Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Vishal Mega Mart share price today

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd · NSE: VMM · Textiles - Readymade Apparel · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 21 October 2026

Vishal Mega Mart share price today: ₹90.84 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 36.6% in a year. Vishal Mega Mart (NSE: VMM) is worth ₹42,557 crore, trades at a P/E of 47.5 and has closed between ₹84.40 and ₹143.18 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row.

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹90.84Price −36.6% in a year
47.5×P/E lower than 98% of the last 1 year
₹3,399 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +14.0% on a year ago
₹158 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +3.9% on a year ago
12.0%Operating margin −1.0 points on a year ago
15%ROCE FY26
12.3%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +0.3 points

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +31.4% in a year while the price moved −36.6%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +31.4% while the share price moved −36.6%.

The price has been falling for 40 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 98% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +3.9% on a year earlier, and 199% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Vishal Mega Mart share price today?

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd's share price was ₹90.84 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 40 weeks. That is 18.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹84 and ₹143, and at that close it sat 11% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Vishal Mega Mart Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 23 weeks running.

Nov 2026: ₹90.8, 18.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 40 weeks.

  • Price ₹90.8
  • 50-day avg ₹99
  • 200-day avg ₹112
Nov 2026: ₹90.8, 18.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 40 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
20 Dec 2024₹101₹111₹112
27 Dec 2024₹106₹110₹111
3 Jan 2025₹112₹110₹111
10 Jan 2025₹109₹110₹111
17 Jan 2025₹110₹109₹111
24 Jan 2025₹103₹109₹111
1 Feb 2025₹115₹108₹111
7 Feb 2025₹113₹110₹111
14 Feb 2025₹105₹110₹111
21 Feb 2025₹103₹108₹110
28 Feb 2025₹100₹107₹110
7 Mar 2025₹105₹107₹110
13 Mar 2025₹99₹106₹109
21 Mar 2025₹102₹105₹109
28 Mar 2025₹104₹105₹109
4 Apr 2025₹106₹105₹109
11 Apr 2025₹105₹105₹108
17 Apr 2025₹109₹105₹108
25 Apr 2025₹107₹106₹109
2 May 2025₹121₹107₹109
9 May 2025₹121₹110₹109
16 May 2025₹126₹113₹110
23 May 2025₹123₹115₹111
30 May 2025₹125₹117₹112
6 Jun 2025₹127₹119₹112
13 Jun 2025₹124₹120₹113
20 Jun 2025₹130₹121₹114
27 Jun 2025₹135₹123₹115
4 Jul 2025₹129₹125₹115
11 Jul 2025₹134₹126₹116
18 Jul 2025₹138₹128₹117
25 Jul 2025₹140₹130₹118
1 Aug 2025₹141₹132₹119
8 Aug 2025₹139₹134₹120
14 Aug 2025₹147₹135₹121
22 Aug 2025₹151₹138₹123
29 Aug 2025₹149₹140₹124
5 Sep 2025₹152₹141₹125
12 Sep 2025₹153₹143₹126
19 Sep 2025₹152₹144₹127
26 Sep 2025₹144₹145₹128
3 Oct 2025₹150₹145₹129
10 Oct 2025₹146₹146₹130
17 Oct 2025₹148₹146₹131
24 Oct 2025₹148₹146₹132
31 Oct 2025₹145₹146₹132
7 Nov 2025₹143₹146₹133
14 Nov 2025₹137₹144₹133
21 Nov 2025₹131₹143₹133
28 Nov 2025₹136₹141₹133
5 Dec 2025₹133₹140₹133
12 Dec 2025₹135₹139₹133
19 Dec 2025₹138₹138₹133
26 Dec 2025₹136₹138₹133
2 Jan 2026₹136₹137₹134
9 Jan 2026₹129₹136₹133
16 Jan 2026₹130₹135₹133
23 Jan 2026₹125₹133₹133
1 Feb 2026₹124₹131₹132
6 Feb 2026₹122₹130₹132
13 Feb 2026₹122₹129₹131
20 Feb 2026₹117₹127₹131
27 Feb 2026₹118₹126₹130
6 Mar 2026₹112₹124₹130
13 Mar 2026₹103₹121₹129
20 Mar 2026₹102₹118₹128
27 Mar 2026₹106₹116₹127
17 Apr 2026₹119₹115₹125
24 Apr 2026₹123₹117₹125
30 Apr 2026₹122₹118₹125
8 May 2026₹124₹119₹125
15 May 2026₹119₹119₹125
22 May 2026₹122₹120₹125
