Hindustan Media Ventures share price today
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd · NSE: HMVL · Entertainment & Media · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 5 August 2026
Hindustan Media Ventures share price today: ₹77.31 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026. Hindustan Media Ventures (NSE: HMVL) is worth ₹570 crore and trades at a P/E of 3.6. Latest change: profit grew again in the June 2026 quarter.
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 10 years, higher than only 8% of past readings.
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 18 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been rising for 18 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 92% of its own last 10 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +410.0% on a year earlier, and 92% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Hindustan Media Ventures share price today?
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd's share price was ₹77.31 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 18 weeks. That is 2.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 10 weeks running.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Since its first close in our records, on 17 April 2026, it has traded between ₹63 and ₹99, and at that close it sat 39% of the way up from that low.
Nov 2026: ₹77.3, 2.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 18 weeks.
- Price ₹77.3
- 50-day avg ₹79
- 200-day avg ₹80
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹69 | ₹66 | ₹74 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹65 | ₹66 | ₹73 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹66 | ₹67 | ₹73 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹67 | ₹66 | ₹73 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹64 | ₹66 | ₹72 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹64 | ₹66 | ₹72 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹68 | ₹66 | ₹72 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹77 | ₹67 | ₹72 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹81 | ₹67 | ₹72 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹85 | ₹69 | ₹72 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹84 | ₹69 | ₹72 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹79 | ₹70 | ₹72 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹85 | ₹72 | ₹73 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹86 | ₹73 | ₹73 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹87 | ₹74 | ₹73 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹85 | ₹75 | ₹74 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹87 | ₹76 | ₹74 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹89 | ₹77 | ₹74 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹91 | ₹79 | ₹75 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹89 | ₹81 | ₹76 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹93 | ₹83 | ₹77 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹95 | ₹85 | ₹77 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹99 | ₹88 | ₹79 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹87 | ₹89 | ₹79 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹92 | ₹90 | ₹80 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹89 | ₹89 | ₹80 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹84 | ₹89 | ₹81 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹80 | ₹87 | ₹81 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹81 | ₹86 | ₹81 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹72 | ₹85 | ₹80 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹77 | ₹83 | ₹80 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹74 | ₹82 | ₹80 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹77 | ₹81 | ₹80 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹76 | ₹80 | ₹80 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹73 | ₹79 | ₹80 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹77 | ₹79 | ₹80 |
Price stage: Falling from Apr 2026 to Jul 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 12 of 23 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 30 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +25.2% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +32.6% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +29.3% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +27.6% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +36.2% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +39.6% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +27.7% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +19.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +12.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +11.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −1.1% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +12.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +2.6% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −2.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −7.2% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −3.7% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −14.1% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −7.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −11.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −8.6% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −12.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −15.7% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −14.0% |
Over the last 6 months the share price moved +13% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 28 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Hindustan Media Ventures this quarter?
Three changes stood out: profit grew again in the June 2026 quarter, highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters and operating margin up 8 points on a year earlier.
Profit grew again in the June 2026 quarter
Profit was ₹51 crore, +410% on a year earlier (₹10 crore), after 3 quarters of decline.
Why: Profit rose because the company cut costs and made the organisation leaner.
Next results: check whether print margin holds as newsprint costs rise next quarter.
From the earnings call on 5 Aug 2026.
Highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters
Profit of ₹51 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 14 quarters.
Why: This was the best quarter in 14 quarters because cost cuts and a leaner organisation lifted profitability.
From the earnings call on 5 Aug 2026.
Operating margin up 8 points on a year earlier
14% in the June 2026 quarter, from 6%.
Why: The margin rose because the company cut costs and made the organisation leaner.
From the earnings call on 5 Aug 2026.
What are Hindustan Media Ventures' latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Hindustan Media Ventures reported revenue of ₹197 crore, up 19.4% from ₹165 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹51.0 crore, up 410.0% from ₹10.0 crore.
Hindustan Media Ventures results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹197 crore | ₹165 crore | +19.4% |
| Profit | ₹51.0 crore | ₹10.0 crore | +410.0% |
| Earnings per share | ₹6.95 | ₹1.39 | +400.0% |
| Operating margin | 14.0% | 6.0% | +8.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Hindustan Media Ventures' management discussed these results on a call held on 5 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Hindustan Media Ventures share price history?
Hindustan Media Ventures closed at ₹77.31 on 4 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since April 2026 was ₹98.67 on 7 August 2026.
Hindustan Media Ventures share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹73.44 | +5.3% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹77.44 | −0.2% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹66.54 | +16.2% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 17 Apr 2026 | ₹68.45 | +12.9% |
| Highest weekly close since April 2026 · 7 Aug 2026 | ₹98.67 | −21.6% |
| Lowest weekly close since April 2026 · 22 May 2026 | ₹63.48 | +21.8% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
36 weekly closes from 17 April 2026 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Hindustan Media Ventures?
4 Nov 2026: Hindustan Media Ventures closed at ₹77.31, up 5.3% on the week and down 0.2% on the month. 5 Aug 2026: Hindustan Media Ventures held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Newsprint prices expected to plateau before declining; print margins maintained if prices do not worsen.
Earlier
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 19.4% and profit up 410.0% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Hindustan Media Ventures pay?
Hindustan Media Ventures has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (17 April 2026), the start of the period we checked.
Not in its latest year. Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in FY26. It did pay a dividend in 4 of its last 11 reported years, so there is a history but no current dividend.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Hindustan Media Ventures management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 5 August 2026, Hindustan Media Ventures' management guided: Newsprint prices expected to plateau before declining; print margins maintained if prices do not worsen.
