Olaplex Holdings share price
Olaplex Holdings, Inc. · OLPX · Consumer Discretionary · Specialty Retail · last close in our records 6 July 2026 · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Olaplex Holdings share price: $2.07 at the close on 6 July 2026, the latest close in our records, +43.7% in a year.
Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: the share price moved +43.7% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −147.1%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −1,237.0% on a year earlier, and 177% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Olaplex Holdings share price?
Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s share price was $2.07 at the close on 6 July 2026. That is 31.0% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $1 and $2, and at that close it was at the high of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 3 weeks running.
Jul 2026: $2.07, 31.0% above its 200-day average.
- Price $2.07
- 50-day avg $2.04
- 200-day avg $1.58
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $1.44 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $1.37 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $1.51 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $1.31 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $1.29 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $1.41 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $1.40 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $1.43 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $1.49 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $1.42 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $1.42 | $1.43 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $1.36 | $1.43 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $1.30 | $1.41 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $1.17 | $1.38 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.23 | $1.37 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.10 | $1.34 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.04 | $1.31 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.10 | $1.27 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.02 | $1.24 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.10 | $1.20 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.14 | $1.17 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.25 | $1.15 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.27 | $1.15 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.26 | $1.15 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.35 | $1.16 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.35 | $1.18 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.69 | $1.22 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.64 | $1.28 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.56 | $1.32 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.58 | $1.37 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.50 | $1.42 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.56 | $1.46 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.65 | $1.49 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.61 | $1.52 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.34 | $1.54 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.20 | $1.53 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.33 | $1.52 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $2.02 | $1.51 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $2.03 | $1.55 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $2.02 | $1.59 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $2.03 | $1.64 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $2.04 | $1.69 | $1.43 |
| 1 May 2026 | $2.03 | $1.74 | $1.45 |
| 8 May 2026 | $2.04 | $1.78 | $1.46 |
| 15 May 2026 | $2.03 | $1.82 | $1.48 |
| 22 May 2026 | $2.05 | $1.90 | $1.49 |
| 29 May 2026 | $2.04 | $1.96 | $1.51 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $2.04 | $2.03 | $1.52 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $2.04 | $2.04 | $1.54 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $2.05 | $2.04 | $1.55 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $2.06 | $2.04 | $1.57 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $2.07 | $2.04 | $1.58 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | $2.07 | $2.04 | $1.58 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 24 of 40 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −23.5% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −16.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −33.5% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −30.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −20.0% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −32.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −23.6% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −26.2% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −22.0% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −14.3% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −13.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −5.0% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +1.8% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +38.2% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +29.2% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +40.0% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +50.5% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +33.4% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +51.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +45.4% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +40.8% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +9.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −2.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +10.3% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +57.8% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +54.4% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +21.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +21.1% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +27.2% |
| 1 May 2026 | +24.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | +29.2% |
| 15 May 2026 | +21.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | +16.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | +16.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +42.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +58.0% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +39.0% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −13.0% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −11.6% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | −7.1% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +44% while the S&P 500 moved +19%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 18 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Olaplex Holdings pay?
Olaplex Holdings, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Olaplex Holdings on?
Olaplex Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Olaplex Holdings profitable?
Olaplex Holdings, Inc. posted a net loss of $5.3 M in the Mar 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $9.3 M. That loss is 5.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $465 K. 4 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Mar 2026 profit was −$5.3 M, −1,237.0% on a year earlier. For the full year, FY25 profit was −$9.3 M (−147.4% on the year before).
FY25 profit −$9.3 M (−147.4% on the year before)
- Net profit −$9.3 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $221 M |
| FY22 | $244 M |
| FY23 | $61.6 M |
| FY24 | $19.5 M |
| FY25 | −$9.3 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −147.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 10.5% |
| FY23 | −74.8% |
| FY24 | −68.3% |
| FY25 | −147.4% |
Mar 2026: −$5.3 M (−1,237.0% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) −$5.3 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $6.2 M |
| Sep 2023 | $20.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $14.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $7.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $5.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $14.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$8.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$7.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $11.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$13.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$5.3 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −1,237%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −93% |
| Sep 2023 | −66.5% |
| Dec 2023 | −58.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −63.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −6.1% |
| Sep 2024 | −27.3% |
| Dec 2024 | −162.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −94% |
| Jun 2025 | −234% |
| Sep 2025 | −24.8% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −1,237% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +2.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved −13.8 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −498.6% and revenue +1.3%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Olaplex Holdings make, and is it growing?
