PVR Inox share price today
PVR Inox Ltd · NSE: PVRINOX · Entertainment & Media · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 28 October 2026
PVR Inox share price today: ₹1,577.30 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 36.8% in a year. PVR Inox (NSE: PVRINOX) is worth ₹15,490 crore, trades at a P/E of 32.6 and has closed between ₹931.00 and ₹1,577.30 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: best operating margin in 16 quarters.
PVR Inox Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 11 years, higher than only 2% of past readings.
The main question: domestic institutions moved −5.9 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way.
The price has been rising for 11 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 98% of its own last 11 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +148.1% on a year earlier, and 688% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
What is the PVR Inox share price today?
PVR Inox Ltd's share price was ₹1,577.30 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 11 weeks. That is 37.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹931 and ₹1,577, and at that close it was at the high of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today PVR Inox Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 17 weeks in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹1,577, 37.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 11 weeks.
- Price ₹1,577
- 50-day avg ₹1,305
- 200-day avg ₹1,146
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹1,207 | ₹1,121 | ₹1,113 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,153 | ₹1,127 | ₹1,115 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹1,083 | ₹1,123 | ₹1,115 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹1,095 | ₹1,120 | ₹1,114 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹1,068 | ₹1,111 | ₹1,112 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹1,091 | ₹1,110 | ₹1,112 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹1,052 | ₹1,102 | ₹1,110 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹1,060 | ₹1,095 | ₹1,108 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹1,001 | ₹1,085 | ₹1,104 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹1,030 | ₹1,072 | ₹1,100 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹1,004 | ₹1,064 | ₹1,096 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹1,029 | ₹1,057 | ₹1,093 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹931 | ₹1,039 | ₹1,087 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹958 | ₹1,024 | ₹1,080 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹1,006 | ₹1,018 | ₹1,076 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹1,053 | ₹1,028 | ₹1,076 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹1,036 | ₹1,030 | ₹1,074 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹1,022 | ₹1,030 | ₹1,072 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹1,023 | ₹1,028 | ₹1,070 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹974 | ₹1,025 | ₹1,067 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹986 | ₹1,020 | ₹1,063 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹938 | ₹1,009 | ₹1,059 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹942 | ₹1,001 | ₹1,055 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹949 | ₹991 | ₹1,050 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹938 | ₹984 | ₹1,046 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹1,004 | ₹984 | ₹1,043 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹1,069 | ₹995 | ₹1,043 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹1,074 | ₹1,008 | ₹1,044 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹1,010 | ₹1,010 | ₹1,043 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹980 | ₹1,007 | ₹1,041 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹963 | ₹1,001 | ₹1,038 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹976 | ₹998 | ₹1,036 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹973 | ₹997 | ₹1,035 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹958 | ₹994 | ₹1,033 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹944 | ₹990 | ₹1,031 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹961 | ₹985 | ₹1,029 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹949 | ₹983 | ₹1,027 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹990 | ₹983 | ₹1,026 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹986 | ₹983 | ₹1,026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹978 | ₹981 | ₹1,024 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,001 | ₹982 | ₹1,023 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1,002 | ₹985 | ₹1,022 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹999 | ₹989 | ₹1,021 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,064 | ₹994 | ₹1,021 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,131 | ₹1,019 | ₹1,026 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1,156 | ₹1,044 | ₹1,033 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,174 | ₹1,067 | ₹1,039 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹1,217 | ₹1,092 | ₹1,048 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,221 | ₹1,118 | ₹1,057 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,227 | ₹1,137 | ₹1,065 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,237 | ₹1,149 | ₹1,072 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,325 | ₹1,167 | ₹1,079 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,255 | ₹1,191 | ₹1,090 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹1,224 | ₹1,193 | ₹1,092 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,215 | ₹1,195 | ₹1,095 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,327 | ₹1,213 | ₹1,105 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,401 | ₹1,246 | ₹1,119 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,396 | ₹1,270 | ₹1,130 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,495 | ₹1,305 | ₹1,146 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1,577 | ₹1,305 | ₹1,146 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹1,577, 37.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 11 weeks.
- Price ₹1,577
- 50-day avg ₹1,305
- 200-day avg ₹1,146
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹1,611 | ₹1,670 | ₹1,626 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹1,664 | ₹1,669 | ₹1,628 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹1,655 | ₹1,666 | ₹1,629 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹1,652 | ₹1,666 | ₹1,631 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹1,741 | ₹1,672 | ₹1,634 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹1,745 | ₹1,684 | ₹1,639 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹1,776 | ₹1,698 | ₹1,645 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹1,701 | ₹1,710 | ₹1,651 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹1,659 | ₹1,702 | ₹1,651 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹1,649 | ₹1,697 | ₹1,652 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹1,526 | ₹1,670 | ₹1,647 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹1,522 | ₹1,635 | ₹1,639 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹1,459 | ₹1,615 | ₹1,634 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹1,435 | ₹1,586 | ₹1,625 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹1,405 | ₹1,554 | ₹1,614 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹1,382 | ₹1,521 | ₹1,602 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹1,389 | ₹1,496 | ₹1,592 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹1,398 | ₹1,473 | ₹1,580 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹1,416 | ₹1,461 | ₹1,573 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹1,310 | ₹1,438 | ₹1,561 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹1,330 | ₹1,413 | ₹1,548 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹1,326 | ₹1,403 | ₹1,542 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹1,376 | ₹1,400 | ₹1,534 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹1,414 | ₹1,400 | ₹1,529 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹1,429 | ₹1,401 | ₹1,524 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹1,403 | ₹1,404 | ₹1,519 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹1,321 | ₹1,395 | ₹1,512 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹1,288 | ₹1,380 | ₹1,502 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹1,326 | ₹1,365 | ₹1,491 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹1,339 | ₹1,362 | ₹1,485 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹1,309 | ₹1,356 | ₹1,478 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹1,338 | ₹1,349 | ₹1,470 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹1,390 | ₹1,355 | ₹1,466 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹1,437 | ₹1,362 | ₹1,463 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹1,427 | ₹1,376 | ₹1,462 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹1,468 | ₹1,394 | ₹1,463 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹1,477 | ₹1,406 | ₹1,462 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹1,403 | ₹1,409 | ₹1,461 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹1,494 | ₹1,420 | ₹1,461 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹1,471 | ₹1,435 | ₹1,463 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹1,501 | ₹1,437 | ₹1,463 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹1,500 | ₹1,442 | ₹1,463 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹1,486 | ₹1,454 | ₹1,465 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹1,515 | ₹1,465 | ₹1,467 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹1,567 | ₹1,479 | ₹1,471 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹1,655 | ₹1,501 | ₹1,477 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹1,654 | ₹1,532 | ₹1,487 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹1,685 | ₹1,564 | ₹1,498 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹1,600 | ₹1,575 | ₹1,503 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹1,621 | ₹1,579 | ₹1,508 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹1,610 | ₹1,585 | ₹1,513 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹1,490 | ₹1,574 | ₹1,513 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹1,576 | ₹1,570 | ₹1,515 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹1,467 | ₹1,557 | ₹1,514 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹1,462 | ₹1,543 | ₹1,512 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹1,466 | ₹1,530 | ₹1,510 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹1,540 | ₹1,526 | ₹1,510 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹1,548 | ₹1,536 | ₹1,513 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹1,455 | ₹1,524 | ₹1,511 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹1,382 | ₹1,508 | ₹1,508 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹1,339 | ₹1,485 | ₹1,502 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹1,302 | ₹1,453 | ₹1,492 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹1,136 | ₹1,405 | ₹1,478 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹1,102 | ₹1,348 | ₹1,459 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹1,064 | ₹1,299 | ₹1,440 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹1,124 | ₹1,252 | ₹1,419 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹1,088 | ₹1,226 | ₹1,404 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹1,018 | ₹1,195 | ₹1,387 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹1,012 | ₹1,160 | ₹1,368 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹904 | ₹1,128 | ₹1,352 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹963 | ₹1,095 | ₹1,332 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹900 | ₹1,070 | ₹1,316 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹974 | ₹1,049 | ₹1,298 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹913 | ₹1,029 | ₹1,281 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹900 | ₹1,017 | ₹1,268 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹916 | ₹997 | ₹1,252 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹962 | ₹992 | ₹1,244 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹980 | ₹990 | ₹1,231 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹956 | ₹986 | ₹1,220 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹921 | ₹977 | ₹1,206 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹1,017 | ₹977 | ₹1,195 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹973 | ₹975 | ₹1,184 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹985 | ₹979 | ₹1,175 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹1,020 | ₹989 | ₹1,168 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹955 | ₹990 | ₹1,160 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹941 | ₹983 | ₹1,150 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹968 | ₹980 | ₹1,140 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹977 | ₹978 | ₹1,132 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹990 | ₹980 | ₹1,125 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹1,019 | ₹982 | ₹1,119 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹1,000 | ₹988 | ₹1,114 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹998 | ₹989 | ₹1,108 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹1,071 | ₹999 | ₹1,105 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹1,079 | ₹1,011 | ₹1,104 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹1,131 | ₹1,027 | ₹1,103 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹1,120 | ₹1,041 | ₹1,104 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹1,146 | ₹1,057 | ₹1,105 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹1,121 | ₹1,069 | ₹1,106 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹1,116 | ₹1,080 | ₹1,107 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹1,109 | ₹1,085 | ₹1,107 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹1,127 | ₹1,088 | ₹1,107 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹1,090 | ₹1,089 | ₹1,107 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹1,093 | ₹1,091 | ₹1,106 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹1,161 | ₹1,101 | ₹1,108 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹1,207 | ₹1,121 | ₹1,113 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,153 | ₹1,127 | ₹1,115 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹1,083 | ₹1,123 | ₹1,115 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹1,095 | ₹1,120 | ₹1,114 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹1,068 | ₹1,111 | ₹1,112 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹1,091 | ₹1,110 | ₹1,112 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹1,052 | ₹1,102 | ₹1,110 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹1,060 | ₹1,095 | ₹1,108 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹1,001 | ₹1,085 | ₹1,104 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹1,030 | ₹1,072 | ₹1,100 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹1,004 | ₹1,064 | ₹1,096 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹1,029 | ₹1,057 | ₹1,093 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹931 | ₹1,039 | ₹1,087 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹958 | ₹1,024 | ₹1,080 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹1,006 | ₹1,018 | ₹1,076 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹1,053 | ₹1,028 | ₹1,076 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹1,036 | ₹1,030 | ₹1,074 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹1,022 | ₹1,030 | ₹1,072 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹1,023 | ₹1,028 | ₹1,070 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹974 | ₹1,025 | ₹1,067 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹986 | ₹1,020 | ₹1,063 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹938 | ₹1,009 | ₹1,059 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹942 | ₹1,001 | ₹1,055 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹949 | ₹991 | ₹1,050 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹938 | ₹984 | ₹1,046 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹1,004 | ₹984 | ₹1,043 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹1,069 | ₹995 | ₹1,043 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹1,074 | ₹1,008 | ₹1,044 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹1,010 | ₹1,010 | ₹1,043 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹980 | ₹1,007 | ₹1,041 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹963 | ₹1,001 | ₹1,038 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹976 | ₹998 | ₹1,036 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹973 | ₹997 | ₹1,035 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹958 | ₹994 | ₹1,033 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹944 | ₹990 | ₹1,031 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹961 | ₹985 | ₹1,029 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹949 | ₹983 | ₹1,027 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹990 | ₹983 | ₹1,026 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹986 | ₹983 | ₹1,026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹978 | ₹981 | ₹1,024 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,001 | ₹982 | ₹1,023 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1,002 | ₹985 | ₹1,022 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹999 | ₹989 | ₹1,021 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,064 | ₹994 | ₹1,021 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,131 | ₹1,019 | ₹1,026 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1,156 | ₹1,044 | ₹1,033 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,174 | ₹1,067 | ₹1,039 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹1,217 | ₹1,092 | ₹1,048 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,221 | ₹1,118 | ₹1,057 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,227 | ₹1,137 | ₹1,065 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,237 | ₹1,149 | ₹1,072 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,325 | ₹1,167 | ₹1,079 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,255 | ₹1,191 | ₹1,090 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹1,224 | ₹1,193 | ₹1,092 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,215 | ₹1,195 | ₹1,095 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,327 | ₹1,213 | ₹1,105 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,401 | ₹1,246 | ₹1,119 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,396 | ₹1,270 | ₹1,130 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,495 | ₹1,305 | ₹1,146 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1,577 | ₹1,305 | ₹1,146 |
5Y
Nov 2026: ₹1,577, 37.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 11 weeks.
