Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Sally Beauty Holdings share price today

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. · SBH · Consumer Discretionary · Specialty Retail · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Sally Beauty Holdings share price: $19.24 at the close on 4 November 2026, +37.3% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$19.24Price +37.3% in a year
10.0×P/E higher than 100% of the last 1 year
$935 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +0.2% on a year ago
$54.1 MProfit (Jun 2026) +18.3% on a year ago
9.3%Operating margin +0.8 points on a year ago
25%ROE FY25
9.9%ROIC against a 7.0% cost of capital: +2.9 points

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.'s results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 100% of past readings.

The main question: results are strong, and the P/E is higher than 100% of its own history.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 100% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +18.3% on a year earlier, and 144% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.

What is the Sally Beauty Holdings share price today?

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.'s share price was $19.24 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 27.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $12 and $19, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 15 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $19.24, 27.5% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $19.24
  • 50-day avg $16.65
  • 200-day avg $15.09
Nov 2026: $19.24, 27.5% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$9.82––
18 Jul 2025$9.67––
25 Jul 2025$10.37––
1 Aug 2025$9.65––
8 Aug 2025$11.68––
15 Aug 2025$13.38––
22 Aug 2025$13.57––
29 Aug 2025$13.86––
5 Sep 2025$14.51––
12 Sep 2025$15.00––
19 Sep 2025$15.51$12.48–
26 Sep 2025$15.98$13.06–
3 Oct 2025$16.60$13.70–
10 Oct 2025$14.09$14.22–
17 Oct 2025$14.74$14.61–
24 Oct 2025$15.16$14.86–
31 Oct 2025$15.11$15.04–
7 Nov 2025$14.01$15.09–
14 Nov 2025$14.18$15.11–
21 Nov 2025$14.93$15.06–
28 Nov 2025$15.86$15.10–
5 Dec 2025$15.63$15.13–
12 Dec 2025$15.50$15.07–
19 Dec 2025$15.26$14.98–
26 Dec 2025$14.99$15.01–
2 Jan 2026$14.49$14.97–
9 Jan 2026$15.75$14.97–
16 Jan 2026$15.46$15.08–
23 Jan 2026$15.41$15.23–
30 Jan 2026$15.22$15.31–
6 Feb 2026$16.16$15.49–
13 Feb 2026$16.32$15.47–
20 Feb 2026$15.89$15.49–
27 Feb 2026$16.07$15.55–
6 Mar 2026$14.79$15.58–
13 Mar 2026$14.54$15.58–
20 Mar 2026$14.01$15.50–
27 Mar 2026$13.30$15.31–
2 Apr 2026$13.29$15.13–
10 Apr 2026$13.77$14.97–
17 Apr 2026$14.53$14.78–
24 Apr 2026$14.76$14.66$14.40
1 May 2026$14.03$14.50$14.51
8 May 2026$14.03$14.27$14.61
15 May 2026$11.90$13.93$14.66
22 May 2026$12.61$13.69$14.70
29 May 2026$13.28$13.61$14.73
5 Jun 2026$12.08$13.45$14.70
12 Jun 2026$13.85$13.41$14.70
18 Jun 2026$13.83$13.40$14.69
26 Jun 2026$14.46$13.38$14.67
2 Jul 2026$14.14$13.35$14.65
10 Jul 2026$15.29$13.34$14.64
17 Jul 2026$14.88$13.43$14.61
24 Jul 2026$14.64$13.56$14.57
31 Jul 2026$14.97$13.89$14.58
7 Aug 2026$16.83$14.24$14.61
14 Aug 2026$16.42$14.62$14.65
21 Aug 2026$16.57$15.01$14.69
28 Aug 2026$16.55$15.31$14.75
4 Sep 2026$16.70$15.59$14.80
11 Sep 2026$15.96$15.72$14.83
18 Sep 2026$15.79$15.88$14.82
25 Sep 2026$17.18$16.07$14.86
2 Oct 2026$16.24$16.24$14.88
9 Oct 2026$15.90$16.33$14.90
16 Oct 2026$16.65$16.37$14.94
23 Oct 2026$17.40$16.40$15.00
30 Oct 2026$18.15$16.53$15.05
4 Nov 2026$19.24$16.65$15.09
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 30 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+38.8%
17 Oct 2025+46.6%
24 Oct 2025+39.9%
31 Oct 2025+46.9%
7 Nov 2025+14.6%
14 Nov 2025+1.6%
21 Nov 2025+7.9%
28 Nov 2025+8.5%
5 Dec 2025+1.8%
12 Dec 2025−0.4%
19 Dec 2025−4.2%
26 Dec 2025−10.5%
2 Jan 2026−14.8%
9 Jan 2026+5.5%
16 Jan 2026+0.8%
23 Jan 2026−0.1%
30 Jan 2026−0.7%
6 Feb 2026+12.4%
13 Feb 2026+13.6%
20 Feb 2026+1.8%
27 Feb 2026+0.9%
6 Mar 2026−3.4%
13 Mar 2026−3.3%
20 Mar 2026−3.5%
27 Mar 2026−3.1%
2 Apr 2026−4.3%
10 Apr 2026−10.5%
17 Apr 2026−8.7%
24 Apr 2026−7.8%
1 May 2026−12.0%
8 May 2026−20.0%
15 May 2026−35.5%
22 May 2026−28.8%
29 May 2026−27.6%
5 Jun 2026−28.0%
12 Jun 2026−16.7%
18 Jun 2026−16.4%
26 Jun 2026−6.2%
2 Jul 2026−7.2%
10 Jul 2026−0.1%
17 Jul 2026−2.3%
24 Jul 2026−4.3%
31 Jul 2026+3.0%
7 Aug 2026+15.1%
14 Aug 2026+33.0%
21 Aug 2026+28.7%
28 Aug 2026+22.9%
4 Sep 2026+33.8%
11 Sep 2026+12.2%
18 Sep 2026+12.2%
25 Sep 2026+13.0%
2 Oct 2026+11.5%
9 Oct 2026+0.9%
16 Oct 2026+9.2%
23 Oct 2026+16.0%
30 Oct 2026+20.1%
4 Nov 2026+15.2%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +96% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Sally Beauty Holdings pay?

