JSW Cement share price today
JSW Cement Ltd · NSE: JSWCEMENT · Cement · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 28 October 2026
JSW Cement share price today: ₹121.79 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 4.6% in a year. JSW Cement (NSE: JSWCEMENT) is worth ₹16,533 crore, trades at a P/E of 21.0 and has closed between ₹108.02 and ₹142.29 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row.
JSW Cement Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been falling for 6 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 81% of its own last 8 months. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +4.0% on a year earlier, and 602% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 111% on reported income across 9 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the PEG ratio and its quarterly curve, the quarterly return curves, the yearly return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, the total-debt and debt-to-equity series and the F-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
What is the JSW Cement share price today?
JSW Cement Ltd's share price was ₹121.79 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 6 weeks. That is 2.6% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹108 and ₹142, and at that close it sat 40% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today JSW Cement Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 14 weeks running.
Nov 2026: ₹122, 2.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 6 weeks.
- Price ₹122
- 50-day avg ₹118
- 200-day avg ₹125
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹146 | ₹146 | ₹146 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹153 | ₹147 | ₹146 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹148 | ₹148 | ₹147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹150 | ₹149 | ₹147 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹149 | ₹149 | ₹147 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹149 | ₹149 | ₹147 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹141 | ₹148 | ₹147 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹139 | ₹147 | ₹147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹141 | ₹146 | ₹146 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹136 | ₹144 | ₹146 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹135 | ₹143 | ₹146 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹136 | ₹142 | ₹145 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹128 | ₹140 | ₹145 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹126 | ₹137 | ₹144 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹124 | ₹135 | ₹143 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹115 | ₹132 | ₹141 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹111 | ₹128 | ₹140 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹121 | ₹126 | ₹139 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹116 | ₹125 | ₹138 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹119 | ₹124 | ₹137 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹123 | ₹123 | ₹136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹118 | ₹123 | ₹136 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹122 | ₹123 | ₹135 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹117 | ₹122 | ₹134 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹113 | ₹120 | ₹133 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹121 | ₹120 | ₹132 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹119 | ₹120 | ₹132 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹122 | ₹120 | ₹131 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹125 | ₹121 | ₹131 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹122 | ₹122 | ₹131 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹116 | ₹121 | ₹130 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹116 | ₹120 | ₹130 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹114 | ₹120 | ₹129 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹126 | ₹121 | ₹128 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹124 | ₹122 | ₹128 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹122 | ₹122 | ₹128 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹125 | ₹123 | ₹128 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹123 | ₹123 | ₹128 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹138 | ₹123 | ₹128 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹130 | ₹125 | ₹128 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹127 | ₹125 | ₹128 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹127 | ₹125 | ₹128 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹127 | ₹125 | ₹128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹127 | ₹125 | ₹128 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹130 | ₹126 | ₹128 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹129 | ₹126 | ₹128 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹134 | ₹127 | ₹128 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹134 | ₹127 | ₹128 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹137 | ₹128 | ₹128 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹137 | ₹129 | ₹128 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹138 | ₹130 | ₹129 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹140 | ₹132 | ₹129 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹132 | ₹133 | ₹130 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹133 | ₹133 | ₹130 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹134 | ₹133 | ₹130 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹130 | ₹132 | ₹130 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹126 | ₹131 | ₹130 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹125 | ₹130 | ₹130 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹124 | ₹129 | ₹129 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹119 | ₹128 | ₹129 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹117 | ₹126 | ₹128 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹115 | ₹124 | ₹128 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹112 | ₹123 | ₹127 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹112 | ₹121 | ₹127 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹115 | ₹119 | ₹126 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹117 | ₹119 | ₹125 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹116 | ₹118 | ₹125 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹122 | ₹118 | ₹125 |
Price stage: Falling from Aug 2025 to Sep 2025; Rising from Sep 2025 to Oct 2025; Falling from Oct 2025 to Jun 2026; Sideways from Jun 2026 to Jul 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Sep 2026; Falling from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 25 of 55 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 31 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −16.8% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −24.0% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −26.4% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −27.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −18.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −25.3% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −20.1% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −15.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −16.2% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −6.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −10.2% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −15.9% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −4.7% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −4.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +0.3% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +14.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +13.7% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +2.2% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +10.2% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +8.7% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +6.6% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +6.9% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −0.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | +9.3% |
| 15 May 2026 | +12.5% |
| 22 May 2026 | +18.5% |
| 29 May 2026 | +12.7% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +8.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +1.6% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +3.2% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +6.9% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +4.3% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +1.9% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +5.6% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +7.0% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +10.9% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +6.3% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +8.6% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −1.6% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +0.8% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +0.3% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −0.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −1.9% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −5.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −5.4% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −4.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −9.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −10.9% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −12.5% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −12.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −12.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −13.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −5.0% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −6.6% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −1.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −17% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 31 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at JSW Cement this quarter?
