Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Precision Camshafts share price today

Precision Camshafts Ltd · NSE: PRECAM · Auto Ancillaries - Diversified · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 28 August 2026

Precision Camshafts share price today: ₹103.41 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 42.4% in a year. Precision Camshafts (NSE: PRECAM) is worth ₹982 crore, trades at a P/E of 31.1 and has closed between ₹91.47 and ₹187.73 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: lowest operating margin in 16 quarters.

Getting worseBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹103.41Price −42.4% in a year
31.1×P/E lower than 54% of the last 11 years
₹188 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) −3.6% on a year ago
₹8.4 CrProfit (Jun 2026) −55.1% on a year ago
3.8%Operating margin −3.6 points on a year ago
7%ROCE FY26
2.6%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −9.4 points

Precision Camshafts Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved −5.3% while the share price moved −42.4%.

The price has been falling for 86 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 54% of its own last 11 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −55.1% on a year earlier, and 272% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Precision Camshafts share price today?

Precision Camshafts Ltd's share price was ₹103.41 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 86 weeks. That is 25.6% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹91 and ₹188, and at that close it sat 12% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Precision Camshafts Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 22 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹103, 25.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 86 weeks.

  • Price ₹103
  • 50-day avg ₹114
  • 200-day avg ₹139
Nov 2026: ₹103, 25.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 86 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹187₹194₹206
7 Nov 2025₹179₹193₹205
14 Nov 2025₹188₹191₹204
21 Nov 2025₹180₹190₹203
28 Nov 2025₹175₹187₹202
5 Dec 2025₹161₹184₹200
12 Dec 2025₹156₹179₹198
19 Dec 2025₹167₹174₹196
26 Dec 2025₹164₹173₹195
2 Jan 2026₹170₹172₹193
9 Jan 2026₹155₹170₹192
16 Jan 2026₹150₹168₹190
23 Jan 2026₹135₹162₹188
1 Feb 2026₹144₹159₹186
6 Feb 2026₹149₹157₹184
13 Feb 2026₹153₹156₹182
20 Feb 2026₹144₹155₹181
27 Feb 2026₹136₹152₹179
6 Mar 2026₹128₹149₹177
13 Mar 2026₹121₹144₹174
20 Mar 2026₹117₹140₹171
27 Mar 2026₹113₹136₹169
17 Apr 2026₹156₹136₹165
24 Apr 2026₹157₹140₹165
30 Apr 2026₹159₹143₹165
8 May 2026₹168₹146₹165
15 May 2026₹155₹149₹164
22 May 2026₹165₹150₹164
29 May 2026₹154₹151₹164
4 Jun 2026₹149₹150₹163
5 Jun 2026₹147₹150₹163
10 Jun 2026₹141₹149₹162
12 Jun 2026₹144₹149₹162
17 Jun 2026₹150₹149₹161
19 Jun 2026₹152₹149₹161
24 Jun 2026₹155₹150₹161
25 Jun 2026₹151₹150₹161
1 Jul 2026₹151₹150₹161
3 Jul 2026₹153₹150₹160
10 Jul 2026₹147₹149₹160
17 Jul 2026₹142₹148₹159
24 Jul 2026₹139₹147₹158
31 Jul 2026₹140₹146₹157
7 Aug 2026₹143₹145₹157
14 Aug 2026₹135₹144₹156
21 Aug 2026₹131₹142₹154
28 Aug 2026₹126₹139₹153
4 Sep 2026₹124₹136₹152
11 Sep 2026₹117₹133₹150
18 Sep 2026₹116₹131₹149
25 Sep 2026₹121₹129₹147
1 Oct 2026₹110₹127₹146
9 Oct 2026₹111₹124₹144
16 Oct 2026₹113₹122₹143
23 Oct 2026₹92₹118₹141
30 Oct 2026₹93₹114₹139
4 Nov 2026₹103₹114₹139
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹103, 25.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 86 weeks.

  • Price ₹103
  • 50-day avg ₹114
  • 200-day avg ₹139
Nov 2026: ₹103, 25.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 86 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹254₹260₹203
12 Nov 2023₹239₹258₹206
17 Nov 2023₹239₹254₹207
24 Nov 2023₹245₹252₹209
1 Dec 2023₹232₹250₹210
8 Dec 2023₹239₹248₹211
15 Dec 2023₹254₹249₹213
22 Dec 2023₹242₹248₹215
29 Dec 2023₹249₹248₹216
5 Jan 2024₹267₹251₹218
12 Jan 2024₹261₹254₹221
20 Jan 2024₹244₹253₹222
25 Jan 2024₹239₹251₹223
2 Feb 2024₹235₹248₹223
9 Feb 2024₹227₹245₹224
16 Feb 2024₹227₹241₹224
23 Feb 2024₹215₹236₹223
2 Mar 2024₹223₹234₹224
7 Mar 2024₹210₹231₹223
15 Mar 2024₹183₹224₹222
22 Mar 2024₹198₹219₹220
28 Mar 2024₹198₹216₹220
5 Apr 2024₹220₹217₹220
12 Apr 2024₹212₹217₹220
19 Apr 2024₹208₹215₹219
26 Apr 2024₹212₹215₹219
3 May 2024₹208₹214₹218
10 May 2024₹196₹211₹217
18 May 2024₹199₹209₹216
24 May 2024₹190₹208₹216
31 May 2024₹181₹203₹214
7 Jun 2024₹196₹200₹213
14 Jun 2024₹203₹200₹212
21 Jun 2024₹200₹200₹212
28 Jun 2024₹189₹199₹211
5 Jul 2024₹194₹198₹210
12 Jul 2024₹186₹197₹209
19 Jul 2024₹182₹195₹208
26 Jul 2024₹187₹192₹207
2 Aug 2024₹196₹193₹206
9 Aug 2024₹190₹192₹205
16 Aug 2024₹185₹190₹204
23 Aug 2024₹244₹194₹205
30 Aug 2024₹244₹205₹207
6 Sep 2024₹256₹215₹210
13 Sep 2024₹265₹225₹213
20 Sep 2024₹251₹230₹215
27 Sep 2024₹231₹231₹216
4 Oct 2024₹230₹232₹217
11 Oct 2024₹238₹232₹217
18 Oct 2024₹308₹242₹221
25 Oct 2024₹269₹250₹224
1 Nov 2024₹311₹259₹227
8 Nov 2024₹330₹270₹232
14 Nov 2024₹298₹275₹235
22 Nov 2024₹297₹279₹237
29 Nov 2024₹333₹286₹241
6 Dec 2024₹327₹294₹246
13 Dec 2024₹348₹302₹250
20 Dec 2024₹339₹312₹255
27 Dec 2024₹342₹315₹258
3 Jan 2025₹366₹323₹263
10 Jan 2025₹350₹329₹268
17 Jan 2025₹348₹333₹272
24 Jan 2025₹296₹329₹274
1 Feb 2025₹307₹321₹275
7 Feb 2025₹286₹317₹276
14 Feb 2025₹216₹303₹274
21 Feb 2025₹215₹287₹271
28 Feb 2025₹166₹272₹268
7 Mar 2025₹174₹254₹263
13 Mar 2025₹155₹239₹259
21 Mar 2025₹181₹227₹255
28 Mar 2025₹173₹217₹251
4 Apr 2025₹169₹211₹248
11 Apr 2025₹154₹203₹244
17 Apr 2025₹170₹199₹242
25 Apr 2025₹166₹194₹239
2 May 2025₹156₹189₹236
9 May 2025₹155₹183₹232
16 May 2025₹173₹181₹229
23 May 2025₹173₹179₹226
30 May 2025₹192₹180₹224
6 Jun 2025₹227₹187₹224
13 Jun 2025₹205₹192₹223
20 Jun 2025₹202₹194₹222
27 Jun 2025₹204₹196₹221
4 Jul 2025₹214₹199₹221
11 Jul 2025₹210₹201₹220
18 Jul 2025₹201₹202₹220
25 Jul 2025₹188₹201₹219
1 Aug 2025₹176₹197₹217
8 Aug 2025₹174₹193₹215
14 Aug 2025₹168₹190₹213
22 Aug 2025₹181₹188₹211
29 Aug 2025₹171₹186₹210
5 Sep 2025₹183₹185₹208
12 Sep 2025₹228₹193₹209
19 Sep 2025₹210₹197₹210
26 Sep 2025₹197₹199₹210
3 Oct 2025₹203₹199₹209
10 Oct 2025₹194₹198₹209
17 Oct 2025₹188₹197₹208
24 Oct 2025₹191₹196₹207
31 Oct 2025₹187₹194₹206
7 Nov 2025₹179₹193₹205
14 Nov 2025₹188₹191₹204
21 Nov 2025₹180₹190₹203
28 Nov 2025₹175₹187₹202
5 Dec 2025₹161₹184₹200
12 Dec 2025₹156₹179₹198
19 Dec 2025₹167₹174₹196
26 Dec 2025₹164₹173₹195
2 Jan 2026₹170₹172₹193
9 Jan 2026₹155₹170₹192
16 Jan 2026₹150₹168₹190
23 Jan 2026₹135₹162₹188
1 Feb 2026₹144₹159₹186
6 Feb 2026₹149₹157₹184
13 Feb 2026₹153₹156₹182
20 Feb 2026₹144₹155₹181
27 Feb 2026₹136₹152₹179
6 Mar 2026₹128₹149₹177
13 Mar 2026₹121₹144₹174
20 Mar 2026₹117₹140₹171
27 Mar 2026₹113₹136₹169
17 Apr 2026₹156₹136₹165
24 Apr 2026₹157₹140₹165
30 Apr 2026₹159₹143₹165
8 May 2026₹168₹146₹165
15 May 2026₹155₹149₹164
22 May 2026₹165₹150₹164
29 May 2026₹154₹151₹164
4 Jun 2026₹149₹150₹163
5 Jun 2026₹147₹150₹163
10 Jun 2026₹141₹149₹162
12 Jun 2026₹144₹149₹162
17 Jun 2026₹150₹149₹161
19 Jun 2026₹152₹149₹161
24 Jun 2026₹155₹150₹161
25 Jun 2026₹151₹150₹161
1 Jul 2026₹151₹150₹161
3 Jul 2026₹153₹150₹160
10 Jul 2026₹147₹149₹160
17 Jul 2026₹142₹148₹159
24 Jul 2026₹139₹147₹158
31 Jul 2026₹140₹146₹157
7 Aug 2026₹143₹145₹157
14 Aug 2026₹135₹144₹156
21 Aug 2026₹131₹142₹154
28 Aug 2026₹126₹139₹153
4 Sep 2026₹124₹136₹152
11 Sep 2026₹117₹133₹150
18 Sep 2026₹116₹131₹149
25 Sep 2026₹121₹129₹147
1 Oct 2026₹110₹127₹146
9 Oct 2026₹111₹124₹144
16 Oct 2026₹113₹122₹143
23 Oct 2026₹92₹118₹141
30 Oct 2026₹93₹114₹139
4 Nov 2026₹103₹114₹139
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹103, 25.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 86 weeks.

