Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Lumax Auto Technologies share price today

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd · NSE: LUMAXTECH · Auto Ancillaries - Diversified · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 27 October 2026

Lumax Auto Technologies share price today: ₹2,100.20 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 75.0% in a year. Lumax Auto Technologies (NSE: LUMAXTECH) is worth ₹14,312 crore, trades at a P/E of 38.6 and has closed between ₹1,200.20 and ₹2,102.70 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 13 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

Growing steadilyBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹2,100.20Price +75.0% in a year
38.6×P/E higher than 86% of the last 11 years
₹1,556 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +34.6% on a year ago
₹117 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +50.0% on a year ago
13.0%Operating margin flat on a year ago
21%ROCE FY26
19.6%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +7.6 points

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 86% of past readings.

The main question: results are strong, and the P/E is higher than 86% of its own history.

The price has been rising for 77 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 86% of its own last 11 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +50.0% on a year earlier, and 138% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.

What is the Lumax Auto Technologies share price today?

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's share price was ₹2,100.20 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 77 weeks. That is 24.3% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹1,200 and ₹2,103, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 14 weeks in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹2,100, 24.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 77 weeks.

  • Price ₹2,100
  • 50-day avg ₹1,908
  • 200-day avg ₹1,690
Nov 2026: ₹2,100, 24.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 77 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹1,128₹1,156₹934
7 Nov 2025₹1,200₹1,159₹944
14 Nov 2025₹1,430₹1,206₹967
21 Nov 2025₹1,334₹1,239₹988
28 Nov 2025₹1,536₹1,284₹1,012
5 Dec 2025₹1,525₹1,331₹1,038
12 Dec 2025₹1,481₹1,359₹1,060
19 Dec 2025₹1,542₹1,385₹1,081
26 Dec 2025₹1,518₹1,411₹1,100
2 Jan 2026₹1,655₹1,440₹1,123
9 Jan 2026₹1,531₹1,473₹1,148
16 Jan 2026₹1,541₹1,480₹1,162
23 Jan 2026₹1,378₹1,465₹1,174
1 Feb 2026₹1,287₹1,441₹1,181
6 Feb 2026₹1,476₹1,447₹1,196
13 Feb 2026₹1,624₹1,487₹1,219
20 Feb 2026₹1,720₹1,521₹1,241
27 Feb 2026₹1,757₹1,556₹1,264
6 Mar 2026₹1,532₹1,556₹1,275
13 Mar 2026₹1,434₹1,538₹1,284
20 Mar 2026₹1,568₹1,542₹1,298
27 Mar 2026₹1,609₹1,547₹1,308
2 Apr 2026₹1,614₹1,550₹1,316
10 Apr 2026₹1,823₹1,579₹1,335
17 Apr 2026₹1,795₹1,613₹1,354
24 Apr 2026₹1,727₹1,642₹1,374
30 Apr 2026₹1,621₹1,644₹1,386
8 May 2026₹1,736₹1,645₹1,398
15 May 2026₹1,636₹1,646₹1,411
22 May 2026₹1,625₹1,644₹1,421
29 May 2026₹1,725₹1,645₹1,430
4 Jun 2026₹1,692₹1,659₹1,443
5 Jun 2026₹1,664₹1,660₹1,445
9 Jun 2026₹1,643₹1,657₹1,449
10 Jun 2026₹1,613₹1,655₹1,450
12 Jun 2026₹1,634₹1,653₹1,453
17 Jun 2026₹1,653₹1,652₹1,459
19 Jun 2026₹1,646₹1,653₹1,463
24 Jun 2026₹1,505₹1,645₹1,467
25 Jun 2026₹1,549₹1,641₹1,468
1 Jul 2026₹1,526₹1,627₹1,469
3 Jul 2026₹1,525₹1,620₹1,470
10 Jul 2026₹1,491₹1,596₹1,471
17 Jul 2026₹1,420₹1,571₹1,471
24 Jul 2026₹1,466₹1,552₹1,470
31 Jul 2026₹1,568₹1,545₹1,473
7 Aug 2026₹1,722₹1,569₹1,482
14 Aug 2026₹2,026₹1,643₹1,506
21 Aug 2026₹1,989₹1,711₹1,531
28 Aug 2026₹1,986₹1,754₹1,552
4 Sep 2026₹1,952₹1,800₹1,574
11 Sep 2026₹1,994₹1,830₹1,593
18 Sep 2026₹2,103₹1,858₹1,610
25 Sep 2026₹2,027₹1,895₹1,632
28 Sep 2026₹2,034₹1,900₹1,636
1 Oct 2026₹1,979₹1,914₹1,647
9 Oct 2026₹1,827₹1,903₹1,657
16 Oct 2026₹1,969₹1,901₹1,669
23 Oct 2026₹1,808₹1,892₹1,675
30 Oct 2026₹2,023₹1,908₹1,690
4 Nov 2026₹2,100₹1,908₹1,690
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹2,100, 24.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 77 weeks.

  • Price ₹2,100
  • 50-day avg ₹1,908
  • 200-day avg ₹1,690
Nov 2026: ₹2,100, 24.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 77 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹366₹364₹330
12 Nov 2023₹374₹365₹333
17 Nov 2023₹370₹366₹334
24 Nov 2023₹393₹369₹337
1 Dec 2023₹389₹372₹339
8 Dec 2023₹383₹374₹341
15 Dec 2023₹384₹376₹343
22 Dec 2023₹384₹377₹345
29 Dec 2023₹386₹379₹347
5 Jan 2024₹389₹380₹348
12 Jan 2024₹397₹382₹351
20 Jan 2024₹373₹382₹352
25 Jan 2024₹367₹381₹353
2 Feb 2024₹394₹382₹355
9 Feb 2024₹403₹386₹357
16 Feb 2024₹430₹394₹361
23 Feb 2024₹472₹408₹366
2 Mar 2024₹480₹422₹372
7 Mar 2024₹451₹428₹376
15 Mar 2024₹442₹429₹379
22 Mar 2024₹472₹435₹383
28 Mar 2024₹483₹439₹385
5 Apr 2024₹477₹448₹390
12 Apr 2024₹465₹452₹394
19 Apr 2024₹464₹453₹396
26 Apr 2024₹479₹458₹400
3 May 2024₹478₹462₹403
10 May 2024₹474₹462₹406
18 May 2024₹477₹465₹410
24 May 2024₹482₹467₹413
31 May 2024₹485₹470₹417
7 Jun 2024₹506₹472₹420
14 Jun 2024₹532₹479₹424
21 Jun 2024₹519₹486₹428
28 Jun 2024₹583₹502₹435
5 Jul 2024₹578₹516₹442
12 Jul 2024₹569₹526₹449
19 Jul 2024₹544₹531₹453
26 Jul 2024₹576₹537₹458
2 Aug 2024₹555₹542₹463
9 Aug 2024₹568₹545₹468
16 Aug 2024₹520₹543₹470
23 Aug 2024₹540₹541₹474
30 Aug 2024₹526₹540₹477
6 Sep 2024₹517₹537₹479
13 Sep 2024₹521₹533₹481
20 Sep 2024₹566₹539₹485
27 Sep 2024₹573₹546₹489
4 Oct 2024₹556₹548₹492
11 Oct 2024₹568₹550₹495
18 Oct 2024₹553₹553₹499
25 Oct 2024₹504₹547₹500
1 Nov 2024₹529₹541₹500
8 Nov 2024₹515₹537₹501
14 Nov 2024₹514₹532₹501
22 Nov 2024₹502₹528₹502
29 Nov 2024₹521₹526₹502
6 Dec 2024₹557₹528₹504
13 Dec 2024₹606₹539₹508
20 Dec 2024₹616₹556₹514
27 Dec 2024₹638₹566₹518
3 Jan 2025₹665₹582₹525
10 Jan 2025₹624₹593₹531
17 Jan 2025₹565₹590₹533
24 Jan 2025₹531₹582₹534
1 Feb 2025₹556₹572₹534
7 Feb 2025₹561₹568₹535
14 Feb 2025₹535₹563₹535
21 Feb 2025₹560₹560₹535
28 Feb 2025₹500₹555₹535
7 Mar 2025₹538₹547₹534
13 Mar 2025₹521₹544₹534
21 Mar 2025₹553₹543₹534
28 Mar 2025₹540₹544₹534
4 Apr 2025₹533₹544₹535
11 Apr 2025₹516₹537₹533
17 Apr 2025₹540₹537₹533
25 Apr 2025₹536₹539₹534
2 May 2025₹509₹537₹534
9 May 2025₹568₹539₹535
16 May 2025₹620₹551₹538
23 May 2025₹664₹571₹544
30 May 2025₹812₹596₹552
6 Jun 2025₹961₹661₹572
13 Jun 2025₹1,036₹726₹593
20 Jun 2025₹1,078₹788₹616
27 Jun 2025₹1,143₹851₹642
4 Jul 2025₹1,152₹905₹666
11 Jul 2025₹1,148₹945₹689
18 Jul 2025₹1,145₹982₹711
25 Jul 2025₹1,037₹1,005₹731
1 Aug 2025₹1,089₹1,019₹748
8 Aug 2025₹992₹1,034₹765
14 Aug 2025₹1,005₹1,032₹775
22 Aug 2025₹1,142₹1,051₹793
29 Aug 2025₹1,175₹1,065₹807
5 Sep 2025₹1,069₹1,072₹821
12 Sep 2025₹1,093₹1,079₹836
19 Sep 2025₹1,118₹1,084₹849
26 Sep 2025₹1,299₹1,110₹867
3 Oct 2025₹1,303₹1,138₹884
10 Oct 2025₹1,163₹1,153₹900
17 Oct 2025₹1,183₹1,156₹914
24 Oct 2025₹1,147₹1,158₹924
31 Oct 2025₹1,128₹1,156₹934
7 Nov 2025₹1,200₹1,159₹944
14 Nov 2025₹1,430₹1,206₹967
21 Nov 2025₹1,334₹1,239₹988
28 Nov 2025₹1,536₹1,284₹1,012
5 Dec 2025₹1,525₹1,331₹1,038
12 Dec 2025₹1,481₹1,359₹1,060
19 Dec 2025₹1,542₹1,385₹1,081
26 Dec 2025₹1,518₹1,411₹1,100
2 Jan 2026₹1,655₹1,440₹1,123
9 Jan 2026₹1,531₹1,473₹1,148
16 Jan 2026₹1,541₹1,480₹1,162
23 Jan 2026₹1,378₹1,465₹1,174
1 Feb 2026₹1,287₹1,441₹1,181
6 Feb 2026₹1,476₹1,447₹1,196
13 Feb 2026₹1,624₹1,487₹1,219
20 Feb 2026₹1,720₹1,521₹1,241
27 Feb 2026₹1,757₹1,556₹1,264
6 Mar 2026₹1,532₹1,556₹1,275
13 Mar 2026₹1,434₹1,538₹1,284
20 Mar 2026₹1,568₹1,542₹1,298
27 Mar 2026₹1,609₹1,547₹1,308
2 Apr 2026₹1,614₹1,550₹1,316
10 Apr 2026₹1,823₹1,579₹1,335
17 Apr 2026₹1,795₹1,613₹1,354
24 Apr 2026₹1,727₹1,642₹1,374
30 Apr 2026₹1,621₹1,644₹1,386
8 May 2026₹1,736₹1,645₹1,398
15 May 2026₹1,636₹1,646₹1,411
22 May 2026₹1,625₹1,644₹1,421
29 May 2026₹1,725₹1,645₹1,430
4 Jun 2026₹1,692₹1,659₹1,443
5 Jun 2026₹1,664₹1,660₹1,445
9 Jun 2026₹1,643₹1,657₹1,449
10 Jun 2026₹1,613₹1,655₹1,450
12 Jun 2026₹1,634₹1,653₹1,453
17 Jun 2026₹1,653₹1,652₹1,459
19 Jun 2026₹1,646₹1,653₹1,463
24 Jun 2026₹1,505₹1,645₹1,467
25 Jun 2026₹1,549₹1,641₹1,468
1 Jul 2026₹1,526₹1,627₹1,469
3 Jul 2026₹1,525₹1,620₹1,470
10 Jul 2026₹1,491₹1,596₹1,471
17 Jul 2026₹1,420₹1,571₹1,471
24 Jul 2026₹1,466₹1,552₹1,470
31 Jul 2026₹1,568₹1,545₹1,473
7 Aug 2026₹1,722₹1,569₹1,482
14 Aug 2026₹2,026₹1,643₹1,506
21 Aug 2026₹1,989₹1,711₹1,531
28 Aug 2026₹1,986₹1,754₹1,552
4 Sep 2026₹1,952₹1,800₹1,574
11 Sep 2026₹1,994₹1,830₹1,593
18 Sep 2026₹2,103₹1,858₹1,610
25 Sep 2026₹2,027₹1,895₹1,632
28 Sep 2026₹2,034₹1,900₹1,636
1 Oct 2026₹1,979₹1,914₹1,647
9 Oct 2026₹1,827₹1,903₹1,657
16 Oct 2026₹1,969₹1,901₹1,669
23 Oct 2026₹1,808₹1,892₹1,675
30 Oct 2026₹2,023₹1,908₹1,690
4 Nov 2026₹2,100₹1,908₹1,690
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹2,100, 24.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 77 weeks.

