Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

V-Mart Retail share price today

V-Mart Retail Ltd · NSE: VMART · Textiles - Readymade Apparel · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 30 August 2026

V-Mart Retail share price today: ₹734.05 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 10.2% in a year. V-Mart Retail (NSE: VMART) is worth ₹5,838 crore, trades at a P/E of 42.1 and has closed between ₹492.60 and ₹838.85 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

₹734.05Price −10.2% in a year
42.1×P/E lower than 72% of the last 11 years
₹1,089 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +23.1% on a year ago
₹47.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +38.2% on a year ago
15.0%Operating margin +1.0 points on a year ago
13%ROCE FY26
9.5%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −2.5 points
461%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

V-Mart Retail Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 11 years, higher than only 28% of past readings.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +170.1% while the share price moved −10.2%.

The price has been rising for 18 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 72% of its own last 11 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +38.2% on a year earlier, and 461% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the V-Mart Retail share price today?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's share price was ₹734.05 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 18 weeks. That is 1.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹493 and ₹839, and at that close it sat 70% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today V-Mart Retail Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹734, 1.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 18 weeks.

  • Price ₹734
  • 50-day avg ₹786
  • 200-day avg ₹747
Nov 2026: ₹734, 1.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 18 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹829₹807₹806
7 Nov 2025₹818₹810₹807
14 Nov 2025₹835₹811₹807
21 Nov 2025₹798₹813₹808
28 Nov 2025₹783₹808₹807
5 Dec 2025₹760₹803₹806
12 Dec 2025₹761₹793₹803
19 Dec 2025₹738₹786₹800
26 Dec 2025₹739₹779₹798
2 Jan 2026₹703₹767₹794
9 Jan 2026₹650₹752₹789
16 Jan 2026₹610₹732₹782
23 Jan 2026₹574₹705₹772
1 Feb 2026₹605₹687₹764
6 Feb 2026₹590₹672₹756
13 Feb 2026₹617₹666₹751
20 Feb 2026₹574₹653₹743
27 Feb 2026₹554₹638₹734
6 Mar 2026₹517₹622₹727
13 Mar 2026₹520₹604₹717
20 Mar 2026₹510₹588₹707
27 Mar 2026₹493₹575₹699
2 Apr 2026₹545₹567₹693
10 Apr 2026₹622₹577₹689
17 Apr 2026₹614₹582₹686
24 Apr 2026₹617₹592₹684
30 Apr 2026₹616₹597₹682
8 May 2026₹678₹607₹680
15 May 2026₹641₹615₹679
22 May 2026₹641₹619₹677
29 May 2026₹667₹625₹676
4 Jun 2026₹672₹634₹676
5 Jun 2026₹666₹635₹676
10 Jun 2026₹691₹640₹676
12 Jun 2026₹720₹645₹677
17 Jun 2026₹764₹656₹679
19 Jun 2026₹798₹667₹681
24 Jun 2026₹778₹679₹684
25 Jun 2026₹762₹682₹685
1 Jul 2026₹797₹693₹688
3 Jul 2026₹798₹701₹690
10 Jul 2026₹778₹716₹694
17 Jul 2026₹746₹722₹697
24 Jul 2026₹725₹730₹700
31 Jul 2026₹779₹732₹702
7 Aug 2026₹799₹744₹707
14 Aug 2026₹808₹756₹712
21 Aug 2026₹839₹766₹717
28 Aug 2026₹820₹780₹723
4 Sep 2026₹824₹791₹729
11 Sep 2026₹808₹796₹733
18 Sep 2026₹808₹796₹736
25 Sep 2026₹759₹794₹738
1 Oct 2026₹747₹788₹739
9 Oct 2026₹822₹791₹742
16 Oct 2026₹791₹795₹745
23 Oct 2026₹785₹792₹746
30 Oct 2026₹739₹786₹747
4 Nov 2026₹734₹786₹747
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹734, 1.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 18 weeks.

  • Price ₹734
  • 50-day avg ₹786
  • 200-day avg ₹747
Nov 2026: ₹734, 1.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 18 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹427₹489₹559
12 Nov 2023₹421₹475₹551
17 Nov 2023₹424₹467₹546
24 Nov 2023₹462₹463₹541
1 Dec 2023₹445₹460₹537
8 Dec 2023₹445₹458₹533
15 Dec 2023₹458₹456₹529
22 Dec 2023₹526₹463₹527
29 Dec 2023₹501₹469₹526
5 Jan 2024₹549₹479₹526
12 Jan 2024₹522₹489₹526
20 Jan 2024₹510₹495₹526
25 Jan 2024₹518₹498₹526
2 Feb 2024₹521₹503₹526
9 Feb 2024₹541₹509₹526
16 Feb 2024₹497₹509₹525
23 Feb 2024₹497₹507₹524
2 Mar 2024₹484₹502₹522
7 Mar 2024₹479₹499₹520
15 Mar 2024₹472₹494₹518
22 Mar 2024₹504₹495₹517
28 Mar 2024₹538₹499₹517
5 Apr 2024₹543₹507₹518
12 Apr 2024₹526₹510₹519
19 Apr 2024₹513₹512₹519
26 Apr 2024₹541₹514₹519
3 May 2024₹547₹519₹520
10 May 2024₹526₹521₹521
18 May 2024₹551₹527₹522
24 May 2024₹568₹532₹524
31 May 2024₹523₹534₹525
7 Jun 2024₹659₹545₹528
14 Jun 2024₹693₹572₹536
21 Jun 2024₹709₹591₹543
28 Jun 2024₹731₹615₹552
5 Jul 2024₹812₹642₹562
12 Jul 2024₹819₹674₹574
19 Jul 2024₹800₹695₹584
26 Jul 2024₹851₹725₹597
2 Aug 2024₹853₹748₹610
9 Aug 2024₹917₹769₹622
16 Aug 2024₹920₹791₹634
23 Aug 2024₹907₹813₹647
30 Aug 2024₹900₹830₹660
6 Sep 2024₹897₹844₹672
13 Sep 2024₹910₹856₹684
20 Sep 2024₹925₹866₹695
27 Sep 2024₹1,000₹889₹709
4 Oct 2024₹1,114₹918₹724
11 Oct 2024₹1,117₹950₹742
18 Oct 2024₹1,075₹976₹759
25 Oct 2024₹1,086₹994₹775
1 Nov 2024₹1,048₹1,011₹790
8 Nov 2024₹1,027₹1,019₹803
14 Nov 2024₹916₹1,003₹807
22 Nov 2024₹961₹989₹811
29 Nov 2024₹989₹987₹819
6 Dec 2024₹994₹989₹828
13 Dec 2024₹959₹987₹835
20 Dec 2024₹945₹981₹841
27 Dec 2024₹962₹978₹846
3 Jan 2025₹936₹975₹851
10 Jan 2025₹853₹958₹853
17 Jan 2025₹808₹932₹851
24 Jan 2025₹744₹899₹846
1 Feb 2025₹849₹872₹841
7 Feb 2025₹866₹871₹843
14 Feb 2025₹811₹863₹842
21 Feb 2025₹761₹846₹839
28 Feb 2025₹748₹830₹835
7 Mar 2025₹728₹813₹830
13 Mar 2025₹695₹796₹825
21 Mar 2025₹723₹782₹820
28 Mar 2025₹728₹771₹815
4 Apr 2025₹785₹774₹814
11 Apr 2025₹787₹775₹812
17 Apr 2025₹817₹779₹812
25 Apr 2025₹799₹786₹813
2 May 2025₹849₹792₹813
9 May 2025₹859₹799₹814
16 May 2025₹851₹812₹817
23 May 2025₹847₹819₹818
30 May 2025₹851₹825₹820
6 Jun 2025₹849₹830₹822
13 Jun 2025₹912₹842₹825
20 Jun 2025₹889₹853₹829
27 Jun 2025₹857₹859₹832
4 Jul 2025₹791₹852₹831
11 Jul 2025₹765₹840₹829
18 Jul 2025₹787₹829₹827
25 Jul 2025₹804₹821₹825
1 Aug 2025₹780₹816₹823
8 Aug 2025₹761₹809₹821
14 Aug 2025₹741₹800₹818
22 Aug 2025₹747₹792₹815
29 Aug 2025₹743₹785₹812
5 Sep 2025₹746₹778₹809
12 Sep 2025₹737₹772₹806
19 Sep 2025₹738₹766₹803
26 Sep 2025₹723₹758₹799
3 Oct 2025₹843₹757₹797
10 Oct 2025₹853₹771₹799
17 Oct 2025₹857₹790₹802
24 Oct 2025₹862₹801₹805
31 Oct 2025₹829₹807₹806
7 Nov 2025₹818₹810₹807
14 Nov 2025₹835₹811₹807
21 Nov 2025₹798₹813₹808
28 Nov 2025₹783₹808₹807
5 Dec 2025₹760₹803₹806
12 Dec 2025₹761₹793₹803
19 Dec 2025₹738₹786₹800
26 Dec 2025₹739₹779₹798
2 Jan 2026₹703₹767₹794
9 Jan 2026₹650₹752₹789
16 Jan 2026₹610₹732₹782
23 Jan 2026₹574₹705₹772
1 Feb 2026₹605₹687₹764
6 Feb 2026₹590₹672₹756
13 Feb 2026₹617₹666₹751
20 Feb 2026₹574₹653₹743
27 Feb 2026₹554₹638₹734
6 Mar 2026₹517₹622₹727
13 Mar 2026₹520₹604₹717
20 Mar 2026₹510₹588₹707
27 Mar 2026₹493₹575₹699
2 Apr 2026₹545₹567₹693
10 Apr 2026₹622₹577₹689
17 Apr 2026₹614₹582₹686
24 Apr 2026₹617₹592₹684
30 Apr 2026₹616₹597₹682
8 May 2026₹678₹607₹680
15 May 2026₹641₹615₹679
22 May 2026₹641₹619₹677
29 May 2026₹667₹625₹676
4 Jun 2026₹672₹634₹676
5 Jun 2026₹666₹635₹676
10 Jun 2026₹691₹640₹676
12 Jun 2026₹720₹645₹677
17 Jun 2026₹764₹656₹679
19 Jun 2026₹798₹667₹681
24 Jun 2026₹778₹679₹684
25 Jun 2026₹762₹682₹685
1 Jul 2026₹797₹693₹688
3 Jul 2026₹798₹701₹690
10 Jul 2026₹778₹716₹694
17 Jul 2026₹746₹722₹697
24 Jul 2026₹725₹730₹700
31 Jul 2026₹779₹732₹702
7 Aug 2026₹799₹744₹707
14 Aug 2026₹808₹756₹712
21 Aug 2026₹839₹766₹717
28 Aug 2026₹820₹780₹723
4 Sep 2026₹824₹791₹729
11 Sep 2026₹808₹796₹733
18 Sep 2026₹808₹796₹736
25 Sep 2026₹759₹794₹738
1 Oct 2026₹747₹788₹739
9 Oct 2026₹822₹791₹742
16 Oct 2026₹791₹795₹745
23 Oct 2026₹785₹792₹746
30 Oct 2026₹739₹786₹747
4 Nov 2026₹734₹786₹747
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹734, 1.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 18 weeks.

