Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

ChargePoint Holdings share price today

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. · CHPT · Consumer Discretionary · Specialty Retail · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

ChargePoint Holdings share price: $11.41 at the close on 4 November 2026, +16.8% in a year.

$11.41Price +16.8% in a year
$116 MRevenue (Jul 2026) +17.7% on a year ago
−$35.6 MProfit (Jul 2026)
−29.1%Operating margin +30.7 points on a year ago
−1,034%ROE FY26
−34.7%ROIC against a 9.1% cost of capital: −43.8 points

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the ChargePoint Holdings share price today?

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.'s share price was $11.41 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 69.8% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $5 and $11, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 10 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $11.41, 69.8% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $11.41
  • 50-day avg $8.48
  • 200-day avg $6.72
Nov 2026: $11.41, 69.8% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$13.22––
18 Jul 2025$12.48––
25 Jul 2025$12.21––
1 Aug 2025$9.48––
8 Aug 2025$11.07––
15 Aug 2025$11.92––
22 Aug 2025$11.80––
29 Aug 2025$11.27––
5 Sep 2025$10.22––
12 Sep 2025$10.37––
19 Sep 2025$10.85$11.15–
26 Sep 2025$10.84$10.98–
3 Oct 2025$11.94$10.85–
10 Oct 2025$11.15$11.03–
17 Oct 2025$10.78$11.21–
24 Oct 2025$11.00$11.18–
31 Oct 2025$10.80$11.07–
7 Nov 2025$9.77$10.91–
14 Nov 2025$8.64$10.79–
21 Nov 2025$7.86$10.56–
28 Nov 2025$8.19$10.34–
5 Dec 2025$10.43$10.10–
12 Dec 2025$8.66$9.91–
19 Dec 2025$7.32$9.47–
26 Dec 2025$7.08$9.09–
2 Jan 2026$7.04$8.76–
9 Jan 2026$6.90$8.37–
16 Jan 2026$6.98$8.03–
23 Jan 2026$6.63$7.77–
30 Jan 2026$5.99$7.50–
6 Feb 2026$6.09$7.29–
13 Feb 2026$5.90$7.10–
20 Feb 2026$6.16$6.85–
27 Feb 2026$6.30$6.59–
6 Mar 2026$5.82$6.48–
13 Mar 2026$5.34$6.32–
20 Mar 2026$5.23$6.16–
27 Mar 2026$4.69$5.98–
2 Apr 2026$4.80$5.81–
10 Apr 2026$5.09$5.66–
17 Apr 2026$6.22$5.67–
24 Apr 2026$6.89$5.75$8.62
1 May 2026$6.39$5.81$8.46
8 May 2026$6.24$5.80$8.30
15 May 2026$6.63$5.82$8.20
22 May 2026$7.02$5.92$8.12
29 May 2026$7.59$6.10$8.06
5 Jun 2026$7.22$6.35$7.95
12 Jun 2026$7.14$6.56$7.84
18 Jun 2026$8.31$6.77$7.76
26 Jun 2026$5.57$6.83$7.65
2 Jul 2026$5.96$6.79$7.57
10 Jul 2026$5.99$6.69$7.45
17 Jul 2026$5.63$6.65$7.32
24 Jul 2026$5.12$6.57$7.17
31 Jul 2026$5.46$6.46$7.01
7 Aug 2026$6.22$6.34$6.87
14 Aug 2026$6.18$6.19$6.75
21 Aug 2026$6.25$6.05$6.63
28 Aug 2026$5.57$5.92$6.53
4 Sep 2026$9.89$5.94$6.48
11 Sep 2026$9.06$6.20$6.50
18 Sep 2026$10.32$6.54$6.54
25 Sep 2026$8.93$6.87$6.55
2 Oct 2026$9.29$7.26$6.56
9 Oct 2026$7.92$7.57$6.59
16 Oct 2026$6.91$7.70$6.59
23 Oct 2026$8.35$7.88$6.62
30 Oct 2026$9.54$8.19$6.67
4 Nov 2026$11.41$8.48$6.72
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 22 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−20.4%
17 Oct 2025−19.5%
24 Oct 2025−16.2%
31 Oct 2025+4.2%
7 Nov 2025−17.0%
14 Nov 2025−31.9%
21 Nov 2025−35.5%
28 Nov 2025−33.3%
5 Dec 2025−3.9%
12 Dec 2025−20.2%
19 Dec 2025−35.1%
26 Dec 2025−39.0%
2 Jan 2026−43.1%
9 Jan 2026−44.4%
16 Jan 2026−39.4%
23 Jan 2026−41.5%
30 Jan 2026−46.0%
6 Feb 2026−40.6%
13 Feb 2026−33.2%
20 Feb 2026−26.2%
27 Feb 2026−23.5%
6 Mar 2026−42.3%
13 Mar 2026−35.5%
20 Mar 2026−23.8%
27 Mar 2026−25.6%
2 Apr 2026−27.8%
10 Apr 2026−24.1%
17 Apr 2026−13.6%
24 Apr 2026+0.3%
1 May 2026+2.5%
8 May 2026−4.3%
15 May 2026+4.0%
22 May 2026+5.8%
29 May 2026+10.2%
5 Jun 2026+14.4%
12 Jun 2026+21.7%
18 Jun 2026+43.8%
26 Jun 2026+3.8%
2 Jul 2026+10.6%
10 Jul 2026+6.6%
17 Jul 2026−14.2%
24 Jul 2026−29.2%
31 Jul 2026−18.2%
7 Aug 2026−5.2%
14 Aug 2026−11.8%
21 Aug 2026−13.7%
28 Aug 2026−28.3%
4 Sep 2026+32.6%
11 Sep 2026+23.9%
18 Sep 2026+22.2%
25 Sep 2026+54.5%
2 Oct 2026+52.5%
9 Oct 2026+29.1%
16 Oct 2026+20.0%
23 Oct 2026+60.2%
30 Oct 2026+73.6%
4 Nov 2026+84.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −14% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does ChargePoint Holdings pay?

