NVE share price today
NVE Corporation · NVEC · Technology · Semiconductors · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
NVE share price: $78.79 at the close on 4 November 2026, +21.3% in a year.
NVE Corporation's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 11% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.
The main question: the P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 11% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 89% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −4.2% on a year earlier, and 104% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether results start to improve.
What is the NVE share price today?
NVE Corporation's share price was $78.79 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 13.2% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $60 and $126, and at that close it sat 29% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 3 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $78.79, 13.2% below its 200-day average.
- Price $78.79
- 50-day avg $99.39
- 200-day avg $90.76
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $75.63 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $79.67 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $63.44 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $60.79 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $61.66 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $63.01 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $66.86 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $64.58 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $66.72 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $67.91 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $66.14 | $66.94 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $65.17 | $65.79 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $68.44 | $64.69 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $67.25 | $65.15 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $71.97 | $66.33 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $72.77 | $67.30 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $69.05 | $68.05 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $64.97 | $68.12 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $61.95 | $68.06 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $59.71 | $67.24 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $63.94 | $66.86 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $67.99 | $66.77 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $70.65 | $67.34 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $67.14 | $67.53 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $61.09 | $66.87 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $61.45 | $65.79 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $63.69 | $64.96 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $68.33 | $64.65 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $76.12 | $65.19 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $67.49 | $66.08 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $64.70 | $66.73 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $66.08 | $67.05 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $65.91 | $66.91 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $68.84 | $66.69 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $66.98 | $66.61 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $67.38 | $67.35 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $66.24 | $67.83 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $65.46 | $68.10 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $69.28 | $68.04 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $76.61 | $67.95 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $82.36 | $69.08 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $82.17 | $70.71 | $67.91 |
| 1 May 2026 | $87.20 | $72.25 | $68.02 |
| 8 May 2026 | $90.21 | $74.06 | $68.18 |
| 15 May 2026 | $89.74 | $76.49 | $68.92 |
| 22 May 2026 | $91.25 | $78.25 | $69.53 |
| 29 May 2026 | $97.94 | $80.61 | $70.24 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $102.11 | $84.62 | $71.32 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $116.92 | $88.96 | $72.45 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $110.46 | $91.95 | $73.32 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $96.18 | $94.03 | $74.13 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $98.22 | $95.67 | $74.82 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $90.78 | $96.89 | $75.48 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $86.31 | $97.37 | $76.03 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $117.55 | $98.54 | $76.92 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $116.27 | $101.20 | $78.09 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $125.94 | $104.78 | $79.42 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $121.25 | $106.24 | $80.59 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $109.89 | $107.02 | $81.68 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $100.89 | $106.50 | $82.68 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $100.40 | $106.34 | $83.58 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $100.51 | $106.22 | $84.41 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $100.57 | $106.63 | $85.32 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $109.13 | $108.46 | $86.33 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $111.42 | $109.92 | $87.31 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $113.82 | $109.71 | $88.42 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $99.13 | $107.80 | $89.53 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $72.64 | $104.74 | $90.20 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $77.58 | $101.15 | $90.60 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $78.79 | $99.39 | $90.76 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 37 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −15.8% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −15.5% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +8.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +3.9% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +0.1% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −6.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −12.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −6.9% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −4.0% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +0.3% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −1.0% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −10.6% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −12.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −11.6% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −9.2% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +2.8% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −3.7% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −3.3% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +5.2% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +5.8% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +7.3% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +0.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −1.8% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +3.4% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +15.3% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +16.7% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +22.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +17.9% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +4.4% |
| 1 May 2026 | +25.1% |
| 8 May 2026 | +32.6% |
| 15 May 2026 | +27.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | +30.3% |
| 29 May 2026 | +32.0% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +42.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +61.5% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +51.6% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +32.0% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +28.2% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +7.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +0.1% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +39.6% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +29.7% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +34.8% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +30.1% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +17.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +1.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −6.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −17.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −11.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +7.7% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +10.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +22.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +12.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −41.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −34.4% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −36.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +4% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 16 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does NVE pay?
