Star Cement share price today
Star Cement Ltd · NSE: STARCEMENT · Cement · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 29 September 2026
Star Cement share price today: ₹176.74 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 28.3% in a year. Star Cement (NSE: STARCEMENT) is worth ₹7,148 crore, trades at a P/E of 18.9 and has closed between ₹160.19 and ₹246.40 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: profit fell in the June 2026 quarter.
Star Cement Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +132.8% while the share price moved −28.3%.
The price has been falling for 45 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 52% of its own last 9.4 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −24.5% on a year earlier, and 182% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the Star Cement share price today?
Star Cement Ltd's share price was ₹176.74 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 45 weeks. That is 12.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹160 and ₹246, and at that close it sat 19% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Star Cement Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 24 weeks running.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹177, 12.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 45 weeks.
- Price ₹177
- 50-day avg ₹179
- 200-day avg ₹202
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹257 | ₹261 | ₹240 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹246 | ₹259 | ₹240 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹234 | ₹256 | ₹240 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹224 | ₹251 | ₹239 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹225 | ₹246 | ₹239 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹223 | ₹242 | ₹238 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹222 | ₹238 | ₹237 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹217 | ₹234 | ₹236 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹226 | ₹233 | ₹236 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹223 | ₹231 | ₹235 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹219 | ₹229 | ₹234 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹216 | ₹227 | ₹234 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹212 | ₹225 | ₹233 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹214 | ₹223 | ₹232 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹215 | ₹222 | ₹231 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹216 | ₹222 | ₹231 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹213 | ₹221 | ₹230 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹214 | ₹220 | ₹229 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹204 | ₹218 | ₹228 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹205 | ₹215 | ₹227 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹216 | ₹214 | ₹226 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹207 | ₹213 | ₹226 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹222 | ₹214 | ₹224 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹232 | ₹216 | ₹224 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹230 | ₹219 | ₹225 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹236 | ₹222 | ₹225 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹215 | ₹221 | ₹225 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹221 | ₹220 | ₹224 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹218 | ₹220 | ₹224 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹209 | ₹218 | ₹224 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹209 | ₹218 | ₹223 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹208 | ₹217 | ₹223 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹219 | ₹217 | ₹223 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹215 | ₹216 | ₹223 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹213 | ₹216 | ₹222 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹212 | ₹216 | ₹222 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹211 | ₹215 | ₹222 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹206 | ₹215 | ₹222 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹210 | ₹214 | ₹221 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹205 | ₹212 | ₹220 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹205 | ₹211 | ₹220 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹205 | ₹210 | ₹219 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹203 | ₹209 | ₹218 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹202 | ₹208 | ₹218 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹200 | ₹206 | ₹217 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹195 | ₹205 | ₹216 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹188 | ₹202 | ₹215 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹190 | ₹199 | ₹213 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹195 | ₹198 | ₹212 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹194 | ₹197 | ₹211 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹187 | ₹196 | ₹210 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹178 | ₹193 | ₹209 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹168 | ₹190 | ₹207 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹172 | ₹186 | ₹205 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹160 | ₹183 | ₹204 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹171 | ₹179 | ₹202 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹177 | ₹179 | ₹202 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹177, 12.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 45 weeks.
- Price ₹177
- 50-day avg ₹179
- 200-day avg ₹202
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹157 | ₹158 | ₹140 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹159 | ₹158 | ₹141 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹165 | ₹159 | ₹142 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹167 | ₹161 | ₹143 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹164 | ₹162 | ₹144 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹164 | ₹163 | ₹145 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹178 | ₹164 | ₹147 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹174 | ₹166 | ₹148 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹176 | ₹168 | ₹149 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹180 | ₹170 | ₹151 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹178 | ₹171 | ₹152 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹176 | ₹172 | ₹153 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹182 | ₹173 | ₹154 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹187 | ₹175 | ₹156 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹195 | ₹178 | ₹157 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹213 | ₹184 | ₹160 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹215 | ₹188 | ₹162 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹210 | ₹193 | ₹165 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹207 | ₹195 | ₹167 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹203 | ₹196 | ₹168 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹232 | ₹199 | ₹170 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹228 | ₹202 | ₹172 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹228 | ₹207 | ₹175 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹227 | ₹211 | ₹177 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹227 | ₹213 | ₹179 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹227 | ₹216 | ₹182 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹236 | ₹219 | ₹184 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹219 | ₹220 | ₹186 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹226 | ₹220 | ₹188 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹217 | ₹221 | ₹189 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹213 | ₹220 | ₹190 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹219 | ₹219 | ₹192 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹223 | ₹219 | ₹193 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹216 | ₹219 | ₹194 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹211 | ₹217 | ₹195 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹210 | ₹216 | ₹196 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹205 | ₹215 | ₹196 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹206 | ₹214 | ₹197 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹210 | ₹213 | ₹197 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹207 | ₹212 | ₹198 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹199 | ₹210 | ₹198 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹212 | ₹210 | ₹198 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹223 | ₹212 | ₹200 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹228 | ₹214 | ₹201 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹220 | ₹216 | ₹202 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹208 | ₹215 | ₹202 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹213 | ₹215 | ₹203 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹204 | ₹213 | ₹203 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹208 | ₹213 | ₹203 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹209 | ₹212 | ₹204 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹207 | ₹211 | ₹204 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹195 | ₹209 | ₹204 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹212 | ₹208 | ₹204 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹201 | ₹208 | ₹204 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹183 | ₹205 | ₹203 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹180 | ₹201 | ₹202 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹183 | ₹196 | ₹201 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹202 | ₹197 | ₹201 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹230 | ₹199 | ₹201 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹213 | ₹204 | ₹202 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹232 | ₹208 | ₹203 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹228 | ₹212 | ₹205 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹215 | ₹213 | ₹205 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹207 | ₹212 | ₹205 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹220 | ₹213 | ₹206 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹208 | ₹213 | ₹206 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹213 | ₹212 | ₹207 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹203 | ₹211 | ₹207 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹207 | ₹211 | ₹207 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹202 | ₹210 | ₹207 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹215 | ₹211 | ₹207 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹205 | ₹210 | ₹207 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹215 | ₹210 | ₹207 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹215 | ₹211 | ₹208 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹219 | ₹212 | ₹208 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹221 | ₹213 | ₹208 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹223 | ₹214 | ₹209 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹219 | ₹216 | ₹210 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹219 | ₹217 | ₹210 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹214 | ₹216 | ₹210 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹222 | ₹217 | ₹211 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹220 | ₹219 | ₹212 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹217 | ₹219 | ₹212 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹217 | ₹219 | ₹212 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹214 | ₹218 | ₹212 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹211 | ₹217 | ₹212 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹214 | ₹216 | ₹212 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹213 | ₹216 | ₹212 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹211 | ₹215 | ₹212 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹226 | ₹215 | ₹213 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹232 | ₹219 | ₹214 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹244 | ₹222 | ₹215 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹260 | ₹229 | ₹217 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹289 | ₹237 | ₹220 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹277 | ₹247 | ₹223 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹285 | ₹252 | ₹225 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹292 | ₹260 | ₹229 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹272 | ₹263 | ₹231 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹273 | ₹264 | ₹233 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹253 | ₹264 | ₹235 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹254 | ₹263 | ₹235 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹266 | ₹263 | ₹237 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹258 | ₹263 | ₹238 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹251 | ₹262 | ₹239 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹257 | ₹261 | ₹240 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹246 | ₹259 | ₹240 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹234 | ₹256 | ₹240 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹224 | ₹251 | ₹239 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹225 | ₹246 | ₹239 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹223 | ₹242 | ₹238 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹222 | ₹238 | ₹237 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹217 | ₹234 | ₹236 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹226 | ₹233 | ₹236 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹223 | ₹231 | ₹235 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹219 | ₹229 | ₹234 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹216 | ₹227 | ₹234 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹212 | ₹225 | ₹233 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹214 | ₹223 | ₹232 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹215 | ₹222 | ₹231 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹216 | ₹222 | ₹231 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹213 | ₹221 | ₹230 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹214 | ₹220 | ₹229 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹204 | ₹218 | ₹228 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹205 | ₹215 | ₹227 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹216 | ₹214 | ₹226 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹207 | ₹213 | ₹226 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹222 | ₹214 | ₹224 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹232 | ₹216 | ₹224 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹230 | ₹219 | ₹225 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹236 | ₹222 | ₹225 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹215 | ₹221 | ₹225 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹221 | ₹220 | ₹224 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹218 | ₹220 | ₹224 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹209 | ₹218 | ₹224 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹209 | ₹218 | ₹223 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹208 | ₹217 | ₹223 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹219 | ₹217 | ₹223 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹215 | ₹216 | ₹223 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹213 | ₹216 | ₹222 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹212 | ₹216 | ₹222 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹211 | ₹215 | ₹222 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹206 | ₹215 | ₹222 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹210 | ₹214 | ₹221 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹205 | ₹212 | ₹220 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹205 | ₹211 | ₹220 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹205 | ₹210 | ₹219 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹203 | ₹209 | ₹218 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹202 | ₹208 | ₹218 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹200 | ₹206 | ₹217 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹195 | ₹205 | ₹216 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹188 | ₹202 | ₹215 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹190 | ₹199 | ₹213 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹195 | ₹198 | ₹212 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹194 | ₹197 | ₹211 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹187 | ₹196 | ₹210 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹178 | ₹193 | ₹209 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹168 | ₹190 | ₹207 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹172 | ₹186 | ₹205 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹160 | ₹183 | ₹204 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹171 | ₹179 | ₹202 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹177 | ₹179 | ₹202 |
5Y
Nov 2026: ₹177, 12.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 45 weeks.
