Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Premier Energies share price today

Premier Energies Ltd · NSE: PREMIERENE · Capital Goods - Solar · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 10 October 2026

Premier Energies share price today: ₹890.00 at the NSE close on 6 November 2026, down 13.6% in a year. Premier Energies (NSE: PREMIERENE) is worth ₹40,402 crore, trades at a P/E of 24.3 and has closed between ₹683.10 and ₹1,117.20 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

Growing steadilyBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹890.00Price −13.6% in a year
24.3×P/E lower than 96% of the last 2.1 years
₹2,463 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +35.3% on a year ago
₹472 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +53.2% on a year ago
29.0%Operating margin −1.0 points on a year ago
33%ROCE FY26
27.3%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +15.3 points

Premier Energies Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +60.3% in a year while the price moved −13.6%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +60.3% while the share price moved −13.6%.

The price has been falling for 3 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 96% of its own last 2.1 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +53.2% on a year earlier, and 101% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Premier Energies share price today?

Premier Energies Ltd's share price was ₹890.00 at the close on 6 November 2026. It has been falling for 3 weeks. That is 7.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹683 and ₹1,117, and at that close it sat 48% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Premier Energies Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 18 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹890, 7.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 3 weeks.

  • Price ₹890
  • 50-day avg ₹923
  • 200-day avg ₹960
Nov 2026: ₹890, 7.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 3 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹1,093₹1,050₹1,029
7 Nov 2025₹1,030₹1,047₹1,029
14 Nov 2025₹998₹1,045₹1,029
21 Nov 2025₹989₹1,036₹1,028
28 Nov 2025₹976₹1,026₹1,026
5 Dec 2025₹900₹1,012₹1,022
12 Dec 2025₹919₹989₹1,015
19 Dec 2025₹886₹974₹1,010
26 Dec 2025₹877₹961₹1,005
2 Jan 2026₹846₹940₹997
9 Jan 2026₹717₹906₹985
16 Jan 2026₹740₹881₹976
23 Jan 2026₹683₹852₹963
1 Feb 2026₹691₹826₹951
6 Feb 2026₹796₹818₹942
13 Feb 2026₹759₹812₹935
20 Feb 2026₹769₹803₹926
27 Feb 2026₹731₹793₹918
6 Mar 2026₹724₹781₹910
13 Mar 2026₹782₹779₹903
20 Mar 2026₹865₹790₹900
27 Mar 2026₹894₹805₹899
2 Apr 2026₹917₹818₹900
10 Apr 2026₹975₹842₹903
17 Apr 2026₹1,035₹866₹906
24 Apr 2026₹1,008₹891₹911
30 Apr 2026₹1,018₹911₹916
8 May 2026₹1,012₹932₹921
15 May 2026₹982₹941₹924
22 May 2026₹983₹950₹927
29 May 2026₹1,061₹962₹931
4 Jun 2026₹1,078₹978₹937
5 Jun 2026₹1,080₹982₹938
9 Jun 2026₹1,087₹990₹941
10 Jun 2026₹1,066₹993₹943
12 Jun 2026₹1,035₹997₹945
17 Jun 2026₹1,056₹1,004₹948
19 Jun 2026₹1,080₹1,009₹950
24 Jun 2026₹1,053₹1,014₹953
25 Jun 2026₹1,051₹1,015₹954
1 Jul 2026₹1,052₹1,019₹957
3 Jul 2026₹1,047₹1,021₹959
10 Jul 2026₹1,117₹1,028₹964
17 Jul 2026₹1,086₹1,041₹970
24 Jul 2026₹1,019₹1,040₹974
31 Jul 2026₹1,022₹1,037₹976
7 Aug 2026₹1,047₹1,037₹979
14 Aug 2026₹1,017₹1,036₹982
21 Aug 2026₹1,053₹1,034₹984
28 Aug 2026₹1,014₹1,031₹985
4 Sep 2026₹1,002₹1,028₹987
11 Sep 2026₹974₹1,019₹986
18 Sep 2026₹902₹1,002₹983
25 Sep 2026₹896₹985₹979
28 Sep 2026₹908₹982₹979
1 Oct 2026₹878₹969₹976
9 Oct 2026₹895₹956₹972
16 Oct 2026₹901₹948₹969
23 Oct 2026₹853₹937₹965
30 Oct 2026₹876₹923₹960
6 Nov 2026₹890₹923₹960
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹890, 7.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 3 weeks.