Olaplex Holdings, Inc. reported $99.4 M of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +2.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown −8.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $423 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $425 M.
FY25 revenue was $423 M, +0.1% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $423 M (+0.1% on the year before), −8.3% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $423 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $598 M |
| FY22 | $704 M |
| FY23 | $458 M |
| FY24 | $423 M |
| FY25 | $423 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 0.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 17.7% |
| FY23 | −34.9% |
| FY24 | −7.8% |
| FY25 | 0.1% |
Mar 2026: $99.4 M (+2.5% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $99.4 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $109 M |
| Sep 2023 | $124 M |
| Dec 2023 | $112 M |
| Mar 2024 | $98.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $104 M |
| Sep 2024 | $119 M |
| Dec 2024 | $101 M |
| Mar 2025 | $97.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $106 M |
| Sep 2025 | $115 M |
| Dec 2025 | $105 M |
| Mar 2026 | $99.4 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 2.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −48.2% |
| Sep 2023 | −30% |
| Dec 2023 | −14.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −13.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.8% |
| Sep 2024 | −3.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −9.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −1.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −3.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 2.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +1.3% on average, against −8.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +1.1%, against −2.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does Olaplex Holdings keep?
Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was −5.1% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 13.8 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 3.8% and 58.2%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −13.8 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +2.6 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: 3.8%, within a range of 3.8% to 58.2% over 5 years
- Operating margin 3.8%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 58.2% |
| FY22 | 51.7% |
| FY23 | 23.6% |
| FY24 | 15.8% |
| FY25 | 3.8% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −12.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −6.5 pts |
| FY23 | −28.1 pts |
| FY24 | −7.8 pts |
| FY25 | −12.0 pts |
Mar 2026: operating margin −5.1% (−13.8 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −5.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 17.2% |
| Sep 2023 | 29.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 15.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 19.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 15.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 23.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 3% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.7% |
| Jun 2025 | −1.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 11.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −5.1% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −13.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −39.7 pts |
| Sep 2023 | −20.6 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −20.6 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −11.5 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −1.5 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −6.2 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −12.4 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −11.1 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −16.8 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −11.7 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −7.3 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −13.8 pts |
Is Olaplex Holdings' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 177% of Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $58.7 M of operating cash against −$9.3 M of profit. After $331 K of spending on assets, $58.3 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $58.7 M against profit −$9.3 M; 177% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $58.7 M
- Net profit −$9.3 M
- Free cash $58.3 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $200 M | $221 M | $199 M |
| FY22 | $255 M | $244 M | $255 M |
| FY23 | $178 M | $61.6 M | $177 M |
| FY24 | $143 M | $19.5 M | $142 M |
| FY25 | $58.7 M | −$9.3 M | $58.3 M |
Mar 2026: operating cash $7.5 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $7.5 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $27.0 M |
| Sep 2023 | $53.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $49.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $43.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $16.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $33.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $49.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$2.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | $20.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $8.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $32.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $7.5 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 72%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 439% |
| Sep 2023 | 262% |
| Dec 2023 | 348% |
| Mar 2024 | 564% |
| Jun 2024 | 281% |
| Sep 2024 | 226% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −627% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 72% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Olaplex Holdings' cash go?
