Semiconductors Stocks in the US
The 27 Semiconductors companies we score in the US are NVIDIA Corporation ($4.8T, the largest), Broadcom Inc., Micron Technology, Inc. and 24 more. 7 of the 27 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Semiconductors: NVIDIA Corporation owns the largest revenue base; Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Semiconductors stocks in the US?
The largest Semiconductors stocks in the US by market value are NVIDIA Corporation ($4.8T), Broadcom Inc. ($1.6T) and Micron Technology, Inc. ($899.8B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- NVIDIA Corporation: $200.24 | market value $4.8T | P/E 26
- Broadcom Inc.: $325.63 | market value $1.6T | P/E 48.4
- Micron Technology, Inc.: $795.30 | market value $899.8B | P/E 12.7
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.: $488.82 | market value $798.0B | P/E 132.2
- Intel Corporation: $58.28 | market value $309.8B
- Texas Instruments Incorporated: $311.75 | market value $284.9B | P/E 36.2
- Arm Holdings plc: $192.15 | market value $205.2B | P/E 362.7
- Analog Devices, Inc.: $406.55 | market value $197.0B | P/E 43.3
- QUALCOMM Incorporated: $173.73 | market value $185.5B | P/E 21.6
- Marvell Technology, Inc.: $159.86 | market value $140.2B | P/E 62.2
The other 17 Semiconductors companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Semiconductors stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Texas Instruments IncorporatedTXN · $284.9B79.2of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 2Micron Technology, Inc.MU · $899.8B76.0of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 3Analog Devices, Inc.ADI · $197.0B73.1of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
- 4NVIDIA CorporationNVDA · $4.8T66.9of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 5Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.AMD · $798.0B66.1of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
- 6NXP Semiconductors N.V.NXPI · $66.9B65.4of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and 13-week relative-strength change
- 7Broadcom Inc.AVGO · $1.6T62.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 8Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.MPWR · $61.6B55.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 9Qorvo, Inc.QRVO · $10.1B54.4of 100provisional · strongest on profit growth and margin improvement
- 10Astera Labs, Inc.ALAB · $39.1B52.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
Which Semiconductors companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 27 listed US Semiconductors companies are named here; all 27 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- NVIDIA Corporation$4.8T
- Broadcom Inc.$1.6T
- Micron Technology, Inc.$899.8B
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.$798.0B
- Intel Corporation$309.8B
- Texas Instruments Incorporated$284.9B
- Arm Holdings plc$205.2B
- Analog Devices, Inc.$197.0B
- QUALCOMM Incorporated$185.5B
- Marvell Technology, Inc.$140.2B
- NXP Semiconductors N.V.$66.9B
- Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.$61.6B
- STMicroelectronics N.V.$41.0B
- Microchip Technology Incorporated$40.9B
- Astera Labs, Inc.$39.1B
The remaining 12 Semiconductors companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Semiconductors companies are listed in the US?
59 Semiconductors companies in the Semiconductors industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 59 are listed below, largest first. The largest is NVIDIA Corporation ($4.84 trillion) and the smallest with a market value is GCT Semiconductor Holding, Inc.
How has Semiconductors moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 89% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 26% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 6 of 54 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 2 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 13 of the 54 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (23 fewer than four weeks earlier); 6 of those 54 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 41 of the 53 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 9 → 6 of 54 over four weeks, after being ahead of S&P 500. Price-only fade, 41 of 53 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
Semiconductors against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Semiconductors 323
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Semiconductors | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 190 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 208 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 226 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 218 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 217 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 218 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 224 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 236 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 247 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 246 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 240 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 247 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 251 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 249 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 249 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 229 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 234 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 231 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 230 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 243 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 268 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 302 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 350 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 365 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 406 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 421 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 458 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 469 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 441 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 468 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 493 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 445 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 427 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 435 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 388 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 381 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 369 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 409 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 413 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 376 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 364 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 372 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 384 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 385 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 411 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 430 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 401 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 347 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 336 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 335 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 323 | 228 |
3Y
Semiconductors against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Semiconductors 537
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Semiconductors | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 202 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 208 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 227 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 213 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 228 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 222 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 235 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 246 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 234 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 243 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 234 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 236 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 241 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 252 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 249 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 255 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 261 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 255 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 218 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 233 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 243 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 229 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 241 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 243 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 241 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 247 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 239 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 254 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 257 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 272 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 275 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 261 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 259 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 241 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 234 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 216 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 190 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 209 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 226 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 247 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 265 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 277 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 296 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 300 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 283 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 298 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 304 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 313 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 330 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 335 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 371 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 346 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 316 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 375 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 360 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 372 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 410 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 398 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 417 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 414 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 389 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 382 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 445 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 581 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 675 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 761 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 732 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 820 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 709 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 644 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 614 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 685 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 605 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 638 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 683 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 666 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 559 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 537 | 340 |
5Y
Semiconductors against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Semiconductors 426
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Semiconductors | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 203 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 193 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 173 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 168 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 174 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 151 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 160 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 142 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 147 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 155 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 135 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 118 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 148 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 146 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 142 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 170 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 167 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 171 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 149 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 174 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 176 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 183 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 164 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 160 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 152 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 150 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 165 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 169 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 176 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 195 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 193 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 187 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 200 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 203 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 202 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 185 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 182 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 193 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 196 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 201 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 216 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 207 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 191 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 171 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 166 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 196 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 219 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 238 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 236 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 249 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 265 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 275 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 297 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 295 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 316 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 329 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 303 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 460 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 604 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 650 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 511 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 544 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 506 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 528 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 426 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 58.6, from 14 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (22 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (36 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 108.7 (36 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 106.3 (41 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 88.6 (28 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 80.0 (36 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 57.1 (42 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 63.9 (36 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 64.0 (37 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 48.8 (35 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 41.6 (34 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 39.6 (33 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 40.8 (33 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 29.3 (34 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 25.0 (33 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 31.1 (34 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 35.6 (32 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 32.2 (33 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 58.6 (14 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 54 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Semiconductors outperforming S&P 500?
Semiconductors has done better than the S&P 500 by 40.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 14.2%. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +28.4%.
What is the bottom line on Semiconductors?
Semiconductors has done better than the S&P 500 by 40.7% over 52 weeks, but is 14.2% behind over the last 13 weeks. 7 of 27 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 26 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Semiconductors stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Texas Instruments Incorporated has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.