“Once this preferential capital comes in, this money will be used to retire debt. At least one-third of the debt, or 30-50% of the debt, will be retired, which will definitely be accretive to EPS, the long-term interest coverage ratio, our credit rating and so on.”Piyush Gupta, Group CFO, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- Q2 newsprint costs slightly higher than Q1; exact margin outcome depends on advertiser categories and pricing received.
- Government advertising revenue to benefit for the next two quarters from the November rate increase and lower pricing base.
- Preferential-issue proceeds to retire 30-50% of debt after capital is raised.
- Debt retirement expected to improve EPS, long-term interest coverage and credit rating, with added flexibility for future ventures.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 5 August 2026.
What to watch in Hindustan Media Ventures' next results?
When Hindustan Media Ventures reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: check whether advertiser categories and realized pricing offset raw-material and forex pressure.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| check whether advertiser categories and realized pricing offset raw-material and forex pressure. |
| Government advertising benefit persists from the rate change; check whether volume and pricing support the next quarter. |
| Preferential issue clears regulatory and shareholder approvals; check debt-retirement execution in the indebted entities. |
| Digital reset begins producing sustainable profitable growth; check revenue trajectory and operating profit improvement. |
Which stock lists is Hindustan Media Ventures on?
Hindustan Media Ventures is on one of our India lists: Penny stocks.
Is Hindustan Media Ventures profitable?
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd earned ₹51.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +410.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹49.0 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown −12.2% a year on average. That is 25.9% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹10.0 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹49.0 Cr (−37.2% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹49.0 Cr (−37.2% on the year before), −12.2% a year over 10 years
- Net profit ₹49.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹179 |
| FY17 | ₹190 |
| FY18 | ₹175 |
| FY19 | ₹108 |
| FY20 | ₹116 |
| FY21 | ₹69 |
| FY22 | ₹41 |
| FY23 | −₹38 |
| FY24 | ₹10 |
| FY25 | ₹78 |
| FY26 | ₹49 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −37.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | 6.1% |
| FY18 | −7.9% |
| FY19 | −38.3% |
| FY20 | 7.4% |
| FY21 | −40.5% |
| FY22 | −40.6% |
| FY23 | −192.7% |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 680% |
| FY26 | −37.2% |
Jun 2026: ₹51.0 Cr (+410.0% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹51.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −₹6 |
| Dec 2023 | −₹1 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹11 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹14 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹18 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹45 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹10 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹10 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹27 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹51 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 410%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −8.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −83.3% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 309.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 900% |
| Sep 2025 | −28.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −94.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −40% |
| Jun 2026 | 410% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +19.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved +8.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +61.8% and revenue +11.4%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Hindustan Media Ventures make, and is it growing?
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd reported ₹197 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +19.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown −2.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹740 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹793 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹740 Cr, +10.0% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹740 Cr (+10.0% on the year before), −2.1% a year over 10 years
- Revenue ₹740
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹918 |
| FY17 | ₹933 |
| FY18 | ₹880 |
| FY19 | ₹867 |
| FY20 | ₹796 |
| FY21 | ₹545 |
| FY22 | ₹669 |
| FY23 | ₹713 |
| FY24 | ₹704 |
| FY25 | ₹673 |
| FY26 | ₹740 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 10%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | 1.6% |
| FY18 | −5.7% |
| FY19 | −1.5% |
| FY20 | −8.2% |
| FY21 | −31.5% |
| FY22 | 22.8% |
| FY23 | 6.6% |
| FY24 | −1.3% |
| FY25 | −4.4% |
| FY26 | 10% |
Jun 2026: ₹197 Cr (+19.4% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹197
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹165 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹183 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹188 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹162 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹172 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹197 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹182 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹165 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹197 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹183 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹216 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹197 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 19.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −6.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 0% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.7% |
| Mar 2025 | −3.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 14.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −7.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 18.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 19.4% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +11.4% on average, against −2.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +10.8%, against +6.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +2.3%, against +321.9% a year (rolling over).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Hindustan Media Ventures keep?
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd's operating margin was 14.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 8.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 11 years it has been between −12.0% and 29.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +8.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.2 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: 15.0%, within a range of −12.0% to 29.0% over 11 years
- Operating margin 15.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 29% |
| FY17 | 22% |
| FY18 | 21% |
| FY19 | 5% |
| FY20 | 12% |
| FY21 | 1.3% |
| FY22 | 1.5% |
| FY23 | −12% |
| FY24 | −10% |
| FY25 | 9% |
| FY26 | 15% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +6.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | −7.0 pts |
| FY18 | −1.0 pts |
| FY19 | −16.0 pts |
| FY20 | +7.0 pts |
| FY21 | −10.7 pts |
| FY22 | +0.2 pts |
| FY23 | −13.5 pts |
| FY24 | +2.0 pts |
| FY25 | +19.0 pts |
| FY26 | +6.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 14.0% (+8.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 14.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −16% |
| Dec 2023 | −8% |
| Mar 2024 | −11% |
| Jun 2024 | −11% |
| Sep 2024 | −8% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 13% |
| Jun 2025 | 6% |
| Sep 2025 | −4.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 30% |
| Jun 2026 | 14% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +8.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −6.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −4.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +8.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +8.9 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +24.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +17.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +3.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +10.1 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +17.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +8.0 pts |
Is Hindustan Media Ventures' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 92% of Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹72.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹49.0 Cr of profit. After ₹65.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹7.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹72.0 Cr against profit ₹49.0 Cr; 92% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹72.0
- Net profit ₹49.0
- Free cash ₹7
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹164 | ₹179 | – |
| FY17 | ₹143 | ₹190 | ₹124 |
| FY18 | ₹122 | ₹175 | ₹111 |
| FY19 | ₹57 | ₹108 | −₹37 |
| FY20 | ₹51 | ₹116 | −₹7 |
| FY21 | ₹203 | ₹69 | ₹167 |
| FY22 | ₹50 | ₹41 | ₹23 |
| FY23 | ₹52 | −₹38 | −₹29 |
| FY24 | ₹16 | ₹10 | ₹11 |
| FY25 | ₹38 | ₹78 | ₹22 |
| FY26 | ₹72 | ₹49 | ₹7 |
FY26: operating cash was 147% of profit (92% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 147%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | 92% | 100% |
| FY17 | 75% | 100% |
| FY18 | 70% | 100% |
| FY19 | 53% | 100% |
| FY20 | 44% | 100% |
| FY21 | 294% | 100% |
| FY22 | 122% | 100% |
| FY23 | – | 100% |
| FY24 | 160% | 100% |
| FY25 | 49% | 100% |
| FY26 | 147% | 100% |
Why 92% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 106 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.
