Cement Stocks and Companies in India
There are 26 listed Cement stocks in India. The largest by market value are UltraTech Cement (₹3.67 lakh crore), Ambuja Cements (₹97,057 crore), Shree Cement (₹90,563 crore), JK Cement and Dalmia Bharat, at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 26 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Cement: UltraTech Cement Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Shiva Cement Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Cement stocks in India?
The largest Cement stocks in India by market value are UltraTech Cement (₹3.67 lakh crore), Ambuja Cements (₹97,057 crore) and Shree Cement (₹90,563 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- UltraTech Cement: ₹12,450 | market value ₹3.67 lakh crore | P/E 41.3
- Ambuja Cements: ₹390.60 | market value ₹97,057 crore | P/E 32.1
- Shree Cement: ₹25,100 | market value ₹90,563 crore | P/E 57.2
- JK Cement: ₹5,239.80 | market value ₹40,487 crore | P/E 40.9
- Dalmia Bharat: ₹1,470.30 | market value ₹27,578 crore | P/E 25.1
- ACC: ₹1,236.20 | market value ₹23,214 crore | P/E 25.3
- The Ramco Cements: ₹817.35 | market value ₹19,314 crore | P/E 101.3
- JSW Cement: ₹123.41 | market value ₹16,825 crore | P/E 21.4
- Nuvoco Vistas Corporation: ₹343 | market value ₹12,250 crore | P/E 27.6
- India Cements: ₹349.25 | market value ₹10,823 crore | P/E 68.0
The other 16 Cement companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Cement stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1NCL Industries LtdNCLIND · ₹715 cr72.7of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 2Star Cement LtdSTARCEMENT · ₹6,920 cr67.7of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 3Rain Industries LtdRAIN · ₹6,530 cr63.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
- 4UltraTech Cement LtdULTRACEMCO · ₹3.3 lakh cr62.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on revenue growth and ROCE
- 5JSW Cement LtdJSWCEMENT · ₹15,700 cr59.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
- 6Shree Cement LtdSHREECEM · ₹83,000 cr52.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 7Mangalam Cement LtdMANGLMCEM · ₹2,410 cr51.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 8Birla Corporation LtdBIRLACORPN · ₹5,980 cr51.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and own-history P/E
- 9JK Lakshmi Cement LtdJKLAKSHMI · ₹5,630 cr50.1of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement and sector-relative P/E
- 10Nuvoco Vistas Corporation LtdNUVOCO · ₹11,400 cr49.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus the benchmark
Is there a Nifty Cement index, and what is in it?
The largest 15 of 26 listed Indian Cement companies are named here; all 26 are ranked in the scorecard. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Cement index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- UltraTech Cement Ltd₹3.3 lakh cr
- Ambuja Cements Ltd₹86,500 cr
- Shree Cement Ltd₹83,000 cr
- J K Cements Ltd₹37,000 cr
- Dalmia Bharat Ltd₹24,900 cr
- ACC Ltd₹21,200 cr
- The Ramco Cements Ltd₹17,000 cr
- JSW Cement Ltd₹15,700 cr
- Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd₹11,400 cr
- India Cements Ltd₹9,670 cr
- Star Cement Ltd₹6,920 cr
- Rain Industries Ltd₹6,530 cr
- Birla Corporation Ltd₹5,980 cr
- JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd₹5,630 cr
- Prism Johnson Ltd₹4,760 cr
The remaining 11 Cement companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Cement companies are listed in India?
26 Cement companies in the Cement industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 26 are listed below, largest first. The largest is UltraTech Cement (₹3.25 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Shiva Cement.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. UltraTech Cement Ltd ULTRACEMCO | ₹3.25 lakh crore |
| 2. Ambuja Cements Ltd AMBUJACEM | ₹86,484 crore |
| 3. Shree Cement Ltd SHREECEM | ₹82,968 crore |
| 4. J K Cements Ltd JKCEMENT | ₹36,977 crore |
| 5. Dalmia Bharat Ltd DALBHARAT | ₹24,875 crore |
| 6. ACC Ltd ACC | ₹21,220 crore |
| 7. The Ramco Cements Ltd RAMCOCEM | ₹17,005 crore |
| 8. JSW Cement Ltd JSWCEMENT | ₹15,747 crore |
| 9. Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd NUVOCO | ₹11,443 crore |
| 10. India Cements Ltd INDIACEM | ₹9,672 crore |
| 11. Star Cement Ltd STARCEMENT | ₹6,916 crore |
| 12. Rain Industries Ltd RAIN | ₹6,530 crore |
| 13. Birla Corporation Ltd BIRLACORPN | ₹5,978 crore |
| 14. JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd JKLAKSHMI | ₹5,634 crore |
| 15. Prism Johnson Ltd PRSMJOHNSN | ₹4,757 crore |
| 16. HeidelbergCement India Ltd HEIDELBERG | ₹2,741 crore |
| 17. Mangalam Cement Ltd MANGLMCEM | ₹2,413 crore |
| 18. Orient Cement Ltd ORIENTCEM | ₹2,316 crore |
| 19. K C P Ltd KCP | ₹1,865 crore |
| 20. Sagar Cements Ltd SAGCEM | ₹1,608 crore |
| 21. Shree Digvijay Cement Co. Ltd SHREDIGCEM | ₹750 crore |
| 22. NCL Industries Ltd NCLIND | ₹715 crore |
| 23. Deccan Cements Ltd DECCANCE | ₹654 crore |
| 24. BIGBLOC Construction Ltd BIGBLOC | ₹511 crore |
| 25. Saurashtra Cement Ltd SAURASHCEM | ₹503 crore |
| 26. Shiva Cement Ltd SHIVACEM | ₹456 crore |
How has Cement moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.1 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 24% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 23% on average over the last four reported quarters.
0 of the 25 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 3 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 25 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 25 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 11 of the 25 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings mixed, 11 of 25 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Cement against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Cement 147
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Cement | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 196 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 192 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 191 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 189 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 190 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 191 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 195 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 197 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 191 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 194 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 184 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 183 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 189 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 186 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 185 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 184 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 173 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 163 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 162 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 157 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 161 | 188 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 174 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 179 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 176 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 175 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 181 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 176 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 175 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 176 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 172 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 172 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 174 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 176 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 178 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 177 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 179 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 177 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 175 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 177 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 172 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 171 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 171 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 170 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 165 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 165 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 164 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 157 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 153 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 157 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 150 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 147 | 184 |
3Y
Cement against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Cement 180
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Cement | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 201 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 212 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 228 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 229 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 234 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 236 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 243 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 246 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 232 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 223 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 237 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 231 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 236 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 231 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 226 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 253 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 258 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 262 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 264 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 250 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 256 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 257 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 256 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 253 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 250 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 252 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 235 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 249 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 261 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 253 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 243 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 238 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 237 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 223 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 225 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 226 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 232 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 240 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 236 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 251 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 246 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 246 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 254 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 254 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 264 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 259 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 267 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 269 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 267 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 258 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 252 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 253 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 241 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 234 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 234 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 239 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 235 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 225 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 232 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 227 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 213 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 199 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 197 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 219 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 214 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 216 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 216 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 211 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 216 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 217 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 218 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 217 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 210 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 209 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 203 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 193 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 193 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 180 | 250 |
5Y
Cement against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Cement 198
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Cement | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 185 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 191 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 189 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 166 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 166 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 182 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 165 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 144 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 153 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 169 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 184 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 183 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 188 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 195 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 186 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 170 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 173 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 169 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 176 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 185 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 203 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 195 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 208 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 219 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 217 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 215 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 233 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 252 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 260 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 270 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 246 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 254 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 254 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 278 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 288 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 275 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 282 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 278 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 277 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 273 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 278 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 261 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 245 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 249 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 264 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 276 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 270 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 279 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 284 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 296 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 283 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 278 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 258 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 263 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 248 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 250 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 219 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 241 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 237 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 232 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 238 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 238 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 230 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 212 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 198 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 80.9, from 10 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 78.8 (12 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 70.8 (13 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 64.1 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 69.7 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 100.0 (21 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 113.4 (21 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 120.2 (21 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 106.4 (21 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 88.4 (21 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 64.2 (21 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 56.7 (21 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 85.2 (21 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 118.6 (21 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 126.7 (21 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 136.4 (21 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 113.0 (21 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 80.9 (10 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 25 of its 26 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Cement outperforming NIFTY 500?