QUALCOMM Incorporated scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Texas Instruments IncorporatedTXN · turning · favourable · 85% evidence79.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.4/35 · Revenue 20.3% · PAT 41% · OPM change 10.8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 25.2% · OPM 47.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 36.2× · PEG 0.89 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · RS sector 19.5% · RS bench 20.1% · 1Y 94.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.4 + 20.6 + 14.1 + 19.1 = 79.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Micron Technology, Inc.MU · quiet · favourable · 75% evidence76.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.9/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change 48.4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 59% · OPM 80.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 12.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · RS sector 21.8% · RS bench 15.6% · 1Y 234.3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.9 + 19.4 + 11.4 + 14.3 = 76 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Analog Devices, Inc.ADI · turning · favourable · 85% evidence73.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.6/35 · Revenue 33.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 10.9 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 11.6% · OPM 39.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 43.3× · PEG 1.33 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.9/20 · RS sector 6.4% · RS bench 8.3% · 1Y 77.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.6 + 14.7 + 11.9 + 17.9 = 73.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4NVIDIA CorporationNVDA · quiet · favourable · 85% evidence66.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 83.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change 5.4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.6/25 · ROCE 71.3% · OPM 66.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 26× · PEG 0.77 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · RS sector −8.8% · RS bench −5.7% · 1Y 6.4% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 21.6 + 15.1 + 9.6 = 66.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.AMD · fading · favourable · 71% evidence66.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.2/35 · Revenue 39.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change 19 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 9% · OPM 17.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 132.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · RS sector 28.4% · RS bench 24% · 1Y 109.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.2 + 11.1 + 9.2 + 18.6 = 66.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6NXP Semiconductors N.V.NXPI · turning · favourable · 81% evidence65.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 8.8% · PAT 38.5% · OPM change 4.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 16.2% · OPM 30.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 23.5× · PEG 0.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.0/20 · RS sector 0.7% · RS bench 3.4% · 1Y 29.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 17.1 + 15.7 + 16 = 65.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 3.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Broadcom Inc.AVGO · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence62.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.2/35 · Revenue 48.7% · PAT 100% · OPM change 16.1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 26% · OPM 54.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 48.4× · PEG 5.06 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.1/20 · RS sector −19% · RS bench −15.9% · 1Y −6.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.2 + 20.4 + 5.8 + 6.1 = 62.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −19% and the one-year return is −6.8%. - 8Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.MPWR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence55.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 28.6% · PAT −51.8% · OPM change 6.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 22.4% · OPM 31% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.6/20 · P/E 84.4× · PEG 3.48 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · RS sector −5.9% · RS bench −4.5% · 1Y 31.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 19.7 + 5.6 + 10.6 = 55.1 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 9Qorvo, Inc.QRVO · provisional · 51% evidence54.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.0/43.75 · Revenue −0.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change 11.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/31.25 · ROCE 12.1% · OPM 15.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/25 · P/E 20.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 26 + 14.3 + 14.1 = 54.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Astera Labs, Inc.ALAB · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence52.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 98.7% · PAT 100% · OPM change 2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 15.5% · OPM 22.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 224.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.2/20 · RS sector −7.2% · RS bench −9.9% · 1Y 35.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 13.1 + 8.8 + 5.2 = 52.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −7.2% and the one-year return is 35.2%. - 11Microchip Technology IncorporatedMCHP · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence52.0out of 100
- 12QUALCOMM IncorporatedQCOM · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence51.5out of 100
- 13Silicon Laboratories Inc.SLAB · turning · provisional · 58% evidence50.6out of 100
- 14Skyworks Solutions, Inc.SWKS · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence48.7out of 100
- 15Lattice Semiconductor CorporationLSCC · quiet · provisional · 58% evidence47.5out of 100
- 16Credo Technology Group Holding LtdCRDO · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence47.1out of 100
- 17ON Semiconductor CorporationON · quiet · provisional · 56% evidence46.3out of 100
- 18MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.MTSI · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 68% evidence45.9out of 100
- 19Semtech CorporationSMTC · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence44.2out of 100
- 20Rambus Inc.RMBS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence42.3out of 100
- 21Tower Semiconductor Ltd.TSEM · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence42.2out of 100
- 22Marvell Technology, Inc.MRVL · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence41.8out of 100
- 23STMicroelectronics N.V.STM · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence39.9out of 100
- 24SiTime CorporationSITM · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence39.5out of 100
- 25Arm Holdings plcARM · quiet · weak · 81% evidence31.8out of 100
- 26GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc.GFS · quiet · weak · 64% evidence31.7out of 100
- 27Intel CorporationINTC · quiet · weak · 75% evidence31.2out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Semiconductors share prices moved?
Micron Technology, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Semiconductors at +234.3%. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +24.0%. 7 of 27 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Semiconductors itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Micron Technology, Inc. 322
- Advanced Micro 198
- Texas Instruments 196
- STMicroelectronics N.V. 195
- Analog Devices, Inc. 173
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Micron Technology, Inc. | Advanced Micro | Texas Instruments | STMicroelectronics N.V. | Analog Devices, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 84 | 83 | 100 | 94 | 99 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 96 | 88 | 106 | 99 | 113 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 96 | 88 | 115 | 111 | 120 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 98 | 85 | 113 | 111 | 119 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 108 | 87 | 111 | 111 | 117 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 115 | 87 | 111 | 112 | 118 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 128 | 91 | 111 | 117 | 117 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 140 | 82 | 119 | 124 | 128 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 147 | 94 | 120 | 120 | 128 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 162 | 105 | 121 | 125 | 130 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 168 | 96 | 135 | 120 | 132 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 160 | 85 | 139 | 128 | 136 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 167 | 84 | 142 | 144 | 144 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 174 | 81 | 138 | 144 | 151 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 167 | 81 | 133 | 144 | 152 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 