V2 Retail share price today
V2 Retail Ltd · NSE: V2RETAIL · Textiles - Readymade Apparel · prices and results as of 30 October 2026, updated weekly · research updated 14 August 2026
V2 Retail share price today: ₹148.95 at the NSE close on 30 October 2026, down 39.0% in a year. V2 Retail (NSE: V2RETAIL) trades at a P/E of 33.9 and has closed between ₹148.95 and ₹256.40 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
V2 Retail Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +113.5% in a year while the price moved −39.0%.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +113.5% while the share price moved −39.0%.
The price has been falling for 3 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 83% of its own last 11 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +68.0% on a year earlier, and 73% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the V2 Retail share price today?
V2 Retail Ltd's share price was ₹148.95 at the close on 30 October 2026. It has been falling for 3 weeks. That is 27.2% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹149 and ₹256, and at that close it was at the low of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today V2 Retail Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 18 weeks running.
1Y
Oct 2026: ₹149, 27.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 3 weeks.
- Price ₹149
- 50-day avg ₹187
- 200-day avg ₹205
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹225 | ₹204 | ₹176 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹244 | ₹209 | ₹179 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹224 | ₹213 | ₹181 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹237 | ₹216 | ₹184 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹233 | ₹220 | ₹186 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹245 | ₹224 | ₹189 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹225 | ₹226 | ₹191 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹223 | ₹225 | ₹193 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹222 | ₹224 | ₹194 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹239 | ₹226 | ₹196 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹244 | ₹229 | ₹198 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹220 | ₹229 | ₹199 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹204 | ₹226 | ₹200 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹183 | ₹220 | ₹199 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹201 | ₹215 | ₹199 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹199 | ₹213 | ₹199 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹203 | ₹211 | ₹199 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹199 | ₹209 | ₹199 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹199 | ₹207 | ₹199 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹194 | ₹205 | ₹199 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹193 | ₹203 | ₹199 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹191 | ₹201 | ₹199 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹197 | ₹200 | ₹198 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹192 | ₹199 | ₹198 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹197 | ₹198 | ₹198 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹193 | ₹197 | ₹198 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹203 | ₹198 | ₹198 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹199 | ₹199 | ₹198 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹220 | ₹201 | ₹199 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹228 | ₹205 | ₹200 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹233 | ₹209 | ₹201 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹230 | ₹213 | ₹203 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹256 | ₹218 | ₹204 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹248 | ₹219 | ₹205 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹239 | ₹221 | ₹206 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹225 | ₹221 | ₹206 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹223 | ₹221 | ₹206 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹230 | ₹222 | ₹207 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹237 | ₹223 | ₹207 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹229 | ₹224 | ₹208 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹221 | ₹224 | ₹208 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹238 | ₹225 | ₹209 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹230 | ₹225 | ₹209 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹220 | ₹225 | ₹210 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹221 | ₹224 | ₹211 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹219 | ₹224 | ₹211 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹219 | ₹224 | ₹212 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹219 | ₹223 | ₹212 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹216 | ₹222 | ₹212 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹220 | ₹222 | ₹213 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹221 | ₹221 | ₹213 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹217 | ₹221 | ₹213 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹218 | ₹221 | ₹214 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹214 | ₹219 | ₹214 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹215 | ₹218 | ₹214 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹202 | ₹217 | ₹213 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹154 | ₹207 | ₹211 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹172 | ₹199 | ₹209 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹163 | ₹195 | ₹207 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹149 | ₹187 | ₹205 |
3Y
Oct 2026: ₹149, 27.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 3 weeks.
- Price ₹149
- 50-day avg ₹187
- 200-day avg ₹205
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹19 | ₹16 | ₹13 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹21 | ₹17 | ₹13 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹21 | ₹18 | ₹14 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹23 | ₹19 | ₹14 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹23 | ₹19 | ₹15 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹23 | ₹20 | ₹15 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹24 | ₹21 | ₹15 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹26 | ₹21 | ₹16 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹28 | ₹22 | ₹16 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹30 | ₹23 | ₹17 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹37 | ₹26 | ₹18 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹34 | ₹27 | ₹19 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹33 | ₹28 | ₹19 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹34 | ₹29 | ₹20 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹34 | ₹30 | ₹21 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹39 | ₹31 | ₹21 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹37 | ₹33 | ₹22 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹38 | ₹33 | ₹23 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹37 | ₹34 | ₹24 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹37 | ₹35 | ₹24 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹37 | ₹35 | ₹25 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹42 | ₹36 | ₹26 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹42 | ₹37 | ₹26 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹49 | ₹39 | ₹27 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹49 | ₹40 | ₹28 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹49 | ₹42 | ₹29 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹52 | ₹44 | ₹30 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹49 | ₹44 | ₹31 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹44 | ₹45 | ₹32 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹49 | ₹45 | ₹32 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹49 | ₹46 | ₹33 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹54 | ₹47 | ₹34 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹56 | ₹48 | ₹35 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹61 | ₹50 | ₹36 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹70 | ₹53 | ₹37 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹77 | ₹57 | ₹39 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹77 | ₹60 | ₹41 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹78 | ₹63 | ₹43 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹77 | ₹65 | ₹44 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹85 | ₹68 | ₹46 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹101 | ₹73 | ₹48 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹92 | ₹76 | ₹50 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹95 | ₹79 | ₹52 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹109 | ₹84 | ₹55 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹115 | ₹90 | ₹58 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹109 | ₹94 | ₹60 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹110 | ₹96 | ₹63 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹117 | ₹99 | ₹65 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹128 | ₹104 | ₹68 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹137 | ₹109 | ₹71 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹144 | ₹115 | ₹74 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹132 | ₹119 | ₹77 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹123 | ₹121 | ₹80 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹114 | ₹119 | ₹81 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹124 | ₹120 | ₹83 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹115 | ₹119 | ₹85 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹122 | ₹119 | ₹86 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹133 | ₹121 | ₹88 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹139 | ₹123 | ₹90 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹146 | ₹126 | ₹93 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹154 | ₹132 | ₹96 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹163 | ₹136 | ₹99 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹173 | ₹142 | ₹102 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹173 | ₹148 | ₹105 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹189 | ₹154 | ₹109 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹184 | ₹158 | ₹112 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹192 | ₹164 | ₹117 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹194 | ₹170 | ₹121 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹163 | ₹171 | ₹123 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹159 | ₹168 | ₹125 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹158 | ₹167 | ₹126 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹171 | ₹166 | ₹128 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹169 | ₹166 | ₹130 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹162 | ₹166 | ₹131 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹172 | ₹167 | ₹133 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹180 | ₹169 | ₹135 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹169 | ₹169 | ₹137 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹173 | ₹170 | ₹138 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹184 | ₹173 | ₹140 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹167 | ₹172 | ₹141 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹166 | ₹172 | ₹143 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹184 | ₹172 | ₹144 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹189 | ₹175 | ₹146 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹186 | ₹178 | ₹148 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹182 | ₹179 | ₹150 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹183 | ₹180 | ₹152 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹184 | ₹180 | ₹153 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹178 | ₹181 | ₹155 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹192 | ₹182 | ₹156 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹192 | ₹184 | ₹158 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹188 | ₹185 | ₹160 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹193 | ₹186 | ₹161 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹177 | ₹186 | ₹162 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹173 | ₹183 | ₹163 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹172 | ₹182 | ₹163 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹172 | ₹181 | ₹164 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹173 | ₹180 | ₹164 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹164 | ₹177 | ₹164 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹161 | ₹174 | ₹164 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹186 | ₹175 | ₹165 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹189 | ₹178 | ₹166 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹222 | ₹184 | ₹168 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹238 | ₹193 | ₹171 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹231 | ₹201 | ₹174 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹225 | ₹204 | ₹176 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹244 | ₹209 | ₹179 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹224 | ₹213 | ₹181 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹237 | ₹216 | ₹184 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹233 | ₹220 | ₹186 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹245 | ₹224 | ₹189 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹225 | ₹226 | ₹191 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹223 | ₹225 | ₹193 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹222 | ₹224 | ₹194 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹239 | ₹226 | ₹196 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹244 | ₹229 | ₹198 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹220 | ₹229 | ₹199 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹204 | ₹226 | ₹200 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹183 | ₹220 | ₹199 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹201 | ₹215 | ₹199 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹199 | ₹213 | ₹199 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹203 | ₹211 | ₹199 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹199 | ₹209 | ₹199 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹199 | ₹207 | ₹199 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹194 | ₹205 | ₹199 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹193 | ₹203 | ₹199 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹191 | ₹201 | ₹199 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹197 | ₹200 | ₹198 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹192 | ₹199 | ₹198 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹197 | ₹198 | ₹198 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹193 | ₹197 | ₹198 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹203 | ₹198 | ₹198 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹199 | ₹199 | ₹198 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹220 | ₹201 | ₹199 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹228 | ₹205 | ₹200 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹233 | ₹209 | ₹201 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹230 | ₹213 | ₹203 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹256 | ₹218 | ₹204 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹248 | ₹219 | ₹205 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹239 | ₹221 | ₹206 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹225 | ₹221 | ₹206 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹223 | ₹221 | ₹206 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹230 | ₹222 | ₹207 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹237 | ₹223 | ₹207 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹229 | ₹224 | ₹208 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹221 | ₹224 | ₹208 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹238 | ₹225 | ₹209 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹230 | ₹225 | ₹209 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹220 | ₹225 | ₹210 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹221 | ₹224 | ₹211 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹219 | ₹224 | ₹211 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹219 | ₹224 | ₹212 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹219 | ₹223 | ₹212 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹216 | ₹222 | ₹212 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹220 | ₹222 | ₹213 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹221 | ₹221 | ₹213 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹217 | ₹221 | ₹213 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹218 | ₹221 | ₹214 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹214 | ₹219 | ₹214 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹215 | ₹218 | ₹214 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹202 | ₹217 | ₹213 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹154 | ₹207 | ₹211 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹172 | ₹199 | ₹209 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹163 | ₹195 | ₹207 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹149 | ₹187 | ₹205 |
5Y
Oct 2026: ₹149, 27.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 3 weeks.