- Price ₹177
- 50-day avg ₹179
- 200-day avg ₹202
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹100 | ₹106 | ₹104 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹102 | ₹105 | ₹104 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | ₹95 | ₹102 | ₹103 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹97 | ₹100 | ₹102 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹95 | ₹99 | ₹102 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹102 | ₹98 | ₹101 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹95 | ₹98 | ₹101 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹94 | ₹97 | ₹100 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹93 | ₹96 | ₹100 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹88 | ₹94 | ₹99 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹94 | ₹93 | ₹98 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹92 | ₹93 | ₹98 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹94 | ₹93 | ₹97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹92 | ₹93 | ₹97 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹84 | ₹91 | ₹96 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹91 | ₹91 | ₹95 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹89 | ₹90 | ₹95 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹86 | ₹89 | ₹94 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹86 | ₹88 | ₹93 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹90 | ₹87 | ₹93 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹96 | ₹88 | ₹92 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹95 | ₹90 | ₹92 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹94 | ₹91 | ₹93 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹103 | ₹94 | ₹93 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹106 | ₹97 | ₹94 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹110 | ₹100 | ₹95 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹104 | ₹102 | ₹96 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹107 | ₹103 | ₹97 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹102 | ₹103 | ₹98 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹118 | ₹105 | ₹99 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹103 | ₹108 | ₹100 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹115 | ₹110 | ₹101 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹115 | ₹112 | ₹103 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹112 | ₹111 | ₹103 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹114 | ₹111 | ₹104 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹114 | ₹111 | ₹105 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹107 | ₹111 | ₹105 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹112 | ₹111 | ₹106 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹115 | ₹111 | ₹106 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹117 | ₹112 | ₹107 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹125 | ₹116 | ₹109 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹132 | ₹120 | ₹110 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹142 | ₹127 | ₹113 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹143 | ₹132 | ₹116 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹149 | ₹136 | ₹119 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹143 | ₹139 | ₹121 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹167 | ₹143 | ₹124 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹157 | ₹148 | ₹127 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹161 | ₹152 | ₹130 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹163 | ₹155 | ₹133 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹153 | ₹154 | ₹135 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹163 | ₹156 | ₹137 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹156 | ₹158 | ₹139 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹159 | ₹158 | ₹141 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹167 | ₹161 | ₹143 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹164 | ₹163 | ₹145 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹174 | ₹166 | ₹148 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹180 | ₹170 | ₹151 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹176 | ₹172 | ₹153 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹187 | ₹175 | ₹156 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹213 | ₹184 | ₹160 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹210 | ₹193 | ₹165 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹203 | ₹196 | ₹168 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹228 | ₹202 | ₹172 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹227 | ₹211 | ₹177 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹227 | ₹216 | ₹182 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹219 | ₹220 | ₹186 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹217 | ₹221 | ₹189 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹219 | ₹219 | ₹192 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹216 | ₹219 | ₹194 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹210 | ₹216 | ₹196 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹206 | ₹214 | ₹197 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹207 | ₹212 | ₹198 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹212 | ₹210 | ₹198 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹228 | ₹214 | ₹201 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹208 | ₹215 | ₹202 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹204 | ₹213 | ₹203 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹209 | ₹212 | ₹204 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹195 | ₹209 | ₹204 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹201 | ₹208 | ₹204 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹180 | ₹201 | ₹202 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹202 | ₹197 | ₹201 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹213 | ₹204 | ₹202 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹228 | ₹212 | ₹205 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹207 | ₹212 | ₹205 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹208 | ₹213 | ₹206 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹203 | ₹211 | ₹207 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹202 | ₹210 | ₹207 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹205 | ₹210 | ₹207 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹215 | ₹211 | ₹208 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹221 | ₹213 | ₹208 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹219 | ₹216 | ₹210 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹214 | ₹216 | ₹210 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹220 | ₹219 | ₹212 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹217 | ₹219 | ₹212 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹211 | ₹217 | ₹212 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹213 | ₹216 | ₹212 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹226 | ₹215 | ₹213 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹244 | ₹222 | ₹215 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹289 | ₹237 | ₹220 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹285 | ₹252 | ₹225 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹272 | ₹263 | ₹231 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹253 | ₹264 | ₹235 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹266 | ₹263 | ₹237 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹251 | ₹262 | ₹239 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹246 | ₹259 | ₹240 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹224 | ₹251 | ₹239 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹223 | ₹242 | ₹238 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹217 | ₹234 | ₹236 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹223 | ₹231 | ₹235 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹216 | ₹227 | ₹234 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹214 | ₹223 | ₹232 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹216 | ₹222 | ₹231 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹214 | ₹220 | ₹229 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹205 | ₹215 | ₹227 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹207 | ₹213 | ₹226 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹232 | ₹216 | ₹224 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹236 | ₹222 | ₹225 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹221 | ₹220 | ₹224 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹209 | ₹218 | ₹224 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹208 | ₹217 | ₹223 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹215 | ₹216 | ₹223 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹212 | ₹216 | ₹222 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹206 | ₹215 | ₹222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹205 | ₹212 | ₹220 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹205 | ₹210 | ₹219 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹202 | ₹208 | ₹218 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹195 | ₹205 | ₹216 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹190 | ₹199 | ₹213 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹194 | ₹197 | ₹211 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹178 | ₹193 | ₹209 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹172 | ₹186 | ₹205 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹171 | ₹179 | ₹202 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹177 | ₹179 | ₹202 |
10Y
Nov 2026: ₹177, 12.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 45 weeks.
- Price ₹177
- 50-day avg ₹179
- 200-day avg ₹202
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2017 | ₹130 | ₹130 | ₹130 |
| 7 Jul 2017 | ₹125 | ₹126 | ₹129 |
| 28 Jul 2017 | ₹125 | ₹126 | ₹129 |
| 18 Aug 2017 | ₹116 | ₹124 | ₹128 |
| 8 Sep 2017 | ₹110 | ₹119 | ₹126 |
| 29 Sep 2017 | ₹106 | ₹114 | ₹123 |
| 19 Oct 2017 | ₹108 | ₹111 | ₹121 |
| 10 Nov 2017 | ₹116 | ₹113 | ₹120 |
| 1 Dec 2017 | ₹123 | ₹115 | ₹120 |
| 22 Dec 2017 | ₹128 | ₹119 | ₹120 |
| 12 Jan 2018 | ₹145 | ₹128 | ₹123 |
| 2 Feb 2018 | ₹122 | ₹129 | ₹124 |
| 23 Feb 2018 | ₹128 | ₹128 | ₹124 |
| 16 Mar 2018 | ₹118 | ₹125 | ₹124 |
| 6 Apr 2018 | ₹125 | ₹122 | ₹123 |
| 27 Apr 2018 | ₹130 | ₹126 | ₹124 |
| 18 May 2018 | ₹128 | ₹127 | ₹125 |
| 8 Jun 2018 | ₹130 | ₹129 | ₹126 |
| 29 Jun 2018 | ₹117 | ₹125 | ₹125 |
| 20 Jul 2018 | ₹113 | ₹122 | ₹124 |
| 10 Aug 2018 | ₹114 | ₹119 | ₹123 |
| 31 Aug 2018 | ₹106 | ₹115 | ₹121 |
| 21 Sep 2018 | ₹101 | ₹111 | ₹119 |
| 12 Oct 2018 | ₹104 | ₹107 | ₹117 |
| 2 Nov 2018 | ₹105 | ₹106 | ₹116 |
| 22 Nov 2018 | ₹98 | ₹104 | ₹114 |
| 14 Dec 2018 | ₹105 | ₹102 | ₹112 |
| 4 Jan 2019 | ₹101 | ₹103 | ₹111 |
| 25 Jan 2019 | ₹97 | ₹100 | ₹109 |
| 15 Feb 2019 | ₹94 | ₹96 | ₹106 |
| 8 Mar 2019 | ₹100 | ₹97 | ₹105 |
| 29 Mar 2019 | ₹99 | ₹98 | ₹104 |
| 18 Apr 2019 | ₹109 | ₹99 | ₹104 |
| 10 May 2019 | ₹109 | ₹102 | ₹104 |
| 31 May 2019 | ₹121 | ₹108 | ₹106 |
| 21 Jun 2019 | ₹122 | ₹114 | ₹108 |
| 12 Jul 2019 | ₹114 | ₹116 | ₹110 |
| 2 Aug 2019 | ₹94 | ₹111 | ₹109 |
| 23 Aug 2019 | ₹92 | ₹106 | ₹108 |
| 13 Sep 2019 | ₹96 | ₹101 | ₹106 |
| 4 Oct 2019 | ₹91 | ₹98 | ₹105 |
| 27 Oct 2019 | ₹95 | ₹96 | ₹103 |
| 15 Nov 2019 | ₹100 | ₹96 | ₹102 |
| 6 Dec 2019 | ₹91 | ₹95 | ₹101 |
| 27 Dec 2019 | ₹89 | ₹92 | ₹99 |
| 17 Jan 2020 | ₹94 | ₹92 | ₹98 |
| 7 Feb 2020 | ₹88 | ₹90 | ₹97 |
| 28 Feb 2020 | ₹87 | ₹89 | ₹96 |
| 20 Mar 2020 | ₹70 | ₹83 | ₹93 |
| 9 Apr 2020 | ₹70 | ₹78 | ₹90 |
| 30 Apr 2020 | ₹79 | ₹77 | ₹89 |
| 22 May 2020 | ₹71 | ₹74 | ₹86 |
| 12 Jun 2020 | ₹88 | ₹77 | ₹85 |
| 3 Jul 2020 | ₹90 | ₹81 | ₹86 |
| 24 Jul 2020 | ₹86 | ₹84 | ₹86 |
| 14 Aug 2020 | ₹88 | ₹86 | ₹86 |
| 4 Sep 2020 | ₹85 | ₹88 | ₹87 |
| 25 Sep 2020 | ₹83 | ₹87 | ₹87 |
| 16 Oct 2020 | ₹83 | ₹86 | ₹86 |
| 6 Nov 2020 | ₹87 | ₹85 | ₹86 |
| 27 Nov 2020 | ₹90 | ₹86 | ₹86 |
| 18 Dec 2020 | ₹91 | ₹89 | ₹87 |
| 8 Jan 2021 | ₹106 | ₹93 | ₹89 |
| 29 Jan 2021 | ₹97 | ₹96 | ₹90 |
| 19 Feb 2021 | ₹97 | ₹97 | ₹91 |
| 12 Mar 2021 | ₹100 | ₹99 | ₹92 |
| 1 Apr 2021 | ₹99 | ₹98 | ₹93 |
| 23 Apr 2021 | ₹97 | ₹98 | ₹94 |