  • Price ₹2,100
  • 50-day avg ₹1,908
  • 200-day avg ₹1,690
Nov 2026: ₹2,100, 24.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 77 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹130₹141₹140
12 Nov 2021₹145₹139₹140
26 Nov 2021₹148₹141₹140
10 Dec 2021₹161₹145₹141
24 Dec 2021₹153₹148₹142
7 Jan 2022₹174₹153₹144
21 Jan 2022₹199₹165₹149
4 Feb 2022₹192₹174₹153
18 Feb 2022₹179₹177₹156
4 Mar 2022₹165₹174₹157
17 Mar 2022₹171₹172₹158
1 Apr 2022₹174₹173₹159
13 Apr 2022₹183₹174₹161
29 Apr 2022₹184₹176₹162
13 May 2022₹145₹171₹162
27 May 2022₹166₹168₹162
10 Jun 2022₹175₹170₹163
24 Jun 2022₹168₹167₹163
8 Jul 2022₹209₹174₹165
22 Jul 2022₹242₹192₹171
5 Aug 2022₹232₹207₹178
19 Aug 2022₹237₹215₹182
2 Sep 2022₹277₹230₹189
16 Sep 2022₹287₹249₹199
30 Sep 2022₹281₹258₹206
14 Oct 2022₹267₹264₹212
28 Oct 2022₹254₹264₹217
11 Nov 2022₹252₹257₹219
25 Nov 2022₹264₹256₹222
9 Dec 2022₹259₹259₹226
23 Dec 2022₹211₹253₹228
6 Jan 2023₹234₹248₹229
20 Jan 2023₹233₹243₹229
3 Feb 2023₹229₹238₹229
17 Feb 2023₹221₹235₹229
3 Mar 2023₹263₹244₹232
17 Mar 2023₹265₹251₹235
31 Mar 2023₹269₹257₹238
13 Apr 2023₹286₹263₹241
28 Apr 2023₹312₹277₹247
12 May 2023₹308₹285₹252
26 May 2023₹315₹294₹258
9 Jun 2023₹338₹307₹265
23 Jun 2023₹336₹322₹273
7 Jul 2023₹366₹332₹280
21 Jul 2023₹364₹345₹289
4 Aug 2023₹421₹357₹298
18 Aug 2023₹393₹371₹307
1 Sep 2023₹376₹373₹313
15 Sep 2023₹376₹371₹319
29 Sep 2023₹362₹368₹322
13 Oct 2023₹374₹369₹327
27 Oct 2023₹352₹365₹329
12 Nov 2023₹374₹365₹333
24 Nov 2023₹393₹369₹337
8 Dec 2023₹383₹374₹341
22 Dec 2023₹384₹377₹345
5 Jan 2024₹389₹380₹348
20 Jan 2024₹373₹382₹352
2 Feb 2024₹394₹382₹355
16 Feb 2024₹430₹394₹361
2 Mar 2024₹480₹422₹372
15 Mar 2024₹442₹429₹379
28 Mar 2024₹483₹439₹385
12 Apr 2024₹465₹452₹394
26 Apr 2024₹479₹458₹400
10 May 2024₹474₹462₹406
24 May 2024₹482₹467₹413
7 Jun 2024₹506₹472₹420
21 Jun 2024₹519₹486₹428
5 Jul 2024₹578₹516₹442
19 Jul 2024₹544₹531₹453
2 Aug 2024₹555₹542₹463
16 Aug 2024₹520₹543₹470
30 Aug 2024₹526₹540₹477
13 Sep 2024₹521₹533₹481
27 Sep 2024₹573₹546₹489
11 Oct 2024₹568₹550₹495
25 Oct 2024₹504₹547₹500
8 Nov 2024₹515₹537₹501
22 Nov 2024₹502₹528₹502
6 Dec 2024₹557₹528₹504
20 Dec 2024₹616₹556₹514
3 Jan 2025₹665₹582₹525
17 Jan 2025₹565₹590₹533
1 Feb 2025₹556₹572₹534
14 Feb 2025₹535₹563₹535
28 Feb 2025₹500₹555₹535
13 Mar 2025₹521₹544₹534
28 Mar 2025₹540₹544₹534
11 Apr 2025₹516₹537₹533
25 Apr 2025₹536₹539₹534
9 May 2025₹568₹539₹535
23 May 2025₹664₹571₹544
6 Jun 2025₹961₹661₹572
20 Jun 2025₹1,078₹788₹616
4 Jul 2025₹1,152₹905₹666
18 Jul 2025₹1,145₹982₹711
1 Aug 2025₹1,089₹1,019₹748
14 Aug 2025₹1,005₹1,032₹775
29 Aug 2025₹1,175₹1,065₹807
12 Sep 2025₹1,093₹1,079₹836
26 Sep 2025₹1,299₹1,110₹867
10 Oct 2025₹1,163₹1,153₹900
24 Oct 2025₹1,147₹1,158₹924
7 Nov 2025₹1,200₹1,159₹944
21 Nov 2025₹1,334₹1,239₹988
5 Dec 2025₹1,525₹1,331₹1,038
19 Dec 2025₹1,542₹1,385₹1,081
2 Jan 2026₹1,655₹1,440₹1,123
16 Jan 2026₹1,541₹1,480₹1,162
1 Feb 2026₹1,287₹1,441₹1,181
13 Feb 2026₹1,624₹1,487₹1,219
27 Feb 2026₹1,757₹1,556₹1,264
13 Mar 2026₹1,434₹1,538₹1,284
27 Mar 2026₹1,609₹1,547₹1,308
10 Apr 2026₹1,823₹1,579₹1,335
24 Apr 2026₹1,727₹1,642₹1,374
8 May 2026₹1,736₹1,645₹1,398
22 May 2026₹1,625₹1,644₹1,421
4 Jun 2026₹1,692₹1,659₹1,443
9 Jun 2026₹1,643₹1,657₹1,449
12 Jun 2026₹1,634₹1,653₹1,453
19 Jun 2026₹1,646₹1,653₹1,463
25 Jun 2026₹1,549₹1,641₹1,468
3 Jul 2026₹1,525₹1,620₹1,470
17 Jul 2026₹1,420₹1,571₹1,471
31 Jul 2026₹1,568₹1,545₹1,473
14 Aug 2026₹2,026₹1,643₹1,506
28 Aug 2026₹1,986₹1,754₹1,552
11 Sep 2026₹1,994₹1,830₹1,593
25 Sep 2026₹2,027₹1,895₹1,632
1 Oct 2026₹1,979₹1,914₹1,647
16 Oct 2026₹1,969₹1,901₹1,669
30 Oct 2026₹2,023₹1,908₹1,690
4 Nov 2026₹2,100₹1,908₹1,690
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

10Y

Nov 2026: ₹2,100, 24.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 77 weeks.