Cement has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 22.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 9.4%. Rain Industries Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +39.3%.
What is the bottom line on Cement?
Cement has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 22.6% over 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks. 0 of 26 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 4 of the 11 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Cement stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
NCL Industries Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 95.6% evidence confidence.
Mangalam Cement Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1NCL Industries LtdNCLIND · quiet · favourable · 96% evidence72.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 3.7% · PAT 100% · OPM change −3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 14.6% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 20.0/20 · P/E 5.8× · PEG 0.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.7/20 · RS sector 3.5% · RS bench −9.2% · 1Y −19.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 18.6 + 20 + 12.7 = 72.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Star Cement LtdSTARCEMENT · basing · favourable · 81% evidence67.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 14.5% · PAT 55.1% · OPM change −4 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.5/25 · ROCE 16.6% · OPM 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 18.3× · PEG 1.12 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −14.1% · 1Y −33.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 22.5 + 11.9 + 9.5 = 67.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Rain Industries LtdRAIN · fading · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence63.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.3/35 · Revenue 17% · PAT 100% · OPM change 5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 8.3% · OPM 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · RS sector 39.3% · RS bench 23.4% · 1Y 45.4% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.3 + 10.8 + 11 + 14 = 63.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4UltraTech Cement LtdULTRACEMCO · turning · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence62.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.2/35 · Revenue 16.9% · PAT 21.1% · OPM change 0 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 12.7% · OPM 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 36.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −0.3% · 1Y −7.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.2 + 16.9 + 10.1 + 11.2 = 62.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 5JSW Cement LtdJSWCEMENT · basing · mixed, leaning good · 60% evidence59.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.8/35 · Revenue 19.3% · PAT 100% · OPM change −4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 11.1% · OPM 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 20× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −1.6% · 1Y −15.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.8 + 12.3 + 10.4 + 10.8 = 59.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Shree Cement LtdSHREECEM · basing · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence52.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 14.3% · PAT −7.7% · OPM change −3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 10.3% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.4/20 · P/E 52.4× · PEG 3.8 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · RS sector 9.7% · RS bench −3.8% · 1Y −18.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 14.4 + 5.4 + 15.8 = 52.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −3.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Mangalam Cement LtdMANGLMCEM · fading · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence51.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.1/35 · Revenue 0.5% · PAT 90% · OPM change −5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 11% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.68 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.2/20 · RS sector 19.2% · RS bench 5.3% · 1Y 13% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.1 + 10.4 + 13.9 + 14.2 = 51.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 5.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8Birla Corporation LtdBIRLACORPN · basing · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence51.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.0/35 · Revenue 3.3% · PAT 0.6% · OPM change −5 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 9.8% · OPM 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.6/20 · P/E 11.9× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.4/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −15.4% · 1Y −34.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11 + 12.6 + 18.6 + 9.4 = 51.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 9JK Lakshmi Cement LtdJKLAKSHMI · quiet · provisional · 56% evidence50.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 8.7% · PAT 0.5% · OPM change −4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 12% · OPM 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 14.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −24.9% · 1Y −47.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 14.4 + 10.8 + 8.2 = 50.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Nuvoco Vistas Corporation LtdNUVOCO · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence49.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.8/35 · Revenue 10.6% · PAT 51.5% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE 7% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.9/20 · P/E 25.8× · PEG 8.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 1.5% · 1Y −22.7% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.8 + 11.2 + 4.9 + 11.6 = 49.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Orient Cement LtdORIENTCEM · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 93% evidence48.3out of 100
- 12India Cements LtdINDIACEM · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence47.5out of 100
- 13J K Cements LtdJKCEMENT · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence47.3out of 100
- 14K C P LtdKCP · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 63% evidence47.0out of 100
- 15HeidelbergCement India LtdHEIDELBERG · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence42.3out of 100
- 16Dalmia Bharat LtdDALBHARAT · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence42.2out of 100
- 17ACC LtdACC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence40.4out of 100
- 18The Ramco Cements LtdRAMCOCEM · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence38.6out of 100
- 19Ambuja Cements LtdAMBUJACEM · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 82% evidence35.7out of 100
- 20BIGBLOC Construction LtdBIGBLOC · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence35.3out of 100
- 21Sagar Cements LtdSAGCEM · quiet · weak · 64% evidence34.8out of 100
- 22Deccan Cements LtdDECCANCE · quiet · weak · 89% evidence34.7out of 100
- 23Saurashtra Cement LtdSAURASHCEM · quiet · weak · 79% evidence28.1out of 100
- 24Shree Digvijay Cement Co. LtdSHREDIGCEM · quiet · weak · 72% evidence27.5out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 25Shiva Cement LtdSHIVACEM · provisional · 48% evidence51.1out of 100
- 26Prism Johnson LtdPRSMJOHNSN · basing · provisional · 49% evidence44.4out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Cement share prices moved?