- Price ₹149
- 50-day avg ₹187
- 200-day avg ₹205
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹16 | ₹15 | ₹13 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹19 | ₹16 | ₹13 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | ₹17 | ₹17 | ₹13 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹19 | ₹17 | ₹14 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹16 | ₹17 | ₹14 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹16 | ₹16 | ₹14 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹16 | ₹16 | ₹14 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹16 | ₹16 | ₹14 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹15 | ₹16 | ₹15 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹15 | ₹15 | ₹15 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹14 | ₹15 | ₹15 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹16 | ₹15 | ₹15 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹17 | ₹15 | ₹15 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹15 | ₹15 | ₹15 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹12 | ₹15 | ₹15 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹13 | ₹14 | ₹15 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹13 | ₹13 | ₹14 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹11 | ₹13 | ₹14 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹11 | ₹12 | ₹14 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹11 | ₹12 | ₹13 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹11 | ₹12 | ₹13 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹11 | ₹12 | ₹13 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹13 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹12 | ₹12 | ₹13 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹11 | ₹12 | ₹13 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹13 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹12 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹10 | ₹11 | ₹12 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹10 | ₹11 | ₹12 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹10 | ₹10 | ₹12 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹8 | ₹10 | ₹12 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹10 | ₹10 | ₹11 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹9 | ₹10 | ₹11 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹8 | ₹10 | ₹11 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹9 | ₹9 | ₹11 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹9 | ₹9 | ₹11 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹8 | ₹9 | ₹10 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹7 | ₹9 | ₹10 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹8 | ₹8 | ₹10 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹8 | ₹8 | ₹10 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹8 | ₹8 | ₹10 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹8 | ₹8 | ₹10 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹10 | ₹9 | ₹10 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹13 | ₹10 | ₹10 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹15 | ₹11 | ₹10 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹13 | ₹12 | ₹10 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹13 | ₹12 | ₹11 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹14 | ₹13 | ₹11 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹15 | ₹13 | ₹11 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹16 | ₹14 | ₹12 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹17 | ₹15 | ₹12 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹17 | ₹15 | ₹12 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹19 | ₹16 | ₹13 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹21 | ₹18 | ₹14 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹23 | ₹19 | ₹15 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹24 | ₹21 | ₹15 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹28 | ₹22 | ₹16 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹37 | ₹26 | ₹18 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹33 | ₹28 | ₹19 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹34 | ₹30 | ₹21 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹37 | ₹33 | ₹22 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹37 | ₹34 | ₹24 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹37 | ₹35 | ₹25 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹42 | ₹37 | ₹26 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹49 | ₹40 | ₹28 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹52 | ₹44 | ₹30 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹44 | ₹45 | ₹32 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹49 | ₹46 | ₹33 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹56 | ₹48 | ₹35 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹70 | ₹53 | ₹37 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹77 | ₹60 | ₹41 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹77 | ₹65 | ₹44 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹101 | ₹73 | ₹48 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹95 | ₹79 | ₹52 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹115 | ₹90 | ₹58 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹110 | ₹96 | ₹63 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹128 | ₹104 | ₹68 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹144 | ₹115 | ₹74 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹123 | ₹121 | ₹80 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹124 | ₹120 | ₹83 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹122 | ₹119 | ₹86 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹139 | ₹123 | ₹90 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹154 | ₹132 | ₹96 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹173 | ₹142 | ₹102 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹189 | ₹154 | ₹109 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹192 | ₹164 | ₹117 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹163 | ₹171 | ₹123 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹158 | ₹167 | ₹126 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹169 | ₹166 | ₹130 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹172 | ₹167 | ₹133 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹169 | ₹169 | ₹137 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹184 | ₹173 | ₹140 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹166 | ₹172 | ₹143 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹189 | ₹175 | ₹146 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹182 | ₹179 | ₹150 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹184 | ₹180 | ₹153 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹192 | ₹182 | ₹156 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹188 | ₹185 | ₹160 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹177 | ₹186 | ₹162 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹172 | ₹182 | ₹163 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹173 | ₹180 | ₹164 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹161 | ₹174 | ₹164 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹189 | ₹178 | ₹166 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹238 | ₹193 | ₹171 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹225 | ₹204 | ₹176 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹224 | ₹213 | ₹181 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹233 | ₹220 | ₹186 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹225 | ₹226 | ₹191 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹222 | ₹224 | ₹194 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹244 | ₹229 | ₹198 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹204 | ₹226 | ₹200 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹201 | ₹215 | ₹199 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹203 | ₹211 | ₹199 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹199 | ₹207 | ₹199 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹193 | ₹203 | ₹199 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹197 | ₹200 | ₹198 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹197 | ₹198 | ₹198 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹203 | ₹198 | ₹198 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹220 | ₹201 | ₹199 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹233 | ₹209 | ₹201 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹256 | ₹218 | ₹204 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹239 | ₹221 | ₹206 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹223 | ₹221 | ₹206 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹237 | ₹223 | ₹207 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹221 | ₹224 | ₹208 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹230 | ₹225 | ₹209 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹221 | ₹224 | ₹211 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹219 | ₹224 | ₹212 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹216 | ₹222 | ₹212 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹221 | ₹221 | ₹213 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹218 | ₹221 | ₹214 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹215 | ₹218 | ₹214 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹154 | ₹207 | ₹211 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹163 | ₹195 | ₹207 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹149 | ₹187 | ₹205 |
10Y
Oct 2026: ₹149, 27.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 3 weeks.
- Price ₹149
- 50-day avg ₹187
- 200-day avg ₹205
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2016 | ₹14 | ₹11 | ₹8 |
| 18 Nov 2016 | ₹10 | ₹12 | ₹9 |
| 9 Dec 2016 | ₹12 | ₹12 | ₹9 |
| 30 Dec 2016 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹9 |
| 20 Jan 2017 | ₹14 | ₹12 | ₹10 |
| 10 Feb 2017 | ₹18 | ₹14 | ₹11 |
| 3 Mar 2017 | ₹19 | ₹16 | ₹12 |
| 24 Mar 2017 | ₹19 | ₹17 | ₹13 |
| 13 Apr 2017 | ₹18 | ₹18 | ₹13 |
| 5 May 2017 | ₹19 | ₹18 | ₹14 |
| 26 May 2017 | ₹23 | ₹20 | ₹15 |
| 16 Jun 2017 | ₹25 | ₹21 | ₹16 |
| 7 Jul 2017 | ₹24 | ₹23 | ₹17 |
| 28 Jul 2017 | ₹25 | ₹24 | ₹18 |
| 18 Aug 2017 | ₹35 | ₹27 | ₹20 |
| 8 Sep 2017 | ₹42 | ₹32 | ₹22 |
| 29 Sep 2017 | ₹41 | ₹36 | ₹25 |
| 19 Oct 2017 | ₹52 | ₹40 | ₹28 |
| 10 Nov 2017 | ₹48 | ₹45 | ₹31 |
| 1 Dec 2017 | ₹50 | ₹47 | ₹33 |
| 22 Dec 2017 | ₹48 | ₹48 | ₹36 |
| 12 Jan 2018 | ₹49 | ₹48 | ₹37 |
| 2 Feb 2018 | ₹40 | ₹46 | ₹38 |
| 23 Feb 2018 | ₹36 | ₹43 | ₹38 |
| 16 Mar 2018 | ₹44 | ₹42 | ₹39 |
| 6 Apr 2018 | ₹46 | ₹43 | ₹39 |
| 27 Apr 2018 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹40 |
| 18 May 2018 | ₹43 | ₹43 | ₹40 |
| 8 Jun 2018 | ₹41 | ₹43 | ₹41 |
| 29 Jun 2018 | ₹42 | ₹42 | ₹41 |
| 20 Jul 2018 | ₹42 | ₹42 | ₹41 |
| 10 Aug 2018 | ₹41 | ₹42 | ₹41 |
| 31 Aug 2018 | ₹42 | ₹42 | ₹41 |
| 21 Sep 2018 | ₹37 | ₹41 | ₹41 |
| 12 Oct 2018 | ₹32 | ₹37 | ₹40 |
| 2 Nov 2018 | ₹30 | ₹34 | ₹38 |
| 22 Nov 2018 | ₹26 | ₹31 | ₹37 |
| 14 Dec 2018 | ₹28 | ₹29 | ₹35 |
| 4 Jan 2019 | ₹28 | ₹28 | ₹34 |
| 25 Jan 2019 | ₹27 | ₹28 | ₹33 |
| 15 Feb 2019 | ₹27 | ₹27 | ₹32 |
| 8 Mar 2019 | ₹28 | ₹27 | ₹32 |
| 29 Mar 2019 | ₹29 | ₹28 | ₹31 |
| 18 Apr 2019 | ₹26 | ₹28 | ₹31 |
| 10 May 2019 | ₹25 | ₹27 | ₹30 |
| 31 May 2019 | ₹23 | ₹25 | ₹29 |
| 21 Jun 2019 | ₹19 | ₹23 | ₹28 |
| 12 Jul 2019 | ₹17 | ₹21 | ₹27 |
| 2 Aug 2019 | ₹13 | ₹17 | ₹25 |
| 23 Aug 2019 | ₹10 | ₹15 | ₹23 |
| 13 Sep 2019 | ₹13 | ₹14 | ₹22 |
| 4 Oct 2019 | ₹14 | ₹14 | ₹21 |
| 27 Oct 2019 | ₹12 | ₹14 | ₹20 |
| 15 Nov 2019 | ₹12 | ₹13 | ₹19 |
| 6 Dec 2019 | ₹10 | ₹12 | ₹18 |
| 27 Dec 2019 | ₹10 | ₹11 | ₹17 |
| 17 Jan 2020 | ₹12 | ₹11 | ₹16 |
| 7 Feb 2020 | ₹9 | ₹11 | ₹15 |
| 28 Feb 2020 | ₹8 | ₹10 | ₹14 |
| 20 Mar 2020 | ₹4 | ₹8 | ₹13 |
| 9 Apr 2020 | ₹6 | ₹7 | ₹12 |
| 30 Apr 2020 | ₹6 | ₹7 | ₹11 |
| 22 May 2020 | ₹5 | ₹6 | ₹11 |
| 12 Jun 2020 | ₹6 | ₹6 | ₹10 |
| 3 Jul 2020 | ₹6 | ₹6 | ₹9 |
| 24 Jul 2020 | ₹5 | ₹6 | ₹9 |
| 14 Aug 2020 | ₹5 | ₹5 | ₹8 |
| 4 Sep 2020 | ₹6 | ₹5 | ₹8 |
| 25 Sep 2020 | ₹5 | ₹5 | ₹8 |
| 16 Oct 2020 | ₹5 | ₹5 | ₹7 |
| 6 Nov 2020 | ₹5 | ₹5 | ₹7 |
| 27 Nov 2020 | ₹9 | ₹6 | ₹7 |
| 18 Dec 2020 | ₹10 | ₹7 | ₹7 |
| 8 Jan 2021 | ₹10 | ₹9 | ₹8 |
| 29 Jan 2021 | ₹11 | ₹10 | ₹8 |
| 19 Feb 2021 | ₹14 | ₹12 | ₹9 |
| 12 Mar 2021 | ₹14 | ₹13 | ₹10 |
| 1 Apr 2021 | ₹13 | ₹13 | ₹10 |
| 23 Apr 2021 | ₹11 | ₹12 | ₹10 |
| 14 May 2021 | ₹11 | ₹12 | ₹10 |
| 4 Jun 2021 | ₹13 | ₹12 | ₹11 |
| 25 Jun 2021 | ₹13 | ₹12 | ₹11 |
| 16 Jul 2021 | ₹13 | ₹13 | ₹11 |
| 6 Aug 2021 | ₹12 | ₹12 | ₹11 |
| 27 Aug 2021 | ₹11 | ₹12 | ₹11 |
| 17 Sep 2021 | ₹12 | ₹12 | ₹11 |
| 8 Oct 2021 | ₹16 | ₹13 | ₹12 |
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹16 | ₹15 | ₹13 |
