Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 25 companies

Media and Entertainment Stocks and Companies in India

There are 25 listed Media and Entertainment stocks in India. The largest by market value are Prime Focus (₹23,795 crore), Sun TV Network (₹23,710 crore), Nazara Technologies (₹17,203 crore), PVR Inox and Amagi Media Labs, at prices of 4 November 2026. 5 of the 25 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (7 have no relative-strength reading yet).

Media and Entertainment: Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd owns the largest revenue base; City Pulse Multiventures Ltd has the fastest current growth.

25Companies every listed company in this industry
₹1.1 lakh crCombined market value all of them together
17/24Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
5/25Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (7 have no reading yet)
5 of 25 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Media and Entertainment stocks in India?

The largest Media and Entertainment stocks in India by market value are Sun TV Network (₹23,710 crore), Prime Focus (₹23,795 crore) and Nazara Technologies (₹17,203 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 15 Media and Entertainment companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Media and Entertainment stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1PVR Inox LtdPVRINOX · ₹14,700 cr73.6of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
  2. 2Media Matrix Worldwide LtdMMWL · ₹2,250 cr67.1of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
  3. 3Nazara Technologies LtdNAZARA · ₹16,300 cr66.3of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  4. 4Nila Spaces LtdNILASPACES · ₹436 cr64.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  5. 5Hindustan Media Ventures LtdHMVL · ₹541 cr64.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and own-history P/E
  6. 6Prime Focus LtdPFOCUS · ₹22,400 cr59.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
  7. 7Basilic Fly Studio LtdBASILIC · ₹439 cr54.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
  8. 8Sun TV Network LtdSUNTV · ₹23,900 cr53.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  9. 9Amagi Media Labs LtdAMAGI · ₹11,900 cr53.5of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement and revenue growth
  10. 10City Pulse Multiventures Ltd₹180 cr49.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and revenue growth

Is there a Nifty Media and Entertainment index, and what is in it?

The largest 15 of 25 listed Indian Entertainment & Media companies are named here; all 25 are ranked in the scorecard. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Entertainment & Media index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.

  1. Sun TV Network Ltd₹23,900 cr
  2. Prime Focus Ltd₹22,400 cr
  3. Nazara Technologies Ltd₹16,300 cr
  4. PVR Inox Ltd₹14,700 cr
  5. Amagi Media Labs Ltd₹11,900 cr
  6. Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd₹6,380 cr
  7. Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd₹3,660 cr
  8. Media Matrix Worldwide Ltd₹2,250 cr
  9. Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd₹1,600 cr
  10. Panorama Studios International Ltd₹1,540 cr
  11. Den Networks Ltd₹1,160 cr
  12. Balaji Telefilms Ltd₹1,070 cr
  13. Bright Outdoor Media Ltd₹875 cr
  14. New Delhi Television Ltd₹682 cr
  15. GTPL Hathway Ltd₹607 cr

The remaining 10 Entertainment & Media companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Media and Entertainment companies are listed in India?

25 Media and Entertainment companies in the Entertainment & Media industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 25 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Sun TV Network (₹23,943 crore) and the smallest with a market value is DAPS Advertising.

Every Entertainment & Media company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Sun TV Network Ltd SUNTV₹23,943 crore
2. Prime Focus Ltd PFOCUS₹22,436 crore
3. Nazara Technologies Ltd NAZARA₹16,294 crore
4. PVR Inox Ltd PVRINOX₹14,682 crore
5. Amagi Media Labs Ltd AMAGI₹11,900 crore
6. Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd ZEEL₹6,378 crore
7. Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd NETWORK18₹3,662 crore
8. Media Matrix Worldwide Ltd MMWL₹2,253 crore
9. Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd HATHWAY₹1,602 crore
10. Panorama Studios International Ltd PANORAMA₹1,539 crore
11. Den Networks Ltd DEN₹1,163 crore
12. Balaji Telefilms Ltd BALAJITELE₹1,066 crore
13. Bright Outdoor Media Ltd₹875 crore
14. New Delhi Television Ltd NDTV₹682 crore
15. GTPL Hathway Ltd GTPL₹607 crore
16. T.V. Today Network Ltd TVTODAY₹583 crore
17. Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd HMVL₹541 crore
18. H T Media Ltd HTMEDIA₹524 crore
19. Zee Media Corporation Ltd ZEEMEDIA₹493 crore
20. Entertainment Network (India) Ltd ENIL₹487 crore
21. Basilic Fly Studio Ltd BASILIC₹439 crore
22. Dish TV India Ltd DISHTV₹436 crore
23. Nila Spaces Ltd NILASPACES₹436 crore
24. City Pulse Multiventures Ltd CPML₹180 crore
25. DAPS Advertising Ltd₹10.5 crore

Download all 25 Media and Entertainment companies (CSV)

How have Media and Entertainment stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 0% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 34% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 30 weeks running.

Fading · −1 in 4w Moving with the index

5 of the 19 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 30 weeks running; 7 of the 19 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 5 of those 19 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 18 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 6 → 5 of 19 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings-led fade, only 6 of 18 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade has the earnings behind it.

1Y

Entertainment & Media against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Media and Entertainment 199
  • NIFTY 500 184
Entertainment & Media against NIFTY 500
Week endingMedia and EntertainmentNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025196201
21 Nov 2025193201
28 Nov 2025192199
5 Dec 2025188196
12 Dec 2025184197
19 Dec 2025184200
26 Dec 2025188200
2 Jan 2026192202
9 Jan 2026187197
16 Jan 2026185191
23 Jan 2026175194
30 Jan 2026179197
6 Feb 2026183196
13 Feb 2026186196
20 Feb 2026185194
27 Feb 2026184189
6 Mar 2026178179
13 Mar 2026167179
20 Mar 2026166176
27 Mar 2026161176
3 Apr 2026166187
10 Apr 2026184192
17 Apr 2026189189
24 Apr 2026186190
1 May 2026186194
8 May 2026194189
15 May 2026185190
22 May 2026181190
29 May 2026188188
5 Jun 2026194190
12 Jun 2026191194
19 Jun 2026198194
26 Jun 2026198196
3 Jul 2026204196
10 Jul 2026204196
17 Jul 2026205192
24 Jul 2026202197
31 Jul 2026206199
7 Aug 2026207198
14 Aug 2026204197
21 Aug 2026208197
28 Aug 2026205195
4 Sep 2026203192
11 Sep 2026200192
18 Sep 2026200190
25 Sep 2026201183
2 Oct 2026199183
9 Oct 2026202187
16 Oct 2026211187
23 Oct 2026196180
30 Oct 2026199184