Rain Industries Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Cement at +45.4%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +23.4%. 3 of 26 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Cement itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Rain Industries 147
- Mangalam Cement 114
- UltraTech Cement 93
- JSW Cement 91
- Shree Cement 84
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Rain Industries | Mangalam Cement | UltraTech Cement | JSW Cement | Shree Cement | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 89 | 98 | 100 | 99 | 98 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 85 | 92 | 99 | 97 | 97 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 83 | 92 | 98 | 90 | 96 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 79 | 102 | 98 | 87 | 95 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 81 | 98 | 99 | 95 | 96 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 94 | 101 | 97 | 91 | 94 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 105 | 100 | 100 | 93 | 97 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 111 | 99 | 100 | 96 | 99 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 108 | 97 | 101 | 93 | 98 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 107 | 97 | 105 | 95 | 102 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 102 | 96 | 104 | 91 | 99 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 118 | 100 | 104 | 89 | 96 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 123 | 102 | 107 | 95 | 100 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 116 | 101 | 109 | 94 | 96 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 110 | 116 | 108 | 96 | 97 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 113 | 118 | 107 | 98 | 95 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 101 | 111 | 101 | 96 | 91 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 85 | 103 | 90 | 91 | 84 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 83 | 108 | 92 | 91 | 86 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 83 | 102 | 93 | 90 | 87 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 86 | 105 | – | – | 85 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 93 | 113 | – | – | 85 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 100 | 119 | 100 | 99 | 92 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 97 | 119 | 101 | 97 | 91 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 96 | 120 | 98 | 96 | 88 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 109 | 121 | 101 | 98 | 93 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 119 | 115 | 97 | 97 | 91 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 119 | 110 | 98 | 108 | 91 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 143 | 108 | 97 | 102 | 92 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 149 | 109 | 92 | 100 | 88 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 149 | 110 | 94 | 100 | 88 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 145 | 111 | 96 | 101 | 92 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 141 | 120 | 97 | 105 | 94 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 142 | 120 | 99 | 107 | 98 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 157 | 125 | 99 | 108 | 97 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 157 | 128 | 99 | 110 | 97 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 171 | 128 | 100 | 104 | 98 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 169 | 124 | 101 | 104 | 95 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 169 | 122 | 102 | 105 | 95 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 158 | 117 | 98 | 102 | 91 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 158 | 134 | 98 | 99 | 89 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 151 | 138 | 98 | 98 | 88 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 164 | 142 | 96 | 97 | 87 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 164 | 134 | 93 | 93 | 82 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 157 | 134 | 93 | 92 | 83 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 166 | 134 | 94 | 90 | 82 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 158 | 128 | 90 | 87 | 80 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 163 | 124 | 90 | 88 | 81 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 173 | 127 | 92 | 90 | 82 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 150 | 116 | 93 | 92 | 83 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 147 | 114 | 93 | 91 | 84 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Rain Industries 132
- Mangalam Cement 210
- UltraTech Cement 127
- JSW Cement 79
- Shree Cement 87
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Rain Industries | Mangalam Cement | UltraTech Cement | JSW Cement | Shree Cement | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 98 | 101 | 101 | – | 100 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 99 | 121 | 104 | – | 103 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 102 | 150 | 115 | – | 109 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 105 | 179 | 121 | – | 109 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 102 | 158 | 113 | – | 102 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 120 | 160 | 114 | – | 106 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 125 | 159 | 114 | – | 105 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 141 | 172 | 115 | – | 101 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 120 | 179 | 111 | – | 94 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 109 | 169 | 111 | – | 96 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 117 | 178 | 113 | – | 98 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 118 | 205 | 108 | – | 93 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 117 | 220 | 113 | – | 98 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 114 | 208 | 113 | – | 100 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 111 | 204 | 114 | – | 94 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 112 | 215 | 129 | – | 105 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 110 | 209 | 134 | – | 106 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 118 | 212 | 133 | – | 105 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 112 | 227 | 134 | – | 105 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 107 | 217 | 130 | – | 92 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 112 | 240 | 130 | – | 94 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 115 | 239 | 131 | – | 97 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 119 | 221 | 135 | – | 96 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 117 | 210 | 131 | – | 99 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 121 | 203 | 127 | – | 93 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 112 | 202 | 128 | – | 96 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 102 | 196 | 123 | – | 92 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 105 | 211 | 129 | – | 99 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 131 | 222 | 139 | – | 105 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 114 | 235 | 131 | – | 99 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 107 | 231 | 125 | – | 98 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 100 | 209 | 130 | – | 98 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 100 | 208 | 134 | – | 107 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 89 | 175 | 128 | – | 108 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 89 | 179 | 122 | – | 106 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 93 | 179 | 126 | – | 110 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 95 | 190 | 132 | – | 117 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 96 | 204 | 137 | – | 118 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 97 | 185 | 134 | – | 112 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 101 | 184 | 137 | – | 120 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 96 | 193 | 129 | – | 113 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 102 | 186 | 129 | – | 113 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 101 | 180 | 140 | – | 118 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 100 | 176 | 143 | – | 119 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 106 | 173 | 141 | – | 118 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 109 | 175 | 140 | – | 116 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 101 | 175 | 145 | 105 | 114 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 94 | 184 | 145 | 103 | 114 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 94 | 180 | 144 | 102 | 114 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 91 | 181 | 138 | 95 | 111 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 86 | 179 | 142 | 93 | 113 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 91 | 186 | 137 | 93 | 108 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 80 | 181 | 136 | 87 | 102 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 74 | 169 | 133 | 79 | 100 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 73 | 181 | 135 | 83 | 100 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 94 | 184 | 135 | 81 | 100 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 97 | 179 | 137 | 81 | 103 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 92 | 177 | 142 | 80 | 103 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 110 | 188 | 146 | 83 | 104 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 99 | 215 | 147 | 84 | 101 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 91 | 204 | 138 | 84 | 95 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 74 | 200 | 126 | 80 | 90 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 77 | 193 | – | – | 88 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 90 | 220 | 136 | 86 | 96 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 86 | 221 | 133 | 84 | 92 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 107 | 212 | 132 | 84 | 95 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 128 | 198 | 132 | 89 | 96 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 134 | 202 | 128 | 87 | 92 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 126 | 221 | 132 | 91 | 98 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 141 | 231 | 134 | 95 | 101 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 154 | 236 | 136 | 90 | 102 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 152 | 225 | 139 | 92 | 99 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 142 | 246 | 133 | 86 | 92 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 147 | 262 | 131 | 85 | 91 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 141 | 247 | 126 | 80 | 86 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 142 | 236 | 123 | 76 | 83 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 156 | 233 | 125 | 79 | 85 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 132 | 210 | 127 | 79 | 87 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Rain Industries 92
- Mangalam Cement 206
- UltraTech Cement 137
- JSW Cement 79
- Shree Cement 78
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Rain Industries | Mangalam Cement | UltraTech Cement | JSW Cement | Shree Cement | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 100 | 85 | 91 | – | 88 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 114 | 90 | 94 | – | 92 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 103 | 92 | 88 | – | 82 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 95 | 83 | 81 | – | 82 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 97 | 85 | 78 | – | 79 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 85 | 91 | 84 | – | 88 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 77 | 73 | 76 | – | 75 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 72 | 62 | 64 | – | 61 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 69 | 71 | 72 | – | 67 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 94 | 78 | 81 | – | 72 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 88 | 86 | 84 | – | 83 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 82 | 87 | 77 | – | 72 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 82 | 89 | 85 | – | 78 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 88 | 79 | 90 | – | 82 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 81 | 70 | 86 | – | 79 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 77 | 65 | 83 | – | 75 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 74 | 64 | 89 | – | 87 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 71 | 59 | 92 | – | 87 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 73 | 64 | 91 | – | 81 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 70 | 66 | 95 | – | 83 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 82 | 78 | 103 | – | 89 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 78 | 68 | 101 | – | 83 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 76 | 82 | 101 | – | 82 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 86 | 87 | 104 | – | 88 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 80 | 86 | 101 | – | 88 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 74 | 96 | 106 | – | 88 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 69 | 118 | 112 | – | 92 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 73 | 175 | 130 | – | 98 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 84 | 156 | 123 | – | 95 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 98 | 169 | 124 | – | 90 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 76 | 165 | 120 | – | 86 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 82 | 200 | 116 | – | 83 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 80 | 203 | 122 | – | 90 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 78 | 210 | 139 | – | 94 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 83 | 207 | 144 | – | 94 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 75 | 212 | 140 | – | 83 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 80 | 233 | 142 | – | 87 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 81 | 205 | 142 | – | 89 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 78 | 197 | 138 | – | 86 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 73 | 207 | 139 | – | 89 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 80 | 230 | 141 | – | 89 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 70 | 205 | 140 | – | 88 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 62 | 171 | 138 | – | 97 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 65 | 175 | 136 | – | 99 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 67 | 199 | 147 | – | 106 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 70 | 180 | 147 | – | 108 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 71 | 181 | 139 | – | 101 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 69 | 172 | 155 | – | 106 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 76 | 171 | 150 | – | 104 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 66 | 180 | 156 | 103 | 102 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 63 | 177 | 149 | 95 | 99 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 64 | 182 | 148 | 93 | 96 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 52 | 165 | 144 | 79 | 90 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 66 | 180 | 146 | 81 | 90 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 64 | 173 | 153 | 80 | 92 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 69 | 210 | 158 | 84 | 90 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 52 | 195 | 135 | 80 | 80 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 63 | 215 | 147 | 86 | 86 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 75 | 207 | 142 | 84 | 85 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 94 | 198 | 138 | 87 | 82 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 99 | 226 | 145 | 95 | 91 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 106 | 220 | 150 | 92 | 89 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 103 | 256 | 141 | 85 | 81 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 99 | 231 | 133 | 76 | 75 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 92 | 206 | 137 | 79 | 78 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Rain Industries LtdRAIN · ₹6,530 cr+45.4%1 year
- 2Mangalam Cement LtdMANGLMCEM · ₹2,410 cr+13.0%1 year
- 3UltraTech Cement LtdULTRACEMCO · ₹3.3 lakh cr−7.6%1 year
- 4JSW Cement LtdJSWCEMENT · ₹15,700 cr−15.3%1 year
- 5Shree Cement LtdSHREECEM · ₹83,000 cr−18.8%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Rain Industries LtdRAIN · ₹6,530 cr+23.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Mangalam Cement LtdMANGLMCEM · ₹2,410 cr+5.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Nuvoco Vistas Corporation LtdNUVOCO · ₹11,400 cr+1.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 4UltraTech Cement LtdULTRACEMCO · ₹3.3 lakh cr−0.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 5JSW Cement LtdJSWCEMENT · ₹15,700 cr−1.6%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Rain Industries LtdRAIN · ₹6,530 cr+39.3%vs sector
- 2Mangalam Cement LtdMANGLMCEM · ₹2,410 cr+19.2%vs sector
- 3Shree Cement LtdSHREECEM · ₹83,000 cr+9.7%vs sector
- 4NCL Industries LtdNCLIND · ₹715 cr+3.5%vs sector
- 5Orient Cement LtdORIENTCEM · ₹2,320 cr−6.0%vs sector
What did Cement managements say about July to September 2026?
