Vedant Fashions share price today
Vedant Fashions Ltd · NSE: MANYAVAR · Textiles - Readymade Apparel · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 27 July 2026
Vedant Fashions share price today: ₹496.80 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 22.3% in a year. Vedant Fashions (NSE: MANYAVAR) is worth ₹12,060 crore, trades at a P/E of 31.2 and has closed between ₹342.40 and ₹639.50 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row.
Vedant Fashions Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 4.7 years, higher than only 14% of past readings.
The main question: foreign institutions moved −2.2 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way.
The price has been rising for 6 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 86% of its own last 4.7 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +15.7% on a year earlier, and 115% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
What is the Vedant Fashions share price today?
Vedant Fashions Ltd's share price was ₹496.80 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 6 weeks. That is 2.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹342 and ₹640, and at that close it sat 52% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Vedant Fashions Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 14 weeks in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹497, 2.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 6 weeks.
- Price ₹497
- 50-day avg ₹507
- 200-day avg ₹510
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹646 | ₹709 | ₹824 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹640 | ₹699 | ₹817 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹627 | ₹686 | ₹808 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹608 | ₹673 | ₹799 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹608 | ₹662 | ₹789 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹597 | ₹651 | ₹780 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹596 | ₹641 | ₹771 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹598 | ₹633 | ₹763 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹579 | ₹625 | ₹756 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹580 | ₹617 | ₹747 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹540 | ₹606 | ₹738 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹528 | ₹596 | ₹730 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹485 | ₹577 | ₹718 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹478 | ₹560 | ₹707 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹471 | ₹545 | ₹696 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹455 | ₹534 | ₹685 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹426 | ₹515 | ₹673 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹390 | ₹495 | ₹660 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹367 | ₹477 | ₹649 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹342 | ₹455 | ₹634 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹355 | ₹437 | ₹621 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹350 | ₹424 | ₹610 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹443 | ₹415 | ₹586 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹450 | ₹422 | ₹580 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹427 | ₹424 | ₹574 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹458 | ₹427 | ₹568 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹440 | ₹431 | ₹562 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹415 | ₹430 | ₹555 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹408 | ₹428 | ₹550 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹400 | ₹424 | ₹544 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹405 | ₹423 | ₹542 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹397 | ₹420 | ₹538 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹407 | ₹419 | ₹535 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹413 | ₹418 | ₹532 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹413 | ₹418 | ₹529 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹411 | ₹417 | ₹526 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹413 | ₹417 | ₹525 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹402 | ₹416 | ₹521 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹401 | ₹415 | ₹519 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹392 | ₹411 | ₹513 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹399 | ₹409 | ₹507 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹402 | ₹409 | ₹503 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹415 | ₹409 | ₹498 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹517 | ₹423 | ₹498 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹529 | ₹442 | ₹499 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹544 | ₹460 | ₹501 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹548 | ₹475 | ₹503 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹594 | ₹490 | ₹506 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹582 | ₹507 | ₹509 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹544 | ₹514 | ₹511 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹533 | ₹518 | ₹512 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹519 | ₹520 | ₹513 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹501 | ₹517 | ₹513 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹520 | ₹515 | ₹512 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹481 | ₹512 | ₹512 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹479 | ₹507 | ₹510 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹497 | ₹507 | ₹510 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹497, 2.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 6 weeks.
- Price ₹497
- 50-day avg ₹507
- 200-day avg ₹510
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹1,303 | ₹1,290 | ₹1,261 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹1,348 | ₹1,298 | ₹1,265 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹1,305 | ₹1,303 | ₹1,268 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹1,344 | ₹1,304 | ₹1,270 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹1,392 | ₹1,317 | ₹1,275 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹1,459 | ₹1,339 | ₹1,282 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹1,331 | ₹1,344 | ₹1,287 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹1,278 | ₹1,339 | ₹1,288 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹1,268 | ₹1,329 | ₹1,287 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹1,210 | ₹1,314 | ₹1,286 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹1,200 | ₹1,296 | ₹1,282 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹1,092 | ₹1,264 | ₹1,274 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹1,125 | ₹1,244 | ₹1,269 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹962 | ₹1,202 | ₹1,256 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹965 | ₹1,160 | ₹1,243 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹972 | ₹1,125 | ₹1,229 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹985 | ₹1,100 | ₹1,217 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹1,031 | ₹1,082 | ₹1,205 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹965 | ₹1,068 | ₹1,197 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹925 | ₹1,044 | ₹1,184 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹933 | ₹1,019 | ₹1,171 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹927 | ₹1,009 | ₹1,164 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹910 | ₹997 | ₹1,153 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹914 | ₹984 | ₹1,143 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹918 | ₹973 | ₹1,134 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹938 | ₹965 | ₹1,124 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹933 | ₹962 | ₹1,117 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹984 | ₹962 | ₹1,109 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹1,027 | ₹977 | ₹1,105 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹1,023 | ₹985 | ₹1,102 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹1,043 | ₹992 | ₹1,098 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹1,115 | ₹1,005 | ₹1,096 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹1,148 | ₹1,028 | ₹1,098 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹1,120 | ₹1,047 | ₹1,101 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹1,052 | ₹1,053 | ₹1,099 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹1,095 | ₹1,062 | ₹1,100 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹1,026 | ₹1,060 | ₹1,097 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹1,036 | ₹1,058 | ₹1,095 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹1,083 | ₹1,060 | ₹1,094 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹1,138 | ₹1,073 | ₹1,096 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹1,121 | ₹1,081 | ₹1,097 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹1,122 | ₹1,086 | ₹1,098 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹1,174 | ₹1,100 | ₹1,101 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹1,250 | ₹1,122 | ₹1,107 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹1,249 | ₹1,148 | ₹1,114 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹1,287 | ₹1,169 | ₹1,122 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹1,292 | ₹1,190 | ₹1,129 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹1,351 | ₹1,216 | ₹1,140 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹1,299 | ₹1,233 | ₹1,147 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹1,320 | ₹1,246 | ₹1,155 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹1,325 | ₹1,262 | ₹1,163 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹1,269 | ₹1,266 | ₹1,169 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹1,395 | ₹1,281 | ₹1,178 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹1,401 | ₹1,299 | ₹1,188 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹1,321 | ₹1,307 | ₹1,194 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹1,389 | ₹1,315 | ₹1,201 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹1,434 | ₹1,334 | ₹1,212 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹1,339 | ₹1,340 | ₹1,219 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹1,357 | ₹1,343 | ₹1,226 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹1,299 | ₹1,341 | ₹1,231 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹1,250 | ₹1,328 | ₹1,232 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹1,257 | ₹1,317 | ₹1,234 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹1,181 | ₹1,300 | ₹1,233 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹1,194 | ₹1,280 | ₹1,231 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹1,133 | ₹1,258 | ₹1,228 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹973 | ₹1,210 | ₹1,216 