  • Price ₹103
  • 50-day avg ₹114
  • 200-day avg ₹139
Nov 2026: ₹103, 25.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 86 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹97₹96₹74
12 Nov 2021₹100₹97₹76
26 Nov 2021₹135₹105₹80
10 Dec 2021₹144₹116₹86
24 Dec 2021₹128₹123₹91
7 Jan 2022₹148₹130₹96
21 Jan 2022₹175₹145₹103
4 Feb 2022₹174₹152₹109
18 Feb 2022₹145₹154₹114
4 Mar 2022₹133₹149₹116
17 Mar 2022₹143₹146₹118
1 Apr 2022₹141₹143₹119
13 Apr 2022₹139₹143₹121
29 Apr 2022₹131₹139₹122
13 May 2022₹106₹131₹122
27 May 2022₹104₹124₹120
10 Jun 2022₹101₹117₹119
24 Jun 2022₹94₹109₹116
8 Jul 2022₹103₹107₹115
22 Jul 2022₹138₹113₹116
5 Aug 2022₹131₹120₹118
19 Aug 2022₹120₹121₹118
2 Sep 2022₹123₹121₹118
16 Sep 2022₹122₹124₹119
30 Sep 2022₹113₹121₹119
14 Oct 2022₹106₹118₹118
28 Oct 2022₹105₹114₹117
11 Nov 2022₹108₹112₹116
25 Nov 2022₹109₹110₹115
9 Dec 2022₹105₹109₹115
23 Dec 2022₹92₹107₹113
6 Jan 2023₹113₹107₹113
20 Jan 2023₹107₹107₹112
3 Feb 2023₹101₹106₹111
17 Feb 2023₹101₹104₹111
3 Mar 2023₹98₹102₹109
17 Mar 2023₹91₹100₹108
31 Mar 2023₹95₹98₹107
13 Apr 2023₹107₹100₹107
28 Apr 2023₹139₹112₹110
12 May 2023₹155₹123₹113
26 May 2023₹160₹138₹118
9 Jun 2023₹173₹146₹122
23 Jun 2023₹182₹159₹128
7 Jul 2023₹177₹167₹133
21 Jul 2023₹246₹186₹142
4 Aug 2023₹241₹204₹151
18 Aug 2023₹238₹216₹159
1 Sep 2023₹260₹226₹167
15 Sep 2023₹274₹245₹178
29 Sep 2023₹278₹255₹187
13 Oct 2023₹276₹261₹195
27 Oct 2023₹258₹261₹200
12 Nov 2023₹239₹258₹206
24 Nov 2023₹245₹252₹209
8 Dec 2023₹239₹248₹211
22 Dec 2023₹242₹248₹215
5 Jan 2024₹267₹251₹218
20 Jan 2024₹244₹253₹222
2 Feb 2024₹235₹248₹223
16 Feb 2024₹227₹241₹224
2 Mar 2024₹223₹234₹224
15 Mar 2024₹183₹224₹222
28 Mar 2024₹198₹216₹220
12 Apr 2024₹212₹217₹220
26 Apr 2024₹212₹215₹219
10 May 2024₹196₹211₹217
24 May 2024₹190₹208₹216
7 Jun 2024₹196₹200₹213
21 Jun 2024₹200₹200₹212
5 Jul 2024₹194₹198₹210
19 Jul 2024₹182₹195₹208
2 Aug 2024₹196₹193₹206
16 Aug 2024₹185₹190₹204
30 Aug 2024₹244₹205₹207
13 Sep 2024₹265₹225₹213
27 Sep 2024₹231₹231₹216
11 Oct 2024₹238₹232₹217
25 Oct 2024₹269₹250₹224
8 Nov 2024₹330₹270₹232
22 Nov 2024₹297₹279₹237
6 Dec 2024₹327₹294₹246
20 Dec 2024₹339₹312₹255
3 Jan 2025₹366₹323₹263
17 Jan 2025₹348₹333₹272
1 Feb 2025₹307₹321₹275
14 Feb 2025₹216₹303₹274
28 Feb 2025₹166₹272₹268
13 Mar 2025₹155₹239₹259
28 Mar 2025₹173₹217₹251
11 Apr 2025₹154₹203₹244
25 Apr 2025₹166₹194₹239
9 May 2025₹155₹183₹232
23 May 2025₹173₹179₹226
6 Jun 2025₹227₹187₹224
20 Jun 2025₹202₹194₹222
4 Jul 2025₹214₹199₹221
18 Jul 2025₹201₹202₹220
1 Aug 2025₹176₹197₹217
14 Aug 2025₹168₹190₹213
29 Aug 2025₹171₹186₹210
12 Sep 2025₹228₹193₹209
26 Sep 2025₹197₹199₹210
10 Oct 2025₹194₹198₹209
24 Oct 2025₹191₹196₹207
7 Nov 2025₹179₹193₹205
21 Nov 2025₹180₹190₹203
5 Dec 2025₹161₹184₹200
19 Dec 2025₹167₹174₹196
2 Jan 2026₹170₹172₹193
16 Jan 2026₹150₹168₹190
1 Feb 2026₹144₹159₹186
13 Feb 2026₹153₹156₹182
27 Feb 2026₹136₹152₹179
13 Mar 2026₹121₹144₹174
27 Mar 2026₹113₹136₹169
24 Apr 2026₹157₹140₹165
8 May 2026₹168₹146₹165
22 May 2026₹165₹150₹164
4 Jun 2026₹149₹150₹163
10 Jun 2026₹141₹149₹162
17 Jun 2026₹150₹149₹161
24 Jun 2026₹155₹150₹161
1 Jul 2026₹151₹150₹161
10 Jul 2026₹147₹149₹160
24 Jul 2026₹139₹147₹158
7 Aug 2026₹143₹145₹157
21 Aug 2026₹131₹142₹154
4 Sep 2026₹124₹136₹152
18 Sep 2026₹116₹131₹149
1 Oct 2026₹110₹127₹146
16 Oct 2026₹113₹122₹143
30 Oct 2026₹93₹114₹139
4 Nov 2026₹103₹114₹139
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

10Y

Nov 2026: ₹103, 25.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 86 weeks.