10 of 25 Cement companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Ambuja Cements guided: Cost ₹4,250 per tonne FY27 on track and ₹4,000 per tonne FY28 including new plus existing capacity.
Ambuja Cements call 29 October 2026
“With these numbers and these measures, we are on track to achieve our FY27 cost target of Rs. 4,250 per metric tonne.”Vinod Bahety
Guided: Cost ₹4,250 per tonne FY27 on track and ₹4,000 per tonne FY28 including new plus existing capacity.
Orient Cement call 29 October 2026
“With these numbers and these measures, we are on track to achieve our FY27 cost target of Rs. 4,250 per metric tonne.”Vinod Bahety, Chief Executive Officer
Guided: FY27 cost goal ₹4,250 per tonne on track despite geopolitical pressure.
JSW Cement call 28 October 2026
“With fuel and other input costs remaining elevated, we expect these price increases to sustain and support the company's margins.”Nilesh Narwekar, Chief Executive Officer in
Guided: FY27 high-teens total and cement growth retained, GGBS high-single FY27 retained and high-single FY28 guided.
J K Cements call 27 October 2026
“We are not committing to a volume number of 24 million tonnes.”Ajay Kumar Saraogi
Guided: FY27 grey-cement volume at least 23 MT; 24 MT remained an aspiration, not a commitment.
Dalmia Bharat call 26 October 2026
“Guided by this, we remain committed to maintaining leverage below two times on a sustainable basis, which will create a strong financial foundation for Dalmia's next phase of growth.”Yatin Malhotra
Guided: Q4 blended fuel cost per million kilocalories initially expected to rise ₹0.2, then qualified as too early to estimate.
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation call 23 October 2026
“The full impact of the 200 dollars per ton petcoke will come and affect us only in March next year.”Bishnu Sharma
Guided: H2 cement demand: industry growth 7-8%, around 8% blended; Nuvoco volume growth 8-9% across North, West and East.
Shree Cement call 23 October 2026
“As I speak, we have a commitment to all of you to reach 80 million tons very soon, and we are working to reach that level.”Neeraj Akhoury, MD
Guided: FY27 India sales volume 40-41 million tons; UAE sales 4-5 million tons, with the new mill at 15-20% first-year utilization, 1-2 percentage-point margin premium and 2-3 years to maximum sales.
India Cements call 19 October 2026
“Business as usual is my expectation for delivering 1,400 rupees. If cost pressures come in, they will be covered by price increases. So yes, we will deliver our commitment.”Atul Daga, CFO
Guided: Further cement price improvement expected over the next couple of months, with gains flowing fully into Q3 earnings.
1 more Cement calls held for July to September 2026 are not shown here, to keep the page fast.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Cement stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 0.8 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹35,917 crore in the last 12 months, 11% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 0% in a year.
- 3 Cement calls in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 26 Cement companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Cement?
This is the written read behind the Cement figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 28 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.
The sector shows margin resilience but lacks top-line consistency. Tax benefits inflated PAT figures, requiring shareholders to focus on core operating profits. Capacity expansion is limited to NCLIND in this sample. Until revenue growth stabilizes across the peer set, caution is warranted despite margin improvements.
The cement sector sample for Q4 FY26 displays divergent top-line performance with converging margin expansion. NCLIND reported revenue growth of 5.0% YoY to ₹411.54 crore, while MANGLMCEM saw revenue decline 2.49% YoY to ₹490.40 crore. Despite this split, both companies expanded EBITDA margins, averaging 11.89% across the set.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Cement sector brief dated 28 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Exposure to volatility in coal, pet coke, and diesel prices constrains pricing power.Named for Mangalam Cement, NCL Industries | high | Captive power generation capacity of 23.5 MW meets approximately 30 to 35% of power requirements. |
| US reciprocal tariff announcement imposing 26 percent levy on Indian goods triggered FII stake-cutting; imported pet coke exposure.Named for Mangalam Cement | medium | No further detail is on file for this theme. |
| High transportation costs for limestone procurement from Nagaur (~350 km).Named for Mangalam Cement | medium | Operating grinding unit at Aligarh to save upon cost of logistics |
| MANGLMCEM faced water usage and GST penalties. NCLIND classified as non-cooperative by CARE Ratings.Named for Mangalam Cement, NCL Industries | medium | Company cited technical issues for delays in forming essential board committees. |
| MANGLMCEM has pet coke dispute loss. NCLIND has mineral-bearing cess payable pursuant to Supreme Court judgment.Named for Mangalam Cement, NCL Industries | medium | Filed insurance claims and legal suits for recovery |
Sources: our Cement sector brief, 28 Jul 2026.