  • Price ₹734
  • 50-day avg ₹786
  • 200-day avg ₹747
Nov 2026: ₹734, 1.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 18 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹1,016₹943₹789
12 Nov 2021₹1,085₹970₹810
26 Nov 2021₹958₹982₹827
10 Dec 2021₹910₹971₹839
24 Dec 2021₹895₹945₹844
7 Jan 2022₹944₹939₹852
21 Jan 2022₹991₹955₹865
4 Feb 2022₹938₹950₹871
18 Feb 2022₹874₹930₹873
4 Mar 2022₹849₹907₹871
17 Mar 2022₹961₹912₹875
1 Apr 2022₹960₹923₹882
13 Apr 2022₹854₹917₹884
29 Apr 2022₹805₹886₹878
13 May 2022₹743₹845₹867
27 May 2022₹834₹827₹860
10 Jun 2022₹701₹805₹851
24 Jun 2022₹621₹753₹831
8 Jul 2022₹630₹710₹812
22 Jul 2022₹707₹702₹800
5 Aug 2022₹742₹710₹792
19 Aug 2022₹737₹719₹788
2 Sep 2022₹750₹726₹784
16 Sep 2022₹710₹723₹778
30 Sep 2022₹703₹722₹773
14 Oct 2022₹691₹716₹767
28 Oct 2022₹737₹720₹763
11 Nov 2022₹708₹724₹761
25 Nov 2022₹693₹715₹755
9 Dec 2022₹703₹710₹750
23 Dec 2022₹721₹714₹747
6 Jan 2023₹721₹717₹745
20 Jan 2023₹700₹715₹742
3 Feb 2023₹682₹706₹736
17 Feb 2023₹625₹681₹727
3 Mar 2023₹599₹657₹715
17 Mar 2023₹573₹637₹705
31 Mar 2023₹541₹612₹692
13 Apr 2023₹536₹593₹681
28 Apr 2023₹542₹577₹668
12 May 2023₹536₹561₹656
26 May 2023₹509₹546₹642
9 Jun 2023₹496₹533₹630
23 Jun 2023₹525₹529₹619
7 Jul 2023₹545₹535₹613
21 Jul 2023₹556₹542₹608
4 Aug 2023₹573₹549₹603
18 Aug 2023₹550₹557₹601
1 Sep 2023₹564₹553₹596
15 Sep 2023₹530₹550₹591
29 Sep 2023₹493₹538₹584
13 Oct 2023₹486₹524₹576
27 Oct 2023₹436₹506₹566
12 Nov 2023₹421₹475₹551
24 Nov 2023₹462₹463₹541
8 Dec 2023₹445₹458₹533
22 Dec 2023₹526₹463₹527
5 Jan 2024₹549₹479₹526
20 Jan 2024₹510₹495₹526
2 Feb 2024₹521₹503₹526
16 Feb 2024₹497₹509₹525
2 Mar 2024₹484₹502₹522
15 Mar 2024₹472₹494₹518
28 Mar 2024₹538₹499₹517
12 Apr 2024₹526₹510₹519
26 Apr 2024₹541₹514₹519
10 May 2024₹526₹521₹521
24 May 2024₹568₹532₹524
7 Jun 2024₹659₹545₹528
21 Jun 2024₹709₹591₹543
5 Jul 2024₹812₹642₹562
19 Jul 2024₹800₹695₹584
2 Aug 2024₹853₹748₹610
16 Aug 2024₹920₹791₹634
30 Aug 2024₹900₹830₹660
13 Sep 2024₹910₹856₹684
27 Sep 2024₹1,000₹889₹709
11 Oct 2024₹1,117₹950₹742
25 Oct 2024₹1,086₹994₹775
8 Nov 2024₹1,027₹1,019₹803
22 Nov 2024₹961₹989₹811
6 Dec 2024₹994₹989₹828
20 Dec 2024₹945₹981₹841
3 Jan 2025₹936₹975₹851
17 Jan 2025₹808₹932₹851
1 Feb 2025₹849₹872₹841
14 Feb 2025₹811₹863₹842
28 Feb 2025₹748₹830₹835
13 Mar 2025₹695₹796₹825
28 Mar 2025₹728₹771₹815
11 Apr 2025₹787₹775₹812
25 Apr 2025₹799₹786₹813
9 May 2025₹859₹799₹814
23 May 2025₹847₹819₹818
6 Jun 2025₹849₹830₹822
20 Jun 2025₹889₹853₹829
4 Jul 2025₹791₹852₹831
18 Jul 2025₹787₹829₹827
1 Aug 2025₹780₹816₹823
14 Aug 2025₹741₹800₹818
29 Aug 2025₹743₹785₹812
12 Sep 2025₹737₹772₹806
26 Sep 2025₹723₹758₹799
10 Oct 2025₹853₹771₹799
24 Oct 2025₹862₹801₹805
7 Nov 2025₹818₹810₹807
21 Nov 2025₹798₹813₹808
5 Dec 2025₹760₹803₹806
19 Dec 2025₹738₹786₹800
2 Jan 2026₹703₹767₹794
16 Jan 2026₹610₹732₹782
1 Feb 2026₹605₹687₹764
13 Feb 2026₹617₹666₹751
27 Feb 2026₹554₹638₹734
13 Mar 2026₹520₹604₹717
27 Mar 2026₹493₹575₹699
10 Apr 2026₹622₹577₹689
24 Apr 2026₹617₹592₹684
8 May 2026₹678₹607₹680
22 May 2026₹641₹619₹677
4 Jun 2026₹672₹634₹676
10 Jun 2026₹691₹640₹676
17 Jun 2026₹764₹656₹679
24 Jun 2026₹778₹679₹684
1 Jul 2026₹797₹693₹688
10 Jul 2026₹778₹716₹694
24 Jul 2026₹725₹730₹700
7 Aug 2026₹799₹744₹707
21 Aug 2026₹839₹766₹717
4 Sep 2026₹824₹791₹729
18 Sep 2026₹808₹796₹736
1 Oct 2026₹747₹788₹739
16 Oct 2026₹791₹795₹745
30 Oct 2026₹739₹786₹747
4 Nov 2026₹734₹786₹747
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

10Y

Nov 2026: ₹734, 1.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 18 weeks.

  • Price ₹734
  • 50-day avg ₹786
  • 200-day avg ₹747
Nov 2026: ₹734, 1.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 18 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
30 Oct 2016₹133₹128₹126
18 Nov 2016₹113₹126₹126
9 Dec 2016₹118₹122₹124
30 Dec 2016₹117₹120₹124
20 Jan 2017₹118₹120₹123
10 Feb 2017₹156₹127₹125
3 Mar 2017₹171₹146₹131
24 Mar 2017₹185₹168₹139
13 Apr 2017₹225₹188₹149
5 May 2017₹255₹209₹160
26 May 2017₹250₹227₹173
16 Jun 2017₹286₹248₹186
7 Jul 2017₹314₹268₹200
28 Jul 2017₹290₹281₹214
18 Aug 2017₹306₹286₹224
8 Sep 2017₹354₹316₹241
29 Sep 2017₹359₹335₹258
19 Oct 2017₹362₹345₹270
10 Nov 2017₹352₹349₹282
1 Dec 2017₹341₹340₹288
22 Dec 2017₹374₹344₹296
12 Jan 2018₹421₹367₹309
2 Feb 2018₹365₹380₹321
23 Feb 2018₹399₹381₹329
16 Mar 2018₹470₹414₹345
6 Apr 2018₹548₹447₹363
27 Apr 2018₹529₹485₹387
18 May 2018₹578₹512₹407
8 Jun 2018₹598₹539₹430
29 Jun 2018₹620₹577₹457
20 Jul 2018₹568₹609₹484
10 Aug 2018₹709₹628₹507
31 Aug 2018₹796₹678₹536
21 Sep 2018₹635₹687₹557
12 Oct 2018₹500₹638₹560
2 Nov 2018₹695₹602₹558
22 Nov 2018₹596₹596₹562
14 Dec 2018₹651₹626₹576
4 Jan 2019₹633₹637₹586
25 Jan 2019₹614₹613₹586
15 Feb 2019₹590₹623₹593
8 Mar 2019₹704₹635₹600
29 Mar 2019₹674₹651₹610
18 Apr 2019₹661₹653₹615
10 May 2019₹649₹662₹623
31 May 2019₹617₹631₹618
21 Jun 2019₹571₹604₹612
12 Jul 2019₹523₹576₹602
2 Aug 2019₹473₹534₹586
23 Aug 2019₹438₹498₹569
13 Sep 2019₹515₹499₹560
4 Oct 2019₹484₹506₹555
27 Oct 2019₹489₹502₹547
15 Nov 2019₹427₹481₹536
6 Dec 2019₹425₹457₹521
27 Dec 2019₹410₹440₹507
17 Jan 2020₹459₹432₹495
7 Feb 2020₹570₹468₹497
28 Feb 2020₹558₹516₹507
20 Mar 2020₹425₹505₹506
9 Apr 2020₹402₹455₹491
30 Apr 2020₹431₹442₹482
22 May 2020₹394₹425₹472
12 Jun 2020₹448₹425₹465
3 Jul 2020₹454₹432₹462
24 Jul 2020₹451₹443₹461
14 Aug 2020₹443₹445₹459
4 Sep 2020₹453₹461₹462
25 Sep 2020₹508₹480₹468
16 Oct 2020₹484₹484₹471
6 Nov 2020₹495₹484₹473
27 Nov 2020₹563₹499₹478
18 Dec 2020₹607₹532₹491
8 Jan 2021₹615₹570₹508
29 Jan 2021₹613₹587₹521
19 Feb 2021₹674₹621₹540
12 Mar 2021₹708₹649₹559
1 Apr 2021₹702₹666₹575
23 Apr 2021₹640₹673₹589
14 May 2021₹647₹672₹599
4 Jun 2021₹688₹678₹611
25 Jun 2021₹710₹690₹624
16 Jul 2021₹821₹728₹644
6 Aug 2021₹940₹805₹677
27 Aug 2021₹882₹844₹706
17 Sep 2021₹856₹860₹729
8 Oct 2021₹951₹880₹753
29 Oct 2021₹1,016₹943₹789
18 Nov 2021₹1,019₹981₹819
10 Dec 2021₹910₹971₹839
31 Dec 2021₹934₹939₹847
21 Jan 2022₹991₹955₹865
11 Feb 2022₹896₹944₹873
4 Mar 2022₹849₹907₹871
25 Mar 2022₹936₹917₹878
13 Apr 2022₹854₹917₹884
6 May 2022₹743₹867₹873
27 May 2022₹834₹827₹860
17 Jun 2022₹643₹782₹842
8 Jul 2022₹630₹710₹812
29 Jul 2022₹693₹701₹794
19 Aug 2022₹737₹719₹788
9 Sep 2022₹725₹725₹781
30 Sep 2022₹703₹722₹773
21 Oct 2022₹730₹716₹764
11 Nov 2022₹708₹724₹761
2 Dec 2022₹700₹712₹752
23 Dec 2022₹721₹714₹747
13 Jan 2023₹708₹717₹743
3 Feb 2023₹682₹706₹736
24 Feb 2023₹610₹669₹721
17 Mar 2023₹573₹637₹705
6 Apr 2023₹528₹604₹687
28 Apr 2023₹542₹577₹668
19 May 2023₹510₹553₹649
9 Jun 2023₹496₹533₹630
30 Jun 2023₹553₹531₹616
21 Jul 2023₹556₹542₹608
11 Aug 2023₹585₹556₹603
1 Sep 2023₹564₹553₹596
22 Sep 2023₹516₹546₹588
13 Oct 2023₹486₹524₹576
3 Nov 2023₹427₹489₹559
24 Nov 2023₹462₹463₹541
15 Dec 2023₹458₹456₹529
5 Jan 2024₹549₹479₹526
25 Jan 2024₹518₹498₹526
16 Feb 2024₹497₹509₹525
7 Mar 2024₹479₹499₹520
28 Mar 2024₹538₹499₹517
19 Apr 2024₹513₹512₹519
10 May 2024₹526₹521₹521
31 May 2024₹523₹534₹525
21 Jun 2024₹709₹591₹543
12 Jul 2024₹819₹674₹574
2 Aug 2024₹853₹748₹610
23 Aug 2024₹907₹813₹647
13 Sep 2024₹910₹856₹684
4 Oct 2024₹1,114₹918₹724
25 Oct 2024₹1,086₹994₹775
14 Nov 2024₹916₹1,003₹807
6 Dec 2024₹994₹989₹828
27 Dec 2024₹962₹978₹846
17 Jan 2025₹808₹932₹851
7 Feb 2025₹866₹871₹843
28 Feb 2025₹748₹830₹835
21 Mar 2025₹723₹782₹820
11 Apr 2025₹787₹775₹812
2 May 2025₹849₹792₹813
23 May 2025₹847₹819₹818
13 Jun 2025₹912₹842₹825
4 Jul 2025₹791₹852₹831
25 Jul 2025₹804₹821₹825
14 Aug 2025₹741₹800₹818
5 Sep 2025₹746₹778₹809
26 Sep 2025₹723₹758₹799
17 Oct 2025₹857₹790₹802
7 Nov 2025₹818₹810₹807
28 Nov 2025₹783₹808₹807
19 Dec 2025₹738₹786₹800
9 Jan 2026₹650₹752₹789
1 Feb 2026₹605₹687₹764
20 Feb 2026₹574₹653₹743
13 Mar 2026₹520₹604₹717
2 Apr 2026₹545₹567₹693
24 Apr 2026₹617₹592₹684
15 May 2026₹641₹615₹679
4 Jun 2026₹672₹634₹676
12 Jun 2026₹720₹645₹677
24 Jun 2026₹778₹679₹684
3 Jul 2026₹798₹701₹690
24 Jul 2026₹725₹730₹700
14 Aug 2026₹808₹756₹712
4 Sep 2026₹824₹791₹729
25 Sep 2026₹759₹794₹738
16 Oct 2026₹791₹795₹745
4 Nov 2026₹734₹786₹747
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 10-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Jul 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Nov 2023 to May 2024; Sideways in May 2024; Rising from Jun 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Aug 2025; Falling from Aug 2025 to Jul 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to May 2022; Falling from May 2022 to May 2024; Rising from Jun 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Aug 2025; Falling from Aug 2025 to Jul 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Sideways from Oct 2016 to Dec 2016; Falling from Dec 2016 to Feb 2017; Rising from Mar 2017 to Jun 2019; Falling from Jul 2019 to Sep 2020; Rising from Oct 2020 to May 2022; Falling from May 2022 to May 2024; Rising from Jun 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Aug 2025; Falling from Sep 2025 to Jul 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 270 of 551 weeks