Olaplex Holdings, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $1.8 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 0.1% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $1.8 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $0.3 M, down from the year before
- Capex $0.3 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $0.9 M |
| FY22 | $0.7 M |
| FY23 | $0.4 M |
| FY24 | $1.1 M |
| FY25 | $0.3 M |
Mar 2026: capex $0.1 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $0.1 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $0 |
| Sep 2023 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.1 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $7.4 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $27.0 M |
| Sep 2023 | $53.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $48.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $43.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $16.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $33.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $49.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$3.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $20.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $7.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $32.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $7.4 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Olaplex Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s P/E is 65.0×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 85.6×, over 4 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 65.0× against a usual 85.6×: with too little history to compare
- P/E 65.0×
- Median 85.6×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 90.0× | 85.6× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 85.6× | 85.6× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 94.4× | 85.6× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 81.9× | 85.6× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 80.6× | 85.6× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 88.1× | 85.6× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 87.5× | 85.6× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 89.4× | 85.6× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 93.1× | 85.6× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 88.8× | 85.6× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 88.8× | 85.6× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 85.0× | 85.6× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 81.3× | 85.6× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 73.1× | 85.6× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 76.9× | 85.6× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 68.8× | 85.6× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 65.0× | 85.6× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.02
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $0.02 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $0.02 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $0.02 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $0.02 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $0.02 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $0.02 |
PEG 1.29 at the Dec 2022 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.29×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.95× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.81× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.55× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 1.29× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −147.1% while the price moved +43.7%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Olaplex Holdings business getting better or worse?
Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −222.6% in the latest quarter, against −47.7% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 0.2%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +0.1% in FY25, profit −147.4%
- Revenue growth 0.1%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 17.7% |
| FY23 | −34.9% |
| FY24 | −7.8% |
| FY25 | 0.1% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −147.4%
- EPS growth −147.1%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 10.5% | 9.4% |
| FY23 | −74.8% | −74.3% |
| FY24 | −68.3% | −67.2% |
| FY25 | −147.4% | −147.1% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
- Revenue 1.1%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −26.9% |
| Sep 2023 | −35.5% |
| Dec 2023 | −34.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −29.8% |
| Jun 2024 | −17.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −9.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −7.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −5.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −3.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −3.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.1% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −222.6%
- EPS −254.2%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −55.9% | −55.1% |
| Sep 2023 | −71% | −70.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −74.8% | −75.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −76.2% | −76.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −60.5% | −61.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −47.7% | −50.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −68.3% | −71.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −74.7% | −76.7% |
| Jun 2025 | −102.7% | −106.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −111.7% | −112.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −147.4% | −155.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −222.6% | −254.2% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 0.2%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 11.9% |
| Sep 2023 | 8.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 4% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 1% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.2% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +0.1% | −15.6% | — | — |
| Stock price | +43.8% | — | — | — |
How much does Olaplex Holdings earn on its capital?
Olaplex Holdings, Inc. earned a ROE of −1% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 12.8 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −2.2% net margin and 0.28× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −2.2% net margin × 0.28× asset turnover × 1.70× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −1.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 0.3% − 13.1% = −12.8 percentage points. The 13.1% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 0.3% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 1.8%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −1%, the full history
- ROE −1.1%
- ROIC (annual) 1.8%
- Cost of capital 13.1%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 42.1% | 23.3% | 13.1% |
| FY22 | 31.3% | 26.3% | 13.1% |
| FY23 | 7.3% | 8.1% | 13.1% |
| FY24 | 2.2% | 4.9% | 13.1% |
| FY25 | −1.1% | 1.8% | 13.1% |
Mar 2026: ROIC 1.3% (last 12 months) against a 13.1% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 1.3%
- ROE (12 months) −4.2%
- Cost of capital 13.1%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 20.8% | 117.7% | 13.1% |
| Sep 2023 | 13.6% | 65.4% | 13.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 10% | 41% | 13.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.9% | 30.1% | 13.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.6% | 23.1% | 13.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.5% | 22.8% | 13.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 6% | 19.8% | 13.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 5% | 9.1% | 13.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.1% | 5.7% | 13.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 2.8% | −0.5% | 13.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.1% | −2.3% | 13.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.3% | −4.2% | 13.1% |
Does Olaplex Holdings have too much debt?