3Y

Entertainment & Media against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Media and Entertainment 270
  • NIFTY 500 250
Entertainment & Media against NIFTY 500
Week endingMedia and EntertainmentNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023200201
1 Dec 2023202213
15 Dec 2023212215
29 Dec 2023222221
12 Jan 2024252223
26 Jan 2024242226
9 Feb 2024261228
23 Feb 2024265229
8 Mar 2024245224
22 Mar 2024229229
5 Apr 2024242239
19 Apr 2024235237
3 May 2024239237
17 May 2024233243
31 May 2024230241
14 Jun 2024249254
28 Jun 2024250261
12 Jul 2024265265
26 Jul 2024274269
9 Aug 2024282259
23 Aug 2024287270
6 Sep 2024276269
20 Sep 2024289278
4 Oct 2024286270
18 Oct 2024287261
1 Nov 2024283263
15 Nov 2024271251
29 Nov 2024281264
13 Dec 2024281262
27 Dec 2024271256
10 Jan 2025250246
24 Jan 2025246243
7 Feb 2025243239
21 Feb 2025231233
7 Mar 2025228231
21 Mar 2025231243
4 Apr 2025222233
18 Apr 2025230254
2 May 2025229252
16 May 2025245260
30 May 2025265261
13 Jun 2025270262
27 Jun 2025275269
11 Jul 2025283268
25 Jul 2025285263
8 Aug 2025277259
22 Aug 2025278260
5 Sep 2025276264
19 Sep 2025283265
3 Oct 2025280264
17 Oct 2025273271
31 Oct 2025274270
14 Nov 2025267273
28 Nov 2025261271
12 Dec 2025250268
26 Dec 2025256273
9 Jan 2026254268
23 Jan 2026238264
6 Feb 2026249266
20 Feb 2026251265
6 Mar 2026242244
20 Mar 2026226240
3 Apr 2026226255
17 Apr 2026257258
1 May 2026253264
15 May 2026251259
29 May 2026255257
12 Jun 2026260264
26 Jun 2026270266
10 Jul 2026277267
24 Jul 2026274268
7 Aug 2026281270
21 Aug 2026283269
4 Sep 2026277261
18 Sep 2026272258
2 Oct 2026270250
16 Oct 2026287254
30 Oct 2026270250

5Y

Entertainment & Media against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Media and Entertainment 444
  • NIFTY 500 283
Entertainment & Media against NIFTY 500
Week endingMedia and EntertainmentNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021195195
31 Dec 2021216199
28 Jan 2022217198
25 Feb 2022208184
25 Mar 2022227193
22 Apr 2022233191
20 May 2022208176
17 Jun 2022180169
15 Jul 2022191183
12 Aug 2022208199
9 Sep 2022229202
7 Oct 2022221192
4 Nov 2022225201
2 Dec 2022241205
30 Dec 2022232199
27 Jan 2023219192
24 Feb 2023207190
24 Mar 2023202186
21 Apr 2023208194
19 May 2023215201
16 Jun 2023240210
14 Jul 2023257219
11 Aug 2023282218
8 Sep 2023322227
6 Oct 2023329225
3 Nov 2023318223
1 Dec 2023332242
29 Dec 2023365251
26 Jan 2024399256
23 Feb 2024436259
22 Mar 2024376260
19 Apr 2024387268
17 May 2024382275
14 Jun 2024410288
12 Jul 2024436300
9 Aug 2024463293
6 Sep 2024453305
4 Oct 2024470305
1 Nov 2024465298
29 Nov 2024461299
27 Dec 2024445290
24 Jan 2025404275
21 Feb 2025380264
21 Mar 2025379275
18 Apr 2025378288
16 May 2025402294
13 Jun 2025444297
11 Jul 2025465304
8 Aug 2025456294
5 Sep 2025454299
3 Oct 2025460299
31 Oct 2025451306
28 Nov 2025429307
26 Dec 2025421309
23 Jan 2026390299
20 Feb 2026414300
20 Mar 2026371272
17 Apr 2026422292
15 May 2026413293
12 Jun 2026428300
10 Jul 2026456302
7 Aug 2026463305
4 Sep 2026455296
2 Oct 2026444283
30 Oct 2026444283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 55.1, from 7 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (4 companies)
Oct 202287.9 (4 companies)
Jan 202360.7 (5 companies)
Apr 202351.5 (4 companies)
Jul 2023100.0 (11 companies)
Oct 202392.4 (10 companies)
Jan 202493.4 (11 companies)
Apr 202484.4 (10 companies)
Jul 202482.6 (11 companies)
Oct 202478.8 (10 companies)
Jan 202586.9 (11 companies)
Apr 202588.2 (10 companies)
Jul 202591.6 (12 companies)
Oct 202568.8 (11 companies)
Jan 202661.3 (11 companies)
Apr 202642.8 (11 companies)
Jul 202655.1 (7 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 19 of its 25 companies (the 6 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Media and Entertainment stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Entertainment & Media has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 10.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 0.5%. Media Matrix Worldwide Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +66.2%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

−0.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−10.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
5 of 25Stocks leading NIFTY 500
6 of 25Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 31.3 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).

What is the bottom line on Media and Entertainment stocks?

Entertainment & Media has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 10.5% over 52 weeks and by 0.5% over 13 weeks. 5 of 25 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (7 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 6 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Media and Entertainment stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

PVR Inox Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 100% evidence confidence.

Basilic Fly Studio Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1PVR Inox LtdPVRINOX · leader · favourable · 100% evidence73.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.7/35 · Revenue 15% · PAT 100% · OPM change 3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 6.8% · OPM 37% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 30.9× · PEG 0.54 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · RS sector 47.7% · RS bench 44.8% · 1Y 23.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.7 + 13.5 + 14.8 + 18.6 = 73.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Media Matrix Worldwide LtdMMWL · breaking out · favourable · 75% evidence67.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 50.7% · PAT 100% · OPM change 0 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 9.7% · OPM 1.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 258× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 66.2% · RS bench 62.6% · 1Y 57.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 11.3 + 9 + 20 = 67.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Nazara Technologies LtdNAZARA · leader · favourable · 67% evidence66.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue −2.1% · PAT −48.6% · OPM change 42 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 27.1% · OPM 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 1212× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · RS sector 43.3% · RS bench 40.6% · 1Y 49.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 18.3 + 8.5 + 16.7 = 66.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  4. 4Nila Spaces LtdNILASPACES · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence64.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 33.8/43.75 · Revenue 31.1% · PAT 75.5% · OPM change 9.1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.8/31.25 · ROCE 30.5% · OPM 38.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.1/25 · P/E 14× · PEG 3.29 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 33.8 + 22.8 + 8.1 = 64.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  5. 5Hindustan Media Ventures LtdHMVL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence64.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 10.8% · PAT 2.3% · OPM change 8 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 10.8% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.5/20 · P/E 3.4× · PEG 0.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 3.1% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 13.7 + 19.5 + 11 = 64.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Prime Focus LtdPFOCUS · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 79% evidence59.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 29.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 11.3% · OPM 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 126× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · RS sector 17.1% · RS bench 15% · 1Y 58.4% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 15.3 + 9.3 + 10.1 = 59.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Basilic Fly Studio LtdBASILIC · basing · mixed, leaning good · 63% evidence54.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.7/35 · Revenue 10.5% · PAT −9.7% · OPM change −5.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 21.5% · OPM 13.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 9.1× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −22.6% · 1Y −54.6% · 25% evidence · 2 of 11 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.7 + 19.8 + 14.4 + 8.1 = 54 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  8. 8Sun TV Network LtdSUNTV · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence53.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.9/35 · Revenue −5% · PAT −4.9% · OPM change −10 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.2/25 · ROCE 16.4% · OPM 48% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 15.1× · PEG 1.34 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.1/20 · RS sector 18.5% · RS bench 15.9% · 1Y 8.1% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.9 + 18.2 + 8.7 + 16.1 = 53.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9Amagi Media Labs LtdAMAGI · quiet · provisional · 51% evidence53.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 31.4/43.75 · Revenue 31% · PAT — · OPM change 7.4 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/31.25 · ROCE 8% · OPM 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.8/25 · P/E 117× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 31.4 + 10.3 + 11.8 = 53.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10City Pulse Multiventures Ltdbasing · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence49.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change −48 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 3.2% · OPM 19% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 61.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −93.2% · 1Y −96% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 9.8 + 9.7 + 7.5 = 49.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11H T Media LtdHTMEDIA · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence47.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Zee Media Corporation LtdZEEMEDIA · provisional · 51% evidence47.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Panorama Studios International LtdPANORAMA · breaking out · provisional · 56% evidence45.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14T.V. Today Network LtdTVTODAY · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence44.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Den Networks LtdDEN · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence41.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Network 18 Media & Investments LtdNETWORK18 · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 60% evidence41.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Balaji Telefilms LtdBALAJITELE · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18GTPL Hathway LtdGTPL · basing · provisional · 57% evidence37.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Hathway Cable & Datacom LtdHATHWAY · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence35.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Zee Entertainment Enterprises LtdZEEL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence35.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Entertainment Network (India) LtdENIL · provisional · 51% evidence30.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22New Delhi Television LtdNDTV · quiet · weak · 71% evidence27.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (3 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 23Bright Outdoor Media Ltdprovisional · 34% evidence57.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  2. 24DAPS Advertising Ltdprovisional · 31% evidence54.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  3. 25Dish TV India LtdDISHTV · provisional · 48% evidence21.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Media and Entertainment share prices moved?