Three changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row, revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row.
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row
From 7.9% to 12.3% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹1,912 crore, +33.1% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because the company sold much more cement in its channel and to other businesses.
Next results: check whether Nagaur uses its extra grinding capacity after the October addition.
From the earnings call on 28 Oct 2026.
Profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row
In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹78 crore, +4% on a year earlier.
Why: Profit rose because the company sold more cement and its North plant stopped losing money, which helped cover higher fuel costs.
Next results: check whether the fuel the company has already bought and October price rises are enough to protect profit from higher fuel costs.
From the earnings call on 28 Oct 2026.
What are JSW Cement's latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), JSW Cement reported revenue of ₹1,912 crore, up 33.1% from ₹1,436 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹78.0 crore, up 4.0% from ₹75.0 crore.
JSW Cement results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,912 crore | ₹1,436 crore | +33.1% |
| Profit | ₹78.0 crore | ₹75.0 crore | +4.0% |
| Earnings per share | ₹0.63 | ₹0.63 | 0.0% |
| Operating margin | 15.0% | 19.0% | −4.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
JSW Cement's management discussed these results on a call held on 28 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the JSW Cement share price history?
JSW Cement closed at ₹121.79 on 4 November 2026, down 4.6% from ₹127.67 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since August 2025 was ₹153.12 on 22 August 2025.
JSW Cement share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹115.50 | +5.4% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹111.60 | +9.1% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹124.53 | −2.2% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹127.67 | −4.6% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 14 Aug 2025 | ₹146.07 | −16.6% |
| Highest weekly close since August 2025 · 22 Aug 2025 | ₹153.12 | −20.5% |
| Lowest weekly close since August 2025 · 5 Dec 2025 | ₹111.36 | +9.4% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 16 Jul 2026 | ₹142.29 | −14.4% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 3 Dec 2025 | ₹108.02 | +12.7% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
68 weekly closes from 14 August 2025 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on JSW Cement?
4 Nov 2026: JSW Cement closed at ₹121.79, up 5.4% on the week and up 9.1% on the month. 28 Oct 2026: JSW Cement held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: FY27 high-teens total and cement growth retained, GGBS high-single FY27 retained and high-single FY28 guided.
Earlier
- Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 33.1% and profit up 4.0% on a year earlier.
- 10 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹0.50 a share.
What dividend does JSW Cement pay?
JSW Cement paid ₹0.50 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.41% at the ₹121.79 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹0.50 a share, ex-date 10 July 2026.
JSW Cement dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026Dividend | ₹0.50 | Dividend |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
No. JSW Cement Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did JSW Cement management say on the latest results call?
On the call for July to September 2026, held on 28 October 2026, JSW Cement's management guided: FY27 high-teens total and cement growth retained, GGBS high-single FY27 retained and high-single FY28 guided.
“With fuel and other input costs remaining elevated, we expect these price increases to sustain and support the company's margins.”Nilesh Narwekar, Chief Executive Officer in, on the call for July to September 2026
What management guided
- North Q4 operating profit ₹650-700 per ton on ₹550-600 cost-down via WHRS-OLBC-AFR-conveyor, trade to 60% by year-end, clinker sales till Dec 2027.
- Q3 fuel ₹2.1 per Mcal (up about ₹90 per ton cement) vs ₹1.8 Q2 on spot petcoke ₹3.1-3.2, stock till Dec-Jan.
- Green share to 50-55% to lower power cost and help offset fuel alongside October price flow-through.
- FY27 capital spending ₹2,300 crore and FY28 about ₹2,000 crore intact, about ₹7,500 crore still to 43.5mtpa.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for July to September 2026, 28 October 2026.
What to watch in JSW Cement's next results?