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
26 Feb 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
6 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
20 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
27 May 2016+2.4%
3 Jun 2016−17.8%
10 Jun 2016−11.5%
17 Jun 2016−10.8%
24 Jun 2016−6.0%
1 Jul 2016−9.6%
8 Jul 2016−11.6%
15 Jul 2016−17.1%
22 Jul 2016−14.6%
29 Jul 2016−21.5%
5 Aug 2016−13.9%
12 Aug 2016−9.4%
19 Aug 2016−12.5%
26 Aug 2016−6.9%
2 Sep 2016−2.7%
9 Sep 2016−3.0%
16 Sep 2016+4.8%
23 Sep 2016−1.5%
30 Sep 2016+0.2%
7 Oct 2016+2.8%
14 Oct 2016+3.2%
21 Oct 2016+5.7%
30 Oct 2016+9.7%
4 Nov 2016+3.6%
11 Nov 2016+3.4%
18 Nov 2016−4.8%
25 Nov 2016−3.6%
2 Dec 2016−3.0%
9 Dec 2016−2.2%
16 Dec 2016+0.9%
23 Dec 2016+1.6%
30 Dec 2016−1.0%
6 Jan 2017−3.4%
13 Jan 2017−1.5%
20 Jan 2017−9.7%
27 Jan 2017−5.6%
3 Feb 2017−1.6%
10 Feb 2017+16.0%
17 Feb 2017+38.9%
23 Feb 2017+37.4%
3 Mar 2017+34.4%
10 Mar 2017+61.6%
17 Mar 2017+52.9%
24 Mar 2017+44.0%
31 Mar 2017+61.6%
7 Apr 2017+83.2%
13 Apr 2017+77.2%
21 Apr 2017+82.9%
28 Apr 2017+69.4%
5 May 2017+83.1%
12 May 2017+51.2%
19 May 2017+34.3%
26 May 2017+35.2%
2 Jun 2017+37.8%
9 Jun 2017+36.3%
16 Jun 2017+36.9%
23 Jun 2017+49.5%
30 Jun 2017+33.5%
7 Jul 2017+27.9%
14 Jul 2017+26.0%
21 Jul 2017+26.8%
28 Jul 2017+17.5%
4 Aug 2017+10.2%
11 Aug 2017+3.1%
18 Aug 2017+23.3%
24 Aug 2017+39.4%
1 Sep 2017+35.5%
8 Sep 2017+15.3%
15 Sep 2017+20.7%
22 Sep 2017+23.2%
29 Sep 2017+23.4%
6 Oct 2017+12.3%
13 Oct 2017+15.1%
19 Oct 2017+15.9%
27 Oct 2017+17.7%
3 Nov 2017+16.0%
10 Nov 2017+27.1%
17 Nov 2017−6.0%
24 Nov 2017−14.6%
1 Dec 2017−5.8%
8 Dec 2017−7.7%
15 Dec 2017−11.4%
22 Dec 2017−6.6%
29 Dec 2017−4.7%
5 Jan 2018+0.6%
12 Jan 2018+9.7%
19 Jan 2018+0.8%
25 Jan 2018+10.7%
2 Feb 2018+2.3%
9 Feb 2018+3.5%
16 Feb 2018+26.9%
23 Feb 2018+20.8%
1 Mar 2018+22.1%
9 Mar 2018+42.2%
16 Mar 2018+43.5%
23 Mar 2018+32.4%
28 Mar 2018+32.3%
6 Apr 2018+42.1%
13 Apr 2018+29.9%
20 Apr 2018+41.2%
27 Apr 2018+30.8%
4 May 2018+35.0%
11 May 2018+41.3%
18 May 2018+48.6%
25 May 2018+44.9%
1 Jun 2018+35.5%
8 Jun 2018+22.2%
15 Jun 2018+23.8%
22 Jun 2018+35.4%
29 Jun 2018+28.2%
6 Jul 2018+27.1%
13 Jul 2018+23.9%
20 Jul 2018+4.1%
27 Jul 2018+10.4%
3 Aug 2018+33.6%
10 Aug 2018+28.5%
17 Aug 2018+15.1%
24 Aug 2018+21.8%
31 Aug 2018+32.7%
7 Sep 2018+13.2%
14 Sep 2018+12.8%
21 Sep 2018−4.8%
28 Sep 2018+2.5%
5 Oct 2018−14.2%
12 Oct 2018−18.3%
19 Oct 2018+4.4%
26 Oct 2018−5.0%
2 Nov 2018+9.7%
9 Nov 2018−11.8%
16 Nov 2018−12.2%
22 Nov 2018−10.7%
30 Nov 2018−7.2%
7 Dec 2018+6.0%
14 Dec 2018−3.0%
21 Dec 2018+5.1%
28 Dec 2018+4.4%
4 Jan 2019+8.9%
11 Jan 2019+13.9%
18 Jan 2019+0.5%
25 Jan 2019+18.9%
1 Feb 2019−7.1%
8 Feb 2019+15.3%
15 Feb 2019+6.0%
22 Feb 2019+7.8%
1 Mar 2019−7.7%
8 Mar 2019−2.7%
15 Mar 2019−2.4%
22 Mar 2019−5.4%
29 Mar 2019−3.7%
5 Apr 2019−0.9%
12 Apr 2019+1.5%
18 Apr 2019+8.2%
26 Apr 2019+1.5%
3 May 2019+3.2%
10 May 2019−3.3%
17 May 2019−14.0%
24 May 2019−19.3%
31 May 2019−10.9%
7 Jun 2019−20.9%
14 Jun 2019−13.5%
21 Jun 2019−13.8%
28 Jun 2019−19.1%
5 Jul 2019−15.6%
12 Jul 2019−15.9%
19 Jul 2019−18.3%
26 Jul 2019−22.6%
2 Aug 2019−26.9%
9 Aug 2019−26.4%
16 Aug 2019−15.2%
23 Aug 2019−15.6%
30 Aug 2019−8.9%
6 Sep 2019−4.1%
13 Sep 2019−2.3%
20 Sep 2019−5.1%
27 Sep 2019+3.5%
4 Oct 2019−8.5%
11 Oct 2019−2.7%
18 Oct 2019+0.7%
27 Oct 2019−5.9%
1 Nov 2019−4.3%
8 Nov 2019−15.0%
15 Nov 2019−10.6%
22 Nov 2019−13.7%
29 Nov 2019−22.3%
6 Dec 2019−23.9%
13 Dec 2019−29.1%
20 Dec 2019−26.6%
27 Dec 2019−31.5%
3 Jan 2020−20.3%
10 Jan 2020−25.1%
17 Jan 2020−17.4%
24 Jan 2020−2.3%
1 Feb 2020−3.1%
7 Feb 2020+28.8%
14 Feb 2020+29.9%
20 Feb 2020+47.1%
28 Feb 2020+32.4%
6 Mar 2020+38.9%
13 Mar 2020+43.8%
20 Mar 2020+34.8%
27 Mar 2020+21.2%
3 Apr 2020+19.0%
9 Apr 2020+24.6%
17 Apr 2020+19.1%
24 Apr 2020+9.3%
30 Apr 2020+10.9%
8 May 2020−4.2%
15 May 2020−3.5%
22 May 2020−14.1%
29 May 2020−17.1%
5 Jun 2020−17.9%
12 Jun 2020−23.9%
19 Jun 2020−20.7%
26 Jun 2020−10.1%
3 Jul 2020−4.8%
10 Jul 2020−0.5%
17 Jul 2020−15.6%
24 Jul 2020−11.4%
31 Jul 2020−15.8%
7 Aug 2020−13.5%
14 Aug 2020−16.3%
21 Aug 2020+5.1%
28 Aug 2020+9.2%
4 Sep 2020−6.1%
11 Sep 2020−13.3%
18 Sep 2020+10.9%
25 Sep 2020+9.6%
1 Oct 2020−1.4%
9 Oct 2020−7.1%
16 Oct 2020−1.5%
23 Oct 2020+1.8%
30 Oct 2020+0.1%
6 Nov 2020+0.3%
14 Nov 2020+1.0%
20 Nov 2020−12.9%
27 Nov 2020−1.3%
4 Dec 2020−0.1%
11 Dec 2020+6.7%
18 Dec 2020−8.6%
24 Dec 2020−0.1%
1 Jan 2021+6.5%
8 Jan 2021−0.3%
15 Jan 2021+0.8%
22 Jan 2021+8.8%
29 Jan 2021+2.3%
5 Feb 2021+5.2%
12 Feb 2021+24.4%
19 Feb 2021+15.8%
26 Feb 2021+0.0%
5 Mar 2021+15.4%
12 Mar 2021+12.5%
19 Mar 2021+4.3%
26 Mar 2021+2.9%
1 Apr 2021+5.0%
9 Apr 2021+12.6%
16 Apr 2021+16.8%
23 Apr 2021−6.0%
30 Apr 2021+6.2%
7 May 2021+9.1%
14 May 2021−11.8%
21 May 2021−4.2%
28 May 2021−2.1%
4 Jun 2021−7.5%
11 Jun 2021−11.2%
18 Jun 2021−7.9%
25 Jun 2021−6.1%
2 Jul 2021−8.0%
9 Jul 2021−0.8%
16 Jul 2021+4.8%
23 Jul 2021+22.5%
30 Jul 2021+33.7%
6 Aug 2021+27.3%
13 Aug 2021+26.6%
20 Aug 2021+26.8%
27 Aug 2021+21.2%
3 Sep 2021+20.1%
9 Sep 2021+13.3%
17 Sep 2021+10.6%
24 Sep 2021+12.6%
1 Oct 2021+17.6%
8 Oct 2021+7.8%
14 Oct 2021+16.3%
22 Oct 2021+5.3%
29 Oct 2021−4.7%
4 Nov 2021−4.4%
