Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

S J S Enterprises share price today

S J S Enterprises Ltd · NSE: SJS · Auto Ancillaries - Diversified · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 28 September 2026

S J S Enterprises share price today: ₹2,156.30 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 27.5% in a year. S J S Enterprises (NSE: SJS) is worth ₹6,953 crore, trades at a P/E of 36.5 and has closed between ₹1,552.20 and ₹2,532.50 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

Growing steadilyBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹2,156.30Price +27.5% in a year
36.5×P/E higher than 77% of the last 4.4 years
₹261 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +24.3% on a year ago
₹74.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +111.4% on a year ago
29.0%Operating margin +2.0 points on a year ago
29%ROCE FY26
27.2%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +15.2 points

S J S Enterprises Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +41.9% in a year while the price moved +27.5%.

The main question: promoters moved −1.8 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way.

The price has been rising for 75 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 77% of its own last 4.4 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +111.4% on a year earlier, and 132% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.

What is the S J S Enterprises share price today?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's share price was ₹2,156.30 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 75 weeks. That is 6.7% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 5 weeks running.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today S J S Enterprises Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹1,552 and ₹2,533, and at that close it sat 62% of the way up from that low.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹2,156, 6.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 75 weeks.

  • Price ₹2,156
  • 50-day avg ₹2,151
  • 200-day avg ₹2,021
Nov 2026: ₹2,156, 6.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 75 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹1,615₹1,455₹1,229
7 Nov 2025₹1,691₹1,490₹1,248
14 Nov 2025₹1,759₹1,538₹1,272
21 Nov 2025₹1,698₹1,574₹1,295
28 Nov 2025₹1,695₹1,595₹1,314
5 Dec 2025₹1,668₹1,610₹1,332
12 Dec 2025₹1,667₹1,622₹1,349
19 Dec 2025₹1,712₹1,633₹1,365
26 Dec 2025₹1,749₹1,651₹1,380
2 Jan 2026₹1,840₹1,670₹1,398
9 Jan 2026₹1,682₹1,687₹1,416
16 Jan 2026₹1,671₹1,687₹1,427
23 Jan 2026₹1,571₹1,671₹1,435
1 Feb 2026₹1,646₹1,666₹1,446
6 Feb 2026₹1,757₹1,680₹1,460
13 Feb 2026₹1,804₹1,708₹1,478
20 Feb 2026₹1,836₹1,733₹1,496
27 Feb 2026₹1,760₹1,748₹1,512
6 Mar 2026₹1,633₹1,737₹1,518
13 Mar 2026₹1,552₹1,715₹1,523
20 Mar 2026₹1,584₹1,695₹1,527
27 Mar 2026₹1,616₹1,680₹1,530
2 Apr 2026₹1,604₹1,669₹1,531
10 Apr 2026₹1,793₹1,674₹1,539
17 Apr 2026₹1,704₹1,681₹1,546
24 Apr 2026₹1,617₹1,680₹1,553
30 Apr 2026₹1,809₹1,684₹1,558
8 May 2026₹2,013₹1,731₹1,577
15 May 2026₹1,903₹1,771₹1,596
22 May 2026₹1,980₹1,805₹1,613
29 May 2026₹2,105₹1,841₹1,630
4 Jun 2026₹1,990₹1,864₹1,645
5 Jun 2026₹2,004₹1,869₹1,648
9 Jun 2026₹2,078₹1,885₹1,656
10 Jun 2026₹2,078₹1,892₹1,661
12 Jun 2026₹2,115₹1,909₹1,669
17 Jun 2026₹2,194₹1,942₹1,685
19 Jun 2026₹2,215₹1,963₹1,696
24 Jun 2026₹2,158₹1,986₹1,710
25 Jun 2026₹2,141₹1,992₹1,714
1 Jul 2026₹2,228₹2,017₹1,729
3 Jul 2026₹2,187₹2,032₹1,738
10 Jul 2026₹2,183₹2,063₹1,761
17 Jul 2026₹2,175₹2,080₹1,780
24 Jul 2026₹2,336₹2,112₹1,803
31 Jul 2026₹2,392₹2,159₹1,831
7 Aug 2026₹2,446₹2,214₹1,862
14 Aug 2026₹2,533₹2,254₹1,890
21 Aug 2026₹2,497₹2,300₹1,920
28 Aug 2026₹2,510₹2,340₹1,949
4 Sep 2026₹2,306₹2,353₹1,972
11 Sep 2026₹2,354₹2,347₹1,989
18 Sep 2026₹2,423₹2,344₹2,002
25 Sep 2026₹2,318₹2,338₹2,017
28 Sep 2026₹2,268₹2,335₹2,020
1 Oct 2026₹2,160₹2,324₹2,026
9 Oct 2026₹1,995₹2,265₹2,025
16 Oct 2026₹2,006₹2,222₹2,025
23 Oct 2026₹1,874₹2,178₹2,021
30 Oct 2026₹2,076₹2,151₹2,021
4 Nov 2026₹2,156₹2,151₹2,021
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹2,156, 6.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 75 weeks.

  • Price ₹2,156
  • 50-day avg ₹2,151
  • 200-day avg ₹2,021
Nov 2026: ₹2,156, 6.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 75 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹690₹671₹579
12 Nov 2023₹639₹667₹583
17 Nov 2023₹620₹660₹585
24 Nov 2023₹614₹653₹587
1 Dec 2023₹627₹649₹588
8 Dec 2023₹632₹646₹590
15 Dec 2023₹644₹643₹592
22 Dec 2023₹621₹641₹594
29 Dec 2023₹619₹638₹595
5 Jan 2024₹596₹632₹596
12 Jan 2024₹591₹623₹595
20 Jan 2024₹567₹614₹594
25 Jan 2024₹572₹609₹593
2 Feb 2024₹619₹606₹593
9 Feb 2024₹610₹606₹594
16 Feb 2024₹646₹609₹595
23 Feb 2024₹632₹614₹597
2 Mar 2024₹645₹618₹599
7 Mar 2024₹646₹623₹601
15 Mar 2024₹604₹622₹602
22 Mar 2024₹628₹620₹603
28 Mar 2024₹611₹619₹603
5 Apr 2024₹630₹619₹604
12 Apr 2024₹619₹620₹605
19 Apr 2024₹613₹619₹605
26 Apr 2024₹612₹618₹605
3 May 2024₹613₹618₹606
10 May 2024₹611₹617₹606
18 May 2024₹638₹617₹607
24 May 2024₹709₹630₹611
31 May 2024₹729₹647₹616
7 Jun 2024₹783₹663₹622
14 Jun 2024₹814₹688₹630
21 Jun 2024₹794₹703₹637
28 Jun 2024₹782₹718₹644
5 Jul 2024₹842₹739₹653
12 Jul 2024₹807₹750₹661
19 Jul 2024₹768₹759₹666
26 Jul 2024₹830₹770₹674
2 Aug 2024₹991₹791₹684
9 Aug 2024₹1,049₹825₹698
16 Aug 2024₹987₹849₹710
23 Aug 2024₹992₹879₹725
30 Aug 2024₹978₹898₹737
6 Sep 2024₹965₹914₹749
13 Sep 2024₹984₹922₹759
20 Sep 2024₹1,004₹937₹771
27 Sep 2024₹938₹941₹781
4 Oct 2024₹941₹945₹788
11 Oct 2024₹954₹946₹796
18 Oct 2024₹1,098₹967₹809
25 Oct 2024₹1,012₹980₹820
1 Nov 2024₹1,263₹1,015₹837
8 Nov 2024₹1,219₹1,052₹856
14 Nov 2024₹1,159₹1,070₹868
22 Nov 2024₹1,122₹1,077₹878
29 Nov 2024₹1,250₹1,102₹895
6 Dec 2024₹1,295₹1,133₹913
13 Dec 2024₹1,194₹1,152₹929
20 Dec 2024₹1,193₹1,167₹944
27 Dec 2024₹1,170₹1,168₹953
3 Jan 2025₹1,169₹1,166₹963
10 Jan 2025₹1,041₹1,154₹970
17 Jan 2025₹1,030₹1,131₹972
24 Jan 2025₹990₹1,108₹974
1 Feb 2025₹1,052₹1,077₹973
7 Feb 2025₹1,006₹1,064₹975
14 Feb 2025₹871₹1,038₹972
21 Feb 2025₹897₹1,007₹967
28 Feb 2025₹853₹988₹963
7 Mar 2025₹926₹967₹959
13 Mar 2025₹819₹948₹954
21 Mar 2025₹871₹933₹950
28 Mar 2025₹903₹924₹947
4 Apr 2025₹882₹921₹945
11 Apr 2025₹867₹910₹941
17 Apr 2025₹925₹912₹941
25 Apr 2025₹950₹922₹942
2 May 2025₹938₹924₹942
9 May 2025₹1,030₹929₹942
16 May 2025₹1,091₹958₹949
23 May 2025₹1,094₹982₹956
30 May 2025₹1,102₹1,001₹963
6 Jun 2025₹1,117₹1,021₹970
13 Jun 2025₹1,219₹1,052₹981
20 Jun 2025₹1,239₹1,088₹994
27 Jun 2025₹1,257₹1,118₹1,007
4 Jul 2025₹1,277₹1,146₹1,019
11 Jul 2025₹1,215₹1,165₹1,031
18 Jul 2025₹1,235₹1,179₹1,041
25 Jul 2025₹1,249₹1,191₹1,051
1 Aug 2025₹1,156₹1,196₹1,059
8 Aug 2025₹1,172₹1,191₹1,065
14 Aug 2025₹1,176₹1,190₹1,069
22 Aug 2025₹1,379₹1,214₹1,082
29 Aug 2025₹1,295₹1,232₹1,092
5 Sep 2025₹1,403₹1,258₹1,105
12 Sep 2025₹1,400₹1,285₹1,120
19 Sep 2025₹1,481₹1,316₹1,136
26 Sep 2025₹1,452₹1,348₹1,154
3 Oct 2025₹1,527₹1,369₹1,167
10 Oct 2025₹1,507₹1,395₹1,184
17 Oct 2025₹1,467₹1,416₹1,200
24 Oct 2025₹1,508₹1,432₹1,213
31 Oct 2025₹1,615₹1,455₹1,229
7 Nov 2025₹1,691₹1,490₹1,248
14 Nov 2025₹1,759₹1,538₹1,272
21 Nov 2025₹1,698₹1,574₹1,295
28 Nov 2025₹1,695₹1,595₹1,314
5 Dec 2025₹1,668₹1,610₹1,332
12 Dec 2025₹1,667₹1,622₹1,349
19 Dec 2025₹1,712₹1,633₹1,365
26 Dec 2025₹1,749₹1,651₹1,380
2 Jan 2026₹1,840₹1,670₹1,398
9 Jan 2026₹1,682₹1,687₹1,416
16 Jan 2026₹1,671₹1,687₹1,427
23 Jan 2026₹1,571₹1,671₹1,435
1 Feb 2026₹1,646₹1,666₹1,446
6 Feb 2026₹1,757₹1,680₹1,460
13 Feb 2026₹1,804₹1,708₹1,478
20 Feb 2026₹1,836₹1,733₹1,496
27 Feb 2026₹1,760₹1,748₹1,512
6 Mar 2026₹1,633₹1,737₹1,518
13 Mar 2026₹1,552₹1,715₹1,523
20 Mar 2026₹1,584₹1,695₹1,527
27 Mar 2026₹1,616₹1,680₹1,530
2 Apr 2026₹1,604₹1,669₹1,531
10 Apr 2026₹1,793₹1,674₹1,539
17 Apr 2026₹1,704₹1,681₹1,546
24 Apr 2026₹1,617₹1,680₹1,553
30 Apr 2026₹1,809₹1,684₹1,558
8 May 2026₹2,013₹1,731₹1,577
15 May 2026₹1,903₹1,771₹1,596
22 May 2026₹1,980₹1,805₹1,613
29 May 2026₹2,105₹1,841₹1,630
4 Jun 2026₹1,990₹1,864₹1,645
5 Jun 2026₹2,004₹1,869₹1,648
9 Jun 2026₹2,078₹1,885₹1,656
10 Jun 2026₹2,078₹1,892₹1,661
12 Jun 2026₹2,115₹1,909₹1,669
17 Jun 2026₹2,194₹1,942₹1,685
19 Jun 2026₹2,215₹1,963₹1,696
24 Jun 2026₹2,158₹1,986₹1,710
25 Jun 2026₹2,141₹1,992₹1,714
1 Jul 2026₹2,228₹2,017₹1,729
3 Jul 2026₹2,187₹2,032₹1,738
10 Jul 2026₹2,183₹2,063₹1,761
17 Jul 2026₹2,175₹2,080₹1,780
24 Jul 2026₹2,336₹2,112₹1,803
31 Jul 2026₹2,392₹2,159₹1,831
7 Aug 2026₹2,446₹2,214₹1,862
14 Aug 2026₹2,533₹2,254₹1,890
21 Aug 2026₹2,497₹2,300₹1,920
28 Aug 2026₹2,510₹2,340₹1,949
4 Sep 2026₹2,306₹2,353₹1,972
11 Sep 2026₹2,354₹2,347₹1,989
18 Sep 2026₹2,423₹2,344₹2,002
25 Sep 2026₹2,318₹2,338₹2,017
28 Sep 2026₹2,268₹2,335₹2,020
1 Oct 2026₹2,160₹2,324₹2,026
9 Oct 2026₹1,995₹2,265₹2,025
16 Oct 2026₹2,006₹2,222₹2,025
23 Oct 2026₹1,874₹2,178₹2,021
30 Oct 2026₹2,076₹2,151₹2,021
4 Nov 2026₹2,156₹2,151₹2,021
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹2,156, 6.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 75 weeks.

