Mamata Machinery share price today
Mamata Machinery Ltd · NSE: MAMATA · Engineering - General · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 1 June 2026
Mamata Machinery share price today: ₹348.50 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 20.3% in a year. Mamata Machinery (NSE: MAMATA) is worth ₹858 crore, trades at a P/E of 78.1 and has closed between ₹320.60 and ₹438.00 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: lowest operating margin in 12 quarters.
Mamata Machinery Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: −20.3% in a year, against −63.0% for earnings per share.
The main question: the share price moved −20.3% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −63.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been falling for 2 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 96% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −230.9% on a year earlier, and 124% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Mamata Machinery share price today?
Mamata Machinery Ltd's share price was ₹348.50 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 2 weeks. That is 13.6% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹321 and ₹438, and at that close it sat 24% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Mamata Machinery Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 2 weeks running.
Nov 2026: ₹349, 13.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 2 weeks.
- Price ₹349
- 50-day avg ₹394
- 200-day avg ₹404
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹630 | ₹630 | ₹630 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹548 | ₹618 | ₹627 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹448 | ₹595 | ₹620 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹520 | ₹575 | ₹613 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹421 | ₹550 | ₹605 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹422 | ₹520 | ₹593 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹448 | ₹504 | ₹586 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹387 | ₹486 | ₹577 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹388 | ₹468 | ₹568 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹364 | ₹455 | ₹560 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹378 | ₹436 | ₹550 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹346 | ₹424 | ₹542 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹394 | ₹413 | ₹533 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹362 | ₹405 | ₹525 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹352 | ₹398 | ₹519 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹344 | ₹390 | ₹512 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹377 | ₹387 | ₹508 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹378 | ₹387 | ₹502 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹359 | ₹385 | ₹497 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹339 | ₹378 | ₹490 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹377 | ₹377 | ₹484 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹384 | ₹376 | ₹478 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹441 | ₹384 | ₹476 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹450 | ₹397 | ₹474 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹427 | ₹405 | ₹473 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹417 | ₹408 | ₹470 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹395 | ₹408 | ₹467 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹411 | ₹408 | ₹464 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹491 | ₹415 | ₹463 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹488 | ₹427 | ₹464 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹517 | ₹440 | ₹466 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹486 | ₹453 | ₹468 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹460 | ₹455 | ₹468 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹407 | ₹449 | ₹466 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹414 | ₹443 | ₹464 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹412 | ₹438 | ₹461 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹404 | ₹432 | ₹459 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹450 | ₹434 | ₹458 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹499 | ₹441 | ₹459 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹476 | ₹449 | ₹460 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹464 | ₹450 | ₹460 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹446 | ₹450 | ₹459 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹433 | ₹447 | ₹458 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹444 | ₹447 | ₹458 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹442 | ₹447 | ₹457 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹437 | ₹446 | ₹456 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹420 | ₹441 | ₹455 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹420 | ₹438 | ₹453 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹424 | ₹434 | ₹451 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹421 | ₹432 | ₹450 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹420 | ₹430 | ₹448 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹413 | ₹427 | ₹447 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹421 | ₹426 | ₹446 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹432 | ₹427 | ₹445 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹407 | ₹424 | ₹443 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹405 | ₹421 | ₹442 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹383 | ₹416 | ₹440 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹381 | ₹411 | ₹437 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹429 | ₹411 | ₹436 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹426 | ₹414 | ₹435 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹409 | ₹416 | ₹435 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹438 | ₹419 | ₹435 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹404 | ₹418 | ₹434 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹385 | ₹413 | ₹432 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹374 | ₹407 | ₹429 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹321 | ₹397 | ₹426 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹401 | ₹385 | ₹419 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹394 | ₹389 | ₹418 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹418 | ₹392 | ₹418 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹422 | ₹398 | ₹418 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹400 | ₹399 | ₹417 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹407 | ₹400 | ₹417 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹409 | ₹402 | ₹417 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹372 | ₹398 | ₹415 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹370 | ₹397 | ₹415 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹357 | ₹393 | ₹413 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹361 | ₹390 | ₹412 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹368 | ₹388 | ₹410 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹370 | ₹386 | ₹410 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹410 | ₹387 | ₹409 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹410 | ₹388 | ₹409 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹417 | ₹391 | ₹409 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹409 | ₹393 | ₹410 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹380 | ₹391 | ₹408 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹386 | ₹390 | ₹407 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹395 | ₹391 | ₹407 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹406 | ₹391 | ₹406 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹428 | ₹396 | ₹406 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹427 | ₹401 | ₹407 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹420 | ₹403 | ₹407 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹400 | ₹404 | ₹407 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹413 | ₹404 | ₹407 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹408 | ₹406 | ₹408 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹404 | ₹404 | ₹407 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹412 | ₹405 | ₹407 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹400 | ₹405 | ₹407 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹390 | ₹403 | ₹406 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹392 | ₹401 | ₹406 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹382 | ₹399 | ₹405 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹360 | ₹394 | ₹404 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹349 | ₹394 | ₹404 |
Price stage: Falling from Dec 2024 to Sep 2026; Sideways from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 38 of 88 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 27 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Mar 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Mar 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Mar 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −37.6% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −27.4% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −22.6% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −31.5% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −14.0% |