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹936 | ₹1,162 | ₹1,203 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹880 | ₹1,114 | ₹1,188 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹873 | ₹1,069 | ₹1,173 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹843 | ₹1,035 | ₹1,159 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹833 | ₹998 | ₹1,143 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹778 | ₹966 | ₹1,129 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹781 | ₹931 | ₹1,112 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹776 | ₹903 | ₹1,096 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹766 | ₹884 | ₹1,083 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹802 | ₹870 | ₹1,071 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹778 | ₹860 | ₹1,063 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹794 | ₹850 | ₹1,050 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹773 | ₹840 | ₹1,040 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹723 | ₹822 | ₹1,025 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹752 | ₹807 | ₹1,011 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹735 | ₹794 | ₹998 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹797 | ₹790 | ₹987 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹820 | ₹791 | ₹977 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹786 | ₹792 | ₹969 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹801 | ₹793 | ₹960 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹804 | ₹794 | ₹952 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹828 | ₹797 | ₹946 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹796 | ₹799 | ₹939 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹799 | ₹799 | ₹932 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹788 | ₹797 | ₹925 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹742 | ₹790 | ₹917 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹741 | ₹782 | ₹908 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹744 | ₹776 | ₹902 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹776 | ₹775 | ₹896 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹741 | ₹773 | ₹890 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹724 | ₹766 | ₹883 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹723 | ₹759 | ₹875 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹718 | ₹753 | ₹868 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹704 | ₹747 | ₹861 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹695 | ₹739 | ₹854 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹697 | ₹730 | ₹846 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹691 | ₹721 | ₹838 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹688 | ₹717 | ₹832 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹646 | ₹709 | ₹824 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹640 | ₹699 | ₹817 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹627 | ₹686 | ₹808 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹608 | ₹673 | ₹799 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹608 | ₹662 | ₹789 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹597 | ₹651 | ₹780 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹596 | ₹641 | ₹771 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹598 | ₹633 | ₹763 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹579 | ₹625 | ₹756 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹580 | ₹617 | ₹747 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹540 | ₹606 | ₹738 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹528 | ₹596 | ₹730 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹485 | ₹577 | ₹718 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹478 | ₹560 | ₹707 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹471 | ₹545 | ₹696 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹455 | ₹534 | ₹685 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹426 | ₹515 | ₹673 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹390 | ₹495 | ₹660 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹367 | ₹477 | ₹649 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹342 | ₹455 | ₹634 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹355 | ₹437 | ₹621 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹350 | ₹424 | ₹610 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹443 | ₹415 | ₹586 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹450 | ₹422 | ₹580 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹427 | ₹424 | ₹574 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹458 | ₹427 | ₹568 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹440 | ₹431 | ₹562 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹415 | ₹430 | ₹555 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹408 | ₹428 | ₹550 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹400 | ₹424 | ₹544 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹405 | ₹423 | ₹542 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹397 | ₹420 | ₹538 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹407 | ₹419 | ₹535 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹413 | ₹418 | ₹532 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹413 | ₹418 | ₹529 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹411 | ₹417 | ₹526 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹413 | ₹417 | ₹525 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹402 | ₹416 | ₹521 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹401 | ₹415 | ₹519 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹392 | ₹411 | ₹513 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹399 | ₹409 | ₹507 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹402 | ₹409 | ₹503 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹415 | ₹409 | ₹498 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹517 | ₹423 | ₹498 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹529 | ₹442 | ₹499 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹544 | ₹460 | ₹501 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹548 | ₹475 | ₹503 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹594 | ₹490 | ₹506 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹582 | ₹507 | ₹509 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹544 | ₹514 | ₹511 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹533 | ₹518 | ₹512 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹519 | ₹520 | ₹513 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹501 | ₹517 | ₹513 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹520 | ₹515 | ₹512 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹481 | ₹512 | ₹512 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹479 | ₹507 | ₹510 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹497 | ₹507 | ₹510 |
5Y
Nov 2026: ₹497, 2.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 6 weeks.
- Price ₹497
- 50-day avg ₹507
- 200-day avg ₹510
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹906 | ₹932 | ₹933 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹851 | ₹910 | ₹927 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹901 | ₹897 | ₹922 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹998 | ₹912 | ₹923 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹1,050 | ₹950 | ₹933 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹1,092 | ₹992 | ₹947 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹978 | ₹993 | ₹951 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹970 | ₹984 | ₹953 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹1,025 | ₹1,006 | ₹962 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹984 | ₹998 | ₹964 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹1,034 | ₹998 | ₹967 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹1,078 | ₹1,030 | ₹979 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹1,212 | ₹1,070 | ₹995 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹1,184 | ₹1,109 | ₹1,012 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹1,300 | ₹1,157 | ₹1,034 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹1,364 | ₹1,235 | ₹1,068 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹1,409 | ₹1,286 | ₹1,098 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹1,395 | ₹1,331 | ₹1,127 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹1,431 | ₹1,360 | ₹1,153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹1,369 | ₹1,376 | ₹1,176 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹1,390 | ₹1,367 | ₹1,192 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹1,360 | ₹1,364 | ₹1,208 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹1,285 | ₹1,353 | ₹1,220 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹1,299 | ₹1,341 | ₹1,229 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹1,221 | ₹1,323 | ₹1,235 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹1,233 | ₹1,283 | ₹1,231 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹1,242 | ₹1,265 | ₹1,230 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹1,187 | ₹1,238 | ₹1,226 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹1,169 | ₹1,215 | ₹1,220 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹1,139 | ₹1,186 | ₹1,212 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹1,239 | ₹1,182 | ₹1,209 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹1,272 | ₹1,212 | ₹1,215 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹1,274 | ₹1,223 | ₹1,218 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹1,275 | ₹1,233 | ₹1,221 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹1,285 | ₹1,249 | ₹1,227 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹1,301 | ₹1,275 | ₹1,236 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹1,206 | ₹1,263 | ₹1,236 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹1,281 | ₹1,259 | ₹1,238 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹1,274 | ₹1,260 | ₹1,240 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹1,225 | ₹1,260 | ₹1,242 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹1,258 | ₹1,254 | ₹1,242 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹1,314 | ₹1,265 | ₹1,246 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹1,339 | ₹1,283 | ₹1,253 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹1,277 | ₹1,287 | ₹1,257 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹1,283 | ₹1,288 | ₹1,260 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹1,348 | ₹1,298 | ₹1,265 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹1,344 | ₹1,304 | ₹1,270 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹1,459 | ₹1,339 | ₹1,282 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹1,278 | ₹1,339 | ₹1,288 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹1,210 | ₹1,314 | ₹1,286 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹1,092 | ₹1,264 | ₹1,274 