Where does Hindustan Media Ventures' cash go?
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was −111 days in FY26, down from −5 days in FY21. It spent ₹86.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 62 days to pay, and stock sits for 53 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹740 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.0 Cr, so roughly −₹225 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 62 days to pay and stock sat for 53 days, about 1.7 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of −111 days, shorter than FY21's −5.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 53 days. Customers pay about 62 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 226 days. Together that makes the −111-day cycle.
FY26: a −111-day cash cycle, −106 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle −111d
- Inventory days 53d
- Debtor days 62d
- Payable days 226d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | 0d | 51d | 47d | 98d |
| FY17 | 0d | 49d | 45d | 95d |
| FY18 | 8d | 50d | 58d | 100d |
| FY19 | 12d | 40d | 70d | 98d |
| FY20 | 27d | 60d | 77d | 110d |
| FY21 | −5d | 114d | 83d | 202d |
| FY22 | 55d | 115d | 60d | 120d |
| FY23 | 11d | 74d | 61d | 124d |
| FY24 | −26d | 70d | 66d | 163d |
| FY25 | −55d | 57d | 58d | 169d |
| FY26 | −111d | 53d | 62d | 226d |
Spending on assets: ₹86.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹65.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building a little beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹65.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, up from the year before
- Capex ₹65.0
- Work-in-progress ₹0.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY17 | ₹19 | ₹4 |
| FY18 | ₹11 | ₹10 |
| FY19 | ₹94 | ₹12 |
| FY20 | ₹58 | ₹10 |
| FY21 | ₹36 | ₹16 |
| FY22 | ₹27 | ₹20 |
| FY23 | ₹81 | ₹35 |
| FY24 | ₹5 | ₹3 |
| FY25 | ₹16 | ₹0 |
| FY26 | ₹65 | ₹0 |
In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.
What is Hindustan Media Ventures' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd's P/E is 3.6×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 8% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 8.2×, over 10 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹12.17.
P/E 3.6× against a usual 8.2×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 8% of the time
- P/E 3.40×
- Median 8.20×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2016 | 10.8× | 8.20× |
| 14 Oct 2016 | 11.1× | 8.20× |
| 30 Oct 2016 | 11.5× | 8.20× |
| 11 Nov 2016 | 10.8× | 8.20× |
| 25 Nov 2016 | 10.1× | 8.20× |
| 9 Dec 2016 | 9.80× | 8.20× |
| 23 Dec 2016 | 10.1× | 8.20× |
| 6 Jan 2017 | 10.5× | 8.20× |
| 20 Jan 2017 | 10.2× | 8.20× |
| 3 Feb 2017 | 10.6× | 8.20× |
| 17 Feb 2017 | 10.3× | 8.20× |
| 3 Mar 2017 | 10.3× | 8.20× |
| 17 Mar 2017 | 11.1× | 8.20× |
| 31 Mar 2017 | 11.0× | 8.20× |
| 13 Apr 2017 | 11.2× | 8.20× |
| 28 Apr 2017 | 11.2× | 8.20× |
| 12 May 2017 | 10.8× | 8.20× |
| 26 May 2017 | 10.7× | 8.20× |
| 9 Jun 2017 | 10.7× | 8.20× |
| 23 Jun 2017 | 10.6× | 8.20× |
| 7 Jul 2017 | 10.9× | 8.20× |
| 21 Jul 2017 | 11.1× | 8.20× |
| 4 Aug 2017 | 10.7× | 8.20× |
| 18 Aug 2017 | 10.7× | 8.20× |
| 1 Sep 2017 | 10.6× | 8.20× |
| 15 Sep 2017 | 10.4× | 8.20× |
| 29 Sep 2017 | 9.90× | 8.20× |
| 13 Oct 2017 | 10.7× | 8.20× |
| 27 Oct 2017 | 10.2× | 8.20× |
| 10 Nov 2017 | 10.1× | 8.20× |
| 24 Nov 2017 | 10.6× | 8.20× |
| 8 Dec 2017 | 10.3× | 8.20× |
| 22 Dec 2017 | 10.5× | 8.20× |
| 5 Jan 2018 | 10.4× | 8.20× |
| 19 Jan 2018 | 10.5× | 8.20× |
| 2 Feb 2018 | 9.90× | 8.20× |
| 16 Feb 2018 | 10.3× | 8.20× |
| 1 Mar 2018 | 9.90× | 8.20× |
| 16 Mar 2018 | 9.50× | 8.20× |
| 28 Mar 2018 | 9.10× | 8.20× |
| 13 Apr 2018 | 8.80× | 8.20× |
| 27 Apr 2018 | 9.60× | 8.20× |
| 11 May 2018 | 9.30× | 8.20× |
| 25 May 2018 | 9.00× | 8.20× |
| 8 Jun 2018 | 8.90× | 8.20× |
| 22 Jun 2018 | 8.40× | 8.20× |
| 6 Jul 2018 | 10.4× | 8.20× |
| 20 Jul 2018 | 8.20× | 8.20× |
| 3 Aug 2018 | 8.70× | 8.20× |
| 17 Aug 2018 | 8.20× | 8.20× |
| 31 Aug 2018 | 8.10× | 8.20× |
| 14 Sep 2018 | 8.30× | 8.20× |
| 28 Sep 2018 | 7.60× | 8.20× |
| 12 Oct 2018 | 9.20× | 8.20× |
| 26 Oct 2018 | 8.30× | 8.20× |
| 9 Nov 2018 | 8.10× | 8.20× |
| 22 Nov 2018 | 8.10× | 8.20× |
| 7 Dec 2018 | 7.90× | 8.20× |
| 21 Dec 2018 | 8.20× | 8.20× |
| 4 Jan 2019 | 9.90× | 8.20× |
| 18 Jan 2019 | 9.50× | 8.20× |
| 1 Feb 2019 | 9.00× | 8.20× |
| 15 Feb 2019 | 8.10× | 8.20× |
| 1 Mar 2019 | 8.00× | 8.20× |
| 15 Mar 2019 | 9.20× | 8.20× |
| 29 Mar 2019 | 8.70× | 8.20× |
| 12 Apr 2019 | 8.60× | 8.20× |
| 26 Apr 2019 | 9.10× | 8.20× |
| 10 May 2019 | 8.80× | 8.20× |
| 24 May 2019 | 8.40× | 8.20× |
| 7 Jun 2019 | 8.20× | 8.20× |
| 21 Jun 2019 | 7.60× | 8.20× |
