | 100 | 116 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 277 | 186 | 122 | 106 | 119 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 260 | 200 | 128 | 105 | 126 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 283 | 205 | 128 | 106 | 125 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 274 | 226 | 158 | 108 | 120 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 287 | 222 | 179 | 121 | 126 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 286 | 266 | 169 | 131 | 123 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 285 | 240 | 173 | 133 | 118 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 259 | 226 | 160 | 132 | 117 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 245 | 225 | 149 | 142 | 120 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 230 | 194 | 134 | 129 | 113 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 218 | 189 | 141 | 125 | 120 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- DEE Development 157
- Man Industries (India) 283
- Venus Pipes & Tubes 123
- Sambhv Steel Tubes 149
- APL Apollo Tubes 130
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | DEE Development | Man Industries (India) | Venus Pipes & Tubes | Sambhv Steel Tubes | APL Apollo Tubes | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 97 | 97 | – | 101 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 97 | 90 | – | 99 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | – | 108 | 92 | – | 97 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | 111 | 96 | – | 92 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | – | 132 | 95 | – | 93 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | 144 | 98 | – | 90 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | – | 159 | 102 | – | 81 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | 158 | 115 | – | 87 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | – | 152 | 118 | – | 95 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | 143 | 123 | – | 91 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | – | 153 | 138 | – | 93 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | 154 | 134 | – | 93 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | – | 157 | 144 | – | 95 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | 145 | 146 | – | 100 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | – | 140 | 145 | – | 90 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | 166 | 144 | – | 94 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 100 | 161 | 141 | – | 93 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 118 | 182 | 151 | – | 93 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 118 | 182 | 155 | – | 89 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 109 | 167 | 143 | – | 86 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 110 | 172 | 157 | – | 85 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 102 | 153 | 154 | – | 84 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 93 | 149 | 153 | – | 87 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 81 | 131 | 146 | – | 97 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 78 | 127 | 126 | – | 95 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 84 | 128 | 132 | – | 93 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 87 | 115 | 115 | – | 88 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 94 | 122 | 112 | – | 91 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 108 | 141 | 112 | – | 96 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 98 | 127 | 104 | – | 91 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 87 | 129 | 104 | – | 91 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 88 | 115 | 87 | – | 94 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 83 | 111 | 97 | – | 86 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 57 | 95 | 92 | – | 89 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 72 | 104 | 102 | – | 88 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 80 | 104 | 93 | – | 91 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 79 | 108 | 84 | – | 91 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 74 | 114 | 89 | – | 95 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 69 | 105 | 82 | – | 96 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 74 | 129 | 90 | – | 107 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 90 | 147 | 97 | – | 109 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 89 | 146 | 96 | – | 111 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 99 | 159 | 93 | – | 105 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 92 | 164 | 109 | 122 | 102 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 92 | 166 | 101 | 130 | 93 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 81 | 164 | 91 | 118 | 95 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 84 | 158 | 89 | 127 | 99 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 85 | 165 | 90 | 119 | 100 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 89 | 173 | 96 | 121 | 102 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 84 | 146 | 90 | 114 | 104 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 83 | 155 | 88 | 106 | 105 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 80 | 160 | 87 | 110 | 108 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 71 | 166 | 88 | 108 | 106 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 66 | 182 | 87 | 103 | 103 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 67 | 173 | 85 | 93 | 104 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 66 | 153 | 79 | 95 | 113 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 69 | 137 | 79 | 90 | 114 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 59 | 122 | 70 | 84 | 120 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 66 | 142 | 82 | 89 | 132 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 71 | 167 | 71 | 101 | 131 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 87 | 158 | 70 | 93 | 129 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 83 | 145 | 65 | 92 | 119 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 93 | 137 | 67 | 99 | 114 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 114 | 209 | 88 | 119 | 127 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 129 | 205 | 94 | 116 | 114 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 155 | 218 | 89 | 108 | 114 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 183 | 195 | 96 | 102 | 110 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 203 | 213 | 97 | 106 | 109 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 206 | 222 | 116 | 108 | 108 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 216 | 221 | 124 | 116 | 110 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 202 | 206 | 117 | 113 | 110 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 195 | 216 | 110 | 114 | 118 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 200 | 279 | 107 | 126 | 129 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 204 | 307 | 112 | 126 | 135 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 207 | 332 | 156 | 144 | 136 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 205 | 359 | 151 | 158 | 127 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 176 | 337 | 130 | 168 | 129 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 157 | 283 | 123 | 149 | 130 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- DEE Development 157
- Man Industries (India) 680
- Venus Pipes & Tubes 539
- Sambhv Steel Tubes 149
- APL Apollo Tubes 235
