National Vision Holdings share price today
National Vision Holdings, Inc. · EYE · Consumer Discretionary · Specialty Retail · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
National Vision Holdings share price: $17.94 at the close on 4 November 2026, −25.7% in a year.
National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 77% of its own last 10 months. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +42.3% on a year earlier, and 262% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the National Vision Holdings share price today?
National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s share price was $17.94 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 15.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $15 and $29, and at that close it sat 18% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 9 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $17.94, 15.3% below its 200-day average.
- Price $17.94
- 50-day avg $16.99
- 200-day avg $21.18
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $24.46 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $25.09 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $25.02 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $24.21 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $22.64 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $22.73 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $24.83 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $22.94 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $23.48 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $22.99 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $26.92 | $24.10 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $28.54 | $24.37 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $28.87 | $24.75 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $25.56 | $25.03 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $25.81 | $25.25 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $25.47 | $25.51 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $25.75 | $25.78 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $24.13 | $25.84 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $23.70 | $25.96 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $26.59 | $26.17 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $28.85 | $26.48 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $29.28 | $26.58 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $28.83 | $26.57 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $28.63 | $26.63 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $28.00 | $26.78 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $25.95 | $26.79 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $26.34 | $26.86 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $28.01 | $27.07 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $26.66 | $27.30 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $26.35 | $27.52 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $28.92 | $27.71 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $28.22 | $27.68 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $27.35 | $27.58 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $26.97 | $27.33 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $27.90 | $27.26 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $26.28 | $27.19 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $26.57 | $27.32 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $25.14 | $27.28 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $23.69 | $27.00 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $25.67 | $26.90 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $25.68 | $26.72 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $23.81 | $26.38 | $26.15 |
| 1 May 2026 | $23.54 | $25.97 | $26.11 |
| 8 May 2026 | $22.96 | $25.57 | $26.05 |
| 15 May 2026 | $17.45 | $24.69 | $25.90 |
| 22 May 2026 | $17.13 | $23.70 | $25.72 |
| 29 May 2026 | $16.75 | $22.86 | $25.59 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $15.44 | $21.71 | $25.41 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $18.61 | $20.91 | $25.24 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $16.78 | $20.31 | $25.12 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $18.86 | $19.53 | $24.98 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $19.76 | $19.04 | $24.90 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $19.55 | $18.56 | $24.75 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $20.73 | $18.32 | $24.55 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $19.92 | $18.09 | $24.33 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $22.04 | $18.54 | $24.20 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $22.55 | $19.13 | $24.11 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $19.30 | $19.51 | $23.98 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $17.88 | $19.74 | $23.78 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $17.38 | $19.78 | $23.62 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $16.74 | $19.74 | $23.44 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $17.29 | $19.60 | $23.28 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $16.88 | $19.30 | $22.99 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $16.53 | $18.94 | $22.69 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $16.40 | $18.57 | $22.37 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $16.68 | $18.10 | $22.07 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $17.43 | $17.57 | $21.82 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $18.67 | $17.27 | $21.61 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $16.59 | $17.04 | $21.34 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $17.94 | $16.99 | $21.18 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 15 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −0.2% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −3.0% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −4.5% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −3.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +1.3% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −0.2% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +5.0% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +19.8% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +18.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +21.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +3.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −6.2% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −12.2% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −3.2% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +4.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +2.9% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +0.9% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +16.9% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +17.6% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −1.8% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −6.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −2.8% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −6.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −2.5% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −2.1% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −4.7% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −0.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −11.0% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −14.3% |
| 1 May 2026 | −14.8% |
| 8 May 2026 | −27.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | −46.6% |
| 22 May 2026 | −45.5% |
| 29 May 2026 | −48.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −54.4% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −41.2% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −52.0% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −39.9% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −30.2% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −35.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −23.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −19.8% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −10.0% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −6.6% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +5.6% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +1.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +2.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +4.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −10.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −1.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −18.2% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −20.3% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −17.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −18.6% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −9.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −25.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −19.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −27% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 4 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does National Vision Holdings pay?
National Vision Holdings, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is National Vision Holdings on?
National Vision Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is National Vision Holdings profitable?