Which Cement companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
UltraTech Cement Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 26 Cement companies compared here, at ₹95,572 crore. Ambuja Cements Ltd is next at ₹39,890 crore. Shiva Cement Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 49.5%, so level and change sit with different companies. 26 of 26 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: UltraTech Cement Ltd is the largest at ₹95,572 crore, 139.6% ahead of Ambuja Cements Ltd. Shiva Cement Ltd's growth is 49.5% from a ₹480 crore base, with 16 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: UltraTech Cement Ltd is the size to compare against; Shiva Cement Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: UltraTech Cement Ltd's growth falls below Shiva Cement Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- UltraTech Cement ₹23,300 cr
- Ambuja Cements ₹9,200 cr
- ACC ₹5,690 cr
- Shree Cement ₹5,900 cr
- Rain Industries ₹5,170 cr
| Quarter | UltraTech Cement | Ambuja Cements | ACC | Shree Cement | Rain Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | ₹4,230 cr | ₹3,640 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | ₹4,430 cr | ₹4,360 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | ₹4,470 cr | ₹4,420 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | ₹3,990 cr | ₹4,040 cr | ₹5,580 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹15,500 cr | ₹7,910 cr | ₹4,540 cr | ₹4,300 cr | ₹5,460 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹18,700 cr | ₹7,970 cr | ₹4,790 cr | ₹5,100 cr | ₹5,250 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹17,700 cr | ₹8,710 cr | ₹5,200 cr | ₹5,040 cr | ₹4,630 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹16,000 cr | ₹7,420 cr | ₹4,440 cr | ₹4,770 cr | ₹4,160 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹16,700 cr | ₹8,130 cr | ₹4,910 cr | ₹5,190 cr | ₹4,100 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹20,400 cr | ₹8,890 cr | ₹5,410 cr | ₹5,400 cr | ₹3,670 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹18,800 cr | ₹8,390 cr | ₹5,200 cr | ₹5,120 cr | ₹4,090 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹16,300 cr | ₹7,550 cr | ₹4,630 cr | ₹4,050 cr | ₹3,930 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹17,800 cr | ₹9,410 cr | ₹5,970 cr | ₹4,570 cr | ₹3,680 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹23,100 cr | ₹9,980 cr | ₹6,120 cr | ₹5,530 cr | ₹3,770 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹21,300 cr | ₹10,300 cr | ₹6,090 cr | ₹5,280 cr | ₹4,400 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹19,600 cr | ₹9,180 cr | ₹6,010 cr | ₹4,760 cr | ₹4,480 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹21,800 cr | ₹10,300 cr | ₹6,480 cr | ₹4,800 cr | ₹4,300 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹25,800 cr | ₹10,900 cr | ₹7,150 cr | ₹6,100 cr | ₹4,520 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹24,600 cr | ₹9,500 cr | ₹5,810 cr | ₹6,230 cr | ₹5,170 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹23,300 cr | ₹9,200 cr | ₹5,690 cr | ₹5,900 cr | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- UltraTech Cement 19%
- Ambuja Cements 0.2%
- ACC −5.3%
- Shree Cement 24%
- Rain Industries 17%
| Quarter | UltraTech Cement | Ambuja Cements | ACC | Shree Cement | Rain Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 15% | 21% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 6.4% | 20% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 7.4% | 18% | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 8.2% | 17% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 16% | 14% | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 11% | 18% | −25% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.9% | 2.8% | 8.3% | 21% | −25% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.4% | 12% | 13% | 5.9% | −30% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.1% | −3.7% | −0.0% | 1.8% | −12% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.8% | 1.7% | 4.5% | −15% | −5.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.2% | 16% | 22% | −12% | −10% |
| Mar 2025 | 13% | 12% | 13% | 2.4% | 2.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 13% | 23% | 17% | 3.1% | 7.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 20% | 21% | 30% | 17% | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 23% | 9.2% | 8.6% | 5.0% | 17% |
| Mar 2026 | 12% | 9.4% | 17% | 10% | 20% |
| Jun 2026 | 16% | −7.7% | −4.6% | 18% | 17% |
| Sep 2026 | 19% | 0.2% | −5.3% | 24% | — |
26 of 26 companies report revenue, 26 of 26 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1UltraTech Cement LtdULTRACEMCO₹95,600 cr
- 2Ambuja Cements LtdAMBUJACEM₹39,900 cr
- 3ACC LtdACC₹25,100 cr
- 4Shree Cement LtdSHREECEM₹23,000 cr
- 5Rain Industries LtdRAIN₹18,500 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Shiva Cement LtdSHIVACEM50%
- 2Deccan Cements LtdDECCANCE39%
- 3BIGBLOC Construction LtdBIGBLOC34%
- 4Shree Digvijay Cement Co. LtdSHREDIGCEM33%
- 5JSW Cement LtdJSWCEMENT19%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| UltraTech Cement Ltd ULTRACEMCO | ₹23,300 cr | 19% | Sep 2026 |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd AMBUJACEM | ₹9,200 cr | 0.2% | Sep 2026 |
| Shree Cement Ltd SHREECEM | ₹5,900 cr | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| ACC Ltd ACC | ₹5,690 cr | −5.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Rain Industries Ltd RAIN | ₹5,170 cr | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| J K Cements Ltd JKCEMENT | ₹3,730 cr | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| Dalmia Bharat Ltd DALBHARAT | ₹3,560 cr | 4.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd NUVOCO | ₹2,790 cr | 14% | Sep 2026 |
| The Ramco Cements Ltd RAMCOCEM | ₹2,470 cr | 10% | Sep 2026 |
| Birla Corporation Ltd BIRLACORPN | ₹2,420 cr | 9.4% | Sep 2026 |
| JSW Cement Ltd JSWCEMENT | ₹1,910 cr | 33% | Sep 2026 |
| JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd JKLAKSHMI | ₹1,910 cr | 9.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Prism Johnson Ltd PRSMJOHNSN | ₹1,840 cr | 2.6% | Jun 2026 |
| India Cements Ltd INDIACEM | ₹1,140 cr | 2.2% | Sep 2026 |
| Star Cement Ltd STARCEMENT | ₹943 cr | 3.4% | Jun 2026 |
| K C P Ltd KCP | ₹779 cr | 15% | Jun 2026 |
| Sagar Cements Ltd SAGCEM | ₹705 cr | 17% | Sep 2026 |
| HeidelbergCement India Ltd HEIDELBERG | ₹568 cr | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Orient Cement Ltd ORIENTCEM | ₹565 cr | −12% | Sep 2026 |
| Saurashtra Cement Ltd SAURASHCEM | ₹457 cr | 7.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Mangalam Cement Ltd MANGLMCEM | ₹455 cr | 0.7% | Jun 2026 |
| NCL Industries Ltd NCLIND | ₹344 cr | 2.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Shree Digvijay Cement Co. Ltd SHREDIGCEM | ₹279 cr | 73% | Sep 2026 |
| Deccan Cements Ltd DECCANCE | ₹219 cr | 46% | Jun 2026 |
| Shiva Cement Ltd SHIVACEM | ₹151 cr | 42% | Jun 2026 |
| BIGBLOC Construction Ltd BIGBLOC | ₹79.2 cr | 40% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Cement companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Star Cement Ltd has the highest OPM among the 26 Cement companies compared here, at 21%. Rain Industries Ltd is next at 19%. Shiva Cement Ltd has the highest Margin change at +13.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 26 of 26 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Star Cement Ltd leads opm at 21%; Shiva Cement Ltd leads margin change at +13.9 percentage points.