| 18 Nov 2021 | ₹18 | ₹16 | ₹13 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹19 | ₹17 | ₹14 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | ₹16 | ₹17 | ₹14 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹16 | ₹16 | ₹14 |
| 11 Feb 2022 | ₹16 | ₹16 | ₹14 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹15 | ₹15 | ₹15 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | ₹14 | ₹15 | ₹15 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹17 | ₹15 | ₹15 |
| 6 May 2022 | ₹14 | ₹15 | ₹15 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹13 | ₹14 | ₹15 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | ₹11 | ₹13 | ₹14 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹11 | ₹12 | ₹14 |
| 29 Jul 2022 | ₹12 | ₹12 | ₹13 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹11 | ₹12 | ₹13 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | ₹12 | ₹12 | ₹13 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹11 | ₹12 | ₹13 |
| 21 Oct 2022 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹12 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹10 | ₹11 | ₹12 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | ₹10 | ₹11 | ₹12 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹8 | ₹10 | ₹12 |
| 13 Jan 2023 | ₹10 | ₹10 | ₹11 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹8 | ₹10 | ₹11 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | ₹9 | ₹9 | ₹11 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹8 | ₹9 | ₹10 |
| 6 Apr 2023 | ₹8 | ₹9 | ₹10 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹8 | ₹8 | ₹10 |
| 19 May 2023 | ₹8 | ₹8 | ₹10 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹10 | ₹9 | ₹10 |
| 30 Jun 2023 | ₹13 | ₹10 | ₹10 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹13 | ₹12 | ₹10 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | ₹13 | ₹12 | ₹11 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹15 | ₹13 | ₹11 |
| 22 Sep 2023 | ₹17 | ₹14 | ₹12 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹17 | ₹15 | ₹12 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹21 | ₹17 | ₹13 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹23 | ₹19 | ₹15 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹26 | ₹21 | ₹16 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹37 | ₹26 | ₹18 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹34 | ₹29 | ₹20 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹37 | ₹33 | ₹22 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹37 | ₹35 | ₹24 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹42 | ₹37 | ₹26 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹49 | ₹42 | ₹29 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹44 | ₹45 | ₹32 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹54 | ₹47 | ₹34 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹70 | ₹53 | ₹37 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹78 | ₹63 | ₹43 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹101 | ₹73 | ₹48 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹109 | ₹84 | ₹55 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹110 | ₹96 | ₹63 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹137 | ₹109 | ₹71 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹123 | ₹121 | ₹80 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹115 | ₹119 | ₹85 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹139 | ₹123 | ₹90 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹163 | ₹136 | ₹99 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹189 | ₹154 | ₹109 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹194 | ₹170 | ₹121 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹158 | ₹167 | ₹126 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹162 | ₹166 | ₹131 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹169 | ₹169 | ₹137 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹167 | ₹172 | ₹141 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹189 | ₹175 | ₹146 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹183 | ₹180 | ₹152 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹192 | ₹182 | ₹156 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹193 | ₹186 | ₹161 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹172 | ₹182 | ₹163 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹164 | ₹177 | ₹164 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹189 | ₹178 | ₹166 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹231 | ₹201 | ₹174 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹224 | ₹213 | ₹181 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹245 | ₹224 | ₹189 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹222 | ₹224 | ₹194 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹220 | ₹229 | ₹199 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹201 | ₹215 | ₹199 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹199 | ₹209 | ₹199 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹193 | ₹203 | ₹199 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹192 | ₹199 | ₹198 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹203 | ₹198 | ₹198 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹228 | ₹205 | ₹200 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹256 | ₹218 | ₹204 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹225 | ₹221 | ₹206 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹237 | ₹223 | ₹207 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹238 | ₹225 | ₹209 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹221 | ₹224 | ₹211 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹219 | ₹223 | ₹212 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹221 | ₹221 | ₹213 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹214 | ₹219 | ₹214 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹154 | ₹207 | ₹211 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹149 | ₹187 | ₹205 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Mar 2026; Sideways from Mar 2026 to Apr 2026; Falling from Apr 2026 to May 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026; Falling in Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2023 to Mar 2026; Sideways from Mar 2026 to Apr 2026; Falling from Apr 2026 to May 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026; Falling in Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to May 2022; Falling from Jun 2022 to Jul 2023; Rising from Jul 2023 to Apr 2026; Falling from Apr 2026 to May 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2016 to Sep 2018; Falling from Oct 2018 to Dec 2020; Rising from Jan 2021 to May 2022; Falling from Jun 2022 to Jun 2023; Rising from Jul 2023 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 277 of 549 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Mar 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 23 Mar 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Apr 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Apr 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Apr 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Apr 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Apr 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 May 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 May 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 May 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 May 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Jun 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jun 2016 | −5.4% |
| 17 Jun 2016 | +3.5% |
| 24 Jun 2016 | +11.0% |
| 1 Jul 2016 | +12.9% |
| 8 Jul 2016 | +17.8% |
| 15 Jul 2016 | +7.4% |
| 22 Jul 2016 | +10.7% |
| 29 Jul 2016 | +12.4% |
| 5 Aug 2016 | +16.3% |
| 12 Aug 2016 | +13.4% |
| 19 Aug 2016 | −16.1% |
| 26 Aug 2016 | +41.4% |
| 2 Sep 2016 | +71.2% |
| 9 Sep 2016 | +76.2% |
| 16 Sep 2016 | +80.6% |
| 23 Sep 2016 | +90.8% |
| 30 Sep 2016 | +81.8% |
| 7 Oct 2016 | +107.2% |
| 14 Oct 2016 | +107.5% |
| 21 Oct 2016 | +130.1% |
| 30 Oct 2016 | +127.5% |
| 4 Nov 2016 | +134.5% |
| 11 Nov 2016 | +103.4% |
| 18 Nov 2016 | +70.3% |
| 25 Nov 2016 | +28.9% |
| 2 Dec 2016 | +26.9% |
| 9 Dec 2016 | +28.3% |
| 16 Dec 2016 | +19.2% |
| 23 Dec 2016 | +7.0% |
| 30 Dec 2016 | +2.1% |
| 6 Jan 2017 | −4.1% |
| 13 Jan 2017 | +10.4% |
| 20 Jan 2017 | −1.8% |
| 27 Jan 2017 | +2.8% |
| 3 Feb 2017 | −2.7% |
| 10 Feb 2017 | +25.0% |
| 17 Feb 2017 | +68.2% |
| 23 Feb 2017 | +43.5% |
| 3 Mar 2017 | +54.4% |
| 10 Mar 2017 | +55.0% |
| 17 Mar 2017 | +63.2% |
| 24 Mar 2017 | +64.5% |
| 31 Mar 2017 | +55.4% |
| 7 Apr 2017 | +45.5% |
| 13 Apr 2017 | +21.3% |
| 21 Apr 2017 | +22.8% |
| 28 Apr 2017 | +16.1% |
| 5 May 2017 | +14.2% |
| 12 May 2017 | +1.1% |
| 19 May 2017 | +4.9% |
| 26 May 2017 | +21.2% |
| 2 Jun 2017 | +4.6% |
| 9 Jun 2017 | +13.5% |
| 16 Jun 2017 | +23.0% |
| 23 Jun 2017 | +28.0% |
| 30 Jun 2017 | +25.3% |
| 7 Jul 2017 | +18.8% |
| 14 Jul 2017 | +26.8% |
| 21 Jul 2017 | +30.4% |
| 28 Jul 2017 | +24.3% |
| 4 Aug 2017 | +37.8% |
| 11 Aug 2017 | +52.5% |
| 18 Aug 2017 | +65.1% |
| 24 Aug 2017 | +64.3% |
| 1 Sep 2017 | +74.6% |
| 8 Sep 2017 | +75.1% |
| 15 Sep 2017 | +59.4% |
| 22 Sep 2017 | +56.1% |
| 29 Sep 2017 | +62.1% |
| 6 Oct 2017 | +80.1% |
| 13 Oct 2017 | +78.3% |
| 19 Oct 2017 | +104.8% |
| 27 Oct 2017 | +99.7% |
| 3 Nov 2017 | +84.5% |
| 10 Nov 2017 | +53.9% |
| 17 Nov 2017 | +33.3% |
| 24 Nov 2017 | +25.7% |
| 1 Dec 2017 | +28.0% |
| 8 Dec 2017 | +18.6% |
| 15 Dec 2017 | +14.8% |
| 22 Dec 2017 | +10.4% |
| 29 Dec 2017 | +6.4% |
| 5 Jan 2018 | −0.1% |
| 12 Jan 2018 | +0.5% |
| 19 Jan 2018 | −20.7% |
| 25 Jan 2018 | −19.9% |
| 2 Feb 2018 | −21.5% |
| 9 Feb 2018 | −26.3% |
| 16 Feb 2018 | −22.9% |
| 23 Feb 2018 | −30.9% |
| 1 Mar 2018 | −14.9% |
| 9 Mar 2018 | −22.3% |
| 16 Mar 2018 | −7.6% |
| 23 Mar 2018 | −7.1% |
| 28 Mar 2018 | −5.8% |
| 6 Apr 2018 | +0.1% |
| 13 Apr 2018 | −2.6% |
| 20 Apr 2018 | +1.5% |
| 27 Apr 2018 | +1.3% |
| 4 May 2018 | +2.2% |
| 11 May 2018 | +14.1% |
| 18 May 2018 | +13.6% |
| 25 May 2018 | +24.0% |
| 1 Jun 2018 | −4.3% |
| 8 Jun 2018 | −1.3% |
| 15 Jun 2018 | −11.4% |
| 22 Jun 2018 | −6.1% |
| 29 Jun 2018 | −3.1% |
| 6 Jul 2018 | −16.7% |
| 13 Jul 2018 | −8.4% |
| 20 Jul 2018 | −5.5% |
| 27 Jul 2018 | −1.1% |
| 3 Aug 2018 | +1.8% |
| 10 Aug 2018 | −8.7% |
| 17 Aug 2018 | −14.6% |
| 24 Aug 2018 | −16.7% |
| 31 Aug 2018 | −6.0% |
| 7 Sep 2018 | −3.5% |
| 14 Sep 2018 | −5.0% |
| 21 Sep 2018 | −10.8% |
| 28 Sep 2018 | −23.8% |
| 5 Oct 2018 | −20.6% |
| 12 Oct 2018 | −17.3% |
| 19 Oct 2018 | −20.4% |
| 26 Oct 2018 | −22.5% |
| 2 Nov 2018 | −24.9% |
| 9 Nov 2018 | −25.4% |
| 16 Nov 2018 | −26.5% |
| 22 Nov 2018 | −25.4% |
| 30 Nov 2018 | −31.5% |
| 7 Dec 2018 | −31.3% |
| 14 Dec 2018 | −25.7% |
| 21 Dec 2018 | −22.7% |
| 28 Dec 2018 | −10.5% |
| 4 Jan 2019 | −7.7% |
| 11 Jan 2019 | −19.8% |
| 18 Jan 2019 | −14.3% |
| 25 Jan 2019 | −8.8% |
| 1 Feb 2019 | −12.2% |
| 8 Feb 2019 | −6.7% |
| 15 Feb 2019 | +4.2% |
| 22 Feb 2019 | −0.1% |
| 1 Mar 2019 | −2.7% |
| 8 Mar 2019 | +6.8% |
| 15 Mar 2019 | +0.7% |
| 22 Mar 2019 | −1.1% |
| 29 Mar 2019 | −3.1% |
| 5 Apr 2019 | −3.2% |
| 12 Apr 2019 | −6.2% |
| 18 Apr 2019 | −10.0% |
| 26 Apr 2019 | −12.6% |
| 3 May 2019 | −4.0% |
| 10 May 2019 | −3.9% |
| 17 May 2019 | −26.7% |
| 24 May 2019 | −29.2% |
| 31 May 2019 | −15.8% |
| 7 Jun 2019 | −21.3% |
| 14 Jun 2019 | −26.2% |
| 21 Jun 2019 | −35.7% |
| 28 Jun 2019 | −41.2% |
| 5 Jul 2019 | −35.2% |
| 12 Jul 2019 | −36.5% |
| 19 Jul 2019 | −40.5% |
| 26 Jul 2019 | −45.0% |
| 2 Aug 2019 | −44.1% |
| 9 Aug 2019 | −48.1% |
| 16 Aug 2019 | −36.5% |
| 23 Aug 2019 | −46.1% |
| 30 Aug 2019 | −39.6% |
| 6 Sep 2019 | −41.5% |
| 13 Sep 2019 | −33.6% |
| 20 Sep 2019 | −29.9% |
| 27 Sep 2019 | +1.3% |
| 4 Oct 2019 | −19.9% |
| 11 Oct 2019 | −19.9% |
| 18 Oct 2019 | −10.7% |
| 27 Oct 2019 | −10.6% |
| 1 Nov 2019 | −18.8% |
| 8 Nov 2019 | −12.7% |
| 15 Nov 2019 | −13.2% |
| 22 Nov 2019 | +6.1% |
| 29 Nov 2019 | −14.6% |
| 6 Dec 2019 | −17.2% |
| 13 Dec 2019 | −37.5% |
| 20 Dec 2019 | −29.3% |
| 27 Dec 2019 | −48.0% |
| 3 Jan 2020 | −26.4% |
| 10 Jan 2020 | −27.2% |
| 17 Jan 2020 | −17.0% |
| 24 Jan 2020 | −10.7% |
| 1 Feb 2020 | −23.9% |
| 7 Feb 2020 | −29.4% |
| 14 Feb 2020 | −28.3% |
| 20 Feb 2020 | −23.4% |
| 28 Feb 2020 | −23.4% |
| 6 Mar 2020 | −16.8% |
| 13 Mar 2020 | −10.4% |
| 20 Mar 2020 | −27.3% |
| 27 Mar 2020 | −22.5% |
| 3 Apr 2020 | −21.3% |
| 9 Apr 2020 | −14.4% |
| 17 Apr 2020 | −21.3% |
| 24 Apr 2020 | −26.8% |
| 30 Apr 2020 | −12.9% |
| 8 May 2020 | −12.6% |
| 15 May 2020 | −6.5% |
| 22 May 2020 | −15.3% |
| 29 May 2020 | −21.6% |
| 5 Jun 2020 | −16.5% |
| 12 Jun 2020 | −17.3% |
| 19 Jun 2020 | +16.2% |
| 26 Jun 2020 | −4.4% |
| 3 Jul 2020 | −26.2% |
| 10 Jul 2020 | −31.9% |
| 17 Jul 2020 | −42.2% |
| 24 Jul 2020 | −32.8% |
| 31 Jul 2020 | −43.7% |
| 7 Aug 2020 | −41.7% |
| 14 Aug 2020 | −35.2% |