| 2 May 2025 | −16.3% |
| 9 May 2025 | −32.0% |
| 16 May 2025 | −12.2% |
| 23 May 2025 | −12.5% |
| 30 May 2025 | +8.6% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | +3.9% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +13.4% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −3.5% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −1.5% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | +1.2% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +33.1% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +24.2% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +32.1% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +32.8% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +34.9% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +5.9% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +7.9% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −6.9% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −9.1% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +3.2% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +20.2% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +23.0% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +14.7% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −8.6% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −12.7% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −18.0% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −13.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −10.0% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +0.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −3.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −0.7% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +2.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −6.8% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −20.3% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −15.6% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −10.7% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −9.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −2.5% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −10.1% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −13.0% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −1.7% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +2.6% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −0.4% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +8.8% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +0.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −1.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +0.6% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −11.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −2.9% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −0.6% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +1.8% |
| 8 May 2026 | +12.6% |
| 15 May 2026 | +9.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | −0.4% |
| 29 May 2026 | +0.1% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −5.1% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −15.7% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | −12.2% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −9.2% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | −9.4% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +4.8% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +1.8% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +3.0% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −1.0% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −6.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −8.7% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −8.1% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −4.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +4.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +10.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +15.2% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +12.3% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +7.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +11.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +0.5% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −0.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +1.8% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +4.0% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +9.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +6.0% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +3.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −4.8% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −11.0% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −45% while the NIFTY 500 moved −2%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Mamata Machinery this quarter?
4 points in one quarter.
Lowest operating margin in 12 quarters
Operating margin was -13% in the June 2026 quarter, against 8% a year earlier.
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row
From 0.3% to 1.8% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Promoters cut their stake by 2.4 points in one quarter
From 62.5% to 60.1% in the September 2026 quarter.
What are Mamata Machinery's latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Mamata Machinery reported revenue of ₹36.3 crore, down 6.2% from ₹38.7 crore a year earlier, and a loss of ₹3.47 crore, down 230.9% from ₹2.65 crore.
Mamata Machinery results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹36.3 crore | ₹38.7 crore | −6.2% |
| Profit | loss of ₹3.47 crore | ₹2.65 crore | −230.9% |
| Earnings per share | ₹−1.41 | ₹1.08 | −230.6% |
| Operating margin | −13.0% | 8.0% | −21.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
The newest call in our records is from 1 June 2026, about January to March 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Mamata Machinery share price history?
Mamata Machinery closed at ₹348.50 on 4 November 2026, down 20.3% from ₹437.25 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since December 2024 was ₹630.00 on 27 December 2024.
Mamata Machinery share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹359.85 | −3.2% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹399.90 | −12.9% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹422.10 | −17.4% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹437.25 | −20.3% |
| Earliest and highest weekly close in our records · 27 Dec 2024 | ₹630.00 | −44.7% |
| Lowest weekly close since December 2024, also the 52-week low · 27 Mar 2026 | ₹320.60 | +8.7% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 25 Feb 2026 | ₹438.00 | −20.4% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
101 weekly closes from 27 December 2024 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Mamata Machinery?
4 Nov 2026: Mamata Machinery closed at ₹348.50, down 3.2% on the week and down 12.9% on the month. 31 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹0.50 a share.
Earlier
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue down 6.2% and profit down 230.9% on a year earlier.
- 1 Jun 2026: Mamata Machinery held its results call for January to March 2026. Management guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth 15 percent conservative goal.
What dividend does Mamata Machinery pay?
Mamata Machinery paid ₹0.50 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 6 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.14% at the ₹348.50 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹0.50 a share, ex-date 31 July 2026.
Mamata Machinery dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026Dividend | ₹0.50 | Dividend |
| 12 Sep 2025Dividend | ₹0.50 | Dividend |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Yes. Mamata Machinery Ltd paid out 8% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 5 of its last 7 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 6 November 2026.
What did Mamata Machinery management say on the latest results call?
On the call for January to March 2026, held on 1 June 2026, Mamata Machinery's management guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth 15 percent conservative goal.
“Rectec adoption will take 12 to 18 months before meaningful traction, requiring first 2-3 early adopters to validate technical and commercial fit through 6-9 month trial cycles”Apoorva Kane, on the call for January to March 2026
What management guided
- Packaging domestic segment aiming for 30-40 percent growth and converting export recovery expected FY27; operating margin expected to normalize to approximately 20 percent range.
- Rectec technology adoption timeline 12-18 months before meaningful business contribution, requiring 2-3 early adopters through 6-9 month trial cycles; Europe market launch aiming for conservative $2-3 million incremental revenue over medium-term from $800 million addressable TAM.