29 May 2026₹122₹120₹124
4 Jun 2026₹118₹120₹124
5 Jun 2026₹119₹120₹124
10 Jun 2026₹119₹120₹124
12 Jun 2026₹120₹120₹124
17 Jun 2026₹119₹119₹124
19 Jun 2026₹119₹119₹124
24 Jun 2026₹119₹119₹124
25 Jun 2026₹116₹119₹123
1 Jul 2026₹117₹119₹123
3 Jul 2026₹121₹119₹123
10 Jul 2026₹119₹119₹123
17 Jul 2026₹110₹118₹122
24 Jul 2026₹108₹117₹122
31 Jul 2026₹107₹115₹121
7 Aug 2026₹109₹114₹121
14 Aug 2026₹105₹113₹120
21 Aug 2026₹103₹111₹119
28 Aug 2026₹107₹111₹119
4 Sep 2026₹106₹111₹118
11 Sep 2026₹102₹109₹118
18 Sep 2026₹103₹108₹117
25 Sep 2026₹104₹107₹116
28 Sep 2026₹102₹107₹116
1 Oct 2026₹100₹106₹116
9 Oct 2026₹98₹105₹115
16 Oct 2026₹96₹103₹114
23 Oct 2026₹87₹101₹113
30 Oct 2026₹84₹99₹112
4 Nov 2026₹91₹99₹112
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Dec 2024 to May 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 38 of 90 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
20 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Mar 2025+5.9%
28 Mar 2025+3.2%
4 Apr 2025+2.7%
11 Apr 2025−3.0%
17 Apr 2025−5.0%
25 Apr 2025+0.7%
2 May 2025+3.9%
9 May 2025−0.8%
16 May 2025+11.1%
23 May 2025+8.0%
30 May 2025+11.8%
6 Jun 2025+6.5%
13 Jun 2025+14.5%
20 Jun 2025+17.5%
27 Jun 2025+18.5%
4 Jul 2025+6.5%
11 Jul 2025+18.2%
18 Jul 2025+21.7%
25 Jul 2025+25.8%
1 Aug 2025+13.6%
8 Aug 2025+14.2%
14 Aug 2025+14.3%
22 Aug 2025+22.8%
29 Aug 2025+19.6%
5 Sep 2025+21.0%
12 Sep 2025+21.1%
19 Sep 2025+18.0%
26 Sep 2025+9.5%
3 Oct 2025+17.9%
10 Oct 2025+9.8%
17 Oct 2025+6.1%
24 Oct 2025+2.0%
31 Oct 2025−1.9%
7 Nov 2025−2.0%
14 Nov 2025−9.9%
21 Nov 2025−18.3%
28 Nov 2025−12.8%
5 Dec 2025−14.2%
12 Dec 2025−11.9%
19 Dec 2025−12.3%
26 Dec 2025−9.5%
2 Jan 2026−13.3%
9 Jan 2026−12.1%
16 Jan 2026−8.8%
23 Jan 2026−12.3%
1 Feb 2026−13.0%
6 Feb 2026−14.4%
13 Feb 2026−9.9%
20 Feb 2026−8.4%
27 Feb 2026−7.8%
6 Mar 2026−12.0%
13 Mar 2026−17.0%
20 Mar 2026−16.0%
27 Mar 2026−9.6%
17 Apr 2026−8.2%
24 Apr 2026−2.0%
30 Apr 2026−6.9%
8 May 2026+1.9%
15 May 2026−0.5%
22 May 2026+4.3%
29 May 2026+4.1%
4 Jun 2026+5.2%
5 Jun 2026+0.6%
10 Jun 2026+5.7%
12 Jun 2026+13.4%
17 Jun 2026+8.3%
19 Jun 2026+1.0%
24 Jun 2026−0.5%
25 Jun 2026−6.7%
1 Jul 2026−5.2%
3 Jul 2026−6.1%
10 Jul 2026−3.8%
17 Jul 2026−12.3%
24 Jul 2026−12.4%
31 Jul 2026−13.9%
7 Aug 2026−14.0%
14 Aug 2026−15.9%
21 Aug 2026−17.8%
28 Aug 2026−11.6%
4 Sep 2026−11.0%
11 Sep 2026−13.4%
18 Sep 2026−10.6%
25 Sep 2026−8.4%
28 Sep 2026−9.5%
1 Oct 2026−9.9%
9 Oct 2026−5.3%
16 Oct 2026−8.3%
23 Oct 2026−9.8%
30 Oct 2026−14.7%
4 Nov 2026−6.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (90 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −10% while the NIFTY 500 moved −2%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 19 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Vishal Mega Mart this quarter?

Three changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row, promoters cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row and revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

  1. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 25.4% to 36.5% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Promoters cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row

    From 76% to 40% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹3,399 crore, +14% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because the company opened more stores, mostly in smaller towns and new cities.

    Next results: check whether same store sales growth in the December quarter clears 10%, which management says is needed for nine month double digit growth.

    From the earnings call on 21 Oct 2026.

What are Vishal Mega Mart's latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Vishal Mega Mart reported revenue of ₹3,399 crore, up 14.0% from ₹2,981 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹158 crore, up 3.9% from ₹152 crore.