Prime Focus Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Entertainment & Media at +58.4%. Media Matrix Worldwide Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +62.6%. 8 of 25 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (7 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Entertainment & Media itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Prime Focus 167
  • Media Matrix Worldwide 156
  • Nazara Technologies 151
  • PVR Inox 130
  • Panorama Studios 116
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingPrime FocusMedia Matrix WorldwideNazara TechnologiesPVR InoxPanorama StudiosNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 2025100961039498100
21 Nov 20259793989595101
28 Nov 20259893969397100
5 Dec 20251089091959598
12 Dec 20251168585918599
19 Dec 202512781869279100
26 Dec 202514280908778100
2 Jan 2026135801088976101
9 Jan 202613372103877799
16 Jan 202613672101897695
23 Jan 202612670105817097
30 Jan 202612872107838698
6 Feb 20261527598878698
13 Feb 202615174105918998
20 Feb 202615081102909397
27 Feb 202614782100899594
6 Mar 20261598792898490
13 Mar 2026149749085–90
20 Mar 2026160738986–88
27 Mar 2026189719181–88
3 Apr 2026192758982–94
10 Apr 2026193789582–96
17 Apr 20262008410381–95
24 Apr 20261778210287–95
1 May 2026179839993–97
8 May 202617412010193–95
15 May 202614311711388–95
22 May 202614010810785–95
29 May 202613511010584–94
5 Jun 202613910810284–95
12 Jun 202613810110882–97
19 Jun 202613410411282–97
26 Jun 202612110811386–98
3 Jul 20261361051158710298
10 Jul 20261481051158710298
17 Jul 20261671141158710096
24 Jul 2026167113114929598
31 Jul 20261661111289897100
7 Aug 20261661181331009599
14 Aug 20261561251341029399
21 Aug 20261721191341069099
28 Aug 20261701181411069198
4 Sep 20261781131391069496
11 Sep 202618010814010710596
18 Sep 202619910113911510495
25 Sep 202618211814210911992
2 Oct 202617412414510511992
9 Oct 202615116614311512193
16 Oct 202616818115812212493
23 Oct 202615815615212111190
30 Oct 202616715615113011692
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Panorama Studios, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Prime Focus 286
  • Media Matrix Worldwide 90
  • Nazara Technologies 193
  • PVR Inox 90
  • Panorama Studios 368
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingPrime FocusMedia Matrix WorldwideNazara TechnologiesPVR InoxPanorama StudiosNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100100
17 Nov 2023107989710091101
1 Dec 2023105929610595107
15 Dec 20231149110510796107
29 Dec 202310689104100125111
12 Jan 202411610411592160111
26 Jan 202411610211088182113
9 Feb 202412710210485242114
23 Feb 20241201009684289114
8 Mar 2024109868485363112
22 Mar 2024100738480314115
5 Apr 2024109898183328120
19 Apr 2024101787686350118
3 May 2024105817779354118
17 May 2024101837680322121
31 May 2024102738579315120
14 Jun 20241048710484336127
28 Jun 20241228210586323131
12 Jul 20241348111089327133
26 Jul 20241427611090375134
9 Aug 20241447611590390130
23 Aug 20241507411489377135
6 Sep 20241377211194319134
20 Sep 202413811112599366139
4 Oct 20241409811596399135
18 Oct 20241579511297413131
1 Nov 20241349211595415132
15 Nov 20241308711088424126
29 Nov 20241269012193415132
13 Dec 20241348612188392131
27 Dec 20241347812481383128
10 Jan 20251276911668302123
24 Jan 20251096912064350121
7 Feb 20251086311665348119
21 Feb 20251095211261352117
7 Mar 20251014611358371116
21 Mar 20251004111759379122
4 Apr 2025913911654336116
18 Apr 2025934311758323127
2 May 20251114012357347126
16 May 2025984315261340130
30 May 20251106015759370130
13 Jun 20251227716157337131
27 Jun 20251367415958330135
11 Jul 20251577116160354134
25 Jul 20251477516860333132
8 Aug 20251547416864301130
22 Aug 20251516714068310130
5 Sep 20251576013469302132
19 Sep 20251836113167287132
3 Oct 20251755113668320132
17 Oct 20251674912866354136
31 Oct 20251815712973320135
14 Nov 20251725513265310137
28 Nov 20251695412464308136
12 Dec 20252004910963270134
26 Dec 20252434611560248136
9 Jan 20262294213260246134
23 Jan 20262164013556222132
6 Feb 20262614312561274133
20 Feb 20262584713162294132
6 Mar 20262745011862267122
20 Mar 20262754211459–120
3 Apr 20263294311457–128
17 Apr 20263434913256–129
1 May 20263084812864–132
15 May 20262466714561–129
29 May 20262326313458–128
12 Jun 20262385913857–132
26 Jun 20262096314659–133
10 Jul 20262556114760323133
24 Jul 20262886514664303134
7 Aug 20262866817170301135
21 Aug 20262956917273286134
4 Sep 20263056517874299131
18 Sep 20263425817980332129
2 Oct 20263007218673377125
16 Oct 202628910420284393127
30 Oct 20262869019390368125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Panorama Studios, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Prime Focus 368
  • Media Matrix Worldwide 223
  • Nazara Technologies 138
  • PVR Inox 86
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingPrime FocusMedia Matrix WorldwideNazara TechnologiesPVR InoxNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100100
3 Dec 2021102911038398
31 Dec 2021901969975100
28 Jan 202293170949099
25 Feb 202296131769292
25 Mar 20221081427110596
22 Apr 20221061496710296
20 May 2022911175210588
17 Jun 202284101459884
15 Jul 2022881014811192
12 Aug 2022939556116100
9 Sep 202210315564106101
7 Oct 2022941166310196
4 Nov 20229711254106101
2 Dec 202211610454110103
30 Dec 2022951385099100
27 Jan 2023891425110096
24 Feb 202390142459295
24 Mar 202397131448793
21 Apr 2023117138498697
19 May 20231011375279100
16 Jun 20231341416084105
14 Jul 20231531455882110
11 Aug 20231201765895109
8 Sep 202311229776107113
6 Oct 20231232767598113
3 Nov 20231272437093112
1 Dec 202313522869100121
29 Dec 20231362197496125
26 Jan 20241492527984128
23 Feb 20241542476980130
22 Mar 20241281826077130
19 Apr 20241301945482134
17 May 20241302055477137
14 Jun 20241332167580144
12 Jul 20241722007885150
9 Aug 20241851898287147
6 Sep 20241761788090152
4 Oct 20241802448392153
1 Nov 20241722298291149
29 Nov 20241622228789150
27 Dec 20241721938977145
24 Jan 20251411728661138
21 Feb 20251401308058132
21 Mar 20251281018456138
18 Apr 20251191058456144
16 May 202512510510959147
13 Jun 202515719011555148
11 Jul 202520217511557152
8 Aug 202519718312062147
5 Sep 20252021489566149
3 Oct 20252251269765150
31 Oct 20252321429270153
28 Nov 20252171338862154
26 Dec 20253131158258155
23 Jan 20262781009654149
20 Feb 20263311169460150
20 Mar 20263531048157136
17 Apr 20264401209554146
15 May 202631616710458147
12 Jun 20263051459954150
10 Jul 202632815010558151
7 Aug 202636716912267153
4 Sep 202639216112871148
2 Oct 202638517713370142
30 Oct 202636822313886142
Left off this window so the other lines stay readable: Panorama Studios (it reached 1,875).