  • Price ₹890
  • 50-day avg ₹923
  • 200-day avg ₹960
Nov 2026: ₹890, 7.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 3 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
6 Sep 2024₹1,096₹856₹844
13 Sep 2024₹1,112₹908₹859
20 Sep 2024₹1,109₹945₹871
27 Sep 2024₹1,052₹966₹880
4 Oct 2024₹1,047₹983₹888
11 Oct 2024₹1,107₹997₹897
18 Oct 2024₹1,095₹1,019₹908
25 Oct 2024₹945₹1,014₹912
1 Nov 2024₹1,076₹1,012₹916
8 Nov 2024₹1,128₹1,034₹927
14 Nov 2024₹969₹1,030₹930
22 Nov 2024₹1,061₹1,037₹936
29 Nov 2024₹1,223₹1,055₹945
6 Dec 2024₹1,264₹1,092₹960
13 Dec 2024₹1,295₹1,130₹977
20 Dec 2024₹1,296₹1,163₹994
27 Dec 2024₹1,310₹1,185₹1,006
3 Jan 2025₹1,325₹1,212₹1,022
10 Jan 2025₹1,127₹1,215₹1,032
17 Jan 2025₹1,141₹1,201₹1,037
24 Jan 2025₹999₹1,180₹1,040
1 Feb 2025₹1,093₹1,136₹1,036
7 Feb 2025₹1,036₹1,118₹1,036
14 Feb 2025₹962₹1,091₹1,033
21 Feb 2025₹971₹1,071₹1,030
28 Feb 2025₹873₹1,049₹1,026
7 Mar 2025₹940₹1,021₹1,019
13 Mar 2025₹888₹1,003₹1,015
21 Mar 2025₹916₹987₹1,010
28 Mar 2025₹938₹976₹1,006
4 Apr 2025₹879₹963₹1,001
11 Apr 2025₹893₹948₹996
17 Apr 2025₹967₹948₹994
25 Apr 2025₹989₹962₹996
2 May 2025₹999₹967₹996
9 May 2025₹946₹965₹994
16 May 2025₹1,126₹979₹996
23 May 2025₹1,062₹997₹1,000
30 May 2025₹1,062₹1,006₹1,002
6 Jun 2025₹1,054₹1,017₹1,005
13 Jun 2025₹1,012₹1,022₹1,008
20 Jun 2025₹1,028₹1,019₹1,008
27 Jun 2025₹1,045₹1,021₹1,009
4 Jul 2025₹1,058₹1,028₹1,011
11 Jul 2025₹1,105₹1,037₹1,014
18 Jul 2025₹1,058₹1,045₹1,017
25 Jul 2025₹1,089₹1,051₹1,020
1 Aug 2025₹1,010₹1,049₹1,021
8 Aug 2025₹985₹1,040₹1,020
14 Aug 2025₹986₹1,034₹1,020
22 Aug 2025₹1,009₹1,032₹1,020
29 Aug 2025₹994₹1,027₹1,019
5 Sep 2025₹1,000₹1,026₹1,019
12 Sep 2025₹1,055₹1,027₹1,020
19 Sep 2025₹1,051₹1,033₹1,022
26 Sep 2025₹1,028₹1,033₹1,022
3 Oct 2025₹1,043₹1,032₹1,022
10 Oct 2025₹1,024₹1,030₹1,022
17 Oct 2025₹1,066₹1,035₹1,024
24 Oct 2025₹1,071₹1,039₹1,025
31 Oct 2025₹1,093₹1,050₹1,029
7 Nov 2025₹1,030₹1,047₹1,029
14 Nov 2025₹998₹1,045₹1,029
21 Nov 2025₹989₹1,036₹1,028
28 Nov 2025₹976₹1,026₹1,026
5 Dec 2025₹900₹1,012₹1,022
12 Dec 2025₹919₹989₹1,015
19 Dec 2025₹886₹974₹1,010
26 Dec 2025₹877₹961₹1,005
2 Jan 2026₹846₹940₹997
9 Jan 2026₹717₹906₹985
16 Jan 2026₹740₹881₹976
23 Jan 2026₹683₹852₹963
1 Feb 2026₹691₹826₹951
6 Feb 2026₹796₹818₹942
13 Feb 2026₹759₹812₹935
20 Feb 2026₹769₹803₹926
27 Feb 2026₹731₹793₹918
6 Mar 2026₹724₹781₹910
13 Mar 2026₹782₹779₹903
20 Mar 2026₹865₹790₹900
27 Mar 2026₹894₹805₹899
2 Apr 2026₹917₹818₹900
10 Apr 2026₹975₹842₹903
17 Apr 2026₹1,035₹866₹906
24 Apr 2026₹1,008₹891₹911
30 Apr 2026₹1,018₹911₹916
8 May 2026₹1,012₹932₹921
15 May 2026₹982₹941₹924
22 May 2026₹983₹950₹927
29 May 2026₹1,061₹962₹931
4 Jun 2026₹1,078₹978₹937
5 Jun 2026₹1,080₹982₹938
9 Jun 2026₹1,087₹990₹941
10 Jun 2026₹1,066₹993₹943
12 Jun 2026₹1,035₹997₹945
17 Jun 2026₹1,056₹1,004₹948
19 Jun 2026₹1,080₹1,009₹950
24 Jun 2026₹1,053₹1,014₹953
25 Jun 2026₹1,051₹1,015₹954
1 Jul 2026₹1,052₹1,019₹957
3 Jul 2026₹1,047₹1,021₹959
10 Jul 2026₹1,117₹1,028₹964
17 Jul 2026₹1,086₹1,041₹970
24 Jul 2026₹1,019₹1,040₹974
31 Jul 2026₹1,022₹1,037₹976
7 Aug 2026₹1,047₹1,037₹979
14 Aug 2026₹1,017₹1,036₹982
21 Aug 2026₹1,053₹1,034₹984
28 Aug 2026₹1,014₹1,031₹985
4 Sep 2026₹1,002₹1,028₹987
11 Sep 2026₹974₹1,019₹986
18 Sep 2026₹902₹1,002₹983
25 Sep 2026₹896₹985₹979
28 Sep 2026₹908₹982₹979
1 Oct 2026₹878₹969₹976
9 Oct 2026₹895₹956₹972
16 Oct 2026₹901₹948₹969
23 Oct 2026₹853₹937₹965
30 Oct 2026₹876₹923₹960
6 Nov 2026₹890₹923₹960
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026; Falling in Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling in Sep 2024; Rising from Oct 2024 to Mar 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Oct 2025; Sideways in Oct 2025; Rising from Nov 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026; Falling in Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 49 of 108 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
6 Sep 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Sep 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Sep 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Sep 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Dec 2024+16.0%
13 Dec 2024+20.5%
20 Dec 2024+25.0%
27 Dec 2024+32.4%
3 Jan 2025+32.3%
10 Jan 2025+10.7%
17 Jan 2025+10.5%
24 Jan 2025+12.4%
1 Feb 2025+7.0%
7 Feb 2025−3.5%
14 Feb 2025+5.0%
21 Feb 2025+1.5%
28 Feb 2025−16.3%
7 Mar 2025−12.3%
13 Mar 2025−22.4%
21 Mar 2025−24.3%
28 Mar 2025−23.5%
4 Apr 2025−25.2%
11 Apr 2025−20.1%
17 Apr 2025−19.2%
25 Apr 2025−4.7%
2 May 2025−9.9%
9 May 2025−16.4%
16 May 2025+7.4%
23 May 2025−2.1%
30 May 2025+9.0%
6 Jun 2025−3.1%
13 Jun 2025+4.1%
20 Jun 2025+2.8%
27 Jun 2025+0.6%
4 Jul 2025+4.6%
11 Jul 2025+14.1%
18 Jul 2025+4.1%
25 Jul 2025+5.5%
1 Aug 2025−1.6%
8 Aug 2025+3.3%
14 Aug 2025−14.2%
22 Aug 2025−5.0%
29 Aug 2025−6.6%
5 Sep 2025−3.9%
12 Sep 2025+2.0%
19 Sep 2025+2.7%
26 Sep 2025+1.1%
3 Oct 2025+0.5%
10 Oct 2025−7.0%
17 Oct 2025−0.7%
24 Oct 2025−5.7%
31 Oct 2025+3.8%
7 Nov 2025−0.5%
14 Nov 2025−2.1%
21 Nov 2025−7.1%
28 Nov 2025−5.6%
5 Dec 2025−11.5%
12 Dec 2025−13.1%
19 Dec 2025−18.7%
26 Dec 2025−18.8%
2 Jan 2026−22.9%
9 Jan 2026−30.3%
16 Jan 2026−26.7%
23 Jan 2026−32.6%
1 Feb 2026−35.7%
6 Feb 2026−22.5%
13 Feb 2026−22.8%
20 Feb 2026−20.0%
27 Feb 2026−19.6%
6 Mar 2026−15.7%
13 Mar 2026−8.2%
20 Mar 2026+7.6%
27 Mar 2026+14.2%
2 Apr 2026+16.3%
10 Apr 2026+39.7%
17 Apr 2026+39.2%
24 Apr 2026+48.4%
30 Apr 2026+48.5%
8 May 2026+32.4%
15 May 2026+34.0%
22 May 2026+31.1%
29 May 2026+44.0%
4 Jun 2026+49.0%
5 Jun 2026+35.6%
9 Jun 2026+20.4%
10 Jun 2026+11.3%
12 Jun 2026+10.7%
17 Jun 2026+5.8%
19 Jun 2026+3.7%
24 Jun 2026+3.5%
25 Jun 2026+3.3%
1 Jul 2026+0.5%
3 Jul 2026+3.2%
10 Jul 2026+10.5%
17 Jul 2026−0.6%
24 Jul 2026−7.4%
31 Jul 2026−9.8%
7 Aug 2026−8.6%
14 Aug 2026−9.0%
21 Aug 2026−2.3%
28 Aug 2026−5.6%
4 Sep 2026−7.7%
11 Sep 2026−6.4%
18 Sep 2026−13.0%
25 Sep 2026−11.8%
28 Sep 2026−7.1%
1 Oct 2026−15.0%
9 Oct 2026−11.3%
16 Oct 2026−8.8%
23 Oct 2026−7.9%
30 Oct 2026−8.7%
6 Nov 2026−5.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (108 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.2 years the share price moved −19% while the NIFTY 500 moved −7%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 10 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Premier Energies this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), profit up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹2,463 crore, +35.3% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because extra orders filled spare module capacity after a policy extension.

    Next results: check whether the Naidupeta cell line brings first revenue in September and gets to close to 50-60% use in November.

    From the earnings call on 7 Aug 2026.

  2. Profit up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹472 crore, +53.2% on a year earlier.

    Why: Profit rose faster than revenue because more modules used the company's own cells and more of what it sold was Indian-content modules as new plants started working.

    Next results: check whether the new plants earn enough to cover the higher depreciation, the wear-and-tear charge on new equipment, which management expects at Rs 240-250 crore a quarter in Q3-Q4.

    From the earnings call on 7 Aug 2026.

  3. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 12.7% to 18.9% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

What are Premier Energies' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Premier Energies reported revenue of ₹2,463 crore, up 35.3% from ₹1,821 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹472 crore, up 53.2% from ₹308 crore.

Premier Energies results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Premier Energies results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹2,463 crore₹1,821 crore+35.3%
Profit₹472 crore₹308 crore+53.2%
Earnings per share₹10.20₹6.83+49.3%
Operating margin29.0%30.0%−1.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Premier Energies' management discussed these results on a call held on 7 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Premier Energies share price history?

Premier Energies closed at ₹890.00 on 6 November 2026, down 13.6% from ₹1,029.80 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since September 2024 was ₹1,324.70 on 3 January 2025.