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | DEE Development | Man Industries (India) | Venus Pipes & Tubes | Sambhv Steel Tubes | APL Apollo Tubes | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | – | – | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | – | 88 | – | – | 101 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | – | 94 | – | – | 109 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | – | 94 | – | – | 88 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | – | 78 | – | – | 91 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | – | 79 | – | – | 98 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | – | 92 | – | – | 117 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | – | 79 | – | – | 100 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | – | 69 | 98 | – | 93 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | – | 74 | 100 | – | 95 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | – | 81 | 116 | – | 122 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | – | 83 | 131 | – | 111 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | – | 88 | 187 | – | 125 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | – | 87 | 225 | – | 120 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | – | 78 | 214 | – | 129 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | – | 73 | 214 | – | 119 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | – | 74 | 219 | – | 124 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | – | 79 | 217 | – | 133 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | – | 87 | 214 | – | 131 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | – | 87 | 264 | – | 134 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | – | 111 | 274 | – | 119 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | – | 135 | 339 | – | 141 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | – | 134 | 355 | – | 145 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | – | 134 | 410 | – | 169 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | – | 163 | 467 | – | 187 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | – | 182 | 390 | – | 176 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | – | 220 | 420 | – | 168 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 234 | 392 | – | 179 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | 267 | 419 | – | 167 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | 345 | 426 | – | 162 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | 380 | 502 | – | 158 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | 344 | 537 | – | 165 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | 370 | 584 | – | 169 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | 349 | 638 | – | 181 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | 399 | 627 | – | 169 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 118 | 436 | 658 | – | 168 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 109 | 402 | 623 | – | 155 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 102 | 368 | 671 | – | 153 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 81 | 315 | 637 | – | 175 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 84 | 307 | 577 | – | 168 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 94 | 292 | 489 | – | 165 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 98 | 304 | 455 | – | 165 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 88 | 275 | 382 | – | 170 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 57 | 227 | 401 | – | 162 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 80 | 250 | 408 | – | 164 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 74 | 273 | 390 | – | 173 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 74 | 310 | 392 | – | 194 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 89 | 351 | 418 | – | 201 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 92 | 393 | 478 | 122 | 185 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 81 | 393 | 397 | 118 | 172 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 85 | 396 | 394 | 119 | 181 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 84 | 352 | 392 | 114 | 189 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 80 | 385 | 381 | 110 | 195 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 66 | 437 | 381 | 103 | 187 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 66 | 367 | 346 | 95 | 205 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 59 | 294 | 307 | 84 | 217 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 71 | 401 | 310 | 101 | 238 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 83 | 348 | 284 | 92 | 215 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 114 | 503 | 386 | 119 | 229 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 155 | 525 | 391 | 108 | 206 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 203 | 511 | 422 | 106 | 198 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 216 | 530 | 541 | 116 | 200 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 195 | 520 | 480 | 114 | 214 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 204 | 738 | 488 | 126 | 245 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 205 | 863 | 660 | 158 | 230 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 157 | 680 | 539 | 149 | 235 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1DEE Development Engineers LtdDEEDEV · ₹3,820 cr+96.8%1 year
- 2Man Industries (India) LtdMANINDS · ₹5,440 cr+76.6%1 year
- 3Venus Pipes & Tubes LtdVENUSPIPES · ₹4,150 cr+41.3%1 year
- 4Sambhv Steel Tubes LtdSAMBHV · ₹4,960 cr+35.5%1 year
- 5APL Apollo Tubes LtdAPLAPOLLO · ₹61,000 cr+20.9%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Man Industries (India) LtdMANINDS · ₹5,440 cr+40.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Sambhv Steel Tubes LtdSAMBHV · ₹4,960 cr+39.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Venus Pipes & Tubes LtdVENUSPIPES · ₹4,150 cr+31.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 4DEE Development Engineers LtdDEEDEV · ₹3,820 cr+20.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Goodluck India LtdGOODLUCK · ₹5,320 cr+20.0%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Man Industries (India) LtdMANINDS · ₹5,440 cr+31.0%vs sector
- 2Sambhv Steel Tubes LtdSAMBHV · ₹4,960 cr+27.9%vs sector
- 3Venus Pipes & Tubes LtdVENUSPIPES · ₹4,150 cr+22.1%vs sector
- 4DEE Development Engineers LtdDEEDEV · ₹3,820 cr+14.2%vs sector
- 5Goodluck India LtdGOODLUCK · ₹5,320 cr+10.3%vs sector
Why are Steel Pipe stocks moving?
Prices rose while earnings barely changed in 2017, then fell through 2018 to 2020 despite stronger earnings; the March 2020 price index was 92.9 against earnings of 188.2. The large recovery after that eventually gained earnings support, reaching a price index of 1193.7 and earnings of 485.5 by December 2023. In the week of 5 October 2026, 66.7% of 15 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 71.4% on 25 May 2026.
Steel - Tubes/Pipes is one of the Top 25 sectors in our latest review.
Steel - Tubes/Pipes: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
- Beating the Nifty 500 66.7%
- Above the 200-day average 60%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 71.4% | 60% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 71.4% | 73.3% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 78.6% | 73.3% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 71.4% | 80% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 66.7% | 73.3% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 60% | 80% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 53.3% | 66.7% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 60% | 60% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 53.3% | 66.7% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 53.3% | 60% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 60% | 66.7% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 66.7% | 60% |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What is changing for Steel Pipe companies?
Higher-value products are the clearest lasting change across these companies. Better use of factories and new orders also help, but demand, borrowing and delivery dates differ sharply between companies. More capacity does not yet mean more profitable sales.
| What is changing | Which companies | Lasting? |
|---|---|---|
| Higher-value products and a better mix | APL Apollo, Man Industries, Goodluck, Sambhv, Venus, Welspun Specialty and JTL describe benefits. | looks lasting |
| Costs spread over more sales | Sambhv, Goodluck and Welspun Specialty report benefits; APL Apollo suffered the reverse when volumes fell. | may be cyclical |
| A bigger order book | Venus reports repeat order growth, DEE reports new bookings, and Maharashtra Seamless has near-term order cover. | may be cyclical |
| A bigger market to serve | Venus and Welspun Specialty identify new domestic uses; the supplied worldsteel research supports Indian demand growth. | may be cyclical |
| New regions and countries | Man Industries is expanding in Saudi Arabia; APL Apollo is extending its regional network. | too early to call |
| New products | Sambhv has a stainless business, JTL has defence products, and Venus is adding fittings and spooling. | too early to call |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What did Steel Pipe managements say about July to September 2026?
