Sundaram Clayton share price today
Sundaram Clayton Ltd · NSE: SUNCLAY · Castings, Forgings & Fastners · prices and results as of 30 October 2026, updated weekly
Sundaram Clayton share price today: ₹1,024.00 at the NSE close on 30 October 2026, down 31.5% in a year. Sundaram Clayton (NSE: SUNCLAY) is worth ₹2,258 crore and has closed between ₹1,024.00 and ₹1,492.40 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue grew again in the June 2026 quarter.
Sundaram Clayton Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been falling for 66 weeks. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 81% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Sundaram Clayton share price today?
Sundaram Clayton Ltd's share price was ₹1,024.00 at the close on 30 October 2026. It has been falling for 66 weeks. That is 22.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹1,024 and ₹1,492, and at that close it was at the low of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Sundaram Clayton Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 14 weeks running.
1Y
Oct 2026: ₹1,024, 22.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 66 weeks.
- Price ₹1,024
- 50-day avg ₹1,184
- 200-day avg ₹1,325
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹1,512 | ₹1,680 | ₹1,935 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹1,495 | ₹1,650 | ₹1,914 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,480 | ₹1,631 | ₹1,899 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹1,255 | ₹1,577 | ₹1,871 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹1,217 | ₹1,521 | ₹1,842 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹1,321 | ₹1,474 | ₹1,814 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹1,230 | ₹1,432 | ₹1,786 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹1,272 | ₹1,398 | ₹1,759 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹1,239 | ₹1,368 | ₹1,734 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹1,231 | ₹1,348 | ₹1,714 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹1,256 | ₹1,326 | ₹1,690 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹1,262 | ₹1,316 | ₹1,670 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹1,216 | ₹1,304 | ₹1,653 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹1,159 | ₹1,286 | ₹1,631 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹1,236 | ₹1,271 | ₹1,610 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹1,319 | ₹1,277 | ₹1,595 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹1,318 | ₹1,286 | ₹1,582 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹1,354 | ₹1,295 | ₹1,570 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹1,422 | ₹1,312 | ₹1,561 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹1,332 | ₹1,318 | ₹1,553 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹1,234 | ₹1,310 | ₹1,539 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹1,290 | ₹1,309 | ₹1,528 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹1,283 | ₹1,308 | ₹1,519 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹1,250 | ₹1,299 | ₹1,510 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹1,291 | ₹1,296 | ₹1,499 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹1,452 | ₹1,308 | ₹1,494 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹1,489 | ₹1,342 | ₹1,495 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹1,423 | ₹1,352 | ₹1,491 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹1,492 | ₹1,373 | ₹1,490 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹1,451 | ₹1,386 | ₹1,488 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹1,338 | ₹1,383 | ₹1,482 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹1,319 | ₹1,377 | ₹1,477 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹1,325 | ₹1,368 | ₹1,470 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹1,339 | ₹1,367 | ₹1,469 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹1,314 | ₹1,363 | ₹1,466 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹1,292 | ₹1,360 | ₹1,464 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹1,366 | ₹1,359 | ₹1,462 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹1,325 | ₹1,357 | ₹1,458 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹1,340 | ₹1,356 | ₹1,456 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹1,314 | ₹1,352 | ₹1,452 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹1,329 | ₹1,351 | ₹1,451 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹1,352 | ₹1,353 | ₹1,448 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,363 | ₹1,353 | ₹1,447 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1,346 | ₹1,351 | ₹1,441 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,380 | ₹1,357 | ₹1,439 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,363 | ₹1,358 | ₹1,435 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,254 | ₹1,346 | ₹1,428 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1,242 | ₹1,330 | ₹1,420 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,250 | ₹1,312 | ₹1,410 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹1,284 | ₹1,307 | ₹1,404 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,281 | ₹1,300 | ₹1,398 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,304 | ₹1,299 | ₹1,393 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,298 | ₹1,298 | ₹1,388 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,255 | ₹1,292 | ₹1,383 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,237 | ₹1,284 | ₹1,376 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,183 | ₹1,274 | ₹1,370 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,224 | ₹1,253 | ₹1,360 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,130 | ₹1,235 | ₹1,350 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,044 | ₹1,209 | ₹1,338 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,024 | ₹1,184 | ₹1,325 |
3Y
Oct 2026: ₹1,024, 22.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 66 weeks.