Premier Energies share price: then and now

Premier Energies share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 6 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹876.00+1.6%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹895.35−0.6%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹1,011.60−12.0%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹1,029.80−13.6%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 6 Sep 2024₹1,096.05−18.8%
Highest weekly close since September 2024 · 3 Jan 2025₹1,324.70−32.8%
Lowest weekly close since September 2024, also the 52-week low · 23 Jan 2026₹683.10+30.3%
52-week high (weekly close) · 10 Jul 2026₹1,117.20−20.3%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 6 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

121 weekly closes from 6 September 2024 to 6 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Premier Energies?

11 Nov 2026: Coming up: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹0.50 a share. 6 Nov 2026: Premier Energies closed at ₹890.00, up 1.6% on the week and down 0.6% on the month.

Earlier

  • Our read, 22 Aug 2026: April to June 2026 delivered revenue of ₹2,463 crore (up 34% year on year), profit of ₹472 crore (up 53%), and operating margin of 30.3%, the fourth consecutive quarter at or above 29% despite non-DCR business now confirmed unprofitable.,ALMM-2 is live, DCR demand is fully booked into future delivery windows, and the 7 GW Naidupeta TOPCon cell line is in final commissioning, management guides first revenue in September and 50-60% utilization by November.,Six material guidance reversals are now documented across four concalls, and the Jun 2026 quarter shows promoter stake dropped from 63.94% to 58.48%, a single-quarter fall of 5.46 percentage points with no concall explanation.
  • 7 Aug 2026: Premier Energies held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Solar demand outlook: PM Surya Ghar average 1.2-1.3GW and Kusum 6-8GW AC, about 10GW DC, over the next 9 months; C&I DCR demand expected to become sizeable as compliance deadlines approach.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 35.3% and profit up 53.2% on a year earlier.
  • 8 May 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹0.75 a share, record date 9 May 2026.

Our read of the business

April to June 2026 delivered revenue of ₹2,463 crore (up 34% year on year), profit of ₹472 crore (up 53%), and operating margin of 30.3%, the fourth consecutive quarter at or above 29% despite non-DCR business now confirmed unprofitable.,ALMM-2 is live, DCR demand is fully booked into future delivery windows, and the 7 GW Naidupeta TOPCon cell line is in final commissioning, management guides first revenue in September and 50-60% utilization by November.,Six material guidance reversals are now documented across four concalls, and the Jun 2026 quarter shows promoter stake dropped from 63.94% to 58.48%, a single-quarter fall of 5.46 percentage points with no concall explanation.

Latest quarter: Naidupeta in final commissioning; promoter stake drops 5.46pp.

Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.

What dividend does Premier Energies pay?

Premier Energies paid ₹0.75 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 7 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.08% at the ₹890.00 close on 6 November 2026. The last was an interim dividend of ₹0.75 a share, ex-date 8 May 2026. Next: ₹0.50 a share, ex-date 11 November 2026.

Premier Energies dividends since 1 April 2021

Premier Energies dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
11 Nov 2026 (upcoming)Interim₹0.50Interimsame day
8 May 2026Interim₹0.75Interim9 May 2026
29 Aug 2025Dividend₹0.50Dividendsame day
1 Aug 2025Interim₹0.25Interim2 Aug 2025
14 Feb 2025Interim₹0.50Interimsame day

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.

2 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Premier Energies Ltd paid out 3% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 2 of its last 7 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 7 November 2026.

What did Premier Energies management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 7 August 2026, Premier Energies' management guided: Solar demand outlook: PM Surya Ghar average 1.2-1.3GW and Kusum 6-8GW AC, about 10GW DC, over the next 9 months; C&I DCR demand expected to become sizeable as compliance deadlines approach.

“We have consistently informed you that we will maintain margins of 29-30%, plus or minus 100-150 basis points.”Chiranjeev Singh Saluja, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • About 40-45% of the current order book expected to execute in FY27; DCR mix to rise steadily over 18-24 months as more cells are consumed internally.
  • Operating margin expected to remain 29-30%, plus or minus 100-150 basis points, over the next 2-3 years.
  • Naidupeta TOPCon line planned for first revenue in September, close to 50-60% utilisation in November and at least 70% in the March quarter.
  • Quarterly depreciation expected at ₹240-250 crore in Q3-Q4 as new lines capitalize.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 7 August 2026.

What is the future of Premier Energies? What is changing in the business?

The changes showing up in Premier Energies' own numbers are a bigger order book and new rules that force demand. It is too early to say whether they last.

A bigger order book too early to call

Solar cell and module orders are turning into sales. Revenue beat the same quarter a year earlier in all four quarters: ₹1,837 crore (+20%), ₹1,936 crore (+13%), ₹2,230 crore (+38%) and ₹2,463 crore (+35%). Management put the order book at ₹14,010 crore in May 2026 (up 66% on a year earlier) and about ₹15,000 crore including transformers after ₹3,011 crore of new orders in the June quarter.

Why it may last: Demand is tied to India's solar build-out and policy deadlines; management itself says non-DCR module profit has vanished in an oversupplied market, so pricing on future orders rises and falls with the industry cycle.

What could be flattering it: A headline backlog that is slow to convert, includes low-margin orders (non-DCR modules, modules that do not use Indian-made cells, which management now calls unprofitable), or ties up cash in stock.

Next check: September 2026 quarter revenue above ₹2,400 crore with operating margin at or above 28% (management's 29-30% band minus its stated 100-150 basis-point tolerance), and the order book staying near ₹15,000 crore.

Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters

July to September 2025

Revenue was flat against the June quarter (₹1,837 crore vs ₹1,821 crore) because customer sites were not ready and a GST cut made customers delay shipments; still up 20% on the ₹1,527 crore of Sep 2024. Operating profit rose to ₹561 crore from ₹381 crore. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: Revenue rates were flat despite a strong order book due to temporary delays.

October to December 2025

Cells about 90% fully booked with a ₹6,800 crore cell order book. Revenue ₹1,936 crore, up 13% on ₹1,713 crore a year earlier; operating profit ₹593 crore vs ₹514 crore. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: Cell business: ₹6,800 crore order book (100% DCR); ~90% of current 3.6 GW capacity fully booked.

January to March 2026

Order book ₹14,010 crore, more than two-thirds expected to become FY27 revenue. Revenue ₹2,230 crore, up 38% on ₹1,621 crore; operating profit ₹675 crore vs ₹528 crore. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: Order book ₹14,010 crore (66.0% on a year earlier growth) comprises approximately 60.0% cells and 40.0% modules.

April to June 2026

₹3,011 crore of new orders. Revenue ₹2,463 crore, up 35% on ₹1,821 crore; operating profit ₹714 crore vs ₹548 crore (+30%). But management now expects only 40-45% of the order book to execute in FY27. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: Q1 cell/module orders of ₹3,011 crore lifted the total order book, including transformers, to ₹15,000 crore.

New rules that force demand too early to call

The ALMM-II rule (from 1 June 2026, rooftop and commercial/industrial solar must use Indian-made cells) moves demand to domestic cell makers such as Premier. Management estimates about 30 GW shifting to domestic cells and says DCR (domestic-cell) module demand is fully booked.

Why it may last: The rule itself is lasting, but the profit it brings depends on whether domestic cell supply catches up; the DCR cell price over the next few quarters, as rival plants start, will decide it.

What could be flattering it: A rule whose deadlines slip (an extension is already mentioned) and whose price premium disappears as rivals build domestic cell plants.

Next check: Management reports DCR demand still fully booked and cell realisation near the 14-14.5 cents per watt cited in January, while gross margin stays at or above 38%.

Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters

July to September 2025

Management said DCR margins were steady while non-DCR module margins slipped slightly. Gross margin 40.98% in Sep 2025. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: The transition towards ALMM2/DCR modules remains strong; margins in this segment are steady but non-DCR module margins slightly declined.

October to December 2025

All cell orders were DCR; ALMM-II framed as a procurement wave. Operating margin 30.63%. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: Medium-term (FY27-FY28): ALMM 2 implementation driving DCR procurement wave in private rooftop and open access segments.

January to March 2026

Rule dated 1 June; management expects 30 GW to move to domestic cells. Revenue ₹2,230 crore, up 38%. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: ALMM 2 June 1 to shift 30 GW from rooftop and CNI to domestic cells.