| 14 May 2021 | ₹100 | ₹99 | ₹95 |
| 4 Jun 2021 | ₹110 | ₹104 | ₹97 |
| 25 Jun 2021 | ₹104 | ₹106 | ₹98 |
| 16 Jul 2021 | ₹109 | ₹108 | ₹100 |
| 6 Aug 2021 | ₹112 | ₹109 | ₹101 |
| 27 Aug 2021 | ₹107 | ₹111 | ₹103 |
| 17 Sep 2021 | ₹109 | ₹109 | ₹103 |
| 8 Oct 2021 | ₹107 | ₹108 | ₹104 |
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹100 | ₹106 | ₹104 |
| 18 Nov 2021 | ₹98 | ₹104 | ₹103 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹97 | ₹100 | ₹102 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | ₹95 | ₹98 | ₹101 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹95 | ₹98 | ₹101 |
| 11 Feb 2022 | ₹92 | ₹96 | ₹100 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹88 | ₹94 | ₹99 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | ₹93 | ₹93 | ₹98 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹94 | ₹93 | ₹97 |
| 6 May 2022 | ₹89 | ₹93 | ₹97 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹91 | ₹91 | ₹95 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | ₹85 | ₹89 | ₹94 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹86 | ₹88 | ₹93 |
| 29 Jul 2022 | ₹87 | ₹87 | ₹92 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹95 | ₹90 | ₹92 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | ₹102 | ₹92 | ₹93 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹106 | ₹97 | ₹94 |
| 21 Oct 2022 | ₹103 | ₹101 | ₹96 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹107 | ₹103 | ₹97 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | ₹107 | ₹104 | ₹98 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹103 | ₹108 | ₹100 |
| 13 Jan 2023 | ₹116 | ₹111 | ₹102 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹112 | ₹111 | ₹103 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | ₹113 | ₹111 | ₹105 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹107 | ₹111 | ₹105 |
| 6 Apr 2023 | ₹114 | ₹111 | ₹106 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹117 | ₹112 | ₹107 |
| 19 May 2023 | ₹123 | ₹118 | ₹109 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹142 | ₹127 | ₹113 |
| 30 Jun 2023 | ₹141 | ₹134 | ₹117 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹143 | ₹139 | ₹121 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | ₹159 | ₹146 | ₹126 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹161 | ₹152 | ₹130 |
| 22 Sep 2023 | ₹153 | ₹155 | ₹134 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹163 | ₹156 | ₹137 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹157 | ₹158 | ₹140 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹167 | ₹161 | ₹143 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹178 | ₹164 | ₹147 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹180 | ₹170 | ₹151 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹182 | ₹173 | ₹154 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹213 | ₹184 | ₹160 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹207 | ₹195 | ₹167 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹228 | ₹202 | ₹172 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹227 | ₹213 | ₹179 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹219 | ₹220 | ₹186 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹213 | ₹220 | ₹190 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹216 | ₹219 | ₹194 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹205 | ₹215 | ₹196 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹207 | ₹212 | ₹198 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹223 | ₹212 | ₹200 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹208 | ₹215 | ₹202 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹208 | ₹213 | ₹203 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹195 | ₹209 | ₹204 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹183 | ₹205 | ₹203 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹202 | ₹197 | ₹201 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹232 | ₹208 | ₹203 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹207 | ₹212 | ₹205 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹213 | ₹212 | ₹207 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹202 | ₹210 | ₹207 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹215 | ₹210 | ₹207 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹221 | ₹213 | ₹208 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹219 | ₹217 | ₹210 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹220 | ₹219 | ₹212 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹214 | ₹218 | ₹212 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹213 | ₹216 | ₹212 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹232 | ₹219 | ₹214 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹289 | ₹237 | ₹220 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹292 | ₹260 | ₹229 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹253 | ₹264 | ₹235 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹258 | ₹263 | ₹238 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹246 | ₹259 | ₹240 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹225 | ₹246 | ₹239 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹217 | ₹234 | ₹236 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹219 | ₹229 | ₹234 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹214 | ₹223 | ₹232 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹213 | ₹221 | ₹230 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹205 | ₹215 | ₹227 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹222 | ₹214 | ₹224 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹236 | ₹222 | ₹225 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹218 | ₹220 | ₹224 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹208 | ₹217 | ₹223 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹213 | ₹216 | ₹222 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹206 | ₹215 | ₹222 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹205 | ₹211 | ₹220 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹202 | ₹208 | ₹218 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹188 | ₹202 | ₹215 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹194 | ₹197 | ₹211 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹168 | ₹190 | ₹207 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹171 | ₹179 | ₹202 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹177 | ₹179 | ₹202 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Nov 2024; Falling from Nov 2024 to Feb 2025; Rising from Feb 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Sideways from Oct 2021 to Nov 2021; Falling from Dec 2021 to Sep 2022; Rising from Oct 2022 to Nov 2024; Falling from Dec 2024 to Feb 2025; Rising from Feb 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Jan 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Falling from Jun 2017 to Jan 2018; Rising from Feb 2018 to Jul 2018; Falling from Aug 2018 to May 2019; Rising from Jun 2019 to Aug 2019; Falling from Sep 2019 to Dec 2020; Rising from Jan 2021 to Nov 2021; Falling from Dec 2021 to Sep 2022; Rising from Oct 2022 to Nov 2024; Falling from Dec 2024 to Jan 2025; Rising from Feb 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Jan 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2017: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 215 of 481 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2017 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 23 Jun 2017 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 30 Jun 2017 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Jul 2017 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Jul 2017 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Jul 2017 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Jul 2017 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Aug 2017 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 11 Aug 2017 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Aug 2017 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Aug 2017 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Sep 2017 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Sep 2017 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 Sep 2017 | −21.8% |
| 22 Sep 2017 | −7.6% |
| 29 Sep 2017 | −14.2% |
| 6 Oct 2017 | −19.3% |
| 13 Oct 2017 | −20.4% |
| 19 Oct 2017 | −18.3% |
| 27 Oct 2017 | −10.9% |
| 3 Nov 2017 | −15.8% |
| 10 Nov 2017 | −4.8% |
| 17 Nov 2017 | −10.1% |
| 24 Nov 2017 | +6.7% |
| 1 Dec 2017 | +4.8% |
| 8 Dec 2017 | +7.1% |
| 15 Dec 2017 | +5.3% |
| 22 Dec 2017 | +3.6% |
| 29 Dec 2017 | +15.8% |
| 5 Jan 2018 | +26.3% |
| 12 Jan 2018 | +28.2% |
| 19 Jan 2018 | +14.0% |
| 25 Jan 2018 | +4.0% |
| 2 Feb 2018 | +3.5% |
| 9 Feb 2018 | +6.9% |
| 16 Feb 2018 | +10.8% |
| 23 Feb 2018 | +1.9% |
| 1 Mar 2018 | +3.5% |
| 9 Mar 2018 | −3.1% |
| 16 Mar 2018 | +2.2% |
| 23 Mar 2018 | −6.2% |
| 28 Mar 2018 | −7.0% |
| 6 Apr 2018 | −7.5% |
| 13 Apr 2018 | −6.1% |
| 20 Apr 2018 | +2.9% |
| 27 Apr 2018 | +3.7% |
| 4 May 2018 | +6.3% |
| 11 May 2018 | −2.2% |
| 18 May 2018 | +4.0% |
| 25 May 2018 | +5.3% |
| 1 Jun 2018 | +4.3% |
| 8 Jun 2018 | +7.4% |
| 15 Jun 2018 | +2.2% |
| 22 Jun 2018 | +3.5% |
| 29 Jun 2018 | −1.9% |
| 6 Jul 2018 | −4.5% |
| 13 Jul 2018 | −6.6% |
| 20 Jul 2018 | −13.8% |
| 27 Jul 2018 | −14.1% |
| 3 Aug 2018 | −17.1% |
| 10 Aug 2018 | −13.8% |
| 17 Aug 2018 | −20.7% |
| 24 Aug 2018 | −23.2% |
| 31 Aug 2018 | −28.2% |
| 7 Sep 2018 | −21.6% |
| 14 Sep 2018 | −18.9% |
| 21 Sep 2018 | −17.6% |
| 28 Sep 2018 | −4.1% |
| 5 Oct 2018 | −9.1% |
| 12 Oct 2018 | −9.0% |
| 19 Oct 2018 | +5.0% |
| 26 Oct 2018 | +0.1% |
| 2 Nov 2018 | +0.5% |
| 9 Nov 2018 | −2.8% |
| 16 Nov 2018 | −2.4% |
| 22 Nov 2018 | −4.6% |
| 30 Nov 2018 | +1.4% |
| 7 Dec 2018 | +0.1% |
| 14 Dec 2018 | +3.6% |
| 21 Dec 2018 | +4.6% |
| 28 Dec 2018 | −6.3% |
| 4 Jan 2019 | −5.4% |
| 11 Jan 2019 | −10.7% |
| 18 Jan 2019 | −16.9% |
| 25 Jan 2019 | −8.0% |
| 1 Feb 2019 | −12.7% |
| 8 Feb 2019 | −14.4% |
| 15 Feb 2019 | −4.4% |
| 22 Feb 2019 | −1.8% |
| 1 Mar 2019 | −2.9% |
| 8 Mar 2019 | −3.4% |
| 15 Mar 2019 | −5.9% |
| 22 Mar 2019 | −8.3% |
| 29 Mar 2019 | −11.3% |
| 5 Apr 2019 | −7.6% |
| 12 Apr 2019 | −5.4% |
| 18 Apr 2019 | +5.7% |
| 26 Apr 2019 | +1.8% |
| 3 May 2019 | +10.6% |
| 10 May 2019 | +23.0% |
| 17 May 2019 | +7.0% |
| 24 May 2019 | +12.9% |
| 31 May 2019 | +15.7% |
| 7 Jun 2019 | +27.1% |
| 14 Jun 2019 | +18.8% |
| 21 Jun 2019 | +20.8% |
| 28 Jun 2019 | +23.1% |
| 5 Jul 2019 | +21.9% |
| 12 Jul 2019 | +17.6% |
| 19 Jul 2019 | +7.0% |
| 26 Jul 2019 | +5.9% |
| 2 Aug 2019 | −6.2% |
| 9 Aug 2019 | −4.4% |
| 16 Aug 2019 | −2.2% |
| 23 Aug 2019 | −12.8% |
| 30 Aug 2019 | −9.7% |
| 6 Sep 2019 | −20.8% |
| 13 Sep 2019 | −13.9% |
| 20 Sep 2019 | −19.7% |
| 27 Sep 2019 | −14.8% |
| 4 Oct 2019 | −21.1% |
| 11 Oct 2019 | −18.5% |
| 18 Oct 2019 | −17.6% |
| 27 Oct 2019 | −18.5% |
| 1 Nov 2019 | −7.1% |
| 8 Nov 2019 | −13.4% |
| 15 Nov 2019 | −8.0% |
| 22 Nov 2019 | −4.5% |
| 29 Nov 2019 | −15.0% |
| 6 Dec 2019 | −9.8% |
| 13 Dec 2019 | −21.5% |
| 20 Dec 2019 | −11.2% |
| 27 Dec 2019 | −15.9% |
| 3 Jan 2020 | −6.0% |
| 10 Jan 2020 | −4.2% |
| 17 Jan 2020 | −5.9% |
| 24 Jan 2020 | −8.6% |
| 1 Feb 2020 | −15.0% |
| 7 Feb 2020 | −12.1% |
| 14 Feb 2020 | −14.3% |
| 20 Feb 2020 | −9.9% |
| 28 Feb 2020 | −0.8% |
| 6 Mar 2020 | +1.6% |
| 13 Mar 2020 | +14.0% |
| 20 Mar 2020 | +10.7% |
| 27 Mar 2020 | +13.6% |
| 3 Apr 2020 | +3.0% |
| 9 Apr 2020 | +1.5% |
| 17 Apr 2020 | +2.1% |
| 24 Apr 2020 | +6.4% |
| 30 Apr 2020 | +17.3% |
| 8 May 2020 | +2.5% |
| 15 May 2020 | +6.5% |
| 22 May 2020 | +5.0% |
| 29 May 2020 | −3.2% |
| 5 Jun 2020 | −1.9% |
| 12 Jun 2020 | +3.6% |
| 19 Jun 2020 | −2.1% |
| 26 Jun 2020 | −6.1% |
| 3 Jul 2020 | +7.8% |
| 10 Jul 2020 | +13.9% |
| 17 Jul 2020 | +0.7% |
| 24 Jul 2020 | −3.3% |
| 31 Jul 2020 | −7.2% |
| 7 Aug 2020 | +5.9% |
| 14 Aug 2020 | −3.9% |
| 21 Aug 2020 | +1.6% |
| 28 Aug 2020 | +5.8% |
| 4 Sep 2020 | −2.5% |
| 11 Sep 2020 | −18.6% |
| 18 Sep 2020 | −6.0% |
| 25 Sep 2020 | −14.8% |
| 1 Oct 2020 | −17.0% |
| 9 Oct 2020 | −21.0% |
| 16 Oct 2020 | −13.6% |
| 23 Oct 2020 | −5.8% |
| 30 Oct 2020 | −14.2% |
| 6 Nov 2020 | −13.7% |
| 14 Nov 2020 | −13.5% |
| 20 Nov 2020 | −16.5% |