  • Price ₹2,156
  • 50-day avg ₹2,151
  • 200-day avg ₹2,021
Nov 2026: ₹2,156, 6.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 75 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
18 Nov 2021₹470₹509₹510
3 Dec 2021₹442₹491₹505
17 Dec 2021₹385₹466₹496
31 Dec 2021₹382₹433₹484
14 Jan 2022₹423₹419₹475
28 Jan 2022₹396₹419₹470
11 Feb 2022₹383₹411₹463
25 Feb 2022₹378₹401₹455
11 Mar 2022₹365₹390₹447
25 Mar 2022₹357₹380₹440
8 Apr 2022₹436₹392₹437
22 Apr 2022₹452₹405₹437
6 May 2022₹388₹410₹436
20 May 2022₹386₹401₹431
3 Jun 2022₹463₹409₹430
17 Jun 2022₹444₹428₹434
1 Jul 2022₹465₹441₹437
15 Jul 2022₹435₹444₹438
29 Jul 2022₹446₹446₹439
12 Aug 2022₹479₹447₹440
26 Aug 2022₹489₹455₹443
9 Sep 2022₹490₹469₹448
23 Sep 2022₹434₹466₹449
7 Oct 2022₹449₹457₹448
21 Oct 2022₹429₹449₹447
4 Nov 2022₹453₹447₹446
18 Nov 2022₹461₹454₹448
2 Dec 2022₹453₹454₹449
16 Dec 2022₹484₹461₹451
30 Dec 2022₹493₹470₹455
13 Jan 2023₹467₹471₹457
27 Jan 2023₹452₹470₹457
10 Feb 2023₹432₹463₹457
24 Feb 2023₹419₹452₹454
10 Mar 2023₹414₹442₹451
24 Mar 2023₹405₹428₹446
6 Apr 2023₹415₹421₹443
21 Apr 2023₹408₹416₹440
5 May 2023₹476₹427₹441
19 May 2023₹480₹444₹444
2 Jun 2023₹539₹459₹448
16 Jun 2023₹527₹485₹457
30 Jun 2023₹566₹507₹466
14 Jul 2023₹597₹533₹477
28 Jul 2023₹647₹557₹489
11 Aug 2023₹646₹586₹504
25 Aug 2023₹632₹601₹515
8 Sep 2023₹701₹630₹532
22 Sep 2023₹684₹650₹546
6 Oct 2023₹689₹660₹558
20 Oct 2023₹694₹670₹570
3 Nov 2023₹690₹671₹579
17 Nov 2023₹620₹660₹585
1 Dec 2023₹627₹649₹588
15 Dec 2023₹644₹643₹592
29 Dec 2023₹619₹638₹595
12 Jan 2024₹591₹623₹595
25 Jan 2024₹572₹609₹593
9 Feb 2024₹610₹606₹594
23 Feb 2024₹632₹614₹597
7 Mar 2024₹646₹623₹601
22 Mar 2024₹628₹620₹603
5 Apr 2024₹630₹619₹604
19 Apr 2024₹613₹619₹605
3 May 2024₹613₹618₹606
18 May 2024₹638₹617₹607
31 May 2024₹729₹647₹616
14 Jun 2024₹814₹688₹630
28 Jun 2024₹782₹718₹644
12 Jul 2024₹807₹750₹661
26 Jul 2024₹830₹770₹674
9 Aug 2024₹1,049₹825₹698
23 Aug 2024₹992₹879₹725
6 Sep 2024₹965₹914₹749
20 Sep 2024₹1,004₹937₹771
4 Oct 2024₹941₹945₹788
18 Oct 2024₹1,098₹967₹809
1 Nov 2024₹1,263₹1,015₹837
14 Nov 2024₹1,159₹1,070₹868
29 Nov 2024₹1,250₹1,102₹895
13 Dec 2024₹1,194₹1,152₹929
27 Dec 2024₹1,170₹1,168₹953
10 Jan 2025₹1,041₹1,154₹970
24 Jan 2025₹990₹1,108₹974
7 Feb 2025₹1,006₹1,064₹975
21 Feb 2025₹897₹1,007₹967
7 Mar 2025₹926₹967₹959
21 Mar 2025₹871₹933₹950
4 Apr 2025₹882₹921₹945
17 Apr 2025₹925₹912₹941
2 May 2025₹938₹924₹942
16 May 2025₹1,091₹958₹949
30 May 2025₹1,102₹1,001₹963
13 Jun 2025₹1,219₹1,052₹981
27 Jun 2025₹1,257₹1,118₹1,007
11 Jul 2025₹1,215₹1,165₹1,031
25 Jul 2025₹1,249₹1,191₹1,051
8 Aug 2025₹1,172₹1,191₹1,065
22 Aug 2025₹1,379₹1,214₹1,082
5 Sep 2025₹1,403₹1,258₹1,105
19 Sep 2025₹1,481₹1,316₹1,136
3 Oct 2025₹1,527₹1,369₹1,167
17 Oct 2025₹1,467₹1,416₹1,200
31 Oct 2025₹1,615₹1,455₹1,229
14 Nov 2025₹1,759₹1,538₹1,272
28 Nov 2025₹1,695₹1,595₹1,314
12 Dec 2025₹1,667₹1,622₹1,349
26 Dec 2025₹1,749₹1,651₹1,380
9 Jan 2026₹1,682₹1,687₹1,416
23 Jan 2026₹1,571₹1,671₹1,435
6 Feb 2026₹1,757₹1,680₹1,460
20 Feb 2026₹1,836₹1,733₹1,496
6 Mar 2026₹1,633₹1,737₹1,518
20 Mar 2026₹1,584₹1,695₹1,527
2 Apr 2026₹1,604₹1,669₹1,531
17 Apr 2026₹1,704₹1,681₹1,546
30 Apr 2026₹1,809₹1,684₹1,558
15 May 2026₹1,903₹1,771₹1,596
29 May 2026₹2,105₹1,841₹1,630
5 Jun 2026₹2,004₹1,869₹1,648
10 Jun 2026₹2,078₹1,892₹1,661
17 Jun 2026₹2,194₹1,942₹1,685
24 Jun 2026₹2,158₹1,986₹1,710
1 Jul 2026₹2,228₹2,017₹1,729
10 Jul 2026₹2,183₹2,063₹1,761
24 Jul 2026₹2,336₹2,112₹1,803
7 Aug 2026₹2,446₹2,214₹1,862
21 Aug 2026₹2,497₹2,300₹1,920
4 Sep 2026₹2,306₹2,353₹1,972
18 Sep 2026₹2,423₹2,344₹2,002
28 Sep 2026₹2,268₹2,335₹2,020
9 Oct 2026₹1,995₹2,265₹2,025
23 Oct 2026₹1,874₹2,178₹2,021
4 Nov 2026₹2,156₹2,151₹2,021
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Mar 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Nov 2021 to Jun 2022; Sideways in Jul 2022; Rising from Aug 2022 to Feb 2023; Falling from Mar 2023 to Jun 2023; Rising from Jun 2023 to Mar 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to May 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 178 of 254 weeks

Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
18 Nov 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Nov 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Dec 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Dec 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Dec 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Dec 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
31 Dec 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Jan 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Jan 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Jan 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Jan 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Feb 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Feb 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Feb 2022−14.0%
25 Feb 2022−15.2%
4 Mar 2022−8.8%
11 Mar 2022−10.6%
17 Mar 2022−7.2%
25 Mar 2022+1.3%
1 Apr 2022+9.0%
8 Apr 2022+21.0%
13 Apr 2022+7.1%
22 Apr 2022+5.9%
29 Apr 2022+13.7%
6 May 2022+4.8%
13 May 2022+4.0%
20 May 2022+6.1%
27 May 2022+11.8%
3 Jun 2022+25.5%
10 Jun 2022+40.8%
17 Jun 2022+34.9%
24 Jun 2022+42.4%
1 Jul 2022+23.2%
8 Jul 2022+12.5%
15 Jul 2022+4.4%
22 Jul 2022+3.2%
29 Jul 2022+1.1%
5 Aug 2022+5.1%
12 Aug 2022+16.9%
19 Aug 2022+9.6%
26 Aug 2022+7.7%
2 Sep 2022+2.3%
9 Sep 2022−16.0%
16 Sep 2022−14.2%
23 Sep 2022−17.4%
30 Sep 2022−17.1%
7 Oct 2022−8.2%
14 Oct 2022−6.6%
21 Oct 2022−11.2%
28 Oct 2022−5.3%
4 Nov 2022−1.2%
11 Nov 2022−3.5%
18 Nov 2022−3.9%
25 Nov 2022−11.3%
2 Dec 2022−16.8%
9 Dec 2022−8.8%
16 Dec 2022+4.3%
23 Dec 2022+1.3%
30 Dec 2022+11.5%
6 Jan 2023+1.0%
13 Jan 2023+5.0%
20 Jan 2023+10.5%
27 Jan 2023+6.7%
3 Feb 2023+2.2%
10 Feb 2023−4.3%
17 Feb 2023−1.2%
24 Feb 2023+0.5%
3 Mar 2023−1.1%
10 Mar 2023+0.9%
17 Mar 2023−12.1%
24 Mar 2023−5.6%
31 Mar 2023−15.2%
6 Apr 2023−9.0%
13 Apr 2023−10.2%
21 Apr 2023−12.9%
28 Apr 2023+0.0%
5 May 2023+3.5%
12 May 2023+8.0%
19 May 2023+5.9%
26 May 2023+4.6%
2 Jun 2023+20.8%
9 Jun 2023+15.9%
16 Jun 2023+21.9%
23 Jun 2023+22.7%
30 Jun 2023+30.1%
7 Jul 2023+30.2%
14 Jul 2023+34.7%
21 Jul 2023+29.6%
28 Jul 2023+28.8%
4 Aug 2023+20.9%
11 Aug 2023+26.0%
18 Aug 2023+24.1%
25 Aug 2023+26.7%
1 Sep 2023+21.9%
8 Sep 2023+22.9%
15 Sep 2023+28.2%
22 Sep 2023+17.5%
29 Sep 2023+17.8%
6 Oct 2023+12.6%
13 Oct 2023+14.5%
20 Oct 2023+20.3%
27 Oct 2023+4.7%
3 Nov 2023+9.3%
12 Nov 2023−5.8%
17 Nov 2023−7.1%
24 Nov 2023−8.3%
1 Dec 2023−18.5%
8 Dec 2023−16.8%
15 Dec 2023−17.5%
22 Dec 2023−20.5%
29 Dec 2023−22.7%
5 Jan 2024−25.6%
12 Jan 2024−27.7%
20 Jan 2024−34.3%
25 Jan 2024−33.3%
2 Feb 2024−26.8%
9 Feb 2024−17.5%
16 Feb 2024−10.1%
23 Feb 2024−8.9%
2 Mar 2024−2.2%
7 Mar 2024−2.6%
15 Mar 2024−10.8%
22 Mar 2024−2.9%
28 Mar 2024−7.7%
5 Apr 2024−1.5%
12 Apr 2024+0.1%
19 Apr 2024+1.4%
26 Apr 2024+1.1%
3 May 2024−3.9%
10 May 2024−3.9%
18 May 2024−6.7%
24 May 2024+5.9%
31 May 2024+5.8%
7 Jun 2024+9.5%
14 Jun 2024+21.6%
21 Jun 2024+14.8%
28 Jun 2024+17.1%
5 Jul 2024+23.9%
12 Jul 2024+16.6%
19 Jul 2024+14.7%
26 Jul 2024+23.5%
2 Aug 2024+51.4%
9 Aug 2024+62.3%
16 Aug 2024+44.7%
23 Aug 2024+28.8%
30 Aug 2024+21.3%
6 Sep 2024+16.1%
13 Sep 2024+13.4%
20 Sep 2024+17.8%
27 Sep 2024+13.8%
4 Oct 2024+9.0%
11 Oct 2024+16.3%
18 Oct 2024+43.4%
25 Oct 2024+25.1%
1 Nov 2024+26.6%
8 Nov 2024+19.6%
14 Nov 2024+23.3%
22 Nov 2024+17.1%
29 Nov 2024+30.6%
6 Dec 2024+34.9%
13 Dec 2024+25.3%
20 Dec 2024+26.9%
27 Dec 2024+32.5%
3 Jan 2025+30.1%
10 Jan 2025+18.0%
17 Jan 2025+0.1%
24 Jan 2025+4.4%
1 Feb 2025−11.3%
7 Feb 2025−12.9%
14 Feb 2025−19.1%
21 Feb 2025−10.1%
28 Feb 2025−19.4%
7 Mar 2025−15.2%
13 Mar 2025−22.3%
21 Mar 2025−22.0%
28 Mar 2025−17.8%
4 Apr 2025−16.2%
11 Apr 2025−16.0%
17 Apr 2025−14.1%
25 Apr 2025−7.7%
2 May 2025−12.2%
9 May 2025−5.2%
16 May 2025+15.7%
23 May 2025+10.4%
30 May 2025+16.7%
6 Jun 2025+5.4%
13 Jun 2025+38.9%
20 Jun 2025+32.9%
27 Jun 2025+28.5%
4 Jul 2025+29.1%
11 Jul 2025+30.5%
18 Jul 2025+28.1%
25 Jul 2025+26.9%
1 Aug 2025+20.6%
8 Aug 2025+12.9%
14 Aug 2025+6.0%
22 Aug 2025+26.1%
29 Aug 2025+17.2%
5 Sep 2025+26.7%
12 Sep 2025+12.6%
19 Sep 2025+20.0%
26 Sep 2025+18.1%
3 Oct 2025+21.4%
10 Oct 2025+24.4%
17 Oct 2025+17.4%
24 Oct 2025+16.7%
31 Oct 2025+35.2%
7 Nov 2025+39.2%
14 Nov 2025+46.2%
21 Nov 2025+17.9%
28 Nov 2025+27.2%
5 Dec 2025+17.5%
12 Dec 2025+18.9%
19 Dec 2025+12.7%
26 Dec 2025+16.4%
2 Jan 2026+16.6%
9 Jan 2026+11.2%
16 Jan 2026+17.8%
23 Jan 2026+7.8%
1 Feb 2026+2.9%
6 Feb 2026+4.2%
13 Feb 2026+3.6%
20 Feb 2026+10.5%
27 Feb 2026+9.3%
6 Mar 2026+1.8%
13 Mar 2026−0.2%
20 Mar 2026+2.5%
27 Mar 2026+4.7%
2 Apr 2026−5.0%
10 Apr 2026+10.4%
17 Apr 2026+1.3%
24 Apr 2026+3.8%
30 Apr 2026+11.2%
8 May 2026+19.8%
15 May 2026+10.2%
22 May 2026+11.1%
29 May 2026+18.5%
4 Jun 2026+22.0%
5 Jun 2026+26.6%
9 Jun 2026+26.0%
10 Jun 2026+20.6%
12 Jun 2026+29.8%
17 Jun 2026+19.9%
19 Jun 2026+29.4%
24 Jun 2026+32.4%
25 Jun 2026+18.5%
1 Jul 2026+7.3%
3 Jul 2026+11.5%
10 Jul 2026+7.2%
17 Jul 2026+0.3%
24 Jul 2026+15.4%
31 Jul 2026+14.9%
7 Aug 2026+12.8%
14 Aug 2026+17.5%
21 Aug 2026+14.0%
28 Aug 2026+12.7%
4 Sep 2026+3.6%
11 Sep 2026+10.2%
18 Sep 2026+14.3%
25 Sep 2026+7.0%
28 Sep 2026+9.9%
1 Oct 2026+5.3%
9 Oct 2026−2.0%
16 Oct 2026−11.3%
23 Oct 2026−13.0%
30 Oct 2026−7.5%
4 Nov 2026−7.7%
Each bar is one week, from 2021 to now (254 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 5 years the share price moved +359% while the NIFTY 500 moved +46%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 1 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at S J S Enterprises this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), profit up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and promoters cut their stake for 5 quarters in a row.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹261 crore, +24.3% on a year earlier.