What this means: Star Cement Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Star Cement 21%
- Rain Industries 19%
- Shree Cement 17%
- UltraTech Cement 16%
- JSW Cement 15%
| Quarter | Star Cement | Rain Industries | Shree Cement | UltraTech Cement | JSW Cement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 12% | 12% | 23% | 19% | — |
| Mar 2022 | 15% | 18% | 21% | 19% | — |
| Jun 2022 | 19% | 22% | 18% | 20% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 12% | 16% | 13% | 13% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 18% | 11% | 17% | 15% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 20% | 10% | 17% | 18% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 17% | 14% | 19% | 17% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 17% | 9.0% | 19% | 16% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 23% | −15% | 24% | 19% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 20% | 9.0% | 26% | 20% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 15% | 9.0% | 18% | 16% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 15% | 6.0% | 15% | 12% | 7.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 14% | 9.0% | 21% | 16% | 8.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 25% | 10% | 26% | 20% | 14% |
| Jun 2025 | 25% | 14% | 25% | 21% | 21% |
| Sep 2025 | 23% | 14% | 20% | 16% | 19% |
| Dec 2025 | 23% | 12% | 20% | 18% | 18% |
| Mar 2026 | 27% | 15% | 23% | 22% | 19% |
| Jun 2026 | 21% | 19% | 20% | 20% | 16% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 17% | 16% | 15% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Star Cement −4.0 pp
- Rain Industries +5.0 pp
- Shree Cement −3.0 pp
- UltraTech Cement 0.0 pp
- JSW Cement −4.0 pp
| Quarter | Star Cement | Rain Industries | Shree Cement | UltraTech Cement | JSW Cement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −7.7 pp | −2.3 pp | −8.4 pp | −6.7 pp | — |
| Mar 2022 | −2.2 pp | −1.7 pp | −8.4 pp | −6.1 pp | — |
| Jun 2022 | +0.5 pp | +3.9 pp | −10.0 pp | −7.6 pp | — |
| Sep 2022 | −5.9 pp | −0.4 pp | −13.9 pp | −9.2 pp | — |
| Dec 2022 | +5.8 pp | −1.1 pp | −6.2 pp | −3.6 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | +4.9 pp | −7.9 pp | −4.1 pp | −1.5 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | −1.7 pp | −7.7 pp | +0.9 pp | −3.4 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | +5.3 pp | −7.0 pp | +5.6 pp | +2.6 pp | — |
| Dec 2023 | +5.0 pp | −26.0 pp | +7.0 pp | +4.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +9.0 pp | +2.0 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | −2.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | −2.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −4.0 pp | — |
| Dec 2024 | −9.0 pp | +24.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −3.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | +5.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | — |
| Jun 2025 | +10.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +7.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +9.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +8.0 pp | +8.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +12.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +9.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +10.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +2.0 pp | +5.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −4.0 pp | +5.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | −3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −4.0 pp |
26 of 26 companies report OPM, 26 of 26 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Star Cement LtdSTARCEMENT21%
- 2Rain Industries LtdRAIN19%
- 3Shree Cement LtdSHREECEM17%
- 4UltraTech Cement LtdULTRACEMCO16%
- 5JSW Cement LtdJSWCEMENT15%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Shiva Cement LtdSHIVACEM+13.9 pp
- 2India Cements LtdINDIACEM+6.0 pp
- 3BIGBLOC Construction LtdBIGBLOC+5.6 pp
- 4Rain Industries LtdRAIN+5.0 pp
- 5Prism Johnson LtdPRSMJOHNSN+2.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Star Cement Ltd STARCEMENT | 21% | −4.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rain Industries Ltd RAIN | 19% | +5.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Shree Cement Ltd SHREECEM | 17% | −3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| UltraTech Cement Ltd ULTRACEMCO | 16% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| JSW Cement Ltd JSWCEMENT | 15% | −4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd NUVOCO | 15% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd AMBUJACEM | 14% | −5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| J K Cements Ltd JKCEMENT | 14% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd JKLAKSHMI | 14% | −4.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| India Cements Ltd INDIACEM | 13% | +6.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Orient Cement Ltd ORIENTCEM | 13% | −13.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Prism Johnson Ltd PRSMJOHNSN | 12% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Mangalam Cement Ltd MANGLMCEM | 12% | −5.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| NCL Industries Ltd NCLIND | 12% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Shiva Cement Ltd SHIVACEM | 12% | +13.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Birla Corporation Ltd BIRLACORPN | 9.0% | −5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| HeidelbergCement India Ltd HEIDELBERG | 8.0% | −3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| K C P Ltd KCP | 8.0% | −8.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| BIGBLOC Construction Ltd BIGBLOC | 7.9% | +5.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Deccan Cements Ltd DECCANCE | 7.7% | −10.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ACC Ltd ACC | 7.0% | −7.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sagar Cements Ltd SAGCEM | 6.0% | −3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Ramco Cements Ltd RAMCOCEM | 5.8% | −11.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Saurashtra Cement Ltd SAURASHCEM | 4.5% | −3.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Dalmia Bharat Ltd DALBHARAT | 3.6% | −16.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Shree Digvijay Cement Co. Ltd SHREDIGCEM | −0.6% | −12.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Cement companies earn the most profit?
UltraTech Cement Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 26 Cement companies compared here, at ₹8,834 crore. Ambuja Cements Ltd is next at ₹3,156 crore. India Cements Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: UltraTech Cement Ltd earns the most, ₹8,834 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 179.9% above Ambuja Cements Ltd. India Cements Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (846.1% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹123 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: UltraTech Cement Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- UltraTech Cement ₹1,500 cr
- Ambuja Cements ₹236 cr
- Shree Cement ₹263 cr
- Dalmia Bharat −₹205 cr
- J K Cements ₹169 cr
| Quarter | UltraTech Cement | Ambuja Cements | Shree Cement | Dalmia Bharat | J K Cements |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | ₹482 cr | ₹103 cr | ₹143 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | ₹657 cr | ₹295 cr | ₹201 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | ₹280 cr | ₹205 cr | ₹163 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | ₹183 cr | ₹47 cr | ₹112 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,060 cr | ₹488 cr | ₹282 cr | ₹218 cr | ₹37 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,670 cr | ₹763 cr | ₹525 cr | ₹609 cr | ₹107 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,690 cr | ₹1,140 cr | ₹572 cr | ₹144 cr | ₹113 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,280 cr | ₹987 cr | ₹447 cr | ₹123 cr | ₹176 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,780 cr | ₹1,090 cr | ₹702 cr | ₹266 cr | ₹284 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,260 cr | ₹1,520 cr | ₹676 cr | ₹320 cr | ₹220 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,490 cr | ₹783 cr | ₹278 cr | ₹145 cr | ₹185 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹708 cr | ₹496 cr | ₹77 cr | ₹49 cr | ₹136 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,360 cr | ₹2,660 cr | ₹194 cr | ₹66 cr | ₹190 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,480 cr | ₹1,350 cr | ₹575 cr | ₹439 cr | ₹361 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2,220 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹644 cr | ₹395 cr | ₹324 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,240 cr | ₹2,340 cr | ₹310 cr | ₹239 cr | ₹159 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,730 cr | ₹403 cr | ₹268 cr | ₹128 cr | ₹174 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,000 cr | ₹1,860 cr | ₹528 cr | ₹394 cr | ₹331 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2,600 cr | ₹660 cr | ₹531 cr | ₹192 cr | ₹275 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,500 cr | ₹236 cr | ₹263 cr | −₹205 cr | ₹169 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- UltraTech Cement 21%
- Ambuja Cements −90%
- Shree Cement −15%
- Dalmia Bharat −186%
- J K Cements 6.3%
| Quarter | UltraTech Cement | Ambuja Cements | Shree Cement | Dalmia Bharat | J K Cements |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | −56% | −14% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | −68% | −78% | −26% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | −41% | 112% | −74% |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | −20% | 106% | −47% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 104% | −30% | −31% |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 144% | 162% | 57% |
| Dec 2023 | 67% | 124% | 149% | 22% | 668% |
| Mar 2024 | 35% | 99% | 29% | −47% | 106% |
| Jun 2024 | −12% | −31% | −51% | 0.7% | 64% |
| Sep 2024 | −45% | −50% | −83% | −60% | −23% |
| Dec 2024 | −23% | 144% | −72% | −75% | −33% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.6% | −11% | −15% | 37% | 64% |
| Jun 2025 | 49% | 33% | 132% | 172% | 75% |
| Sep 2025 | 75% | 371% | 303% | 388% | 17% |
| Dec 2025 | 27% | −85% | 38% | 94% | −8.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 21% | 37% | −8.2% | −10% | −8.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 17% | −37% | −18% | −51% | −15% |
| Sep 2026 | 21% | −90% | −15% | −186% | 6.3% |
26 of 26 companies report net profit, 22 of 26 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1UltraTech Cement LtdULTRACEMCO₹8,830 cr
- 2Ambuja Cements LtdAMBUJACEM₹3,160 cr
- 3Shree Cement LtdSHREECEM₹1,590 cr
- 4Dalmia Bharat LtdDALBHARAT₹953 cr
- 5J K Cements LtdJKCEMENT₹949 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1India Cements LtdINDIACEM100%
- 2JSW Cement LtdJSWCEMENT100%
- 3NCL Industries LtdNCLIND100%
- 4Rain Industries LtdRAIN100%
- 5The Ramco Cements LtdRAMCOCEM100%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| UltraTech Cement Ltd ULTRACEMCO | ₹1,500 cr | 21% | Sep 2026 |
| Rain Industries Ltd RAIN | ₹341 cr | 311% | Jun 2026 |
| Shree Cement Ltd SHREECEM | ₹263 cr | −15% | Sep 2026 |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd AMBUJACEM | ₹236 cr | −90% | Sep 2026 |
| J K Cements Ltd JKCEMENT | ₹169 cr | 6.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Prism Johnson Ltd PRSMJOHNSN | ₹113 cr | −113% | Jun 2026 |
| JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd JKLAKSHMI | ₹108 cr | −28% | Jun 2026 |
| ACC Ltd ACC | ₹93 cr | −92% | Sep 2026 |
| JSW Cement Ltd JSWCEMENT | ₹78 cr | 4.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Star Cement Ltd STARCEMENT | ₹74 cr | −24% | Jun 2026 |
| Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd NUVOCO | ₹65 cr | 81% | Sep 2026 |
| K C P Ltd KCP | ₹55 cr | −38% | Jun 2026 |
| The Ramco Cements Ltd RAMCOCEM | ₹40 cr | −49% | Sep 2026 |
| India Cements Ltd INDIACEM | ₹39 cr | 333% | Sep 2026 |
| Birla Corporation Ltd BIRLACORPN | ₹37 cr | −59% | Sep 2026 |
| Orient Cement Ltd ORIENTCEM | ₹32 cr | −35% | Sep 2026 |
| Mangalam Cement Ltd MANGLMCEM | ₹18 cr | −44% | Jun 2026 |
| HeidelbergCement India Ltd HEIDELBERG | ₹17 cr | −32% | Sep 2026 |
| NCL Industries Ltd NCLIND | ₹17 cr | −15% | Jun 2026 |
| Saurashtra Cement Ltd SAURASHCEM | ₹9.1 cr | −46% | Jun 2026 |
| BIGBLOC Construction Ltd BIGBLOC | −₹0.7 cr | 52% | Jun 2026 |
| Deccan Cements Ltd DECCANCE | −₹7.4 cr | −148% | Jun 2026 |
| Shree Digvijay Cement Co. Ltd SHREDIGCEM | −₹16 cr | −260% | Sep 2026 |
| Shiva Cement Ltd SHIVACEM | −₹21 cr | — | Jun 2026 |
| Sagar Cements Ltd SAGCEM | −₹52 cr | −500% | Sep 2026 |
| Dalmia Bharat Ltd DALBHARAT | −₹205 cr | −186% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Cement companies earn the best return on capital?