NVE Corporation paid $4.00 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $1.00 for Sep 2026. At today's price of $78.79 that is a yield of 5.08%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $1.00 (Sep 2026)
- Dividend per share $1.00
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $1.00 |
| Mar 2024 | $1.00 |
| Jun 2024 | $1.00 |
| Sep 2024 | $1.00 |
| Dec 2024 | $1.00 |
| Mar 2025 | $1.00 |
| Jun 2025 | $1.00 |
| Sep 2025 | $1.00 |
| Dec 2025 | $1.00 |
| Mar 2026 | $1.00 |
| Jun 2026 | $1.00 |
| Sep 2026 | $1.00 |
Which stock lists is NVE on?
NVE is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.
Is NVE profitable?
NVE Corporation earned $3.2 M of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, −4.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was $15.2 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 1.2% a year on average. That is 54.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $3.3 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was $15.2 M (+0.9% on the year before).
FY26 profit $15.2 M (+0.9% on the year before), 1.2% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $15.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $14.5 M |
| FY23 | $22.7 M |
| FY24 | $17.1 M |
| FY25 | $15.1 M |
| FY26 | $15.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 0.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 56.4% |
| FY24 | −24.5% |
| FY25 | −12% |
| FY26 | 0.9% |
Sep 2026: $3.2 M (−4.2% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $3.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $4.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | $3.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $4.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $4.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $3.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $3.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | $3.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $3.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $4.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $6.4 M |
| Sep 2026 | $3.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −4.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −1.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −53.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −6.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −14.8% |
| Dec 2024 | −27.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −12.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −17.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 11.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 26.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 78.8% |
| Sep 2026 | −4.2% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −8.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved −2.7 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +28.1% and revenue +25.2%. Profit and revenue are moving at about the same pace.
How much revenue does NVE make, and is it growing?
NVE Corporation reported $5.8 M of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, −8.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −0.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $26.3 M. The last four reported quarters add to $30.7 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was $26.3 M, +1.8% on the year before.
FY26 revenue $26.3 M (+1.8% on the year before), −0.6% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $26.3 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $27.0 M |
| FY23 | $38.3 M |
| FY24 | $29.8 M |
| FY25 | $25.9 M |
| FY26 | $26.3 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 1.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 41.7% |
| FY24 | −22.1% |
| FY25 | −13.2% |
| FY26 | 1.8% |
Sep 2026: $5.8 M (−8.1% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $5.8 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $6.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $7.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $6.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $6.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $5.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $7.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $6.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $6.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $6.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $7.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $11.0 M |
| Sep 2026 | $5.8 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −8.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −8.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −44.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −23.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −5.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −25.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −10% |
| Sep 2025 | −6.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 23% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 80.7% |
| Sep 2026 | −8.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +25.2% on average, against −0.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +24.1%, against +6.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +29.3%, against +5.3% a year (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does NVE keep?