4 of 16 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Goodluck India guided: Defence revenue ₹300 crore this year scaling to ₹1,000 crore plus by FY28 at 30-35 percent margin.
Goodluck India call 31 October 2026
“If we are putting up a 4 lakh capacity, we are receiving inquiries exceeding that capacity for up to 3 years.”Management
Guided: Defence revenue ₹300 crore this year scaling to ₹1,000 crore plus by FY28 at 30-35 percent margin.
APL Apollo Tubes call 26 October 2026
“At 5 million tons and Rs.6,000 EBITDA, we would achieve EBITDA of Rs.3,000 crore.”Sanjay Gupta
Guided: Apollo brand and roofing volume growth 15-20% on a year earlier in H2FY27.
Welspun Specialty Solutions call 22 October 2026
“We will definitely get there, although it may be delayed by a couple of quarters.”Anuj Burakia
Guided: Q3 and Q4 pipe volumes expected to average above 1.3 KMT.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Steel Pipe stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 0.7 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹4,892 crore in the last 12 months, 58% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 17% in a year.
- 2 Steel - Tubes/Pipes calls in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 16 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which other industries affect Steel Pipe stocks?
1 chain of cause and effect links Steel - Tubes/Pipes to other industries right now. For Steel - Tubes/Pipes: Infrastructure and specialised industrial demand support orders, provided projects become deliveries.
helps Steel - Tubes/Pipes
What started it: The previous assessment reported on August 24, 2026 that FY27 public capital outlay was ₹12.20 lakh crore versus ₹11.20 lakh crore in FY26. It also recorded two- and three-wheeler capital spending rising 97.0% in the August 22 week; neither observation has a fresh numerical update.
For Steel - Tubes/Pipes: Infrastructure and specialised industrial demand support orders, provided projects become deliveries.
Also affected: Welding Equipments (helps), Castings, Forgings & Fastners (helps)
⚠ estimate Evidence: medium.
From our cross-industry review of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Steel Pipe stocks?
The next things that show whether the Steel - Tubes/Pipes story is on course. First: APL Apollo's next results must show the promised volume recovery without sacrificing profit per ton.
- Maharashtra Seamless's finishing-line milestones and the January 2027 anti-dumping checkpoint.
- Man Industries' March 2027 project milestones and conversion of Saudi sales into profit after finance costs.
- Venus's fittings sales, customer approvals and spooling start by the end of the third quarter.
- Goodluck's delayed defence expansion and the financing needed to complete it.
What would change the story
A next-quarter industry profit print below the same quarter a year earlier, accompanied by a lower operating margin, would break the earnings-supported second-leg call.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
Which Steel Pipe companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 15 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies compared here, at ₹24,860 crore. Surya Roshni Ltd is next at ₹7,981 crore. Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 61.2%, so level and change sit with different companies. 15 of 15 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: APL Apollo Tubes Ltd is the largest at ₹24,860 crore, 211.5% ahead of Surya Roshni Ltd. Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd's growth is 61.2% from a ₹4,822 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: APL Apollo Tubes Ltd is the size to compare against; Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: APL Apollo Tubes Ltd's growth falls below Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- APL Apollo Tubes ₹7,000 cr
- Surya Roshni ₹2,050 cr
- Hi-Tech Pipes ₹1,410 cr
- Goodluck India ₹1,360 cr
- Maharashtra Seamless ₹1,090 cr
| Quarter | APL Apollo Tubes | Surya Roshni | Hi-Tech Pipes | Goodluck India | Maharashtra Seamless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹3,230 cr | ₹2,030 cr | ₹440 cr | ₹707 cr | ₹1,140 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹4,220 cr | ₹2,300 cr | ₹595 cr | ₹701 cr | ₹1,430 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹3,440 cr | ₹1,840 cr | ₹516 cr | ₹826 cr | ₹1,330 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹3,970 cr | ₹1,980 cr | ₹599 cr | ₹783 cr | ₹1,410 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹4,330 cr | ₹2,020 cr | ₹569 cr | ₹706 cr | ₹1,340 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹4,430 cr | ₹2,150 cr | ₹702 cr | ₹765 cr | ₹1,630 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹4,550 cr | ₹1,880 cr | ₹642 cr | ₹858 cr | ₹1,220 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹4,630 cr | ₹1,920 cr | ₹746 cr | ₹886 