Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Arvind Fashions share price today

Arvind Fashions Ltd · NSE: ARVINDFASN · Textiles - Readymade Apparel · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 22 July 2026

Arvind Fashions share price today: ₹351.90 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 31.8% in a year. Arvind Fashions (NSE: ARVINDFASN) is worth ₹4,701 crore, trades at a P/E of 35.9 and has closed between ₹349.70 and ₹517.30 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

Turning aroundBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹351.90Price −31.8% in a year
35.9×P/E lower than 99% of the last 7.3 years
₹1,278 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +15.4% on a year ago
₹28.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +12.0% on a year ago
12.0%Operating margin flat on a year ago
20%ROCE FY26
12.7%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +0.7 points

Arvind Fashions Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

The price has been falling for 10 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 99% of its own last 7.3 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +12.0% on a year earlier, and 386% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Arvind Fashions share price today?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's share price was ₹351.90 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 10 weeks. That is 20.6% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹350 and ₹517, and at that close it sat 1% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Arvind Fashions Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 17 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹352, 20.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 10 weeks.

  • Price ₹352
  • 50-day avg ₹407
  • 200-day avg ₹443
Nov 2026: ₹352, 20.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 10 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹503₹519₹496
7 Nov 2025₹516₹522₹497
14 Nov 2025₹501₹518₹498
21 Nov 2025₹501₹516₹498
28 Nov 2025₹504₹514₹498
5 Dec 2025₹489₹510₹498
12 Dec 2025₹493₹505₹497
19 Dec 2025₹513₹505₹498
26 Dec 2025₹517₹507₹498
2 Jan 2026₹511₹507₹499
9 Jan 2026₹475₹504₹499
16 Jan 2026₹461₹498₹497
23 Jan 2026₹437₹488₹495
1 Feb 2026₹460₹482₹492
6 Feb 2026₹484₹483₹492
13 Feb 2026₹483₹483₹492
20 Feb 2026₹453₹481₹491
27 Feb 2026₹440₹474₹489
6 Mar 2026₹428₹468₹486
13 Mar 2026₹383₹455₹482
20 Mar 2026₹397₹445₹478
27 Mar 2026₹382₹437₹475
2 Apr 2026₹438₹434₹473
10 Apr 2026₹482₹438₹472
17 Apr 2026₹473₹444₹472
24 Apr 2026₹450₹447₹472
30 Apr 2026₹443₹447₹471
8 May 2026₹460₹449₹470
15 May 2026₹433₹446₹468
22 May 2026₹451₹444₹467
29 May 2026₹461₹448₹467
4 Jun 2026₹471₹451₹467
5 Jun 2026₹469₹452₹467
9 Jun 2026₹453₹452₹467
10 Jun 2026₹447₹452₹467
12 Jun 2026₹450₹452₹466
17 Jun 2026₹484₹454₹466
19 Jun 2026₹484₹456₹467
24 Jun 2026₹470₹458₹467
25 Jun 2026₹469₹459₹467
1 Jul 2026₹470₹460₹467
3 Jul 2026₹470₹461₹467
10 Jul 2026₹466₹462₹467
17 Jul 2026₹466₹463₹467
24 Jul 2026₹463₹465₹467
31 Jul 2026₹450₹463₹467
7 Aug 2026₹459₹461₹466
14 Aug 2026₹448₹459₹465
21 Aug 2026₹448₹455₹464
28 Aug 2026₹451₹453₹463
4 Sep 2026₹447₹454₹463
11 Sep 2026₹447₹452₹462
18 Sep 2026₹428₹448₹460
25 Sep 2026₹417₹443₹458
1 Oct 2026₹380₹436₹456
9 Oct 2026₹403₹429₹453
16 Oct 2026₹400₹424₹451
23 Oct 2026₹363₹417₹448
30 Oct 2026₹350₹407₹443
4 Nov 2026₹352₹407₹443
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹352, 20.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 10 weeks.

  • Price ₹352
  • 50-day avg ₹407
  • 200-day avg ₹443
Nov 2026: ₹352, 20.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 10 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹344₹330₹317
12 Nov 2023₹393₹339₹320
17 Nov 2023₹413₹347₹323
24 Nov 2023₹424₹361₹328
1 Dec 2023₹439₹372₹332
8 Dec 2023₹407₹381₹337
15 Dec 2023₹405₹385₹340
22 Dec 2023₹412₹388₹343
29 Dec 2023₹410₹392₹346
5 Jan 2024₹435₹398₹349
12 Jan 2024₹482₹410₹355
20 Jan 2024₹489₹425₹362
25 Jan 2024₹474₹431₹366
2 Feb 2024₹516₹445₹373
9 Feb 2024₹505₹458₹380
16 Feb 2024₹461₹459₹384
23 Feb 2024₹477₹459₹387
2 Mar 2024₹456₹461₹392
7 Mar 2024₹461₹461₹395
15 Mar 2024₹452₹458₹397
22 Mar 2024₹442₹456₹400
28 Mar 2024₹453₹455₹401
5 Apr 2024₹438₹454₹404
12 Apr 2024₹454₹453₹405
19 Apr 2024₹450₹452₹407
26 Apr 2024₹476₹456₹410
3 May 2024₹460₹458₹412
10 May 2024₹455₹457₹414
18 May 2024₹471₹459₹417
24 May 2024₹467₹462₹420
31 May 2024₹439₹460₹421
7 Jun 2024₹469₹457₹422
14 Jun 2024₹479₹461₹425
21 Jun 2024₹513₹465₹428
28 Jun 2024₹516₹476₹432
5 Jul 2024₹533₹485₹437
12 Jul 2024₹509₹491₹441
19 Jul 2024₹474₹491₹443
26 Jul 2024₹488₹490₹445
2 Aug 2024₹504₹493₹448
9 Aug 2024₹482₹491₹450
16 Aug 2024₹476₹488₹450
23 Aug 2024₹511₹490₹453
30 Aug 2024₹532₹497₹456
6 Sep 2024₹561₹509₹462
13 Sep 2024₹585₹522₹467
20 Sep 2024₹588₹534₹473
27 Sep 2024₹597₹545₹479
4 Oct 2024₹572₹551₹484
11 Oct 2024₹611₹559₹489
18 Oct 2024₹601₹569₹495
25 Oct 2024₹554₹569₹499
1 Nov 2024₹580₹568₹502
8 Nov 2024₹588₹570₹506
14 Nov 2024₹555₹569₹508
22 Nov 2024₹573₹569₹510
29 Nov 2024₹569₹569₹513
6 Dec 2024₹535₹566₹515
13 Dec 2024₹521₹559₹516
20 Dec 2024₹522₹551₹516
27 Dec 2024₹516₹547₹516
3 Jan 2025₹521₹542₹516
10 Jan 2025₹511₹538₹516
17 Jan 2025₹505₹531₹515
24 Jan 2025₹479₹525₹515
1 Feb 2025₹494₹516₹513
7 Feb 2025₹463₹510₹511
14 Feb 2025₹398₹495₹507
21 Feb 2025₹421₹480₹502
28 Feb 2025₹381₹467₹498
7 Mar 2025₹394₹452₹493
13 Mar 2025₹375₹442₹488
21 Mar 2025₹406₹432₹483
28 Mar 2025₹373₹425₹479
4 Apr 2025₹395₹420₹476
11 Apr 2025₹382₹413₹472
17 Apr 2025₹415₹413₹470
25 Apr 2025₹413₹415₹467
2 May 2025₹393₹413₹465
9 May 2025₹406₹412₹462
16 May 2025₹469₹419₹462
23 May 2025₹457₹427₹462
30 May 2025₹460₹432₹461
6 Jun 2025₹452₹437₹461
13 Jun 2025₹477₹444₹462
20 Jun 2025₹491₹452₹463
27 Jun 2025₹483₹458₹464
4 Jul 2025₹451₹460₹464
11 Jul 2025₹459₹461₹464
18 Jul 2025₹493₹463₹465
25 Jul 2025₹500₹470₹466
1 Aug 2025₹560₹483₹470
8 Aug 2025₹513₹491₹473
14 Aug 2025₹499₹493₹474
22 Aug 2025₹521₹498₹476
29 Aug 2025₹520₹502₹478
5 Sep 2025₹541₹507₹481
12 Sep 2025₹553₹515₹484
19 Sep 2025₹565₹524₹488
26 Sep 2025₹519₹527₹491
3 Oct 2025₹539₹527₹492
10 Oct 2025₹503₹525₹493
17 Oct 2025₹506₹523₹494
24 Oct 2025₹520₹521₹495
31 Oct 2025₹503₹519₹496
7 Nov 2025₹516₹522₹497
14 Nov 2025₹501₹518₹498
21 Nov 2025₹501₹516₹498
28 Nov 2025₹504₹514₹498
5 Dec 2025₹489₹510₹498
12 Dec 2025₹493₹505₹497
19 Dec 2025₹513₹505₹498
26 Dec 2025₹517₹507₹498
2 Jan 2026₹511₹507₹499
9 Jan 2026₹475₹504₹499
16 Jan 2026₹461₹498₹497
23 Jan 2026₹437₹488₹495
1 Feb 2026₹460₹482₹492
6 Feb 2026₹484₹483₹492
13 Feb 2026₹483₹483₹492
20 Feb 2026₹453₹481₹491
27 Feb 2026₹440₹474₹489
6 Mar 2026₹428₹468₹486
13 Mar 2026₹383₹455₹482
20 Mar 2026₹397₹445₹478
27 Mar 2026₹382₹437₹475
2 Apr 2026₹438₹434₹473
10 Apr 2026₹482₹438₹472
17 Apr 2026₹473₹444₹472
24 Apr 2026₹450₹447₹472
30 Apr 2026₹443₹447₹471
8 May 2026₹460₹449₹470
15 May 2026₹433₹446₹468
22 May 2026₹451₹444₹467
29 May 2026₹461₹448₹467
4 Jun 2026₹471₹451₹467
5 Jun 2026₹469₹452₹467
9 Jun 2026₹453₹452₹467
10 Jun 2026₹447₹452₹467
12 Jun 2026₹450₹452₹466
17 Jun 2026₹484₹454₹466
19 Jun 2026₹484₹456₹467
24 Jun 2026₹470₹458₹467
25 Jun 2026₹469₹459₹467
1 Jul 2026₹470₹460₹467
3 Jul 2026₹470₹461₹467
10 Jul 2026₹466₹462₹467
17 Jul 2026₹466₹463₹467
24 Jul 2026₹463₹465₹467
31 Jul 2026₹450₹463₹467
7 Aug 2026₹459₹461₹466
14 Aug 2026₹448₹459₹465
21 Aug 2026₹448₹455₹464
28 Aug 2026₹451₹453₹463
4 Sep 2026₹447₹454₹463
11 Sep 2026₹447₹452₹462
18 Sep 2026₹428₹448₹460
25 Sep 2026₹417₹443₹458
1 Oct 2026₹380₹436₹456
9 Oct 2026₹403₹429₹453
16 Oct 2026₹400₹424₹451
23 Oct 2026₹363₹417₹448
30 Oct 2026₹350₹407₹443
4 Nov 2026₹352₹407₹443
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹352, 20.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 10 weeks.