- Price ₹1,577
- 50-day avg ₹1,305
- 200-day avg ₹1,146
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹1,678 | ₹1,569 | ₹1,413 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹1,734 | ₹1,625 | ₹1,443 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | ₹1,391 | ₹1,620 | ₹1,458 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹1,465 | ₹1,553 | ₹1,453 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹1,319 | ₹1,483 | ₹1,443 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹1,367 | ₹1,432 | ₹1,432 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹1,537 | ₹1,468 | ₹1,442 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹1,609 | ₹1,502 | ₹1,454 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹1,570 | ₹1,540 | ₹1,469 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹1,566 | ₹1,555 | ₹1,480 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹1,707 | ₹1,588 | ₹1,495 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹1,916 | ₹1,671 | ₹1,527 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹1,904 | ₹1,734 | ₹1,556 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹1,829 | ₹1,752 | ₹1,578 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹1,746 | ₹1,754 | ₹1,594 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹1,795 | ₹1,755 | ₹1,610 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹1,772 | ₹1,772 | ₹1,628 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹1,845 | ₹1,769 | ₹1,641 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹1,898 | ₹1,803 | ₹1,663 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹1,940 | ₹1,838 | ₹1,686 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹2,111 | ₹1,923 | ₹1,724 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹1,809 | ₹1,940 | ₹1,745 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹1,859 | ₹1,908 | ₹1,753 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹1,761 | ₹1,900 | ₹1,765 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹1,789 | ₹1,845 | ₹1,762 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹1,692 | ₹1,811 | ₹1,760 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹1,741 | ₹1,786 | ₹1,757 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹1,845 | ₹1,791 | ₹1,761 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹1,866 | ₹1,790 | ₹1,764 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹1,883 | ₹1,822 | ₹1,775 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹1,631 | ₹1,813 | ₹1,778 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹1,629 | ₹1,775 | ₹1,770 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹1,611 | ₹1,745 | ₹1,762 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹1,692 | ₹1,726 | ₹1,755 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹1,655 | ₹1,714 | ₹1,749 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹1,554 | ₹1,669 | ₹1,733 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹1,575 | ₹1,633 | ₹1,717 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹1,534 | ₹1,601 | ₹1,701 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹1,530 | ₹1,585 | ₹1,690 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹1,463 | ₹1,553 | ₹1,671 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹1,447 | ₹1,525 | ₹1,653 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹1,404 | ₹1,478 | ₹1,627 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹1,414 | ₹1,459 | ₹1,607 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹1,382 | ₹1,448 | ₹1,590 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹1,440 | ₹1,428 | ₹1,572 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹1,504 | ₹1,430 | ₹1,559 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹1,617 | ₹1,473 | ₹1,559 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹1,721 | ₹1,532 | ₹1,568 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹1,779 | ₹1,602 | ₹1,584 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹1,762 | ₹1,667 | ₹1,605 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹1,717 | ₹1,680 | ₹1,614 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹1,753 | ₹1,690 | ₹1,622 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹1,606 | ₹1,685 | ₹1,627 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹1,664 | ₹1,669 | ₹1,628 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹1,652 | ₹1,666 | ₹1,631 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹1,745 | ₹1,684 | ₹1,639 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹1,701 | ₹1,710 | ₹1,651 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹1,649 | ₹1,697 | ₹1,652 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹1,522 | ₹1,635 | ₹1,639 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹1,435 | ₹1,586 | ₹1,625 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹1,382 | ₹1,521 | ₹1,602 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹1,398 | ₹1,473 | ₹1,580 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹1,310 | ₹1,438 | ₹1,561 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹1,326 | ₹1,403 | ₹1,542 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹1,414 | ₹1,400 | ₹1,529 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹1,403 | ₹1,404 | ₹1,519 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹1,288 | ₹1,380 | ₹1,502 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹1,339 | ₹1,362 | ₹1,485 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹1,338 | ₹1,349 | ₹1,470 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹1,437 | ₹1,362 | ₹1,463 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹1,468 | ₹1,394 | ₹1,463 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹1,403 | ₹1,409 | ₹1,461 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹1,471 | ₹1,435 | ₹1,463 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹1,500 | ₹1,442 | ₹1,463 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹1,515 | ₹1,465 | ₹1,467 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹1,655 | ₹1,501 | ₹1,477 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹1,685 | ₹1,564 | ₹1,498 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹1,621 | ₹1,579 | ₹1,508 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹1,490 | ₹1,574 | ₹1,513 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹1,467 | ₹1,557 | ₹1,514 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹1,466 | ₹1,530 | ₹1,510 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹1,548 | ₹1,536 | ₹1,513 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹1,382 | ₹1,508 | ₹1,508 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹1,302 | ₹1,453 | ₹1,492 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹1,102 | ₹1,348 | ₹1,459 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹1,124 | ₹1,252 | ₹1,419 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹1,018 | ₹1,195 | ₹1,387 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹904 | ₹1,128 | ₹1,352 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹900 | ₹1,070 | ₹1,316 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹913 | ₹1,029 | ₹1,281 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹916 | ₹997 | ₹1,252 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹980 | ₹990 | ₹1,231 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹921 | ₹977 | ₹1,206 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹973 | ₹975 | ₹1,184 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹1,020 | ₹989 | ₹1,168 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹941 | ₹983 | ₹1,150 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹977 | ₹978 | ₹1,132 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹1,019 | ₹982 | ₹1,119 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹998 | ₹989 | ₹1,108 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹1,079 | ₹1,011 | ₹1,104 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹1,120 | ₹1,041 | ₹1,104 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹1,121 | ₹1,069 | ₹1,106 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹1,109 | ₹1,085 | ₹1,107 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹1,090 | ₹1,089 | ₹1,107 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹1,161 | ₹1,101 | ₹1,108 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,153 | ₹1,127 | ₹1,115 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹1,095 | ₹1,120 | ₹1,114 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹1,091 | ₹1,110 | ₹1,112 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹1,060 | ₹1,095 | ₹1,108 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹1,030 | ₹1,072 | ₹1,100 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹1,029 | ₹1,057 | ₹1,093 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹958 | ₹1,024 | ₹1,080 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹1,053 | ₹1,028 | ₹1,076 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹1,022 | ₹1,030 | ₹1,072 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹974 | ₹1,025 | ₹1,067 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹938 | ₹1,009 | ₹1,059 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹949 | ₹991 | ₹1,050 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹1,004 | ₹984 | ₹1,043 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹1,074 | ₹1,008 | ₹1,044 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹980 | ₹1,007 | ₹1,041 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹976 | ₹998 | ₹1,036 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹958 | ₹994 | ₹1,033 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹961 | ₹985 | ₹1,029 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹990 | ₹983 | ₹1,026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹978 | ₹981 | ₹1,024 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1,002 | ₹985 | ₹1,022 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,064 | ₹994 | ₹1,021 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1,156 | ₹1,044 | ₹1,033 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹1,217 | ₹1,092 | ₹1,048 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,227 | ₹1,137 | ₹1,065 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,325 | ₹1,167 | ₹1,079 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹1,224 | ₹1,193 | ₹1,092 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,327 | ₹1,213 | ₹1,105 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,396 | ₹1,270 | ₹1,130 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1,577 | ₹1,305 | ₹1,146 |
10Y
Nov 2026: ₹1,577, 37.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 11 weeks.
- Price ₹1,577
- 50-day avg ₹1,305
- 200-day avg ₹1,146
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2016 | ₹1,207 | ₹1,168 | ₹994 |
| 18 Nov 2016 | ₹1,061 | ₹1,167 | ₹1,016 |
| 9 Dec 2016 | ₹1,087 | ₹1,133 | ₹1,027 |
| 30 Dec 2016 | ₹1,128 | ₹1,101 | ₹1,032 |
| 20 Jan 2017 | ₹1,244 | ₹1,144 | ₹1,054 |
| 10 Feb 2017 | ₹1,275 | ₹1,189 | ₹1,079 |
| 3 Mar 2017 | ₹1,286 | ₹1,220 | ₹1,103 |
| 24 Mar 2017 | ₹1,391 | ₹1,286 | ₹1,138 |
| 13 Apr 2017 | ₹1,536 | ₹1,359 | ₹1,177 |
| 5 May 2017 | ₹1,495 | ₹1,438 | ₹1,225 |
| 26 May 2017 | ₹1,445 | ₹1,457 | ₹1,261 |
| 16 Jun 2017 | ₹1,536 | ₹1,453 | ₹1,287 |
| 7 Jul 2017 | ₹1,393 | ₹1,445 | ₹1,307 |
| 28 Jul 2017 | ₹1,316 | ₹1,405 | ₹1,314 |
| 18 Aug 2017 | ₹1,298 | ₹1,370 | ₹1,316 |
| 8 Sep 2017 | ₹1,342 | ₹1,331 | ₹1,310 |
| 29 Sep 2017 | ₹1,183 | ₹1,291 | ₹1,302 |
| 19 Oct 2017 | ₹1,338 | ₹1,304 | ₹1,304 |
| 10 Nov 2017 | ₹1,369 | ₹1,330 | ₹1,313 |
| 1 Dec 2017 | ₹1,255 | ₹1,325 | ₹1,314 |
| 22 Dec 2017 | ₹1,415 | ₹1,319 | ₹1,313 |
| 12 Jan 2018 | ₹1,437 | ₹1,358 | ₹1,325 |
| 2 Feb 2018 | ₹1,279 | ₹1,385 | ₹1,338 |
| 23 Feb 2018 | ₹1,345 | ₹1,375 | ₹1,341 |
| 16 Mar 2018 | ₹1,270 | ₹1,338 | ₹1,334 |
| 6 Apr 2018 | ₹1,224 | ₹1,290 | ₹1,320 |
| 27 Apr 2018 | ₹1,404 | ₹1,306 | ₹1,320 |
| 18 May 2018 | ₹1,346 | ₹1,343 | ₹1,330 |
| 8 Jun 2018 | ₹1,383 | ₹1,327 | ₹1,327 |
| 29 Jun 2018 | ₹1,349 | ₹1,339 | ₹1,331 |
| 20 Jul 2018 | ₹1,130 | ₹1,300 | ₹1,322 |
| 10 Aug 2018 | ₹1,292 | ₹1,237 | ₹1,298 |
| 31 Aug 2018 | ₹1,348 | ₹1,265 | ₹1,299 |
| 21 Sep 2018 | ₹1,320 | ₹1,292 | ₹1,303 |
| 12 Oct 2018 | ₹1,300 | ₹1,261 | ₹1,292 |
| 2 Nov 2018 | ₹1,369 | ₹1,277 | ₹1,293 |
| 22 Nov 2018 | ₹1,390 | ₹1,323 | ₹1,304 |
| 14 Dec 2018 | ₹1,529 | ₹1,387 | ₹1,326 |
| 4 Jan 2019 | ₹1,545 | ₹1,453 | ₹1,354 |
| 25 Jan 2019 | ₹1,534 | ₹1,514 | ₹1,387 |
| 15 Feb 2019 | ₹1,467 | ₹1,513 | ₹1,405 |
| 8 Mar 2019 | ₹1,515 | ₹1,497 | ₹1,414 |
| 29 Mar 2019 | ₹1,617 | ₹1,539 | ₹1,438 |
| 18 Apr 2019 | ₹1,679 | ₹1,586 | ₹1,464 |
| 10 May 2019 | ₹1,684 | ₹1,640 | ₹1,495 |
| 31 May 2019 | ₹1,750 | ₹1,675 | ₹1,526 |
| 21 Jun 2019 | ₹1,576 | ₹1,671 | ₹1,545 |
| 12 Jul 2019 | ₹1,716 | ₹1,659 | ₹1,558 |
| 2 Aug 2019 | ₹1,442 | ₹1,649 | ₹1,571 |
| 23 Aug 2019 | ₹1,464 | ₹1,558 | ₹1,553 |
| 13 Sep 2019 | ₹1,556 | ₹1,544 | ₹1,549 |
| 4 Oct 2019 | ₹1,741 | ₹1,628 | ₹1,573 |
| 27 Oct 2019 | ₹1,735 | ₹1,687 | ₹1,598 |
| 15 Nov 2019 | ₹1,708 | ₹1,705 | ₹1,614 |
| 6 Dec 2019 | ₹1,723 | ₹1,725 | ₹1,633 |
| 27 Dec 2019 | ₹1,850 | ₹1,743 | ₹1,650 |
| 17 Jan 2020 | ₹1,879 | ₹1,796 | ₹1,679 |
| 7 Feb 2020 | ₹2,019 | ₹1,864 | ₹1,717 |
| 28 Feb 2020 | ₹1,873 | ₹1,924 | ₹1,755 |
| 20 Mar 2020 | ₹1,287 | ₹1,704 | ₹1,713 |
| 9 Apr 2020 | ₹1,029 | ₹1,483 | ₹1,647 |
| 30 Apr 2020 | ₹995 | ₹1,293 | ₹1,571 |
| 22 May 2020 | ₹834 | ₹1,096 | ₹1,472 |
| 12 Jun 2020 | ₹1,011 | ₹1,055 | ₹1,409 |
| 3 Jul 2020 | ₹1,014 | ₹1,033 | ₹1,353 |
| 24 Jul 2020 | ₹1,103 | ₹1,044 | ₹1,311 |
| 14 Aug 2020 | ₹1,243 | ₹1,090 | ₹1,288 |
| 4 Sep 2020 | ₹1,387 | ₹1,206 | ₹1,295 |
| 25 Sep 2020 | ₹1,101 | ₹1,204 | ₹1,284 |
| 16 Oct 2020 | ₹1,181 | ₹1,220 | ₹1,278 |
| 6 Nov 2020 | ₹1,215 | ₹1,185 | ₹1,259 |