- Price ₹1,024
- 50-day avg ₹1,184
- 200-day avg ₹1,325
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹1,512 | ₹1,512 | ₹1,512 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹1,581 | ₹1,530 | ₹1,517 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹1,606 | ₹1,535 | ₹1,519 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹1,572 | ₹1,541 | ₹1,521 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹1,527 | ₹1,541 | ₹1,522 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹1,538 | ₹1,540 | ₹1,522 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹1,540 | ₹1,540 | ₹1,523 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹1,499 | ₹1,531 | ₹1,522 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹1,506 | ₹1,527 | ₹1,521 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹1,483 | ₹1,520 | ₹1,519 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹1,402 | ₹1,506 | ₹1,516 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹1,272 | ₹1,467 | ₹1,505 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹1,356 | ₹1,439 | ₹1,496 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹1,404 | ₹1,433 | ₹1,492 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹1,468 | ₹1,439 | ₹1,491 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹1,574 | ₹1,461 | ₹1,495 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹1,571 | ₹1,474 | ₹1,497 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹1,565 | ₹1,490 | ₹1,500 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹1,696 | ₹1,514 | ₹1,506 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹1,653 | ₹1,555 | ₹1,517 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹1,585 | ₹1,559 | ₹1,521 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹1,547 | ₹1,560 | ₹1,523 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹1,540 | ₹1,558 | ₹1,524 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹1,535 | ₹1,553 | ₹1,524 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹1,593 | ₹1,554 | ₹1,526 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹1,569 | ₹1,558 | ₹1,528 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹1,543 | ₹1,554 | ₹1,528 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹1,740 | ₹1,573 | ₹1,534 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹1,741 | ₹1,601 | ₹1,544 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹1,679 | ₹1,618 | ₹1,551 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹1,950 | ₹1,661 | ₹1,566 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹1,899 | ₹1,705 | ₹1,582 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹1,792 | ₹1,730 | ₹1,595 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹1,692 | ₹1,732 | ₹1,601 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹1,708 | ₹1,728 | ₹1,606 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹1,744 | ₹1,729 | ₹1,612 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹1,780 | ₹1,735 | ₹1,620 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹2,239 | ₹1,769 | ₹1,634 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹2,396 | ₹1,889 | ₹1,673 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹2,213 | ₹1,957 | ₹1,702 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹2,347 | ₹2,012 | ₹1,726 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹2,369 | ₹2,075 | ₹1,757 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹2,215 | ₹2,116 | ₹1,784 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹2,135 | ₹2,132 | ₹1,804 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹2,303 | ₹2,157 | ₹1,827 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹2,403 | ₹2,188 | ₹1,851 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹2,273 | ₹2,210 | ₹1,871 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹2,169 | ₹2,211 | ₹1,884 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹2,370 | ₹2,224 | ₹1,903 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹2,601 | ₹2,275 | ₹1,932 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹2,625 | ₹2,343 | ₹1,968 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹2,413 | ₹2,375 | ₹1,995 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹2,551 | ₹2,390 | ₹2,013 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹2,638 | ₹2,422 | ₹2,041 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹2,806 | ₹2,484 | ₹2,076 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹2,797 | ₹2,544 | ₹2,112 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹2,253 | ₹2,523 | ₹2,127 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹2,251 | ₹2,461 | ₹2,133 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹2,367 | ₹2,426 | ₹2,140 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹2,458 | ₹2,413 | ₹2,150 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹2,437 | ₹2,417 | ₹2,164 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹1,946 | ₹2,387 | ₹2,166 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹2,140 | ₹2,345 | ₹2,166 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹2,072 | ₹2,316 | ₹2,165 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹2,240 | ₹2,291 | ₹2,166 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹2,207 | ₹2,273 | ₹2,167 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹2,100 | ₹2,258 | ₹2,167 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹2,112 | ₹2,227 | ₹2,162 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹2,095 | ₹2,217 | ₹2,162 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹2,093 | ₹2,198 | ₹2,159 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹1,957 | ₹2,171 | ₹2,154 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹2,030 | ₹2,146 | ₹2,148 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹2,356 | ₹2,157 | ₹2,150 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹2,398 | ₹2,199 | ₹2,162 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹2,478 | ₹2,245 | ₹2,176 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹2,213 | ₹2,252 | ₹2,182 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹2,218 | ₹2,245 | ₹2,183 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹2,078 | ₹2,222 | ₹2,180 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹2,063 | ₹2,198 | ₹2,176 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹2,072 | ₹2,174 | ₹2,170 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹2,016 | ₹2,150 | ₹2,164 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹1,982 | ₹2,123 | ₹2,156 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹1,952 | ₹2,095 | ₹2,147 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹1,941 | ₹2,068 | ₹2,137 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹1,716 | ₹2,019 | ₹2,121 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹1,658 | ₹1,969 | ₹2,104 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹1,665 | ₹1,918 | ₹2,083 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹1,652 | ₹1,880 | ₹2,067 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹1,672 | ₹1,845 | ₹2,048 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹1,737 | ₹1,826 | ₹2,033 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹1,789 | ₹1,808 | ₹2,018 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹1,671 | ₹1,792 | ₹2,004 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹1,703 | ₹1,776 | ₹1,991 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹1,573 | ₹1,749 | ₹1,973 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹1,513 | ₹1,707 | ₹1,951 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹1,512 | ₹1,680 | ₹1,935 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹1,495 | ₹1,650 | ₹1,914 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,480 | ₹1,631 | ₹1,899 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹1,255 | ₹1,577 | ₹1,871 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹1,217 | ₹1,521 | ₹1,842 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹1,321 | ₹1,474 | ₹1,814 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹1,230 | ₹1,432 | ₹1,786 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹1,272 | ₹1,398 | ₹1,759 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹1,239 | ₹1,368 | ₹1,734 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹1,231 | ₹1,348 | ₹1,714 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹1,256 | ₹1,326 | ₹1,690 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹1,262 | ₹1,316 | ₹1,670 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹1,216 | ₹1,304 | ₹1,653 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹1,159 | ₹1,286 | ₹1,631 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹1,236 | ₹1,271 | ₹1,610 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹1,319 | ₹1,277 | ₹1,595 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹1,318 | ₹1,286 | ₹1,582 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹1,354 | ₹1,295 | ₹1,570 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹1,422 | ₹1,312 | ₹1,561 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹1,332 | ₹1,318 | ₹1,553 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹1,234 | ₹1,310 | ₹1,539 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹1,290 | ₹1,309 | ₹1,528 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹1,283 | ₹1,308 | ₹1,519 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹1,250 | ₹1,299 | ₹1,510 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹1,291 | ₹1,296 | ₹1,499 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹1,452 | ₹1,308 | ₹1,494 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹1,489 | ₹1,342 | ₹1,495 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹1,423 | ₹1,352 | ₹1,491 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹1,492 | ₹1,373 | ₹1,490 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹1,451 | ₹1,386 | ₹1,488 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹1,338 | ₹1,383 | ₹1,482 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹1,319 | ₹1,377 | ₹1,477 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹1,325 | ₹1,368 | ₹1,470 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹1,339 | ₹1,367 | ₹1,469 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹1,314 | ₹1,363 | ₹1,466 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹1,292 | ₹1,360 | ₹1,464 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹1,366 | ₹1,359 | ₹1,462 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹1,325 | ₹1,357 | ₹1,458 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹1,340 | ₹1,356 | ₹1,456 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹1,314 | ₹1,352 | ₹1,452 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹1,329 | ₹1,351 | ₹1,451 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹1,352 | ₹1,353 | ₹1,448 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,363 | ₹1,353 | ₹1,447 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1,346 | ₹1,351 | ₹1,441 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,380 | ₹1,357 | ₹1,439 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,363 | ₹1,358 | ₹1,435 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,254 | ₹1,346 | ₹1,428 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1,242 | ₹1,330 | ₹1,420 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,250 | ₹1,312 | ₹1,410 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹1,284 | ₹1,307 | ₹1,404 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,281 | ₹1,300 | ₹1,398 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,304 | ₹1,299 | ₹1,393 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,298 | ₹1,298 | ₹1,388 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,255 | ₹1,292 | ₹1,383 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,237 | ₹1,284 | ₹1,376 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,183 | ₹1,274 | ₹1,370 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,224 | ₹1,253 | ₹1,360 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,130 | ₹1,235 | ₹1,350 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,044 | ₹1,209 | ₹1,338 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,024 | ₹1,184 | ₹1,325 |
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Falling from Dec 2023 to Jan 2024; Rising from Feb 2024 to Mar 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to May 2024; Rising from Jun 2024 to May 2025; Falling from May 2025 to Jun 2025; Sideways from Jun 2025 to Jul 2025; Falling from Aug 2025 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 55 of 142 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 29 Dec 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Jan 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Jan 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Jan 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Jan 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 Feb 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Feb 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 16 Feb 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 23 Feb 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 Mar 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Mar 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 Mar 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Mar 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Mar 2024 | −13.5% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | −14.4% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | −6.8% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | −6.7% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | −3.5% |
| 3 May 2024 | +7.3% |
| 10 May 2024 | +3.2% |
| 18 May 2024 | +0.3% |
| 24 May 2024 | −3.5% |
| 31 May 2024 | −3.3% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | −2.3% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | +12.0% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | +4.0% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | −1.0% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | +8.7% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | −3.0% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | −3.7% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | +12.5% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | +1.6% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | −0.9% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | −3.3% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | −0.7% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | +0.4% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | +8.8% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | +33.0% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | +44.1% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | +37.2% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | +32.2% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | +34.1% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | +32.3% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | +12.8% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | +20.5% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +37.4% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | +40.2% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | +31.0% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +38.6% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | +46.9% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | +21.3% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +8.8% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +23.1% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +18.2% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | +27.4% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | +32.6% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +12.1% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | +3.1% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | +3.1% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | +13.9% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | +22.4% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −5.6% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −4.5% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −12.0% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −2.1% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −8.5% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −12.0% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −24.1% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −29.0% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −10.8% |