  • Price ₹352
  • 50-day avg ₹407
  • 200-day avg ₹443
Nov 2026: ₹352, 20.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 10 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹299₹282₹212
12 Nov 2021₹337₹296₹222
26 Nov 2021₹295₹301₹230
10 Dec 2021₹299₹297₹235
24 Dec 2021₹273₹292₹240
7 Jan 2022₹275₹286₹243
21 Jan 2022₹307₹294₹250
4 Feb 2022₹315₹298₹255
18 Feb 2022₹287₹298₹259
4 Mar 2022₹262₹289₹260
17 Mar 2022₹269₹282₹260
1 Apr 2022₹285₹282₹262
13 Apr 2022₹290₹285₹264
29 Apr 2022₹287₹286₹267
13 May 2022₹235₹277₹266
27 May 2022₹237₹264₹263
10 Jun 2022₹259₹264₹263
24 Jun 2022₹252₹258₹262
8 Jul 2022₹283₹261₹262
22 Jul 2022₹297₹271₹265
5 Aug 2022₹290₹278₹268
19 Aug 2022₹263₹278₹268
2 Sep 2022₹282₹278₹269
16 Sep 2022₹289₹284₹272
30 Sep 2022₹325₹294₹276
14 Oct 2022₹307₹300₹279
28 Oct 2022₹367₹312₹284
11 Nov 2022₹352₹327₹291
25 Nov 2022₹330₹332₹296
9 Dec 2022₹328₹331₹299
23 Dec 2022₹302₹331₹302
6 Jan 2023₹337₹334₹306
20 Jan 2023₹334₹334₹308
3 Feb 2023₹306₹328₹309
17 Feb 2023₹293₹319₹308
3 Mar 2023₹271₹304₹305
17 Mar 2023₹278₹295₹302
31 Mar 2023₹280₹291₹300
13 Apr 2023₹283₹290₹299
28 Apr 2023₹282₹289₹298
12 May 2023₹277₹286₹297
26 May 2023₹271₹283₹295
9 Jun 2023₹322₹289₹295
23 Jun 2023₹327₹303₹299
7 Jul 2023₹350₹316₹303
21 Jul 2023₹330₹325₹307
4 Aug 2023₹331₹326₹309
18 Aug 2023₹305₹323₹309
1 Sep 2023₹323₹319₹310
15 Sep 2023₹329₹323₹311
29 Sep 2023₹326₹322₹312
13 Oct 2023₹350₹325₹314
27 Oct 2023₹325₹331₹317
12 Nov 2023₹393₹339₹320
24 Nov 2023₹424₹361₹328
8 Dec 2023₹407₹381₹337
22 Dec 2023₹412₹388₹343
5 Jan 2024₹435₹398₹349
20 Jan 2024₹489₹425₹362
2 Feb 2024₹516₹445₹373
16 Feb 2024₹461₹459₹384
2 Mar 2024₹456₹461₹392
15 Mar 2024₹452₹458₹397
28 Mar 2024₹453₹455₹401
12 Apr 2024₹454₹453₹405
26 Apr 2024₹476₹456₹410
10 May 2024₹455₹457₹414
24 May 2024₹467₹462₹420
7 Jun 2024₹469₹457₹422
21 Jun 2024₹513₹465₹428
5 Jul 2024₹533₹485₹437
19 Jul 2024₹474₹491₹443
2 Aug 2024₹504₹493₹448
16 Aug 2024₹476₹488₹450
30 Aug 2024₹532₹497₹456
13 Sep 2024₹585₹522₹467
27 Sep 2024₹597₹545₹479
11 Oct 2024₹611₹559₹489
25 Oct 2024₹554₹569₹499
8 Nov 2024₹588₹570₹506
22 Nov 2024₹573₹569₹510
6 Dec 2024₹535₹566₹515
20 Dec 2024₹522₹551₹516
3 Jan 2025₹521₹542₹516
17 Jan 2025₹505₹531₹515
1 Feb 2025₹494₹516₹513
14 Feb 2025₹398₹495₹507
28 Feb 2025₹381₹467₹498
13 Mar 2025₹375₹442₹488
28 Mar 2025₹373₹425₹479
11 Apr 2025₹382₹413₹472
25 Apr 2025₹413₹415₹467
9 May 2025₹406₹412₹462
23 May 2025₹457₹427₹462
6 Jun 2025₹452₹437₹461
20 Jun 2025₹491₹452₹463
4 Jul 2025₹451₹460₹464
18 Jul 2025₹493₹463₹465
1 Aug 2025₹560₹483₹470
14 Aug 2025₹499₹493₹474
29 Aug 2025₹520₹502₹478
12 Sep 2025₹553₹515₹484
26 Sep 2025₹519₹527₹491
10 Oct 2025₹503₹525₹493
24 Oct 2025₹520₹521₹495
7 Nov 2025₹516₹522₹497
21 Nov 2025₹501₹516₹498
5 Dec 2025₹489₹510₹498
19 Dec 2025₹513₹505₹498
2 Jan 2026₹511₹507₹499
16 Jan 2026₹461₹498₹497
1 Feb 2026₹460₹482₹492
13 Feb 2026₹483₹483₹492
27 Feb 2026₹440₹474₹489
13 Mar 2026₹383₹455₹482
27 Mar 2026₹382₹437₹475
10 Apr 2026₹482₹438₹472
24 Apr 2026₹450₹447₹472
8 May 2026₹460₹449₹470
22 May 2026₹451₹444₹467
4 Jun 2026₹471₹451₹467
9 Jun 2026₹453₹452₹467
12 Jun 2026₹450₹452₹466
19 Jun 2026₹484₹456₹467
25 Jun 2026₹469₹459₹467
3 Jul 2026₹470₹461₹467
17 Jul 2026₹466₹463₹467
31 Jul 2026₹450₹463₹467
14 Aug 2026₹448₹459₹465
28 Aug 2026₹451₹453₹463
11 Sep 2026₹447₹452₹462
25 Sep 2026₹417₹443₹458
9 Oct 2026₹403₹429₹453
23 Oct 2026₹363₹417₹448
4 Nov 2026₹352₹407₹443
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to Jul 2026; Sideways from Jul 2026 to Aug 2026; Falling from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Aug 2025; Rising from Aug 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to Jul 2026; Sideways from Jul 2026 to Aug 2026; Falling from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Jun 2022; Falling from Jun 2022 to Aug 2022; Rising from Aug 2022 to Mar 2023; Falling from Mar 2023 to Jul 2023; Rising from Jul 2023 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Aug 2025; Rising from Aug 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2019: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 160 of 391 weeks