| 5 Jul 2019 | 7.20× | 8.20× |
| 19 Jul 2019 | 6.40× | 8.20× |
| 2 Aug 2019 | 6.30× | 8.20× |
| 16 Aug 2019 | 5.90× | 8.20× |
| 30 Aug 2019 | 5.70× | 8.20× |
| 13 Sep 2019 | 6.20× | 8.20× |
| 27 Sep 2019 | 6.20× | 8.20× |
| 11 Oct 2019 | 5.60× | 8.20× |
| 27 Oct 2019 | 5.70× | 8.20× |
| 8 Nov 2019 | 5.60× | 8.20× |
| 22 Nov 2019 | 5.00× | 8.20× |
| 6 Dec 2019 | 4.90× | 8.20× |
| 20 Dec 2019 | 4.80× | 8.20× |
| 3 Jan 2020 | 5.10× | 8.20× |
| 17 Jan 2020 | 5.40× | 8.20× |
| 1 Feb 2020 | 5.10× | 8.20× |
| 14 Feb 2020 | 4.90× | 8.20× |
| 28 Feb 2020 | 4.20× | 8.20× |
| 13 Mar 2020 | 3.40× | 8.20× |
| 27 Mar 2020 | 2.70× | 8.20× |
| 9 Apr 2020 | 2.90× | 8.20× |
| 24 Apr 2020 | 3.10× | 8.20× |
| 8 May 2020 | 3.00× | 8.20× |
| 22 May 2020 | 2.60× | 8.20× |
| 5 Jun 2020 | 3.10× | 8.20× |
| 19 Jun 2020 | 3.10× | 8.20× |
| 3 Jul 2020 | 3.30× | 8.20× |
| 17 Jul 2020 | 3.10× | 8.20× |
| 31 Jul 2020 | 3.80× | 8.20× |
| 14 Aug 2020 | 4.10× | 8.20× |
| 28 Aug 2020 | 4.60× | 8.20× |
| 11 Sep 2020 | 4.40× | 8.20× |
| 25 Sep 2020 | 4.00× | 8.20× |
| 9 Oct 2020 | 4.00× | 8.20× |
| 23 Oct 2020 | 4.10× | 8.20× |
| 6 Nov 2020 | 5.10× | 8.20× |
| 20 Nov 2020 | 5.50× | 8.20× |
| 4 Dec 2020 | 5.60× | 8.20× |
| 18 Dec 2020 | 5.90× | 8.20× |
| 1 Jan 2021 | 5.90× | 8.20× |
| 15 Jan 2021 | 5.90× | 8.20× |
| 29 Jan 2021 | 5.30× | 8.20× |
| 12 Feb 2021 | 5.40× | 8.20× |
| 26 Feb 2021 | 6.40× | 8.20× |
| 12 Mar 2021 | 7.10× | 8.20× |
| 26 Mar 2021 | 5.90× | 8.20× |
| 9 Apr 2021 | 6.20× | 8.20× |
| 23 Apr 2021 | 5.80× | 8.20× |
| 7 May 2021 | 6.30× | 8.20× |
| 21 May 2021 | 7.00× | 8.20× |
| 4 Jun 2021 | 8.80× | 8.20× |
| 18 Jun 2021 | 9.60× | 8.20× |
| 2 Jul 2021 | 8.40× | 8.20× |
| 16 Jul 2021 | 9.80× | 8.20× |
| 30 Jul 2021 | 9.20× | 8.20× |
| 13 Aug 2021 | 16.5× | 8.20× |
| 27 Aug 2021 | 15.9× | 8.20× |
| 9 Sep 2021 | 15.7× | 8.20× |
| 24 Sep 2021 | 15.7× | 8.20× |
| 8 Oct 2021 | 16.5× | 8.20× |
| 22 Oct 2021 | 15.6× | 8.20× |
| 4 Nov 2021 | 8.90× | 8.20× |
| 18 Nov 2021 | 8.70× | 8.20× |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 8.10× | 8.20× |
| 17 Dec 2021 | 8.20× | 8.20× |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 8.40× | 8.20× |
| 14 Jan 2022 | 9.30× | 8.20× |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 9.50× | 8.20× |
| 11 Feb 2022 | 9.60× | 8.20× |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 7.80× | 8.20× |
| 11 Mar 2022 | 7.90× | 8.20× |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 7.90× | 8.20× |
| 8 Apr 2022 | 8.80× | 8.20× |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 8.70× | 8.20× |
| 6 May 2022 | 8.00× | 8.20× |
| 20 May 2022 | 7.70× | 8.20× |
| 3 Jun 2022 | 10.4× | 8.20× |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 9.40× | 8.20× |
| 1 Jul 2022 | 9.20× | 8.20× |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 9.60× | 8.20× |
| 29 Jul 2022 | 9.90× | 8.20× |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 10.3× | 8.20× |
| 26 Aug 2022 | 10.7× | 8.20× |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 10.1× | 8.20× |
| 23 Sep 2022 | 9.90× | 8.20× |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 10.0× | 8.20× |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 9.30× | 8.20× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 24.6× | 8.20× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 24.6× | 8.20× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 24.6× | 8.20× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 24.6× | 8.20× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 24.6× | 8.20× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 24.6× | 8.20× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 24.6× | 8.20× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 14.6× | 8.20× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 14.8× | 8.20× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 14.4× | 8.20× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 14.6× | 8.20× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 14.0× | 8.20× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 14.1× | 8.20× |
| 2 May 2025 | 14.4× | 8.20× |
| 16 May 2025 | 15.2× | 8.20× |
