Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) share price today

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd · NSE: KALAMANDIR · Textiles - Readymade Apparel · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 16 July 2026

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) share price today: ₹73.70 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 57.5% in a year. Sai Silks (Kalamandir) (NSE: KALAMANDIR) is worth ₹1,129 crore, trades at a P/E of 8.3 and has closed between ₹64.95 and ₹173.42 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: lowest operating margin in 8 quarters.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹73.70Price −57.5% in a year
8.3×P/E lower than 99% of the last 3.1 years
₹375 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) −1.1% on a year ago
₹26.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) −13.3% on a year ago
14.0%Operating margin −1.0 points on a year ago
14%ROCE FY26
10.2%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −1.8 points

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 1% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +65.0% while the share price moved −57.5%.

The price has been falling for 43 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 99% of its own last 3.1 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −13.3% on a year earlier, and 125% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Sai Silks (Kalamandir) share price today?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd's share price was ₹73.70 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 43 weeks. That is 26.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹65 and ₹173, and at that close it sat 8% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 20 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹73.7, 26.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 43 weeks.

  • Price ₹73.7
  • 50-day avg ₹77
  • 200-day avg ₹100
Nov 2026: ₹73.7, 26.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 43 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹182₹176₹164
7 Nov 2025₹173₹176₹165
14 Nov 2025₹169₹175₹165
21 Nov 2025₹166₹174₹165
28 Nov 2025₹165₹173₹165
5 Dec 2025₹156₹170₹165
12 Dec 2025₹152₹167₹164
19 Dec 2025₹153₹164₹164
26 Dec 2025₹154₹163₹163
2 Jan 2026₹152₹161₹163
9 Jan 2026₹123₹155₹161
16 Jan 2026₹124₹151₹160
23 Jan 2026₹116₹145₹158
1 Feb 2026₹111₹139₹156
6 Feb 2026₹116₹134₹153
13 Feb 2026₹116₹131₹152
20 Feb 2026₹115₹128₹150
27 Feb 2026₹113₹125₹148
6 Mar 2026₹104₹123₹146
13 Mar 2026₹100₹119₹144
20 Mar 2026₹101₹115₹142
27 Mar 2026₹95₹112₹140
17 Apr 2026₹102₹106₹135
24 Apr 2026₹105₹106₹134
30 Apr 2026₹101₹105₹133
8 May 2026₹117₹107₹132
15 May 2026₹103₹108₹131
22 May 2026₹103₹107₹129
29 May 2026₹110₹107₹128
4 Jun 2026₹105₹107₹128
5 Jun 2026₹106₹107₹127
9 Jun 2026₹109₹107₹127
10 Jun 2026₹105₹107₹127
12 Jun 2026₹106₹106₹126
17 Jun 2026₹107₹106₹126
19 Jun 2026₹109₹107₹125
24 Jun 2026₹110₹107₹125
25 Jun 2026₹110₹107₹125
1 Jul 2026₹106₹107₹124
3 Jul 2026₹106₹107₹124
10 Jul 2026₹101₹106₹123
17 Jul 2026₹92₹104₹122
24 Jul 2026₹88₹102₹120
31 Jul 2026₹89₹99₹118
7 Aug 2026₹89₹97₹117
14 Aug 2026₹87₹95₹115
21 Aug 2026₹86₹94₹114
28 Aug 2026₹87₹93₹113
4 Sep 2026₹87₹91₹111
11 Sep 2026₹83₹90₹110
18 Sep 2026₹78₹88₹109
25 Sep 2026₹77₹87₹107
1 Oct 2026₹74₹85₹106
9 Oct 2026₹75₹83₹105
16 Oct 2026₹74₹82₹103
23 Oct 2026₹67₹80₹102
30 Oct 2026₹65₹77₹100
4 Nov 2026₹74₹77₹100
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹73.7, 26.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 43 weeks.