| 21 Aug 2020 | −18.5% |
| 28 Aug 2020 | −4.7% |
| 4 Sep 2020 | −21.1% |
| 11 Sep 2020 | −24.7% |
| 18 Sep 2020 | −14.3% |
| 25 Sep 2020 | −18.4% |
| 1 Oct 2020 | −18.1% |
| 9 Oct 2020 | −18.6% |
| 16 Oct 2020 | −10.9% |
| 23 Oct 2020 | −4.1% |
| 30 Oct 2020 | −6.8% |
| 6 Nov 2020 | −2.8% |
| 14 Nov 2020 | −8.4% |
| 20 Nov 2020 | +8.0% |
| 27 Nov 2020 | +29.2% |
| 4 Dec 2020 | +48.9% |
| 11 Dec 2020 | +71.4% |
| 18 Dec 2020 | +75.1% |
| 24 Dec 2020 | +71.8% |
| 1 Jan 2021 | +76.6% |
| 8 Jan 2021 | +73.7% |
| 15 Jan 2021 | +129.0% |
| 22 Jan 2021 | +115.9% |
| 29 Jan 2021 | +124.0% |
| 5 Feb 2021 | +180.2% |
| 12 Feb 2021 | +137.3% |
| 19 Feb 2021 | +97.3% |
| 26 Feb 2021 | +42.5% |
| 5 Mar 2021 | +43.6% |
| 12 Mar 2021 | +29.0% |
| 19 Mar 2021 | +12.1% |
| 26 Mar 2021 | +23.0% |
| 1 Apr 2021 | +26.2% |
| 9 Apr 2021 | +29.3% |
| 16 Apr 2021 | −8.9% |
| 23 Apr 2021 | −17.5% |
| 30 Apr 2021 | −8.9% |
| 7 May 2021 | −28.1% |
| 14 May 2021 | −25.4% |
| 21 May 2021 | −21.5% |
| 28 May 2021 | −15.8% |
| 4 Jun 2021 | −19.6% |
| 11 Jun 2021 | −12.0% |
| 18 Jun 2021 | −7.1% |
| 25 Jun 2021 | −7.4% |
| 2 Jul 2021 | −16.4% |
| 9 Jul 2021 | −19.5% |
| 16 Jul 2021 | +6.5% |
| 23 Jul 2021 | +7.2% |
| 30 Jul 2021 | +3.9% |
| 6 Aug 2021 | +0.7% |
| 13 Aug 2021 | −6.4% |
| 20 Aug 2021 | −15.5% |
| 27 Aug 2021 | −19.5% |
| 3 Sep 2021 | −22.4% |
| 9 Sep 2021 | −16.3% |
| 17 Sep 2021 | −18.3% |
| 24 Sep 2021 | +8.0% |
| 1 Oct 2021 | +9.8% |
| 8 Oct 2021 | +19.9% |
| 14 Oct 2021 | +34.0% |
| 22 Oct 2021 | +20.0% |
| 29 Oct 2021 | +21.9% |
| 4 Nov 2021 | +42.6% |
| 12 Nov 2021 | +60.9% |
| 18 Nov 2021 | +52.8% |
| 26 Nov 2021 | +52.4% |
| 3 Dec 2021 | +36.4% |
| 10 Dec 2021 | +45.0% |
| 17 Dec 2021 | +39.0% |
| 24 Dec 2021 | +5.3% |
| 31 Dec 2021 | +7.7% |
| 7 Jan 2022 | −1.6% |
| 14 Jan 2022 | −16.8% |
| 21 Jan 2022 | −1.7% |
| 28 Jan 2022 | −9.0% |
| 4 Feb 2022 | −7.6% |
| 11 Feb 2022 | −15.6% |
| 18 Feb 2022 | −11.1% |
| 25 Feb 2022 | −8.1% |
| 4 Mar 2022 | +5.4% |
| 11 Mar 2022 | −17.8% |
| 17 Mar 2022 | −13.8% |
| 25 Mar 2022 | −12.4% |
| 1 Apr 2022 | −0.7% |
| 8 Apr 2022 | +6.1% |
| 13 Apr 2022 | +8.0% |
| 22 Apr 2022 | +3.9% |
| 29 Apr 2022 | +9.1% |
| 6 May 2022 | −6.8% |
| 13 May 2022 | −15.3% |
| 20 May 2022 | −5.7% |
| 27 May 2022 | −13.7% |
| 3 Jun 2022 | −22.4% |
| 10 Jun 2022 | −2.3% |
| 17 Jun 2022 | −15.5% |
| 24 Jun 2022 | −13.5% |
| 1 Jul 2022 | −22.8% |
| 8 Jul 2022 | −24.6% |
| 15 Jul 2022 | −32.1% |
| 22 Jul 2022 | −26.9% |
| 29 Jul 2022 | −25.1% |
| 5 Aug 2022 | −26.6% |
| 12 Aug 2022 | −20.3% |
| 19 Aug 2022 | −25.5% |
| 26 Aug 2022 | −18.0% |
| 2 Sep 2022 | −11.3% |
| 9 Sep 2022 | −24.9% |
| 16 Sep 2022 | −4.1% |
| 23 Sep 2022 | −4.7% |
| 30 Sep 2022 | −6.7% |
| 7 Oct 2022 | −3.6% |
| 14 Oct 2022 | −1.9% |
| 21 Oct 2022 | −10.9% |
| 28 Oct 2022 | −16.2% |
| 4 Nov 2022 | −12.2% |
| 11 Nov 2022 | −11.1% |
| 18 Nov 2022 | −17.3% |
| 25 Nov 2022 | −15.3% |
| 2 Dec 2022 | −15.3% |
| 9 Dec 2022 | −20.9% |
| 16 Dec 2022 | −18.7% |
| 23 Dec 2022 | −33.3% |
| 30 Dec 2022 | −8.3% |
| 6 Jan 2023 | −16.6% |
| 13 Jan 2023 | −14.6% |
| 20 Jan 2023 | −12.7% |
| 27 Jan 2023 | −11.0% |
| 3 Feb 2023 | −17.0% |
| 10 Feb 2023 | −10.1% |
| 17 Feb 2023 | −4.6% |
| 24 Feb 2023 | −7.8% |
| 3 Mar 2023 | −7.1% |
| 10 Mar 2023 | +0.3% |
| 17 Mar 2023 | −8.5% |
| 24 Mar 2023 | +3.3% |
| 31 Mar 2023 | −28.0% |
| 6 Apr 2023 | −11.4% |
| 13 Apr 2023 | −11.5% |
| 21 Apr 2023 | −8.4% |
| 28 Apr 2023 | −10.9% |
| 5 May 2023 | −6.3% |
| 12 May 2023 | −11.3% |
| 19 May 2023 | −16.9% |
| 26 May 2023 | −16.7% |
| 2 Jun 2023 | +11.8% |
| 9 Jun 2023 | +4.5% |
| 16 Jun 2023 | +16.5% |
| 23 Jun 2023 | +47.8% |
| 30 Jun 2023 | +77.1% |
| 7 Jul 2023 | +71.0% |
| 14 Jul 2023 | +53.5% |
| 21 Jul 2023 | +38.7% |
| 28 Jul 2023 | +57.0% |
| 4 Aug 2023 | +52.4% |
| 11 Aug 2023 | +54.5% |
| 18 Aug 2023 | +71.7% |
| 25 Aug 2023 | +89.5% |
| 1 Sep 2023 | +31.6% |
| 8 Sep 2023 | +23.2% |
| 15 Sep 2023 | +41.1% |
| 22 Sep 2023 | +27.5% |
| 29 Sep 2023 | +22.2% |
| 6 Oct 2023 | +9.1% |
| 13 Oct 2023 | +21.9% |
| 20 Oct 2023 | +43.6% |
| 27 Oct 2023 | +38.9% |
| 3 Nov 2023 | +59.9% |
| 12 Nov 2023 | +61.5% |
| 17 Nov 2023 | +58.8% |
| 24 Nov 2023 | +46.3% |
| 1 Dec 2023 | +48.5% |
| 8 Dec 2023 | +65.1% |
| 15 Dec 2023 | +56.4% |
| 22 Dec 2023 | +53.1% |
| 29 Dec 2023 | +67.9% |
| 5 Jan 2024 | +102.8% |
| 12 Jan 2024 | +88.0% |
| 20 Jan 2024 | +62.8% |
| 25 Jan 2024 | +60.9% |
| 2 Feb 2024 | +46.6% |
| 9 Feb 2024 | +69.1% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | +50.0% |
| 23 Feb 2024 | +50.9% |
| 2 Mar 2024 | +57.8% |
| 7 Mar 2024 | +53.3% |
| 15 Mar 2024 | +38.7% |
| 22 Mar 2024 | +48.9% |
| 28 Mar 2024 | +34.2% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | +24.0% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | +38.8% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | +43.7% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | +45.7% |
| 3 May 2024 | +41.3% |
| 10 May 2024 | +8.7% |
| 18 May 2024 | +26.2% |
| 24 May 2024 | +25.8% |
| 31 May 2024 | +37.2% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | +37.7% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | +50.8% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | +54.0% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | +72.0% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | +48.7% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | +45.8% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | +45.3% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | +52.7% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | +93.9% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | +98.8% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | +83.8% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | +108.6% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | +100.6% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | +87.9% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | +72.3% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | +57.7% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | +59.5% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | +75.3% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | +82.9% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | +72.6% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | +47.6% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | +12.2% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +38.9% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | +26.9% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | +16.5% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +18.2% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | +27.9% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | +36.4% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +40.4% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +34.9% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +32.0% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | +28.7% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | +49.6% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +56.4% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | +73.5% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | +61.0% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | +47.2% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | +39.7% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | +31.2% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | +36.5% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | +24.9% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | +9.9% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | +10.6% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | +12.8% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −1.2% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −12.3% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −3.8% |
| 2 May 2025 | −14.2% |
| 9 May 2025 | −22.2% |
| 16 May 2025 | +3.6% |
| 23 May 2025 | +7.8% |
| 30 May 2025 | +5.4% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −8.7% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −1.6% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | +4.1% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −7.1% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −9.1% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +3.4% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +3.3% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +0.4% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +3.1% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +3.1% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −8.7% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −9.0% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −7.4% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −9.0% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −14.3% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +1.7% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +8.5% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +17.4% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +24.5% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +21.2% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +12.5% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +33.9% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +24.5% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +34.9% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +30.3% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +38.2% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +35.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +37.9% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +16.7% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +22.5% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +5.8% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −7.8% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −7.6% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −15.1% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −16.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −10.8% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −13.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −12.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −13.1% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −9.8% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −6.8% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −4.0% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −5.1% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −13.6% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −6.7% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −6.1% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +12.1% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +0.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | +15.7% |
| 15 May 2026 | +17.1% |
| 22 May 2026 | +20.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | +14.2% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +32.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +26.1% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +19.7% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +6.1% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +14.5% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +14.1% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +21.8% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +11.6% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +11.5% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +5.1% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −2.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −8.7% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −6.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −16.5% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −16.0% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −13.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −8.2% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −5.8% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −5.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −9.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −3.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −2.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −7.0% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −6.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −23.5% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −17.7% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −19.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −25.4% |
Over the last 11 years the share price moved +2,934% while the NIFTY 500 moved +251%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 1 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at V2 Retail this quarter?
Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), profit up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹997 crore, +57.8% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because the company kept opening new stores.
Next results: check whether festive demand lifts sales and whether the new stores and the acquisition completed at the end of June add revenue.
From the earnings call on 14 Aug 2026.
Profit up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹42 crore, +68% on a year earlier.
Why: Profit rose because the company opened stores that were profitable from the first month.
Next results: check whether price rises protect the profit left after product costs as raw material costs go up.
From the earnings call on 14 Aug 2026.
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row
From 7.1% to 12.3% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
What are V2 Retail's latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), V2 Retail reported revenue of ₹997 crore, up 57.8% from ₹632 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹42.0 crore, up 68.0% from ₹25.0 crore.
V2 Retail results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹997 crore | ₹632 crore | +57.8% |
| Profit | ₹42.0 crore | ₹25.0 crore | +68.0% |
| Earnings per share | ₹1.15 | ₹0.71 | +62.0% |
| Operating margin | 14.0% | 14.0% | 0.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
V2 Retail's management discussed these results on a call held on 14 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the V2 Retail share price history?
V2 Retail closed at ₹148.95 on 30 October 2026, down 39.0% from ₹244.20 a year earlier (31 October 2025) and up 814.9% over five years. Its highest weekly close since March 2016 was ₹256.40 on 4 June 2026.
V2 Retail share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 30 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026 | ₹163.10 | −8.7% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹201.80 | −26.2% |
| 6 months ago · 30 Apr 2026 | ₹198.65 | −25.0% |
| 1 year ago · 31 Oct 2025 | ₹244.20 | −39.0% |
| 3 years ago · 27 Oct 2023 | ₹19.01 | +683.5% |
| 5 years ago · 29 Oct 2021 | ₹16.28 | +814.9% |
| 10 years ago · 30 Oct 2016 | ₹14.16 | +951.9% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 11 Mar 2016 | ₹4.91 | +2,933.6% |
| Highest weekly close since March 2016, also the 52-week high · 4 Jun 2026 | ₹256.40 | −41.9% |
| Lowest weekly close since March 2016 · 20 Mar 2020 | ₹3.95 | +3,670.9% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹148.95 | 0.0% |
Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 30 Oct 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
562 weekly closes from 11 March 2016 to 30 October 2026.
What is the latest news on V2 Retail?
30 Oct 2026: V2 Retail closed at ₹148.95, down 8.7% on the week and down 26.2% on the month. 14 Aug 2026: V2 Retail held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 store openings 170-200.
Earlier
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 57.8% and profit up 68.0% on a year earlier.
- Our read, 31 May 2026: FY26: revenue ₹3,067 crore (+63% on a year earlier), profit ₹162 crore (+125% on a year earlier), operating margin 14.9%; 136 net stores added reaching 325 total, all via internal accruals plus QIP, COCO model, operating profit-positive from month one. ,Gross margin expanded 100 basis points to 30.2%, per-sq-ft cost down from ₹200 to ₹190; SSG 8.6% full year; 90% full-price sales; old stores compounding 11-12% operating profit with new stores contributing 5-6%.
- 25 Mar 2026: Share split: face value cut from ₹10 to ₹1 a share (ex-date).
Our read of the business
FY26: revenue ₹3,067 crore (+63% on a year earlier), profit ₹162 crore (+125% on a year earlier), operating margin 14.9%; 136 net stores added reaching 325 total, all via internal accruals plus QIP, COCO model, operating profit-positive from month one. ,Gross margin expanded 100 basis points to 30.2%, per-sq-ft cost down from ₹200 to ₹190; SSG 8.6% full year; 90% full-price sales; old stores compounding 11-12% operating profit with new stores contributing 5-6%.
Latest quarter: FY26 closed at ₹3,067 crore +63% on a year earlier; Q4 seasonally weak at ₹18 crore profit; 136 stores added full year, goal revised up for FY27.
Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.
What dividend does V2 Retail pay?
V2 Retail has paid no dividend on the NSE since 1 April 2021, the start of the period we checked.
No. V2 Retail Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 13 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did V2 Retail management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 14 August 2026, V2 Retail's management guided: FY27 store openings 170-200.
“If we continue opening more than 50% new area and growing this aggressively, then even after achieving operating leverage, expanding EBITDA margins becomes difficult because the newer stores operate at approximately 65-70% of the level of old stores.”Akash Agarwal, Director & CEO, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- FY27 revenue growth at least 50%, alongside a 50% yearly growth ambition for the next 2-3 years.
- Gross margin 29-30% in later guidance, versus an earlier 28-30% range on the call.
- Full-year SSG 8-10%.
- Working-capital cycle 50-55 days, inventory 90-100 days and creditors 45-50 days.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 14 August 2026.
What is the future of V2 Retail? What is changing in the business?
What is changing at V2 Retail, from the latest results and calls: rapid store network expansion (170-200 stores fy27 guide), operating leverage, per-sq-ft cost structure improvement and value fashion formalization / tam capture (tier 2/3).
- Rapid Store Network Expansion (170-200 stores FY27 guide). 325 stores at FY26 end (136 net additions); FY27 guidance upgraded to 170-200 stores, 52-61% area expansion continues as primary revenue driver. ⚠ estimate
- Operating Leverage, Per-sq-ft Cost Structure Improvement. Per-sq-ft operating cost ₹200→₹190 (FY26), aiming for ₹175. ⚠ estimate
- Value Fashion Formalization / TAM Capture (Tier 2/3). SSG 8.6% FY26 on 90% full-price sales; repeat purchase rate 68% (from 56%); purchase frequency 4.25 months (from 5.5 months), customer loyalty metrics improving structurally. ⚠ estimate
- Gross Margin Improvement, Inventory Freshness + Pricing Discipline. Gross margin 29.2%→30.2% FY26 (+100 basis points); January to March 2026 270 basis points expansion (30.3% vs 27.6%); 90% full-price sales; inventory: 76% under 6 months, <5% over 1 year. ⚠ estimate
We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.
Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.
What could change the V2 Retail story? What are the risks?
7th deviation added in May 2026: store maturity extended from 2-3 to 3-4 years without explanation, each new call adds to the reliability discount; guidance haircut now ~35-40%.
The main risks
- Management Consistency, 7 Documented Cross-Call Contradictions: 7th deviation added in May 2026: store maturity extended from 2-3 to 3-4 years without explanation, each new call adds to the reliability discount; guidance haircut now ~35-40%. ✓ fact
- Geopolitical / Near-Term Demand Disruption (May 2026): Management acknowledged May 2026 demand slowdown from geopolitical tensions; ₹300 crore safety stock built pre-emptively, recovery depends on June seasonal strength. ✓ fact
- Working Capital / free cash flow Profile Under 50%+ Area Expansion: ₹300 crore safety stock + ₹459-560 Cr annual store capital spending/inventory + creditor normalization to 45 days = free cash flow likely negative or minimal in FY27 despite ₹162 crore profit. ✓ fact
Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.
What to watch in V2 Retail's next results?
When V2 Retail reports July to September 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Q2 gross margin before Q3 raw-material pressure - check whether planned price pass-through preserves the stated margin framework.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Q2 gross margin before Q3 raw-material pressure - check whether planned price pass-through preserves the stated margin framework. |
| Store rollout and late-June Aarkey acquisition contribution - check new-store SPSF, incremental revenue and cohort economics in Q2. |
| Warehouse safety stock and working-capital normalization - check whether inventory and creditor cycles move toward the stated goals. |
Which stock lists is V2 Retail on?
V2 Retail is on one of our India lists: 52 week high & low.
Is V2 Retail profitable?
V2 Retail Ltd earned ₹42.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +68.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹162 Cr. That is 4.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹25.0 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹162 Cr (+125.0% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹162 Cr (+125.0% on the year before)
- Net profit ₹162
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY12 | −₹35 |
| FY13 | −₹5 |
| FY14 | −₹4 |
| FY15 | ₹10 |
| FY20 | ₹9 |
| FY21 | −₹13 |
| FY22 | −₹12 |
| FY23 | −₹13 |
| FY24 | ₹28 |
| FY25 | ₹72 |
| FY26 | ₹162 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 125%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY12 | – |
| FY13 | – |
| FY14 | – |
| FY15 | – |
| FY20 | −10% |
| FY21 | −244.4% |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 157.1% |
| FY26 | 125% |
Jun 2026: ₹42.0 Cr (+68.0% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹42.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −₹6 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹24 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹4 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹16 |
| Sep 2024 | −₹2 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹51 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹6 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹25 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹17 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹103 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹18 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹42 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 68%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 166.7% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 166.7% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 112.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 50% |
| Jun 2025 | 56.3% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 102% |
| Mar 2026 | 200% |
| Jun 2026 | 68% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +57.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +123.3% and revenue +65.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does V2 Retail make, and is it growing?
V2 Retail Ltd reported ₹997 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +57.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 14 years it has grown 35.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹3,067 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Why this happened. FY26 ended with 325 stores (136 net additions), entering 25 states including 9 new states (AP, Telangana, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Punjab, Haryana, Karnataka, West Bengal). FY27 goal raised from 150 to 170-200 new stores. At Rs 2.7-2.8 Cr per store (capex + inventory), total FY27 capex requirement is ~Rs 459-560 Cr, funded via internal accruals per management. New cohort PSF goal Rs 700-750 (EBITDA-positive from month one, breakeven Rs 500). Mature stores at Rs 1,124 PSF. New store maturity timeline now 3-4 years (extended from 2-3 years in prior calls).
The last four reported quarters add to ₹3,432 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹3,067 Cr, +62.8% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹3,067 Cr (+62.8% on the year before), 35.9% a year over 14 years
- Revenue ₹3,067
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY12 | ₹42 |
| FY13 | ₹109 |
| FY14 | ₹229 |
| FY15 | ₹287 |
| FY20 | ₹701 |
| FY21 | ₹538 |
| FY22 | ₹629 |
| FY23 | ₹839 |
| FY24 | ₹1,165 |
| FY25 | ₹1,884 |
| FY26 | ₹3,067 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 62.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY12 | −96.2% |
| FY13 | 159.5% |
| FY14 | 110.1% |
| FY15 | 25.3% |
| FY20 | 144.3% |
| FY21 | −23.3% |
| FY22 | 16.9% |
| FY23 | 33.4% |
| FY24 | 38.9% |
| FY25 | 61.7% |
| FY26 | 62.8% |
Jun 2026: ₹997 Cr (+57.8% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹997
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹231 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹374 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹296 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹415 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹380 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹591 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹499 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹632 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹709 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹929 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹797 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹997 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 57.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 18.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 55.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 53.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 57.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 64.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 58% |
| Mar 2025 | 68.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 52.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 86.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 57.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 59.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 57.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +65.3% on average, against 35.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +63.3%, against +61.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +125.0%, against +117.6% a year (accelerating).