Vishal Mega Mart results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Vishal Mega Mart results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹3,399 crore₹2,981 crore+14.0%
Profit₹158 crore₹152 crore+3.9%
Earnings per share₹0.34₹0.33+3.0%
Operating margin12.0%13.0%−1.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Vishal Mega Mart's management discussed these results on a call held on 21 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Vishal Mega Mart share price history?

Vishal Mega Mart closed at ₹90.84 on 4 November 2026, down 36.6% from ₹143.18 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since December 2024 was ₹152.59 on 12 September 2025.

Vishal Mega Mart share price: then and now

Vishal Mega Mart share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹84.40+7.6%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹99.50−8.7%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹123.93−26.7%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹143.18−36.6%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 20 Dec 2024₹101.19−10.2%
Highest weekly close since December 2024 · 12 Sep 2025₹152.59−40.5%
Lowest weekly close since December 2024, also the 52-week low · 30 Oct 2026₹84.40+7.6%
52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025₹143.18−36.6%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

103 weekly closes from 20 December 2024 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Vishal Mega Mart?

4 Nov 2026: Vishal Mega Mart closed at ₹90.84, up 7.6% on the week and down 8.7% on the month. 21 Oct 2026: Vishal Mega Mart held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: Q3 SSSG above 10% needed for nine-month double-digit growth; 12%-13% would deliver a 9% Q2-Q3 average, supporting full-year double-digit ambition.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 14.0% and profit up 3.9% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Vishal Mega Mart pay?

Vishal Mega Mart has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (20 December 2024), the start of the period we checked.

No. Vishal Mega Mart Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Vishal Mega Mart management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 21 October 2026, Vishal Mega Mart's management guided: Q3 SSSG above 10% needed for nine-month double-digit growth; 12%-13% would deliver a 9% Q2-Q3 average, supporting full-year double-digit ambition.

“Our goal is to achieve double-digit growth for the full year.”Gunender Kapoor, on the call for July to September 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 gross store openings above 100; goal to exceed prior-year openings annually, subject to viable, profitable sites.
  • Store runway: 2,000 large-format store opportunities and upwards of 3,000 small-format stores nationally, with no rollout timing.
  • Operating margin expected to improve about 30 basis points annually; sales growth expected above store-level cost inflation of 6%-7%.
  • No additional price increases planned at current inflation; stable pricing, especially at opening price points.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 21 October 2026.

What to watch in Vishal Mega Mart's next results?

When Vishal Mega Mart reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Q3 SSSG versus the seasonal catch-up hurdle; check whether shifted demand supports the stated nine-month growth ambition.

Vishal Mega Mart: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Q3 SSSG versus the seasonal catch-up hurdle; check whether shifted demand supports the stated nine-month growth ambition.
H2 gross margins versus year-ago levels; test whether cost re-engineering offsets vendor inflation without further price changes.
Store openings and unit profitability; check annual pace against the acceleration commitment and viability screen.
Board's cash-reserve review; check whether an allocation decision is reached without constraining growth and capability funding.

Which stock lists is Vishal Mega Mart on?

Vishal Mega Mart is on 3 of our India lists: 52 week high & low, Small & mid cap stocks and Penny stocks.

Is Vishal Mega Mart profitable?

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd earned ₹158 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +3.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹839 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 62.8% a year on average. That is 4.6% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹152 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹839 Cr (+32.8% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹839 Cr (+32.8% on the year before), 62.8% a year over 6 years

  • Net profit ₹839
FY26 profit ₹839 Cr (+32.8% on the year before), 62.8% a year over 6 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20₹45
FY21₹119
FY22₹203
FY23₹321
FY24₹462
FY25₹632
FY26₹839

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 32.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21164.4%
FY2270.6%
FY2358.1%
FY2443.9%
FY2536.8%
FY2632.8%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹158 Cr (+3.9% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹158
Sep 2026: ₹158 Cr (+3.9% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹205
Mar 2024₹61
Jun 2024₹150
Sep 2024₹104
Dec 2024₹263
Mar 2025₹115
Jun 2025₹206
Sep 2025₹152
Dec 2025₹313
Mar 2026₹168
Jun 2026₹259
Sep 2026₹158

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 3.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 202428.3%
Mar 202588.5%
Jun 202537.3%
Sep 202546.2%
Dec 202519%
Mar 202646.1%
Jun 202625.7%
Sep 20263.9%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +14.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +23.7% and revenue +18.0%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Vishal Mega Mart make, and is it growing?