| 2 May 2025 | −14.4% |
| 9 May 2025 | −21.9% |
| 16 May 2025 | −13.8% |
| 23 May 2025 | −13.2% |
| 30 May 2025 | +14.7% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −11.7% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −2.8% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −16.7% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −17.3% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −17.0% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −14.2% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | −10.8% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | −11.3% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | −3.5% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | −16.3% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −31.4% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −30.5% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −33.6% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −23.3% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −23.9% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | −13.4% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −16.4% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | −15.9% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −21.6% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −25.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −26.5% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −27.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −18.8% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −27.6% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −32.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −23.8% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −27.9% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −27.0% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −33.6% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −30.4% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −30.2% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −20.2% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −15.7% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −19.7% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −16.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −10.7% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +6.1% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +13.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +13.1% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +12.3% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +3.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +14.1% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +16.5% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +7.4% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +6.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +18.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +29.3% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +16.4% |
| 8 May 2026 | +18.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | +14.9% |
| 22 May 2026 | +2.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | −8.3% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −0.5% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +6.1% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | −3.4% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | −7.3% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +7.2% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +0.3% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | −8.4% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | −12.8% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | −6.5% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −12.8% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −9.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −2.5% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +1.7% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +0.9% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −10.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −10.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −7.7% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −10.1% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −5.0% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −3.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −0.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −4.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −5.5% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −7.0% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −2.7% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −13.6% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −17.0% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −11.6% |
Over the last 2.8 years the share price moved −32% while the NIFTY 500 moved +13%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 24 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Sundaram Clayton this quarter?
Three changes stood out: revenue grew again in the June 2026 quarter, indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row and lowest operating margin in 8 quarters.
Revenue grew again in the June 2026 quarter
Revenue was ₹592 crore, +15.6% on a year earlier (₹512 crore), after 4 quarters of decline.
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row
From 22.8% to 20.6% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Lowest operating margin in 8 quarters
Operating margin was 2% in the June 2026 quarter, against 3.2% a year earlier.
What are Sundaram Clayton's latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Sundaram Clayton reported revenue of ₹592 crore, up 15.6% from ₹512 crore a year earlier, and a loss of ₹59.0 crore.
Sundaram Clayton results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹592 crore | ₹512 crore | +15.6% |
| Profit | loss of ₹59.0 crore | loss of ₹58.0 crore | — |
| Earnings per share | ₹−26.91 | ₹−26.20 | — |
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 3.2% | −1.2 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Sundaram Clayton share price history?
Sundaram Clayton closed at ₹1,024.00 on 30 October 2026, down 31.5% from ₹1,494.60 a year earlier (31 October 2025). Its highest weekly close since December 2023 was ₹2,805.90 on 10 January 2025.
Sundaram Clayton share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 30 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,043.50 | −1.9% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,183.00 | −13.4% |
| 6 months ago · 30 Apr 2026 | ₹1,423.40 | −28.1% |
| 1 year ago · 31 Oct 2025 | ₹1,494.60 | −31.5% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 29 Dec 2023 | ₹1,511.75 | −32.3% |
| Highest weekly close since December 2023 · 10 Jan 2025 | ₹2,805.90 | −63.5% |
| Lowest weekly close since December 2023, also the 52-week low · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,024.00 | 0.0% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 8 May 2026 | ₹1,492.40 | −31.4% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 30 Oct 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
155 weekly closes from 29 December 2023 to 30 October 2026.
What is the latest news on Sundaram Clayton?
30 Oct 2026: Sundaram Clayton closed at ₹1,024.00, down 1.9% on the week and down 13.4% on the month. Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 15.6% on a year earlier.
Earlier
- 2 Apr 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹4.50 a share, record date 3 Apr 2026.
What dividend does Sundaram Clayton pay?
Sundaram Clayton paid ₹4.50 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.44% at the ₹1,024.00 close on 30 October 2026. The last was an interim dividend of ₹4.50 a share, ex-date 2 April 2026.