National Vision Holdings, Inc. earned $12.4 M of net profit in the Jul 2026 quarter, +42.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was $29.6 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −30.7% a year on average. That is 2.5% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned $8.7 M. 5 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
FY26 profit $29.6 M, −30.7% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $29.6 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $128 M |
| FY22 | $42.1 M |
| FY23 | −$65.9 M |
| FY24 | −$28.5 M |
| FY26 | $29.6 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −256.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY22 | −67.2% |
| FY23 | −256.5% |
| FY24 | – |
| FY26 | – |
Jul 2026: $12.4 M (+42.3% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) $12.4 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$73.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$16.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $11.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$3.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$8.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$28.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $14.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $8.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $3.4 M |
| Jan 2026 | $3.3 M |
| Apr 2026 | $31.2 M |
| Jul 2026 | $12.4 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 42.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −741.6% |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −36% |
| Jun 2024 | −155.7% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 21.4% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Jan 2026 | – |
| Apr 2026 | 119.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 42.3% |
How much revenue does National Vision Holdings make, and is it growing?
National Vision Holdings, Inc. reported $499 M of revenue in the Jul 2026 quarter, +2.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown −1.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $2.0 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $2.0 B.
FY26 revenue was $2.0 B, +9.0% on the year before.
FY26 revenue $2.0 B (+9.0% on the year before), −1.1% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $2.0 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $2.1 B |
| FY22 | $1.6 B |
| FY23 | $1.8 B |
| FY24 | $1.8 B |
| FY26 | $2.0 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY22 | −20.9% |
| FY23 | 6.8% |
| FY24 | 3.8% |
| FY26 | 9% |
Jul 2026: $499 M (+2.5% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $499 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $439 M |
| Dec 2023 | $421 M |
| Mar 2024 | $483 M |
| Jun 2024 | $452 M |
| Sep 2024 | $452 M |
| Dec 2024 | $437 M |
| Mar 2025 | $510 M |
| Jun 2025 | $486 M |
| Sep 2025 | $487 M |
| Jan 2026 | $503 M |
| Apr 2026 | $544 M |
| Jul 2026 | $499 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 2.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −12.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −10.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 5.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.9% |
| Jan 2026 | – |
| Apr 2026 | 6.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 2.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +5.7% on average, against −1.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +7.8%, against +6.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does National Vision Holdings keep?
National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 4.9% in the Jul 2026 quarter, 1.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 1.7% and 8.6%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.5 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: 3.3%, within a range of 1.7% to 8.6% over 5 years
- Operating margin 3.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 8.6% |
| FY22 | 3.5% |
| FY23 | 1.7% |
| FY24 | 1.9% |
| FY26 | 3.3% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +1.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY22 | −5.1 pts |
| FY23 | −1.8 pts |
| FY24 | +0.2 pts |
| FY26 | +1.4 pts |
Jul 2026: operating margin 4.9% (+1.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 4.9%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −2.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −0.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 5.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 2.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 1.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 8.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 4.9% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +1.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −2.2 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −0.1 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −0.2 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −0.6 pts |
| Sep 2024 | 0.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +1.7 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −0.3 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +2.5 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +1.4 pts |
| Jan 2026 | – |
| Apr 2026 | +3.1 pts |
| Jul 2026 | +1.5 pts |
Is National Vision Holdings' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 262% of National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $146 M of operating cash against $29.6 M of profit. After $72.8 M of spending on assets, $73.5 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash $146 M against profit $29.6 M; 262% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $146 M
- Net profit $29.6 M
- Free cash $73.5 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | $259 M | $128 M | $163 M |
| FY22 | $119 M | $42.1 M | $5.7 M |
| FY23 | $173 M | −$65.9 M | $58.3 M |
| FY24 | $134 M | −$28.5 M | $38.1 M |
| FY26 | $146 M | $29.6 M | $73.5 M |
Jul 2026: operating cash $8.1 M = 65% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $8.1 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | $74.1 M |
| Sep 2023 | $41.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $19.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $24.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $27.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $30.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $32.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $54.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $46.6 M |
| Jan 2026 | $13.2 M |
| Apr 2026 | $61.7 M |
| Jul 2026 | $8.1 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 65%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | 405% |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 205% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 227% |
| Jun 2025 | 622% |
| Sep 2025 | 1,383% |
| Jan 2026 | 397% |
| Apr 2026 | 198% |
| Jul 2026 | 65% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does National Vision Holdings' cash go?
National Vision Holdings, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $283 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 4.7% of FY26 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $283 M over the last 3 years.