Week by week since 2019: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
29 Mar 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Apr 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Apr 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Apr 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Apr 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
3 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
10 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
17 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
24 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
31 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Jun 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Jun 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Jun 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Jun 2019−35.8%
5 Jul 2019−27.9%
12 Jul 2019−29.5%
19 Jul 2019−26.9%
26 Jul 2019−26.7%
2 Aug 2019−34.4%
9 Aug 2019−39.9%
16 Aug 2019−28.0%
23 Aug 2019−32.0%
30 Aug 2019−28.2%
6 Sep 2019−34.3%
13 Sep 2019−33.1%
20 Sep 2019−30.5%
27 Sep 2019−29.3%
4 Oct 2019−35.4%
11 Oct 2019−33.4%
18 Oct 2019−35.4%
27 Oct 2019−38.6%
1 Nov 2019−36.8%
8 Nov 2019−31.6%
15 Nov 2019−35.8%
22 Nov 2019−37.3%
29 Nov 2019−40.7%
6 Dec 2019−37.7%
13 Dec 2019−26.7%
20 Dec 2019−14.4%
27 Dec 2019−21.1%
3 Jan 2020−11.1%
10 Jan 2020−13.5%
17 Jan 2020−13.5%
24 Jan 2020−12.4%
1 Feb 2020−17.1%
7 Feb 2020−20.1%
14 Feb 2020+4.1%
20 Feb 2020+7.1%
28 Feb 2020+6.1%
6 Mar 2020+14.6%
13 Mar 2020+3.9%
20 Mar 2020−16.7%
27 Mar 2020−17.1%
3 Apr 2020−28.3%
9 Apr 2020−27.0%
17 Apr 2020−30.0%
24 Apr 2020−31.3%
30 Apr 2020−27.6%
8 May 2020−28.0%
15 May 2020−29.7%
22 May 2020−38.3%
29 May 2020−40.9%
5 Jun 2020−23.9%
12 Jun 2020−35.3%
19 Jun 2020−14.8%
26 Jun 2020−7.4%
3 Jul 2020−3.7%
10 Jul 2020−0.2%
17 Jul 2020−29.0%
24 Jul 2020−19.3%
31 Jul 2020−31.7%
7 Aug 2020−27.8%
14 Aug 2020−26.9%
21 Aug 2020+5.0%
28 Aug 2020+8.0%
4 Sep 2020−32.3%
11 Sep 2020−42.6%
18 Sep 2020−36.0%
25 Sep 2020−37.3%
1 Oct 2020−33.8%
9 Oct 2020−33.8%
16 Oct 2020−8.7%
23 Oct 2020−13.5%
30 Oct 2020−6.7%
6 Nov 2020−10.5%
14 Nov 2020−15.5%
20 Nov 2020−21.9%
27 Nov 2020−29.6%
4 Dec 2020−27.1%
11 Dec 2020−0.2%
18 Dec 2020−3.0%
24 Dec 2020−3.7%
1 Jan 2021+1.8%
8 Jan 2021+5.5%
15 Jan 2021+4.1%
22 Jan 2021−3.6%
29 Jan 2021−7.7%
5 Feb 2021−6.3%
12 Feb 2021+5.0%
19 Feb 2021+9.5%
26 Feb 2021+5.2%
5 Mar 2021+15.3%
12 Mar 2021−5.2%
19 Mar 2021−9.9%
26 Mar 2021−9.5%
1 Apr 2021−10.5%
9 Apr 2021−15.6%
16 Apr 2021−17.0%
23 Apr 2021−23.3%
30 Apr 2021−9.5%
7 May 2021+1.7%
14 May 2021−12.8%
21 May 2021−21.8%
28 May 2021−10.5%
4 Jun 2021−21.3%
11 Jun 2021−21.9%
18 Jun 2021−20.7%
25 Jun 2021−14.0%
2 Jul 2021−14.5%
9 Jul 2021+2.6%
16 Jul 2021+22.8%
23 Jul 2021+49.4%
30 Jul 2021+48.7%
6 Aug 2021+40.1%
13 Aug 2021+46.2%
20 Aug 2021+62.6%
27 Aug 2021+72.7%
3 Sep 2021+61.0%
9 Sep 2021+76.2%
17 Sep 2021+73.9%
24 Sep 2021+71.0%
1 Oct 2021+87.3%
8 Oct 2021+92.8%
14 Oct 2021+73.7%
22 Oct 2021+44.7%
29 Oct 2021+32.7%
4 Nov 2021+42.1%
12 Nov 2021+46.2%
18 Nov 2021+23.8%
26 Nov 2021+8.3%
3 Dec 2021+12.8%
10 Dec 2021+14.7%
17 Dec 2021+12.8%
24 Dec 2021+8.7%
31 Dec 2021−2.1%
7 Jan 2022−17.6%
14 Jan 2022−5.2%
21 Jan 2022+2.3%
28 Jan 2022+2.7%
4 Feb 2022−0.8%
11 Feb 2022−7.3%
18 Feb 2022−4.6%
25 Feb 2022−5.2%
4 Mar 2022−0.7%
11 Mar 2022−5.9%
17 Mar 2022−3.8%
25 Mar 2022+2.9%
1 Apr 2022+5.5%
8 Apr 2022+9.0%
13 Apr 2022−3.7%
22 Apr 2022−5.0%
29 Apr 2022−0.7%
6 May 2022−5.6%
13 May 2022−15.1%
20 May 2022−10.2%
27 May 2022−10.6%
3 Jun 2022+4.9%
10 Jun 2022+2.9%
17 Jun 2022+2.1%
24 Jun 2022−0.5%
1 Jul 2022+2.5%
8 Jul 2022+6.7%
15 Jul 2022+2.4%
22 Jul 2022+5.8%
29 Jul 2022−0.5%
5 Aug 2022−1.9%
12 Aug 2022+6.0%
19 Aug 2022−1.7%
26 Aug 2022+11.1%
2 Sep 2022−7.2%
9 Sep 2022−2.6%
16 Sep 2022+0.5%
23 Sep 2022+15.6%
30 Sep 2022+14.9%
7 Oct 2022+4.4%
14 Oct 2022+1.9%
21 Oct 2022+5.9%
28 Oct 2022+20.3%
4 Nov 2022+22.8%
11 Nov 2022+26.8%
18 Nov 2022+25.2%
25 Nov 2022+12.0%
2 Dec 2022+11.8%
9 Dec 2022+8.4%
16 Dec 2022+11.0%
23 Dec 2022−9.4%
30 Dec 2022+3.7%
6 Jan 2023+2.7%
13 Jan 2023+6.0%
20 Jan 2023+0.0%
27 Jan 2023−13.0%
3 Feb 2023−13.1%
10 Feb 2023−7.0%
17 Feb 2023−7.4%
24 Feb 2023−8.6%
3 Mar 2023−10.9%
10 Mar 2023−8.1%
17 Mar 2023−7.2%
24 Mar 2023+3.0%
31 Mar 2023−14.7%
6 Apr 2023−12.4%
13 Apr 2023−11.3%
21 Apr 2023−12.4%
28 Apr 2023−10.2%
5 May 2023−11.1%
12 May 2023−14.2%
19 May 2023−10.6%
26 May 2023−8.9%
2 Jun 2023+2.4%
9 Jun 2023+8.1%
16 Jun 2023+10.3%
23 Jun 2023−0.6%
30 Jun 2023+14.6%
7 Jul 2023+10.6%
14 Jul 2023+6.5%
21 Jul 2023+1.2%
28 Jul 2023+5.9%
4 Aug 2023+7.8%
11 Aug 2023+4.4%
18 Aug 2023+0.3%
25 Aug 2023+4.7%
1 Sep 2023+1.1%
8 Sep 2023−4.3%
15 Sep 2023−11.0%
22 Sep 2023−9.6%
29 Sep 2023−11.6%
6 Oct 2023−9.7%
13 Oct 2023+0.3%
20 Oct 2023+8.5%
27 Oct 2023−0.1%
3 Nov 2023+2.3%
12 Nov 2023+20.2%
17 Nov 2023+31.6%
24 Nov 2023+33.6%
1 Dec 2023+27.7%
8 Dec 2023+13.9%
15 Dec 2023+15.5%
22 Dec 2023+18.8%
29 Dec 2023+12.6%
5 Jan 2024+19.0%
12 Jan 2024+25.3%
20 Jan 2024+22.1%
25 Jan 2024+27.4%
2 Feb 2024+33.5%
9 Feb 2024+15.5%
16 Feb 2024−2.5%
23 Feb 2024+0.7%
2 Mar 2024−1.4%
7 Mar 2024+8.3%
15 Mar 2024+7.2%
22 Mar 2024+3.2%
28 Mar 2024+4.1%
5 Apr 2024−6.5%
12 Apr 2024−10.7%
19 Apr 2024−14.6%
26 Apr 2024−5.6%
3 May 2024−13.7%
10 May 2024−13.9%
18 May 2024−3.4%
24 May 2024−8.3%
31 May 2024−10.8%
7 Jun 2024−10.0%
14 Jun 2024−7.4%
21 Jun 2024+4.3%
28 Jun 2024+2.9%
5 Jul 2024+11.8%
12 Jul 2024−1.4%
19 Jul 2024−5.2%
26 Jul 2024−9.5%
2 Aug 2024−0.9%
9 Aug 2024−3.6%
16 Aug 2024−9.1%
23 Aug 2024−1.8%
30 Aug 2024+8.4%
6 Sep 2024+12.6%
13 Sep 2024+14.8%
20 Sep 2024+6.0%
27 Sep 2024+9.5%
4 Oct 2024+4.7%
11 Oct 2024+17.9%
18 Oct 2024+27.1%
25 Oct 2024+16.9%
1 Nov 2024+14.2%
8 Nov 2024+25.5%
14 Nov 2024+22.6%
22 Nov 2024+16.0%
29 Nov 2024+9.6%
6 Dec 2024−4.0%
13 Dec 2024−6.9%
20 Dec 2024−3.0%
27 Dec 2024−5.6%
3 Jan 2025−3.1%
10 Jan 2025−7.4%
17 Jan 2025−9.6%
24 Jan 2025−6.9%
1 Feb 2025−9.4%
7 Feb 2025−16.6%
14 Feb 2025−22.4%
21 Feb 2025−16.5%
28 Feb 2025−20.8%
7 Mar 2025−13.1%
13 Mar 2025−19.0%
21 Mar 2025−17.3%
28 Mar 2025−22.7%
4 Apr 2025−15.7%
11 Apr 2025−24.6%
17 Apr 2025−21.7%
25 Apr 2025−17.5%
2 May 2025−21.7%
9 May 2025−20.0%
16 May 2025+8.0%
23 May 2025−2.8%
30 May 2025+8.3%
6 Jun 2025−0.5%
13 Jun 2025+17.2%
20 Jun 2025+11.5%
27 Jun 2025+18.5%
4 Jul 2025−1.5%
11 Jul 2025+10.4%
18 Jul 2025+13.5%
25 Jul 2025+16.5%
1 Aug 2025+39.8%
8 Aug 2025+25.4%
14 Aug 2025+4.7%
22 Aug 2025+14.1%
29 Aug 2025+12.6%
5 Sep 2025+20.8%
12 Sep 2025+13.8%
19 Sep 2025+15.6%
26 Sep 2025+10.1%
3 Oct 2025+21.4%
10 Oct 2025+10.1%
17 Oct 2025+1.2%
24 Oct 2025+0.0%
31 Oct 2025−14.7%
7 Nov 2025−4.3%
14 Nov 2025−3.0%
21 Nov 2025−9.1%
28 Nov 2025−6.7%
5 Dec 2025−11.0%
12 Dec 2025−11.2%
19 Dec 2025−12.1%
26 Dec 2025−4.4%
2 Jan 2026−9.2%
9 Jan 2026−6.0%
16 Jan 2026−5.0%
23 Jan 2026−12.4%
1 Feb 2026−7.5%
6 Feb 2026−6.0%
13 Feb 2026−2.4%
20 Feb 2026−7.4%
27 Feb 2026−7.2%
6 Mar 2026−8.6%
13 Mar 2026−15.6%
20 Mar 2026−12.7%
27 Mar 2026−13.8%
2 Apr 2026−6.4%
10 Apr 2026+5.0%
17 Apr 2026+1.8%
24 Apr 2026+3.9%
30 Apr 2026−2.4%
8 May 2026+0.4%
15 May 2026−5.5%
22 May 2026+2.8%
29 May 2026+3.7%
4 Jun 2026+10.2%
5 Jun 2026+20.0%
9 Jun 2026+9.0%
10 Jun 2026+9.0%
12 Jun 2026+0.7%
17 Jun 2026−1.8%
19 Jun 2026+1.7%
24 Jun 2026+3.5%
25 Jun 2026+6.0%
1 Jul 2026−1.2%
3 Jul 2026+5.1%
10 Jul 2026+0.2%
17 Jul 2026−2.0%
24 Jul 2026−3.8%
31 Jul 2026−8.5%
7 Aug 2026−3.7%
14 Aug 2026−4.3%
21 Aug 2026−4.5%
28 Aug 2026−8.6%
4 Sep 2026−8.2%
11 Sep 2026−4.0%
18 Sep 2026−7.6%
25 Sep 2026−8.3%
1 Oct 2026−13.0%
9 Oct 2026−7.2%
16 Oct 2026−9.6%
23 Oct 2026−15.1%
30 Oct 2026−15.6%
4 Nov 2026−15.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2019 to now (391 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 7.6 years the share price moved −55% while the NIFTY 500 moved +127%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 10 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Arvind Fashions this quarter?