12 Nov 2021+13.1%
18 Nov 2021+4.8%
26 Nov 2021+7.1%
3 Dec 2021+5.4%
10 Dec 2021+5.2%
17 Dec 2021+6.4%
24 Dec 2021+2.7%
31 Dec 2021+0.5%
7 Jan 2022−1.0%
14 Jan 2022−8.3%
21 Jan 2022+3.2%
28 Jan 2022−7.4%
4 Feb 2022−3.9%
11 Feb 2022−13.2%
18 Feb 2022−10.6%
25 Feb 2022−6.2%
4 Mar 2022−4.7%
11 Mar 2022+3.2%
17 Mar 2022+7.5%
25 Mar 2022+4.4%
1 Apr 2022+3.3%
8 Apr 2022−2.3%
13 Apr 2022−9.3%
22 Apr 2022−15.0%
29 Apr 2022−8.6%
6 May 2022−12.5%
13 May 2022−11.2%
20 May 2022−6.0%
27 May 2022−2.3%
3 Jun 2022−7.8%
10 Jun 2022−15.4%
17 Jun 2022−21.9%
24 Jun 2022−23.8%
1 Jul 2022−24.2%
8 Jul 2022−19.9%
15 Jul 2022−18.5%
22 Jul 2022−12.2%
29 Jul 2022−17.3%
5 Aug 2022−8.9%
12 Aug 2022−10.0%
19 Aug 2022−15.2%
26 Aug 2022−20.1%
2 Sep 2022−13.8%
9 Sep 2022−13.5%
16 Sep 2022−7.3%
23 Sep 2022+8.1%
30 Sep 2022+3.1%
7 Oct 2022+4.8%
14 Oct 2022−1.1%
21 Oct 2022−3.0%
28 Oct 2022+2.3%
4 Nov 2022−4.4%
11 Nov 2022−6.9%
18 Nov 2022−9.2%
25 Nov 2022−10.4%
2 Dec 2022−10.2%
9 Dec 2022−5.1%
16 Dec 2022−0.9%
23 Dec 2022−6.3%
30 Dec 2022−1.7%
6 Jan 2023−1.6%
13 Jan 2023−0.2%
20 Jan 2023−4.2%
27 Jan 2023−3.3%
3 Feb 2023−4.2%
10 Feb 2023−5.7%
17 Feb 2023−3.9%
24 Feb 2023−3.9%
3 Mar 2023−8.5%
10 Mar 2023−5.2%
17 Mar 2023−12.6%
24 Mar 2023−14.5%
31 Mar 2023−19.5%
6 Apr 2023−24.5%
13 Apr 2023−20.3%
21 Apr 2023−20.9%
28 Apr 2023−23.3%
5 May 2023−27.2%
12 May 2023−18.8%
19 May 2023−23.8%
26 May 2023−24.2%
2 Jun 2023−22.9%
9 Jun 2023−28.8%
16 Jun 2023−19.0%
23 Jun 2023−20.7%
30 Jun 2023−10.5%
7 Jul 2023−8.1%
14 Jul 2023−10.5%
21 Jul 2023−11.3%
28 Jul 2023−6.9%
4 Aug 2023+0.9%
11 Aug 2023−0.1%
18 Aug 2023−1.5%
25 Aug 2023−0.7%
1 Sep 2023+3.5%
8 Sep 2023+3.2%
15 Sep 2023−8.3%
22 Sep 2023−8.2%
29 Sep 2023−14.0%
6 Oct 2023−12.9%
13 Oct 2023−14.9%
20 Oct 2023−14.0%
27 Oct 2023−21.5%
3 Nov 2023−26.9%
12 Nov 2023−32.6%
17 Nov 2023−26.9%
24 Nov 2023−20.5%
1 Dec 2023−29.1%
8 Dec 2023−27.0%
15 Dec 2023−21.2%
22 Dec 2023−9.3%
29 Dec 2023−11.5%
5 Jan 2024−2.2%
12 Jan 2024−4.9%
20 Jan 2024−7.9%
25 Jan 2024+0.5%
2 Feb 2024+5.5%
9 Feb 2024+15.6%
16 Feb 2024+3.1%
23 Feb 2024−4.3%
2 Mar 2024+3.6%
7 Mar 2024+2.8%
15 Mar 2024−1.4%
22 Mar 2024−8.3%
28 Mar 2024+1.0%
5 Apr 2024−8.2%
12 Apr 2024−4.1%
19 Apr 2024−6.0%
26 Apr 2024−1.6%
3 May 2024+2.0%
10 May 2024−6.9%
18 May 2024+5.3%
24 May 2024+8.0%
31 May 2024+0.9%
7 Jun 2024+25.8%
14 Jun 2024+33.5%
21 Jun 2024+29.0%
28 Jun 2024+24.8%
5 Jul 2024+39.6%
12 Jul 2024+42.1%
19 Jul 2024+45.5%
26 Jul 2024+45.1%
2 Aug 2024+45.6%
9 Aug 2024+65.1%
16 Aug 2024+57.0%
23 Aug 2024+48.8%
30 Aug 2024+59.2%
6 Sep 2024+29.1%
13 Sep 2024+23.7%
20 Sep 2024+21.8%
27 Sep 2024+30.7%
4 Oct 2024+34.5%
11 Oct 2024+34.5%
18 Oct 2024+34.6%
25 Oct 2024+31.0%
1 Nov 2024+22.0%
8 Nov 2024+15.3%
14 Nov 2024+5.4%
22 Nov 2024+9.9%
29 Nov 2024+12.5%
6 Dec 2024+11.5%
13 Dec 2024+9.4%
20 Dec 2024+10.3%
27 Dec 2024+4.0%
3 Jan 2025−10.2%
10 Jan 2025−14.7%
17 Jan 2025−18.5%
24 Jan 2025−24.9%
1 Feb 2025−13.5%
7 Feb 2025−11.1%
14 Feb 2025−5.6%
21 Feb 2025−10.8%
28 Feb 2025−12.0%
7 Mar 2025−13.5%
13 Mar 2025−18.5%
21 Mar 2025−18.5%
28 Mar 2025−19.4%
4 Apr 2025−7.8%
11 Apr 2025−7.0%
17 Apr 2025−2.8%
25 Apr 2025+3.7%
2 May 2025−1.3%
9 May 2025−8.5%
16 May 2025−4.7%
23 May 2025−0.3%
30 May 2025+1.2%
6 Jun 2025+1.6%
13 Jun 2025+21.3%
20 Jun 2025+13.5%
27 Jun 2025+7.0%
4 Jul 2025−15.0%
11 Jul 2025−12.5%
18 Jul 2025−9.0%
25 Jul 2025−3.9%
1 Aug 2025−10.8%
8 Aug 2025−12.3%
14 Aug 2025−14.7%
22 Aug 2025−11.8%
29 Aug 2025−13.0%
5 Sep 2025−11.0%
12 Sep 2025−21.4%
19 Sep 2025−16.5%
26 Sep 2025−12.9%
3 Oct 2025+8.5%
10 Oct 2025+11.9%
17 Oct 2025+7.5%
24 Oct 2025+3.2%
31 Oct 2025+1.8%
7 Nov 2025+2.5%
14 Nov 2025+9.4%
21 Nov 2025+1.5%
28 Nov 2025+1.7%
5 Dec 2025+0.4%
12 Dec 2025+3.0%
19 Dec 2025−2.9%
26 Dec 2025−2.0%
2 Jan 2026−20.5%
9 Jan 2026−24.3%
16 Jan 2026−25.0%
23 Jan 2026−29.8%
1 Feb 2026−26.0%
6 Feb 2026−27.7%
13 Feb 2026−25.0%
20 Feb 2026−25.7%
27 Feb 2026−23.7%
6 Mar 2026−28.0%
13 Mar 2026−24.9%
20 Mar 2026−20.9%
27 Mar 2026−21.0%
2 Apr 2026−14.7%
10 Apr 2026−0.5%
17 Apr 2026+0.1%
24 Apr 2026+8.5%
30 Apr 2026+3.2%
8 May 2026+20.2%
15 May 2026+8.7%
22 May 2026+15.0%
29 May 2026+19.3%
4 Jun 2026+30.1%
5 Jun 2026+25.4%
10 Jun 2026+30.2%
12 Jun 2026+38.2%
17 Jun 2026+35.7%
19 Jun 2026+25.8%
24 Jun 2026+26.1%
25 Jun 2026+22.4%
1 Jul 2026+28.5%
3 Jul 2026+14.3%
10 Jul 2026+17.7%
17 Jul 2026+13.3%
24 Jul 2026+7.6%
31 Jul 2026+11.4%
7 Aug 2026+14.6%
14 Aug 2026+12.5%
21 Aug 2026+12.4%
28 Aug 2026+5.6%
4 Sep 2026+2.8%
11 Sep 2026+4.9%
18 Sep 2026+7.2%
25 Sep 2026−1.7%
1 Oct 2026−0.2%
9 Oct 2026+12.0%
16 Oct 2026+10.5%
23 Oct 2026+14.9%
30 Oct 2026+1.5%
4 Nov 2026−0.5%
Each bar is one week, from 2016 to now (551 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 11 years the share price moved +554% while the NIFTY 500 moved +257%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at V-Mart Retail this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 5 quarters in a row and indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹1,089 crore, +23.1% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because stores open a year or more sold more: V-Mart 8% and Unlimited 13%, with 39% more footfalls and 18% more bills.