| 27 Nov 2020 | −14.2% |
| 4 Dec 2020 | −8.2% |
| 11 Dec 2020 | −10.6% |
| 18 Dec 2020 | −20.1% |
| 24 Dec 2020 | −12.4% |
| 1 Jan 2021 | +1.0% |
| 8 Jan 2021 | +2.8% |
| 15 Jan 2021 | −0.7% |
| 22 Jan 2021 | −4.5% |
| 29 Jan 2021 | −8.0% |
| 5 Feb 2021 | −2.5% |
| 12 Feb 2021 | −8.3% |
| 19 Feb 2021 | −4.4% |
| 26 Feb 2021 | −8.4% |
| 5 Mar 2021 | −5.5% |
| 12 Mar 2021 | −2.0% |
| 19 Mar 2021 | −2.4% |
| 26 Mar 2021 | −2.3% |
| 1 Apr 2021 | −10.1% |
| 9 Apr 2021 | −4.6% |
| 16 Apr 2021 | −3.6% |
| 23 Apr 2021 | −10.1% |
| 30 Apr 2021 | +4.4% |
| 7 May 2021 | −0.7% |
| 14 May 2021 | +2.8% |
| 21 May 2021 | +6.7% |
| 28 May 2021 | +8.9% |
| 4 Jun 2021 | +0.9% |
| 11 Jun 2021 | +3.1% |
| 18 Jun 2021 | +0.4% |
| 25 Jun 2021 | −1.3% |
| 2 Jul 2021 | +0.1% |
| 9 Jul 2021 | −3.6% |
| 16 Jul 2021 | −1.5% |
| 23 Jul 2021 | +8.4% |
| 30 Jul 2021 | −4.5% |
| 6 Aug 2021 | −1.1% |
| 13 Aug 2021 | +5.9% |
| 20 Aug 2021 | −1.2% |
| 27 Aug 2021 | −13.1% |
| 3 Sep 2021 | −13.0% |
| 9 Sep 2021 | −16.2% |
| 17 Sep 2021 | −9.3% |
| 24 Sep 2021 | −8.3% |
| 1 Oct 2021 | −12.0% |
| 8 Oct 2021 | −18.3% |
| 14 Oct 2021 | −19.6% |
| 22 Oct 2021 | −25.4% |
| 29 Oct 2021 | −19.7% |
| 4 Nov 2021 | −21.6% |
| 12 Nov 2021 | −21.6% |
| 18 Nov 2021 | −22.5% |
| 26 Nov 2021 | −12.5% |
| 3 Dec 2021 | −11.0% |
| 10 Dec 2021 | −9.4% |
| 17 Dec 2021 | −10.7% |
| 24 Dec 2021 | −10.8% |
| 31 Dec 2021 | −12.9% |
| 7 Jan 2022 | −4.3% |
| 14 Jan 2022 | −3.0% |
| 21 Jan 2022 | −1.1% |
| 28 Jan 2022 | −5.6% |
| 4 Feb 2022 | −3.3% |
| 11 Feb 2022 | −5.4% |
| 18 Feb 2022 | −1.0% |
| 25 Feb 2022 | −1.7% |
| 4 Mar 2022 | −2.0% |
| 11 Mar 2022 | −1.8% |
| 17 Mar 2022 | −1.4% |
| 25 Mar 2022 | −2.4% |
| 1 Apr 2022 | −3.1% |
| 8 Apr 2022 | −5.4% |
| 13 Apr 2022 | −2.6% |
| 22 Apr 2022 | −0.2% |
| 29 Apr 2022 | +3.1% |
| 6 May 2022 | +3.1% |
| 13 May 2022 | −2.7% |
| 20 May 2022 | +3.2% |
| 27 May 2022 | +1.9% |
| 3 Jun 2022 | +1.9% |
| 10 Jun 2022 | +3.9% |
| 17 Jun 2022 | +2.1% |
| 24 Jun 2022 | +2.5% |
| 1 Jul 2022 | +3.5% |
| 8 Jul 2022 | +1.9% |
| 15 Jul 2022 | −4.8% |
| 22 Jul 2022 | −1.5% |
| 29 Jul 2022 | −8.2% |
| 5 Aug 2022 | −1.0% |
| 12 Aug 2022 | −2.2% |
| 19 Aug 2022 | −5.6% |
| 26 Aug 2022 | −5.3% |
| 2 Sep 2022 | −5.8% |
| 9 Sep 2022 | −1.4% |
| 16 Sep 2022 | +3.9% |
| 23 Sep 2022 | +10.1% |
| 30 Sep 2022 | +14.8% |
| 7 Oct 2022 | +16.5% |
| 14 Oct 2022 | +23.0% |
| 21 Oct 2022 | +7.7% |
| 28 Oct 2022 | +14.8% |
| 4 Nov 2022 | +5.3% |
| 11 Nov 2022 | +15.0% |
| 18 Nov 2022 | +6.0% |
| 25 Nov 2022 | +5.1% |
| 2 Dec 2022 | +10.4% |
| 9 Dec 2022 | +13.9% |
| 16 Dec 2022 | +10.4% |
| 23 Dec 2022 | −4.8% |
| 30 Dec 2022 | +3.3% |
| 6 Jan 2023 | +4.0% |
| 13 Jan 2023 | +3.0% |
| 20 Jan 2023 | +11.6% |
| 27 Jan 2023 | +4.5% |
| 3 Feb 2023 | +9.8% |
| 10 Feb 2023 | +9.7% |
| 17 Feb 2023 | +15.0% |
| 24 Feb 2023 | +18.6% |
| 3 Mar 2023 | +12.7% |
| 10 Mar 2023 | +4.2% |
| 17 Mar 2023 | −0.2% |
| 24 Mar 2023 | +18.9% |
| 31 Mar 2023 | +3.9% |
| 6 Apr 2023 | +1.7% |
| 13 Apr 2023 | +3.4% |
| 21 Apr 2023 | −1.8% |
| 28 Apr 2023 | +9.0% |
| 5 May 2023 | +11.0% |
| 12 May 2023 | +8.2% |
| 19 May 2023 | +2.7% |
| 26 May 2023 | +8.9% |
| 2 Jun 2023 | +17.0% |
| 9 Jun 2023 | +15.0% |
| 16 Jun 2023 | +25.2% |
| 23 Jun 2023 | +10.7% |
| 30 Jun 2023 | +13.1% |
| 7 Jul 2023 | +18.8% |
| 14 Jul 2023 | +10.1% |
| 21 Jul 2023 | +15.3% |
| 28 Jul 2023 | +11.6% |
| 4 Aug 2023 | +21.2% |
| 11 Aug 2023 | +18.4% |
| 18 Aug 2023 | +18.1% |
| 25 Aug 2023 | +11.9% |
| 1 Sep 2023 | +6.0% |
| 8 Sep 2023 | +4.3% |
| 15 Sep 2023 | +3.2% |
| 22 Sep 2023 | +1.0% |
| 29 Sep 2023 | +5.4% |
| 6 Oct 2023 | +1.9% |
| 13 Oct 2023 | +11.6% |
| 20 Oct 2023 | +19.2% |
| 27 Oct 2023 | +10.5% |
| 3 Nov 2023 | −7.5% |
| 12 Nov 2023 | −4.7% |
| 17 Nov 2023 | +1.3% |
| 24 Nov 2023 | +0.4% |
| 1 Dec 2023 | −6.3% |
| 8 Dec 2023 | −4.5% |
| 15 Dec 2023 | +1.7% |
| 22 Dec 2023 | +2.3% |
| 29 Dec 2023 | +2.2% |
| 5 Jan 2024 | +1.5% |
| 12 Jan 2024 | −3.1% |
| 20 Jan 2024 | −11.6% |
| 25 Jan 2024 | −1.5% |
| 2 Feb 2024 | +2.7% |
| 9 Feb 2024 | +9.5% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | +15.1% |
| 23 Feb 2024 | +17.1% |
| 2 Mar 2024 | +23.1% |
| 7 Mar 2024 | +21.3% |
| 15 Mar 2024 | +9.5% |
| 22 Mar 2024 | +29.2% |
| 28 Mar 2024 | +22.6% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | +19.3% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | +22.4% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | +22.3% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | +18.8% |
| 3 May 2024 | +23.5% |
| 10 May 2024 | +8.1% |
| 18 May 2024 | +0.3% |
| 24 May 2024 | −5.5% |
| 31 May 2024 | −6.1% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | −6.1% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | −3.5% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | −18.8% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | −18.1% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | −17.4% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | −23.2% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | −19.9% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | −19.8% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | −22.8% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | −18.5% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | −16.0% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | −8.3% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | −5.4% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | −6.8% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | −14.3% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | −9.9% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | −9.6% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | −3.7% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | −0.3% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | +1.0% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | −3.6% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | +1.6% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +4.6% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | −8.1% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | −15.3% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | −17.1% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | −7.3% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | +14.6% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +8.0% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +21.6% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +15.2% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | +12.2% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | +6.3% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +19.3% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | +3.5% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | +10.1% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | +17.2% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | +25.0% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | +22.7% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | +19.4% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −1.9% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | +6.0% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −2.4% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | +4.6% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | +3.1% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | +3.8% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −4.2% |
| 2 May 2025 | +4.0% |
| 9 May 2025 | −6.8% |
| 16 May 2025 | −0.5% |
| 23 May 2025 | −5.1% |
| 30 May 2025 | −5.0% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −13.9% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −5.2% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −11.2% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −11.2% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −18.6% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −13.8% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | −3.9% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +1.4% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +8.8% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +20.3% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +28.2% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +25.7% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +30.9% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +35.5% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +24.6% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +29.9% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +20.9% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +21.4% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +26.0% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +12.5% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +4.3% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +0.9% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −10.2% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −22.3% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −24.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −24.7% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −25.2% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −18.8% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −23.7% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −14.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −16.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −18.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −12.1% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −12.0% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −15.5% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −12.3% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −6.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −2.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +0.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −4.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −0.8% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +9.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +3.9% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +4.2% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +8.6% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +5.1% |
| 8 May 2026 | +14.0% |
| 15 May 2026 | +4.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | +7.3% |
| 29 May 2026 | +4.9% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +1.9% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −2.7% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +1.4% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +3.5% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | −8.5% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | −7.4% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | −5.0% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | −10.2% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −11.1% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −14.7% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −8.2% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −10.1% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −7.1% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −7.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −8.9% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −8.1% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −15.1% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −14.2% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −11.3% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −7.0% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −6.6% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −6.6% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −8.7% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −11.6% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −11.6% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −15.3% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −9.0% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −4.8% |
Over the last 9.4 years the share price moved +36% while the NIFTY 500 moved +159%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 12 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Star Cement this quarter?