April to June 2026

DCR demand fully booked, but an ALMM extension filled spare module capacity with non-DCR orders that management says are not profitable. Revenue ₹2,463 crore (+35%), gross margin 38.48% vs 38.65% a year earlier. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: DCR module demand was described as fully booked; the ALMM extension then triggered large non-DCR orders that filled spare module capacity.

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Checked against results and calls up to April to June 2026, 10 October 2026.

What could change the Premier Energies story? What are the risks?

Separately, if operating margin drop below 26% in any quarter before Naidupeta reaches 70% utilization, the pass-through mechanism on DCR contracts is failing and the margin thesis breaks.

Each change stops working if

  • ALMM-2 Policy Demand Mandate: ALMM-2 is reversed or delayed further, or non-DCR module oversupply spills into the DCR segment through regulatory loopholes.
  • DCR Mix Driving Margin Resilience: Silver prices spike beyond the six-month hedge window and new DCR contracts fail to include cost pass-through clauses, compressing margins below 26%.
  • Naidupeta 7 GW Cell Line Ramp: Naidupeta commissioning slips beyond December 2026 or stabilization takes more than six months, compressing the ALMM-2 revenue capture window.
  • Depreciation Headwind in H2 FY27: N/A, this is a modelled headwind, not a driver. If utilization ramps faster than guided, it shrinks.

The main risks

  • Depreciation Surge H2 FY27, profit Headwind: Quarterly depreciation rising from ₹96 crore to ₹240-250 Cr as Naidupeta capitalizes will absorb ₹144-154 Cr per quarter of operating profit in H2 FY27. ✓ fact
  • Capital spending-Funded Debt Escalation: Borrowings rose from ₹1,954 crore (March 2025) to ₹3,707 crore (March 2026); with ₹5,100 crore in FY27 capital spending, D/E is heading toward the 1.0x goal, interest expense rising toward ₹400 crore annually. ✓ fact
  • Silver Cost Escalation Beyond Hedge Window: Silver rose from ₹1 cent per watt to ₹2.57 cents over 18 months; the six-month hedge provides near-term cover, but the copper-paste structural escape route is still 1.5-2 years away. ✓ fact
  • BESS Strategy Stalled, Two Missed Milestones: BESS Phase 1 (6 GWh) missed the June 2026 completion milestone, construction is underway but the technology partner has not been finalized as of August 2026, now in the third quarter past the original date. ✓ fact

Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.

What to watch in Premier Energies' next results?

When Premier Energies reports July to September 2026, these are the 6 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: September 2026 quarter revenue above ₹2,400 crore with operating margin at or above 28% (management's 29-30% band minus its stated 100-150 basis-point tolerance), and the order book staying near ₹15,000 crore.

Premier Energies: what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
September 2026 quarter revenue above ₹2,400 crore with operating margin at or above 28% (management's 29-30% band minus its stated 100-150 basis-point tolerance), and the order book staying near ₹15,000 crore.A bigger order book
Management reports DCR demand still fully booked and cell realisation near the 14-14.5 cents per watt cited in January, while gross margin stays at or above 38%.New rules that force demand
Naidupeta trial-to-revenue conversion and ramp against the flagged commissioning and utilisation milestones.From the call
Seetharampur module utilisation after ramp-up - check whether the new line absorbs non-DCR demand without eroding spreads.From the call
Transcon certification, HV/EHV order intake and revenue conversion toward the stated multi-year scale-up.From the call
Order-book execution mix - check whether nearer-term module deliveries outweigh longer-dated cell commitments.From the call

Which stock lists is Premier Energies on?

Premier Energies is on 3 of our India lists: Undervalued stocks, Small & mid cap stocks and Power & green energy stocks.

Is Premier Energies profitable?

Premier Energies Ltd earned ₹472 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +53.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 9th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹1,510 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 79.6% a year on average. That is 19.2% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹308 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹1,510 Cr (+61.2% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹1,510 Cr (+61.2% on the year before), 79.6% a year over 6 years

  • Net profit ₹1,510
FY26 profit ₹1,510 Cr (+61.2% on the year before), 79.6% a year over 6 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20₹45
FY21₹26
FY22−₹14
FY23−₹13
FY24₹231
FY25₹937
FY26₹1,510

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 61.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21−42.2%
FY22−153.8%
FY23–
FY24–
FY25305.6%
FY2661.2%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹472 Cr (+53.2% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹472
Jun 2026: ₹472 Cr (+53.2% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹53
Dec 2023₹43
Mar 2024₹104
Jun 2024₹198
Sep 2024₹206
Dec 2024₹255
Mar 2025₹278
Jun 2025₹308
Sep 2025₹353
Dec 2025₹392
Mar 2026₹457
Jun 2026₹472

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 53.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024538.7%
Sep 2024288.7%
Dec 2024493%
Mar 2025167.3%
Jun 202555.6%
Sep 202571.4%
Dec 202553.7%
Mar 202664.4%
Jun 202653.2%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +35.3% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +60.7% and revenue +26.6%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Premier Energies make, and is it growing?

Premier Energies Ltd reported ₹2,463 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +35.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 9th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 42.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹7,824 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. The operating leverage catapult, fixed automation costs already installed, incremental cell volume drops to margin at minimal incremental cost, is the key mechanism. Management guided in August 2026 that Naidupeta will generate first revenue in September, reach 50-60% utilization in November, and at least 70% by the March quarter. This is the asset that converts ALMM-2 demand into revenue at Premier's cost structure. A four-to-six month stabilization window per line is the execution risk. The prior commissioning track record (Seetharampur, TOPCon line in FY26) has been reliable on the core solar plants.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹8,466 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹7,824 Cr, +20.0% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹7,824 Cr (+20.0% on the year before), 42.2% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹7,824
FY26 revenue ₹7,824 Cr (+20.0% on the year before), 42.2% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹947
FY21₹701
FY22₹743
FY23₹1,429
FY24₹3,144
FY25₹6,519
FY26₹7,824

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 20%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21−26%
FY226%
FY2392.3%
FY24120%
FY25107.3%
FY2620%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹2,463 Cr (+35.3% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹2,463
Jun 2026: ₹2,463 Cr (+35.3% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹694
Dec 2023₹712
Mar 2024₹1,127
Jun 2024₹1,657
Sep 2024₹1,527
Dec 2024₹1,713
Mar 2025₹1,621
Jun 2025₹1,821
Sep 2025₹1,837
Dec 2025₹1,936
Mar 2026₹2,230
Jun 2026₹2,463

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 35.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024171.2%
Sep 2024120%
Dec 2024140.6%
Mar 202543.8%
Jun 20259.9%
Sep 202520.3%
Dec 202513%
Mar 202637.6%
Jun 202635.3%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +26.6% on average, against 42.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +26.7%, against +42.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +59.9%, against +105.1% a year (rolling over).

Watch next

Metric
Naidupeta 7 GW Cell Line Ramp
Threshold
Naidupeta commissioning slips beyond December 2026 or stabilization takes more than six months, compressing the ALMM-2 revenue capture window.
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Premier Energies keep?

Premier Energies Ltd's operating margin was 29.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 7 years it has been between 4.0% and 30.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. The August 2026 concall confirmed that non-DCR module business is not profitable across the industry. Premier's 30.3% Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin is therefore the DCR-only margin floor, a higher-quality number than prior quarters that blended in non-DCR volumes. As ALMM-2 compliance mandates grow the DCR share, the blended margin profile improves. Silver cost pass-throughs on all new DCR contracts and the six-month hedging programme provide near-term protection.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.2 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 30.0%, the highest in a range of 4.0% to 30.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 30.0%
FY26: 30.0%, the highest in a range of 4.0% to 30.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2010%
FY218%
FY224%
FY235%
FY2415%
FY2527%
FY2630%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +3.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21−2.0 pts
FY22−4.0 pts
FY23+1.0 pts
FY24+10.0 pts
FY25+12.0 pts
FY26+3.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 29.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 29.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 29.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202314%
Dec 202317%
Mar 202416%
Jun 202422%
Sep 202425%
Dec 202430%
Mar 202533%
Jun 202530%
Sep 202531%
Dec 202531%
Mar 202630%
Jun 202629%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024+10.0 pts
Sep 2024+11.0 pts
Dec 2024+13.0 pts
Mar 2025+17.0 pts
Jun 2025+8.0 pts
Sep 2025+6.0 pts
Dec 2025+1.0 pts
Mar 2026−3.0 pts
Jun 2026−1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Watch next

Metric
DCR Mix Driving Margin Resilience
Threshold
Silver prices spike beyond the six-month hedge window and new DCR contracts fail to include cost pass-through clauses, compressing margins below 26%.
Which result
the next result

Is Premier Energies' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 101% of Premier Energies Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹1,261 Cr of operating cash against ₹1,510 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Why this happened. ALMM-2 is live as of June 2026, rooftop and commercial segments must use domestic cells, mandating an estimated 10 GW DC of quarterly demand to India's integrated manufacturers.

