GSI Technology share price today
GSI Technology, Inc. · GSIT · Technology · Semiconductors · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
GSI Technology share price: $3.64 at the close on 4 November 2026, −57.8% in a year.
GSI Technology, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the GSI Technology share price today?
GSI Technology, Inc.'s share price was $3.64 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 45.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $4 and $10, and at that close it was at the low of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 17 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $3.64, 45.4% below its 200-day average.
- Price $3.64
- 50-day avg $4.94
- 200-day avg $6.67
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $4.62 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $5.74 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $4.69 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $3.75 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $3.30 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $3.19 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $3.11 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $2.94 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $2.93 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $3.37 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $3.66 | $3.73 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $3.84 | $3.63 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $4.91 | $3.51 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $4.56 | $3.54 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $5.08 | $3.67 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $9.23 | $4.50 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $9.09 | $5.29 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $8.63 | $5.87 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $7.53 | $6.37 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $6.11 | $6.76 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $6.36 | $6.97 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $6.75 | $7.24 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $5.74 | $7.51 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $5.94 | $7.57 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $7.65 | $7.70 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $6.73 | $7.55 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $7.85 | $7.18 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $8.05 | $6.95 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $8.34 | $6.92 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $7.21 | $6.90 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $6.59 | $6.91 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $6.14 | $6.91 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $6.59 | $6.90 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $8.16 | $7.02 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $7.94 | $7.28 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $8.51 | $7.47 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $5.83 | $7.47 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $5.27 | $7.29 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $5.44 | $7.05 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $5.60 | $6.82 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $6.48 | $6.73 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $7.83 | $6.80 | $6.11 |
| 1 May 2026 | $8.18 | $6.90 | $6.17 |
| 8 May 2026 | $8.45 | $7.01 | $6.25 |
| 15 May 2026 | $9.63 | $7.30 | $6.41 |
| 22 May 2026 | $9.66 | $7.37 | $6.54 |
| 29 May 2026 | $9.93 | $7.55 | $6.69 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $8.01 | $7.92 | $6.85 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $7.89 | $8.16 | $6.97 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $7.58 | $8.34 | $7.06 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $6.84 | $8.44 | $7.16 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $6.82 | $8.49 | $7.24 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $6.58 | $8.43 | $7.31 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $5.45 | $8.24 | $7.36 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $5.63 | $7.86 | $7.40 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $5.61 | $7.42 | $7.42 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $6.72 | $7.09 | $7.42 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $7.03 | $6.73 | $7.31 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $5.99 | $6.54 | $7.20 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $5.70 | $6.35 | $7.13 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $5.35 | $6.18 | $7.07 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $5.11 | $6.04 | $7.04 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $5.32 | $5.88 | $7.01 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $5.61 | $5.83 | $6.99 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $5.61 | $5.79 | $6.97 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $4.81 | $5.76 | $6.96 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $4.02 | $5.56 | $6.90 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $3.86 | $5.29 | $6.82 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $3.96 | $5.07 | $6.73 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $3.64 | $4.94 | $6.67 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 27 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −6.0% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −17.4% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +90.5% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +132.7% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +156.2% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +131.6% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +94.3% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +110.4% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +124.4% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +66.6% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +59.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +94.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +35.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +65.9% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +54.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −11.4% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −22.1% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −26.6% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −19.9% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +3.2% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +27.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +19.6% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +51.1% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +2.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −23.0% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −15.2% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −26.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −22.2% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −9.7% |
| 1 May 2026 | +9.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | +21.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | +48.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | +38.4% |
| 29 May 2026 | +11.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −8.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −19.3% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +14.9% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +14.8% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +11.8% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +6.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −20.6% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −31.6% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −35.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −25.3% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −32.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −40.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −44.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −37.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −38.3% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −31.8% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −23.8% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −21.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −30.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −28.9% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −34.3% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −30.6% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −40.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −21% while the S&P 500 moved +18%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 10 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does GSI Technology pay?
GSI Technology, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is GSI Technology on?
GSI Technology is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.
Is GSI Technology profitable?
GSI Technology, Inc. posted a net loss of $4.8 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of $13.2 M. That loss is 75.9% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $2.2 M. 11 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY26 profit −$13.2 M
- Net profit −$13.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −$16.4 M |
| FY23 | −$16.0 M |
| FY24 | −$20.1 M |
| FY25 | −$10.6 M |
| FY26 | −$13.2 M |
Jun 2026: −$4.8 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$4.8 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$4.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$6.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$4.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$5.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$4.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$2.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$2.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$3.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$3.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$4.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$4.8 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −305.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −305.7% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does GSI Technology make, and is it growing?