Sundaram Clayton dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type | Record date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026Interim | ₹4.50 | Interim | 3 Apr 2026 |
| 27 Mar 2025Interim | ₹4.75 | Interim | same day |
| 4 Apr 2024Interim | ₹5.15 | Interim | same day |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.
Yes. Sundaram Clayton Ltd paid out 4% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 1 of its last 8 reported years. 2 of those years show a negative figure because profit itself was negative.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
Which stock lists is Sundaram Clayton on?
Sundaram Clayton is on one of our India lists: 52 week high & low.
Is Sundaram Clayton profitable?
Sundaram Clayton Ltd posted a net loss of ₹59.0 Cr in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹252 Cr. Over 9 years profit has grown −8.3% a year on average. That loss is 10.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹58.0 Cr. 10 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY26 profit ₹252 Cr, −8.3% a year over 9 years
- Net profit ₹252
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY17 | ₹547 |
| FY18 | ₹629 |
| FY21 | −₹48 |
| FY22 | −₹17 |
| FY23 | −₹108 |
| FY24 | −₹120 |
| FY25 | −₹11 |
| FY26 | ₹252 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −107.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY17 | – |
| FY18 | 15% |
| FY21 | −107.6% |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
| FY26 | – |
Jun 2026: −₹59.0 Cr
- Net profit (quarterly) −₹59.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −₹10 |
| Dec 2023 | −₹63 |
| Mar 2024 | −₹47 |
| Jun 2024 | −₹56 |
| Sep 2024 | −₹54 |
| Dec 2024 | −₹44 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹144 |
| Jun 2025 | −₹58 |
| Sep 2025 | −₹64 |
| Dec 2025 | −₹52 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹426 |
| Jun 2026 | −₹59 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 195.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 195.8% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Sundaram Clayton make, and is it growing?
Sundaram Clayton Ltd reported ₹592 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +15.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 9 years it has grown −19.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹2,026 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,106 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹2,026 Cr, −10.3% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹2,026 Cr (−10.3% on the year before), −19.8% a year over 9 years
- Revenue ₹2,026
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY17 | ₹14,730 |
| FY18 | ₹17,903 |
| FY21 | ₹1,128 |
| FY22 | ₹1,692 |
| FY23 | ₹2,053 |
| FY24 | ₹1,415 |
| FY25 | ₹2,259 |
| FY26 | ₹2,026 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −10.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY17 | – |
| FY18 | 21.5% |
| FY21 | −93.7% |
| FY22 | 50% |
| FY23 | 21.3% |
| FY24 | −31.1% |
| FY25 | 59.6% |
| FY26 | −10.3% |
Jun 2026: ₹592 Cr (+15.6% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹592
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹297 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹551 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹555 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹580 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹563 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹529 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹587 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹512 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹495 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹501 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹518 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹592 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 15.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 11.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 89.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −4% |
| Mar 2025 | 5.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −11.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −12.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −5.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −11.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 15.6% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −3.4% on average, against −19.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −3.9%, against +3.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Sundaram Clayton keep?
Sundaram Clayton Ltd's operating margin was 2.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.2 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 8 years it has been between 2.2% and 12.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.6 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 5.0%, within a range of 2.2% to 12.0% over 8 years
- Operating margin 5.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY17 | 7% |
| FY18 | 8% |
| FY21 | 12% |
| FY22 | 11% |
| FY23 | 6% |
| FY24 | 2.2% |
| FY25 | 4.3% |
| FY26 | 5% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +0.7 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY17 | – |
| FY18 | +1.0 pts |
| FY21 | +4.0 pts |
| FY22 | −1.0 pts |
| FY23 | −5.0 pts |
| FY24 | −3.8 pts |
| FY25 | +2.1 pts |
| FY26 | +0.7 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 2.0% (−1.2 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 2.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 8% |
| Dec 2023 | −1.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 2.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 7% |
| Mar 2025 | 5% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 3% |
| Dec 2025 | 7% |
| Mar 2026 | 8% |
| Jun 2026 | 2% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −1.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −3.3 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −5.2 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +8.4 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +2.3 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +1.5 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +0.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +3.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −1.2 pts |
Is Sundaram Clayton's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 81% of Sundaram Clayton Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 its operations used ₹4.0 Cr of cash, against ₹252 Cr of profit. After ₹264 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹268 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −₹4.0 Cr against profit ₹252 Cr; 81% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash −₹4.0
- Net profit ₹252
- Free cash −₹268
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY17 | ₹838 | ₹547 | – |
| FY18 | ₹324 | ₹629 | −₹1,226 |
| FY21 | ₹111 | −₹48 | – |
| FY22 | ₹105 | −₹17 | −₹7 |
| FY23 | ₹126 | −₹108 | −₹113 |
| FY24 | ₹46 | −₹120 | −₹312 |
| FY25 | −₹45 | −₹11 | – |
| FY26 | −₹4 | ₹252 | −₹268 |
FY26: operating cash was −2% of profit (81% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit −2%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY17 | 153% | 100% |
| FY18 | 52% | 100% |
| FY21 | – | 100% |
| FY22 | – | 100% |
| FY23 | – | 100% |
| FY24 | – | 100% |
| FY25 | – | 100% |
| FY26 | −2% | 100% |
Why 81% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 27 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.5× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Sundaram Clayton's cash go?