cr | ₹1,540 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹4,180 cr | ₹1,940 cr | ₹630 cr | ₹878 cr | ₹1,430 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹4,770 cr | ₹2,080 cr | ₹681 cr | ₹902 cr | ₹1,220 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹4,970 cr | ₹1,890 cr | ₹867 cr | ₹913 cr | ₹1,150 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹4,770 cr | ₹1,530 cr | ₹706 cr | ₹976 cr | ₹1,290 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹5,430 cr | ₹1,870 cr | ₹761 cr | ₹942 cr | ₹1,410 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹5,510 cr | ₹2,150 cr | ₹734 cr | ₹1,110 cr | ₹1,420 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹5,170 cr | ₹1,610 cr | ₹791 cr | ₹983 cr | ₹1,150 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹5,530 cr | ₹1,850 cr | ₹859 cr | ₹991 cr | ₹1,160 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹5,980 cr | ₹1,930 cr | ₹1,070 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹1,090 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹6,270 cr | ₹2,160 cr | ₹1,480 cr | ₹1,090 cr | ₹1,280 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹5,610 cr | ₹2,050 cr | ₹1,410 cr | ₹1,290 cr | ₹1,090 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹7,000 cr | — | — | ₹1,360 cr | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- APL Apollo Tubes 27%
- Surya Roshni 27%
- Hi-Tech Pipes 79%
- Goodluck India 38%
- Maharashtra Seamless −4.7%
| Quarter | APL Apollo Tubes | Surya Roshni | Hi-Tech Pipes | Goodluck India | Maharashtra Seamless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 36% | 27% | — | 44% | 93% |
| Sep 2022 | 29% | 2.0% | 30% | 23% | 49% |
| Dec 2022 | 34% | −0.4% | 29% | −0.1% | 18% |
| Mar 2023 | 5.1% | −6.5% | 18% | 9.1% | 14% |
| Jun 2023 | 32% | 1.9% | 24% | 3.9% | −8.3% |
| Sep 2023 | 17% | −3.4% | 25% | 13% | 8.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −3.4% | −4.1% | 11% | 24% | 6.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.6% | −3.3% | −3.0% | 18% | −26% |
| Jun 2024 | 9.4% | 1.0% | 35% | 6.4% | −5.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.1% | −20% | −5.4% | 10% | −16% |
| Dec 2024 | 30% | −3.6% | 21% | 7.3% | −1.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% | 3.2% | 7.8% | 23% | 17% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.9% | −15% | −8.8% | 7.7% | −0.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 16% | 21% | 22% | 1.5% | −10% |
| Dec 2025 | 10% | 3.2% | 41% | 10% | −23% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% | 0.8% | 102% | −1.5% | −9.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.5% | 27% | 79% | 31% | −4.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 27% | — | — | 38% | — |
15 of 15 companies report revenue, 15 of 15 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1APL Apollo Tubes LtdAPLAPOLLO₹24,900 cr
- 2Surya Roshni LtdSURYAROSNI₹7,980 cr
- 3Hi-Tech Pipes LtdHITECH₹4,820 cr
- 4Goodluck India LtdGOODLUCK₹4,780 cr
- 5Maharashtra Seamless LtdMAHSEAMLES₹4,620 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Hi-Tech Pipes LtdHITECH61%
- 2Sambhv Steel Tubes LtdSAMBHV42%
- 3DEE Development Engineers LtdDEEDEV40%
- 4Venus Pipes & Tubes LtdVENUSPIPES22%
- 5JTL Industries LtdJTLIND19%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| APL Apollo Tubes Ltd APLAPOLLO | ₹7,000 cr | 27% | Sep 2026 |
| Surya Roshni Ltd SURYAROSNI | ₹2,050 cr | 27% | Jun 2026 |
| Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd HITECH | ₹1,410 cr | 79% | Jun 2026 |
| Goodluck India Ltd GOODLUCK | ₹1,360 cr | 38% | Sep 2026 |
| Maharashtra Seamless Ltd MAHSEAMLES | ₹1,090 cr | −4.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Man Industries (India) Ltd MANINDS | ₹1,050 cr | 42% | Jun 2026 |
| Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd SAMBHV | ₹836 cr | 44% | Sep 2026 |
| JTL Industries Ltd JTLIND | ₹722 cr | 33% | Jun 2026 |
| Hariom Pipe Industries Ltd HARIOMPIPE | ₹429 cr | −6.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Venus Pipes & Tubes Ltd VENUSPIPES | ₹367 cr | 26% | Sep 2026 |
| DEE Development Engineers Ltd DEEDEV | ₹294 cr | 31% | Jun 2026 |
| Welspun Specialty Solutions Ltd WELSPLSOL | ₹240 cr | 0.5% | Sep 2026 |
| Rama Steel Tubes Ltd RAMASTEEL | ₹223 cr | −17% | Jun 2026 |
| Scoda Tubes Ltd SCODATUBES | ₹124 cr | 28% | Jun 2026 |
| Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd GANDHITUBE | ₹58 cr | 21% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Steel Pipe companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd has the highest OPM among the 15 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies compared here, at 46%. DEE Development Engineers Ltd is next at 17%. Man Industries (India) Ltd has the highest Margin change at +7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd leads opm at 46%; Man Industries (India) Ltd leads margin change at +7 percentage points.