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is ChargePoint Holdings on?

ChargePoint Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is ChargePoint Holdings profitable?

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. posted a net loss of $35.6 M in the Jul 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of $220 M. That loss is 30.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $66.2 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY26 profit −$220 M

  • Net profit −$220 M
FY26 profit −$220 M
QuarterNet profit
FY22−$299 M
FY23−$345 M
FY24−$458 M
FY25−$277 M
FY26−$220 M
Net profit each year, $ M. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jul 2026: −$35.6 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$35.6 M
Jul 2026: −$35.6 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Oct 2023−$158 M
Jan 2024−$94.7 M
Apr 2024−$71.8 M
Jul 2024−$68.9 M
Oct 2024−$77.6 M
Jan 2025−$58.8 M
Apr 2025−$57.1 M
Jul 2025−$66.2 M
Oct 2025−$52.5 M
Jan 2026−$44.4 M
Apr 2026−$43.2 M
Jul 2026−$35.6 M
Net profit each quarter, $ M. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does ChargePoint Holdings make, and is it growing?

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. reported $116 M of revenue in the Jul 2026 quarter, +17.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 14.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $411 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $433 M.

FY26 revenue was $411 M, −1.4% on the year before.

FY26 revenue $411 M (−1.4% on the year before), 14.3% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $411 M
FY26 revenue $411 M (−1.4% on the year before), 14.3% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY22$241 M
FY23$468 M
FY24$507 M
FY25$417 M
FY26$411 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −1.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY2394.2%
FY248.2%
FY25−17.7%
FY26−1.4%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jul 2026: $116 M (+17.7% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $116 M
Jul 2026: $116 M (+17.7% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Oct 2023$110 M
Jan 2024$116 M
Apr 2024$107 M
Jul 2024$109 M
Oct 2024$99.6 M
Jan 2025$102 M
Apr 2025$97.6 M
Jul 2025$98.6 M
Oct 2025$106 M
Jan 2026$109 M
Apr 2026$102 M
Jul 2026$116 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 17.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Oct 2023−12%
Jan 2024−24.2%
Apr 2024−17.7%
Jul 2024−27.9%
Oct 2024−9.7%
Jan 2025−12%
Apr 2025−8.8%
Jul 2025−9.2%
Oct 20256.1%
Jan 20267.3%
Apr 20264.3%
Jul 202617.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +8.8% on average, against 14.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +8.8%, against −1.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does ChargePoint Holdings keep?