Watch next
- Metric
- Rapid Store Network Expansion (170-200 stores FY27 guide)
- Threshold
- Q1 FY27 store additions vs 170-200 pace; actual new store PSF at 6-month mark vs Rs 700-750 goal
- Which result
- the next result
How much of every ₹100 of sales does V2 Retail keep?
V2 Retail Ltd's operating margin was 14.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, about the same as the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 13 years it has been between −42.0% and 15.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why this happened. FY26 EBITDA margin 14.9% (vs 13.7% FY25, +120 bps). Pre-IndAS EBITDA margin 9% stable despite 50%+ new area addition, old store compounding (11-12% EBITDA) offsetting new store dilution (5-6%). Per-sq-ft operating expense declined from Rs 200 to Rs 190; aiming for Rs 175. Fabric purchase centralization: only 20% currently tendered, capturing 3-5% COGS savings is an available but not-yet-captured lever. Head office cost per sq ft Rs 26-27 with scope to Rs 15-16 through scale.
In the latest quarter it moved +0.0 percentage points on the same quarter a year ago.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.0 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.
FY26: 15.0%, the highest in a range of −42.0% to 15.0% over 13 years
- Operating margin 15.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY09 | 0% |
| FY10 | −42% |
| FY12 | −21% |
| FY13 | 0.9% |
| FY14 | 2.2% |
| FY15 | 10% |
| FY20 | 11% |
| FY21 | 9% |
| FY22 | 11% |
| FY23 | 10% |
| FY24 | 13% |
| FY25 | 14% |
| FY26 | 15% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY09 | – |
| FY10 | −42.0 pts |
| FY12 | +21.0 pts |
| FY13 | +21.9 pts |
| FY14 | +1.3 pts |
| FY15 | +7.8 pts |
| FY20 | +1.0 pts |
| FY21 | −2.0 pts |
| FY22 | +2.0 pts |
| FY23 | −1.0 pts |
| FY24 | +3.0 pts |
| FY25 | +1.0 pts |
| FY26 | +1.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 14.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 14.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 9% |
| Dec 2023 | 16% |
| Mar 2024 | 11% |
| Jun 2024 | 13% |
| Sep 2024 | 9% |
| Dec 2024 | 19% |
| Mar 2025 | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | 14% |
| Sep 2025 | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% |
| Jun 2026 | 14% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) 0.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 0.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +4.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −1.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | 0.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +3.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +3.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +2.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0 pts |
Watch next
- Metric
- Operating Leverage, Per-sq-ft Cost Structure Improvement
- Threshold
- Q1 FY27 store additions vs 170-200 pace; actual new store PSF at 6-month mark vs Rs 700-750 goal
- Which result
- the next result
Is V2 Retail's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 73% of V2 Retail Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so most of the profit is real cash. In FY26 its operations used ₹103 Cr of cash, against ₹162 Cr of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After ₹319 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹422 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −₹103 Cr against profit ₹162 Cr; 73% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash −₹103
- Net profit ₹162
- Free cash −₹422
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY12 | −₹38 | −₹35 | – |
| FY13 | −₹12 | −₹5 | −₹17 |
| FY14 | ₹12 | −₹4 | ₹5 |
| FY15 | ₹35 | ₹10 | ₹28 |
| FY20 | ₹74 | ₹9 | – |
| FY21 | ₹3 | −₹13 | – |
| FY22 | ₹59 | −₹12 | ₹6 |
| FY23 | ₹86 | −₹13 | ₹5 |
| FY24 | ₹93 | ₹28 | −₹56 |
| FY25 | ₹201 | ₹72 | −₹285 |
| FY26 | −₹103 | ₹162 | −₹422 |
FY26: operating cash was −64% of profit (73% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit −64%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY12 | – | 100% |
| FY13 | – | 100% |
| FY14 | – | 100% |
| FY15 | 300% | 100% |
| FY20 | 300% | 100% |
| FY21 | – | 100% |
| FY22 | – | 100% |
| FY23 | – | 100% |
| FY24 | 300% | 100% |
| FY25 | 279% | 100% |
| FY26 | −64% | 100% |
Why 73% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 58 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.7× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does V2 Retail's cash go?
V2 Retail Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 116 days in FY26, down from 174 days in FY21. It spent ₹954 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 0 days to pay, and stock sits for 195 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹3,067 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹8.4 Cr, so roughly ₹975 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 0 days to pay and stock sat for 195 days, about 6.4 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 116 days, shorter than FY21's 174.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 195 days. Customers pay about 0 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 79 days. Together that makes the 116-day cycle.
FY26: a 116-day cash cycle, −58 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 116d
- Inventory days 195d
- Debtor days 0d
- Payable days 79d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY09 | 230d | 266d | 1d | 38d |
| FY10 | 13d | 64d | 1d | 52d |
| FY12 | 100d | 187d | 4d | 91d |
| FY13 | 93d | 207d | 0d | 114d |
| FY14 | 58d | 118d | 0d | 60d |
| FY15 | 79d | 141d | 0d | 63d |
| FY20 | 81d | 156d | 0d | 75d |
| FY21 | 174d | 308d | 0d | 134d |
| FY22 | 156d | 264d | 1d | 108d |
| FY23 | 114d | 184d | 0d | 70d |
| FY24 | 107d | 199d | 0d | 92d |
| FY25 | 66d | 159d | 0d | 92d |
| FY26 | 116d | 195d | 0d | 79d |
Spending on assets: ₹954 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹358 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹36.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹319 Cr, work in progress ₹36.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹319
- Work-in-progress ₹36.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY10 | −₹8 | ₹0 |
| FY13 | ₹5 | ₹1 |
| FY14 | ₹7 | ₹0 |
| FY15 | ₹7 | ₹1 |
| FY21 | ₹113 | ₹5 |
| FY22 | ₹53 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | ₹81 | ₹0 |
| FY24 | ₹149 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹486 | ₹4 |
| FY26 | ₹319 | ₹36 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is V2 Retail's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
V2 Retail Ltd's P/E is 33.9×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 17% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 78.5×, over 11 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹4.95.
Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.
P/E 33.9× against a usual 78.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 17% of the time
- P/E 34.2×
- Median 78.5×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2016 | 11.9× | 78.5× |
| 18 Mar 2016 | 11.4× | 78.5× |
| 23 Mar 2016 | 11.0× | 78.5× |
| 1 Apr 2016 | 12.3× | 78.5× |
| 8 Apr 2016 | 12.1× | 78.5× |
| 13 Apr 2016 | 12.9× | 78.5× |
| 22 Apr 2016 | 12.2× | 78.5× |
| 29 Apr 2016 | 12.2× | 78.5× |
| 6 May 2016 | 12.3× | 78.5× |
| 13 May 2016 | 13.0× | 78.5× |
| 20 May 2016 | 16.2× | 78.5× |
| 27 May 2016 | 15.3× | 78.5× |
| 3 Jun 2016 | 13.0× | 78.5× |
| 10 Jun 2016 | 12.5× | 78.5× |
| 17 Jun 2016 | 12.7× | 78.5× |
| 24 Jun 2016 | 13.1× | 78.5× |
| 1 Jul 2016 | 15.2× | 78.5× |
| 8 Jul 2016 | 15.3× | 78.5× |
| 15 Jul 2016 | 14.9× | 78.5× |
| 22 Jul 2016 | 14.7× | 78.5× |
| 29 Jul 2016 | 15.2× | 78.5× |
| 5 Aug 2016 | 15.5× | 78.5× |
| 12 Aug 2016 | 16.2× | 78.5× |
| 19 Aug 2016 | 15.4× | 78.5× |
| 26 Aug 2016 | 23.2× | 78.5× |
| 2 Sep 2016 | 23.5× | 78.5× |
| 9 Sep 2016 | 23.2× | 78.5× |
| 16 Sep 2016 | 24.0× | 78.5× |
| 23 Sep 2016 | 26.1× | 78.5× |
| 30 Sep 2016 | 28.7× | 78.5× |
| 12 Nov 2023 | 143.6× | 78.5× |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 78.7× | 78.5× |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 79.5× | 78.5× |
| 2 Mar 2024 | 78.3× | 78.5× |
| 7 Mar 2024 | 78.8× | 78.5× |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 78.5× | 78.5× |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 89.1× | 78.5× |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 88.6× | 78.5× |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 103.4× | 78.5× |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 103.3× | 78.5× |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 102.8× | 78.5× |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 110.3× | 78.5× |
| 3 May 2024 | 104.2× | 78.5× |
| 10 May 2024 | 92.8× | 78.5× |
| 18 May 2024 | 101.6× | 78.5× |
| 24 May 2024 | 103.3× | 78.5× |
| 31 May 2024 | 67.2× | 78.5× |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 70.5× | 78.5× |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 76.2× | 78.5× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 86.6× | 78.5× |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 96.3× | 78.5× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 95.4× | 78.5× |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 97.6× | 78.5× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 94.6× | 78.5× |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 106.5× | 78.5× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 92.2× | 78.5× |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 83.6× | 78.5× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 87.3× | 78.5× |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 100.2× | 78.5× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 104.8× | 78.5× |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 99.5× | 78.5× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 100.7× | 78.5× |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 106.6× | 78.5× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 116.9× | 78.5× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 125.2× | 78.5× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 132.4× | 78.5× |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 119.6× | 78.5× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 102.0× | 78.5× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 95.2× | 78.5× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 103.3× | 78.5× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 95.0× | 78.5× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 101.7× | 78.5× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 110.5× | 78.5× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 115.5× | 78.5× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 121.7× | 78.5× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 129.5× | 78.5× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 135.4× | 78.5× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 143.6× | 78.5× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 143.6× | 78.5× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 143.6× | 78.5× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 92.0× | 78.5× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 95.8× | 78.5× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 97.5× | 78.5× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 81.2× | 78.5× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 79.7× | 78.5× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 78.8× | 78.5× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 84.9× | 78.5× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 84.6× | 78.5× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 81.0× | 78.5× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 85.3× | 78.5× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 89.7× | 78.5× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 84.0× | 78.5× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 86.8× | 78.5× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 91.6× | 78.5× |
| 2 May 2025 | 83.7× | 78.5× |
| 9 May 2025 | 82.6× | 78.5× |
| 16 May 2025 | 92.3× | 78.5× |
| 23 May 2025 | 95.7× | 78.5× |
| 30 May 2025 | 89.4× | 78.5× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 86.9× | 78.5× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 87.9× | 78.5× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 87.9× | 78.5× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 85.5× | 78.5× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 92.4× | 78.5× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 92.1× | 78.5× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 90.2× | 78.5× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 92.7× | 78.5× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 76.1× | 78.5× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 74.2× | 78.5× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 73.9× | 78.5× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 74.2× | 78.5× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 74.6× | 78.5× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 70.6× | 78.5× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 69.5× | 78.5× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 80.1× | 78.5× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 81.2× | 78.5× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 95.6× | 78.5× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 102.3× | 78.5× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 99.5× | 78.5× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 96.7× | 78.5× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 105.4× | 78.5× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 101.4× | 78.5× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 87.0× | 78.5× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 85.1× | 78.5× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 89.5× | 78.5× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 82.2× | 78.5× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 81.7× | 78.5× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 81.8× | 78.5× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 87.6× | 78.5× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 89.2× | 78.5× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 80.5× | 78.5× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 74.6× | 78.5× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 66.8× | 78.5× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 73.4× | 78.5× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 55.5× | 78.5× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 56.8× | 78.5× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 55.5× | 78.5× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 55.7× | 78.5× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 54.2× | 78.5× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 53.8× | 78.5× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 53.5× | 78.5× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 55.3× | 78.5× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 53.6× | 78.5× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 55.3× | 78.5× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 54.2× | 78.5× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 56.7× | 78.5× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 55.5× | 78.5× |
| 8 May 2026 | 61.5× | 78.5× |
| 15 May 2026 | 63.8× | 78.5× |
| 22 May 2026 | 65.2× | 78.5× |
| 29 May 2026 | 59.2× | 78.5× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 66.1× | 78.5× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 63.9× | 78.5× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 61.6× | 78.5× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 58.0× | 78.5× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 57.7× | 78.5× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 59.2× | 78.5× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 60.9× | 78.5× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 59.0× | 78.5× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 57.1× | 78.5× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 61.5× | 78.5× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 59.2× | 78.5× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 56.8× | 78.5× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 56.3× | 78.5× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 55.9× | 78.5× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 56.0× | 78.5× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 56.1× | 78.5× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 49.7× | 78.5× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 50.5× | 78.5× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 50.8× | 78.5× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 49.7× | 78.5× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 50.1× | 78.5× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 49.2× | 78.5× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 49.3× | 78.5× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 46.4× | 78.5× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 35.5× | 78.5× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 39.5× | 78.5× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 37.5× | 78.5× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 34.2× | 78.5× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹4
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2016 | – |
| 18 Mar 2016 | – |
| 23 Mar 2016 | ₹4 |
| 1 Apr 2016 | ₹4 |
| 8 Apr 2016 | ₹4 |
| 13 Apr 2016 | ₹4 |
| 22 Apr 2016 | ₹4 |
| 29 Apr 2016 | ₹4 |
| 6 May 2016 | ₹4 |
| 13 May 2016 | ₹4 |
| 20 May 2016 | ₹4 |
| 27 May 2016 | ₹4 |
| 3 Jun 2016 | ₹4 |
| 10 Jun 2016 | ₹4 |
| 17 Jun 2016 | ₹4 |
| 24 Jun 2016 | ₹0 |
| 1 Jul 2016 | ₹0 |
| 8 Jul 2016 | ₹0 |
| 15 Jul 2016 | ₹0 |
| 22 Jul 2016 | ₹0 |
| 29 Jul 2016 | ₹0 |
| 5 Aug 2016 | ₹0 |
| 12 Aug 2016 | ₹0 |
| 19 Aug 2016 | ₹0 |
| 26 Aug 2016 | ₹0 |
| 2 Sep 2016 | ₹0 |
| 9 Sep 2016 | ₹0 |
| 16 Sep 2016 | ₹0 |
| 23 Sep 2016 | ₹0 |
| 30 Sep 2016 | ₹0 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹0 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹0 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹0 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹0 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹0 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹0 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹0 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹1 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹1 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹1 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹1 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹1 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹1 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹1 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹1 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹1 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹1 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹1 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹1 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹1 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹1 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹1 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹1 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹1 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹1 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹1 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹1 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹1 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹1 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹1 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹1 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹1 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹1 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹1 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹1 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹1 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹1 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹1 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹1 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹1 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹1 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹1 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹1 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹1 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹1 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹1 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹1 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹1 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹1 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹1 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹1 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹2 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹2 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹2 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹2 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹2 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹2 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹2 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹2 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹2 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹3 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹3 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹3 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹3 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹3 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹3 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹3 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹3 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹4 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹4 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹4 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹4 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹4 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹4 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹4 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹4 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹4 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹4 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹4 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹4 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹4 |
PEG 0.41: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.41×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY25 | 0.27× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY25 | 0.52× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 0.51× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 0.53× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.36× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +113.5% while the price moved −39.0%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
Where the price move came from: over 10 years the price moved +26.5% a year; about +26.7% a year came from earnings growth and about −0.2 percentage points from the multiple (roughly no change). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the V2 Retail business getting better or worse?