After ₹3,123 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹1,862 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹1,261 Cr against profit ₹1,510 Cr; 101% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹1,261
  • Net profit ₹1,510
  • Free cash −₹1,862
FY26: operating cash ₹1,261 Cr against profit ₹1,510 Cr; 101% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20−₹66₹45–
FY21₹237₹26₹84
FY22₹5−₹14–
FY23₹37−₹13–
FY24₹90₹231−₹288
FY25₹1,348₹937₹853
FY26₹1,261₹1,510−₹1,862
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures. FY22/FY23 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 84% of profit (101% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 84%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 84% of profit (101% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20−147%100%
FY21300%100%
FY22–100%
FY23–100%
FY2439%100%
FY25144%100%
FY2684%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 101% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 101 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.8× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Watch next

Metric
ALMM-2 Policy Demand Mandate
Threshold
ALMM-2 is reversed or delayed further, or non-DCR module oversupply spills into the DCR segment through regulatory loopholes.
Which result
the next result

Where does Premier Energies' cash go?

Premier Energies Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 115 days in FY26, up from 14 days in FY21. It spent ₹3,996 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 46 days to pay, and stock sits for 159 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹7,824 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹21.4 Cr, so roughly ₹2,465 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 46 days to pay and stock sat for 159 days, about 5.2 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 115 days, longer than FY21's 14.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 159 days. Customers pay about 46 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 90 days. Together that makes the 115-day cycle.

FY26: a 115-day cash cycle, +101 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 115d
  • Inventory days 159d
  • Debtor days 46d
  • Payable days 90d
FY26: a 115-day cash cycle, +101 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY2055d56d74d76d
FY2114d44d84d114d
FY2238d135d71d168d
FY2388d197d15d124d
FY2476d157d71d152d
FY2578d121d45d88d
FY26115d159d46d90d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹3,996 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹1,046 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹2,144 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹3,123 Cr, work in progress ₹2,144 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹3,123
  • Work-in-progress ₹2,144
FY26: capex ₹3,123 Cr, work in progress ₹2,144 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21₹153₹0
FY22₹196₹114
FY23₹401₹349
FY24₹378₹20
FY25₹495₹242
FY26₹3,123₹2,144
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Premier Energies' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Premier Energies Ltd's P/E is 24.3×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 4% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 42.0×, over 2.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Why this happened. This is a countervailing force, not a driver, but it is material enough to require quantification. Depreciation fell from Rs 158 Cr in Q1 FY26 to Rs 96 Cr in Q1 FY27 as old lines completed their five-year useful life. It will reverse sharply as the Naidupeta 7 GW cell line and other FY27 assets are capitalized. Management guided Rs 240-250 Cr per quarter by Q3-Q4 FY27. At the current PAT margin, this Rs 144-154 Cr increase offsets roughly five months of revenue growth before margin expansion compensates. The net effect is that H2 FY27 PAT growth will be structurally capped unless cell utilization ramps faster than guided.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 24.3× against a usual 42.0×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 4% of the time