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Prime Focus LtdPFOCUS · ₹22,400 cr+58.4%1 year
  2. 2Media Matrix Worldwide LtdMMWL · ₹2,250 cr+57.8%1 year
  3. 3Nazara Technologies LtdNAZARA · ₹16,300 cr+49.3%1 year
  4. 4PVR Inox LtdPVRINOX · ₹14,700 cr+23.9%1 year
  5. 5Panorama Studios International LtdPANORAMA · ₹1,540 cr+14.9%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Media Matrix Worldwide LtdMMWL · ₹2,250 cr+62.6%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2PVR Inox LtdPVRINOX · ₹14,700 cr+44.8%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Nazara Technologies LtdNAZARA · ₹16,300 cr+40.6%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Panorama Studios International LtdPANORAMA · ₹1,540 cr+32.7%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Sun TV Network LtdSUNTV · ₹23,900 cr+15.9%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Media Matrix Worldwide LtdMMWL · ₹2,250 cr+66.2%vs sector
  2. 2PVR Inox LtdPVRINOX · ₹14,700 cr+47.7%vs sector
  3. 3Nazara Technologies LtdNAZARA · ₹16,300 cr+43.3%vs sector
  4. 4Sun TV Network LtdSUNTV · ₹23,900 cr+18.5%vs sector
  5. 5Prime Focus LtdPFOCUS · ₹22,400 cr+17.1%vs sector

What did Media and Entertainment managements say about July to September 2026?

3 of 17 Entertainment & Media companies held a results call for July to September 2026. PVR Inox guided: FY27 90-100 new screens bulk in H2 mainly capital-light including 2-3 Smart Cinemas.

PVR Inox call 28 October 2026

“Merger synergies, cost discipline, and capital efficiencies have made PVR Inox Ltd. a structurally stronger business.”Ajay Bijli

Guided: FY27 90-100 new screens bulk in H2 mainly capital-light including 2-3 Smart Cinemas.

Nazara Technologies call 27 October 2026

“In a year's time, what we need to achieve is an AI-operated company, group, and set of studios that can feed into and from that central platform.”Raymond Stauffer

Guided: AI-operated group and studios planned within a year; new ad-monetization COE planned.

GTPL Hathway call 14 October 2026

“We expect that by the end of the year, we will add 150-250 basis points to gross EBITDA and operating EBITDA.”Management

Guided: Operational operating profit to expand 150-250 basis points by end FY27.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Media and Entertainment stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹5,155 crore in the last 12 months, 53% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 27% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 28 Entertainment & Media companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Media and Entertainment stocks?

This is the written read behind the Entertainment & Media figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 29 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 3 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.

The Entertainment & Media sector displayed fragmented performance in Q4 FY26. TV Today Network emerged as a top performer with PAT growing 46.7% YoY to ₹9.02 crore, recovering from a prior quarter loss. Conversely, NDTV reported a consolidated net loss after tax widening to ₹98.57 crore.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Entertainment & Media sector brief dated 29 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
All 4 constituents face regulatory risks ranging from SEBI exemptions to tax demands and TRAI consultations.Named for 539469, City Pulse Multiventures, New Delhi Television, T.V. Today Networkhigh“Tax demand of ₹443.28 crore for AY 2008-09 pending appeal; stay granted but enforcement risk remains if appeal unsuccessful.” NDTV secured stay on tax demand; TVTN submitted counter comments to TRAI.
All 4 constituents have active litigation risks including pledged shares, delayed reports, and defamation suits.Named for 539469, City Pulse Multiventures, New Delhi Television, T.V. Today NetworkmediumNDTV must file response to High Court notice; Panorama confirmed it does not meet Large Corporate criteria.
2 constituents reported labor risks related to staffing models and Labour Codes implementation costs.Named for City Pulse Multiventures, T.V. Today Networkmedium“New labour codes resulted in an exceptional item loss of Rs 12.18 crore in Q3 FY26, turning a previous profit into a net loss for the quarter.” TVTN reported expense reversal following realignment of compensation structure.

Sources: our Entertainment & Media sector brief, 29 Jul 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.

Which Media and Entertainment companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 25 Entertainment & Media companies compared here, at ₹8,437 crore. PVR Inox Ltd is next at ₹7,124 crore. City Pulse Multiventures Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd is the largest at ₹8,437 crore, 18.4% ahead of PVR Inox Ltd. City Pulse Multiventures Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 137.3% from a ₹8 crore base, with 13 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd · ₹8,437 croreLeader
18.4% versus #2 · PVR Inox LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
24/25 companies · 401 observationsCoverage