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹962 | ₹1,202 | ₹1,256 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹972 | ₹1,125 | ₹1,229 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹1,031 | ₹1,082 | ₹1,205 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹925 | ₹1,044 | ₹1,184 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹927 | ₹1,009 | ₹1,164 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹914 | ₹984 | ₹1,143 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹938 | ₹965 | ₹1,124 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹984 | ₹962 | ₹1,109 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹1,023 | ₹985 | ₹1,102 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹1,115 | ₹1,005 | ₹1,096 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹1,120 | ₹1,047 | ₹1,101 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹1,095 | ₹1,062 | ₹1,100 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹1,036 | ₹1,058 | ₹1,095 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹1,138 | ₹1,073 | ₹1,096 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹1,122 | ₹1,086 | ₹1,098 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹1,250 | ₹1,122 | ₹1,107 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹1,287 | ₹1,169 | ₹1,122 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹1,351 | ₹1,216 | ₹1,140 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹1,320 | ₹1,246 | ₹1,155 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹1,269 | ₹1,266 | ₹1,169 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹1,401 | ₹1,299 | ₹1,188 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹1,389 | ₹1,315 | ₹1,201 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹1,339 | ₹1,340 | ₹1,219 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹1,299 | ₹1,341 | ₹1,231 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹1,257 | ₹1,317 | ₹1,234 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹1,194 | ₹1,280 | ₹1,231 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹973 | ₹1,210 | ₹1,216 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹880 | ₹1,114 | ₹1,188 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹843 | ₹1,035 | ₹1,159 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹778 | ₹966 | ₹1,129 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹776 | ₹903 | ₹1,096 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹802 | ₹870 | ₹1,071 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹794 | ₹850 | ₹1,050 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹723 | ₹822 | ₹1,025 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹735 | ₹794 | ₹998 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹820 | ₹791 | ₹977 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹801 | ₹793 | ₹960 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹828 | ₹797 | ₹946 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹799 | ₹799 | ₹932 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹742 | ₹790 | ₹917 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹744 | ₹776 | ₹902 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹741 | ₹773 | ₹890 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹723 | ₹759 | ₹875 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹704 | ₹747 | ₹861 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹697 | ₹730 | ₹846 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹688 | ₹717 | ₹832 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹640 | ₹699 | ₹817 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹608 | ₹673 | ₹799 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹597 | ₹651 | ₹780 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹598 | ₹633 | ₹763 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹580 | ₹617 | ₹747 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹528 | ₹596 | ₹730 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹478 | ₹560 | ₹707 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹455 | ₹534 | ₹685 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹390 | ₹495 | ₹660 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹342 | ₹455 | ₹634 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹350 | ₹424 | ₹610 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹450 | ₹422 | ₹580 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹458 | ₹427 | ₹568 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹415 | ₹430 | ₹555 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹400 | ₹424 | ₹544 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹397 | ₹420 | ₹538 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹413 | ₹418 | ₹532 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹411 | ₹417 | ₹526 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹402 | ₹416 | ₹521 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹392 | ₹411 | ₹513 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹402 | ₹409 | ₹503 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹517 | ₹423 | ₹498 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹544 | ₹460 | ₹501 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹594 | ₹490 | ₹506 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹544 | ₹514 | ₹511 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹519 | ₹520 | ₹513 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹520 | ₹515 | ₹512 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹479 | ₹507 | ₹510 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹497 | ₹507 | ₹510 |
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026; Rising in Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Jan 2024; Falling from Feb 2024 to Aug 2024; Sideways from Aug 2024 to Sep 2024; Rising from Sep 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Oct 2026; Rising in Oct 2026.
Price stage: Falling from Feb 2022 to Apr 2022; Rising from May 2022 to Mar 2023; Falling from Mar 2023 to Jun 2023; Rising from Jun 2023 to Jan 2024; Falling from Feb 2024 to Aug 2024; Rising from Sep 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2022: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 96 of 237 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Feb 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Mar 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 11 Mar 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Mar 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Mar 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Apr 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Apr 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Apr 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Apr 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Apr 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 May 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 May 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 May 2022 | +13.1% |
| 27 May 2022 | +16.8% |
| 3 Jun 2022 | +28.8% |
| 10 Jun 2022 | +26.2% |
| 17 Jun 2022 | +19.0% |
| 24 Jun 2022 | +15.7% |
| 1 Jul 2022 | +8.4% |
| 8 Jul 2022 | +8.5% |
| 15 Jul 2022 | +9.8% |
| 22 Jul 2022 | +3.8% |
| 29 Jul 2022 | −4.7% |
| 5 Aug 2022 | +12.5% |
| 12 Aug 2022 | +11.5% |
| 19 Aug 2022 | +10.9% |
| 26 Aug 2022 | +22.3% |
| 2 Sep 2022 | +9.0% |
| 9 Sep 2022 | +19.9% |
| 16 Sep 2022 | +22.7% |
| 23 Sep 2022 | +33.5% |
| 30 Sep 2022 | +35.2% |
| 7 Oct 2022 | +34.0% |
| 14 Oct 2022 | +19.9% |
| 21 Oct 2022 | +24.4% |
| 28 Oct 2022 | +28.6% |
| 4 Nov 2022 | +14.3% |
| 11 Nov 2022 | +12.9% |
| 18 Nov 2022 | +8.7% |
| 25 Nov 2022 | +5.2% |
| 2 Dec 2022 | +4.2% |
| 9 Dec 2022 | −5.1% |
| 16 Dec 2022 | −4.5% |
| 23 Dec 2022 | −13.9% |
| 30 Dec 2022 | −7.9% |
| 6 Jan 2023 | −14.7% |
| 13 Jan 2023 | −9.9% |
| 20 Jan 2023 | −13.4% |
| 27 Jan 2023 | −14.8% |
| 3 Feb 2023 | −10.4% |
| 10 Feb 2023 | −4.1% |
| 17 Feb 2023 | −0.3% |
| 24 Feb 2023 | −8.3% |
| 3 Mar 2023 | −9.3% |
| 10 Mar 2023 | −3.9% |
| 17 Mar 2023 | −4.4% |
| 24 Mar 2023 | −6.6% |
| 31 Mar 2023 | −10.4% |
| 6 Apr 2023 | −9.9% |
| 13 Apr 2023 | −0.3% |
| 21 Apr 2023 | +6.1% |
| 28 Apr 2023 | +6.9% |
| 5 May 2023 | −3.5% |
| 12 May 2023 | −1.3% |
| 19 May 2023 | −6.5% |
| 26 May 2023 | +2.1% |
| 2 Jun 2023 | +1.1% |
| 9 Jun 2023 | −2.2% |
| 16 Jun 2023 | +4.4% |
| 23 Jun 2023 | +3.7% |
| 30 Jun 2023 | −4.1% |
| 7 Jul 2023 | −5.5% |
| 14 Jul 2023 | −14.7% |
| 21 Jul 2023 | −13.1% |
| 28 Jul 2023 | −12.8% |
| 4 Aug 2023 | −6.0% |
| 11 Aug 2023 | −9.8% |
| 18 Aug 2023 | −9.7% |
| 25 Aug 2023 | −12.0% |
| 1 Sep 2023 | −10.2% |
| 8 Sep 2023 | −9.3% |
| 15 Sep 2023 | −11.1% |
| 22 Sep 2023 | −3.3% |
| 29 Sep 2023 | +4.9% |
| 6 Oct 2023 | +3.1% |
| 13 Oct 2023 | +1.4% |
| 20 Oct 2023 | +3.6% |
| 27 Oct 2023 | +4.2% |
| 3 Nov 2023 | +0.7% |
| 12 Nov 2023 | +1.8% |
| 17 Nov 2023 | +2.5% |
| 24 Nov 2023 | +4.8% |
| 1 Dec 2023 | +2.5% |
| 8 Dec 2023 | +6.9% |
| 15 Dec 2023 | −6.3% |
| 22 Dec 2023 | −16.0% |
| 29 Dec 2023 | −18.4% |
| 5 Jan 2024 | −19.0% |
| 12 Jan 2024 | −18.4% |
| 20 Jan 2024 | −32.8% |
| 25 Jan 2024 | −30.7% |
| 2 Feb 2024 | −42.7% |
| 9 Feb 2024 | −41.4% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | −39.7% |
| 23 Feb 2024 | −38.5% |
| 2 Mar 2024 | −31.1% |
| 7 Mar 2024 | −38.6% |
| 15 Mar 2024 | −35.0% |
| 22 Mar 2024 | −31.1% |
| 28 Mar 2024 | −33.3% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | −32.0% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | −28.6% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | −22.5% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | −22.7% |
| 3 May 2024 | −6.0% |
| 10 May 2024 | −2.2% |
| 18 May 2024 | +0.1% |
| 24 May 2024 | −2.3% |