When JSW Cement reports October to December 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: North Q4 per-ton at flagged level on cost-down with full WHRS-OLBC-AFR effect and higher utilization - the credibility test.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| North Q4 per-ton at flagged level on cost-down with full WHRS-OLBC-AFR effect and higher utilization - the credibility test. |
| Second-half volumes delivering flagged full-year frameworks with GGBS acceleration and Nagaur ramp from Q2 base on healthy October trend. |
| Rajasthan incentive entitlement cert receipt next month with revenue recognition timing - cash versus accrual to confirm. |
Which stock lists is JSW Cement on?
JSW Cement is on one of our India lists: Small & mid cap stocks.
Is JSW Cement profitable?
JSW Cement Ltd earned ₹78.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +4.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. The full FY26 year was a loss of ₹799 Cr. That is 4.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹75.0 Cr. 4 of the last 10 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY26 profit −₹799 Cr
- Net profit −₹799
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹154 |
| FY21 | ₹250 |
| FY22 | ₹233 |
| FY23 | ₹104 |
| FY24 | ₹62 |
| FY25 | −₹164 |
| FY26 | −₹799 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −364.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 62.3% |
| FY22 | −6.8% |
| FY23 | −55.4% |
| FY24 | −40.4% |
| FY25 | −364.5% |
| FY26 | – |
Sep 2026: ₹78.0 Cr (+4.0% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹78.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | −₹24 |
| Sep 2024 | −₹76 |
| Dec 2024 | −₹80 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹16 |
| Jun 2025 | −₹1,366 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹75 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹131 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹362 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹153 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹78 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 2,162.5% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
| Sep 2026 | 4% |
How much revenue does JSW Cement make, and is it growing?
JSW Cement Ltd reported ₹1,912 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +33.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 14.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹6,501 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹7,324 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹6,501 Cr, +12.4% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹6,501 Cr (+12.4% on the year before), 14.4% a year over 6 years
- Revenue ₹6,501
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹2,897 |
| FY21 | ₹3,853 |
| FY22 | ₹4,634 |
| FY23 | ₹5,810 |
| FY24 | ₹6,002 |
| FY25 | ₹5,785 |
| FY26 | ₹6,501 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 12.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 33% |
| FY22 | 20.3% |
| FY23 | 25.4% |
| FY24 | 3.3% |
| FY25 | −3.6% |
| FY26 | 12.4% |
Sep 2026: ₹1,912 Cr (+33.1% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,912
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,447 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,224 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,433 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,709 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,560 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,436 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,621 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,895 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,896 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,912 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 33.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 7.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 17.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 21.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 33.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +19.6% on average, against 14.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does JSW Cement keep?
JSW Cement Ltd's operating margin was 15.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 4.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 11.0% and 22.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −4.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −4.9 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 19.0%, within a range of 11.0% to 22.0% over 7 years
- Operating margin 19.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY20 | 21% |
| FY21 | 22% |
| FY22 | 16% |
| FY23 | 11% |
| FY24 | 14% |
| FY25 | 11% |
| FY26 | 19% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +8.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | +1.0 pts |
| FY22 | −6.0 pts |
| FY23 | −5.0 pts |
| FY24 | +3.0 pts |
| FY25 | −3.0 pts |
| FY26 | +8.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 15.0% (−4.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 15.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 7% |
| Dec 2024 | 8% |
| Mar 2025 | 14% |
| Jun 2025 | 21% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% |
| Dec 2025 | 18% |
| Mar 2026 | 19% |
| Jun 2026 | 16% |
| Sep 2026 | 15% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −4.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | +9.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +12.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +10.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +5.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −5.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | −4.0 pts |
Is JSW Cement's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 602% of JSW Cement Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹1,170 Cr of operating cash against −₹799 Cr of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After ₹1,955 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹785 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹1,170 Cr against profit −₹799 Cr; 602% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹1,170
- Net profit −₹799
- Free cash −₹785
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹723 | ₹154 | – |
| FY21 | ₹783 | ₹250 | ₹299 |
| FY22 | ₹339 | ₹233 | −₹830 |
| FY23 | ₹653 | ₹104 | −₹507 |
| FY24 | ₹1,408 | ₹62 | ₹407 |
| FY25 | ₹737 | −₹164 | −₹437 |
| FY26 | ₹1,170 | −₹799 | −₹785 |
FY26: operating cash was 2,271% of profit (602% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 300%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 300% | 100% |
| FY21 | 300% | 100% |
| FY22 | 145% | 100% |
| FY23 | 300% | 100% |
| FY24 | 300% | 100% |
| FY25 | – | 100% |
| FY26 | – | 100% |
Why 602% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 11 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 4.5× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does JSW Cement's cash go?