150 | 78 | 121 | 134 | 135 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 173 | 78 | 120 | 141 | 130 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 171 | 82 | 118 | 132 | 132 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 145 | 82 | 120 | 139 | 131 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 148 | 88 | 122 | 147 | 136 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 170 | 99 | 135 | 169 | 149 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 184 | 113 | 144 | 190 | 158 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 201 | 141 | 174 | 216 | 170 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 220 | 146 | 176 | 239 | 169 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 303 | 184 | 181 | 254 | 177 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 294 | 172 | 190 | 263 | 178 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 304 | 189 | 194 | 287 | 169 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 393 | 209 | 192 | 297 | 176 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 350 | 189 | 179 | 303 | 171 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 398 | 207 | 189 | 331 | 178 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 459 | 218 | 203 | 336 | 185 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 459 | 211 | 179 | 306 | 165 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 395 | 210 | 184 | 293 | 161 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 397 | 226 | 196 | 306 | 168 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 344 | 201 | 178 | 266 | 160 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 373 | 212 | 176 | 221 | 158 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 333 | 193 | 173 | 225 | 156 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 356 | 196 | 180 | 240 | 166 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 394 | 208 | 176 | 233 | 166 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 392 | 192 | 166 | 217 | 159 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 378 | 189 | 162 | 212 | 154 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 412 | 194 | 162 | 224 | 154 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 395 | 209 | 169 | 221 | 161 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 412 | 227 | 167 | 215 | 160 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 439 | 256 | 175 | 223 | 168 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 436 | 257 | 184 | 245 | 178 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 417 | 246 | 178 | 223 | 173 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 356 | 214 | 174 | 195 | 168 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 356 | 209 | 179 | 189 | 167 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 358 | 205 | 189 | 200 | 178 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 322 | 198 | 196 | 195 | 173 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Advanced Micro 405
- Texas Instruments 202
- STMicroelectronics N.V. 100
- Analog Devices, Inc. 222
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Advanced Micro | Texas Instruments | STMicroelectronics N.V. | Analog Devices, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 101 | 99 | 100 | 100 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 107 | 102 | 105 | 101 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 116 | 109 | 110 | 108 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 115 | 107 | 98 | 102 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 144 | 112 | 98 | 106 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 147 | 103 | 95 | 105 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 144 | 104 | 99 | 103 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 168 | 111 | 103 | 107 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 158 | 112 | 98 | 107 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 150 | 113 | 95 | 108 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 135 | 108 | 90 | 105 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 131 | 115 | 90 | 110 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 126 | 121 | 89 | 113 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 138 | 129 | 92 | 127 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 139 | 127 | 97 | 128 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 134 | 127 | 89 | 126 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 143 | 129 | 93 | 126 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 126 | 129 | 87 | 126 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 110 | 121 | 66 | 114 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 123 | 130 | 67 | 122 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 123 | 139 | 70 | 128 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 126 | 129 | 63 | 123 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 136 | 135 | 66 | 127 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 139 | 133 | 61 | 127 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 130 | 134 | 62 | 126 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 123 | 143 | 58 | 123 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 115 | 128 | 54 | 117 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 115 | 125 | 58 | 119 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 99 | 121 | 54 | 116 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 104 | 123 | 53 | 118 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 101 | 124 | 56 | 120 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 96 | 119 | 49 | 116 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 94 | 118 | 54 | 117 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 83 | 127 | 54 | 126 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 84 | 114 | 54 | 114 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 86 | 114 | 48 | 110 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 77 | 96 | 45 | 98 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 80 | 105 | 51 | 106 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 85 | 111 | 52 | 113 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 92 | 114 | 53 | 115 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 96 | 124 | 62 | 121 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 106 | 128 | 63 | 125 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 114 | 140 | 71 | 134 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 130 | 140 | 71 | 132 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 142 | 117 | 55 | 121 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 147 | 126 | 56 | 127 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 135 | 131 | 59 | 137 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 132 | 118 | 57 | 134 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 132 | 119 | 61 | 135 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 178 | 111 | 59 | 123 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 210 | 109 | 54 | 130 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 194 | 104 | 51 | 125 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 169 | 103 | 48 | 127 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 181 | 118 | 57 | 154 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 177 | 114 | 56 | 150 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 185 | 115 | 60 | 150 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 192 | 124 | 61 | 164 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 196 | 139 | 61 | 170 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 172 | 146 | 74 | 184 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 166 | 137 | 74 | 194 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 160 | 123 | 72 | 167 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 168 | 123 | 71 | 168 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 203 | 139 | 86 | 191 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 288 | 179 | 110 | 218 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 377 | 186 | 129 | 228 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 388 | 200 | 146 | 217 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 387 | 184 | 155 | 219 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 446 | 209 | 171 | 237 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 429 | 190 | 149 | 206 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 411 | 184 | 136 | 205 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 395 | 178 | 115 | 201 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 427 | 181 | 119 | 213 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 386 | 167 | 108 | 198 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 428 | 174 | 113 | 207 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 523 | 180 | 114 | 215 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 504 | 184 | 114 | 222 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 428 | 184 | 96 | 214 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 405 | 202 | 100 | 222 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Advanced Micro 315
- Texas Instruments 160
- STMicroelectronics N.V. 88
- Analog Devices, Inc. 215