| 27 Nov 2020 | ₹1,306 | ₹1,231 | ₹1,263 |
| 18 Dec 2020 | ₹1,434 | ₹1,309 | ₹1,282 |
| 8 Jan 2021 | ₹1,455 | ₹1,330 | ₹1,291 |
| 29 Jan 2021 | ₹1,419 | ₹1,395 | ₹1,316 |
| 19 Feb 2021 | ₹1,477 | ₹1,441 | ₹1,342 |
| 12 Mar 2021 | ₹1,418 | ₹1,430 | ₹1,351 |
| 1 Apr 2021 | ₹1,238 | ₹1,379 | ₹1,346 |
| 23 Apr 2021 | ₹1,145 | ₹1,266 | ₹1,316 |
| 14 May 2021 | ₹1,162 | ₹1,219 | ₹1,296 |
| 4 Jun 2021 | ₹1,386 | ₹1,247 | ₹1,293 |
| 25 Jun 2021 | ₹1,387 | ₹1,325 | ₹1,311 |
| 16 Jul 2021 | ₹1,369 | ₹1,345 | ₹1,319 |
| 6 Aug 2021 | ₹1,336 | ₹1,349 | ₹1,323 |
| 27 Aug 2021 | ₹1,324 | ₹1,353 | ₹1,328 |
| 17 Sep 2021 | ₹1,392 | ₹1,362 | ₹1,334 |
| 8 Oct 2021 | ₹1,696 | ₹1,471 | ₹1,370 |
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹1,678 | ₹1,569 | ₹1,413 |
| 18 Nov 2021 | ₹1,695 | ₹1,638 | ₹1,453 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹1,465 | ₹1,553 | ₹1,453 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | ₹1,298 | ₹1,448 | ₹1,436 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹1,537 | ₹1,468 | ₹1,442 |
| 11 Feb 2022 | ₹1,621 | ₹1,525 | ₹1,462 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹1,566 | ₹1,555 | ₹1,480 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | ₹1,822 | ₹1,622 | ₹1,509 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹1,904 | ₹1,734 | ₹1,556 |
| 6 May 2022 | ₹1,700 | ₹1,754 | ₹1,586 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹1,795 | ₹1,755 | ₹1,610 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | ₹1,696 | ₹1,765 | ₹1,634 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹1,898 | ₹1,803 | ₹1,663 |
| 29 Jul 2022 | ₹2,144 | ₹1,871 | ₹1,702 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹1,809 | ₹1,940 | ₹1,745 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | ₹1,834 | ₹1,908 | ₹1,760 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹1,789 | ₹1,845 | ₹1,762 |
| 21 Oct 2022 | ₹1,705 | ₹1,796 | ₹1,758 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹1,845 | ₹1,791 | ₹1,761 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | ₹1,899 | ₹1,806 | ₹1,769 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹1,631 | ₹1,813 | ₹1,778 |
| 13 Jan 2023 | ₹1,754 | ₹1,764 | ₹1,767 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹1,692 | ₹1,726 | ₹1,755 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | ₹1,598 | ₹1,698 | ₹1,743 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹1,575 | ₹1,633 | ₹1,717 |
| 6 Apr 2023 | ₹1,530 | ₹1,592 | ₹1,696 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹1,463 | ₹1,553 | ₹1,671 |
| 19 May 2023 | ₹1,373 | ₹1,502 | ₹1,640 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹1,414 | ₹1,459 | ₹1,607 |
| 30 Jun 2023 | ₹1,373 | ₹1,437 | ₹1,582 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹1,504 | ₹1,430 | ₹1,559 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | ₹1,639 | ₹1,500 | ₹1,562 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹1,779 | ₹1,602 | ₹1,584 |
| 22 Sep 2023 | ₹1,719 | ₹1,673 | ₹1,609 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹1,753 | ₹1,690 | ₹1,622 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹1,611 | ₹1,670 | ₹1,626 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹1,652 | ₹1,666 | ₹1,631 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹1,776 | ₹1,698 | ₹1,645 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹1,649 | ₹1,697 | ₹1,652 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹1,459 | ₹1,615 | ₹1,634 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹1,382 | ₹1,521 | ₹1,602 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹1,416 | ₹1,461 | ₹1,573 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹1,326 | ₹1,403 | ₹1,542 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹1,429 | ₹1,401 | ₹1,524 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹1,288 | ₹1,380 | ₹1,502 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹1,309 | ₹1,356 | ₹1,478 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹1,437 | ₹1,362 | ₹1,463 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹1,477 | ₹1,406 | ₹1,462 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹1,471 | ₹1,435 | ₹1,463 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹1,486 | ₹1,454 | ₹1,465 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹1,655 | ₹1,501 | ₹1,477 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹1,600 | ₹1,575 | ₹1,503 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹1,490 | ₹1,574 | ₹1,513 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹1,462 | ₹1,543 | ₹1,512 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹1,548 | ₹1,536 | ₹1,513 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹1,339 | ₹1,485 | ₹1,502 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹1,102 | ₹1,348 | ₹1,459 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹1,088 | ₹1,226 | ₹1,404 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹904 | ₹1,128 | ₹1,352 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹974 | ₹1,049 | ₹1,298 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹916 | ₹997 | ₹1,252 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹956 | ₹986 | ₹1,220 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹973 | ₹975 | ₹1,184 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹955 | ₹990 | ₹1,160 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹977 | ₹978 | ₹1,132 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹1,000 | ₹988 | ₹1,114 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹1,079 | ₹1,011 | ₹1,104 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹1,146 | ₹1,057 | ₹1,105 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹1,109 | ₹1,085 | ₹1,107 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹1,093 | ₹1,091 | ₹1,106 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,153 | ₹1,127 | ₹1,115 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹1,068 | ₹1,111 | ₹1,112 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹1,060 | ₹1,095 | ₹1,108 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹1,004 | ₹1,064 | ₹1,096 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹958 | ₹1,024 | ₹1,080 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹1,036 | ₹1,030 | ₹1,074 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹974 | ₹1,025 | ₹1,067 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹942 | ₹1,001 | ₹1,055 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹1,004 | ₹984 | ₹1,043 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹1,010 | ₹1,010 | ₹1,043 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹976 | ₹998 | ₹1,036 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹944 | ₹990 | ₹1,031 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹990 | ₹983 | ₹1,026 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,001 | ₹982 | ₹1,023 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,064 | ₹994 | ₹1,021 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,174 | ₹1,067 | ₹1,039 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,227 | ₹1,137 | ₹1,065 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,255 | ₹1,191 | ₹1,090 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,327 | ₹1,213 | ₹1,105 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,495 | ₹1,305 | ₹1,146 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1,577 | ₹1,305 | ₹1,146 |
Price stage: Sideways from Oct 2025 to Nov 2025; Sideways from Nov 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Jan 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Feb 2024; Falling from Feb 2024 to Aug 2024; Sideways from Aug 2024 to Sep 2024; Rising from Sep 2024 to Dec 2024; Falling from Dec 2024 to Oct 2025; Sideways from Oct 2025 to Nov 2025; Sideways from Nov 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Jan 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Feb 2023; Falling from Feb 2023 to Sep 2023; Rising from Sep 2023 to Feb 2024; Falling from Feb 2024 to Sep 2024; Rising from Sep 2024 to Dec 2024; Falling from Jan 2025 to Sep 2025; Sideways from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Jan 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2016 to Sep 2017; Falling from Sep 2017 to Dec 2017; Rising from Jan 2018 to Mar 2018; Falling from Apr 2018 to Nov 2018; Rising from Dec 2018 to Mar 2020; Falling from Apr 2020 to Jan 2021; Rising from Jan 2021 to Apr 2021; Falling from Apr 2021 to Jul 2021; Rising from Aug 2021 to Feb 2023; Falling from Feb 2023 to Sep 2023; Rising from Sep 2023 to Jan 2024; Falling from Feb 2024 to Sep 2024; Rising from Oct 2024 to Dec 2024; Falling from Dec 2024 to Aug 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 259 of 550 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Mar 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 23 Mar 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Apr 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Apr 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Apr 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Apr 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Apr 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 May 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 May 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 May 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 May 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Jun 2016 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jun 2016 | +17.4% |
| 17 Jun 2016 | +27.6% |
| 24 Jun 2016 | +25.5% |
| 1 Jul 2016 | +28.7% |
| 8 Jul 2016 | +28.8% |
| 15 Jul 2016 | +16.6% |
| 22 Jul 2016 | +20.3% |
| 29 Jul 2016 | +23.9% |
| 5 Aug 2016 | +36.5% |
| 12 Aug 2016 | +32.3% |
| 19 Aug 2016 | +29.1% |
| 26 Aug 2016 | +31.1% |
| 2 Sep 2016 | +32.5% |
| 9 Sep 2016 | +21.7% |
| 16 Sep 2016 | +15.1% |
| 23 Sep 2016 | +23.0% |
| 30 Sep 2016 | +8.4% |
| 7 Oct 2016 | +12.1% |
| 14 Oct 2016 | +13.4% |
| 21 Oct 2016 | +12.6% |
| 30 Oct 2016 | +7.5% |
| 4 Nov 2016 | +1.4% |
| 11 Nov 2016 | +2.0% |
| 18 Nov 2016 | −4.8% |
| 25 Nov 2016 | +1.9% |
| 2 Dec 2016 | −5.3% |
| 9 Dec 2016 | −3.2% |
| 16 Dec 2016 | −0.9% |
| 23 Dec 2016 | −6.9% |
| 30 Dec 2016 | +4.0% |
| 6 Jan 2017 | +5.1% |
| 13 Jan 2017 | +1.9% |
| 20 Jan 2017 | +3.9% |
| 27 Jan 2017 | +0.1% |
| 3 Feb 2017 | +0.4% |
| 10 Feb 2017 | +3.3% |
| 17 Feb 2017 | +5.9% |
| 23 Feb 2017 | +0.8% |
| 3 Mar 2017 | +8.5% |
| 10 Mar 2017 | +16.5% |
| 17 Mar 2017 | +17.3% |
| 24 Mar 2017 | +18.7% |
| 31 Mar 2017 | +9.5% |
| 7 Apr 2017 | +17.8% |
| 13 Apr 2017 | +23.4% |
| 21 Apr 2017 | +11.9% |
| 28 Apr 2017 | +17.0% |
| 5 May 2017 | +8.0% |
| 12 May 2017 | +6.1% |
| 19 May 2017 | +13.6% |
| 26 May 2017 | +9.1% |
| 2 Jun 2017 | +1.9% |
| 9 Jun 2017 | −3.8% |
| 16 Jun 2017 | +2.8% |
| 23 Jun 2017 | +2.2% |
| 30 Jun 2017 | −6.0% |
| 7 Jul 2017 | −13.6% |
| 14 Jul 2017 | −18.3% |
| 21 Jul 2017 | −18.4% |
| 28 Jul 2017 | −23.7% |
| 4 Aug 2017 | −11.8% |
| 11 Aug 2017 | −18.6% |
| 18 Aug 2017 | −18.6% |
| 24 Aug 2017 | −17.9% |
| 1 Sep 2017 | −12.8% |
| 8 Sep 2017 | −12.5% |
| 15 Sep 2017 | −20.4% |
| 22 Sep 2017 | −22.2% |
| 29 Sep 2017 | −17.5% |
| 6 Oct 2017 | −9.8% |
| 13 Oct 2017 | −3.7% |
| 19 Oct 2017 | −4.0% |
| 27 Oct 2017 | +1.0% |
| 3 Nov 2017 | −8.1% |
| 10 Nov 2017 | +4.5% |
| 17 Nov 2017 | −0.6% |
| 24 Nov 2017 | −3.6% |
| 1 Dec 2017 | −6.3% |
| 8 Dec 2017 | −7.3% |
| 15 Dec 2017 | −7.2% |
| 22 Dec 2017 | +7.6% |
| 29 Dec 2017 | +8.7% |
| 5 Jan 2018 | −1.5% |
| 12 Jan 2018 | −3.6% |
| 19 Jan 2018 | −0.9% |
| 25 Jan 2018 | −1.8% |
| 2 Feb 2018 | −5.6% |
| 9 Feb 2018 | −3.8% |
| 16 Feb 2018 | −0.1% |
| 23 Feb 2018 | +5.0% |
| 1 Mar 2018 | +2.7% |
| 9 Mar 2018 | +0.9% |
| 16 Mar 2018 | +3.6% |
| 23 Mar 2018 | −9.2% |
| 28 Mar 2018 | −9.0% |
| 6 Apr 2018 | −8.0% |
| 13 Apr 2018 | −6.2% |
| 20 Apr 2018 | −5.2% |
| 27 Apr 2018 | +0.1% |
| 4 May 2018 | +7.2% |
| 11 May 2018 | +1.5% |
| 18 May 2018 | −1.2% |
| 25 May 2018 | −1.9% |
| 1 Jun 2018 | −3.1% |
| 8 Jun 2018 | +4.0% |
| 15 Jun 2018 | +5.2% |
| 22 Jun 2018 | +7.5% |
| 29 Jun 2018 | +10.6% |
| 6 Jul 2018 | +8.8% |
| 13 Jul 2018 | −7.5% |
| 20 Jul 2018 | −13.7% |
| 27 Jul 2018 | −24.2% |
| 3 Aug 2018 | −20.9% |
| 10 Aug 2018 | −11.4% |
| 17 Aug 2018 | −13.5% |
| 24 Aug 2018 | −9.3% |
| 31 Aug 2018 | −0.8% |
| 7 Sep 2018 | −5.9% |
| 14 Sep 2018 | −4.9% |
| 21 Sep 2018 | −2.4% |
| 28 Sep 2018 | −11.1% |
| 5 Oct 2018 | −8.4% |
| 12 Oct 2018 | +14.8% |
| 19 Oct 2018 | +21.6% |
| 26 Oct 2018 | +25.4% |
| 2 Nov 2018 | +26.8% |
| 9 Nov 2018 | +18.2% |
| 16 Nov 2018 | +17.8% |
| 22 Nov 2018 | +16.8% |
| 30 Nov 2018 | +12.1% |
| 7 Dec 2018 | +15.4% |
| 14 Dec 2018 | +16.1% |
| 21 Dec 2018 | +19.2% |
| 28 Dec 2018 | +31.4% |
| 4 Jan 2019 | +30.3% |
| 11 Jan 2019 | +19.7% |
| 18 Jan 2019 | +19.6% |
| 25 Jan 2019 | +19.1% |
| 1 Feb 2019 | +10.4% |
| 8 Feb 2019 | +4.8% |
| 15 Feb 2019 | +6.5% |
| 22 Feb 2019 | +5.9% |
| 1 Mar 2019 | +1.6% |
| 8 Mar 2019 | −0.9% |
| 15 Mar 2019 | +1.4% |
| 22 Mar 2019 | −1.8% |
| 29 Mar 2019 | −2.2% |
| 5 Apr 2019 | +1.2% |
| 12 Apr 2019 | −3.7% |
| 18 Apr 2019 | −1.3% |
| 26 Apr 2019 | +1.3% |
| 3 May 2019 | +12.8% |
| 10 May 2019 | +10.5% |
| 17 May 2019 | +11.7% |
| 24 May 2019 | +5.4% |
| 31 May 2019 | +12.5% |
| 7 Jun 2019 | +10.6% |
| 14 Jun 2019 | +5.2% |
| 21 Jun 2019 | −2.6% |
| 28 Jun 2019 | +0.7% |
| 5 Jul 2019 | +2.2% |
| 12 Jul 2019 | +5.4% |
| 19 Jul 2019 | +6.9% |
| 26 Jul 2019 | +5.8% |
| 2 Aug 2019 | −13.6% |
| 9 Aug 2019 | −12.5% |
| 16 Aug 2019 | −15.4% |
| 23 Aug 2019 | −4.6% |
| 30 Aug 2019 | −3.7% |
| 6 Sep 2019 | −3.0% |
| 13 Sep 2019 | −0.6% |
| 20 Sep 2019 | +11.1% |
| 27 Sep 2019 | +16.7% |
| 4 Oct 2019 | +8.1% |
| 11 Oct 2019 | +5.4% |
| 18 Oct 2019 | +2.0% |