NVE Corporation's operating margin was 54.9% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 2.7 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 60.5% and 67.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.1 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: 60.5%, within a range of 60.5% to 67.0% over 5 years
- Operating margin 60.5%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 60.5% |
| FY23 | 67% |
| FY24 | 62.1% |
| FY25 | 61.8% |
| FY26 | 60.5% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −1.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | +6.5 pts |
| FY24 | −4.9 pts |
| FY25 | −0.3 pts |
| FY26 | −1.3 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 54.9% (−2.7 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 54.9%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 66.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 57.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 64.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 65% |
| Dec 2024 | 58.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 58.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 62% |
| Sep 2025 | 57.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 60.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 61.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 65.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 54.9% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −2.7 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | +1.1 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −12.3 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +3.9 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +0.2 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −7.7 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +1.1 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −2.7 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −7.4 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +1.6 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +3.5 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +3.9 pts |
| Sep 2026 | −2.7 pts |
Is NVE's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 104% of NVE Corporation's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $16.7 M of operating cash against $15.2 M of profit. After $2.2 M of spending on assets, $14.5 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash $16.7 M against profit $15.2 M; 104% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $16.7 M
- Net profit $15.2 M
- Free cash $14.5 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | $12.5 M | $14.5 M | $12.0 M |
| FY23 | $19.1 M | $22.7 M | $18.2 M |
| FY24 | $18.2 M | $17.1 M | $18.2 M |
| FY25 | $14.3 M | $15.1 M | $13.1 M |
| FY26 | $16.7 M | $15.2 M | $14.5 M |
Sep 2026: operating cash $5.8 M = 183% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $5.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $4.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | $3.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $5.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $3.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $2.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $5.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $4.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $4.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $5.3 M |
| Sep 2026 | $5.8 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 183%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 113% |
| Mar 2024 | 82% |
| Jun 2024 | 143% |
| Sep 2024 | 53% |
| Dec 2024 | 126% |
| Mar 2025 | 64% |
| Jun 2025 | 145% |
| Sep 2025 | 84% |
| Dec 2025 | 124% |
| Mar 2026 | 91% |
| Jun 2026 | 83% |
| Sep 2026 | 183% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does NVE's cash go?
NVE Corporation does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $3.5 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 4.4% of FY26 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $3.5 M over the last 3 years.
FY26: capex $2.2 M, up from the year before
- Capex $2.2 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $0.5 M |
| FY23 | $0.9 M |
| FY24 | $0 |
| FY25 | $1.3 M |
| FY26 | $2.2 M |
Sep 2026: capex $0 in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $0.03
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $0 |
| Sep 2023 | $0 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.1 M |
| Sep 2026 | $0 |
Free cash
- Free cash $5.8 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $5.0 M |
| Sep 2023 | $5.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $4.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $3.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $2.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $4.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $4.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $5.2 M |
| Sep 2026 | $5.8 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is NVE's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
NVE Corporation's P/E is 21.4×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 11% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 23.9×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 21.4× against a usual 23.9×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 11% of the time
- P/E 21.4×
- Median 23.9×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 25.2× | 23.9× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 26.6× | 23.9× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 21.1× | 23.9× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 20.3× | 23.9× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 20.6× | 23.9× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 21.0× | 23.9× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 22.3× | 23.9× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 21.5× | 23.9× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 22.3× | 23.9× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 22.6× | 23.9× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 22.1× | 23.9× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 21.7× | 23.9× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 24.0× | 23.9× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 23.6× | 23.9× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 25.3× | 23.9× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 25.5× | 23.9× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 24.2× | 23.9× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 22.8× | 23.9× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 21.7× | 23.9× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 21.0× | 23.9× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 22.4× | 23.9× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 23.9× | 23.9× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 24.8× | 23.9× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 23.6× | 23.9× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 21.4× | 23.9× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 21.1× | 23.9× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 21.8× | 23.9× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 23.4× | 23.9× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 26.1× | 23.9× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 23.1× | 23.9× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 22.2× | 23.9× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 22.6× | 23.9× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 22.6× | 23.9× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 23.6× | 23.9× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 22.9× | 23.9× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 23.1× | 23.9× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 22.7× | 23.9× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 22.4× | 23.9× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 22.1× | 23.9× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 24.4× | 23.9× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 26.3× | 23.9× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 26.2× | 23.9× |
| 1 May 2026 | 27.8× | 23.9× |
| 8 May 2026 | 28.8× | 23.9× |
| 15 May 2026 | 28.6× | 23.9× |
| 22 May 2026 | 29.1× | 23.9× |