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Advanced Micro | Texas Instruments | STMicroelectronics N.V. | Analog Devices, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 89 | 100 | 94 | 97 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 85 | 92 | 97 | 89 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 80 | 88 | 86 | 85 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 70 | 87 | 73 | 83 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 70 | 93 | 83 | 88 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 55 | 87 | 71 | 82 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 66 | 91 | 78 | 89 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 56 | 80 | 66 | 79 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 57 | 84 | 67 | 87 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 62 | 90 | 71 | 89 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 49 | 85 | 69 | 79 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 36 | 76 | 59 | 72 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 47 | 92 | 73 | 87 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 44 | 89 | 74 | 89 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 41 | 90 | 74 | 88 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 55 | 93 | 96 | 95 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 53 | 90 | 94 | 99 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 63 | 95 | 104 | 105 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 58 | 86 | 83 | 95 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 82 | 90 | 85 | 94 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 71 | 86 | 90 | 99 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 71 | 94 | 98 | 102 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 68 | 85 | 89 | 93 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 65 | 83 | 85 | 94 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 68 | 78 | 83 | 91 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 76 | 75 | 81 | 91 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 83 | 81 | 93 | 98 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 89 | 85 | 86 | 99 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 114 | 82 | 85 | 102 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 130 | 88 | 91 | 104 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 116 | 89 | 84 | 105 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 101 | 91 | 80 | 107 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 107 | 102 | 81 | 123 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 104 | 100 | 79 | 122 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 98 | 102 | 77 | 123 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 96 | 103 | 59 | 118 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 98 | 102 | 55 | 119 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 108 | 105 | 54 | 123 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 95 | 113 | 51 | 120 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 89 | 99 | 51 | 116 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 81 | 98 | 47 | 114 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 75 | 95 | 43 | 112 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 64 | 100 | 48 | 122 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 66 | 90 | 43 | 107 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 62 | 83 | 45 | 103 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 71 | 90 | 47 | 112 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 83 | 102 | 56 | 121 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 101 | 111 | 63 | 128 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 114 | 100 | 50 | 123 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 102 | 94 | 50 | 130 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 138 | 88 | 53 | 119 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 150 | 82 | 46 | 121 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 140 | 94 | 50 | 149 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 144 | 91 | 53 | 145 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 152 | 110 | 54 | 165 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 129 | 109 | 65 | 188 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 130 | 98 | 63 | 163 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 224 | 142 | 98 | 212 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 301 | 158 | 129 | 210 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 346 | 165 | 152 | 230 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 319 | 146 | 120 | 199 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 331 | 143 | 105 | 206 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 332 | 138 | 100 | 201 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 391 | 145 | 101 | 215 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 315 | 160 | 88 | 215 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Micron Technology, Inc.MU · $899.8B+234.3%1 year
- 2Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.AMD · $798.0B+109.3%1 year
- 3Texas Instruments IncorporatedTXN · $284.9B+94.2%1 year
- 4STMicroelectronics N.V.STM · $41.0B+93.8%1 year
- 5Analog Devices, Inc.ADI · $197.0B+77.9%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.AMD · $798.0B+24.0%vs S&P 500
- 2Texas Instruments IncorporatedTXN · $284.9B+20.1%vs S&P 500
- 3Micron Technology, Inc.MU · $899.8B+15.6%vs S&P 500
- 4Skyworks Solutions, Inc.SWKS · $12.5B+15.4%vs S&P 500
- 5Analog Devices, Inc.ADI · $197.0B+8.3%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.AMD · $798.0B+28.4%vs sector
- 2Micron Technology, Inc.MU · $899.8B+21.8%vs sector
- 3Texas Instruments IncorporatedTXN · $284.9B+19.5%vs sector
- 4Skyworks Solutions, Inc.SWKS · $12.5B+11.8%vs sector
- 5Analog Devices, Inc.ADI · $197.0B+6.4%vs sector
Which Semiconductors companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
NVIDIA Corporation has the highest Revenue among the 27 Semiconductors companies compared here, at $302,969 million. Micron Technology, Inc. is next at $133,188 million. Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: NVIDIA Corporation is the largest at $302,969 million, 127.5% ahead of Micron Technology, Inc. Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 165.2% from a $1,591 million base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: NVIDIA Corporation is the size to compare against; Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: NVIDIA Corporation's growth falls below Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- NVIDIA Corporation $96.2B
- Micron Technology, Inc. $54.2B
- Broadcom Inc. $29.6B
- Intel Corporation $16.5B
- QUALCOMM Incorporated $9.9B
| Quarter | NVIDIA Corporation | Micron Technology, Inc. | Broadcom Inc. | Intel Corporation | QUALCOMM Incorporated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $7.1B | $7.7B | $7.4B | $20.5B | $10.7B |
| Mar 2022 | $7.6B | $7.8B | $7.7B | — | $11.2B |
| Jun 2022 | $8.3B | $8.6B | $8.1B | $18.4B | $10.9B |
| Sep 2022 | $6.7B | $6.6B | $8.5B | $15.3B | — |
| Dec 2022 | $5.9B | $4.1B | $8.9B | $15.3B | $9.5B |
| Mar 2023 | $6.1B | $3.7B | $8.9B | — | $9.3B |
| Jun 2023 | $7.2B | $3.8B | $8.7B | $11.7B | $8.5B |
| Sep 2023 | $13.5B | $4.0B | $8.9B | $12.9B | $8.6B |
| Dec 2023 | $18.1B | $4.7B | $9.3B | $15.4B | $9.9B |
| Mar 2024 | $22.1B | $5.8B | $12.0B | $12.7B | $9.4B |
| Jun 2024 | $26.0B | $6.8B | $12.5B | $12.8B | $9.4B |
| Sep 2024 | $30.0B | $7.8B | $13.1B | $13.3B | $10.2B |
| Dec 2024 | $35.1B | $8.7B | $14.1B | $14.3B | $11.7B |
| Mar 2025 | $39.3B | $8.1B | $14.9B | $12.7B | $11.0B |
| Jun 2025 | $44.1B | $9.3B | $15.0B | $12.9B | $10.4B |
| Sep 2025 | $46.7B | $11.3B | $16.0B | $13.7B | $11.3B |
| Dec 2025 | $57.0B | $13.6B | $18.0B | $13.7B | $12.3B |
| Mar 2026 | $68.1B | $23.9B | $19.3B | $13.6B | $10.6B |
| Jun 2026 | $81.6B | $41.5B | $22.2B | $16.1B | $9.9B |
| Sep 2026 | $96.2B | $54.2B | $29.6B | $16.5B | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- NVIDIA Corporation 106%
- Micron Technology, Inc. 379%
- Broadcom Inc. 86%
- Intel Corporation 21%
- QUALCOMM Incorporated −4.0%
| Quarter | NVIDIA Corporation | Micron Technology, Inc. | Broadcom Inc. | Intel Corporation | QUALCOMM Incorporated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | −6.5% | 36% |
| Sep 2022 | 3.0% | −20% | 25% | −20% | — |
| Dec 2022 | −17% | −47% | 21% | −25% | −12% |
| Mar 2023 | −21% | −53% | 16% | — | −17% |
| Jun 2023 | −13% | −57% | 7.8% | −36% | −23% |
| Sep 2023 | 101% | −40% | 4.9% | −15% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 206% | 16% | 4.1% | 0.4% | 5.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 265% | 58% | 34% | — | 1.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 262% | 82% | 43% | 9.5% | 11% |
| Sep 2024 | 122% | 93% | 47% | 2.6% | 19% |
| Dec 2024 | 94% | 84% | 51% | −7.4% | 17% |
| Mar 2025 | 78% | 38% | 25% | −0.5% | 17% |
| Jun 2025 | 69% | 37% | 20% | 0.2% | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 56% | 46% | 22% | 2.8% | 10% |
| Dec 2025 | 62% | 57% | 28% | −4.1% | 5.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 73% | 196% | 29% | 7.2% | −3.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 85% | 346% | 48% | 25% | −4.0% |