  2. Profit up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹74 crore, +111.4% on a year earlier.

  3. Promoters cut their stake for 5 quarters in a row

    From 21.6% to 20% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

What are S J S Enterprises' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), S J S Enterprises reported revenue of ₹261 crore, up 24.3% from ₹210 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹74.0 crore, up 111.4% from ₹35.0 crore.

S J S Enterprises results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

S J S Enterprises results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹261 crore₹210 crore+24.3%
Profit₹74.0 crore₹35.0 crore+111.4%
Earnings per share₹23.18₹11.03+110.2%
Operating margin29.0%27.0%+2.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

S J S Enterprises' management discussed these results on a call held on 28 September 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the S J S Enterprises share price history?

S J S Enterprises closed at ₹2,156.30 on 4 November 2026, up 27.5% from ₹1,690.80 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 359.1% over five years. Its highest weekly close since November 2021 was ₹2,532.50 on 14 August 2026.

S J S Enterprises share price: then and now

S J S Enterprises share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹2,075.80+3.9%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹2,159.80−0.2%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹2,012.50+7.1%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹1,690.80+27.5%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹689.80+212.6%
5 years ago · 18 Nov 2021₹469.65+359.1%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 18 Nov 2021₹469.65+359.1%
Highest weekly close since November 2021, also the 52-week high · 14 Aug 2026₹2,532.50−14.9%
Lowest weekly close since November 2021 · 24 Dec 2021₹351.95+512.7%
52-week low (weekly close) · 13 Mar 2026₹1,552.20+38.9%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

267 weekly closes from 18 November 2021 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on S J S Enterprises?

4 Nov 2026: S J S Enterprises closed at ₹2,156.30, up 3.9% on the week and down 0.2% on the month. 28 Sep 2026: S J S Enterprises held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Company growth expected at 1.5-2.0x underlying industry growth over the next 2-3 years.

Earlier

  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 24.3% and profit up 111.4% on a year earlier.
  • 25 Jun 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹3.50 a share, record date 26 Jun 2026.
  • Our read, 14 Jun 2026: An aesthetic-components compounder mid-pivot to high-value electronics, thesis is intact but price is fully ahead of proof.

Our read after the January to March 2026 results, written 14 June 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What dividend does S J S Enterprises pay?

S J S Enterprises paid ₹3.50 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.16% at the ₹2,156.30 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹3.50 a share, ex-date 25 June 2026.

S J S Enterprises dividends since 1 April 2021

S J S Enterprises dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
25 Jun 2026Dividend₹3.50Dividend26 Jun 2026
9 Jul 2025Dividend₹2.50Dividendsame day
13 Aug 2024Dividend₹2Dividend—

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.

2 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. S J S Enterprises Ltd paid out 7% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 4 of its last 5 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did S J S Enterprises management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 28 September 2026, S J S Enterprises' management guided: Company growth expected at 1.5-2.0x underlying industry growth over the next 2-3 years.

“It is very dangerous to get an order and then be unable to service it, because that damages your reputation for a long time. That is not desirable.”Sanjay Thapar, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • SJS margin benchmark remains above 25%.
  • Glass/display commercialisation and initial supplies planned for July to September 2027.
  • First display phase: one line with capacity of 200,000 displays per year.
  • expected asset turnover 2-3x and 4-5x respectively.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 28 September 2026.

What is the future of S J S Enterprises? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at S J S Enterprises, from the latest results and calls: automotive premiumization, content-per-vehicle expansion, electronics pivot, boe varitronix jv + walterpak and export revenue acceleration.

  • Automotive Premiumization, Content-per-Vehicle Expansion. SJS has grown at 3x underlying auto-industry volume growth for 26 consecutive quarters by riding the shift from basic to premium vehicles, kit value rising. ⚠ estimate
  • Export Revenue Acceleration. Exports surged 75% on a year earlier to ₹25.5 Cr in January to March 2026, now 10% of revenue; aiming for 14 to 15% by FY28. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the January to March 2026 results, written 14 June 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What is S J S Enterprises' order book?

Management guides FY27 revenue growth at 1.5x to 2x industry growth rate, supported by order book visibility.

  • Current order book is over 85% of the FY27 forecasted revenue as of January to March 2026 earnings call. ✓ fact

Our read after the January to March 2026 results, written 14 June 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What could change the S J S Enterprises story? What are the risks?

Revenue tied to premium 2W and PV volumes, any OEM production cut or demand slowdown flows through immediately.

The main risks

  • Auto OEM Production Cycle Sensitivity: Revenue tied to premium 2W and PV volumes, any OEM production cut or demand slowdown flows through immediately. ⚠ estimate
  • : Promoter stake ~21%, below comfort level; principal-agent misalignment possible if major capital decisions diverge from minority interests. ✓ fact

Our read after the January to March 2026 results, written 14 June 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What to watch in S J S Enterprises' next results?

When S J S Enterprises reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Display customer discussions - check for a named customer and evidence of first commercial supply.

S J S Enterprises: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Display customer discussions - check for a named customer and evidence of first commercial supply.
Ranjangaon chrome-plating ramp - check incremental volumes and customer additions after commissioning.
European export access - check first global chrome-plated programs and output from the German representative.
WPI adoption - check new OEM or model awards and acceleration beyond the current quarterly run-rate.

Which stock lists is S J S Enterprises on?

S J S Enterprises is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is S J S Enterprises profitable?

S J S Enterprises Ltd earned ₹74.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +111.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 11th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹172 Cr. Over 4 years profit has grown 33.0% a year on average. That is 28.4% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹35.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹172 Cr (+44.5% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹172 Cr (+44.5% on the year before), 33.0% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit ₹172
FY26 profit ₹172 Cr (+44.5% on the year before), 33.0% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY22₹55
FY23₹67
FY24₹85
FY25₹119
FY26₹172

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 44.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY2321.8%
FY2426.9%
FY2540%
FY2644.5%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹74.0 Cr (+111.4% on a year earlier), the 11th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹74.0
Jun 2026: ₹74.0 Cr (+111.4% on a year earlier), the 11th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹19
Dec 2023₹21
Mar 2024₹27
Jun 2024₹28
Sep 2024₹29
Dec 2024₹28
Mar 2025₹34
Jun 2025₹35
Sep 2025₹43
Dec 2025₹45
Mar 2026₹49
Jun 2026₹74

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 111.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−5%
Dec 202331.3%
Mar 202480%
Jun 202455.6%
Sep 202452.6%
Dec 202433.3%
Mar 202525.9%
Jun 202525%
Sep 202548.3%
Dec 202560.7%
Mar 202644.1%
Jun 2026111.4%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +24.3% on a year earlier and the margin moved +2.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +66.1% and revenue +28.8%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹260 Cr and profit ₹49 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹261 Cr and profit ₹74 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (14 June 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does S J S Enterprises make, and is it growing?

S J S Enterprises Ltd reported ₹261 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +24.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 26.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹955 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,007 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹955 Cr, +25.7% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹955 Cr (+25.7% on the year before), 26.8% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue ₹955
FY26 revenue ₹955 Cr (+25.7% on the year before), 26.8% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY22₹370
FY23₹433
FY24₹628
FY25₹760
FY26₹955

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 25.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY2317%
FY2445%
FY2521%
FY2625.7%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹261 Cr (+24.3% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹261
Jun 2026: ₹261 Cr (+24.3% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹163
Dec 2023₹161
Mar 2024₹187
Jun 2024₹189
Sep 2024₹193
Dec 2024₹179
Mar 2025₹201
Jun 2025₹210
Sep 2025₹242
Dec 2025₹244
Mar 2026₹260
Jun 2026₹261

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 24.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202339.3%
Dec 202351.9%
Mar 202474.8%
Jun 202461.5%
Sep 202418.4%
Dec 202411.2%
Mar 20257.5%
Jun 202511.1%
Sep 202525.4%
Dec 202536.3%
Mar 202629.4%
Jun 202624.3%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +28.8% on average, against 26.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +28.6%, against +19.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +67.5%, against +49.0% a year (accelerating).