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd reported ₹3,399 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +14.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 16.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹12,906 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹13,910 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹12,906 Cr, +20.4% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹12,906 Cr (+20.4% on the year before), 16.0% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹12,906
FY26 revenue ₹12,906 Cr (+20.4% on the year before), 16.0% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹5,292
FY21₹4,452
FY22₹5,589
FY23₹7,586
FY24₹8,912
FY25₹10,716
FY26₹12,906

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 20.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21−15.9%
FY2225.5%
FY2335.7%
FY2417.5%
FY2520.2%
FY2620.4%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹3,399 Cr (+14.0% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹3,399
Sep 2026: ₹3,399 Cr (+14.0% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹2,624
Mar 2024₹2,069
Jun 2024₹2,596
Sep 2024₹2,436
Dec 2024₹3,136
Mar 2025₹2,548
Jun 2025₹3,140
Sep 2025₹2,981
Dec 2025₹3,670
Mar 2026₹3,114
Jun 2026₹3,727
Sep 2026₹3,399

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 14%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 202419.5%
Mar 202523.2%
Jun 202521%
Sep 202522.4%
Dec 202517%
Mar 202622.2%
Jun 202618.7%
Sep 202614%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +18.0% on average, against 16.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +17.8%, against +19.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +22.0%, against +31.4% a year (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Vishal Mega Mart keep?

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd's operating margin was 12.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 7 years it has been between 12.0% and 15.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.3 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 15.0%, the highest in a range of 12.0% to 15.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 15.0%
FY26: 15.0%, the highest in a range of 12.0% to 15.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2012%
FY2114%
FY2215%
FY2314%
FY2414%
FY2515%
FY2615%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21+2.0 pts
FY22+1.0 pts
FY23−1.0 pts
FY240.0 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
FY260.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 12.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 12.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 12.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 202316%
Mar 202412%
Jun 202414%
Sep 202412%
Dec 202416%
Mar 202514%
Jun 202515%
Sep 202513%
Dec 202516%
Mar 202614%
Jun 202615%
Sep 202612%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 20240.0 pts
Mar 2025+2.0 pts
Jun 2025+1.0 pts
Sep 2025+1.0 pts
Dec 20250.0 pts
Mar 20260.0 pts
Jun 20260.0 pts
Sep 2026−1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Vishal Mega Mart's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 199% of Vishal Mega Mart Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹1,621 Cr of operating cash against ₹839 Cr of profit. After ₹1,040 Cr of spending on assets, ₹581 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹1,621 Cr against profit ₹839 Cr; 199% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹1,621
  • Net profit ₹839
  • Free cash ₹581
FY26: operating cash ₹1,621 Cr against profit ₹839 Cr; 199% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20₹557₹45–
FY21₹1,054₹119₹1,810
FY22₹657₹203−₹908
FY23₹636₹321₹26
FY24₹830₹462₹54
FY25₹1,399₹632₹481
FY26₹1,621₹839₹581
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 193% of profit (199% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 193%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 193% of profit (199% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20300%100%
FY21300%100%
FY22300%100%
FY23198%100%
FY24180%100%
FY25221%100%
FY26193%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 199% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 51 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 1.5× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Vishal Mega Mart's cash go?

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 17 days in FY26, up from −34 days in FY21. It spent ₹2,734 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 1 days to pay, and stock sits for 80 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹12,906 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹35.4 Cr, so roughly ₹601 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 1 days to pay and stock sat for 80 days, about 2.6 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 17 days, longer than FY21's −34.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 80 days. Customers pay about 1 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 64 days. Together that makes the 17-day cycle.