Two changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹1,278 crore, +15.4% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because the company sold more through its own stores and its own websites.

    Next results: check whether revenue keeps growing at the mid double digit pace management expects for the rest of the year.

    From the earnings call on 22 Jul 2026.

  2. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 22.8% to 26.8% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

What are Arvind Fashions' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Arvind Fashions reported revenue of ₹1,278 crore, up 15.4% from ₹1,107 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹28.0 crore, up 12.0% from ₹25.0 crore.

Arvind Fashions results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Arvind Fashions results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹1,278 crore₹1,107 crore+15.4%
Profit₹28.0 crore₹25.0 crore+12.0%
Earnings per share₹0.72₹0.94−23.4%
Operating margin12.0%12.0%0.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Arvind Fashions' management discussed these results on a call held on 22 July 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Arvind Fashions share price history?

Arvind Fashions closed at ₹351.90 on 4 November 2026, down 31.8% from ₹516.05 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 7.2% over five years. Its highest weekly close since March 2019 was ₹775.10 on 29 March 2019.

Arvind Fashions share price: then and now

Arvind Fashions share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹349.70+0.6%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹379.70−7.3%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹460.05−23.5%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹516.05−31.8%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹343.85+2.3%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹328.20+7.2%
Earliest and highest weekly close in our records · 29 Mar 2019₹775.10−54.6%
Lowest weekly close since March 2019 · 22 May 2020₹114.73+206.7%
52-week high (weekly close) · 26 Dec 2025₹517.30−32.0%
52-week low (weekly close) · 30 Oct 2026₹349.70+0.6%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

404 weekly closes from 29 March 2019 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Arvind Fashions?

4 Nov 2026: Arvind Fashions closed at ₹351.90, up 0.6% on the week and down 7.3% on the month. 7 Aug 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹1.60 a share.

Earlier

  • 22 Jul 2026: Arvind Fashions held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Balance of FY27 revenue growth in the mid-double digits.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 15.4% and profit up 12.0% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Arvind Fashions pay?

Arvind Fashions paid ₹1.60 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.45% at the ₹351.90 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹1.60 a share, ex-date 7 August 2026.

Arvind Fashions dividends since 1 April 2021

Arvind Fashions dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
7 Aug 2026Dividend₹1.60Dividend
12 Aug 2025Dividend₹1.60Dividend
9 Aug 2024Dividend₹1.25Dividend
1 Sep 2023Dividend₹1Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

3 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Arvind Fashions Ltd paid out 17% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 3 of its last 10 reported years. One of those years shows a negative figure because profit itself was negative.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Arvind Fashions management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 22 July 2026, Arvind Fashions' management guided: Balance of FY27 revenue growth in the mid-double digits.