- Order book execution visibility: ₹80 crore scheduled H1 FY27, ₹9 crore H2 FY27 with 62 percent export, 38 percent domestic split.
- Southeast Asia channel partnerships aiming for approximately $1 million initial business; US market recovery initiatives and business development actions underway though West Asia macro sentiment remains headwind.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for January to March 2026, 1 June 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What to watch in Mamata Machinery's next results?
When Mamata Machinery reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Rectec trial progress with 2-3 early FMCG adopters - track technical validation metrics and commercial feedback progression against 6-9 month trial window to assess credibility of 12-18 month traction timeline.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Rectec trial progress with 2-3 early FMCG adopters - track technical validation metrics and commercial feedback progression against 6-9 month trial window to assess credibility of 12-18 month traction timeline. |
| US converting order intake conversion to revenue - Q4 order inflows must translate to FY27 execution; watch revenue trajectory in April to June 2026 results vs flat or continued decline to confirm US market recovery credibility. |
| Packaging order book delivery pace - 18 VFFS units scheduled H1 FY27 for major snacks customer; track on-time fulfillment against schedule to validate production integration and customer satisfaction for repeat orders. |
| South Africa first-order execution and customer validation - July to September 2026 scheduled delivery; watch for on-time completion, customer acceptance, and indicators of repeat or follow-on order potential signaling Africa market foothold viability. |
Which stock lists is Mamata Machinery on?
Mamata Machinery is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Mamata Machinery profitable?
Mamata Machinery Ltd posted a net loss of ₹3.5 Cr in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹15.0 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 57.0% a year on average. That loss is 9.6% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹2.6 Cr. 1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Jun 2026 profit was −₹3.5 Cr, −230.9% on a year earlier. For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹15.0 Cr (−63.4% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹15.0 Cr (−63.4% on the year before), 57.0% a year over 6 years
- Net profit ₹15.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹1 |
| FY21 | ₹15 |
| FY22 | ₹22 |
| FY23 | ₹23 |
| FY24 | ₹36 |
| FY25 | ₹41 |
| FY26 | ₹15 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −63.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 1,400% |
| FY22 | 46.7% |
| FY23 | 4.5% |
| FY24 | 56.5% |
| FY25 | 13.9% |
| FY26 | −63.4% |
Jun 2026: −₹3.5 Cr (−230.9% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) −₹3.5
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹2 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹8 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹21 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹0 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹5 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹9 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹27 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹3 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹5 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹0 |
| Jun 2026 | −₹3 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −230.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −92.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 139.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 29.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 1,104.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −2.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −10.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −100% |
| Jun 2026 | −230.9% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −6.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved −21.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −86.0% and revenue −5.9%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Mamata Machinery make, and is it growing?
Mamata Machinery Ltd reported ₹36.3 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −6.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 6 years it has grown 12.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹233 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹231 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹233 Cr, −8.6% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹233 Cr (−8.6% on the year before), 12.7% a year over 6 years
- Revenue ₹233
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹114 |
| FY21 | ₹148 |
| FY22 | ₹192 |
| FY23 | ₹201 |
| FY24 | ₹237 |
| FY25 | ₹255 |
| FY26 | ₹233 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −8.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 29.8% |
| FY22 | 29.7% |
| FY23 | 4.7% |
| FY24 | 17.9% |
| FY25 | 7.6% |
| FY26 | −8.6% |
Jun 2026: ₹36.3 Cr (−6.2% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹36.3
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹45 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹51 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹88 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹28 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹43 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹73 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹111 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹39 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹53 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹67 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹74 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹36 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −6.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −42.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −5.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 42.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 25.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 40% |
| Sep 2025 | 24.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −8.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −33.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −6.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −5.9% on average, against 12.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −13.3%, against +4.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −79.3%, against −46.6% a year (rolling over).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Mamata Machinery keep?
Mamata Machinery Ltd's operating margin was −13.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 21.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 1.1% and 21.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −21.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.1 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: 10.0%, within a range of 1.1% to 21.0% over 7 years
- Operating margin 10.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY20 | 1.1% |
| FY21 | 16% |
| FY22 | 16% |
| FY23 | 12% |
| FY24 | 20% |
| FY25 | 21% |
| FY26 | 10% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −11.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | +14.9 pts |
| FY22 | 0.0 pts |
| FY23 | −4.0 pts |
| FY24 | +8.0 pts |
| FY25 | +1.0 pts |
| FY26 | −11.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −13.0% (−21.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −12.98%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 39.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 24.89% |
| Mar 2024 | 29.27% |
| Jun 2024 | −1.16% |
| Sep 2024 | 12.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 17.32% |
| Mar 2025 | 33.02% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.99% |
| Sep 2025 | 12.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 12.66% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.13% |
| Jun 2026 | −12.98% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −21.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −27.4 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −7.6 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +3.8 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +9.2 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +0.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −4.7 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −27.9 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −21.0 pts |
Is Mamata Machinery's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 124% of Mamata Machinery Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹2.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹15.0 Cr of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After ₹6.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹4.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹2.0 Cr against profit ₹15.0 Cr; 124% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹2.0
- Net profit ₹15.0
- Free cash −₹4
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹12 | ₹1 | – |
| FY21 | ₹22 | ₹15 | ₹21 |
| FY22 | ₹37 | ₹22 | ₹3 |
| FY23 | ₹17 | ₹23 | ₹12 |
| FY24 | ₹40 | ₹36 | ₹37 |
| FY25 | ₹72 | ₹41 | ₹69 |
| FY26 | ₹2 | ₹15 | −₹4 |
FY26: operating cash was 13% of profit (124% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 13%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 300% | 100% |
| FY21 | 147% | 100% |
| FY22 | 168% | 100% |
| FY23 | 74% | 100% |
| FY24 | 111% | 100% |
| FY25 | 176% | 100% |
| FY26 | 13% | 100% |
Why 124% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 83 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.