| 30 May 2025 | 6.30× | 8.20× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 6.20× | 8.20× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 6.30× | 8.20× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 6.20× | 8.20× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 6.20× | 8.20× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 4.90× | 8.20× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 5.00× | 8.20× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 5.00× | 8.20× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 4.80× | 8.20× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 4.70× | 8.20× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 4.60× | 8.20× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 4.40× | 8.20× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 4.20× | 8.20× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 3.90× | 8.20× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 3.90× | 8.20× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 4.10× | 8.20× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 3.90× | 8.20× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 4.20× | 8.20× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 3.80× | 8.20× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 3.70× | 8.20× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 3.50× | 8.20× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 3.30× | 8.20× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 3.20× | 8.20× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 3.60× | 8.20× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 3.50× | 8.20× |
| 15 May 2026 | 3.40× | 8.20× |
| 29 May 2026 | 3.80× | 8.20× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 4.50× | 8.20× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 4.00× | 8.20× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 4.00× | 8.20× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 4.10× | 8.20× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 4.10× | 8.20× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 5.10× | 8.20× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 5.30× | 8.20× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 4.50× | 8.20× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 4.20× | 8.20× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 3.90× | 8.20× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 3.70× | 8.20× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 3.60× | 8.20× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 3.60× | 8.20× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 3.40× | 8.20× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹22
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2016 | ₹27 |
| 14 Oct 2016 | ₹27 |
| 30 Oct 2016 | ₹27 |
| 11 Nov 2016 | ₹27 |
| 25 Nov 2016 | ₹27 |
| 9 Dec 2016 | ₹27 |
| 23 Dec 2016 | ₹27 |
| 6 Jan 2017 | ₹27 |
| 20 Jan 2017 | ₹27 |
| 3 Feb 2017 | ₹27 |
| 17 Feb 2017 | ₹27 |
| 3 Mar 2017 | ₹27 |
| 17 Mar 2017 | ₹27 |
| 31 Mar 2017 | ₹26 |
| 13 Apr 2017 | ₹26 |
| 28 Apr 2017 | ₹26 |
| 12 May 2017 | ₹26 |
| 26 May 2017 | ₹26 |
| 9 Jun 2017 | ₹26 |
| 23 Jun 2017 | ₹25 |
| 7 Jul 2017 | ₹25 |
| 21 Jul 2017 | ₹25 |
| 4 Aug 2017 | ₹25 |
| 18 Aug 2017 | ₹25 |
| 1 Sep 2017 | ₹25 |
| 15 Sep 2017 | ₹25 |
| 29 Sep 2017 | ₹25 |
| 13 Oct 2017 | ₹25 |
| 27 Oct 2017 | ₹25 |
| 10 Nov 2017 | ₹25 |
| 24 Nov 2017 | ₹25 |
| 8 Dec 2017 | ₹25 |
| 22 Dec 2017 | ₹25 |
| 5 Jan 2018 | ₹23 |
| 19 Jan 2018 | ₹23 |
| 2 Feb 2018 | ₹23 |
| 16 Feb 2018 | ₹23 |
| 1 Mar 2018 | ₹23 |
| 16 Mar 2018 | ₹23 |
| 28 Mar 2018 | ₹24 |
| 13 Apr 2018 | ₹24 |
| 27 Apr 2018 | ₹24 |
| 11 May 2018 | ₹24 |
| 25 May 2018 | ₹24 |
| 8 Jun 2018 | ₹24 |
| 22 Jun 2018 | ₹24 |
| 6 Jul 2018 | ₹24 |
| 20 Jul 2018 | ₹24 |
| 3 Aug 2018 | ₹24 |
| 17 Aug 2018 | ₹24 |
| 31 Aug 2018 | ₹24 |
| 14 Sep 2018 | ₹24 |
| 28 Sep 2018 | ₹20 |
| 12 Oct 2018 | ₹20 |
| 26 Oct 2018 | ₹20 |
| 9 Nov 2018 | ₹20 |
| 22 Nov 2018 | ₹20 |
| 7 Dec 2018 | ₹20 |
| 21 Dec 2018 | ₹20 |
| 4 Jan 2019 | ₹16 |
| 18 Jan 2019 | ₹16 |
| 1 Feb 2019 | ₹16 |
| 15 Feb 2019 | ₹16 |
| 1 Mar 2019 | ₹16 |
| 15 Mar 2019 | ₹16 |
| 29 Mar 2019 | ₹13 |
| 12 Apr 2019 | ₹13 |
| 26 Apr 2019 | ₹13 |
| 10 May 2019 | ₹13 |
| 24 May 2019 | ₹13 |
| 7 Jun 2019 | ₹13 |
| 21 Jun 2019 | ₹13 |
| 5 Jul 2019 | ₹13 |
| 19 Jul 2019 | ₹13 |
| 2 Aug 2019 | ₹13 |
| 16 Aug 2019 | ₹13 |
| 30 Aug 2019 | ₹13 |
| 13 Sep 2019 | ₹13 |
| 27 Sep 2019 | ₹13 |
| 11 Oct 2019 | ₹13 |
| 27 Oct 2019 | ₹13 |
| 8 Nov 2019 | ₹13 |
| 22 Nov 2019 | ₹13 |
| 6 Dec 2019 | ₹13 |
| 20 Dec 2019 | ₹13 |
| 3 Jan 2020 | ₹14 |
| 17 Jan 2020 | ₹14 |
| 1 Feb 2020 | ₹14 |
| 14 Feb 2020 | ₹14 |
| 28 Feb 2020 | ₹14 |
| 13 Mar 2020 | ₹14 |
| 27 Mar 2020 | ₹15 |
| 9 Apr 2020 | ₹15 |
| 24 Apr 2020 | ₹15 |
| 8 May 2020 | ₹15 |
| 22 May 2020 | ₹15 |
| 5 Jun 2020 | ₹15 |
| 19 Jun 2020 | ₹16 |
| 3 Jul 2020 | ₹16 |
| 17 Jul 2020 | ₹16 |
| 31 Jul 2020 | ₹16 |
| 14 Aug 2020 | ₹16 |
| 28 Aug 2020 | ₹16 |
| 11 Sep 2020 | ₹16 |
| 25 Sep 2020 | ₹12 |
| 9 Oct 2020 | ₹12 |
| 23 Oct 2020 | ₹12 |
| 6 Nov 2020 | ₹12 |
| 20 Nov 2020 | ₹12 |
| 4 Dec 2020 | ₹12 |
| 18 Dec 2020 | ₹10 |
| 1 Jan 2021 | ₹10 |
| 15 Jan 2021 | ₹10 |
| 29 Jan 2021 | ₹10 |
| 12 Feb 2021 | ₹10 |
| 26 Feb 2021 | ₹10 |
| 12 Mar 2021 | ₹10 |
| 26 Mar 2021 | ₹10 |
| 9 Apr 2021 | ₹10 |
