Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited share price today
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited · TSM · Technology · Semiconductors · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited share price: $395.61 at the close on 4 November 2026, +38.1% in a year.
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +68.7% on a year earlier, and 144% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited share price today?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's share price was $395.61 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 1.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $275 and $473, and at that close it sat 61% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 2 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $395.61, 1.4% below its 200-day average.
- Price $395.61
- 50-day avg $433.97
- 200-day avg $401.10
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $230.40 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $240.40 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $245.60 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $235.21 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $241.83 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $238.88 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $232.99 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $230.87 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $243.41 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $259.33 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $264.87 | $242.00 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $273.36 | $246.14 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $292.19 | $250.65 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $280.66 | $255.99 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $295.08 | $262.35 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $294.96 | $267.47 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $300.43 | $274.27 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $286.50 | $279.93 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $284.82 | $285.43 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $275.06 | $287.79 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $291.51 | $289.71 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $294.72 | $291.42 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $292.04 | $293.61 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $288.95 | $292.26 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $302.84 | $292.41 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $319.61 | $293.15 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $323.63 | $295.86 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $342.40 | $299.19 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $334.87 | $302.21 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $330.56 | $307.26 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $348.85 | $312.96 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $366.36 | $320.56 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $370.54 | $326.01 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $374.58 | $333.94 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $338.89 | $340.77 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $338.31 | $345.30 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $329.24 | $347.34 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $326.74 | $348.35 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $339.04 | $348.30 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $370.60 | $350.57 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $370.50 | $354.28 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $402.46 | $357.00 | $301.37 |
| 1 May 2026 | $397.67 | $360.27 | $305.48 |
| 8 May 2026 | $411.68 | $363.28 | $309.68 |
| 15 May 2026 | $404.35 | $367.59 | $313.73 |
| 22 May 2026 | $404.52 | $373.11 | $317.84 |
| 29 May 2026 | $418.45 | $379.40 | $321.38 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $415.17 | $389.03 | $326.30 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $423.93 | $398.22 | $331.02 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $462.12 | $405.61 | $335.15 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $432.35 | $412.64 | $340.17 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $434.16 | $419.50 | $344.02 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $434.11 | $423.95 | $348.33 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $398.37 | $425.67 | $351.74 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $403.41 | $426.07 | $354.83 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $404.25 | $425.33 | $357.29 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $420.04 | $425.88 | $360.20 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $426.35 | $425.16 | $363.49 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $418.95 | $424.52 | $366.38 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $417.52 | $423.43 | $369.53 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $428.91 | $420.41 | $372.83 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $433.24 | $418.93 | $375.95 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $434.67 | $417.37 | $379.33 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $450.61 | $420.18 | $383.17 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $472.78 | $424.90 | $387.17 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $453.31 | $432.47 | $391.77 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $412.61 | $434.36 | $395.05 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $418.51 | $434.12 | $397.63 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $406.13 | $434.92 | $400.16 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $395.61 | $433.97 | $401.10 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 47 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +17.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +16.9% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +13.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +18.0% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +13.2% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +14.8% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +15.9% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +20.3% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +15.1% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +8.9% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +6.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +6.5% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +7.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +9.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +11.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +11.8% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +8.6% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +18.8% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +27.2% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +30.1% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +28.1% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +16.9% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +18.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +18.6% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +16.0% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +10.1% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +16.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +5.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +16.6% |
| 1 May 2026 | +16.2% |
| 8 May 2026 | +11.2% |
| 15 May 2026 | +1.9% |
| 22 May 2026 | +1.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | +1.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +12.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +13.3% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +25.2% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +17.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +14.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +6.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +2.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −3.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −2.0% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −2.8% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +0.4% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +0.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −1.9% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −1.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −0.8% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −7.9% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −1.6% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +5.6% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +1.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +0.9% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +0.9% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −0.7% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −5.0% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +72% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited pay?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited declared TWD 7.00 per local share for Jun 2026, and TWD 26.00 over the last four reported quarters. It reports in Taiwan dollars, and one US-listed share can stand for several local shares, so we do not set this against the dollar price or show a yield.
Which stock lists is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited on?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.
Is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited profitable?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited earned TWD 763 B of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +68.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 11th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was TWD 1,698 B. Over 4 years profit has grown 30.1% a year on average.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
That is 51.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned TWD 452 B.
For the full year, FY25 profit was TWD 1,698 B (+46.5% on the year before).