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹260 Cr and profit ₹49 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹261 Cr and profit ₹74 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (14 June 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does S J S Enterprises keep?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's operating margin was 29.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 24.0% and 28.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. The core flywheel: as Indian OEMs launch premium variants (premium 2W, SUVs, EVs), the aesthetic and functional component content per vehicle rises. SJS supplies chrome overlays, decorative plastics, and now IME components. IME alone has tripled kit value per PV. Management confirmed outperformance of underlying industry by 3x over 26 quarters.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.2 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY26: 28.0%, the highest in a range of 24.0% to 28.0% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 28.0%
FY26: 28.0%, the highest in a range of 24.0% to 28.0% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2226%
FY2325%
FY2424%
FY2526%
FY2628%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY22–
FY23−1.0 pts
FY24−1.0 pts
FY25+2.0 pts
FY26+2.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 29.0% (+2.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 29.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 29.0% (+2.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202322%
Dec 202325%
Mar 202425%
Jun 202426%
Sep 202426%
Dec 202425%
Mar 202525%
Jun 202527%
Sep 202528%
Dec 202529%
Mar 202629%
Jun 202629%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +2.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 20230.0 pts
Mar 2024+2.0 pts
Jun 2024+2.0 pts
Sep 2024+4.0 pts
Dec 20240.0 pts
Mar 20250.0 pts
Jun 2025+1.0 pts
Sep 2025+2.0 pts
Dec 2025+4.0 pts
Mar 2026+4.0 pts
Jun 2026+2.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹260 Cr and profit ₹49 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹261 Cr and profit ₹74 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (14 June 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Automotive Premiumization, Content-per-Vehicle Expansion
Threshold
PE drops below 30x OR EPS delivers >60% growth for 4 consecutive quarters sustaining the multiple.
Which result
the next result

Is S J S Enterprises' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 132% of S J S Enterprises Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹224 Cr of operating cash against ₹172 Cr of profit. After ₹78.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹146 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹224 Cr against profit ₹172 Cr; 132% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹224
  • Net profit ₹172
  • Free cash ₹146
FY26: operating cash ₹224 Cr against profit ₹172 Cr; 132% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22₹61₹55–
FY23₹87₹67₹70
FY24₹109₹85−₹206
FY25₹163₹119₹155
FY26₹224₹172₹146
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 130% of profit (132% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 130%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 130% of profit (132% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY22111%100%
FY23130%100%
FY24128%100%
FY25137%100%
FY26130%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 132% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 28 days shorter between FY22 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.9× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does S J S Enterprises' cash go?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 81 days in FY26, down from 109 days in FY22. It spent ₹401 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 85 days to pay, and stock sits for 76 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹955 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.6 Cr, so roughly ₹212 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 85 days to pay and stock sat for 76 days, about 2.5 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 81 days, shorter than FY22's 109.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 76 days. Customers pay about 85 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 81 days. Together that makes the 81-day cycle.

FY26: a 81-day cash cycle, −28 days compared with FY22

  • Cash cycle 81d
  • Inventory days 76d
  • Debtor days 85d
  • Payable days 81d
FY26: a 81-day cash cycle, −28 days compared with FY22
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY22109d95d85d71d
FY2388d95d76d83d
FY24108d92d94d79d
FY2584d71d84d71d
FY2681d76d85d81d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 5-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹401 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹138 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹60.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹78.0 Cr, work in progress ₹60.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹78.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹60.0
FY26: capex ₹78.0 Cr, work in progress ₹60.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY23₹17₹2
FY24₹315₹2
FY25₹8₹6
FY26₹78₹60
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is S J S Enterprises' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's P/E is 36.5×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 77% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 29.6×, over 4.4 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹66.00.

P/E 36.5× against a usual 29.6×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 77% of past readings