| 31 May 2024 | −6.0% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | +3.7% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | +10.8% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | +8.4% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | +2.6% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | +10.5% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | −1.4% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | +2.3% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | +3.4% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | +11.7% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | +4.7% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | −0.8% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | +3.7% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | +7.1% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | +4.9% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | +4.6% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | +6.7% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | +22.2% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | +16.0% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | +26.6% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | +28.2% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | +20.5% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | +21.8% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +28.2% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | +23.7% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | +22.2% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +17.4% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | +7.9% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | +9.5% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +8.6% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +0.4% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +2.6% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | −1.6% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | −3.6% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | −4.2% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | −24.8% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −28.6% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −27.6% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −27.1% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −28.9% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −24.6% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −33.6% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −34.9% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −33.0% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −30.7% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −31.4% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −38.8% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −33.6% |
| 2 May 2025 | −21.9% |
| 9 May 2025 | −30.3% |
| 16 May 2025 | −24.2% |
| 23 May 2025 | −27.4% |
| 30 May 2025 | −18.0% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −16.8% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −8.8% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −6.9% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −7.1% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −7.6% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −10.5% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | −2.6% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | −5.3% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | −6.6% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +1.6% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −2.9% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +5.7% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −7.3% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −10.5% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −10.3% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | −9.9% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −9.8% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | −14.1% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −12.0% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −14.9% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −16.6% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −17.5% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −18.7% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −19.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −26.9% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −21.6% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −19.0% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −17.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −19.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −21.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −20.5% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −22.9% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −19.7% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −26.0% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −24.9% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −26.2% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −26.2% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −27.7% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −30.4% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −34.6% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −35.9% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −30.7% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −27.2% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −19.4% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −14.2% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −20.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | −3.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | −4.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | −7.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | −6.1% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −2.0% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +3.7% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +7.7% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +15.9% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +8.4% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +7.3% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | −7.6% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | −9.4% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −6.7% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −15.8% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −14.5% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −6.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −2.6% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −0.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +22.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +28.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +29.4% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +31.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +43.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +42.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +33.1% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +35.6% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +35.6% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +34.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +34.8% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +26.2% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +22.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +3.8% |
Over the last 4.7 years the share price moved −45% while the NIFTY 500 moved +51%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Vedant Fashions this quarter?
Two changes stood out: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row and indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row.
Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row
From 10.5% to 7.4% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row
From 11% to 14.2% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
What are Vedant Fashions' latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Vedant Fashions reported revenue of ₹301 crore, up 7.1% from ₹281 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹81.0 crore, up 15.7% from ₹70.0 crore.
Vedant Fashions results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹301 crore | ₹281 crore | +7.1% |
| Profit | ₹81.0 crore | ₹70.0 crore | +15.7% |
| Earnings per share | ₹3.32 | ₹2.89 | +14.9% |
| Operating margin | 43.0% | 43.0% | 0.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Vedant Fashions' management discussed these results on a call held on 27 July 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Vedant Fashions share price history?
Vedant Fashions closed at ₹496.80 on 4 November 2026, down 22.3% from ₹639.50 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 61.9% over three years. Its highest weekly close since February 2022 was ₹1,469.10 on 7 October 2022.
Vedant Fashions share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹478.55 | +3.8% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹519.20 | −4.3% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹457.75 | +8.5% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹639.50 | −22.3% |
| 3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023 | ₹1,302.65 | −61.9% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 18 Feb 2022 | ₹906.40 | −45.2% |
| Highest weekly close since February 2022 · 7 Oct 2022 | ₹1,469.10 | −66.2% |
| Lowest weekly close since February 2022, also the 52-week low · 13 Mar 2026 | ₹342.40 | +45.1% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹639.50 | −22.3% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
250 weekly closes from 18 February 2022 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Vedant Fashions?
4 Nov 2026: Vedant Fashions closed at ₹496.80, up 3.8% on the week and down 4.3% on the month. 21 Sep 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹7.75 a share.
Earlier
- 27 Jul 2026: Vedant Fashions held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Remaining-year outlook centers on sustained long-term growth through brand equity, operational efficiency, customer experience, auto-replenishment and the store network.
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 7.1% and profit up 15.7% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Vedant Fashions pay?
Vedant Fashions paid ₹7.75 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 1.56% at the ₹496.80 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹7.75 a share, ex-date 21 September 2026.
Vedant Fashions dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 2026Dividend | ₹7.75 | Dividend |
| 28 Aug 2025Dividend | ₹8 | Dividend |
| 23 Aug 2024Dividend | ₹8.50 | Dividend |
| 17 Aug 2023Dividend | ₹9 | Dividend |
| 30 Aug 2022Dividend | ₹5 | Dividend |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Yes. Vedant Fashions Ltd paid out 50% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 7 of its last 11 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Vedant Fashions management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 27 July 2026, Vedant Fashions' management guided: Remaining-year outlook centers on sustained long-term growth through brand equity, operational efficiency, customer experience, auto-replenishment and the store network.
“Broadly, what we see is that the total number of stores is starting to come down in these eight states at least.”Vedant Modi, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- FY27 net store count is expected to be positive; no absolute opening or closure count was provided.
- The store-rationalization tail is expected at 3.0% to 4.0% in FY27, with gross openings concentrated from end-Q2 and early Q3.
- FY27 ASP growth ambition is slightly above Q1's price contribution, with improvement expected to begin around the middle of Q2.
- MBO and SIS growth is expected to benefit from Q2's peak season, while Devat inventory is being prepared at channel warehouses for Q3.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 27 July 2026.