FY26: a 17-day cash cycle, +51 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 17d
  • Inventory days 80d
  • Debtor days 1d
  • Payable days 64d
FY26: a 17-day cash cycle, +51 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY204d106d0d102d
FY21−34d110d0d144d
FY22−22d111d0d133d
FY230d98d0d99d
FY2415d83d1d69d
FY2520d88d2d70d
FY2617d80d1d64d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹2,734 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹1,780 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹34.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹1,040 Cr, work in progress ₹34.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹1,040
  • Work-in-progress ₹34.0
FY26: capex ₹1,040 Cr, work in progress ₹34.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21−₹756₹11
FY22₹1,565₹11
FY23₹610₹69
FY24₹776₹38
FY25₹918₹14
FY26₹1,040₹34
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Vishal Mega Mart's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd's P/E is 47.5×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 85.8×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 47.5× against a usual 85.8×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 44.1×
  • Median 85.8×
P/E 47.5× against a usual 85.8×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
20 Dec 2024100.6×85.8×
27 Dec 2024105.6×85.8×
3 Jan 2025111.6×85.8×
10 Jan 2025107.9×85.8×
17 Jan 2025109.2×85.8×
24 Jan 2025102.2×85.8×
1 Feb 2025114.6×85.8×
7 Feb 2025113.6×85.8×
14 Feb 2025105.0×85.8×
21 Feb 2025103.1×85.8×
28 Feb 2025100.6×85.8×
7 Mar 2025105.6×85.8×
13 Mar 2025100.4×85.8×
21 Mar 2025103.5×85.8×
28 Mar 2025105.7×85.8×
4 Apr 2025107.3×85.8×
11 Apr 2025106.0×85.8×
17 Apr 2025110.2×85.8×
25 Apr 2025108.8×85.8×
2 May 2025123.0×85.8×
9 May 2025123.2×85.8×
16 May 2025128.8×85.8×
23 May 2025125.2×85.8×
30 May 2025127.2×85.8×
6 Jun 2025130.4×85.8×
13 Jun 2025126.8×85.8×
20 Jun 2025133.3×85.8×
27 Jun 2025138.5×85.8×
4 Jul 2025133.0×85.8×
11 Jul 2025137.4×85.8×
18 Jul 2025142.0×85.8×
25 Jul 2025142.9×85.8×
1 Aug 2025142.9×85.8×
8 Aug 2025142.9×85.8×
14 Aug 202599.3×85.8×
22 Aug 2025102.1×85.8×
29 Aug 2025101.4×85.8×
5 Sep 2025103.5×85.8×
12 Sep 2025103.6×85.8×
19 Sep 2025103.5×85.8×
26 Sep 202597.8×85.8×
3 Oct 2025101.8×85.8×
10 Oct 202599.3×85.8×
17 Oct 2025100.8×85.8×
24 Oct 2025100.7×85.8×
31 Oct 202598.2×85.8×
7 Nov 202597.2×85.8×
14 Nov 202586.9×85.8×
21 Nov 202583.1×85.8×
28 Nov 202586.2×85.8×
5 Dec 202584.4×85.8×
12 Dec 202585.5×85.8×
19 Dec 202587.6×85.8×
26 Dec 202586.5×85.8×
2 Jan 202686.3×85.8×
9 Jan 202682.0×85.8×
16 Jan 202682.2×85.8×
23 Jan 202679.1×85.8×
1 Feb 202674.0×85.8×
6 Feb 202672.6×85.8×
13 Feb 202672.4×85.8×
20 Feb 202669.5×85.8×
27 Feb 202670.0×85.8×
6 Mar 202666.5×85.8×
13 Mar 202661.1×85.8×
20 Mar 202660.8×85.8×
27 Mar 202663.2×85.8×
2 Apr 202664.1×85.8×
10 Apr 202668.0×85.8×
17 Apr 202670.7×85.8×
24 Apr 202673.3×85.8×
30 Apr 202672.7×85.8×
8 May 202673.7×85.8×
15 May 202666.3×85.8×
22 May 202667.8×85.8×
29 May 202667.8×85.8×
4 Jun 202665.7×85.8×
5 Jun 202666.2×85.8×
10 Jun 202666.0×85.8×
12 Jun 202666.7×85.8×
17 Jun 202666.0×85.8×
19 Jun 202666.1×85.8×
24 Jun 202666.1×85.8×
25 Jun 202664.9×85.8×
1 Jul 202664.9×85.8×
3 Jul 202667.3×85.8×
10 Jul 202666.3×85.8×
17 Jul 202661.6×85.8×
24 Jul 202656.7×85.8×
31 Jul 202656.2×85.8×
7 Aug 202657.1×85.8×
14 Aug 202655.3×85.8×
21 Aug 202654.3×85.8×
28 Aug 202656.2×85.8×
4 Sep 202655.8×85.8×
11 Sep 202653.4×85.8×
18 Sep 202653.9×85.8×
25 Sep 202654.4×85.8×
28 Sep 202653.2×85.8×
1 Oct 202652.3×85.8×
9 Oct 202651.2×85.8×
16 Oct 202650.4×85.8×
23 Oct 202645.6×85.8×
30 Oct 202644.1×85.8×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹2
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
20 Dec 2024–
27 Dec 2024₹1
3 Jan 2025₹1
10 Jan 2025₹1
17 Jan 2025₹1
24 Jan 2025₹1
1 Feb 2025₹1
7 Feb 2025₹1
14 Feb 2025₹1
21 Feb 2025₹1
28 Feb 2025₹1
7 Mar 2025₹1
13 Mar 2025₹1
21 Mar 2025₹1
28 Mar 2025₹1
4 Apr 2025₹1
11 Apr 2025₹1
17 Apr 2025₹1
25 Apr 2025₹1
2 May 2025₹1
9 May 2025₹1
16 May 2025₹1
23 May 2025₹1
30 May 2025₹1
6 Jun 2025₹1
13 Jun 2025₹1
20 Jun 2025₹1
27 Jun 2025₹1
4 Jul 2025₹1
11 Jul 2025₹1
18 Jul 2025₹1
25 Jul 2025₹1
1 Aug 2025₹1
8 Aug 2025₹1
14 Aug 2025₹1
22 Aug 2025₹1
29 Aug 2025₹1
5 Sep 2025₹1
12 Sep 2025₹1
19 Sep 2025₹1
26 Sep 2025₹2
3 Oct 2025₹2
10 Oct 2025₹2
17 Oct 2025₹2
24 Oct 2025₹2
31 Oct 2025₹2
7 Nov 2025₹2
14 Nov 2025₹2
21 Nov 2025₹2
28 Nov 2025₹2
5 Dec 2025₹2
12 Dec 2025₹2
19 Dec 2025₹2
26 Dec 2025₹2
2 Jan 2026₹2
9 Jan 2026₹2
16 Jan 2026₹2
23 Jan 2026₹2
1 Feb 2026₹2
6 Feb 2026₹2
13 Feb 2026₹2
20 Feb 2026₹2
27 Feb 2026₹2
6 Mar 2026₹2
13 Mar 2026₹2
20 Mar 2026₹2
27 Mar 2026₹2
2 Apr 2026₹2
10 Apr 2026₹2
17 Apr 2026₹2
24 Apr 2026₹2
30 Apr 2026₹2
8 May 2026₹2
15 May 2026₹2
22 May 2026₹2
29 May 2026₹2
4 Jun 2026₹2
5 Jun 2026₹2
10 Jun 2026₹2
12 Jun 2026₹2
17 Jun 2026₹2
19 Jun 2026₹2
24 Jun 2026₹2
25 Jun 2026₹2
1 Jul 2026₹2
3 Jul 2026₹2
10 Jul 2026₹2
17 Jul 2026₹2
24 Jul 2026₹2
31 Jul 2026₹2
7 Aug 2026₹2
14 Aug 2026₹2
21 Aug 2026₹2
28 Aug 2026₹2
4 Sep 2026₹2
11 Sep 2026₹2
18 Sep 2026₹2
25 Sep 2026₹2
28 Sep 2026₹2
1 Oct 2026₹2
9 Oct 2026₹2
16 Oct 2026₹2
23 Oct 2026₹2
30 Oct 2026₹2
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 143× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.79: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.79×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.79: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q3 FY253.64×1.00×
Q4 FY253.76×1.00×
Q1 FY263.70×1.00×
Q2 FY263.12×1.00×
Q3 FY262.56×1.00×
Q4 FY262.20×1.00×
Q1 FY272.30×1.00×
Q2 FY271.79×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 8 quarters.
47.5×P/E · lower than 98% of its last 1 year
1.64PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +31.4% while the price moved −36.6%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Vishal Mega Mart business getting better or worse?