FY26: capex $72.8 M, steady spending
- Capex $72.8 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $95.5 M |
| FY22 | $114 M |
| FY23 | $115 M |
| FY24 | $95.5 M |
| FY26 | $72.8 M |
Jul 2026: capex $22.2 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $22.2 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | $27.7 M |
| Sep 2023 | $27.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $32.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $20.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $23.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $32.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $20.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $11.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $16.4 M |
| Jan 2026 | $24.4 M |
| Apr 2026 | $17.6 M |
| Jul 2026 | $22.2 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$14.1 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | $46.3 M |
| Sep 2023 | $13.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$13.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $4.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $4.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$1.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $12.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $42.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $30.3 M |
| Jan 2026 | −$11.2 M |
| Apr 2026 | $44.1 M |
| Jul 2026 | −$14.1 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is National Vision Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s P/E is 28.9×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 23% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 33.5×, over 10 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 28.9× against a usual 33.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 23% of the time
- P/E 29.4×
- Median 33.5×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | 71.0× | 33.5× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 75.5× | 33.5× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 71.9× | 33.5× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 71.0× | 33.5× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 78.0× | 33.5× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 76.1× | 33.5× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 73.7× | 33.5× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 72.7× | 33.5× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 75.2× | 33.5× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 70.8× | 33.5× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 71.6× | 33.5× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 67.8× | 33.5× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 63.9× | 33.5× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 45.0× | 33.5× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 45.0× | 33.5× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 41.7× | 33.5× |
| 1 May 2026 | 41.2× | 33.5× |
| 8 May 2026 | 40.2× | 33.5× |
| 15 May 2026 | 30.6× | 33.5× |
| 22 May 2026 | 30.0× | 33.5× |
| 29 May 2026 | 29.3× | 33.5× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 27.0× | 33.5× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 32.6× | 33.5× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 29.4× | 33.5× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 33.0× | 33.5× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 34.6× | 33.5× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 32.0× | 33.5× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 33.9× | 33.5× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 32.6× | 33.5× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 36.1× | 33.5× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 36.9× | 33.5× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 31.6× | 33.5× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 29.3× | 33.5× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 28.4× | 33.5× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 27.4× | 33.5× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 28.3× | 33.5× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 27.6× | 33.5× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 27.1× | 33.5× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 26.8× | 33.5× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 27.3× | 33.5× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 28.5× | 33.5× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 30.6× | 33.5× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 27.1× | 33.5× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 29.4× | 33.5× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.61
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $0.37 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $0.37 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $0.37 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $0.37 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $0.37 |
| 1 May 2026 | $0.37 |
| 8 May 2026 | $0.37 |
| 15 May 2026 | $0.37 |
| 22 May 2026 | $0.37 |
| 29 May 2026 | $0.37 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $0.37 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $0.37 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $0.37 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.57 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.57 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.57 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.57 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.57 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.57 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.57 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.57 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.57 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.57 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.57 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.57 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.57 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.61 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.61 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.61 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.61 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.61 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.61 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.61 |
PEG 0.97 at the Jul 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.97×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2021 | 1.44× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2022 | 1.58× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2022 | 2.17× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2022 | 2.13× | 1.00× |
| Oct 2022 | 2.13× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 2.13× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2023 | 4.84× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2023 | 4.75× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 3.69× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 2.59× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 4.69× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.29× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.79× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 2.29× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.68× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.60× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2026 | 1.04× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2026 | 1.19× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2026 | 0.97× | 1.00× |
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the National Vision Holdings business getting better or worse?
National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +9.0% in FY26
- Revenue growth 9.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY22 | −20.9% |
| FY23 | 6.8% |
| FY24 | 3.8% |
| FY26 | 9% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −256.5%
- EPS growth −259.7%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY22 | −67.2% | −63.2% |
| FY23 | −256.5% | −259.7% |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY26 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue 7.8%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −10.4% |
| Dec 2023 | −12.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −8.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −3.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 9% |
| Apr 2026 | 9.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 7.8% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 42.3%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −300% | −224.7% |
| Dec 2023 | – | −300% |
| Mar 2024 | −36% | −300% |
| Jun 2024 | −155.7% | −300% |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | 21.4% | – |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | – | – |
| Jan 2026 | – | – |
| Apr 2026 | 119.8% | – |
| Jul 2026 | 42.3% | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 4.3%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 1.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 4.3% |
| Apr 2026 | – |
| Jul 2026 | – |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | +4.2% | — | — |
| Stock price | −25.7% | — | — | — |
How much does National Vision Holdings earn on its capital?