  • P/E 35.1×
  • Median 29.6×
P/E 36.5× against a usual 29.6×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 77% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
27 May 202223.2×29.6×
3 Jun 202225.6×29.6×
10 Jun 202226.9×29.6×
17 Jun 202224.6×29.6×
24 Jun 202226.2×29.6×
1 Jul 202225.7×29.6×
8 Jul 202224.9×29.6×
15 Jul 202224.1×29.6×
22 Jul 202225.0×29.6×
29 Jul 202224.7×29.6×
5 Aug 202221.8×29.6×
12 Aug 202223.6×29.6×
19 Aug 202223.0×29.6×
26 Aug 202224.1×29.6×
2 Sep 202225.7×29.6×
9 Sep 202224.2×29.6×
16 Sep 202222.7×29.6×
23 Sep 202221.4×29.6×
30 Sep 202221.3×29.6×
7 Oct 202222.1×29.6×
14 Oct 202221.4×29.6×
21 Oct 202221.2×29.6×
28 Oct 202221.7×29.6×
4 Nov 202222.4×29.6×
11 Nov 202221.6×29.6×
18 Nov 202221.1×29.6×
25 Nov 202220.8×29.6×
2 Dec 202220.7×29.6×
9 Dec 202221.0×29.6×
16 Dec 202222.2×29.6×
23 Dec 202221.2×29.6×
30 Dec 202222.6×29.6×
6 Jan 202321.4×29.6×
13 Jan 202321.4×29.6×
20 Jan 202321.8×29.6×
27 Jan 202320.7×29.6×
3 Feb 202320.5×29.6×
10 Feb 202319.6×29.6×
17 Feb 202319.5×29.6×
24 Feb 202319.0×29.6×
3 Mar 202319.1×29.6×
10 Mar 202318.8×29.6×
17 Mar 202317.8×29.6×
24 Mar 202318.3×29.6×
31 Mar 202317.9×29.6×
6 Apr 202318.8×29.6×
13 Apr 202318.2×29.6×
21 Apr 202318.5×29.6×
28 Apr 202321.0×29.6×
5 May 202321.6×29.6×
12 May 202321.6×29.6×
19 May 202321.7×29.6×
26 May 202321.3×29.6×
2 Jun 202324.4×29.6×
9 Jun 202324.0×29.6×
16 Jun 202323.9×29.6×
23 Jun 202325.4×29.6×
30 Jun 202326.1×29.6×
7 Jul 202327.1×29.6×
14 Jul 202327.6×29.6×
21 Jul 202326.9×29.6×
28 Jul 202329.1×29.6×
4 Aug 202328.0×29.6×
11 Aug 202329.1×29.6×
18 Aug 202328.8×29.6×
25 Aug 202328.4×29.6×
1 Sep 202331.5×29.6×
8 Sep 202331.5×29.6×
15 Sep 202332.1×29.6×
22 Sep 202330.7×29.6×
29 Sep 202330.8×29.6×
6 Oct 202331.0×29.6×
13 Oct 202331.4×29.6×
20 Oct 202331.2×29.6×
27 Oct 202330.2×29.6×
3 Nov 202331.0×29.6×
12 Nov 202329.0×29.6×
17 Nov 202328.1×29.6×
24 Nov 202327.9×29.6×
1 Dec 202328.4×29.6×
8 Dec 202328.7×29.6×
15 Dec 202329.2×29.6×
22 Dec 202328.2×29.6×
29 Dec 202328.1×29.6×
5 Jan 202427.0×29.6×
12 Jan 202426.8×29.6×
20 Jan 202425.7×29.6×
25 Jan 202425.9×29.6×
2 Feb 202426.1×29.6×
9 Feb 202425.8×29.6×
16 Feb 202427.3×29.6×
23 Feb 202426.7×29.6×
2 Mar 202427.2×29.6×
7 Mar 202427.3×29.6×
15 Mar 202425.5×29.6×
22 Mar 202426.5×29.6×
28 Mar 202425.8×29.6×
5 Apr 202426.6×29.6×
12 Apr 202426.2×29.6×
19 Apr 202425.9×29.6×
26 Apr 202425.9×29.6×
3 May 202425.9×29.6×
10 May 202425.8×29.6×
18 May 202426.9×29.6×
24 May 202425.9×29.6×
31 May 202426.7×29.6×
7 Jun 202428.7×29.6×
14 Jun 202429.8×29.6×
21 Jun 202429.1×29.6×
28 Jun 202428.6×29.6×
5 Jul 202430.8×29.6×
12 Jul 202429.5×29.6×
19 Jul 202428.1×29.6×
26 Jul 202430.4×29.6×
2 Aug 202432.5×29.6×
9 Aug 202434.4×29.6×
16 Aug 202432.4×29.6×
23 Aug 202432.5×29.6×
30 Aug 202432.1×29.6×
6 Sep 202431.7×29.6×
13 Sep 202432.3×29.6×
20 Sep 202433.0×29.6×
27 Sep 202430.8×29.6×
4 Oct 202430.9×29.6×
11 Oct 202431.3×29.6×
18 Oct 202436.0×29.6×
25 Oct 202433.2×29.6×
1 Nov 202437.9×29.6×
8 Nov 202436.6×29.6×
14 Nov 202434.8×29.6×
22 Nov 202433.7×29.6×
29 Nov 202437.5×29.6×
6 Dec 202438.8×29.6×
13 Dec 202435.8×29.6×
20 Dec 202435.8×29.6×
27 Dec 202435.1×29.6×
3 Jan 202535.1×29.6×
10 Jan 202531.2×29.6×
17 Jan 202530.9×29.6×
24 Jan 202529.7×29.6×
1 Feb 202529.7×29.6×
7 Feb 202528.4×29.6×
14 Feb 202524.6×29.6×
21 Feb 202525.3×29.6×
28 Feb 202524.1×29.6×
7 Mar 202526.1×29.6×
13 Mar 202523.1×29.6×
21 Mar 202524.6×29.6×
28 Mar 202525.5×29.6×
4 Apr 202524.9×29.6×
11 Apr 202524.4×29.6×
17 Apr 202526.1×29.6×
25 Apr 202526.8×29.6×
2 May 202526.4×29.6×
9 May 202527.4×29.6×
16 May 202529.0×29.6×
23 May 202529.1×29.6×
30 May 202529.3×29.6×
6 Jun 202529.7×29.6×
13 Jun 202532.4×29.6×
20 Jun 202533.0×29.6×
27 Jun 202534.0×29.6×
4 Jul 202534.5×29.6×
11 Jul 202532.8×29.6×
18 Jul 202533.3×29.6×
25 Jul 202533.7×29.6×
1 Aug 202529.1×29.6×
8 Aug 202529.5×29.6×
14 Aug 202529.6×29.6×
22 Aug 202534.7×29.6×
29 Aug 202532.6×29.6×
5 Sep 202535.3×29.6×
12 Sep 202535.3×29.6×
19 Sep 202537.3×29.6×
26 Sep 202536.6×29.6×
3 Oct 202538.5×29.6×
10 Oct 202538.0×29.6×
17 Oct 202537.0×29.6×
24 Oct 202538.0×29.6×
31 Oct 202540.7×29.6×
7 Nov 202539.0×29.6×
14 Nov 202540.5×29.6×
21 Nov 202539.1×29.6×
28 Nov 202539.1×29.6×
5 Dec 202538.5×29.6×
12 Dec 202538.4×29.6×
19 Dec 202539.5×29.6×
26 Dec 202540.3×29.6×
2 Jan 202642.2×29.6×
9 Jan 202638.8×29.6×
16 Jan 202638.6×29.6×
23 Jan 202636.3×29.6×
1 Feb 202633.8×29.6×
6 Feb 202636.1×29.6×
13 Feb 202637.1×29.6×
17 Feb 202637.7×29.6×
20 Feb 202637.7×29.6×
27 Feb 202636.2×29.6×
6 Mar 202633.5×29.6×
13 Mar 202631.9×29.6×
20 Mar 202632.6×29.6×
27 Mar 202633.2×29.6×
2 Apr 202633.0×29.6×
10 Apr 202636.9×29.6×
17 Apr 202635.0×29.6×
24 Apr 202633.2×29.6×
30 Apr 202637.2×29.6×
8 May 202637.7×29.6×
15 May 202635.7×29.6×
22 May 202637.1×29.6×
29 May 202639.5×29.6×
4 Jun 202637.3×29.6×
5 Jun 202637.6×29.6×
9 Jun 202639.0×29.6×
10 Jun 202639.0×29.6×
12 Jun 202639.9×29.6×
17 Jun 202641.3×29.6×
19 Jun 202641.8×29.6×
24 Jun 202640.7×29.6×
25 Jun 202640.4×29.6×
1 Jul 202642.0×29.6×
3 Jul 202641.2×29.6×
10 Jul 202641.2×29.6×
17 Jul 202641.0×29.6×
24 Jul 202642.2×29.6×
31 Jul 202642.2×29.6×
7 Aug 202641.1×29.6×
14 Aug 202642.2×29.6×
21 Aug 202642.0×29.6×
28 Aug 202642.2×29.6×
4 Sep 202639.0×29.6×
11 Sep 202639.8×29.6×
18 Sep 202641.0×29.6×
25 Sep 202639.2×29.6×
28 Sep 202637.9×29.6×
1 Oct 202636.5×29.6×
9 Oct 202633.8×29.6×
16 Oct 202634.0×29.6×
23 Oct 202631.7×29.6×
30 Oct 202635.1×29.6×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹59
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
27 May 2022–
3 Jun 2022–
10 Jun 2022–
17 Jun 2022–
24 Jun 2022₹18
1 Jul 2022₹18
8 Jul 2022₹18
15 Jul 2022₹18
22 Jul 2022₹18
29 Jul 2022₹18
5 Aug 2022₹18
12 Aug 2022₹18
19 Aug 2022₹18
26 Aug 2022₹18
2 Sep 2022₹18
9 Sep 2022₹18
16 Sep 2022₹18
23 Sep 2022₹18
30 Sep 2022₹20
7 Oct 2022₹20
14 Oct 2022₹20
21 Oct 2022₹20
28 Oct 2022₹20
4 Nov 2022₹20
11 Nov 2022₹20
18 Nov 2022₹20
25 Nov 2022₹20
2 Dec 2022₹20
9 Dec 2022₹20
16 Dec 2022₹20
23 Dec 2022₹20
30 Dec 2022₹22
6 Jan 2023₹22
13 Jan 2023₹22
20 Jan 2023₹22
27 Jan 2023₹22
3 Feb 2023₹22
10 Feb 2023₹22
17 Feb 2023₹22
24 Feb 2023₹22
3 Mar 2023₹22
10 Mar 2023₹22
17 Mar 2023₹22
24 Mar 2023₹22
31 Mar 2023₹22
6 Apr 2023₹22
13 Apr 2023₹22
21 Apr 2023₹22
28 Apr 2023₹22
5 May 2023₹22
12 May 2023₹22
19 May 2023₹22
26 May 2023₹22
2 Jun 2023₹22
9 Jun 2023₹22
16 Jun 2023₹22
23 Jun 2023₹22
30 Jun 2023₹22
7 Jul 2023₹22
14 Jul 2023₹22
21 Jul 2023₹22
28 Jul 2023₹22
4 Aug 2023₹22
11 Aug 2023₹22
18 Aug 2023₹22
25 Aug 2023₹22
1 Sep 2023₹22
8 Sep 2023₹22
15 Sep 2023₹22
22 Sep 2023₹22
29 Sep 2023₹22
6 Oct 2023₹22
13 Oct 2023₹22
20 Oct 2023₹22
27 Oct 2023₹22
3 Nov 2023₹22
12 Nov 2023₹22
17 Nov 2023₹22
24 Nov 2023₹22
1 Dec 2023₹22
8 Dec 2023₹22
15 Dec 2023₹22
22 Dec 2023₹22
29 Dec 2023₹22
5 Jan 2024₹22
12 Jan 2024₹22
20 Jan 2024₹22
25 Jan 2024₹22
2 Feb 2024₹22
9 Feb 2024₹22
16 Feb 2024₹22
23 Feb 2024₹22
2 Mar 2024₹22
7 Mar 2024₹22
15 Mar 2024₹22
22 Mar 2024₹22
28 Mar 2024₹24
5 Apr 2024₹24
12 Apr 2024₹24
19 Apr 2024₹24
26 Apr 2024₹24
3 May 2024₹24
10 May 2024₹24
18 May 2024₹24
24 May 2024₹24
31 May 2024₹24
7 Jun 2024₹24
14 Jun 2024₹24
21 Jun 2024₹24
28 Jun 2024₹27
5 Jul 2024₹27
12 Jul 2024₹27
19 Jul 2024₹27
26 Jul 2024₹27
2 Aug 2024₹27
9 Aug 2024₹27
16 Aug 2024₹27
23 Aug 2024₹27
30 Aug 2024₹27
6 Sep 2024₹27
13 Sep 2024₹27
20 Sep 2024₹27
27 Sep 2024₹30
4 Oct 2024₹30
11 Oct 2024₹30
18 Oct 2024₹30
25 Oct 2024₹30
1 Nov 2024₹30
8 Nov 2024₹30
14 Nov 2024₹30
22 Nov 2024₹30
29 Nov 2024₹30
6 Dec 2024₹30
13 Dec 2024₹30
20 Dec 2024₹30
27 Dec 2024₹33
3 Jan 2025₹33
10 Jan 2025₹33
17 Jan 2025₹33
24 Jan 2025₹33
1 Feb 2025₹33
7 Feb 2025₹33
14 Feb 2025₹33
21 Feb 2025₹33
28 Feb 2025₹33
7 Mar 2025₹33
13 Mar 2025₹33
21 Mar 2025₹33
28 Mar 2025₹35
4 Apr 2025₹35
11 Apr 2025₹35
17 Apr 2025₹35
25 Apr 2025₹35
2 May 2025₹35
9 May 2025₹35
16 May 2025₹35
23 May 2025₹35
30 May 2025₹35
6 Jun 2025₹35
13 Jun 2025₹35
20 Jun 2025₹35
27 Jun 2025₹37
4 Jul 2025₹37
11 Jul 2025₹37
18 Jul 2025₹37
25 Jul 2025₹37
1 Aug 2025₹37
8 Aug 2025₹37
14 Aug 2025₹37
22 Aug 2025₹37
29 Aug 2025₹37
5 Sep 2025₹37
12 Sep 2025₹37
19 Sep 2025₹37
26 Sep 2025₹40
3 Oct 2025₹40
10 Oct 2025₹40
17 Oct 2025₹40
24 Oct 2025₹40
31 Oct 2025₹40
7 Nov 2025₹40
14 Nov 2025₹40
21 Nov 2025₹40
28 Nov 2025₹40
5 Dec 2025₹40
12 Dec 2025₹40
19 Dec 2025₹40
26 Dec 2025₹43
2 Jan 2026₹43
9 Jan 2026₹43
16 Jan 2026₹43
23 Jan 2026₹43
1 Feb 2026₹43
6 Feb 2026₹43
13 Feb 2026₹43
17 Feb 2026₹43
20 Feb 2026₹43
27 Feb 2026₹43
6 Mar 2026₹43
13 Mar 2026₹43
20 Mar 2026₹43
27 Mar 2026₹49
2 Apr 2026₹49
10 Apr 2026₹49
17 Apr 2026₹49
24 Apr 2026₹49
30 Apr 2026₹49
8 May 2026₹49
15 May 2026₹49
22 May 2026₹49
29 May 2026₹49
4 Jun 2026₹49
5 Jun 2026₹49
9 Jun 2026₹49
10 Jun 2026₹49
12 Jun 2026₹49
17 Jun 2026₹49
19 Jun 2026₹49
24 Jun 2026₹49
25 Jun 2026₹53
1 Jul 2026₹53
3 Jul 2026₹53
10 Jul 2026₹53
17 Jul 2026₹53
24 Jul 2026₹53
31 Jul 2026₹53
7 Aug 2026₹53
14 Aug 2026₹53
21 Aug 2026₹53
28 Aug 2026₹53
4 Sep 2026₹53
11 Sep 2026₹53
18 Sep 2026₹53
25 Sep 2026₹53
28 Sep 2026₹60
1 Oct 2026₹60
9 Oct 2026₹60
16 Oct 2026₹60
23 Oct 2026₹60
30 Oct 2026₹59
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 4.4 years of history; short peaks above 42× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.35: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.35×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.35: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q1 FY242.40×1.00×
Q2 FY240.94×1.00×
Q3 FY240.87×1.00×
Q4 FY240.82×1.00×
Q1 FY250.98×1.00×
Q2 FY251.23×1.00×
Q3 FY251.14×1.00×
Q4 FY250.85×1.00×
Q1 FY261.21×1.00×
Q2 FY261.30×1.00×
Q3 FY261.11×1.00×
Q4 FY260.85×1.00×
Q1 FY271.35×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 13 quarters.
36.5×P/E · higher than 77% of its last 4.4 years
1.11PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +41.9% while the price moved +27.5%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 3 years the price moved +46.2% a year; about +38.5% a year came from earnings growth and about +7.7 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the S J S Enterprises share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 20 July 2026, S J S Enterprises Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 22.3% a year. Over the past 4 years its profit actually grew 33.0% a year. Today its P/E is 36.5×, higher than 77% of its own last 4.4 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 20 July 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the S J S Enterprises business getting better or worse?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's business is growing steadily. Revenue, profit and EPS growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 34.6%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +25.7% in FY26, profit +44.5%