What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.
Where does Mamata Machinery's cash go?
Mamata Machinery Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 227 days in FY26, up from 144 days in FY21. It spent ₹12.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 63 days to pay, and stock sits for 252 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹233 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.6 Cr, so roughly ₹145 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 63 days to pay and stock sat for 252 days, about 8.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 227 days, longer than FY21's 144.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 252 days. Customers pay about 63 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 88 days. Together that makes the 227-day cycle.
FY26: a 227-day cash cycle, +83 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 227d
- Inventory days 252d
- Debtor days 63d
- Payable days 88d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 178d | 345d | 50d | 217d |
| FY21 | 144d | 319d | 30d | 205d |
| FY22 | 208d | 307d | 31d | 131d |
| FY23 | 211d | 279d | 32d | 100d |
| FY24 | 206d | 251d | 58d | 103d |
| FY25 | 244d | 298d | 45d | 99d |
| FY26 | 227d | 252d | 63d | 88d |
Spending on assets: ₹12.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹10.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building a little beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹6.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, up from the year before
- Capex ₹6.0
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹1 |
| FY22 | ₹34 |
| FY23 | ₹5 |
| FY24 | ₹3 |
| FY25 | ₹3 |
| FY26 | ₹6 |
In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.
What is Mamata Machinery's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Mamata Machinery Ltd's P/E is 78.1×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 96% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 24.2×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹3.63.
P/E 78.1× against a usual 24.2×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 96% of past readings
- P/E 72.6×
- Median 24.2×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Dec 2024 | 43.5× | 24.2× |
| 31 Dec 2024 | 4.40× | 24.2× |
| 2 Jan 2025 | 4.40× | 24.2× |
| 6 Jan 2025 | 4.00× | 24.2× |
| 8 Jan 2025 | 3.80× | 24.2× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 30.9× | 24.2× |
| 14 Jan 2025 | 3.30× | 24.2× |
| 16 Jan 2025 | 4.00× | 24.2× |
| 20 Jan 2025 | 4.40× | 24.2× |
| 22 Jan 2025 | 4.00× | 24.2× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 30.4× | 24.2× |
| 28 Jan 2025 | 3.70× | 24.2× |
| 30 Jan 2025 | 3.70× | 24.2× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 30.4× | 24.2× |
| 4 Feb 2025 | 3.80× | 24.2× |
| 6 Feb 2025 | 4.30× | 24.2× |
| 10 Feb 2025 | 3.90× | 24.2× |
| 13 Feb 2025 | 4.90× | 24.2× |
| 17 Feb 2025 | 4.60× | 24.2× |
| 19 Feb 2025 | 4.70× | 24.2× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 27.6× | 24.2× |
| 25 Feb 2025 | 4.70× | 24.2× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 25.9× | 24.2× |
| 4 Mar 2025 | 4.10× | 24.2× |
| 6 Mar 2025 | 4.40× | 24.2× |
| 10 Mar 2025 | 4.30× | 24.2× |
| 12 Mar 2025 | 4.20× | 24.2× |
| 17 Mar 2025 | 4.10× | 24.2× |
| 19 Mar 2025 | 4.50× | 24.2× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 28.0× | 24.2× |
| 25 Mar 2025 | 4.40× | 24.2× |
| 27 Mar 2025 | 4.50× | 24.2× |
| 1 Apr 2025 | 4.40× | 24.2× |
| 3 Apr 2025 | 4.50× | 24.2× |
| 7 Apr 2025 | 4.00× | 24.2× |
| 9 Apr 2025 | 4.10× | 24.2× |
| 15 Apr 2025 | 4.30× | 24.2× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 26.8× | 24.2× |
| 22 Apr 2025 | 4.70× | 24.2× |
| 24 Apr 2025 | 4.70× | 24.2× |
| 28 Apr 2025 | 4.60× | 24.2× |
| 30 Apr 2025 | 4.50× | 24.2× |
| 5 May 2025 | 4.50× | 24.2× |
| 7 May 2025 | 4.20× | 24.2× |
| 9 May 2025 | 24.1× | 24.2× |
| 13 May 2025 | 4.50× | 24.2× |
| 15 May 2025 | 4.50× | 24.2× |
| 19 May 2025 | 4.60× | 24.2× |
| 21 May 2025 | 4.50× | 24.2× |
| 23 May 2025 | 27.3× | 24.2× |
| 27 May 2025 | 4.90× | 24.2× |
| 30 May 2025 | 26.6× | 24.2× |
| 3 Jun 2025 | 26.7× | 24.2× |
| 5 Jun 2025 | 27.7× | 24.2× |
| 9 Jun 2025 | 27.7× | 24.2× |
| 11 Jun 2025 | 26.6× | 24.2× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 25.8× | 24.2× |
| 17 Jun 2025 | 25.7× | 24.2× |
| 19 Jun 2025 | 24.5× | 24.2× |
| 23 Jun 2025 | 25.0× | 24.2× |
| 25 Jun 2025 | 25.2× | 24.2× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 23.9× | 24.2× |
| 1 Jul 2025 | 23.9× | 24.2× |
| 3 Jul 2025 | 25.2× | 24.2× |
| 7 Jul 2025 | 25.4× | 24.2× |
| 9 Jul 2025 | 24.9× | 24.2× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 29.6× | 24.2× |
| 15 Jul 2025 | 27.8× | 24.2× |
| 17 Jul 2025 | 30.2× | 24.2× |
| 21 Jul 2025 | 30.4× | 24.2× |
| 23 Jul 2025 | 29.4× | 24.2× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 31.2× | 24.2× |
| 29 Jul 2025 | 31.2× | 24.2× |
| 31 Jul 2025 | 31.6× | 24.2× |
| 4 Aug 2025 | 28.4× | 24.2× |