  • P/E 23.9×
  • Median 42.0×
P/E 24.3× against a usual 42.0×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 4% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
6 Sep 2024126.1×42.0×
13 Sep 2024126.1×42.0×
20 Sep 2024126.1×42.0×
27 Sep 2024126.1×42.0×
4 Oct 2024126.1×42.0×
11 Oct 2024126.1×42.0×
18 Oct 2024126.1×42.0×
25 Oct 2024126.1×42.0×
1 Nov 2024126.1×42.0×
8 Nov 202492.2×42.0×
14 Nov 202479.2×42.0×
22 Nov 202486.8×42.0×
29 Nov 2024100.0×42.0×
6 Dec 2024103.3×42.0×
13 Dec 2024105.9×42.0×
20 Dec 2024106.0×42.0×
27 Dec 2024107.1×42.0×
3 Jan 2025108.3×42.0×
10 Jan 202592.2×42.0×
17 Jan 202593.3×42.0×
24 Jan 202581.7×42.0×
1 Feb 202589.4×42.0×
7 Feb 202561.2×42.0×
14 Feb 202556.8×42.0×
21 Feb 202557.3×42.0×
28 Feb 202551.6×42.0×
7 Mar 202555.5×42.0×
13 Mar 202552.5×42.0×
21 Mar 202554.1×42.0×
28 Mar 202555.4×42.0×
4 Apr 202551.9×42.0×
11 Apr 202552.7×42.0×
17 Apr 202557.1×42.0×
25 Apr 202558.4×42.0×
2 May 202559.0×42.0×
9 May 202555.9×42.0×
16 May 202566.5×42.0×
23 May 202551.1×42.0×
30 May 202551.1×42.0×
6 Jun 202550.7×42.0×
13 Jun 202548.7×42.0×
20 Jun 202549.5×42.0×
27 Jun 202550.2×42.0×
4 Jul 202550.9×42.0×
11 Jul 202553.1×42.0×
18 Jul 202550.9×42.0×
25 Jul 202552.4×42.0×
1 Aug 202543.7×42.0×
8 Aug 202542.6×42.0×
14 Aug 202542.7×42.0×
22 Aug 202543.6×42.0×
29 Aug 202543.0×42.0×
5 Sep 202543.3×42.0×
12 Sep 202545.7×42.0×
19 Sep 202545.5×42.0×
26 Sep 202544.5×42.0×
3 Oct 202545.1×42.0×
10 Oct 202544.3×42.0×
17 Oct 202546.1×42.0×
24 Oct 202546.3×42.0×
31 Oct 202541.5×42.0×
7 Nov 202539.1×42.0×
14 Nov 202537.9×42.0×
21 Nov 202537.5×42.0×
28 Nov 202537.0×42.0×
5 Dec 202534.1×42.0×
12 Dec 202534.9×42.0×
19 Dec 202533.6×42.0×
26 Dec 202533.3×42.0×
2 Jan 202632.1×42.0×
9 Jan 202627.2×42.0×
16 Jan 202628.1×42.0×
23 Jan 202623.2×42.0×
1 Feb 202623.5×42.0×
6 Feb 202627.1×42.0×
9 Feb 2026126.1×42.0×
13 Feb 202625.8×42.0×
20 Feb 202626.2×42.0×
27 Feb 202624.9×42.0×
6 Mar 202624.6×42.0×
13 Mar 202626.6×42.0×
20 Mar 202629.4×42.0×
27 Mar 202630.4×42.0×
2 Apr 202631.2×42.0×
10 Apr 202633.2×42.0×
17 Apr 202635.2×42.0×
24 Apr 202634.4×42.0×
29 Apr 202635.4×42.0×
30 Apr 202634.7×42.0×
8 May 202634.5×42.0×
15 May 202629.5×42.0×
22 May 202629.6×42.0×
29 May 202631.9×42.0×
4 Jun 202632.3×42.0×
5 Jun 202632.5×42.0×
9 Jun 202632.6×42.0×
10 Jun 202632.0×42.0×
12 Jun 202631.1×42.0×
17 Jun 202631.7×42.0×
19 Jun 202632.5×42.0×
24 Jun 202631.6×42.0×
25 Jun 202631.6×42.0×
1 Jul 202631.6×42.0×
3 Jul 202631.5×42.0×
10 Jul 202633.6×42.0×
17 Jul 202632.7×42.0×
24 Jul 202630.6×42.0×
31 Jul 202630.7×42.0×
7 Aug 202628.6×42.0×
14 Aug 202627.7×42.0×
21 Aug 202628.7×42.0×
28 Aug 202627.6×42.0×
4 Sep 202627.3×42.0×
11 Sep 202626.6×42.0×
18 Sep 202624.6×42.0×
25 Sep 202624.4×42.0×
28 Sep 202624.6×42.0×
1 Oct 202623.9×42.0×
9 Oct 202624.4×42.0×
16 Oct 202624.6×42.0×
23 Oct 202623.3×42.0×
30 Oct 202623.9×42.0×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹37
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
6 Sep 2024–
13 Sep 2024–
20 Sep 2024–
27 Sep 2024₹5
4 Oct 2024₹5
11 Oct 2024₹5
18 Oct 2024₹5
25 Oct 2024₹5
1 Nov 2024₹5
8 Nov 2024₹5
14 Nov 2024₹5
22 Nov 2024₹5
29 Nov 2024₹5
6 Dec 2024₹5
13 Dec 2024₹5
20 Dec 2024₹5
27 Dec 2024₹12
3 Jan 2025₹12
10 Jan 2025₹12
17 Jan 2025₹12
24 Jan 2025₹12
1 Feb 2025₹12
7 Feb 2025₹12
14 Feb 2025₹12
21 Feb 2025₹12
28 Feb 2025₹12
7 Mar 2025₹12
13 Mar 2025₹12
21 Mar 2025₹12
28 Mar 2025₹17
4 Apr 2025₹17
11 Apr 2025₹17
17 Apr 2025₹17
25 Apr 2025₹17
2 May 2025₹17
9 May 2025₹17
16 May 2025₹17
23 May 2025₹17
30 May 2025₹17
6 Jun 2025₹17
13 Jun 2025₹17
20 Jun 2025₹17
27 Jun 2025₹21
4 Jul 2025₹21
11 Jul 2025₹21
18 Jul 2025₹21
25 Jul 2025₹21
1 Aug 2025₹21
8 Aug 2025₹21
14 Aug 2025₹21
22 Aug 2025₹21
29 Aug 2025₹21
5 Sep 2025₹21
12 Sep 2025₹21
19 Sep 2025₹21
26 Sep 2025₹23
3 Oct 2025₹23
10 Oct 2025₹23
17 Oct 2025₹23
24 Oct 2025₹23
31 Oct 2025₹23
7 Nov 2025₹23
14 Nov 2025₹23
21 Nov 2025₹23
28 Nov 2025₹23
5 Dec 2025₹23
12 Dec 2025₹23
19 Dec 2025₹23
26 Dec 2025₹26
2 Jan 2026₹26
9 Jan 2026₹26
16 Jan 2026₹26
23 Jan 2026₹26
1 Feb 2026₹26
6 Feb 2026₹26
9 Feb 2026₹26
13 Feb 2026₹26
20 Feb 2026₹26
27 Feb 2026₹26
6 Mar 2026₹26
13 Mar 2026₹26
20 Mar 2026₹26
27 Mar 2026₹29
2 Apr 2026₹29
10 Apr 2026₹29
17 Apr 2026₹29
24 Apr 2026₹29
29 Apr 2026₹29
30 Apr 2026₹29
8 May 2026₹29
15 May 2026₹29
22 May 2026₹29
29 May 2026₹29
4 Jun 2026₹29
5 Jun 2026₹29
9 Jun 2026₹29
10 Jun 2026₹29
12 Jun 2026₹29
17 Jun 2026₹29
19 Jun 2026₹29
24 Jun 2026₹29
25 Jun 2026₹33
1 Jul 2026₹33
3 Jul 2026₹33
10 Jul 2026₹33
17 Jul 2026₹33
24 Jul 2026₹33
31 Jul 2026₹33
7 Aug 2026₹33
14 Aug 2026₹33
21 Aug 2026₹33
28 Aug 2026₹33
4 Sep 2026₹33
11 Sep 2026₹33
18 Sep 2026₹33
25 Sep 2026₹33
28 Sep 2026₹37
1 Oct 2026₹37
9 Oct 2026₹37
16 Oct 2026₹37
23 Oct 2026₹37
30 Oct 2026₹37
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.1 years of history; short peaks above 126× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.02: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.02×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.02: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q4 FY250.83×1.00×
Q1 FY262.82×1.00×
Q2 FY261.05×1.00×
Q3 FY260.74×1.00×
Q4 FY260.79×1.00×
Q1 FY271.25×1.00×
Q2 FY271.02×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 7 quarters.
24.3×P/E · lower than 96% of its last 2.1 years
1.00PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +60.3% while the price moved −13.6%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Watch next

Metric
Depreciation Headwind in H2 FY27
Threshold
N/A, this is a modelled headwind, not a driver. If utilization ramps faster than guided, it shrinks.
Which result
the next result

What growth does the Premier Energies share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 11 October 2026, Premier Energies Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 13.8% a year. Over the past 6 years its profit actually grew 79.6% a year. Today its P/E is 24.3×, lower than 96% of its own last 2.1 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 11 October 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 6 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Premier Energies business getting better or worse?

Premier Energies Ltd's business is growing steadily. Revenue and profit growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 40.2%. This is based on 10 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +20.0% in FY26, profit +61.2%

  • Revenue growth 20.0%
Growth year by year: revenue +20.0% in FY26, profit +61.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY21−26%
FY226%
FY2392.3%
FY24120%
FY25107.3%
FY2620%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 61.2%
  • EPS growth 60.3%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY21−42.2%−37.3%
FY22−153.8%−158.1%
FY23––
FY24––
FY25300%200.4%
FY2661.2%60.3%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 35.3%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024171.2%
Sep 2024120%
Dec 2024140.6%
Mar 202543.8%
Jun 20259.9%
Sep 202520.3%
Dec 202513%
Mar 202637.6%
Jun 202635.3%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 53.2%
  • EPS 58.2%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024300%–
Sep 2024288.7%–
Dec 2024300%–
Mar 2025167.3%222.5%
Jun 202555.6%95%
Sep 202571.4%77.5%
Dec 202553.7%52.8%
Mar 202664.4%49.5%
Jun 202653.2%58.2%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 40.2%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 202424.7%
Jun 202434.2%
Sep 202425.2%
Dec 202446.9%
Mar 202549.5%
Jun 202552.8%
Sep 202542.2%
Dec 202546%
Mar 202636.4%
Jun 202640.2%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +35.3%, range +9.9% to +100.0%
Steady highProfit growth · latest +53.2%, range +53.2% to +100.0%
Turning downROCE · latest 40.2%, range 24.7% to 52.8%

Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+20.0%+76.3%+62.0%—
Profit+61.2%—+125.3%—
EPS+60.3%—+114.2%—
Share price−13.6%———
+35.3%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+53.2%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
42.2%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Premier Energies story, and has it been checked?

Premier Energies Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: STRONG EARNINGS DRIVEN COMPRESSION.

NOT YET CHECKED

From the numbers. This is…

From the price. Price stage 4, week 3, below its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

Where they disagree. The 11th percentile of available history (eight quarters since listing) reflects this earnings catch-up dynamic.

The test written in advance. Promoter Stake Drop, Unexplained 5.46pp in One Quarter. Measured by: Promoter Stake Drop, Unexplained 5.46pp in One Quarter by the next result.