  • Price ₹2,100
  • 50-day avg ₹1,908
  • 200-day avg ₹1,690
Nov 2026: ₹2,100, 24.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 77 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
30 Oct 2016₹109₹93₹76
18 Nov 2016₹82₹94₹79
9 Dec 2016₹92₹90₹79
30 Dec 2016₹86₹87₹80
20 Jan 2017₹92₹88₹81
10 Feb 2017₹91₹90₹83
3 Mar 2017₹86₹88₹83
24 Mar 2017₹94₹89₹84
13 Apr 2017₹101₹94₹86
5 May 2017₹101₹97₹88
26 May 2017₹97₹98₹90
16 Jun 2017₹98₹97₹91
7 Jul 2017₹112₹98₹92
28 Jul 2017₹101₹102₹94
18 Aug 2017₹102₹102₹95
8 Sep 2017₹108₹103₹96
29 Sep 2017₹108₹105₹98
19 Oct 2017₹119₹109₹100
10 Nov 2017₹122₹113₹102
1 Dec 2017₹124₹117₹105
22 Dec 2017₹163₹132₹111
12 Jan 2018₹162₹146₹118
2 Feb 2018₹149₹149₹123
23 Feb 2018₹166₹154₹128
16 Mar 2018₹167₹162₹133
6 Apr 2018₹172₹163₹137
27 Apr 2018₹175₹169₹143
18 May 2018₹159₹169₹146
8 Jun 2018₹166₹165₹148
29 Jun 2018₹136₹157₹148
20 Jul 2018₹135₹149₹147
10 Aug 2018₹194₹159₹150
31 Aug 2018₹206₹179₹157
21 Sep 2018₹190₹187₹162
12 Oct 2018₹165₹178₹163
2 Nov 2018₹175₹172₹163
22 Nov 2018₹183₹174₹165
14 Dec 2018₹197₹183₹169
4 Jan 2019₹175₹185₹171
25 Jan 2019₹165₹179₹171
15 Feb 2019₹133₹163₹168
8 Mar 2019₹157₹156₹165
29 Mar 2019₹140₹151₹162
18 Apr 2019₹135₹145₹159
10 May 2019₹110₹135₹154
31 May 2019₹124₹127₹149
21 Jun 2019₹111₹123₹145
12 Jul 2019₹102₹115₹140
2 Aug 2019₹76₹101₹132
23 Aug 2019₹79₹92₹126
13 Sep 2019₹93₹90₹121
4 Oct 2019₹84₹89₹117
27 Oct 2019₹90₹89₹113
15 Nov 2019₹99₹93₹111
6 Dec 2019₹94₹95₹109
27 Dec 2019₹102₹96₹108
17 Jan 2020₹115₹101₹107
7 Feb 2020₹112₹106₹108
28 Feb 2020₹92₹104₹107
20 Mar 2020₹64₹93₹104
9 Apr 2020₹63₹78₹98
30 Apr 2020₹76₹75₹95
22 May 2020₹66₹72₹91
12 Jun 2020₹73₹72₹89
3 Jul 2020₹96₹77₹88
24 Jul 2020₹98₹86₹89
14 Aug 2020₹96₹91₹90
4 Sep 2020₹98₹96₹92
25 Sep 2020₹94₹96₹92
16 Oct 2020₹100₹97₹93
6 Nov 2020₹95₹98₹94
27 Nov 2020₹102₹99₹95
18 Dec 2020₹125₹107₹98
8 Jan 2021₹131₹115₹101
29 Jan 2021₹128₹121₹105
19 Feb 2021₹142₹126₹109
12 Mar 2021₹156₹137₹114
1 Apr 2021₹164₹146₹119
23 Apr 2021₹146₹149₹124
14 May 2021₹131₹145₹126
4 Jun 2021₹148₹145₹129
25 Jun 2021₹149₹148₹132
16 Jul 2021₹171₹153₹136
6 Aug 2021₹167₹159₹140
27 Aug 2021₹139₹154₹141
17 Sep 2021₹139₹148₹141
8 Oct 2021₹151₹145₹141
29 Oct 2021₹130₹141₹140
18 Nov 2021₹143₹140₹140
10 Dec 2021₹161₹145₹141
31 Dec 2021₹156₹150₹143
21 Jan 2022₹199₹165₹149
11 Feb 2022₹185₹176₹154
4 Mar 2022₹165₹174₹157
25 Mar 2022₹175₹173₹159
13 Apr 2022₹183₹174₹161
6 May 2022₹166₹175₹163
27 May 2022₹166₹168₹162
17 Jun 2022₹164₹169₹163
8 Jul 2022₹209₹174₹165
29 Jul 2022₹259₹201₹175
19 Aug 2022₹237₹215₹182
9 Sep 2022₹283₹239₹194
30 Sep 2022₹281₹258₹206
21 Oct 2022₹262₹264₹215
11 Nov 2022₹252₹257₹219
2 Dec 2022₹265₹257₹224
23 Dec 2022₹211₹253₹228
13 Jan 2023₹233₹245₹229
3 Feb 2023₹229₹238₹229
24 Feb 2023₹264₹240₹230
17 Mar 2023₹265₹251₹235
6 Apr 2023₹287₹261₹240
28 Apr 2023₹312₹277₹247
19 May 2023₹321₹290₹255
9 Jun 2023₹338₹307₹265
30 Jun 2023₹353₹326₹276
21 Jul 2023₹364₹345₹289
11 Aug 2023₹391₹368₹303
1 Sep 2023₹376₹373₹313
22 Sep 2023₹361₹370₹320
13 Oct 2023₹374₹369₹327
3 Nov 2023₹366₹364₹330
24 Nov 2023₹393₹369₹337
15 Dec 2023₹384₹376₹343
5 Jan 2024₹389₹380₹348
25 Jan 2024₹367₹381₹353
16 Feb 2024₹430₹394₹361
7 Mar 2024₹451₹428₹376
28 Mar 2024₹483₹439₹385
19 Apr 2024₹464₹453₹396
10 May 2024₹474₹462₹406
31 May 2024₹485₹470₹417
21 Jun 2024₹519₹486₹428
12 Jul 2024₹569₹526₹449
2 Aug 2024₹555₹542₹463
23 Aug 2024₹540₹541₹474
13 Sep 2024₹521₹533₹481
4 Oct 2024₹556₹548₹492
25 Oct 2024₹504₹547₹500
14 Nov 2024₹514₹532₹501
6 Dec 2024₹557₹528₹504
27 Dec 2024₹638₹566₹518
17 Jan 2025₹565₹590₹533
7 Feb 2025₹561₹568₹535
28 Feb 2025₹500₹555₹535
21 Mar 2025₹553₹543₹534
11 Apr 2025₹516₹537₹533
2 May 2025₹509₹537₹534
23 May 2025₹664₹571₹544
13 Jun 2025₹1,036₹726₹593
4 Jul 2025₹1,152₹905₹666
25 Jul 2025₹1,037₹1,005₹731
14 Aug 2025₹1,005₹1,032₹775
5 Sep 2025₹1,069₹1,072₹821
26 Sep 2025₹1,299₹1,110₹867
17 Oct 2025₹1,183₹1,156₹914
7 Nov 2025₹1,200₹1,159₹944
28 Nov 2025₹1,536₹1,284₹1,012
19 Dec 2025₹1,542₹1,385₹1,081
9 Jan 2026₹1,531₹1,473₹1,148
1 Feb 2026₹1,287₹1,441₹1,181
20 Feb 2026₹1,720₹1,521₹1,241
13 Mar 2026₹1,434₹1,538₹1,284
2 Apr 2026₹1,614₹1,550₹1,316
24 Apr 2026₹1,727₹1,642₹1,374
15 May 2026₹1,636₹1,646₹1,411
4 Jun 2026₹1,692₹1,659₹1,443
10 Jun 2026₹1,613₹1,655₹1,450
19 Jun 2026₹1,646₹1,653₹1,463
1 Jul 2026₹1,526₹1,627₹1,469
17 Jul 2026₹1,420₹1,571₹1,471
7 Aug 2026₹1,722₹1,569₹1,482
28 Aug 2026₹1,986₹1,754₹1,552
18 Sep 2026₹2,103₹1,858₹1,610
1 Oct 2026₹1,979₹1,914₹1,647
23 Oct 2026₹1,808₹1,892₹1,675
4 Nov 2026₹2,100₹1,908₹1,690
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 10-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Apr 2025; Sideways from Apr 2025 to May 2025; Rising from May 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Sideways from Oct 2021 to Dec 2021; Rising from Jan 2022 to Mar 2025; Sideways from Apr 2025 to May 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2016 to Feb 2019; Falling from Mar 2019 to Aug 2020; Rising from Sep 2020 to Mar 2025; Sideways from Apr 2025 to May 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 342 of 553 weeks