  • Price ₹73.7
  • 50-day avg ₹77
  • 200-day avg ₹100
Nov 2026: ₹73.7, 26.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 43 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹241₹245₹245
12 Nov 2023₹253₹247₹246
17 Nov 2023₹280₹250₹246
24 Nov 2023₹299₹257₹248
1 Dec 2023₹298₹263₹250
8 Dec 2023₹295₹269₹253
15 Dec 2023₹279₹272₹254
22 Dec 2023₹278₹272₹255
29 Dec 2023₹275₹272₹256
5 Jan 2024₹273₹274₹257
12 Jan 2024₹267₹272₹257
20 Jan 2024₹240₹267₹257
25 Jan 2024₹245₹264₹256
2 Feb 2024₹236₹260₹256
9 Feb 2024₹249₹256₹255
16 Feb 2024₹238₹253₹254
23 Feb 2024₹237₹250₹253
2 Mar 2024₹229₹246₹252
7 Mar 2024₹211₹241₹251
15 Mar 2024₹180₹231₹247
22 Mar 2024₹195₹223₹244
28 Mar 2024₹200₹220₹243
5 Apr 2024₹203₹217₹241
12 Apr 2024₹208₹216₹240
19 Apr 2024₹214₹215₹239
26 Apr 2024₹202₹213₹237
3 May 2024₹192₹211₹236
10 May 2024₹185₹207₹233
18 May 2024₹187₹202₹230
24 May 2024₹174₹199₹228
31 May 2024₹174₹194₹226
7 Jun 2024₹179₹191₹223
14 Jun 2024₹179₹189₹221
21 Jun 2024₹171₹186₹219
28 Jun 2024₹187₹186₹217
5 Jul 2024₹178₹187₹216
12 Jul 2024₹171₹184₹214
19 Jul 2024₹168₹182₹212
26 Jul 2024₹172₹180₹210
2 Aug 2024₹167₹178₹208
9 Aug 2024₹156₹174₹206
16 Aug 2024₹152₹171₹204
23 Aug 2024₹175₹171₹202
30 Aug 2024₹171₹172₹201
6 Sep 2024₹179₹172₹199
13 Sep 2024₹174₹172₹198
20 Sep 2024₹182₹174₹197
27 Sep 2024₹177₹176₹197
4 Oct 2024₹170₹175₹196
11 Oct 2024₹175₹175₹195
18 Oct 2024₹168₹174₹193
25 Oct 2024₹163₹172₹192
1 Nov 2024₹179₹173₹191
8 Nov 2024₹175₹173₹190
14 Nov 2024₹157₹172₹189
22 Nov 2024₹161₹170₹188
29 Nov 2024₹172₹169₹187
6 Dec 2024₹193₹173₹187
13 Dec 2024₹182₹175₹187
20 Dec 2024₹168₹175₹186
27 Dec 2024₹167₹174₹186
3 Jan 2025₹175₹173₹185
10 Jan 2025₹164₹172₹184
17 Jan 2025₹161₹169₹183
24 Jan 2025₹166₹168₹182
1 Feb 2025₹173₹168₹181
7 Feb 2025₹174₹169₹181
14 Feb 2025₹161₹169₹180
21 Feb 2025₹156₹166₹179
28 Feb 2025₹136₹163₹177
7 Mar 2025₹145₹158₹175
13 Mar 2025₹127₹154₹174
21 Mar 2025₹142₹151₹172
28 Mar 2025₹132₹148₹170
4 Apr 2025₹132₹147₹169
11 Apr 2025₹131₹144₹167
17 Apr 2025₹125₹142₹166
25 Apr 2025₹122₹139₹164
2 May 2025₹117₹136₹162
9 May 2025₹114₹132₹160
16 May 2025₹126₹131₹158
23 May 2025₹118₹128₹156
30 May 2025₹127₹127₹155
6 Jun 2025₹135₹128₹154
13 Jun 2025₹139₹131₹153
20 Jun 2025₹139₹132₹152
27 Jun 2025₹141₹133₹151
4 Jul 2025₹163₹138₹152
11 Jul 2025₹155₹141₹152
18 Jul 2025₹167₹144₹152
25 Jul 2025₹185₹150₹154
1 Aug 2025₹172₹155₹155
8 Aug 2025₹170₹159₹156
14 Aug 2025₹164₹160₹156
22 Aug 2025₹186₹163₹157
29 Aug 2025₹176₹166₹158
5 Sep 2025₹171₹167₹159
12 Sep 2025₹171₹168₹160
19 Sep 2025₹162₹168₹160
26 Sep 2025₹152₹166₹160
3 Oct 2025₹184₹165₹160
10 Oct 2025₹186₹168₹161
17 Oct 2025₹175₹171₹162
24 Oct 2025₹187₹173₹163
31 Oct 2025₹182₹176₹164
7 Nov 2025₹173₹176₹165
14 Nov 2025₹169₹175₹165
21 Nov 2025₹166₹174₹165
28 Nov 2025₹165₹173₹165
5 Dec 2025₹156₹170₹165
12 Dec 2025₹152₹167₹164
19 Dec 2025₹153₹164₹164
26 Dec 2025₹154₹163₹163
2 Jan 2026₹152₹161₹163
9 Jan 2026₹123₹155₹161
16 Jan 2026₹124₹151₹160
23 Jan 2026₹116₹145₹158
1 Feb 2026₹111₹139₹156
6 Feb 2026₹116₹134₹153
13 Feb 2026₹116₹131₹152
20 Feb 2026₹115₹128₹150
27 Feb 2026₹113₹125₹148
6 Mar 2026₹104₹123₹146
13 Mar 2026₹100₹119₹144
20 Mar 2026₹101₹115₹142
27 Mar 2026₹95₹112₹140
17 Apr 2026₹102₹106₹135
24 Apr 2026₹105₹106₹134
30 Apr 2026₹101₹105₹133
8 May 2026₹117₹107₹132
15 May 2026₹103₹108₹131
22 May 2026₹103₹107₹129
29 May 2026₹110₹107₹128
4 Jun 2026₹105₹107₹128
5 Jun 2026₹106₹107₹127
9 Jun 2026₹109₹107₹127
10 Jun 2026₹105₹107₹127
12 Jun 2026₹106₹106₹126
17 Jun 2026₹107₹106₹126
19 Jun 2026₹109₹107₹125
24 Jun 2026₹110₹107₹125
25 Jun 2026₹110₹107₹125
1 Jul 2026₹106₹107₹124
3 Jul 2026₹106₹107₹124
10 Jul 2026₹101₹106₹123
17 Jul 2026₹92₹104₹122
24 Jul 2026₹88₹102₹120
31 Jul 2026₹89₹99₹118
7 Aug 2026₹89₹97₹117
14 Aug 2026₹87₹95₹115
21 Aug 2026₹86₹94₹114
28 Aug 2026₹87₹93₹113
4 Sep 2026₹87₹91₹111
11 Sep 2026₹83₹90₹110
18 Sep 2026₹78₹88₹109
25 Sep 2026₹77₹87₹107
1 Oct 2026₹74₹85₹106
9 Oct 2026₹75₹83₹105
16 Oct 2026₹74₹82₹103
23 Oct 2026₹67₹80₹102
30 Oct 2026₹65₹77₹100
4 Nov 2026₹74₹77₹100
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Sideways in Nov 2023; Rising from Dec 2023 to Feb 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to Aug 2025; Rising from Aug 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 43 of 154 weeks