| 27 Oct 2019 | −4.1% |
| 1 Nov 2019 | +11.5% |
| 8 Nov 2019 | +12.6% |
| 15 Nov 2019 | +15.8% |
| 22 Nov 2019 | +10.4% |
| 29 Nov 2019 | +7.8% |
| 6 Dec 2019 | +5.0% |
| 13 Dec 2019 | −0.5% |
| 20 Dec 2019 | +0.6% |
| 27 Dec 2019 | −6.1% |
| 3 Jan 2020 | −0.9% |
| 10 Jan 2020 | −2.4% |
| 17 Jan 2020 | −0.5% |
| 24 Jan 2020 | +8.0% |
| 1 Feb 2020 | +5.3% |
| 7 Feb 2020 | +12.7% |
| 14 Feb 2020 | +17.0% |
| 20 Feb 2020 | +17.9% |
| 28 Feb 2020 | +10.6% |
| 6 Mar 2020 | +3.5% |
| 13 Mar 2020 | +3.5% |
| 20 Mar 2020 | +3.4% |
| 27 Mar 2020 | −1.6% |
| 3 Apr 2020 | −19.4% |
| 9 Apr 2020 | −17.8% |
| 17 Apr 2020 | −11.6% |
| 24 Apr 2020 | −29.2% |
| 30 Apr 2020 | −23.3% |
| 8 May 2020 | −32.9% |
| 15 May 2020 | −33.4% |
| 22 May 2020 | −37.9% |
| 29 May 2020 | −41.3% |
| 5 Jun 2020 | −20.1% |
| 12 Jun 2020 | −37.3% |
| 19 Jun 2020 | −48.8% |
| 26 Jun 2020 | −44.8% |
| 3 Jul 2020 | −20.1% |
| 10 Jul 2020 | −16.6% |
| 17 Jul 2020 | −34.0% |
| 24 Jul 2020 | +1.0% |
| 31 Jul 2020 | −10.9% |
| 7 Aug 2020 | +7.4% |
| 14 Aug 2020 | +21.6% |
| 21 Aug 2020 | +31.0% |
| 28 Aug 2020 | +47.2% |
| 4 Sep 2020 | +1.7% |
| 11 Sep 2020 | +5.8% |
| 18 Sep 2020 | +12.4% |
| 25 Sep 2020 | +0.0% |
| 1 Oct 2020 | +18.4% |
| 9 Oct 2020 | +8.8% |
| 16 Oct 2020 | +6.1% |
| 23 Oct 2020 | +1.2% |
| 30 Oct 2020 | −8.9% |
| 6 Nov 2020 | −3.8% |
| 14 Nov 2020 | −8.1% |
| 20 Nov 2020 | −16.7% |
| 27 Nov 2020 | −23.7% |
| 4 Dec 2020 | −23.8% |
| 11 Dec 2020 | −0.9% |
| 18 Dec 2020 | −3.0% |
| 24 Dec 2020 | −7.0% |
| 1 Jan 2021 | −18.5% |
| 8 Jan 2021 | −8.6% |
| 15 Jan 2021 | +1.0% |
| 22 Jan 2021 | +8.8% |
| 29 Jan 2021 | +8.1% |
| 5 Feb 2021 | +3.1% |
| 12 Feb 2021 | −3.6% |
| 19 Feb 2021 | +2.4% |
| 26 Feb 2021 | −13.2% |
| 5 Mar 2021 | −5.0% |
| 12 Mar 2021 | −11.9% |
| 19 Mar 2021 | −13.3% |
| 26 Mar 2021 | −11.7% |
| 1 Apr 2021 | −14.0% |
| 9 Apr 2021 | −22.3% |
| 16 Apr 2021 | −28.5% |
| 23 Apr 2021 | −33.1% |
| 30 Apr 2021 | −21.9% |
| 7 May 2021 | −23.6% |
| 14 May 2021 | −24.1% |
| 21 May 2021 | −20.1% |
| 28 May 2021 | −8.5% |
| 4 Jun 2021 | −10.2% |
| 11 Jun 2021 | −8.2% |
| 18 Jun 2021 | −6.4% |
| 25 Jun 2021 | +4.3% |
| 2 Jul 2021 | +0.2% |
| 9 Jul 2021 | +7.8% |
| 16 Jul 2021 | +18.2% |
| 23 Jul 2021 | +6.6% |
| 30 Jul 2021 | +10.7% |
| 6 Aug 2021 | +5.0% |
| 13 Aug 2021 | +11.5% |
| 20 Aug 2021 | −1.9% |
| 27 Aug 2021 | −7.8% |
| 3 Sep 2021 | −13.9% |
| 9 Sep 2021 | −15.2% |
| 17 Sep 2021 | −13.5% |
| 24 Sep 2021 | −3.0% |
| 1 Oct 2021 | +7.1% |
| 8 Oct 2021 | +8.7% |
| 14 Oct 2021 | +9.8% |
| 22 Oct 2021 | +9.4% |
| 29 Oct 2021 | +10.4% |
| 4 Nov 2021 | +20.1% |
| 12 Nov 2021 | +13.1% |
| 18 Nov 2021 | +21.1% |
| 26 Nov 2021 | +3.4% |
| 3 Dec 2021 | +5.9% |
| 10 Dec 2021 | +6.5% |
| 17 Dec 2021 | −3.5% |
| 24 Dec 2021 | −11.2% |
| 31 Dec 2021 | −20.6% |
| 7 Jan 2022 | −19.6% |
| 14 Jan 2022 | −8.7% |
| 21 Jan 2022 | −1.3% |
| 28 Jan 2022 | −7.5% |
| 4 Feb 2022 | −5.5% |
| 11 Feb 2022 | −2.2% |
| 18 Feb 2022 | −3.8% |
| 25 Feb 2022 | +18.7% |
| 4 Mar 2022 | +15.8% |
| 11 Mar 2022 | +18.3% |
| 17 Mar 2022 | +29.8% |
| 25 Mar 2022 | +37.9% |
| 1 Apr 2022 | +48.0% |
| 8 Apr 2022 | +40.9% |
| 13 Apr 2022 | +26.5% |
| 22 Apr 2022 | +15.7% |
| 29 Apr 2022 | +23.6% |
| 6 May 2022 | +14.0% |
| 13 May 2022 | +13.7% |
| 20 May 2022 | +22.5% |
| 27 May 2022 | +13.3% |
| 3 Jun 2022 | +16.7% |
| 10 Jun 2022 | +12.6% |
| 17 Jun 2022 | +10.6% |
| 24 Jun 2022 | +11.2% |
| 1 Jul 2022 | +9.6% |
| 8 Jul 2022 | +10.3% |
| 15 Jul 2022 | +5.6% |
| 22 Jul 2022 | +12.9% |
| 29 Jul 2022 | +13.9% |
| 5 Aug 2022 | +15.4% |
| 12 Aug 2022 | +4.8% |
| 19 Aug 2022 | −12.3% |
| 26 Aug 2022 | −6.7% |
| 2 Sep 2022 | −8.0% |
| 9 Sep 2022 | −13.3% |
| 16 Sep 2022 | −13.9% |
| 23 Sep 2022 | −14.8% |
| 30 Sep 2022 | −15.1% |
| 7 Oct 2022 | −15.7% |
| 14 Oct 2022 | −18.4% |
| 21 Oct 2022 | −18.4% |
| 28 Oct 2022 | −23.0% |
| 4 Nov 2022 | −17.2% |
| 11 Nov 2022 | −10.3% |
| 18 Nov 2022 | −7.1% |
| 25 Nov 2022 | −2.3% |
| 2 Dec 2022 | −1.4% |
| 9 Dec 2022 | +0.5% |
| 16 Dec 2022 | +2.9% |
| 23 Dec 2022 | −11.7% |
| 30 Dec 2022 | −6.7% |
| 6 Jan 2023 | −10.2% |
| 13 Jan 2023 | +1.0% |
| 20 Jan 2023 | −5.6% |
| 27 Jan 2023 | +4.1% |
| 3 Feb 2023 | −4.1% |
| 10 Feb 2023 | −3.9% |
| 17 Feb 2023 | +1.2% |
| 24 Feb 2023 | −6.3% |
| 3 Mar 2023 | −12.3% |
| 10 Mar 2023 | −9.0% |
| 17 Mar 2023 | −7.1% |
| 24 Mar 2023 | −0.6% |
| 31 Mar 2023 | −6.4% |
| 6 Apr 2023 | −3.7% |
| 13 Apr 2023 | −8.8% |
| 21 Apr 2023 | −5.8% |
| 28 Apr 2023 | −18.8% |
| 5 May 2023 | −17.3% |
| 12 May 2023 | −17.4% |
| 19 May 2023 | −22.6% |
| 26 May 2023 | −19.6% |
| 2 Jun 2023 | −17.2% |
| 9 Jun 2023 | −19.2% |
| 16 Jun 2023 | −20.2% |
| 23 Jun 2023 | −21.7% |
| 30 Jun 2023 | −23.3% |
| 7 Jul 2023 | −17.3% |
| 14 Jul 2023 | −21.5% |
| 21 Jul 2023 | −12.9% |
| 28 Jul 2023 | −5.9% |
| 4 Aug 2023 | +1.7% |
| 11 Aug 2023 | +4.0% |
| 18 Aug 2023 | +16.1% |
| 25 Aug 2023 | +15.2% |
| 1 Sep 2023 | +19.1% |
| 8 Sep 2023 | +21.8% |
| 15 Sep 2023 | +14.0% |
| 22 Sep 2023 | +17.9% |
| 29 Sep 2023 | +21.8% |
| 6 Oct 2023 | +13.8% |
| 13 Oct 2023 | +21.4% |
| 20 Oct 2023 | +14.0% |
| 27 Oct 2023 | +5.8% |
| 3 Nov 2023 | −1.9% |
| 12 Nov 2023 | −3.1% |
| 17 Nov 2023 | −7.8% |
| 24 Nov 2023 | −9.8% |
| 1 Dec 2023 | −10.2% |
| 8 Dec 2023 | −12.6% |
| 15 Dec 2023 | −6.8% |
| 22 Dec 2023 | −12.3% |
| 29 Dec 2023 | −16.5% |
| 5 Jan 2024 | −15.4% |
| 12 Jan 2024 | −25.3% |
| 20 Jan 2024 | −26.2% |
| 25 Jan 2024 | −27.5% |
| 2 Feb 2024 | −27.5% |
| 9 Feb 2024 | −28.5% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | −30.7% |
| 23 Feb 2024 | −27.7% |
| 2 Mar 2024 | −24.8% |
| 7 Mar 2024 | −23.6% |
| 15 Mar 2024 | −30.8% |
| 22 Mar 2024 | −25.9% |
| 28 Mar 2024 | −26.5% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | −23.7% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | −12.2% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | −12.7% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | −9.9% |
| 3 May 2024 | −10.9% |
| 10 May 2024 | −12.5% |
| 18 May 2024 | −9.6% |
| 24 May 2024 | −9.8% |
| 31 May 2024 | −13.5% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | −17.2% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | −7.1% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | −3.6% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | −3.3% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | −3.2% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | −9.2% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | −12.4% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | −5.6% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | +1.0% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | +7.2% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | +3.1% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | −0.1% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | +2.9% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | +9.9% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | +11.5% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | +6.5% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | +11.8% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | +6.3% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | +7.7% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | +15.2% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | +3.0% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | +6.3% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +1.1% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | +3.3% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | +2.6% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +4.4% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | −0.5% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | −8.0% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | −8.4% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | −12.7% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | −12.8% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | −21.0% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | −25.2% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | −21.9% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | −23.3% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −21.2% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −24.5% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −20.9% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −29.0% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −24.6% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −29.1% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −24.5% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −26.9% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −22.5% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −18.7% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −16.7% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −11.6% |
| 2 May 2025 | −16.3% |
| 9 May 2025 | −22.9% |
| 16 May 2025 | −9.7% |
| 23 May 2025 | −15.4% |
| 30 May 2025 | −3.6% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −9.2% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −3.8% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −13.0% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −4.6% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −7.2% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −1.6% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +0.6% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | −2.5% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +1.7% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +15.4% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +4.2% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +16.3% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +13.4% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +13.5% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +15.1% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +19.1% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +17.1% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +17.3% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +10.6% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +5.8% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +12.1% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +16.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +2.6% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −2.9% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −8.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −8.4% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −6.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −6.4% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −7.9% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −13.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −12.5% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −8.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −1.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −16.2% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −19.6% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −12.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −1.7% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −3.1% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +1.2% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −2.2% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −0.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +2.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +6.0% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −0.7% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −1.8% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −9.6% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +8.8% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +12.8% |
| 8 May 2026 | +12.0% |
| 15 May 2026 | +0.6% |
| 22 May 2026 | −2.2% |
| 29 May 2026 | −6.9% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −4.5% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −2.6% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | −8.1% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −7.4% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | −2.6% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | −2.4% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +5.0% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | −2.8% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −9.2% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −10.2% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −4.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −1.0% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +9.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +11.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +13.2% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +18.2% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +24.8% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +25.4% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +28.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +26.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +35.5% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +31.3% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +28.4% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +27.7% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +39.1% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +34.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +32.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +37.0% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +41.6% |
Over the last 11 years the share price moved +119% while the NIFTY 500 moved +251%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at PVR Inox this quarter?