| 23 Apr 2021 | ₹10 |
| 7 May 2021 | ₹10 |
| 21 May 2021 | ₹10 |
| 4 Jun 2021 | ₹10 |
| 18 Jun 2021 | ₹9 |
| 2 Jul 2021 | ₹9 |
| 16 Jul 2021 | ₹9 |
| 30 Jul 2021 | ₹9 |
| 13 Aug 2021 | ₹9 |
| 27 Aug 2021 | ₹9 |
| 9 Sep 2021 | ₹9 |
| 24 Sep 2021 | ₹5 |
| 8 Oct 2021 | ₹5 |
| 22 Oct 2021 | ₹5 |
| 4 Nov 2021 | ₹5 |
| 18 Nov 2021 | ₹5 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | ₹5 |
| 17 Dec 2021 | ₹5 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | ₹9 |
| 14 Jan 2022 | ₹9 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | ₹9 |
| 11 Feb 2022 | ₹9 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | ₹9 |
| 11 Mar 2022 | ₹9 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | ₹8 |
| 8 Apr 2022 | ₹8 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | ₹8 |
| 6 May 2022 | ₹8 |
| 20 May 2022 | ₹8 |
| 3 Jun 2022 | ₹8 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | ₹6 |
| 1 Jul 2022 | ₹6 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | ₹6 |
| 29 Jul 2022 | ₹6 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | ₹6 |
| 26 Aug 2022 | ₹6 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | ₹6 |
| 23 Sep 2022 | ₹6 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | ₹6 |
| 21 Oct 2022 | ₹6 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹6 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹6 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹6 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹6 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹3 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹3 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹3 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹3 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹3 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹3 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹3 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹6 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹6 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹14 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹14 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹14 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹14 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹14 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹14 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹18 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹18 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹18 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹18 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹18 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹18 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹18 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹17 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹17 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹17 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹17 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹17 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹17 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹17 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹19 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹19 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹19 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹19 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹19 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹19 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹19 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹19 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹18 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹18 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹18 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹18 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹18 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹18 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹18 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹18 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹22 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹22 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹22 |
PEG 2.84: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 2.84×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 | 0.26× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY25 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 0.01× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 0.07× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 0.44× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 2.84× | 1.00× |
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Hindustan Media Ventures business getting better or worse?