| 6 Aug 2025 | 28.1× | 24.2× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 26.2× | 24.2× |
| 12 Aug 2025 | 24.0× | 24.2× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 23.2× | 24.2× |
| 19 Aug 2025 | 23.8× | 24.2× |
| 21 Aug 2025 | 23.9× | 24.2× |
| 25 Aug 2025 | 23.4× | 24.2× |
| 28 Aug 2025 | 22.5× | 24.2× |
| 1 Sep 2025 | 23.5× | 24.2× |
| 3 Sep 2025 | 23.5× | 24.2× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 23.0× | 24.2× |
| 9 Sep 2025 | 23.5× | 24.2× |
| 11 Sep 2025 | 26.4× | 24.2× |
| 15 Sep 2025 | 26.2× | 24.2× |
| 17 Sep 2025 | 26.6× | 24.2× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 28.4× | 24.2× |
| 23 Sep 2025 | 28.0× | 24.2× |
| 25 Sep 2025 | 28.0× | 24.2× |
| 29 Sep 2025 | 25.6× | 24.2× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 26.4× | 24.2× |
| 7 Oct 2025 | 25.6× | 24.2× |
| 9 Oct 2025 | 25.6× | 24.2× |
| 13 Oct 2025 | 24.9× | 24.2× |
| 15 Oct 2025 | 24.9× | 24.2× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 24.7× | 24.2× |
| 21 Oct 2025 | 25.8× | 24.2× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 25.3× | 24.2× |
| 28 Oct 2025 | 25.1× | 24.2× |
| 30 Oct 2025 | 25.8× | 24.2× |
| 3 Nov 2025 | 24.8× | 24.2× |
| 6 Nov 2025 | 25.1× | 24.2× |
| 10 Nov 2025 | 24.1× | 24.2× |
| 12 Nov 2025 | 24.0× | 24.2× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 24.0× | 24.2× |
| 18 Nov 2025 | 24.4× | 24.2× |
| 20 Nov 2025 | 24.2× | 24.2× |
| 24 Nov 2025 | 23.4× | 24.2× |
| 26 Nov 2025 | 24.0× | 24.2× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 24.2× | 24.2× |
| 2 Dec 2025 | 24.0× | 24.2× |
| 4 Dec 2025 | 24.0× | 24.2× |
| 8 Dec 2025 | 24.1× | 24.2× |
| 10 Dec 2025 | 23.6× | 24.2× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 24.0× | 24.2× |
| 16 Dec 2025 | 24.2× | 24.2× |
| 18 Dec 2025 | 23.6× | 24.2× |
| 22 Dec 2025 | 24.2× | 24.2× |
| 24 Dec 2025 | 23.7× | 24.2× |
| 29 Dec 2025 | 24.2× | 24.2× |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 24.4× | 24.2× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 24.7× | 24.2× |
| 6 Jan 2026 | 23.6× | 24.2× |
| 8 Jan 2026 | 23.7× | 24.2× |
| 12 Jan 2026 | 22.8× | 24.2× |
| 14 Jan 2026 | 23.1× | 24.2× |
| 19 Jan 2026 | 22.9× | 24.2× |
| 21 Jan 2026 | 22.2× | 24.2× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 21.9× | 24.2× |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 22.0× | 24.2× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 22.7× | 24.2× |
| 2 Feb 2026 | 21.9× | 24.2× |
| 4 Feb 2026 | 24.5× | 24.2× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 25.0× | 24.2× |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 24.9× | 24.2× |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 24.8× | 24.2× |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 24.9× | 24.2× |
| 18 Feb 2026 | 25.3× | 24.2× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 23.9× | 24.2× |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 25.3× | 24.2× |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 25.2× | 24.2× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 23.6× | 24.2× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 21.8× | 24.2× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 20.0× | 24.2× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 23.4× | 24.2× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 24.4× | 24.2× |
| 15 May 2026 | 23.4× | 24.2× |
| 29 May 2026 | 58.9× | 24.2× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 53.3× | 24.2× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 52.0× | 24.2× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 53.2× | 24.2× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 59.0× | 24.2× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 58.9× | 24.2× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 55.6× | 24.2× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 58.2× | 24.2× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 72.6× | 24.2× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 72.6× | 24.2× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 72.6× | 24.2× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 72.6× | 24.2× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 72.6× | 24.2× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 72.6× | 24.2× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 72.6× | 24.2× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹5
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 27 Dec 2024 | – |
| 31 Dec 2024 | ₹129 |
| 2 Jan 2025 | ₹129 |
| 6 Jan 2025 | ₹129 |
| 8 Jan 2025 | ₹129 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹129 |
| 14 Jan 2025 | ₹129 |
| 16 Jan 2025 | ₹129 |
| 20 Jan 2025 | ₹129 |
| 22 Jan 2025 | ₹129 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹129 |
| 28 Jan 2025 | ₹129 |
| 30 Jan 2025 | ₹129 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹129 |
| 4 Feb 2025 | ₹129 |
| 6 Feb 2025 | ₹129 |
| 10 Feb 2025 | ₹129 |
| 13 Feb 2025 | ₹129 |
| 17 Feb 2025 | ₹129 |
| 19 Feb 2025 | ₹129 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹129 |