Three changes stood out: best operating margin in 16 quarters, profit up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row and revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row.
Best operating margin in 16 quarters
Operating margin was 37% in the September 2026 quarter, against 34% a year earlier.
Why: The margin rose because stronger sales let the company spread its fixed costs over more business.
Next results: check whether food sales and live sport keep the higher margin.
From the earnings call on 28 Oct 2026.
Profit up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row
In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹263 crore, +148.1% on a year earlier.
Why: Profit rose because sales increased and the company kept a bigger part of each sale after costs.
From the earnings call on 28 Oct 2026.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹2,105 crore, +16.9% on a year earlier.
Why: More people came to the cinema and food spending per visitor rose.
From the earnings call on 28 Oct 2026.
What are PVR Inox's latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), PVR Inox reported revenue of ₹2,105 crore, up 16.9% from ₹1,800 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹263 crore, up 148.1% from ₹106 crore.
PVR Inox results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,105 crore | ₹1,800 crore | +16.9% |
| Profit | ₹263 crore | ₹106 crore | +148.1% |
| Earnings per share | ₹26.79 | ₹10.76 | +149.0% |
| Operating margin | 37.0% | 34.0% | +3.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
PVR Inox's management discussed these results on a call held on 28 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the PVR Inox share price history?
PVR Inox closed at ₹1,577.30 on 4 November 2026, up 36.8% from ₹1,153.20 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 10.6% over five years. Its highest weekly close since March 2016 was ₹2,144.25 on 29 July 2022.
PVR Inox share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,495.10 | +5.5% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,215.30 | +29.8% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹1,073.80 | +46.9% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,153.20 | +36.8% |
| 3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023 | ₹1,611.15 | −2.1% |
| 5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021 | ₹1,763.85 | −10.6% |
| 10 years ago · 4 Nov 2016 | ₹1,208.23 | +30.5% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 11 Mar 2016 | ₹721.23 | +118.7% |
| Highest weekly close since March 2016 · 29 Jul 2022 | ₹2,144.25 | −26.4% |
| Lowest weekly close since March 2016 · 18 Mar 2016 | ₹696.93 | +126.3% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1,577.30 | 0.0% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Jan 2026 | ₹931.00 | +69.4% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
563 weekly closes from 11 March 2016 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on PVR Inox?
4 Nov 2026: PVR Inox closed at ₹1,577.30, up 5.5% on the week and up 29.8% on the month. 28 Oct 2026: PVR Inox held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: FY27 90-100 new screens bulk in H2 mainly capital-light including 2-3 Smart Cinemas.
Earlier
- Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 16.9% and profit up 148.1% on a year earlier.
- Our read, 22 Aug 2026: The earnings recovery is real but remains content-sensitive: capital-light expansion and lower leverage can lift returns, while screen-delivery cuts and an elevated margin base require execution proof.
Our read of the business
April to June 2026: Revenue rose while reported profit remained positive against a loss-making comparable quarter.
Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What dividend does PVR Inox pay?
PVR Inox has paid no dividend on the NSE since 1 April 2021, the start of the period we checked.
Not in its latest year. PVR Inox Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in FY26. It did pay a dividend in 7 of its last 13 reported years, so there is a history but no current dividend.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did PVR Inox management say on the latest results call?
On the call for July to September 2026, held on 28 October 2026, PVR Inox's management guided: FY27 90-100 new screens bulk in H2 mainly capital-light including 2-3 Smart Cinemas.
“Merger synergies, cost discipline, and capital efficiencies have made PVR Inox Ltd. a structurally stronger business.”Ajay Bijli, on the call for July to September 2026
What management guided
- Return around 30% of annual surplus cash flow via dividends buybacks or mix at board discretion.
- Net debt to operating profit kept within 0.5 times after any distribution as balance-sheet guardrail.
- Pay-per-eyeball digital ad platform to monetise sleeper footfalls planned 8-10 months out.
- Maximum 3-4 year payback discipline on every new unit even at 200 screens a year.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for July to September 2026, 28 October 2026.
What is the future of PVR Inox? What is changing in the business?
One change in PVR Inox's own numbers looks lasting: debt falling. Also showing up, but too early to call lasting: costs spread over more sales and higher-value products and a better mix.
Debt falling looks lasting
Debt has been paid down fast. Net debt (management's measure, excluding lease liabilities and net of cash) fell from ₹619 crore at Sep 2025 to ₹365 crore, then ₹161 crore at Mar 2026, and became ₹80 crore of net CASH at Jun 2026. Interest cost (which in Screener also includes interest on leases) fell in every quarter against a year earlier: ₹188 crore vs ₹206 crore, ₹180 crore vs ₹203 crore, ₹173 crore vs ₹196 crore, ₹164 crore vs ₹191 crore.
Why it may last: the lower interest bill stays as long as capital spending (about ₹350 crore guided for FY27) stays within cash generation.
Next check: Interest expense below ₹164 crore in the Sep 2026 quarter, with net cash held or grown while FY27 capital spending runs near ₹350 crore.
Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters
July to September 2025
Net debt down ₹333 crore in six months; interest ₹188 crore vs ₹206 crore; borrowings ₹7,466 crore at Sep 2025 vs ₹7,775 crore at Mar 2025. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: As of September 2025, our net debt stood at 619 crores, the lowest level since the merger.
October to December 2025
Net debt ₹365 crore; interest ₹180 crore vs ₹203 crore. The ₹226.8 crore 4700 BC sale also brought in cash this quarter. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: Net debt reduced to ₹365 crore from ₹1,365 crore at merger (₹1,000+ crore reduction) via strong free cash flows and disciplined capital allocation.
January to March 2026
Net debt ₹161 crore; interest ₹173 crore vs ₹196 crore; borrowings ₹6,779 crore at Mar 2026. FY26 operating cash flow ₹2,160 crore against spending outflow of only ₹29 crore; share capital unchanged at ₹98 crore. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: Net debt reduced 90% since merger to ₹161 crore as of March 31, 2026 (negligible)
April to June 2026
Net cash ₹80 crore; interest ₹164 crore vs ₹191 crore a year earlier, still falling. Management says no further property sales are planned. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: Net cash reached ₹80 crore at June 30, 2026 after three years of free cash flow and disciplined allocation.
Costs spread over more sales too early to call
More guests and higher spend per guest are flowing through a cinema network whose rent, staff and power costs grew much more slowly. Operating profit (profit from the business before other income, interest, depreciation and tax; Screener basis, before rent is deducted) rose faster than revenue in all four quarters against a year earlier: Sep 2025 ₹612 crore vs ₹479 crore (+27.8%) on revenue +12.4%; Dec 2025 ₹625 crore vs ₹528 crore (+18.4%) on revenue +7.7%; Mar 2026 ₹452 crore vs ₹289 crore (+56.4%) on revenue +25.8%; Jun 2026 ₹528 crore vs ₹404 crore (+30.7%) on revenue +11.9%. Management says it now earns 18% margins (its own rent-adjusted measure) at about 28% occupancy, where before COVID it needed 3-4 points more occupancy.
Why it may last: Spreading fixed costs only pays while guests keep coming, and guest numbers swing with the film slate: the weak Mar 2025 quarter had a 24% operating margin. Management's lower-cost-base claim has not yet been tested through a weak film year, so the profit level moves with the content cycle.
What could be flattering it: A record film year plus a one-off fall in film-hire cost in Jun 2026, not a lasting lower cost base; or net profit lifted by other income and a tax effect rather than the business.
Next check: In the Sep 2026 quarter, operating profit stays above the ₹612 crore of Sep 2025 with operating margin at or above 33%, now without the film-hire timing benefit.
Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters
July to September 2025
Guests hit an eight-quarter high and operating profit jumped to ₹612 crore from ₹479 crore a year earlier on revenue of ₹1,823 crore vs ₹1,622 crore; operating margin 34% vs 30%. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: Footfall reached 44.5 million, the highest in the last eight quarters, reflecting 16.0% on a year earlier growth.
October to December 2025
Second straight quarter of high margins at about 28% occupancy; operating profit ₹625 crore vs ₹528 crore a year earlier while revenue grew only 7.7% (₹1,850 crore vs ₹1,717 crore). ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: For two consecutive quarters now, the business has delivered 18% operating margin at an occupancy of around 28%.
January to March 2026
Seasonally weak quarter, yet operating profit rose to ₹452 crore from ₹289 crore on revenue +25.8% (₹1,547 crore vs ₹1,230 crore); depreciation ₹330 crore vs ₹316 crore, so almost all of the gain reached profit before tax. Management names operating leverage as one of three margin drivers. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: Operating leverage on fixed cost base at current occupancy levels.
April to June 2026
Operating profit ₹528 crore vs ₹404 crore on revenue ₹1,622 crore vs ₹1,450 crore, guests +8%; depreciation ₹314 crore vs ₹308 crore. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: Q1 adjusted operating margin expanded to 14.0% as operating profit nearly doubled; management attributed the improvement to operating leverage and sustained cost discipline.
Higher-value products and a better mix too early to call
Each guest is paying more. Average ticket price rose 2% to ₹262 (Sep 2025 quarter), 4% to ₹293 (Dec 2025), 8% to ₹280 for FY26 with ₹315 in the Mar 2026 quarter, and 8% to ₹273 (Jun 2026). Food and drink spend per head went ₹134, ₹146 (+4%), ₹147 for FY26 (+10%; ₹165 in the Mar 2026 quarter) and ₹161 (+9%). Management credits premium screens (IMAX, 4DX, ScreenX, Luxe, about 20% of the circuit), dynamic pricing and a wider menu. Advertising, the highest-margin stream, went the other way: a record ₹126 crore in the Sep 2025 quarter, then hurt in Dec 2025 by fewer marketable films and weak through FY26.
Why it may last: Premium screens belong to the company, but the ticket and food price rises have only been seen in a record box office year, and spend-per-head growth is mostly price. A weak film quarter in which ticket price and spend per head still rise would decide it.
What could be flattering it: Plain price rises riding a strong film year rather than a lasting shift to premium formats; and the margin gain may really be fixed-cost spreading (L01), not mix.
Next check: In the Sep 2026 quarter, average ticket price and spend per head both rise at least 4% year on year, with gross margin at or above the 92.82% of Sep 2025.
Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters
July to September 2025
Ticket price up only 2%; advertising at a record ₹126 crore (+16%). Gross margin 92.82% vs 91.8% and operating margin 33.54% vs 29.55% a year earlier. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: Average Ticket Price (ATP) grew 2.0% on a year earlier to ₹262; Food and Beverage (F&B) Spend Per Head (SPH) was ₹134.
October to December 2025
Ticket price and spend per head both +4%, but advertising fell (4 marketable films vs 8 a year earlier). Gross margin 93.13% vs 92.2%; operating margin 33.79% vs 30.72%. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: Q3 guest footfalls reached 40.5M (+9% on a year earlier), ATP ₹293 (+4% on a year earlier), F&B per head ₹146 (+4% on a year earlier)
January to March 2026
Ticket price and spend per head at all-time highs in the quarter (₹315 and ₹165); FY26 ticket price +8%, spend per head +10%. Gross margin 93.01% vs 92.63%; operating margin 29.19% vs 23.51%. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: Per-screen yield expansion: ATP up 8% to ₹280 full year (₹315 in Q4), SPH up 10% to 147 (165 in Q4, all-time highs)
April to June 2026
Ticket price +8% and spend per head +9% while guests grew 8%; spend-per-head growth was about 70% price and 30% volume. Gross margin 92.73% vs 92.29%; operating margin 32.58% vs 27.84%, partly helped by the film-hire timing one-off. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: Guests reached 36.6 million, up 8.0% on a year earlier, while ATP ₹273 and SPH ₹161 rose 8.0% and 9.0%.
We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.
Checked against results and calls up to April to June 2026, 10 October 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What could change the PVR Inox story? What are the risks?
The thesis fails if screen openings remain delayed through the next reported quarter while operating profit margins fall below the prior-year level despite the planned content slate.
Each change stops working if
- Operating leverage from admissions and spend: Admissions weaken or content breadth does not support occupancy and spend.
- Capital-light screen rollout: Licences continue to delay openings or the lower goal is missed.
- Balance-sheet reset: Expansion spending rises faster than operating cash generation.
- Broader content and advertising recovery: The content slate underperforms or advertisers do not return with audience growth.
The main risks
- Screen-delivery downgrade: The FY27 screen plan has been cut and openings depend on regulatory licences. ⚠ estimate
- Content-led earnings volatility: Admissions, advertising and profitability depend on film mix and release timing. ⚠ estimate
- Optical reported-profit risk: Reported quarterly profit includes flagged other-income and tax effects. ⚠ estimate
- Margin normalization: Current operating margin is above the normalized margin estimate. ⚠ estimate
Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What to watch in PVR Inox's next results?