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Sally Beauty Holdings on?

Sally Beauty Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Sally Beauty Holdings profitable?

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. earned $54.1 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +18.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $196 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −4.9% a year on average. That is 5.8% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned $45.7 M.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $196 M (+27.7% on the year before).

FY25 profit $196 M (+27.7% on the year before), −4.9% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $196 M
FY25 profit $196 M (+27.7% on the year before), −4.9% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$240 M
FY22$184 M
FY23$185 M
FY24$153 M
FY25$196 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 27.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−23.5%
FY230.6%
FY24−16.9%
FY2527.7%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $54.1 M (+18.3% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) $54.1 M
Jun 2026: $54.1 M (+18.3% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$42.6 M
Dec 2023$38.4 M
Mar 2024$29.2 M
Jun 2024$37.7 M
Sep 2024$48.1 M
Dec 2024$61.0 M
Mar 2025$39.2 M
Jun 2025$45.7 M
Sep 2025$49.9 M
Dec 2025$45.6 M
Mar 2026$42.7 M
Jun 2026$54.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 18.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202399.5%
Dec 2023−23.7%
Mar 2024−28.4%
Jun 2024−25.8%
Sep 202412.9%
Dec 202458.9%
Mar 202534.1%
Jun 202521.2%
Sep 20253.9%
Dec 2025−25.3%
Mar 20268.9%
Jun 202618.3%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +0.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.8 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +1.4% and revenue +1.1%. Profit and revenue are moving at about the same pace.

How much revenue does Sally Beauty Holdings make, and is it growing?

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. reported $935 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +0.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown −1.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $3.7 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $3.7 B.