The test written in advance. Depreciation Surge H2 FY27, PAT Headwind. Measured by: Depreciation Surge H2 FY27, PAT Headwind Q2 FY27 depreciation line vs guidance; Q3 FY27 PAT versus prior-year quarter. by the next result.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it mattersWhat to watch
ALMM-2 Policy Demand MandateHIGHALMM-2 is live as of June 2026, rooftop and commercial segments must use domestic cells, mandating an estimated 10 GW DC of…ALMM-2 is reversed or delayed further, or non-DCR module oversupply spills into the DCR segment through regulatory loopholes.
DCR Mix Driving Margin ResilienceHIGHNon-DCR is now confirmed unprofitable across the industry; Premier's EBITDA at 30.3% in Q1 FY27 runs entirely on DCR cell and…Silver prices spike beyond the six-month hedge window and new DCR contracts fail to include cost pass-through clauses, compressing margins below 26%.
Naidupeta 7 GW Cell Line RampHIGHThe 7 GW TOPCon cell line at Naidupeta is in final commissioning, first revenue guided for September 2026, 50-60% utilization…Naidupeta commissioning slips beyond December 2026 or stabilization takes more than six months, compressing the ALMM-2 revenue capture window.
Depreciation Headwind in H2 FY27MEDIUM HIGHQuarterly depreciation is guided to rise from Rs 96 Cr in Q1 FY27 to Rs 240-250 Cr in Q3-Q4 as Naidupeta capitalizes, a Rs…N/A, this is a modelled headwind, not a driver. If utilization ramps faster than guided, it shrinks.
Transformer (Transcon) ContributionMEDIUMTranscon contributed Rs 110 Cr revenue and Rs 18 Cr PAT in Q1 FY27 at 27% EBITDA and 17% PAT margins, but the original goal…Transformer type certification takes longer than the six-to-twelve month window, or HV and EHV order intake fails to scale beyond the current…

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersstrong earnings driven compressionFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricefalling, below the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The whymultiple below its usual level, earnings risingFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: FY26 OCF/PAT at 0.84 appears below par, suggesting cash quality is declining. The research reads it further: The gap between OCF and PAT is almost entirely inventory-driven (inventory days rose from 121 to 159, adding approximately Rs 300-400 Cr of working capital absorption). The concall explicitly confirms this was planned: a 4x inventory build ahead of Seetharampur ramp and as a Middle East supply chain hedge. The 3-year OCF/PAT aggregate of 1.01 shows long-run cash quality is intact, FY24 was weak (0.39) but for a completely different reason (the old growth phase).

  • 1 · Operating leveragequiet
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalbuilding
  • 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockbuilding
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualitybuilding

Lever 16 · Asset quality: building. ALMM-2 is live as of June 2026, rooftop and commercial segments must use domestic cells, mandating an estimated 10 GW DC of quarterly demand to India's integrated manufacturers. What proves it keeps working: ALMM-2 Policy Demand Mandate. It stops working if ALMM-2 is reversed or delayed further, or non-DCR module oversupply spills into the DCR segment through regulatory loopholes.

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. Non-DCR is now confirmed unprofitable across the industry; Premier's EBITDA at 30.3% in Q1 FY27 runs entirely on DCR cell and module realizations, the DCR-only margin floor is now established. What proves it keeps working: DCR Mix Driving Margin Resilience. It stops working if Silver prices spike beyond the six-month hedge window and new DCR contracts fail to include cost pass-through clauses, compressing margins below 26%.

Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. The 7 GW TOPCon cell line at Naidupeta is in final commissioning, first revenue guided for September 2026, 50-60% utilization by November, 70%+ by March, tripling cell capacity from the current 3.6 GW. What proves it keeps working: Naidupeta 7 GW Cell Line Ramp. It stops working if Naidupeta commissioning slips beyond December 2026 or stabilization takes more than six months, compressing the ALMM-2 revenue capture window.

Lever 8 · Demerger or value unlock: building. Quarterly depreciation is guided to rise from Rs 96 Cr in Q1 FY27 to Rs 240-250 Cr in Q3-Q4 as Naidupeta capitalizes, a Rs 144-154 Cr quarterly PAT headwind that partially offsets operating leverage. What proves it keeps working: Depreciation Headwind in H2 FY27. It stops working if N/A, this is a modelled headwind, not a driver. If utilization ramps faster than guided, it shrinks.

Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Asset qualitysee the sectionALMM-2 Policy Demand Mandate
Margin33%DCR Mix Driving Margin Resilience
Revenue₹1,621 CrNaidupeta 7 GW Cell Line Ramp
Safetysee the sectionTransformer (Transcon) Contribution

Did Premier Energies management deliver what it promised?

What Premier Energies Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

Transformer Capacity Timeline Reversed · 7 August 2026. In the Oct 2025 and Jan 2026 calls, management said Transcon would reach 16.75 GVA by April or July 2026. In the Aug 2026 call, management instead described growth to only 16.25 GVA by FY28, implying both a lower goal and a material delay without reconciling the earlier milestone.

BESS Milestone Appears Missed · 7 August 2026. The Oct 2025 call expected the first 6 gigawatt-hour BESS phase to be completed by June 2026 and anticipated FY27 output. By Aug 2026, management said construction was still underway and the technology partner would only be finalized in the next 2-3 months; although management cited pending government guidelines, it did not explain the missed June milestone or provide a revised completion date.

Non-DCR Profitability Narrative Reversed · 7 August 2026. In the Jan 2026 call, management said it could maintain attractive margins in the non-DCR market despite overcapacity, while the Oct 2025 call described non-DCR pricing as increasing after only slight prior compression. By Aug 2026, management said the non-DCR business was not profitable and that module manufacturing margins had almost vanished, a material deterioration that was not reconciled with the earlier margin commentary.

Debt Financing Strategy Complete Reversal · 15 May 2026. By the May 2026 call, this position was unambiguously reversed, with management stating that debt levels will inevitably rise as the capex program is funded through a mix of internal accruals and debt. No explanation was offered in the May 2026 call for this fundamental change in capital structure philosophy.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is Premier Energies management's track record?

Capital allocation and plant-commissioning record are genuine (TOPCon, Sitarampur 5.6 GW, brownfield cost discount), but forward guidance on funding and adjacencies has repeatedly broken without remediation.

Regulatory and governance record

No SEBI/CBI/ED action against the company; SEBI excerpts are generic enforcement boilerplate plus an unrelated power-regulator insider-trading case; SAST/insider page shows routine promoter/KMP disclosures only.

Checked 15 June 2026.

How much does Premier Energies earn on its capital?

Premier Energies Ltd earned a ROCE of 33% in FY26. That is up from a low of 4% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 15.3 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 19.3% net margin and 0.72× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 19.3% net margin × 0.72× asset turnover × 2.52× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 35.0% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 27.3% − 12.0% = +15.3 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.

The 27.3% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 35.6%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 33%, the climb back from FY22's 4%

  • ROCE 33%
  • ROIC (annual) 35.6%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 33%, the climb back from FY22's 4%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2113%–12%
FY224%2%12%
FY236%5.3%12%
FY2425%22%12%
FY2541%46.7%12%
FY2633%35.6%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 27.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 27.8%
  • ROIC (12 months) 35%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 27.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q3 FY2415.6%–12%
Q4 FY2423.6%17.4%12%
Q1 FY2532.8%37.2%12%
Q2 FY2524%42.4%12%
Q3 FY25–51.4%12%
Q4 FY2533%46.9%12%
Q1 FY26–61.3%12%
Q2 FY2632.4%51.6%12%
Q3 FY26–57.9%12%
Q4 FY2625.7%35.6%12%
Q1 FY27–45%12%
Q2 FY2727.8%35%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Premier Energies have too much debt?