| 29 May 2026 | 31.2× | 23.9× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 32.5× | 23.9× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 35.2× | 23.9× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 35.2× | 23.9× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 30.6× | 23.9× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 26.4× | 23.9× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 24.4× | 23.9× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 23.2× | 23.9× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 31.6× | 23.9× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 31.3× | 23.9× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 33.9× | 23.9× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 32.6× | 23.9× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 29.6× | 23.9× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 27.1× | 23.9× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 27.0× | 23.9× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 27.0× | 23.9× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 27.1× | 23.9× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 29.4× | 23.9× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 30.2× | 23.9× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 30.9× | 23.9× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 26.9× | 23.9× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 19.7× | 23.9× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 21.0× | 23.9× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 21.4× | 23.9× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $3.69
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $3.00 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $3.00 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $3.00 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $3.00 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $3.00 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $3.00 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $3.00 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $3.00 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $3.00 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $3.00 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $3.00 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $3.00 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $3.00 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $2.85 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $2.85 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $2.85 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $2.85 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $2.85 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $2.85 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $2.85 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $2.85 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $2.85 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $2.85 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $2.85 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $2.85 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $2.85 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $2.92 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $2.92 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $2.92 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $2.92 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $2.92 |
| 1 May 2026 | $2.92 |
| 8 May 2026 | $2.92 |
| 15 May 2026 | $2.92 |
| 22 May 2026 | $2.92 |
| 29 May 2026 | $2.92 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $2.92 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $2.92 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $2.92 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $3.14 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $3.14 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $3.14 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $3.14 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $3.14 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $3.14 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $3.14 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $3.14 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $3.14 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $3.14 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $3.14 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $3.14 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $3.14 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $3.72 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $3.72 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $3.72 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $3.72 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $3.72 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $3.72 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $3.69 |
PEG 1.14 at the Sep 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.14×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2026 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +1.0% while the price moved +21.3%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the NVE business getting better or worse?
NVE Corporation's business is getting better. Profit growth hit its low 8 quarters ago at −26.7% and has recovered to +29.3%, with ROCE rising at 31.8%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +1.8% in FY26, profit +0.9%
- Revenue growth 1.8%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 41.7% |
| FY24 | −22.1% |
| FY25 | −13.2% |
| FY26 | 1.8% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 0.9%
- EPS growth 1%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | 56.4% | 56.6% |
| FY24 | −24.5% | −24.6% |
| FY25 | −12% | −12.1% |
| FY26 | 0.9% | 1% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 24.1%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 10.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −22.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −30.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −24.3% |
| Dec 2024 | −27.7% |
| Mar 2025 | −13.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −9.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −9.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 1% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 24.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 24.1% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 29.3%
- EPS 29.5%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 17.9% | 17.8% |
| Mar 2024 | −24.5% | −24.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −26.7% | −26.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −25.3% | −25.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −30.4% | −30.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −12% | −12.3% |
| Jun 2025 | −13.5% | −13.8% |
| Sep 2025 | −14.2% | −14.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −5.5% | −5.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.9% | 1% |
| Jun 2026 | 23.9% | 24% |
| Sep 2026 | 29.3% | 29.5% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 31.8%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 35.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 27.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 26.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 26.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 24.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 24.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 24.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 23.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 25.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 26% |
| Jun 2026 | 31.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 31.8% |
Why it matters: a lasting rise from a low is what this page is built to show.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +1.8% | −11.7% | — | — |
| Profit | +0.9% | −12.5% | — | — |
| EPS | +1.0% | −12.6% | — | — |
| Stock price | +21.3% | — | — | — |
How much does NVE earn on its capital?
NVE Corporation earned a ROE of 26% in FY26. That is up from a low of 23% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 32.7 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 57.7% net margin and 0.44× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 57.7% net margin × 0.44× asset turnover × 1.04× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 26.4% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 44.0% − 11.3% = +32.7 percentage points. The 11.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.