JSW Cement Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was −136 days in FY26, up from −147 days in FY21. It spent ₹4,130 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 48 days to pay, and stock sits for 132 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹6,501 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹17.8 Cr, so roughly −₹2,422 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 48 days to pay and stock sat for 132 days, about 4.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of −136 days, longer than FY21's −147.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 132 days. Customers pay about 48 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 317 days. Together that makes the −136-day cycle.
FY26: a −136-day cash cycle, +11 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle −136d
- Inventory days 132d
- Debtor days 48d
- Payable days 317d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | −134d | 261d | 53d | 448d |
| FY21 | −147d | 128d | 59d | 334d |
| FY22 | −133d | 143d | 60d | 336d |
| FY23 | −103d | 104d | 45d | 253d |
| FY24 | −159d | 132d | 48d | 339d |
| FY25 | −150d | 105d | 49d | 305d |
| FY26 | −136d | 132d | 48d | 317d |
Spending on assets: ₹4,130 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹910 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹976 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹1,955 Cr, work in progress ₹976 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹1,955
- Work-in-progress ₹976
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹484 | ₹294 |
| FY22 | ₹1,169 | ₹876 |
| FY23 | ₹1,160 | ₹1,591 |
| FY24 | ₹1,001 | ₹770 |
| FY25 | ₹1,174 | ₹1,038 |
| FY26 | ₹1,955 | ₹976 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is JSW Cement's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
JSW Cement Ltd's P/E is 21.0×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 19% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 27.8×, over 8 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹5.57.
P/E 21.0× against a usual 27.8×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 19% of the time
- P/E 20.0×
- Median 27.8×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | 49.2× | 27.8× |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 52.4× | 27.8× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 51.4× | 27.8× |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 52.3× | 27.8× |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 51.4× | 27.8× |
| 11 Feb 2026 | 50.3× | 27.8× |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 50.7× | 27.8× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 50.6× | 27.8× |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 50.5× | 27.8× |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 51.8× | 27.8× |
| 18 Feb 2026 | 52.4× | 27.8× |
| 19 Feb 2026 | 52.2× | 27.8× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 51.7× | 27.8× |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 53.0× | 27.8× |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 54.0× | 27.8× |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 53.0× | 27.8× |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 54.1× | 27.8× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 53.0× | 27.8× |
| 2 Mar 2026 | 52.2× | 27.8× |
| 4 Mar 2026 | 50.6× | 27.8× |
| 5 Mar 2026 | 52.8× | 27.8× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 51.8× | 27.8× |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 52.1× | 27.8× |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 51.7× | 27.8× |
| 11 Mar 2026 | 51.1× | 27.8× |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 50.8× | 27.8× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 49.1× | 27.8× |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 49.4× | 27.8× |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 49.4× | 27.8× |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 50.3× | 27.8× |
| 19 Mar 2026 | 48.7× | 27.8× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 49.2× | 27.8× |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 48.0× | 27.8× |
| 24 Mar 2026 | 48.8× | 27.8× |
| 25 Mar 2026 | 50.2× | 27.8× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 48.5× | 27.8× |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 46.7× | 27.8× |
| 1 Apr 2026 | 48.6× | 27.8× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 49.2× | 27.8× |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 50.2× | 27.8× |
| 7 Apr 2026 | 50.9× | 27.8× |
| 8 Apr 2026 | 53.7× | 27.8× |
| 9 Apr 2026 | 53.5× | 27.8× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 54.0× | 27.8× |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 53.5× | 27.8× |
| 15 Apr 2026 | 54.1× | 27.8× |
| 16 Apr 2026 | 53.5× | 27.8× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 53.4× | 27.8× |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 54.1× | 27.8× |
| 21 Apr 2026 | 54.1× | 27.8× |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 54.1× | 27.8× |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 53.1× | 27.8× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 52.4× | 27.8× |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 53.1× | 27.8× |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 52.6× | 27.8× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 52.7× | 27.8× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 51.9× | 27.8× |
| 4 May 2026 | 52.1× | 27.8× |
| 5 May 2026 | 52.6× | 27.8× |
| 6 May 2026 | 53.1× | 27.8× |
| 7 May 2026 | 53.0× | 27.8× |
| 8 May 2026 | 52.8× | 27.8× |
| 11 May 2026 | 53.0× | 27.8× |
| 12 May 2026 | 51.5× | 27.8× |
| 13 May 2026 | 52.1× | 27.8× |