GSI Technology, Inc. reported $6.3 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +0.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 7th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown −6.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $25.1 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $25.2 M.
FY26 revenue was $25.1 M, +22.4% on the year before.
FY26 revenue $25.1 M (+22.4% on the year before), −6.9% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $25.1 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $33.4 M |
| FY23 | $29.7 M |
| FY24 | $21.8 M |
| FY25 | $20.5 M |
| FY26 | $25.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 22.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −11.1% |
| FY24 | −26.7% |
| FY25 | −5.7% |
| FY26 | 22.4% |
Jun 2026: $6.3 M (+0.5% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $6.3 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $5.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $5.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $5.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | $4.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | $4.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $5.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | $5.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | $6.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $6.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $6.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $6.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $6.3 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 0.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −36.2% |
| Dec 2023 | −17.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −4.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −16.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −20.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 14.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 34.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 41.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 12.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +15.4% on average, against −6.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +13.7%, against +9.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does GSI Technology keep?
GSI Technology, Inc.'s operating margin was −85.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 50.7 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −98.5% and −53.7%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −50.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −4.7 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: −69.6%, within a range of −98.5% to −53.7% over 5 years
- Operating margin −69.6%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −53.7% |
| FY23 | −59.7% |
| FY24 | −98.5% |
| FY25 | −81.9% |
| FY26 | −69.6% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +12.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −6.0 pts |
| FY24 | −38.8 pts |
| FY25 | +16.6 pts |
| FY26 | +12.3 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −85.3% (−50.7 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −85.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −71.7% |
| Dec 2023 | −125.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −96.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −101.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −114.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −75.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −44.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −34.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −49.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −113.7% |
| Mar 2026 | −82.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −85.3% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −50.7 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −35.9 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −51.4 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +14.3 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −8.7 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −43.2 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +49.8 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +51.3 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +66.9 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +65.4 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −37.8 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −37.5 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −50.7 pts |
Is GSI Technology's profit turning into cash?
GSI Technology, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 its operations used $15.9 M of cash, against −$13.2 M of profit. After $486 K of spending on assets, free cash was −$16.4 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −$15.9 M against profit −$13.2 M
- Operating cash −$15.9 M
- Net profit −$13.2 M
- Free cash −$16.4 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −$13.8 M | −$16.4 M | −$14.6 M |
| FY23 | −$16.8 M | −$16.0 M | −$17.2 M |
| FY24 | −$17.4 M | −$20.1 M | −$18.0 M |
| FY25 | −$13.0 M | −$10.6 M | −$13.0 M |
| FY26 | −$15.9 M | −$13.2 M | −$16.4 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$3.9 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$3.9 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$2.6 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$3.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$7.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$4.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$3.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$3.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$1.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$1.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$0.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$7.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$5.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$3.9 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit −396%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −396% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does GSI Technology's cash go?
GSI Technology, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $1.2 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.6% of FY26 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $1.2 M over the last 3 years.
FY26: capex $486 K, up from the year before
- Capex $486 K
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $774 K |
| FY23 | $316 K |
| FY24 | $645 K |
| FY25 | $45.0 K |
| FY26 | $486 K |
Jun 2026: capex $0.4 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $0.4 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0 |
| Dec 2023 | $0 |
| Mar 2024 | $0 |
| Jun 2024 | $0 |
| Sep 2024 | $0 |
| Dec 2024 | $0 |
| Mar 2025 | $0 |
| Jun 2025 | $0 |
| Sep 2025 | $0 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $0.4 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$4.2 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$2.6 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$3.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$7.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$4.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$3.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$3.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$1.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$1.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$0.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$8.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$5.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$4.2 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is GSI Technology's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
GSI Technology, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values GSI Technology, Inc. at 5.6× its FY26 revenue of $25.1 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
PEG 13.00 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 6.00×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
Is the GSI Technology business getting better or worse?