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE steady at 15.6%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 9 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +20.4% in FY26, profit +32.8%

  • Revenue growth 20.4%
Growth year by year: revenue +20.4% in FY26, profit +32.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY21−15.9%
FY2225.5%
FY2335.7%
FY2417.5%
FY2520.2%
FY2620.4%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 32.8%
  • EPS growth 31.4%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY21164.4%160%
FY2270.6%73.1%
FY2358.1%57.8%
FY2443.9%43.7%
FY2536.8%34.3%
FY2632.8%31.4%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 14%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 202419.5%
Mar 202523.2%
Jun 202521%
Sep 202522.4%
Dec 202517%
Mar 202622.2%
Jun 202618.7%
Sep 202614%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 3.9%
  • EPS 20%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 202428.3%–
Mar 202588.5%–
Jun 202537.3%–
Sep 202546.2%37.9%
Dec 202519%32%
Mar 202646.1%29.5%
Jun 202625.7%27.3%
Sep 20263.9%20%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 15.6%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 202412.1%
Dec 202413.2%
Mar 202513.9%
Jun 202514.9%
Sep 202515.2%
Dec 202516.2%
Mar 202615.7%
Jun 202616.6%
Sep 202615.6%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +14.0%, range +14.0% to +23.2%
Turning downProfit growth · latest +3.9%, range +3.9% to +46.2%
Steady highROCE · latest 15.6%, range 12.1% to 16.6%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+20.4%+19.4%+23.7%—
Profit+32.8%+37.7%+47.8%—
EPS+31.4%+36.4%+47.3%—
Share price−36.6%———
+14.0%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+3.9%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
16.0%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Vishal Mega Mart earn on its capital?

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd earned a ROCE of 15% in FY26. That is up from a low of 8% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.3 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 6.5% net margin and 1.13× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.5% net margin × 1.13× asset turnover × 1.54× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 11.3% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 12.3% − 12.0% = +0.3 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

FY26: ROCE 15%, the climb back from FY21's 8%

  • ROCE 15%
  • ROIC (annual) 12%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 15%, the climb back from FY21's 8%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY218%–12%
FY228%5.1%12%
FY239%6.6%12%
FY2411%8.1%12%
FY2514%9.8%12%
FY2615%12%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 13.4% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 13.4%
  • ROIC (12 months) 12.7%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 13.4% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q4 FY2411%–12%
Q1 FY2511.7%–12%
Q2 FY2511.6%–12%
Q3 FY25––12%
Q4 FY2512.3%9.6%12%
Q1 FY26–10.4%12%
Q2 FY2613%11%12%
Q3 FY26–11.5%12%
Q4 FY2613.7%11.8%12%
Q1 FY27–12.3%12%
Q2 FY2713.4%12.7%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 11 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Vishal Mega Mart have too much debt?