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was −29.1% in the Jul 2026 quarter, 30.7 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −110.1% and −51.1%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +30.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.5 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: −51.1%, within a range of −110.1% to −51.1% over 5 years

  • Operating margin −51.1%
FY26: −51.1%, within a range of −110.1% to −51.1% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY22−110.1%
FY23−73%
FY24−83.2%
FY25−58.3%
FY26−51.1%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +7.2 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY22–
FY23+37.1 pts
FY24−10.2 pts
FY25+24.9 pts
FY26+7.2 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jul 2026: operating margin −29.1% (+30.7 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −29.1%
Jul 2026: operating margin −29.1% (+30.7 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Oct 2023−139.4%
Jan 2024−55.8%
Apr 2024−62.7%
Jul 2024−57.8%
Oct 2024−68.4%
Jan 2025−44.3%
Apr 2025−55.1%
Jul 2025−59.8%
Oct 2025−42%
Jan 2026−48.5%
Apr 2026−38.1%
Jul 2026−29.1%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +30.7 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Oct 2023−73.0 pts
Jan 2024−4.6 pts
Apr 2024−1.2 pts
Jul 2024+24.2 pts
Oct 2024+71.0 pts
Jan 2025+11.5 pts
Apr 2025+7.6 pts
Jul 2025−2.0 pts
Oct 2025+26.4 pts
Jan 2026−4.2 pts
Apr 2026+17.0 pts
Jul 2026+30.7 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is ChargePoint Holdings' profit turning into cash?

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 its operations used $62.8 M of cash, against −$220 M of profit. After $4.2 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$67.0 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −$62.8 M against profit −$220 M

  • Operating cash −$62.8 M
  • Net profit −$220 M
  • Free cash −$67.0 M
FY26: operating cash −$62.8 M against profit −$220 M
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22−$157 M−$299 M−$174 M
FY23−$267 M−$345 M−$286 M
FY24−$329 M−$458 M−$348 M
FY25−$147 M−$277 M−$159 M
FY26−$62.8 M−$220 M−$67.0 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jul 2026: operating cash −$4.2 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) −$4.2 M
Jul 2026: operating cash −$4.2 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Oct 2023−$96.9 M
Jan 2024−$41.5 M
Apr 2024−$62.5 M
Jul 2024−$51.2 M
Oct 2024−$30.6 M
Jan 2025−$2.7 M
Apr 2025−$33.0 M
Jul 2025−$6.2 M
Oct 2025−$22.5 M
Jan 2026−$1.2 M
Apr 2026−$36.6 M
Jul 2026−$4.2 M
Operating cash each quarter, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does ChargePoint Holdings' cash go?

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $35.7 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.9% of FY26 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $35.7 M over the last 3 years.

FY26: capex $4.2 M, down from the year before

  • Capex $4.2 M
FY26: capex $4.2 M, down from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY22$16.4 M
FY23$18.6 M
FY24$19.4 M
FY25$12.1 M
FY26$4.2 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jul 2026: capex $1.0 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $1.0 M
Jul 2026: capex $1.0 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Oct 2023$4.8 M
Jan 2024$4.8 M
Apr 2024$3.5 M
Jul 2024$3.8 M
Oct 2024$2.8 M
Jan 2025$1.9 M
Apr 2025$1.1 M
Jul 2025$1.3 M
Oct 2025$1.1 M
Jan 2026$0.7 M
Apr 2026$1.1 M
Jul 2026$1.0 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$5.2 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Oct 2023−$102 M
Jan 2024−$46.2 M
Apr 2024−$66.0 M
Jul 2024−$55.0 M
Oct 2024−$33.4 M
Jan 2025−$4.6 M
Apr 2025−$34.0 M
Jul 2025−$7.5 M
Oct 2025−$23.6 M
Jan 2026−$2.0 M
Apr 2026−$37.7 M
Jul 2026−$5.2 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.

What is ChargePoint Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. at 0.7× its FY26 revenue of $411 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

—P/E · earnings negative
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Is the ChargePoint Holdings business getting better or worse?

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −1.4% in FY26

  • Revenue growth −1.4%
Growth year by year: revenue −1.4% in FY26
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY2394.2%
FY248.2%
FY25−17.7%
FY26−1.4%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating

  • Revenue 8.8%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Oct 202337.8%
Jan 20248.2%
Apr 2024−6.4%
Jul 2024−20.9%
Oct 2024−20.7%
Jan 2025−17.7%
Apr 2025−15.7%
Jul 2025−10%
Oct 2025−6.3%
Jan 2026−1.4%
Apr 20261.9%
Jul 20268.8%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +8.8%, range −20.9% to +37.8%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The return-on-capital line is not shown: net worth is negative, so a return on capital means nothing. The balance sheet is in distress, and this reading uses the growth lines alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−1.4%−4.2%——
Stock price+16.8%———
+17.7%Revenue growth (Jul 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
14.3%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does ChargePoint Holdings earn on its capital?