  • Revenue growth 25.7%
Growth year by year: revenue +25.7% in FY26, profit +44.5%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY2317%
FY2445%
FY2521%
FY2625.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 44.5%
  • EPS growth 41.9%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY22––
FY2321.8%22.2%
FY2426.9%23.7%
FY2540%37.6%
FY2644.5%41.9%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 28.6%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202318.5%
Dec 202327.4%
Mar 202445%
Jun 202456.6%
Sep 202448.1%
Dec 202436.5%
Mar 202521.3%
Jun 202511.9%
Sep 202514%
Dec 202519.9%
Mar 202625.5%
Jun 202628.6%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 67.5%
  • EPS 65.7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 20233%1.9%
Dec 20239%7.6%
Mar 202426.9%23.6%
Jun 202437.7%35.1%
Sep 202454.4%51.1%
Dec 202453.4%50.3%
Mar 202540%38.3%
Jun 202532.6%30.7%
Sep 202533.3%31.6%
Dec 202540.2%38.3%
Mar 202644.5%42.5%
Jun 202667.5%65.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 34.6%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202318.9%
Dec 202320.5%
Mar 202422.2%
Jun 202424.9%
Sep 202423.9%
Dec 202424.9%
Mar 202523.2%
Jun 202524.2%
Sep 202525.4%
Dec 202528.7%
Mar 202628.5%
Jun 202634.6%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +28.6%, range +11.9% to +56.6%
RisingProfit growth · latest +67.5%, range +3.0% to +67.5%
RisingEPS growth · latest +65.7%, range +1.9% to +65.7%
RisingROCE · latest 34.6%, range 18.9% to 34.6%

Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+25.7%+30.2%——
Profit+44.5%+36.9%——
EPS+41.9%+34.2%——
Share price+27.5%+46.2%+35.6%—
+24.3%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+111.4%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
26.8%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the S J S Enterprises story, and has it been checked?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 14 June 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: Not stated in the research file.

NOT YET CHECKED

Our read, 14 June 2026. An aesthetic-components compounder mid-pivot to high-value electronics, thesis is intact but price is fully ahead of proof.

What is proven. An aesthetic-components compounder mid-pivot to high-value electronics, thesis is intact but price is fully ahead of proof.

The test written in advance. Electronics Pivot Execution, Timeline and Ramp Risk. Measured by: Electronics Pivot Execution, Timeline and Ramp Risk Electronics/IME revenue <5% of total in FY27 Q2 results. by the next result.

The test written in advance. Auto OEM Production Cycle Sensitivity. Measured by: Auto OEM Production Cycle Sensitivity Revenue declines for 2 consecutive quarters. by the next result.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it matters
Automotive Premiumization…HIGHSJS has grown at 3x underlying auto-industry volume growth for 26 consecutive quarters by riding the shift from basic to…
Electronics Pivot, BOE Varitronix JV +…HIGHA JV with global display leader BOE Varitronix goals kit value from ₹3,500 to ₹13,000 to 14,000/vehicle by FY28 via automotive…
Export Revenue AccelerationMEDIUMExports surged 75% YoY to ₹25.5 Cr in Q4 FY26, now 10% of revenue; aiming for 14 to 15% by FY28.
Capacity Expansion, Decoplast…MEDIUMNew chrome/paint facility at Decoplast to double current capacity; Hosur optical display plant to begin operations FY27.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changebuilding
  • 4 · Paying down debtbuilding
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. SJS has grown at 3x underlying auto-industry volume growth for 26 consecutive quarters by riding the shift from basic to premium vehicles, kit value rising. What proves it keeps working: Automotive Premiumization, Content-per-Vehicle Expansion.

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. A JV with global display leader BOE Varitronix goals kit value from ₹3,500 to ₹13,000 to 14,000/vehicle by FY28 via automotive displays and optical cover glass. What proves it keeps working: Electronics Pivot, BOE Varitronix JV + WalterPak.

Lever 3 · Management change: building. Exports surged 75% YoY to ₹25.5 Cr in Q4 FY26, now 10% of revenue; aiming for 14 to 15% by FY28. What proves it keeps working: Export Revenue Acceleration.

Lever 4 · Paying down debt: building. New chrome/paint facility at Decoplast to double current capacity; Hosur optical display plant to begin operations FY27. What proves it keeps working: Capacity Expansion, Decoplast Chrome/Paint + Hosur Optical.

Sources: our stock research file (14 June 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Margin28%Automotive Premiumization, Content-per-Vehicle Expansion
Ownershipsee the sectionExport Revenue Acceleration
Debtsee the sectionCapacity Expansion, Decoplast Chrome/Paint + Hosur Optical

Did S J S Enterprises management deliver what it promised?

What S J S Enterprises Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

FY27 EBITDA Margin Guidance Raised Without Explanation · 7 August 2026. The May 2026 call indicated a long-term margin expectation of 27-28%, while the latest call guided to 28-30% for FY27. This raises both the midpoint and upper end of the range without explaining what changed in the cost, mix, or new-product assumptions supporting the earlier range.

Display Margin Outlook Reversed · 7 August 2026. In Jan 2026, management indicated that display margins could be lower, but in Aug 2026 it said they would be higher than SJS margins.

Display TAM Estimate Increased Materially · 7 August 2026. Management's estimated India display market for 2030 increased from Rs. 3,000-4,000 crores in Jan 2026 to Rs. 5,000-7,000 crores in Aug 2026. The latest call gave no change in methodology, market scope, or other explanation for this material expansion of the stated opportunity.

Display Localization Scope Appears Narrower · 7 August 2026. In May 2026, management described the planned facility as handling all display hardware except software, whereas the latest call said the TFT screen would remain imported and only potentially 50% of its value would be localized. Because localization scope directly affects revenue capture, margins, and strategic positioning, management should clarify whether the earlier fully integrated description referred only to assembly.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

How much does S J S Enterprises earn on its capital?

S J S Enterprises Ltd earned a ROCE of 29% in FY26. That is up from a low of 21% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 15.2 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 18.0% net margin and 0.87× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 18.0% net margin × 0.87× asset turnover × 1.27× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 19.9% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 27.2% − 12.0% = +15.2 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.

The 27.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 25.3%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 29%, the climb back from FY23's 21%

  • ROCE 29%
  • ROIC (annual) 25.3%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 29%, the climb back from FY23's 21%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2321%20.6%12%
FY2422%19.1%12%
FY2523%19.2%12%
FY2629%25.3%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 4-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 23.9% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 23.9%
  • ROIC (12 months) 25.7%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 23.9% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2414.2%21.6%12%
Q3 FY24–19.7%12%
Q4 FY2417.6%18.5%12%
Q1 FY25–18.5%12%
Q2 FY2522%17.8%12%
Q3 FY25–18.1%12%
Q4 FY2520.6%18.7%12%
Q1 FY26–19.5%12%
Q2 FY2621.4%20%12%
Q3 FY26–21.6%12%
Q4 FY2623.9%24%12%
Q1 FY27–25.7%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does S J S Enterprises have too much debt?

S J S Enterprises Ltd has total debt of ₹23.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹881 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.03× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.08 in FY22 to 0.03 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

Why this happened. Three special initiatives with combined capex of ~₹220 Cr over 3 years. All three capex programmes complete in FY27. Revenue contribution begins H2 FY27 and scales through FY28. Normal capex running at ₹15 to 20 Cr per annum alongside.