| Sep 2026 | 106% | 379% | 86% | 21% | — |
25 of 27 companies report revenue, 23 of 27 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1NVIDIA CorporationNVDA$303.0B
- 2Micron Technology, Inc.MU$133.2B
- 3Broadcom Inc.AVGO$89.1B
- 4Intel CorporationINTC$59.9B
- 5QUALCOMM IncorporatedQCOM$44.1B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Credo Technology Group Holding LtdCRDO100%
- 2Micron Technology, Inc.MU100%
- 3Astera Labs, Inc.ALAB99%
- 4SiTime CorporationSITM84%
- 5NVIDIA CorporationNVDA83%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation NVDA | $96.2B | 106% | Sep 2026 |
| Micron Technology, Inc. MU | $54.2B | 379% | Sep 2026 |
| Broadcom Inc. AVGO | $29.6B | 86% | Sep 2026 |
| Intel Corporation INTC | $16.5B | 21% | Sep 2026 |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. AMD | $11.5B | 50% | Jun 2026 |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated QCOM | $9.9B | −4.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated TXN | $6.1B | 28% | Sep 2026 |
| Analog Devices, Inc. ADI | $4.0B | 40% | Sep 2026 |
| NXP Semiconductors N.V. NXPI | $3.5B | 19% | Jun 2026 |
| STMicroelectronics N.V. STM | $3.5B | 26% | Jun 2026 |
| Marvell Technology, Inc. MRVL | $2.7B | 37% | Sep 2026 |
| GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. GFS | $1.8B | 5.8% | Jun 2026 |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation ON | $1.6B | 9.2% | Sep 2026 |
| Microchip Technology Incorporated MCHP | $1.5B | 38% | Jun 2026 |
| Arm Holdings plc ARM | $1.3B | 22% | Jun 2026 |
| Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. MPWR | $981M | 48% | Jun 2026 |
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. SWKS | $935M | −2.2% | Sep 2026 |
| Qorvo, Inc. QRVO | $785M | −4.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd CRDO | $479M | 115% | Sep 2026 |
| Tower Semiconductor Ltd. TSEM | $460M | 24% | Jun 2026 |
| Astera Labs, Inc. ALAB | $392M | 104% | Jun 2026 |
| MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. MTSI | $342M | 36% | Sep 2026 |
| Semtech Corporation SMTC | $342M | 33% | Sep 2026 |
| Silicon Laboratories Inc. SLAB | $228M | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| Rambus Inc. RMBS | $207M | 20% | Jun 2026 |
| Lattice Semiconductor Corporation LSCC | $201M | 51% | Sep 2026 |
| SiTime Corporation SITM | $157M | 128% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Semiconductors companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Micron Technology, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 27 Semiconductors companies compared here, at 80.7%. NVIDIA Corporation is next at 66.2%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +48.4 percentage points. 27 of 27 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026. Its OPM series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Micron Technology, Inc. leads both opm at 80.7% and margin change at +48.4 percentage points.
What this means: Micron Technology, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Micron Technology, Inc. 81%
- NVIDIA Corporation 66%
- Broadcom Inc. 54%
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 48%
- Analog Devices, Inc. 40%
| Quarter | Micron Technology, Inc. | NVIDIA Corporation | Broadcom Inc. | Texas Instruments Incorporated | Analog Devices, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 35% | 38% | 35% | 52% | 22% |
| Mar 2022 | 33% | 39% | 41% | 54% | 26% |
| Jun 2022 | 35% | 39% | 42% | 53% | 33% |
| Sep 2022 | 23% | 7.4% | 44% | 52% | 33% |
| Dec 2022 | −4.8% | 10% | 45% | 48% | 35% |
| Mar 2023 | −60% | 21% | 46% | 44% | 35% |
| Jun 2023 | −44% | 30% | 46% | 43% | 35% |
| Sep 2023 | 11% | 50% | 46% | 42% | 31% |
| Dec 2023 | −24% | 58% | 46% | 40% | 27% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.3% | 62% | 23% | 32% | 24% |
| Jun 2024 | 11% | 65% | 27% | 33% | 18% |
| Sep 2024 | 20% | 62% | 32% | 37% | 22% |
| Dec 2024 | 25% | 62% | 39% | 35% | 23% |
| Mar 2025 | 22% | 61% | 43% | 33% | 23% |
| Jun 2025 | 23% | 49% | 40% | 35% | 26% |
| Sep 2025 | 32% | 61% | 38% | 37% | 29% |
| Dec 2025 | 45% | 63% | 44% | 34% | 31% |
| Mar 2026 | 68% | 65% | 45% | 38% | 33% |
| Jun 2026 | 80% | 66% | 49% | 43% | 38% |
| Sep 2026 | 81% | 66% | 54% | 48% | 40% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Micron Technology, Inc. +48.4 pp
- NVIDIA Corporation +5.4 pp
- Broadcom Inc. +16.1 pp
- Texas Instruments Incorporated +10.8 pp
- Analog Devices, Inc. +10.9 pp
| Quarter | Micron Technology, Inc. | NVIDIA Corporation | Broadcom Inc. | Texas Instruments Incorporated | Analog Devices, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | +4.8 pp | — |
| Sep 2022 | −13.1 pp | −30.2 pp | +12.4 pp | +2.7 pp | −1.5 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −39.6 pp | −27.5 pp | +9.6 pp | −4.1 pp | +12.5 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −92.8 pp | −18.1 pp | +5.6 pp | −9.4 pp | +8.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −78.7 pp | −9.1 pp | +3.9 pp | −9.7 pp | +2.8 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −11.2 pp | +42.9 pp | +1.6 pp | −10.6 pp | −2.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −19.1 pp | +47.4 pp | +1.0 pp | −7.6 pp | −7.3 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +63.3 pp | +40.8 pp | −22.8 pp | −12.4 pp | −10.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +54.6 pp | +35.1 pp | −19.5 pp | −10.9 pp | −17.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +8.3 pp | +11.8 pp | −14.1 pp | −4.3 pp | −9.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +48.9 pp | +4.8 pp | −6.4 pp | −5.0 pp | −4.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +18.7 pp | −0.5 pp | +19.8 pp | +0.8 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +12.7 pp | −15.8 pp | +13.7 pp | +2.5 pp | +7.5 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +12.6 pp | −1.3 pp | +6.5 pp | −0.6 pp | +6.8 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +20.0 pp | +0.9 pp | +4.3 pp | −0.9 pp | +7.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +45.6 pp | +3.9 pp | +1.7 pp | +5.3 pp | +10.2 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +57.1 pp | +16.5 pp | +8.8 pp | +7.6 pp | +12.4 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +48.4 pp | +5.4 pp | +16.1 pp | +10.8 pp | +10.9 pp |
27 of 27 companies report OPM, 27 of 27 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Micron Technology, Inc.MU81%
- 2NVIDIA CorporationNVDA66%
- 3Broadcom Inc.AVGO54%
- 4Texas Instruments IncorporatedTXN48%
- 5Analog Devices, Inc.ADI40%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Micron Technology, Inc.MU+48.4 pp
- 2SiTime CorporationSITM+43.3 pp
- 3Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.AMD+19.0 pp
- 4Microchip Technology IncorporatedMCHP+19.0 pp
- 5Broadcom Inc.AVGO+16.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Micron Technology, Inc. MU | 81% | +48.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| NVIDIA Corporation NVDA | 66% | +5.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Broadcom Inc. AVGO | 54% | +16.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated TXN | 48% | +10.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Analog Devices, Inc. ADI | 40% | +10.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Rambus Inc. RMBS | 37% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. MPWR | 31% | +6.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| NXP Semiconductors N.V. NXPI | 30% | +4.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd CRDO | 25% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Microchip Technology Incorporated MCHP | 24% | +19.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. MTSI | 23% | +7.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Astera Labs, Inc. ALAB | 23% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tower Semiconductor Ltd. TSEM | 20% | +8.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation ON | 20% | +3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated QCOM | 19% | −9.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. AMD | 17% | +19.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Marvell Technology, Inc. MRVL | 17% | +1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Semtech Corporation SMTC | 16% | +5.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Qorvo, Inc. QRVO | 16% | +11.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Intel Corporation INTC | 16% | +9.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Lattice Semiconductor Corporation LSCC | 13% | +13.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| SiTime Corporation SITM | 11% | +43.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. GFS | 9.7% | −1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. SWKS | 8.8% | −3.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Arm Holdings plc ARM | 7.6% | −3.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| STMicroelectronics N.V. STM | 6.9% | +5.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Silicon Laboratories Inc. SLAB | −4.7% | +7.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Semiconductors companies earn the most profit?