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
26 Feb 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
6 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
20 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
27 May 2016+1.0%
3 Jun 2016−0.7%
10 Jun 2016−0.4%
17 Jun 2016+12.9%
24 Jun 2016+1.5%
1 Jul 2016−3.2%
8 Jul 2016−6.8%
15 Jul 2016−10.8%
22 Jul 2016−10.9%
29 Jul 2016−5.8%
5 Aug 2016+7.5%
12 Aug 2016+10.8%
19 Aug 2016+18.1%
26 Aug 2016+23.6%
2 Sep 2016+22.9%
9 Sep 2016+22.9%
16 Sep 2016+24.3%
23 Sep 2016+41.0%
30 Sep 2016+25.0%
7 Oct 2016+47.3%
14 Oct 2016+55.3%
21 Oct 2016+50.8%
30 Oct 2016+47.8%
4 Nov 2016+25.2%
11 Nov 2016+19.9%
18 Nov 2016+4.4%
25 Nov 2016+5.0%
2 Dec 2016+3.8%
9 Dec 2016+13.3%
16 Dec 2016+2.3%
23 Dec 2016−2.3%
30 Dec 2016+6.4%
6 Jan 2017−6.5%
13 Jan 2017−8.4%
20 Jan 2017−9.0%
27 Jan 2017−16.2%
3 Feb 2017−13.2%
10 Feb 2017−11.6%
17 Feb 2017−4.1%
23 Feb 2017−7.2%
3 Mar 2017−5.6%
10 Mar 2017−17.8%
17 Mar 2017−6.3%
24 Mar 2017−4.6%
31 Mar 2017−0.4%
7 Apr 2017+2.0%
13 Apr 2017+2.1%
21 Apr 2017+0.6%
28 Apr 2017−3.4%
5 May 2017+0.9%
12 May 2017+4.8%
19 May 2017+6.6%
26 May 2017+4.2%
2 Jun 2017+2.3%
9 Jun 2017+3.5%
16 Jun 2017−0.2%
23 Jun 2017+1.8%
30 Jun 2017−5.5%
7 Jul 2017+5.5%
14 Jul 2017−0.5%
21 Jul 2017−1.0%
28 Jul 2017−7.5%
4 Aug 2017−3.7%
11 Aug 2017−9.9%
18 Aug 2017−2.6%
24 Aug 2017+3.6%
1 Sep 2017+3.0%
8 Sep 2017+6.6%
15 Sep 2017+3.1%
22 Sep 2017+2.8%
29 Sep 2017+7.2%
6 Oct 2017+1.2%
13 Oct 2017+1.7%
19 Oct 2017+7.0%
27 Oct 2017+9.3%
3 Nov 2017+10.2%
10 Nov 2017+20.9%
17 Nov 2017+11.9%
24 Nov 2017+12.0%
1 Dec 2017+18.4%
8 Dec 2017+19.7%
15 Dec 2017+39.2%
22 Dec 2017+44.8%
29 Dec 2017+44.8%
5 Jan 2018+34.7%
12 Jan 2018+33.4%
19 Jan 2018+19.0%
25 Jan 2018+28.3%
2 Feb 2018+26.8%
9 Feb 2018+36.1%
16 Feb 2018+31.1%
23 Feb 2018+34.2%
1 Mar 2018+44.8%
9 Mar 2018+24.7%
16 Mar 2018+14.0%
23 Mar 2018+4.3%
28 Mar 2018+5.3%
6 Apr 2018+6.8%
13 Apr 2018+12.1%
20 Apr 2018+24.2%
27 Apr 2018+16.4%
4 May 2018+12.7%
11 May 2018+0.3%
18 May 2018+1.6%
25 May 2018−5.2%
1 Jun 2018−16.8%
8 Jun 2018−1.8%
15 Jun 2018−10.5%
22 Jun 2018−14.3%
29 Jun 2018−20.5%
6 Jul 2018−23.4%
13 Jul 2018−20.8%
20 Jul 2018−26.4%
27 Jul 2018−10.4%
3 Aug 2018−5.0%
10 Aug 2018+8.8%
17 Aug 2018+21.1%
24 Aug 2018+22.1%
31 Aug 2018+27.5%
7 Sep 2018+20.2%
14 Sep 2018+24.6%
21 Sep 2018+31.8%
28 Sep 2018+21.1%
5 Oct 2018+26.3%
12 Oct 2018+24.4%
19 Oct 2018+30.2%
26 Oct 2018+4.9%
2 Nov 2018+11.8%
9 Nov 2018−0.5%
16 Nov 2018−6.9%
22 Nov 2018−0.4%
30 Nov 2018+4.9%
7 Dec 2018−4.4%
14 Dec 2018+2.3%
21 Dec 2018+4.1%
28 Dec 2018+12.9%
4 Jan 2019+4.4%
11 Jan 2019+1.7%
18 Jan 2019+2.3%
25 Jan 2019+5.9%
1 Feb 2019−14.3%
8 Feb 2019−19.6%
15 Feb 2019−22.4%
22 Feb 2019−23.4%
1 Mar 2019−27.7%
8 Mar 2019−18.8%
15 Mar 2019−23.5%
22 Mar 2019−33.1%
29 Mar 2019−30.5%
5 Apr 2019−28.1%
12 Apr 2019−30.2%
18 Apr 2019−30.7%
26 Apr 2019−29.7%
3 May 2019−26.0%
10 May 2019−25.2%
17 May 2019−23.5%
24 May 2019−25.6%
31 May 2019−24.0%
7 Jun 2019−23.7%
14 Jun 2019−26.6%
21 Jun 2019−22.1%
28 Jun 2019−22.6%
5 Jul 2019−19.9%
12 Jul 2019−21.5%
19 Jul 2019−30.6%
26 Jul 2019−28.9%
2 Aug 2019−30.5%
9 Aug 2019−22.2%
16 Aug 2019−21.0%
23 Aug 2019−24.3%
30 Aug 2019−21.1%
6 Sep 2019−23.4%
13 Sep 2019−12.3%
20 Sep 2019−14.2%
27 Sep 2019−16.1%
4 Oct 2019−17.4%
11 Oct 2019−14.4%
18 Oct 2019+1.8%
27 Oct 2019−0.7%
1 Nov 2019+16.4%
8 Nov 2019+12.9%
15 Nov 2019+12.9%
22 Nov 2019+19.0%
29 Nov 2019+7.2%
6 Dec 2019+2.1%
13 Dec 2019−8.6%
20 Dec 2019+1.9%
27 Dec 2019+11.0%
3 Jan 2020+16.6%
10 Jan 2020+15.5%
17 Jan 2020+22.0%
24 Jan 2020+24.3%
1 Feb 2020+7.0%
7 Feb 2020+6.9%
14 Feb 2020+5.9%
20 Feb 2020+8.1%
28 Feb 2020−2.5%
6 Mar 2020+6.8%
13 Mar 2020+5.3%
20 Mar 2020−2.6%
27 Mar 2020−15.8%
3 Apr 2020−26.0%
9 Apr 2020−12.9%
17 Apr 2020−12.5%
24 Apr 2020−17.7%
30 Apr 2020−3.0%
8 May 2020−16.0%
15 May 2020−9.2%
22 May 2020−17.4%
29 May 2020−9.3%
5 Jun 2020−10.2%
12 Jun 2020−16.0%
19 Jun 2020−9.2%
26 Jun 2020+33.3%
3 Jul 2020+72.5%
10 Jul 2020+31.2%
17 Jul 2020+13.7%
24 Jul 2020+25.0%
31 Jul 2020+5.5%
7 Aug 2020+25.2%
14 Aug 2020+10.4%
21 Aug 2020+40.0%
28 Aug 2020+24.1%
4 Sep 2020+13.9%
11 Sep 2020+10.2%
18 Sep 2020+22.7%
25 Sep 2020+0.9%
1 Oct 2020−6.3%
9 Oct 2020−5.8%
16 Oct 2020−5.3%
23 Oct 2020−2.4%
30 Oct 2020−7.8%
6 Nov 2020−15.7%
14 Nov 2020−7.5%
20 Nov 2020−13.0%
27 Nov 2020−14.5%
4 Dec 2020−14.2%
11 Dec 2020+8.3%
18 Dec 2020+4.5%
24 Dec 2020+9.9%
1 Jan 2021+3.6%
8 Jan 2021+7.0%
15 Jan 2021+0.7%
22 Jan 2021+12.3%
29 Jan 2021+9.3%
5 Feb 2021+13.0%
12 Feb 2021+12.6%
19 Feb 2021+15.6%
26 Feb 2021+24.8%
5 Mar 2021+40.1%
12 Mar 2021+23.7%
19 Mar 2021+14.3%
26 Mar 2021+14.2%
1 Apr 2021+25.6%
9 Apr 2021+28.5%
16 Apr 2021+23.3%
23 Apr 2021+1.2%
30 Apr 2021+13.0%
7 May 2021+9.2%
14 May 2021−2.4%
21 May 2021−2.3%
28 May 2021−3.7%
4 Jun 2021−12.3%
11 Jun 2021−5.1%
18 Jun 2021−11.0%
25 Jun 2021−11.5%
2 Jul 2021−14.9%
9 Jul 2021−15.5%
16 Jul 2021−0.4%
23 Jul 2021+6.7%
30 Jul 2021+1.9%
6 Aug 2021+9.7%
13 Aug 2021+8.8%
20 Aug 2021−11.7%
27 Aug 2021−14.1%
3 Sep 2021−14.4%
9 Sep 2021−26.8%
17 Sep 2021−20.0%
24 Sep 2021−20.0%
1 Oct 2021−22.1%
8 Oct 2021−22.3%
14 Oct 2021−30.8%
22 Oct 2021−34.4%
29 Oct 2021−32.1%
4 Nov 2021−34.0%
12 Nov 2021−16.7%
18 Nov 2021−5.2%
26 Nov 2021+4.8%
3 Dec 2021+5.3%
10 Dec 2021+17.5%
17 Dec 2021+12.4%
24 Dec 2021+13.2%
31 Dec 2021+12.2%
7 Jan 2022+15.5%
14 Jan 2022+30.6%
21 Jan 2022+52.5%
28 Jan 2022+49.2%
4 Feb 2022+50.7%
11 Feb 2022+31.8%
18 Feb 2022+29.0%
25 Feb 2022+15.7%
4 Mar 2022+15.6%
11 Mar 2022+8.6%
17 Mar 2022+11.1%
25 Mar 2022+14.6%
1 Apr 2022+11.6%
8 Apr 2022+5.4%
13 Apr 2022+1.4%
22 Apr 2022−9.2%
29 Apr 2022+0.8%
6 May 2022−5.4%
13 May 2022−15.9%
20 May 2022−2.5%
27 May 2022+1.5%
3 Jun 2022+7.0%
10 Jun 2022+10.6%
17 Jun 2022+6.9%
24 Jun 2022+6.0%
1 Jul 2022+15.9%
8 Jul 2022+26.8%
15 Jul 2022+31.5%
22 Jul 2022+37.9%
29 Jul 2022+37.2%
5 Aug 2022+31.5%
12 Aug 2022+49.4%
19 Aug 2022+33.8%
26 Aug 2022+62.8%
2 Sep 2022+47.6%
9 Sep 2022+45.0%
16 Sep 2022+57.7%
23 Sep 2022+55.2%
30 Sep 2022+44.2%
7 Oct 2022+29.5%
14 Oct 2022+8.4%
21 Oct 2022+2.0%
28 Oct 2022−6.0%
4 Nov 2022−0.1%
11 Nov 2022+7.2%
18 Nov 2022+3.1%
25 Nov 2022−11.5%
2 Dec 2022−8.0%
9 Dec 2022−10.7%
16 Dec 2022−13.2%
23 Dec 2022−29.1%
30 Dec 2022−17.5%
6 Jan 2023−21.7%
13 Jan 2023−15.4%
20 Jan 2023−11.1%
27 Jan 2023−6.3%
3 Feb 2023−1.6%
10 Feb 2023+0.1%
17 Feb 2023−6.6%
24 Feb 2023+7.8%
3 Mar 2023+5.3%
10 Mar 2023+17.5%
17 Mar 2023+12.0%
24 Mar 2023+36.5%
31 Mar 2023+16.7%
6 Apr 2023+24.8%
13 Apr 2023+26.9%
21 Apr 2023+38.5%
28 Apr 2023+34.6%
5 May 2023+27.2%
12 May 2023+24.4%
19 May 2023+39.8%
26 May 2023+12.0%
2 Jun 2023+24.8%
9 Jun 2023+9.3%
16 Jun 2023+20.1%
23 Jun 2023+9.5%
30 Jun 2023+18.5%
7 Jul 2023+16.2%
14 Jul 2023+20.8%
21 Jul 2023+0.6%
28 Jul 2023+9.0%
4 Aug 2023+31.5%
11 Aug 2023+17.8%
18 Aug 2023+13.3%
25 Aug 2023+12.4%
1 Sep 2023+0.1%
8 Sep 2023+1.7%
15 Sep 2023−0.5%
22 Sep 2023+0.9%
29 Sep 2023−0.6%
6 Oct 2023−1.4%
13 Oct 2023−5.5%
20 Oct 2023+0.1%
27 Oct 2023−4.8%
3 Nov 2023−14.6%
12 Nov 2023−9.1%
17 Nov 2023−9.8%
24 Nov 2023−1.7%
1 Dec 2023−4.5%
8 Dec 2023−4.5%
15 Dec 2023−5.4%
22 Dec 2023−4.8%
29 Dec 2023−6.6%
5 Jan 2024−9.1%
12 Jan 2024−6.0%
20 Jan 2024−12.5%
25 Jan 2024−14.0%
2 Feb 2024−9.0%
9 Feb 2024−5.1%
16 Feb 2024+1.8%
23 Feb 2024+8.3%
2 Mar 2024+18.1%
7 Mar 2024+13.0%
15 Mar 2024+10.4%
22 Mar 2024+18.7%
28 Mar 2024+18.9%
5 Apr 2024+15.4%
12 Apr 2024+12.3%
19 Apr 2024+17.8%
26 Apr 2024+24.3%
3 May 2024+18.5%
10 May 2024+13.4%
18 May 2024+5.5%
24 May 2024−4.1%
31 May 2024−6.1%
7 Jun 2024+0.4%
14 Jun 2024+7.2%
21 Jun 2024−1.7%
28 Jun 2024+9.7%
5 Jul 2024+11.3%
12 Jul 2024+8.7%
19 Jul 2024+6.8%
26 Jul 2024+8.2%
2 Aug 2024+5.7%
9 Aug 2024+10.5%
16 Aug 2024−1.1%
23 Aug 2024+0.9%
30 Aug 2024−4.4%
6 Sep 2024−5.1%
13 Sep 2024−9.6%
20 Sep 2024+0.5%
27 Sep 2024−8.0%
4 Oct 2024−6.4%
11 Oct 2024−2.2%
18 Oct 2024+2.0%
25 Oct 2024−9.1%
1 Nov 2024−5.5%
8 Nov 2024−5.8%
14 Nov 2024+4.6%
22 Nov 2024−3.2%
29 Nov 2024+1.7%
6 Dec 2024+8.4%
13 Dec 2024+20.4%
20 Dec 2024+16.8%
27 Dec 2024+19.2%
3 Jan 2025+25.3%
10 Jan 2025+18.9%
17 Jan 2025+8.4%
24 Jan 2025+11.9%
1 Feb 2025+10.4%
7 Feb 2025+13.5%
14 Feb 2025+9.9%
21 Feb 2025+21.5%
28 Feb 2025+8.3%
7 Mar 2025+10.0%
13 Mar 2025−5.0%
21 Mar 2025−5.2%
28 Mar 2025−10.4%
4 Apr 2025−11.5%
11 Apr 2025−16.7%
17 Apr 2025−8.3%
25 Apr 2025−2.7%
2 May 2025−9.7%
9 May 2025−6.4%
16 May 2025+6.4%
23 May 2025+7.1%
30 May 2025+49.7%
6 Jun 2025+63.4%
13 Jun 2025+88.9%
20 Jun 2025+85.5%
27 Jun 2025+101.0%
4 Jul 2025+100.6%
11 Jul 2025+113.0%
18 Jul 2025+106.7%
25 Jul 2025+88.9%
1 Aug 2025+111.2%
8 Aug 2025+73.8%
14 Aug 2025+60.2%
22 Aug 2025+72.1%
29 Aug 2025+44.5%
5 Sep 2025+12.3%
12 Sep 2025+3.3%
19 Sep 2025+4.2%
26 Sep 2025+16.2%
3 Oct 2025+15.0%
10 Oct 2025+1.7%
17 Oct 2025+1.9%
24 Oct 2025+6.5%
31 Oct 2025−0.9%
7 Nov 2025+16.0%
14 Nov 2025+39.1%
21 Nov 2025+11.6%
28 Nov 2025+27.1%
5 Dec 2025+41.2%
12 Dec 2025+35.3%
19 Dec 2025+35.1%
26 Dec 2025+12.8%
2 Jan 2026+23.2%
9 Jan 2026+31.2%
16 Jan 2026+34.1%
23 Jan 2026+23.8%
1 Feb 2026+15.2%
6 Feb 2026+23.2%
13 Feb 2026+14.7%
20 Feb 2026+31.2%
27 Feb 2026+19.9%
6 Mar 2026+4.4%
13 Mar 2026+3.5%
20 Mar 2026+11.6%
27 Mar 2026+18.3%
2 Apr 2026+5.3%
10 Apr 2026+22.8%
17 Apr 2026+15.8%
24 Apr 2026+26.3%
30 Apr 2026+27.2%
8 May 2026+22.9%
15 May 2026+5.4%
22 May 2026−2.3%
29 May 2026−3.0%
4 Jun 2026+10.5%
5 Jun 2026+13.6%
9 Jun 2026−0.4%
10 Jun 2026−7.7%
12 Jun 2026−0.8%
17 Jun 2026−11.8%
19 Jun 2026−8.9%
24 Jun 2026−13.9%
25 Jun 2026−4.4%
1 Jul 2026−15.5%
3 Jul 2026−10.2%
10 Jul 2026−11.3%
17 Jul 2026−20.7%
24 Jul 2026−15.4%
31 Jul 2026−10.2%
7 Aug 2026−0.1%
14 Aug 2026+21.2%
21 Aug 2026+17.6%
28 Aug 2026+18.5%
4 Sep 2026+18.1%
11 Sep 2026+33.6%
18 Sep 2026+36.9%
25 Sep 2026+35.8%
28 Sep 2026+39.6%
1 Oct 2026+39.1%
9 Oct 2026+35.0%
16 Oct 2026+37.1%
23 Oct 2026+23.9%
30 Oct 2026+25.1%
4 Nov 2026+10.9%
Each bar is one week, from 2016 to now (553 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 11 years the share price moved +3,599% while the NIFTY 500 moved +257%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Lumax Auto Technologies this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 13 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), profit up on a year earlier for 13 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 6 quarters in a row.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 13 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹1,556 crore, +34.6% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because the Advanced Plastics business, mostly IAC, sold much more, and the Mechatronics and CNG parts businesses also grew.