Three changes stood out: profit fell in the June 2026 quarter, revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row and operating margin down 4 points on a year earlier.
Profit fell in the June 2026 quarter
Profit was ₹74 crore, -24.5% on a year earlier (₹98 crore), after 5 quarters of growth.
Why: Profit fell because the company got much less government subsidy than a year earlier.
Next results: check whether lower subsidy and flat prices keep profit weak.
From the earnings call on 29 Sep 2026.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row
In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹943 crore, +3.4% on a year earlier.
Operating margin down 4 points on a year earlier
21% in the June 2026 quarter, from 25%.
Why: The share of sales left after running costs fell because the company got much less government subsidy than a year earlier.
Next results: check if lower subsidy and no price increase keep margins weak.
From the earnings call on 29 Sep 2026.
What are Star Cement's latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Star Cement reported revenue of ₹943 crore, up 3.4% from ₹912 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹74.0 crore, down 24.5% from ₹98.0 crore.
Star Cement results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹943 crore | ₹912 crore | +3.4% |
| Profit | ₹74.0 crore | ₹98.0 crore | −24.5% |
| Earnings per share | ₹1.85 | ₹2.44 | −24.2% |
| Operating margin | 21.0% | 25.0% | −4.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Star Cement's management discussed these results on a call held on 29 September 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Star Cement share price history?
Star Cement closed at ₹176.74 on 4 November 2026, down 28.3% from ₹246.40 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 75.7% over five years. Its highest weekly close since June 2017 was ₹292.30 on 5 September 2025.
Star Cement share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹171.10 | +3.3% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹178.39 | −0.9% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹236.45 | −25.3% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹246.40 | −28.3% |
| 3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023 | ₹156.85 | +12.7% |
| 5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021 | ₹100.60 | +75.7% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 16 Jun 2017 | ₹130.20 | +35.7% |
| Highest weekly close since June 2017 · 5 Sep 2025 | ₹292.30 | −39.5% |
| Lowest weekly close since June 2017 · 3 Apr 2020 | ₹69.30 | +155.0% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹246.40 | −28.3% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Oct 2026 | ₹160.19 | +10.3% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
494 weekly closes from 16 June 2017 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Star Cement?
4 Nov 2026: Star Cement closed at ₹176.74, up 3.3% on the week and down 0.9% on the month. 29 Sep 2026: Star Cement held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 cement volume growth 8-9% over last year; Q2 flat to nominal and Q3-Q4 double-digit or more-than-double-digit recovery.
Earlier
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 3.4% and profit down 24.5% on a year earlier.
- 12 Feb 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹1 a share.
What dividend does Star Cement pay?
Star Cement paid ₹1 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.57% at the ₹176.74 close on 4 November 2026. The last was an interim dividend of ₹1 a share, ex-date 12 February 2026.
Star Cement dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026Interim | ₹1 | Interim |
| 14 Aug 2025Interim | ₹1 | Interim |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Yes. Star Cement Ltd paid out 21% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 4 of its last 13 reported years. One of those years shows a negative figure because profit itself was negative.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Star Cement management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 29 September 2026, Star Cement's management guided: FY27 cement volume growth 8-9% over last year; Q2 flat to nominal and Q3-Q4 double-digit or more-than-double-digit recovery.
“The 3,000 crores will be funded through a combination of debt and equity, with funding coming from internal accruals and debt. I do not think maximum peak debt can exceed approximately 1,500 crores because we are generating sufficient cash resources. Within 2 and a half years, the balance will be taken care of through internal accruals.”Hari, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- Fuel cost around ₹1.5-1.6; further Q3-Q4 reduction expected as AFR availability recovers; AFR goal 20% this year and 25% longer term.
- FY27 operating profit per ton around ₹1,600; next year around ₹1,550; Rajasthan ₹1,000-1,100 once operational.
- Subsidy around ₹120 crore in FY27 and ₹80-100 crore next year, reflected over roughly 6-7 years on a sustainable basis.
- Non-cement revenue around ₹80-90 crore this year at 15-20% operating margin as utilization ramps.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 29 September 2026.
What to watch in Star Cement's next results?
When Star Cement reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Q2 cement volume: test flat-to-nominal outcome after flood recovery and August-September compensation.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Q2 cement volume: test flat-to-nominal outcome after flood recovery and August-September compensation. |
| Operating profit per ton: test subsidy drag, flat pricing, shutdown impact, and AFR benefit in the next print. |
| Rajasthan environmental clearance and groundbreaking: check delivery against the stated autumn sequence. |
| Siliguri versus Bihar expansion: watch West Bengal incentive policy and demand-triggered sequencing. |
Which stock lists is Star Cement on?
Star Cement is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Star Cement profitable?
Star Cement Ltd earned ₹74.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −24.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹390 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 10.9% a year on average. That is 7.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹98.0 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹390 Cr (+130.8% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹390 Cr (+130.8% on the year before), 10.9% a year over 10 years
- Net profit ₹390
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹139 |
| FY17 | ₹195 |
| FY18 | ₹336 |
| FY19 | ₹305 |
| FY20 | ₹287 |
| FY21 | ₹187 |
| FY22 | ₹247 |
| FY23 | ₹248 |
| FY24 | ₹295 |
| FY25 | ₹169 |
| FY26 | ₹390 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 130.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 14.9% |
| FY17 | 40.3% |
| FY18 | 72.3% |
| FY19 | −9.2% |
| FY20 | −5.9% |
| FY21 | −34.8% |
| FY22 | 32.1% |
| FY23 | 0.4% |
| FY24 | 19% |
| FY25 | −42.7% |
| FY26 | 130.8% |
Jun 2026: ₹74.0 Cr (−24.5% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹74.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹41 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹74 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹88 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹31 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹6 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹9 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹123 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹98 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹71 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹74 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹147 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹74 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −24.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 32.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 39.6% |
| Mar 2024 | −8.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −66.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −85.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −87.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 39.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 216.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 1,083.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 722.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 19.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −24.5% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +3.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved −4.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +450.1% and revenue +15.9%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Star Cement make, and is it growing?
Star Cement Ltd reported ₹943 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +3.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 8.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹3,776 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹3,808 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹3,776 Cr, +19.4% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹3,776 Cr (+19.4% on the year before), 8.2% a year over 10 years
- Revenue ₹3,776
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹1,715 |
| FY17 | ₹1,528 |
| FY18 | ₹1,615 |
| FY19 | ₹1,831 |
| FY20 | ₹1,843 |
| FY21 | ₹1,720 |
| FY22 | ₹2,222 |
| FY23 | ₹2,705 |
| FY24 | ₹2,911 |
| FY25 | ₹3,163 |
| FY26 | ₹3,776 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 19.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 19.9% |
| FY17 | −10.9% |
| FY18 | 5.7% |
| FY19 | 13.4% |
| FY20 | 0.7% |
| FY21 | −6.7% |
| FY22 | 29.2% |
| FY23 | 21.7% |
| FY24 | 7.6% |
| FY25 | 8.7% |
| FY26 | 19.4% |
Jun 2026: ₹943 Cr (+3.4% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹943
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹585 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹651 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹914 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹751 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹642 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹719 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,052 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹912 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹811 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹880 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,174 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹943 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 3.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −1.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 10.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −1.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 10.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 15.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 21.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 26.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 22.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 11.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 3.4% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +15.9% on average, against 8.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +14.5%, against +14.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +55.1%, against +25.1% a year (accelerating).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Star Cement keep?