FY25 profit TWD 1,698 B (+46.5% on the year before), 30.1% a year over 4 years
- Growth on a year earlier 46.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 67.6% |
| FY23 | −14.2% |
| FY24 | 36% |
| FY25 | 46.5% |
Sep 2026: TWD 763 B (+68.7% on a year earlier), the 11th quarter in a row of growth
- Growth on a year earlier 68.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −7.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 8.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 36.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 54.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 42.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 60.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 60.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 39.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 34.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 58.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 77.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 68.7% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +50.9% on a year earlier and the margin moved +8.1 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +59.8% and revenue +35.6%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
This company reports in Taiwan dollars, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (TWD); nothing is converted.
How much revenue does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited make, and is it growing?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited reported TWD 1,494 B of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +50.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 11th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 24.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at TWD 3,809 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to TWD 4,945 B.
FY25 revenue was TWD 3,809 B, +31.6% on the year before.
FY25 revenue TWD 3,809 B (+31.6% on the year before), 24.5% a year over 4 years
- Growth on a year earlier 31.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 42.6% |
| FY23 | −4.5% |
| FY24 | 33.9% |
| FY25 | 31.6% |
Sep 2026: TWD 1,494 B (+50.9% on a year earlier), the 11th quarter in a row of growth
- Growth on a year earlier 50.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 0% |
| Mar 2024 | 16.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 40.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 39% |
| Dec 2024 | 38.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 41.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 38.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 30.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 20.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 35.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 36% |
| Sep 2026 | 50.9% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +35.6% on average, against 24.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +36.2%, against +36.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +60.8%, against +55.1% a year (accelerating).
This company reports in Taiwan dollars, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (TWD); nothing is converted.
How much of its sales does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited keep?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's operating margin was 58.7% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 8.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 41.0% and 50.8%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every TWD 100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Across 5 years it has been between 41.0% and 50.8%, and FY25's 50.8% is the highest of them.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +8.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +6.9 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY25: 50.8%, the highest in a range of 41.0% to 50.8% over 5 years
- Operating margin 50.8%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 41% |
| FY22 | 49.6% |
| FY23 | 42.6% |
| FY24 | 45.7% |
| FY25 | 50.8% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +5.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +8.6 pts |
| FY23 | −7.0 pts |
| FY24 | +3.1 pts |
| FY25 | +5.1 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 58.7% (+8.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 58.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 41.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 42% |
| Jun 2024 | 42.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 47.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 49% |
| Mar 2025 | 48.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 49.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 50.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 53.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 58.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 60.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 58.7% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +8.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −10.4 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −3.5 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +0.5 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +5.8 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +7.4 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +6.7 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +7.1 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +3.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +4.9 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +9.4 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +10.7 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +8.1 pts |
Is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 144% of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in TWD 2,275 B of operating cash against TWD 1,698 B of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After TWD 1,272 B of spending on assets, TWD 1,003 B was left over as free cash.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
Sep 2026: operating cash TWD 920 B = 121% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 121%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 157% |
| Mar 2024 | 193% |
| Jun 2024 | 152% |
| Sep 2024 | 121% |
| Dec 2024 | 172% |
| Mar 2025 | 173% |
| Jun 2025 | 125% |
| Sep 2025 | 94% |
| Dec 2025 | 149% |
| Mar 2026 | 122% |
| Jun 2026 | 111% |
| Sep 2026 | 121% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
This company reports in Taiwan dollars, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (TWD); nothing is converted.
Where does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's cash go?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent TWD 3,178 B on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 27.8% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: TWD 3,178 B over the last 3 years.
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
This company reports in Taiwan dollars, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (TWD); nothing is converted.
What is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's P/E is 26.6×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited business getting better or worse?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's business is growing steadily. Revenue and profit growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 40.5%. This is based on 12 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +31.6% in FY25, profit +46.5%
- Revenue growth 31.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 42.6% |
| FY23 | −4.5% |
| FY24 | 33.9% |
| FY25 | 31.6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 46.5%
| Quarter | Profit growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 67.6% |
| FY23 | −14.2% |
| FY24 | 36% |
| FY25 | 46.5% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
- Revenue 36.2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −4.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −1.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 9.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 22.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 33.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 39.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 39.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 37% |
| Dec 2025 | 31.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 30.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 30.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 36.2% |
Profit
- Profit 60.8%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −14.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −12.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 20.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 36% |
| Mar 2025 | 48.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 54.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 49.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 46.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 47.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 53.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 60.8% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 40.5%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 21.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 21% |
| Jun 2024 | 22.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 24.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 26.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 28.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 31.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 32.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 32.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 34.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 37.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 40.5% |
Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +31.6% | +18.9% | — | — |
| Profit | +46.5% | +19.6% | — | — |
| Stock price | +38.1% | — | — | — |
How much does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited earn on its capital?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited earned a ROE of 32% in FY25. That is up from a low of 25% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 49.4 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 44.6% net margin and 0.48× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 44.6% net margin × 0.48× asset turnover × 1.47× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 31.5% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 60.3% − 10.9% = +49.4 percentage points. The 10.9% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.