“We are confident of sustaining mid-double digit revenue growth in the balance of the year with 30-40 basis points of EBITDA margin expansion.”Amisha Jain, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Balance of FY27 operating margin expansion of 30-40 basis points.
  • FY27 revenue growth of 12.0-15.0%.
  • FY27 like-for-like and expansion-led growth mix of 50/50; mix will vary with the festive calendar and season.
  • FY27 net retail footprint addition of 1.5 lakh square feet, with about 5.0% fleet pruning.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 22 July 2026.

What to watch in Arvind Fashions' next results?

When Arvind Fashions reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Next-quarter revenue should remain consistent with the mid-double-digit balance-of-FY27 outlook, while operating margin should track the guided 30-40 basis point expansion.

Arvind Fashions: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Next-quarter revenue should remain consistent with the mid-double-digit balance-of-FY27 outlook, while operating margin should track the guided 30-40 basis point expansion.
Inventory and receivables should rebalance after PVH early inward and footwear restocking; monitor whether the channel-driven inventory increase remains consistent with stable net working capital days.
Raw-material normalization and the SS27 commitment window in 45-60 days will determine whether minimal price increases are required.
Full-year net retail footprint addition of 1.5 lakh square feet, alongside about 5.0% fleet pruning, is the next store-execution check.

Which stock lists is Arvind Fashions on?

Arvind Fashions is on 2 of our India lists: Undervalued stocks and 52 week high & low.

Is Arvind Fashions profitable?

Arvind Fashions Ltd earned ₹28.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +12.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹184 Cr. Over 9 years profit has grown 32.1% a year on average. That is 2.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹25.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹184 Cr (+457.6% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹184 Cr (+457.6% on the year before), 32.1% a year over 9 years

  • Net profit ₹184
FY26 profit ₹184 Cr (+457.6% on the year before), 32.1% a year over 9 years
QuarterNet profit
FY17₹15
FY18₹13
FY19₹21
FY20−₹399
FY21−₹596
FY22−₹237
FY23₹87
FY24₹137
FY25₹33
FY26₹184

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 457.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY17–
FY18−13.3%
FY1961.5%
FY20−2,000%
FY21–
FY22–
FY23–
FY2457.5%
FY25−75.9%
FY26457.6%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 10-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹28.0 Cr (+12.0% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹28.0
Jun 2026: ₹28.0 Cr (+12.0% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹37
Dec 2023₹65
Mar 2024₹40
Jun 2024₹14
Sep 2024₹45
Dec 2024₹47
Mar 2025−₹72
Jun 2025₹25
Sep 2025₹56
Dec 2025₹36
Mar 2026₹66
Jun 2026₹28

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 12%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023105.6%
Dec 2023195.5%
Mar 202437.9%
Jun 2024–
Sep 202421.6%
Dec 2024−27.7%
Mar 2025−280%
Jun 202578.6%
Sep 202524.4%
Dec 2025−23.4%
Mar 2026–
Jun 202612%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +15.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +4.3% and revenue +14.0%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Arvind Fashions make, and is it growing?

Arvind Fashions Ltd reported ₹1,278 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +15.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 11th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 9 years it has grown 16.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹5,266 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹5,438 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹5,266 Cr, +14.0% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹5,266 Cr (+14.0% on the year before), 16.9% a year over 9 years

  • Revenue ₹5,266
FY26 revenue ₹5,266 Cr (+14.0% on the year before), 16.9% a year over 9 years
QuarterRevenue
FY17₹1,292
FY18₹4,219
FY19₹4,644
FY20₹3,614
FY21₹2,201
FY22₹3,056
FY23₹4,069
FY24₹4,259
FY25₹4,620
FY26₹5,266

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 14%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY17–
FY18226.5%
FY1910.1%
FY20−22.2%
FY21−39.1%
FY2238.8%
FY2333.1%
FY244.7%
FY258.5%
FY2614%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 10-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹1,278 Cr (+15.4% on a year earlier), the 11th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,278
Jun 2026: ₹1,278 Cr (+15.4% on a year earlier), the 11th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹1,174
Dec 2023₹1,125
Mar 2024₹1,094
Jun 2024₹955
Sep 2024₹1,273
Dec 2024₹1,203
Mar 2025₹1,189
Jun 2025₹1,107
Sep 2025₹1,418
Dec 2025₹1,377
Mar 2026₹1,365
Jun 2026₹1,278

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 15.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−0.7%
Dec 20234.8%
Mar 20243.7%
Jun 202410.1%
Sep 20248.4%
Dec 20246.9%
Mar 20258.7%
Jun 202515.9%
Sep 202511.4%
Dec 202514.5%
Mar 202614.8%
Jun 202615.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +14.0% on average, against 16.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +14.0%, against +11.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +313.3%, against +9.2% a year (accelerating).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Arvind Fashions keep?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's operating margin was 12.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, about the same as the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 10 years it has been between −0.2% and 14.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

In the latest quarter it moved +0.0 percentage points on the same quarter a year ago.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.9 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 14.0%, the highest in a range of −0.2% to 14.0% over 10 years

  • Operating margin 14.0%
FY26: 14.0%, the highest in a range of −0.2% to 14.0% over 10 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY176%
FY186%
FY196%
FY207%
FY21−0.2%
FY226%
FY2311%
FY2412%
FY2513%
FY2614%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY17–
FY180.0 pts
FY190.0 pts
FY20+1.0 pts
FY21−7.2 pts
FY22+6.2 pts
FY23+5.0 pts
FY24+1.0 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 10-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 12.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 12.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 12.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202312%
Dec 202313%
Mar 202412%
Jun 202412%
Sep 202413%
Dec 202414%
Mar 202513%
Jun 202512%
Sep 202513%
Dec 202514%
Mar 202614%
Jun 202612%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) 0.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023+3.0 pts
Mar 2024+1.0 pts
Jun 2024+1.0 pts
Sep 2024+1.0 pts
Dec 2024+1.0 pts
Mar 2025+1.0 pts
Jun 20250.0 pts
Sep 20250.0 pts
Dec 20250.0 pts
Mar 2026+1.0 pts
Jun 20260.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Arvind Fashions' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 386% of Arvind Fashions Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹404 Cr of operating cash against ₹184 Cr of profit. After ₹363 Cr of spending on assets, ₹41.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹404 Cr against profit ₹184 Cr; 386% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹404
  • Net profit ₹184
  • Free cash ₹41
FY26: operating cash ₹404 Cr against profit ₹184 Cr; 386% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY17−₹146₹15–
FY18−₹78₹13–
FY19₹175₹21₹7
FY20₹206−₹399−₹902
FY21−₹79−₹596−₹192
FY22₹300−₹237₹451
FY23₹317₹87−₹92
FY24₹434₹137₹171
FY25₹530₹33₹163
FY26₹404₹184₹41
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 10-year window, yearly figures. FY18 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 220% of profit (386% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 220%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 220% of profit (386% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY17−973%100%
FY18−600%100%
FY19300%100%
FY20–100%
FY21–100%
FY22–100%
FY23300%100%
FY24300%100%
FY25300%100%
FY26220%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 386% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 60 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.

What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.

Where does Arvind Fashions' cash go?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 129 days in FY26, up from 69 days in FY21. It spent ₹993 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 52 days to pay, and stock sits for 211 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹5,266 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹14.4 Cr, so roughly ₹1,861 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 52 days to pay and stock sat for 211 days, about 6.9 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 129 days, longer than FY21's 69.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 211 days. Customers pay about 52 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 134 days. Together that makes the 129-day cycle.

FY26: a 129-day cash cycle, +60 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 129d
  • Inventory days 211d
  • Debtor days 52d
  • Payable days 134d
FY26: a 129-day cash cycle, +60 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY17173d495d71d392d
FY185d134d68d197d
FY1960d189d69d198d
FY2075d239d79d243d
FY2169d230d104d264d
FY2222d177d68d224d
FY2344d173d50d180d
FY2451d163d55d168d
FY25100d183d58d141d
FY26129d211d52d134d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 10-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹993 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹776 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building a little beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹4.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹363 Cr, work in progress ₹4.0 Cr, steady spending

  • Capex ₹363
  • Work-in-progress ₹4.0
FY26: capex ₹363 Cr, work in progress ₹4.0 Cr, steady spending
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY18₹332₹1
FY19₹168₹11
FY20₹1,108₹1
FY21₹113₹0
FY22−₹151₹0
FY23₹409₹2
FY24₹263₹4
FY25₹367₹3
FY26₹363₹4
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.