    From the earnings call on 27 Oct 2026.

  2. Profit up on a year earlier for 13 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹117 crore, +50% on a year earlier.

    Why: Profit rose because the Advanced Plastics business, led by IAC, sold much more.

    Next results: check whether car makers pay back higher material costs quickly so the margin does not get squeezed.

    From the earnings call on 27 Oct 2026.

  3. Foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 6 quarters in a row

    From 5.3% to 8.9% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

What are Lumax Auto Technologies' latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Lumax Auto Technologies reported revenue of ₹1,556 crore, up 34.6% from ₹1,156 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹117 crore, up 50.0% from ₹78.0 crore.

Lumax Auto Technologies results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Lumax Auto Technologies results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹1,556 crore₹1,156 crore+34.6%
Profit₹117 crore₹78.0 crore+50.0%
Earnings per share₹15.48₹9.81+57.8%
Operating margin13.0%13.0%0.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Lumax Auto Technologies' management discussed these results on a call held on 27 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Lumax Auto Technologies share price history?

Lumax Auto Technologies closed at ₹2,100.20 on 4 November 2026, up 75.0% from ₹1,200.20 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 1,514.9% over five years. Its highest weekly close since February 2016 was ₹2,102.70 on 18 September 2026.

Lumax Auto Technologies share price: then and now

Lumax Auto Technologies share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹2,022.70+3.8%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹1,978.90+6.1%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹1,736.10+21.0%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹1,200.20+75.0%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹366.10+473.7%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹130.05+1,514.9%
10 years ago · 4 Nov 2016₹99.75+2,005.5%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 26 Feb 2016₹56.78+3,598.8%
Highest weekly close since February 2016, also the 52-week high · 18 Sep 2026₹2,102.70−0.1%
Lowest weekly close since February 2016 · 3 Apr 2020₹48.95+4,190.5%
52-week low (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025₹1,200.20+75.0%

Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

566 weekly closes from 26 February 2016 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Lumax Auto Technologies?

4 Nov 2026: Lumax Auto Technologies closed at ₹2,100.20, up 3.8% on the week and up 6.1% on the month. 27 Oct 2026: Lumax Auto Technologies held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue growth 20-25% (about ₹6,000 crore); H2 growth 15-20% on a year earlier on a higher base; order-book execution staged 14%/59%/27% across FY27-FY29.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 34.6% and profit up 50.0% on a year earlier.
  • 6 Aug 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹5.50 a share.

What dividend does Lumax Auto Technologies pay?

Lumax Auto Technologies paid ₹5.50 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.26% at the ₹2,100.20 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹5.50 a share, ex-date 6 August 2026.

Lumax Auto Technologies dividends since 1 April 2021

Lumax Auto Technologies dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
6 Aug 2026Dividend₹5.50Dividend
7 Aug 2025Dividend₹5.50Dividend
9 Sep 2024Dividend₹5.50Dividend
10 Aug 2023Dividend₹4.50Dividend
8 Jul 2022Dividend₹3.50Dividend
20 Aug 2021Dividend₹3Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

5 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd paid out 13% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 13 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Lumax Auto Technologies management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 27 October 2026, Lumax Auto Technologies' management guided: FY27 revenue growth 20-25% (about ₹6,000 crore); H2 growth 15-20% on a year earlier on a higher base; order-book execution staged 14%/59%/27% across FY27-FY29.

“I think the only change I would like to mention is that we are much more confident that if the industry continues to grow with the same momentum, a 20% organic CAGR could be achievable. If we were to take positions inorganically, it would then cross the 20% CAGR and deliver higher top-line growth.”Anmol Jain, on the call for July to September 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 operating margin about 15%; FY28 absolute operating profit about ₹1,000 crore; margin ambition 17-18% over the next few years, inching toward 20% over 5-7 years.
  • FY27 capital spending around ₹300 crore; Manesar facility spending around ₹150 crore, phased from October to December 2027, with peak annual turnover around ₹500 crore.
  • NorthStar goals 20% revenue yearly growth from FY25 to FY31 and about ₹11,000 crore revenue by FY31.
  • IAC Chakan Plant 4 launch expected in December-January, with efficiency results to follow after start-up.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 27 October 2026.

What is the future of Lumax Auto Technologies? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Lumax Auto Technologies, from the latest results and calls: mechatronics scale-up, advanced plastics and iac capacity and green fuel localization.

  • Mechatronics scale-up. Connected-vehicle products and the Manesar consolidation create a defined route to larger revenue contribution. ✓ fact
  • Advanced Plastics and IAC capacity. New capacity is being aligned with named OEM demand and existing order-book execution. ✓ fact
  • Green Fuel localization. CNG localization and a Mahindra program add content opportunities beyond legacy component supply. ✓ fact
  • Operating leverage with cash support. Revenue growth and stable cash-conversion-cycle days give the expansion a cash-quality receipt. ✓ fact

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What is Lumax Auto Technologies' order book?

Mechatronics revenue increased 56% on a year earlier to ₹84 crore and divisional order book was close to ₹500 crore.

  • Advanced Plastics revenue rose 47% on a year earlier to ₹769 crore and the division had a ₹787 crore order book. ✓ fact
  • Alternate Fuels revenue grew 17% on a year earlier to ₹111 crore and its order book was ₹200 crore. ✓ fact
  • The June call scheduled 25% of the order book for FY27, 54% for FY28 and 21% for FY29. ✓ fact

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What could change the Lumax Auto Technologies story? What are the risks?

A sustained fall in operating margin below the current band alongside delayed capacity commissioning or weaker order conversion would break the case that higher content and utilization can support earnings growth.

Each change stops working if

  • Mechatronics scale-up: Technology pilots and customer awards do not convert into serial production after the facility is ready.
  • Advanced Plastics and IAC capacity: New capacity is commissioned without incremental OEM volumes or customer diversification.
  • Green Fuel localization: CNG program volumes or localization wins fail to move from the first model into broader customer adoption.
  • Operating leverage with cash support: Margin contracts while receivables and inventory increase faster than payables and revenue.

The main risks

  • Order-book timing drift: Management shifted more expected execution from FY27 into FY28 without a quantified timing bridge. ⚠ estimate
  • OEM pricing and commodity lag: Raw-material recovery depends on customer pass-through and product mix. ⚠ estimate
  • Minority-interest forecast change: The expected minority-interest range was reduced after strategic consolidation without a full reconciliation. ⚠ estimate
  • Aftermarket recovery: Non-lighting aftermarket demand was weaker after price increases. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What to watch in Lumax Auto Technologies' next results?

When Lumax Auto Technologies reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Aftermarket recovery, particularly whether non-lighting demand strengthens.

Lumax Auto Technologies: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Aftermarket recovery, particularly whether non-lighting demand strengthens.
OEM recovery of input inflation and whether the margin pass-through lag stays contained.
Chakan IAC production start and the first center-of-competence efficiency evidence.
Nashik supply ramp to M&M and conversion of Maruti wins into regular deliveries.

Which stock lists is Lumax Auto Technologies on?

Lumax Auto Technologies is on 2 of our India lists: Momentum stocks and Small & mid cap stocks.

Is Lumax Auto Technologies profitable?

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd earned ₹117 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +50.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹337 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 25.8% a year on average. That is 7.5% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹78.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹337 Cr (+47.2% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹337 Cr (+47.2% on the year before), 25.8% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹337
FY26 profit ₹337 Cr (+47.2% on the year before), 25.8% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹34
FY17₹40
FY18₹57
FY19₹69
FY20₹59
FY21₹51
FY22₹82
FY23₹111
FY24₹167
FY25₹229
FY26₹337

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 47.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16−27.7%
FY1717.6%
FY1842.5%
FY1921.1%
FY20−14.5%
FY21−13.6%
FY2260.8%
FY2335.4%
FY2450.5%
FY2537.1%
FY2647.2%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹117 Cr (+50.0% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹117
Sep 2026: ₹117 Cr (+50.0% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹48
Mar 2024₹51
Jun 2024₹42
Sep 2024₹52
Dec 2024₹56
Mar 2025₹80
Jun 2025₹54
Sep 2025₹78
Dec 2025₹108
Mar 2026₹98
Jun 2026₹99
Sep 2026₹117

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 50%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 202371.4%
Mar 2024112.5%
Jun 202440%
Sep 202436.8%
Dec 202416.7%
Mar 202556.9%
Jun 202528.6%
Sep 202550%
Dec 202592.9%
Mar 202622.5%
Jun 202683.3%
Sep 202650%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +34.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +62.2% and revenue +33.2%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Lumax Auto Technologies make, and is it growing?

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd reported ₹1,556 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +34.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 18.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹4,870 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. The latest call reported Mechatronics revenue growth and described a divisional order book, while the Manesar facility is intended to consolidate several technology ventures. This is the Value Chain Climb model: higher-content systems can lift revenue per vehicle if customer launches convert.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹5,608 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹4,870 Cr, +33.9% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹4,870 Cr (+33.9% on the year before), 18.4% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹4,870
FY26 revenue ₹4,870 Cr (+33.9% on the year before), 18.4% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹903
FY17₹965
FY18₹1,013
FY19₹1,187
FY20₹1,141
FY21₹1,108
FY22₹1,508
FY23₹1,847
FY24₹2,822
FY25₹3,637
FY26₹4,870

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 33.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY168.1%
FY176.9%
FY185%
FY1917.2%
FY20−3.9%
FY21−2.9%
FY2236.1%
FY2322.5%
FY2452.8%
FY2528.9%
FY2633.9%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹1,556 Cr (+34.6% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,556
Sep 2026: ₹1,556 Cr (+34.6% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹732
Mar 2024₹757
Jun 2024₹756
Sep 2024₹842
Dec 2024₹906
Mar 2025₹1,133
Jun 2025₹1,026
Sep 2025₹1,156
Dec 2025₹1,271
Mar 2026₹1,417
Jun 2026₹1,364
Sep 2026₹1,556

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 34.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 202364.5%
Mar 202453.5%
Jun 202419.6%
Sep 202420.3%
Dec 202423.8%
Mar 202549.7%
Jun 202535.7%
Sep 202537.3%
Dec 202540.3%
Mar 202625.1%
Jun 202632.9%
Sep 202634.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +33.2% on average, against 18.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +32.9%, against +34.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +57.5%, against +47.9% a year (accelerating).

Watch next

Metric
Mechatronics scale-up
Threshold
Technology pilots and customer awards do not convert into serial production after the facility is ready.
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Lumax Auto Technologies keep?

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's operating margin was 13.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, about the same as the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 13 years it has been between 8.0% and 14.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

In the latest quarter it moved +0.0 percentage points on the same quarter a year ago.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.1 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY26: 14.0%, the highest in a range of 8.0% to 14.0% over 13 years

  • Operating margin 14.0%
FY26: 14.0%, the highest in a range of 8.0% to 14.0% over 13 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY148%
FY158%
FY168%
FY178%
FY189%
FY199%
FY208%
FY219%
FY2210%
FY2311%
FY2413%
FY2513%
FY2614%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY14–
FY150.0 pts
FY160.0 pts
FY170.0 pts
FY18+1.0 pts
FY190.0 pts
FY20−1.0 pts
FY21+1.0 pts
FY22+1.0 pts
FY23+1.0 pts
FY24+2.0 pts
FY250.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 13-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 13.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 13.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 13.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 202314%
Mar 202412%
Jun 202412%
Sep 202412%
Dec 202413%
Mar 202514%
Jun 202512%
Sep 202513%
Dec 202514%
Mar 202614%
Jun 202614%
Sep 202613%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) 0.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023+3.0 pts
Mar 2024+1.0 pts
Jun 2024−1.0 pts
Sep 2024−1.0 pts
Dec 2024−1.0 pts
Mar 2025+2.0 pts
Jun 20250.0 pts
Sep 2025+1.0 pts
Dec 2025+1.0 pts
Mar 20260.0 pts
Jun 2026+2.0 pts
Sep 20260.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Lumax Auto Technologies' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 138% of Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹460 Cr of operating cash against ₹337 Cr of profit. After ₹375 Cr of spending on assets, ₹85.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹460 Cr against profit ₹337 Cr; 138% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹460
  • Net profit ₹337
  • Free cash ₹85
FY26: operating cash ₹460 Cr against profit ₹337 Cr; 138% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹49₹34₹23
FY17₹64₹40₹12
FY18₹95₹57₹48
FY19₹56₹69−₹15
FY20₹76₹59−₹6
FY21₹98₹51₹50
FY22₹87₹82₹16
FY23₹137₹111–
FY24₹265₹167₹138
FY25₹290₹229−₹174
FY26₹460₹337₹85
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures. FY23 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 136% of profit (138% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 136%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 136% of profit (138% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16144%100%
FY17160%100%
FY18167%100%
FY1981%100%
FY20129%100%
FY21192%100%
FY22106%100%
FY23123%100%
FY24159%100%
FY25127%100%
FY26136%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 138% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY21 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.3× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Lumax Auto Technologies' cash go?