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE steady at 4.7%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +10.0% in FY26, profit −37.2%
- Revenue growth 10.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | 1.6% |
| FY18 | −5.7% |
| FY19 | −1.5% |
| FY20 | −8.2% |
| FY21 | −31.5% |
| FY22 | 22.8% |
| FY23 | 6.6% |
| FY24 | −1.3% |
| FY25 | −4.4% |
| FY26 | 10% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −37.2%
- EPS growth −37.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | – | – |
| FY17 | 6.1% | 6% |
| FY18 | −7.9% | −7.5% |
| FY19 | −38.3% | −38.1% |
| FY20 | 7.4% | 6.9% |
| FY21 | −40.5% | −40.3% |
| FY22 | −40.6% | −41.6% |
| FY23 | −192.7% | −193.8% |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | 300% | 300% |
| FY26 | −37.2% | −37.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
- Revenue 10.8%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −5% |
| Dec 2023 | −2.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −1.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −2.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 2% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.8% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 2.3%
- EPS 2.5%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | 127.3% | 112.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 300% | 282.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 300% | 300% |
| Jun 2025 | 300% | 300% |
| Sep 2025 | 232% | 244.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 50% | 54.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −38.5% | −37.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 4.7%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 1% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.9% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 4.7% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +10.0% | +1.2% | +6.3% | −2.1% |
| Profit | −37.2% | — | −6.6% | −12.2% |
| EPS | −37.4% | — | −6.9% | −12.2% |
How much does Hindustan Media Ventures earn on its capital?
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd earned a ROCE of 11% in FY26. That is up from a low of −3% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.1 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 6.6% net margin and 0.30× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.6% net margin × 0.30× asset turnover × 1.55× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 3.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 14.1% − 12.0% = +2.1 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.
FY26: ROCE 11%, the climb back from FY23's −3%
- ROCE 11%
- ROIC (annual) 13.6%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY17 | 23% | – | 12% |
| FY18 | 19% | – | 12% |
| FY19 | 8% | – | 12% |
| FY20 | 11% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | 6% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 3% | −0.9% | 12% |
| FY23 | −3% | −11.3% | 12% |
| FY24 | 0% | −10.5% | 12% |
| FY25 | 11% | 6% | 12% |
| FY26 | 11% | 13.6% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 1.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 1.7%
- ROIC (12 months) 8%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY24 | – | −0.8% | 12% |
| Q2 FY24 | −5.6% | −1.1% | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | −3.5% | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | −6.3% | −2.5% | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | −2.7% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | −5.7% | −3.3% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | −2.9% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | – | −0.5% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | −2% | −2% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | −2.1% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 1.7% | −0.5% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 8% | 12% |
Does Hindustan Media Ventures have too much debt?
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd has total debt of ₹85.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,587 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.05× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.08 in FY22 to 0.05 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹85.0 Cr, 0.05× equity
- Total debt ₹85.0
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹120 |
| FY23 | ₹107 |
| FY24 | ₹92 |
| FY25 | ₹45 |
| FY26 | ₹85 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.05×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.08× |
| FY23 | 0.07× |
| FY24 | 0.06× |
| FY25 | 0.03× |
| FY26 | 0.05× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹85.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.05
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹85.0
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹149 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹149 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹92 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹85 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹75 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹75 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹45 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹40 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹83 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹83 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹85 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹85 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.05×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.10× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.10× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.06× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.06× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.05× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.05× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.03× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.03× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.05× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.05× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.05× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.05× |
What is the Hindustan Media Ventures shareholding pattern?
No group of Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Promoters moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 74.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −0.1 points over 8 quarters, to 0.1%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 74.4%.
Year ends: foreign institutions −0.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 74.4%
- Foreign inst. 0.1%
- Public 25.22%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 74.4% | 0.18% | 25.21% |
| Mar 2025 | 74.4% | 0.16% | 25.23% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.4% | 0.1% | 25.22% |
No owner group moved a full point in two years
- Promoters 74.4%
- Foreign inst. 0.1%
- Public 25.23%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 74.4% | 0.16% | 25.13% |
| Dec 2023 | 74.4% | 0.32% | 24.98% |
| Mar 2024 | 74.4% | 0.18% | 25.21% |
| Jun 2024 | 74.4% | 0.19% | 25.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 74.4% | 0.2% | 25.19% |
| Dec 2024 | 74.4% | 0.2% | 25.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 74.4% | 0.16% | 25.23% |
| Jun 2025 | 74.4% | 0.16% | 25.23% |
| Sep 2025 | 74.4% | 0.16% | 25.23% |
| Dec 2025 | 74.4% | 0.11% | 25.22% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.4% | 0.1% | 25.22% |
| Jun 2026 | 74.4% | 0.1% | 25.22% |
| Sep 2026 | 74.4% | 0.1% | 25.23% |
How far is Hindustan Media Ventures from balance-sheet trouble?
For Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Hindustan Media Ventures rank in its industry?
64.5 out of 100, rank 5 of 25 in Entertainment & Media, with 81% of the evidence available.
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd scores 64.5 out of 100 against the 25 companies it is compared with in Entertainment & Media, ranking 5. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 20.3 + 13.7 + 19.5 + 11 = 64.5. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Hindustan Media Ventures compared with?
Hindustan Media Ventures ranks 5 of 25 Entertainment & Media companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 64.5 out of 100.