FY25 revenue was $3.7 B, −0.4% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $3.7 B (−0.4% on the year before), −1.1% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $3.7 B
FY25 revenue $3.7 B (−0.4% on the year before), −1.1% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$3.9 B
FY22$3.8 B
FY23$3.7 B
FY24$3.7 B
FY25$3.7 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −0.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−1.5%
FY23−2.3%
FY24−0.3%
FY25−0.4%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $935 M (+0.2% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $935 M
Jun 2026: $935 M (+0.2% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$921 M
Dec 2023$931 M
Mar 2024$908 M
Jun 2024$942 M
Sep 2024$935 M
Dec 2024$938 M
Mar 2025$883 M
Jun 2025$933 M
Sep 2025$947 M
Dec 2025$943 M
Mar 2026$903 M
Jun 2026$935 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 0.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−4.3%
Dec 2023−2.7%
Mar 2024−1.1%
Jun 20241.2%
Sep 20241.5%
Dec 20240.7%
Mar 2025−2.8%
Jun 2025−1%
Sep 20251.3%
Dec 20250.6%
Mar 20262.3%
Jun 20260.2%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +1.1% on average, against −1.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +1.1%, against +0.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew −0.9%, against +14.0% a year (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does Sally Beauty Holdings keep?

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 9.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.8 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 7.6% and 11.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.8 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.9 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: 8.3%, within a range of 7.6% to 11.0% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 8.3%
FY25: 8.3%, within a range of 7.6% to 11.0% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2111%
FY2210.3%
FY239.1%
FY247.6%
FY258.3%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +0.7 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−0.7 pts
FY23−1.2 pts
FY24−1.5 pts
FY25+0.7 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 9.3% (+0.8 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 9.3%
Jun 2026: operating margin 9.3% (+0.8 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20238.2%
Dec 20237.6%
Mar 20246.6%
Jun 20247.7%
Sep 20248.9%
Dec 20247.7%
Mar 20258.1%
Jun 20258.5%
Sep 20255.9%
Dec 20258.1%
Mar 20267.9%
Jun 20269.3%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +0.8 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−1.0 pts
Dec 2023−2.3 pts
Mar 2024−1.9 pts
Jun 2024−2.1 pts
Sep 2024+0.7 pts
Dec 2024+0.1 pts
Mar 2025+1.5 pts
Jun 2025+0.8 pts
Sep 2025−3.0 pts
Dec 2025+0.4 pts
Mar 2026−0.2 pts
Jun 2026+0.8 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Sally Beauty Holdings' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 144% of Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $275 M of operating cash against $196 M of profit. After $102 M of spending on assets, $173 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $275 M against profit $196 M; 144% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $275 M
  • Net profit $196 M
  • Free cash $173 M
FY25: operating cash $275 M against profit $196 M; 144% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$382 M$240 M$308 M
FY22$157 M$184 M$57.3 M
FY23$249 M$185 M$159 M
FY24$247 M$153 M$145 M
FY25$275 M$196 M$173 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $80.9 M = 150% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $80.9 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $80.9 M = 150% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$117 M
Dec 2023$51.0 M
Mar 2024$36.9 M
Jun 2024$47.9 M
Sep 2024$111 M
Dec 2024$33.5 M
Mar 2025$51.1 M
Jun 2025$69.4 M
Sep 2025$121 M
Dec 2025$93.2 M
Mar 2026$73.3 M
Jun 2026$80.9 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 150%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023274%
Dec 2023133%
Mar 2024126%
Jun 2024127%
Sep 2024230%
Dec 202455%
Mar 2025130%
Jun 2025152%
Sep 2025242%
Dec 2025205%
Mar 2026172%
Jun 2026150%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Sally Beauty Holdings' cash go?

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $294 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.6% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $294 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $102 M, steady spending

  • Capex $102 M
FY25: capex $102 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$73.9 M
FY22$99.3 M
FY23$90.7 M
FY24$101 M
FY25$102 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $19.3 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $19.3 M
Jun 2026: capex $19.3 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$26.9 M
Dec 2023$30.6 M
Mar 2024$14.1 M
Jun 2024$19.1 M
Sep 2024$37.4 M
Dec 2024$20.1 M
Mar 2025$18.9 M
Jun 2025$20.3 M
Sep 2025$42.9 M
Dec 2025$35.8 M
Mar 2026$29.2 M
Jun 2026$19.3 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $61.6 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$89.6 M
Dec 2023$20.5 M
Mar 2024$22.8 M
Jun 2024$28.7 M
Sep 2024$73.3 M
Dec 2024$13.4 M
Mar 2025$32.2 M
Jun 2025$49.1 M
Sep 2025$78.0 M
Dec 2025$57.5 M
Mar 2026$44.1 M
Jun 2026$61.6 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Sally Beauty Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.'s P/E is 10.0×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 8.0×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 10.0× against a usual 8.0×: about the highest it has ever been