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd has total debt of ₹2,123 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹7,896 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.27× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.26 in FY24 to 0.27 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹1,988 Cr, 0.27× equity

  • Total debt ₹1,988
FY26: debt ₹1,988 Cr, 0.27× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY24₹1,483
FY25₹1,729
FY26₹1,988

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.27×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY240.26×
FY250.27×
FY260.27×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹2,123 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.27

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹2,123
Sep 2026: debt ₹2,123 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.27
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Jun 2023₹1,462
Mar 2024₹1,483
Jun 2024₹1,471
Sep 2024₹1,409
Dec 2024₹1,409
Mar 2025₹1,729
Jun 2025₹1,729
Sep 2025₹1,871
Dec 2025₹1,871
Mar 2026₹1,988
Jun 2026₹1,988
Sep 2026₹2,123

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.27×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Jun 20230.28×
Mar 20240.26×
Jun 20240.25×
Sep 20240.24×
Dec 20240.24×
Mar 20250.27×
Jun 20250.27×
Sep 20250.27×
Dec 20250.27×
Mar 20260.27×
Jun 20260.27×
Sep 20260.27×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Vishal Mega Mart shareholding pattern?

Promoters cut their stake in Vishal Mega Mart Ltd by 36.0 percentage points over 7 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 40.0% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +26.6 points over the same period, to 36.5%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: −36.0 points over 7 quarters, to 40.0%; Domestic institutions: +26.6 points over 7 quarters, to 36.5%; Foreign institutions: +12.2 points over 7 quarters, to 18.8%.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−36.0 points), with the other side taken by domestic institutions (+26.6 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters −34.4 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 40.12%
  • Foreign inst. 22.01%
  • Domestic inst. 32.74%
  • Public 5.13%
Year ends: promoters −34.4 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202574.55%7.03%12.22%6.2%
Mar 202640.12%22.01%32.74%5.13%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

Promoters cut their stake by 36.0 points over 7 quarters

  • Promoters 40.02%
  • Foreign inst. 18.75%
  • Domestic inst. 36.45%
  • Public 4.77%
Promoters cut their stake by 36.0 points over 7 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Dec 202476.02%6.58%9.9%7.51%
Mar 202574.55%7.03%12.22%6.2%
Jun 202554.22%12.85%27.31%5.61%
Sep 202554.11%15.4%25.42%5.08%
Dec 202554.09%15.52%25.47%4.92%
Mar 202640.12%22.01%32.74%5.13%
Jun 202640.09%20.43%34.8%4.68%
Sep 202640.02%18.75%36.45%4.77%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 8 quarters.

How far is Vishal Mega Mart from balance-sheet trouble?

For Vishal Mega Mart Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Vishal Mega Mart rank in its industry?

50.3 out of 100, rank 17 of 26 in Textiles - Readymade Apparel, with 78% of the evidence available.

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd scores 50.3 out of 100 against the 26 companies it is compared with in Textiles - Readymade Apparel, ranking 17. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 19.3 + 14.9 + 7.6 + 8.5 = 50.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Vishal Mega Mart compared with?

Vishal Mega Mart ranks 17 of 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 50.3 out of 100.