When PVR Inox reports October to December 2026, these are the 6 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Interest expense below ₹164 crore in the Sep 2026 quarter, with net cash held or grown while FY27 capital spending runs near ₹350 crore.
| What to check | Why |
|---|---|
| Interest expense below ₹164 crore in the Sep 2026 quarter, with net cash held or grown while FY27 capital spending runs near ₹350 crore. | Debt falling |
| In the Sep 2026 quarter, operating profit stays above the ₹612 crore of Sep 2025 with operating margin at or above 33%, now without the film-hire timing benefit. | Costs spread over more sales |
| In the Sep 2026 quarter, average ticket price and spend per head both rise at least 4% year on year, with gross margin at or above the 92.82% of Sep 2025. | Higher-value products and a better mix |
| Second-half screen execution against flagged full-year plan - track count and capital-light mix in next quarterly update. | From the call |
| Smart pipeline conversion with fit-out units plus openings this fiscal - check progress and demand signals. | From the call |
| Digital pay-per-eyeball platform build against flagged launch window - verify progress and sleeper monetisation approach. | From the call |
Which stock lists is PVR Inox on?
PVR Inox is on 4 of our India lists: Multibagger study list, Momentum stocks, 52 week high & low and Small & mid cap stocks.
Is PVR Inox profitable?
PVR Inox Ltd earned ₹263 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +148.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹333 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 12.9% a year on average. That is 12.5% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹106 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
5 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
FY26 profit ₹333 Cr, 12.9% a year over 10 years
- Net profit ₹333
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹99 |
| FY17 | ₹96 |
| FY18 | ₹124 |
| FY19 | ₹189 |
| FY20 | ₹27 |
| FY21 | −₹748 |
| FY22 | −₹489 |
| FY23 | −₹336 |
| FY24 | −₹33 |
| FY25 | −₹281 |
| FY26 | ₹333 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −2,870.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 725% |
| FY17 | −3% |
| FY18 | 29.2% |
| FY19 | 52.4% |
| FY20 | −85.7% |
| FY21 | −2,870.4% |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
| FY26 | – |
Sep 2026: ₹263 Cr (+148.1% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹263
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹13 |
| Mar 2024 | −₹130 |
| Jun 2024 | −₹179 |
| Sep 2024 | −₹12 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹36 |
| Mar 2025 | −₹125 |
| Jun 2025 | −₹54 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹106 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹95 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹186 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹56 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹263 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 148.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −18.8% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −107.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 176.9% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 163.9% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
| Sep 2026 | 148.1% |
How much revenue does PVR Inox make, and is it growing?
PVR Inox Ltd reported ₹2,105 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +16.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 13.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹6,646 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹7,124 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹6,646 Cr, +16.6% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹6,646 Cr (+16.6% on the year before), 13.6% a year over 10 years
- Revenue ₹6,646
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹1,850 |
| FY17 | ₹2,119 |
| FY18 | ₹2,334 |
| FY19 | ₹3,086 |
| FY20 | ₹3,414 |
| FY21 | ₹280 |
| FY22 | ₹1,329 |
| FY23 | ₹3,751 |
| FY24 | ₹6,107 |
| FY25 | ₹5,700 |
| FY26 | ₹6,646 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 16.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 25.3% |
| FY17 | 14.5% |
| FY18 | 10.1% |
| FY19 | 32.2% |
| FY20 | 10.6% |
| FY21 | −91.8% |
| FY22 | 374.6% |
| FY23 | 182.2% |
| FY24 | 62.8% |
| FY25 | −6.7% |
| FY26 | 16.6% |
Sep 2026: ₹2,105 Cr (+16.9% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹2,105
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,546 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,256 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,191 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,622 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,717 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,230 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,450 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,800 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,850 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,547 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,622 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹2,105 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 16.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 64.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −8.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −18.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 11.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −2.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 21.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 25.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 16.9% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +15.6% on average, against 13.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +15.0%, against +12.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does PVR Inox keep?
PVR Inox Ltd's operating margin was 37.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 3.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 13 years it has been between −120.0% and 32.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.
FY26: 32.0%, the highest in a range of −120.0% to 32.0% over 13 years
- Operating margin 32.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY14 | 16% |
| FY15 | 14% |
| FY16 | 16% |
| FY17 | 15% |
| FY18 | 17% |
| FY19 | 19% |
| FY20 | 32% |
| FY21 | −120% |
| FY22 | 8% |
| FY23 | 28% |
| FY24 | 30% |
| FY25 | 27% |
| FY26 | 32% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +5.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY14 | – |
| FY15 | −2.0 pts |
| FY16 | +2.0 pts |
| FY17 | −1.0 pts |
| FY18 | +2.0 pts |
| FY19 | +2.0 pts |
| FY20 | +13.0 pts |
| FY21 | −152.0 pts |
| FY22 | +128.0 pts |
| FY23 | +20.0 pts |
| FY24 | +2.0 pts |
| FY25 | −3.0 pts |
| FY26 | +5.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 37.0% (+3.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 37.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 31% |
| Mar 2024 | 22% |
| Jun 2024 | 21% |
| Sep 2024 | 30% |
| Dec 2024 | 31% |
| Mar 2025 | 24% |
| Jun 2025 | 28% |
| Sep 2025 | 34% |
| Dec 2025 | 34% |
| Mar 2026 | 29% |
| Jun 2026 | 33% |
| Sep 2026 | 37% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +3.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 0.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −1.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −6.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −5.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | 0.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +2.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +7.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +4.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +3.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +5.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +5.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +3.0 pts |
Is PVR Inox's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 688% of PVR Inox Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹2,160 Cr of operating cash against ₹333 Cr of profit. After ₹673 Cr of spending on assets, ₹1,487 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹2,160 Cr against profit ₹333 Cr; 688% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹2,160
- Net profit ₹333
- Free cash ₹1,487
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹354 | ₹99 | ₹103 |
| FY17 | ₹320 | ₹96 | −₹357 |
| FY18 | ₹446 | ₹124 | ₹215 |
| FY19 | ₹830 | ₹189 | −₹632 |
| FY20 | ₹787 | ₹27 | – |
| FY21 | −₹413 | −₹748 | −₹639 |
| FY22 | ₹167 | −₹489 | −₹226 |
| FY23 | ₹864 | −₹336 | – |
| FY24 | ₹1,979 | −₹33 | ₹492 |
| FY25 | ₹1,968 | −₹281 | ₹1,413 |
| FY26 | ₹2,160 | ₹333 | ₹1,487 |
FY26: operating cash was 649% of profit (688% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 300%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | 300% | 100% |
| FY17 | 300% | 100% |
| FY18 | 300% | 100% |
| FY19 | 300% | 100% |
| FY20 | 300% | 100% |
| FY21 | – | 100% |
| FY22 | – | 100% |
| FY23 | – | 100% |
| FY24 | – | 100% |
| FY25 | – | 100% |
| FY26 | 300% | 100% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does PVR Inox's cash go?
PVR Inox Ltd's customer, stock and supplier day counts come out in the thousands of days on sales this small (₹6,646 Cr in FY26), so no cash-cycle chart is drawn and this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent ₹2,715 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Averaged over those years that is 13.6% of FY26 revenue a year.
Spending on assets: ₹2,715 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹3,766 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is spending about what it takes to replace what wears out, or less. Work still in progress is ₹32.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹673 Cr, work in progress ₹32.0 Cr, steady spending
- Capex ₹673
- Work-in-progress ₹32.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹251 | ₹76 |
| FY17 | ₹677 | ₹106 |
| FY18 | ₹231 | ₹102 |
| FY19 | ₹1,462 | ₹221 |
| FY20 | ₹3,620 | ₹155 |
| FY21 | ₹226 | ₹217 |
| FY22 | ₹393 | ₹64 |
| FY23 | ₹9,738 | ₹247 |
| FY24 | ₹1,487 | ₹246 |
| FY25 | ₹555 | ₹96 |
| FY26 | ₹673 | ₹32 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is PVR Inox's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
PVR Inox Ltd's P/E is 32.6×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 54.8×, over 11 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹61.30.
Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.
P/E 32.6× against a usual 54.8×: about the lowest it has ever been
- P/E 30.9×
- Median 54.8×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2016 | 47.0× | 54.8× |
| 23 Mar 2016 | 45.6× | 54.8× |
| 8 Apr 2016 | 31.3× | 54.8× |
| 22 Apr 2016 | 35.7× | 54.8× |
| 6 May 2016 | 35.9× | 54.8× |
| 20 May 2016 | 37.7× | 54.8× |
| 3 Jun 2016 | 38.6× | 54.8× |
| 17 Jun 2016 | 41.3× | 54.8× |
| 1 Jul 2016 | 47.3× | 54.8× |
| 15 Jul 2016 | 46.6× | 54.8× |
| 29 Jul 2016 | 52.7× | 54.8× |
| 12 Aug 2016 | 55.6× | 54.8× |
| 26 Aug 2016 | 54.7× | 54.8× |
| 9 Sep 2016 | 56.4× | 54.8× |
| 23 Sep 2016 | 57.7× | 54.8× |
| 7 Oct 2016 | 55.5× | 54.8× |
| 21 Oct 2016 | 58.4× | 54.8× |
| 4 Nov 2016 | 58.5× | 54.8× |
| 18 Nov 2016 | 51.4× | 54.8× |
| 2 Dec 2016 | 52.3× | 54.8× |
| 16 Dec 2016 | 51.3× | 54.8× |
| 30 Dec 2016 | 54.6× | 54.8× |
| 13 Jan 2017 | 59.8× | 54.8× |
| 27 Jan 2017 | 65.2× | 54.8× |
| 10 Feb 2017 | 66.3× | 54.8× |
| 23 Feb 2017 | 64.4× | 54.8× |
| 10 Mar 2017 | 72.8× | 54.8× |
| 24 Mar 2017 | 72.4× | 54.8× |
| 7 Apr 2017 | 77.5× | 54.8× |
| 21 Apr 2017 | 78.7× | 54.8× |
| 5 May 2017 | 77.0× | 54.8× |
| 19 May 2017 | 76.6× | 54.8× |
| 2 Jun 2017 | 73.8× | 54.8× |
| 16 Jun 2017 | 79.2× | 54.8× |
| 30 Jun 2017 | 71.3× | 54.8× |
| 14 Jul 2017 | 71.0× | 54.8× |
| 28 Jul 2017 | 67.8× | 54.8× |
| 11 Aug 2017 | 65.1× | 54.8× |
| 24 Aug 2017 | 63.9× | 54.8× |
| 8 Sep 2017 | 69.1× | 54.8× |
| 22 Sep 2017 | 61.6× | 54.8× |
| 6 Oct 2017 | 66.5× | 54.8× |
| 19 Oct 2017 | 68.9× | 54.8× |
| 3 Nov 2017 | 71.7× | 54.8× |
| 17 Nov 2017 | 74.0× | 54.8× |
| 1 Dec 2017 | 67.1× | 54.8× |
| 15 Dec 2017 | 68.5× | 54.8× |
| 29 Dec 2017 | 74.1× | 54.8× |
| 12 Jan 2018 | 76.8× | 54.8× |
| 25 Jan 2018 | 77.0× | 54.8× |
| 9 Feb 2018 | 69.7× | 54.8× |
| 23 Feb 2018 | 68.3× | 54.8× |
| 9 Mar 2018 | 65.9× | 54.8× |
| 23 Mar 2018 | 61.3× | 54.8× |
| 6 Apr 2018 | 62.2× | 54.8× |
| 20 Apr 2018 | 65.7× | 54.8× |
| 4 May 2018 | 56.2× | 54.8× |
| 18 May 2018 | 54.0× | 54.8× |
| 1 Jun 2018 | 51.4× | 54.8× |
| 15 Jun 2018 | 55.5× | 54.8× |
| 29 Jun 2018 | 54.2× | 54.8× |
| 13 Jul 2018 | 47.7× | 54.8× |
| 27 Jul 2018 | 41.4× | 54.8× |
| 10 Aug 2018 | 48.9× | 54.8× |
| 24 Aug 2018 | 49.1× | 54.8× |
| 7 Sep 2018 | 50.7× | 54.8× |
| 21 Sep 2018 | 49.9× | 54.8× |
| 5 Oct 2018 | 43.4× | 54.8× |
| 19 Oct 2018 | 47.9× | 54.8× |
| 2 Nov 2018 | 48.2× | 54.8× |
| 16 Nov 2018 | 49.0× | 54.8× |
| 30 Nov 2018 | 49.6× | 54.8× |
| 14 Dec 2018 | 53.8× | 54.8× |
| 28 Dec 2018 | 54.8× | 54.8× |
| 11 Jan 2019 | 56.8× | 54.8× |
| 25 Jan 2019 | 46.5× | 54.8× |
| 8 Feb 2019 | 45.0× | 54.8× |
| 22 Feb 2019 | 44.5× | 54.8× |
| 8 Mar 2019 | 46.0× | 54.8× |
| 22 Mar 2019 | 48.1× | 54.8× |
| 5 Apr 2019 | 50.0× | 54.8× |
| 18 Apr 2019 | 51.0× | 54.8× |
| 3 May 2019 | 53.9× | 54.8× |
| 17 May 2019 | 47.7× | 54.8× |
| 31 May 2019 | 47.3× | 54.8× |
| 14 Jun 2019 | 45.4× | 54.8× |
| 28 Jun 2019 | 44.6× | 54.8× |
| 12 Jul 2019 | 45.7× | 54.8× |
| 26 Jul 2019 | 55.9× | 54.8× |
| 9 Aug 2019 | 47.9× | 54.8× |
| 23 Aug 2019 | 48.8× | 54.8× |
| 6 Sep 2019 | 53.0× | 54.8× |
| 20 Sep 2019 | 58.4× | 54.8× |
| 4 Oct 2019 | 59.9× | 54.8× |
| 18 Oct 2019 | 57.1× | 54.8× |
| 1 Nov 2019 | 59.0× | 54.8× |
| 15 Nov 2019 | 57.6× | 54.8× |
| 29 Nov 2019 | 60.0× | 54.8× |
| 13 Dec 2019 | 58.1× | 54.8× |
| 27 Dec 2019 | 62.5× | 54.8× |
| 10 Jan 2020 | 63.2× | 54.8× |
| 24 Jan 2020 | 71.7× | 54.8× |
| 7 Feb 2020 | 75.2× | 54.8× |
| 20 Feb 2020 | 75.8× | 54.8× |
| 6 Mar 2020 | 59.7× | 54.8× |
| 20 Mar 2020 | 47.9× | 54.8× |
| 3 Apr 2020 | 36.8× | 54.8× |
| 17 Apr 2020 | 44.9× | 54.8× |
| 30 Apr 2020 | 37.0× | 54.8× |
| 15 May 2020 | 31.2× | 54.8× |
| 29 May 2020 | 33.0× | 54.8× |
| 12 Jun 2020 | 164.4× | 54.8× |
| 26 Jun 2020 | 164.4× | 54.8× |
| 10 Jul 2020 | 164.4× | 54.8× |