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
29 Sep 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Oct 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Oct 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Oct 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Oct 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Nov 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Nov 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Nov 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Nov 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
15 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Dec 2023−4.4%
5 Jan 2024−0.1%
12 Jan 2024−3.0%
20 Jan 2024−24.2%
25 Jan 2024−17.0%
2 Feb 2024−18.7%
9 Feb 2024−14.6%
16 Feb 2024−29.3%
23 Feb 2024−32.7%
2 Mar 2024−28.4%
7 Mar 2024−33.5%
15 Mar 2024−40.1%
22 Mar 2024−33.8%
28 Mar 2024−33.5%
5 Apr 2024−32.6%
12 Apr 2024−26.8%
19 Apr 2024−17.4%
26 Apr 2024−23.6%
3 May 2024−21.5%
10 May 2024−29.7%
18 May 2024−26.9%
24 May 2024−32.6%
31 May 2024−30.9%
7 Jun 2024−26.8%
14 Jun 2024−13.6%
21 Jun 2024−23.8%
28 Jun 2024−17.6%
5 Jul 2024−22.5%
12 Jul 2024−31.4%
19 Jul 2024−32.2%
26 Jul 2024−26.7%
2 Aug 2024−23.6%
9 Aug 2024−25.0%
16 Aug 2024−28.7%
23 Aug 2024−10.5%
30 Aug 2024−14.9%
6 Sep 2024−6.8%
13 Sep 2024−10.7%
20 Sep 2024−2.7%
27 Sep 2024−11.4%
4 Oct 2024−7.2%
11 Oct 2024+0.3%
18 Oct 2024+0.6%
25 Oct 2024−2.4%
1 Nov 2024+6.4%
8 Nov 2024+15.3%
14 Nov 2024+9.5%
22 Nov 2024−4.3%
29 Nov 2024+3.3%
6 Dec 2024+8.2%
13 Dec 2024+8.6%
20 Dec 2024+0.4%
27 Dec 2024+2.0%
3 Jan 2025+8.8%
10 Jan 2025+2.8%
17 Jan 2025+1.7%
24 Jan 2025+9.0%
1 Feb 2025+1.9%
7 Feb 2025+4.3%
14 Feb 2025+8.2%
21 Feb 2025+7.1%
28 Feb 2025−8.6%
7 Mar 2025−11.6%
13 Mar 2025−21.1%
21 Mar 2025−10.0%
28 Mar 2025−16.1%
4 Apr 2025−16.0%
11 Apr 2025−19.4%
17 Apr 2025−25.9%
25 Apr 2025−30.4%
2 May 2025−33.7%
9 May 2025−42.4%
16 May 2025−31.4%
23 May 2025−35.7%
30 May 2025−18.9%
6 Jun 2025−22.0%
13 Jun 2025−0.3%
20 Jun 2025−11.9%
27 Jun 2025−3.6%
4 Jul 2025+7.6%
11 Jul 2025+8.0%
18 Jul 2025+28.2%
25 Jul 2025+47.2%
1 Aug 2025+44.3%
8 Aug 2025+49.3%
14 Aug 2025+28.1%
22 Aug 2025+57.4%
29 Aug 2025+38.4%
5 Sep 2025+27.4%
12 Sep 2025+20.8%
19 Sep 2025+16.9%
26 Sep 2025+10.3%
3 Oct 2025+15.0%
10 Oct 2025+20.5%
17 Oct 2025+2.9%
24 Oct 2025−2.8%
31 Oct 2025+1.7%
7 Nov 2025−3.3%
14 Nov 2025−0.5%
21 Nov 2025−16.2%
28 Nov 2025−10.3%
5 Dec 2025−10.2%
12 Dec 2025−11.5%
19 Dec 2025−8.4%
26 Dec 2025−2.7%
2 Jan 2026−21.1%
9 Jan 2026−34.0%
16 Jan 2026−25.1%
23 Jan 2026−34.6%
1 Feb 2026−37.8%
6 Feb 2026−32.8%
13 Feb 2026−30.2%
20 Feb 2026−28.6%
27 Feb 2026−25.9%
6 Mar 2026−29.2%
13 Mar 2026−27.2%
20 Mar 2026−24.2%
27 Mar 2026−26.1%
17 Apr 2026−28.5%
24 Apr 2026−12.0%
30 Apr 2026−19.7%
8 May 2026+3.7%
15 May 2026−3.7%
22 May 2026−6.4%
29 May 2026−1.0%
4 Jun 2026−3.9%
5 Jun 2026−6.0%
9 Jun 2026+3.9%
10 Jun 2026+1.4%
12 Jun 2026+0.3%
17 Jun 2026+2.2%
19 Jun 2026+6.1%
24 Jun 2026+2.8%
25 Jun 2026+8.6%
1 Jul 2026−13.2%
3 Jul 2026−0.7%
10 Jul 2026−5.2%
17 Jul 2026−19.2%
24 Jul 2026−18.2%
31 Jul 2026−20.7%
7 Aug 2026−23.3%
14 Aug 2026−21.4%
21 Aug 2026−22.9%
28 Aug 2026−20.4%
4 Sep 2026−21.4%
11 Sep 2026−23.6%
18 Sep 2026−27.7%
25 Sep 2026−24.1%
1 Oct 2026−23.5%
9 Oct 2026−19.3%
16 Oct 2026−15.2%
23 Oct 2026−17.9%
30 Oct 2026−20.5%
4 Nov 2026−9.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2023 to now (154 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 3.1 years the share price moved −71% while the NIFTY 500 moved +28%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 25 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Sai Silks (Kalamandir) this quarter?

One change stood out: lowest operating margin in 8 quarters.

  1. Lowest operating margin in 8 quarters

    Operating margin was 14% in the June 2026 quarter, against 15% a year earlier.

    Why: The company sold less at existing stores because a full month of Adhik Maas, an inauspicious period, kept customers from buying. Store rents and staff costs stayed the same, so they took a bigger bite out of sales.

    Next results: check whether sales at older stores recover after Adhik Maas, especially in the Shravan wedding season, against management's 2-3% positive same-store sales recovery expectation.

    From the earnings call on 16 Jul 2026.

What are Sai Silks (Kalamandir)'s latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Sai Silks (Kalamandir) reported revenue of ₹375 crore, down 1.1% from ₹379 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹26.0 crore, down 13.3% from ₹30.0 crore.

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹375 crore₹379 crore−1.1%
Profit₹26.0 crore₹30.0 crore−13.3%
Earnings per share₹1.67₹1.96−14.8%
Operating margin14.0%15.0%−1.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Sai Silks (Kalamandir)'s management discussed these results on a call held on 16 July 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Sai Silks (Kalamandir) share price history?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) closed at ₹73.70 on 4 November 2026, down 57.5% from ₹173.42 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 69.5% over three years. Its highest weekly close since September 2023 was ₹298.75 on 24 November 2023.

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) share price: then and now

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹64.95+13.5%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹74.37−0.9%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹117.31−37.2%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹173.42−57.5%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹241.35−69.5%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 29 Sep 2023₹253.05−70.9%
Highest weekly close since September 2023 · 24 Nov 2023₹298.75−75.3%
Lowest weekly close since September 2023, also the 52-week low · 30 Oct 2026₹64.95+13.5%
52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025₹173.42−57.5%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

167 weekly closes from 29 September 2023 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Sai Silks (Kalamandir)?

4 Nov 2026: Sai Silks (Kalamandir) closed at ₹73.70, up 13.5% on the week and down 0.9% on the month. 3 Aug 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹1.50 a share.

Earlier

  • 16 Jul 2026: Sai Silks (Kalamandir) held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth 12-15% supported by calendar advantage of 5-10% incremental wedding dates distributed across Q2-Q4 versus prior year.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue down 1.1% and profit down 13.3% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Sai Silks (Kalamandir) pay?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) paid ₹1.50 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 2.04% at the ₹73.70 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹1.50 a share, ex-date 3 August 2026.

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) dividends since 1 April 2021

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
3 Aug 2026Dividend₹1.50Dividend
22 Aug 2025Dividend₹1Dividend
20 Sep 2024Dividend₹1Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

2 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd paid out 16% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 3 of its last 9 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Sai Silks (Kalamandir) management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 16 July 2026, Sai Silks (Kalamandir)'s management guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth 12-15% supported by calendar advantage of 5-10% incremental wedding dates distributed across Q2-Q4 versus prior year.

“Broadly, the revenue guidance for the full year will remain between 12% and 15%, as we discussed in previous interactions”Management, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Warehouse capital spending from IPO proceeds planned end-September deployment with location under final due diligence; full IPO fund allocation utilization expected by Q2 end.
  • Profitability path: expect 2-3% positive SSG recovery contribution toward revenue achievement plus new store productivity and mix uplift; gross margin 42% levels planned through year-end despite dyeing and supply-chain cost inflation; full-year operating margin trajectory expected better than FY26.
  • Store format strategy: Valli Silk format resumption planned Q4 and early Q1 following profitability reset; multi-format expansion within single geographies (Kalamandir focus in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu non-Vara Mahalakshmi formats) to optimize administrative efficiency and inventory planning.
  • Kerala under active exploration but no commitment timeframe.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 16 July 2026.