Sundaram Clayton Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 67 days in FY26, down from 94 days in FY21. It spent ₹1,193 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 66 days to pay, and stock sits for 164 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹2,026 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹5.6 Cr, so roughly ₹372 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 66 days to pay and stock sat for 164 days, about 5.4 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 67 days, shorter than FY21's 94.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 164 days. Customers pay about 66 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 163 days. Together that makes the 67-day cycle.
FY26: a 67-day cash cycle, −27 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 67d
- Inventory days 164d
- Debtor days 66d
- Payable days 163d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY17 | −7d | 55d | 21d | 83d |
| FY18 | −23d | 44d | 27d | 94d |
| FY21 | 94d | 202d | 72d | 179d |
| FY22 | 69d | 165d | 58d | 154d |
| FY23 | 49d | 133d | 45d | 129d |
| FY24 | 40d | 179d | 76d | 214d |
| FY25 | 64d | 115d | 51d | 102d |
| FY26 | 67d | 164d | 66d | 163d |
Spending on assets: ₹1,193 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹482 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹49.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹264 Cr, work in progress ₹49.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹264
- Work-in-progress ₹49.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY18 | ₹1,550 | ₹396 |
| FY22 | ₹112 | ₹64 |
| FY23 | ₹239 | ₹78 |
| FY24 | ₹358 | ₹330 |
| FY25 | ₹571 | ₹48 |
| FY26 | ₹264 | ₹49 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Sundaram Clayton's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Sundaram Clayton Ltd has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Sundaram Clayton Ltd at 1.1× its FY26 revenue of ₹2,026 Cr. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Is the Sundaram Clayton business getting better or worse?
Sundaram Clayton Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 9 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −10.3% in FY26
- Revenue growth −10.3%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY17 | – |
| FY18 | 21.5% |
| FY21 | −93.7% |
| FY22 | 50% |
| FY23 | 21.3% |
| FY24 | −31.1% |
| FY25 | 59.6% |
| FY26 | −10.3% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −107.6%
| Quarter | Profit growth |
|---|---|
| FY17 | – |
| FY18 | 15% |
| FY21 | −107.6% |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
| FY26 | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue 15.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 11.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 89.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −4% |
| Mar 2025 | 5.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −11.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −12.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −5.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −11.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 15.6% |
Profit
- Profit 195.8%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 195.8% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE −5.1%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −3.8% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −6.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −5.1% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −10.3% | −0.4% | +12.4% | — |
| Share price | −31.5% | — | — | — |
How much does Sundaram Clayton earn on its capital?
Sundaram Clayton Ltd earned a ROCE of −3% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 14.3 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 12.4% net margin and 0.62× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 12.4% net margin × 0.62× asset turnover × 2.53× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 19.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −2.3% − 12.0% = −14.3 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY26: ROCE −3%, the full history
- ROCE −3%
- ROIC (annual) −2.9%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY18 | 16% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 4% | −25.3% | 12% |
| FY23 | −1% | −1.1% | 12% |
| FY24 | −2% | −2.4% | 12% |
| FY25 | −2% | 0.7% | 12% |
| FY26 | −3% | −2.9% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE −4.2% (last 12 months)
- ROCE (12 months) −4.2%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Q1 FY24 | −0.5% |
| Q4 FY24 | −4.2% |
| Q1 FY25 | −5.4% |
| Q2 FY25 | – |
| Q4 FY25 | −3% |
| Q2 FY26 | −3.7% |
| Q3 FY26 | – |
| Q4 FY26 | −4.2% |
| Q1 FY27 | – |
Does Sundaram Clayton have too much debt?