  • Price ₹103
  • 50-day avg ₹114
  • 200-day avg ₹139
Nov 2026: ₹103, 25.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 86 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
30 Oct 2016₹179₹155₹151
18 Nov 2016₹153₹159₹153
9 Dec 2016₹162₹156₹153
30 Dec 2016₹156₹155₹153
20 Jan 2017₹157₹156₹154
10 Feb 2017₹158₹155₹154
3 Mar 2017₹154₹155₹154
24 Mar 2017₹142₹152₹153
13 Apr 2017₹142₹148₹152
5 May 2017₹135₹144₹150
26 May 2017₹124₹138₹148
16 Jun 2017₹123₹131₹144
7 Jul 2017₹139₹131₹142
28 Jul 2017₹126₹131₹141
18 Aug 2017₹110₹125₹138
8 Sep 2017₹114₹119₹134
29 Sep 2017₹109₹117₹131
19 Oct 2017₹115₹115₹129
10 Nov 2017₹113₹115₹127
1 Dec 2017₹117₹114₹125
22 Dec 2017₹119₹115₹124
12 Jan 2018₹135₹124₹125
2 Feb 2018₹114₹123₹125
23 Feb 2018₹111₹118₹123
16 Mar 2018₹100₹112₹121
6 Apr 2018₹110₹109₹119
27 Apr 2018₹101₹107₹117
18 May 2018₹97₹103₹114
8 Jun 2018₹96₹100₹112
29 Jun 2018₹89₹97₹109
20 Jul 2018₹76₹91₹106
10 Aug 2018₹79₹85₹102
31 Aug 2018₹70₹79₹98
21 Sep 2018₹58₹72₹94
12 Oct 2018₹61₹67₹89
2 Nov 2018₹63₹65₹86
22 Nov 2018₹61₹64₹83
14 Dec 2018₹66₹63₹80
4 Jan 2019₹70₹64₹78
25 Jan 2019₹62₹65₹77
15 Feb 2019₹50₹60₹74
8 Mar 2019₹58₹58₹71
29 Mar 2019₹59₹58₹69
18 Apr 2019₹56₹58₹68
10 May 2019₹48₹55₹66
31 May 2019₹63₹55₹64
21 Jun 2019₹63₹59₹64
12 Jul 2019₹50₹58₹63
2 Aug 2019₹40₹52₹61
23 Aug 2019₹38₹47₹58
13 Sep 2019₹40₹44₹56
4 Oct 2019₹27₹39₹53
27 Oct 2019₹30₹34₹50
15 Nov 2019₹36₹34₹48
6 Dec 2019₹43₹37₹47
27 Dec 2019₹42₹38₹46
17 Jan 2020₹41₹39₹45
7 Feb 2020₹40₹40₹44
28 Feb 2020₹36₹39₹44
20 Mar 2020₹25₹36₹42
9 Apr 2020₹28₹31₹40
30 Apr 2020₹30₹31₹39
22 May 2020₹24₹29₹37
12 Jun 2020₹26₹27₹36
3 Jul 2020₹30₹28₹35
24 Jul 2020₹34₹30₹34
14 Aug 2020₹33₹31₹34
4 Sep 2020₹36₹34₹34
25 Sep 2020₹33₹34₹35
16 Oct 2020₹33₹34₹34
6 Nov 2020₹33₹34₹34
27 Nov 2020₹46₹36₹35
18 Dec 2020₹47₹40₹36
8 Jan 2021₹47₹42₹37
29 Jan 2021₹42₹43₹38
19 Feb 2021₹42₹44₹39
12 Mar 2021₹42₹43₹40
1 Apr 2021₹41₹42₹40
23 Apr 2021₹43₹43₹40
14 May 2021₹45₹44₹41
4 Jun 2021₹53₹48₹43
25 Jun 2021₹80₹57₹46
16 Jul 2021₹92₹70₹51
6 Aug 2021₹99₹84₹58
27 Aug 2021₹89₹86₹62
17 Sep 2021₹87₹85₹65
8 Oct 2021₹98₹90₹69
29 Oct 2021₹97₹96₹74
18 Nov 2021₹121₹99₹77
10 Dec 2021₹144₹116₹86
31 Dec 2021₹145₹126₹93
21 Jan 2022₹175₹145₹103
11 Feb 2022₹162₹156₹112
4 Mar 2022₹133₹149₹116
25 Mar 2022₹135₹144₹118
13 Apr 2022₹139₹143₹121
6 May 2022₹120₹137₹122
27 May 2022₹104₹124₹120
17 Jun 2022₹93₹113₹118
8 Jul 2022₹103₹107₹115
29 Jul 2022₹131₹117₹117
19 Aug 2022₹120₹121₹118
9 Sep 2022₹128₹123₹119
30 Sep 2022₹113₹121₹119
21 Oct 2022₹105₹116₹118
11 Nov 2022₹108₹112₹116
2 Dec 2022₹110₹110₹115
23 Dec 2022₹92₹107₹113
13 Jan 2023₹107₹107₹113
3 Feb 2023₹101₹106₹111
24 Feb 2023₹99₹104₹110
17 Mar 2023₹91₹100₹108
6 Apr 2023₹102₹98₹107
28 Apr 2023₹139₹112₹110
19 May 2023₹176₹132₹116
9 Jun 2023₹173₹146₹122
30 Jun 2023₹188₹164₹131
21 Jul 2023₹246₹186₹142
11 Aug 2023₹233₹211₹156
1 Sep 2023₹260₹226₹167
22 Sep 2023₹275₹249₹182
13 Oct 2023₹276₹261₹195
3 Nov 2023₹254₹260₹203
24 Nov 2023₹245₹252₹209
15 Dec 2023₹254₹249₹213
5 Jan 2024₹267₹251₹218
25 Jan 2024₹239₹251₹223
16 Feb 2024₹227₹241₹224
7 Mar 2024₹210₹231₹223
28 Mar 2024₹198₹216₹220
19 Apr 2024₹208₹215₹219
10 May 2024₹196₹211₹217
31 May 2024₹181₹203₹214
21 Jun 2024₹200₹200₹212
12 Jul 2024₹186₹197₹209
2 Aug 2024₹196₹193₹206
23 Aug 2024₹244₹194₹205
13 Sep 2024₹265₹225₹213
4 Oct 2024₹230₹232₹217
25 Oct 2024₹269₹250₹224
14 Nov 2024₹298₹275₹235
6 Dec 2024₹327₹294₹246
27 Dec 2024₹342₹315₹258
17 Jan 2025₹348₹333₹272
7 Feb 2025₹286₹317₹276
28 Feb 2025₹166₹272₹268
21 Mar 2025₹181₹227₹255
11 Apr 2025₹154₹203₹244
2 May 2025₹156₹189₹236
23 May 2025₹173₹179₹226
13 Jun 2025₹205₹192₹223
4 Jul 2025₹214₹199₹221
25 Jul 2025₹188₹201₹219
14 Aug 2025₹168₹190₹213
5 Sep 2025₹183₹185₹208
26 Sep 2025₹197₹199₹210
17 Oct 2025₹188₹197₹208
7 Nov 2025₹179₹193₹205
28 Nov 2025₹175₹187₹202
19 Dec 2025₹167₹174₹196
9 Jan 2026₹155₹170₹192
1 Feb 2026₹144₹159₹186
20 Feb 2026₹144₹155₹181
13 Mar 2026₹121₹144₹174
17 Apr 2026₹156₹136₹165
8 May 2026₹168₹146₹165
29 May 2026₹154₹151₹164
10 Jun 2026₹141₹149₹162
19 Jun 2026₹152₹149₹161
1 Jul 2026₹151₹150₹161
17 Jul 2026₹142₹148₹159
7 Aug 2026₹143₹145₹157
28 Aug 2026₹126₹139₹153
18 Sep 2026₹116₹131₹149
9 Oct 2026₹111₹124₹144
30 Oct 2026₹93₹114₹139
4 Nov 2026₹103₹114₹139
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 10-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Mar 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to Sep 2024; Rising from Sep 2024 to Mar 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Jun 2022; Falling from Jun 2022 to Sep 2022; Rising from Sep 2022 to Oct 2022; Falling from Oct 2022 to May 2023; Rising from May 2023 to Mar 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to Sep 2024; Rising from Sep 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2016 to Mar 2017; Falling from Apr 2017 to Sep 2020; Sideways from Sep 2020 to Nov 2020; Rising from Dec 2020 to May 2022; Falling from Jun 2022 to Apr 2023; Rising from May 2023 to Mar 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to Sep 2024; Rising from Oct 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 211 of 544 weeks