What this means: Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Gandhi Special Tubes 46%
- DEE Development Engineers 17%
- Maharashtra Seamless 16%
- Man Industries (India) 14%
- Venus Pipes & Tubes 13%
| Quarter | Gandhi Special Tubes | DEE Development Engineers | Maharashtra Seamless | Man Industries (India) | Venus Pipes & Tubes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 32% | — | 14% | 9.4% | 12% |
| Mar 2022 | 33% | — | 12% | 6.6% | 12% |
| Jun 2022 | 38% | — | 16% | 4.3% | 13% |
| Sep 2022 | 37% | — | 17% | 3.3% | 12% |
| Dec 2022 | 32% | — | 18% | 9.0% | 13% |
| Mar 2023 | 37% | 14% | 19% | 7.0% | 12% |
| Jun 2023 | 37% | 9.0% | 19% | 10% | 15% |
| Sep 2023 | 36% | 13% | 21% | 7.0% | 18% |
| Dec 2023 | 38% | 14% | 26% | 8.0% | 19% |
| Mar 2024 | 40% | 14% | 22% | 7.0% | 20% |
| Jun 2024 | 39% | 13% | 10% | 5.0% | 20% |
| Sep 2024 | 41% | 15% | 18% | 8.0% | 18% |
| Dec 2024 | 42% | 3.5% | 20% | 11% | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 37% | 22% | 20% | 10% | 16% |
| Jun 2025 | 43% | 16% | 14% | 7.0% | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | 44% | 16% | 10% | 15% | 16% |
| Dec 2025 | 46% | 17% | 14% | 15% | 16% |
| Mar 2026 | 41% | 18% | 18% | 12% | 16% |
| Jun 2026 | 47% | 17% | 16% | 14% | 16% |
| Sep 2026 | 46% | — | — | — | 13% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Gandhi Special Tubes +2.0 pp
- DEE Development Engineers +1.0 pp
- Maharashtra Seamless +2.0 pp
- Man Industries (India) +7.0 pp
- Venus Pipes & Tubes −2.8 pp
| Quarter | Gandhi Special Tubes | DEE Development Engineers | Maharashtra Seamless | Man Industries (India) | Venus Pipes & Tubes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −10.4 pp | — | −0.7 pp | −2.8 pp | — |
| Mar 2022 | −7.5 pp | — | −8.4 pp | −1.1 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −2.8 pp | — | −0.9 pp | −5.2 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +0.0 pp | — | +3.0 pp | −5.3 pp | −2.6 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −0.1 pp | — | +4.0 pp | −0.4 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +4.1 pp | — | +7.3 pp | +0.4 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −0.8 pp | — | +2.5 pp | +5.7 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −1.5 pp | — | +3.8 pp | +3.7 pp | +5.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +6.0 pp | — | +8.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +6.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +2.6 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +8.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +2.0 pp | +4.0 pp | −9.0 pp | −5.0 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +5.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +4.0 pp | −10.5 pp | −6.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −3.0 pp | +8.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +4.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +3.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −8.0 pp | +7.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +4.0 pp | +13.5 pp | −6.0 pp | +4.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +4.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +4.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +7.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +2.0 pp | — | — | — | −2.8 pp |
15 of 15 companies report OPM, 15 of 15 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Gandhi Special Tubes LtdGANDHITUBE46%
- 2DEE Development Engineers LtdDEEDEV17%
- 3Maharashtra Seamless LtdMAHSEAMLES16%
- 4Man Industries (India) LtdMANINDS14%
- 5Venus Pipes & Tubes LtdVENUSPIPES13%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Man Industries (India) LtdMANINDS+7.0 pp
- 2JTL Industries LtdJTLIND+3.7 pp
- 3Rama Steel Tubes LtdRAMASTEEL+2.1 pp
- 4Gandhi Special Tubes LtdGANDHITUBE+2.0 pp
- 5Maharashtra Seamless LtdMAHSEAMLES+2.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd GANDHITUBE | 46% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| DEE Development Engineers Ltd DEEDEV | 17% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Maharashtra Seamless Ltd MAHSEAMLES | 16% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Man Industries (India) Ltd MANINDS | 14% | +7.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Venus Pipes & Tubes Ltd VENUSPIPES | 13% | −2.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Scoda Tubes Ltd SCODATUBES | 13% | −1.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd SAMBHV | 12% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Hariom Pipe Industries Ltd HARIOMPIPE | 12% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Goodluck India Ltd GOODLUCK | 9.0% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| APL Apollo Tubes Ltd APLAPOLLO | 8.0% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| JTL Industries Ltd JTLIND | 8.0% | +3.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Surya Roshni Ltd SURYAROSNI | 5.0% | +0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd HITECH | 3.5% | −1.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rama Steel Tubes Ltd RAMASTEEL | 2.7% | +2.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Welspun Specialty Solutions Ltd WELSPLSOL | 1.2% | −4.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Steel Pipe companies earn the most profit?