  • P/E 9.40×
  • Median 8.00×
P/E 10.0× against a usual 8.0×: about the highest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 20255.30×8.00×
18 Jul 20255.22×8.00×
25 Jul 20255.59×8.00×
1 Aug 20255.20×8.00×
8 Aug 20256.30×8.00×
15 Aug 20257.22×8.00×
22 Aug 20257.32×8.00×
29 Aug 20257.48×8.00×
5 Sep 20257.83×8.00×
12 Sep 20258.09×8.00×
19 Sep 20258.37×8.00×
26 Sep 20258.62×8.00×
3 Oct 20258.76×8.00×
10 Oct 20257.44×8.00×
17 Oct 20257.78×8.00×
24 Oct 20258.00×8.00×
31 Oct 20257.97×8.00×
7 Nov 20257.39×8.00×
14 Nov 20257.48×8.00×
21 Nov 20257.88×8.00×
28 Nov 20258.37×8.00×
5 Dec 20258.25×8.00×
12 Dec 20258.18×8.00×
19 Dec 20258.05×8.00×
26 Dec 20257.91×8.00×
2 Jan 20268.21×8.00×
9 Jan 20268.92×8.00×
16 Jan 20268.76×8.00×
23 Jan 20268.73×8.00×
30 Jan 20268.62×8.00×
6 Feb 20269.16×8.00×
13 Feb 20269.25×8.00×
20 Feb 20269.00×8.00×
27 Feb 20269.10×8.00×
6 Mar 20268.38×8.00×
13 Mar 20268.24×8.00×
20 Mar 20267.94×8.00×
27 Mar 20267.54×8.00×
2 Apr 20267.32×8.00×
10 Apr 20267.59×8.00×
17 Apr 20268.01×8.00×
24 Apr 20268.13×8.00×
1 May 20267.73×8.00×
8 May 20267.73×8.00×
15 May 20266.56×8.00×
22 May 20266.95×8.00×
29 May 20267.32×8.00×
5 Jun 20266.66×8.00×
12 Jun 20267.63×8.00×
18 Jun 20267.62×8.00×
26 Jun 20267.97×8.00×
2 Jul 20267.35×8.00×
10 Jul 20267.94×8.00×
17 Jul 20267.73×8.00×
24 Jul 20267.61×8.00×
31 Jul 20267.78×8.00×
7 Aug 20268.74×8.00×
14 Aug 20268.53×8.00×
21 Aug 20268.61×8.00×
28 Aug 20268.60×8.00×
4 Sep 20268.68×8.00×
11 Sep 20268.29×8.00×
18 Sep 20268.20×8.00×
25 Sep 20268.92×8.00×
2 Oct 20268.44×8.00×
9 Oct 20268.26×8.00×
16 Oct 20268.65×8.00×
23 Oct 20269.04×8.00×
30 Oct 20269.40×8.00×
4 Nov 20269.40×8.00×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $1.93
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$1.85
3 Oct 2025$1.85
10 Oct 2025$1.85
17 Oct 2025$1.85
24 Oct 2025$1.85
31 Oct 2025$1.85
7 Nov 2025$1.85
14 Nov 2025$1.85
21 Nov 2025$1.85
28 Nov 2025$1.85
5 Dec 2025$1.85
12 Dec 2025$1.85
19 Dec 2025$1.85
26 Dec 2025$1.90
2 Jan 2026$1.90
9 Jan 2026$1.90
16 Jan 2026$1.90
23 Jan 2026$1.90
30 Jan 2026$1.90
6 Feb 2026$1.90
13 Feb 2026$1.90
20 Feb 2026$1.90
27 Feb 2026$1.90
6 Mar 2026$1.90
13 Mar 2026$1.90
20 Mar 2026$1.90
27 Mar 2026$1.76
2 Apr 2026$1.76
10 Apr 2026$1.76
17 Apr 2026$1.76
24 Apr 2026$1.76
1 May 2026$1.76
8 May 2026$1.76
15 May 2026$1.76
22 May 2026$1.76
29 May 2026$1.76
5 Jun 2026$1.76
12 Jun 2026$1.76
18 Jun 2026$1.76
26 Jun 2026$1.81
2 Jul 2026$1.81
10 Jul 2026$1.81
17 Jul 2026$1.81
24 Jul 2026$1.81
31 Jul 2026$1.81
7 Aug 2026$1.81
14 Aug 2026$1.81
21 Aug 2026$1.81
28 Aug 2026$1.81
4 Sep 2026$1.81
11 Sep 2026$1.81
18 Sep 2026$1.81
25 Sep 2026$1.93
2 Oct 2026$1.93
9 Oct 2026$1.93
16 Oct 2026$1.93
23 Oct 2026$1.93
30 Oct 2026$1.93
4 Nov 2026$1.93
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 9.4× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.65 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.65×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.65 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20210.29×1.00×
Dec 20210.29×1.00×
Mar 20220.29×1.00×
Jun 20220.29×1.00×
Sep 20220.29×1.00×
Dec 20220.29×1.00×
Mar 20230.29×1.00×
Jun 20230.29×1.00×
Sep 20230.29×1.00×
Dec 20230.29×1.00×
Mar 20240.29×1.00×
Jun 20240.29×1.00×
Sep 20240.29×1.00×
Dec 20240.29×1.00×
Mar 20250.29×1.00×
Jun 20250.29×1.00×
Sep 20250.29×1.00×
Dec 20250.29×1.00×
Mar 20260.29×1.00×
Jun 20260.65×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
10.0×P/E · higher than 100% of its last 1 year
0.71PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +32.2% while the price moved +37.3%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Sally Beauty Holdings business getting better or worse?