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
1 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
6 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
20 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
27 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Jun 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jun 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jun 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Jun 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Jul 2016−22.5%
8 Jul 2016−19.8%
15 Jul 2016−23.9%
22 Jul 2016−17.3%
29 Jul 2016−22.8%
5 Aug 2016−9.5%
12 Aug 2016−15.6%
19 Aug 2016−7.0%
26 Aug 2016−6.1%
2 Sep 2016−5.2%
9 Sep 2016−0.7%
16 Sep 2016−5.0%
23 Sep 2016+1.3%
30 Sep 2016+0.5%
7 Oct 2016+4.2%
14 Oct 2016+24.3%
21 Oct 2016+31.8%
30 Oct 2016+36.0%
4 Nov 2016+12.8%
11 Nov 2016+25.9%
18 Nov 2016+11.4%
25 Nov 2016+12.1%
2 Dec 2016+12.0%
9 Dec 2016+20.5%
16 Dec 2016+21.2%
23 Dec 2016+13.4%
30 Dec 2016+17.8%
6 Jan 2017+20.8%
13 Jan 2017−3.5%
20 Jan 2017−11.9%
27 Jan 2017−18.2%
3 Feb 2017−14.3%
10 Feb 2017−12.8%
17 Feb 2017−10.7%
23 Feb 2017−7.6%
3 Mar 2017−8.5%
10 Mar 2017−19.0%
17 Mar 2017−18.3%
24 Mar 2017−21.9%
31 Mar 2017−26.0%
7 Apr 2017−24.3%
13 Apr 2017−19.7%
21 Apr 2017−21.7%
28 Apr 2017−21.4%
5 May 2017−20.2%
12 May 2017−25.5%
19 May 2017−22.3%
26 May 2017−26.9%
2 Jun 2017−29.5%
9 Jun 2017−26.8%
16 Jun 2017−25.2%
23 Jun 2017−12.0%
30 Jun 2017−10.4%
7 Jul 2017−9.9%
14 Jul 2017−14.9%
21 Jul 2017−12.8%
28 Jul 2017−13.2%
4 Aug 2017−13.7%
11 Aug 2017−24.4%
18 Aug 2017−20.5%
24 Aug 2017−17.4%
1 Sep 2017−15.6%
8 Sep 2017−11.3%
15 Sep 2017−9.6%
22 Sep 2017−15.4%
29 Sep 2017−19.3%
6 Oct 2017−22.3%
13 Oct 2017−15.4%
19 Oct 2017−16.0%
27 Oct 2017−15.1%
3 Nov 2017−9.1%
10 Nov 2017+1.8%
17 Nov 2017−9.0%
24 Nov 2017+0.7%
1 Dec 2017+4.8%
8 Dec 2017−1.2%
15 Dec 2017−11.5%
22 Dec 2017−6.7%
29 Dec 2017+12.0%
5 Jan 2018+13.0%
12 Jan 2018+7.8%
19 Jan 2018+0.3%
25 Jan 2018+1.3%
2 Feb 2018−4.2%
9 Feb 2018+0.1%
16 Feb 2018+2.8%
23 Feb 2018−4.0%
1 Mar 2018−5.3%
9 Mar 2018−12.7%
16 Mar 2018−4.8%
23 Mar 2018−10.5%
28 Mar 2018−16.9%
6 Apr 2018−15.3%
13 Apr 2018−18.5%
20 Apr 2018−12.3%
27 Apr 2018−13.7%
4 May 2018−14.1%
11 May 2018−14.9%
18 May 2018−10.5%
25 May 2018−8.3%
1 Jun 2018−16.3%
8 Jun 2018−7.9%
15 Jun 2018−5.9%
22 Jun 2018−10.5%
29 Jun 2018−16.2%
6 Jul 2018−22.3%
13 Jul 2018−18.5%
20 Jul 2018−28.0%
27 Jul 2018−25.0%
3 Aug 2018−26.0%
10 Aug 2018−24.8%
17 Aug 2018−36.6%
24 Aug 2018−39.0%
31 Aug 2018−33.2%
7 Sep 2018−32.7%
14 Sep 2018−39.3%
21 Sep 2018−39.2%
28 Sep 2018−35.9%
5 Oct 2018−21.3%
12 Oct 2018−22.4%
19 Oct 2018−12.3%
26 Oct 2018−13.0%
2 Nov 2018−10.3%
9 Nov 2018−12.6%
16 Nov 2018−3.3%
22 Nov 2018−3.1%
30 Nov 2018−1.8%
7 Dec 2018−0.1%
14 Dec 2018+9.6%
21 Dec 2018+14.7%
28 Dec 2018+15.2%
4 Jan 2019+6.8%
11 Jan 2019+5.0%
18 Jan 2019+7.3%
25 Jan 2019+1.0%
1 Feb 2019−11.5%
8 Feb 2019−9.1%
15 Feb 2019−17.7%
22 Feb 2019−16.1%
1 Mar 2019−14.8%
8 Mar 2019−12.9%
15 Mar 2019−14.5%
22 Mar 2019−11.8%
29 Mar 2019−14.3%
5 Apr 2019−19.0%
12 Apr 2019−21.6%
18 Apr 2019−23.2%
26 Apr 2019−23.8%
3 May 2019−10.8%
10 May 2019−18.5%
17 May 2019−4.6%
24 May 2019−1.0%
31 May 2019+7.5%
7 Jun 2019+10.2%
14 Jun 2019+11.1%
21 Jun 2019+2.7%
28 Jun 2019+0.7%
5 Jul 2019−3.7%
12 Jul 2019−10.4%
19 Jul 2019−12.7%
26 Jul 2019−10.3%
2 Aug 2019−18.2%
9 Aug 2019−10.1%
16 Aug 2019−17.1%
23 Aug 2019−22.4%
30 Aug 2019−28.0%
6 Sep 2019−31.0%
13 Sep 2019−31.9%
20 Sep 2019−48.8%
27 Sep 2019−45.7%
4 Oct 2019−49.8%
11 Oct 2019−42.3%
18 Oct 2019−36.9%
27 Oct 2019−39.0%
1 Nov 2019−28.3%
8 Nov 2019−35.7%
15 Nov 2019−17.6%
22 Nov 2019−6.3%
29 Nov 2019−0.3%
6 Dec 2019−0.7%
13 Dec 2019−18.7%
20 Dec 2019+16.7%
27 Dec 2019+36.5%
3 Jan 2020+48.6%
10 Jan 2020+36.8%
17 Jan 2020+27.9%
24 Jan 2020+29.4%
1 Feb 2020+17.8%
7 Feb 2020+26.8%
14 Feb 2020+10.5%
20 Feb 2020+0.7%
28 Feb 2020−11.5%
6 Mar 2020−7.8%
13 Mar 2020+13.5%
20 Mar 2020+0.6%
27 Mar 2020−14.2%
3 Apr 2020−16.0%
9 Apr 2020−2.2%
17 Apr 2020+3.2%
24 Apr 2020−2.9%
30 Apr 2020−0.3%
8 May 2020−8.5%
15 May 2020−12.9%
22 May 2020−16.3%
29 May 2020−21.3%
5 Jun 2020−17.4%
12 Jun 2020−32.7%
19 Jun 2020−5.6%
26 Jun 2020−4.0%
3 Jul 2020+1.9%
10 Jul 2020+5.7%
17 Jul 2020−14.1%
24 Jul 2020−2.3%
31 Jul 2020−18.1%
7 Aug 2020+5.1%
14 Aug 2020+4.3%
21 Aug 2020+22.9%
28 Aug 2020+52.9%
4 Sep 2020+20.3%
11 Sep 2020+18.5%
18 Sep 2020+8.5%
25 Sep 2020+6.7%
1 Oct 2020+7.5%
9 Oct 2020−12.4%
16 Oct 2020−11.2%
23 Oct 2020−5.7%
30 Oct 2020−0.2%
6 Nov 2020−13.7%
14 Nov 2020+6.4%
20 Nov 2020−7.5%
27 Nov 2020+0.0%
4 Dec 2020+11.8%
11 Dec 2020+7.7%
18 Dec 2020+8.7%
24 Dec 2020+17.6%
1 Jan 2021+9.0%
8 Jan 2021+9.8%
15 Jan 2021+13.8%
22 Jan 2021+8.6%
29 Jan 2021+5.6%
5 Feb 2021+17.7%
12 Feb 2021−8.6%
19 Feb 2021−5.5%
26 Feb 2021−28.0%
5 Mar 2021−25.8%
12 Mar 2021−16.1%
19 Mar 2021−22.1%
26 Mar 2021−17.9%
1 Apr 2021−16.5%
9 Apr 2021+0.3%
16 Apr 2021+0.0%
23 Apr 2021−11.7%
30 Apr 2021+0.0%
7 May 2021−0.4%
14 May 2021+2.5%
21 May 2021+27.9%
28 May 2021+26.4%
4 Jun 2021+20.7%
11 Jun 2021+51.0%
18 Jun 2021+58.1%
25 Jun 2021+87.1%
2 Jul 2021+74.5%
9 Jul 2021+81.8%
16 Jul 2021+92.8%
23 Jul 2021+132.4%
30 Jul 2021+139.5%
6 Aug 2021+105.3%
13 Aug 2021+100.7%
20 Aug 2021+46.4%
27 Aug 2021+54.9%
3 Sep 2021+48.7%
9 Sep 2021+12.5%
17 Sep 2021+17.2%
24 Sep 2021+8.0%
1 Oct 2021+15.8%
8 Oct 2021−7.8%
14 Oct 2021+4.4%
22 Oct 2021−15.4%
29 Oct 2021−20.9%
4 Nov 2021−10.1%
12 Nov 2021−4.0%
18 Nov 2021+34.0%
26 Nov 2021+51.0%
3 Dec 2021+71.2%
10 Dec 2021+74.9%
17 Dec 2021+69.2%
24 Dec 2021+35.2%
31 Dec 2021+49.3%
7 Jan 2022+51.7%
14 Jan 2022+55.3%
21 Jan 2022+77.3%
28 Jan 2022+71.8%
4 Feb 2022+75.6%
11 Feb 2022+67.0%
18 Feb 2022+23.3%
25 Feb 2022+5.1%
4 Mar 2022−2.0%
11 Mar 2022−0.3%
17 Mar 2022−2.4%
25 Mar 2022+5.3%
1 Apr 2022−2.2%
8 Apr 2022+1.6%
13 Apr 2022−14.6%
22 Apr 2022−22.9%
29 Apr 2022−15.0%
6 May 2022−22.9%
13 May 2022−28.9%
20 May 2022−16.3%
27 May 2022−22.8%
3 Jun 2022−19.5%
10 Jun 2022−19.4%
17 Jun 2022−23.7%
24 Jun 2022−20.4%
1 Jul 2022−17.8%
8 Jul 2022−19.6%
15 Jul 2022−7.2%
22 Jul 2022+6.4%
29 Jul 2022−3.7%
5 Aug 2022+0.2%
12 Aug 2022+5.9%
19 Aug 2022−4.1%
26 Aug 2022+8.6%
2 Sep 2022+5.5%
9 Sep 2022+9.7%
16 Sep 2022+14.0%
23 Sep 2022+13.3%
30 Sep 2022+2.4%
7 Oct 2022+4.4%
14 Oct 2022−20.0%
21 Oct 2022−30.2%
28 Oct 2022−23.9%
4 Nov 2022−21.8%
11 Nov 2022−14.3%
18 Nov 2022−15.0%
25 Nov 2022−15.2%
2 Dec 2022−14.7%
9 Dec 2022−20.4%
16 Dec 2022−16.5%
23 Dec 2022−25.9%
30 Dec 2022−14.7%
6 Jan 2023−6.3%
13 Jan 2023−1.1%
20 Jan 2023+1.8%
27 Jan 2023+0.8%
3 Feb 2023−2.6%
10 Feb 2023−0.5%
17 Feb 2023+0.9%
24 Feb 2023−1.4%
3 Mar 2023−4.7%
10 Mar 2023+3.6%
17 Mar 2023−5.4%
24 Mar 2023+11.8%
31 Mar 2023+0.5%
6 Apr 2023−7.5%
13 Apr 2023+3.2%
21 Apr 2023+33.8%
28 Apr 2023+34.1%
5 May 2023+44.1%
12 May 2023+48.2%
19 May 2023+69.5%
26 May 2023+54.7%
2 Jun 2023+53.2%
9 Jun 2023+64.9%
16 Jun 2023+94.2%
23 Jun 2023+75.7%
30 Jun 2023+84.4%
7 Jul 2023+62.3%
14 Jul 2023+91.5%
21 Jul 2023+60.0%
28 Jul 2023+62.1%
4 Aug 2023+52.6%
11 Aug 2023+41.1%
18 Aug 2023+25.8%
25 Aug 2023+38.9%
1 Sep 2023+57.8%
8 Sep 2023+58.6%
15 Sep 2023+38.9%
22 Sep 2023+44.7%
29 Sep 2023+44.8%
6 Oct 2023+50.7%
13 Oct 2023+23.5%
20 Oct 2023+12.4%
27 Oct 2023+8.5%
3 Nov 2023+4.1%
12 Nov 2023−2.0%
17 Nov 2023−3.3%
24 Nov 2023−1.1%
1 Dec 2023−18.8%
8 Dec 2023−24.5%
15 Dec 2023−15.1%
22 Dec 2023−23.5%
29 Dec 2023−23.4%
5 Jan 2024−14.7%
12 Jan 2024−17.6%
20 Jan 2024−26.8%
25 Jan 2024−25.7%
2 Feb 2024−24.0%
9 Feb 2024−18.3%
16 Feb 2024−19.3%
23 Feb 2024−24.1%
2 Mar 2024−9.2%
7 Mar 2024−17.0%
15 Mar 2024−32.5%
22 Mar 2024−22.1%
28 Mar 2024−27.2%
5 Apr 2024−25.0%
12 Apr 2024−23.7%
19 Apr 2024−21.3%
26 Apr 2024−17.1%
3 May 2024−14.4%
10 May 2024−17.8%
18 May 2024−17.7%
24 May 2024−17.7%
31 May 2024−26.1%
7 Jun 2024−18.1%
14 Jun 2024−2.0%
21 Jun 2024−10.8%
28 Jun 2024−15.1%
5 Jul 2024−21.3%
12 Jul 2024−25.6%
19 Jul 2024−23.2%
26 Jul 2024−24.1%
2 Aug 2024−16.2%
9 Aug 2024−12.4%
16 Aug 2024−17.3%
23 Aug 2024+17.4%
30 Aug 2024+22.4%
6 Sep 2024+23.4%
13 Sep 2024+22.9%
20 Sep 2024+16.9%
27 Sep 2024+15.7%
4 Oct 2024+15.8%
11 Oct 2024+25.6%
18 Oct 2024+70.0%
25 Oct 2024+47.2%
1 Nov 2024+58.0%
8 Nov 2024+77.2%
14 Nov 2024+67.0%
22 Nov 2024+25.7%
29 Nov 2024+39.0%
6 Dec 2024+28.4%
13 Dec 2024+35.1%
20 Dec 2024+43.1%
27 Dec 2024+56.1%
3 Jan 2025+64.5%
10 Jan 2025+56.3%
17 Jan 2025+19.4%
24 Jan 2025+16.6%
1 Feb 2025+4.3%
7 Feb 2025−8.7%
14 Feb 2025−21.6%
21 Feb 2025−17.7%
28 Feb 2025−37.8%
7 Mar 2025−33.5%
13 Mar 2025−46.3%
21 Mar 2025−41.4%
28 Mar 2025−44.6%
4 Apr 2025−45.3%
11 Apr 2025−55.4%
17 Apr 2025−55.2%
25 Apr 2025−47.4%
2 May 2025−50.6%
9 May 2025−53.5%
16 May 2025−29.5%
23 May 2025−30.9%
30 May 2025+3.1%
6 Jun 2025+15.2%
13 Jun 2025+22.1%
20 Jun 2025+1.7%
27 Jun 2025+7.4%
4 Jul 2025+10.4%
11 Jul 2025+26.9%
18 Jul 2025+13.3%
25 Jul 2025+8.5%
1 Aug 2025+10.3%
8 Aug 2025+11.3%
14 Aug 2025−4.7%
22 Aug 2025+4.8%
29 Aug 2025−11.3%
5 Sep 2025−18.4%
12 Sep 2025+8.9%
19 Sep 2025+4.8%
26 Sep 2025−0.8%
3 Oct 2025−3.2%
10 Oct 2025−7.3%
17 Oct 2025−8.0%
24 Oct 2025−2.6%
31 Oct 2025+1.6%
7 Nov 2025−1.7%
14 Nov 2025+8.1%
21 Nov 2025−6.3%
28 Nov 2025−1.5%
5 Dec 2025−13.5%
12 Dec 2025−31.9%
19 Dec 2025−23.5%
26 Dec 2025−21.1%
2 Jan 2026−20.1%
9 Jan 2026−20.5%
16 Jan 2026−16.5%
23 Jan 2026−25.6%
1 Feb 2026−21.8%
6 Feb 2026−16.6%
13 Feb 2026−17.2%
20 Feb 2026−17.4%
27 Feb 2026−16.6%
6 Mar 2026−16.6%
13 Mar 2026−15.9%
20 Mar 2026−19.7%
27 Mar 2026−18.3%
17 Apr 2026−4.2%
24 Apr 2026+3.6%
30 Apr 2026+4.8%
8 May 2026+27.0%
15 May 2026+11.7%
22 May 2026+15.4%
29 May 2026+4.5%
4 Jun 2026+7.6%
5 Jun 2026+7.9%
10 Jun 2026+9.5%
12 Jun 2026+16.4%
17 Jun 2026+19.8%
19 Jun 2026+23.7%
24 Jun 2026−1.0%
25 Jun 2026−4.8%
1 Jul 2026−5.4%
3 Jul 2026−12.7%
10 Jul 2026−9.2%
17 Jul 2026−17.3%
24 Jul 2026−11.0%
31 Jul 2026−10.5%
7 Aug 2026−8.1%
14 Aug 2026−8.4%
21 Aug 2026−13.5%
28 Aug 2026−17.3%
4 Sep 2026−19.1%
11 Sep 2026−23.5%
18 Sep 2026−21.6%
25 Sep 2026−17.3%
1 Oct 2026−21.8%
9 Oct 2026−17.8%
16 Oct 2026−15.7%
23 Oct 2026−27.5%
30 Oct 2026−26.8%
4 Nov 2026−20.2%
Each bar is one week, from 2016 to now (544 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 11 years the share price moved −30% while the NIFTY 500 moved +243%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 19 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Precision Camshafts this quarter?