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. earned a ROE of −1,034% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 43.8 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −53.5% net margin and 0.52× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −53.5% net margin × 0.52× asset turnover × 37.20× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −1,034.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −34.7% − 9.1% = −43.8 percentage points. The 9.1% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROE −1,034%, the full history

  • ROE −1,033.8%
  • Cost of capital 9.1%
FY26: ROE −1,034%, the full history
QuarterROECost of capital
FY22−54.7%9.1%
FY23−97.2%9.1%
FY24−139.7%9.1%
FY25−201.5%9.1%
FY26−1,033.8%9.1%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 9.1% cost of capital used on this page.

Jul 2026: ROIC −14.7% (last 12 months) against a 9.1% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) −14.7%
  • ROE (12 months) −2,833.7%
  • Cost of capital 9.1%
Jul 2026: ROIC −14.7% (last 12 months) against a 9.1% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Oct 2023−34%−166.3%9.1%
Jan 2024−44.4%−189.5%9.1%
Apr 2024−20.3%−105.2%9.1%
Jul 2024−21.4%−94.8%9.1%
Oct 2024−20.4%−108.3%9.1%
Jan 2025−23.7%−150.7%9.1%
Apr 2025−17.6%−147.7%9.1%
Jul 2025−22.5%−178.5%9.1%
Oct 2025−26%−279.7%9.1%
Jan 2026−22.1%−384.8%9.1%
Apr 2026−30%−595.4%9.1%
Jul 2026−14.7%−2,833.7%9.1%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does ChargePoint Holdings have too much debt?

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.'s net worth is negative: it owes more than it owns, so a debt-to-equity ratio means nothing here. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.05 in FY22 to 12.98 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt $276 M, 12.98× equity

  • Total debt $276 M
FY26: debt $276 M, 12.98× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22$29.2 M
FY23$321 M
FY24$306 M
FY25$317 M
FY26$276 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 13.0×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.05×
FY230.90×
FY240.93×
FY252.31×
FY2613.0×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jul 2026: debt $250 M, debt-to-equity −6.93

  • Total debt (quarterly) $250 M
Jul 2026: debt $250 M, debt-to-equity −6.93
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Oct 2023$306 M
Jan 2024$306 M
Apr 2024$305 M
Jul 2024$307 M
Oct 2024$320 M
Jan 2025$317 M
Apr 2025$327 M
Jul 2025$328 M
Oct 2025$339 M
Jan 2026$276 M
Apr 2026$254 M
Jul 2026$250 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity −6.93×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Oct 20230.78×
Jan 20240.93×
Apr 20241.10×
Jul 20241.33×
Oct 20241.77×
Jan 20252.31×
Apr 20252.76×
Jul 20254.63×
Oct 20258.82×
Jan 202613.0×
Apr 2026−27.9×
Jul 2026−6.93×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the ChargePoint Holdings shareholding pattern?

23.7% of ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.9 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

23.7%Short interest · of the tradable float
4.9Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is ChargePoint Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?

For ChargePoint Holdings, Inc., the Z-score is −4.39. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of −4.39 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does ChargePoint Holdings rank in its industry?

49.1 out of 100, rank 14 of 28 in Specialty Retail, with 64% of the evidence available.

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. scores 49.1 out of 100 against the 28 companies it is compared with in Specialty Retail, ranking 14. Relative strength against the index is 52.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 16 + 3.1 + 10 + 20 = 49.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is ChargePoint Holdings compared with?

ChargePoint Holdings ranks 14 of 28 Specialty Retail companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 49.1 out of 100.