What this means: Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd is the size to compare against; City Pulse Multiventures Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd's growth falls below City Pulse Multiventures Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Zee Entertainment Enterprises ₹2,230 cr
  • PVR Inox ₹2,110 cr
  • Prime Focus ₹1,270 cr
  • Sun TV Network ₹940 cr
  • GTPL Hathway ₹1,140 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterZee Entertainment EnterprisesPVR InoxPrime FocusSun TV NetworkGTPL Hathway
Dec 2021₹2,110 cr₹614 cr₹858 cr₹1,060 cr—
Mar 2022—₹536 cr₹1,070 cr₹859 cr—
Jun 2022₹1,850 cr₹981 cr₹1,030 cr₹1,220 cr—
Sep 2022₹2,030 cr₹687 cr₹1,080 cr₹826 cr—
Dec 2022₹2,110 cr₹940 cr₹1,110 cr₹887 cr₹686 cr
Mar 2023₹2,110 cr₹1,140 cr₹1,440 cr₹840 cr₹692 cr
Jun 2023₹1,980 cr₹1,310 cr₹1,210 cr₹1,350 cr₹774 cr
Sep 2023₹2,440 cr₹2,000 cr₹1,030 cr₹1,050 cr₹779 cr
Dec 2023₹2,050 cr₹1,550 cr₹841 cr₹923 cr₹851 cr
Mar 2024₹2,170 cr₹1,260 cr₹873 cr₹961 cr₹808 cr
Jun 2024₹2,130 cr₹1,190 cr₹813 cr₹1,310 cr₹843 cr
Sep 2024₹2,000 cr₹1,620 cr₹897 cr₹936 cr₹856 cr
Dec 2024₹1,980 cr₹1,720 cr₹909 cr₹829 cr₹887 cr
Mar 2025₹2,180 cr₹1,230 cr₹979 cr₹942 cr₹891 cr
Jun 2025₹1,830 cr₹1,450 cr₹1,020 cr₹1,290 cr₹904 cr
Sep 2025₹1,970 cr₹1,800 cr₹1,060 cr₹1,300 cr₹959 cr
Dec 2025₹2,280 cr₹1,850 cr₹1,210 cr₹862 cr₹933 cr
Mar 2026₹2,030 cr₹1,550 cr₹1,380 cr₹883 cr₹924 cr
Jun 2026₹1,910 cr₹1,620 cr₹1,270 cr₹1,460 cr₹1,020 cr
Sep 2026₹2,230 cr₹2,110 cr—₹940 cr₹1,140 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Zee Entertainment Enterprises 13%
  • PVR Inox 17%
  • Prime Focus 24%
  • Sun TV Network −28%
  • GTPL Hathway 19%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterZee Entertainment EnterprisesPVR InoxPrime FocusSun TV NetworkGTPL Hathway
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 20224.0%1,563%55%49%—
Sep 20222.5%473%40%−2.7%—
Dec 2022−0.2%53%29%−16%—
Mar 2023—113%34%−2.2%—
Jun 20237.5%33%18%11%—
Sep 202320%191%−5.2%27%—
Dec 2023−3.0%64%−24%4.1%24%
Mar 20242.8%9.9%−39%14%17%
Jun 20247.4%−8.7%−33%−2.6%8.9%
Sep 2024−18%−19%−13%−11%9.8%
Dec 2024−3.3%11%8.1%−10%4.3%
Mar 20250.7%−2.1%12%−2.0%10%
Jun 2025−14%22%26%−1.8%7.2%
Sep 2025−1.6%11%18%39%12%
Dec 202515%7.8%33%4.0%5.1%
Mar 2026−7.3%26%41%−6.3%3.7%
Jun 20264.5%12%24%13%12%
Sep 202613%17%—−28%19%

24 of 25 companies report revenue, 24 of 25 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Zee Entertainment Enterprises LtdZEEL₹8,440 cr
  2. 2PVR Inox LtdPVRINOX₹7,120 cr
  3. 3Prime Focus LtdPFOCUS₹4,920 cr
  4. 4Sun TV Network LtdSUNTV₹4,140 cr
  5. 5GTPL Hathway LtdGTPL₹4,010 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd ZEEL₹2,230 cr13%Sep 2026
PVR Inox Ltd PVRINOX₹2,110 cr17%Sep 2026
Prime Focus Ltd PFOCUS₹1,270 cr24%Jun 2026
GTPL Hathway Ltd GTPL₹1,140 cr19%Sep 2026
Sun TV Network Ltd SUNTV₹940 cr−28%Sep 2026
Nazara Technologies Ltd NAZARA₹803 cr53%Sep 2026
Media Matrix Worldwide Ltd MMWL₹667 cr73%Sep 2026
Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd HATHWAY₹568 cr5.8%Sep 2026
Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd NETWORK18₹545 cr9.4%Sep 2026
Amagi Media Labs Ltd AMAGI₹437 cr32%Jun 2026
H T Media Ltd HTMEDIA₹437 cr11%Jun 2026
Dish TV India Ltd DISHTV₹266 cr−19%Jun 2026
Balaji Telefilms Ltd BALAJITELE₹240 cr229%Jun 2026
Den Networks Ltd DEN₹233 cr−3.3%Sep 2026
T.V. Today Network Ltd TVTODAY₹206 cr4.0%Jun 2026
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd HMVL₹197 cr19%Jun 2026
Zee Media Corporation Ltd ZEEMEDIA₹191 cr5.0%Jun 2026
Panorama Studios International Ltd PANORAMA₹183 cr35%Jun 2026
New Delhi Television Ltd NDTV₹129 cr5.7%Sep 2026
Entertainment Network (India) Ltd ENIL₹114 cr−2.8%Jun 2026
Basilic Fly Studio Ltd BASILIC₹104 cr9.9%Jun 2026
Bright Outdoor Media Ltd₹63 cr11%Sep 2025
Nila Spaces Ltd NILASPACES₹46.7 cr14%Jun 2026
DAPS Advertising Ltd₹9.8 cr23%Sep 2025
City Pulse Multiventures Ltd₹1.1 cr−1.8%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Media and Entertainment companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Sun TV Network Ltd has the highest OPM among the 25 Entertainment & Media companies compared here, at 48%. Nila Spaces Ltd is next at 38.7%. Nazara Technologies Ltd has the highest Margin change at +42 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 25 of 25 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Sun TV Network Ltd leads opm at 48%; Nazara Technologies Ltd leads margin change at +42 percentage points.

Sun TV Network Ltd · 48%Leader
24% versus #2 · Nila Spaces LtdGap
1/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
25/25 companies · 438 observationsCoverage

What this means: Sun TV Network Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Sun TV Network 48%
  • Nila Spaces 39%
  • PVR Inox 37%
  • Prime Focus 24%
  • Bright Outdoor Media 23%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterSun TV NetworkNila SpacesPVR InoxPrime FocusBright Outdoor Media
Dec 202169%−65%27%23%—
Mar 202266%−88%19%29%13%
Jun 202263%−21%35%17%—
Sep 202265%—22%17%15%
Dec 202266%—31%17%17%
Mar 202359%—23%30%11%
Jun 202359%—27%13%—
Sep 202369%—35%−0.7%13%
Dec 202364%13%31%3.1%27%
Mar 202454%18%22%4.8%26%
Jun 202455%20%21%9.0%—
Sep 202458%24%30%24%22%
Dec 202454%28%31%29%—
Mar 202544%25%24%24%19%
Jun 202548%30%28%24%—
Sep 202558%23%34%28%23%
Dec 202549%35%34%33%—
Mar 202644%35%29%35%—
Jun 202650%39%33%24%—
Sep 202648%—37%——