What to watch in Vedant Fashions' next results?
When Vedant Fashions reports July to September 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Q2-Q3 gross openings and productivity: most FY27 openings are expected from end-Q2 or early Q3; compare revenue per square foot with the stores being closed.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Q2-Q3 gross openings and productivity: most FY27 openings are expected from end-Q2 or early Q3; compare revenue per square foot with the stores being closed. |
| MBO and SIS Q2 performance and Devat e-commerce execution, including the impact of channel bookings and inventory positioned at partner warehouses. |
| Q3 gross margin after GST is fully in the base; management provided no margin goal, making the reported outcome the key read-through. |
Which stock lists is Vedant Fashions on?
Vedant Fashions is on 2 of our India lists: Breakout stocks and Dividend stocks.
Is Vedant Fashions profitable?
Vedant Fashions Ltd earned ₹81.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +15.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹376 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 15.4% a year on average. That is 26.9% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹70.0 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹376 Cr (−3.1% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹376 Cr (−3.1% on the year before), 15.4% a year over 10 years
- Net profit ₹376
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹90 |
| FY17 | ₹106 |
| FY18 | ₹149 |
| FY19 | ₹182 |
| FY20 | ₹245 |
| FY21 | ₹131 |
| FY22 | ₹308 |
| FY23 | ₹423 |
| FY24 | ₹414 |
| FY25 | ₹388 |
| FY26 | ₹376 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −3.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | 17.8% |
| FY18 | 40.6% |
| FY19 | 22.1% |
| FY20 | 34.6% |
| FY21 | −46.5% |
| FY22 | 135.1% |
| FY23 | 37.3% |
| FY24 | −2.1% |
| FY25 | −6.3% |
| FY26 | −3.1% |
Jun 2026: ₹81.0 Cr (+15.7% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹81.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹49 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹158 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹116 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹62 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹67 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹158 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹101 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹70 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹56 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹135 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹114 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹81 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 15.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −29% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −32.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 36.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 0% |
| Mar 2025 | −12.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 12.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −16.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −14.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 12.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 15.7% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +7.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −0.6% and revenue +2.5%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Vedant Fashions make, and is it growing?
Vedant Fashions Ltd reported ₹301 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +7.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 11.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,435 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,455 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹1,435 Cr, +3.5% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹1,435 Cr (+3.5% on the year before), 11.0% a year over 10 years
- Revenue ₹1,435
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹504 |
| FY17 | ₹596 |
| FY18 | ₹760 |
| FY19 | ₹794 |
| FY20 | ₹915 |
| FY21 | ₹542 |
| FY22 | ₹1,009 |
| FY23 | ₹1,326 |
| FY24 | ₹1,368 |
| FY25 | ₹1,386 |
| FY26 | ₹1,435 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 3.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | 18.3% |
| FY18 | 27.5% |
| FY19 | 4.5% |
| FY20 | 15.2% |
| FY21 | −40.8% |
| FY22 | 86.2% |
| FY23 | 31.4% |
| FY24 | 3.2% |
| FY25 | 1.3% |
| FY26 | 3.5% |
Jun 2026: ₹301 Cr (+7.1% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹301
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹218 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹474 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹363 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹240 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹268 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹511 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹367 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹281 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹263 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹492 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹399 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹301 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 7.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −11.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −22.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 22.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 17.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −1.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −3.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +2.5% on average, against 11.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +2.0%, against +6.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −2.5%, against +0.1% a year (stabilising).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Vedant Fashions keep?
Vedant Fashions Ltd's operating margin was 43.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, about the same as the same quarter a year ago. Across 11 years it has been between 29.0% and 50.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
In the latest quarter it moved +0.0 percentage points on the same quarter a year ago.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.8 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 44.0%, within a range of 29.0% to 50.0% over 11 years
- Operating margin 44.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 30% |
| FY17 | 29% |
| FY18 | 31% |
| FY19 | 34% |
| FY20 | 44% |
| FY21 | 43% |
| FY22 | 48% |
| FY23 | 50% |
| FY24 | 48% |
| FY25 | 46% |
| FY26 | 44% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | −1.0 pts |
| FY18 | +2.0 pts |
| FY19 | +3.0 pts |
| FY20 | +10.0 pts |
| FY21 | −1.0 pts |
| FY22 | +5.0 pts |
| FY23 | +2.0 pts |
| FY24 | −2.0 pts |
| FY25 | −2.0 pts |
| FY26 | −2.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 43.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 43.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 43% |
| Dec 2023 | 51% |
| Mar 2024 | 48% |
| Jun 2024 | 47% |
| Sep 2024 | 46% |
| Dec 2024 | 47% |
| Mar 2025 | 45% |
| Jun 2025 | 43% |
| Sep 2025 | 42% |
| Dec 2025 | 44% |
| Mar 2026 | 45% |
| Jun 2026 | 43% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) 0.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −4.0 pts |
| Dec 2023 | 0.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −1.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −1.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +3.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −4.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −3.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −4.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −4.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −3.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | 0.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0 pts |
Is Vedant Fashions' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 115% of Vedant Fashions Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹481 Cr of operating cash against ₹376 Cr of profit. After ₹141 Cr of spending on assets, ₹340 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹481 Cr against profit ₹376 Cr; 115% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹481
- Net profit ₹376
- Free cash ₹340
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY17 | ₹37 | ₹106 | −₹10 |
| FY18 | ₹52 | ₹149 | −₹129 |
| FY19 | ₹179 | ₹182 | ₹234 |
| FY20 | ₹251 | ₹245 | −₹59 |
| FY21 | ₹253 | ₹131 | ₹200 |
| FY22 | ₹341 | ₹308 | ₹204 |
| FY23 | ₹459 | ₹423 | ₹337 |
| FY24 | ₹483 | ₹414 | ₹205 |
| FY25 | ₹389 | ₹388 | ₹211 |
| FY26 | ₹481 | ₹376 | ₹340 |
FY26: operating cash was 128% of profit (115% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 128%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY17 | 35% | 100% |
| FY18 | 35% | 100% |
| FY19 | 98% | 100% |
| FY20 | 102% | 100% |
| FY21 | 193% | 100% |
| FY22 | 111% | 100% |
| FY23 | 109% | 100% |
| FY24 | 117% | 100% |
| FY25 | 100% | 100% |
| FY26 | 128% | 100% |
Why 115% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 149 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.
Where does Vedant Fashions' cash go?
Vedant Fashions Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 240 days in FY26, down from 389 days in FY21. It spent ₹597 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 166 days to pay, and stock sits for 131 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹1,435 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹3.9 Cr, so roughly ₹944 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 166 days to pay and stock sat for 131 days, about 4.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 240 days, shorter than FY21's 389.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 131 days. Customers pay about 166 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 56 days. Together that makes the 240-day cycle.