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE steady at 12.8%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −0.4% in FY25, profit +27.7%

  • Revenue growth −0.4%
Growth year by year: revenue −0.4% in FY25, profit +27.7%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY22−1.5%
FY23−2.3%
FY24−0.3%
FY25−0.4%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 27.7%
  • EPS growth 32.2%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−23.5%−21%
FY230.6%1.8%
FY24−16.9%−15.4%
FY2527.7%32.2%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 1.1%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−2.3%
Dec 2023−2.4%
Mar 2024−2.8%
Jun 2024−1.7%
Sep 2024−0.3%
Dec 20240.6%
Mar 20250.2%
Jun 2025−0.4%
Sep 2025−0.4%
Dec 2025−0.5%
Mar 20260.8%
Jun 20261.1%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −0.9%
  • EPS 3.8%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 20230.6%2%
Dec 20234.6%4.2%
Mar 20241.2%0.9%
Jun 2024−9.4%−7.8%
Sep 2024−16.9%−14.5%
Dec 20242%6.1%
Mar 202515.5%20.8%
Jun 202531.1%35.5%
Sep 202527.7%32.1%
Dec 20252.5%6%
Mar 2026−1.1%2.3%
Jun 2026−0.9%3.8%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 12.8%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202316.7%
Dec 202315.2%
Mar 202414.3%
Jun 202413.1%
Sep 202413.1%
Dec 202413.3%
Mar 202514%
Jun 202514.1%
Sep 202512.4%
Dec 202512.7%
Mar 202612.7%
Jun 202612.8%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +1.1%, range −2.8% to +1.1%
FallingProfit growth · latest −0.9%, range −16.9% to +31.1%
Turning downEPS growth · latest +3.8%, range −14.5% to +35.5%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 12.8%, range 12.4% to 16.7%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−0.4%−1.0%——
Profit+27.7%+2.2%——
EPS+32.2%+4.4%——
Stock price+37.3%———
+0.2%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+18.3%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−1.1%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Sally Beauty Holdings earn on its capital?

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. earned a ROE of 25% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.9 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 5.3% net margin and 1.29× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 5.3% net margin × 1.29× asset turnover × 3.62× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 24.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 9.9% − 7.0% = +2.9 percentage points. The 7.0% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

FY25: ROE 25%, the full history

  • ROE 24.7%
  • ROIC (annual) 10.5%
  • Cost of capital 7%
FY25: ROE 25%, the full history
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2185.4%17.2%7%
FY2262.5%15.6%7%
FY2336.3%12.3%7%
FY2424.4%10.1%7%
FY2524.7%10.5%7%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 7.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 9.7% (last 12 months) against a 7.0% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 9.7%
  • ROE (12 months) 20.6%
  • Cost of capital 7.0%
Jun 2026: ROIC 9.7% (last 12 months) against a 7.0% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 202313.9%44.5%7%
Dec 202312.2%34.2%7%
Mar 202411.2%29.2%7%
Jun 202410.5%21.4%7%
Sep 20249.9%26.7%7%
Dec 202410.1%31.9%7%
Mar 202510.1%38%7%
Jun 202510.4%23.1%7%
Sep 202510.6%25%7%
Dec 20259.7%25.7%7%
Mar 20269.8%22.5%7%
Jun 20269.7%20.6%7%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Sally Beauty Holdings have too much debt?