- 1PVR Inox LtdPVRINOX · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence73.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.7/35 · Revenue 15% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 6.8% · Operating margin 37% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 30.9× · PEG 0.54 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · Lead over its industry 47.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 44.8% · 1 year 23.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.7 + 13.5 + 14.8 + 18.6 = 73.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Media Matrix Worldwide LtdMMWL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 75% evidence67.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 50.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 9.7% · Operating margin 1.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 258× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 66.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 62.6% · 1 year 57.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 11.3 + 9 + 20 = 67.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Nazara Technologies LtdNAZARA · leader · Most evidence points up · 67% evidence66.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue -2.1% · Profit -48.6% · Operating margin change 42 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 27.1% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 1212× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · Lead over its industry 43.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 40.6% · 1 year 49.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 18.3 + 8.5 + 16.7 = 66.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 4Nila Spaces LtdNILASPACES · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence64.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 33.8/43.75 · Revenue 31.1% · Profit 75.5% · Operating margin change 9.1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.8/31.25 · ROCE 30.5% · Operating margin 38.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.1/25 · P/E 14× · PEG 3.29 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 33.8 + 22.8 + 8.1 = 64.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 5Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd this pageHMVL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence64.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 10.8% · Profit 2.3% · Operating margin change 8 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 10.8% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.5/20 · P/E 3.4× · PEG 0.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 3.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 13.7 + 19.5 + 11 = 64.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Prime Focus LtdPFOCUS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence59.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 29.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 11.3% · Operating margin 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 126× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · Lead over its industry 17.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15% · 1 year 58.4% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 15.3 + 9.3 + 10.1 = 59.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Basilic Fly Studio LtdBASILIC · basing · Evidence leans up · 63% evidence54.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.7/35 · Revenue 10.5% · Profit -9.7% · Operating margin change -5.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 21.5% · Operating margin 13.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 9.1× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -22.6% · 1 year -54.6% · 25% evidence · 2 of 11 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.7 + 19.8 + 14.4 + 8.1 = 54 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 8Sun TV Network LtdSUNTV · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence53.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.9/35 · Revenue -5% · Profit -4.9% · Operating margin change -10 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.2/25 · ROCE 16.4% · Operating margin 48% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 15.1× · PEG 1.34 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.1/20 · Lead over its industry 18.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.9% · 1 year 8.1% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.9 + 18.2 + 8.7 + 16.1 = 53.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9Amagi Media Labs LtdAMAGI · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence53.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.4/43.75 · Revenue 31% · Profit — · Operating margin change 7.4 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/31.25 · ROCE 8% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.8/25 · P/E 117× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 31.4 + 10.3 + 11.8 = 53.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10City Pulse Multiventures Ltdbasing · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence49.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -48 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 3.2% · Operating margin 19% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 61.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -93.2% · 1 year -96% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 9.8 + 9.7 + 7.5 = 49.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11H T Media LtdHTMEDIA · basing · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence47.7out of 100
- 12Zee Media Corporation LtdZEEMEDIA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence47.7out of 100
- 13Panorama Studios International LtdPANORAMA · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence45.1out of 100
- 14T.V. Today Network LtdTVTODAY · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.5out of 100
- 15Den Networks LtdDEN · basing · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence41.8out of 100
- 16Network 18 Media & Investments LtdNETWORK18 · basing · Evidence leans down · 60% evidence41.5out of 100
- 17Balaji Telefilms LtdBALAJITELE · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence38.8out of 100
- 18GTPL Hathway LtdGTPL · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence37.0out of 100
- 19Hathway Cable & Datacom LtdHATHWAY · basing · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence35.5out of 100
- 20Zee Entertainment Enterprises LtdZEEL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence35.2out of 100
- 21Entertainment Network (India) LtdENIL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence30.7out of 100
- 22New Delhi Television LtdNDTV · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence27.5out of 100
- 23Bright Outdoor Media LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 34% evidence57.5out of 100
- 24DAPS Advertising LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence54.8out of 100
- 25Dish TV India LtdDISHTV · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence21.0out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Entertainment & Media, all 25 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Hindustan Media Ventures in size?
Hindustan Media Ventures is the 17th largest of 25 Entertainment & Media companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: New Delhi Television, GTPL Hathway and T.V. Today Network. Just below it: H T Media, Zee Media Corporation and Entertainment Network (India).
Entertainment & Media companies close in size
- New Delhi Television Ltd ₹682 crore
- GTPL Hathway Ltd ₹607 crore
- T.V. Today Network Ltd ₹583 crore
- Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd ₹541 crore
- H T Media Ltd ₹524 crore
- Zee Media Corporation Ltd ₹493 crore
- Entertainment Network (India) Ltd ₹487 crore
All 25 Entertainment & Media companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Pyramid Technoplast Ltd ₹542 crore · Packaging & Containers
- DC Infotech & Communication Ltd ₹541 crore · Trading
- Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd ₹541 crore
- Grover Jewells Ltd ₹540 crore · Diamond, Gems & Jewellery
- Manika Plastech Ltd ₹537 crore
What else do people ask about Hindustan Media Ventures?
What is Hindustan Media Ventures's share price today?
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd's share price is ₹77.31. The whole company is worth ₹570 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹63 to ₹99; today it is 39% of the way up from the low, 2.7% below its 200-day average.
The price has been rising for 18 weeks (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Hindustan Media Ventures's latest quarterly results?
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd reported revenue of ₹197 Cr and net profit of ₹51.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 19.4% and profit rose 410.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹6.95.
The operating margin was 14.0%, 8.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Hindustan Media Ventures's market cap?
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹570 Cr at a share price of ₹77.31. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Hindustan Media Ventures performing?
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd's share price has been rising for 18 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 19.4% and profit rose 410.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 10 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Hindustan Media Ventures in an uptrend?
Yes, the price has been rising for 18 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 2.7% below its 200-day average, and 39% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Hindustan Media Ventures's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹77.31, and it has been rising for 18 weeks. Its P/E of 3.6× is higher than 8% of its own last 10 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Hindustan Media Ventures?
Promoters own 74.4% of Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd, foreign institutions 0.1%, domestic institutions, and the public 25.2% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Hindustan Media Ventures have too much debt?
No, Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.05× its equity, and its operating profit is 14 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹85.0 Cr against equity of ₹1,588 Cr.
So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Hindustan Media Ventures in its business cycle?
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 15.0%, against a 11-year range of −12.0% to 29.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 14.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Hindustan Media Ventures story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 18 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Hindustan Media Ventures a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 10 years, higher than only 8% of past readings. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Hindustan Media Ventures share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: Newsprint prices expected to plateau before declining; print margins maintained if prices do not worsen.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.