FY26: debt ₹23.0 Cr, 0.03× equity

  • Total debt ₹23.0
FY26: debt ₹23.0 Cr, 0.03× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹29
FY23₹30
FY24₹84
FY25₹37
FY26₹23

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.03×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.08×
FY230.07×
FY240.15×
FY250.05×
FY260.03×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹23.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.03

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹23.0
Jun 2026: debt ₹23.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.03
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹100
Dec 2023₹100
Mar 2024₹84
Jun 2024₹84
Sep 2024₹25
Dec 2024₹25
Mar 2025₹37
Jun 2025₹37
Sep 2025₹34
Dec 2025₹34
Mar 2026₹23
Jun 2026₹23

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.03×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.20×
Dec 20230.20×
Mar 20240.15×
Jun 20240.15×
Sep 20240.04×
Dec 20240.04×
Mar 20250.05×
Jun 20250.05×
Sep 20250.04×
Dec 20250.04×
Mar 20260.03×
Jun 20260.03×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

Watch next

Metric
Capacity Expansion, Decoplast Chrome/Paint + Hosur Optical
Threshold
PE drops below 30x OR EPS delivers >60% growth for 4 consecutive quarters sustaining the multiple.
Which result
the next result

What is the S J S Enterprises shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions raised their stake in S J S Enterprises Ltd by 4.4 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 34.4% of the company. Promoters moved −1.8 points over the same period, to 20.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Why this happened. Export sales carry higher margins than domestic, confirmed by management. The export ramp is driven by international OEM relationships and the WalterPak European customer base. The goal of 14 to 15% export share by FY28 from 10% today implies a structural margin tailwind over the next 6 to 8 quarters.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +4.4 points over 8 quarters, to 34.4%; Promoters: −1.8 points over 8 quarters, to 20.0%; Foreign institutions: −0.6 points over 8 quarters, to 16.1%. Promoters own under 20%, so this is a widely owned company where institutions, not a family, have the most say.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+4.4 points), with the other side taken by promoters (−1.8 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters −0.7 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 21.15%
  • Foreign inst. 15.68%
  • Domestic inst. 31.09%
  • Public 32.06%
Year ends: promoters −0.7 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202421.81%15.11%32.06%31.02%
Mar 202521.6%16.92%28.86%32.61%
Mar 202621.15%15.68%31.09%32.06%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions raised their stake by 4.4 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 19.99%
  • Foreign inst. 16.12%
  • Domestic inst. 34.44%
  • Public 29.45%
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 4.4 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202321.81%14.27%30.53%33.41%
Dec 202321.81%12.85%31.93%33.41%
Mar 202421.81%15.11%32.06%31.02%
Jun 202421.8%15.94%31.75%30.48%
Sep 202421.8%16.72%30.08%31.39%
Dec 202421.61%16.55%28.53%33.3%
Mar 202521.6%16.92%28.86%32.61%
Jun 202521.6%16.91%28.35%33.14%
Sep 202521.56%16.06%30.13%32.26%
Dec 202521.18%16.92%29.1%32.8%
Mar 202621.15%15.68%31.09%32.06%
Jun 202620.15%14.67%34.04%31.15%
Sep 202619.99%16.12%34.44%29.45%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Export Revenue Acceleration
Threshold
PE drops below 30x OR EPS delivers >60% growth for 4 consecutive quarters sustaining the multiple.
Which result
the next result

How far is S J S Enterprises from balance-sheet trouble?

For S J S Enterprises Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does S J S Enterprises rank in its industry?

71.6 out of 100, rank 2 of 21 in Auto Ancillaries - Diversified, with 96% of the evidence available.

S J S Enterprises Ltd scores 71.6 out of 100 against the 21 companies it is compared with in Auto Ancillaries - Diversified, ranking 2. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 29 + 21.8 + 12.1 + 8.7 = 71.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is S J S Enterprises compared with?

S J S Enterprises ranks 2 of 21 Auto Ancillaries - Diversified companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 71.6 out of 100.

  1. 1Lumax Auto Technologies LtdLUMAXTECH · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence76.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 32.9% · Profit 57.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROCE 21.2% · Operating margin 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 37.2× · PEG 0.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.8/20 · Lead over its industry 14.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 27.5% · 1 year 79.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 19 + 11.1 + 18.8 = 76 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2S J S Enterprises Ltd this pageSJS · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence71.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.0/35 · Revenue 28.6% · Profit 67.5% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.8/25 · ROCE 28.6% · Operating margin 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 35.1× · PEG 0.89 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.7/20 · Lead over its industry 0.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.7% · 1 year 28.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29 + 21.8 + 12.1 + 8.7 = 71.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3OBSC Perfection LtdOBSCP · leader · Most evidence points up · 75% evidence65.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 82.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 19.5% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 55.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 58.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 70.6% · 1 year 162.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 16.8 + 9 + 18.9 = 65.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Jay Bharat Maruti LtdJAYBARMARU · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence63.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.1/35 · Revenue 13.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 16.6% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.4/20 · P/E 9× · PEG 0.39 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.3/20 · Lead over its industry -3.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7% · 1 year 27.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.1 + 15.2 + 19.4 + 6.3 = 63 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Sansera Engineering LtdSANSERA · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence60.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 23.5% · Profit 52.2% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 68.9× · PEG 1.29 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · Lead over its industry 43.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 56.1% · 1 year 171.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 11.6 + 6.9 + 18.6 = 60.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Carraro India LtdCARRARO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence60.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 26.3% · Profit 47.8% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 29.3% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 19.5× · PEG 0.42 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.9/20 · Lead over its industry -15.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5% · 1 year -8.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 18.1 + 15.6 + 3.9 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Craftsman Automation LtdCRAFTSMAN · leader · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 35.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 13.9% · Operating margin 13% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.1/20 · P/E 50.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · Lead over its industry 12.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.7% · 1 year 53.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 11.8 + 7.1 + 15.7 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Bosch LtdBOSCHLTD · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence57.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.9/35 · Revenue 13.6% · Profit -11.4% · Operating margin change 1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 21.5% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.0/20 · P/E 58.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 18.0/20 · Lead over its industry 13.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 26.1% · 1 year 26.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.9 + 17.7 + 6 + 18 = 57.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 26.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9Minda Corporation LtdMINDACORP · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 26.6% · Profit 94.9% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.5/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 37.5× · PEG 1.58 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 9% · 1 year 12.2% · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 9.5 + 8.4 + 11 = 56 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Suprajit Engineering LtdSUPRAJIT · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence54.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.6/35 · Revenue 18.4% · Profit 73.2% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 15.5% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.1/20 · P/E 34.6× · PEG 5.51 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 8.3% · 1 year 6.1% · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.6 + 12.3 + 5.1 + 10.9 = 54.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Varroc Engineering LtdVARROC · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Automobile Corporation Of Goa LtdACGL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence51.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Samvardhana Motherson International LtdMOTHERSON · leader · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence48.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Munjal Auto Industries LtdMUNJALAU · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence47.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Motherson Sumi Wiring India LtdMSUMI · basing · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence46.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Sharda Motor Industries LtdSHARDAMOTR · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17NDR Auto Components LtdNDRAUTO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence45.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Endurance Technologies LtdENDURANCE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence43.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19ZF Commercial Vehicle Control System India LtdZFCVINDIA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence36.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Mercury EV-Tech LtdMERCURYEV · quiet · Most evidence points down · 68% evidence31.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Precision Camshafts LtdPRECAM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence25.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Auto Ancillaries - Diversified, all 21 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to S J S Enterprises in size?

S J S Enterprises is the 11th largest of 21 Auto Ancillaries - Diversified companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Minda Corporation, Lumax Auto Technologies and Varroc Engineering. Just below it: Suprajit Engineering, Sharda Motor Industries and Carraro India.

Auto Ancillaries - Diversified companies close in size

  1. Minda Corporation Ltd ₹15,121 crore
  2. Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd ₹13,786 crore
  3. Varroc Engineering Ltd ₹11,706 crore
  4. S J S Enterprises Ltd ₹6,694 crore
  5. Suprajit Engineering Ltd ₹6,502 crore
  6. Sharda Motor Industries Ltd ₹4,640 crore
  7. Carraro India Ltd ₹2,721 crore

All 21 Auto Ancillaries - Diversified companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd ₹6,709 crore · Telecom Services
  2. Ethos Ltd ₹6,694 crore · Watches
  3. S J S Enterprises Ltd ₹6,694 crore
  4. KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Ltd ₹6,667 crore · Engineering - General
  5. Mahindra Lifespace Developers Ltd ₹6,545 crore · Construction & Contracting

What else do people ask about S J S Enterprises?

What is S J S Enterprises's share price today?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's share price is ₹2,156.30, +27.5% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹6,953 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹1,552 to ₹2,533; today it is 62% of the way up from the low, 6.7% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were S J S Enterprises's latest quarterly results?

S J S Enterprises Ltd reported revenue of ₹261 Cr and net profit of ₹74.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 24.3% and profit rose 111.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹23.18 (as of 4 November 2026).

What is S J S Enterprises's market cap?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹6,953 Cr at a share price of ₹2,156.30. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is S J S Enterprises performing?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's share price has been rising for 75 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 24.3% and profit rose 111.4% compared with a year earlier.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 5 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will S J S Enterprises's share price go up?

This page does not forecast S J S Enterprises Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹2,156.30, and it has been rising for 75 weeks. Its P/E of 36.5× is higher than 77% of its own last 4 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns S J S Enterprises?

Promoters own 20.0% of S J S Enterprises Ltd, foreign institutions 16.1%, domestic institutions 34.4% and the public 29.4% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 4.4 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does S J S Enterprises have too much debt?

No, S J S Enterprises Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.03× its equity, and its operating profit is 68 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹23.0 Cr against equity of ₹868 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is S J S Enterprises in its business cycle?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 28.0%, against a 5-year range of 24.0% to 28.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high.

The latest quarter was 29.0%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the S J S Enterprises story?

The main question: promoters moved −1.8 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is S J S Enterprises a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: S J S Enterprises Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +41.9% in a year while the price moved +27.5%. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a S J S Enterprises share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Company growth expected at 1.5-2.0x underlying industry growth over the next 2-3 years. What is changing at S J S Enterprises, from the latest results and calls: automotive premiumization, content-per-vehicle expansion, electronics pivot, boe varitronix jv + walterpak and export revenue acceleration.

What would change the story: Revenue tied to premium 2W and PV volumes, any OEM production cut or demand slowdown flows through immediately.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.