| 14 May 2026 | 51.8× | 27.8× |
| 15 May 2026 | 52.2× | 27.8× |
| 18 May 2026 | 52.1× | 27.8× |
| 19 May 2026 | 51.5× | 27.8× |
| 20 May 2026 | 51.3× | 27.8× |
| 21 May 2026 | 26.2× | 27.8× |
| 22 May 2026 | 28.4× | 27.8× |
| 25 May 2026 | 27.7× | 27.8× |
| 26 May 2026 | 27.0× | 27.8× |
| 27 May 2026 | 26.9× | 27.8× |
| 29 May 2026 | 26.6× | 27.8× |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 25.9× | 27.8× |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 26.8× | 27.8× |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 26.5× | 27.8× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 26.1× | 27.8× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 26.2× | 27.8× |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 26.0× | 27.8× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 26.1× | 27.8× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 26.1× | 27.8× |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 25.6× | 27.8× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 26.2× | 27.8× |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 26.8× | 27.8× |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 26.6× | 27.8× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 26.8× | 27.8× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 26.9× | 27.8× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 26.4× | 27.8× |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 26.7× | 27.8× |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 26.6× | 27.8× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 27.5× | 27.8× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 27.5× | 27.8× |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 27.3× | 27.8× |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 27.7× | 27.8× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 28.1× | 27.8× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 28.0× | 27.8× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 28.1× | 27.8× |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 28.1× | 27.8× |
| 7 Jul 2026 | 28.0× | 27.8× |
| 8 Jul 2026 | 27.6× | 27.8× |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 27.8× | 27.8× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 28.4× | 27.8× |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 28.9× | 27.8× |
| 14 Jul 2026 | 28.5× | 27.8× |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 29.1× | 27.8× |
| 16 Jul 2026 | 29.7× | 27.8× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 29.2× | 27.8× |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 29.3× | 27.8× |
| 21 Jul 2026 | 29.4× | 27.8× |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 28.6× | 27.8× |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 27.9× | 27.8× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 27.6× | 27.8× |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 28.1× | 27.8× |
| 28 Jul 2026 | 28.0× | 27.8× |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 27.6× | 27.8× |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 27.4× | 27.8× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 27.8× | 27.8× |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 27.7× | 27.8× |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 27.5× | 27.8× |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 27.6× | 27.8× |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 27.7× | 27.8× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 28.0× | 27.8× |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 27.7× | 27.8× |
| 11 Aug 2026 | 27.4× | 27.8× |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 27.2× | 27.8× |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 22.7× | 27.8× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 22.5× | 27.8× |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 22.1× | 27.8× |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 22.0× | 27.8× |
| 19 Aug 2026 | 21.4× | 27.8× |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 21.6× | 27.8× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 21.8× | 27.8× |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 21.9× | 27.8× |
| 25 Aug 2026 | 21.6× | 27.8× |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 21.6× | 27.8× |
| 27 Aug 2026 | 21.9× | 27.8× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 21.6× | 27.8× |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 21.8× | 27.8× |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 21.6× | 27.8× |
| 2 Sep 2026 | 21.4× | 27.8× |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 21.3× | 27.8× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 21.4× | 27.8× |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 21.1× | 27.8× |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 21.0× | 27.8× |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 20.9× | 27.8× |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 20.9× | 27.8× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 20.6× | 27.8× |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 20.2× | 27.8× |
| 16 Sep 2026 | 20.1× | 27.8× |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 20.2× | 27.8× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 20.3× | 27.8× |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 20.1× | 27.8× |
| 22 Sep 2026 | 20.2× | 27.8× |
| 23 Sep 2026 | 20.4× | 27.8× |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 20.0× | 27.8× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 20.0× | 27.8× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 19.4× | 27.8× |
| 29 Sep 2026 | 19.5× | 27.8× |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 19.6× | 27.8× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 19.3× | 27.8× |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 19.2× | 27.8× |