What is Arvind Fashions' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's P/E is 35.9×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 109.5×, over 7.3 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹8.95.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 35.9× against a usual 109.5×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 35.7×
  • Median 109.5×
P/E 35.9× against a usual 109.5×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
19 Jul 2019234.2×109.5×
26 Jul 2019234.2×109.5×
2 Aug 2019234.2×109.5×
18 Nov 2022180.1×109.5×
25 Nov 2022176.7×109.5×
2 Dec 2022174.1×109.5×
9 Dec 2022175.3×109.5×
16 Dec 2022173.2×109.5×
23 Dec 2022161.6×109.5×
30 Dec 2022185.2×109.5×
6 Jan 2023180.2×109.5×
13 Jan 2023178.7×109.5×
20 Jan 2023178.8×109.5×
27 Jan 2023162.9×109.5×
3 Feb 2023164.0×109.5×
10 Feb 2023167.7×109.5×
17 Feb 2023138.5×109.5×
24 Feb 2023130.0×109.5×
3 Mar 2023127.8×109.5×
10 Mar 2023126.3×109.5×
17 Mar 2023131.4×109.5×
24 Mar 2023136.8×109.5×
31 Mar 2023132.1×109.5×
6 Apr 2023135.5×109.5×
13 Apr 2023133.7×109.5×
21 Apr 2023136.4×109.5×
28 Apr 2023133.3×109.5×
5 May 2023132.9×109.5×
12 May 2023130.8×109.5×
19 May 2023131.5×109.5×
26 May 2023128.2×109.5×
2 Jun 202399.4×109.5×
9 Jun 2023107.9×109.5×
16 Jun 2023114.3×109.5×
23 Jun 2023109.6×109.5×
30 Jun 2023119.5×109.5×
7 Jul 2023117.2×109.5×
14 Jul 2023114.5×109.5×
21 Jul 2023110.7×109.5×
28 Jul 2023110.0×109.5×
4 Aug 2023111.0×109.5×
11 Aug 2023177.2×109.5×
18 Aug 2023171.7×109.5×
25 Aug 2023171.7×109.5×
1 Sep 2023182.2×109.5×
8 Sep 2023189.8×109.5×
15 Sep 2023185.2×109.5×
22 Sep 2023178.5×109.5×
29 Sep 2023183.8×109.5×
6 Oct 2023187.0×109.5×
13 Oct 2023197.4×109.5×
20 Oct 2023199.5×109.5×
27 Oct 2023183.2×109.5×
3 Nov 2023193.7×109.5×
12 Nov 2023178.2×109.5×
17 Nov 2023187.5×109.5×
24 Nov 2023192.5×109.5×
1 Dec 2023199.4×109.5×
8 Dec 2023184.8×109.5×
15 Dec 2023183.7×109.5×
22 Dec 2023187.1×109.5×
29 Dec 2023186.2×109.5×
5 Jan 2024197.6×109.5×
12 Jan 2024218.9×109.5×
20 Jan 2024222.0×109.5×
25 Jan 2024215.1×109.5×
2 Feb 2024234.2×109.5×
9 Feb 2024229.1×109.5×
16 Feb 2024123.3×109.5×
23 Feb 2024127.6×109.5×
2 Mar 2024121.8×109.5×
7 Mar 2024123.1×109.5×
15 Mar 2024120.9×109.5×
22 Mar 2024118.2×109.5×
28 Mar 2024121.1×109.5×
5 Apr 2024117.1×109.5×
12 Apr 2024121.3×109.5×
19 Apr 2024120.2×109.5×
26 Apr 2024127.4×109.5×
3 May 2024123.3×109.5×
10 May 2024121.9×109.5×
18 May 2024126.2×109.5×
24 May 2024100.1×109.5×
31 May 202494.2×109.5×
7 Jun 2024100.6×109.5×
14 Jun 2024102.6×109.5×
21 Jun 2024109.9×109.5×
28 Jun 2024110.5×109.5×
5 Jul 2024114.3×109.5×
12 Jul 2024109.3×109.5×
19 Jul 2024101.6×109.5×
26 Jul 2024104.7×109.5×
2 Aug 202483.9×109.5×
9 Aug 202480.2×109.5×
16 Aug 202479.2×109.5×
23 Aug 202485.1×109.5×
30 Aug 202488.7×109.5×
6 Sep 202493.5×109.5×
13 Sep 202497.5×109.5×
20 Sep 202497.9×109.5×
27 Sep 202499.4×109.5×
4 Oct 202495.3×109.5×
11 Oct 2024101.8×109.5×
18 Oct 2024100.0×109.5×
25 Oct 202492.3×109.5×
1 Nov 202490.1×109.5×
8 Nov 202491.4×109.5×
14 Nov 202486.3×109.5×
22 Nov 202489.0×109.5×
29 Nov 202488.5×109.5×
6 Dec 202483.1×109.5×
13 Dec 202481.1×109.5×
20 Dec 202481.2×109.5×
27 Dec 202480.3×109.5×
3 Jan 202581.0×109.5×
10 Jan 202579.5×109.5×
17 Jan 202578.5×109.5×
24 Jan 202574.5×109.5×
1 Feb 202576.8×109.5×
7 Feb 202574.4×109.5×
14 Feb 202564.0×109.5×
21 Feb 202567.6×109.5×
28 Feb 202561.2×109.5×
7 Mar 202563.3×109.5×
13 Mar 202560.3×109.5×
21 Mar 202565.2×109.5×
28 Mar 202560.0×109.5×
4 Apr 202563.5×109.5×
11 Apr 202561.4×109.5×
17 Apr 202566.7×109.5×
25 Apr 202566.4×109.5×
2 May 202563.2×109.5×
9 May 202565.3×109.5×
16 May 202575.3×109.5×
8 May 202645.9×109.5×
15 May 202643.2×109.5×
22 May 202645.0×109.5×
29 May 202646.0×109.5×
4 Jun 202646.8×109.5×
5 Jun 202646.8×109.5×
9 Jun 202645.0×109.5×
10 Jun 202644.5×109.5×
12 Jun 202644.9×109.5×
17 Jun 202648.1×109.5×
19 Jun 202648.2×109.5×
24 Jun 202646.8×109.5×
25 Jun 202646.8×109.5×
1 Jul 202646.7×109.5×
3 Jul 202646.9×109.5×
10 Jul 202646.5×109.5×
17 Jul 202646.5×109.5×
24 Jul 202647.2×109.5×
31 Jul 202645.9×109.5×
7 Aug 202646.8×109.5×
14 Aug 202645.7×109.5×
21 Aug 202645.7×109.5×
28 Aug 202646.0×109.5×
4 Sep 202645.5×109.5×
11 Sep 202645.5×109.5×
18 Sep 202643.7×109.5×
25 Sep 202642.6×109.5×
1 Oct 202638.7×109.5×
9 Oct 202641.1×109.5×
16 Oct 202640.8×109.5×
23 Oct 202637.0×109.5×
30 Oct 202635.7×109.5×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹10
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
19 Jul 2019–
26 Jul 2019–
2 Aug 2019₹1
18 Nov 2022₹1
25 Nov 2022₹1
2 Dec 2022₹1
9 Dec 2022₹1
16 Dec 2022₹1
23 Dec 2022₹1
30 Dec 2022₹2
6 Jan 2023₹2
13 Jan 2023₹2
20 Jan 2023₹2
27 Jan 2023₹2
3 Feb 2023₹2
10 Feb 2023₹2
17 Feb 2023₹2
24 Feb 2023₹2
3 Mar 2023₹2
10 Mar 2023₹2
17 Mar 2023₹2
24 Mar 2023₹2
31 Mar 2023₹2
6 Apr 2023₹2
13 Apr 2023₹2
21 Apr 2023₹2
28 Apr 2023₹2
5 May 2023₹2
12 May 2023₹2
19 May 2023₹2
26 May 2023₹2
2 Jun 2023₹2
9 Jun 2023₹2
16 Jun 2023₹2
23 Jun 2023₹2
30 Jun 2023₹3
7 Jul 2023₹3
14 Jul 2023₹3
21 Jul 2023₹3
28 Jul 2023₹3
4 Aug 2023₹3
11 Aug 2023₹3
18 Aug 2023₹3
25 Aug 2023₹3
1 Sep 2023₹3
8 Sep 2023₹3
15 Sep 2023₹3
22 Sep 2023₹3
29 Sep 2023₹2
6 Oct 2023₹2
13 Oct 2023₹2
20 Oct 2023₹2
27 Oct 2023₹2
3 Nov 2023₹2
12 Nov 2023₹2
17 Nov 2023₹2
24 Nov 2023₹2
1 Dec 2023₹2
8 Dec 2023₹2
15 Dec 2023₹2
22 Dec 2023₹2
29 Dec 2023₹2
5 Jan 2024₹2
12 Jan 2024₹2
20 Jan 2024₹2
25 Jan 2024₹2
2 Feb 2024₹2
9 Feb 2024₹2
16 Feb 2024₹2
23 Feb 2024₹2
2 Mar 2024₹2
7 Mar 2024₹2
15 Mar 2024₹2
22 Mar 2024₹2
28 Mar 2024₹4
5 Apr 2024₹4
12 Apr 2024₹4
19 Apr 2024₹4
26 Apr 2024₹4
3 May 2024₹4
10 May 2024₹4
18 May 2024₹4
24 May 2024₹4
31 May 2024₹4
7 Jun 2024₹4
14 Jun 2024₹4
21 Jun 2024₹4
28 Jun 2024₹5
5 Jul 2024₹5
12 Jul 2024₹5
19 Jul 2024₹5
26 Jul 2024₹5
2 Aug 2024₹5
9 Aug 2024₹5
16 Aug 2024₹5
23 Aug 2024₹5
30 Aug 2024₹5
6 Sep 2024₹5
13 Sep 2024₹5
20 Sep 2024₹5
27 Sep 2024₹6
4 Oct 2024₹6
11 Oct 2024₹6
18 Oct 2024₹6
25 Oct 2024₹6
1 Nov 2024₹6
8 Nov 2024₹6
14 Nov 2024₹6
22 Nov 2024₹6
29 Nov 2024₹6
6 Dec 2024₹6
13 Dec 2024₹6
20 Dec 2024₹6
27 Dec 2024₹6
3 Jan 2025₹6
10 Jan 2025₹6
17 Jan 2025₹6
24 Jan 2025₹6
1 Feb 2025₹6
7 Feb 2025₹6
14 Feb 2025₹6
21 Feb 2025₹6
28 Feb 2025₹6
7 Mar 2025₹6
13 Mar 2025₹6
21 Mar 2025₹6
28 Mar 2025₹6
4 Apr 2025₹6
11 Apr 2025₹6
17 Apr 2025₹6
25 Apr 2025₹6
2 May 2025₹6
9 May 2025₹6
16 May 2025₹6
8 May 2026₹6
15 May 2026₹6
22 May 2026₹6
29 May 2026₹6
4 Jun 2026₹6
5 Jun 2026₹6
9 Jun 2026₹6
10 Jun 2026₹6
12 Jun 2026₹6
17 Jun 2026₹6
19 Jun 2026₹6
24 Jun 2026₹6
25 Jun 2026₹10
1 Jul 2026₹10
3 Jul 2026₹10
10 Jul 2026₹10
17 Jul 2026₹10
24 Jul 2026₹10
31 Jul 2026₹10
7 Aug 2026₹10
14 Aug 2026₹10
21 Aug 2026₹10
28 Aug 2026₹10
4 Sep 2026₹10
11 Sep 2026₹10
18 Sep 2026₹10
25 Sep 2026₹10
1 Oct 2026₹10
9 Oct 2026₹10
16 Oct 2026₹10
23 Oct 2026₹10
30 Oct 2026₹10
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 7.3 years of history; short peaks above 234× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.57: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.57×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.57: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q3 FY250.57×1.00×
Q4 FY250.66×1.00×
Q1 FY260.61×1.00×
Q2 FY260.61×1.00×
Q3 FY260.61×1.00×
Q4 FY260.61×1.00×
Q1 FY270.57×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 7 quarters.
35.9×P/E · lower than 99% of its last 7.3 years
0.75PEG · today, as reported