The 44.0% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 33.6%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROE 26%, the climb back from FY22's 23%
- ROE 26.1%
- ROIC (annual) 33.6%
- Cost of capital 11.3%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 22.5% | 31% | 11.3% |
| FY23 | 33.8% | 51% | 11.3% |
| FY24 | 26.1% | 32.9% | 11.3% |
| FY25 | 24.2% | 31.4% | 11.3% |
| FY26 | 26.1% | 33.6% | 11.3% |
Sep 2026: ROIC 40.9% (last 12 months) against a 11.3% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 40.9%
- ROE (12 months) 43.3%
- Cost of capital 11.3%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 38.9% | 28.4% | 11.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 38.7% | 25.2% | 11.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 30.7% | 23.1% | 11.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 31.3% | 25.1% | 11.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 31.8% | 24.8% | 11.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 30.2% | 19.1% | 11.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 31% | 24.9% | 11.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 29.8% | 23.2% | 11.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 27.9% | 21.9% | 11.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 11.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 32.7% | 33.8% | 11.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 40.9% | 43.3% | 11.3% |
Does NVE have too much debt?
NVE Corporation has total debt of $871 K against shareholder equity of $58.0 M as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.02× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.01 in FY22 to 0.02 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt $906 K, 0.02× equity
- Total debt $906 K
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $602 K |
| FY23 | $519 K |
| FY24 | $355 K |
| FY25 | $921 K |
| FY26 | $906 K |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.01× |
| FY23 | 0.01× |
| FY24 | 0.01× |
| FY25 | 0.01× |
| FY26 | 0.02× |
Sep 2026: debt $871 K, debt-to-equity 0.02
- Total debt (quarterly) $871 K
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $397 K |
| Mar 2024 | $355 K |
| Jun 2024 | $313 K |
| Sep 2024 | $270 K |
| Dec 2024 | $950 K |
| Mar 2025 | $921 K |
| Jun 2025 | $892 K |
| Sep 2025 | $962 K |
| Dec 2025 | $934 K |
| Mar 2026 | $906 K |
| Jun 2026 | $906 K |
| Sep 2026 | $871 K |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 0.01× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.01× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.02× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.01× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.01× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.02× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.02× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.02× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.02× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.02× |
What is the NVE shareholding pattern?
11.1% of NVE Corporation's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is NVE from balance-sheet trouble?
For NVE Corporation, the Z-score is 130.75. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 130.75 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does NVE rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: NVE Corporation is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Semiconductors.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is NVE compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to NVE in size?
NVE is the 51st largest of 59 Semiconductors companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: POET Technologies Inc., CEVA, Inc. and Alpha and Omega Semiconductor. Just below it: indie Semiconductor, Inc., SEALSQ Corp and Everspin Technologies, Inc.
Semiconductors companies close in size
- POET Technologies Inc. $844 million
- CEVA, Inc. $789 million
- Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited $641 million
- NVE Corporation $382 million
- indie Semiconductor, Inc. $369 million
- SEALSQ Corp $330 million
- Everspin Technologies, Inc. $318 million
All 59 Semiconductors companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Norwood Financial Corp. $390 million · Banks - Regional
- Roma Green Finance Limited $390 million · Consulting Services
- NVE Corporation $389 million
- Prelude Therapeutics Incorporated $389 million · Biotechnology
- Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. $389 million · Biotechnology
What else do people ask about NVE?
What were NVE's latest quarterly results?
NVE Corporation reported revenue of $5.8 M and net profit of $3.2 M for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 8.1% and profit fell 4.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.65.
The operating margin was 54.9%, 2.7 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is NVE's market cap?
NVE Corporation's market capitalisation is $382 M at a stock price of $78.79. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is NVE performing?
NVE Corporation's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 8.1% and profit fell 4.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 3 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will NVE's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast NVE Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $78.79. Its P/E of 21.4× is higher than 11% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is NVE in its business cycle?
NVE Corporation's FY26 operating margin was 60.5%, against a 5-year range of 60.5% to 67.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 54.9%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the NVE story?
The main question: the P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 11% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is NVE a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: NVE Corporation's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 11% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether results start to improve.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.