  1. 1Five Below, Inc.FIVE · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence73.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.1/35 · Revenue 25.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 8.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG 0.72 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry 5.8% · Lead over S&P 500 11.9% · 1 year 65.5% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.1 + 15.1 + 13.5 + 12.4 = 73.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Best Buy Co., Inc.BBY · leader · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence70.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.0/35 · Revenue 1.4% · Profit 63.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 25.4% · Operating margin 3.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG 0.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 19.1% · Lead over S&P 500 26.3% · 1 year 28.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 17.2 + 15.6 + 17.6 = 70.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.ASO · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence69.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.8/35 · Revenue 3.7% · Profit 7% · Operating margin change 4.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 13.3% · Operating margin 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 7.4× · PEG 0.6 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 13.8% · Lead over S&P 500 19.8% · 1 year 47.9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.8 + 15.2 + 14.9 + 17.6 = 69.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Bath & Body Works, Inc.BBWI · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence60.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.4/35 · Revenue -2.2% · Profit 7.3% · Operating margin change -1.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 31.1% · Operating margin 9.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 5.2× · PEG 0.36 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · Lead over its industry 4.8% · Lead over S&P 500 10.2% · 1 year 2.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.4 + 18.9 + 15.9 + 15.7 = 60.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 10.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  5. 5Murphy USA Inc.MUSA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 11.3% · Profit 25.7% · Operating margin change -0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 4.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 16.1× · PEG 0.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.0/20 · Lead over its industry -9.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.4% · 1 year 38.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 16.8 + 14.8 + 5 = 60.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -9.9% and the one-year return is 38.1%.
  6. 6GameStop Corp.GME · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence56.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue -7.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 13.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 4.7% · Operating margin 20% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 10.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · Lead over its industry -0.9% · Lead over S&P 500 4.6% · 1 year 16.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 9.6 + 10.7 + 12.9 = 56.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Ulta Beauty, Inc.ULTA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 11.2% · Profit 0.8% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 34.5% · Operating margin 12.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.7/20 · P/E 18.2× · PEG 3.52 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry 4.5% · Lead over S&P 500 9.9% · 1 year 27.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 19.7 + 5.7 + 14.4 = 56.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 9.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.SBH · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.2/35 · Revenue 1.1% · Profit -0.5% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 12.5% · Operating margin 9.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 7× · PEG 1.28 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 12.6% · Lead over S&P 500 18.9% · 1 year 37.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.2 + 13.6 + 11.9 + 15.5 = 55.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 18.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9Williams-Sonoma, Inc.WSM · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 2.2% · Profit 4.6% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.7/25 · ROCE 39.6% · Operating margin 17.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 22.8× · PEG 2.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry 14% · Lead over S&P 500 20.5% · 1 year 37% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 20.7 + 6.6 + 14.4 = 54.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 20.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10Casey's General Stores, Inc.CASY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence52.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 13.8% · Profit 33% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.0/25 · ROCE 14.3% · Operating margin 6.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 41.7× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · Lead over its industry -15.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.4% · 1 year 26.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 14 + 10.2 + 3.4 = 52.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -15.3% and the one-year return is 26.5%.
  11. 11Arhaus, Inc.ARHS · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Barnes & Noble Education, Inc.BNED · turning · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence52.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13MarineMax, Inc.HZO · leader · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. this pageCHPT · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.0/35 · Revenue 8.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 30.7 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.1/25 · ROCE -50.6% · Operating margin -29.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 43.7% · Lead over S&P 500 52.3% · 1 year 16.8% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16 + 3.1 + 10 + 20 = 49.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 52.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  15. 15Winmark CorporationWINA · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc.WOOF · turning · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Savers Value Village, Inc.SVV · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence43.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.BBW · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19EVgo, Inc.EVGO · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence42.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20National Vision Holdings, Inc.EYE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence41.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Tractor Supply CompanyTSCO · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence37.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22RHRH · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence35.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc.DKS · basing · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence31.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Arko Corp.ARKO · basing · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence26.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 251-800-FLOWERS.COM, Inc.FLWS · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence26.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.BOBS · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence61.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Olaplex Holdings, Inc.OLPX · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence39.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc.BBBY · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Specialty Retail, all 28 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to ChargePoint Holdings in size?

ChargePoint Holdings is the 29th largest of 29 Specialty Retail companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Betterware de México, S.A.P.I. de C.V., EVgo, Inc., Barnes & Noble Education, Inc., Arko Corp., Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc. and Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. It is the smallest.

Specialty Retail companies close in size

  1. Betterware de México, S.A.P.I. de C.V. $675 million
  2. EVgo, Inc. $569 million
  3. Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. $458 million
  4. Arko Corp. $453 million
  5. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc. $415 million
  6. Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. $381 million
  7. ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. $306 million

All 29 Specialty Retail companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Information Services Group, Inc. $291 million · Information Technology Services
  2. EHang Holdings Limited $290 million · Aerospace & Defense
  3. ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. $290 million
  4. Kingstone Companies, Inc. $289 million · Insurance - Property & Casualty
  5. CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp. $288 million · Packaged Foods

What else do people ask about ChargePoint Holdings?

What were ChargePoint Holdings's latest quarterly results?

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $116 M and a net loss of $35.6 M for the Jul 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$1.35. The operating margin was −29.1%, 30.7 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is ChargePoint Holdings's market cap?

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $306 M at a stock price of $11.41. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is ChargePoint Holdings performing?

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 10 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will ChargePoint Holdings's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $11.41. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is ChargePoint Holdings in its business cycle?

ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was −51.1%, against a 5-year range of −110.1% to −51.1%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −29.1%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the ChargePoint Holdings story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is ChargePoint Holdings a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.