| 6 Oct 2026 | 19.6× | 27.8× |
| 7 Oct 2026 | 19.4× | 27.8× |
| 8 Oct 2026 | 19.5× | 27.8× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 19.4× | 27.8× |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 19.4× | 27.8× |
| 13 Oct 2026 | 19.5× | 27.8× |
| 14 Oct 2026 | 19.8× | 27.8× |
| 15 Oct 2026 | 19.6× | 27.8× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 19.8× | 27.8× |
| 19 Oct 2026 | 20.0× | 27.8× |
| 21 Oct 2026 | 19.8× | 27.8× |
| 22 Oct 2026 | 19.8× | 27.8× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 20.2× | 27.8× |
| 26 Oct 2026 | 20.3× | 27.8× |
| 27 Oct 2026 | 20.2× | 27.8× |
| 28 Oct 2026 | 19.9× | 27.8× |
| 29 Oct 2026 | 20.0× | 27.8× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 20.0× | 27.8× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹6
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | – |
| 5 Feb 2026 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | – |
| 9 Feb 2026 | – |
| 10 Feb 2026 | – |
| 11 Feb 2026 | – |
| 12 Feb 2026 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | – |
| 16 Feb 2026 | – |
| 17 Feb 2026 | – |
| 18 Feb 2026 | – |
| 19 Feb 2026 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | – |
| 23 Feb 2026 | – |
| 24 Feb 2026 | – |
| 25 Feb 2026 | – |
| 26 Feb 2026 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | – |
| 2 Mar 2026 | – |
| 4 Mar 2026 | – |
| 5 Mar 2026 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | – |
| 9 Mar 2026 | – |
| 10 Mar 2026 | – |
| 11 Mar 2026 | – |
| 12 Mar 2026 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | – |
| 16 Mar 2026 | – |
| 17 Mar 2026 | – |
| 18 Mar 2026 | – |
| 19 Mar 2026 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | – |
| 23 Mar 2026 | – |
| 24 Mar 2026 | – |
| 25 Mar 2026 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | – |
| 30 Mar 2026 | ₹2 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 4 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 5 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 6 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 7 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 11 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 12 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 13 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 14 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 18 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 19 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 20 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 21 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 25 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 26 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 27 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | ₹5 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹5 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | ₹5 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 21 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 22 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 23 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | ₹6 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 5 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 6 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 26 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 29 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
The PEG ratio and its quarterly curve, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 111% on reported income across 9 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Is the JSW Cement business getting better or worse?
JSW Cement Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +12.4% in FY26
- Revenue growth 12.4%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 33% |
| FY22 | 20.3% |
| FY23 | 25.4% |
| FY24 | 3.3% |
| FY25 | −3.6% |
| FY26 | 12.4% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −300%
- EPS growth −223.1%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY21 | 62.3% | 62.2% |
| FY22 | −6.8% | −2% |
| FY23 | −55.4% | −44% |
| FY24 | −40.4% | −34.5% |
| FY25 | −300% | −223.1% |
| FY26 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 33.1%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 7.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 17.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 21.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 33.1% |
Profit
- Profit 4%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 300% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
| Sep 2026 | 4% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 11%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 6% |
| FY24 | 8% |
| FY25 | 5% |
| FY26 | 11% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +12.4% | +3.8% | +11.0% | — |
| Share price | −4.6% | — | — | — |
How much does JSW Cement earn on its capital?
JSW Cement Ltd earned a ROCE of 11% in FY26. That is up from a low of 5% in FY25. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a −12.3% net margin and 0.45× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −12.3% net margin × 0.45× asset turnover × 2.20× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −12.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
FY26: ROCE 11%, the climb back from FY25's 5%
- ROCE 11%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 15% | 12% |
| FY22 | 12% | 12% |
| FY23 | 6% | 12% |
| FY24 | 8% | 12% |
| FY25 | 5% | 12% |
| FY26 | 11% | 12% |
The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 111% on reported income across 9 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Does JSW Cement have too much debt?