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. has total debt of $1.5 B against shareholder equity of $871 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.74× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 6.92 in FY21 to 1.97 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $1.6 B, 1.97× equity

  • Total debt $1.6 B
FY25: debt $1.6 B, 1.97× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$1.9 B
FY22$1.7 B
FY23$1.7 B
FY24$1.6 B
FY25$1.6 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.97×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY216.92×
FY225.91×
FY233.29×
FY242.54×
FY251.97×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $1.5 B, debt-to-equity 1.74

  • Total debt (quarterly) $1.5 B
Jun 2026: debt $1.5 B, debt-to-equity 1.74
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$1.7 B
Dec 2023$1.7 B
Mar 2024$1.6 B
Jun 2024$1.6 B
Sep 2024$1.6 B
Dec 2024$1.6 B
Mar 2025$1.5 B
Jun 2025$1.5 B
Sep 2025$1.6 B
Dec 2025$1.5 B
Mar 2026$1.5 B
Jun 2026$1.5 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.74×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20233.29×
Dec 20233.06×
Mar 20242.98×
Jun 20242.81×
Sep 20242.54×
Dec 20242.36×
Mar 20252.18×
Jun 20251.98×
Sep 20251.97×
Dec 20251.87×
Mar 20261.81×
Jun 20261.74×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Sally Beauty Holdings shareholding pattern?

19.8% of Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 12.7 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

19.8%Short interest · of the tradable float
12.7Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Sally Beauty Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?

For Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc., the Z-score is 2.83. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.83 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Sally Beauty Holdings rank in its industry?

55.2 out of 100, rank 8 of 28 in Specialty Retail, with 81% of the evidence available.

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. scores 55.2 out of 100 against the 28 companies it is compared with in Specialty Retail, ranking 8. Relative strength against the index is 18.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 14.2 + 13.6 + 11.9 + 15.5 = 55.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Sally Beauty Holdings compared with?

Sally Beauty Holdings ranks 8 of 28 Specialty Retail companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 55.2 out of 100.