National Vision Holdings, Inc. earned a ROE of 3% in FY26. That is up from a low of −8% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a 1.5% net margin and 1.00× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 1.5% net margin × 1.00× asset turnover × 2.28× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 3.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 4.4% − 7.0% = −2.6 percentage points. The 7.0% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 4.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 3.1%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROE 3%, the climb back from FY23's −8%
- ROE 3.4%
- ROIC (annual) 3.1%
- Cost of capital 7%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 13.8% | 2.5% | 7% |
| FY22 | 4.7% | 2.5% | 7% |
| FY23 | −7.9% | 0.7% | 7% |
| FY24 | −3.5% | 2.2% | 7% |
| FY26 | 3.4% | 3.1% | 7% |
Jul 2026: ROIC 2.3% (last 12 months) against a 7.0% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 2.3%
- ROE (12 months) 14.1%
- Cost of capital 7.0%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.4% | 1.6% | 7% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.3% | −0.2% | 7% |
| Mar 2024 | −0.7% | −7.1% | 7% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.1% | 5.6% | 7% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.3% | −0.5% | 7% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.3% | −4% | 7% |
| Mar 2025 | −0.2% | −14.2% | 7% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.2% | 6.9% | 7% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.8% | 4.1% | 7% |
| Jan 2026 | 0.5% | 1.6% | 7% |
| Apr 2026 | 0.6% | 1.5% | 7% |
| Jul 2026 | 2.3% | 14.1% | 7% |
Does National Vision Holdings have too much debt?
National Vision Holdings, Inc. has total debt of $697 M against shareholder equity of $897 M as of Jul 2026, so its debt is 0.78× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.05 in FY22 to 0.80 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt $695 M, 0.80× equity
- Total debt $695 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $977 M |
| FY22 | $1.0 B |
| FY23 | $923 M |
| FY24 | $816 M |
| FY26 | $695 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.80×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 1.05× |
| FY22 | 1.11× |
| FY23 | 1.11× |
| FY24 | 1.00× |
| FY26 | 0.80× |
Jul 2026: debt $697 M, debt-to-equity 0.78
- Total debt (quarterly) $697 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.0 B |
| Dec 2023 | $923 M |
| Mar 2024 | $925 M |
| Jun 2024 | $926 M |
| Sep 2024 | $831 M |
| Dec 2024 | $816 M |
| Mar 2025 | $805 M |
| Jun 2025 | $719 M |
| Sep 2025 | $694 M |
| Jan 2026 | $695 M |
| Apr 2026 | $692 M |
| Jul 2026 | $697 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.78×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.21× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.11× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.10× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.10× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.99× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.96× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.85× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.81× |
| Jan 2026 | 0.80× |
| Apr 2026 | 0.77× |
| Jul 2026 | 0.78× |
What is the National Vision Holdings shareholding pattern?
20.4% of National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is National Vision Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?
For National Vision Holdings, Inc., the Z-score is 2.38. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.38 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does National Vision Holdings rank in its industry?
41.2 out of 100, rank 20 of 28 in Specialty Retail, with 58% of the evidence available.
National Vision Holdings, Inc. scores 41.2 out of 100 against the 28 companies it is compared with in Specialty Retail, ranking 20. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 20.9 + 8 + 9.1 + 3.2 = 41.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is National Vision Holdings compared with?
National Vision Holdings ranks 20 of 28 Specialty Retail companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 41.2 out of 100.
- 1Five Below, Inc.FIVE · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence73.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.1/35 · Revenue 25.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 8.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG 0.72 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry 5.8% · Lead over S&P 500 11.9% · 1 year 65.5% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.1 + 15.1 + 13.5 + 12.4 = 73.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Best Buy Co., Inc.BBY · leader · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence70.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.0/35 · Revenue 1.4% · Profit 63.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 25.4% · Operating margin 3.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG 0.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 19.1% · Lead over S&P 500 26.3% · 1 year 28.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 17.2 + 15.6 + 17.6 = 70.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.ASO · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence69.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.8/35 · Revenue 3.7% · Profit 7% · Operating margin change 4.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 13.3% · Operating margin 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 7.4× · PEG 0.6 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 13.8% · Lead over S&P 500 19.8% · 1 year 47.9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.8 + 15.2 + 14.9 + 17.6 = 69.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Bath & Body Works, Inc.BBWI · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence60.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.4/35 · Revenue -2.2% · Profit 7.3% · Operating margin change -1.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 31.1% · Operating margin 9.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 5.2× · PEG 0.36 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · Lead over its industry 4.8% · Lead over S&P 500 10.2% · 1 year 2.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.4 + 18.9 + 15.9 + 15.7 = 60.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 10.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5Murphy USA Inc.MUSA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 11.3% · Profit 25.7% · Operating margin change -0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 4.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 16.1× · PEG 0.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.0/20 · Lead over its industry -9.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.4% · 1 year 38.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 16.8 + 14.8 + 5 = 60.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -9.9% and the one-year return is 38.1%. - 6GameStop Corp.GME · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence56.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue -7.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 13.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 4.7% · Operating margin 20% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 10.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · Lead over its industry -0.9% · Lead over S&P 500 4.6% · 1 year 16.