JSW Cement Ltd had ₹4,464 Cr of borrowings against ₹6,550 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.68× its equity. Its operating profit is 3 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹3,189 Cr to ₹4,464 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹4,130 Cr on assets.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
FY26: borrowings ₹4,464 Cr, 0.68× equity, how debt has moved
- Borrowings ₹4,464
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹2,969 |
| FY21 | ₹3,189 |
| FY22 | ₹4,622 |
| FY23 | ₹5,641 |
| FY24 | ₹6,254 |
| FY25 | ₹6,563 |
| FY26 | ₹4,464 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.68×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY20 | 1.95× |
| FY21 | 1.75× |
| FY22 | 2.17× |
| FY23 | 2.46× |
| FY24 | 2.54× |
| FY25 | 2.79× |
| FY26 | 0.68× |
The total-debt and debt-to-equity series, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 111% on reported income across 9 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
What is the JSW Cement shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions raised their stake in JSW Cement Ltd by 4.4 percentage points over 4 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 12.3% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +0.5 points over the same period, to 4.6%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +4.4 points over 4 quarters, to 12.3%; Foreign institutions: +0.5 points over 4 quarters, to 4.6%; Promoters: −0.3 points over 4 quarters, to 72.0%.
Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+4.4 points), together with foreign institutions (+0.5 points). They raised their stake step by step.
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 4.4 points over 4 quarters
- Promoters 72.02%
- Foreign inst. 4.59%
- Domestic inst. 12.27%
- Public 10.32%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | 72.34% | 4.13% | 7.87% | 13.52% |
| Dec 2025 | 72.34% | 3.03% | 8.09% | 14.73% |
| Mar 2026 | 72.04% | 2.93% | 8.74% | 14.67% |
| Jun 2026 | 72.02% | 3.7% | 11.49% | 11.83% |
| Sep 2026 | 72.02% | 4.59% | 12.27% | 10.32% |
How far is JSW Cement from balance-sheet trouble?
For JSW Cement Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does JSW Cement rank in its industry?
59.3 out of 100, rank 5 of 26 in Cement, with 60% of the evidence available.
JSW Cement Ltd scores 59.3 out of 100 against the 26 companies it is compared with in Cement, ranking 5. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 25.8 + 12.3 + 10.4 + 10.8 = 59.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is JSW Cement compared with?
JSW Cement ranks 5 of 26 Cement companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 59.3 out of 100.
- 1NCL Industries LtdNCLIND · quiet · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence72.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.2/35 · Revenue 3.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 14.6% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 20.0/20 · P/E 5.8× · PEG 0.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.7/20 · Lead over its industry 3.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.2% · 1 year -19.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 18.5 + 20 + 12.7 = 72.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Star Cement LtdSTARCEMENT · basing · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence67.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 14.5% · Profit 55.1% · Operating margin change -4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.5/25 · ROCE 16.6% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 18.3× · PEG 1.12 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14.1% · 1 year -33.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 22.5 + 11.9 + 9.5 = 67.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Rain Industries LtdRAIN · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence63.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.3/35 · Revenue 17% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 8.3% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · Lead over its industry 39.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 23.4% · 1 year 45.4% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.3 + 10.8 + 11 + 14 = 63.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4UltraTech Cement LtdULTRACEMCO · turning · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence62.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 16.9% · Profit 21.1% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 36.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.3% · 1 year -7.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 16.9 + 10.1 + 11.2 = 62.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 5JSW Cement Ltd this pageJSWCEMENT · basing · Evidence leans up · 60% evidence59.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.8/35 · Revenue 19.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 11.1% · Operating margin 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 20× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.6% · 1 year -15.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.8 + 12.3 + 10.4 + 10.8 = 59.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Birla Corporation LtdBIRLACORPN · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence53.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.7/35 · Revenue 3.3% · Profit 0.6% · Operating margin change -5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.5/25 · ROCE 9.8% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.6/20 · P/E 11.9× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -15.4% · 1 year -34.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.7 + 12.5 + 18.6 + 9.4 = 53.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 7Shree Cement LtdSHREECEM · basing · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence51.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.2/35 · Revenue 14.3% · Profit -7.7% · Operating margin change -3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 10.3% · Operating margin 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.4/20 · P/E 52.4× · PEG 3.8 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · Lead over its industry 9.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3.8% · 1 year -18.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.2 + 14.4 + 5.4 + 15.8 = 51.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -3.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8Mangalam Cement LtdMANGLMCEM · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence51.