| 25 Feb 2025 | ₹129 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹129 |
| 4 Mar 2025 | ₹129 |
| 6 Mar 2025 | ₹129 |
| 10 Mar 2025 | ₹129 |
| 12 Mar 2025 | ₹129 |
| 17 Mar 2025 | ₹129 |
| 19 Mar 2025 | ₹129 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹129 |
| 25 Mar 2025 | ₹129 |
| 27 Mar 2025 | ₹14 |
| 1 Apr 2025 | ₹14 |
| 3 Apr 2025 | ₹14 |
| 7 Apr 2025 | ₹14 |
| 9 Apr 2025 | ₹14 |
| 15 Apr 2025 | ₹14 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹14 |
| 22 Apr 2025 | ₹14 |
| 24 Apr 2025 | ₹14 |
| 28 Apr 2025 | ₹14 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | ₹14 |
| 5 May 2025 | ₹14 |
| 7 May 2025 | ₹14 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹14 |
| 13 May 2025 | ₹14 |
| 15 May 2025 | ₹14 |
| 19 May 2025 | ₹14 |
| 21 May 2025 | ₹14 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹14 |
| 27 May 2025 | ₹14 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹14 |
| 3 Jun 2025 | ₹14 |
| 5 Jun 2025 | ₹14 |
| 9 Jun 2025 | ₹14 |
| 11 Jun 2025 | ₹14 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹14 |
| 17 Jun 2025 | ₹14 |
| 19 Jun 2025 | ₹14 |
| 23 Jun 2025 | ₹14 |
| 25 Jun 2025 | ₹14 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹14 |
| 1 Jul 2025 | ₹17 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | ₹17 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | ₹17 |
| 9 Jul 2025 | ₹17 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹17 |
| 15 Jul 2025 | ₹17 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | ₹17 |
| 21 Jul 2025 | ₹17 |
| 23 Jul 2025 | ₹17 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹17 |
| 29 Jul 2025 | ₹17 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | ₹17 |
| 4 Aug 2025 | ₹17 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | ₹17 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹17 |
| 12 Aug 2025 | ₹17 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹17 |
| 19 Aug 2025 | ₹17 |
| 21 Aug 2025 | ₹17 |
| 25 Aug 2025 | ₹17 |
| 28 Aug 2025 | ₹17 |
| 1 Sep 2025 | ₹17 |
| 3 Sep 2025 | ₹17 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹17 |
| 9 Sep 2025 | ₹17 |
| 11 Sep 2025 | ₹17 |
| 15 Sep 2025 | ₹17 |
| 17 Sep 2025 | ₹17 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹17 |
| 23 Sep 2025 | ₹17 |
| 25 Sep 2025 | ₹17 |
| 29 Sep 2025 | ₹18 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹18 |
| 7 Oct 2025 | ₹18 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | ₹18 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | ₹18 |
| 15 Oct 2025 | ₹18 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹18 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | ₹18 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹18 |
| 28 Oct 2025 | ₹18 |
| 30 Oct 2025 | ₹18 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | ₹18 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | ₹18 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | ₹18 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | ₹18 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹18 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | ₹18 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | ₹18 |
| 24 Nov 2025 | ₹18 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | ₹18 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹18 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | ₹18 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | ₹18 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | ₹18 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | ₹18 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹18 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | ₹18 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | ₹18 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | ₹18 |
| 24 Dec 2025 | ₹18 |
| 29 Dec 2025 | ₹18 |
| 31 Dec 2025 | ₹18 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 21 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | ₹18 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | ₹18 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹18 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹18 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹17 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹17 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹17 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹17 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹17 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹17 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹17 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹17 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
PEG 1.14: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.14×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY25 | 1.18× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 0.60× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 0.98× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −63.0% while the price moved −20.3%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Mamata Machinery business getting better or worse?