    Next results: check Q2 sales and margins against last year, because Durga Puja falls 19 days later and may move festive demand into Q3.

    From the earnings call on 27 Jul 2026.

  2. Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 5 quarters in a row

    From 18.3% to 16.4% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 32.5% to 30.6% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

What are V-Mart Retail's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), V-Mart Retail reported revenue of ₹1,089 crore, up 23.1% from ₹885 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹47.0 crore, up 38.2% from ₹34.0 crore.

V-Mart Retail results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

V-Mart Retail results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹1,089 crore₹885 crore+23.1%
Profit₹47.0 crore₹34.0 crore+38.2%
Earnings per share₹5.93₹4.23+40.2%
Operating margin15.0%14.0%+1.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

V-Mart Retail's management discussed these results on a call held on 27 July 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the V-Mart Retail share price history?

V-Mart Retail closed at ₹734.05 on 4 November 2026, down 10.2% from ₹817.65 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 27.3% over five years. Its highest weekly close since February 2016 was ₹1,117.36 on 11 October 2024.

V-Mart Retail share price: then and now

V-Mart Retail share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹739.15−0.7%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹746.55−1.7%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹677.80+8.3%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹817.65−10.2%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹427.31+71.8%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹1,009.53−27.3%
10 years ago · 4 Nov 2016₹127.99+473.5%
Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 26 Feb 2016₹112.18+554.4%
Highest weekly close since February 2016 · 11 Oct 2024₹1,117.36−34.3%
52-week high (weekly close) · 21 Aug 2026₹838.85−12.5%
52-week low (weekly close) · 27 Mar 2026₹492.60+49.0%

Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

564 weekly closes from 26 February 2016 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on V-Mart Retail?

4 Nov 2026: V-Mart Retail closed at ₹734.05, down 0.7% on the week and down 1.7% on the month. Our read, 22 Aug 2026: V-Mart's April to June 2026 result confirms the operating leverage thesis is intact: revenue grew 23%, same-store sales grew 9%, and reported profit of ₹47 crore rose 41% year on year despite 10% raw material inflation and a compressed gross margin, the fixed-cost base is converting revenue growth into earnings at an accelerating pace.

Earlier

  • 27 Jul 2026: V-Mart Retail held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 same-store sales planned at mid-to-high single digits, with management aiming to exceed last year's SSG.
  • 17 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹1 a share.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 23.1% and profit up 38.2% on a year earlier.
  • 23 Jun 2025: Bonus issue: 3 new shares for every 1 held (ex-date).

Our read of the business

The company's cost base ballooned post-COVID and post-Unlimited acquisition; FY24 was the loss trough at annual profit of Rs -97 Cr. FY26 delivered profit ₹124 crore and April to June 2026 continues the recovery, printing ₹47 crore against ₹34 crore a year ago, 11 consecutive quarters of positive same-store sales growth.

April to June 2026: Broad-based 23% revenue growth with 9% same-store sales and Unlimited SSG of 13%; reported operating margin expanded 50 basis points to 14.8%; profit up 41% to 11 consecutive quarters of positive like-for-like growth.

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026.

What dividend does V-Mart Retail pay?

V-Mart Retail paid ₹1 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.14% at the ₹734.05 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹1 a share, ex-date 17 July 2026.

V-Mart Retail dividends since 1 April 2021

V-Mart Retail dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
17 Jul 2026Dividend₹1Dividendsame day
18 Aug 2022Dividend₹0.75Dividend19 Aug 2022

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.

1 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. V-Mart Retail Ltd paid out 6% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 8 of its last 13 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did V-Mart Retail management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 27 July 2026, V-Mart Retail's management guided: FY27 same-store sales planned at mid-to-high single digits, with management aiming to exceed last year's SSG.

“We want to continue and better the last year's SSG. We are targeting mid-to-high single digits.”Anand Agarwal, CFO and CEO, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 store expansion remains at 90+ gross openings.
  • July to September 2026 sales and margins expected to face a negative timing impact versus last year as Durga Puja moves 19 days into Q3, with recovery expected through good festive growth in Q3.
  • Unlimited openings expected to accelerate versus last year, while operating margin should become almost similar to V-Mart over the next couple of years.
  • Price increases not to exceed 3.0%-5.0%, including mix change and approximately 2.0%-2.5% inflation.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 27 July 2026.

What could change the V-Mart Retail story? What are the risks?

If same-store sales fall below 3% for two consecutive quarters while the operating margin simultaneously contracts below 10% on an annualized basis, the operating leverage thesis breaks. Additionally, if the October to December 2026 festive quarter, which must absorb the Durga Puja timing recovery, delivers operating margin below 16%, that would indicate the seasonal timing shift masked structural demand weakness.

Each change stops working if

  • : Same-store sales falls below 3% for two consecutive non-seasonal quarters, at which point the fixed cost base becomes a headwind and operating margin reverts below 10%.
  • : Unlimited South same-store sales decelerates below 5% in two consecutive quarters, or new store sales per square foot falls materially below ₹710.
  • : LimeRoad marketplace losses stop declining for two consecutive quarters, or NMV growth reverses, requiring renewed marketing spending that flows through to the consolidated profit line.
  • : Urban and rural consumer spending durably contract due to wage deflation or structural unemployment, removing the fundamental tailwind that makes same-store sales growth mechanically achievable.

The main risks

  • : Raw material inflation, basket inflation running at 10% in April to June 2026, compresses gross margin if the selective pass-through strategy does not absorb the full impact. ✓ fact
  • : Management credibility gap, four guidance reversals without acknowledgment across five concalls signal optimistic bias that may delay recognition of deterioration. ✓ fact

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026.

What to watch in V-Mart Retail's next results?

When V-Mart Retail reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: July to September 2026 sales and margins versus last year, including the 19-day Durga Puja timing shift and whether Q3 festive demand recovers the impact.

V-Mart Retail: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
July to September 2026 sales and margins versus last year, including the 19-day Durga Puja timing shift and whether Q3 festive demand recovers the impact.
Whether the 34.5% gross margin recovers as aged inventory is liquidated and mix, pricing and vendor actions offset 10.0% raw-material inflation.
Whether Unlimited openings accelerate and sales per square foot remains above the current ₹710 base as newer southern stores scale.
Whether LimeRoad sustains positive NMV growth while continuing to reduce marketplace losses.

Which stock lists is V-Mart Retail on?

V-Mart Retail is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is V-Mart Retail profitable?

V-Mart Retail Ltd earned ₹47.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +38.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹124 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 16.0% a year on average. That is 4.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹34.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

4 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹124 Cr (+169.6% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹124 Cr (+169.6% on the year before), 16.0% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹124
FY26 profit ₹124 Cr (+169.6% on the year before), 16.0% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹28
FY17₹44
FY18₹78
FY19₹62
FY20₹49
FY21−₹6
FY22₹12
FY23−₹8
FY24−₹97
FY25₹46
FY26₹124

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 169.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16−24.3%
FY1757.1%
FY1877.3%
FY19−20.5%
FY20−21%
FY21−112.2%
FY22–
FY23−166.7%
FY24–
FY25–
FY26169.6%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹47.0 Cr (+38.2% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹47.0
Jun 2026: ₹47.0 Cr (+38.2% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−₹64
Dec 2023₹28
Mar 2024−₹39
Jun 2024₹12
Sep 2024−₹57
Dec 2024₹72
Mar 2025₹19
Jun 2025₹34
Sep 2025−₹9
Dec 2025₹88
Mar 2026₹11
Jun 2026₹47

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 38.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 202340%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024157.1%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025183.3%
Sep 2025–
Dec 202522.2%
Mar 2026−42.1%
Jun 202638.2%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +23.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +6.1% and revenue +19.8%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹971 Cr and profit ₹11 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹1,089 Cr and profit ₹47 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does V-Mart Retail make, and is it growing?

V-Mart Retail Ltd reported ₹1,089 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +23.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 16.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹3,789 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹3,993 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹3,789 Cr, +16.4% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹3,789 Cr (+16.4% on the year before), 16.7% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹3,789
FY26 revenue ₹3,789 Cr (+16.4% on the year before), 16.7% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹809
FY17₹1,002
FY18₹1,222
FY19₹1,434
FY20₹1,662
FY21₹1,075
FY22₹1,666
FY23₹2,465
FY24₹2,786
FY25₹3,254
FY26₹3,789

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 16.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1612.4%
FY1723.9%
FY1822%
FY1917.3%
FY2015.9%
FY21−35.3%
FY2255%
FY2348%
FY2413%
FY2516.8%
FY2616.4%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹1,089 Cr (+23.1% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,089
Jun 2026: ₹1,089 Cr (+23.1% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹549
Dec 2023₹889
Mar 2024₹669
Jun 2024₹786
Sep 2024₹661
Dec 2024₹1,027
Mar 2025₹780
Jun 2025₹885
Sep 2025₹807
Dec 2025₹1,126
Mar 2026₹971
Jun 2026₹1,089

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 23.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20238.5%
Dec 202314.4%
Mar 202412.6%
Jun 202415.8%
Sep 202420.4%
Dec 202415.5%
Mar 202516.6%
Jun 202512.6%
Sep 202522.1%
Dec 20259.6%
Mar 202624.5%
Jun 202623.1%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +19.8% on average, against 16.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +19.1%, against +17.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹971 Cr and profit ₹11 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹1,089 Cr and profit ₹47 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does V-Mart Retail keep?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's operating margin was 15.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 13 years it has been between 8.0% and 14.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. V-Mart's cost structure is dominated by rent (aiming for 7% of sales), staff, and depreciation, all largely fixed per store. Q1 FY27 demonstrates this: revenue grew 23% while pre-Ind AS EBITDA margin expanded 70 basis points to 7.6% despite a gross margin dip of 80 basis points. Management's own arithmetic requires 6 to 7% same-store sales growth to generate 120 basis points of operating leverage. Unlimited South format delivered 33% revenue growth producing 40% EBITDA growth in Q1 FY27, showing the same lever at work in a newer geography.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.8 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 14.0%, the highest in a range of 8.0% to 14.0% over 13 years

  • Operating margin 14.0%
FY26: 14.0%, the highest in a range of 8.0% to 14.0% over 13 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY149%
FY159%
FY168%
FY178%
FY1811%
FY199%
FY2013%
FY2112%
FY2212%
FY2311%
FY248%
FY2512%
FY2614%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY14–
FY150.0 pts
FY16−1.0 pts
FY170.0 pts
FY18+3.0 pts
FY19−2.0 pts
FY20+4.0 pts
FY21−1.0 pts
FY220.0 pts
FY23−1.0 pts
FY24−3.0 pts
FY25+4.0 pts
FY26+2.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 13-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 15.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 15.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 15.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20230.1%
Dec 202313%
Mar 20246%
Jun 202413%
Sep 20246%
Dec 202417%
Mar 20259%
Jun 202514%
Sep 20259%
Dec 202519%
Mar 202611%
Jun 202615%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 20230.0 pts
Mar 2024+2.0 pts
Jun 2024+5.0 pts
Sep 2024+5.9 pts
Dec 2024+4.0 pts
Mar 2025+3.0 pts
Jun 2025+1.0 pts
Sep 2025+3.0 pts
Dec 2025+2.0 pts
Mar 2026+2.0 pts
Jun 2026+1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹971 Cr and profit ₹11 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹1,089 Cr and profit ₹47 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Is V-Mart Retail's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 461% of V-Mart Retail Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹501 Cr of operating cash against ₹124 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹628 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹127 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹501 Cr against profit ₹124 Cr; 461% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹501
  • Net profit ₹124
  • Free cash −₹127
FY26: operating cash ₹501 Cr against profit ₹124 Cr; 461% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹46₹28₹14
FY17₹69₹44₹44
FY18₹58₹78₹4
FY19₹76₹62₹28
FY20₹86₹49–
FY21₹149−₹6₹16
FY22−₹11₹12–
FY23₹177−₹8−₹440
FY24₹386−₹97₹53
FY25₹349₹46₹738
FY26₹501₹124−₹127
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures. FY20/FY22 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 404% of profit (461% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 300%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 404% of profit (461% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16164%100%
FY17157%100%
FY1874%100%
FY19123%100%
FY20176%100%
FY21–100%
FY22−92%100%
FY23–100%
FY24–100%
FY25300%100%
FY26300%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 461% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 46 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.