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 20 days in FY26, up from 14 days in FY21. It spent ₹966 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 76 days to pay, and stock sits for 52 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Why this happened. Advanced Plastics reported faster growth in the latest call and management linked the Chakan plant to Mahindra demand. The Capex Inflection Point applies only if commissioning and utilization follow the stated order-book schedule.

At FY26 sales of ₹4,870 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹13.3 Cr, so roughly ₹267 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 76 days to pay and stock sat for 52 days, about 1.7 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 20 days, longer than FY21's 14.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 52 days. Customers pay about 76 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 108 days. Together that makes the 20-day cycle.

FY26: a 20-day cash cycle, +6 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 20d
  • Inventory days 52d
  • Debtor days 76d
  • Payable days 108d
FY26: a 20-day cash cycle, +6 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY14−13d22d63d99d
FY1511d28d58d75d
FY1613d32d71d90d
FY1713d30d59d76d
FY181d41d101d141d
FY193d27d85d110d
FY2017d31d62d76d
FY2114d41d73d101d
FY2221d41d64d84d
FY2323d49d91d118d
FY2424d54d75d105d
FY2524d64d80d120d
FY2620d52d76d108d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 13-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹966 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹426 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹65.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹375 Cr, work in progress ₹65.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹375
  • Work-in-progress ₹65.0
FY26: capex ₹375 Cr, work in progress ₹65.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16₹26₹5
FY17₹52₹14
FY18₹47₹12
FY19₹71₹22
FY20₹82₹21
FY21₹48₹9
FY22₹71₹12
FY23₹672₹13
FY24₹127₹36
FY25₹464₹69
FY26₹375₹65
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

Watch next

Metric
Advanced Plastics and IAC capacity
Threshold
New capacity is commissioned without incremental OEM volumes or customer diversification.
Which result
the next result

What is Lumax Auto Technologies' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's P/E is 38.6×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 86% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 22.1×, over 11 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹53.22.

P/E 38.6× against a usual 22.1×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 86% of past readings

  • P/E 37.2×
  • Median 22.1×
P/E 38.6× against a usual 22.1×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 86% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
12 Feb 201628.8×22.1×
4 Mar 201613.1×22.1×
23 Mar 201612.9×22.1×
13 Apr 201614.0×22.1×
6 May 201614.6×22.1×
27 May 201613.7×22.1×
17 Jun 201614.4×22.1×
8 Jul 201612.0×22.1×
29 Jul 201613.7×22.1×
19 Aug 201615.6×22.1×
9 Sep 201616.0×22.1×
30 Sep 201615.1×22.1×
21 Oct 201617.6×22.1×
11 Nov 201616.1×22.1×
2 Dec 201614.2×22.1×
23 Dec 201614.6×22.1×
13 Jan 201715.6×22.1×
3 Feb 201715.9×22.1×
23 Feb 201715.4×22.1×
17 Mar 201716.1×22.1×
7 Apr 201717.9×22.1×
28 Apr 201718.1×22.1×
19 May 201717.3×22.1×
9 Jun 201716.9×22.1×
30 Jun 201717.1×22.1×
21 Jul 201720.2×22.1×
11 Aug 201718.4×22.1×
1 Sep 201720.0×22.1×
22 Sep 201720.4×22.1×
13 Oct 201722.4×22.1×
3 Nov 201722.8×22.1×
24 Nov 201724.0×22.1×
15 Dec 201729.6×22.1×
5 Jan 201832.5×22.1×
25 Jan 201829.8×22.1×
16 Feb 201825.6×22.1×
9 Mar 201826.6×22.1×
28 Mar 201826.8×22.1×
20 Apr 201829.2×22.1×
11 May 201827.7×22.1×
1 Jun 201821.1×22.1×
22 Jun 201819.4×22.1×
13 Jul 201818.9×22.1×
3 Aug 201819.6×22.1×
24 Aug 201823.6×22.1×
14 Sep 201823.0×22.1×
5 Oct 201818.6×22.1×
26 Oct 201817.7×22.1×
16 Nov 201817.6×22.1×
7 Dec 201818.5×22.1×
28 Dec 201818.8×22.1×
18 Jan 201918.0×22.1×
8 Feb 201914.4×22.1×
1 Mar 201914.3×22.1×
22 Mar 201913.2×22.1×
12 Apr 201912.8×22.1×
3 May 201911.2×22.1×
24 May 201911.4×22.1×
14 Jun 201911.3×22.1×
5 Jul 201910.3×22.1×
26 Jul 20198.20×22.1×
16 Aug 20198.00×22.1×
6 Sep 20198.50×22.1×
27 Sep 20198.50×22.1×
18 Oct 20198.90×22.1×
8 Nov 20199.90×22.1×
29 Nov 20199.70×22.1×
20 Dec 20199.50×22.1×
10 Jan 202010.2×22.1×
1 Feb 202010.1×22.1×
20 Feb 202011.3×22.1×
13 Mar 20207.70×22.1×
3 Apr 20205.20×22.1×
24 Apr 20207.30×22.1×
15 May 20207.40×22.1×
5 Jun 20208.20×22.1×
26 Jun 202010.0×22.1×
17 Jul 202011.4×22.1×
7 Aug 202011.6×22.1×
28 Aug 202024.7×22.1×
18 Sep 202023.8×22.1×
9 Oct 202024.1×22.1×
30 Oct 202023.0×22.1×
20 Nov 202035.1×22.1×
11 Dec 202038.8×22.1×
1 Jan 202140.8×22.1×
22 Jan 202144.0×22.1×
12 Feb 202128.0×22.1×
5 Mar 202133.7×22.1×
26 Mar 202132.1×22.1×
16 Apr 202132.5×22.1×
7 May 202129.4×22.1×
28 May 202130.8×22.1×
18 Jun 202121.8×22.1×
9 Jul 202123.5×22.1×
30 Jul 202124.1×22.1×
20 Aug 202115.1×22.1×
9 Sep 202114.8×22.1×
1 Oct 202114.8×22.1×
22 Oct 202114.5×22.1×
12 Nov 202113.9×22.1×
3 Dec 202114.6×22.1×
24 Dec 202114.6×22.1×
14 Jan 202218.0×22.1×
4 Feb 202218.3×22.1×
25 Feb 202216.1×22.1×
17 Mar 202216.7×22.1×
8 Apr 202217.4×22.1×
29 Apr 202218.0×22.1×
20 May 202215.8×22.1×
10 Jun 202216.9×22.1×
1 Jul 202217.8×22.1×
22 Jul 202223.5×22.1×
12 Aug 202217.8×22.1×
2 Sep 202221.3×22.1×
23 Sep 202221.2×22.1×
14 Oct 202220.4×22.1×
4 Nov 202218.5×22.1×
25 Nov 202219.1×22.1×
16 Dec 202218.2×22.1×
6 Jan 202316.9×22.1×
27 Jan 202316.4×22.1×
17 Feb 202315.6×22.1×
10 Mar 202319.6×22.1×
31 Mar 202319.0×22.1×
21 Apr 202322.6×22.1×
12 May 202321.8×22.1×
2 Jun 202324.1×22.1×
23 Jun 202323.3×22.1×
14 Jul 202326.7×22.1×
4 Aug 202329.9×22.1×
25 Aug 202326.1×22.1×
15 Sep 202325.9×22.1×
6 Oct 202326.1×22.1×
27 Oct 202324.3×22.1×
17 Nov 202326.0×22.1×
8 Dec 202326.9×22.1×
29 Dec 202327.1×22.1×
20 Jan 202426.2×22.1×
9 Feb 202428.3×22.1×
2 Mar 202429.7×22.1×
22 Mar 202429.2×22.1×
12 Apr 202428.8×22.1×
3 May 202429.6×22.1×
24 May 202429.8×22.1×
14 Jun 202427.8×22.1×
5 Jul 202430.3×22.1×
26 Jul 202430.1×22.1×
16 Aug 202425.4×22.1×
6 Sep 202425.2×22.1×
27 Sep 202427.9×22.1×
18 Oct 202427.0×22.1×
8 Nov 202425.1×22.1×
29 Nov 202422.9×22.1×
20 Dec 202427.0×22.1×
10 Jan 202527.4×22.1×
1 Feb 202524.4×22.1×
21 Feb 202523.3×22.1×
13 Mar 202521.7×22.1×
4 Apr 202522.2×22.1×
25 Apr 202522.3×22.1×
16 May 202525.8×22.1×
6 Jun 202536.9×22.1×
27 Jun 202543.8×22.1×
18 Jul 202543.9×22.1×
8 Aug 202536.1×22.1×
29 Aug 202542.7×22.1×
19 Sep 202540.6×22.1×
10 Oct 202542.3×22.1×
31 Oct 202541.0×22.1×
21 Nov 202543.0×22.1×
12 Dec 202547.6×22.1×
2 Jan 202647.6×22.1×
23 Jan 202644.4×22.1×
9 Feb 202647.6×22.1×
17 Feb 202643.4×22.1×
6 Mar 202640.6×22.1×
27 Mar 202642.7×22.1×
10 Apr 202647.6×22.1×
29 Apr 202642.9×22.1×
15 May 202643.4×22.1×
4 Jun 202640.1×22.1×
10 Jun 202638.2×22.1×
19 Jun 202639.2×22.1×
1 Jul 202636.2×22.1×
17 Jul 202633.8×22.1×
7 Aug 202641.4×22.1×
28 Aug 202640.8×22.1×
18 Sep 202643.2×22.1×
1 Oct 202640.7×22.1×
23 Oct 202637.2×22.1×
30 Oct 202637.2×22.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹54
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
12 Feb 2016–
4 Mar 2016–
23 Mar 2016₹5
13 Apr 2016₹5
6 May 2016₹5
27 May 2016₹5
17 Jun 2016₹5
8 Jul 2016₹5
29 Jul 2016₹5
19 Aug 2016₹5
9 Sep 2016₹5
30 Sep 2016₹6
21 Oct 2016₹6
11 Nov 2016₹6
2 Dec 2016₹6
23 Dec 2016₹6
13 Jan 2017₹6
3 Feb 2017₹6
23 Feb 2017₹6
17 Mar 2017₹6
7 Apr 2017₹6
28 Apr 2017₹6
19 May 2017₹6
9 Jun 2017₹6
30 Jun 2017₹6
21 Jul 2017₹6
11 Aug 2017₹6
1 Sep 2017₹6
22 Sep 2017₹5
13 Oct 2017₹5
3 Nov 2017₹5
24 Nov 2017₹5
15 Dec 2017₹5
5 Jan 2018₹5
25 Jan 2018₹5
16 Feb 2018₹5
9 Mar 2018₹5
28 Mar 2018₹6
20 Apr 2018₹6
11 May 2018₹6
1 Jun 2018₹6
22 Jun 2018₹7
13 Jul 2018₹7
3 Aug 2018₹7
24 Aug 2018₹7
14 Sep 2018₹7
5 Oct 2018₹9
26 Oct 2018₹9
16 Nov 2018₹9
7 Dec 2018₹9
28 Dec 2018₹10
18 Jan 2019₹10
8 Feb 2019₹10
1 Mar 2019₹10
22 Mar 2019₹11
12 Apr 2019₹11
3 May 2019₹11
24 May 2019₹11
14 Jun 2019₹11
5 Jul 2019₹10
26 Jul 2019₹10
16 Aug 2019₹10
6 Sep 2019₹10
27 Sep 2019₹10
18 Oct 2019₹10
8 Nov 2019₹10
29 Nov 2019₹10
20 Dec 2019₹10
10 Jan 2020₹10
1 Feb 2020₹10
20 Feb 2020₹10
13 Mar 2020₹10
3 Apr 2020₹10
24 Apr 2020₹10
15 May 2020₹10
5 Jun 2020₹10
26 Jun 2020₹9
17 Jul 2020₹9
7 Aug 2020₹9
28 Aug 2020₹9
18 Sep 2020₹4
9 Oct 2020₹4
30 Oct 2020₹4
20 Nov 2020₹4
11 Dec 2020₹4
1 Jan 2021₹3
22 Jan 2021₹3
12 Feb 2021₹3
5 Mar 2021₹3
26 Mar 2021₹5
16 Apr 2021₹5
7 May 2021₹5
28 May 2021₹5
18 Jun 2021₹7
9 Jul 2021₹7
30 Jul 2021₹7
20 Aug 2021₹7
9 Sep 2021₹7
1 Oct 2021₹9
22 Oct 2021₹9
12 Nov 2021₹9
3 Dec 2021₹9
24 Dec 2021₹11
14 Jan 2022₹11
4 Feb 2022₹11
25 Feb 2022₹11
17 Mar 2022₹10
8 Apr 2022₹10
29 Apr 2022₹10
20 May 2022₹10
10 Jun 2022₹10
1 Jul 2022₹10
22 Jul 2022₹10
12 Aug 2022₹10
2 Sep 2022₹10
23 Sep 2022₹13
14 Oct 2022₹13
4 Nov 2022₹13
25 Nov 2022₹13
16 Dec 2022₹13
6 Jan 2023₹14
27 Jan 2023₹14
17 Feb 2023₹14
10 Mar 2023₹14
31 Mar 2023₹14
21 Apr 2023₹14
12 May 2023₹14
2 Jun 2023₹14
23 Jun 2023₹15
14 Jul 2023₹15
4 Aug 2023₹15
25 Aug 2023₹15
15 Sep 2023₹15
6 Oct 2023₹15
27 Oct 2023₹15
17 Nov 2023₹15
8 Dec 2023₹15
29 Dec 2023₹14
20 Jan 2024₹14
9 Feb 2024₹14
2 Mar 2024₹14
22 Mar 2024₹16
12 Apr 2024₹16
3 May 2024₹16
24 May 2024₹16
14 Jun 2024₹16
5 Jul 2024₹19
26 Jul 2024₹19
16 Aug 2024₹19
6 Sep 2024₹19
27 Sep 2024₹21
18 Oct 2024₹21
8 Nov 2024₹21
29 Nov 2024₹21
20 Dec 2024₹23
10 Jan 2025₹23
1 Feb 2025₹23
21 Feb 2025₹23
13 Mar 2025₹23
4 Apr 2025₹24
25 Apr 2025₹24
16 May 2025₹24
6 Jun 2025₹24
27 Jun 2025₹26
18 Jul 2025₹26
8 Aug 2025₹26
29 Aug 2025₹26
19 Sep 2025₹28
10 Oct 2025₹28
31 Oct 2025₹28
21 Nov 2025₹28
12 Dec 2025₹28
2 Jan 2026₹31
23 Jan 2026₹31
9 Feb 2026₹31
17 Feb 2026₹31
6 Mar 2026₹31
27 Mar 2026₹38
10 Apr 2026₹38
29 Apr 2026₹38
15 May 2026₹38
4 Jun 2026₹38
10 Jun 2026₹38
19 Jun 2026₹42
1 Jul 2026₹42
17 Jul 2026₹42
7 Aug 2026₹42
28 Aug 2026₹42
18 Sep 2026₹42
1 Oct 2026₹49
23 Oct 2026₹49
30 Oct 2026₹54
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 11 years of history; short peaks above 48× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.34: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.34×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.34: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q1 FY221.04×1.00×
Q2 FY221.04×1.00×
Q3 FY221.04×1.00×
Q4 FY221.04×1.00×
Q1 FY231.04×1.00×
Q2 FY231.04×1.00×
Q3 FY231.04×1.00×
Q4 FY231.04×1.00×
Q1 FY241.04×1.00×
Q2 FY241.04×1.00×
Q3 FY241.04×1.00×
Q4 FY241.04×1.00×
Q1 FY251.04×1.00×
Q2 FY250.83×1.00×
Q3 FY250.96×1.00×
Q4 FY250.71×1.00×
Q1 FY260.72×1.00×
Q2 FY260.72×1.00×
Q3 FY261.18×1.00×
Q4 FY261.18×1.00×
Q1 FY271.15×1.00×
Q2 FY271.34×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 22 quarters.
38.6×P/E · higher than 86% of its last 11 years
1.19PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +56.9% while the price moved +75.0%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +74.4% a year; about +42.4% a year came from earnings growth and about +32.0 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more); over 10 years the price moved +35.6% a year; about +25.1% a year came from earnings growth and about +10.5 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the Lumax Auto Technologies share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 26 August 2026, Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 20.0% a year. Over the past 10 years its profit actually grew 25.8% a year. Today its P/E is 38.6×, higher than 86% of its own last 11 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 26 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Lumax Auto Technologies business getting better or worse?