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Sun TV Network −10.0 pp
  • Nila Spaces +9.1 pp
  • PVR Inox +3.0 pp
  • Prime Focus 0.0 pp
  • Bright Outdoor Media +1.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterSun TV NetworkNila SpacesPVR InoxPrime FocusBright Outdoor Media
Dec 2021+8.2 pp−68.3 pp+198.9 pp+15.2 pp—
Mar 2022−2.8 pp−58.6 pp+49.9 pp+4.8 pp—
Jun 2022+8.6 pp−8.6 pp+187.9 pp−0.2 pp—
Sep 2022+3.1 pp—+79.0 pp−5.1 pp—
Dec 2022−3.3 pp—+4.2 pp−6.3 pp—
Mar 2023−6.8 pp—+4.4 pp+0.9 pp−2.0 pp
Jun 2023−4.1 pp—−7.8 pp−3.5 pp—
Sep 2023+4.0 pp—+12.6 pp−17.3 pp−2.0 pp
Dec 2023−2.0 pp—0.0 pp−13.9 pp+9.6 pp
Mar 2024−5.0 pp—−1.0 pp−25.2 pp+15.0 pp
Jun 2024−4.0 pp—−6.0 pp−4.0 pp—
Sep 2024−11.0 pp—−5.0 pp+24.7 pp+9.0 pp
Dec 2024−10.0 pp+15.1 pp0.0 pp+25.9 pp—
Mar 2025−10.0 pp+7.8 pp+2.0 pp+19.2 pp−7.0 pp
Jun 2025−7.0 pp+9.5 pp+7.0 pp+15.0 pp—
Sep 20250.0 pp−0.6 pp+4.0 pp+4.0 pp+1.0 pp
Dec 2025−5.0 pp+6.9 pp+3.0 pp+4.0 pp—
Mar 20260.0 pp+9.5 pp+5.0 pp+11.0 pp—
Jun 2026+2.0 pp+9.1 pp+5.0 pp0.0 pp—
Sep 2026−10.0 pp—+3.0 pp——

25 of 25 companies report OPM, 25 of 25 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

OPM · highest

  1. 1Sun TV Network LtdSUNTV48%
  2. 2Nila Spaces LtdNILASPACES39%
  3. 3PVR Inox LtdPVRINOX37%
  4. 4Prime Focus LtdPFOCUS24%
  5. 5Bright Outdoor Media Ltdolder report23%

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Nazara Technologies LtdNAZARA+42.0 pp
  2. 2Balaji Telefilms LtdBALAJITELE+24.0 pp
  3. 3H T Media LtdHTMEDIA+9.9 pp
  4. 4Nila Spaces LtdNILASPACES+9.1 pp
  5. 5Hindustan Media Ventures LtdHMVL+8.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Sun TV Network Ltd SUNTV48%−10.0 ppSep 2026
Nila Spaces Ltd NILASPACES39%+9.1 ppJun 2026
PVR Inox Ltd PVRINOX37%+3.0 ppSep 2026
Prime Focus Ltd PFOCUS24%0.0 ppJun 2026
Bright Outdoor Media Ltd23%+1.0 ppSep 2025
City Pulse Multiventures Ltd19%−48.0 ppSep 2026
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd HMVL14%+8.0 ppJun 2026
Basilic Fly Studio Ltd BASILIC14%−5.8 ppJun 2026
Nazara Technologies Ltd NAZARA11%+42.0 ppSep 2026
Panorama Studios International Ltd PANORAMA11%+5.0 ppJun 2026
Balaji Telefilms Ltd BALAJITELE11%+24.0 ppJun 2026
Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd HATHWAY10%−5.0 ppSep 2026
GTPL Hathway Ltd GTPL9.4%−1.5 ppSep 2026
Zee Media Corporation Ltd ZEEMEDIA9.0%−2.0 ppJun 2026
T.V. Today Network Ltd TVTODAY8.0%+5.9 ppJun 2026
Entertainment Network (India) Ltd ENIL7.9%+1.5 ppJun 2026
Amagi Media Labs Ltd AMAGI7.0%+7.4 ppJun 2026
H T Media Ltd HTMEDIA7.0%+9.9 ppJun 2026
DAPS Advertising Ltd5.4%+0.7 ppSep 2025
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd ZEEL3.9%−4.1 ppSep 2026
Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd NETWORK183.4%+3.5 ppSep 2026
Den Networks Ltd DEN3.1%−3.9 ppSep 2026
Media Matrix Worldwide Ltd MMWL1.7%+0.0 ppSep 2026
New Delhi Television Ltd NDTV−39%+8.0 ppSep 2026
Dish TV India Ltd DISHTV−41%−63.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Media and Entertainment companies earn the most profit?

Sun TV Network Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 25 Entertainment & Media companies compared here, at ₹1,540 crore. PVR Inox Ltd is next at ₹600 crore. City Pulse Multiventures Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Sun TV Network Ltd earns the most, ₹1,540 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 156.7% above PVR Inox Ltd. City Pulse Multiventures Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (125.2% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹4 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Sun TV Network Ltd · ₹1,540 croreLeader
156.7% versus #2 · PVR Inox LtdGap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
24/25 companies · 402 observationsCoverage

What this means: Sun TV Network Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Sun TV Network ₹365 cr
  • PVR Inox ₹263 cr
  • Zee Entertainment Enterprises ₹46 cr
  • Den Networks ₹37 cr
  • Prime Focus −₹46 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterSun TV NetworkPVR InoxZee Entertainment EnterprisesDen NetworksPrime Focus
Dec 2021₹471 cr−₹10 cr₹299 cr—−₹11 cr
Mar 2022₹410 cr−₹105 cr——−₹90 cr
Jun 2022₹494 cr₹53 cr₹107 cr—−₹49 cr
Sep 2022₹407 cr−₹71 cr₹113 cr—₹11 cr
Dec 2022₹425 cr₹16 cr₹24 cr₹49 cr₹42 cr
Mar 2023₹380 cr−₹334 cr−₹196 cr₹126 cr₹190 cr
Jun 2023₹592 cr−₹82 cr−₹53 cr₹42 cr−₹72 cr
Sep 2023₹465 cr₹166 cr₹123 cr₹46 cr−₹257 cr
Dec 2023₹454 cr₹13 cr₹58 cr₹48 cr−₹79 cr
Mar 2024₹415 cr−₹130 cr₹13 cr₹77 cr−₹80 cr
Jun 2024₹560 cr−₹179 cr₹118 cr₹43 cr−₹158 cr
Sep 2024₹409 cr−₹12 cr₹209 cr₹52 cr₹50 cr
Dec 2024₹364 cr₹36 cr₹164 cr₹42 cr−₹99 cr
Mar 2025₹371 cr−₹125 cr₹188 cr₹60 cr−₹252 cr
Jun 2025₹529 cr−₹54 cr₹144 cr₹54 cr₹110 cr
Sep 2025₹355 cr₹106 cr₹76 cr₹35 cr₹4 cr
Dec 2025₹324 cr₹95 cr₹155 cr₹40 cr₹69 cr
Mar 2026₹232 cr₹186 cr−₹104 cr₹36 cr₹118 cr
Jun 2026₹619 cr₹56 cr₹74 cr₹35 cr−₹46 cr
Sep 2026₹365 cr₹263 cr₹46 cr₹37 cr—

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Sun TV Network 2.8%
  • PVR Inox 148%
  • Zee Entertainment Enterprises −39%
  • Den Networks 5.7%
  • Prime Focus −142%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterSun TV NetworkPVR InoxZee Entertainment EnterprisesDen NetworksPrime Focus
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202235%—−49%——
Sep 20223.0%—−58%——
Dec 2022−9.8%—−92%——
Mar 2023−7.3%————
Jun 202320%−255%−150%——
Sep 202314%—8.9%—−2,436%
Dec 20236.8%−19%142%−2.0%−288%
Mar 20249.2%——−39%−142%
Jun 2024−5.4%——2.4%—
Sep 2024−12%−107%70%13%—
Dec 2024−20%177%183%−13%—
Mar 2025−11%—1,346%−22%—
Jun 2025−5.5%—22%26%—
Sep 2025−13%—−64%−33%−92%
Dec 2025−11%164%−5.5%−4.8%—
Mar 2026−37%—−155%−40%—
Jun 202617%—−49%−35%−142%
Sep 20262.8%148%−39%5.7%—