NVIDIA Corporation has the highest Net profit among the 27 Semiconductors companies compared here, at $192,879 million. Micron Technology, Inc. is next at $84,969 million. Analog Devices, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: NVIDIA Corporation earns the most, $192,879 million of profit over the last 12 months, 127% above Micron Technology, Inc. Analog Devices, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (111.2% in full) growth from a profit base of $4,135 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: NVIDIA Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- NVIDIA Corporation $59.7B
- Micron Technology, Inc. $37.7B
- Broadcom Inc. $13.1B
- QUALCOMM Incorporated $2.0B
- Texas Instruments Incorporated $2.4B
| Quarter | NVIDIA Corporation | Micron Technology, Inc. | Broadcom Inc. | QUALCOMM Incorporated | Texas Instruments Incorporated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $2.5B | $2.3B | $2.0B | $3.4B | $2.1B |
| Mar 2022 | $3.0B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.9B | $2.2B |
| Jun 2022 | $1.6B | $2.6B | $2.6B | $3.7B | $2.3B |
| Sep 2022 | $656M | $1.5B | $3.1B | — | $2.3B |
| Dec 2022 | $680M | −$195M | $3.4B | $2.2B | $2.0B |
| Mar 2023 | $1.4B | −$2.3B | $3.8B | $1.7B | $1.7B |
| Jun 2023 | $2.0B | −$1.9B | $3.5B | $1.8B | $1.7B |
| Sep 2023 | $6.2B | −$1.4B | $3.3B | $1.5B | $1.7B |
| Dec 2023 | $9.2B | −$1.2B | $3.5B | $2.8B | $1.4B |
| Mar 2024 | $12.3B | $793M | $1.3B | $2.3B | $1.1B |
| Jun 2024 | $14.9B | $332M | $2.1B | $2.1B | $1.1B |
| Sep 2024 | $16.6B | $887M | −$1.9B | $2.9B | $1.4B |
| Dec 2024 | $19.3B | $1.9B | $4.3B | $3.2B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2025 | $22.1B | $1.6B | $5.5B | $2.8B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2025 | $18.8B | $1.9B | $5.0B | $2.7B | $1.3B |
| Sep 2025 | $26.4B | $3.2B | $4.1B | −$3.1B | $1.4B |
| Dec 2025 | $31.9B | $5.2B | $8.5B | $3.0B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2026 | $43.0B | $13.8B | $7.3B | $7.4B | $1.5B |
| Jun 2026 | $58.3B | $28.2B | $9.3B | $2.0B | $2.0B |
| Sep 2026 | $59.7B | $37.7B | $13.1B | — | $2.4B |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- NVIDIA Corporation 126%
- Micron Technology, Inc. 1,078%
- Broadcom Inc. 216%
- QUALCOMM Incorporated −25%
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 78%
| Quarter | NVIDIA Corporation | Micron Technology, Inc. | Broadcom Inc. | QUALCOMM Incorporated | Texas Instruments Incorporated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | 84% | 18% |
| Sep 2022 | −72% | −45% | 64% | — | 18% |
| Dec 2022 | −72% | −108% | 69% | −34% | −8.3% |
| Mar 2023 | −53% | −202% | 53% | −42% | −22% |
| Jun 2023 | 26% | −172% | 34% | −52% | −25% |
| Sep 2023 | 843% | −196% | 7.5% | — | −26% |
| Dec 2023 | 1,259% | — | 4.9% | 24% | −30% |
| Mar 2024 | 769% | — | −65% | 37% | −35% |
| Jun 2024 | 628% | — | −39% | 18% | −35% |
| Sep 2024 | 168% | — | −157% | 96% | −20% |
| Dec 2024 | 109% | — | 23% | 15% | −12% |
| Mar 2025 | 80% | 100% | 315% | 21% | 6.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 26% | 468% | 134% | 25% | 15% |
| Sep 2025 | 59% | 261% | — | −207% | 0.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 65% | 180% | 97% | −5.5% | −3.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 94% | 771% | 34% | 162% | 31% |
| Jun 2026 | 211% | 1,398% | 88% | −25% | 53% |
| Sep 2026 | 126% | 1,078% | 216% | — | 78% |
25 of 27 companies report net profit, 16 of 27 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1NVIDIA CorporationNVDA$192.9B
- 2Micron Technology, Inc.MU$85.0B
- 3Broadcom Inc.AVGO$38.3B
- 4QUALCOMM IncorporatedQCOM$9.3B
- 5Texas Instruments IncorporatedTXN$7.1B
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Analog Devices, Inc.ADI100%
- 2Astera Labs, Inc.ALAB100%
- 3Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.AMD100%
- 4Broadcom Inc.AVGO100%
- 5Credo Technology Group Holding LtdCRDO100%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation NVDA | $59.7B | 126% | Sep 2026 |
| Micron Technology, Inc. MU | $37.7B | 1,078% | Sep 2026 |
| Broadcom Inc. AVGO | $13.1B | 216% | Sep 2026 |
| Intel Corporation INTC | $3.3B | −18% | Sep 2026 |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated TXN | $2.4B | 78% | Sep 2026 |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. AMD | $2.3B | 163% | Jun 2026 |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated QCOM | $2.0B | −25% | Jun 2026 |
| Analog Devices, Inc. ADI | $1.3B | 158% | Sep 2026 |
| NXP Semiconductors N.V. NXPI | $767M | 72% | Jun 2026 |
| Marvell Technology, Inc. MRVL | $308M | 58% | Sep 2026 |
| Arm Holdings plc ARM | $270M | 108% | Jun 2026 |
| Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. MPWR | $257M | 90% | Jun 2026 |
| Microchip Technology Incorporated MCHP | $230M | −46% | Jun 2026 |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation ON | $227M | 34% | Sep 2026 |
| STMicroelectronics N.V. STM | $222M | −34% | Jun 2026 |
| GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. GFS | $166M | −27% | Jun 2026 |
| Semtech Corporation SMTC | $160M | 42% | Sep 2026 |
| Astera Labs, Inc. ALAB | $153M | 200% | Jun 2026 |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd CRDO | $129M | 105% | Sep 2026 |
| MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. MTSI | $101M | 173% | Sep 2026 |
| Tower Semiconductor Ltd. TSEM | $91M | 94% | Jun 2026 |
| Qorvo, Inc. QRVO | $86M | 231% | Jun 2026 |
| Rambus Inc. RMBS | $68M | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. SWKS | $34M | −66% | Sep 2026 |
| Lattice Semiconductor Corporation LSCC | $19M | 533% | Sep 2026 |
| SiTime Corporation SITM | $18M | −400% | Jun 2026 |
| Silicon Laboratories Inc. SLAB | −$11M | −364% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Semiconductors companies earn the best return on capital?