Where does V-Mart Retail's cash go?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 73 days in FY26, down from 119 days in FY21. It spent ₹572 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 0 days to pay, and stock sits for 145 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Why this happened. The large share of unorganized apparel retail means most of V-Mart's growth comes from consumers trading up from local informal stores rather than from fighting Reliance or Trent head-to-head. This structural opportunity supports the case for continued double-digit top-line growth even as organized competition expands.

At FY26 sales of ₹3,789 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹10.4 Cr, so roughly ₹758 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 0 days to pay and stock sat for 145 days, about 4.8 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 73 days, shorter than FY21's 119.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 145 days. Customers pay about 0 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 72 days. Together that makes the 73-day cycle.

FY26: a 73-day cash cycle, −46 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 73d
  • Inventory days 145d
  • Payable days 72d
FY26: a 73-day cash cycle, −46 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysPayable days
FY1495d154d60d
FY1578d132d54d
FY1670d131d61d
FY1757d140d83d
FY1862d135d73d
FY1968d124d56d
FY2091d155d64d
FY21119d216d97d
FY22126d224d97d
FY2387d199d112d
FY2436d163d127d
FY2581d169d88d
FY2673d145d72d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 13-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹572 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹752 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is spending about what it takes to replace what wears out, or less. Work still in progress is ₹8.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹628 Cr, work in progress ₹8.0 Cr, steady spending

  • Capex ₹628
  • Work-in-progress ₹8.0
FY26: capex ₹628 Cr, work in progress ₹8.0 Cr, steady spending
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16₹32₹2
FY17₹25₹1
FY18₹54₹4
FY19₹48₹4
FY20₹594₹2
FY21₹133₹2
FY22₹549₹6
FY23₹617₹109
FY24₹333₹4
FY25−₹389₹4
FY26₹628₹8
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.

What is V-Mart Retail's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's P/E is 42.1×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 28% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 55.0×, over 11 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 42.1× against a usual 55.0×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 28% of the time

  • P/E 42.4×
  • Median 55.0×
P/E 42.1× against a usual 55.0×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 28% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
12 Feb 201631.4×55.0×
26 Feb 201628.1×55.0×
11 Mar 201630.9×55.0×
23 Mar 201628.8×55.0×
8 Apr 201634.1×55.0×
22 Apr 201635.3×55.0×
6 May 201635.4×55.0×
20 May 201635.5×55.0×
3 Jun 201634.2×55.0×
17 Jun 201630.9×55.0×
1 Jul 201635.0×55.0×
15 Jul 201634.9×55.0×
29 Jul 201635.9×55.0×
12 Aug 201637.9×55.0×
26 Aug 201638.9×55.0×
9 Sep 201638.0×55.0×
23 Sep 201637.1×55.0×
7 Oct 201641.3×55.0×
21 Oct 201641.8×55.0×
4 Nov 201640.9×55.0×
18 Nov 201635.8×55.0×
2 Dec 201638.2×55.0×
15 Dec 201637.8×55.0×
30 Dec 201637.0×55.0×
13 Jan 201723.3×55.0×
27 Jan 201725.7×55.0×
10 Feb 201730.9×55.0×
23 Feb 201734.5×55.0×
10 Mar 201740.1×55.0×
24 Mar 201736.7×55.0×
7 Apr 201738.6×55.0×
21 Apr 201737.4×55.0×
5 May 201741.9×55.0×
19 May 201738.9×55.0×
2 Jun 201741.3×55.0×
16 Jun 201747.1×55.0×
30 Jun 201736.3×55.0×
14 Jul 201738.2×55.0×
28 Jul 201736.8×55.0×
11 Aug 201734.8×55.0×
24 Aug 201745.6×55.0×
8 Sep 201745.1×55.0×
22 Sep 201745.8×55.0×
6 Oct 201745.7×55.0×
19 Oct 201746.3×55.0×
3 Nov 201744.9×55.0×
17 Nov 201737.4×55.0×
1 Dec 201740.9×55.0×
15 Dec 201740.5×55.0×
29 Dec 201744.6×55.0×
12 Jan 201850.4×55.0×
25 Jan 201849.0×55.0×
9 Feb 201845.1×55.0×
23 Feb 201842.3×55.0×
9 Mar 201850.6×55.0×
23 Mar 201850.7×55.0×
6 Apr 201858.0×55.0×
20 Apr 201857.0×55.0×
4 May 201853.0×55.0×
18 May 201861.3×55.0×
1 Jun 201853.5×55.0×
15 Jun 201856.5×55.0×
29 Jun 201858.4×55.0×
13 Jul 201861.6×55.0×
27 Jul 201854.2×55.0×
10 Aug 201864.2×55.0×
24 Aug 201868.0×55.0×
7 Sep 201863.0×55.0×
21 Sep 201857.8×55.0×
5 Oct 201850.4×55.0×
19 Oct 201848.9×55.0×
2 Nov 201866.4×55.0×
16 Nov 201853.5×55.0×
30 Nov 201864.8×55.0×
14 Dec 201862.0×55.0×
28 Dec 201862.5×55.0×
11 Jan 201956.4×55.0×
25 Jan 201958.6×55.0×
8 Feb 201958.1×55.0×
22 Feb 201956.9×55.0×
8 Mar 201963.2×55.0×
22 Mar 201958.3×55.0×
5 Apr 201959.4×55.0×
18 Apr 201959.6×55.0×
3 May 201961.9×55.0×
17 May 201964.8×55.0×
31 May 201971.3×55.0×
14 Jun 201965.2×55.0×
28 Jun 201963.9×55.0×
12 Jul 201957.1×55.0×
26 Jul 201952.5×55.0×
9 Aug 201960.5×55.0×
23 Aug 201957.3×55.0×
6 Sep 201966.9×55.0×
20 Sep 201968.0×55.0×
4 Oct 201963.4×55.0×
18 Oct 201968.3×55.0×
1 Nov 201992.9×55.0×
15 Nov 201979.5×55.0×
29 Nov 201981.1×55.0×
13 Dec 201978.5×55.0×
27 Dec 201976.3×55.0×
10 Jan 202077.3×55.0×
24 Jan 202091.5×55.0×
7 Feb 202074.4×55.0×
20 Feb 202079.3×55.0×
6 Mar 202071.3×55.0×
20 Mar 202055.5×55.0×
3 Apr 202050.0×55.0×
17 Apr 202056.9×55.0×
30 Apr 202056.3×55.0×
15 May 202052.7×55.0×
29 May 202058.7×55.0×
12 Jun 202066.2×55.0×
26 Jun 202063.0×55.0×
10 Jul 202069.8×55.0×
24 Jul 202066.3×55.0×
7 Aug 202065.1×55.0×
1 Jul 2022165.0×55.0×
5 Aug 202296.6×55.0×
19 Aug 202295.9×55.0×
2 Sep 202297.5×55.0×
16 Sep 202292.4×55.0×
30 Sep 202291.2×55.0×
14 Oct 202289.9×55.0×
28 Oct 202295.5×55.0×
11 Nov 202288.0×55.0×
25 Nov 202286.2×55.0×
9 Dec 202287.3×55.0×
23 Dec 202289.6×55.0×
6 Jan 202389.6×55.0×
20 Jan 202386.9×55.0×
3 Feb 202384.3×55.0×
17 Feb 2023165.0×55.0×
3 Mar 2023165.0×55.0×
17 Mar 2023165.0×55.0×
31 Mar 2023161.0×55.0×
13 Apr 2023160.3×55.0×
28 Apr 2023162.1×55.0×
12 May 2023160.0×55.0×
9 May 2025165.0×55.0×
23 May 2025165.0×55.0×
6 Jun 2025165.0×55.0×
20 Jun 2025165.0×55.0×
4 Jul 2025165.0×55.0×
18 Jul 2025165.0×55.0×
1 Aug 2025116.5×55.0×
14 Aug 2025110.6×55.0×
29 Aug 2025110.8×55.0×
12 Sep 2025110.2×55.0×
26 Sep 2025108.1×55.0×
10 Oct 2025127.5×55.0×
24 Oct 2025128.6×55.0×
7 Nov 2025122.2×55.0×
21 Nov 202562.8×55.0×
5 Dec 202560.0×55.0×
19 Dec 202558.2×55.0×
2 Jan 202655.2×55.0×
16 Jan 202648.0×55.0×
1 Feb 202640.4×55.0×
9 Feb 202642.3×55.0×
13 Feb 202641.3×55.0×
20 Feb 202638.5×55.0×
6 Mar 202634.6×55.0×
20 Mar 202634.3×55.0×
2 Apr 202636.6×55.0×
17 Apr 202641.1×55.0×
29 Apr 202642.9×55.0×
8 May 202643.1×55.0×
22 May 202640.8×55.0×
4 Jun 202642.7×55.0×
10 Jun 202643.9×55.0×
17 Jun 202648.6×55.0×
24 Jun 202649.5×55.0×
1 Jul 202650.6×55.0×
10 Jul 202649.5×55.0×
24 Jul 202641.7×55.0×
7 Aug 202645.9×55.0×
21 Aug 202648.1×55.0×
4 Sep 202647.7×55.0×
18 Sep 202646.4×55.0×
1 Oct 202642.8×55.0×
16 Oct 202645.4×55.0×
30 Oct 202642.4×55.0×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹17
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
12 Feb 2016–
26 Feb 2016–
11 Mar 2016–
23 Mar 2016₹4
8 Apr 2016₹4
22 Apr 2016₹4
6 May 2016₹4
20 May 2016₹4
3 Jun 2016₹4
17 Jun 2016₹4
1 Jul 2016₹4
15 Jul 2016₹4
29 Jul 2016₹4
12 Aug 2016₹4
26 Aug 2016₹4
9 Sep 2016₹4
23 Sep 2016₹3
7 Oct 2016₹3
21 Oct 2016₹3
4 Nov 2016₹3
18 Nov 2016₹3
2 Dec 2016₹3
15 Dec 2016₹3
30 Dec 2016₹3
13 Jan 2017₹3
27 Jan 2017₹3
10 Feb 2017₹3
23 Feb 2017₹3
10 Mar 2017₹3
24 Mar 2017₹3
7 Apr 2017₹6
21 Apr 2017₹6
5 May 2017₹6
19 May 2017₹6
2 Jun 2017₹6
16 Jun 2017₹6
30 Jun 2017₹8
14 Jul 2017₹8
28 Jul 2017₹8
11 Aug 2017₹8
24 Aug 2017₹8
8 Sep 2017₹8
22 Sep 2017₹8
6 Oct 2017₹8
19 Oct 2017₹8
3 Nov 2017₹8
17 Nov 2017₹8
1 Dec 2017₹8
15 Dec 2017₹8
29 Dec 2017₹8
12 Jan 2018₹8
25 Jan 2018₹8
9 Feb 2018₹8
23 Feb 2018₹8
9 Mar 2018₹8
23 Mar 2018₹9
6 Apr 2018₹9
20 Apr 2018₹9
4 May 2018₹9
18 May 2018₹9
1 Jun 2018₹9
15 Jun 2018₹9
29 Jun 2018₹11
13 Jul 2018₹11
27 Jul 2018₹11
10 Aug 2018₹11
24 Aug 2018₹11
7 Sep 2018₹11
21 Sep 2018₹11
5 Oct 2018₹11
19 Oct 2018₹11
2 Nov 2018₹11
16 Nov 2018₹11
30 Nov 2018₹11
14 Dec 2018₹11
28 Dec 2018₹11
11 Jan 2019₹11
25 Jan 2019₹11
8 Feb 2019₹11
22 Feb 2019₹11
8 Mar 2019₹11
22 Mar 2019₹11
5 Apr 2019₹11
18 Apr 2019₹11
3 May 2019₹11
17 May 2019₹11
31 May 2019₹11
14 Jun 2019₹11
28 Jun 2019₹9
12 Jul 2019₹9
26 Jul 2019₹9
9 Aug 2019₹9
23 Aug 2019₹9
6 Sep 2019₹9
20 Sep 2019₹8
4 Oct 2019₹8
18 Oct 2019₹8
1 Nov 2019₹8
15 Nov 2019₹8
29 Nov 2019₹8
13 Dec 2019₹8
27 Dec 2019₹5
10 Jan 2020₹5
24 Jan 2020₹5
7 Feb 2020₹5
20 Feb 2020₹5
6 Mar 2020₹5
20 Mar 2020₹5
3 Apr 2020₹8
17 Apr 2020₹8
30 Apr 2020₹8
15 May 2020₹8
29 May 2020₹8
12 Jun 2020₹8
26 Jun 2020₹7
10 Jul 2020₹7
24 Jul 2020₹7
7 Aug 2020₹7
1 Jul 2022₹2
5 Aug 2022₹2
19 Aug 2022₹2
2 Sep 2022₹2
16 Sep 2022₹2
30 Sep 2022₹8
14 Oct 2022₹8
28 Oct 2022₹8
11 Nov 2022₹8
25 Nov 2022₹8
9 Dec 2022₹8
23 Dec 2022₹8
6 Jan 2023₹8
20 Jan 2023₹8
3 Feb 2023₹8
17 Feb 2023₹8
3 Mar 2023₹8
17 Mar 2023₹8
31 Mar 2023₹3
13 Apr 2023₹3
28 Apr 2023₹3
12 May 2023₹3
9 May 2025₹3
23 May 2025₹3
6 Jun 2025₹3
20 Jun 2025₹4
4 Jul 2025₹4
18 Jul 2025₹4
1 Aug 2025₹4
14 Aug 2025₹4
29 Aug 2025₹4
12 Sep 2025₹4
26 Sep 2025₹7
10 Oct 2025₹7
24 Oct 2025₹7
7 Nov 2025₹7
21 Nov 2025₹7
5 Dec 2025₹7
19 Dec 2025₹7
2 Jan 2026₹13
16 Jan 2026₹13
1 Feb 2026₹13
9 Feb 2026₹13
13 Feb 2026₹13
20 Feb 2026₹13
6 Mar 2026₹13
20 Mar 2026₹13
2 Apr 2026₹15
17 Apr 2026₹15
29 Apr 2026₹15
8 May 2026₹15
22 May 2026₹15
4 Jun 2026₹15
10 Jun 2026₹15
17 Jun 2026₹15
24 Jun 2026₹16
1 Jul 2026₹16
10 Jul 2026₹16
24 Jul 2026₹16
7 Aug 2026₹16
21 Aug 2026₹16
4 Sep 2026₹16
18 Sep 2026₹16
1 Oct 2026₹17
16 Oct 2026₹17
30 Oct 2026₹17
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 11 years of history; short peaks above 165× are drawn at the top edge.
42.1×P/E · lower than 72% of its last 11 years
1.03PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +170.1% while the price moved −10.2%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 10 years the price moved +19.1% a year; about +18.7% a year came from earnings growth and about +0.4 percentage points from the multiple (roughly no change). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the V-Mart Retail share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 23 August 2026, V-Mart Retail Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 27.5% a year. Over the past 10 years its profit actually grew 16.0% a year. Today its P/E is 42.1×, lower than 72% of its own last 11 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 23 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the V-Mart Retail business getting better or worse?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +16.4% in FY26, profit +169.6%