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's business is growing steadily. Revenue, profit and EPS growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 29.9%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +33.9% in FY26, profit +47.2%

  • Revenue growth 33.9%
Growth year by year: revenue +33.9% in FY26, profit +47.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY168.1%
FY176.9%
FY185%
FY1917.2%
FY20−3.9%
FY21−2.9%
FY2236.1%
FY2322.5%
FY2452.8%
FY2528.9%
FY2633.9%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 47.2%
  • EPS growth 56.9%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY16−27.7%−29.4%
FY1717.6%8.6%
FY1842.5%41.3%
FY1921.1%35.2%
FY20−14.5%−11.9%
FY21−13.6%−18.9%
FY2260.8%47.3%
FY2335.4%33.9%
FY2450.5%40.1%
FY2537.1%36.5%
FY2647.2%56.9%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 32.9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Dec 202344.4%
Mar 202452.7%
Jun 202443.2%
Sep 202436%
Dec 202427.5%
Mar 202528.9%
Jun 202532.7%
Sep 202536.7%
Dec 202540.6%
Mar 202633.9%
Jun 202633.3%
Sep 202632.9%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 57.5%
  • EPS 71.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 202333.3%9.8%
Mar 202454.6%40.1%
Jun 202454.3%49.8%
Sep 202460.8%69.5%
Dec 202443.6%56.3%
Mar 202537.7%36.5%
Jun 202535.2%34.2%
Sep 202538.9%36.3%
Dec 202559.2%52.3%
Mar 202647%56.8%
Jun 202658.3%72.8%
Sep 202657.5%71.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 29.9%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 202322.8%
Mar 202420.3%
Jun 202421.4%
Sep 202423%
Dec 202423.5%
Mar 202523.5%
Jun 202524.8%
Sep 202527%
Dec 202529.1%
Mar 202626.2%
Jun 202629.3%
Sep 202629.9%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +32.9%, range +27.5% to +52.7%
RisingProfit growth · latest +57.5%, range +33.3% to +60.8%
RisingEPS growth · latest +71.5%, range +9.8% to +72.8%
RisingROCE · latest 29.9%, range 20.3% to 29.9%

Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+33.9%+38.2%+34.5%+18.4%
Profit+47.2%+44.8%+45.9%+25.8%
EPS+56.9%+44.2%+42.7%+24.3%
Share price+75.0%+79.0%+74.4%+35.6%
+34.6%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+50.0%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
18.4%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Lumax Auto Technologies story, and has it been checked?

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: peak.

NOT YET CHECKED

From the numbers. The operating cycle is at a peak.

From the price. Price stage 2, week 77, above its 200-day line, relative strength rising.

Where they disagree. The operating cycle is at a peak.

What is not proven yet. A sustained fall in operating margin below the current band alongside delayed capacity commissioning or weaker order conversion would break the case that higher content and utilization can support earnings growth.

What would change our mind. A sustained fall in operating margin below the current band alongside delayed capacity commissioning or weaker order conversion would break the case that higher content and utilization can support earnings growth.

The test written in advance. A sustained fall in operating margin below the current band alongside delayed capacity commissioning or weaker order conversion would break the case that higher content and utilization can support earnings growth. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

The test written in advance. Order-book timing drift. Measured by: Order-book timing drift FY27 order execution remains below the stated share of the June schedule. by the next result.

What the company does. Revenue and reported PAT rose sharply in the latest quarter, while operating margin remained at the top of the company’s recorded band. Mechatronics, Green Fuel and Advanced Plastics supply named growth paths, supported by an order book and new capacity plans.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Mechatronics scale-upConnected-vehicle products and the Manesar consolidation create a defined route to larger revenue contribution.Technology pilots and customer awards do not convert into serial production after the facility is ready.
Advanced Plastics and IAC capacityNew capacity is being aligned with named OEM demand and existing order-book execution.New capacity is commissioned without incremental OEM volumes or customer diversification.
Green Fuel localizationCNG localization and a Mahindra program add content opportunities beyond legacy component supply.CNG program volumes or localization wins fail to move from the first model into broader customer adoption.
Operating leverage with cash supportRevenue growth and stable cash-conversion-cycle days give the expansion a cash-quality receipt.Margin contracts while receivables and inventory increase faster than payables and revenue.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersat a highFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The whymargins at a record, multiple below its usual levelFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: A 14% operating margin indicates current profitability is elevated. The research reads it further: The latest margin coincides with higher revenue, while management attributes the move to mix, efficiency and utilization; the deterministic margin history places the current level near the top of its own band.

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Cash conversion above one indicates cash generation exceeds reported profit. The research reads it further: Cash was not retained as free cash because capex absorbed a large share, but cash-conversion-cycle days remained broadly stable as revenue scaled.

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixquiet
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Revenue growth and stable cash-conversion-cycle days give the expansion a cash-quality receipt. What proves it keeps working: Operating leverage with cash support. It stops working if Margin contracts while receivables and inventory increase faster than payables and revenue.

Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Revenue₹1,417 CrMechatronics scale-up
Capexsee the sectionAdvanced Plastics and IAC capacity
Debtsee the sectionOperating leverage with cash support

Did Lumax Auto Technologies management deliver what it promised?

What Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

Manesar Mechatronics Plant Timeline Reset · 27 October 2026. In the Aug 2026 call, management said the previously announced Manesar plant would be commissioned by Q3 of this year. In the Oct 2026 call, the schedule moved to starting Q3 FY28, a major delay for a facility tied to consolidation, fixed-cost optimization, and a stated 500-crore peak turnover, with no explanation for the reset.

Organic Growth Assumption Shifted from 15% to 20% · 27 October 2026. Both Jun and Aug 2026 described the 20% objective as a mix of organic growth and acquisitions, with Aug specifically retaining a 15% organic CAGR. while it cites greater confidence and industry momentum, it provides no quantified bridge for this material change in the long-term growth and acquisition assumptions.

Aftermarket Near-Term Confidence Softened · 27 October 2026. In Aug 2026, management expressed confidence in double-digit aftermarket growth for the remaining part of the year. In Oct 2026, after H1 growth of only 9%, management no longer reaffirmed that near-term goal and instead described 15-20% growth over a 3-5-year horizon, a material shift in confidence and timing even though it attributed the weak H1 to inflationary price pass-through.