One change stood out: lowest operating margin in 16 quarters.

  1. Lowest operating margin in 16 quarters

    Operating margin was 3.8% in the June 2026 quarter, against 7.5% a year earlier.

What are Precision Camshafts' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Precision Camshafts reported revenue of ₹188 crore, down 3.6% from ₹195 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹8.45 crore, down 55.1% from ₹18.8 crore.

Precision Camshafts results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Precision Camshafts results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹188 crore₹195 crore−3.6%
Profit₹8.45 crore₹18.8 crore−55.1%
Earnings per share₹0.89₹1.98−55.1%
Operating margin3.8%7.5%−3.6 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Precision Camshafts' management discussed these results on a call held on 28 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Precision Camshafts share price history?

Precision Camshafts closed at ₹103.41 on 4 November 2026, down 42.4% from ₹179.42 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 2.3% over five years. Its highest weekly close since April 2016 was ₹365.75 on 3 January 2025.

Precision Camshafts share price: then and now

Precision Camshafts share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹93.29+10.8%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹109.90−5.9%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹168.26−38.5%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹179.42−42.4%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹254.00−59.3%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹101.05+2.3%
10 years ago · 4 Nov 2016₹167.00−38.1%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 1 Apr 2016₹148.40−30.3%
Highest weekly close since April 2016 · 3 Jan 2025₹365.75−71.7%
Lowest weekly close since April 2016 · 27 Mar 2020₹22.85+352.6%
52-week high (weekly close) · 14 Nov 2025₹187.73−44.9%
52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Oct 2026₹91.47+13.1%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

557 weekly closes from 1 April 2016 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Precision Camshafts?

4 Nov 2026: Precision Camshafts closed at ₹103.41, up 10.8% on the week and down 5.9% on the month. 28 Aug 2026: Precision Camshafts held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Approximately ₹1,500 crore cumulative order book over four to five years, over and above existing businesses; further opportunities under development.

Earlier

  • 23 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹1 a share.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue down 3.6% and profit down 55.1% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Precision Camshafts pay?

Precision Camshafts paid ₹1 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.97% at the ₹103.41 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹1 a share, ex-date 23 July 2026.

Precision Camshafts dividends since 1 April 2021

Precision Camshafts dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
23 Jul 2026Dividend₹1Dividend
23 Jul 2025Dividend₹1Dividend
19 Jul 2024Dividend₹1Dividend
18 Jul 2023Dividend₹1Dividend
12 Sep 2022Dividend₹1.10Dividend
16 Jul 2021Dividend₹1Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

5 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Precision Camshafts Ltd paid out 19% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 13 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Precision Camshafts management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 28 August 2026, Precision Camshafts' management guided: Approximately ₹1,500 crore cumulative order book over four to five years, over and above existing businesses; further opportunities under development.

“We will remain disciplined on costs and capital allocation and not pursue growth for the sake of growth.”Karan Shah, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Mahindra, Tata Motors and Maruti Suzuki programs to ramp as customers increase production; additional programs expected to start in coming quarters.
  • Capacity, automation and technology spending to continue ahead of customer requirements in the Indian business.
  • EMOSS effort to sustain itself as a standalone business without India support; outcome and timing uncommitted.
  • Indian acquisitions actively evaluated to add products, markets and customers.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 28 August 2026.

What to watch in Precision Camshafts' next results?

When Precision Camshafts reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: New customer programs: check for the stated production ramp as Mahindra, Tata Motors and Maruti Suzuki increase output.

Precision Camshafts: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
New customer programs: check for the stated production ramp as Mahindra, Tata Motors and Maruti Suzuki increase output.
Upcoming vehicle pipeline: check for additional commercial-production starts in the coming quarters.
EMOSS Europe: check customer traction, cash-support needs and progress toward standalone operation.
India electric HCV platform: check for customer feedback and field-trial progress.

Which stock lists is Precision Camshafts on?

Precision Camshafts is on one of our India lists: 52 week high & low.

Is Precision Camshafts profitable?

Precision Camshafts Ltd earned ₹8.4 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −55.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹51.0 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown −3.0% a year on average. That is 4.5% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹18.8 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹51.0 Cr (−5.6% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹51.0 Cr (−5.6% on the year before), −3.0% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹51.0
FY26 profit ₹51.0 Cr (−5.6% on the year before), −3.0% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹69
FY17₹67
FY18₹46
FY19₹7
FY20₹26
FY21−₹1
FY22₹46
FY23₹46
FY24₹40
FY25₹54
FY26₹51

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −5.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1650%
FY17−2.9%
FY18−31.3%
FY19−84.8%
FY20271.4%
FY21−103.8%
FY22–
FY230%
FY24−13%
FY2535%
FY26−5.6%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹8.4 Cr (−55.1% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹8.5
Jun 2026: ₹8.4 Cr (−55.1% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹8
Dec 2023₹24
Mar 2024₹3
Jun 2024₹12
Sep 2024₹8
Dec 2024−₹6
Mar 2025₹40
Jun 2025₹19
Sep 2025₹13
Dec 2025₹9
Mar 2026₹10
Jun 2026₹8

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −55.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−29.8%
Dec 202337.4%
Mar 2024−69.5%
Jun 2024182.7%
Sep 2024−0.4%
Dec 2024−126%
Mar 20251,107.2%
Jun 202562%
Sep 202556.7%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−75.1%
Jun 2026−55.1%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −3.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved −3.6 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −24.5% and revenue −4.5%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Precision Camshafts make, and is it growing?

Precision Camshafts Ltd reported ₹188 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −3.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 10 years it has grown 5.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹773 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹766 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was ₹773 Cr, −10.6% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹773 Cr (−10.6% on the year before), 5.8% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹773
FY26 revenue ₹773 Cr (−10.6% on the year before), 5.8% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹440
FY17₹442
FY18₹421
FY19₹695
FY20₹746
FY21₹709
FY22₹895
FY23₹1,080
FY24₹1,031
FY25₹865
FY26₹773

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −10.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16−17.3%
FY170.5%
FY18−4.8%
FY1965.1%
FY207.3%
FY21−5%
FY2226.2%
FY2320.7%
FY24−4.5%
FY25−16.1%
FY26−10.6%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹188 Cr (−3.6% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹188
Jun 2026: ₹188 Cr (−3.6% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹254
Dec 2023₹258
Mar 2024₹256
Jun 2024₹255
Sep 2024₹225
Dec 2024₹195
Mar 2025₹190
Jun 2025₹195
Sep 2025₹198
Dec 2025₹179
Mar 2026₹201
Jun 2026₹188

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −3.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202359%
Dec 2023−7.3%
Mar 2024−8.2%
Jun 2024−2.8%
Sep 2024−11.5%
Dec 2024−24.5%
Mar 2025−25.7%
Jun 2025−23.6%
Sep 2025−11.9%
Dec 2025−8.2%
Mar 20265.6%
Jun 2026−3.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −4.5% on average, against 5.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −4.9%, against −13.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −33.3%, against −7.6% a year (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Precision Camshafts keep?