NVIDIA Corporation has the highest ROCE among the 27 Semiconductors companies compared here, at 71.3%. Micron Technology, Inc. is next at 59%. Micron Technology, Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +45.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 27 of 27 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: NVIDIA Corporation leads ROCE at 71.3%, 12.3 percentage points above Micron Technology, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: NVIDIA Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- NVIDIA Corporation 71%
- Micron Technology, Inc. 59%
- Broadcom Inc. 26%
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 25%
- QUALCOMM Incorporated 23%
| Quarter | NVIDIA Corporation | Micron Technology, Inc. | Broadcom Inc. | Texas Instruments Incorporated | QUALCOMM Incorporated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 23% | 16% | 13% | 40% | 36% |
| Mar 2022 | 25% | 18% | 15% | 42% | 42% |
| Jun 2022 | 29% | 19% | 17% | 46% | 40% |
| Sep 2022 | 26% | 17% | 20% | 46% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 22% | 11% | 22% | 43% | 25% |
| Mar 2023 | 16% | 3.4% | 23% | 37% | 20% |
| Jun 2023 | 12% | −4.2% | 25% | 31% | 16% |
| Sep 2023 | 28% | −6.1% | 25% | 28% | 22% |
| Dec 2023 | 46% | −7.8% | 25% | 26% | 22% |
| Mar 2024 | 60% | −3.6% | 9.6% | 21% | 21% |
| Jun 2024 | 77% | 0.4% | 9.3% | 19% | 23% |
| Sep 2024 | 84% | 2.2% | 9.8% | 18% | 23% |
| Dec 2024 | 89% | 7.4% | 11% | 17% | 24% |
| Mar 2025 | 87% | 9.5% | 14% | 18% | 25% |
| Jun 2025 | 87% | 11% | 15% | 18% | 26% |
| Sep 2025 | 82% | 14% | 16% | 19% | 30% |
| Dec 2025 | 82% | 19% | 17% | 20% | 28% |
| Mar 2026 | 75% | 32% | 19% | 21% | 24% |
| Jun 2026 | 75% | 52% | 21% | 23% | 23% |
| Sep 2026 | 71% | 59% | 26% | 25% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- NVIDIA Corporation −11.1 pp
- Micron Technology, Inc. +45.3 pp
- Broadcom Inc. +9.8 pp
- Texas Instruments Incorporated +6.3 pp
- QUALCOMM Incorporated −3.1 pp
| Quarter | NVIDIA Corporation | Micron Technology, Inc. | Broadcom Inc. | Texas Instruments Incorporated | QUALCOMM Incorporated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | −1.5 pp | −4.4 pp | +9.1 pp | +2.4 pp | −11.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −9.1 pp | −15.0 pp | +8.5 pp | −5.6 pp | −21.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −16.4 pp | −23.4 pp | +7.3 pp | −14.5 pp | −23.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +1.4 pp | −22.7 pp | +5.3 pp | −18.1 pp | — |
| Dec 2023 | +24.1 pp | −19.0 pp | +3.5 pp | −17.2 pp | −2.9 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +43.7 pp | −7.0 pp | −13.7 pp | −15.5 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +65.1 pp | +4.6 pp | −15.4 pp | −12.6 pp | +6.4 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +56.1 pp | +8.3 pp | −15.4 pp | −10.0 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +43.5 pp | +15.2 pp | −14.5 pp | −8.7 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +27.3 pp | +13.1 pp | +3.9 pp | −3.6 pp | +3.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +10.1 pp | +10.8 pp | +6.1 pp | −0.8 pp | +2.9 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.2 pp | +11.5 pp | +6.4 pp | +1.3 pp | +7.5 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −7.8 pp | +11.2 pp | +6.7 pp | +2.7 pp | +4.6 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −12.4 pp | +22.7 pp | +5.2 pp | +3.6 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −12.0 pp | +40.5 pp | +5.5 pp | +4.7 pp | −3.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −11.1 pp | +45.3 pp | +9.8 pp | +6.3 pp | — |
27 of 27 companies report ROCE, 27 of 27 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1NVIDIA CorporationNVDA71%
- 2Micron Technology, Inc.MU59%
- 3Broadcom Inc.AVGO26%
- 4Texas Instruments IncorporatedTXN25%
- 5QUALCOMM IncorporatedQCOM23%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Micron Technology, Inc.MU+45.3 pp
- 2Astera Labs, Inc.ALAB+11.9 pp
- 3Broadcom Inc.AVGO+9.8 pp
- 4SiTime CorporationSITM+8.1 pp
- 5Silicon Laboratories Inc.SLAB+6.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation NVDA | 71% | −11.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Micron Technology, Inc. MU | 59% | +45.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Broadcom Inc. AVGO | 26% | +9.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated TXN | 25% | +6.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated QCOM | 23% | −3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. MPWR | 22% | +4.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rambus Inc. RMBS | 18% | +1.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd CRDO | 18% | +3.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| NXP Semiconductors N.V. NXPI | 16% | +0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Astera Labs, Inc. ALAB | 16% | +11.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. MTSI | 13% | +6.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Qorvo, Inc. QRVO | 12% | +4.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Semtech Corporation SMTC | 12% | +2.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Analog Devices, Inc. ADI | 12% | +5.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation ON | 10% | +0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. AMD | 9.0% | +5.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Arm Holdings plc ARM | 8.9% | −0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tower Semiconductor Ltd. TSEM | 8.2% | +2.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Lattice Semiconductor Corporation LSCC | 6.7% | +3.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. SWKS | 6.4% | −2.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Marvell Technology, Inc. MRVL | 6.3% | +1.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Microchip Technology Incorporated MCHP | 6.3% | +4.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. GFS | 5.5% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| STMicroelectronics N.V. STM | 3.7% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Intel Corporation INTC | 3.2% | +2.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| SiTime Corporation SITM | 0.0% | +8.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Silicon Laboratories Inc. SLAB | −3.8% | +6.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Semiconductors stocks valued against growth and quality?