Star Cement Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 26 Cement companies compared here, at 16.6%. Orient Cement Ltd is next at 16.5%. JSW Cement Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 26 of 26 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Star Cement Ltd leads ROCE at 16.6%, 0.1 percentage points above Orient Cement Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Star Cement Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Star Cement 16%
- Orient Cement 9.2%
- J K Cements 11%
- HeidelbergCement India 11%
- NCL Industries 9.3%
| Quarter | Star Cement | Orient Cement | J K Cements | HeidelbergCement India | NCL Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 9.5% | 23% | 13% | 17% | 15% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 10% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 8.2% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 14% | 11% | 8.3% | 7.7% | 8.4% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 14% | 13% | 9.1% | 9.3% | 13% |
| Dec 2023 | 17% | 15% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Mar 2024 | 15% | 13% | 13% | 12% | 14% |
| Jun 2024 | 14% | 14% | 16% | 14% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 10% | 11% | 12% | 10% | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | 8.0% | 9.8% | 14% | 10% | 7.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.7% | 6.5% | 11% | 8.4% | 5.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% | 11% | 16% | 11% | 6.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 12% | 12% | 14% | 11% | 7.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 17% | 14% | 16% | 13% | 9.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 15% | 13% | 13% | 12% | 13% |
| Jun 2026 | 16% | 12% | 13% | 11% | 9.3% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 9.2% | 11% | 11% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Star Cement +3.8 pp
- Orient Cement −2.9 pp
- J K Cements −2.5 pp
- HeidelbergCement India 0.0 pp
- NCL Industries +2.8 pp
| Quarter | Star Cement | Orient Cement | J K Cements | HeidelbergCement India | NCL Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +4.3 pp | −11.8 pp | −5.1 pp | −9.0 pp | −6.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +4.1 pp | −0.3 pp | −2.4 pp | −3.0 pp | +4.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +0.8 pp | +2.5 pp | +4.9 pp | +4.3 pp | +5.1 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −3.9 pp | −1.8 pp | +2.7 pp | +0.7 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −9.3 pp | −5.3 pp | −0.6 pp | −3.1 pp | −6.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −6.9 pp | −6.8 pp | −1.8 pp | −3.6 pp | −8.2 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.3 pp | −3.3 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.7 pp | −5.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +2.0 pp | +0.9 pp | +1.7 pp | +0.9 pp | −3.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +8.6 pp | +4.5 pp | +2.1 pp | +3.0 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +7.5 pp | +6.1 pp | +1.1 pp | +3.5 pp | +7.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +3.8 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.5 pp | −0.2 pp | +2.8 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | −2.9 pp | −2.5 pp | 0.0 pp | — |
26 of 26 companies report ROCE, 26 of 26 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: UltraTech Cement Ltd (ULTRACEMCO): its two data sources disagree by up to 17% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ambuja Cements Ltd (AMBUJACEM): its two data sources disagree by up to 49% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; JSW Cement Ltd (JSWCEMENT): its two data sources disagree by up to 111% on reported income across 9 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Rain Industries Ltd (RAIN): its two data sources disagree by up to 72% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd (JKLAKSHMI): its two data sources disagree by up to 53% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Prism Johnson Ltd (PRSMJOHNSN): its two data sources disagree by up to 131% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; K C P Ltd (KCP): its two data sources disagree by up to 48% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Sagar Cements Ltd (SAGCEM): its two data sources disagree by up to 75% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; BIGBLOC Construction Ltd (BIGBLOC): its two data sources disagree by up to 760% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Star Cement LtdSTARCEMENT17%
- 2Orient Cement LtdORIENTCEM17%
- 3J K Cements LtdJKCEMENT15%
- 4HeidelbergCement India LtdHEIDELBERG15%
- 5NCL Industries LtdNCLIND15%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1JSW Cement LtdJSWCEMENT+6.0 pp
- 2India Cements LtdINDIACEM+4.2 pp
- 3Rain Industries LtdRAIN+4.0 pp
- 4Sagar Cements LtdSAGCEM+4.0 pp
- 5Shiva Cement LtdSHIVACEM+3.9 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Star Cement Ltd STARCEMENT | 16% | +3.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| J K Cements Ltd JKCEMENT | 11% | −2.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| HeidelbergCement India Ltd HEIDELBERG | 11% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Mangalam Cement Ltd MANGLMCEM | 9.9% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| NCL Industries Ltd NCLIND | 9.3% | +2.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Orient Cement Ltd ORIENTCEM | 9.2% | −2.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Shree Cement Ltd SHREECEM | 7.1% | −0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Birla Corporation Ltd BIRLACORPN | 7.0% | −0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd NUVOCO | 6.8% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ACC Ltd ACC | 4.8% | −6.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Dalmia Bharat Ltd DALBHARAT | 4.6% | −1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Ramco Cements Ltd RAMCOCEM | 4.5% | −0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Deccan Cements Ltd DECCANCE | 3.2% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Shree Digvijay Cement Co. Ltd SHREDIGCEM | 2.3% | −6.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| India Cements Ltd INDIACEM | 2.0% | +4.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Saurashtra Cement Ltd SAURASHCEM | 0.2% | −3.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Shiva Cement Ltd SHIVACEM | −0.3% | +3.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Cement stocks valued against growth and quality?