Precision Camshafts Ltd's operating margin was 3.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 3.6 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 13 years it has been between 9.0% and 27.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −3.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.6 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 9.0%, within a range of 9.0% to 27.0% over 13 years

  • Operating margin 9.0%
FY26: 9.0%, within a range of 9.0% to 27.0% over 13 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY1413%
FY1527%
FY1627%
FY1722%
FY1819%
FY1918%
FY2015%
FY219%
FY2213%
FY2310%
FY2410%
FY259%
FY269%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY14–
FY15+14.0 pts
FY160.0 pts
FY17−5.0 pts
FY18−3.0 pts
FY19−1.0 pts
FY20−3.0 pts
FY21−6.0 pts
FY22+4.0 pts
FY23−3.0 pts
FY240.0 pts
FY25−1.0 pts
FY260.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 13-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 3.8% (−3.6 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 3.84%
Jun 2026: operating margin 3.8% (−3.6 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202310.89%
Dec 202310.95%
Mar 20248.46%
Jun 20249.5%
Sep 202410.13%
Dec 20244.19%
Mar 202513.46%
Jun 20257.47%
Sep 20256.63%
Dec 20258.07%
Mar 202613.1%
Jun 20263.84%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −3.6 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−3.1 pts
Dec 2023+1.4 pts
Mar 2024−0.5 pts
Jun 2024+0.9 pts
Sep 2024−0.8 pts
Dec 2024−6.8 pts
Mar 2025+5.0 pts
Jun 2025−2.0 pts
Sep 2025−3.5 pts
Dec 2025+3.9 pts
Mar 2026−0.4 pts
Jun 2026−3.6 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Precision Camshafts' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 272% of Precision Camshafts Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹120 Cr of operating cash against ₹51.0 Cr of profit. After ₹73.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹47.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹120 Cr against profit ₹51.0 Cr; 272% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹120
  • Net profit ₹51.0
  • Free cash ₹47
FY26: operating cash ₹120 Cr against profit ₹51.0 Cr; 272% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹78₹69₹81
FY17₹64₹67₹7
FY18₹103₹46−₹75
FY19₹40₹7–
FY20₹58₹26₹10
FY21₹120−₹1₹84
FY22₹88₹46₹37
FY23₹103₹46₹29
FY24₹131₹40₹89
FY25₹143₹54₹95
FY26₹120₹51₹47
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures. FY19 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 235% of profit (272% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 235%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 235% of profit (272% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16113%100%
FY1796%100%
FY18224%100%
FY19300%100%
FY20223%100%
FY21–100%
FY22191%100%
FY23224%100%
FY24300%100%
FY25265%100%
FY26235%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 272% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 32 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.

Where does Precision Camshafts' cash go?

Precision Camshafts Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 64 days in FY26, down from 96 days in FY21. It spent ₹163 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 59 days to pay, and stock sits for 113 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹773 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.1 Cr, so roughly ₹136 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 59 days to pay and stock sat for 113 days, about 3.7 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 64 days, shorter than FY21's 96.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 113 days. Customers pay about 59 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 108 days. Together that makes the 64-day cycle.

FY26: a 64-day cash cycle, −32 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 64d
  • Inventory days 113d
  • Debtor days 59d
  • Payable days 108d
FY26: a 64-day cash cycle, −32 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY1438d104d88d153d
FY1517d96d72d151d
FY168d110d74d177d
FY17−11d88d87d187d
FY1839d161d96d219d
FY1991d169d74d153d
FY20135d185d84d134d
FY2196d160d79d144d
FY22166d196d67d98d
FY23144d171d70d97d
FY2486d130d62d106d
FY2592d139d69d116d
FY2664d113d59d108d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 13-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹163 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹184 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is spending about what it takes to replace what wears out, or less. Work still in progress is ₹65.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹73.0 Cr, work in progress ₹65.0 Cr, up from the year before

  • Capex ₹73.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹65.0
FY26: capex ₹73.0 Cr, work in progress ₹65.0 Cr, up from the year before
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16−₹3₹14
FY17₹57₹9
FY18₹178₹9
FY19₹236₹26
FY20₹48₹34
FY21₹36₹9
FY22₹51₹34
FY23₹74₹82
FY24₹42₹28
FY25₹48₹58
FY26₹73₹65
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.

What is Precision Camshafts' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Precision Camshafts Ltd's P/E is 31.1×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 46% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 35.0×, over 11 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹4.31.

P/E 31.1× against a usual 35.0×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 46% of past readings