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 15 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies compared here, at ₹1,309 crore. Maharashtra Seamless Ltd is next at ₹737 crore. Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: APL Apollo Tubes Ltd earns the most, ₹1,309 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 77.6% above Maharashtra Seamless Ltd. Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (120% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹198 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: APL Apollo Tubes Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- APL Apollo Tubes ₹382 cr
- Maharashtra Seamless ₹266 cr
- Surya Roshni ₹60 cr
- Goodluck India ₹51 cr
- Man Industries (India) ₹61 cr
| Quarter | APL Apollo Tubes | Maharashtra Seamless | Surya Roshni | Goodluck India | Man Industries (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹116 cr | ₹95 cr | ₹40 cr | ₹20 cr | ₹31 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹225 cr | ₹410 cr | ₹83 cr | ₹24 cr | ₹27 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹107 cr | ₹153 cr | ₹22 cr | ₹21 cr | ₹10 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹150 cr | ₹177 cr | ₹68 cr | ₹20 cr | −₹5 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹169 cr | ₹160 cr | ₹90 cr | ₹18 cr | ₹37 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹202 cr | ₹373 cr | ₹156 cr | ₹28 cr | ₹30 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹194 cr | ₹207 cr | ₹59 cr | ₹29 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹203 cr | ₹251 cr | ₹76 cr | ₹35 cr | ₹39 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹166 cr | ₹276 cr | ₹90 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹31 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹170 cr | ₹218 cr | ₹104 cr | ₹37 cr | ₹24 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹193 cr | ₹129 cr | ₹92 cr | ₹36 cr | ₹19 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹54 cr | ₹220 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹47 cr | ₹32 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹217 cr | ₹186 cr | ₹90 cr | ₹41 cr | ₹34 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹293 cr | ₹242 cr | ₹130 cr | ₹42 cr | ₹68 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹237 cr | ₹230 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹40 cr | ₹28 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹302 cr | ₹125 cr | ₹74 cr | ₹43 cr | ₹37 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹310 cr | ₹243 cr | ₹80 cr | ₹44 cr | ₹55 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹354 cr | ₹103 cr | ₹98 cr | ₹56 cr | ₹51 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹263 cr | ₹266 cr | ₹60 cr | ₹67 cr | ₹61 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹382 cr | — | — | ₹51 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- APL Apollo Tubes 26%
- Maharashtra Seamless 16%
- Surya Roshni 76%
- Goodluck India 19%
- Man Industries (India) 118%
| Quarter | APL Apollo Tubes | Maharashtra Seamless | Surya Roshni | Goodluck India | Man Industries (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −27% | 59% | −41% | 50% | −47% |
| Sep 2022 | 15% | 95% | 55% | 18% | −121% |
| Dec 2022 | 46% | 68% | 125% | −10% | 19% |
| Mar 2023 | −10% | −9.0% | 88% | 17% | 11% |
| Jun 2023 | 81% | 35% | 168% | 38% | 10% |
| Sep 2023 | 35% | 42% | 12% | 75% | — |
| Dec 2023 | −1.8% | 73% | 0.0% | 78% | −16% |
| Mar 2024 | −16% | −42% | −33% | 32% | −20% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.5% | −38% | 56% | 24% | 73% |
| Sep 2024 | −73% | −12% | −55% | 34% | −18% |
| Dec 2024 | 31% | −33% | 0.0% | 28% | 9.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 72% | 11% | 25% | 14% | 183% |
| Jun 2025 | 23% | 78% | −63% | 11% | 47% |
| Sep 2025 | 459% | −43% | 118% | −8.5% | 16% |
| Dec 2025 | 43% | 31% | −11% | 7.3% | 62% |
| Mar 2026 | 21% | −57% | −25% | 33% | −25% |
| Jun 2026 | 11% | 16% | 76% | 68% | 118% |
| Sep 2026 | 26% | — | — | 19% | — |
15 of 15 companies report net profit, 15 of 15 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1APL Apollo Tubes LtdAPLAPOLLO₹1,310 cr
- 2Maharashtra Seamless LtdMAHSEAMLES₹737 cr
- 3Surya Roshni LtdSURYAROSNI₹312 cr
- 4Goodluck India LtdGOODLUCK₹218 cr
- 5Man Industries (India) LtdMANINDS₹204 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Sambhv Steel Tubes LtdSAMBHV100%
- 2Welspun Specialty Solutions LtdWELSPLSOL63%
- 3DEE Development Engineers LtdDEEDEV50%
- 4JTL Industries LtdJTLIND42%
- 5Goodluck India LtdGOODLUCK31%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| APL Apollo Tubes Ltd APLAPOLLO | ₹382 cr | 26% | Sep 2026 |
| Maharashtra Seamless Ltd MAHSEAMLES | ₹266 cr | 16% | Jun 2026 |
| Man Industries (India) Ltd MANINDS | ₹61 cr | 118% | Jun 2026 |
| Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd SAMBHV | ₹61 cr | 103% | Sep 2026 |
| Surya Roshni Ltd SURYAROSNI | ₹60 cr | 76% | Jun 2026 |
| Goodluck India Ltd GOODLUCK | ₹51 cr | 19% | Sep 2026 |
| JTL Industries Ltd JTLIND | ₹35 cr | 106% | Jun 2026 |
| Venus Pipes & Tubes Ltd VENUSPIPES | ₹26 cr | 0.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd HITECH | ₹20 cr | −4.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd GANDHITUBE | ₹20 cr | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Hariom Pipe Industries Ltd HARIOMPIPE | ₹17 cr | −29% | Jun 2026 |
| DEE Development Engineers Ltd DEEDEV | ₹16 cr | 23% | Jun 2026 |
| Rama Steel Tubes Ltd RAMASTEEL | ₹5.4 cr | 9.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Scoda Tubes Ltd SCODATUBES | ₹5.3 cr | −26% | Jun 2026 |
| Welspun Specialty Solutions Ltd WELSPLSOL | −₹4.5 cr | −147% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Steel Pipe companies earn the best return on capital?