V2 Retail Ltd's business is growing steadily. Revenue, profit and EPS growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 26.0%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +62.8% in FY26, profit +125.0%
- Revenue growth 62.8%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY12 | −96.2% |
| FY13 | 159.5% |
| FY14 | 110.1% |
| FY15 | 25.3% |
| FY20 | 144.3% |
| FY21 | −23.3% |
| FY22 | 16.9% |
| FY23 | 33.4% |
| FY24 | 38.9% |
| FY25 | 61.7% |
| FY26 | 62.8% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 125%
- EPS growth 113.5%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY12 | – | – |
| FY13 | – | – |
| FY14 | – | – |
| FY15 | – | – |
| FY20 | −10% | −36.6% |
| FY21 | −244.4% | −246.2% |
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | 157.1% | 160% |
| FY26 | 125% | 113.5% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
- Revenue 63.3%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 15.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 32.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 38.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 47.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 57.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 58.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 61.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 59.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 65.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 64.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 62.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 63.3% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 125%
- EPS 113.4%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | 300% | 300% |
| Dec 2024 | 300% | 300% |
| Mar 2025 | 153.6% | 160% |
| Jun 2025 | 110.5% | 112.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 135.7% | 142% |
| Dec 2025 | 118.8% | 112.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 129.6% | 116.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 125% | 113.4% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 26%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 7.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 10.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 12.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 15.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 14.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 20.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 19.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 21.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 19.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 25.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 24.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 26% |
Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +62.8% | +54.0% | +41.6% | — |
| Profit | +125.0% | — | — | — |
| EPS | +113.5% | — | — | — |
| Share price | −39.0% | +98.6% | +55.7% | +26.5% |
What is the V2 Retail story, and has it been checked?
V2 Retail Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 31 May 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: EARLY GROWTH. Still open: 7th deviation added in May 2026: store maturity extended from 2-3 to 3-4 years without explanation, each new call adds to the reliability discount; guidance haircut now ~35-40%.
NOT YET CHECKED
Our read, 31 May 2026. India's fastest-scaling value fashion chain, FY26 delivered Rs 3,067 Cr revenue (+63% YoY) and Rs 162 Cr PAT (+125% YoY); the store-compounding engine is intact but management's 7th documented goal revision (store maturity 2-3→3-4 years) compounds the reliability discount.
From the numbers. On FY27E earnings of Rs 8-9 EPS…
From the price. Price stage 4, week 3, below its 200-day line, relative strength falling.
From the research. India's fastest-scaling value fashion chain, FY26 delivered Rs 3,067 Cr revenue (+63% YoY) and Rs 162 Cr PAT (+125% YoY); the store-compounding engine is intact but management's 7th documented goal revision (store…
What is proven. India's fastest-scaling value fashion chain, FY26 delivered Rs 3,067 Cr revenue (+63% YoY) and Rs 162 Cr PAT (+125% YoY); the store-compounding engine is intact but management's 7th documented goal revision (store maturity 2-3→3-4 years) compounds the reliability discount.
What is not proven yet. 7th deviation added in May 2026: store maturity extended from 2-3 to 3-4 years without explanation, each new call adds to the reliability discount; guidance haircut now ~35-40%.
The test written in advance. Management Consistency, 7 Documented Cross-Call Contradictions. Measured by: Management Consistency, 7 Documented Cross-Call Contradictions Q1 FY27 store additions vs 170-200 pace; actual new store PSF at 6-month mark vs Rs 700-750 goal by the next result.
The test written in advance. Scale Execution Risk (170-200 stores/year + 3-4 year maturity period). Measured by: Scale Execution Risk (170-200 stores/year + 3-4 year maturity period) New FY27 cohort PSF at 6-month mark; COO appointment; store count run-rate in Q1 FY27 by the next result.
The test written in advance. Seasonality Concentration (Q3 = 60%+ of annual PAT). Measured by: Seasonality Concentration (Q3 = 60%+ of annual PAT) Q3 FY27 winter onset timing; geopolitical normalization post-May 2026 slowdown by the next result.
The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
| Measure | Now | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Rapid Store Network Expansion (170-200… | HIGH | 325 stores at FY26 end (136 net additions); FY27 guidance upgraded to 170-200 stores, 52-61% area expansion continues as… |
| Value Fashion Formalization / | MEDIUM HIGH | SSG 8.6% FY26 on 90% full-price sales; repeat purchase rate 68% (from 56%); purchase frequency 4.25 months (from 5.5 months)… |
| Gross Margin Improvement, Inventory… | MEDIUM | Gross margin 29.2%→30.2% FY26 (+100 bps); Q4 FY26 270 bps expansion (30.3% vs 27.6%); 90% full-price sales; inventory: 76% under… |
| Geographic Diversification, 25-State… | MEDIUM | 9 new states entered FY26; 18 district hubs + 3 zonal warehouses (Kolkata operational, South being finalized); 30-40% of FY27… |
Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.
FY26-Q1FY26-Q4
- 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
- 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
- 3 · Management changequiet
- 4 · Paying down debtquiet
- 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
- 6 · Order-book winsquiet
- 7 · Consolidationbuilding
- 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
- 9 · Buybackquiet
- 10 · New geographiesquiet
- 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
- 12 · New product launchquiet
- 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
- 14 · A bigger market to servebuilding
- 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
- 16 · Asset qualityquiet
Lever 7 · Consolidation: building. 325 stores at FY26 end (136 net additions); FY27 guidance upgraded to 170-200 stores, 52-61% area expansion continues as primary revenue driver. What proves it keeps working: Rapid Store Network Expansion (170-200 stores FY27 guide). It stops working if Q1 FY27 store additions vs 170-200 pace; actual new store PSF at 6-month mark vs Rs 700-750 goal.
Lever 14 · A bigger market to serve: building. SSG 8.6% FY26 on 90% full-price sales; repeat purchase rate 68% (from 56%); purchase frequency 4.25 months (from 5.5 months), customer loyalty metrics improving structurally. What proves it keeps working: Value Fashion Formalization / TAM Capture (Tier 2/3). It stops working if Q1 FY27 store additions vs 170-200 pace; actual new store PSF at 6-month mark vs Rs 700-750 goal.
Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. Gross margin 29.2%→30.2% FY26 (+100 bps); Q4 FY26 270 bps expansion (30.3% vs 27.6%); 90% full-price sales; inventory: 76% under 6 months, <5% over 1 year. What proves it keeps working: Gross Margin Improvement, Inventory Freshness + Pricing Discipline. It stops working if Q1 FY27 store additions vs 170-200 pace; actual new store PSF at 6-month mark vs Rs 700-750 goal.
Sources: our stock research file (31 May 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
Did V2 Retail management deliver what it promised?
What V2 Retail Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.
Unexplained Acquisition vs. Single-Model Strategy · 14 August 2026. In May 2026, management said it would not dilute its focus and had no other model planned. In Aug 2026, management confirmed that an acquisition had been completed and would affect Q2, without explaining whether the transaction fits within the previously stated single-model strategy or what changed in its capital allocation priorities.
Store Expansion Goal Revision · 29 May 2026. In the Feb 2026 call, management provided explicit guidance to add 150 new stores for the upcoming year. However, in the May 2026 call, management materially revised this guidance upward to 170-180 stores per year without explaining the operational or financial drivers behind the accelerated capital deployment, instead attributing it vaguely to a twenty-year vision.
New Store Maturity Timeline Delayed · 29 May 2026. Across the Nov 2025 and Feb 2026 calls, management presented a consistent unit economics timeline, stating that it takes a new store two to three years to mature and match old store throughput.
Lease Accounting Strategy Reversal · 4 February 2026. In the November 2025 call, management explicitly dismissed the need to restructure lease accounting to align with peers, stating it was 'redundant' given their focus on pre-IND AS metrics. However, in the February 2026 call, they executed this exact restructuring, resulting in a ~499 crore reduction in lease liabilities, now citing the determination to be 'at par with peers' like Trent and V-Mart. Earlier call (Nov 2025): “We track business performance on just pre-Ind AS basis. I think it would be redundant to focus on the post-Ind AS. So we don”. Later call (Feb 2026): “Everyone including Trent. moved to this new accounting standard. We wanted to be at par with our peers and so we took a decision along with our auditors to move to the same.”
Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.
What is V2 Retail management's track record?
Discount soft guidance, trust hard execution; capital allocation defensible (all FY27 expansion via internal accruals, ROE 10.7->26%) despite QIP-sequence deviation.