  • Revenue growth 16.4%
Growth year by year: revenue +16.4% in FY26, profit +169.6%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY1612.4%
FY1723.9%
FY1822%
FY1917.3%
FY2015.9%
FY21−35.3%
FY2255%
FY2348%
FY2413%
FY2516.8%
FY2616.4%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 169.6%
  • EPS growth 170.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY16−24.3%−26.3%
FY1757.1%58.9%
FY1877.3%76.8%
FY19−20.5%−20.8%
FY20−21%−20%
FY21−112.2%−111.6%
FY22––
FY23−166.7%−167.3%
FY24––
FY25––
FY26169.6%170.1%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising

  • Revenue 19.1%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202315.8%
Dec 202316.4%
Mar 202413%
Jun 202413.2%
Sep 202415.6%
Dec 202415.9%
Mar 202516.8%
Jun 202515.9%
Sep 202516.4%
Dec 202514.5%
Mar 202616.4%
Jun 202619.1%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 38.2%
  • EPS 104.4%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023–−262.2%
Dec 202340%−300%
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024157.1%–
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025183.3%–
Sep 2025––
Dec 202522.2%–
Mar 2026−42.1%170.5%
Jun 202638.2%104.4%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 17.5%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 20244.3%
Dec 20246.1%
Mar 202511.1%
Jun 202512%
Sep 202512.7%
Dec 202513.9%
Mar 202616.1%
Jun 202617.5%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +19.1%, range +13.0% to +19.1%
RisingROCE · latest 17.5%, range 4.3% to 17.5%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+16.4%+15.4%+28.7%+16.7%
Profit+169.6%——+16.0%
EPS+170.1%——+15.1%
Share price−10.2%+19.8%−6.2%+19.1%
+23.1%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+38.2%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
16.7%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the V-Mart Retail story, and has it been checked?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: Not stated in the research file.

NOT YET CHECKED

Our read, 22 August 2026. V-Mart's Q1 FY27 result confirms the operating leverage thesis is intact: revenue grew 23%, same-store sales grew 9%, and reported PAT of Rs 47 Cr rose 41% year on year despite 10% raw material inflation and a compressed gross margin, the fixed-cost base is converting revenue growth into earnings at an accelerating pace.

What is proven. V-Mart's Q1 FY27 result confirms the operating leverage thesis is intact: revenue grew 23%, same-store sales grew 9%, and reported PAT of Rs 47 Cr rose 41% year on year despite 10% raw material inflation and a compressed gross margin, the fixed-cost base is converting revenue growth into earnings at an accelerating pace.

What is not proven yet. If same-store sales fall below 3% for two consecutive quarters while the operating margin simultaneously contracts below 10% on an annualized basis, the operating leverage thesis breaks. Additionally, if the Q3 FY27 festive quarter, which must absorb the Durga Puja timing recovery, delivers OPM below 16%, that would indicate the seasonal timing shift masked structural demand weakness.

What would change our mind. If same-store sales fall below 3% for two consecutive quarters while the operating margin simultaneously contracts below 10% on an annualized basis, the operating leverage thesis breaks. Additionally, if the Q3 FY27 festive quarter, which must absorb the Durga Puja timing recovery, delivers OPM below 16%, that would indicate the seasonal timing shift masked structural demand weakness.

What the company does. V-Mart runs apparel value retail across tier-2 to tier-4 India, a market still over 60% unorganized. The company's cost base ballooned post-COVID and post-Unlimited acquisition; FY24 was the loss trough at annual PAT of Rs -97 Cr. FY26 delivered PAT Rs 124 Cr and Q1 FY27 continues the recovery, printing Rs 47 Cr against Rs 34 Cr a year ago, 11 consecutive quarters of positive same-store sales growth.

Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

Did V-Mart Retail management deliver what it promised?

What V-Mart Retail Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

LimeRoad Loss Reduction Rate Not Reconciled · 27 July 2026. In May 2026, management said LimeRoad losses had been cut by almost 70% versus the prior year. In July 2026, management reported a 39% year-over-year reduction for Q1 FY27; because the latest call did not explain whether the earlier figure was full-year, quarterly, or based on a different loss measure, the apparent slowdown in the turnaround trajectory warrants clarification.

Input Cost Outlook Reversal · 8 May 2026. In the Jan 2026 call, management explicitly cited easing input costs as an active source of margin support while pledging vigilance against reversals. By the May 2026 call, management was communicating a 15-20% spike in yarn prices translating to 3-4% apparel cost increases, a material reversal of the prior positive cost narrative delivered without any acknowledgment that the earlier favorable outlook had changed.

Unlimited Format Productivity Parity Goal Walk-Back · 8 May 2026. In the Jan 2026 call, the CFO explicitly designated reaching V-Mart-level sales per square feet across the entire Unlimited network as the company's first priority for that format. Three months later in the May 2026 call, the MD stated the productivity delta between Unlimited and V-Mart will structurally not go away because V-Mart carries FMCG and Kirana lines that Unlimited does not, a structural reality that existed at the time of the Jan 2026 commitment and was not acknowledged then.

Competitive Store Impact Assessment Reversed · 8 May 2026. In the Nov 2025 call, management specifically quantified that roughly 30-35% of stores experienced measurable one to two month sales disruptions whenever a competitor opened nearby. In the May 2026 call, just six months later, management stated competitive impacts are now getting nullified and that new competitor openings no longer have a meaningful impact on existing store performance, with no substantive explanation for such a rapid shift given that competitor expansion plans remain explicitly acknowledged as active.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is V-Mart Retail management's track record?