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.1/35 · Revenue 0.5% · Profit 90% · Operating margin change -5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 11% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.68 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.2/20 · Lead over its industry 19.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 5.3% · 1 year 13% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.1 + 10.3 + 13.9 + 14.2 = 51.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 5.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9JK Lakshmi Cement LtdJKLAKSHMI · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence49.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue 8.7% · Profit 0.5% · Operating margin change -4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 12% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 14.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -24.9% · 1 year -47.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 14.4 + 10.8 + 8.2 = 49.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Nuvoco Vistas Corporation LtdNUVOCO · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence49.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 10.6% · Profit 51.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE 7% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.9/20 · P/E 25.8× · PEG 8.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.5% · 1 year -22.7% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 11.2 + 4.9 + 11.6 = 49.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Orient Cement LtdORIENTCEM · basing · Evidence leans down · 93% evidence48.2out of 100
- 12India Cements LtdINDIACEM · basing · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence47.5out of 100
- 13J K Cements LtdJKCEMENT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence47.3out of 100
- 14K C P LtdKCP · basing · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence46.8out of 100
- 15The Ramco Cements LtdRAMCOCEM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.2out of 100
- 16Dalmia Bharat LtdDALBHARAT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.2out of 100
- 17HeidelbergCement India LtdHEIDELBERG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence41.7out of 100
- 18ACC LtdACC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence40.4out of 100
- 19Ambuja Cements LtdAMBUJACEM · basing · Evidence leans down · 82% evidence35.7out of 100
- 20BIGBLOC Construction LtdBIGBLOC · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence35.2out of 100
- 21Sagar Cements LtdSAGCEM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.7out of 100
- 22Deccan Cements LtdDECCANCE · quiet · Most evidence points down · 89% evidence34.0out of 100
- 23Saurashtra Cement LtdSAURASHCEM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 79% evidence28.1out of 100
- 24Shree Digvijay Cement Co. LtdSHREDIGCEM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 72% evidence27.2out of 100
- 25Shiva Cement LtdSHIVACEM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence51.0out of 100
- 26Prism Johnson LtdPRSMJOHNSN · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 49% evidence44.2out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Cement, all 26 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to JSW Cement in size?
JSW Cement is the 8th largest of 26 Cement companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Dalmia Bharat, ACC and The Ramco Cements. Just below it: Nuvoco Vistas Corporation, India Cements and Star Cement.
Cement companies close in size
- Dalmia Bharat Ltd ₹24,875 crore
- ACC Ltd ₹21,220 crore
- The Ramco Cements Ltd ₹17,005 crore
- JSW Cement Ltd ₹15,747 crore
- Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd ₹11,443 crore
- India Cements Ltd ₹9,672 crore
- Star Cement Ltd ₹6,916 crore
All 26 Cement companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Aarti Industries Ltd ₹15,806 crore · Speciality Chemicals
- Azad Engineering Ltd ₹15,792 crore · Aerospace & Defence - Equipments
- JSW Cement Ltd ₹15,747 crore
- Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd ₹15,728 crore · Pesticides/Agrochemicals
- Emami Ltd ₹15,703 crore · FMCG - Personal Care
What else do people ask about JSW Cement?
What is JSW Cement's share price today?
JSW Cement Ltd's share price is ₹121.79, −4.6% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹16,533 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹108 to ₹142; today it is 40% of the way up from the low, 2.6% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were JSW Cement's latest quarterly results?
JSW Cement Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,912 Cr and net profit of ₹78.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 33.1% and profit rose 4.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.63.
The operating margin was 15.0%, 4.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is JSW Cement's market cap?
JSW Cement Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹16,533 Cr at a share price of ₹121.79. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is JSW Cement performing?
JSW Cement Ltd's share price has been falling for 6 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 33.1% and profit rose 4.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 14 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will JSW Cement's share price go up?
This page does not forecast JSW Cement Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹121.79, and it has been falling for 6 weeks. Its P/E of 21.0× is higher than 19% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Is JSW Cement's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 602% of JSW Cement Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -146%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY26, operating cash was ₹1,170 Cr against reported profit of −₹799 Cr.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is JSW Cement in its business cycle?
JSW Cement Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 19.0%, against a 7-year range of 11.0% to 22.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 15.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the JSW Cement story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is JSW Cement a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: JSW Cement Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a JSW Cement share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 high-teens total and cement growth retained, GGBS high-single FY27 retained and high-single FY28 guided.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.