FY26: a 240-day cash cycle, −149 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 240d
- Inventory days 131d
- Debtor days 166d
- Payable days 56d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | 261d | 291d | 78d | 108d |
| FY17 | 289d | 266d | 115d | 93d |
| FY18 | 221d | 131d | 155d | 64d |
| FY19 | 204d | 147d | 155d | 98d |
| FY20 | 256d | 173d | 156d | 73d |
| FY21 | 389d | 275d | 247d | 133d |
| FY22 | 250d | 207d | 143d | 100d |
| FY23 | 228d | 191d | 130d | 93d |
| FY24 | 200d | 139d | 151d | 89d |
| FY25 | 266d | 210d | 163d | 106d |
| FY26 | 240d | 131d | 166d | 56d |
Spending on assets: ₹597 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹458 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building a little beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹141 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, steady spending
- Capex ₹141
- Work-in-progress ₹0.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY17 | ₹47 | ₹5 |
| FY18 | ₹181 | ₹1 |
| FY19 | −₹55 | ₹2 |
| FY20 | ₹310 | ₹0 |
| FY21 | ₹53 | ₹0 |
| FY22 | ₹137 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | ₹122 | ₹2 |
| FY24 | ₹278 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹178 | ₹0 |
| FY26 | ₹141 | ₹0 |
In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.
What is Vedant Fashions' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Vedant Fashions Ltd's P/E is 31.2×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 14% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 67.3×, over 4.7 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 31.2× against a usual 67.3×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 14% of the time
- P/E 30.1×
- Median 67.3×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2022 | 172.9× | 67.3× |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 162.2× | 67.3× |
| 17 Mar 2022 | 171.7× | 67.3× |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 190.4× | 67.3× |
| 13 Apr 2022 | 200.2× | 67.3× |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 201.9× | 67.3× |
| 13 May 2022 | 186.4× | 67.3× |
| 27 May 2022 | 184.9× | 67.3× |
| 10 Jun 2022 | 195.5× | 67.3× |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 187.7× | 67.3× |
| 8 Jul 2022 | 197.2× | 67.3× |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 201.9× | 67.3× |
| 5 Aug 2022 | 201.9× | 67.3× |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 78.8× | 67.3× |
| 2 Sep 2022 | 86.5× | 67.3× |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 90.8× | 67.3× |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 93.8× | 67.3× |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 92.8× | 67.3× |
| 28 Oct 2022 | 95.2× | 67.3× |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 87.1× | 67.3× |
| 25 Nov 2022 | 88.5× | 67.3× |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 86.6× | 67.3× |
| 23 Dec 2022 | 81.8× | 67.3× |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 82.7× | 67.3× |
| 20 Jan 2023 | 77.7× | 67.3× |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 74.2× | 67.3× |
| 17 Feb 2023 | 74.8× | 67.3× |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 71.5× | 67.3× |
| 17 Mar 2023 | 70.4× | 67.3× |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 68.6× | 67.3× |
| 13 Apr 2023 | 74.6× | 67.3× |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 73.0× | 67.3× |
| 12 May 2023 | 73.2× | 67.3× |
| 26 May 2023 | 73.2× | 67.3× |
| 9 Jun 2023 | 73.8× | 67.3× |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 74.7× | 67.3× |
| 7 Jul 2023 | 69.2× | 67.3× |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 73.5× | 67.3× |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 74.5× | 67.3× |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 71.6× | 67.3× |
| 1 Sep 2023 | 73.6× | 67.3× |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 76.8× | 67.3× |
| 29 Sep 2023 | 78.3× | 67.3× |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 74.7× | 67.3× |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 75.0× | 67.3× |
| 12 Nov 2023 | 82.8× | 67.3× |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 82.6× | 67.3× |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 89.6× | 67.3× |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 78.5× | 67.3× |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 74.3× | 67.3× |
| 20 Jan 2024 | 67.1× | 67.3× |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 57.5× | 67.3× |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 58.1× | 67.3× |
| 2 Mar 2024 | 61.7× | 67.3× |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 55.3× | 67.3× |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 55.4× | 67.3× |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 54.7× | 67.3× |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 56.1× | 67.3× |
| 10 May 2024 | 57.6× | 67.3× |
| 24 May 2024 | 59.9× | 67.3× |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 65.2× | 67.3× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 65.6× | 67.3× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 64.1× | 67.3× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 60.7× | 67.3× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 71.8× | 67.3× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 70.8× | 67.3× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 78.9× | 67.3× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 81.2× | 67.3× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 85.2× | 67.3× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 83.3× | 67.3× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 80.1× | 67.3× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 84.4× | 67.3× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 83.7× | 67.3× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 80.8× | 67.3× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 78.3× | 67.3× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 75.8× | 67.3× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 72.0× | 67.3× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 58.6× | 67.3× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 53.0× | 67.3× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 50.8× | 67.3× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 46.9× | 67.3× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 46.8× | 67.3× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 48.4× | 67.3× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 47.8× | 67.3× |
| 9 May 2025 | 45.2× | 67.3× |
| 23 May 2025 | 45.9× | 67.3× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 51.3× | 67.3× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 50.1× | 67.3× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 51.8× | 67.3× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 50.0× | 67.3× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 45.5× | 67.3× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 45.6× | 67.3× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 45.4× | 67.3× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 44.3× | 67.3× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 43.2× | 67.3× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 42.8× | 67.3× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 42.2× | 67.3× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 40.3× | 67.3× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 38.3× | 67.3× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 37.6× | 67.3× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 37.7× | 67.3× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 36.5× | 67.3× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 33.3× | 67.3× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 30.2× | 67.3× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 30.5× | 67.3× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 26.1× | 67.3× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 23.0× | 67.3× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 23.5× | 67.3× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 26.6× | 67.3× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 30.2× | 67.3× |
| 8 May 2026 | 29.6× | 67.3× |
| 22 May 2026 | 26.9× | 67.3× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 24.1× | 67.3× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 23.9× | 67.3× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 24.9× | 67.3× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 24.8× | 67.3× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 24.2× | 67.3× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 25.4× | 67.3× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 26.0× | 67.3× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 32.5× | 67.3× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 34.3× | 67.3× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 37.4× | 67.3× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 34.3× | 67.3× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 32.7× | 67.3× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 32.7× | 67.3× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 30.1× | 67.3× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹16
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2022 | – |
| 4 Mar 2022 | – |
| 17 Mar 2022 | – |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹5 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹5 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹5 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹5 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹5 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹5 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹5 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹5 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹5 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹5 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹5 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹5 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹5 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹15 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹15 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹15 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹15 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹15 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹15 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹15 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹16 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹16 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹16 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹16 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹16 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹16 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹17 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹17 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹17 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹17 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹17 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹17 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹17 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹17 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹17 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹17 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹17 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹17 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹17 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹17 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹17 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹17 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹17 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹17 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹17 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹17 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹16 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹16 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹16 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹16 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹16 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹16 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹17 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹17 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹17 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹17 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹17 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹17 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹17 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹17 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹17 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹17 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹17 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹17 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹17 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹16 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹16 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹16 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹16 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹16 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹16 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹16 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹17 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹17 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹17 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹17 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹17 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹17 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹17 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹17 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹17 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹17 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹16 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹16 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹16 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹16 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹16 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹16 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹16 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹16 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹16 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹16 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹16 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹16 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹16 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹16 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹16 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹16 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹16 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹16 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹16 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹16 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹15 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹15 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹15 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹15 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹15 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹16 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹16 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹16 |
PEG 1.49: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.49×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY23 | 2.89× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY23 | 3.92× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY23 | 3.46× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY23 | 2.50× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY24 | 3.60× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY24 | 3.82× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY24 | 2.15× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY24 | 2.48× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY25 | 3.60× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY25 | 4.15× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY25 | 3.55× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY25 | 2.88× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 3.95× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 2.83× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 2.72× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 2.50× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 1.49× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −3.3% while the price moved −22.3%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
Where the price move came from: over 3 years the price moved −27.5% a year; about −2.4% a year came from earnings growth and about −25.1 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Vedant Fashions business getting better or worse?