  • P/E 28.1×
  • Median 35.0×
P/E 31.1× against a usual 35.0×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 46% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
12 Feb 201621.6×35.0×
4 Mar 201621.0×35.0×
23 Mar 201618.7×35.0×
13 Apr 201619.9×35.0×
6 May 201619.0×35.0×
27 May 201617.6×35.0×
17 Jun 201617.2×35.0×
8 Jul 201616.7×35.0×
29 Jul 201617.0×35.0×
19 Aug 201618.9×35.0×
9 Sep 201620.2×35.0×
30 Sep 201620.2×35.0×
21 Oct 201625.7×35.0×
11 Nov 201623.6×35.0×
2 Dec 201621.7×35.0×
23 Dec 201621.6×35.0×
13 Jan 201722.4×35.0×
3 Feb 201721.7×35.0×
23 Feb 201722.1×35.0×
17 Mar 201721.4×35.0×
7 Apr 201720.7×35.0×
28 Apr 201719.3×35.0×
19 May 201718.4×35.0×
9 Jun 201717.3×35.0×
30 Jun 201718.7×35.0×
21 Jul 201718.8×35.0×
11 Aug 201715.3×35.0×
1 Sep 201715.6×35.0×
22 Sep 201716.4×35.0×
13 Oct 201716.8×35.0×
3 Nov 201716.8×35.0×
24 Nov 201716.5×35.0×
15 Dec 201715.9×35.0×
5 Jan 201819.6×35.0×
25 Jan 201817.3×35.0×
16 Feb 201815.8×35.0×
9 Mar 201814.5×35.0×
28 Mar 201814.8×35.0×
20 Apr 201814.8×35.0×
11 May 201814.3×35.0×
1 Jun 201813.7×35.0×
22 Jun 201813.2×35.0×
13 Jul 201812.2×35.0×
3 Aug 201811.2×35.0×
24 Aug 201810.1×35.0×
14 Sep 201812.8×35.0×
5 Oct 201812.9×35.0×
26 Oct 201812.5×35.0×
16 Nov 201812.6×35.0×
7 Dec 201812.9×35.0×
28 Dec 201813.2×35.0×
18 Jan 201913.8×35.0×
8 Feb 201911.7×35.0×
1 Mar 201911.3×35.0×
22 Mar 201912.4×35.0×
12 Apr 201911.8×35.0×
3 May 201910.8×35.0×
24 May 201911.3×35.0×
14 Jun 2019105.0×35.0×
5 Jul 2019105.0×35.0×
26 Jul 2019105.0×35.0×
16 Aug 201981.6×35.0×
6 Sep 201984.2×35.0×
27 Sep 201961.5×35.0×
18 Oct 201963.6×35.0×
8 Nov 201917.0×35.0×
29 Nov 201924.0×35.0×
20 Dec 201920.6×35.0×
10 Jan 202022.3×35.0×
1 Feb 202022.0×35.0×
20 Feb 202012.8×35.0×
13 Mar 202010.3×35.0×
3 Apr 20207.90×35.0×
24 Apr 20209.90×35.0×
15 May 20208.20×35.0×
5 Jun 20209.10×35.0×
26 Jun 20208.50×35.0×
17 Jul 20209.10×35.0×
7 Aug 20209.20×35.0×
28 Aug 202019.5×35.0×
18 Sep 202017.1×35.0×
9 Oct 202016.8×35.0×
30 Oct 202015.7×35.0×
20 Nov 202034.7×35.0×
11 Dec 202041.5×35.0×
1 Jan 202142.6×35.0×
22 Jan 202140.9×35.0×
12 Feb 202145.4×35.0×
5 Mar 202144.6×35.0×
26 Mar 202143.0×35.0×
16 Apr 202147.4×35.0×
7 May 202148.6×35.0×
13 Aug 2021105.0×35.0×
3 Sep 2021105.0×35.0×
24 Sep 2021105.0×35.0×
14 Oct 2021105.0×35.0×
4 Nov 2021105.0×35.0×
26 Nov 2021101.3×35.0×
17 Dec 2021105.0×35.0×
7 Jan 2022105.0×35.0×
28 Jan 2022105.0×35.0×
18 Feb 2022104.6×35.0×
11 Mar 2022100.2×35.0×
1 Apr 2022102.0×35.0×
22 Apr 202296.9×35.0×
13 May 202276.4×35.0×
3 Jun 202236.7×35.0×
24 Jun 202232.6×35.0×
15 Jul 202242.2×35.0×
5 Aug 202245.1×35.0×
26 Aug 202247.0×35.0×
16 Sep 202246.9×35.0×
7 Oct 202244.6×35.0×
28 Oct 202240.2×35.0×
18 Nov 202235.8×35.0×
9 Dec 202235.6×35.0×
30 Dec 202233.7×35.0×
20 Jan 202336.4×35.0×
10 Feb 202328.7×35.0×
3 Mar 202327.3×35.0×
24 Mar 202326.8×35.0×
13 Apr 202329.7×35.0×
5 May 202341.2×35.0×
26 May 202332.8×35.0×
16 Jun 202338.5×35.0×
7 Jul 202336.6×35.0×
28 Jul 202349.6×35.0×
18 Aug 202348.9×35.0×
8 Sep 202359.6×35.0×
29 Sep 202357.1×35.0×
20 Oct 202356.2×35.0×
12 Nov 202354.8×35.0×
1 Dec 202353.3×35.0×
22 Dec 202355.4×35.0×
12 Jan 202459.8×35.0×
2 Feb 202453.8×35.0×
23 Feb 202457.1×35.0×
15 Mar 202448.7×35.0×
5 Apr 202458.4×35.0×
26 Apr 202456.5×35.0×
18 May 202453.1×35.0×
7 Jun 202466.8×35.0×
28 Jun 202464.4×35.0×
19 Jul 202461.0×35.0×
9 Aug 202450.8×35.0×
30 Aug 202465.5×35.0×
20 Sep 202467.2×35.0×
11 Oct 202463.7×35.0×
1 Nov 202483.3×35.0×
22 Nov 202479.8×35.0×
13 Dec 202493.3×35.0×
3 Jan 202598.1×35.0×
24 Jan 202579.3×35.0×
14 Feb 2025105.0×35.0×
7 Mar 202597.8×35.0×
28 Mar 202596.8×35.0×
17 Apr 202595.2×35.0×
9 May 202586.8×35.0×
30 May 202564.4×35.0×
20 Jun 202567.6×35.0×
11 Jul 2025105.0×35.0×
1 Aug 2025105.0×35.0×
22 Aug 202548.5×35.0×
12 Sep 202560.9×35.0×
3 Oct 202554.2×35.0×
24 Oct 202551.0×35.0×
14 Nov 202553.2×35.0×
5 Dec 202545.6×35.0×
26 Dec 202546.4×35.0×
16 Jan 202642.4×35.0×
6 Feb 202642.3×35.0×
13 Feb 202628.9×35.0×
6 Mar 202624.1×35.0×
27 Mar 202621.4×35.0×
17 Apr 202629.3×35.0×
8 May 202631.7×35.0×
29 May 202632.8×35.0×
10 Jun 202630.1×35.0×
19 Jun 202632.5×35.0×
1 Jul 202632.4×35.0×
17 Jul 202654.5×35.0×
7 Aug 202655.2×35.0×
28 Aug 202638.1×35.0×
18 Sep 202635.1×35.0×
9 Oct 202633.5×35.0×
30 Oct 202628.1×35.0×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹3
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
12 Feb 2016–
4 Mar 2016–
23 Mar 2016₹8
13 Apr 2016₹8
6 May 2016₹8
27 May 2016₹8
17 Jun 2016₹8
8 Jul 2016₹8
29 Jul 2016₹8
19 Aug 2016₹8
9 Sep 2016₹8
30 Sep 2016₹7
21 Oct 2016₹7
11 Nov 2016₹7
2 Dec 2016₹7
23 Dec 2016₹7
13 Jan 2017₹7
3 Feb 2017₹7
23 Feb 2017₹7
17 Mar 2017₹7
7 Apr 2017₹7
28 Apr 2017₹7
19 May 2017₹7
9 Jun 2017₹7
30 Jun 2017₹7
21 Jul 2017₹7
11 Aug 2017₹7
1 Sep 2017₹7
22 Sep 2017₹7
13 Oct 2017₹7
3 Nov 2017₹7
24 Nov 2017₹7
15 Dec 2017₹7
5 Jan 2018₹7
25 Jan 2018₹7
16 Feb 2018₹7
9 Mar 2018₹7
28 Mar 2018₹7
20 Apr 2018₹7
11 May 2018₹7
1 Jun 2018₹7
22 Jun 2018₹7
13 Jul 2018₹7
3 Aug 2018₹7
24 Aug 2018₹7
14 Sep 2018₹7
5 Oct 2018₹5
26 Oct 2018₹5
16 Nov 2018₹5
7 Dec 2018₹5
28 Dec 2018₹5
18 Jan 2019₹5
8 Feb 2019₹5
1 Mar 2019₹5
22 Mar 2019₹5
12 Apr 2019₹5
3 May 2019₹5
24 May 2019₹5
14 Jun 2019₹5
5 Jul 2019₹0
26 Jul 2019₹0
16 Aug 2019₹0
6 Sep 2019₹0
27 Sep 2019₹1
18 Oct 2019₹1
8 Nov 2019₹1
29 Nov 2019₹1
20 Dec 2019₹2
10 Jan 2020₹2
1 Feb 2020₹2
20 Feb 2020₹2
13 Mar 2020₹2
3 Apr 2020₹3
24 Apr 2020₹3
15 May 2020₹3
5 Jun 2020₹3
26 Jun 2020₹3
17 Jul 2020₹3
7 Aug 2020₹3
28 Aug 2020₹3
18 Sep 2020₹2
9 Oct 2020₹2
30 Oct 2020₹2
20 Nov 2020₹2
11 Dec 2020₹2
1 Jan 2021₹1
22 Jan 2021₹1
12 Feb 2021₹1
5 Mar 2021₹1
26 Mar 2021₹1
16 Apr 2021₹1
7 May 2021₹1
13 Aug 2021₹1
3 Sep 2021₹1
24 Sep 2021₹1
14 Oct 2021₹1
4 Nov 2021₹1
26 Nov 2021₹1
17 Dec 2021₹1
7 Jan 2022₹1
28 Jan 2022₹1
18 Feb 2022₹1
11 Mar 2022₹1
1 Apr 2022₹1
22 Apr 2022₹1
13 May 2022₹1
3 Jun 2022₹1
24 Jun 2022₹3
15 Jul 2022₹3
5 Aug 2022₹3
26 Aug 2022₹3
16 Sep 2022₹3
7 Oct 2022₹3
28 Oct 2022₹3
18 Nov 2022₹3
9 Dec 2022₹3
30 Dec 2022₹3
20 Jan 2023₹3
10 Feb 2023₹3
3 Mar 2023₹3
24 Mar 2023₹4
13 Apr 2023₹4
5 May 2023₹4
26 May 2023₹4
16 Jun 2023₹4
7 Jul 2023₹5
28 Jul 2023₹5
18 Aug 2023₹5
8 Sep 2023₹5
29 Sep 2023₹5
20 Oct 2023₹5
12 Nov 2023₹5
1 Dec 2023₹5
22 Dec 2023₹4
12 Jan 2024₹4
2 Feb 2024₹4
23 Feb 2024₹4
15 Mar 2024₹4
5 Apr 2024₹4
26 Apr 2024₹4
18 May 2024₹4
7 Jun 2024₹4
28 Jun 2024₹3
19 Jul 2024₹3
9 Aug 2024₹3
30 Aug 2024₹3
20 Sep 2024₹4
11 Oct 2024₹4
1 Nov 2024₹4
22 Nov 2024₹4
13 Dec 2024₹4
3 Jan 2025₹4
24 Jan 2025₹4
14 Feb 2025₹4
7 Mar 2025₹4
28 Mar 2025₹2
17 Apr 2025₹2
9 May 2025₹2
30 May 2025₹2
20 Jun 2025₹3
11 Jul 2025₹3
1 Aug 2025₹3
22 Aug 2025₹3
12 Sep 2025₹3
3 Oct 2025₹4
24 Oct 2025₹4
14 Nov 2025₹4
5 Dec 2025₹4
26 Dec 2025₹4
16 Jan 2026₹4
6 Feb 2026₹4
13 Feb 2026₹4
6 Mar 2026₹4
27 Mar 2026₹5
17 Apr 2026₹5
8 May 2026₹5
29 May 2026₹5
10 Jun 2026₹5
19 Jun 2026₹5
1 Jul 2026₹5
17 Jul 2026₹5
7 Aug 2026₹5
28 Aug 2026₹5
18 Sep 2026₹3
9 Oct 2026₹3
30 Oct 2026₹3
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 11 years of history; short peaks above 105× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.05: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.05×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.05: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q2 FY243.34×1.00×
Q3 FY242.80×1.00×
Q1 FY255.97×1.00×
Q2 FY253.03×1.00×
Q4 FY250.89×1.00×
Q1 FY261.13×1.00×
Q2 FY260.72×1.00×
Q3 FY260.05×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 8 quarters.
31.1×P/E · lower than 54% of its last 11 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −5.3% while the price moved −42.4%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +0.5% a year; about +36.5% a year came from earnings growth and about −36.0 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less); over 10 years the price moved −4.7% a year; about −7.2% a year came from earnings growth and about +2.5 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Precision Camshafts business getting better or worse?

Precision Camshafts Ltd's business is getting worse. Revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −4.9% in the latest quarter, against +23.0% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 8.2%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −10.6% in FY26, profit −5.6%

  • Revenue growth −10.6%
Growth year by year: revenue −10.6% in FY26, profit −5.6%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY16−17.3%
FY170.5%
FY18−4.8%
FY1965.1%
FY207.3%
FY21−5%
FY2226.2%
FY2320.7%
FY24−4.5%
FY25−16.1%
FY26−10.6%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −5.6%
  • EPS growth −5.3%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY1650%27.9%
FY17−2.9%−3.2%
FY18−31.3%−30.8%
FY19−84.8%−75.1%
FY20271.4%204.1%
FY21−103.8%−93.5%
FY22–300%
FY230%0.6%
FY24−13%−12.7%
FY2535%34.1%
FY26−5.6%−5.3%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over

  • Revenue −4.9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202323%
Dec 202316.2%
Mar 20247.8%
Jun 20244.5%
Sep 2024−7.4%
Dec 2024−11.7%
Mar 2025−16.1%
Jun 2025−21.4%
Sep 2025−21.7%
Dec 2025−18.1%
Mar 2026−10.7%
Jun 2026−4.9%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −33.3%
  • EPS −33.2%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 202318.1%19.1%
Dec 202317.6%17.6%
Mar 2024−9.9%−10.5%
Jun 20246.6%6.3%
Sep 202415.7%15.4%
Dec 2024−64.6%−64.9%
Mar 202534.1%33.9%
Jun 202528.1%28%
Sep 202538.1%38.4%
Dec 2025300%300%
Mar 2026−5.3%−5.1%
Jun 2026−33.3%−33.2%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 8.2%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 20238.7%
Dec 202310.2%
Mar 20248.9%
Jun 20249.7%
Sep 202410.8%
Dec 20245.5%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 202610%
Jun 20268.2%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RecoveringRevenue growth · latest −4.9%, range −21.7% to +23.0%
FallingProfit growth · latest −33.3%, range −64.6% to +379.9%
FallingEPS growth · latest −33.2%, range −64.9% to +383.1%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 8.2%, range 5.5% to 10.8%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−10.6%−10.5%+1.7%+5.8%
Profit−5.6%+3.5%—−3.0%
EPS−5.3%+3.5%+86.4%−2.9%
Share price−42.4%−25.9%+0.5%−4.7%
−3.6%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−55.1%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
5.8%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Precision Camshafts earn on its capital?