What to watch in Sai Silks (Kalamandir)'s next results?

When Sai Silks (Kalamandir) reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Post-Adhik Maas SSG recovery trajectory and Shravan month demand inflection: management flagged July 15 onwards (Shravan month auspicious wedding season) as acceleration trigger; track Q2 footfall, same-store sales, and revenue progression against 2-3% positive SSG recovery expectation.

Sai Silks (Kalamandir): what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Post-Adhik Maas SSG recovery trajectory and Shravan month demand inflection: management flagged July 15 onwards (Shravan month auspicious wedding season) as acceleration trigger; track Q2 footfall, same-store sales, and revenue progression against 2-3% positive SSG recovery expectation.
Rainfall impact materialization in core agricultural regions: management acknowledged Q2-Q3 risk for Rajahmundry, Vijayawada, other rural agricultural-income-dependent clusters but refused to quantify impact magnitude; monitor regional same-store sales divergence if monsoon trends deteriorate.
KLM Fashion Mall store closure execution and Telangana regional recovery: closing one 18-store (from 19) process; track whether Telangana territory SSG stabilizes post-closure and whether manpower redeployment to expansion stores proceeds on timeline.
Gross margin defense and new category contribution: monitor whether 42% gross margin goal lasts through Q2 given category mix shift toward innerwear and jewellery; track new category penetration rates and impact on consolidated gross margin.

Which stock lists is Sai Silks (Kalamandir) on?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) is on 3 of our India lists: 52 week high & low, Dividend stocks and Penny stocks.

Is Sai Silks (Kalamandir) profitable?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd earned ₹26.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −13.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹141 Cr. Over 8 years profit has grown 32.3% a year on average. That is 6.9% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹30.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹141 Cr (+65.9% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹141 Cr (+65.9% on the year before), 32.3% a year over 8 years

  • Net profit ₹141
FY26 profit ₹141 Cr (+65.9% on the year before), 32.3% a year over 8 years
QuarterNet profit
FY18₹15
FY19₹30
FY20₹42
FY21₹5
FY22₹58
FY23₹98
FY24₹101
FY25₹85
FY26₹141

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 65.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY18–
FY19100%
FY2040%
FY21−88.1%
FY221,060%
FY2369%
FY243.1%
FY25−15.8%
FY2665.9%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 9-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹26.0 Cr (−13.3% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹26.0
Jun 2026: ₹26.0 Cr (−13.3% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹23
Dec 2023₹32
Mar 2024₹29
Jun 2024₹2
Sep 2024₹24
Dec 2024₹46
Mar 2025₹14
Jun 2025₹30
Sep 2025₹40
Dec 2025₹38
Mar 2026₹33
Jun 2026₹26

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −13.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202335.3%
Dec 20233.2%
Mar 202445%
Jun 2024−88.2%
Sep 20244.3%
Dec 202443.8%
Mar 2025−51.7%
Jun 20251,400%
Sep 202566.7%
Dec 2025−17.4%
Mar 2026135.7%
Jun 2026−13.3%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −1.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +42.9% and revenue +5.8%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Sai Silks (Kalamandir) make, and is it growing?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd reported ₹375 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −1.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 8 years it has grown 11.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,654 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,649 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,654 Cr, +13.1% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,654 Cr (+13.1% on the year before), 11.5% a year over 8 years

  • Revenue ₹1,654
FY26 revenue ₹1,654 Cr (+13.1% on the year before), 11.5% a year over 8 years
QuarterRevenue
FY18₹692
FY19₹1,044
FY20₹1,176
FY21₹677
FY22₹1,129
FY23₹1,351
FY24₹1,374
FY25₹1,462
FY26₹1,654

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 13.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY18–
FY1950.9%
FY2012.6%
FY21−42.4%
FY2266.8%
FY2319.7%
FY241.7%
FY256.4%
FY2613.1%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 9-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹375 Cr (−1.1% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹375
Jun 2026: ₹375 Cr (−1.1% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹327
Dec 2023₹382
Mar 2024₹360
Jun 2024₹267
Sep 2024₹347
Dec 2024₹449
Mar 2025₹399
Jun 2025₹379
Sep 2025₹444
Dec 2025₹411
Mar 2026₹419
Jun 2026₹375

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −1.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20235.8%
Dec 20230.8%
Mar 202411.1%
Jun 2024−12.5%
Sep 20246.1%
Dec 202417.5%
Mar 202510.8%
Jun 202541.9%
Sep 202528%
Dec 2025−8.5%
Mar 20265%
Jun 2026−1.1%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +5.8% on average, against 11.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +4.8%, against +11.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +20.2%, against +26.2% a year (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Sai Silks (Kalamandir) keep?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd's operating margin was 14.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 9 years it has been between 8.0% and 16.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.1 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 16.0%, the highest in a range of 8.0% to 16.0% over 9 years

  • Operating margin 16.0%
FY26: 16.0%, the highest in a range of 8.0% to 16.0% over 9 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY188%
FY198%
FY209%
FY219%
FY2212%
FY2316%
FY2416%
FY2515%
FY2616%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY18–
FY190.0 pts
FY20+1.0 pts
FY210.0 pts
FY22+3.0 pts
FY23+4.0 pts
FY240.0 pts
FY25−1.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 9-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 14.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 14.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 14.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202317%
Dec 202315%
Mar 202415%
Jun 20247%
Sep 202416%
Dec 202418%
Mar 202515%
Jun 202515%
Sep 202516%
Dec 202517%
Mar 202615%
Jun 202614%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023−2.0 pts
Mar 2024−1.0 pts
Jun 2024−8.0 pts
Sep 2024−1.0 pts
Dec 2024+3.0 pts
Mar 20250.0 pts
Jun 2025+8.0 pts
Sep 20250.0 pts
Dec 2025−1.0 pts
Mar 20260.0 pts
Jun 2026−1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Sai Silks (Kalamandir)'s profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 125% of Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹323 Cr of operating cash against ₹141 Cr of profit. After ₹178 Cr of spending on assets, ₹145 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹323 Cr against profit ₹141 Cr; 125% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹323
  • Net profit ₹141
  • Free cash ₹145
FY26: operating cash ₹323 Cr against profit ₹141 Cr; 125% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY18₹59₹15–
FY19₹30₹30−₹23
FY20₹85₹42−₹40
FY21−₹15₹5−₹20
FY22₹46₹58−₹7
FY23₹41₹98−₹130
FY24−₹21₹101−₹106
FY25₹107₹85₹5
FY26₹323₹141₹145
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 9-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 229% of profit (125% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 229%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 229% of profit (125% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY18300%100%
FY19100%100%
FY20202%100%
FY21−300%100%
FY2279%100%
FY2342%100%
FY24−21%100%
FY25126%100%
FY26229%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 125% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 36 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.3× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Sai Silks (Kalamandir)'s cash go?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 249 days in FY26, up from 213 days in FY21. It spent ₹365 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 1 days to pay, and stock sits for 311 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹1,654 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹4.5 Cr, so roughly ₹1,128 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 1 days to pay and stock sat for 311 days, about 10.2 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 249 days, longer than FY21's 213.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 311 days. Customers pay about 1 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 62 days. Together that makes the 249-day cycle.