Vedant Fashions Ltd's business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −2.5% in the latest quarter, against +3.4% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 23.4%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +3.5% in FY26, profit −3.1%
- Revenue growth 3.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | 18.3% |
| FY18 | 27.5% |
| FY19 | 4.5% |
| FY20 | 15.2% |
| FY21 | −40.8% |
| FY22 | 86.2% |
| FY23 | 31.4% |
| FY24 | 3.2% |
| FY25 | 1.3% |
| FY26 | 3.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −3.1%
- EPS growth −3.3%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | – | – |
| FY17 | 17.8% | 17.6% |
| FY18 | 40.6% | 33.6% |
| FY19 | 22.1% | 21.9% |
| FY20 | 34.6% | 34.5% |
| FY21 | −46.5% | −46.2% |
| FY22 | 135.1% | 141% |
| FY23 | 37.3% | 37.2% |
| FY24 | −2.1% | −2.1% |
| FY25 | −6.3% | −6.2% |
| FY26 | −3.1% | −3.3% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit stabilising
- Revenue 2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 4.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.8% |
| Jun 2024 | −3.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 10.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 2% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −2.5%
- EPS −2.6%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 3.4% | 3.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −0.2% | −0.3% |
| Mar 2024 | −3.3% | −3.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −8.3% | −8.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.2% | −1.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −6.5% | −6.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.9% | 2.8% |
| Sep 2025 | −4.5% | −4.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −10.2% | −10.1% |
| Mar 2026 | −3.4% | −3.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −2.5% | −2.6% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 23.4%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 35.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 36.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 30.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 28.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 30.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 30.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 25.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 26.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 26.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 25% |
| Mar 2026 | 22.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 23.4% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +3.5% | +2.7% | +21.5% | +11.0% |
| Profit | −3.1% | −3.9% | +23.5% | +15.4% |
| EPS | −3.3% | −3.9% | +24.0% | +15.1% |
| Share price | −22.3% | −27.5% | — | — |
How much does Vedant Fashions earn on its capital?
Vedant Fashions Ltd earned a ROCE of 23% in FY26. That is up from a low of 15% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 6.8 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 26.2% net margin and 0.50× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 26.2% net margin × 0.50× asset turnover × 1.45× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 19.0% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 18.8% − 12.0% = +6.8 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.
The 18.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 20.3%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 23%, the climb back from FY21's 15%
- ROCE 23%
- ROIC (annual) 20.3%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY17 | 57% | – | 12% |
| FY18 | 44% | – | 12% |
| FY19 | 35% | – | 12% |
| FY20 | 31% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | 15% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 33% | 33.5% | 12% |
| FY23 | 39% | 42% | 12% |
| FY24 | 31% | 31.8% | 12% |
| FY25 | 26% | 24.7% | 12% |
| FY26 | 23% | 20.3% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 18.5% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 18.5%
- ROIC (12 months) 20.6%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 29.2% | 39.3% | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | 36.5% | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 24.5% | 34.7% | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | 32.8% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 24.3% | 28.6% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 29.3% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 20.9% | 28.7% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 27.3% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 21.4% | 27.3% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 25.8% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 18.5% | 21.5% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 20.6% | 12% |
Does Vedant Fashions have too much debt?
Vedant Fashions Ltd has total debt of ₹458 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,964 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.23× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.26 in FY22 to 0.23 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹458 Cr, 0.23× equity
- Total debt ₹458
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹279 |
| FY23 | ₹293 |
| FY24 | ₹444 |
| FY25 | ₹483 |
| FY26 | ₹458 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.23×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.26× |
| FY23 | 0.21× |
| FY24 | 0.28× |
| FY25 | 0.27× |
| FY26 | 0.23× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹458 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.23
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹458
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹365 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹365 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹444 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹444 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹463 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹463 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹483 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹483 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹464 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹464 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹458 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹458 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.23×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.27× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.27× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.28× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.28× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.30× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.30× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.27× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.27× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.27× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.27× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.23× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.23× |
What is the Vedant Fashions shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions raised their stake in Vedant Fashions Ltd by 2.6 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 14.2% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −2.2 points over the same period, to 7.3%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +2.6 points over 8 quarters, to 14.2%; Foreign institutions: −2.2 points over 8 quarters, to 7.3%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 74.9%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −2.2 points and domestic institutions +2.6 points over 8 quarters, while promoters stayed about the same. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.
Year ends: foreign institutions +0.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 74.94%
- Foreign inst. 8.28%
- Domestic inst. 12.62%
- Public 4.14%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 74.97% | 8.13% | 12.64% | 4.27% |
| Mar 2025 | 74.95% | 10.14% | 10.59% | 4.31% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.94% | 8.28% | 12.62% | 4.14% |
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 2.6 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 74.94%
- Foreign inst. 7.35%
- Domestic inst. 14.17%
- Public 3.52%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 74.99% | 6.68% | 14.88% | 3.46% |
| Dec 2023 | 74.98% | 7.75% | 13.73% | 3.55% |
| Mar 2024 | 74.97% | 8.13% | 12.64% | 4.27% |
| Jun 2024 | 74.97% | 9.04% | 11.89% | 4.09% |
| Sep 2024 | 74.97% | 9.53% | 11.57% | 3.93% |
| Dec 2024 | 74.95% | 10.54% | 10.38% | 4.13% |
| Mar 2025 | 74.95% | 10.14% | 10.59% | 4.31% |
| Jun 2025 | 74.95% | 9.88% | 11.1% | 4.07% |
| Sep 2025 | 74.94% | 9.76% | 10.95% | 4.35% |
| Dec 2025 | 74.94% | 9.29% | 12% | 3.77% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.94% | 8.28% | 12.62% | 4.14% |
| Jun 2026 | 74.94% | 7.95% | 13.19% | 3.92% |
| Sep 2026 | 74.94% | 7.35% | 14.17% | 3.52% |
How far is Vedant Fashions from balance-sheet trouble?