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 15 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies compared here, at 31.8%. Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd is next at 28.4%. DEE Development Engineers Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +2.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 16 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: APL Apollo Tubes Ltd leads ROCE at 31.8%, 3.4 percentage points above Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: APL Apollo Tubes Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- APL Apollo Tubes 28%
- Gandhi Special Tubes 33%
- Venus Pipes & Tubes 20%
- Sambhv Steel Tubes 17%
- Scoda Tubes 24%
| Quarter | APL Apollo Tubes | Gandhi Special Tubes | Venus Pipes & Tubes | Sambhv Steel Tubes | Scoda Tubes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 33% | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 28% | 29% | 34% | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 24% | 32% | 18% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 24% | 30% | 19% | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 26% | 26% | 24% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 30% | 37% | 34% | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 22% | 26% | 30% | — | 10% |
| Jun 2024 | 26% | 34% | 39% | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 18% | 26% | 30% | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | 22% | 34% | 35% | 8.4% | 31% |
| Mar 2025 | 20% | 24% | 26% | 13% | 30% |
| Jun 2025 | 24% | 34% | 31% | 17% | 42% |
| Sep 2025 | 26% | 24% | 22% | 16% | 15% |
| Dec 2025 | 32% | 34% | 29% | 20% | 24% |
| Mar 2026 | 27% | 25% | 22% | 17% | 15% |
| Jun 2026 | 32% | 33% | 27% | 24% | 24% |
| Sep 2026 | 28% | — | 20% | 17% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- APL Apollo Tubes +1.6 pp
- Gandhi Special Tubes −1.2 pp
- Venus Pipes & Tubes −2.0 pp
- Sambhv Steel Tubes +1.0 pp
- Scoda Tubes −17.8 pp
| Quarter | APL Apollo Tubes | Gandhi Special Tubes | Venus Pipes & Tubes | Sambhv Steel Tubes | Scoda Tubes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −3.5 pp | +0.9 pp | −14.5 pp | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +1.9 pp | −5.3 pp | +6.4 pp | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −2.4 pp | −3.7 pp | +10.7 pp | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −8.1 pp | −0.7 pp | +5.1 pp | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | −8.8 pp | −3.2 pp | +1.1 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | −1.5 pp | −2.6 pp | −3.7 pp | — | +19.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −1.9 pp | −0.1 pp | −8.2 pp | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | +8.3 pp | −1.8 pp | −7.2 pp | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | +10.3 pp | +0.5 pp | −6.1 pp | +11.4 pp | −6.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +6.3 pp | +0.8 pp | −4.5 pp | +4.6 pp | −14.2 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +7.7 pp | −1.2 pp | −4.3 pp | +6.8 pp | −17.8 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +1.6 pp | — | −2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | — |
15 of 15 companies report ROCE, 15 of 15 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: JTL Industries Ltd (JTLIND): its two data sources disagree by up to 51% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1APL Apollo Tubes LtdAPLAPOLLO32%
- 2Gandhi Special Tubes LtdGANDHITUBE28%
- 3Venus Pipes & Tubes LtdVENUSPIPES21%
- 4Sambhv Steel Tubes LtdSAMBHV19%
- 5Scoda Tubes LtdSCODATUBES17%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1DEE Development Engineers LtdDEEDEV+2.1 pp
- 2APL Apollo Tubes LtdAPLAPOLLO+1.6 pp
- 3Man Industries (India) LtdMANINDS+1.4 pp
- 4Sambhv Steel Tubes LtdSAMBHV+1.0 pp
- 5Surya Roshni LtdSURYAROSNI−0.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd GANDHITUBE | 33% | −1.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| APL Apollo Tubes Ltd APLAPOLLO | 28% | +1.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Scoda Tubes Ltd SCODATUBES | 24% | −17.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Man Industries (India) Ltd MANINDS | 21% | +1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Venus Pipes & Tubes Ltd VENUSPIPES | 20% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Hariom Pipe Industries Ltd HARIOMPIPE | 20% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd SAMBHV | 17% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Goodluck India Ltd GOODLUCK | 17% | −2.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Surya Roshni Ltd SURYAROSNI | 17% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| DEE Development Engineers Ltd DEEDEV | 17% | +2.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Maharashtra Seamless Ltd MAHSEAMLES | 14% | −4.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd HITECH | 11% | −2.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rama Steel Tubes Ltd RAMASTEEL | 5.5% | −5.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Welspun Specialty Solutions Ltd WELSPLSOL | 2.1% | −2.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Steel Pipe stocks valued against growth and quality?
Man Industries (India) Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 15 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies compared here, at 0.22×. DEE Development Engineers Ltd is next at 0.62×. Maharashtra Seamless Ltd has the lowest P/E at 9.76×, so level and change sit with different companies. 12 of 15 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Man Industries (India) Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.22×, 64.5% below DEE Development Engineers Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Man Industries (India) 0.2
- DEE Development Engineers 0.6
- Maharashtra Seamless 0.8
- APL Apollo Tubes 0.9
- Goodluck India 0.9
| Quarter | Man Industries (India) | DEE Development Engineers | Maharashtra Seamless | APL Apollo Tubes | Goodluck India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 0.3 | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | 6.6 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | 1.0 |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 0.4 | 3.5 | 1.6 |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 0.5 | 2.4 | 1.1 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | 0.4 | 3.1 | — |
| Jun 2024 | 0.6 | — | — | — | 0.6 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.4 | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — | 2.0 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | 0.5 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 0.5 | 0.6 | — | 6.1 | — |
| Dec 2025 | 0.4 | — | — | — | 1.7 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.2 | — | 0.8 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | 0.7 | 1.7 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 0.9 | 0.9 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Man Industries (India) 25.0×
- DEE Development Engineers 58.5×
- Maharashtra Seamless 12.0×
- APL Apollo Tubes 49.3×
- Goodluck India 25.6×
| Quarter | Man Industries (India) | DEE Development Engineers | Maharashtra Seamless | APL Apollo Tubes | Goodluck India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 5.7× | — | 10.1× | 45.9× | 18.8× |
| Mar 2022 | 4.8× | — | 9.8× | 41.7× | 12.8× |
| Jun 2022 | 4.4× | — | 6.1× | 37.8× | 9.8× |
| Sep 2022 | 6.2× | — | 7.3× | 46.6× | 14.9× |
| Dec 2022 | 7.5× | — | 5.5× | 53.9× | 12.2× |
| Mar 2023 | 8.2× | — | 5.6× | 55.4× | 13.8× |
| Jun 2023 | 12.8× | — | 7.7× | 56.4× | 13.2× |