FY26: a 249-day cash cycle, +36 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 249d
  • Inventory days 311d
  • Debtor days 1d
  • Payable days 62d
FY26: a 249-day cash cycle, +36 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY18107d163d2d58d
FY19101d170d2d71d
FY2087d160d1d73d
FY21213d300d1d88d
FY22172d236d1d64d
FY23205d306d1d102d
FY24298d324d1d27d
FY25323d334d1d11d
FY26249d311d1d62d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 9-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹365 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹160 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹1.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹178 Cr, work in progress ₹1.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹178
  • Work-in-progress ₹1.0
FY26: capex ₹178 Cr, work in progress ₹1.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY19₹53₹0
FY20₹125₹0
FY21₹5₹2
FY22₹53₹0
FY23₹171₹0
FY24₹85₹2
FY25₹102₹0
FY26₹178₹1
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Sai Silks (Kalamandir)'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd's P/E is 8.3×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 27.0×, over 3.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 8.3× against a usual 27.0×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 7.30×
  • Median 27.0×
P/E 8.3× against a usual 27.0×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
29 Sep 202339.8×27.0×
6 Oct 202338.2×27.0×
13 Oct 202338.3×27.0×
20 Oct 202341.1×27.0×
27 Oct 202338.0×27.0×
3 Nov 202337.9×27.0×
12 Nov 202339.7×27.0×
17 Nov 202344.0×27.0×
24 Nov 202344.0×27.0×
1 Dec 202344.0×27.0×
8 Dec 202344.0×27.0×
15 Dec 202343.9×27.0×
22 Dec 202343.6×27.0×
29 Dec 202343.2×27.0×
5 Jan 202442.8×27.0×
12 Jan 202441.9×27.0×
20 Jan 202437.8×27.0×
25 Jan 202438.5×27.0×
2 Feb 202437.1×27.0×
9 Feb 202439.1×27.0×
16 Feb 202439.5×27.0×
23 Feb 202439.3×27.0×
2 Mar 202438.0×27.0×
7 Mar 202435.0×27.0×
15 Mar 202429.9×27.0×
22 Mar 202432.4×27.0×
28 Mar 202433.3×27.0×
5 Apr 202433.8×27.0×
12 Apr 202434.6×27.0×
19 Apr 202435.6×27.0×
26 Apr 202433.5×27.0×
3 May 202431.9×27.0×
10 May 202430.7×27.0×
18 May 202431.0×27.0×
24 May 202426.5×27.0×
31 May 202426.5×27.0×
7 Jun 202427.2×27.0×
14 Jun 202427.3×27.0×
21 Jun 202426.1×27.0×
28 Jun 202428.4×27.0×
5 Jul 202427.0×27.0×
12 Jul 202426.0×27.0×
19 Jul 202425.6×27.0×
26 Jul 202426.2×27.0×
2 Aug 202425.4×27.0×
9 Aug 202423.7×27.0×
16 Aug 202427.0×27.0×
23 Aug 202431.2×27.0×
30 Aug 202430.4×27.0×
6 Sep 202431.9×27.0×
13 Sep 202430.9×27.0×
20 Sep 202432.3×27.0×
27 Sep 202431.5×27.0×
4 Oct 202430.2×27.0×
11 Oct 202431.2×27.0×
18 Oct 202430.0×27.0×
25 Oct 202428.9×27.0×
1 Nov 202431.8×27.0×
8 Nov 202430.9×27.0×
14 Nov 202427.9×27.0×
22 Nov 202428.5×27.0×
29 Nov 202430.4×27.0×
6 Dec 202434.2×27.0×
13 Dec 202432.2×27.0×
20 Dec 202429.7×27.0×
27 Dec 202429.6×27.0×
3 Jan 202530.9×27.0×
10 Jan 202529.1×27.0×
17 Jan 202528.5×27.0×
24 Jan 202529.5×27.0×
1 Feb 202526.3×27.0×
7 Feb 202526.5×27.0×
14 Feb 202524.6×27.0×
21 Feb 202523.8×27.0×
28 Feb 202520.7×27.0×
7 Mar 202522.1×27.0×
13 Mar 202519.3×27.0×
21 Mar 202521.7×27.0×
28 Mar 202520.1×27.0×
4 Apr 202520.1×27.0×
11 Apr 202520.0×27.0×
17 Apr 202519.1×27.0×
25 Apr 202518.6×27.0×
2 May 202517.8×27.0×
9 May 202517.3×27.0×
16 May 202519.2×27.0×
23 May 202518.0×27.0×
30 May 202519.4×27.0×
6 Jun 202520.6×27.0×
13 Jun 202521.2×27.0×
20 Jun 202521.2×27.0×
27 Jun 202521.5×27.0×
4 Jul 202524.8×27.0×
11 Jul 202523.6×27.0×
18 Jul 202525.5×27.0×
25 Jul 202528.1×27.0×
1 Aug 202526.1×27.0×
8 Aug 202530.6×27.0×
14 Aug 202529.5×27.0×
22 Aug 202533.5×27.0×
29 Aug 202531.7×27.0×
5 Sep 202530.7×27.0×
12 Sep 202530.7×27.0×
19 Sep 202529.1×27.0×
26 Sep 202527.3×27.0×
3 Oct 202533.1×27.0×
10 Oct 202533.4×27.0×
17 Oct 202531.4×27.0×
24 Oct 202533.7×27.0×
31 Oct 202532.8×27.0×
7 Nov 202531.2×27.0×
14 Nov 202530.3×27.0×
21 Nov 202529.8×27.0×
28 Nov 202529.6×27.0×
5 Dec 202528.0×27.0×
12 Dec 202527.3×27.0×
19 Dec 202527.5×27.0×
26 Dec 202527.7×27.0×
2 Jan 202627.4×27.0×
9 Jan 202622.2×27.0×
16 Jan 202622.3×27.0×
23 Jan 202620.8×27.0×
1 Feb 202620.0×27.0×
6 Feb 202620.9×27.0×
9 Feb 202615.0×27.0×
13 Feb 202620.8×27.0×
20 Feb 202620.6×27.0×
27 Feb 202620.3×27.0×
6 Mar 202618.7×27.0×
13 Mar 202618.0×27.0×
20 Mar 202618.1×27.0×
27 Mar 202617.1×27.0×
2 Apr 202617.2×27.0×
10 Apr 202617.2×27.0×
17 Apr 202618.4×27.0×
24 Apr 202619.0×27.0×
30 Apr 202618.2×27.0×
8 May 202621.1×27.0×
15 May 202611.2×27.0×
22 May 202611.2×27.0×
29 May 202611.9×27.0×
4 Jun 202611.5×27.0×
5 Jun 202611.6×27.0×
9 Jun 202611.8×27.0×
10 Jun 202611.4×27.0×
12 Jun 202611.6×27.0×
17 Jun 202611.7×27.0×
19 Jun 202611.9×27.0×
24 Jun 202611.9×27.0×
25 Jun 202612.0×27.0×
1 Jul 202611.5×27.0×
3 Jul 202611.5×27.0×
10 Jul 202611.0×27.0×
17 Jul 202610.3×27.0×
24 Jul 20269.90×27.0×
31 Jul 202610.0×27.0×
7 Aug 202610.0×27.0×
14 Aug 20269.80×27.0×
21 Aug 20269.70×27.0×
28 Aug 20269.80×27.0×
4 Sep 20269.70×27.0×
11 Sep 20269.30×27.0×
18 Sep 20268.80×27.0×
25 Sep 20268.70×27.0×
1 Oct 20268.40×27.0×
9 Oct 20268.40×27.0×
16 Oct 20268.30×27.0×
23 Oct 20267.50×27.0×
30 Oct 20267.30×27.0×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹9
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
29 Sep 2023₹6
6 Oct 2023₹6
13 Oct 2023₹6
20 Oct 2023₹6
27 Oct 2023₹6
3 Nov 2023₹6
12 Nov 2023₹6
17 Nov 2023₹6
24 Nov 2023₹6
1 Dec 2023₹6
8 Dec 2023₹6
15 Dec 2023₹6
22 Dec 2023₹6
29 Dec 2023₹6
5 Jan 2024₹6
12 Jan 2024₹6
20 Jan 2024₹6
25 Jan 2024₹6
2 Feb 2024₹6
9 Feb 2024₹6
16 Feb 2024₹6
23 Feb 2024₹6
2 Mar 2024₹6
7 Mar 2024₹6
15 Mar 2024₹6
22 Mar 2024₹6
28 Mar 2024₹6
5 Apr 2024₹6
12 Apr 2024₹6
19 Apr 2024₹6
26 Apr 2024₹6
3 May 2024₹6
10 May 2024₹6
18 May 2024₹6
24 May 2024₹6
31 May 2024₹6
7 Jun 2024₹6
14 Jun 2024₹6
21 Jun 2024₹6
28 Jun 2024₹7
5 Jul 2024₹7
12 Jul 2024₹7
19 Jul 2024₹7
26 Jul 2024₹7
2 Aug 2024₹7
9 Aug 2024₹7
16 Aug 2024₹7
23 Aug 2024₹7
30 Aug 2024₹7
6 Sep 2024₹7
13 Sep 2024₹7
20 Sep 2024₹7
27 Sep 2024₹6
4 Oct 2024₹6
11 Oct 2024₹6
18 Oct 2024₹6
25 Oct 2024₹6
1 Nov 2024₹6
8 Nov 2024₹6
14 Nov 2024₹6
22 Nov 2024₹6
29 Nov 2024₹6
6 Dec 2024₹6
13 Dec 2024₹6
20 Dec 2024₹6
27 Dec 2024₹6
3 Jan 2025₹6
10 Jan 2025₹6
17 Jan 2025₹6
24 Jan 2025₹6
1 Feb 2025₹6
7 Feb 2025₹6
14 Feb 2025₹6
21 Feb 2025₹6
28 Feb 2025₹6
7 Mar 2025₹6
13 Mar 2025₹6
21 Mar 2025₹6
28 Mar 2025₹7
4 Apr 2025₹7
11 Apr 2025₹7
17 Apr 2025₹7
25 Apr 2025₹7
2 May 2025₹7
9 May 2025₹7
16 May 2025₹7
23 May 2025₹7
30 May 2025₹7
6 Jun 2025₹7
13 Jun 2025₹7
20 Jun 2025₹7
27 Jun 2025₹7
4 Jul 2025₹7
11 Jul 2025₹7
18 Jul 2025₹7
25 Jul 2025₹7
1 Aug 2025₹7
8 Aug 2025₹7
14 Aug 2025₹7
22 Aug 2025₹7
29 Aug 2025₹7
5 Sep 2025₹7
12 Sep 2025₹7
19 Sep 2025₹7
26 Sep 2025₹6
3 Oct 2025₹6
10 Oct 2025₹6
17 Oct 2025₹6
24 Oct 2025₹6
31 Oct 2025₹6
7 Nov 2025₹6
14 Nov 2025₹6
21 Nov 2025₹6
28 Nov 2025₹6
5 Dec 2025₹6
12 Dec 2025₹6
19 Dec 2025₹6
26 Dec 2025₹6
2 Jan 2026₹6
9 Jan 2026₹6
16 Jan 2026₹6
23 Jan 2026₹6
1 Feb 2026₹6
6 Feb 2026₹6
9 Feb 2026₹6
13 Feb 2026₹6
20 Feb 2026₹6
27 Feb 2026₹6
6 Mar 2026₹6
13 Mar 2026₹6
20 Mar 2026₹6
27 Mar 2026₹6
2 Apr 2026₹6
10 Apr 2026₹6
17 Apr 2026₹6
24 Apr 2026₹6
30 Apr 2026₹6
8 May 2026₹6
15 May 2026₹6
22 May 2026₹6
29 May 2026₹6
4 Jun 2026₹6
5 Jun 2026₹6
9 Jun 2026₹6
10 Jun 2026₹6
12 Jun 2026₹6
17 Jun 2026₹6
19 Jun 2026₹6
24 Jun 2026₹6
25 Jun 2026₹9
1 Jul 2026₹9
3 Jul 2026₹9
10 Jul 2026₹9
17 Jul 2026₹9
24 Jul 2026₹9
31 Jul 2026₹9
7 Aug 2026₹9
14 Aug 2026₹9
21 Aug 2026₹9
28 Aug 2026₹9
4 Sep 2026₹9
11 Sep 2026₹9
18 Sep 2026₹9
25 Sep 2026₹9
1 Oct 2026₹9
9 Oct 2026₹9
16 Oct 2026₹9
23 Oct 2026₹9
30 Oct 2026₹9
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 3.1 years of history; short peaks above 44× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.53: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.53×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.53: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q3 FY240.70×1.00×
Q4 FY240.53×1.00×
Q1 FY250.53×1.00×
Q2 FY250.53×1.00×
Q3 FY250.53×1.00×
Q4 FY250.53×1.00×
Q1 FY260.53×1.00×
Q2 FY260.53×1.00×
Q3 FY260.53×1.00×
Q4 FY260.53×1.00×
Q1 FY270.53×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 11 quarters.
8.3×P/E · lower than 99% of its last 3.1 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +65.0% while the price moved −57.5%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 3 years the price moved −32.7% a year; about +11.8% a year came from earnings growth and about −44.5 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Sai Silks (Kalamandir) business getting better or worse?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth is slowing from a very fast pace: profit growth has eased from +49.4% at its peak to +20.2%, but the business is still expanding, with ROCE steady at 14.2%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +13.1% in FY26, profit +65.9%