  1. 1Five Below, Inc.FIVE · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence73.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.1/35 · Revenue 25.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 8.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG 0.72 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry 5.8% · Lead over S&P 500 11.9% · 1 year 65.5% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.1 + 15.1 + 13.5 + 12.4 = 73.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Best Buy Co., Inc.BBY · leader · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence70.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.0/35 · Revenue 1.4% · Profit 63.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 25.4% · Operating margin 3.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG 0.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 19.1% · Lead over S&P 500 26.3% · 1 year 28.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 17.2 + 15.6 + 17.6 = 70.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.ASO · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence69.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.8/35 · Revenue 3.7% · Profit 7% · Operating margin change 4.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 13.3% · Operating margin 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 7.4× · PEG 0.6 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 13.8% · Lead over S&P 500 19.8% · 1 year 47.9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.8 + 15.2 + 14.9 + 17.6 = 69.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Bath & Body Works, Inc.BBWI · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence60.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.4/35 · Revenue -2.2% · Profit 7.3% · Operating margin change -1.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 31.1% · Operating margin 9.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 5.2× · PEG 0.36 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · Lead over its industry 4.8% · Lead over S&P 500 10.2% · 1 year 2.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.4 + 18.9 + 15.9 + 15.7 = 60.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 10.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  5. 5Murphy USA Inc.MUSA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 11.3% · Profit 25.7% · Operating margin change -0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 4.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 16.1× · PEG 0.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.0/20 · Lead over its industry -9.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.4% · 1 year 38.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 16.8 + 14.8 + 5 = 60.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -9.9% and the one-year return is 38.1%.
  6. 6GameStop Corp.GME · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence56.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue -7.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 13.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 4.7% · Operating margin 20% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 10.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · Lead over its industry -0.9% · Lead over S&P 500 4.6% · 1 year 16.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 9.6 + 10.7 + 12.9 = 56.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Ulta Beauty, Inc.ULTA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 11.2% · Profit 0.8% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 34.5% · Operating margin 12.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.7/20 · P/E 18.2× · PEG 3.52 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry 4.5% · Lead over S&P 500 9.9% · 1 year 27.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 19.7 + 5.7 + 14.4 = 56.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 9.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. this pageSBH · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.2/35 · Revenue 1.1% · Profit -0.5% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 12.5% · Operating margin 9.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 7× · PEG 1.28 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 12.6% · Lead over S&P 500 18.9% · 1 year 37.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.2 + 13.6 + 11.9 + 15.5 = 55.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 18.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9Williams-Sonoma, Inc.WSM · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 2.2% · Profit 4.6% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.7/25 · ROCE 39.6% · Operating margin 17.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 22.8× · PEG 2.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry 14% · Lead over S&P 500 20.5% · 1 year 37% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 20.7 + 6.6 + 14.4 = 54.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 20.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10Casey's General Stores, Inc.CASY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence52.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 13.8% · Profit 33% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.0/25 · ROCE 14.3% · Operating margin 6.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 41.7× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · Lead over its industry -15.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.4% · 1 year 26.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 14 + 10.2 + 3.4 = 52.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -15.3% and the one-year return is 26.5%.
  11. 11Arhaus, Inc.ARHS · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Barnes & Noble Education, Inc.BNED · turning · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence52.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13MarineMax, Inc.HZO · leader · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.CHPT · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Winmark CorporationWINA · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc.WOOF · turning · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Savers Value Village, Inc.SVV · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence43.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.BBW · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19EVgo, Inc.EVGO · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence42.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20National Vision Holdings, Inc.EYE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence41.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Tractor Supply CompanyTSCO · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence37.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22RHRH · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence35.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc.DKS · basing · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence31.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Arko Corp.ARKO · basing · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence26.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 251-800-FLOWERS.COM, Inc.FLWS · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence26.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.BOBS · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence61.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Olaplex Holdings, Inc.OLPX · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence39.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc.BBBY · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Specialty Retail, all 28 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Sally Beauty Holdings in size?

Sally Beauty Holdings is the 16th largest of 29 Specialty Retail companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: RH, Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc. and Arhaus, Inc. Just below it: Savers Value Village, Inc., National Vision Holdings, Inc. and Olaplex Holdings, Inc.

Specialty Retail companies close in size

  1. RH $2.7 billion
  2. Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc. $2.4 billion
  3. Arhaus, Inc. $1.9 billion
  4. Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. $1.8 billion
  5. Savers Value Village, Inc. $1.6 billion
  6. National Vision Holdings, Inc. $1.4 billion
  7. Olaplex Holdings, Inc. $1.4 billion

All 29 Specialty Retail companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Butterfly Network, Inc. $1.8 billion · Medical Devices
  2. Precigen, Inc. $1.8 billion · Biotechnology
  3. Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. $1.8 billion
  4. Absci Corporation $1.8 billion · Biotechnology
  5. Omnicell, Inc. $1.8 billion · Health Information Services

What else do people ask about Sally Beauty Holdings?

What were Sally Beauty Holdings's latest quarterly results?

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $935 M and net profit of $54.1 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 0.2% and profit rose 18.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.55.

The operating margin was 9.3%, 0.8 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Sally Beauty Holdings's market cap?

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.8 B at a stock price of $19.24. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Sally Beauty Holdings performing?

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 0.2% and profit rose 18.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 15 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Sally Beauty Holdings's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $19.24. Its P/E of 10.0× is higher than 100% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Sally Beauty Holdings in its business cycle?

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 8.3%, against a 5-year range of 7.6% to 11.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 9.3%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Sally Beauty Holdings story?

The main question: results are strong, and the P/E is higher than 100% of its own history. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Sally Beauty Holdings a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.'s results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 100% of past readings. The main open question: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.