Minority Interest Outlook Reduced · 11 August 2026. The latest call lowers the expected minority-interest range to 11%-13%, compared with the 15%-17% range communicated in the February 2026 call and the 17% level expected to remain similar in the June 2026 call. Although the latest call attributes the change to strategic consolidation, it does not quantify or reconcile why the ongoing minority share should decline materially, which could affect consolidated PAT modeling.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

How much does Lumax Auto Technologies earn on its capital?

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd earned a ROCE of 21% in FY26. That is up from a low of 13% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.6 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 6.9% net margin and 1.23× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.9% net margin × 1.23× asset turnover × 3.26× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 27.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 19.6% − 12.0% = +7.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.

The 19.6% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 18.5%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 21%, the climb back from FY21's 13%

  • ROCE 21%
  • ROIC (annual) 18.5%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 21%, the climb back from FY21's 13%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY1418%–12%
FY1518%–12%
FY1617%–12%
FY1717%–12%
FY1819%–12%
FY1920%–12%
FY2014%–12%
FY2113%–12%
FY2217%15.5%12%
FY2315%12.9%12%
FY2418%13.9%12%
FY2519%14.7%12%
FY2621%18.5%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 13-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 25.6% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 25.6%
  • ROIC (12 months) 20.1%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 25.6% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q3 FY24–13.8%12%
Q4 FY2417.5%14.1%12%
Q1 FY25–14.5%12%
Q2 FY2519.6%14.6%12%
Q3 FY25–14.9%12%
Q4 FY2518.5%15.2%12%
Q1 FY26–16.1%12%
Q2 FY2621.5%16.5%12%
Q3 FY26–17.1%12%
Q4 FY2623%18.9%12%
Q1 FY27–18.9%12%
Q2 FY2725.6%20.1%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Lumax Auto Technologies have too much debt?

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd has total debt of ₹1,140 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,691 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.67× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.27 in FY22 to 0.83 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

Why this happened. The Operating Leverage Catapult is partly visible in higher revenue and retained operating margin. Operating cash exceeded PAT over the latest year and the recent aggregate, while the cash-conversion cycle stayed broadly stable despite revenue growth.

FY26: debt ₹1,231 Cr, 0.83× equity

  • Total debt ₹1,231
FY26: debt ₹1,231 Cr, 0.83× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹165
FY23₹664
FY24₹810
FY25₹902
FY26₹1,231

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.83×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.27×
FY230.78×
FY240.80×
FY250.70×
FY260.83×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹1,140 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.67

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹1,140
Sep 2026: debt ₹1,140 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.67
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹721
Mar 2024₹810
Jun 2024₹810
Sep 2024₹768
Dec 2024₹768
Mar 2025₹902
Jun 2025₹902
Sep 2025₹1,111
Dec 2025₹1,111
Mar 2026₹1,231
Jun 2026₹1,231
Sep 2026₹1,140

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.67×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Dec 20230.79×
Mar 20240.80×
Jun 20240.80×
Sep 20240.71×
Dec 20240.71×
Mar 20250.70×
Jun 20250.70×
Sep 20250.87×
Dec 20250.87×
Mar 20260.83×
Jun 20260.83×
Sep 20260.67×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

Watch next

Metric
Operating leverage with cash support
Threshold
Margin contracts while receivables and inventory increase faster than payables and revenue.
Which result
the next result

What is the Lumax Auto Technologies shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions raised their stake in Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd by 3.2 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 8.9% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +0.9 points over the same period, to 17.1%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: +3.2 points over 8 quarters, to 8.9%; Domestic institutions: +0.9 points over 8 quarters, to 17.1%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 56.0%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (+3.2 points), together with domestic institutions (+0.9 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: domestic institutions +2.6 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 55.98%
  • Foreign inst. 8.38%
  • Domestic inst. 16.81%
  • Public 18.83%
Year ends: domestic institutions +2.6 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202455.98%9.04%14.19%20.77%
Mar 202555.98%5.31%16.09%22.61%
Mar 202655.98%8.38%16.81%18.83%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Foreign institutions raised their stake by 3.2 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 55.98%
  • Foreign inst. 8.89%
  • Domestic inst. 17.12%
  • Public 18%
Foreign institutions raised their stake by 3.2 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202355.98%17.97%6.75%19.29%
Dec 202355.98%15.89%8.32%19.81%
Mar 202455.98%9.04%14.19%20.77%
Jun 202455.98%6.93%15.85%21.23%
Sep 202455.98%5.74%16.17%22.1%
Dec 202455.98%5.91%16.09%22%
Mar 202555.98%5.31%16.09%22.61%
Jun 202555.98%7.04%16.31%20.66%
Sep 202555.98%7.33%16.59%20.08%
Dec 202555.98%8%16.52%19.49%
Mar 202655.98%8.38%16.81%18.83%
Jun 202655.98%8.7%16.53%18.79%
Sep 202655.98%8.89%17.12%18%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Lumax Auto Technologies from balance-sheet trouble?

For Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Lumax Auto Technologies rank in its industry?

76.0 out of 100, rank 1 of 21 in Auto Ancillaries - Diversified, with 100% of the evidence available.

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd scores 76.0 out of 100 against the 21 companies it is compared with in Auto Ancillaries - Diversified, ranking 1. Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 27.1 + 19 + 11.1 + 18.8 = 76. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Lumax Auto Technologies compared with?

Lumax Auto Technologies ranks 1 of 21 Auto Ancillaries - Diversified companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 76.0 out of 100.

  1. 1Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd this pageLUMAXTECH · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence76.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 32.9% · Profit 57.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROCE 21.2% · Operating margin 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 37.2× · PEG 0.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.8/20 · Lead over its industry 14.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 27.5% · 1 year 79.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 19 + 11.1 + 18.8 = 76 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2S J S Enterprises LtdSJS · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence71.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.0/35 · Revenue 28.6% · Profit 67.5% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.8/25 · ROCE 28.6% · Operating margin 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 35.1× · PEG 0.89 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.7/20 · Lead over its industry 0.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.7% · 1 year 28.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29 + 21.8 + 12.1 + 8.7 = 71.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3OBSC Perfection LtdOBSCP · leader · Most evidence points up · 75% evidence65.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 82.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 19.5% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 55.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 58.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 70.6% · 1 year 162.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 16.8 + 9 + 18.9 = 65.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Jay Bharat Maruti LtdJAYBARMARU · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence63.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.1/35 · Revenue 13.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 16.6% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.4/20 · P/E 9× · PEG 0.39 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.3/20 · Lead over its industry -3.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7% · 1 year 27.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.1 + 15.2 + 19.4 + 6.3 = 63 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Sansera Engineering LtdSANSERA · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence60.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 23.5% · Profit 52.2% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 68.9× · PEG 1.29 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · Lead over its industry 43.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 56.1% · 1 year 171.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 11.6 + 6.9 + 18.6 = 60.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Carraro India LtdCARRARO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence60.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 26.3% · Profit 47.8% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 29.3% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 19.5× · PEG 0.42 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.9/20 · Lead over its industry -15.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5% · 1 year -8.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 18.1 + 15.6 + 3.9 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Craftsman Automation LtdCRAFTSMAN · leader · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 35.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 13.9% · Operating margin 13% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.1/20 · P/E 50.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · Lead over its industry 12.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.7% · 1 year 53.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 11.8 + 7.1 + 15.7 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Bosch LtdBOSCHLTD · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence57.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.9/35 · Revenue 13.6% · Profit -11.4% · Operating margin change 1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 21.5% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.0/20 · P/E 58.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 18.0/20 · Lead over its industry 13.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 26.1% · 1 year 26.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.9 + 17.7 + 6 + 18 = 57.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 26.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9Minda Corporation LtdMINDACORP · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 26.6% · Profit 94.9% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.5/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 37.5× · PEG 1.58 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 9% · 1 year 12.2% · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 9.5 + 8.4 + 11 = 56 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Suprajit Engineering LtdSUPRAJIT · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence54.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.6/35 · Revenue 18.4% · Profit 73.2% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 15.5% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.1/20 · P/E 34.6× · PEG 5.51 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 8.3% · 1 year 6.1% · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.6 + 12.3 + 5.1 + 10.9 = 54.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Varroc Engineering LtdVARROC · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Automobile Corporation Of Goa LtdACGL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence51.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Samvardhana Motherson International LtdMOTHERSON · leader · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence48.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Munjal Auto Industries LtdMUNJALAU · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence47.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Motherson Sumi Wiring India LtdMSUMI · basing · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence46.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Sharda Motor Industries LtdSHARDAMOTR · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17NDR Auto Components LtdNDRAUTO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence45.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Endurance Technologies LtdENDURANCE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence43.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19ZF Commercial Vehicle Control System India LtdZFCVINDIA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence36.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Mercury EV-Tech LtdMERCURYEV · quiet · Most evidence points down · 68% evidence31.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Precision Camshafts LtdPRECAM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence25.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Auto Ancillaries - Diversified, all 21 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Lumax Auto Technologies in size?

Lumax Auto Technologies is the 9th largest of 21 Auto Ancillaries - Diversified companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: ZF Commercial Vehicle Control System India, Motherson Sumi Wiring India and Minda Corporation. Just below it: Varroc Engineering, S J S Enterprises and Suprajit Engineering.

Auto Ancillaries - Diversified companies close in size

  1. ZF Commercial Vehicle Control System India Ltd ₹23,916 crore
  2. Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd ₹23,304 crore
  3. Minda Corporation Ltd ₹15,121 crore
  4. Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd ₹13,786 crore
  5. Varroc Engineering Ltd ₹11,706 crore
  6. S J S Enterprises Ltd ₹6,694 crore
  7. Suprajit Engineering Ltd ₹6,502 crore

All 21 Auto Ancillaries - Diversified companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Bharat Coking Coal Ltd ₹13,836 crore · Mining/Minerals
  2. Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd ₹13,791 crore · Electronics - Power Devices/Equipment
  3. Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd ₹13,786 crore
  4. Shreeji Shipping Global Ltd ₹13,739 crore · Shipping/Dredging
  5. Avalon Technologies Ltd ₹13,713 crore · Consumer Electronics - EMS

What else do people ask about Lumax Auto Technologies?

What is Lumax Auto Technologies's share price today?

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's share price is ₹2,100.20, +75.0% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹14,312 Cr on the market. It is at its highest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹1,200 to ₹2,103), 24.3% above its 200-day average.

The price has been rising for 77 weeks (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Lumax Auto Technologies's latest quarterly results?

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,556 Cr and net profit of ₹117 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 34.6% and profit rose 50.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹15.48.

The operating margin was 13.0%, 0.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Lumax Auto Technologies's market cap?

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹14,312 Cr at a share price of ₹2,100.20. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Lumax Auto Technologies performing?

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's share price has been rising for 77 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 34.6% and profit rose 50.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 14 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Lumax Auto Technologies's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹2,100.20, and it has been rising for 77 weeks. Its P/E of 38.6× is higher than 86% of its own last 11 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Lumax Auto Technologies?

Promoters own 56.0% of Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd, foreign institutions 8.9%, domestic institutions 17.1% and the public 18.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions raised their stake by 3.2 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Lumax Auto Technologies have too much debt?

Yes, Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd has a lot of debt: its debt is 1.02× its equity, and its operating profit is 6 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹1,231 Cr against equity of ₹1,211 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Lumax Auto Technologies in its business cycle?

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 14.0%, against a 13-year range of 8.0% to 14.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 13.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Lumax Auto Technologies story?

The main question: results are strong, and the P/E is higher than 86% of its own history. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Lumax Auto Technologies a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 86% of past readings. The main open question: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Lumax Auto Technologies share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 revenue growth 20-25% (about ₹6,000 crore); H2 growth 15-20% on a year earlier on a higher base; order-book execution staged 14%/59%/27% across FY27-FY29.

What is changing at Lumax Auto Technologies, from the latest results and calls: mechatronics scale-up, advanced plastics and iac capacity and green fuel localization. What would change the story: A sustained fall in operating margin below the current band alongside delayed capacity commissioning or weaker order conversion would break the case that higher content and utilization can support earnings growth.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.