Mamata Machinery Ltd's business is getting worse. Revenue and profit growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −6.2% in the latest quarter (from single-quarter figures), against +42.5% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 6.8%. This is based on 10 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −8.6% in FY26, profit −63.4%
- Revenue growth −8.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 29.8% |
| FY22 | 29.7% |
| FY23 | 4.7% |
| FY24 | 17.9% |
| FY25 | 7.6% |
| FY26 | −8.6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −63.4%
- EPS growth −63%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY21 | 300% | 300% |
| FY22 | 46.7% | 47.3% |
| FY23 | 4.5% | 4.9% |
| FY24 | 56.5% | 71.8% |
| FY25 | 13.9% | 14.4% |
| FY26 | −63.4% | −63% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
- Revenue −6.2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −42.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −5.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 42.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 25.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 40% |
| Sep 2025 | 24.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −8.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −33.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −6.2% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −230.9%
- EPS −79.3%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | −92.7% | – |
| Sep 2024 | 139.7% | – |
| Dec 2024 | 5.9% | – |
| Mar 2025 | 29.4% | 18.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 300% | 37.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −2.6% | 26.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −10.3% | 21.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −100% | −63% |
| Jun 2026 | −230.9% | −79.3% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 6.8%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 32.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 31% |
| Sep 2024 | 32% |
| Dec 2024 | 35.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 35.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 37.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 36.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 34.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.8% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −8.6% | +5.0% | +9.5% | — |
| Profit | −63.4% | −13.3% | +0.0% | — |
| EPS | −63.0% | −10.1% | +2.3% | — |
| Share price | −20.3% | — | — | — |
How much does Mamata Machinery earn on its capital?
Mamata Machinery Ltd earned a ROCE of 13% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 6.4% net margin and 0.87× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.4% net margin × 0.87× asset turnover × 1.45× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 8.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 4.4% − 12.0% = −7.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 4.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 9.8%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 13%, the full history
- ROCE 13%
- ROIC (annual) 9.8%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 33% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 31% | 47% | 12% |
| FY23 | 22% | 21% | 12% |
| FY24 | 33% | 23.2% | 12% |
| FY25 | 35% | 30.5% | 12% |
| FY26 | 13% | 9.8% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 9.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 9.2%
- ROIC (12 months) 8.6%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY24 | 13.4% | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 29.7% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | 26.5% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 28.3% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 22.9% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 29.5% | 23.2% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 30.3% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 30.6% | 32.3% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 32.5% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 9.2% | 30.3% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 8.6% | 12% |
Does Mamata Machinery have too much debt?
Mamata Machinery Ltd has total debt of ₹8.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹185 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.04× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.10 in FY24 to 0.04 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹8.0 Cr, 0.04× equity
- Total debt ₹8.0
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹13 |
| FY25 | ₹5 |
| FY26 | ₹8 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.04×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 0.10× |
| FY25 | 0.03× |
| FY26 | 0.04× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹8.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.04
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹8.0
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | ₹20 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹24 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹13 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹6 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹5 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹5 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹5 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹5 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹7 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.04×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 0.16× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.22× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.10× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.05× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.04× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.04× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.03× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.03× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.04× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.04× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.04× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.04× |
What is the Mamata Machinery shareholding pattern?
Promoters cut their stake in Mamata Machinery Ltd by 2.4 percentage points over 7 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 60.1% of the company. Domestic institutions moved −1.9 points over the same period, to 1.8%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Promoters: −2.4 points over 7 quarters, to 60.1%; Domestic institutions: −1.9 points over 7 quarters, to 1.8%; Foreign institutions: −0.9 points over 7 quarters, to 0.5%.
Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−2.4 points), together with domestic institutions (−1.9 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: domestic institutions +0.2 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 62.45%
- Foreign inst. 0.16%
- Domestic inst. 1.66%
- Public 35.72%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 62.45% | 0.26% | 1.47% | 35.83% |
| Mar 2026 | 62.45% | 0.16% | 1.66% | 35.72% |
Promoters cut their stake by 2.4 points over 7 quarters
- Promoters 60.1%
- Foreign inst. 0.51%
- Domestic inst. 1.84%
- Public 37.56%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 62.45% | 1.46% | 3.7% | 32.38% |
| Mar 2025 | 62.45% | 0.26% | 1.47% | 35.83% |
| Jun 2025 | 62.45% | 0.04% | 0.86% | 36.65% |
| Sep 2025 | 62.45% | 0.2% | 0.27% | 37.08% |
| Dec 2025 | 62.45% | 0.05% | 0.32% | 37.18% |
| Mar 2026 | 62.45% | 0.16% | 1.66% | 35.72% |
| Jun 2026 | 62.45% | 0.35% | 1.75% | 35.46% |
| Sep 2026 | 60.1% | 0.51% | 1.84% | 37.56% |
How far is Mamata Machinery from balance-sheet trouble?
For Mamata Machinery Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Mamata Machinery rank in its industry?
33.6 out of 100, rank 3 of 4 in Engineering - General, with 71% of the evidence available.
Mamata Machinery Ltd scores 33.6 out of 100 against the 4 companies it is compared with in Engineering - General, ranking 3. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 4.4 + 7.3 + 14.4 + 7.5 = 33.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Mamata Machinery compared with?
Mamata Machinery ranks 3 of 4 Engineering - General companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 33.6 out of 100.
- 1KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration LtdKRN · turning · Most evidence points up · 90% evidence65.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.4/35 · Revenue 77.1% · Profit 94.9% · Operating margin change -5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 16% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/E 65.3× · PEG 3 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 20.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.9% · 1 year 45.7% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.4 + 16.5 + 5 + 20 = 65.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2National Standard (India) LtdNATIONSTD · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence38.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.5/43.75 · Revenue -8.6% · Profit -26.8% · Operating margin change 4.3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/31.25 · ROCE 4.8% · Operating margin — · 84% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E 20.7× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 18.5 + 7.5 + 12.5 = 38.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 3Mamata Machinery Ltd this pageMAMATA · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence33.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 4.4/35 · Revenue -13.3% · Profit -79.3% · Operating margin change -21 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.3/25 · ROCE 12.6% · Operating margin -13% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 80.7× · PEG 0.85 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.9% · 1 year -18.7% · 25% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 4.4 + 7.3 + 14.4 + 7.5 = 33.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 4Forbes & Company LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 33% evidence56.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.7/43.75 · Revenue -25.6% · Profit -14.8% · Operating margin change 9.5 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/31.25 · ROCE 20% · Operating margin 16.2% · 71% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E 18.8× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 22.7 + 20.8 + 12.5 = 56 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Engineering - General, all 4 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Mamata Machinery in size?
Mamata Machinery is the 2nd largest of 3 Engineering - General companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration. Just below it: National Standard (India).
Engineering - General companies close in size
- KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Ltd ₹6,667 crore
- Mamata Machinery Ltd ₹886 crore
- National Standard (India) Ltd ₹232 crore
All 3 Engineering - General companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Gulshan Polyols Ltd ₹887 crore · Miscellaneous
- Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd ₹887 crore · Paper
- Mamata Machinery Ltd ₹886 crore
- Precision Camshafts Ltd ₹886 crore · Auto Ancillaries - Diversified
- Oricon Enterprises Ltd ₹885 crore · Packaging & Containers
What else do people ask about Mamata Machinery?
What is Mamata Machinery's share price today?
Mamata Machinery Ltd's share price is ₹348.50, −20.3% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹858 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹321 to ₹438; today it is 24% of the way up from the low, 13.6% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Mamata Machinery's latest quarterly results?
Mamata Machinery Ltd reported revenue of ₹36.3 Cr and a net loss of ₹3.5 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 6.2% and profit fell 230.9% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were −₹1.41.
The operating margin was −13.0%, 21.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Mamata Machinery's market cap?
Mamata Machinery Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹858 Cr at a share price of ₹348.50. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Mamata Machinery performing?
Mamata Machinery Ltd's share price has been falling for 2 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 6.2% and profit fell 230.9% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 2 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Mamata Machinery's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Mamata Machinery Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹348.50, and it has been falling for 2 weeks. Its P/E of 78.1× is higher than 96% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Mamata Machinery?
Promoters own 60.1% of Mamata Machinery Ltd, foreign institutions 0.5%, domestic institutions 1.8% and the public 37.6% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 2.4 percentage points over 7 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Mamata Machinery in its business cycle?
Mamata Machinery Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 10.0%, against a 7-year range of 1.1% to 21.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −13.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Mamata Machinery story?
The main question: the share price moved −20.3% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −63.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Mamata Machinery a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Mamata Machinery Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: −20.3% in a year, against −63.0% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Mamata Machinery share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth 15 percent conservative goal.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.