FY26 store additions and April to June 2026 same-store sales were strong, but the 70%-versus-39% LimeRoad gap remains unreconciled.

Regulatory and governance record

No company-specific SEBI/CBI/ED action surfaced. A paid ₹11,800 LODR fine is a minor compliance lapse, not a fraud event.

0%Promoter shares pledged

Checked 30 August 2026.

How much does V-Mart Retail earn on its capital?

V-Mart Retail Ltd earned a ROCE of 13% in FY26. That is up from a low of 1% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.5 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 3.3% net margin and 1.36× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 3.3% net margin × 1.36× asset turnover × 2.92× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 13.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 9.5% − 12.0% = −2.5 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE 13%, the climb back from FY24's 1%

  • ROCE 13%
  • ROIC (annual) 10.3%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 13%, the climb back from FY24's 1%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY1421%–12%
FY1526%–12%
FY1618%–12%
FY1725%–12%
FY1835%–12%
FY1929%–12%
FY2018%–12%
FY214%–12%
FY225%5.8%12%
FY235%4.9%12%
FY241%0%12%
FY258%8.2%12%
FY2613%10.3%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 13-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 13.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 13.7%
  • ROIC (12 months) 10.7%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 13.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY24−0.8%1.7%12%
Q3 FY24–−1.2%12%
Q4 FY240.2%−1%12%
Q1 FY25–−0.6%12%
Q2 FY253.6%1.3%12%
Q3 FY25–2.8%12%
Q4 FY2511.7%5.2%12%
Q1 FY26–6.6%12%
Q2 FY2613.9%7.6%12%
Q3 FY26–8.5%12%
Q4 FY2613.7%10.1%12%
Q1 FY27–10.7%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does V-Mart Retail have too much debt?

V-Mart Retail Ltd has total debt of ₹958 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹951 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.01× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.06 in FY22 to 1.01 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹958 Cr, 1.01× equity

  • Total debt ₹958
FY26: debt ₹958 Cr, 1.01× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹902
FY23₹1,332
FY24₹1,391
FY25₹783
FY26₹958

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.01×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY221.06×
FY231.57×
FY241.86×
FY250.97×
FY261.01×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹958 Cr, debt-to-equity 1.01

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹958
Jun 2026: debt ₹958 Cr, debt-to-equity 1.01
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹1,419
Dec 2023₹1,419
Mar 2024₹1,391
Jun 2024₹1,391
Sep 2024₹1,608
Dec 2024₹1,608
Mar 2025₹783
Jun 2025₹783
Sep 2025₹801
Dec 2025₹801
Mar 2026₹958
Jun 2026₹958

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.01×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20231.86×
Dec 20231.86×
Mar 20241.86×
Jun 20241.86×
Sep 20242.27×
Dec 20242.27×
Mar 20250.97×
Jun 20250.97×
Sep 20250.95×
Dec 20250.95×
Mar 20261.01×
Jun 20261.01×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the V-Mart Retail shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions cut their stake in V-Mart Retail Ltd by 2.1 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 30.6% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +0.4 points over the same period, to 16.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −2.1 points over 8 quarters, to 30.6%; Foreign institutions: +0.4 points over 8 quarters, to 16.4%; Promoters: −0.2 points over 8 quarters, to 44.1%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−2.1 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters −0.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 44.2%
  • Foreign inst. 16.92%
  • Domestic inst. 31.87%
  • Public 7.02%
Year ends: promoters −0.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202444.34%15.32%33.99%6.37%
Mar 202544.28%17.48%32.93%5.33%
Mar 202644.2%16.92%31.87%7.02%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions cut their stake by 2.1 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 44.13%
  • Foreign inst. 16.41%
  • Domestic inst. 30.64%
  • Public 8.83%
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 2.1 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202344.34%14.28%32.64%8.75%
Dec 202344.34%14.32%34%7.35%
Mar 202444.34%15.32%33.99%6.37%
Jun 202444.34%15.46%32.62%7.59%
Sep 202444.32%16.02%32.79%6.89%
Dec 202444.29%17.32%32.45%5.94%
Mar 202544.28%17.48%32.93%5.33%
Jun 202544.19%18.29%31.51%6.02%
Sep 202544.18%17.46%32.11%6.26%
Dec 202544.15%17.01%32.46%6.38%
Mar 202644.2%16.92%31.87%7.02%
Jun 202644.15%16.47%30.9%8.48%
Sep 202644.13%16.41%30.64%8.83%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is V-Mart Retail from balance-sheet trouble?

For V-Mart Retail Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does V-Mart Retail rank in its industry?

63.7 out of 100, rank 6 of 26 in Textiles - Readymade Apparel, with 89% of the evidence available.

V-Mart Retail Ltd scores 63.7 out of 100 against the 26 companies it is compared with in Textiles - Readymade Apparel, ranking 6. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 26.8 + 10.5 + 11.7 + 14.7 = 63.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is V-Mart Retail compared with?

V-Mart Retail ranks 6 of 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 63.7 out of 100.

  1. 1Cantabil Retail India LtdCANTABIL · turning · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence74.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 15.8% · Profit 22.8% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 19.4% · Operating margin 33% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 21.7× · PEG 0.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 9.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 6.5% · 1 year -2.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 20.3 + 15.9 + 15.4 = 74.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Karnika Industries LtdKARNIKA · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 67% evidence70.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.3/35 · Revenue 47.8% · Profit 68.4% · Operating margin change -2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 29.6% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 25.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.8% · 1 year -21.1% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.3 + 20.8 + 11.3 + 11.8 = 70.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Thomas Scott India LtdTHOMASCOTT · Most evidence points up · 69% evidence67.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 34.2/43.75 · Revenue 61.5% · Profit 54.4% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/31.25 · ROCE 20.4% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/25 · P/E 21× · PEG 1.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 34.2 + 17.6 + 15.3 = 67.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  4. 4Trent LtdTRENT · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence66.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 18.4% · Profit 18.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 28.3% · Operating margin 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.2/20 · P/E 84× · PEG 5.04 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 17.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 13.5% · 1 year -3.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 20.9 + 4.2 + 17.6 = 66.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  5. 5SBC Exports LtdSBC · leader · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence64.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 63.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 18.4% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 82.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 89% · Lead over NIFTY 500 82.5% · 1 year 176.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 14.9 + 5.8 + 20 = 64.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6V-Mart Retail Ltd this pageVMART · turning · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence63.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 19.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 13.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/E 42.4× · PEG 1.03 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.7/20 · Lead over its industry 14.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 10.5% · 1 year -10.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 10.5 + 11.7 + 14.7 = 63.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Pearl Global Industries LtdPGIL · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence61.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 13.7% · Profit 29.4% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.4/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 39.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 34.6% · 1 year 80.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 17 + 6.4 + 17.6 = 61.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  8. 8Bella Casa Fashion & Retail LtdBELLACASA · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence58.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/43.75 · Revenue 21.8% · Profit 37% · Operating margin change -4.4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/31.25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 3.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 20.1/25 · P/E 16.6× · PEG 0.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 23.9 + 14.9 + 20.1 = 58.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  9. 9Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands LtdABLBL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence55.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 10.9% · Profit 42.1% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROCE 15% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 35.4× · PEG 1.05 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -26.5% · 1 year -47.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 13 + 11.6 + 8.1 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Baazar Style Retail LtdSTYLEBAAZA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence54.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 34.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.7/25 · ROCE 7.6% · Operating margin 14.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 98.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 16.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.8% · 1 year 11.4% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 5.7 + 8.5 + 17.3 = 54.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Iris Clothings LtdIRISDOREME · leader · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence54.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Sai Silks (Kalamandir) LtdKALAMANDIR · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Kewal Kiran Clothing LtdKKCL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14V2 Retail LtdV2RETAIL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence52.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Arvind Fashions LtdARVINDFASN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence52.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Monte Carlo Fashions LtdMONTECARLO · turning · Evidence leans up · 73% evidence50.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Vishal Mega Mart LtdVMM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Vedant Fashions LtdMANYAVAR · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Credo Brands Marketing LtdMUFTI · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20S P Apparels LtdSPAL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Lux Industries LtdLUXIND · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence41.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Raymond Lifestyle LtdRAYMONDLSL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence39.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Go Fashion (India) LtdGOCOLORS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence35.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Gokaldas Exports LtdGOKEX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence28.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail LtdABFRL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence27.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Kitex Garments LtdKITEX · basing · Most evidence points down · 68% evidence21.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Textiles - Readymade Apparel, all 26 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to V-Mart Retail in size?

V-Mart Retail is the 6th largest of 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Vedant Fashions, Pearl Global Industries and Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands. Just below it: V2 Retail, Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail and Arvind Fashions.

Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies close in size

  1. Vedant Fashions Ltd ₹11,628 crore
  2. Pearl Global Industries Ltd ₹11,030 crore
  3. Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd ₹8,606 crore
  4. V-Mart Retail Ltd ₹5,885 crore
  5. V2 Retail Ltd ₹5,377 crore
  6. Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail Ltd ₹4,733 crore
  7. Arvind Fashions Ltd ₹4,676 crore

All 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Centum Electronics Ltd ₹5,894 crore · EMS
  2. Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd ₹5,887 crore · Mining/Minerals
  3. V-Mart Retail Ltd ₹5,885 crore
  4. Innova Captab Ltd ₹5,867 crore · Pharma - API
  5. Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd ₹5,858 crore · Scaffolding

What else do people ask about V-Mart Retail?

What is V-Mart Retail's share price today?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's share price is ₹734.05, −10.2% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹5,838 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹493 to ₹839; today it is 70% of the way up from the low, 1.7% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were V-Mart Retail's latest quarterly results?

V-Mart Retail Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,089 Cr and net profit of ₹47.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 23.1% and profit rose 38.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹5.93.

The operating margin was 15.0%, 1.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is V-Mart Retail's market cap?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹5,838 Cr at a share price of ₹734.05. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is V-Mart Retail performing?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's share price has been rising for 18 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 23.1% and profit rose 38.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will V-Mart Retail's share price go up?

This page does not forecast V-Mart Retail Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹734.05, and it has been rising for 18 weeks. Its P/E of 42.1× is higher than 28% of its own last 11 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns V-Mart Retail?

Promoters own 44.1% of V-Mart Retail Ltd, foreign institutions 16.4%, domestic institutions 30.6% and the public 8.8% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 2.1 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is V-Mart Retail in its business cycle?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 14.0%, against a 13-year range of 8.0% to 14.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 15.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the V-Mart Retail story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +170.1% while the share price moved −10.2%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is V-Mart Retail a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: V-Mart Retail Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 11 years, higher than only 28% of past readings. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a V-Mart Retail share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 same-store sales planned at mid-to-high single digits, with management aiming to exceed last year's SSG.

What would change the story: If same-store sales fall below 3% for two consecutive quarters while the operating margin simultaneously contracts below 10% on an annualized basis, the operating leverage thesis breaks. Additionally, if the October to December 2026 festive quarter, which must absorb the Durga Puja timing recovery, delivers operating margin below 16%, that would indicate the seasonal timing shift masked structural demand weakness.

Where does this page get V-Mart Retail's management information?

From V-Mart Retail's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.