Olaplex Holdings, Inc. has total debt of $352 M against shareholder equity of $878 M as of Mar 2026, so its debt is 0.40× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.45 in FY21 to 0.40 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $356 M, 0.40× equity
- Total debt $356 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $758 M |
| FY22 | $663 M |
| FY23 | $656 M |
| FY24 | $650 M |
| FY25 | $356 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.40×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.45× |
| FY22 | 0.85× |
| FY23 | 0.78× |
| FY24 | 0.74× |
| FY25 | 0.40× |
Mar 2026: debt $352 M, debt-to-equity 0.40
- Total debt (quarterly) $352 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $658 M |
| Sep 2023 | $657 M |
| Dec 2023 | $656 M |
| Mar 2024 | $654 M |
| Jun 2024 | $653 M |
| Sep 2024 | $652 M |
| Dec 2024 | $650 M |
| Mar 2025 | $649 M |
| Jun 2025 | $352 M |
| Sep 2025 | $352 M |
| Dec 2025 | $356 M |
| Mar 2026 | $352 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.40×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 0.81× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.78× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.78× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.76× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.76× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.74× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.74× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.74× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.40× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.40× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.40× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.40× |
What is the Olaplex Holdings shareholding pattern?
5.5% of Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Olaplex Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?
For Olaplex Holdings, Inc., the Z-score is 2.05. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.05 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does Olaplex Holdings rank in its industry?
39.9 out of 100, rank 27 of 28 in Specialty Retail, with 31% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
Olaplex Holdings, Inc. scores 39.9 out of 100 against the 28 companies it is compared with in Specialty Retail, ranking 27. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 16.1 + 9.4 + 14.4 = 39.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Olaplex Holdings compared with?
Olaplex Holdings ranks 27 of 28 Specialty Retail companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 39.9 out of 100.
- 1Five Below, Inc.FIVE · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence73.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.1/35 · Revenue 25.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 8.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG 0.72 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry 5.8% · Lead over S&P 500 11.9% · 1 year 65.5% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.1 + 15.1 + 13.5 + 12.4 = 73.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Best Buy Co., Inc.BBY · leader · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence70.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.0/35 · Revenue 1.4% · Profit 63.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 25.4% · Operating margin 3.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG 0.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 19.1% · Lead over S&P 500 26.3% · 1 year 28.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 17.2 + 15.6 + 17.6 = 70.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.ASO · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence69.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.8/35 · Revenue 3.7% · Profit 7% · Operating margin change 4.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 13.3% · Operating margin 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 7.4× · PEG 0.6 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 13.8% · Lead over S&P 500 19.8% · 1 year 47.9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.8 + 15.2 + 14.9 + 17.6 = 69.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Bath & Body Works, Inc.BBWI · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence60.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.4/35 · Revenue -2.2% · Profit 7.3% · Operating margin change -1.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 31.1% · Operating margin 9.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 5.2× · PEG 0.36 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · Lead over its industry 4.8% · Lead over S&P 500 10.2% · 1 year 2.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.4 + 18.9 + 15.9 + 15.7 = 60.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 10.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5Murphy USA Inc.MUSA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 11.3% · Profit 25.7% · Operating margin change -0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 4.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 16.1× · PEG 0.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.0/20 · Lead over its industry -9.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.4% · 1 year 38.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 16.8 + 14.8 + 5 = 60.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -9.9% and the one-year return is 38.1%. - 6GameStop Corp.GME · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence56.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue -7.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 13.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 4.7% · Operating margin 20% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 10.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · Lead over its industry -0.9% · Lead over S&P 500 4.6% · 1 year 16.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 9.6 + 10.7 + 12.9 = 56.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Ulta Beauty, Inc.ULTA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 11.2% · Profit 0.8% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 34.5% · Operating margin 12.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.7/20 · P/E 18.2× · PEG 3.52 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry 4.5% · Lead over S&P 500 9.9% · 1 year 27.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 19.7 + 5.7 + 14.4 = 56.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 9.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.SBH · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.2/35 · Revenue 1.1% · Profit -0.5% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 12.5% · Operating margin 9.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 7× · PEG 1.28 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 12.6% · Lead over S&P 500 18.9% · 1 year 37.