Precision Camshafts Ltd earned a ROCE of 7% in FY26. That is up from a low of 0% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 9.4 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 6.6% net margin and 0.74× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.6% net margin × 0.74× asset turnover × 1.25× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 6.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 2.6% − 12.0% = −9.4 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE 7%, the climb back from FY21's 0%

  • ROCE 7%
  • ROIC (annual) 3.2%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 7%, the climb back from FY21's 0%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY1414%–12%
FY1526%–12%
FY1619%–12%
FY1716%–12%
FY1811%–12%
FY198%–12%
FY206%–12%
FY210%–12%
FY224%3%12%
FY238%4.7%12%
FY246%2.4%12%
FY256%3%12%
FY267%3.2%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 13-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 2.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 2.7%
  • ROIC (12 months) 2%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 2.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY243.1%3.3%12%
Q3 FY24–3.3%12%
Q4 FY242.6%2.4%12%
Q1 FY25–3.4%12%
Q2 FY253.3%3.2%12%
Q3 FY25–1.3%12%
Q4 FY252.9%2.9%12%
Q1 FY26–1.8%12%
Q2 FY261.2%1.4%12%
Q3 FY26–3.2%12%
Q4 FY262.7%2.7%12%
Q1 FY27–2%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Precision Camshafts have too much debt?

Precision Camshafts Ltd has total debt of ₹54.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹836 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.06× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.21 in FY22 to 0.06 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹54.0 Cr, 0.06× equity

  • Total debt ₹54.0
FY26: debt ₹54.0 Cr, 0.06× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹146
FY23₹105
FY24₹110
FY25₹120
FY26₹54

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.06×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.21×
FY230.15×
FY240.15×
FY250.15×
FY260.06×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹54.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.06

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹54.0
Jun 2026: debt ₹54.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.06
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹111
Dec 2023₹111
Mar 2024₹110
Jun 2024₹110
Sep 2024₹104
Dec 2024₹104
Mar 2025₹120
Jun 2025₹120
Sep 2025₹65
Dec 2025₹65
Mar 2026₹54
Jun 2026₹54

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.06×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.15×
Dec 20230.15×
Mar 20240.15×
Jun 20240.15×
Sep 20240.14×
Dec 20240.14×
Mar 20250.15×
Jun 20250.15×
Sep 20250.08×
Dec 20250.08×
Mar 20260.06×
Jun 20260.06×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Precision Camshafts shareholding pattern?

No group of Precision Camshafts Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Promoters moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 65.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −0.1 points over 8 quarters, to 0.0%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 65.4%; Foreign institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 0.2%.

Year ends: promoters unchanged from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 65.37%
  • Foreign inst. 0.12%
  • Domestic inst. 0.09%
  • Public 34.41%
Year ends: promoters unchanged from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202465.37%0.12%0.08%34.43%
Mar 202565.37%0.4%0%34.22%
Mar 202665.37%0.12%0.09%34.41%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Promoters 65.37%
  • Foreign inst. 0.17%
  • Domestic inst. 0%
  • Public 34.45%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202365.37%0.11%0.13%34.4%
Dec 202365.37%0.12%0.13%34.39%
Mar 202465.37%0.12%0.08%34.43%
Jun 202465.37%0.12%0.08%34.43%
Sep 202465.37%0.15%0.08%34.4%
Dec 202465.37%0.23%0.02%34.37%
Mar 202565.37%0.4%0%34.22%
Jun 202565.37%0.15%0%34.48%
Sep 202565.37%0.2%0.01%34.42%
Dec 202565.37%0.13%0%34.5%
Mar 202665.37%0.12%0.09%34.41%
Jun 202665.37%0.26%0%34.36%
Sep 202665.37%0.17%0%34.45%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Precision Camshafts from balance-sheet trouble?

For Precision Camshafts Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Precision Camshafts rank in its industry?

25.5 out of 100, rank 21 of 21 in Auto Ancillaries - Diversified, with 81% of the evidence available.

Precision Camshafts Ltd scores 25.5 out of 100 against the 21 companies it is compared with in Auto Ancillaries - Diversified, ranking 21. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 4 + 4.2 + 9.8 + 7.5 = 25.5. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Precision Camshafts compared with?

Precision Camshafts ranks 21 of 21 Auto Ancillaries - Diversified companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 25.5 out of 100.

  1. 1Lumax Auto Technologies LtdLUMAXTECH · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence76.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 32.9% · Profit 57.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROCE 21.2% · Operating margin 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 37.2× · PEG 0.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.8/20 · Lead over its industry 14.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 27.5% · 1 year 79.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 19 + 11.1 + 18.8 = 76 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2S J S Enterprises LtdSJS · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence71.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.0/35 · Revenue 28.6% · Profit 67.5% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.8/25 · ROCE 28.6% · Operating margin 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 35.1× · PEG 0.89 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.7/20 · Lead over its industry 0.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.7% · 1 year 28.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29 + 21.8 + 12.1 + 8.7 = 71.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3OBSC Perfection LtdOBSCP · leader · Most evidence points up · 75% evidence65.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 82.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 19.5% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 55.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 58.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 70.6% · 1 year 162.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 16.8 + 9 + 18.9 = 65.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Jay Bharat Maruti LtdJAYBARMARU · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence63.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.1/35 · Revenue 13.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 16.6% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.4/20 · P/E 9× · PEG 0.39 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.3/20 · Lead over its industry -3.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7% · 1 year 27.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.1 + 15.2 + 19.4 + 6.3 = 63 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Sansera Engineering LtdSANSERA · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence60.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 23.5% · Profit 52.2% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 68.9× · PEG 1.29 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · Lead over its industry 43.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 56.1% · 1 year 171.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 11.6 + 6.9 + 18.6 = 60.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Carraro India LtdCARRARO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence60.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 26.3% · Profit 47.8% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 29.3% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 19.5× · PEG 0.42 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.9/20 · Lead over its industry -15.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5% · 1 year -8.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 18.1 + 15.6 + 3.9 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Craftsman Automation LtdCRAFTSMAN · leader · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 35.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 13.9% · Operating margin 13% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.1/20 · P/E 50.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · Lead over its industry 12.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.7% · 1 year 53.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 11.8 + 7.1 + 15.7 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Bosch LtdBOSCHLTD · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence57.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.9/35 · Revenue 13.6% · Profit -11.4% · Operating margin change 1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 21.5% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.0/20 · P/E 58.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 18.0/20 · Lead over its industry 13.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 26.1% · 1 year 26.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.9 + 17.7 + 6 + 18 = 57.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 26.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9Minda Corporation LtdMINDACORP · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 26.6% · Profit 94.9% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.5/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 37.5× · PEG 1.58 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 9% · 1 year 12.2% · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 9.5 + 8.4 + 11 = 56 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Suprajit Engineering LtdSUPRAJIT · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence54.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.6/35 · Revenue 18.4% · Profit 73.2% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 15.5% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.1/20 · P/E 34.6× · PEG 5.51 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 8.3% · 1 year 6.1% · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.6 + 12.3 + 5.1 + 10.9 = 54.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Varroc Engineering LtdVARROC · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Automobile Corporation Of Goa LtdACGL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence51.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Samvardhana Motherson International LtdMOTHERSON · leader · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence48.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Munjal Auto Industries LtdMUNJALAU · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence47.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Motherson Sumi Wiring India LtdMSUMI · basing · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence46.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Sharda Motor Industries LtdSHARDAMOTR · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17NDR Auto Components LtdNDRAUTO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence45.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Endurance Technologies LtdENDURANCE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence43.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19ZF Commercial Vehicle Control System India LtdZFCVINDIA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence36.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Mercury EV-Tech LtdMERCURYEV · quiet · Most evidence points down · 68% evidence31.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Precision Camshafts Ltd this pagePRECAM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence25.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 4.0/35 · Revenue -4.9% · Profit -33.3% · Operating margin change -3.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.2/25 · ROCE 7.3% · Operating margin 3.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 28.1× · PEG 2.03 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -31.1% · 1 year -50% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 4 + 4.2 + 9.8 + 7.5 = 25.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Auto Ancillaries - Diversified, all 21 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Precision Camshafts in size?

Precision Camshafts is the 20th largest of 21 Auto Ancillaries - Diversified companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: OBSC Perfection, NDR Auto Components, Jay Bharat Maruti, Automobile Corporation Of Goa and Munjal Auto Industries. Just below it: Mercury EV-Tech.

Auto Ancillaries - Diversified companies close in size

  1. OBSC Perfection Ltd ₹2,115 crore
  2. NDR Auto Components Ltd ₹1,535 crore
  3. Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd ₹1,244 crore
  4. Automobile Corporation Of Goa Ltd ₹1,079 crore
  5. Munjal Auto Industries Ltd ₹974 crore
  6. Precision Camshafts Ltd ₹886 crore
  7. Mercury EV-Tech Ltd ₹602 crore

All 21 Auto Ancillaries - Diversified companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd ₹887 crore · Paper
  2. Mamata Machinery Ltd ₹886 crore · Engineering - General
  3. Precision Camshafts Ltd ₹886 crore
  4. Oricon Enterprises Ltd ₹885 crore · Packaging & Containers
  5. Swelect Energy Systems Ltd ₹885 crore · Capital Goods - Electric General

What else do people ask about Precision Camshafts?

What is Precision Camshafts's share price today?

Precision Camshafts Ltd's share price is ₹103.41, −42.4% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹982 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹91 to ₹188; today it is 12% of the way up from the low, 25.6% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Precision Camshafts's latest quarterly results?

Precision Camshafts Ltd reported revenue of ₹188 Cr and net profit of ₹8.4 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 3.6% and profit fell 55.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.89.

The operating margin was 3.8%, 3.6 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Precision Camshafts's market cap?

Precision Camshafts Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹982 Cr at a share price of ₹103.41. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Precision Camshafts performing?

Precision Camshafts Ltd's share price has been falling for 86 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 3.6% and profit fell 55.1% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 22 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Precision Camshafts's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Precision Camshafts Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹103.41, and it has been falling for 86 weeks. Its P/E of 31.1× is higher than 46% of its own last 11 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Precision Camshafts?

Promoters own 65.4% of Precision Camshafts Ltd, foreign institutions 0.2%, domestic institutions 0.0% and the public 34.5% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Precision Camshafts in its business cycle?

Precision Camshafts Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 9.0%, against a 13-year range of 9.0% to 27.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 3.8%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Precision Camshafts story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved −5.3% while the share price moved −42.4%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Precision Camshafts a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Precision Camshafts Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Precision Camshafts share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Approximately ₹1,500 crore cumulative order book over four to five years, over and above existing businesses; further opportunities under development.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.