| 31 Jul 2020 | 164.4× | 54.8× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 137.0× | 54.8× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 132.9× | 54.8× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 126.7× | 54.8× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 122.0× | 54.8× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 123.4× | 54.8× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 130.6× | 54.8× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 139.0× | 54.8× |
| 15 May 2026 | 45.8× | 54.8× |
| 29 May 2026 | 43.7× | 54.8× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 44.2× | 54.8× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 42.8× | 54.8× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 43.0× | 54.8× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 44.8× | 54.8× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 45.4× | 54.8× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 45.3× | 54.8× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 34.7× | 54.8× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 36.0× | 54.8× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 37.5× | 54.8× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 38.0× | 54.8× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 38.5× | 54.8× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 37.3× | 54.8× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 43.0× | 54.8× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 30.9× | 54.8× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹48
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2016 | – |
| 23 Mar 2016 | ₹15 |
| 8 Apr 2016 | ₹15 |
| 22 Apr 2016 | ₹15 |
| 6 May 2016 | ₹15 |
| 20 May 2016 | ₹15 |
| 3 Jun 2016 | ₹15 |
| 17 Jun 2016 | ₹23 |
| 1 Jul 2016 | ₹23 |
| 15 Jul 2016 | ₹23 |
| 29 Jul 2016 | ₹23 |
| 12 Aug 2016 | ₹23 |
| 26 Aug 2016 | ₹23 |
| 9 Sep 2016 | ₹23 |
| 23 Sep 2016 | ₹21 |
| 7 Oct 2016 | ₹21 |
| 21 Oct 2016 | ₹21 |
| 4 Nov 2016 | ₹21 |
| 18 Nov 2016 | ₹21 |
| 2 Dec 2016 | ₹21 |
| 16 Dec 2016 | ₹21 |
| 30 Dec 2016 | ₹21 |
| 13 Jan 2017 | ₹21 |
| 27 Jan 2017 | ₹21 |
| 10 Feb 2017 | ₹21 |
| 23 Feb 2017 | ₹21 |
| 10 Mar 2017 | ₹21 |
| 24 Mar 2017 | ₹21 |
| 7 Apr 2017 | ₹19 |
| 21 Apr 2017 | ₹19 |
| 5 May 2017 | ₹19 |
| 19 May 2017 | ₹19 |
| 2 Jun 2017 | ₹19 |
| 16 Jun 2017 | ₹19 |
| 30 Jun 2017 | ₹19 |
| 14 Jul 2017 | ₹19 |
| 28 Jul 2017 | ₹19 |
| 11 Aug 2017 | ₹19 |
| 24 Aug 2017 | ₹19 |
| 8 Sep 2017 | ₹19 |
| 22 Sep 2017 | ₹19 |
| 6 Oct 2017 | ₹19 |
| 19 Oct 2017 | ₹19 |
| 3 Nov 2017 | ₹19 |
| 17 Nov 2017 | ₹19 |
| 1 Dec 2017 | ₹19 |
| 15 Dec 2017 | ₹19 |
| 29 Dec 2017 | ₹19 |
| 12 Jan 2018 | ₹19 |
| 25 Jan 2018 | ₹19 |
| 9 Feb 2018 | ₹19 |
| 23 Feb 2018 | ₹19 |
| 9 Mar 2018 | ₹19 |
| 23 Mar 2018 | ₹20 |
| 6 Apr 2018 | ₹20 |
| 20 Apr 2018 | ₹20 |
| 4 May 2018 | ₹20 |
| 18 May 2018 | ₹20 |
| 1 Jun 2018 | ₹20 |
| 15 Jun 2018 | ₹20 |
| 29 Jun 2018 | ₹25 |
| 13 Jul 2018 | ₹25 |
| 27 Jul 2018 | ₹25 |
| 10 Aug 2018 | ₹25 |
| 24 Aug 2018 | ₹25 |
| 7 Sep 2018 | ₹25 |
| 21 Sep 2018 | ₹27 |
| 5 Oct 2018 | ₹27 |
| 19 Oct 2018 | ₹27 |
| 2 Nov 2018 | ₹27 |
| 16 Nov 2018 | ₹27 |
| 30 Nov 2018 | ₹27 |
| 14 Dec 2018 | ₹27 |
| 28 Dec 2018 | ₹28 |
| 11 Jan 2019 | ₹28 |
| 25 Jan 2019 | ₹28 |
| 8 Feb 2019 | ₹28 |
| 22 Feb 2019 | ₹28 |
| 8 Mar 2019 | ₹28 |
| 22 Mar 2019 | ₹28 |
| 5 Apr 2019 | ₹33 |
| 18 Apr 2019 | ₹33 |
| 3 May 2019 | ₹33 |
| 17 May 2019 | ₹33 |
| 31 May 2019 | ₹33 |
| 14 Jun 2019 | ₹33 |
| 28 Jun 2019 | ₹37 |
| 12 Jul 2019 | ₹37 |
| 26 Jul 2019 | ₹37 |
| 9 Aug 2019 | ₹37 |
| 23 Aug 2019 | ₹37 |
| 6 Sep 2019 | ₹37 |
| 20 Sep 2019 | ₹29 |
| 4 Oct 2019 | ₹29 |
| 18 Oct 2019 | ₹29 |
| 1 Nov 2019 | ₹29 |
| 15 Nov 2019 | ₹29 |
| 29 Nov 2019 | ₹29 |
| 13 Dec 2019 | ₹29 |
| 27 Dec 2019 | ₹30 |
| 10 Jan 2020 | ₹30 |
| 24 Jan 2020 | ₹30 |
| 7 Feb 2020 | ₹30 |
| 20 Feb 2020 | ₹30 |
| 6 Mar 2020 | ₹30 |
| 20 Mar 2020 | ₹30 |
| 3 Apr 2020 | ₹27 |
| 17 Apr 2020 | ₹27 |
| 30 Apr 2020 | ₹27 |
| 15 May 2020 | ₹27 |
| 29 May 2020 | ₹27 |
| 12 Jun 2020 | ₹27 |
| 26 Jun 2020 | ₹5 |
| 10 Jul 2020 | ₹5 |
| 31 Jul 2020 | ₹5 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹5 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹8 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹8 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹22 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹22 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹22 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹22 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹22 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹22 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹22 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹32 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹32 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹32 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹48 |
PEG 0.57: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.57×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY22 | 1.47× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY22 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY23 | 1.96× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY23 | 0.86× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY23 | 1.58× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY23 | 2.08× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY24 | 2.23× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY24 | 2.21× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY24 | 1.25× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY24 | 1.53× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY25 | 0.79× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY25 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY25 | 0.48× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY25 | 0.57× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 0.57× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 0.57× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.57× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 0.57× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY27 | 0.57× | 1.00× |
Where the price move came from: over 10 years the price moved +2.7% a year; about +8.9% a year came from earnings growth and about −6.2 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
What growth does the PVR Inox share price assume?
Worked out from its price on 11 October 2026, PVR Inox Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 20.6% a year. Over the past 10 years its profit actually grew 12.9% a year. Today its P/E is 32.6×, lower than 98% of its own last 11 years.
This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.
This is a one-day reading, taken on 11 October 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.
Is the PVR Inox business getting better or worse?
PVR Inox Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +16.6% in FY26
- Revenue growth 16.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 25.3% |
| FY17 | 14.5% |
| FY18 | 10.1% |
| FY19 | 32.2% |
| FY20 | 10.6% |
| FY21 | −91.8% |
| FY22 | 374.6% |
| FY23 | 182.2% |
| FY24 | 62.8% |
| FY25 | −6.7% |
| FY26 | 16.6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −300%
- EPS growth −300%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | 300% | 300% |
| FY17 | −3% | −2.6% |
| FY18 | 29.2% | 30.2% |
| FY19 | 52.4% | 52.2% |
| FY20 | −85.7% | −86.9% |
| FY21 | −300% | −300% |
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | – | – |
| FY26 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue 15%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 90.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 62.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 47.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −3.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −5.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 10.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 15.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 13.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 15% |
Profit
- Profit 148.1%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −18.8% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −107.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 176.9% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 163.9% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
| Sep 2026 | 148.1% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 9.1%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 6.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 3% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.1% |
| Sep 2026 | – |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +16.6% | +21.0% | +88.4% | +13.6% |
| Profit | — | — | — | +12.9% |
| EPS | — | — | — | +5.7% |
| Share price | +36.8% | −0.7% | −2.2% | +2.7% |
What is the PVR Inox story, and has it been checked?
PVR Inox Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID EXPANSION. Still open: The thesis fails if screen openings remain delayed through the next reported quarter while operating profit margins fall below the prior-year level despite the planned content slate.
NOT YET CHECKED
Our read, 22 August 2026. The earnings recovery is real but remains content-sensitive: capital-light expansion and lower leverage can lift returns, while screen-delivery cuts and an elevated margin base require execution proof.
From the numbers. Earnings have recovered from a loss base and the price run has been limited, but normalized earnings remain negative in the…
From the price. Price stage 2, week 11, above its 200-day line, relative strength rising.
From the research. The earnings recovery is real but remains content-sensitive: capital-light expansion and lower leverage can lift returns, while screen-delivery cuts and an elevated margin base require execution proof.
Where they disagree. The deterministic normalized verdict is NA INSUFFICIENT DATA.
What is proven. The earnings recovery is real but remains content-sensitive: capital-light expansion and lower leverage can lift returns, while screen-delivery cuts and an elevated margin base require execution proof.
What is not proven yet. The thesis fails if screen openings remain delayed through the next reported quarter while operating profit margins fall below the prior-year level despite the planned content slate.
What would change our mind. The thesis fails if screen openings remain delayed through the next reported quarter while operating profit margins fall below the prior-year level despite the planned content slate.
The test written in advance. The thesis fails if screen openings remain delayed through the next reported quarter while operating profit margins fall below the prior-year level despite the planned content slate. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.
The test written in advance. Screen-delivery downgrade. Measured by: Screen-delivery downgrade Reported net additions remain below the latest planned run-rate through Q3 FY27. by the next result.
The test written in advance. Content-led earnings volatility. Measured by: Content-led earnings volatility Revenue and operating profit both decline year on year in the next reported quarter. by the next result.
What the company does. Reported quarterly profit has moved from losses to profits, supported by revenue recovery and lower interest costs. The latest quarter retained a high operating margin, but reported profit was lower than the prior quarter and includes non-operating and tax effects.
The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
| Measure | Why it matters | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| Operating leverage from admissions and spend | Higher admissions and customer spend can lift profit faster than revenue once venue costs are covered. | Admissions weaken or content breadth does not support occupancy and spend. |
| Capital-light screen rollout | FOCO and asset-light formats can add locations with lower company capital deployment. | Licences continue to delay openings or the lower goal is missed. |
| Balance-sheet reset | Operating cash flow and debt reduction have lowered financing pressure. | Expansion spending rises faster than operating cash generation. |
| Broader content and advertising recovery | A broader Hindi, regional and Hollywood slate can support admissions and advertising inventory. | The content slate underperforms or advertisers do not return with audience growth. |
Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.
FY26-Q2FY27-Q1
What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: A high operating margin suggests superior current profitability. The research reads it further: The deterministic normalized margin is 22.2% versus a current margin of 32.6%, so current profitability includes cyclical content and mix effects as well as operating leverage.
- 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
- 2 · Value-added mixquiet
- 3 · Management changequiet
- 4 · Paying down debtbuilding
- 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
- 6 · Order-book winsquiet
- 7 · Consolidationquiet
- 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
- 9 · Buybackquiet
- 10 · New geographiesquiet
- 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
- 12 · New product launchquiet
- 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
- 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
- 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
- 16 · Asset qualityquiet
Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Higher admissions and customer spend can lift profit faster than revenue once venue costs are covered. What proves it keeps working: Operating leverage from admissions and spend. It stops working if Admissions weaken or content breadth does not support occupancy and spend.
Lever 4 · Paying down debt: building. Operating cash flow and debt reduction have lowered financing pressure. What proves it keeps working: Balance-sheet reset. It stops working if Expansion spending rises faster than operating cash generation.
Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
| Section | Where it is now | The one thing to watch next |
|---|---|---|
| Debt | see the section | Operating leverage from admissions and spend |
Did PVR Inox management deliver what it promised?
What PVR Inox Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.
Smart Cinema Capex Savings Reduced · 28 October 2026. In May 2026, management said Smart Cinema per-screen capex would be at least 30% to 40% lower than a mainstream cinema in the same location. In Oct 2026, the stated saving narrowed to 25% to 30% without explaining the change, which could materially reduce the projected unit-level returns and payback case for the expansion format.