  • Revenue growth 13.1%
Growth year by year: revenue +13.1% in FY26, profit +65.9%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY18–
FY1950.9%
FY2012.6%
FY21−42.4%
FY2266.8%
FY2319.7%
FY241.7%
FY256.4%
FY2613.1%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 65.9%
  • EPS growth 65%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY18––
FY19100%97.7%
FY2040%38.6%
FY21−88.1%−88%
FY22300%300%
FY2369%60.8%
FY243.1%−14.8%
FY25−15.8%−15.3%
FY2665.9%65%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 4.8%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 20241.6%
Jun 20241.4%
Sep 20241.6%
Dec 20246.4%
Mar 20256.4%
Jun 202517.8%
Sep 202523.2%
Dec 202514.8%
Mar 202613.1%
Jun 20264.8%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 20.2%
  • EPS 20.4%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 20244.1%−13.8%
Jun 20241.2%−18.1%
Sep 2024−4.4%−18.5%
Dec 20249.8%0.3%
Mar 2025−14.9%−18.2%
Jun 202532.6%31.5%
Sep 202549.4%49.6%
Dec 202520.8%21%
Mar 202664%65%
Jun 202620.2%20.4%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 14.2%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202314.5%
Dec 202314.5%
Mar 202419.3%
Jun 202417%
Sep 202413.1%
Dec 202414.4%
Mar 202513.6%
Jun 202516.2%
Sep 202516.4%
Dec 202515.4%
Mar 202614.6%
Jun 202614.2%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Turning downRevenue growth · latest +4.8%, range +1.4% to +23.2%
Turning downProfit growth · latest +20.2%, range −14.9% to +64.0%
Turning downEPS growth · latest +20.4%, range −18.5% to +65.0%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 14.2%, range 13.1% to 19.3%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+13.1%+7.0%+19.6%—
Profit+65.9%+12.9%+95.0%—
EPS+65.0%+6.0%+84.5%—
Share price−57.5%−32.7%——
−1.1%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−13.3%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
11.5%Revenue, 8 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Sai Silks (Kalamandir) earn on its capital?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd earned a ROCE of 14% in FY26. That is up from a low of 7% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.8 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 8.5% net margin and 0.89× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 8.5% net margin × 0.89× asset turnover × 1.47× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 11.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 10.2% − 12.0% = −1.8 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 10.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 11.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 14%, the climb back from FY21's 7%