Where the price move came from: over 3 years the price moved +0.8% a year; about +76.6% a year came from earnings growth and about −75.8 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Arvind Fashions business getting better or worse?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −71.2% at its low to +313.3%, rising from a low 4 quarters ago, with ROCE steady at 22.4%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +14.0% in FY26, profit +457.6%

  • Revenue growth 14.0%
Growth year by year: revenue +14.0% in FY26, profit +457.6%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY17–
FY18226.5%
FY1910.1%
FY20−22.2%
FY21−39.1%
FY2238.8%
FY2333.1%
FY244.7%
FY258.5%
FY2614%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 300%
  • EPS growth −144.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY17––
FY18−13.3%–
FY1961.5%–
FY20−300%−300%
FY21––
FY22––
FY23––
FY2457.5%119.6%
FY25−75.9%−144.1%
FY26300%–
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 14%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20233.5%
Dec 20233.2%
Mar 20240.7%
Jun 20244.1%
Sep 20246.7%
Dec 20247.2%
Mar 20258.5%
Jun 20259.8%
Sep 202510.6%
Dec 202512.5%
Mar 202614%
Jun 202614%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 300%
  • EPS −121.6%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023245.8%−2.6%
Dec 2023215%152.6%
Mar 2024101.5%119.6%
Jun 2024143.8%300%
Sep 202497.6%300%
Dec 202415.9%21.8%
Mar 2025−75.2%−144.1%
Jun 2025−71.2%−124.7%
Sep 2025−65.9%−115.5%
Dec 2025−69.2%−121.6%
Mar 2026300%–
Jun 2026300%–
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 22.4%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 202419.8%
Mar 202519.9%
Jun 202520.9%
Sep 202521.8%
Dec 202521.2%
Mar 202622%
Jun 202622.4%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +14.0%, range +0.7% to +14.0%
RisingProfit growth · latest +313.3%, range −75.2% to +438.2%
FlatEPS growth · latest −121.6%, range −144.1% to +374.4%
Steady highROCE · latest 22.4%, range 19.8% to 22.4%

Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+14.0%+9.0%+19.1%—
Profit+457.6%+28.4%——
EPS—+49.2%——
Share price−31.8%+0.8%+1.4%—
+15.4%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+12.0%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
16.9%Revenue, 9 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Arvind Fashions earn on its capital?

Arvind Fashions Ltd earned a ROCE of 20% in FY26. That is up from a low of −8% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.7 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 3.5% net margin and 1.25× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 3.5% net margin × 1.25× asset turnover × 4.47× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 19.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 12.7% − 12.0% = +0.7 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

FY26: ROCE 20%, the climb back from FY21's −8%

  • ROCE 20%
  • ROIC (annual) 12.9%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 20%, the climb back from FY21's −8%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY187%–12%
FY197%–12%
FY20−6%–12%
FY21−8%–12%
FY221%−1.9%12%
FY2314%8.6%12%
FY2414%8.6%12%
FY2517%2.4%12%
FY2620%12.9%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 9-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 20.9% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 20.9%
  • ROIC (12 months) 12.8%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 20.9% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2410.5%4.7%12%
Q3 FY24–6.4%12%
Q4 FY2414.7%7.1%12%
Q1 FY25–7.2%12%
Q2 FY2515.8%9.2%12%
Q3 FY25–9.2%12%
Q4 FY2518.1%9.6%12%
Q1 FY26–2.8%12%
Q2 FY2619.3%3.3%12%
Q3 FY26–3.6%12%
Q4 FY2620.9%4%12%
Q1 FY27–12.8%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Arvind Fashions have too much debt?