Premier Energies Ltd has total debt of ₹3,732 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹5,446 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.69× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 2.12 in FY24 to 0.86 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹3,707 Cr, 0.86× equity

  • Total debt ₹3,707
FY26: debt ₹3,707 Cr, 0.86× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY24₹1,401
FY25₹1,954
FY26₹3,707

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.86×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY242.12×
FY250.69×
FY260.86×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹3,732 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.69

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹3,732
Sep 2026: debt ₹3,732 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.69
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹1,419
Mar 2024₹1,401
Jun 2024₹1,209
Sep 2024₹1,257
Dec 2024₹1,257
Mar 2025₹1,954
Jun 2025₹1,954
Sep 2025₹1,622
Dec 2025₹1,622
Mar 2026₹3,707
Jun 2026₹3,707
Sep 2026₹3,732

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.69×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Dec 20232.56×
Mar 20242.12×
Jun 20241.41×
Sep 20240.54×
Dec 20240.54×
Mar 20250.69×
Jun 20250.69×
Sep 20250.47×
Dec 20250.47×
Mar 20260.86×
Jun 20260.86×
Sep 20260.69×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Premier Energies shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions raised their stake in Premier Energies Ltd by 12.2 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 18.9% of the company. Promoters moved −5.8 points over the same period, to 58.5%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +12.2 points over 8 quarters, to 18.9%; Promoters: −5.8 points over 8 quarters, to 58.5%; Foreign institutions: +4.0 points over 8 quarters, to 7.1%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+12.2 points), with the other side taken by promoters (−5.8 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters −0.3 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 63.94%
  • Foreign inst. 5.72%
  • Domestic inst. 13.69%
  • Public 16.28%
Year ends: promoters −0.3 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202564.25%2.95%8.66%23.42%
Mar 202663.94%5.72%13.69%16.28%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions raised their stake by 12.2 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 58.48%
  • Foreign inst. 7.12%
  • Domestic inst. 18.88%
  • Public 14.99%
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 12.2 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202464.25%3.08%6.71%25.07%
Dec 202464.25%2.31%7.95%24.62%
Mar 202564.25%2.95%8.66%23.42%
Jun 202564.25%4.38%12.96%17.7%
Sep 202563.94%4.23%13.26%17.72%
Dec 202563.94%4.48%12.72%18.08%
Mar 202663.94%5.72%13.69%16.28%
Jun 202658.48%7.92%17.97%15.07%
Sep 202658.48%7.12%18.88%14.99%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 9 quarters.

How far is Premier Energies from balance-sheet trouble?

For Premier Energies Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why this happened. Transcon is the only adjacency with confirmed quarterly revenue. The Q1 FY27 contribution of Rs 110 Cr at margins ahead of historical transformer industry levels demonstrates that the acquisition thesis, entering higher-value HV and EHV segments, has merit. However, the capacity expansion timeline was revised in August 2026 from 16.75 GVA by April-July 2026 to 16.25 GVA by FY28, a simultaneous reduction in goal and extension of timeline that management did not reconcile with prior guidance.

Watch next

Metric
Transformer (Transcon) Contribution
Threshold
Transformer type certification takes longer than the six-to-twelve month window, or HV and EHV order intake fails to scale beyond the current run-rate.
Which result
the next result

How does Premier Energies rank in its industry?

66.8 out of 100, rank 2 of 7 in Capital Goods - Solar, with 93% of the evidence available.

Premier Energies Ltd scores 66.8 out of 100 against the 7 companies it is compared with in Capital Goods - Solar, ranking 2. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 20.1 + 14.3 + 13.5 + 18.9 = 66.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Premier Energies compared with?

Premier Energies ranks 2 of 7 Capital Goods - Solar companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 66.8 out of 100.

  1. 1Waaree Energies LtdWAAREEENER · basing · Most evidence points up · 75% evidence67.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 75.4% · Profit 38.4% · Operating margin change -5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 38.4% · Operating margin 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 17× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 11.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -15.8% · 1 year -32.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 18.1 + 9.1 + 17.4 = 67.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Premier Energies Ltd this pagePREMIERENE · basing · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence66.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.1/35 · Revenue 26.7% · Profit 59.9% · Operating margin change -6.8 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 32.7% · Operating margin 24.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 23.9× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 29.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.3% · 1 year -19.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.1 + 14.3 + 13.5 + 18.9 = 66.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Websol Energy System LtdWEBELSOLAR · basing · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence57.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.2/35 · Revenue 76.1% · Profit 57.3% · Operating margin change -13 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 63.2% · Operating margin 34% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 9.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · Lead over its industry 5.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -21.4% · 1 year -46.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.2 + 19.3 + 10.3 + 10.6 = 57.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Vikram Solar LtdVIKRAMSOLR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence48.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 33.2% · Profit 42.4% · Operating margin change -13 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.7/25 · ROCE 30.6% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 12.6× · PEG 0.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -34.5% · 1 year -61.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 12.7 + 14.7 + 8.3 = 48.9 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  5. 5Solex Energy LtdSOLEX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence48.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 30% · Operating margin change -4.8 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 34.9% · Operating margin 11.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 7.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -47.2% · 1 year -67.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 13.7 + 11.5 + 7.5 = 48.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Australian Premium Solar (India) LtdAPS · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 22% evidence56.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.9/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -1 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/31.25 · ROCE 56.5% · Operating margin 13% · 57% evidenceValuation 13.6/25 · P/E 8.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.9 + 21.3 + 13.6 = 56.8 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7Bright Solar LtdBRIGHT · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 25% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.0/43.75 · Revenue -62.5% · Profit 61.3% · Operating margin change -27.9 points · 19% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.3/31.25 · ROCE 0% · Operating margin -57.7% · 75% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 22 + 4.3 + 12.5 = 38.8 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Capital Goods - Solar, all 7 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Premier Energies in size?

Premier Energies is the 2nd largest of 7 Capital Goods - Solar companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Waaree Energies. Just below it: Vikram Solar, Websol Energy System, Solex Energy, Australian Premium Solar (India) and Bright Solar.

Capital Goods - Solar companies close in size

  1. Waaree Energies Ltd ₹66,275 crore
  2. Premier Energies Ltd ₹39,766 crore
  3. Vikram Solar Ltd ₹4,540 crore
  4. Websol Energy System Ltd ₹2,849 crore
  5. Solex Energy Ltd ₹580 crore
  6. Australian Premium Solar (India) Ltd ₹474 crore
  7. Bright Solar Ltd ₹7 crore

All 7 Capital Goods - Solar companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Supreme Industries Ltd ₹40,013 crore · Building Materials - Plastic Pipes
  2. K P R Mill Ltd ₹39,925 crore · Textiles - Spinning
  3. Premier Energies Ltd ₹39,766 crore
  4. Vishal Mega Mart Ltd ₹39,540 crore · Textiles - Readymade Apparel
  5. Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd ₹39,292 crore · Finance - Capital Markets - Wealth Management

What else do people ask about Premier Energies?

What is Premier Energies's share price today?

Premier Energies Ltd's share price is ₹890.00, −13.6% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹40,402 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹683 to ₹1,117; today it is 48% of the way up from the low, 7.3% below its 200-day average (as of 6 November 2026).

What were Premier Energies's latest quarterly results?

Premier Energies Ltd reported revenue of ₹2,463 Cr and net profit of ₹472 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 35.3% and profit rose 53.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹10.20.

The operating margin was 29.0%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).

What is Premier Energies's market cap?

Premier Energies Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹40,402 Cr at a share price of ₹890.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).

How is Premier Energies performing?

Premier Energies Ltd's share price has been falling for 3 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 35.3% and profit rose 53.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 18 weeks running (as of 6 November 2026).

Will Premier Energies's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Premier Energies Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹890.00, and it has been falling for 3 weeks. Its P/E of 24.3× is higher than 4% of its own last 2 years (as of 6 November 2026).

Who owns Premier Energies?

Promoters own 58.5% of Premier Energies Ltd, foreign institutions 7.1%, domestic institutions 18.9% and the public 15.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 12.2 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 6 November 2026).

Does Premier Energies have too much debt?

Premier Energies Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.86× its equity, and its operating profit is 15 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹3,707 Cr against equity of ₹4,307 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 6 November 2026).

Where is Premier Energies in its business cycle?

Premier Energies Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 30.0%, against a 7-year range of 4.0% to 30.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 29.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).

What could break the Premier Energies story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +60.3% while the share price moved −13.6%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).

Is Premier Energies a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Premier Energies Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +60.3% in a year while the price moved −13.6%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).

Is there a Premier Energies share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Solar demand outlook: PM Surya Ghar average 1.2-1.3GW and Kusum 6-8GW AC, about 10GW DC, over the next 9 months; C&I DCR demand expected to become sizeable as compliance deadlines approach.

The changes showing up in Premier Energies' own numbers are a bigger order book and new rules that force demand. It is too early to say whether they last. What would change the story: Separately, if operating margin drop below 26% in any quarter before Naidupeta reaches 70% utilization, the pass-through mechanism on DCR contracts is failing and the margin thesis breaks.

Where does this page get Premier Energies' management information?

From Premier Energies' results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.