Smart Cinema Pilot Milestone Slipped · 28 October 2026. The May 2026 call planned at least two Smart Cinema pilots by mid-July. The latest call reports the first Smart Cinema opening only in September and does not explain the slippage in this strategic growth initiative.
FY27 Screen Addition Guidance Cut · 24 July 2026. In the Feb 2026 call, management said it was looking at about 150 screens for the following year, and in the May 2026 call it cited 120-odd screens in the pipeline. In the Jul 2026 call, FY27 gross additions were reduced to 90-100, with net additions expected to be nearly 80. Management explained the zero Q1 openings by pending regulatory licenses and expected Q2/Q3 openings, but did not explain the material reduction in the full-year goal.
FY27 Screen Addition Goal Revised Down ~20% · 11 May 2026. Management explicitly guided approximately 150 screen additions for FY27 in the Feb 2026 call, establishing a clear network expansion trajectory for the upcoming year. The May 2026 call revised this downward to approximately 120 screens without providing any explanation, a reduction of approximately 20% that directly impacts growth projections and earnings forecasts built on the prior guidance.
Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.
What is PVR Inox management's track record?
Debt reduction through the cinema recovery is a positive stress response; licences still prevent completed fit-outs opening. Withholding a free-cash-flow goal is not shown to breach a disclosure obligation, and these cuts are not a huge unowned miss.
Regulatory and governance record
The alleged developer-payment affair involving Pramod Arora is disputed by the company, which says its preliminary review found no evidence. No regulator, court or auditor fraud finding or current material proceeding is established; pass does not independently resolve the allegation.
Checked 14 October 2026.
How much does PVR Inox earn on its capital?
PVR Inox Ltd earned a ROCE of 7% in FY26. That is up from a low of −9% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 5.5 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
It comes from a 5.0% net margin and 0.43× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 5.0% net margin × 0.43× asset turnover × 2.12× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 4.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 6.5% − 12.0% = −5.5 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 6.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 4.7%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 7%, the climb back from FY21's −9%
- ROCE 7%
- ROIC (annual) 4.7%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY14 | 10% | – | 12% |
| FY15 | 8% | – | 12% |
| FY16 | 17% | – | 12% |
| FY17 | 14% | – | 12% |
| FY18 | 15% | – | 12% |
| FY19 | 18% | – | 12% |
| FY20 | 20% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | −9% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | −3% | −8.1% | 12% |
| FY23 | 3% | 2.9% | 12% |
| FY24 | 5% | 4.1% | 12% |
| FY25 | 3% | 2.1% | 12% |
| FY26 | 7% | 4.7% | 12% |
Q2 FY27: ROCE 9.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 9.0%
- ROIC (12 months) 5.2%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 3.9% | 1.5% | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | 3.5% | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 4.3% | 3% | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | 3.2% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 1.7% | 2.4% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 1.4% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | – | 1.7% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 4.3% | 2.3% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 4.3% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 6.1% | 5.1% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 4.6% | 12% |
| Q2 FY27 | 9% | 5.2% | 12% |
Does PVR Inox have too much debt?
PVR Inox Ltd has total debt of ₹6,309 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹7,390 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.85× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 3.79 in FY22 to 0.92 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
Why this happened. The latest quarter recorded a higher operating margin than its comparable quarter. Management directly attributes margin improvement to operating leverage and cost control, while premium formats and dynamic pricing support ticket and food spend.
FY26: debt ₹6,779 Cr, 0.92× equity
- Total debt ₹6,779
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹5,196 |
| FY23 | ₹8,052 |
| FY24 | ₹8,304 |
| FY25 | ₹7,775 |
| FY26 | ₹6,779 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.92×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 3.79× |
| FY23 | 1.10× |
| FY24 | 1.13× |
| FY25 | 1.10× |
| FY26 | 0.92× |
Sep 2026: debt ₹6,309 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.85
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹6,309
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹8,155 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹8,304 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹8,304 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹8,330 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹8,330 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹7,775 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹7,775 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹7,466 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹7,466 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹6,779 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹6,779 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹6,309 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.85×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 1.10× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.13× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.13× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.17× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.17× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.10× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.10× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.05× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.05× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.92× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.92× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.85× |
Watch next
- Metric
- Operating leverage from admissions and spend
- Threshold
- Admissions weaken or content breadth does not support occupancy and spend.
- Which result
- the next result
What is the PVR Inox shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions cut their stake in PVR Inox Ltd by 5.9 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 34.2% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +0.4 points over the same period, to 19.6%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −5.9 points over 8 quarters, to 34.2%; Foreign institutions: +0.4 points over 8 quarters, to 19.6%; Promoters: +0.1 points over 8 quarters, to 27.6%.
Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−5.9 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: promoters −0.3 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 27.53%
- Foreign inst. 17.86%
- Domestic inst. 36.43%
- Public 18.19%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 27.84% | 16.8% | 40.21% | 15.14% |
| Mar 2025 | 27.53% | 20.39% | 36.3% | 15.78% |
| Mar 2026 | 27.53% | 17.86% | 36.43% | 18.19% |
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 5.9 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 27.6%
- Foreign inst. 19.65%
- Domestic inst. 34.16%
- Public 18.59%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 27.84% | 21.83% | 39.22% | 11.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 27.84% | 16.8% | 40.21% | 15.14% |
| Jun 2024 | 27.84% | 18.07% | 38.78% | 15.29% |
| Sep 2024 | 27.49% | 20.69% | 39.85% | 11.97% |
| Dec 2024 | 27.49% | 19.21% | 40.03% | 13.28% |
| Mar 2025 | 27.53% | 20.39% | 36.3% | 15.78% |
| Jun 2025 | 27.53% | 19.71% | 36.52% | 16.25% |
| Sep 2025 | 27.53% | 21.8% | 35.35% | 15.32% |
| Dec 2025 | 27.53% | 21.16% | 34.51% | 16.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 27.53% | 17.86% | 36.43% | 18.19% |
| Jun 2026 | 27.53% | 18.08% | 35.72% | 18.67% |
| Sep 2026 | 27.01% | 19.13% | 33.56% | 20.3% |
| Oct 2026 | 27.6% | 19.65% | 34.16% | 18.59% |
How far is PVR Inox from balance-sheet trouble?
For PVR Inox Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does PVR Inox rank in its industry?
73.6 out of 100, rank 1 of 25 in Entertainment & Media, with 100% of the evidence available.
PVR Inox Ltd scores 73.6 out of 100 against the 25 companies it is compared with in Entertainment & Media, ranking 1. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 26.7 + 13.5 + 14.8 + 18.6 = 73.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is PVR Inox compared with?
PVR Inox ranks 1 of 25 Entertainment & Media companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 73.6 out of 100.
- 1PVR Inox Ltd this pagePVRINOX · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence73.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.7/35 · Revenue 15% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 6.8% · Operating margin 37% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 30.9× · PEG 0.54 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · Lead over its industry 47.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 44.8% · 1 year 23.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.7 + 13.5 + 14.8 + 18.6 = 73.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Media Matrix Worldwide LtdMMWL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 75% evidence67.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 50.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 9.7% · Operating margin 1.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 258× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 66.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 62.6% · 1 year 57.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 11.3 + 9 + 20 = 67.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Nazara Technologies LtdNAZARA · leader · Most evidence points up · 67% evidence66.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue -2.1% · Profit -48.6% · Operating margin change 42 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 27.1% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 1212× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · Lead over its industry 43.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 40.6% · 1 year 49.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 18.3 + 8.5 + 16.7 = 66.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 4Nila Spaces LtdNILASPACES · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence64.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 33.8/43.75 · Revenue 31.1% · Profit 75.5% · Operating margin change 9.1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.8/31.25 · ROCE 30.5% · Operating margin 38.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.1/25 · P/E 14× · PEG 3.29 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 33.8 + 22.8 + 8.1 = 64.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 5Hindustan Media Ventures LtdHMVL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence64.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 10.8% · Profit 2.3% · Operating margin change 8 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 10.8% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.5/20 · P/E 3.4× · PEG 0.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 3.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 13.7 + 19.5 + 11 = 64.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Prime Focus LtdPFOCUS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence59.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 29.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 11.3% · Operating margin 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 126× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · Lead over its industry 17.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15% · 1 year 58.4% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 15.3 + 9.3 + 10.1 = 59.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Basilic Fly Studio LtdBASILIC · basing · Evidence leans up · 63% evidence54.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.7/35 · Revenue 10.5% · Profit -9.7% · Operating margin change -5.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 21.5% · Operating margin 13.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 9.1× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -22.6% · 1 year -54.6% · 25% evidence · 2 of 11 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.7 + 19.8 + 14.4 + 8.1 = 54 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 8Sun TV Network LtdSUNTV · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence53.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.9/35 · Revenue -5% · Profit -4.9% · Operating margin change -10 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.2/25 · ROCE 16.4% · Operating margin 48% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 15.1× · PEG 1.34 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.1/20 · Lead over its industry 18.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.9% · 1 year 8.1% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.9 + 18.2 + 8.7 + 16.1 = 53.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9Amagi Media Labs LtdAMAGI · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence53.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.4/43.75 · Revenue 31% · Profit — · Operating margin change 7.4 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/31.25 · ROCE 8% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.8/25 · P/E 117× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 31.4 + 10.3 + 11.8 = 53.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10City Pulse Multiventures Ltdbasing · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence49.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -48 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 3.2% · Operating margin 19% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 61.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -93.2% · 1 year -96% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 9.8 + 9.7 + 7.5 = 49.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11H T Media LtdHTMEDIA · basing · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence47.7out of 100
- 12Zee Media Corporation LtdZEEMEDIA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence47.7out of 100
- 13Panorama Studios International LtdPANORAMA · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence45.1out of 100
- 14T.V. Today Network LtdTVTODAY · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.5out of 100
- 15Den Networks LtdDEN · basing · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence41.8out of 100
- 16Network 18 Media & Investments LtdNETWORK18 · basing · Evidence leans down · 60% evidence41.5out of 100
- 17Balaji Telefilms LtdBALAJITELE · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence38.8out of 100
- 18GTPL Hathway LtdGTPL · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence37.0out of 100
- 19Hathway Cable & Datacom LtdHATHWAY · basing · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence35.5out of 100
- 20Zee Entertainment Enterprises LtdZEEL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence35.2out of 100
- 21Entertainment Network (India) LtdENIL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence30.7out of 100
- 22New Delhi Television LtdNDTV · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence27.5out of 100
- 23Bright Outdoor Media LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 34% evidence57.5out of 100
- 24DAPS Advertising LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence54.8out of 100
- 25Dish TV India LtdDISHTV · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence21.0out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Entertainment & Media, all 25 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to PVR Inox in size?
PVR Inox is the 4th largest of 25 Entertainment & Media companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Sun TV Network, Prime Focus and Nazara Technologies. Just below it: Amagi Media Labs, Zee Entertainment Enterprises and Network 18 Media & Investments.
Entertainment & Media companies close in size
- Sun TV Network Ltd ₹23,943 crore
- Prime Focus Ltd ₹22,436 crore
- Nazara Technologies Ltd ₹16,294 crore
- PVR Inox Ltd ₹14,682 crore
- Amagi Media Labs Ltd ₹11,900 crore
- Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd ₹6,378 crore
- Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd ₹3,662 crore
All 25 Entertainment & Media companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Poly Medicure Ltd ₹14,692 crore · Medical Equipment
- Molbio Diagnostics Ltd ₹14,682 crore
- PVR Inox Ltd ₹14,682 crore
- eClerx Services Ltd ₹14,641 crore · IT Enabled Services
- Bayer CropScience Ltd ₹14,636 crore · Pesticides/Agrochemicals
What else do people ask about PVR Inox?
What is PVR Inox's share price today?
PVR Inox Ltd's share price is ₹1,577.30, +36.8% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹15,490 Cr on the market. It is at its highest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹931 to ₹1,577), 37.6% above its 200-day average.
The price has been rising for 11 weeks (as of 4 November 2026).
What were PVR Inox's latest quarterly results?
PVR Inox Ltd reported revenue of ₹2,105 Cr and net profit of ₹263 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 16.9% and profit rose 148.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹26.79.
The operating margin was 37.0%, 3.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is PVR Inox's market cap?
PVR Inox Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹15,490 Cr at a share price of ₹1,577.30. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is PVR Inox performing?
PVR Inox Ltd's share price has been rising for 11 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 16.9% and profit rose 148.1% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 17 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will PVR Inox's share price go up?
This page does not forecast PVR Inox Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,577.30, and it has been rising for 11 weeks. Its P/E of 32.6× is higher than 2% of its own last 11 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns PVR Inox?
Promoters own 27.6% of PVR Inox Ltd, foreign institutions 19.6%, domestic institutions 34.2% and the public 18.6% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 5.9 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Does PVR Inox have too much debt?
PVR Inox Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.92× its equity, and its operating profit is 3 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹6,779 Cr against equity of ₹7,378 Cr.
Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is PVR Inox in its business cycle?
PVR Inox Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 32.0%, against a 13-year range of −120.0% to 32.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 37.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the PVR Inox story?
The main question: domestic institutions moved −5.9 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is PVR Inox a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: PVR Inox Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 11 years, higher than only 2% of past readings. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a PVR Inox share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 90-100 new screens bulk in H2 mainly capital-light including 2-3 Smart Cinemas. One change in PVR Inox's own numbers looks lasting: debt falling. Also showing up, but too early to call lasting: costs spread over more sales and higher-value products and a better mix.
What would change the story: The thesis fails if screen openings remain delayed through the next reported quarter while operating profit margins fall below the prior-year level despite the planned content slate.
Where does this page get PVR Inox's management information?
From PVR Inox's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.