Star Cement Ltd's operating margin was 21.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 4.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 13 years it has been between 16.0% and 32.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −4.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.9 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 25.0%, within a range of 16.0% to 32.0% over 13 years
- Operating margin 25.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY14 | 23% |
| FY15 | 31% |
| FY16 | 23% |
| FY17 | 27% |
| FY18 | 32% |
| FY19 | 25% |
| FY20 | 21% |
| FY21 | 19% |
| FY22 | 16% |
| FY23 | 17% |
| FY24 | 19% |
| FY25 | 18% |
| FY26 | 25% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +7.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY14 | – |
| FY15 | +8.0 pts |
| FY16 | −8.0 pts |
| FY17 | +4.0 pts |
| FY18 | +5.0 pts |
| FY19 | −7.0 pts |
| FY20 | −4.0 pts |
| FY21 | −2.0 pts |
| FY22 | −3.0 pts |
| FY23 | +1.0 pts |
| FY24 | +2.0 pts |
| FY25 | −1.0 pts |
| FY26 | +7.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 21.0% (−4.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 21.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 17% |
| Dec 2023 | 23% |
| Mar 2024 | 20% |
| Jun 2024 | 15% |
| Sep 2024 | 15% |
| Dec 2024 | 14% |
| Mar 2025 | 25% |
| Jun 2025 | 25% |
| Sep 2025 | 23% |
| Dec 2025 | 23% |
| Mar 2026 | 27% |
| Jun 2026 | 21% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −4.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | +5.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | 0.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −2.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −2.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −9.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +5.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +10.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +8.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +9.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +2.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −4.0 pts |
Is Star Cement's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 182% of Star Cement Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹765 Cr of operating cash against ₹390 Cr of profit. After ₹431 Cr of spending on assets, ₹334 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹765 Cr against profit ₹390 Cr; 182% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹765
- Net profit ₹390
- Free cash ₹334
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹97 | ₹139 | ₹27 |
| FY17 | ₹300 | ₹195 | ₹232 |
| FY18 | ₹421 | ₹336 | ₹397 |
| FY19 | ₹616 | ₹305 | ₹535 |
| FY20 | ₹483 | ₹287 | ₹252 |
| FY21 | ₹350 | ₹187 | ₹244 |
| FY22 | ₹417 | ₹247 | ₹213 |
| FY23 | ₹358 | ₹248 | −₹183 |
| FY24 | ₹490 | ₹295 | −₹653 |
| FY25 | ₹296 | ₹169 | −₹239 |
| FY26 | ₹765 | ₹390 | ₹334 |
FY26: operating cash was 196% of profit (182% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 196%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | 70% | 100% |
| FY17 | 154% | 100% |
| FY18 | 125% | 100% |
| FY19 | 202% | 100% |
| FY20 | 168% | 100% |
| FY21 | 187% | 100% |
| FY22 | 169% | 100% |
| FY23 | 144% | 100% |
| FY24 | 166% | 100% |
| FY25 | 175% | 100% |
| FY26 | 196% | 100% |
Why 182% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 26 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.5× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Star Cement's cash go?
Star Cement Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 177 days in FY26, up from 151 days in FY21. It spent ₹2,109 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 23 days to pay, and stock sits for 343 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹3,776 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹10.3 Cr, so roughly ₹1,831 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 23 days to pay and stock sat for 343 days, about 11.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 177 days, longer than FY21's 151.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 343 days. Customers pay about 23 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 189 days. Together that makes the 177-day cycle.
FY26: a 177-day cash cycle, +26 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 177d
- Inventory days 343d
- Debtor days 23d
- Payable days 189d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY14 | 247d | 378d | 44d | 176d |
| FY15 | 130d | 174d | 79d | 122d |
| FY16 | 168d | 221d | 96d | 148d |
| FY17 | 105d | 173d | 33d | 101d |
| FY18 | 161d | 356d | 33d | 228d |
| FY19 | 156d | 232d | 29d | 105d |
| FY20 | 171d | 233d | 24d | 87d |
| FY21 | 151d | 212d | 28d | 89d |
| FY22 | 10d | 124d | 21d | 135d |
| FY23 | 117d | 400d | 14d | 297d |
| FY24 | 107d | 255d | 19d | 166d |
| FY25 | 173d | 314d | 23d | 164d |
| FY26 | 177d | 343d | 23d | 189d |
Spending on assets: ₹2,109 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹844 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹95.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹431 Cr, work in progress ₹95.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹431
- Work-in-progress ₹95.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹70 | ₹49 |
| FY17 | ₹68 | ₹55 |
| FY18 | ₹24 | ₹36 |
| FY19 | ₹81 | ₹74 |
| FY20 | ₹231 | ₹238 |
| FY21 | ₹106 | ₹127 |
| FY22 | ₹204 | ₹109 |
| FY23 | ₹541 | ₹551 |
| FY24 | ₹1,143 | ₹1,022 |
| FY25 | ₹535 | ₹220 |
| FY26 | ₹431 | ₹95 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Star Cement's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Star Cement Ltd's P/E is 18.9×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 48% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 19.3×, over 9.4 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹9.14.
P/E 18.9× against a usual 19.3×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 48% of past readings
- P/E 18.3×
- Median 19.3×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2017 | 27.6× | 19.3× |
| 7 Jul 2017 | 26.6× | 19.3× |
| 28 Jul 2017 | 26.5× | 19.3× |
| 18 Aug 2017 | 18.1× | 19.3× |
| 8 Sep 2017 | 17.2× | 19.3× |
| 29 Sep 2017 | 16.6× | 19.3× |
| 19 Oct 2017 | 16.9× | 19.3× |
| 10 Nov 2017 | 18.1× | 19.3× |
| 1 Dec 2017 | 17.6× | 19.3× |
| 22 Dec 2017 | 18.4× | 19.3× |
| 12 Jan 2018 | 20.8× | 19.3× |
| 2 Feb 2018 | 17.4× | 19.3× |
| 23 Feb 2018 | 15.3× | 19.3× |
| 16 Mar 2018 | 14.1× | 19.3× |
| 6 Apr 2018 | 14.9× | 19.3× |
| 27 Apr 2018 | 15.5× | 19.3× |
| 18 May 2018 | 16.1× | 19.3× |
| 8 Jun 2018 | 16.4× | 19.3× |
| 29 Jun 2018 | 14.7× | 19.3× |
| 20 Jul 2018 | 14.4× | 19.3× |
| 10 Aug 2018 | 15.2× | 19.3× |
| 31 Aug 2018 | 14.0× | 19.3× |
| 21 Sep 2018 | 13.4× | 19.3× |
| 12 Oct 2018 | 13.8× | 19.3× |
| 2 Nov 2018 | 14.0× | 19.3× |
| 22 Nov 2018 | 12.5× | 19.3× |
| 14 Dec 2018 | 13.5× | 19.3× |
| 4 Jan 2019 | 12.9× | 19.3× |
| 25 Jan 2019 | 12.4× | 19.3× |
| 15 Feb 2019 | 12.4× | 19.3× |
| 8 Mar 2019 | 13.2× | 19.3× |
| 29 Mar 2019 | 12.9× | 19.3× |
| 18 Apr 2019 | 14.3× | 19.3× |
| 10 May 2019 | 15.2× | 19.3× |
| 31 May 2019 | 16.8× | 19.3× |
| 21 Jun 2019 | 17.0× | 19.3× |
| 12 Jul 2019 | 15.9× | 19.3× |
| 2 Aug 2019 | 13.4× | 19.3× |
| 23 Aug 2019 | 13.1× | 19.3× |
| 13 Sep 2019 | 13.7× | 19.3× |
| 4 Oct 2019 | 12.9× | 19.3× |
| 27 Oct 2019 | 13.5× | 19.3× |
| 15 Nov 2019 | 13.7× | 19.3× |
| 6 Dec 2019 | 12.4× | 19.3× |
| 27 Dec 2019 | 12.2× | 19.3× |
| 17 Jan 2020 | 12.9× | 19.3× |
| 7 Feb 2020 | 12.6× | 19.3× |
| 28 Feb 2020 | 12.3× | 19.3× |
| 20 Mar 2020 | 9.90× | 19.3× |
| 9 Apr 2020 | 9.90× | 19.3× |
| 30 Apr 2020 | 11.2× | 19.3× |
| 22 May 2020 | 10.2× | 19.3× |
| 12 Jun 2020 | 12.5× | 19.3× |
| 3 Jul 2020 | 13.1× | 19.3× |
| 24 Jul 2020 | 12.4× | 19.3× |
| 14 Aug 2020 | 14.7× | 19.3× |
| 4 Sep 2020 | 14.3× | 19.3× |
| 25 Sep 2020 | 14.0× | 19.3× |
| 16 Oct 2020 | 14.0× | 19.3× |
| 6 Nov 2020 | 14.6× | 19.3× |
| 27 Nov 2020 | 14.2× | 19.3× |
| 18 Dec 2020 | 14.3× | 19.3× |
| 8 Jan 2021 | 16.7× | 19.3× |
| 29 Jan 2021 | 15.3× | 19.3× |
| 19 Feb 2021 | 21.2× | 19.3× |
| 12 Mar 2021 | 21.9× | 19.3× |
| 1 Apr 2021 | 21.6× | 19.3× |
| 23 Apr 2021 | 21.2× | 19.3× |
| 14 May 2021 | 21.9× | 19.3× |
| 4 Jun 2021 | 24.0× | 19.3× |
| 25 Jun 2021 | 22.8× | 19.3× |
| 16 Jul 2021 | 23.8× | 19.3× |
| 6 Aug 2021 | 24.4× | 19.3× |
| 27 Aug 2021 | 20.7× | 19.3× |
| 17 Sep 2021 | 21.0× | 19.3× |
| 8 Oct 2021 | 20.6× | 19.3× |
| 29 Oct 2021 | 18.9× | 19.3× |
| 18 Nov 2021 | 19.8× | 19.3× |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 19.6× | 19.3× |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 19.3× | 19.3× |
| 21 Jan 2022 | 19.3× | 19.3× |
| 11 Feb 2022 | 15.3× | 19.3× |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 14.7× | 19.3× |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 15.3× | 19.3× |
| 13 Apr 2022 | 15.5× | 19.3× |
| 6 May 2022 | 14.8× | 19.3× |
| 27 May 2022 | 14.9× | 19.3× |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 13.9× | 19.3× |
| 8 Jul 2022 | 14.1× | 19.3× |
| 29 Jul 2022 | 14.3× | 19.3× |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 15.7× | 19.3× |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 16.8× | 19.3× |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 17.4× | 19.3× |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 16.8× | 19.3× |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 17.5× | 19.3× |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 18.6× | 19.3× |
| 23 Dec 2022 | 18.0× | 19.3× |
| 13 Jan 2023 | 20.3× | 19.3× |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 18.8× | 19.3× |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 19.1× | 19.3× |
| 17 Mar 2023 | 18.1× | 19.3× |
| 6 Apr 2023 | 19.3× | 19.3× |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 19.6× | 19.3× |
| 19 May 2023 | 20.1× | 19.3× |
| 9 Jun 2023 | 23.1× | 19.3× |
| 30 Jun 2023 | 23.0× | 19.3× |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 23.3× | 19.3× |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 23.6× | 19.3× |
| 1 Sep 2023 | 23.8× | 19.3× |
| 22 Sep 2023 | 22.7× | 19.3× |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 24.1× | 19.3× |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 23.2× | 19.3× |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 23.8× | 19.3× |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 25.5× | 19.3× |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 25.7× | 19.3× |
| 25 Jan 2024 | 26.0× | 19.3× |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 28.4× | 19.3× |
| 7 Mar 2024 | 27.6× | 19.3× |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 30.3× | 19.3× |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 30.2× | 19.3× |
| 10 May 2024 | 29.2× | 19.3× |
| 31 May 2024 | 29.1× | 19.3× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 29.6× | 19.3× |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 28.1× | 19.3× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 28.3× | 19.3× |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 38.6× | 19.3× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 36.1× | 19.3× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 36.2× | 19.3× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 33.9× | 19.3× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 37.3× | 19.3× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 41.3× | 19.3× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 47.4× | 19.3× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 42.2× | 19.3× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 57.9× | 19.3× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 57.9× | 19.3× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 57.9× | 19.3× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 57.9× | 19.3× |
| 2 May 2025 | 57.9× | 19.3× |
| 23 May 2025 | 52.7× | 19.3× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 51.3× | 19.3× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 50.9× | 19.3× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 55.4× | 19.3× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 49.4× | 19.3× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 50.0× | 19.3× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 43.3× | 19.3× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 44.1× | 19.3× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 32.9× | 19.3× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 30.1× | 19.3× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 28.9× | 19.3× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 29.2× | 19.3× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 28.6× | 19.3× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 23.1× | 19.3× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 22.2× | 19.3× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 22.4× | 19.3× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 25.1× | 19.3× |