The 60.3% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 51.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 32%, the climb back from FY23's 25%
- ROE 31.5%
- ROIC (annual) 51%
- Cost of capital 10.9%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 27.5% | 37.4% | 10.9% |
| FY22 | 34% | 49.3% | 10.9% |
| FY23 | 24.7% | 32% | 10.9% |
| FY24 | 27.1% | 38.5% | 10.9% |
| FY25 | 31.5% | 51% | 10.9% |
Sep 2026: ROIC 59.4% (last 12 months) against a 10.9% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 59.4%
- ROE (12 months) 45.6%
- Cost of capital 10.9%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 34.4% | 25.6% | 10.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 30.7% | 29.5% | 10.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 29.9% | 25.3% | 10.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 31.5% | 26.5% | 10.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 35% | 33.2% | 10.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 38.4% | 34.7% | 10.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 42.4% | 32.5% | 10.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 46.6% | 34.5% | 10.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 49.5% | 37.4% | 10.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 51.5% | 37.2% | 10.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 55.5% | 40.5% | 10.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 59.4% | 45.6% | 10.9% |
Does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited have too much debt?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited has total debt of TWD 818 B against shareholder equity of TWD 7,043 B as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.12× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.20 in FY20 to 0.20 in FY25.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
FY25: debt TWD 1,068 B, 0.20× equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.20×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY20 | 0.20× |
| FY21 | 0.35× |
| FY22 | 0.31× |
| FY23 | 0.29× |
| FY24 | 0.25× |
| FY25 | 0.20× |
Sep 2026: debt TWD 818 B, debt-to-equity 0.12
- Debt-to-equity 0.12×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 0.29× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.28× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.27× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.26× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.25× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.23× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.22× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.20× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.20× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.18× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.17× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.12× |
This company reports in Taiwan dollars, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (TWD); nothing is converted.
What is the Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited shareholding pattern?
We have no ownership or short-position figures for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited, so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
How far is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited from balance-sheet trouble?
For Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited, the Z-score is 11.47. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 11.47 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Semiconductors.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited in size?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited is the 2nd largest of 59 Semiconductors companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: NVIDIA Corporation. Just below it: Broadcom Inc., Micron Technology, Inc., Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., Intel Corporation and Texas Instruments Incorporated.
Semiconductors companies close in size
- NVIDIA Corporation $4.84 trillion
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited $1.74 trillion
- Broadcom Inc. $1.55 trillion
- Micron Technology, Inc. $899.8 billion
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. $798 billion
- Intel Corporation $309.8 billion
- Texas Instruments Incorporated $284.9 billion
All 59 Semiconductors companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Alphabet Inc. $3.55 trillion · Internet Content & Information
- Amazon.com, Inc. $2.88 trillion · Internet Retail
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited $1.74 trillion
- Meta Platforms, Inc. $1.61 trillion · Internet Content & Information
- Broadcom Inc. $1.55 trillion · Semiconductors
What else do people ask about Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited?
What is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited Limited's stock price today?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's stock price is $395.61, +38.1% over the past year. The whole company is worth $1,742 B on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between $275 to $473; today it is 61% of the way up from the low, 1.4% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited Limited's latest quarterly results?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited reported revenue of TWD 1,494 B and net profit of TWD 763 B for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 50.9% and profit rose 68.7% compared with a year earlier.
The operating margin was 58.7%, 8.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited Limited's market cap?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's market capitalisation is $1,742 B at a stock price of $395.61. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited Limited performing?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 50.9% and profit rose 68.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 2 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited Limited's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $395.61. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited Limited in its business cycle?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's FY25 operating margin was 50.8%, against a 5-year range of 41.0% to 50.8%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high.
The latest quarter was 58.7%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited Limited story?
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited Limited a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.