  1. 1Cantabil Retail India LtdCANTABIL · turning · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence74.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 15.8% · Profit 22.8% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 19.4% · Operating margin 33% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 21.7× · PEG 0.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 9.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 6.5% · 1 year -2.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 20.3 + 15.9 + 15.4 = 74.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Karnika Industries LtdKARNIKA · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 67% evidence70.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.3/35 · Revenue 47.8% · Profit 68.4% · Operating margin change -2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 29.6% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 25.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.8% · 1 year -21.1% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.3 + 20.8 + 11.3 + 11.8 = 70.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Thomas Scott India LtdTHOMASCOTT · Most evidence points up · 69% evidence67.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 34.2/43.75 · Revenue 61.5% · Profit 54.4% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/31.25 · ROCE 20.4% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/25 · P/E 21× · PEG 1.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 34.2 + 17.6 + 15.3 = 67.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  4. 4Trent LtdTRENT · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence66.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 18.4% · Profit 18.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 28.3% · Operating margin 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.2/20 · P/E 84× · PEG 5.04 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 17.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 13.5% · 1 year -3.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 20.9 + 4.2 + 17.6 = 66.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  5. 5SBC Exports LtdSBC · leader · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence64.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 63.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 18.4% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 82.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 89% · Lead over NIFTY 500 82.5% · 1 year 176.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 14.9 + 5.8 + 20 = 64.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6V-Mart Retail LtdVMART · turning · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence63.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 19.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 13.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/E 42.4× · PEG 1.03 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.7/20 · Lead over its industry 14.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 10.5% · 1 year -10.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 10.5 + 11.7 + 14.7 = 63.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Pearl Global Industries LtdPGIL · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence61.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 13.7% · Profit 29.4% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.4/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 39.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 34.6% · 1 year 80.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 17 + 6.4 + 17.6 = 61.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  8. 8Bella Casa Fashion & Retail LtdBELLACASA · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence58.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/43.75 · Revenue 21.8% · Profit 37% · Operating margin change -4.4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/31.25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 3.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 20.1/25 · P/E 16.6× · PEG 0.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 23.9 + 14.9 + 20.1 = 58.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  9. 9Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands LtdABLBL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence55.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 10.9% · Profit 42.1% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROCE 15% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 35.4× · PEG 1.05 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -26.5% · 1 year -47.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 13 + 11.6 + 8.1 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Baazar Style Retail LtdSTYLEBAAZA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence54.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 34.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.7/25 · ROCE 7.6% · Operating margin 14.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 98.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 16.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.8% · 1 year 11.4% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 5.7 + 8.5 + 17.3 = 54.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Iris Clothings LtdIRISDOREME · leader · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence54.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Sai Silks (Kalamandir) LtdKALAMANDIR · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Kewal Kiran Clothing LtdKKCL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14V2 Retail LtdV2RETAIL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence52.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Arvind Fashions LtdARVINDFASN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence52.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Monte Carlo Fashions LtdMONTECARLO · turning · Evidence leans up · 73% evidence50.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Vishal Mega Mart Ltd this pageVMM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 17.8% · Profit 22% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 15.2% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 44.1× · PEG 2.01 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -23.8% · 1 year -41.7% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 14.9 + 7.6 + 8.5 = 50.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  18. 18Vedant Fashions LtdMANYAVAR · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Credo Brands Marketing LtdMUFTI · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20S P Apparels LtdSPAL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Lux Industries LtdLUXIND · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence41.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Raymond Lifestyle LtdRAYMONDLSL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence39.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Go Fashion (India) LtdGOCOLORS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence35.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Gokaldas Exports LtdGOKEX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence28.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail LtdABFRL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence27.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Kitex Garments LtdKITEX · basing · Most evidence points down · 68% evidence21.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Textiles - Readymade Apparel, all 26 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Vishal Mega Mart in size?

Vishal Mega Mart is the 2nd largest of 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Trent. Just below it: Vedant Fashions, Pearl Global Industries, Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands, V-Mart Retail and V2 Retail.

Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies close in size

  1. Trent Ltd ₹1,60,892 crore
  2. Vishal Mega Mart Ltd ₹39,540 crore
  3. Vedant Fashions Ltd ₹11,628 crore
  4. Pearl Global Industries Ltd ₹11,030 crore
  5. Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd ₹8,606 crore
  6. V-Mart Retail Ltd ₹5,885 crore
  7. V2 Retail Ltd ₹5,377 crore

All 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Premier Energies Ltd ₹39,766 crore · Capital Goods - Solar
  2. Patanjali Foods Ltd ₹39,700 crore · FMCG - Foods
  3. Vishal Mega Mart Ltd ₹39,540 crore
  4. Embassy Office Parks REIT ₹39,266 crore · Real Estate Investment Trusts
  5. Hindustan Copper Ltd ₹38,763 crore · Metals

What else do people ask about Vishal Mega Mart?

What is Vishal Mega Mart's share price today?

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd's share price is ₹90.84, −36.6% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹42,557 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹84 to ₹143; today it is 11% of the way up from the low, 18.7% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Vishal Mega Mart's latest quarterly results?

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd reported revenue of ₹3,399 Cr and net profit of ₹158 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 14.0% and profit rose 3.9% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.34.

The operating margin was 12.0%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Vishal Mega Mart's market cap?

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹42,557 Cr at a share price of ₹90.84. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Vishal Mega Mart performing?

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd's share price has been falling for 40 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 14.0% and profit rose 3.9% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 23 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Vishal Mega Mart's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Vishal Mega Mart Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹90.84, and it has been falling for 40 weeks. Its P/E of 47.5× is higher than 2% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Vishal Mega Mart?

Promoters own 40.0% of Vishal Mega Mart Ltd, foreign institutions 18.8%, domestic institutions 36.5% and the public 4.8% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 36.0 percentage points over 7 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Vishal Mega Mart have too much debt?

No, Vishal Mega Mart Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.27× its equity, and its operating profit is 9 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹1,988 Cr against equity of ₹7,413 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Vishal Mega Mart in its business cycle?

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 15.0%, against a 7-year range of 12.0% to 15.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 12.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Vishal Mega Mart story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +31.4% while the share price moved −36.6%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Vishal Mega Mart a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Vishal Mega Mart Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +31.4% in a year while the price moved −36.6%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Vishal Mega Mart share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Q3 SSSG above 10% needed for nine-month double-digit growth; 12%-13% would deliver a 9% Q2-Q3 average, supporting full-year double-digit ambition.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.