| 15 May 2026 | 23.3× | 19.3× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 21.0× | 19.3× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 22.0× | 19.3× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 21.4× | 19.3× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 21.1× | 19.3× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 20.6× | 19.3× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 21.4× | 19.3× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 20.3× | 19.3× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 20.0× | 19.3× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 18.4× | 19.3× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 18.3× | 19.3× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹9
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2017 | – |
| 7 Jul 2017 | ₹5 |
| 28 Jul 2017 | ₹5 |
| 18 Aug 2017 | ₹5 |
| 8 Sep 2017 | ₹5 |
| 29 Sep 2017 | ₹6 |
| 19 Oct 2017 | ₹6 |
| 10 Nov 2017 | ₹6 |
| 1 Dec 2017 | ₹6 |
| 22 Dec 2017 | ₹7 |
| 12 Jan 2018 | ₹7 |
| 2 Feb 2018 | ₹7 |
| 23 Feb 2018 | ₹7 |
| 16 Mar 2018 | ₹7 |
| 6 Apr 2018 | ₹8 |
| 27 Apr 2018 | ₹8 |
| 18 May 2018 | ₹8 |
| 8 Jun 2018 | ₹8 |
| 29 Jun 2018 | ₹8 |
| 20 Jul 2018 | ₹8 |
| 10 Aug 2018 | ₹8 |
| 31 Aug 2018 | ₹8 |
| 21 Sep 2018 | ₹8 |
| 12 Oct 2018 | ₹8 |
| 2 Nov 2018 | ₹8 |
| 22 Nov 2018 | ₹8 |
| 14 Dec 2018 | ₹8 |
| 4 Jan 2019 | ₹8 |
| 25 Jan 2019 | ₹8 |
| 15 Feb 2019 | ₹8 |
| 8 Mar 2019 | ₹8 |
| 29 Mar 2019 | ₹8 |
| 18 Apr 2019 | ₹8 |
| 10 May 2019 | ₹8 |
| 31 May 2019 | ₹8 |
| 21 Jun 2019 | ₹7 |
| 12 Jul 2019 | ₹7 |
| 2 Aug 2019 | ₹7 |
| 23 Aug 2019 | ₹7 |
| 13 Sep 2019 | ₹7 |
| 4 Oct 2019 | ₹7 |
| 27 Oct 2019 | ₹7 |
| 15 Nov 2019 | ₹7 |
| 6 Dec 2019 | ₹7 |
| 27 Dec 2019 | ₹7 |
| 17 Jan 2020 | ₹7 |
| 7 Feb 2020 | ₹7 |
| 28 Feb 2020 | ₹7 |
| 20 Mar 2020 | ₹7 |
| 9 Apr 2020 | ₹7 |
| 30 Apr 2020 | ₹7 |
| 22 May 2020 | ₹7 |
| 12 Jun 2020 | ₹7 |
| 3 Jul 2020 | ₹7 |
| 24 Jul 2020 | ₹7 |
| 14 Aug 2020 | ₹7 |
| 4 Sep 2020 | ₹7 |
| 25 Sep 2020 | ₹6 |
| 16 Oct 2020 | ₹6 |
| 6 Nov 2020 | ₹6 |
| 27 Nov 2020 | ₹6 |
| 18 Dec 2020 | ₹6 |
| 8 Jan 2021 | ₹6 |
| 29 Jan 2021 | ₹6 |
| 19 Feb 2021 | ₹6 |
| 12 Mar 2021 | ₹6 |
| 1 Apr 2021 | ₹5 |
| 23 Apr 2021 | ₹5 |
| 14 May 2021 | ₹5 |
| 4 Jun 2021 | ₹5 |
| 25 Jun 2021 | ₹5 |
| 16 Jul 2021 | ₹5 |
| 6 Aug 2021 | ₹5 |
| 27 Aug 2021 | ₹5 |
| 17 Sep 2021 | ₹5 |
| 8 Oct 2021 | ₹5 |
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹5 |
| 18 Nov 2021 | ₹5 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹5 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | ₹5 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹5 |
| 11 Feb 2022 | ₹5 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹5 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | ₹6 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹6 |
| 6 May 2022 | ₹6 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹6 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | ₹6 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹6 |
| 29 Jul 2022 | ₹6 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹6 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | ₹6 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹6 |
| 21 Oct 2022 | ₹6 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹6 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | ₹6 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹6 |
| 13 Jan 2023 | ₹6 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹6 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | ₹6 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹6 |
| 6 Apr 2023 | ₹6 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹6 |
| 19 May 2023 | ₹6 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹6 |
| 30 Jun 2023 | ₹6 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹6 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | ₹6 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹6 |
| 22 Sep 2023 | ₹7 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹7 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹7 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹7 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹7 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹7 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹7 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹7 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹7 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹8 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹8 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹8 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹8 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹7 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹7 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹7 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹7 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹7 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹6 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹6 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹6 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹6 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹5 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹5 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹5 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹5 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹3 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹3 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹3 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹3 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹3 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹4 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹4 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹4 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹4 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹6 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹6 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹6 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹6 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹8 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹9 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹10 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹10 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹10 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹10 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
PEG 0.40: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.40×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 0.97× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY24 | 0.88× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY24 | 1.61× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 0.64× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 0.14× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.16× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 0.40× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +132.8% while the price moved −28.3%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +11.9% a year; about +12.1% a year came from earnings growth and about −0.2 percentage points from the multiple (roughly no change). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Star Cement business getting better or worse?
Star Cement Ltd's business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −42.9% at its low to +55.1%, rising from a low 5 quarters ago, with ROCE steady at 15.7%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +19.4% in FY26, profit +130.8%
- Revenue growth 19.4%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 19.9% |
| FY17 | −10.9% |
| FY18 | 5.7% |
| FY19 | 13.4% |
| FY20 | 0.7% |
| FY21 | −6.7% |
| FY22 | 29.2% |
| FY23 | 21.7% |
| FY24 | 7.6% |
| FY25 | 8.7% |
| FY26 | 19.4% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 130.8%
- EPS growth 132.8%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | 14.9% | 13.1% |
| FY17 | 40.3% | 45% |
| FY18 | 72.3% | 70% |
| FY19 | −9.2% | −9.6% |
| FY20 | −5.9% | −2.9% |
| FY21 | −34.8% | −34.4% |
| FY22 | 32.1% | 34.6% |
| FY23 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| FY24 | 19% | 19.1% |
| FY25 | −42.7% | −42.7% |
| FY26 | 130.8% | 132.8% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
- Revenue 14.5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 8.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 6% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 14.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 18.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 20.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 19.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 14.5% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 55.1%
- EPS 56.2%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 22.5% | 22.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 26.7% | 26.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 19.4% | 19.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −14.3% | −14.8% |
| Sep 2024 | −29.7% | −30.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −55.9% | −56.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −42.9% | −42.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.9% | 1.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 51.3% | 52.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 173.1% | 176.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 130.8% | 132.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 55.1% | 56.2% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 15.7%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 16.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 17.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 16.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 14.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 11.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 8% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 11.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 13.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 16.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 16.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 15.7% |
Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +19.4% | +11.8% | +17.0% | +8.2% |
| Profit | +130.8% | +16.3% | +15.8% | +10.9% |
| EPS | +132.8% | +16.6% | +16.5% | +11.8% |
| Share price | −28.3% | +4.1% | +11.9% | — |
How much does Star Cement earn on its capital?
Star Cement Ltd earned a ROCE of 17% in FY26. That is up from a low of 4% in FY14. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.3 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
It comes from a 10.3% net margin and 0.81× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 10.3% net margin × 0.81× asset turnover × 1.46× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 12.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 10.7% − 12.0% = −1.3 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 10.7% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 11.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 17%, the climb back from FY14's 4%
- ROCE 17%
- ROIC (annual) 11.9%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY14 | 4% | – | 12% |
| FY15 | 12% | – | 12% |
| FY16 | 12% | – | 12% |
| FY17 | 14% | – | 12% |
| FY18 | 20% | – | 12% |
| FY19 | 18% | – | 12% |
| FY20 | 17% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | 13% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 12% | 13.1% | 12% |
| FY23 | 17% | 11.2% | 12% |
| FY24 | 16% | 11.7% | 12% |
| FY25 | 8% | 6.2% | 12% |
| FY26 | 17% | 11.9% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 15.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 15.2%
- ROIC (12 months) 12.1%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 14.2% | 12.4% | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | 12.7% | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 14.6% | 13.2% | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | 12.1% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 10.3% | 9.3% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 7.9% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 7.7% | 5.4% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 6.1% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 12.3% | 8% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 10% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 15.2% | 11.9% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 12.1% | 12% |
Does Star Cement have too much debt?