  • ROCE 14%
  • ROIC (annual) 11.9%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 14%, the climb back from FY21's 7%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY1922%–12%
FY2020%–12%
FY217%–12%
FY2219%14.6%12%
FY2324%17%12%
FY2416%12.3%12%
FY2512%8%12%
FY2614%11.9%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 8-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 12.5% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 12.5%
  • ROIC (12 months) 12.1%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 12.5% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2413.7%–12%
Q3 FY24––12%
Q4 FY2412.7%–12%
Q1 FY25–13.9%12%
Q2 FY2510.4%11.5%12%
Q3 FY25–10%12%
Q4 FY2511.4%9.8%12%
Q1 FY26–7.8%12%
Q2 FY2614.2%10%12%
Q3 FY26–11.2%12%
Q4 FY2612.5%10.5%12%
Q1 FY27–12.1%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Sai Silks (Kalamandir) have too much debt?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd has total debt of ₹361 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,260 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.29× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.32 in FY23 to 0.29 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹361 Cr, 0.29× equity

  • Total debt ₹361
FY26: debt ₹361 Cr, 0.29× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY23₹526
FY24₹464
FY25₹405
FY26₹361

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.29×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY231.32×
FY240.44×
FY250.36×
FY260.29×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹361 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.29

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹361
Jun 2026: debt ₹361 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.29
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹520
Dec 2023₹520
Mar 2024₹464
Jun 2024₹464
Sep 2024₹400
Dec 2024₹400
Mar 2025₹405
Jun 2025₹405
Sep 2025₹301
Dec 2025₹301
Mar 2026₹361
Jun 2026₹361

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.29×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.52×
Dec 20230.52×
Mar 20240.44×
Jun 20240.44×
Sep 20240.37×
Dec 20240.37×
Mar 20250.36×
Jun 20250.36×
Sep 20250.25×
Dec 20250.25×
Mar 20260.29×
Jun 20260.29×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Sai Silks (Kalamandir) shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions cut their stake in Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd by 11.9 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 4.3% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −2.9 points over the same period, to 0.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −11.9 points over 8 quarters, to 4.3%; Foreign institutions: −2.9 points over 8 quarters, to 0.4%; Promoters: +0.2 points over 8 quarters, to 61.0%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−11.9 points), together with foreign institutions (−2.9 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters +0.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 60.97%
  • Foreign inst. 0.56%
  • Domestic inst. 8.55%
  • Public 26.02%
Year ends: promoters +0.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202460.8%3.32%20.42%11.54%
Mar 202560.87%3.17%15.74%16.31%
Mar 202660.97%0.56%8.55%26.02%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions cut their stake by 11.9 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 60.97%
  • Foreign inst. 0.39%
  • Domestic inst. 4.25%
  • Public 30.49%
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 11.9 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202360.8%7.11%18.85%9.32%
Dec 202360.8%4.59%19.83%10.86%
Mar 202460.8%3.32%20.42%11.54%
Jun 202460.8%2.86%19.12%13.31%
Sep 202460.8%3.29%16.16%15.82%
Dec 202460.8%3.26%15.41%16.6%
Mar 202560.87%3.17%15.74%16.31%
Jun 202560.97%3.44%12.38%19.29%
Sep 202560.97%3.85%11.23%20.03%
Dec 202560.97%1.47%8.21%25.43%
Mar 202660.97%0.56%8.55%26.02%
Jun 202660.97%0.62%6.28%28.23%
Sep 202660.97%0.39%4.25%30.49%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Sai Silks (Kalamandir) from balance-sheet trouble?

For Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Sai Silks (Kalamandir) rank in its industry?

53.6 out of 100, rank 12 of 26 in Textiles - Readymade Apparel, with 81% of the evidence available.

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd scores 53.6 out of 100 against the 26 companies it is compared with in Textiles - Readymade Apparel, ranking 12. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 13.2 + 14.4 + 18.3 + 7.7 = 53.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Sai Silks (Kalamandir) compared with?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) ranks 12 of 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 53.6 out of 100.

  1. 1Cantabil Retail India LtdCANTABIL · turning · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence74.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 15.8% · Profit 22.8% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 19.4% · Operating margin 33% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 21.7× · PEG 0.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 9.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 6.5% · 1 year -2.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 20.3 + 15.9 + 15.4 = 74.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Karnika Industries LtdKARNIKA · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 67% evidence70.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.3/35 · Revenue 47.8% · Profit 68.4% · Operating margin change -2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 29.6% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 25.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.8% · 1 year -21.1% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.3 + 20.8 + 11.3 + 11.8 = 70.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Thomas Scott India LtdTHOMASCOTT · Most evidence points up · 69% evidence67.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 34.2/43.75 · Revenue 61.5% · Profit 54.4% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/31.25 · ROCE 20.4% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/25 · P/E 21× · PEG 1.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 34.2 + 17.6 + 15.3 = 67.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  4. 4Trent LtdTRENT · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence66.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 18.4% · Profit 18.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 28.3% · Operating margin 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.2/20 · P/E 84× · PEG 5.04 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 17.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 13.5% · 1 year -3.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 20.9 + 4.2 + 17.6 = 66.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  5. 5SBC Exports LtdSBC · leader · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence64.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 63.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 18.4% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 82.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 89% · Lead over NIFTY 500 82.5% · 1 year 176.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 14.9 + 5.8 + 20 = 64.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6V-Mart Retail LtdVMART · turning · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence63.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 19.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 13.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/E 42.4× · PEG 1.03 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.7/20 · Lead over its industry 14.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 10.5% · 1 year -10.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 10.5 + 11.7 + 14.7 = 63.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Pearl Global Industries LtdPGIL · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence61.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 13.7% · Profit 29.4% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.4/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 39.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 34.6% · 1 year 80.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 17 + 6.4 + 17.6 = 61.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  8. 8Bella Casa Fashion & Retail LtdBELLACASA · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence58.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/43.75 · Revenue 21.8% · Profit 37% · Operating margin change -4.4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/31.25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 3.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 20.1/25 · P/E 16.6× · PEG 0.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 23.9 + 14.9 + 20.1 = 58.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  9. 9Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands LtdABLBL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence55.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 10.9% · Profit 42.1% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROCE 15% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 35.4× · PEG 1.05 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -26.5% · 1 year -47.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 13 + 11.6 + 8.1 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Baazar Style Retail LtdSTYLEBAAZA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence54.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 34.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.7/25 · ROCE 7.6% · Operating margin 14.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 98.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 16.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.8% · 1 year 11.4% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 5.7 + 8.5 + 17.3 = 54.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Iris Clothings LtdIRISDOREME · leader · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence54.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd this pageKALAMANDIR · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 4.8% · Profit 20.2% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 14.4% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.3/20 · P/E 7.3× · PEG 0.81 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -37% · 1 year -64.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 14.4 + 18.3 + 7.7 = 53.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  13. 13Kewal Kiran Clothing LtdKKCL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14V2 Retail LtdV2RETAIL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence52.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Arvind Fashions LtdARVINDFASN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence52.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Monte Carlo Fashions LtdMONTECARLO · turning · Evidence leans up · 73% evidence50.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Vishal Mega Mart LtdVMM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Vedant Fashions LtdMANYAVAR · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Credo Brands Marketing LtdMUFTI · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20S P Apparels LtdSPAL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Lux Industries LtdLUXIND · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence41.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Raymond Lifestyle LtdRAYMONDLSL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence39.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Go Fashion (India) LtdGOCOLORS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence35.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Gokaldas Exports LtdGOKEX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence28.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail LtdABFRL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence27.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Kitex Garments LtdKITEX · basing · Most evidence points down · 68% evidence21.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Textiles - Readymade Apparel, all 26 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Sai Silks (Kalamandir) in size?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) is the 22nd largest of 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Go Fashion (India), Monte Carlo Fashions and Iris Clothings. Just below it: Karnika Industries, Credo Brands Marketing and Thomas Scott India.

Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies close in size

  1. Go Fashion (India) Ltd ₹1,276 crore
  2. Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd ₹1,055 crore
  3. Iris Clothings Ltd ₹1,032 crore
  4. Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd ₹996 crore
  5. Karnika Industries Ltd ₹827 crore
  6. Credo Brands Marketing Ltd ₹472 crore
  7. Thomas Scott India Ltd ₹369 crore

All 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Ltd ₹1,000 crore · Pharma - Formulators
  2. Deep Energy Resources Ltd(Merged) ₹999 crore · Oil Drilling & Exploration
  3. Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd ₹996 crore
  4. Century Enka Ltd ₹995 crore · Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF
  5. Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd ₹994 crore · Pharma - Others

What else do people ask about Sai Silks (Kalamandir)?

What is Sai Silks (Kalamandir)'s share price today?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd's share price is ₹73.70, −57.5% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,129 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹65 to ₹173; today it is 8% of the way up from the low, 26.4% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Sai Silks (Kalamandir)'s latest quarterly results?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd reported revenue of ₹375 Cr and net profit of ₹26.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 1.1% and profit fell 13.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹1.67.

The operating margin was 14.0%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Sai Silks (Kalamandir)'s market cap?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,129 Cr at a share price of ₹73.70. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Sai Silks (Kalamandir) performing?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd's share price has been falling for 43 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 1.1% and profit fell 13.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 20 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Sai Silks (Kalamandir)'s share price go up?

This page does not forecast Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹73.70, and it has been falling for 43 weeks. Its P/E of 8.3× is higher than 1% of its own last 3 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Sai Silks (Kalamandir)?

Promoters own 61.0% of Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd, foreign institutions 0.4%, domestic institutions 4.3% and the public 30.5% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 11.9 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Sai Silks (Kalamandir) in its business cycle?

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 16.0%, against a 9-year range of 8.0% to 16.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 14.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Sai Silks (Kalamandir) story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +65.0% while the share price moved −57.5%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Sai Silks (Kalamandir) a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 1% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Sai Silks (Kalamandir) share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth 12-15% supported by calendar advantage of 5-10% incremental wedding dates distributed across Q2-Q4 versus prior year.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.