24 of 25 companies report net profit, 16 of 25 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Sun TV Network LtdSUNTV₹1,540 cr
  2. 2PVR Inox LtdPVRINOX₹600 cr
  3. 3Zee Entertainment Enterprises LtdZEEL₹171 cr
  4. 4Den Networks LtdDEN₹148 cr
  5. 5Prime Focus LtdPFOCUS₹145 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Sun TV Network Ltd SUNTV₹365 cr2.8%Sep 2026
PVR Inox Ltd PVRINOX₹263 cr148%Sep 2026
Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd NETWORK18₹53 cr29%Sep 2026
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd HMVL₹51 cr410%Jun 2026
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd ZEEL₹46 cr−39%Sep 2026
H T Media Ltd HTMEDIA₹44 cr−120%Jun 2026
Den Networks Ltd DEN₹37 cr5.7%Sep 2026
Nazara Technologies Ltd NAZARA₹35 cr−261%Sep 2026
Amagi Media Labs Ltd AMAGI₹34 cr750%Jun 2026
Balaji Telefilms Ltd BALAJITELE₹22 cr−115%Jun 2026
Panorama Studios International Ltd PANORAMA₹13 cr225%Jun 2026
Bright Outdoor Media Ltd₹10 cr11%Sep 2025
Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd HATHWAY₹10 cr−44%Sep 2026
T.V. Today Network Ltd TVTODAY₹10 cr43%Jun 2026
Nila Spaces Ltd NILASPACES₹8.6 cr47%Jun 2026
Basilic Fly Studio Ltd BASILIC₹6.7 cr−44%Jun 2026
Media Matrix Worldwide Ltd MMWL₹4.6 cr127%Sep 2026
DAPS Advertising Ltd₹0.5 cr13%Sep 2025
City Pulse Multiventures Ltd₹0.3 cr−38%Sep 2026
GTPL Hathway Ltd GTPL−₹3.6 cr−148%Sep 2026
Entertainment Network (India) Ltd ENIL−₹6 cr−32%Jun 2026
Zee Media Corporation Ltd ZEEMEDIA−₹12 cr−413%Jun 2026
Prime Focus Ltd PFOCUS−₹46 cr−142%Jun 2026
New Delhi Television Ltd NDTV−₹64 cr−983%Sep 2026
Dish TV India Ltd DISHTV−₹286 cr−840%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Media and Entertainment companies earn the best return on capital?

Nila Spaces Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 25 Entertainment & Media companies compared here, at 30.5%. Nazara Technologies Ltd is next at 27.1%. Zee Media Corporation Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +35.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 25 of 25 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Nila Spaces Ltd leads ROCE at 30.5%, 3.4 percentage points above Nazara Technologies Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Nila Spaces Ltd · 30.5%Leader
12.5% versus #2 · Nazara Technologies LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
25/25 companies · 189 observationsCoverage

What this means: Nila Spaces Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Nila Spaces 36%
  • Sun TV Network 13%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterNila SpacesSun TV Network
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022−2.6%25%
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022−2.4%24%
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023−7.0%21%
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023−7.9%21%
Dec 20239.5%27%
Mar 20247.6%20%
Jun 202422%26%
Sep 202416%16%
Dec 202424%21%
Mar 202518%14%
Jun 202530%19%
Sep 202515%13%
Dec 202529%18%
Mar 202621%12%
Jun 202636%17%
Sep 2026—13%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Nila Spaces +6.0 pp
  • Sun TV Network 0.0 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterNila SpacesSun TV Network
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023−4.4 pp−4.0 pp
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023−5.5 pp−2.7 pp
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024+14.6 pp−0.4 pp
Jun 2024——
Sep 2024+23.7 pp−4.6 pp
Dec 2024+14.1 pp−5.6 pp
Mar 2025+10.1 pp−6.2 pp
Jun 2025+7.6 pp−6.2 pp
Sep 2025−0.9 pp−3.6 pp
Dec 2025+5.7 pp−3.8 pp
Mar 2026+3.7 pp−2.2 pp
Jun 2026+6.0 pp−2.5 pp
Sep 2026—0.0 pp

25 of 25 companies report ROCE, 25 of 25 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Nazara Technologies Ltd (NAZARA): its two data sources disagree by up to 86% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd (NETWORK18): its two data sources disagree by up to 232% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Media Matrix Worldwide Ltd (MMWL): its two data sources disagree by up to 9.7% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Panorama Studios International Ltd (PANORAMA): its two data sources disagree by up to 78% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Den Networks Ltd (DEN): its two data sources disagree by up to 38% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Balaji Telefilms Ltd (BALAJITELE): its two data sources disagree by up to 40% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; GTPL Hathway Ltd (GTPL): its two data sources disagree by up to 60% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Entertainment Network (India) Ltd (ENIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 2,042% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Basilic Fly Studio Ltd (BASILIC): its two data sources disagree by up to 30% on reported income across 8 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Zee Media Corporation LtdZEEMEDIA+35.9 pp
  2. 2Nazara Technologies LtdNAZARA+24.0 pp
  3. 3Amagi Media Labs LtdAMAGI+19.8 pp
  4. 4Prime Focus LtdPFOCUS+9.3 pp
  5. 5Nila Spaces LtdNILASPACES+6.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Nila Spaces Ltd NILASPACES36%+6.0 ppJun 2026
Prime Focus Ltd PFOCUS19%+9.3 ppJun 2026
Sun TV Network Ltd SUNTV13%0.0 ppSep 2026
Amagi Media Labs Ltd AMAGI11%+19.8 ppJun 2026
PVR Inox Ltd PVRINOX9.0%+4.7 ppSep 2026
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd HMVL7.9%+1.5 ppJun 2026
Zee Media Corporation Ltd ZEEMEDIA3.8%+35.9 ppJun 2026
H T Media Ltd HTMEDIA3.5%−0.5 ppJun 2026
T.V. Today Network Ltd TVTODAY3.2%−1.9 ppJun 2026
Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd HATHWAY1.4%−0.1 ppSep 2026
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd ZEEL−0.2%−6.5 ppSep 2026
Dish TV India Ltd DISHTV−70%−39.9 ppJun 2026
New Delhi Television Ltd NDTV−78%−24.7 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Media and Entertainment stocks valued against growth and quality?

Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 25 Entertainment & Media companies compared here, at 0.19×. Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd is next at 0.28×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 3.38×. 7 of 25 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.19×, 32.1% below Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd · 0.19×Leader
32.1% versus #2 · Zee Entertainment Enterprises LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/25 companies · 19 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Hindustan Media Ventures 0.2
  • Zee Entertainment Enterprises 0.3
  • T.V. Today Network 0.5
  • Hathway Cable & Datacom 1.2
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterHindustan Media VenturesZee Entertainment EnterprisesT.V. Today NetworkHathway Cable & Datacom
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022—0.8——
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023————
Jun 2023————
Sep 2023————
Dec 2023————
Mar 2024————
Jun 2024———0.9
Sep 2024—1.0—1.1
Dec 2024—0.8——
Mar 2025————
Jun 2025——0.5—
Sep 2025———2.1
Dec 2025—0.3——
Mar 2026———1.2
Jun 20260.2———
Sep 2026————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Hindustan Media Ventures 4.8×
  • Zee Entertainment Enterprises 35.3×
  • T.V. Today Network 30.3×
  • PVR Inox 37.9×
  • Hathway Cable & Datacom 23.2×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterHindustan Media VenturesZee Entertainment EnterprisesT.V. Today NetworkPVR InoxHathway Cable & Datacom
Dec 20218.4×25.9×14.4×—18.1×
Mar 20227.9×25.8×12.7×—16.8×
Jun 20229.3×19.6×8.6×−52.8×19.4×
Sep 20229.6×24.4×9.2×—22.7×
Dec 20228.9×25.5×9.6×−98.3×23.3×
Mar 2023−8.1×27.0×9.2×—19.6×
Jun 2023−43.7×45.0×12.4×—37.6×
Sep 2023—84.3×18.8×−72.4×50.1×
Dec 2023—84.6×23.5×−69.0×62.4×
Mar 202480.0×61.1×22.6×—64.6×
Jun 2024174.9×44.2×22.0×—38.8×
Sep 202428.8×32.3×13.0×—37.9×
Dec 202428.1×28.0×11.0×−45.1×27.1×
Mar 202514.0×15.9×10.3×—24.7×
Jun 20256.3×18.1×12.9×—30.3×
Sep 20254.7×14.1×26.2×120.5×23.8×
Dec 20254.1×13.7×28.1×67.6×22.7×
Mar 20263.2×12.4×25.0×122.0×15.5×
Jun 20264.8×38.4×30.3×44.8×25.2×
Sep 2026—35.3×—37.9×23.2×

7 of 25 companies report PEG, 21 of 25 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
New Delhi Television Ltd NDTV4.351.1×Sep 2026
Nila Spaces Ltd NILASPACES3.317.6×Jun 2026
Sun TV Network Ltd SUNTV1.312.8×Sep 2026
Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd HATHWAY1.223.2×Sep 2026
T.V. Today Network Ltd TVTODAY0.530.3×Jun 2026
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd ZEEL0.335.3×Sep 2026
Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd HMVL0.24.8×Jun 2026
City Pulse Multiventures Ltd—56.9×Sep 2026
DAPS Advertising Ltd—9.1×Sep 2025
Bright Outdoor Media Ltd—38.4×Sep 2025
Prime Focus Ltd PFOCUS—69.5×Jun 2026
Nazara Technologies Ltd NAZARA—11.6×Sep 2026
PVR Inox Ltd PVRINOX—37.9×Sep 2026
Amagi Media Labs Ltd AMAGI—169.2×Jun 2026
Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd NETWORK18—136.5×Sep 2026
Media Matrix Worldwide Ltd MMWL—247.3×Sep 2026
Panorama Studios International Ltd PANORAMA—77.7×Jun 2026
Den Networks Ltd DEN—8.5×Sep 2026
Balaji Telefilms Ltd BALAJITELE—19.0×Jun 2026
GTPL Hathway Ltd GTPL—79.7×Sep 2026
H T Media Ltd HTMEDIA—5.7×Jun 2026
Zee Media Corporation Ltd ZEEMEDIA—74.8×Jun 2026
Entertainment Network (India) Ltd ENIL—264.5×Jun 2026
Basilic Fly Studio Ltd BASILIC—10.5×Jun 2026
Dish TV India Ltd DISHTV—15.0×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Media and Entertainment companies appear on?

Entertainment & Media companies show up on 6 of our India lists. The most are on the penny stocks list (11 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Entertainment & Media comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 2 of the 25 companies report on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so their ranks are marked stale. 9 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 2 companies have older fundamental reporting dates than the sector’s freshest reporters; their ranks carry a stale marker.
  • 9 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 25 Entertainment & Media companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing13 cross-checked · 3 unverified · 9 withheld, of 25 graded companies.

9 of 25 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Nazara Technologies Ltd (NAZARA): its two data sources disagree by up to 86% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd (NETWORK18): its two data sources disagree by up to 232% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Media Matrix Worldwide Ltd (MMWL): its two data sources disagree by up to 9.7% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Panorama Studios International Ltd (PANORAMA): its two data sources disagree by up to 78% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Den Networks Ltd (DEN): its two data sources disagree by up to 38% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Balaji Telefilms Ltd (BALAJITELE): its two data sources disagree by up to 40% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; GTPL Hathway Ltd (GTPL): its two data sources disagree by up to 60% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Entertainment Network (India) Ltd (ENIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 2,042% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Basilic Fly Studio Ltd (BASILIC): its two data sources disagree by up to 30% on reported income across 8 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Media and Entertainment stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Entertainment & Media comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 25 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Media and Entertainment sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Entertainment & Media has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 10.5% over 52 weeks and by 0.5% over 13 weeks.

5 of 25 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (7 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 6 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Media and Entertainment company is largest by revenue?

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd leads with revenue of ₹8,437 crore, based on 24 of 25 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Media and Entertainment company is growing fastest?

City Pulse Multiventures Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 24 of 25 comparable companies.

Which Media and Entertainment company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

PVR Inox Ltd ranks first at 73.6 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Media and Entertainment company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.19, among 7 of 25 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Media and Entertainment comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Media and Entertainment index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Entertainment & Media, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 25 listed Entertainment & Media companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Media and Entertainment stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, PVR Inox Ltd comes first among 25 listed Entertainment & Media companies, followed by Media Matrix Worldwide Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Media and Entertainment stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 25 listed Entertainment & Media companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Media and Entertainment company is the biggest?

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹8,437 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of PVR Inox Ltd at ₹7,124 crore. That covers 24 of 25 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Media and Entertainment company has the best profit margins?

Sun TV Network Ltd has the highest operating margin at 48%, from 25 of 25 comparable companies. Nazara Technologies Ltd shows the biggest improvement (+42 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).

A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Media and Entertainment company makes the most profit?

Sun TV Network Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,540 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 24 of 25 comparable companies.

City Pulse Multiventures Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Media and Entertainment company earns the highest return on capital?

Nila Spaces Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 30.5%, across 25 of 25 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Media and Entertainment stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd has the lowest at 0.19×.

Only 7 of 25 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Media and Entertainment sector beating the market?

Entertainment & Media has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 10.5% over the last 52 weeks and by 0.5% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 5 of the 25 companies we track are beating the market on their own (7 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Media and Entertainment stock has the strongest price momentum?

Media Matrix Worldwide Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Media and Entertainment company has the highest 4-Factor score?

PVR Inox Ltd scores 73.6 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available, from 26.7 points on growth and earnings, 13.5 on capital efficiency, 14.8 on valuation and 18.6 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Media and Entertainment companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 25 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Media and Entertainment sector?

The 25 Entertainment & Media companies on this page carry ₹1,13,212 crore of combined market value. Sun TV Network Ltd is the largest at ₹23,943 crore, about 21% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Media and Entertainment sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 25 Entertainment & Media companies on this page is 35.7×, measured on the 21 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Media and Entertainment sector performing?

5 of the 25 Entertainment & Media companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (7 have no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 10.5% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.