| Sep 2023 | 15.3× | — | 9.2× | 63.0× | 17.4× |
| Dec 2023 | 14.6× | — | 12.6× | 55.6× | 24.3× |
| Mar 2024 | 21.2× | — | 10.3× | 54.4× | 22.6× |
| Jun 2024 | 25.5× | 189.0× | 9.2× | 58.9× | 22.8× |
| Sep 2024 | 20.4× | 73.7× | 9.8× | 58.1× | 27.9× |
| Dec 2024 | 19.9× | 47.1× | 11.0× | 72.1× | 22.1× |
| Mar 2025 | 15.8× | 69.7× | 12.1× | 66.7× | 15.3× |
| Jun 2025 | 17.9× | 50.8× | 13.1× | 64.4× | 24.7× |
| Sep 2025 | 19.2× | 35.2× | 9.1× | 57.5× | 24.5× |
| Dec 2025 | 17.6× | 30.0× | 9.4× | 49.9× | 20.9× |
| Mar 2026 | 13.2× | 22.9× | 9.0× | 48.3× | 19.4× |
| Jun 2026 | 25.0× | 58.5× | 12.0× | 41.4× | 25.9× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 49.3× | 25.6× |
12 of 15 companies report PEG, 15 of 15 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Man Industries (India) LtdMANINDS0.2
- 2DEE Development Engineers LtdDEEDEV0.6
- 3Maharashtra Seamless LtdMAHSEAMLES0.8
- 4APL Apollo Tubes LtdAPLAPOLLO0.9
- 5Goodluck India LtdGOODLUCK0.9
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Maharashtra Seamless LtdMAHSEAMLES9.8×
- 2Gandhi Special Tubes LtdGANDHITUBE13.1×
- 3Hariom Pipe Industries LtdHARIOMPIPE13.8×
- 4Surya Roshni LtdSURYAROSNI15.3×
- 5Scoda Tubes LtdSCODATUBES17.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surya Roshni Ltd SURYAROSNI | 4.1 | 19.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Venus Pipes & Tubes Ltd VENUSPIPES | 3.1 | 43.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Hariom Pipe Industries Ltd HARIOMPIPE | 3.1 | 16.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Rama Steel Tubes Ltd RAMASTEEL | 2.4 | 57.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd HITECH | 1.2 | 24.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd GANDHITUBE | 1.1 | 15.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Goodluck India Ltd GOODLUCK | 0.9 | 25.6× | Sep 2026 |
| APL Apollo Tubes Ltd APLAPOLLO | 0.9 | 49.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Maharashtra Seamless Ltd MAHSEAMLES | 0.8 | 12.0× | Jun 2026 |
| DEE Development Engineers Ltd DEEDEV | 0.6 | 58.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Man Industries (India) Ltd MANINDS | 0.2 | 25.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd SAMBHV | — | 27.2× | Sep 2026 |
| JTL Industries Ltd JTLIND | — | 30.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Welspun Specialty Solutions Ltd WELSPLSOL | — | 127.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Scoda Tubes Ltd SCODATUBES | — | 22.1× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Steel Pipe companies appear on?
Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies show up on 7 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (5 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Steel - Tubes/Pipes comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 15 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 15 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 15 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: JTL Industries Ltd (JTLIND): its two data sources disagree by up to 51% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Steel Pipe stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Steel - Tubes/Pipes comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 15 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Steel Pipe sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Steel - Tubes/Pipes has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 15.7% over 52 weeks and by 4.5% over 13 weeks.
5 of 15 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 7 of the 13 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Steel Pipe company is largest by revenue?
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd leads with revenue of ₹24,860 crore, based on 15 of 15 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Steel Pipe company is growing fastest?
Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 61.2%, across 15 of 15 comparable companies.
Which Steel Pipe company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd ranks first at 73.4 out of 100, with 93% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Steel Pipe company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Man Industries (India) Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.22, among 12 of 15 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Steel Pipe comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Steel Pipe index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Steel - Tubes/Pipes, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 15 listed Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Steel Pipe stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd comes first among 15 listed Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies, followed by Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Steel Pipe stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 15 listed Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Steel Pipe company is the biggest?
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹24,860 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Surya Roshni Ltd at ₹7,981 crore. That covers 15 of 15 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Steel Pipe company has the best profit margins?
Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd has the highest operating margin at 46%, from 15 of 15 comparable companies. Man Industries (India) Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +7 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Steel Pipe company makes the most profit?
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,309 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 15 of 15 comparable companies.
Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Steel Pipe company earns the highest return on capital?
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 31.8%, across 15 of 15 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Steel Pipe stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Man Industries (India) Ltd has the lowest at 0.22×.
Only 12 of 15 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Steel Pipe sector beating the market?
Steel - Tubes/Pipes has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 15.7% over the last 52 weeks and by 4.5% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 5 of the 15 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Steel Pipe stock has the strongest price momentum?
Man Industries (India) Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Steel Pipe company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd scores 73.4 out of 100, with 93% of the evidence available, from 29.5 points on growth and earnings, 15.6 on capital efficiency, 9 on valuation and 19.3 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Steel Pipe companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 15 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Steel Pipe sector?
The 15 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies on this page carry ₹1,06,857 crore of combined market value. APL Apollo Tubes Ltd is the largest at ₹60,965 crore, about 57% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Steel Pipe sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 15 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies on this page is 25.2×, measured on the 15 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Steel Pipe sector performing?
5 of the 15 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 15.7% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.