Star Cement Ltd has total debt of ₹603 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹3,188 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.19× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.01 in FY22 to 0.19 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹603 Cr, 0.19× equity
- Total debt ₹603
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹16 |
| FY23 | ₹35 |
| FY24 | ₹147 |
| FY25 | ₹403 |
| FY26 | ₹603 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.19×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.01× |
| FY23 | 0.01× |
| FY24 | 0.05× |
| FY25 | 0.14× |
| FY26 | 0.19× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹603 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.19
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹603
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹32 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹32 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹147 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹147 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹379 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹379 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹403 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹403 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹643 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹643 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹603 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹603 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.19×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.01× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.01× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.05× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.05× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.14× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.14× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.14× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.14× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.21× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.21× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.19× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.19× |
What is the Star Cement shareholding pattern?
Promoters cut their stake in Star Cement Ltd by 8.4 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 58.1% of the company. Domestic institutions moved −2.5 points over the same period, to 2.5%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Promoters: −8.4 points over 8 quarters, to 58.1%; Domestic institutions: −2.5 points over 8 quarters, to 2.5%; Foreign institutions: +0.3 points over 8 quarters, to 1.7%.
Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−8.4 points), together with domestic institutions (−2.5 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: promoters −8.5 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 58.12%
- Foreign inst. 2.26%
- Domestic inst. 2.65%
- Public 36.96%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 66.59% | 1.52% | 6.11% | 25.77% |
| Mar 2025 | 57.67% | 2.02% | 5.17% | 35.15% |
| Mar 2026 | 58.12% | 2.26% | 2.65% | 36.96% |
Promoters cut their stake by 8.4 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 58.12%
- Foreign inst. 1.66%
- Domestic inst. 2.49%
- Public 37.74%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 66.55% | 0.77% | 6.08% | 26.59% |
| Dec 2023 | 66.48% | 1.05% | 6.02% | 26.43% |
| Mar 2024 | 66.59% | 1.52% | 6.11% | 25.77% |
| Jun 2024 | 66.49% | 1.61% | 5.03% | 26.89% |
| Sep 2024 | 66.47% | 1.36% | 4.96% | 27.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 57.69% | 1.2% | 4.95% | 36.17% |
| Mar 2025 | 57.67% | 2.02% | 5.17% | 35.15% |
| Jun 2025 | 57.66% | 2.24% | 4.93% | 35.17% |
| Sep 2025 | 57.59% | 2.96% | 4.38% | 35.07% |
| Dec 2025 | 57.62% | 2.47% | 4.48% | 35.42% |
| Mar 2026 | 58.12% | 2.26% | 2.65% | 36.96% |
| Jun 2026 | 58.1% | 2.29% | 2.38% | 37.23% |
| Sep 2026 | 58.12% | 1.66% | 2.49% | 37.74% |
How far is Star Cement from balance-sheet trouble?
For Star Cement Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Star Cement rank in its industry?
67.7 out of 100, rank 2 of 26 in Cement, with 81% of the evidence available.
Star Cement Ltd scores 67.7 out of 100 against the 26 companies it is compared with in Cement, ranking 2. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23.8 + 22.5 + 11.9 + 9.5 = 67.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Star Cement compared with?
Star Cement ranks 2 of 26 Cement companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 67.7 out of 100.
- 1NCL Industries LtdNCLIND · quiet · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence72.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.2/35 · Revenue 3.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 14.6% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 20.0/20 · P/E 5.8× · PEG 0.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.7/20 · Lead over its industry 3.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.2% · 1 year -19.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 18.5 + 20 + 12.7 = 72.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Star Cement Ltd this pageSTARCEMENT · basing · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence67.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 14.5% · Profit 55.1% · Operating margin change -4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.5/25 · ROCE 16.6% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 18.3× · PEG 1.12 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14.1% · 1 year -33.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 22.5 + 11.9 + 9.5 = 67.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Rain Industries LtdRAIN · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence63.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.3/35 · Revenue 17% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 8.3% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · Lead over its industry 39.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 23.4% · 1 year 45.4% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.3 + 10.8 + 11 + 14 = 63.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4UltraTech Cement LtdULTRACEMCO · turning · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence62.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 16.9% · Profit 21.1% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 36.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.3% · 1 year -7.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 16.9 + 10.1 + 11.2 = 62.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 5JSW Cement LtdJSWCEMENT · basing · Evidence leans up · 60% evidence59.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.8/35 · Revenue 19.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 11.1% · Operating margin 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 20× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.6% · 1 year -15.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.8 + 12.3 + 10.4 + 10.8 = 59.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Birla Corporation LtdBIRLACORPN · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence53.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.7/35 · Revenue 3.3% · Profit 0.6% · Operating margin change -5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.5/25 · ROCE 9.8% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.6/20 · P/E 11.9× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -15.4% · 1 year -34.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.7 + 12.5 + 18.6 + 9.4 = 53.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 7Shree Cement LtdSHREECEM · basing · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence51.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.2/35 · Revenue 14.3% · Profit -7.7% · Operating margin change -3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 10.3% · Operating margin 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.4/20 · P/E 52.4× · PEG 3.8 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · Lead over its industry 9.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3.8% · 1 year -18.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.2 + 14.4 + 5.4 + 15.8 = 51.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -3.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8Mangalam Cement LtdMANGLMCEM · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence51.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.1/35 · Revenue 0.5% · Profit 90% · Operating margin change -5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 11% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.68 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.2/20 · Lead over its industry 19.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 5.3% · 1 year 13% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.1 + 10.3 + 13.9 + 14.2 = 51.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 5.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9JK Lakshmi Cement LtdJKLAKSHMI · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence49.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue 8.7% · Profit 0.5% · Operating margin change -4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 12% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 14.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -24.9% · 1 year -47.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 14.4 + 10.8 + 8.2 = 49.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Nuvoco Vistas Corporation LtdNUVOCO · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence49.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 10.6% · Profit 51.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE 7% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.9/20 · P/E 25.8× · PEG 8.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.5% · 1 year -22.7% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 11.2 + 4.9 + 11.6 = 49.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Orient Cement LtdORIENTCEM · basing · Evidence leans down · 93% evidence48.2out of 100
- 12India Cements LtdINDIACEM · basing · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence47.5out of 100
- 13J K Cements LtdJKCEMENT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence47.3out of 100
- 14K C P LtdKCP · basing · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence46.8out of 100
- 15The Ramco Cements LtdRAMCOCEM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.2out of 100
- 16Dalmia Bharat LtdDALBHARAT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.2out of 100
- 17HeidelbergCement India LtdHEIDELBERG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence41.7out of 100
- 18ACC LtdACC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence40.4out of 100
- 19Ambuja Cements LtdAMBUJACEM · basing · Evidence leans down · 82% evidence35.7out of 100
- 20BIGBLOC Construction LtdBIGBLOC · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence35.2out of 100
- 21Sagar Cements LtdSAGCEM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.7out of 100
- 22Deccan Cements LtdDECCANCE · quiet · Most evidence points down · 89% evidence34.0out of 100
- 23Saurashtra Cement LtdSAURASHCEM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 79% evidence28.1out of 100
- 24Shree Digvijay Cement Co. LtdSHREDIGCEM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 72% evidence27.2out of 100
- 25Shiva Cement LtdSHIVACEM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence51.0out of 100
- 26Prism Johnson LtdPRSMJOHNSN · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 49% evidence44.2out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Cement, all 26 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Star Cement in size?
Star Cement is the 11th largest of 26 Cement companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: JSW Cement, Nuvoco Vistas Corporation and India Cements. Just below it: Rain Industries, Birla Corporation and JK Lakshmi Cement.
Cement companies close in size
- JSW Cement Ltd ₹15,747 crore
- Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd ₹11,443 crore
- India Cements Ltd ₹9,672 crore
- Star Cement Ltd ₹6,916 crore
- Rain Industries Ltd ₹6,530 crore
- Birla Corporation Ltd ₹5,978 crore
- JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd ₹5,634 crore
All 26 Cement companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Medplus Health Services Ltd ₹6,968 crore · Pharmacy Distribution
- EPL Ltd ₹6,954 crore · Packaging - FMCG/Consumers
- Star Cement Ltd ₹6,916 crore
- SKF India Ltd ₹6,895 crore · Bearings
- Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd ₹6,888 crore · Pharma - Formulators
What else do people ask about Star Cement?
What is Star Cement's share price today?
Star Cement Ltd's share price is ₹176.74, −28.3% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹7,148 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹160 to ₹246; today it is 19% of the way up from the low, 12.4% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Star Cement's latest quarterly results?
Star Cement Ltd reported revenue of ₹943 Cr and net profit of ₹74.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 3.4% and profit fell 24.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹1.85.
The operating margin was 21.0%, 4.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Star Cement's market cap?
Star Cement Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹7,148 Cr at a share price of ₹176.74. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Star Cement performing?
Star Cement Ltd's share price has been falling for 45 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 3.4% and profit fell 24.5% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 24 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Star Cement's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Star Cement Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹176.74, and it has been falling for 45 weeks. Its P/E of 18.9× is higher than 48% of its own last 9 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Star Cement?
Promoters own 58.1% of Star Cement Ltd, foreign institutions 1.7%, domestic institutions 2.5% and the public 37.7% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 8.4 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Star Cement have too much debt?
No, Star Cement Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.19× its equity, and its operating profit is 20 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹603 Cr against equity of ₹3,191 Cr.
So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Star Cement in its business cycle?
Star Cement Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 25.0%, against a 13-year range of 16.0% to 32.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 21.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Star Cement story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +132.8% while the share price moved −28.3%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Star Cement a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Star Cement Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Star Cement share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 cement volume growth 8-9% over last year; Q2 flat to nominal and Q3-Q4 double-digit or more-than-double-digit recovery.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.