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.2 + 13.6 + 11.9 + 15.5 = 55.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 18.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9Williams-Sonoma, Inc.WSM · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 2.2% · Profit 4.6% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.7/25 · ROCE 39.6% · Operating margin 17.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 22.8× · PEG 2.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry 14% · Lead over S&P 500 20.5% · 1 year 37% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 20.7 + 6.6 + 14.4 = 54.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 20.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10Casey's General Stores, Inc.CASY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence52.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 13.8% · Profit 33% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.0/25 · ROCE 14.3% · Operating margin 6.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 41.7× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · Lead over its industry -15.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.4% · 1 year 26.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 14 + 10.2 + 3.4 = 52.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -15.3% and the one-year return is 26.5%. - 11Arhaus, Inc.ARHS · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.6out of 100
- 12Barnes & Noble Education, Inc.BNED · turning · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence52.0out of 100
- 13MarineMax, Inc.HZO · leader · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.8out of 100
- 14ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.CHPT · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.1out of 100
- 15Winmark CorporationWINA · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence45.4out of 100
- 16Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc.WOOF · turning · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence43.7out of 100
- 17Savers Value Village, Inc.SVV · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence43.2out of 100
- 18Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.BBW · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.7out of 100
- 19EVgo, Inc.EVGO · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence42.1out of 100
- 20National Vision Holdings, Inc.EYE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence41.2out of 100
- 21Tractor Supply CompanyTSCO · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence37.2out of 100
- 22RHRH · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence35.3out of 100
- 23DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc.DKS · basing · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence31.0out of 100
- 24Arko Corp.ARKO · basing · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence26.9out of 100
- 251-800-FLOWERS.COM, Inc.FLWS · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence26.2out of 100
- 26Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.BOBS · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence61.9out of 100
- 27Olaplex Holdings, Inc. this pageOLPX · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence39.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.1/43.75 · Revenue 0.9% · Profit -225% · Operating margin change -13.8 points · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/31.25 · ROCE 0.2% · Operating margin -5.1% · 57% evidenceValuation 14.4/25 · P/E -176.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 16.1 + 9.4 + 14.4 = 39.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 28Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc.BBBY · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence38.8out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Specialty Retail, all 28 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Olaplex Holdings in size?
Olaplex Holdings is the 19th largest of 29 Specialty Retail companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc., Savers Value Village, Inc. and National Vision Holdings, Inc. Just below it: MarineMax, Inc., Winmark Corporation and Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc.
Specialty Retail companies close in size
- Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. $1.8 billion
- Savers Value Village, Inc. $1.6 billion
- National Vision Holdings, Inc. $1.4 billion
- Olaplex Holdings, Inc. $1.4 billion
- MarineMax, Inc. $1.2 billion
- Winmark Corporation $988 million
- Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc. $899 million
All 29 Specialty Retail companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Peoples Bancorp Inc. $1.4 billion · Banks - Regional
- Preformed Line Products Company $1.4 billion · Electrical Equipment & Parts
- Olaplex Holdings, Inc. $1.4 billion
- Radware Ltd. $1.4 billion · Software - Infrastructure
- First Mid Bancshares, Inc. $1.4 billion · Banks - Regional
What else do people ask about Olaplex Holdings?
What were Olaplex Holdings's latest quarterly results?
Olaplex Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $99.4 M and a net loss of $5.3 M for the Mar 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 2.5% and profit fell 1,237.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were −$0.01.
The operating margin was −5.1%, 13.8 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 6 July 2026).
What is Olaplex Holdings's market cap?
Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.4 B at a stock price of $2.07. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 July 2026).
How is Olaplex Holdings performing?
Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 2.5% and profit fell 1,237.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 3 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 6 July 2026).
Will Olaplex Holdings's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $2.07. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 6 July 2026).
Is Olaplex Holdings's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 177% of Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -634%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $58.7 M against reported profit of −$9.3 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 6 July 2026).
Where is Olaplex Holdings in its business cycle?
Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 3.8%, against a 5-year range of 3.8% to 58.2%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was −5.1%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 July 2026).
What could break the Olaplex Holdings story?
The main question: the share price moved +43.7% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −147.1%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 July 2026).
Is Olaplex Holdings a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 July 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 July 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.