Arvind Fashions Ltd has total debt of ₹1,336 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,161 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.15× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.30 in FY22 to 1.15 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹1,336 Cr, 1.15× equity

  • Total debt ₹1,336
FY26: debt ₹1,336 Cr, 1.15× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹1,103
FY23₹1,265
FY24₹1,148
FY25₹1,157
FY26₹1,336

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.15×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY221.30×
FY231.16×
FY240.96×
FY250.99×
FY261.15×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹1,336 Cr, debt-to-equity 1.15

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹1,336
Jun 2026: debt ₹1,336 Cr, debt-to-equity 1.15
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹1,274
Dec 2023₹1,274
Mar 2024₹1,148
Jun 2024₹1,148
Sep 2024₹1,174
Dec 2024₹1,174
Mar 2025₹1,157
Jun 2025₹1,157
Sep 2025₹1,211
Dec 2025₹1,211
Mar 2026₹1,336
Jun 2026₹1,336

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.15×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20231.20×
Dec 20231.20×
Mar 20240.96×
Jun 20240.96×
Sep 20240.99×
Dec 20240.99×
Mar 20250.99×
Jun 20250.99×
Sep 20251.02×
Dec 20251.02×
Mar 20261.15×
Jun 20261.15×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Arvind Fashions shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions raised their stake in Arvind Fashions Ltd by 5.8 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 26.8% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +1.5 points over the same period, to 11.9%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +5.8 points over 8 quarters, to 26.8%; Foreign institutions: +1.5 points over 8 quarters, to 11.9%; Promoters: −0.1 points over 8 quarters, to 35.1%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+5.8 points), together with foreign institutions (+1.5 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters −1.7 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 35.1%
  • Foreign inst. 11.97%
  • Domestic inst. 24.63%
  • Public 28.3%
Year ends: promoters −1.7 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202436.78%15.73%10.66%36.82%
Mar 202535.19%9.42%21.94%33.46%
Mar 202635.1%11.97%24.63%28.3%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions raised their stake by 5.8 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 35.08%
  • Foreign inst. 11.92%
  • Domestic inst. 26.75%
  • Public 26.25%
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 5.8 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202336.8%16.6%8%38.59%
Dec 202336.79%16.76%8.37%38.09%
Mar 202436.78%15.73%10.66%36.82%
Jun 202435.21%15.58%11.93%37.27%
Sep 202435.21%10.44%21%33.34%
Dec 202435.2%9.99%21.81%33%
Mar 202535.19%9.42%21.94%33.46%
Jun 202535.14%9.38%23.61%31.85%
Sep 202535.14%11.94%22.79%30.13%
Dec 202535.11%12.1%23.18%29.63%
Mar 202635.1%11.97%24.63%28.3%
Jun 202635.1%12.15%24.99%27.76%
Sep 202635.08%11.92%26.75%26.25%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Arvind Fashions from balance-sheet trouble?

For Arvind Fashions Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Arvind Fashions rank in its industry?

52.2 out of 100, rank 15 of 26 in Textiles - Readymade Apparel, with 89% of the evidence available.

Arvind Fashions Ltd scores 52.2 out of 100 against the 26 companies it is compared with in Textiles - Readymade Apparel, ranking 15. Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -16.4% and the one-year return is -30.5%.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23.1 + 17.1 + 8.3 + 3.7 = 52.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Arvind Fashions compared with?

Arvind Fashions ranks 15 of 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 52.2 out of 100.

  1. 1Cantabil Retail India LtdCANTABIL · turning · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence74.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 15.8% · Profit 22.8% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 19.4% · Operating margin 33% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 21.7× · PEG 0.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 9.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 6.5% · 1 year -2.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 20.3 + 15.9 + 15.4 = 74.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Karnika Industries LtdKARNIKA · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 67% evidence70.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.3/35 · Revenue 47.8% · Profit 68.4% · Operating margin change -2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 29.6% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 25.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.8% · 1 year -21.1% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.3 + 20.8 + 11.3 + 11.8 = 70.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Thomas Scott India LtdTHOMASCOTT · Most evidence points up · 69% evidence67.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 34.2/43.75 · Revenue 61.5% · Profit 54.4% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/31.25 · ROCE 20.4% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/25 · P/E 21× · PEG 1.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 34.2 + 17.6 + 15.3 = 67.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  4. 4Trent LtdTRENT · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence66.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 18.4% · Profit 18.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 28.3% · Operating margin 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.2/20 · P/E 84× · PEG 5.04 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 17.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 13.5% · 1 year -3.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 20.9 + 4.2 + 17.6 = 66.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  5. 5SBC Exports LtdSBC · leader · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence64.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 63.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 18.4% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 82.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 89% · Lead over NIFTY 500 82.5% · 1 year 176.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 14.9 + 5.8 + 20 = 64.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6V-Mart Retail LtdVMART · turning · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence63.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 19.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 13.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/E 42.4× · PEG 1.03 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.7/20 · Lead over its industry 14.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 10.5% · 1 year -10.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 10.5 + 11.7 + 14.7 = 63.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Pearl Global Industries LtdPGIL · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence61.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 13.7% · Profit 29.4% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.4/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 39.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 34.6% · 1 year 80.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 17 + 6.4 + 17.6 = 61.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  8. 8Bella Casa Fashion & Retail LtdBELLACASA · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence58.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/43.75 · Revenue 21.8% · Profit 37% · Operating margin change -4.4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/31.25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 3.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 20.1/25 · P/E 16.6× · PEG 0.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 23.9 + 14.9 + 20.1 = 58.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  9. 9Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands LtdABLBL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence55.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 10.9% · Profit 42.1% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROCE 15% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 35.4× · PEG 1.05 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -26.5% · 1 year -47.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 13 + 11.6 + 8.1 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Baazar Style Retail LtdSTYLEBAAZA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence54.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 34.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.7/25 · ROCE 7.6% · Operating margin 14.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 98.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 16.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.8% · 1 year 11.4% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 5.7 + 8.5 + 17.3 = 54.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Iris Clothings LtdIRISDOREME · leader · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence54.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Sai Silks (Kalamandir) LtdKALAMANDIR · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Kewal Kiran Clothing LtdKKCL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14V2 Retail LtdV2RETAIL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence52.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Arvind Fashions Ltd this pageARVINDFASN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence52.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 14% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 19.6% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.3/20 · P/E 35.7× · PEG 1.95 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.7/20 · Lead over its industry -16.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.9% · 1 year -30.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 17.1 + 8.3 + 3.7 = 52.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -16.4% and the one-year return is -30.5%.
  16. 16Monte Carlo Fashions LtdMONTECARLO · turning · Evidence leans up · 73% evidence50.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Vishal Mega Mart LtdVMM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Vedant Fashions LtdMANYAVAR · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Credo Brands Marketing LtdMUFTI · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20S P Apparels LtdSPAL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Lux Industries LtdLUXIND · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence41.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Raymond Lifestyle LtdRAYMONDLSL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence39.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Go Fashion (India) LtdGOCOLORS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence35.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Gokaldas Exports LtdGOKEX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence28.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail LtdABFRL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence27.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Kitex Garments LtdKITEX · basing · Most evidence points down · 68% evidence21.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Textiles - Readymade Apparel, all 26 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Arvind Fashions in size?

Arvind Fashions is the 9th largest of 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: V-Mart Retail, V2 Retail and Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail. Just below it: Gokaldas Exports, Lux Industries and SBC Exports.

Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies close in size

  1. V-Mart Retail Ltd ₹5,885 crore
  2. V2 Retail Ltd ₹5,377 crore
  3. Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail Ltd ₹4,733 crore
  4. Arvind Fashions Ltd ₹4,676 crore
  5. Gokaldas Exports Ltd ₹4,611 crore
  6. Lux Industries Ltd ₹3,376 crore
  7. SBC Exports Ltd ₹3,150 crore

All 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. SS Retail Ltd ₹4,726 crore
  2. PDS Ltd ₹4,678 crore · Services - Others
  3. Arvind Fashions Ltd ₹4,676 crore
  4. Stylam Industries Ltd ₹4,649 crore · Plywood Boards/Laminates
  5. Greaves Cotton Ltd ₹4,645 crore · Engines

What else do people ask about Arvind Fashions?

What is Arvind Fashions's share price today?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's share price is ₹351.90, −31.8% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹4,701 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹350 to ₹517; today it is 1% of the way up from the low, 20.6% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Arvind Fashions's latest quarterly results?

Arvind Fashions Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,278 Cr and net profit of ₹28.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 15.4% and profit rose 12.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.72.

The operating margin was 12.0%, 0.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Arvind Fashions's market cap?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹4,701 Cr at a share price of ₹351.90. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Arvind Fashions performing?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's share price has been falling for 10 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 15.4% and profit rose 12.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 17 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Arvind Fashions's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Arvind Fashions Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹351.90, and it has been falling for 10 weeks. Its P/E of 35.9× is higher than 1% of its own last 7 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Arvind Fashions?

Promoters own 35.1% of Arvind Fashions Ltd, foreign institutions 11.9%, domestic institutions 26.8% and the public 26.3% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 5.8 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Arvind Fashions have too much debt?

Yes, Arvind Fashions Ltd has a lot of debt: its debt is 1.42× its equity, and its operating profit is 4 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹1,336 Cr against equity of ₹943 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Arvind Fashions in its business cycle?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 14.0%, against a 10-year range of −0.2% to 14.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 12.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Arvind Fashions story?

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Arvind Fashions a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Arvind Fashions Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Arvind Fashions share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Balance of FY27 revenue growth in the mid-double digits.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.