Regulatory and governance record
No SEBI/CBI/ED action surfaced; promoter group pledged 3.35M shares (0.91% of capital) Mar 30 2026 backing an Infina Finance loan.
Checked 15 June 2026.
How much does V2 Retail earn on its capital?
V2 Retail Ltd earned a ROCE of 19% in FY26. That is up from a low of −68% in FY10. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
It comes from a 5.3% net margin and 1.27× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 5.3% net margin × 1.27× asset turnover × 2.69× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 18.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 11.4% − 12.0% = −0.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 11.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 14.2%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 19%, the climb back from FY10's −68%
- ROCE 19%
- ROIC (annual) 14.2%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY09 | −5% | – | 12% |
| FY10 | −68% | – | 12% |
| FY13 | 0% | – | 12% |
| FY14 | 1% | – | 12% |
| FY15 | 8% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | 3% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 4% | 0.9% | 12% |
| FY23 | 4% | 2.6% | 12% |
| FY24 | 11% | 8.8% | 12% |
| FY25 | 17% | 11.9% | 12% |
| FY26 | 19% | 14.2% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 19.3% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 19.3%
- ROIC (12 months) 14.4%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 6% | 2.9% | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | 3.9% | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 10.5% | 6% | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | 8.2% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 11.9% | 9.5% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 10.5% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 15.5% | 12.9% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 13.1% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 14.9% | 13.3% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 14.8% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 19.3% | 13.6% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 14.4% | 12% |
Does V2 Retail have too much debt?
V2 Retail Ltd has total debt of ₹995 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹902 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.10× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.54 in FY22 to 1.10 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹995 Cr, 1.10× equity
- Total debt ₹995
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹398 |
| FY23 | ₹424 |
| FY24 | ₹525 |
| FY25 | ₹871 |
| FY26 | ₹995 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.10×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 1.54× |
| FY23 | 1.72× |
| FY24 | 1.91× |
| FY25 | 2.52× |
| FY26 | 1.10× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹995 Cr, debt-to-equity 1.10
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹995
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹445 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹445 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹525 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹525 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹649 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹649 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹871 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹850 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,313 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,313 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹995 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹995 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.10×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.79× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.79× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.91× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.91× |
| Sep 2024 | 2.25× |
| Dec 2024 | 2.25× |
| Mar 2025 | 2.52× |
| Jun 2025 | 2.46× |
| Sep 2025 | 3.39× |
| Dec 2025 | 3.39× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.10× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.10× |
What is the V2 Retail shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions raised their stake in V2 Retail Ltd by 7.9 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 12.3% of the company. Promoters moved −2.9 points over the same period, to 51.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +7.9 points over 8 quarters, to 12.3%; Promoters: −2.9 points over 8 quarters, to 51.4%; Foreign institutions: +2.9 points over 8 quarters, to 3.7%.
Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+7.9 points), with the other side taken by promoters (−2.9 points). They raised their stake step by step.
Year ends: promoters −2.9 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 51.43%
- Foreign inst. 2.62%
- Domestic inst. 9.28%
- Public 36.67%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 54.28% | 6.57% | 0.36% | 38.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 54.24% | 1.31% | 6.7% | 37.75% |
| Mar 2026 | 51.43% | 2.62% | 9.28% | 36.67% |
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 7.9 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 51.43%
- Foreign inst. 3.69%
- Domestic inst. 12.25%
- Public 32.65%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 54.26% | 6.36% | 0.37% | 39.01% |
| Dec 2023 | 54.28% | 6.36% | 0.37% | 38.99% |
| Mar 2024 | 54.28% | 6.57% | 0.36% | 38.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 54.3% | 6.69% | 0.43% | 38.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 54.3% | 0.8% | 4.34% | 40.57% |
| Dec 2024 | 54.3% | 0.91% | 5.98% | 38.82% |
| Mar 2025 | 54.24% | 1.31% | 6.7% | 37.75% |
| Jun 2025 | 54.22% | 1.9% | 7.35% | 36.53% |
| Sep 2025 | 54.22% | 2.1% | 7.12% | 36.56% |
| Dec 2025 | 51.43% | 3.01% | 9.12% | 36.45% |
| Mar 2026 | 51.43% | 2.62% | 9.28% | 36.67% |
| Jun 2026 | 51.43% | 3.11% | 10.65% | 34.82% |
| Sep 2026 | 51.43% | 3.69% | 12.25% | 32.65% |
How far is V2 Retail from balance-sheet trouble?
For V2 Retail Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does V2 Retail rank in its industry?
52.7 out of 100, rank 14 of 26 in Textiles - Readymade Apparel, with 79% of the evidence available.
V2 Retail Ltd scores 52.7 out of 100 against the 26 companies it is compared with in Textiles - Readymade Apparel, ranking 14. Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -23.7% and the one-year return is -39%.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 26.8 + 14.5 + 9.8 + 1.6 = 52.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is V2 Retail compared with?
V2 Retail ranks 14 of 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 52.7 out of 100.
- 1Cantabil Retail India LtdCANTABIL · turning · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence74.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 15.8% · Profit 22.8% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 19.4% · Operating margin 33% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 21.7× · PEG 0.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 9.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 6.5% · 1 year -2.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 20.3 + 15.9 + 15.4 = 74.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Karnika Industries LtdKARNIKA · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 67% evidence70.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.3/35 · Revenue 47.8% · Profit 68.4% · Operating margin change -2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 29.6% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 25.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.8% · 1 year -21.1% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.3 + 20.8 + 11.3 + 11.8 = 70.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Thomas Scott India LtdTHOMASCOTT · Most evidence points up · 69% evidence67.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 34.2/43.75 · Revenue 61.5% · Profit 54.4% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/31.25 · ROCE 20.4% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/25 · P/E 21× · PEG 1.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 34.2 + 17.6 + 15.3 = 67.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 4Trent LtdTRENT · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence66.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 18.4% · Profit 18.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 28.3% · Operating margin 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.2/20 · P/E 84× · PEG 5.04 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 17.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 13.5% · 1 year -3.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 20.9 + 4.2 + 17.6 = 66.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 5SBC Exports LtdSBC · leader · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence64.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 63.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 18.4% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 82.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 89% · Lead over NIFTY 500 82.5% · 1 year 176.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 14.9 + 5.8 + 20 = 64.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6V-Mart Retail LtdVMART · turning · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence63.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 19.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 13.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/E 42.4× · PEG 1.03 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.7/20 · Lead over its industry 14.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 10.5% · 1 year -10.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 10.5 + 11.7 + 14.7 = 63.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Pearl Global Industries LtdPGIL · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence61.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 13.7% · Profit 29.4% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.4/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 39.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 34.6% · 1 year 80.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 17 + 6.4 + 17.6 = 61.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 8Bella Casa Fashion & Retail LtdBELLACASA · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence58.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.9/43.75 · Revenue 21.8% · Profit 37% · Operating margin change -4.4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/31.25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 3.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 20.1/25 · P/E 16.6× · PEG 0.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 23.9 + 14.9 + 20.1 = 58.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 9Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands LtdABLBL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence55.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 10.9% · Profit 42.1% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROCE 15% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 35.4× · PEG 1.05 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -26.5% · 1 year -47.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 13 + 11.6 + 8.1 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Baazar Style Retail LtdSTYLEBAAZA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence54.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 34.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.7/25 · ROCE 7.6% · Operating margin 14.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 98.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 16.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.8% · 1 year 11.4% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 5.7 + 8.5 + 17.3 = 54.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Iris Clothings LtdIRISDOREME · leader · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence54.2out of 100
- 12Sai Silks (Kalamandir) LtdKALAMANDIR · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.6out of 100
- 13Kewal Kiran Clothing LtdKKCL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence53.2out of 100
- 14V2 Retail Ltd this pageV2RETAIL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence52.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 63.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.5/25 · ROCE 19.3% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 33.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 1.6/20 · Lead over its industry -23.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -26% · 1 year -39% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 14.5 + 9.8 + 1.6 = 52.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -23.7% and the one-year return is -39%. - 15Arvind Fashions LtdARVINDFASN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence52.2out of 100
- 16Monte Carlo Fashions LtdMONTECARLO · turning · Evidence leans up · 73% evidence50.5out of 100
- 17Vishal Mega Mart LtdVMM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.3out of 100
- 18Vedant Fashions LtdMANYAVAR · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.4out of 100
- 19Credo Brands Marketing LtdMUFTI · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence47.2out of 100
- 20S P Apparels LtdSPAL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence42.3out of 100
- 21Lux Industries LtdLUXIND · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence41.6out of 100
- 22Raymond Lifestyle LtdRAYMONDLSL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence39.1out of 100
- 23Go Fashion (India) LtdGOCOLORS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence35.7out of 100
- 24Gokaldas Exports LtdGOKEX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence28.3out of 100
- 25Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail LtdABFRL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence27.6out of 100
- 26Kitex Garments LtdKITEX · basing · Most evidence points down · 68% evidence21.0out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Textiles - Readymade Apparel, all 26 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to V2 Retail in size?
V2 Retail is the 7th largest of 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Pearl Global Industries, Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands and V-Mart Retail. Just below it: Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail, Arvind Fashions and Gokaldas Exports.
Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies close in size
- Pearl Global Industries Ltd ₹11,030 crore
- Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd ₹8,606 crore
- V-Mart Retail Ltd ₹5,885 crore
- V2 Retail Ltd ₹5,377 crore
- Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail Ltd ₹4,733 crore
- Arvind Fashions Ltd ₹4,676 crore
- Gokaldas Exports Ltd ₹4,611 crore
All 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Vadilal Industries Ltd ₹5,387 crore · FMCG - Dairy Products
- West Coast Paper Mills Ltd ₹5,386 crore · Paper
- V2 Retail Ltd ₹5,377 crore
- Balu Forge Industries Ltd ₹5,371 crore · Castings, Forgings & Fastners
- L G Balakrishnan & Bros Ltd ₹5,336 crore · Auto Ancillaries - 2 Wheelers
What else do people ask about V2 Retail?
What were V2 Retail's latest quarterly results?
V2 Retail Ltd reported revenue of ₹997 Cr and net profit of ₹42.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 57.8% and profit rose 68.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹1.15.
The operating margin was 14.0%, 0.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 30 October 2026).
What is V2 Retail's market cap?
V2 Retail Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹5,377 Cr at a share price of ₹148.95. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 30 October 2026).
How is V2 Retail performing?
V2 Retail Ltd's share price has been falling for 3 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 57.8% and profit rose 68.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 18 weeks running (as of 30 October 2026).
Will V2 Retail's share price go up?
This page does not forecast V2 Retail Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹148.95, and it has been falling for 3 weeks. Its P/E of 33.9× is higher than 17% of its own last 11 years (as of 30 October 2026).
Who owns V2 Retail?
Promoters own 51.4% of V2 Retail Ltd, foreign institutions 3.7%, domestic institutions 12.3% and the public 32.6% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 7.9 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 30 October 2026).
Where is V2 Retail in its business cycle?
V2 Retail Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 15.0%, against a 13-year range of −42.0% to 15.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 14.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 30 October 2026).
What could break the V2 Retail story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +113.5% while the share price moved −39.0%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 30 October 2026).
Is V2 Retail a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: V2 Retail Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +113.5% in a year while the price moved −39.0%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 30 October 2026).
Is there a V2 Retail share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 store openings 170-200. What is changing at V2 Retail, from the latest results and calls: rapid store network expansion (170-200 stores fy27 guide), operating leverage, per-sq-ft cost structure improvement and value fashion formalization / tam capture (tier 2/3).
What would change the story: 7th deviation added in May 2026: store maturity extended from 2-3 to 3-4 years without explanation, each new call adds to the reliability discount; guidance haircut now ~35-40%.
Where does this page get V2 Retail's management information?
From V2 Retail's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 30 October 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.