Sundaram Clayton Ltd has total debt of ₹1,298 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,295 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.00× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 2.38 in FY24 to 1.00 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹1,298 Cr, 1.00× equity
- Total debt ₹1,298
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹1,426 |
| FY25 | ₹1,493 |
| FY26 | ₹1,298 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.00×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 2.38× |
| FY25 | 1.54× |
| FY26 | 1.00× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹1,298 Cr, debt-to-equity 1.00
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹1,298
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,205 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,426 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,612 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,493 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,493 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,631 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,631 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,298 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,298 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.00×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 1.63× |
| Mar 2024 | 2.38× |
| Jun 2024 | 2.97× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.54× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.54× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.87× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.87× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.00× |
What is the Sundaram Clayton shareholding pattern?
Promoters cut their stake in Sundaram Clayton Ltd by 8.4 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 59.1% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +7.9 points over the same period, to 20.6%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Promoters: −8.4 points over 8 quarters, to 59.1%; Domestic institutions: +7.9 points over 8 quarters, to 20.6%; Foreign institutions: +0.4 points over 8 quarters, to 0.9%.
Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−8.4 points), with the other side taken by domestic institutions (+7.9 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: promoters −8.4 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 59.08%
- Foreign inst. 0.42%
- Domestic inst. 21.08%
- Public 19.41%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 67.45% | 0.45% | 15.81% | 16.28% |
| Mar 2025 | 61.9% | 0.93% | 19.11% | 18.05% |
| Mar 2026 | 59.08% | 0.42% | 21.08% | 19.41% |
Promoters cut their stake by 8.4 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 59.08%
- Foreign inst. 0.86%
- Domestic inst. 20.59%
- Public 19.46%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 74.45% | 1.01% | 12.3% | 12.23% |
| Mar 2024 | 67.45% | 0.45% | 15.81% | 16.28% |
| Jun 2024 | 67.45% | 0.35% | 14.46% | 17.74% |
| Sep 2024 | 67.45% | 0.45% | 12.64% | 19.46% |
| Dec 2024 | 61.9% | 0.43% | 19.87% | 17.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 61.9% | 0.93% | 19.11% | 18.05% |
| Jun 2025 | 59.08% | 0.89% | 21.87% | 18.14% |
| Sep 2025 | 59.08% | 0.88% | 22.76% | 17.25% |
| Dec 2025 | 59.08% | 0.43% | 21.84% | 18.63% |
| Mar 2026 | 59.08% | 0.42% | 21.08% | 19.41% |
| Jun 2026 | 59.08% | 0.88% | 20.71% | 19.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 59.08% | 0.86% | 20.59% | 19.46% |
How far is Sundaram Clayton from balance-sheet trouble?
For Sundaram Clayton Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Sundaram Clayton rank in its industry?
30.1 out of 100, rank 17 of 20 in Castings, Forgings & Fastners, with 71% of the evidence available.
Sundaram Clayton Ltd scores 30.1 out of 100 against the 20 companies it is compared with in Castings, Forgings & Fastners, ranking 17. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 16 + 0 + 11.5 + 2.6 = 30.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Sundaram Clayton compared with?
Sundaram Clayton ranks 17 of 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 30.1 out of 100.
- 1Kennametal India LtdKENNAMET · leader · Sector-leading setup · 96% evidence83.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.7/35 · Revenue 29.1% · Profit 91.2% · Operating margin change 12 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROCE 33.2% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.4/20 · P/E 41.4× · PEG 1.34 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 16% · Lead over NIFTY 500 34.5% · 1 year 76.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.7 + 21.5 + 12.4 + 18.9 = 83.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Uniparts India LtdUNIPARTS · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence77.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.2/35 · Revenue 27.5% · Profit 85.6% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 21.6% · Operating margin 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.9/20 · P/E 17.3× · PEG 0.38 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry 5.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.5% · 1 year 40.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.2 + 20.1 + 16.9 + 11.3 = 77.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Sona BLW Precision Forgings LtdSONACOMS · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence65.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 42.1% · Profit 21.8% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 14.2% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/E 71.7× · PEG 3.52 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 29.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 51.4% · 1 year 88.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 15.7 + 6.5 + 19.3 = 65.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Gala Precision Engineering LtdGALAPREC · turning · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence60.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 31.8% · Profit 37.2% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 15.6% · Operating margin 16.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 35× · PEG 1.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry 3.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 21.3% · 1 year 35.6% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 13.6 + 12.5 + 11.8 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Steelcast LtdSTEELCAS · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence59.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.8/35 · Revenue 9.2% · Profit 15.2% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 32.3% · Operating margin 26% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.0/20 · P/E 38.8× · PEG 1.7 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 12.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 32.1% · 1 year 53.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.8 + 19.4 + 8 + 17.4 = 59.