QUALCOMM Incorporated has the lowest PEG among the 27 Semiconductors companies compared here, at 0.44×. NXP Semiconductors N.V. is next at 0.59×. Intel Corporation has the lowest P/E at −53.7×, so level and change sit with different companies. 12 of 27 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: QUALCOMM Incorporated has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.44×, 25.4% below NXP Semiconductors N.V. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- QUALCOMM Incorporated 0.4
- NXP Semiconductors N.V. 0.6
- NVIDIA Corporation 0.8
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 0.9
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 1.3
| Quarter | QUALCOMM Incorporated | NXP Semiconductors N.V. | NVIDIA Corporation | Texas Instruments Incorporated | Microchip Technology Incorporated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 3.1 | — | 0.4 |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | 1.3 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 0.5 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | 0.5 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 0.5 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | 0.4 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | 0.8 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | 1.3 | — | 3.1 | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | 0.6 | — | 2.2 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 0.9 | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- QUALCOMM Incorporated 21.6×
- NXP Semiconductors N.V. 23.5×
- NVIDIA Corporation 26.0×
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 36.2×
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 134.6×
| Quarter | QUALCOMM Incorporated | NXP Semiconductors N.V. | NVIDIA Corporation | Texas Instruments Incorporated | Microchip Technology Incorporated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 20.5× | 32.4× | 77.8× | 22.5× | 50.1× |
| Mar 2022 | 16.0× | — | 58.6× | 20.7× | 32.5× |
| Jun 2022 | 11.0× | 22.0× | 49.1× | 16.6× | 20.9× |
| Sep 2022 | — | 15.7× | 58.8× | 15.9× | 18.3× |
| Dec 2022 | 14.0× | 14.5× | 57.8× | 17.2× | 18.7× |
| Mar 2023 | 18.1× | — | 114.7× | 20.5× | 20.5× |
| Jun 2023 | 22.0× | 17.6× | 142.8× | 21.4× | 20.4× |
| Sep 2023 | 16.6× | 19.2× | 112.0× | 20.4× | 16.9× |
| Dec 2023 | 20.6× | 18.3× | 53.0× | 23.9× | 20.7× |
| Mar 2024 | 22.7× | 22.5× | 50.7× | 27.0× | 25.4× |
| Jun 2024 | 27.2× | 24.7× | 50.7× | 33.5× | 35.9× |
| Sep 2024 | 18.7× | 23.0× | 52.4× | 38.2× | 55.1× |
| Dec 2024 | 16.6× | 21.1× | 55.1× | 35.8× | — |
| Mar 2025 | 15.3× | 20.4× | 47.9× | 33.7× | — |
| Jun 2025 | 14.9× | 25.5× | 35.3× | 37.6× | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | 27.7× | 48.9× | 33.3× | −142.7× |
| Dec 2025 | 34.6× | 27.0× | 45.6× | 31.7× | −223.0× |
| Mar 2026 | 13.7× | 18.3× | 38.0× | 33.1× | 294.3× |
| Jun 2026 | 21.6× | 23.5× | 31.7× | 45.1× | 134.6× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 26.0× | 36.2× | — |
12 of 27 companies report PEG, 27 of 27 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1QUALCOMM IncorporatedQCOM0.4
- 2NXP Semiconductors N.V.NXPI0.6
- 3NVIDIA CorporationNVDA0.8
- 4Texas Instruments IncorporatedTXN0.9
- 5Microchip Technology IncorporatedMCHP1.3
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Intel CorporationINTC−53.7×
- 2Micron Technology, Inc.MU12.7×
- 3Qorvo, Inc.QRVO20.7×
- 4QUALCOMM IncorporatedQCOM21.6×
- 5NXP Semiconductors N.V.NXPI23.5×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Semiconductors comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 27 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 27 Semiconductors companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Semiconductors stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Semiconductors comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 27 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Semiconductors sector outperforming S&P 500?
Semiconductors has done better than the S&P 500 by 40.7% over 52 weeks, but is 14.2% behind over the last 13 weeks.
7 of 27 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 26 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Semiconductors company is largest by revenue?
NVIDIA Corporation leads with revenue of $302,969 million, based on 25 of 27 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Semiconductors company is growing fastest?
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 23 of 27 comparable companies.
Which Semiconductors company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Texas Instruments Incorporated ranks first at 79.2 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Semiconductors company has the lowest comparable PEG?
QUALCOMM Incorporated has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.44, among 12 of 27 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Semiconductors comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Semiconductors company is the biggest?
NVIDIA Corporation is the largest, with revenue of $302,969 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Micron Technology, Inc. at $133,188 million. That covers 25 of 27 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Semiconductors company has the best profit margins?
Micron Technology, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 80.7%, from 27 of 27 comparable companies. Micron Technology, Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+48.4 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).
A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Semiconductors company makes the most profit?
NVIDIA Corporation earns the most, at $192,879 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 25 of 27 comparable companies.
Analog Devices, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Semiconductors company earns the highest return on capital?
NVIDIA Corporation leads on return on capital employed at 71.3%, across 27 of 27 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Semiconductors stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), QUALCOMM Incorporated has the lowest at 0.44×. Only 12 of 27 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Semiconductors sector beating the market?
Semiconductors has done better than the S&P 500 by 40.7% over the last 52 weeks, but is 14.2% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 7 of the 27 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Semiconductors stock has the strongest price momentum?
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Semiconductors company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Texas Instruments Incorporated scores 79.2 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 25.4 points on growth and earnings, 20.6 on capital efficiency, 14.1 on valuation and 19.1 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Semiconductors companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 27 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Semiconductors sector?
The 27 Semiconductors companies on this page carry $9,846,354 million of combined market value. NVIDIA Corporation is the largest at $4,835,195 million, about 49% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Semiconductors sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 27 Semiconductors companies on this page is 71.7×, measured on the 26 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Semiconductors sector performing?
7 of the 27 Semiconductors companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 40.7% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Semiconductors stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 27 listed Semiconductors companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.