For Vedant Fashions Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Vedant Fashions rank in its industry?
49.4 out of 100, rank 18 of 26 in Textiles - Readymade Apparel, with 81% of the evidence available.
Vedant Fashions Ltd scores 49.4 out of 100 against the 26 companies it is compared with in Textiles - Readymade Apparel, ranking 18. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 10.9 + 19.6 + 7.6 + 11.3 = 49.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Vedant Fashions compared with?
Vedant Fashions ranks 18 of 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 49.4 out of 100.
- 1Cantabil Retail India LtdCANTABIL · turning · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence74.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 15.8% · Profit 22.8% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 19.4% · Operating margin 33% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 21.7× · PEG 0.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 9.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 6.5% · 1 year -2.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 20.3 + 15.9 + 15.4 = 74.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Karnika Industries LtdKARNIKA · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 67% evidence70.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.3/35 · Revenue 47.8% · Profit 68.4% · Operating margin change -2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 29.6% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 25.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.8% · 1 year -21.1% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.3 + 20.8 + 11.3 + 11.8 = 70.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Thomas Scott India LtdTHOMASCOTT · Most evidence points up · 69% evidence67.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 34.2/43.75 · Revenue 61.5% · Profit 54.4% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/31.25 · ROCE 20.4% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/25 · P/E 21× · PEG 1.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 34.2 + 17.6 + 15.3 = 67.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 4Trent LtdTRENT · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence66.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 18.4% · Profit 18.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 28.3% · Operating margin 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.2/20 · P/E 84× · PEG 5.04 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 17.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 13.5% · 1 year -3.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 20.9 + 4.2 + 17.6 = 66.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 5SBC Exports LtdSBC · leader · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence64.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 63.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 18.4% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 82.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 89% · Lead over NIFTY 500 82.5% · 1 year 176.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 14.9 + 5.8 + 20 = 64.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6V-Mart Retail LtdVMART · turning · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence63.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 19.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 13.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/E 42.4× · PEG 1.03 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.7/20 · Lead over its industry 14.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 10.5% · 1 year -10.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 10.5 + 11.7 + 14.7 = 63.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Pearl Global Industries LtdPGIL · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence61.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 13.7% · Profit 29.4% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.4/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 39.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 34.6% · 1 year 80.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 17 + 6.4 + 17.6 = 61.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 8Bella Casa Fashion & Retail LtdBELLACASA · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence58.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.9/43.75 · Revenue 21.8% · Profit 37% · Operating margin change -4.4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/31.25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 3.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 20.1/25 · P/E 16.6× · PEG 0.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 23.9 + 14.9 + 20.1 = 58.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 9Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands LtdABLBL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence55.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 10.9% · Profit 42.1% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROCE 15% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 35.4× · PEG 1.05 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -26.5% · 1 year -47.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 13 + 11.6 + 8.1 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Baazar Style Retail LtdSTYLEBAAZA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence54.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 34.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.7/25 · ROCE 7.6% · Operating margin 14.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 98.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 16.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.8% · 1 year 11.4% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 5.7 + 8.5 + 17.3 = 54.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Iris Clothings LtdIRISDOREME · leader · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence54.2out of 100
- 12Sai Silks (Kalamandir) LtdKALAMANDIR · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.6out of 100
- 13Kewal Kiran Clothing LtdKKCL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence53.2out of 100
- 14V2 Retail LtdV2RETAIL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence52.7out of 100
- 15Arvind Fashions LtdARVINDFASN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence52.2out of 100
- 16Monte Carlo Fashions LtdMONTECARLO · turning · Evidence leans up · 73% evidence50.5out of 100
- 17Vishal Mega Mart LtdVMM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.3out of 100
- 18Vedant Fashions Ltd this pageMANYAVAR · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.9/35 · Revenue 2% · Profit -2.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 22.8% · Operating margin 43% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 30.1× · PEG 5.66 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 4.8% · 1 year -25.9% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.9 + 19.6 + 7.6 + 11.3 = 49.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 19Credo Brands Marketing LtdMUFTI · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence47.2out of 100
- 20S P Apparels LtdSPAL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence42.3out of 100
- 21Lux Industries LtdLUXIND · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence41.6out of 100
- 22Raymond Lifestyle LtdRAYMONDLSL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence39.1out of 100
- 23Go Fashion (India) LtdGOCOLORS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence35.7out of 100
- 24Gokaldas Exports LtdGOKEX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence28.3out of 100
- 25Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail LtdABFRL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence27.6out of 100
- 26Kitex Garments LtdKITEX · basing · Most evidence points down · 68% evidence21.0out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Textiles - Readymade Apparel, all 26 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Vedant Fashions in size?
Vedant Fashions is the 3rd largest of 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Trent and Vishal Mega Mart. Just below it: Pearl Global Industries, Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands, V-Mart Retail and V2 Retail.
Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies close in size
- Trent Ltd ₹1,60,892 crore
- Vishal Mega Mart Ltd ₹39,540 crore
- Vedant Fashions Ltd ₹11,628 crore
- Pearl Global Industries Ltd ₹11,030 crore
- Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd ₹8,606 crore
- V-Mart Retail Ltd ₹5,885 crore
- V2 Retail Ltd ₹5,377 crore
All 26 Textiles - Readymade Apparel companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Interise Trust ₹11,659 crore · Construction - Civil/Turnkey
- Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Ltd ₹11,643 crore · Finance - Capital Markets
- Vedant Fashions Ltd ₹11,628 crore
- Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd ₹11,534 crore · Finance - Insurance
- Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd ₹11,517 crore · Pharma - Formulators
What else do people ask about Vedant Fashions?
What is Vedant Fashions's share price today?
Vedant Fashions Ltd's share price is ₹496.80, −22.3% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹12,060 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹342 to ₹640; today it is 52% of the way up from the low, 2.7% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Vedant Fashions's latest quarterly results?
Vedant Fashions Ltd reported revenue of ₹301 Cr and net profit of ₹81.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 7.1% and profit rose 15.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹3.32.
The operating margin was 43.0%, 0.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Vedant Fashions's market cap?
Vedant Fashions Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹12,060 Cr at a share price of ₹496.80. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Vedant Fashions performing?
Vedant Fashions Ltd's share price has been rising for 6 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 7.1% and profit rose 15.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 14 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Vedant Fashions's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Vedant Fashions Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹496.80, and it has been rising for 6 weeks. Its P/E of 31.2× is higher than 14% of its own last 5 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Vedant Fashions in its business cycle?
Vedant Fashions Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 44.0%, against a 11-year range of 29.0% to 50.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 43.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Vedant Fashions story?
The main question: foreign institutions moved −2.2 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Vedant Fashions a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Vedant Fashions Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 4.7 years, higher than only 14% of past readings. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Vedant Fashions share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: Remaining-year outlook centers on sustained long-term growth through brand equity, operational efficiency, customer experience, auto-replenishment and the store network.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.