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Amic Forging Ltdleader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence59.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.7/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 5 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 25.2% · Operating margin 33% · 71% evidenceValuation 6.8/20 · P/E 77.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 8.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 27.2% · 1 year 34.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.7 + 17.2 + 6.8 + 17.4 = 59.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7Balu Forge Industries LtdBALUFORGE · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 19.8% · Profit 18.1% · Operating margin change -3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 22.7% · Operating margin 28% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 1.16 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.2% · 1 year -31.4% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 18.4 + 15.3 + 8 = 56.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 8Happy Forgings LtdHAPPYFORGE · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue 15.5% · Profit 21.1% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 18% · Operating margin 31% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.8/20 · P/E 50.4× · PEG 3.72 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry 7.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.2% · 1 year 71.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 17.7 + 2.8 + 12.5 = 55.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 9CIE Automotive India LtdCIEINDIA · basing · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence49.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 12.4% · Profit 15.3% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 14.7% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.7/20 · P/E 14.4× · PEG 1.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.4/20 · Lead over its industry -28.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.5% · 1 year -18.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 13.8 + 16.7 + 2.4 = 49.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence49.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.3/35 · Revenue 17.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 18.8% · Operating margin 10.5% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 18.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · Lead over its industry 0.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 17.5% · 1 year 30.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.3 + 14.1 + 10 + 8.6 = 49 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Ramkrishna Forgings LtdRKFORGE · leader · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence48.4out of 100
- 12Nelcast LtdNELCAST · turning · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence47.7out of 100
- 13Alicon Castalloy LtdALICON · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.7out of 100
- 14M M Forgings LtdMMFL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence41.7out of 100
- 15Tirupati Forge LtdTIRUPATIFL · turning · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence40.6out of 100
- 16Bharat Forge LtdBHARATFORG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence37.4out of 100
- 17Sundaram Clayton Ltd this pageSUNCLAY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence30.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.0/35 · Revenue -3.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1.2 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.0/25 · ROCE -3.3% · Operating margin 2% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 2.6/20 · Lead over its industry -31.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -17% · 1 year -31.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16 + 0 + 11.5 + 2.6 = 30.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 18Sterling Tools LtdSTERTOOLS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 100% evidence25.4out of 100
- 19Synergy Green Industries LtdSGIL · losing its lead · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence24.5out of 100
- 20Captain Technocast Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence55.9out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Castings, Forgings & Fastners, all 20 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Sundaram Clayton in size?
Sundaram Clayton is the 12th largest of 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Uniparts India, Amic Forging and M M Forgings. Just below it: Alicon Castalloy, Gala Precision Engineering and Nelcast.
Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies close in size
- Uniparts India Ltd ₹3,167 crore
- Amic Forging Ltd ₹2,361 crore
- M M Forgings Ltd ₹2,332 crore
- Sundaram Clayton Ltd ₹2,258 crore
- Alicon Castalloy Ltd ₹1,378 crore
- Gala Precision Engineering Ltd ₹1,331 crore
- Nelcast Ltd ₹1,153 crore
All 20 Castings, Forgings & Fastners companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Dishman Carbogen Amcis Ltd ₹2,274 crore · Pharma - API & CRAMS
- Shanti Gold International Ltd ₹2,266 crore · Diamond, Gems & Jewellery
- Sundaram Clayton Ltd ₹2,258 crore
- Eveready Industries India Ltd ₹2,257 crore · Miscellaneous
- Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd ₹2,256 crore · Food - Processing - Rice
What else do people ask about Sundaram Clayton?
What were Sundaram Clayton's latest quarterly results?
Sundaram Clayton Ltd reported revenue of ₹592 Cr and a net loss of ₹59.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −₹26.91. The operating margin was 2.0%, 1.2 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 30 October 2026).
What is Sundaram Clayton's market cap?
Sundaram Clayton Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹2,258 Cr at a share price of ₹1,024.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 30 October 2026).
How is Sundaram Clayton performing?
Sundaram Clayton Ltd's share price has been falling for 66 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 14 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 30 October 2026).
Will Sundaram Clayton's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Sundaram Clayton Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,024.00, and it has been falling for 66 weeks. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 30 October 2026).
Where is Sundaram Clayton in its business cycle?
Sundaram Clayton Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 5.0%, against a 8-year range of 2.2% to 12.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 2.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 30 October 2026).
What could break the Sundaram Clayton story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 30 October 2026).
Is Sundaram Clayton a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Sundaram Clayton Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 30 October 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 30 October 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.