GSI Technology, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +22.4% in FY26
- Revenue growth 22.4%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −11.1% |
| FY24 | −26.7% |
| FY25 | −5.7% |
| FY26 | 22.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
- Revenue 13.7%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −33.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −33.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −26.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −20.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −14.8% |
| Dec 2024 | −10% |
| Mar 2025 | −5.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 22% |
| Dec 2025 | 24.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 22.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 13.7% |
Profit
- Profit −300%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −300% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE −28.8%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −37.2% |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −27.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −23.1% |
| Mar 2026 | −28% |
| Jun 2026 | −28.8% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +22.4% | −5.4% | — | — |
| Stock price | −57.8% | — | — | — |
How much does GSI Technology earn on its capital?
GSI Technology, Inc. earned a ROE of −16% in FY26. That is up from a low of −56% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 104.8 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −52.7% net margin and 0.26× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −52.7% net margin × 0.26× asset turnover × 1.20× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −16.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −89.9% − 14.9% = −104.8 percentage points. The 14.9% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The −89.9% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at −73.7%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROE −16%, the climb back from FY24's −56%
- ROE −16.2%
- ROIC (annual) −73.7%
- Cost of capital 14.9%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −25.4% | −82% | 14.9% |
| FY23 | −31.1% | −82.7% | 14.9% |
| FY24 | −55.8% | −96.3% | 14.9% |
| FY25 | −37.7% | −70.7% | 14.9% |
| FY26 | −16.2% | −73.7% | 14.9% |
Jun 2026: ROIC −77.5% (last 12 months) against a 14.9% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −77.5%
- ROE (12 months) −23.3%
- Cost of capital 14.9%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −90.4% | −40.9% | 14.9% |
| Dec 2023 | −94.2% | −34.5% | 14.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −104.8% | −62.2% | 14.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −100% | −45.8% | 14.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −94.2% | 11.7% | 14.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −95.5% | −61.3% | 14.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −78.5% | −51% | 14.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −65.6% | −30.7% | 14.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −56.5% | −27% | 14.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −50% | −33.6% | 14.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −64.9% | −19.8% | 14.9% |
| Jun 2026 | −77.5% | −23.3% | 14.9% |
Does GSI Technology have too much debt?
GSI Technology, Inc. has total debt of $8.2 M against shareholder equity of $91.9 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.09× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.01 in FY22 to 0.10 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt $8.5 M, 0.10× equity
- Total debt $8.5 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $0.9 M |
| FY23 | $0.7 M |
| FY24 | $1.5 M |
| FY25 | $9.6 M |
| FY26 | $8.5 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.10×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.01× |
| FY23 | 0.01× |
| FY24 | 0.04× |
| FY25 | 0.34× |
| FY26 | 0.10× |
Jun 2026: debt $8.2 M, debt-to-equity 0.09
- Total debt (quarterly) $8.2 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $10.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $10.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $9.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $9.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $9.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $9.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $8.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | $8.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $8.2 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.09×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.02× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.02× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.04× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.27× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.30× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.33× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.34× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.25× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.24× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.10× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.10× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.09× |
What is the GSI Technology shareholding pattern?
13.4% of GSI Technology, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 8.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is GSI Technology from balance-sheet trouble?
For GSI Technology, Inc., the Z-score is 7.84. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 7.84 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does GSI Technology rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: GSI Technology, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Semiconductors.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is GSI Technology compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to GSI Technology in size?
GSI Technology is the 57th largest of 59 Semiconductors companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 5 November 2026). Just above it: SEALSQ Corp, Everspin Technologies, Inc., Valens Semiconductor and QuickLogic Corporation. Just below it: Aeluma, Inc. and GCT Semiconductor Holding, Inc.
Semiconductors companies close in size
- SEALSQ Corp $330 million
- Everspin Technologies, Inc. $318 million
- Valens Semiconductor Ltd. $161 million
- QuickLogic Corporation $151 million
- GSI Technology, Inc. $140 million
- Aeluma, Inc. $140 million
- GCT Semiconductor Holding, Inc. $94 million
What else do people ask about GSI Technology?
What were GSI Technology's latest quarterly results?
GSI Technology, Inc. reported revenue of $6.3 M and a net loss of $4.8 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.13. The operating margin was −85.3%, 50.7 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is GSI Technology's market cap?
GSI Technology, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $140 M at a stock price of $3.64. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is GSI Technology performing?
GSI Technology, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 17 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will GSI Technology's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast GSI Technology, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $3.64. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is GSI Technology in its business cycle?
GSI Technology, Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was −69.6%, against a 5-year range of −98.5% to −53.7%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −85.3%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the GSI Technology story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is GSI Technology a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: GSI Technology, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.