NCL Industries Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 26 Cement companies compared here, at 0.14×. Birla Corporation Ltd is next at 0.33×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 5.76×. 13 of 26 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: NCL Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.14×, 57.6% below Birla Corporation Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- NCL Industries 0.1
- Birla Corporation 0.3
- Mangalam Cement 0.7
- Dalmia Bharat 0.7
- Orient Cement 0.8
| Quarter | NCL Industries | Birla Corporation | Mangalam Cement | Dalmia Bharat | Orient Cement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.1 | 0.5 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | 0.8 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | 0.9 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | 0.7 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | 3.9 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | 0.7 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | 0.3 | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- NCL Industries 30.4×
- Birla Corporation 11.8×
- Mangalam Cement 17.6×
- Dalmia Bharat 29.0×
- Orient Cement 11.8×
| Quarter | NCL Industries | Birla Corporation | Mangalam Cement | Dalmia Bharat | Orient Cement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 7.2× | 16.2× | 9.0× | 27.6× | 10.9× |
| Mar 2022 | 7.2× | 13.3× | 10.4× | 22.7× | 10.6× |
| Jun 2022 | 8.1× | 16.1× | 9.4× | 32.6× | 7.7× |
| Sep 2022 | 11.3× | 21.0× | 14.6× | 41.2× | 10.2× |
| Dec 2022 | 17.5× | 36.2× | 15.8× | 61.5× | 9.6× |
| Mar 2023 | 15.7× | 66.0× | 19.0× | 51.7× | 8.6× |
| Jun 2023 | 17.6× | 72.7× | 23.6× | 36.8× | 22.2× |
| Sep 2023 | 16.4× | 61.8× | 43.8× | 41.5× | 29.8× |
| Dec 2023 | 13.5× | 79.5× | 48.1× | 37.1× | 32.9× |
| Mar 2024 | 10.6× | 36.7× | 34.6× | 30.1× | 23.1× |
| Jun 2024 | 11.7× | 29.6× | 40.2× | 44.4× | 32.2× |
| Sep 2024 | 12.9× | 24.5× | 38.9× | 38.6× | 32.7× |
| Dec 2024 | 14.7× | 31.5× | 50.4× | 38.5× | 46.3× |
| Mar 2025 | 17.2× | 35.8× | 46.6× | 53.0× | 59.4× |
| Jun 2025 | 31.0× | 31.8× | 45.8× | 59.1× | 54.6× |
| Sep 2025 | 31.6× | 23.1× | 33.8× | 45.0× | 17.8× |
| Dec 2025 | 30.9× | 15.7× | 27.4× | 36.4× | 11.5× |
| Mar 2026 | 24.7× | 11.8× | 26.5× | 29.1× | 8.0× |
| Jun 2026 | 30.4× | 13.8× | 17.6× | 29.9× | 8.1× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 11.8× | — | 29.0× | 11.8× |
13 of 26 companies report PEG, 23 of 26 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1NCL Industries LtdNCLIND0.1
- 2Birla Corporation LtdBIRLACORPN0.3
- 3Mangalam Cement LtdMANGLMCEM0.7
- 4Dalmia Bharat LtdDALBHARAT0.7
- 5Orient Cement LtdORIENTCEM0.8
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1NCL Industries LtdNCLIND5.8×
- 2K C P LtdKCP10.5×
- 3Orient Cement LtdORIENTCEM11.8×
- 4Birla Corporation LtdBIRLACORPN11.9×
- 5Rain Industries LtdRAIN12.2×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd NUVOCO | 8.1 | 28.9× | Sep 2026 |
| J K Cements Ltd JKCEMENT | 6.1 | 39.6× | Sep 2026 |
| HeidelbergCement India Ltd HEIDELBERG | 4.6 | 25.2× | Sep 2026 |
| The Ramco Cements Ltd RAMCOCEM | 4.1 | 107.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Shree Cement Ltd SHREECEM | 3.8 | 49.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Deccan Cements Ltd DECCANCE | 3.5 | 52.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Shree Digvijay Cement Co. Ltd SHREDIGCEM | 1.7 | 55.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Star Cement Ltd STARCEMENT | 1.1 | 21.2× | Jun 2026 |
| ACC Ltd ACC | 0.9 | 12.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Orient Cement Ltd ORIENTCEM | 0.8 | 11.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Dalmia Bharat Ltd DALBHARAT | 0.7 | 29.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Mangalam Cement Ltd MANGLMCEM | 0.7 | 17.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Birla Corporation Ltd BIRLACORPN | 0.3 | 11.8× | Sep 2026 |
| NCL Industries Ltd NCLIND | 0.1 | 30.4× | Jun 2026 |
| UltraTech Cement Ltd ULTRACEMCO | — | 38.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd AMBUJACEM | — | 20.2× | Sep 2026 |
| JSW Cement Ltd JSWCEMENT | — | 19.6× | Sep 2026 |
| India Cements Ltd INDIACEM | — | 74.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Rain Industries Ltd RAIN | — | 20.7× | Jun 2026 |
| JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd JKLAKSHMI | — | 17.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Prism Johnson Ltd PRSMJOHNSN | — | 92.2× | Jun 2026 |
| K C P Ltd KCP | — | 10.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Sagar Cements Ltd SAGCEM | — | 127.5× | Sep 2026 |
| BIGBLOC Construction Ltd BIGBLOC | — | 74.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Saurashtra Cement Ltd SAURASHCEM | — | 27.3× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Cement companies appear on?
Cement companies show up on 5 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (13 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Cement comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 26 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 9 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 9 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 26 Cement companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
9 of 26 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: UltraTech Cement Ltd (ULTRACEMCO): its two data sources disagree by up to 17% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ambuja Cements Ltd (AMBUJACEM): its two data sources disagree by up to 49% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; JSW Cement Ltd (JSWCEMENT): its two data sources disagree by up to 111% on reported income across 9 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Rain Industries Ltd (RAIN): its two data sources disagree by up to 72% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd (JKLAKSHMI): its two data sources disagree by up to 53% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Prism Johnson Ltd (PRSMJOHNSN): its two data sources disagree by up to 131% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; K C P Ltd (KCP): its two data sources disagree by up to 48% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Sagar Cements Ltd (SAGCEM): its two data sources disagree by up to 75% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; BIGBLOC Construction Ltd (BIGBLOC): its two data sources disagree by up to 760% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Cement stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Cement comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 26 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Cement sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Cement has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 22.6% over 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks.
0 of 26 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 4 of the 11 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Cement company is largest by revenue?
UltraTech Cement Ltd leads with revenue of ₹95,572 crore, based on 26 of 26 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Cement company is growing fastest?
Shiva Cement Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 49.5%, across 26 of 26 comparable companies.
Which Cement company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
NCL Industries Ltd ranks first at 72.7 out of 100, with 95.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Cement company has the lowest comparable PEG?
NCL Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.14, among 13 of 26 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Cement comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Cement index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Cement, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 26 listed Cement companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Cement stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, NCL Industries Ltd comes first among 26 listed Cement companies, followed by Star Cement Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Cement stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 26 listed Cement companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Cement company is the biggest?
UltraTech Cement Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹95,572 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Ambuja Cements Ltd at ₹39,890 crore. That covers 26 of 26 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Cement company has the best profit margins?
Star Cement Ltd has the highest operating margin at 21%, from 26 of 26 comparable companies. Shiva Cement Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +13.9 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Cement company makes the most profit?
UltraTech Cement Ltd earns the most, at ₹8,834 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 26 of 26 comparable companies.
India Cements Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Cement company earns the highest return on capital?
Star Cement Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 16.6%, across 26 of 26 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Cement stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), NCL Industries Ltd has the lowest at 0.14×. Only 13 of 26 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Cement sector beating the market?
Cement has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 22.6% over the last 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 26 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Cement stock has the strongest price momentum?
Rain Industries Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Cement company has the highest 4-Factor score?
NCL Industries Ltd scores 72.7 out of 100, with 95.6% of the evidence available, from 21.4 points on growth and earnings, 18.6 on capital efficiency, 20 on valuation and 12.7 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Cement companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 26 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Cement sector?
The 26 Cement companies on this page carry ₹6,76,211 crore of combined market value. UltraTech Cement Ltd is the largest at ₹3,25,473 crore, about 48% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Cement sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 26 Cement companies on this page is 24.2×, measured on the 23 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Cement sector performing?
0 of the 26 Cement companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 22.6% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.