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 9.6 + 10.7 + 12.9 = 56.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Ulta Beauty, Inc.ULTA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 11.2% · Profit 0.8% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 34.5% · Operating margin 12.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.7/20 · P/E 18.2× · PEG 3.52 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry 4.5% · Lead over S&P 500 9.9% · 1 year 27.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 19.7 + 5.7 + 14.4 = 56.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 9.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.SBH · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.2/35 · Revenue 1.1% · Profit -0.5% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 12.5% · Operating margin 9.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 7× · PEG 1.28 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 12.6% · Lead over S&P 500 18.9% · 1 year 37.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.2 + 13.6 + 11.9 + 15.5 = 55.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 18.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9Williams-Sonoma, Inc.WSM · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 2.2% · Profit 4.6% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.7/25 · ROCE 39.6% · Operating margin 17.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 22.8× · PEG 2.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry 14% · Lead over S&P 500 20.5% · 1 year 37% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 20.7 + 6.6 + 14.4 = 54.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 20.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10Casey's General Stores, Inc.CASY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence52.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 13.8% · Profit 33% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.0/25 · ROCE 14.3% · Operating margin 6.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 41.7× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · Lead over its industry -15.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.4% · 1 year 26.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 14 + 10.2 + 3.4 = 52.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -15.3% and the one-year return is 26.5%. - 11Arhaus, Inc.ARHS · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.6out of 100
- 12Barnes & Noble Education, Inc.BNED · turning · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence52.0out of 100
- 13MarineMax, Inc.HZO · leader · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.8out of 100
- 14ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.CHPT · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.1out of 100
- 15Winmark CorporationWINA · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence45.4out of 100
- 16Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc.WOOF · turning · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence43.7out of 100
- 17Savers Value Village, Inc.SVV · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence43.2out of 100
- 18Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.BBW · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.7out of 100
- 19EVgo, Inc.EVGO · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence42.1out of 100
- 20National Vision Holdings, Inc. this pageEYE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence41.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.4 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.0/25 · ROCE 5.8% · Operating margin 4.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 31.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.2/20 · Lead over its industry -28.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -25.5% · 1 year -25.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 8 + 9.1 + 3.2 = 41.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 21Tractor Supply CompanyTSCO · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence37.2out of 100
- 22RHRH · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence35.3out of 100
- 23DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc.DKS · basing · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence31.0out of 100
- 24Arko Corp.ARKO · basing · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence26.9out of 100
- 251-800-FLOWERS.COM, Inc.FLWS · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence26.2out of 100
- 26Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.BOBS · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence61.9out of 100
- 27Olaplex Holdings, Inc.OLPX · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence39.9out of 100
- 28Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc.BBBY · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence38.8out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Specialty Retail, all 28 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to National Vision Holdings in size?
National Vision Holdings is the 18th largest of 29 Specialty Retail companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Arhaus, Inc., Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. and Savers Value Village, Inc. Just below it: Olaplex Holdings, Inc., MarineMax, Inc. and Winmark Corporation.
Specialty Retail companies close in size
- Arhaus, Inc. $1.9 billion
- Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. $1.8 billion
- Savers Value Village, Inc. $1.6 billion
- National Vision Holdings, Inc. $1.4 billion
- Olaplex Holdings, Inc. $1.4 billion
- MarineMax, Inc. $1.2 billion
- Winmark Corporation $988 million
All 29 Specialty Retail companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- AnaptysBio, Inc. $1.4 billion · Biotechnology
- Alkami Technology, Inc. $1.4 billion · Software - Application
- National Vision Holdings, Inc. $1.4 billion
- Westamerica Bancorporation $1.4 billion · Banks - Regional
- TriMas Corporation $1.4 billion · Packaging & Containers
What else do people ask about National Vision Holdings?
What were National Vision Holdings's latest quarterly results?
National Vision Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $499 M and net profit of $12.4 M for the Jul 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 2.5% and profit rose 42.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.15.
The operating margin was 4.9%, 1.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is National Vision Holdings's market cap?
National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.4 B at a stock price of $17.94. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is National Vision Holdings performing?
National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 2.5% and profit rose 42.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 9 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will National Vision Holdings's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $17.94. Its P/E of 28.9× is higher than 23% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is National Vision Holdings in its business cycle?
National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was 3.3%, against a 5-year range of 1.7% to 8.6%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 4.9%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the National Vision Holdings story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is National Vision Holdings a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.